Go!

Playlists with tracks by Bent Sørensen

Saturday 18th August 2018
12:00
Hear and Now
Vale of Glamorgan Festival, Bent Sorensen, Qigang Chen
1 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
BBC National Orchestra of Wales plays Qigang Chen, Thierry Escaich and Bent Sorensen.

Qigang Chen L'eloignement for String Orchestra
Thierry Escaich Psalmos
Bent Sørensen Trumpet Concerto
Qigang Chen Jian Tchen Tse
Matthew Shlomowitz Popular Contexts 8: (i) Drummin' In The Rain
Luigi Nono La Fabbrica Illuminata (excerpt)
Christopher Mercer Phantom Image (excerpt)
Wolfgang Mitterer Beethoven - Intermezzo
Sunday 5th August 2018
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with Haydn, Ibert and Ives
8 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker with a broad range of music, including her Sunday Escape.

Johannes Ockeghem Requiem: Kyrie
Henry Mancini Sally's Tomato
Henry Purcell Chacony in G minor, Z.730
Anton Webern Im Sommerwind
Richard Rodney Bennett Far from the Madding Crowd
Alma Mahler In meines Vaters Garten
Jacques Ibert Trois Pièces Brèves
Bent Sørensen Rex Tremendae (plainchant) - Recordare Jesu Pie - Juste Judex (plainchant)
Elisabeth Jacquet de La Guerre Suite in D minor from "Pieces pour le clavecin": Prelude
Charles Ives Holidays Symphony: ii. Decoration Day
Felix Mendelssohn String Quartet Op.80 iii Adagio
Traditional Welsh All Through the Night
Edward Elgar Symphony no 2, mov 3 Rondo
Traditional Welsh Lisa Lân
Franz Liszt Les jeux d'eau à la Villa d'Este
Robert Schumann Märchenerzählungen for clarinet, viola [cello] and piano, op.132
Robert Schumann Kinderszenen, Op. 15 no. 7: Träumerei
Michael Haydn Symphony no. 24 in A Major, P. 15
Alexander Zemlinksy 3 Ballet Pieces from Triumph der Zeit
Gabriel Fauré Nocturne No. 4 in E flat, op. 36
Richard Whiting Too Marvellous For Words
Tuesday 18th October 2016
23:00
Late Junction
Fiona Talkington with Sam Lee
6 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Singer and song collector Sam Lee joins Fiona Talkington with his new musical discoveries.

Moor Mother DIY Time Machine
Sam Lee Moss House
Dur-Dur Band Dooyo
Gesualdo Languisco e moro
Lambchop NIV
Olivier Messiaen Livre D'Orgue: Piece en trio
Arvvas Alo/Never Let You Go
Sinikka Langeland Puun Loitsu
Bent Sørensen Sigrid's Lullaby
Sote Beautiful Black
Synne Skouen Fair Play - Pocket Music for Percussion (2)
Teresa Rampazzi Immagini per Diana Babylon (Extract)
Janusz Prusinowski Untitled
Vincent Ségal Mangé pou le coeur
White Desert Orchestra Eclats
Moskus Medstrøms
Robert Een Arctic Bar
Wednesday 21st September 2016
23:00
Late Junction
Fiona Talkington
10 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Fiona Talkington's selection explores the most dynamic edges of the Danish music scene.

Plaid Clock
Death Grips Warping
clipping. Baby Don't Sleep
Shirley Collins Cruel Lincoln
Britten Sinfonia Music! Dance! Drama!
Richard Dawson To The Sea
Tuulikki Bartosik Time? / Aeg?
Girls In Airports Sea Trail
Soft Hair Lying Has To Stop
Giacinto Scelsi Canti Del Capricorno No 1
Bent Sørensen Havet står så blankt og stille (The Sea Stands So Still and Shining)
Unknown Gomkail Bak Borai
Utsav Lal Panihari (Water Lady)
Julius Eastman Femenine (Extract)
Astarta Kupala
Susanna Wallumrød Fear And Terror
The Ex Stupid Competitions
Les Harry's Jingle 7
Hayrik Mouradian Tune For Dancing
Les Harry's Republique Dominicaine
Khatchadour Miguerditchian Dance of the Mountain Folk
Monday 15th February 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc Trelawny
4 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Richard Wagner Lohengrin - Act 3; Prelude
Gioachino Rossini Il Signor Bruschino - Overture
Bo Holten First Snow (First Snow)
Arthur Honegger Sarabande
Georges Auric Overture from 'Hue and Cry'
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony no.29 (K.201) in A major; 4th mvt; Allegro con spirito
Bent Sørensen Phantasmagoria, for Piano Trio; 5. Dolcissimo
Jennifer Higdon Scenes from the Poet's Dreams; 1. Racing Through Stars
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata no.3 in C major (BWV.1005) for violin solo; 4. Allegro Assai
Camille Saint‐Saëns Le Rouet d'Omphale, Op. 31
Johannes Brahms Sonata, Op.120 No.1 (Adapt. for Clarinet and Orchestra); IV. Vivace
Claudio Monteverdi L' Orfeo - favola in musica; Act 2; Vi ricorda, o boschi ombrosi [aria, Orfeo]
Joseph Haydn Symphony no. 45 (H.1.45) in F sharp minor "Farewell", 4th mvt; Finale
Edward Elgar Variations on an original theme ('Enigma'), Op.36; Variation 8; W.N.
Kevin Volans String Quartet No.1 - White Man Sleeps; Second Dance
Franz Schubert Quartet for strings (D.703) in C minor, Allegro assai (Quartettsatz)
Michael Praetorius A selection of dances from Terpsichore (1612)
Fryderyk Chopin Barcarolle for piano (Op.60) in F sharp major
Gabriel Fauré Papillon for cello and piano (Op.77)
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Concerto for violin and orchestra (Op.80) in G minor, 3rd movement
Aaron Copland Appalachian spring - vii: Doppio movimento; viii: Moderato
George Butterworth 6 Songs from 'A Shropshire lad' for voice and piano, no.1; Loveliest of trees
Thomas Adès Arcadiana: 6th movement; O Albion
Antonin Dvorak Polka (Op.53a`1) in B flat major "For Prague students"