Go!

Playlists with tracks by Bernard Herrmann

Saturday 17th October 2020
07:00
Sound of Cinema
1968
1 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Matthew Sweet features music for the films of 1968

Nino Rota Romeo & Juliet: Suite
Gyrgy Ligeti 2001 - A SPACE ODYSSEY (1968): Blue Danube/Requiem/Also Sprach...
Paul Ferris Witchfinder General - Prelude and Romanza
Jerry Goldsmith Planet of the Apes: The Searchers
Philip Selway Carmilla: Cues 07-08
John Addison The Charge of the Light Brigade: Main Title
Ron Goodwin Where Eagles Dare: Theme
John Barry The Lion in Winter: Main Titles
Trd If: Missa Luba (Sanctus)
Jule Styne Funny Girl: Overture
Krzysztof Penderecki Je t'aime Je t'aime: Theme
Lalo Schifrin Bullitt: Main Title
Bernard Herrmann The Bride Wore Black: The Wedding
Les Reed Girl On A Motorcycle: Theme
Bernard Herrmann Twisted Nerve: Title
Maurice Jarre Isadora: Main Titles
Daniel Pemberton The Trial of the Chicago 7: Stand Up
Mikls Rzsa The Green Berets: Main Title (Ballad Of The Green Berets)
Eric Rogers Carry on Up The Khyber: Title
Monday 24th August 2020
10:00
In Tune Mixtape
Your relaxing classical playlist
1 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's specially curated playlist: an eclectic mix of music, including a few surprises.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Marriage of Figaro: Overture
George Gershwin Summertime; A woman is a sometime thing (Porgy and Bess)
Thomas Tallis Gloria (Mass for Four Voices)
Anon. Kemp's Jig
Bernard Herrmann Love Music (Vertigo Suite)
Cole Porter I Get A Kick Out Of You (Anything Goes)
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in E major Kk.206
Sunday 16th August 2020
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with a rousing musical mix
5 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker chooses uplifting music to complement your morning.

Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Concerto in E major, BWV 1042
Frederick Delius Walk to the Paradise Garden
John Philip Sousa The Liberty Bell
Karol Szymanowski Concert Overture, Op 12
Arvo Prt Nunc Dimittis (Proms 2016)
Joseph Horovitz Sonatina for clarinet and piano (2nd mvt)
Bernard Herrmann Vertigo: Suite
Billy Mayerl Nimble-Fingered Gentleman
Leo Brouwer Concerto elegiaco for guitar and orchestra: 2nd movement; Interlude
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Symphony in E flat major, Wq 183/2
Robert Schumann Mrchenerzahlungen
Ccile Louise Chaminade L'Ondine, Op. 101
Sergey Rachmaninov Symphonic Dances - III - Lento assai
Frdric Chopin Study in A flat major, Op.25 no.1
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No. 28 in C major - II - Andante
Anon. La Rotta
George Gershwin I love you Porgy (from Porgy & Bess)
Anon. Procedentem sponsum
Anton Stepanovich Arensky Piano Trio No.1 in D minor
John Adams This is prophetic (Nixon in China)
Antonio Vivaldi Flute Concerto in D major, RV 428
Friday 7th August 2020
06:00
Afternoon Concert
Summer Festivals
4 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Penny Gore presents great BBC Proms of recent years given by BBC orchestras and choirs.

Gerald Finzi Intimations of Immortality
William Walton Symphony no. 2
Edward Elgar Violin Concerto in B minor, Op 61
Arnold Bax The Garden of Fand
Bernard Herrmann Citizen Kane (Overture)
Friday 31st July 2020
08:00
In Tune
Max Richter, Manu Brazo
11 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker presents a lively mix of music and arts news.

Gustav Holst Mars, the Bringer of War (The Planets, Op 32)
Felix Mendelssohn The Hebrides, Op 26
Maurice Ravel Rigaudon (Le tombeau de Couperin)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Cos fan tutte (Overture)
George Frideric Handel As steals the morn (L'Allegro, il Penseroso ed il Moderato)
Ronald Binge The Water Mill
Stephen Sondheim The Girls of Summer
William Lawes Consort Sett 5 in A minor (Aire)
Igor Stravinsky The Rite of Spring (Augurs of Spring; Dances of the Young Girls; Ritual of Abduction)
Joaqun Rodrigo Concierto de Aranjuez: II. Adagio
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita no. 2 in D minor BWV.1004; Gigue
Arthur Sullivan The Lost Chord
Max Richter The Four Seasons Recomposed: Summer III
Benjamin Britten The Holy Sonnets of John Donne (Since she whom I loved)
Max Richter Voices; 10. Mercy
Bernard Herrmann North by Northwest (main title)
Max Richter Voices; 7. Mumuration
Eugne Bozza Aria for Alto Saxophone and Piano
Paul Williams Bugsy Malone (music from the film)
Friday 24th July 2020
10:00
BBC Proms
Late Escapes, Hollywood Rhapsody Prom
8 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Wilson and his Orchestra perform hits from the Golden Age of Hollywood.

Johannes Brahms Four Songs, Op 17
Franz Waxman Taras Bulba - The Ride of the Cossacks
Jerome Moross The Big Country
Bernard Herrmann Psycho Suite
Franz Waxman A Place in the sun - suite from the film
Robert Schumann 6 Studies in Canon Form, Op 56 No 6
David Raksin Laura - New Suite
Scott Bradley Tom and Jerry at MGM
Harry Warren Movie Theme Song Medley
Max Steiner Casablanca - Suite
Alfred Newman Street Scene
Michael Taplin Ascent
Bernard Herrmann Citizen Kane: Salammbo's Aria
Mikls Rzsa Ben-Hur - Suite
Robert Schumann 6 Studies in Canon Form, Op 56 No 2
Bronislau Kaper Forever, Darling: Confetti
Saturday 18th July 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Elizabeth Alker
5 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Classical music for breakfast time, plus found sounds and the odd unclassified track.

Aram Khachaturian Masquerade Suite (Waltz)
Maurice Ravel Une Barque Sur l'Ocean (Miroirs)
Charles Trenet Coin de Rue
Charles Villiers Stanford 8 Partsongs, Op. 119: No. 3. The blue bird
Jane Antonia Cornish Seascapes iii
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude, Viola da Gamba Suite no.1 in G
Johannes Brahms Trio in A minor for clarinet or viola, cello and piano, Op 114 (4th mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 39 in E flat major, K 543 (4th mvt)
Albert Raisner Janine
Bernard Herrmann Taxi Driver; I can't Sleep and Betsy's Theme
Friday 26th June 2020
20:00
Radio 1 Dance Presents...
Resident Advisor: Arca
7 / 33 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Exclusive mixes from some of the biggest names in electronic music.

Arca Bullet Chained
Bernard Herrmann Twisted Nerve (Arca Edit)
SAFETY TRANCE Un Alma Sentenciada
Arca Demolish
Busta Rhymes Interpolation of Arvo Prt's (Arca Edit)
SAFETY TRANCE Untitled
Arca Fireprayer
Clark 147 Conk Dual (Arca Edit)
Selena Dreaming of You (Arca Version)
Arca Held Apart
Damon Zucconi A.P.I.
Total Freedom Pepsi Song / Slave Song About Nothing
Arca Interest
DJ Baba Voglia (En La Olla)
Travis Scott TKN
Arca Intersection
DJ YIRVIN Mamamelo 2006
Wench Triller
Arca Lollipop
Mark Luva Alto Voltaje
Arca Medea
Nova Hollanda MTG [Arca Edit]
AFX Laughable Butane Bob
Arca Rafaga
Okkyung Lee The Crow Flew After Yi Sang
Andr 3000 Bubble Pop Electric (Arca Edit)
Arca Ripper
Oscar D'Len Llorars
Arca Unconditional
ROSALA KLK (feat. ROSALA)
Arca Cement Garden Lude, Interpolation
Saturday 13th June 2020
07:00
Sound of Cinema
Child Stars
0 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Matthew Sweet with film music and celebrated child actors.

Patrick Doyle Artemis Fowl (2020) Father and Son
Franz Waxman Captains Courageous (1937) Suite
Paul Smith Pollyanna (1960) Pollyanna's Song
Hubert Clifford Hunted (1952) Suite
Richard A. Whiting Bright Eyes (1934) Good Ship Lollipop
Jan A.P.Kaczmarek Finding Neverland (2004) Forgotten Overture
John Williams Harry Potter and the Philosopher's Stone (2001) Hedwig's Theme
John Williams Harry Potter and the Philosopher's Stone (2001) Prologue
Lon Jessel The Parade Of The Tin Soldiers
Leslie Bricusse Willy Wonka And the Chocolate Factory (1971) Oompa Loompa Song
Alan Silvestri The Parent Trap (1998) Hallie Breaks The News
Michael Higham Miss Peregrine's Home for Peculiar Children (2016) The Augusta
Alex Heffes Hope Gap (2020)
Mikls Rzsa The Thief of Baghdad (1949) Suite; Overture and The Market at Basra
Bernard Herrmann Taxi Driver (1976) Main Title
Nacio Herb Brown Babes in Arms (1939) Good Morning
Charlie Chaplin The Kid (1921) Theme
Thursday 4th June 2020
13:00
Marc Riley
Still On Air - Ecstatic
13 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
All the usual fun and games but from Marc's bedroom - bunk beds included.

The Cramps Goo Goo Muck
Jamie T Calm Down Dearest
The Adverts One Chord Wonders
The Bonzo Dog Band Canyons Of Your Mind
The Clash Rock The Casbah
Super Furry Animals Northern Lites
Magazine About The Weather
Vivian Stanshall Calypso to Colapso
Rozi Plain Everyone Nervous (feat. Rozi Plain)
CTMF Sitting In Jacques Brel Seat
GZ TIAN Dim Sum (feat. GZ TIAN)
Katie von Schleicher Hammer
Liela Moss Atoms At Me
The Courettes I Want You Like a Cigarette
Low Hummer Picture Bliss
Adam and the Ants Cartrouble
Noel O'Donnell Alabama (6 Music Session, 17 May 2018)
Yoko Ono Waking On Thin Ice
BC Camplight I Want To Be In The Mafia
Noel O'Donnell Home And Dry (6 Music Session, 17 May 2018)
Bernard Herrmann Farewell and The Tower
Noel O'Donnell It Can't Be Love Unless It Hurts (6 Music Session, 17 May 2018)
Cheap Teeth The Wind and the Rain
Saturday 16th May 2020
07:00
Sound of Cinema
Danny Elfman
0 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Danny Elfman talks to Matthew Sweet about his three-decade career in film music

Danny Elfman The Simpsons (Theme)
Danny Elfman Dead Man's Party
Danny Elfman Dumbo (2019): Train's A Comin' / The Homecoming
Danny Elfman Edward Scissorhands (1990): Main theme
Danny Elfman Fifty Shades of Grey (2015): Shades of Grey
Danny Elfman Forbidden Zone (1982): Journey Through The Intestines
Danny Elfman Hitchcock (2012): End Credits
Danny Elfman MILK (2008): Gay Rights Now!
Bernard Herrmann Psycho (1960): Prelude
Danny Elfman Pee-Wee's Big Adventure (1985): Breakfast Machine
Danny Elfman Batman (1989): The Batman Theme
Danny Elfman Piano Quartet (5th mvt. Die Wolfsjungen)
Danny Elfman Beetlejuice (1988): End Credits
Danny Elfman Spider-Man 2 (2004): Suite
Danny Elfman Big Fish (2003): Titles
Thursday 30th April 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Suzy Klein with an essential Opus 1 and Rimsky-Korsakov's Three Wonders
5 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Giovanni Gabrieli Canzona seconda 6
Edward Elgar Bavarian Dance No 1
Nigel Hess The Catskills; New York (from East Coast Pictures)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov The Tale of Tsar Saltan, Op 57 (The Three Wonders)
Fanny Mendelssohn Character Piece in E major
Ottorino Respighi Spring (Three Botticelli Pictures)
Franz Schubert Erlknig, D 328
Philip Glass String Quartet No. 5 - 4th mvt
Franz Schubert Symphony No 6 in C major, D 589 (3rd mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Le Nozze di Figaro: Act 2 (conclusion)
Gerald Finzi Concerto for violin and small orchestra (2nd mvt)
Gioachino Rossini La Danza (Les Soirees musicales)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in D minor for 2 violins and organ, RV 565
Henry Purcell Come, ye sons of art, away, Z.323 (extract)
Arcangelo Corelli Trio sonata in G major Op.3`6
Ludwig van Beethoven Five Variations on 'Rule Britannia', WoO 79
Bernard Herrmann The Three Worlds of Gulliver - Overture
Michael Tippett 'A Child of our Time': Deep River
Dmitry Shostakovich Symphony No.5 in D minor (Op.47)
Wednesday 29th April 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Suzy Klein with an essential Opus 1 and Saint-Sans's Le Rouet d'Omphale
9 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Henry Purcell An Evening Hymn
Franz Schubert Gretchen am Spinnrade, D.118
Bernard Herrmann Souvenirs de voyage
Claude Debussy Danse sacree et danse profane
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Swan Lake: Act IV, No. 29 Finale
Hugo Wolf Italian Serenade for string quartet
Stephen Wilkinson The Sunlight on the Garden
Charles Villiers Stanford The Blue Bird, Op.119 no.3
Johann Sebastian Bach Orchestral Suite No.3 in D major, BWV.1068 (Gavottes 1 and 2)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 104 in Dmaj 'London'; mvt 2. Andante
Claude Debussy L' Isle joyeuse for piano
Leonard Bernstein Wonderful Town (Entr'acte)
Dmitry Shostakovich Prelude and Fugue in F major, Op 87 No 23
Ludwig van Beethoven 7 Variations on 'Bei Mnnern, welche Liebe fhlen' from Mozart's Magic Flute
Emmanuel Chabrier 10 Pices pittoresques (No 10, Scherzo-valse)
Michiru Oshima Memories
Peteris Vasks Quartet for Strings & Piano: VI. Postludio
Gabriel Faur Fileuse, Op 80 No 2
Albert Roussel Le Festin de l'araignee (The Spider's Banquet); mvts 7-11
Georg Philipp Telemann Overture in D major, TWV 55 D18 (Ouverture)
Richard Strauss Suite in B flat major for 13 wind instruments, Op 4 (Prludium)
Alexander Borodin Symphony No 1 in E flat major - third movement (Andante)
George Frideric Handel Acis and Galatea, HWV 49a; Act 1 No 2, chorus: 'Oh the pleasure of the plains'
Roxanna Panufnik Deus est Caritas
Antonio Salieri La Locandiera (Overture)
Sergey Rachmaninov Piano concerto no 1 in F sharp minor i: Viivace
Saturday 4th April 2020
06:00
Inside Music
Intimate music-making with cellist Andrew Yee
7 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Cellist Andrew Yee opens up a colourful selection of music from the inside.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Don Giovanni - Overture
Bernard Herrmann Vertigo - Scene d'amour
Gillian Welch Dear Someone
Meredith Willson My White Knight (The Music Man)
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata No. 1 in G minor - IV - Presto
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet Op. 59 No. 2 - 1st movement
Nathan Shram Oyelo
Orlando Gibbons Fancies for viols: Fantasia in G minor a 6
Richard Strauss Wiegenlied from Orchesterlieder
Robert Schumann Arabesque in C minor Op. 18
Caroline Shaw Entr'acte
The Secret Sisters You don't own me anymore
Francis Poulenc Organ Concerto in G minor - Mvts 1 & 2
Vittorio Monti V: Csardas
Franz Schubert Gesang der Geister uber den Wassern Op. 167 D 714
Tuesday 24th March 2020
06:00
Afternoon Concert
24/03/2020
5 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A week of concerts featuring the BBC National Orchestra of Wales.

Modest Mussorgsky Pictures from an exhibition
Aaron Copland Quiet City
Paul Dukas The Sorcerer's apprentice
Bernard Herrmann Psycho suite
Percy Grainger The Warriors
Gustav Mahler Rckert-Lieder
Richard Strauss Tod und Verklarung, Op 24
Engelbert Humperdinck Hansel und Gretel (Overture)
Grace Williams Symphony No 2
Tuesday 18th February 2020
16:00
Radio 1's Movie Mixtapes
Quentin Tarantino edition!
17 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Radio 1's movie man Ali Plumb delves into the biggest films and selects legendary songs!

Nancy Sinatra Bang Bang
Dusty Springfield Son Of A Preacher Man
Stealers Wheel Stuck In The Middle With You
Tomoyasu Hotei Battle Without Honor Or Humanity
Bernard Herrmann Twisted Nerve
Randy Crawford Street Life
Charlie Feathers That Certain Female
Jim Croce I Got A Name
Bill Withers Who Is He (And What Is He to You)
Kool & The Gang Jungle Boogie
Deep Purple Hush
Joe Tex I Gotcha
T. Rex Jeepster
Mitch Ryder Jenny Take A Ride
Bobby Womack Across 110th Street
Rocky Roberts Django (feat. Rocky Roberts)
James Brown Unchained
Toni Smith Baby Its You
Urge Overkill Girl, Youll Be A Woman Soon
Neil Diamond Brother Loves Travelling Salvation Show
Saturday 8th February 2020
07:00
Sound of Cinema
The Oscars
8 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Matthew Sweet explores the world of film music.

Henry Mancini The Pink Panther
Max Steiner Gone with the Wind
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Captain Blood
Thomas Newman 1917
Leonard Bernstein On the Waterfront; Main Title
John Williams Star Wars; The Rise of Skywalker; Finale
Randy Newman Marriage Story; What I Love About Charlie
Nino Rota The Godfather
Hildur Gunadttir Joker; Call Me Joker
Richard Rodney Bennett Murder on the Orient Express - Overture
John Corigliano Altered States; Love Theme
John Williams The Empire Stikes Back
James Horner Braveheart
Richard A. Whiting Hooray for Hollywood
Philip Glass The Hours; Morning Passages
Mica Levi Jackie; Intro
Bernard Herrmann Citizen Kane; Aria from Salammbo
Alexandre Desplat Little Women
Max Steiner Casablanca; Medley (At La Belle Aurore)
Sunday 26th January 2020
09:00
Sound and Vision
Armando Iannucci
6 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With director Armando Iannucci.

Lou Reed Walk On The Wild Side
Glen Campbell Wichita Lineman
Kate Bush Running Up That Hill (A Deal With God)
Public Enemy Fight The Power
Sparks The Number One Song In Heaven
Rick James Super Freak
Bjrk The Gate
Bernard Herrmann Prelude (Vertigo Theme)
Christopher Willis My Own Story (The Personal History of David Copperfield soundtrack)
Sunday 12th January 2020
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with an energising musical mix
9 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker chooses uplifting music to complement your morning.

Gioachino Rossini Il Signor Bruschino (Overture)
Erik Satie Je te veux
John Dowland Orlando Sleepeth
Jean Sibelius Pohjola's Daughter, Op. 49
Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov The Enchanted Lake
Giovanni Gabrieli Jubilate Deo
Frédéric Chopin Mazurka No. 17 in B flat minor, Op. 24 No. 4
Rachel Parton Dennison I am ready
Astor Piazzolla Muerte del angel: Tango
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in F major, RV. 433, Op. 10 No. 1 'La Tempesta di mare'
Sergei Prokofiev Piano Concerto No. 1 in D flat major, Op. 10
Fats Waller That's where the south begins
Edward Elgar The Sanguine Fan
Claude Debussy Premiere Rhapsody
George Frideric Handel Suite for keyboard - 1720 no. 2 (HWV.427) in F major, Allegro
Bernard Herrmann Prelude from The Ghost and Mrs. Muir
Claude Debussy Suite for Cello and Orchestra - I - Prelude (Intermezzo)
Antoine Reicha Wind Quintet in E minor, Op. 88 No. 1 - 1st movement
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No. 41 in C 'Jupiter' - IV - Molto Allegro
Joseph Haydn Octet (Divertimento No.1) in G major
Nicholas Maw Violin Concerto (3rd mvt)
Marcia Diehl The Alchemist
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No. 7 in D Major, Op. 10 No. 3 - IV. Rondo - Allegro
Max Reger 4 Tone Poems after Arnold Böcklin, Op. 128: No. 2, Im Spiel der Wellen
Friday 10th January 2020
06:00
Afternoon Concert
Dystopia
3 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Fiona Talkington. Music and dystopia from the BBC Concert Orchestra and Trish Clowes.

Edward Elgar Pomp and Circumstance March No 1
Clara Schumann Konzertsatz in F minor
Gioachino Rossini Thieving Magpie
Ina Boyle Symphony No.1 "Glencree" (In the Wicklow Hills)
Joe Cutler Hawaii Hawaii Hawaii
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude - Cello Suite no 1
John Foulds Gipsy Czardas
John Paesano Maze Runner Suite
John Williams A New Beginning (Minority Report)
Bernard Herrmann Farenheit 451 (excerpts)
Trish Clowes Abbott and Costello
Danny Elfman Nightmare before Christmas
Monday 6th January 2020
07:00
Afternoon Concert
Orchestra Unwrapped
2 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Georgia Mann. The BBC Concert Orchestra and the audience are under the spotlight.

Laurie Johnson Las Vegas
Sergei Prokofiev Romeo and Juliet (Suite No 2, 1st movement)
Bernard Herrmann Murder Scene (Psycho)
John Williams Jaws - main theme
Edward Elgar Nimrod - Enigma Variations
Dobrinka Tabakova Orpheus' Comet
Igor Stravinsky Firebird - finale
Jean Sibelius Flickan kom ifran sin alsklings mote, Op.37 No.5
Francois Cellier Captain Billy
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 31 in D K297/300a 'Paris'
Ina Boyle A Sea poem for orchestra
John Williams Hedwig's Theme (Harry Potter)
Trish Clowes Chorale
Graham Fitkin Metal
Monday 23rd December 2019
11:00
Radio 3 in Concert
Playing in the Dark: Neil Gaiman and the BBC Symphony Orchestra
6 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Author Neil Gaiman reads from his best-selling books, with music from the BBC SO & guests.

Manning Sherwin A Nightingale Sang in Berkeley Square
Jean Sibelius Valse Triste
Richard Wagner The Ride of the Valkyries
Paul Dukas The Sorcerer's Apprentice
Rebecca Clarke Sonata for viola and piano
George Gershwin Walking the Dog (Promenade)
Jean Sibelius Belshazzar's Feast- Oriental Procession
Jherek Bischoff The Mushroom Hunters
Arthur Sullivan Iolanthe - The Nightmare Song
Benjamin Britten Sinfonia da Requiem (2nd Movt)
Bernard Herrmann Prelude from Fahrenheit 451
David Arnold Good Omens
Sunday 22nd December 2019
05:00
Private Passions
Matthew Bourne
2 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Michael Berkeley?s guest is choreographer and director Matthew Bourne.

Bernard Herrmann The Ghost and Mrs Muir (Main Titles)
Richard Sherman Feed the Birds (Mary Poppins)
Danny Elfman Edward Scissorhands (Title Sequence)
Hamish Milne The Sussex Mummers' Christmas Carol
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Rose Adagio (The Sleeping Beauty, Act 1)
Richard Rodgers Climb Ev'ry Mountain (The Sound of Music)
Sergei Prokofiev Aubade - Dance of the Girls with Lilies (Romeo and Juliet)
Wednesday 18th December 2019
10:00
In Tune Mixtape
A blissful 30 minute classical mix
5 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's specially curated playlist: an eclectic mix of music, including a few surprises.

Arvo Pärt Spiegel im Spiegel
John Tavener The Lamb
Henry Purcell Distressed Innocence, Z.577: Air - Slow Air - Air - Hornpipe
Michael Price Speke
Bernard Herrmann Taxi Driver; Main Title
Dmitry Shostakovich Lady Macbeth of Mtsensk - Act I Scene i; Interlude
Franz Liszt Mephisto Waltz No 4
Giuseppe Verdi La seduzione
Saturday 7th December 2019
07:00
Sound of Cinema
Down to Earth
0 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Matthew Sweet with film music that comes back down to earth with a bump.

Howard Shore Ed Wood (1994) - Mr Lugosi/Hypno Theme
Jeff Russo Lucy in the Sky (2019) - Lucy's Theme
John Addison Reach for the Sky (1956) - Main Theme
John Williams Born on the 4th of July (1989) - Homecoming
Marvin Hamlisch Sophie's Choice (1982) - End Credits
Pino Donaggio Don't Look Now (1973) - Laura's Theme
Richard Rodney Bennett The Return of the Soldier (1982) - Chris Returns
Bernard Herrmann Vertigo (1958) - Suite
Studio Orchestra conducted by Composer Mr Holmes (2015) - The Consolation of Fiction
Carter Burwell Gods and Monsters (1998) - Dripping
Daniel Pemberton Motherless Brooklyn (2019) - Motherless Brooklyn
David Shire The Big Bus (1976) - Main Title
Saturday 30th November 2019
07:00
Sound of Cinema
The "Sound" of Cinema
1 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Matthew Sweet explores the world of film music

Bernard Herrmann Citizen Kane (1941): Aria from Salammbo
Nino Rota The Godfather (1972) "The Godfather Waltz"
Carmine Coppola Apocalypse Now (1979): The Delta
John Williams Imperial Attack
Barbra Streisand A Star is Born (1976): Evergreen
John Williams Jurassic Park (1993): End Credits
Ludwig Göransson Black Panther (2018): End Titles
Hans Zimmer The Rock (1996): Hummel gets the rockets
Trevor Rabin Armageddon (1998): Theme
John Zamecnik Wings (1927): Overture
Max Steiner KING KONG (1933) Titles/Jungle Dance/Entrance of Kong/King Kong March/Aeroplanes
Wednesday 27th November 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: Boughton's Glastonbury Festival, Hermann's Hunt from Marnie, Glenda Jackson
6 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Franz Ries La capricciosa
Knut Nystedt Immortal Bach
Franz Schubert Erlkönig, D 328
Anthony Holborne The Fairy Round
Charles‐François Gounod Funeral March of a Marionette
Claude Debussy Reve (Orchestral Suite no.1)
Bernard Herrmann The Hunt (Marnie)
Lera Auerbach Prelude no 8 for Violin and Piano Op.46
Béla Bartók 3 Rondos on Folk Tunes
Sergei Prokofiev The Death of Juliet (Romeo and Juliet)
Aaron Copland Billy the Kid (Waltz)
Alessandro Stradella Sonata a 8 viole con una tromba
Antonio Vivaldi Flute Concerto in D major, RV 431a, 'Il gran Mogul'
Sergey Rachmaninov Prelude in G minor, Op 23 No 5
Clara Schumann Piano Concerto in A minor - 3rd movement, Allegro non troppo
Franz Schubert Symphony No. 6 in C Major, D. 589 "Little": IV. Allegro moderato
Rutland Boughton Fair is the moonlight (The Immortal Hour, Act 1: Sc 1)
Ferruccio Busoni Truffaldino (Introduction and Grotesque March)
Antonín Dvořák Symphony No. 8 in G: Allegretto grazioso (3rd mvt)
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon No. 1 a 4, 'La spiritata'
Sir James MacMillan Ave maris stella
Johann Sebastian Bach Preise dein Glücke, gesegnetes Sachsen, BWV 215: No. 1, Preise dein Glücke, gese
Bohuslav Martinu Concerto no 1 for cello and orchestra ii: Andante moderato
Frédéric Chopin Fantasy Impromptu in C sharp minor, Op 66
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in G minor, Op 74 No 3, 'Rider' (4th mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata in B flat major for piano duet, K 358 (1st mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Leonore, Op. 72a: Ouverture (II)
Monday 11th November 2019
09:00
In Tune
Lucy Crowe and La Nuova Musica, AKA Trio, Neil Gaiman
6 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Maurice Ravel Rigaudon (Le tombeau de Couperin)
Domenico Scarlatti Keyboard Sonata in A major, K.113
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart The Magic Flute (Overture)
AKA Trio Joy
Ivor Gurney In Flanders
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No. 6 in F Major, Op. 68 "Pastoral": II. Scene by the Brook
Johann Sebastian Bach French Suite No 1 in D minor BWV 812
Matthias Hermann Werrecore Proh dolor
Adriano Adewale Saudade
Franz Lehár Lippen schweigen (The Merry Widow)
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in F major, RV 293, 'Autumn' (1st mvt)
Othmar Schoeck Elegie, Op. 36: No. 2, Liebesfrühling
Jean Sibelius Belshazzar's Feast Suite, Op 51
George Frideric Handel V'adoro pupille (Giulio Cesare)
Bernard Herrmann Fahrenheit 451 (Prelude)
George Frideric Handel Piangerò la sorte mia (Giulio Cesare)
Benjamin Britten Sinfonia da Requiem, Op 20
George Frideric Handel Da tempeste il legno infranto (Giulio Cesare)
Thursday 24th October 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: Adrian Scarborough, The Adair Wounded Fund, Britten's Courtly Dances
12 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Peter Warlock Pavane (Capriol Suite)
Giovanni Battista Pergolesi Stabat mater dolorosa (Stabat mater in F minor)
Peter Warlock Bransles (Capriol Suite)
Ennio Morricone Once Upon a Time in the West: Main Title
Paul Dukas The Sorcerer's Apprentice
Claudio Monteverdi Laudate Dominum
Bernard Herrmann Souvenirs de voyage
Felix Mendelssohn Capriccio brillante in B minor, Op 22
Jerome Kern The Laughing Husband: Bought and Paid for; You're Here and I'm Here
Carl Nielsen Saga-drom, Op 39
John Woolrich Ulysses awakes
Charles-Valentin Alkan 12 Etudes in All the Minor Keys, Op. 39: No.6 - Menuet
Joseph Haydn Piano Sonata No 35 in A flat major, H XVI 43 (3rd mvt)
Michael Praetorius Pavane de Spaigne & Courante M.M. Wustrow (Dances from 'Terpsichore' 1612)
Elena Kats‐Chernin Butterflying
Frédéric Chopin Mazurka in A minor, Op 7 No 2
Rebecca Clarke Sonata for Cello & Piano: 1st movt - Impetuoso
Antonio Vivaldi Bassoon Concerto in B flat major, RV 503
George Frideric Handel Let thy hand be strengthened, HWV 259
Sergey Rachmaninov Symphony in D minor, 'Youth'
Arnold Schoenberg Presto in C major
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Lucio Silla, K.135 (Overture)
Benjamin Britten Courtly Dances (Gloriana)
Jón Leifs Icelandic Folk Dances, Op. 11 - No. 4
Tuesday 22nd October 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Georgia's classical picks
11 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Breakfast, including the next of our American Portraits.

Steve Reich Electric Counterpoint (Fast)
Gustav Holst Venus, the Bringer of Peace (The Planets)
Joseph Kosma Autumn Leaves
Herbert Howells A spotless rose
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto in D minor for two violins, BWV 1043
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No.10 in F major
Edvard Grieg Wedding day at Troldhaugen (Lyric Piees, Book 8, Op.65 No.6)
Edward Elgar Salut d'amour, Op 12, for violin and piano
Judith Weir Nuits d'Afrique, 1st mvt 'Berceuse'
Edward German Nell Gwyn (Overture)
Lena Raine My Dearest Friends (Celeste - original game soundtrack)
Erno Dohnanyi Wedding Waltz (The Veil of the Pierrette)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Piano Concerto No.1 in B flat minor, Op.23 (2nd mvt)
R. Nathaniel Dett Inspiration waltzes for piano
Stanley Myers The Deer Hunter: Cavatina
Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck Ecce prandium meum paravi
Antonín Dvořák Piano Trio 'Dumky' in E minor, Op 90 (Allegro)
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Trumpet Concerto in E major (3rd mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart La finta giardiniera (Overture)
Bernard Herrmann North by Northwest (Overture)
Bernhard Crusell Divertimento, Op.9
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No 21 in E minor
Claudio Monteverdi Zefiro torna (Scherzi musicali)