Go!

Playlists with tracks by Benjamin Britten

Tuesday 15th January 2019
06:00
Afternoon Concert
Mozart, Brahms and Mendelssohn with the BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
6 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Thomas Dausgaard and the BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra, recorded in Glasgow and Essen.

Maurice Ravel Le Tombeau de Couperin
Johannes Brahms Violin Concerto in D major, Op.77
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony no. 3 in A minor Op.56 (Scottish)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No.39 in E flat major, K.543
Matthias Pintscher Un Despertar
Benjamin Britten Four Sea Interludes [Peter Grimes]
Monday 14th January 2019
08:00
In Tune
Elizabeth Llewellyn, Leonore Piano Trio, James Brining
13 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Fritz Kreisler Marche miniature viennoise
Eric Coates Covent Garden (London (London every day) suite)
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for keyboard and string orch no. 5 (BWV.1056) in F minor
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in D minor, Hob.XV:23 (3rd mvt)
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor O, what comes over the sea (6 Sorrow Songs, Op 57'1)
Alexander Borodin Prince Igor (Polovtsian March)
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor When I am dead my dearest (6 Sorrow Songs, Op 57'2)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart The Magic Flute: Act 2 - Aria. 'Der Holle Rache kocht in meinem Herzen'
Antonín Dvořák String sextet in A major, Op 48 (3rd mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Why, why, why are you in this place of fear? (The Magic Flute K 620: Act II)
Edvard Grieg Morning (Peer Gynt Suite No 1, Op 46)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Valse-Scherzo in C major, Op 34
Charles Villiers Stanford A soft day
Hubert Parry Piano Trio in E minor (1st mvt)
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Minguillo (Southern Love Songs, Op 12)
Benjamin Britten War Requiem (Dies Irae - opening)
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Life and Death
Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in C major, Op 119 No 3
Francis Poulenc Rag-Mazurka (Les biches)
François Couperin Les Nations, Quatrième Ordre, La Piémontaise: VI. Rondeau
Traditional Catalan Song of the Birds (El Cant del Ocells)
04:00
Essential Classics
Monday with Ian Skelly - Sir Mark Elder, Holst's The Planets - Mercury, A medieval mouse
13 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music

Gustav Holst Mercury, the Winged Messenger (The Planets, Op 32)
Edward Elgar Serenade in E minor for strings, Op 20
Franz Schubert Marche militaire No 1 in D major, D 733
John Adams Short Ride in a Fast Machine
Benjamin Britten Hymn to St Cecilia
Claude Debussy Masques
George Butterworth The Banks of Green Willow
Arthur Bliss Purple (A Colour Symphony)
Max Bruch Concerto in E minor for clarinet, viola and orchestra, Op 88 (2nd mvt)
Arvo Pärt Cantus in Memory of Benjamin Britten
Niels Wilhelm Gade String Sextet in E flat major, Op 44 (2nd mvt)
Josef Fiala Concerto in C major for cor anglais
Frédéric Chopin Study in G sharp minor, Op 25 No 6
John Eccles Symphony for Mercury (The Judgment of Paris)
Manuel de Falla Danses espagnoles 'La vida breve' arr Samazeuilj
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Bachiana brasileira No 5 (Aria)
Johannes Brahms Serenade no. 2 in A major Op.16: 5th movement; Rondo
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in E-Flat Major, K. 563: VI. Allegro
Johann Sebastian Bach Kommt, ihr Töchter (St Matthew Passion, BWV 244)
Claude Debussy Petite suite orch Busser
Franz Schubert Symphony No 6 in C major, D 589 (4th mvt)
Sunday 13th January 2019
18:00
Through the Night
Wagner and Tippett at the BBC Proms
5 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Excerpts from Wagner's Die Walkure and Tippett's A Child of Our Time from 2016's BBC Proms

Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto for Trumpet & Orchestra in D major
Michael Tippett A Child Of Our Time
Ludwig van Beethoven Coriolan - overture Op.62
William Walton Concerto in B minor for violin and orchestra
Benjamin Britten Canadian Carnival, Op.19
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Rondo in B minor (Op.109)
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita for solo violin No.1 in B minor, (BWV.1002)
Michael Haydn Sinfonia in E flat major (MH.340) (P.17)
William Brade Newe ausserlesne Paduanen und Galliarden
Johann Rosenmüller Gloria for SATB, cornett, 2 violins, 2 violas and bass continuo
George Frideric Handel Two arias from the opera 'Ariodante'
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Partita No 1 in B flat major, BWV 825
Claude Debussy No.10 La cathedrale engloutie - from Preludes Book One
Cécile Louise Chaminade Automne Op 35 No 2
Benjamin Britten Phantasy for string quintet in F minor [1932]
Bohuslav Martinu Sonatina for clarinet & piano (1956)
Ludwig van Beethoven Wellingtons Sieg or Die Schlacht bei Vittoria (Op.91) 'Battle symphony'
William Byrd Goodnight Ground for keyboard (MB.27.42) in C major
Richard Wagner Die Walküre - final scene
16:00
Percussion Century
Multicoloured
12 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Colin Currie hand picks some of the greatest percussion music of the past 100 years

Björk Virus
Claude Debussy Pagodes (Estampes)
Richard Strauss Don Quixote - Variation 7 (The Ride Through the Air)
Richard Strauss Alpine Symphony - Auf der Alm (On the Alpine Pasture)
John Williams Jaws - Chrissie's death
GEORGE GERSWHIN American in Paris - excerpt
Olivier Messiaen Chronochromie
Igor Stravinsky The Rite of Spring Part II - Sacrificial Dance
George Antheil Ballet Mecanique (excerpt)
Manu Delago Pointillism
Leonard Bernstein West Side Story - Mambo
Benjamin Britten Prince of the Pagodas - Act II scene II
10:00
The Listening Service
How to Sing Classical -Vibrato!
24 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Good vibrations or horrible wobbling? Why do singers use vibrato?

Irving Berlin There's No Business Like Show Business
Dolly Parton I Will Always Love You
Thomas Tallis Spem in Alium
Vincenzo Bellini Casta Diva (Norma)
Antonio Vivaldi Nulla in mundo pax, R.630
Benjamin Britten Dirge (Serenade for tenor, horn and strings)
John Dowland In darkness let me dwell
Sammy Fain I'll Be Seeing You
Steve Harris Aces High
Joey Tempest The Final Countdown
Krasimir Kyurkdjiyski Stani Mi, Maytcho
Christophe Claude MacDaniel Si Tu
Nadeem-Shravan Kitna Haseen Chehra (Dilwale)
Richard Carpenter Top Of The World
Traditional Teaching the Daughter (Qin Xumei)
Traditional The Lincolnshire Poacher
Giuseppe Verdi Pace, pace, mio Dio (La Forza del Destino)
Richard Wagner In festen Schlaf… (Die Walkure)
Giusppe Verdi Questa O Quella (Rigoletto)
Charles Villiers Stanford Magnificat (Morning, communion and evening services in G major Op.81)
Orlando Gibbons Come kiss me with those lips of thine (Song 9) "The First canticle"...
Paul Michael Barry Believe
John Williams Presenting Bianca Castafiore (The Adventures of Tintin)
Johann Sebastian Bach Kommt, ihr Tochter (Matthew Passion)
Ambroise Thomas Oui, pour ce soir (Mignon)
Thursday 10th January 2019
13:00
Through the Night
Sea Interludes
6 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A nautical night featuring Britten, Telemann and Gilson and the BBC NOW's 2012 Prom.

William Walton Two Pieces for Strings (from Henry V)
Claude Debussy La Cathedrale engloutie
Darius Milhaud Scaramouche
Maurice Ravel Une Barque sur l'ocean
Claude Debussy La Mer - 3 symphonic sketches for orchestra
Paul Gilson De Zee [The Sea] - symphony
Claudin de Sermisy 5 Chansons (Paris 1528-1538)
Felix Mendelssohn Meeresstille und gluckliche Fahrt - Overture, Op 27
Gabriel Fauré Pavane for orchestra Op 50
Ralph Vaughan Williams Sea Songs - Quick March
Claude Debussy Rhapsodie for saxophone and orchestra, arranged for saxophone and piano
César Franck Quintet for piano and strings (M.7) in F minor
Giuseppe Tartini Sonata No 6, 'Senti lo Mare' (Listen to the Sea)
Lili Boulanger Nocturne for flute and piano
Frédéric Chopin Barcarolle in F sharp major Op 60
David Matthews A Vision of the Sea
Benjamin Britten 4 Sea interludes [from 'Peter Grimes'] Op 33a [concert version]
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Scheherazade - symphonic suite after 1001 Nights, Op 35
Georg Philipp Telemann Overture (Suite) TWV.55:C3 in C major 'Hamburger Ebbe und Fluth'
Frank Bridge Miniatures: Set 3 No 2 in G minor, 'Hornpipe' (Allegro moderato)
Franz Schubert Gesang der Geistern über den Wassern, Op 167
Edward Elgar In the south (Alassio) - overture Op 50
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in F, Rv.571 for violin, 2 oboes, 2 horns, bassoon & cello
Arthur Butterworth Romanza for horn and strings (1954)
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc's classical alarm call
6 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Giuseppe Verdi Chorus of the Hebrew Slaves (Nabucco)
Scott Joplin Sunflower slow drag
Franz Biebl Ave Maria
Benjamin Britten A Hymn to the Virgin
Nitin Sawhney River Pulse
Gavin Bryars Credo (A Worcester Ladymass)
Germaine Tailleferre Concertino (3rd mvt)
Carl Nielsen Helios, Op 17
Antonio Vivaldi Mandolin Concerto in C major, RV 425
Dieterich Buxtehude Canzon in C major
Frédéric Chopin Barcarolle in F sharp major, Op 60
Clara Schumann Romance for violin and piano, Op.22 no.3
Arnold Bax Lullaby for piano
George Frideric Handel Rinaldo Suite (Overture)
Georg Philipp Telemann Quartet in G major for recorder, oboe, violin and continuo, TWV 43 G6
Francis Poulenc Oboe Sonata (3rd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Organ Sonata No 1 in E flat major, BWV 525
Harry Revel Radar Blues - Music out of the Moon [extract]
Johann Rudolf Zumsteeg Thekla 'Des Mädchens Klage'
Antonín Dvořák Symphony No 9 in E minor, Op 95, 'From the New World' (2nd mvt)
Franz Schubert Piano Trio in E flat major, D 897, 'Notturno'
Tuesday 8th January 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc's classical commute
11 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Gustav Holst Mars, the Bringer of War (The Planets, Op 32)
David Bowie Moss Garden
Meade Lux Lewis Honky Tonk Train Blues
David Lang Light Moving
Robert Schumann Mondnacht (Liederkreis, Op 39)
Kerry Andrew Apples, Plums, Cherries
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo No 4 in E major, Op 54
John Dowland Lachrimae Antiquae
Leopold Mozart Horn concerto in D Major, ED5 (1st mvt)
Reynaldo Hahn Etudes Latines (Tyndaris)
Eric Coates Oxford Street March (London Again)
Errollyn Wallen Woogie Boogie
Felix Mendelssohn Scherzo in A minor, Op 81`2
Terry Riley One Earth, One People, One Love
George Frideric Handel Scherza, infida (Ariodante)
Carlo Gesualdo Tristis est anima mea
Sergei Rachmaninov Polichinelle in F sharp minor, Op.3 no.4
Joseph Haydn Piano Sonata in D, H.16:37
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in D major, K 136 (3rd mvt)
Benjamin Britten Burlesque (3 Divertimenti)
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata no. 70, Wachet! betet! betet! wachet! (extract)
Astor Piazzolla Liberklezango (Libertango)
Leonard Bernstein Hymn and Psalm - A Simple Song (Mass)
Arcangelo Corelli Concerto grosso No. 4 in D Major, Op. 6:
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No 6 in B flat major
Monday 7th January 2019
03:00
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc's classical rise and shine
5 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Maurice Ravel Noctuelles (Miroirs)
Johann Strauss II Tales from the Vienna Woods, Op 325
Peter Warlock Capriol Suite
Edmund Finnis Elsewhere
George Frideric Handel Augellette, che cantate (Rinaldo)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for viola d'amore and strings in A minor, RV397
Georges Bizet Symphony in C major (1st mvt)
Edward German The Seasons (Summer [Harvest Dance])
Trad. Ya Maryam El Bekr
Trad. Speed the Plough
Camille Saint‐Saëns Samson et Dalila, Op.47 (Bacchanale)
Benjamin Britten The Plough Boy (Folksong Arrangements, Vol. 3)
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in E major, Op 62 No 2
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No.21 in C major (2nd mvt)
Louis-François Dauprat Air Eccosais, Op.22
Trad. Matines: Megalynaire de la Nativite du Christ
Carl Nielsen Maskarade (Overture)
Johann Sebastian Bach Jesu, Joy of Man's Desiring (Cantata No 147)
Jacques Ibert Morning on the Water (Six Pieces)
Edvard Grieg Morning (Peer Gynt Suite No 1, Op 46)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Serenade in C major, Op 48 (Waltz)
John Bennet The Dark is my Delight
Friday 4th January 2019
13:00
Through the Night
International Chopin Piano Festival
6 / 30 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents British pianist Jonathan Plowright in recital in Poland.

Emmanuel Chabrier Espana
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in G major, Op 18 no 2
Johann Christoph Bach Furchte dich nicht
Federico Mompou Secreto
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo in B flat minor
Jazeps Vitols Romance for violin and piano
Petko Stainov Legend (symphonic poem after Yordon Yovkov)
Johannes Brahms Variations and Fugue on a Theme by Handel, Op 24
Léo Delibes Bell Song 'Où va la jeune Hindoue?' from Act 2 of Lakmé
Ludwig van Beethoven String Trio in G major, Op 9 no 1
Ignacy Jan Paderewski Nocturne in B flat, Op 16
Antonio Vivaldi Sonata a quattro in C major
Jack Fina Bumble Boogie
Carl Maria von Weber Variationen über ein Zigeunerlied for piano (J219), Op 55 (1817)
Ermanno Wolf-Ferrari Two orchestral intermezzi from "Il Gioielli della Madonna" (Op.4)
Zygmunt Stojowski Deux Pensées Musicales, Op 1
Benjamin Britten Night covers up the rigid land for voice and piano [1937]
Nicolò Paganini I Palpiti - introduction and variations Op.13 on Rossini's 'Di tanti palpiti'
Zygmunt Stojowski Caprice: Allegro assai, from 'Deux Orientales, Op 10 no 2'
Jean Sibelius Symphony no 5 in E flat major, Op 82
Frédéric Chopin Ballade in A flat, Op 47
Per Gunnar Petersson Aftonland (Evening Land) for choir, solo horn and solo
Johann Jacob de Neufville Aria Prima for organ
Frédéric Chopin Berceuse in D flat, Op 57
Johann Sebastian Bach Fugue from Sonata no 3 in C for solo violin, BWV.1005
Pieter Hellendaal Concerto grosso for strings and continuo in E flat major (Op.3 No.4)
Ignacy Jan Paderewski Miscellanea. Séries de Morceaux, Op 16
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo alla Turca (3rd movement from Piano Sonata No.11 in A, K.331)
Leopold Ebner Trio in B flat major
Ignacy Jan Paderewski Humoresque de Concert, Op 14
Thursday 3rd January 2019
09:00
Proms 2018 Repeats
BBC Proms at Alexandra Palace with the BBC Concert Orchestra
1 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
BBC Proms at Alexandra Palace with the BBC Concert Orchestra conducted by Jane Glover.

Alfred Cellier All alone to my eerie.....The Love that is Dead (The Mountebanks)
Dame Ethel Smyth 'The Boatswain's Mate' - Overture
Arthur Sullivan When I went to the Bar (Iolanthe)
Charles Villiers Stanford So it's kisses your cravng (Shamus O'Brien)
Hubert Parry 'The Birds' Suite - Introduction, Intermezzo and Bridal March
Arthur Sullivan Trail by Jury
Ivor Novello My life belongs to you
Benjamin Britten The Nurse's Song
Arthur Sullivan Overture to Act IV of 'The Tempest'
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Onaway, Awake Beloved (Hiawatha's Wedding Feast)
Wednesday 2nd January 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday with Suzy Klein - Vril Power, Judge Rinder, New Year Carol arranged by Britten
5 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music

Edvard Grieg Norwegian Dances, Op 35
Benjamin Britten A New Year Carol
Giacomo Puccini Scherzo
Frank Bridge Sir Roger de Coverley
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Concerto in D major, Op 61 (3rd mvt)
Philip Glass Violin Concerto No 2, 'The American Four Seasons' (4th mvt)
Enrique Granados Valses poéticos
Trad. Ojos Azules
Joseph Haydn Notturno in F major, H II 26
Billy Mayerl Song of the Fir Tree - a Swedish Impression
Jean‐Féry Rebel Les Caractères de la danse
Ludwig van Beethoven Wind Sextet in E flat major, Op 71 (1st mvt)
Bernard Herrmann The Day the Earth Stood Still - Prelude
Ottorino Respighi L'Adorazione dei Magi (Trittico Botticelliano)
Kalevi Aho Frostwinter (Winter Frost) from Theremin Concerto - 8 Seasons
Trad. The Wassail Song / All through the Night
William Boyce Overture No 12 in G major
Thomas Morley Doe you not know? arr. for brass ensemble
Johann Sebastian Bach Singet dem Herrn ein neues Lied!, BWV 190
Ferenc Farkas Flute Sonatina: I. Allegro non troppo
Darius Milhaud Le boeuf sur le toit
Hector Berlioz 3 Pieces from The Damnation of Faust, Op.24
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov The Tsar's Bride (Overture)
Herbert Howells Here is the little door (Three Carol-anthems)
Tuesday 1st January 2019
09:00
New Generation Artists
First recordings for the BBC by Elisabeth Brauss, Anastasia Kobekina and James Newby.
6 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Elisabeth Brauss, Anastasia Kobekina and James Newby make their debuts in the BBC studios.

Benjamin Britten Little Sir William
Ned Rorem Early in the morning
Francis Poulenc Hotel
Peter Warlock The Night
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in A minor K.511
Johannes Brahms In stiller Nacht, zur ersten Wacht
Robert Schumann Kinderszenen Op.15
Johannes Brahms Sonata no. 2 in F major Op.99
03:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Georgia Mann's New Year's Day breakfast
6 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann with a New Year's Day breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Benjamin Britten A New Year Carol
Maurice Ravel Pavane pour une infante défunte
Johann Strauss II Acceleration Waltz, Op 234
Michael Tippett Ritual Dances from The Midsummer Marriage
Joseph Tawadros Anubis
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata BWV 146 (Allegro)
Joseph Tawadros Drawing Closer
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker Suite (Waltz of the Flowers)
Oliver Davis Anno: No. 4. Winter
William Hayes Organ Concerto in G: i.Allegro
Bohuslav Martinu La Jazz
Ermanno Wolf-Ferrari Idillo-concertino in A major, Op 15 (4th mvt)
Francis Poulenc Violin Sonata, 1st mvt: Allegro con fuoco
Fanny Mendelssohn Song without Words, Op 2 No 4
Franz Lehár Meine Lippen, sie küssen so heiss (Giuditta)
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in F minor, RV 297, 'Winter'
Granville Bantock Two Scottish Pieces: The Hills of Glenorchy; The Bobers of Brechin
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Concerto No 1 in B flat major, K207 (3rd mvt)
Claude Debussy Prélude à l'après-midi d'un faune
Johannes Brahms Piano Trio No 1 in B major, Op 8 (2nd mvt)
Sunday 30th December 2018
09:00
Choir and Organ
30/12/2018
5 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch introduces an hour of irresistible music for voices.

Johann Sebastian Bach Mass in B minor, BWV 232: Kyrie Eleison
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Sicut cervus
Edward Elgar The Dance (Scenes from the Bavarian Highlands)
Percy Grainger I'm Seventeen Come Sunday
Benjamin Britten Begone, Dull Care (Friday Afternoons, Op 7)
George Frideric Handel Coronation Anthem No 2, HWV 259 (Let Thy Hand be Strengthened)
Benjamin Britten Jazz-Man (Friday Afternoons, Op 7)
Josef Rheinberger Abendlied
Joseph Haydn The Creation: The Heavens are Telling
Morten Lauridsen Dirait-on (Les Chansons de Roses)
Antonio Vivaldi Beatus vir, RV597 (Gloria Patri)
Trad. Down in the River to Pray
Camille Saint‐Saëns Messe de Requiem, Op 54: Dies Irae
Robert Schumann Im Walde (Romances And Ballads, Op 75)
Igor Stravinsky Pot-belly (4 Russian folk songs for female chorus)
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with Britten, Bartok and Grieg
4 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker with a broad range of music, including her Sunday Escape.

Anonymous Homo fugit velut umbra (Passacaglia della vita)
Benjamin Britten Movements for a Clarinet Concerto
Nina Simone I Wish I Knew (How It Would Feel To Be Free)
Michael Praetorius Musae Sioniae, Theil 6: No 85, Psallite unigenito (part 1)
Agathe Backer-Grøndahl 6 Concert Etudes, Op 11: no. 2 in D flat major
Béla Bartók Concerto for Orchestra: 2. Giuoco della copie (Allegretto Scherzando)
Johann Sebastian Bach Orchestral Suite no. 4 in D, BWV 1069
Sergei Rachmaninov Suite No. 2 for 2 pianos Op. 17
James Francis Brown The Heavens and the Heart
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker, Op. 71, Act 2: Danse des Mirlitons
Frédéric Chopin Mazurkas Op. 6
Joseph Haydn Symphony no. 45 in F sharp minor: v. Adagio
Camille Saint‐Saëns La Princesse Jaune - Overture
Toru Takemitsu 3 Film Scores: No. 3. Face of Another: Waltz
Franz Schubert Overture in D D. 590 'In the Italian style'
Aaron Copland The Red Pony: Movt 5: Walk to The Bunkhouse, Movt 6 Grandfather's Tale
Maurice Emmanuel Sonata, Op. 11
Trad. Ding dong! Merrily on high (based on a 16th century French Noel)
Edvard Grieg Lyric Pieces: Op. 68, No. 4: Evening in the Mountains; No. 5: At the cradle
Saturday 29th December 2018
05:00
Inside Music
Get inside Jacob Collier?s musical mind
7 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The multi-talented multi-instrumentalist takes us inside some of his favourite music.

John Adams Short Ride In A Fast Machine
Peter Warlock Capriol Suite
Jonathan Dove Seek Him That Maketh the Seven Stars
Benjamin Britten Turn of the Screw - Act 1 scene 4 The Tower (How Beautiful it is)
Trad. Kaval Sviri
Nico Muhly Etude 1
Béla Bartók Romanian Folk Dances arr. for String Orchestra
Benjamin Britten Violin Concerto - 1st movement
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata No.1 in G Minor, BWV 1001 - Adagio
Claude Debussy Passepied
Robert Schumann Traumerei - Kinderszenen, Op.15
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Magic Flute - Bald Prangt, den Morgen zu verkunden
Johann Sebastian Bach Goldberg Variations, BWV 988 Variations 12-14
Jacob Collier Djesse
John Lennon Martha My Dear
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No.3 in G Major BWV 1048
Tim Garland Sanctuary for a Living Memory - The Power of Now
Friday 28th December 2018
12:00
Music Planet
Sir David Attenborough Mixtape plus concert sets from WOMEX 2018 with Lopa Kothari
0 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sir David Attenborough's Mixtape plus concert sets from WOMEX 2018 with Lopa Kothari

Gaye Su Akyol Eski Tufek (BBC recording - WOMEX 2018)
Sver Mysoxen (BBC recording - WOMEX 2018)
Lucibela Profilaxia (BBC recording - WOMEX 2018)
Gaye Su Akyol Nargile (BBC recording - WOMEX 2018)
Eliado Martinez and his Orchestra La Llegada ( David Attenborough Mixtape)
Gulaza Tzur Menati (BBC recording - WOMEX 2018)
Traditional - Papua new Guinea Porters Singing, Jimi Valley, Papua New Guinea ( David Attenborough Mixtape)
Gulaza Ya Atishi (BBC recording - WOMEX 2018)
Traditional Balinese Gamelan orchestra from Bali ( David Attenborough Mixtape)
Garifuna Collective Ubou (BBC recording - WOMEX 2018)
Benjamin Britten The Prince of the Pagodas Op.57 (David Attenborough mixtape)
Moonlight Benjamin Papa Legba (BBC recording - WOMEX 2018)
Traditional - Borneo Dyak Funeral Gongs - Borneo ( David Attenborough Mixtape)
Moonlight Benjamin Memwa'n (BBC recording - WOMEX 2018)
Eliado Martinez and his Orchestra La Viega Casa (The Old House) ( David Attenborough Mixtape)
Moonlight Benjamin Simido (BBC recording - WOMEX 2018)
San Salvador Lo Mes de Mai (BBC recording - WOMEX 2018)
Moonlight Benjamin Tekdegedek (BBC recording - WOMEX 2018)
San Salvador La Fine de la Guerre (BBC recording - WOMEX 2018)
Moonlight Benjamin Moso Moso (BBC recording - WOMEX 2018)
San Salvador San Josep (BBC recording - WOMEX 2018)
San Salvador Efans de la Campagna (BBC recording - WOMEX 2018)
Sver Fossegrimen (BBC recording - WOMEX 2018)
Lucibela Violeiro (BBC recording - WOMEX 2018)
Thursday 27th December 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Thursday with Ian Skelly - A Puritan Christmas, Michael Morpurgo
10 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Richard Strauss Also sprach Zarathustra: Introduction
Ottorino Respighi Gli Uccelli [The birds] - suite, Preludio (Allegro moderato)
Dmitri Shostakovich Piano Trio No 1 in C minor, Op 8
Richard Wagner Forest Murmurs (Siegfried)
Henry Purcell Rejoice in the Lord alway, Z 49, 'Bell Anthem'
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto in D major for 3 trumpets, TWV 54 D3
Johann Strauss II Morgenblätter Waltz, Op 279
Felix Mendelssohn Rondo brillant in E-Flat Major, Op. 29, MWV O 10
Clara Schumann Piano Sonata in G minor (1st mvt)
Benjamin Britten A Ceremony of Carols (Interlude)
Trad. We wish you a Merry Christmas
Modest Mussorgsky Dawn over the Moscow River (Khovanshchina)
Richard Allison Let God arise, let his enemies be scattered (Psalm 68)
Heinrich Schütz Singet dem Herrn ein neues Lied, SWV 35
Johannes Brahms Cello Sonata No. 2 in F Major, Op. 99: II. Adagio affettuoso
Franz Liszt Paraphrase de concert sur Rigoletto, S. 434
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Clarinet quintet in F sharp minor, Op.10 - Scherzo (Allegro leggiero)
George Frideric Handel Dopo notte (Ariodante)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet in C major, K 465, 'Dissonance' (4th mvt)
Ottorino Respighi The Pines of Rome (final movement: 'I Pini della via Appia')
Josquin des Prez Qui habitat in adjutorio Altissimi
Franz Schubert Notturno in E flat major, D 897
Tuesday 25th December 2018
07:00
Paddington Bear's Musical Adventures
2 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Two stories by Michael Bond read by Simon Russell Beale with the BBC Symphony Orchestra.

Maurice Ravel Le jardin feerique from Ma mere l'oye
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Suite No.4 Op.61 'Mozartiana' Preghiera
Malcolm Arnold Serenade for Small Orchestra - III Allegro Vivace
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Groove of the Sugar Plum Fairy
John Merrick The Bee Carol (Winning entry 2018 BBC Radio 3 Breakfast Carol Competition)
Herbert Chappell Paddington Bear's First Concert
Benjamin Britten Suite on English Folk Tunes - Cakes and Ale
Poul Ruders Four Dances in One Movement - 1 Whispering
Maurice Ravel Petit Poucet from Ma mere l'oye
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov The Flight of the Bumble Bee
Sunday 23rd December 2018
17:00
Through the Night
Lo, How a Rose E'er Blooming
5 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
An Advent concert performed by the Swedish Radio Chorus. With Catriona Young.

Edvard Grieg Piano Concerto in A minor, Op 16
Antonio Vivaldi The Four Seasons - Winter
Jacques Offenbach Belle Nuit (Barcarolle from Contes d'Hoffmann)
Frederick Delius The Walk to the Paradise Garden
Josef Suk Meditation on an old Czech hymn "St Wenceslas"
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Six Pieces, Op 19
Valentin Silvestrov Liturgical Chants
Johann Strauss II Rosen aus dem Suden: waltz arr. Schoenberg for harmonium, piano & string quartet
Camille Saint‐Saëns Clarinet Sonata in E flat, Op. 167
Henri Marteau String Quartet no 3 in C major
George Frideric Handel Flammende Rose, Zierde der Erden (HWV.210), arr oboe, violin and organ
Ludwig van Beethoven Grosse Fuge, Op 133 (version for orchestra, orig. for string quartet Op 130)
Traditional German Still, still, still [German carol]
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sinfonia Concertante for oboe, clarinet, horn & bassoon in E flat major, K.297b
Anon. Alma Redemptoris Mater (Christmas carol)
Benjamin Britten A Ceremony of Carols (Op.28)
Luigi Boccherini La Musica Notturna delle strade di Madrid, Quintet Op 30 no 6 (G.324)
Felix Nowowiejski Weihnacht in der uralten Marienkirche zu Krakau. Fantasie Felix Nowowiejski
Johann Sebastian Bach Nur ein wink von seinen Händchen, from Christmas Oratorio, part 6 (BWV.248)
Peter Cornelius Three Kings [from Persians lands afar]
Soghomon Komitas Miserere (Komitas); Alma redemptoris mater (Palestrina & Močnik)
Ignacy Jan Paderewski Mélodie in G flat from "Miscellanea" (Op.16 No.2)
Soghomon Komitas Works by Komitas, Gallus and William Hawley
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Sonata for flute/recorder and keyboard in E flat major
Herbert Howells Here is the Little Door - from Three Carol-Anthems
Katarina Pustinek Rakar Das Rufen der Seelen (Rakar); Det är en ros utsprungen (Sandstrom)
10:00
Something Understood
Advent
6 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Robin Griffith-Jones, Master of the Temple Church, re-examines the Nativity stories.

Boris Ord Adam Lay Ybounden
George Frideric Handel Messiah:Part 1, No 17. Glory to God
Patrick Hadlet I sing of a Maiden
Thomas Tallis O Nata Lux e Lumine
Johann Sebastian Bach A Ceremony Of Carols, Op. 28 - Recession
Benjamin Britten A Ceremony Of Carols, Op. 28 - Procession
Benjamin Britten A Ceremony Of Carols, Op. 28 - There Is No Rose
Johann Sebastian Bach Lob sei dem allmachtigen Gott
Ivor Atkins The Three Kings
Johann Sebastian Bach Herr Christ, der ein'ge Gottes-Sohn
George Frideric Handel Messiah:Part 1, No 10. For, Behold, Darkness Shall Cover The Earth
09:00
Choir and Organ
23/12/2018
9 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch introduces an hour of irresistible music for voices

Harold Edwin Darke In the Bleak Midwinter
George Gershwin I Got Rhythm
Thomas Tallis O nata lux
Benjamin Britten Wolcum Yole (A Ceremony of Carols)
William Byrd Laudibus in sanctis
Traditional Spanish Riu, Riu, Chiu
Franz Schubert Psalm 23 (Gott ist mein Hirt), D.706
Stefan Johannes Bleicher Trio in F Major
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Magnificat (Vesperae solennes de Confessore, K.339)
Alexandra Youth Choir Baba Baxolele
Voces8 Ding Dong Merrily on High
Johann Sebastian Bach Christmas Oratorio, BWV.248: Jauchzet, frohlocket
George Frideric Handel L' Allegro, il Penseroso, ed il moderato: Populous cities please me then
Cole Porter Anything Goes: I Get a Kick Out of You
Jakob Regnart Stetit Jesus
Friday 21st December 2018
08:00
In Tune Mixtape
Christmas Collection
5 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's specially curated playlist: a seasonal mix of festive favourites and surprises.

Michael Praetorius In dulci jubilo a 8
Mel Tormé Christmas Song
Frederick Delius Sleigh Ride (Winter Night)
Traditional Carol Deck the halls
Kenneth Leighton Coventry Carol
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker (In the Christmas tree)
Benjamin Britten A Boy Was Born; Variation III: Jesu, as Thou art our Saviour
Anon. Angelus Ad Virginem
Ward Swingle A visit from St Nicholas
Gustav Holst The Saviour of the World is Born
03:00
Essential Classics
Friday with Ian Skelly - Ian Bostridge, Midwinter Solstice
12 / 28 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Wilhelm Stenhammar Midvinter (Midwinter)
Serge Gainsbourg Je t'aime (moi non plus)
Harold Edwin Darke In the bleak midwinter
Maurice Ravel Menuet antique
Adolphe Adam O holy night (Minuit, chretiens)
Alexander Borodin Serenata alla spagnola
William Byrd The Bells
Modest Mussorgsky Scherzo in B flat major
Otto Nicolai Christmas Overture
Antonio Vivaldi Le Quattro Stagioni: Concerto no. 4 L'Inverno - Winter Op. 8 No. 4 RV 297
Henry Purcell King Arthur: 'What power art thou' from the Frost Scene
Benjamin Britten A Ceremony of Carols (Deo Gracias)
Francis Poulenc Quem vidistis pastore (4 motets pour le temps de Noël)
Peteris Vasks White Scenery (Winter) [The Seasons]
Erland von Koch Nordic Capriccio
Alexander Glazunov Romantic Intermezzo, Op 69
Tarquinio Merula Ciaconna
Franz Schubert Winterreise: Gefrorne Trane
Edward Elgar Salut d'amour, Op 12 arr for cello and orchestra
Michael Praetorius Wachet auf (Christmas Vespers)
Mario Nascimbene Attack on the Castle (The Vikings - film score)
Béla Bartók Rhapsody no. 1 Sz.87, arr. for violin & orchestra (folk dances)
Ottorino Respighi Ancient Airs and Dances Suite No 1
Edvard Grieg Morning (Peer Gynt Suite No 1, Op 46)
Franz Schubert Scherzo. Presto (Sonata (Duo) in A major, D.574
Rebecca Dale Winter
Frédéric Chopin Mazurka in B flat major, Op 7 No 1
Ludwig van Beethoven Zur Namensfeier overture, Op.115
Thursday 20th December 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Thursday with Ian Skelly - Peer Gynt, Ian Bostridge, Winter in the Dark Ages
5 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music

John Adams The Chairman Dances
Francisco Tárrega Recuerdos de la Alhambra
Carl Maria von Weber Invitation To The Dance
Richard Strauss Dance of the Seven Veils (Salome)
George Frideric Handel Waft her, angels (Jephtha)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in B flat major for 2 violins, RV 530
Ludwig van Beethoven Rondino in E flat major, WoO 25
Richard Galloway 2018 Breakfast Carol Competition No. 1 The Bee Carol
John Merrick 2018 Breakfast Carol Competition No. 4 The Bee Carol
Ester Mägi Bukoolika
Max Bruch String Octet (3rd mvt)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker (Coffee - Arabian Dance)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Ice Floes from Scott of the Antarctic suite
Gabriel Fauré Élégie, Op 24
Benjamin Britten Five Flower Songs, Op. 47: 4. The Evening Primrose
Jón Leifs Geysir, Op 51
Ralph Vaughan Williams Children's Christmas Song (Folk Songs of the Four Seasons)
Felix Mendelssohn Overture in C major Op.101 (Trumpet overture) [1826, rev. 1833]
Frédéric Chopin Mazurka in C sharp minor, Op 63 No 3
Bedrich Smetana Sarka (Má vlast)
Antonín Dvořák Scherzo capriccioso, Op. 66
Arvo Pärt Christmas Lullaby
Grażyna Bacewicz Folk Sketches for small orchestral ensemble
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Piano quintet in G minor, Op.1 (Finale)
Edvard Grieg Anitra's Dance (Peer Gynt Suite No 1, Op 46)
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc's classical rise and shine
6 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents the breakfast show, including our musical Advent Calendar.

Gioachino Rossini William Tell (Overture)
Percy Grainger Shepherd's Hey!
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in C sharp major, BWV 848
Alexander Glazunov Symphony No. 3 in D major, Op. 33: ii. Scherzo
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 6 in F major, Op 68, 'Pastoral' (1st mvt)
Andrew Woodward 2018 Breakfast Carol Competition No. 6 The Bee Carol
Traditional Italian Tu scendi dalle stelle
Franz Liszt Liebesträume (Notturno No 3 in A flat major)
Peter Ludwig Hertel Clog Dance (La fille mal gardée)
Benjamin Britten Paul Bunyan: A Call and Chorus of Lumberjacks
Engelbert Humperdinck Königskinder Concert Overture
David Hughes 2018 Breakfast Carol Competition No. 2 The Bee Carol
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No 1 in G minor arr Joachim
Igor Stravinsky The Firebird: Round Dance Of The Princesses / The Princesses' Khorovod
Nicolò Paganini Cantabile, Op 17
Marietta Veulens Música de los niños invisibles (Parte 1)
Arturo Márquez Conga del fuego nuevo
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Clarinet Quintet in A major, K 581 (1st mvt)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Allegro appassionato in B minor, Op 43
Frederick Delius Irmelin (Prelude)
James MacMillan Nova! Nova! Ave fit ex eva
Bob Chilcott Mid-Winter
Wednesday 19th December 2018
15:00
Through the Night
Dream Rags
5 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Italian music from the Renaissance and Mahler's joyful declaration of love, Symphony No 5.

Gustav Mahler Symphony No.5 in C Sharp Minor
Claude Debussy String Quartet in G minor, Op 10
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata in A minor (K.310)
Johann Sebastian Bach Double Concerto in C minor (BWV.1060)
Benjamin Britten Fanfare for St. Edmundsbury for 3 trumpets
Max Reger Intermezzo in E flat minor Op 45 No 3
Joseph Haydn Missa Brevis Sancti Joannis de Deo (Hob XXII:7), "Kleine Orgelmesse"
Erik Satie Three melodies with texts by J.P.Contamine de La Tour
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Ya vas lyublyu bezmerno (I love you beyond measure) - Prince Yeletsky's aria
Antonio Vivaldi Cello Concerto in E minor, RV.409
Sergei Prokofiev Violin Concerto No 2 Op 63
William Albright Dream rags (1970): Morning reveries
Johannes Brahms Gestillte Sehnsucht for alto, viola and piano Op 91 No 1
Biagio Marini Works by Marini, Landi, Piccinini, d'India, Monteverdi, Trabaci, Peri, etc
Marcel Poot A Cheerful overture for orchestra
Luigi Rossi Works by Rossi, Landi, Legrenzi, Trabaci & Monteverdi
Ludwig van Beethoven Romance in G Op 40 arr. for viola and piano
Frédéric Chopin 12 Studies Op 25 for piano
Stefano Landi Bevi, bevi sicura l'onda
Eric Ewazen Andante from Concerto for Marimba and Strings
03:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday with Ian Skelly - Marley's ghost at the movies, Falla's El amor brujo, Ian Bostridge
11 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music

Michael Praetorius Es ist ein Ros' entsprungen
John Cage A Room
Claude Debussy Feux d'artifice (Preludes, Book 1)
Mykola Leontovych Carol of the Bells
Manuel de Falla Ritual Fire Dance (El amor brujo)
Eric Whitacre Lux aurumque
Benjamin Britten A Hymn to the Virgin
Marin Marais Les voix humaines
Francesco Durante Magnificat in B flat major
Hector Berlioz Symphonie fantastique Op.14 - V.Songe d'une nuit du Sabbat
Zoltán Kodály Adagio in C major for cello and piano
Alexander Borodin Prince Igor (Overture)
Andrew Woodward 2018 Breakfast Carol Competition No. 6 The Bee Carol
Franz Schubert Piano Sonata in B flat major, D 960 (4th mvt)
Matthew Jackson 2018 Breakfast Carol Competition No. 3 The Bee Carol
Camille Saint‐Saëns Aquarium (Carnival of the Animals)
Igor Stravinsky Petrushka: Pt.1; Danse russe
Richard Wagner Tannhäuser (Overture)
Franz Schubert Die Schone Mullerin - song-cycle D.795: no.10; Tranenregen
Jean‐Féry Rebel Les Plaisirs champetres
Ludwig van Beethoven Trio in D major Op.70`1 (Ghost) for piano and strings: 3rd movement; Presto
Michael Tippett The Air in Spring; Fire in Summer (Ritual Dances from The Midsummer Marriage)
Amy Beach Romance, Op.23