Go!

Playlists with tracks by Bernard Herrmann

Wednesday 8th March 2017
01:00
Annie Nightingale
Purple Disco Machine, Jordan Comolli and Claptone
23 / 57 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Annie Nightingale has mixes from Purple Disco Machine, Jordan Comolli and Claptone.

Jay Karama Diamonds
Carl Carlton She´s A Bad Mama Jama
Aero Chord Wanchu Back
Jordan Comolli Let Go
Take Five Alone
TWERL Morph
Crichy Crich This Ain't What You Need
Two Door Cinema Club Bad Decisions (Purple Disco Machine Remix)
Mayhem Back Up
Masayoshi Hello
Zappe Larry´s Exotic Blend (Joeski´s Ruff Disco Mix)
Snappy Jit Swangin' Waist (feat. Snappy Jit)
Demuir Roots Of House
Nina Sky Afterhours (feat. Nina Sky)
Bel Amour Bel Amour
Purple Disco Machine Street Life
Joe Smooth Promised Land
Claptone The Only Thing
Dave Clarke Southside
Fold Calmer Mood
Coldplay Something Just Like This
Matt Wills We Will Be
Ten Ven Discotech
Claptone In The Dark
Fabian Mazur Ill
Lil’ Scrappy Knuck If You Buck (Sightlow x Fransis Derelle Remix) (feat. Lil’ Scrappy)
SAINT WKND Golden (TCTS Remix)
Claptone Party Girl (Format:B remix)
Fabian Mazur Saviour
Vassy Secrets (Instant Party! Remix) (feat. Vassy)
Maars Pump Up The Volume
Sam Smith Omen (Claptone Remix) (feat. Sam Smith)
Weeks & Co Rock Ur World
Al Kapone On Tha Flo (feat. Al Kapone)
Skrillex Scary Monsters & Nice Sprites (YOOKIE Remix)
Fuse ODG Sunrise (feat. Fatman Scoop & Fuse ODG)
whereisalex a theme to the last days
Alexander Lewis Fall Apart
Compuphonic Metropolis
Giggs Like Dat (feat. Giggs)
Aloe Blacc Counting On Me (feat. Aloe Blacc)
Stylo G Lingua (feat. Stylo G)
Harvey Sutherland Priestess
Miike Snow Passing Me By vs. Devil's Work
Superlover Heartdrive
Hati evilpiece
MNEK Blinded By Your Grace Part 2 (feat. MNEK)
Bernard Herrmann Look Around You vs. Prelude (Psycho Theme)
NGHTMRE STREET (BUSTED by Herobust)
Bonkaz Boom Bye Bye (feat. Bonkaz)
Desiigner Know Me From (Stooki's Panda Edit)
JAY Z Shining (feat. Beyoncé & JAY Z)
Bugle Till We Do It (feat. Prynce Mini & Bugle)
Dizzee Rascal Black
Troyboi x Icekream Hear Dat
Obas Nenor Wake (Detroit Swindle Remix)
Elaski Without You
Saturday 11th February 2017
13:00
Saturday Classics
Peter Bradshaw
4 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Film critic Peter Bradshaw presents a personal selection of music from cinema and beyond.

Johann Sebastian Bach Partita No. 2 In D Minor BWV 1004
Bernard Herrmann Concerto Macabre - "Hangover Square"
Johann Sebastian Bach Goldberg Variations - Aria
George Benjamin A Mind Of Winter
Edgard Varèse Un Grand Sommeil Noir
Antonio Vivaldi The Four Seasons Recomposed
Sergei Rachmaninov Piano Concerto No. 2 In C Minor Op.18
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata No. 17 In D Minor Op.31 No. 2 (Tempest) - Ist mvt
Camille Saint‐Saëns Introduction and Rondo Capriccioso
Franz Liszt Un Sospiro S.144.3
Clara Schumann 4 Pieces Fugitives Op.15
George Frideric Handel Atalanta - Care Selve
Saturday 4th February 2017
15:00
Sound of Cinema
Treasure Hunt
0 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Matthew Sweet with film music inspired by classic stories of secret maps and lost treasure

Ennio Morricone "The Good The Bad And The Ugly" (1966) - "Il Triello"
Max Steiner "The Treasure Of The Sierra Madre" (1948) - "Main Title", "Attack On The Train", "Windstorm", "Alternative Finale"
Zack Laurence "Treasure Hunt" (TV 1982-89) - "Peak Performance"
Daniel Pemberton "Gold" (2016) - "At The Sound Of The Bell"
Clifton Parker "Treasure Island" (1950) - Main Title (arr. Philip Lane)
Alan Silvestri "Romancing The Stone" (1984) - "Main Title"
Hans Zimmer "Pirates Of The Caribbean - At World's End" (2007) "One Day"
Daniel Pemberton "Gold" (2016) - "Dream Of Gold"
John Barry "The Deep" (1977) "Main Theme"
John Williams "Raiders Of The Lost Ark" (1981) "The Idol Temple" (extract)
John Williams "Raiders Of The Lost Ark" (1981) - "Washington Ending and Raiders March"
Jerry Goldsmith "King Solomon's Mines" (1985) - "No Diamonds"
Mike Moran Theme from "Time Bandits"
Bernard Herrmann "Jason And The Argonauts" (1963) - "Jason's Prelude" "Scherzo Macabre" "Finale"
Saturday 28th January 2017
15:00
Sound of Cinema
Pacifism
0 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Matthew Sweet presents music for films with a pacifist theme.

Larry Adler King and Country (1964) - Titles
Malcolm Lockyer Doctor Who and the Daleks (1964) - Titles
Basil Poledouris Starship Troopers (1997) - Klendathu Drop
Maurice Jarre Witness (1985) - Building the Barn
Bernard Herrmann The Day the Earth Stood Still (1951) - Prelude, Outer Space, Radar
Meredith Willson The Great Dictator (1940)
Dimitri Tiomkin Friendly Persuasion (1956) - Main Title
Rupert Gregson‐Williams Hacksaw Ridge (2016) - Historical Footage
Galt MacDermot Hair (1979) - Aquarius
Sol Kaplan The Victors (1963) - Overture
George Fenton Ghandi (1982) - Salt
Thomas Newman Passengers (2016) - The Starship Avalon (Main Title)
Gerald Fried Paths of Glory (1957) - On Patrol
Joe Hisaishi Howl's Moving Castle (2004) - Sophie's Castle
John Williams Born on the Fourth of July (1989) - Theme (Taken from the Suite)
Joseph Kosma La Grande Illusion (1937) - Main Title
Saturday 21st January 2017
03:00
Huey Morgan
21/01/2017
10 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Huey Morgan from the Fun Lovin' Criminals raids his personal record collection.

Jackie Leven I Say A Little Prayer
Tracy Irve Naked
Sam Cooke Another Saturday Night
Bobby Darin Mack the Knife
Viola Wills Gonna Get Along Without You Now
Mink DeVille Spanish Stroll
DEVO Jocko Homo
George Benson Feel Like Making Love
Bobby Caldwell Only The Lonely
Bernard Herrmann Citizen Kane (Main Title)
Joan Baez Joe Hill 1978
Ravi Shankar Svara Mantra
Van Morrison Spanish Steps
The Jimi Hendrix Experience Hear My Train A Comin' (Radio 1 Session, 15 Dec 1967)
Peter Sarstedt Don Quixote
Gretchen Peters Pretty Things (Radio Edit)
Barry Adamson Sweet Misery
Silver Bullet Band Night Moves
Martha Reeves and The Vandellas Heat Wave
Thursday 19th January 2017
20:00
Jo Whiley
An Evening in with David Arnold
19 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sherlock music composer David Arnold joins Jo to share his favourite music.

Sampha No One Knows Me (Like The Piano)
SOHN Rennen
The Flaming Lips Sunrise (Eyes of the Young)
Kelvin Jones As You Wake Up
Flo Morrissey & Matthew E White Grease
Louis Armstrong We Have All The Time In The World
Soft Cell Tainted Love
Isaac Hayes Theme From Shaft
Quincy Jones Soul Bossa Nova
Elton John Crocodile Rock
M.I.A. Paper Planes
Johnny Cash I Walk The Line
Queen I Want To Break Free
John Barry On Her Majesty's Secret Service
David Arnold On Her Majesty's Secret Service
Bruce Reitherman The Bare Necessities
Tommy James & the Shondells Crystal Blue Persuasion
Childish Gambino Redbone
Ed Sheeran Shape Of You
John Williams Flying (The Main Theme From E.T.)
Bernard Herrmann Theme From Taxi Driver
Loyle Carner The Isle Of Arran
Sunday 8th January 2017
00:00
Stuart Maconie's Freakier Zone
Greg Anderson from Sunn 0))) playlist
13 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Greg Anderson from Sunn 0))) and Southern Lord records compiles a 60-minute playlist.

Ice Cube The Bomb
Bernard Herrmann Marion and Sam
John Carpenter The Fog Approaches
Asschapel Carcass Bloody Carcass
Bernard Herrmann Prelude
Eric B. & Rakim Follow The Leader
Minor Threat No Reason
Darkest Hour No Closer Than A Stranger
Jerry's Kids New World
DJ Screw Sunny Day
The Offenders Face Down In The Dirt
Mortician Embalmed Alive
Royal Scottish National Orchestra The Dream
Bölzer Entranced By The Wolfshook
Rahul Sharma Raga Yaman: Jhala
Big ‡ Brave do . no . harm . do . no . wrong . Do . No . Harm . Do . No . Wrong . DO . NO .
His Hero Is Gone Chain Of Command
Sunday 1st January 2017
07:00
Breakfast
Breaking Free: New Year's Day - Elizabeth Alker
6 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Elizabeth Alker with music for the new year including early Schoenberg, Webern and Berg.

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky January: By the Fireside (The Seasons)
Antonin Dvorak Serenade for Wind
Bernard Herrmann Concerto Macabre "Hangover Square"
Maurice Ravel Alborada del gracioso
George Frideric Handel Nisi Dominus HWV 238
Johann Strauss II Waltz, Voices of Spring (op. 410)
Gabriel Fauré Nocturne No.13
Saturday 24th December 2016
15:00
Sound of Cinema
Game Changers, Part 1
1 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Matthew Sweet and Neil Brand explore film music from the golden age of cinema.

Ennio Morricone "The Good The Bad and The Ugly" (1966) - The Ecstasy of Gold
Erik Satie "Clair's Entr'acte" (1924) - Relache-Entr'acte to the ballet
Max Steiner "King Kong" (1933), Main Title - It was Beauty Killed The Beast
Roger Edens "Meet Me in St. Louis" (1944) - Main Titles
Dimitri Tiomkin "The Alamo" (1960) - Overture & Main Title
Leith Stevens "The Wild One" (1953) - The Wild One
Bernard Herrmann "Jane Eyre" (1943) - Prelude & The Fire
Ennio Morricone "The Bird with the Crystal Plumange" (1970) - Piume Di Cristolo
Wednesday 7th December 2016
16:30
In Tune
Will Gregory and his Moog Orchestra, Truro Cathedral Choir, The Changing Room
5 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty presents a special programme live from Goonhilly Earth Station in Cornwall.

Richard Strauss Also Sprach Zarathustra - opening
Philip Stopford Christmas Blessing
Tielman Susato Dances
Giovanni Gabrieli Sonata Pian e Forte
Henry Purcell Sound the Trumpet (from Come Ye Sons of Art)
Bernard Herrmann Vertigo - title music
Tanya Brittain Row Boys, Row
Camille Saint‐Saëns Allegro Appassionato Op.43
Tanya Brittain and Sam Kelly Hal-an-Tow
Gabriel Fauré Ave Maria
Trad. Cornish Delyow Sevi
Graham Fitkin Piano Piece 00 and Piano Piece 94
Trad. Cornish Gwello Glaw
Will Gregory Noise Box
Jim Parker Radio City (London in New York Suite)
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No.3 (3rd mvt)
Matthew Kaner The Third Programme Takes to the Skies
Sunday 27th November 2016
16:00
Jarvis Cocker's Sunday Service
With Jim Jarmusch
16 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
American director Jim Jarmusch, who talks about his new documentary on The Stooges.

The Last Shadow Puppets The Dream Synopsis
Romare L.U.V.
John Carpenter Assault On Precinct 13 (Main Title)
Lambchop Old Masters
Iggy Pop Sunday (Live at The Royal Albert Hall)
Karen Marks Cold Cafe
James Green The Evening Is Growing Dim
The Stooges Asthma Attack
Ben Johnston Eleven Intrusions I: Study on Olympos' Pentatonic
Stomu Yamashta Wind Words
Bernard Herrmann The Lost City / Atlantis
Lee Hazlewood Pray Them Bars Away (alternate version)
The Stooges Gimme Danger
Martin Rev Mari
MC5 Skunk (Sonicly Speaking)
Iggy and The Stooges Penetration
Jim Jarmusch "O" (feat. Jim Jarmusch)
Patrick Cowley And Candida Royalle Tomato Song
Iggy and The Stooges Open Up And Bleed (Metallic K.O.) (Excerpt)
The White Stripes Blue Orchid (First Nations Remix)
Madeline Follin Funnel of Love (feat. Madeline Follin)
Friar Tuck And His Psychedilic Guitar Louis Louis
Jozef van Wissem Sola Gratia (Part 1)
The Del-Byzanteens Sally Go Round The Roses
Iggy and The Stooges Heavy Liquid (Mettalic K.O.)
Monday 31st October 2016
09:00
Essential Classics
Monday - Sarah Walker with Debbie Horsfield
9 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artists of the Week: Collegium Musicum 90, featured playing music by Haydn.

Georges Bizet Carmen: Prelude to Act I
Georges Bizet The Pearl Fishers: 'Au fond du temple saint'
Erik Satie Gnossiennes, Nos. 4, 5 & 6
Bernard Herrmann Psycho (A narrative for orchestra)
Giuseppe Verdi Nabucco: Chorus of the Hebrew Slaves
Claude Debussy Jeux
William Bolcom Graceful Ghost
William Walton Crown Imperial
Domenico Scarlatti Keyboard Sonata in D minor, K.517
Trad. Norwegian Wedding March From Gudbrandsdalen
Joseph Haydn 'Little Organ Mass', Hob.XXII:7
Felix Mendelssohn Calm Sea and Prosperous Voyage, Op.27
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Trio in D major, Op.70 No.1 'Ghost'
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto for recorder and flute in E minor, TWV52:e1
Bheka Dlamini Umsindisi [O Lord]
Tuesday 18th October 2016
19:00
Marc Riley
18/10/2016
10 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Classic and cutting-edge tracks.

Omni Earrings
Kaia Kater Saint Elizabeth
Bernard Herrmann By The Fireside
Allen Ginsberg Going To San Diego
The Beatles Help!
The Sweet Ballroom Blitz
Sufjan Stevens Jacksonville
The Band We Can Talk
Steely Dan Fire in the Hole
Teenage Fanclub Thin Air
John Martyn Discover The Lover (John Peel session 07.01.1975)
Ty Segall Candy Sam
Telegram You Said You Saw Us
The Dean Ween Group Exercise Man
Lorelle meets The Obsolete La Distinción
Teleman Mainline (Marc Riley Session 261113)
The Cravats Blurred
This Becomes Us This Horse Needs Peace
The June Brides One Day (John Peel Session 22 Oct 1985)
The Pretty Things Big Boss Man (Saturday Club Session, Oct 1964)
Damaged Bug Smoggy Terminus
Deerhoof Risk Free
Proper Ornaments Memories
Sunday 2nd October 2016
17:00
The Listening Service
Tristan und Isolde
7 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Tom Service considers the extraordinary impact of Wagner's epic opera Tristan und Isolde.

Richard Wagner Tristan und Isolde - Mild und leise wie er lachelt
Claude Debussy Children's Corner - VI Cake Walk
Olivier Messiaen Turangalila - Joie du sang des etoiles
Richard Strauss Elektra - 'Was bluten muss? Dein eigenes Genick
Richard Wagner Tristan und Isolde
Arnold Schoenberg Gurrelieder
Emmanuel Chabrier Souvenirs de Munich
Bernard Herrmann Vertigo - Love Music
Wednesday 28th September 2016
17:00
In Tune
Sound Frontiers: Sam Lee, Claire Martin and Joe Stilgoe, Tamsin Waley-Cohen, Jette Parker Young Artists
2 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty's guests include Alex Mendham and his Orchestra.

Bernard Herrmann I have dreamt
Johann Strauss II Die Fledermaus - operetta in 3 acts, Overture
Joe Stilgoe Lost for words
Joe Stilgoe Rainbows In My Teacup
George Frideric Handel Concerto grosso (Op.3`6) in D major, 1st mvt; Vivace
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata no. 51 (BWV.51)..., No.1; Jauchzet Gott in allen Landen (Aria)
George Frideric Handel Agitato da fiere tempeste from Oreste Act I
François Couperin Les Baricades misterieuses [from ordre no.6] arr. Thomas Ades
Trad. Irish The Lark in the Clear Air
Johannes Brahms 3 Hungarian dances [nos. 1, 3 and 10] orch. composer..., no.1 in G minor;
Thomas Arne Alfred: "Vengeance, O come inspire me!"
Benjamin Britten Spirto ben nato from Seven Sonnets by Michelangelo (Sonnet XXIV)
Saturday 3rd September 2016
07:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Elizabeth Alker
6 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Elizabeth Alker presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Joseph Haydn Variations in F Minor
William Byrd Mass for 5 Voices - Sanctus Benedictus
John Coltrane In a Sentimental Mood
Felix Mendelssohn Hebrides Overture, Op 26
Steve Reich Electric Counterpoint - III. Fast
Henry Bishop Lo! Here the Gentle Lark
Bernard Herrmann Symphony No.1 - 1st Movement.
Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Concerto in E major BWV1042 - 1st movement
Edvard Grieg Butterfly and Little Bird from Opus 43
Eugène Ysaÿe Poeme Elegiaque in D minor Opus 12
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No.31 in D Major K.297 ("Paris")
Maurice Ravel 'Soupir' from Three Poems of Stephane Mallarme
Sunday 28th August 2016
10:00
Cerys on 6
28/08/2016
21 / 35 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Eclectic music from blues to beats with poetry and live sessions.

Julia Jacklin Pool Party
Lata Mangeshkar Didi Tera Devar Deewana
Willie Hutch Party Down
Tony Gold Compliments On Your Kiss
Aswad Rockers Medley (Live)
Rosie Newton Hangman's Reel
Sunburst Alhamdullilah
Quincy Jones Soul Bossa Nova
Bob Marley & The Wailers Soul Shakedown Party
Brian Eno Here He Comes
Gibson Brothers Cuba
Roaring Lion Carnival Long Ago
Bob James Take Me To The Mardi Gras
David Soul Silver Lady
The Stranglers 96 Tears
Steve Riley and The Mamou Playboys La Danse De Mardi Gras
Professor Longhair Mardi Gras In New Orleans
MFSB Get Down With The Philly Sound
Siba Canoa Furada
Belle and Sebastian The Party Line
Floyd County Ramblers Aunt Dina's Quilting Party
Bernard Herrmann Swimming
Sérgio Mendes Mas Que Nada
Florence Welch Florence Welch - When in Disgrace with Fortune and Men's Eyes (Sonney 29)
Dixieland Jug Blowers Hen Party Blues
Ahmad Jamal Carnival in Panama
GUCA Dejana Petrovic Orkestar Carnival in Paris
Pictish Trail Dead Connection
Henry Mancini & His Orchestra The Party (reprise)
Mendrugo Manolo
The Silver Seas Red Headed Romp
The Band Life Is a Carnival (Concert Version)
Calypso Rose Abatina
Francis Lai Party Music
The Bongolian B-Boy Toga Party
Monday 15th August 2016
15:00
Counterpoint
Series 30, Heat 9, 2016
12 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Paul Gambaccini chairs the general knowledge music quiz.

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker Suite - Trepak
Bernard Herrmann Scene D'Amour
Peter Sellers Balham - Gateway To The South
Rodgers South Pacific Overture
Iggy Pop Lust For Life
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Don Giovanni
Jean Sibelius Valse Triste
Sophia Loren Goodness Gracious Me
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita in E Major
Carl Maria von Weber Turandot: Overture
D'Oyly Carte Opera Orchestra Dance A Cachucha (The Gondoliers)
Jacques Ibert Divertissement - Cortege
Luigi Boccherini Minuet from String Quartet in E Major
Engelbert Humperdinck Hansel und Gretel - opera in 3 acts
Richard Strauss Le Bourgeois Gentilhomme Suite Op 11
Arnold Bax The Garden of Fand
Monday 8th August 2016
19:00
Marc Riley
08/08/2016
15 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Classic and cutting-edge tracks with live sessons.

Parquet Courts Outside
Lawrence Arabia A Lake
Omni Afterlife
James Brown I Got Ants In My Pants
Future of the Left Proper Music
Higher Authorities Colour
Terry Don't Say Sorry
Bernard Herrmann The Letter
The Orb Little Fluffy Clouds
Faces That's All You Need
Jane Weaver Mission Desire
DEVO R U Experienced
Marine Girls Fever
Howlin’ Wolf Evil Is Goin On
Agnes Obel Familiar
Thee Oh Sees Jammed Entrance
The Monochrome Set Cosmonaut
Gene Vincent Say Mama (Satruday Club session 5th March 1960)
The Wytches C-Side
Deerhoof Dummy Discards A Heart (Radio 1 Session, 1 Apr 2004)
Gruff Rhys Set Fire To The Stars
Japanese Breakfast Everybody Want To Love You
The Wave Pictures Blind Drunk (Marc Riley session 15th Sept 2008)
Jesca Hoop Hospital (Win Your Love) (Marc Riley Session 10.04.13)
Gong Kapital
Euros Childs Door To Tomorrow (feat. Euros Childs)
Saturday 23rd July 2016
15:00
Sound of Cinema
Roald Dahl
1 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Matthew Sweet introduces film music inspired by the works of writer Roald Dahl.

Eddie DeLange Solitude
John Barry You Only Live Twice (1967) - End Title
Shermann Bros Chitty Chitty Bang Bang (1965) - Main Titles
Ron Grainer Tales of the Unexpected (1979) - TV Theme
Shermann Bros Chitty Chitty Bang Bang (1965) - Posh
Leslie Bricusse Willy Wonka and the Chocolate Factory (1979) - Main Title
Shermann Bros Chitty Chitty Bang Bang (1965) - Doll on the Music Box/Truly Scrumptious
Leslie Bricusse Willy Wonka and the Chocolate Factory (1979) - Candy Man
Alexandre Desplat Fantastic Mr Fox (2009) - Bogus, Bunsen and Bean
Leslie Bricusse Willy Wonka and the Chocolate Factory (1979) - Oompa Loompa
Alexandre Desplat Fantastic Mr Fox (2009) - Mr Fox in the Fields
Danny Elfman Charlie and the Chocolate Factory (2005) - Main Titles
John Williams The BFG (2016) - Sophie and the BFG
Randy Newman James and the Giant Peach (1995) - Family
Randy Newman James and the Giant Peach (1995) - Main Title
Michael Giacchino Star Trek Beyond (2016) - Main Title
Dimitri Tiomkin Thirty Six Hours (1971) - Main Title
Bernard Herrmann The Night Digger (1965) - Scenario One
Wednesday 29th June 2016
16:30
In Tune
Joanna MacGregor, Gianandrea Noseda, Alex Mendham and His Orchestra
9 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty's guests include conductor Gianandrea Noseda and pianist Joanna MacGregor.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata in C major
Hoagy Carmichael Stardust
Astor Piazzolla Milonga del Angel
Paul Mealor Now sleeps the crimson petal
Franz Liszt Nuages Gris
Igor Stravinsky Tango
Jean-Philippe Rameau Chaconne from Dardanus
Giuseppe Verdi Il Trovatore (Tu vedrai che amore in terra)
Walter Donaldson He's the Last Word
Giuseppe Verdi Il Trovatore - Vedi! le fosche notturna [Anvil chorus]
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no.7 Finale
Joe Sanders arr. Matt Kalbacki Sitting Around
Johann Sebastian Bach Contrapuntus 6 from the Art of Fugue
Gaetano Guadagni Pensa a serbarmi, o cara - aria
George Butterworth 2 English idylls for orchestra, no.2;
Camille Saint‐Saëns Sarabande et rigaudon for orchestra (Op.93), Rigaudon
Francesco Maria Veracini Overture No.1
György Ligeti Musica Ricercata No.7
Nicholas Ludford Lady Mass Cycle vi - Alleluia. Salve Virgo
Bernard Herrmann Vertigo - suite from the film music, no.6; Love music
Monday 27th June 2016
19:00
Marc Riley
She Makes War
8 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Marc Riley has a live session from Bristol gloom-pop artist She Makes War, aka Laura Kidd.

Cabbage Dinner Lady
Bernard Herrmann Scene D'Amour
Buffalo Springfield Mr Soul
Queen Now I'm Here
Johnny Kidd & The Pirates Please Don't Touch
Creedence Clearwater Revival Up Around The Bend
John Holt Ali Baba
Ween Even If You Don't
Mac DeMarco The Way You'd Love Her (Glastonbury, 26 June 2016)
Arab Strap The First Big Weekend of 2016 (Miaoux Miaoux Remix)
Mac DeMarco Still Together (Glastonbury, 26 June 2016)
MEATRAFFLE The Bird Song
Mo-Dettes L'intro (Radio 1 Session, 11 Jul 1987)
Pentangle No Love Is Sorrow (Bob Harris session 09.06.72)
Cloud Becomes Your Hand Hermit
Thee Oh Sees Toe Cutter Thumb Buster (Live From San Francisco)
Echo & The Bunnymen Read It In Books - BBC Session 15/08/1979
Ezra Furman Teddy I'm Ready
White Denim Ha Ha Ha Ha (Yeah) (Glastonbury, 24 June 2016)
White Denim Had 2 Know (Personal) (Glastonbury, 24 June 2016)
Friday 27th May 2016
16:30
In Tune
Sarah Connolly, Joseph Middleton, Richard Stokes
9 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty with guests including Sarah Connolly, Joseph Middleton and Richard Stokes.

Sergei Rachmaninov Prelude in C sharp minor
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude Ich ruf' zu dir
Modest Mussorgsky Il vecchio castello (from Pictures at an Exhibition)
Otto Nicolai Overture from Merry Wives of Windsor
Roger Quilter Go, lovely Rose
John Ireland Her Song
Ivor Gurney By a Bierside
Alec Roth The Turtle Dove
Kala Ramnath Raag Bhairavi
Bernard Herrmann North by northwest - music for the film, Overture
George Frideric Handel 'Verdi Prati' (Alcina, Act 2, Scene 12)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in Bb K.361 'Gran Partita' - 3rd movement Adagio
Kala Ramnath Raag Yaman
Franz Schubert Symphony no. 2 (D.125) in B flat major, 3rd movement; Menuetto and trio
Ravi Shankar Symphony - 1st movt
Edward MacDowell Suite no.1 5th mov: Forest Spirits
John Taverner Audivi vocem for 4 voices
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for kbd and string orch no. 7 (BWV.1058) in G min, 1st mvt;
Tuesday 24th May 2016
21:00
Gideon Coe
Mercury Rev in concert.
16 / 42 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sessions from Cat Power, Blue Orchids, Art Brut, Western Promise, Young Marble Giants.

Elza Soares Mulher Do Fim Do Mundo
Jumo Un
Bert Jansch Nobody’s Bar
Railway Children History Burns
Bert Jansch River Running
Elektro Hafiz Destur III
Henry Mancini Pink Panther Theme
Pete & The Pirates Half Moon Street
Guy Clark Desperadoes Waiting for a Train
Los Mirlos Sonido Amazonico
The Supremes Love Is Like An Itching In My Heart
Ween You Were The Fool
Richard & Linda Thompson Dimming Of The Day
The Monochrome Set Cast a Long Shadow
Lord Kitchener Sweet Jamaica
Andy Shauf The Magician
Mercury Rev Holes - Reading Festvial 2001
Blue Orchids A Year With No Head (Radio 1 Session, 17 Apr 1982)
Young Marble Giants Music For Evenings - Marc Riley session 24/09/2013
Cat Power Up And Gone (Radio 1 Session, 18 Jun 2000)
Bernard Herrmann Twisted Nerve (pop version)
Young Marble Giants Ode to Booker T - Marc Riley session 24/09/2013
Melt‐Banana The Hive
Cat Power Sister (Radio 1 Session, 18 Jun 2000)
The High Llamas McKain James
Malcolm Middleton Little Hurricane - BBC 6 Music Session - TX 240516
Julie Murphy This Seaside Town
The Go‐Betweens Spring Rain
Tacocat I Hate The Weekend (Radio Edit)
Julian Cope Planet Ride: Transporting - BBC Session 02/09/1986
Scott William Urquhart Rosie's Smile
Blue Orchids Bad Education (Radio 1 Session, 17 Apr 1982)
Minor Victories Out To Sea
Western Promise Running With The Saints (Radio 1 Session, 19 May 1985)
Picturebox Crazy Golf
Mercury Rev Darkness Is Rising - Reading Festvial 2001
Mercury Rev Frittering - Reading Festvial 2001
Happyness SB's Truck
Astrobal Everybody Loves The Sunrise
Mercury Rev Goddness On A Highway - Reading Festvial 2001
Cat Power Come In To My Kitchen (Radio 1 Session, 18 Jun 2000)
The Bongolian Kids Love Moogs
Tuesday 17th May 2016
09:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday - Rob Cowan with Helen Sharman
11 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artist of the Week: pianist Clifford Curzon, featured in Liszt's Piano Sonata in B minor.

Franz Liszt Prelude and Fugue on the name BACH
Bernard Herrmann Psycho (A narrative for orchestra)
Oswald von Wolkenstein Nu rue mit sorgen
Oswald von Wolkenstein Wes mich mein buhl
Alberto Ginastera I. Los trabajadores agricolas (Dances from Estancia)
Aaron Copland Dance Symphony
Franz Liszt Piano Sonata in B minor
Franz Liszt Gnomenreigen
Felix Mendelssohn Calm Sea and Prosperous Voyage
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Eine kleine gigue, K.574
Sir Lennox Berkeley Andantino
Henryk Wieniawski Etude-Caprice for two violins in E flat major, Op.18 No.2
Albert Roussel Divertissement, Op.6
Jørgen Jersild III. Vivo (Serenade for flute, oboe, clarinet, horn and bassoon)
Johann Sebastian Bach II. Air (Orchestral Suite No.3 in D major, BWV1068)
Oswald von Wolkenstein Es fugt sich (Parts 1-3)
Charles Avison Sonata for Harpsichord in B flat major, Op.5 No.3
Charlotte Bray Agnus Dei (a reflection on Byrd's Agnus Dei, Mass for five voices)
Erik Satie Chez le marchand d'or (Vieux sequins et vieilles cuirasses
Monday 16th May 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc Trelawny
6 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Franz Schubert Die Sterne
Josquin des Prez Ave Maria, gratia plena
Frederick Delius La Calinda
Jean-Philippe Rameau Suite in A minor - Allemande
Robert Schumann Arabesque, Op.18
Francis Poulenc Gloria in G major for soprano, chorus and orchestra: Gloria
Galina Grigorjeva Salve Regina for vocal quartet and string quartet
Johann Friedrich Fasch Bassoon Concerto in C major, FWV L:C2
André da Silva Gomes 'Gloria in excelsis Deo I' from Missa a 8 vozes e instrumentos
Dmitri Shostakovich Extract from Sonata in D minor Op.40 for cello and piano
Harold Truscott Elegy for String Orchestra
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita for violin solo no. 3 (BWV.1006) in E major, 1. Prelude
Cecil Armstrong Gibbs Bells Op. 14 No.2
Bedrich Smetana Prague carnival - introduction and polonaise for orchestra
Albert Ketèlbey Bells across the meadows - intermezzo
George Frideric Handel My heart is inditing (coronation anthem No.4, HWV261)
Dmitri Shostakovich Festival overture (Op.96)
Bernard Herrmann North by northwest - music for the film, Overture
Emahoy Tsegué-Maryam Guèbrou The Homeless Wanderer
Maurice Ravel String Quartet in F, 2nd Mvt
Georg Philipp Telemann Aria from Overture in C minor
Sunday 15th May 2016
17:30
Words and Music
Trapped
6 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Texts and music about being trapped. Readers: Kate Phillips and Tobias Menzies.

Ludwig van Beethoven Fidelio; O welche Lust
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Don Giovanni - overture
Ruggero Leoncavallo Pagliacci; Stridono Lassu
Rebecca Clarke I’ll bid my heart be still
Franz Liszt Nuages gris
John Dowland In darkness let me dwell
John Deacon I want to break free
Giovanni Battista Pergolesi The Proud Prisoner - sinfonia
Bernard Herrmann Jane Eyre Prelude (excerpt)
Tchaikovsky arr Hough Soliltude
Gabriel Fauré Prison
Claude Debussy Pelleas et Melisande; Mes longs cheveux (excerpt)
Henry Purcell The Fairy Queen; Sure the dull god of marriage does not hear
Alan Ridout Cello Concerto no.3 – The Prisoner (excerpt)
Edward MacDowell Lamia (excerpt)
Sunday 1st May 2016
09:00
Sunday Morning
James Jolly
8 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
James Jolly explores music for three performers and presents Elgar's In the South.

Franz Schubert Piano Trio No 2 in E Flat
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for Three Violins
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Seasons - May (White Nights)
Gioachino Rossini La Scala di Seta
Edward Elgar In the South
Geraint Lewis The Souls of the Righteous
Carl Maria von Weber Der Beherrscher der Geister
Joseph Canteloube Rustiques
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart La Clamenza di Tito - Act 1 'Vengo... Aspettate... Sesto'
Bernard Herrmann Salammbo - Aria from Citizen Kane
Johann Strauss II Tritsch-Tratsch Polka, Op 214
Wednesday 27th April 2016
21:00
Gideon Coe
The Label of Love is Chiswick
23 / 43 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Label of Love is Chiswick, plus tracks by Mark Stewart, Frightened Rabbit and others.

Robert Forster Love Is Where It Is
September Girls Wolves
The Hanging Stars She Never Sleeps
Antonymes Towards Tragedy And Dissolution
The Burning Hell Men Without Hats
Prince Far I Borno Dub
John Renbourn My Sweet Potato
The Gorillas Move It
Bracken How Is This A Cure?
Elliott Smith Alameda
Deep Purple Fireball
The 101ers Keys To Your Heart
Motörhead Motorhead
Pernice Brothers Clear Spot
The Radiators From Space Television Screen
Johnny Moped Darling, Let's Have Another Baby
The Untouchables Tighten Up
The Rutles It's Looking Good
Bernard Herrmann Farewell
The Whitefield Brothers Rampage
Emma Pollock Dark Skies
The Goon Sax Boyfriend
Sick Bookies Save As Question 2
Summer Cannibals Just A Little Bit
Marissa Nadler Dissolve
Georgie Woods Potato Salad Pt.1
Tindersticks Sleepy Song (Radio 1 Session, 18 Jan 1994)
Pixies Down The Well - BBC Session 16/04/1989
Papernut Cambridge Radio
King Gizzard & The Lizard Wizard Mr Beat
Hey Colossus All The Humans (Are Losing Control)
Kingsbury Manx Cross Your Eyes (Radio 1 Session, 19 Sep 2000)
Los Relámpagos El Baile Del Bufon
Don Y Su Banda Club Accion
Mark Stewart Codex - 6 Music session 110412
Goat The Snake Of Addis Ababa
Tanya Donelly Miranda (Pacifically)
Curtis Mayfield (Don't Worry) If There's A Hell Below We're All Gonna Go
Ludus Too Hot To Handle (Radio 1 Session, 4 Aug 1982)
Mark Stewart Stereotype - 6 Music session 110412
The Brian Jonestown Massacre Bout Des Doigts
Kingsbury Manx Simplify (Radio 1 Session, 19 Sep 2000)
Tindersticks Dickon Steps Out (Radio 1 Session, 18 Jan 1994)
Wednesday 20th April 2016
23:00
Late Junction
Nick Luscombe - Music and Architecture
3 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Adventures in music, ancient to future: Nick Luscombe explores music and architecture.

Idris Ackamoor and the Pyramids Rhapsody In Berlin
Throws The Harbour
Alice Coltrane Galaxy In Satchidananda
Moses Boyd Drum Dance
Fumitaka Anzai Fly To The Future, Spaceship C&C! Part 1
Kyoka Soliloquy
A.J. Kwame Chromatic Fantasy
Anna Meredith Blackfriars
Edgard Varèse Poeme Electronique
Oliver Coates The Gateshead Prophecy
Bernard Herrmann Whistle Sessions
Steve Hellier SOUND SCRIPTS Teleskivi
Luke Daniels Revolve and Rotate Part 1
The Attractions Hoover Factory
Darren Hayman Culpho
Konono Nº1 Um Nzonzing
Jean Reiki We Have Experiments
Submerse It's All Fun & Games Until Someone Loses