Go!

Playlists with tracks by Bernard Parmegiani

Sunday 10th January 2021
15:00
The Electronic Century with Gabriel Prokofiev
New Sonic Territories
12 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Gabriel Prokofiev shares his love of electronically generated sound in classical music.

Daphne Oram Four Aspects
Raymond Scott The Rhythm Modulator
Louis and Bebe Barron Love At The Swimming Hole
François Bayle Quadrille
Gabriel Prokofiev Pulse
Raymond Scott Quintette Twilight In Turkey
Bernard Parmegiani Filature
György Ligeti Artikulation
Suzanne Ciani "Pop & Pour" Coca-Cola Logo
Bernard Parmegiani Paris Charles de Gaulle Airport
Holly Herndon Frontier
Suzanne Ciani 'Clean Room' ITT TV Spot
Charanjit Singh Raga Bhairav
Hugh Le Caine Dripsody
Suzanne Ciani Part Eight
Clara Rockmore Pièce En Forme De Habanera
Wendy Carlos Timesteps
Conrad Schnitzler 9
Oleg Buloshkin Sacrament
Olivier Messiaen Fête Des Belles Eaux
Daphne Oram Look At Oramics
Raymond Scott Lightworks
Denis Smalley Pentes
Raymond Scott Lightworks (Slow)
Ensemble D'Ondes Martenot De Montréal Oraison
Raymond Scott Manhattan Research, Inc. Copyright
Saturday 2nd May 2020
11:00
New Music Show
Teeter-Totter and Crush
0 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Tom Service presents new music by Georges Aperghis, Hanna Hartman and David Fennessy

Santiago Díez Fisher if at first it sounded like rain
Steve Beresford At Home Session: Steve Beresford
Bernard Parmegiani Outremer for ondes martinet and electronics
David Fennessy Prologue (Silver are the tears of the moon)
Georges Aphergis Teeter-Totter
Hanna Hartman Crush
John Butcher Signal
Lawrence Dunn Ambling, Waking
Wednesday 11th December 2019
14:00
Night Tracks
Around midnight
13 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
An adventurous, immersive soundtrack for late-night listening.

Harold Arlen Stormy Weather
Alonso Lobo Versa est in luctum
Steve Reich Different Trains: After the War
Masayoshi Fujita Tears of Unicorn
Hatis Noit Illogical Lullaby
Ahmed Ag Kaedi Akaline Kidal
Mica Levi Pre-Barok
Andrea Falconieri La Suave Melodia
Missy Mazzoli A Thousand Tongues
Bernard Parmegiani Départ Serge
Mort Garson Music to Soothe the Savage Snake Plant
Christian Wallumrod Arch Dance With Trumpet
Peter Gregson 1.5 Menuetts
David Holmes Mammogram
PJ Harvey The Lonely Wolf
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in D Minor, L. 108
Edvard Grieg Piano Concerto In A Minor, Op.16: 2. Adagio
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne No.2 In E Flat, Op.9 No.2
Monday 28th October 2019
14:00
Night Tracks
Immerse yourself
8 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
An immersive soundtrack for late-night listening.

Elizabeth Cotten When I get home
Howard Skempton Lento
Mira Calix A Ribbon Forgotten (Scene 12)
Kaitlyn Aurelia Smith Stratus
Manu Delago Delta Sleep (Live At 4:33am)
Bernard Parmegiani L'herbe rouge 2
Maurice Ravel String Quartet in F Major: I. Allegro moderato (arr. for 4 ondes martenot)
Claude Debussy Nocturnes, transc. Ravel for 2 pianos: no.2; Fetes
Eldbjørg Raknes Sleep
Robert Schumann Kreisleriana Op.16 : IV Sehr langsam &V Sehr lebhaft
Thomas Morley 9 Fantasie: No. 5, Il lamento
Erik Satie Trois Mélodies: Élegie
Hanna Paulsberg Scent of Soil
Henry Purcell Sonata IX in F major 'Golden'
Jean Sibelius 13 Pieces for Piano, Op.76: 2. Etude
Saturday 28th September 2019
08:00
Gilles Peterson
Thom Yorke Special
29 / 52 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Gilles is joined by Thom Yorke for a special three hour soundtrack themed co-host.

Aphex Twin Flim
Caribou Jamelia
Radiohead Reckoner
Aphex Twin diskhat ALL prepared1mixed 13
Ennio Morricone A Fistful Of Dollars
Jonny Greenwood There Will Be Blood
John Coltrane Village Blues
Alice Coltrane Hare Krishna
Milva Metti Una Sera a Cena
Rosa Balistreri Terra ca nun senti
Gregory Whitehead Come Let Us (feat. Gregory Whitehead)
Thom Yorke The Jumps
Bernard Parmegiani Conjugaison du Timbre
Stu Gardner Plutonium
Hecker Bsf°Tyk 5
Thom Yorke Traffic (Instrumental)
Mosca Touchy Riddim Part 3
Boogarins Foimal
Thom Yorke A Light Green
Jaimie Branch Nuevo
Thom Yorke Twist
Nicholas Britell Keepers of the Keys and Seals
Thom Yorke Has Ended
James Holden Renata
Thom Yorke Unmade
Piero Piccioni Underground Sketches
Carter Burwell Blood Trails
Thom Yorke I Am A Very Rude Person
James Holden Some Respite
Pierre Barouh Samba Saravah
Cherrystones Silk
Thom Yorke Impossible Knots
James Holden The Illuminations
Pierre Henry Symphonie Pour Un Homme Seul
Delia Derbyshire Falling (The Dreams)
Thom Yorke Not The News
Alves Souza Bacurau
Thom Yorke Olga's Destruction (Volk Tape)
Jonny Greenwood Alma
Rarelyalways Simon
Ennio Morricone Indagine Su Un Cittadino Al Di Sopra Di Ogni Sospetto
Thom Yorke Rabbit In Your Headlights (feat. Thom Yorke)
Jonny Greenwood House Of Woodcock
Four Tet Pyramid (Atoms For Peace Remix)
Thom Yorke Suspirium (Finale)
Atoms for Peace Before Your Eyes
Sérgio Ricardo Antonio das Mortes
Greentea Peng Mr Sun
Thom Yorke The Hooks
Mean Bacharach Sage (feat. Mean Bacharach)
Ben Vida Zizzlerz
Sérgio Ricardo São Jorge
Wednesday 28th August 2019
13:00
Late Junction
Thom Yorke?s mixtape
11 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Verity Sharp gives you another chance to hear the Late Junction mixtape from Thom Yorke.

KOKOKO! Likolo
Lucie Vítkovám Rybník
Alvin Lucier Criss-Cross / Hanover
Mars89 End Of The Death
Aphex Twin Disk Aud1_12
Opening Performance Orchestra The Noise of Art
Ben Vida Damaged Particulates
Pierre Bastien Rail at a Liar
Bernard Parmegiani Conjugaison Du Timbre
Pierre Henry Film Music Astrology
Budokan Boys My Old Friend
Radiohead Unreleased ambient jam, AMS Hello
Carl Stone Shing Kee
Samaïa Que lo me Llevan
Faust Exercise - with Voices
Steve Reich Electric Counterpoint I
Faust Untitled
The Beacon Sound Choir Drone 3
Karlheinz Stockhausen Gesang Der Jünglinge
Thom Yorke Dawn Chorus
Thursday 8th November 2018
12:00
Late Junction
Thom Yorke?s mixtape
9 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Composer, multi-instrumentalist and Radiohead member Thom Yorke compiles a mixtape

Radiohead Burn The Witch
Jamie Muir Carminative
Jeff Beal The Firebrand And The First Lady: 2 - Dear Mrs. Roosevelt
Alvin Lucier Criss-Cross / Hanover
Karlheinz Stockhausen Gesang Der Jünglinge
Aphex Twin Disk Aud1_12
Mars89 End of the Death
Ben Vida Damaged Particulates
Nathan Bowles Ruby/In Kind I
Bernard Parmegiani Conjugaison Du Timbre
Pierre Henry Astrology
Carl Stone Shing Kee
Faust Exercise - With Voices
Sam Sweeney Eventide
Faust Untitled
The Beacon Sound Choir Drone 3
György Ligeti Continuum
Thom Yorke Suspirium
Ingar Zach Days / Things dispr (feat. Caroline Bergvall, Quatuor Bozzini & Ingar Zach)
Victor Misomba Mamwana Kufika Munda (My Love Is Upset)
Saturday 12th May 2018
12:00
Hear and Now
Tectonics Glasgow 2018 with the BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
0 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Kate Molleson presents highlights from Tectonics Glasgow 2018.

Bernard Parmegiani Outremer
James Clarke Untitled No.9
Joe Posset Grand Dictaphonic Jaxx for four players
Miya Masaoka The Movement of Things
Naomi Pinnock The Field is Woven
Pascale Criton Out
Tetsuya Umeda Improvisation - live at Tectonics 2018
Saturday 30th December 2017
11:00
Hear and Now
Elaine Mitchener's Sweet Tooth
0 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Tom McKinney presents Elaine Mitchener's powerful music theatre piece Sweet Tooth.

Anna Thorvaldsdottir Aura
Bernard Parmegiani Rock (OST) - Theme Alba & Serge; Chef Charon; Deux Rockers
Brice Pauset Cinq Canons
Charles Amirkhanian Mugic
Cheryl Frances-Hoad The Madness Industry
Elaine Mitchener Sweet Tooth
Fabrice Fitch Agricola IX
Patricia Alessandrini Tracer la lune d'un doigt
Thursday 28th December 2017
12:00
Late Junction
Gabriel Prokofiev presents Jonty Harrison's Late Junction mixtape
1 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A Late Junction mixtape from British electro-acoustic composer Jonty Harrison.

The Beatles A Day In The Life
Hans Tutschku La joie ivre
Jali Nyama Suso Kelefa Ba
Jonty Harrison Source recordings
Karlheinz Stockhausen Momente (Europa-­-Version)
Luciano Berio Sinfonia: Ill - In Ruhig Fliessender Bewegung
Animals as Leaders Kalimba
Man Jumping Belle Dux On The Beach
Bernard Parmegiani Incidences / Résonances
Pippa Murphy Caspian Retreat
Claudio Monteverdi Magnificat a 7. Deposuit potentes de sede
Richard Wagner Weia! Waga! Woge! Du Wellen
Denis Smalley Pentes
Francis Dhomont Studio De Nuit
Vic Hoyland Vixen
Gde Purana Golden Rain (Hudjan Mas)
Wednesday 6th December 2017
14:00
Late Junction
Max Reinhardt
2 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Max Reinhardt plays Japanese folk-rock, psychedelic Indo-jazz and sounds made in error.

Camille Fontaine de Lait
Dan Deacon Surprise Stefani
Sofia Gubaidulina Sonata: Et Exspecto, I. Movement
Daniel Padden Ship Sarangi
Sugai Ken Suzunarikibushi
Arun Ghosh Dagger Dance
Jake Meginsky Congas thru record player
Bernard Parmegiani Départ Serge
Langham Research Centre Nudge
Blood Tub Orchestra Ain't It Glad To Be Bloomin' Well Dead
Laura Cannell Waken Awaken
C-Schulz Meister
Mary Lattimore Dead Princess
Camilla Söderberg Salopp
Mindexpanders Love Syndrome
Nicole Lizée King Kong and Fay Wray (Excerpt 1)
Central Vietnam Xylophone Music
Not Waving Me Me Me
Chris Thile Falsetto
Ríoghnach Connolly Sern Nos (feat. Ríoghnach Connolly)
Conjunto los Luceritos de Casacancha Mi Casacancha
Sachiko Kanenobu Anata Kara Toku E
Sunday 12th November 2017
11:00
Words and Music
Black Square
4 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Lisa Dwan and Peter Marinker present a programme exploring the idea of abstraction.

Morton Feldman Rothko Chapel, 5
Erik Satie Vexations
Luciano Berio Sequenza V for trombone
Conlon Nancarrow Toccata
Edgard Varèse Ionisation
Ellington, Miley, Jackson Creole Love Call
Anton Webern Five pieces for Orchestra, Op.10 - 1. Sehr ruhig und zart
Anton Webern Five pieces for Orchestra, Op.10 - 2. Lebhaft und zart bewegt
György Kurtág Ligatura-Message to Frances-Marie( The answered unanswered question)
Anton Webern Five pieces for Orchestra, Op.10 - 3. Sehr langsam und äußerst ruhig
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite No.2 in B minor, BW 1067 – Menuet
Anton Webern Five pieces for Orchestra, Op.10 - 4. Fließend äußerst zart
Kurt Schwitters Scherzo from Ursonate (1921-32)
Anton Webern Five pieces for Orchestra, Op.10 - 5. Sehr fließend
Arvo Pärt Ludus from Tabula Rasa
Bernard Parmegiani From de natura sonorum – Pleins et delies
Dmitri Shostakovich Fugue No 12 in G sharp minor from 24 Preludes and Fugues, op.87
Sunday 14th September 2014
17:30
Words and Music
Black Square
10 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Texts and music on the theme of abstraction, with readers Lisa Dwan and Peter Marinker.

Morton Feldman Rothko Chapel, 5
Erik Satie Vexations
Luciano Berio Sequenza V for trombone
Conlon Nancarrow Toccata
Anton Webern Five pieces for Orchestra op.10, 1
Anton Webern Five pieces for Orchestra op.10, 2
Anton Webern Five pieces for Orchestra op.10, 3
Anton Webern Five pieces for Orchestra op.10, 5
Johann Sebastian Bach Orchestral Suite in B minor
Anton Webern Five pieces for Orchestra op.10, 4
Arvo Pärt Ludus from Tabula Rasa
Bernard Parmegiani From de natura sonorum – Pleins et delies
Kurt Schwitters Scherzo from Ursonate by Kurt Schwitters
Edgard Varèse Ionisation
György Kurtág Ligatura-Message to Frances-Marie( The answered unanswered question)
Tuesday 4th March 2014
23:00
Late Junction
Tuesday - Max Reinhardt
5 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Max Reinhardt with music from Get the Blessing, James Holden, Ligeti, Reich and Lacrosse.

Get the Blessing Quiet
Lacrosse If Summer Ends
Isobel Anderson Peggy Gordon
Scarlet Chives Show The Rest
Lili Boniche Elli Ghir
Steve Reich Pendulum Music (1968)
György Ligeti Clocks & Clouds
Bernard Parmegiani En Phase/Hors Phase from Dedan
This Heat Paper Hats
Toshi Ichiyanagi Cloud Atlas: III. Vivace
Shelley Hirsch Blue
Angélique Kidjo Lonlon (Ravel's Bolero)
Robert Ashley Automatic Writing (extract)
Friday 20th December 2013
00:00
BBC Radio 1's Residency
Mosca
10 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Lee Gamble in the guestmix for Mosca.

Boards of Canada Uritual
Egyptrixx Water
Rhythm & Sound No Partial
Culoe de Song The Bright Forest
Autechre Gnit
Eduardo De La Calle Virata Rupa
Tod Dockstader Eight Electronic Pieces
Joe Studio Power On
Rick Wade Harlem Funk (Aiby & The Noise Bonus Beats)
Renaissance Man Early Man (DJ Richard Remix)
Marcellus Pittman Cherry Lee (Remix)
Drumagick Brazilian Parade (Mosca Stripped Naked Edit)
[unknown] The Cocktail Party Effect
Mirage Just for You
Population One Backwards
Bernard Parmegiani La Mémoire Des Sons
STL Cosmic Fluke
Phil Weeks Live At Paladium
Terrence Dixon The Parkhurst
Marcelus Y02
Dalglish Out_Kutzk
Wareika All Little Things (Fred P Reshape)
Delroy Edwards BT-01
Thursday 14th March 2013
23:00
Late Junction
Thursday - Verity Sharp
6 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Verity Sharp with music from Cuba and Argentina, viol music and Philip Glass.

Erik Truffaz Quartet Un Souffle qui passe
Africando Aminata
Hayne van Ghizeghem De tous biens plaine
The Destroyers Diamond Jones
Alessandro Grandi Salve Regina
George Crumb Morning Music (Genesis II)
Philip Glass Piece in the Shape of a Square
Sarah Matthews Cathy Shaw
Septeto Turquino Pensando en ti
Ástor Piazzolla Tango no.2
Bernard Parmegiani En Phas Hors Phas
Hans-Joachim Roedelius Mais Oui
Jason Steele Old Charms
Thursday 24th January 2013
23:00
Late Junction
Late Junction Sessions, Martin Green and Sheema Mukherjee
5 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Verity Sharp presents the latest Session, with Martin Green and Sheema Mukherjee.

Dustin O'Halloran O'Halloran: Opus 28
Jackie Oates Iou
Terry Riley Riley: The New Albion Chorale
Emily Portman Portman: Old Mother Eve
Alhousseini Anivolla Anivolla: Emassli Na Taregh
Bernard Parmegiani Parmegiani: Conjugaison du timbre
Huelgas Ensemble De Orto: Ghimel
Maz O'Connor Trad. arr. O'Conner: Caw the Yowes
Nicolas Repac Trad. arr. Repac: Redemption Blues (I Know His Blood Can Make Me Whole)
Tuesday 22nd January 2013
23:00
Late Junction
Tuesday - Verity Sharp
3 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Verity Sharp with music by Meredith Monk and Ballaké Sissoko, plus vintage fado recordings

Brian Eno Eno: Unfamiliar Wind
Thalia Myers Tanaka: Lavender Field
Madina N'Diaye N'Diaye: Nani
Nordic Voices Palestrina: Iod ? Manum suam misit hostis
Amália Rodrigues Ferrão/Araujo: Marcha de Lisboa
Ballaké Sissoko Sissoko/Diabaté: Boubalaka
Bernard Parmegiani Parmegiani: Géologie sonore
Hedy West Trad: Frankie Silvers
Laura Cortese Trad: Greasy Coat
Meredith Monk Monk: Porch
Mitzi Meyerson Muffat: Finale (suite III)
Tuesday 27th November 2012
23:00
Late Junction
Tuesday - Fiona Talkington
1 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Fiona Talkington presents music from Eivind Aarset, Until the Bird and Bernard Parmegiani.

Terry Callier Oh Dear, What Can the Matter Be
A Filetta Subvenite
Bernard Parmegiani Bernard Parmegiani: Dedans-Dehors (extract)
Biosphere Det Vär Kulmørkt Hjem?
Eivind Aarset Jukai (Sea of Trees) / The Whispering Forest
Mansour Seck Ndiatgue