Go!

Playlists with tracks by Benjamin Britten

Friday 19th April 2019
06:00
Afternoon Concert
BBC Singers in Good Friday music
0 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Repertoire by Victoria, Jonathan Weeks, Schutz, Kenneth Leighton and Paul Drayton.

Chiara Margarita Cozzolani Maria Magdalene stabat
Tomás Luis de Victoria Ecce quomodo moritur iustus
Tomás Luis de Victoria Aestimatus sum
Tomás Luis de Victoria O vos omnes
James Weeks Orlando Tenebrae
Heinrich Schütz Die mit Tranen saen, SWV378
Heinrich Schütz Quid commisisti, o puer, SWV56
Heinrich Schütz Die mit Tranen saen, SWV42
Kenneth Leighton Crucifixus Pro Nobis
Paul Drayton The Passion of Christ as told by St Mark the Evangelist [excerpts]
Benjamin Britten War Requiem, Op 66 (Agnus Dei)
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly - Maria Callas, Lotti's Crucifixion, Kelsey Grammer
12 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly with the best in classical music.

Giovanni Battista Pergolesi Stabat mater dolorosa (Stabat mater in F minor)
Claude Debussy Arabesque No 1 in E major
Astor Piazzolla La muerte del angel
Alissa Firsova Stabat Mater
Richard Wagner Good Friday Music (Parsifal)
Andrea Falconiero Ciaccona
Giacomo Puccini Tosca Act II E qual via scegliete?
Carl Nielsen Maskarade (Overture)
Giacomo Puccini Tosca Act II Vissi d'arte
Robert Schumann Symphony No 2 in C major, Op 61 (4th mvt)
Frédéric Chopin Mazurka In C Sharp Minor, Op. 50/3
Franz Schubert Die junge Nonne, D 826
Gerald Finzi Eclogue, Op.10
Philip Wilby A Breathless Alleluia
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in A minor, RV 357
Joseph Haydn The Seven Last Words of our Saviour on the Cross, Hob XX:1b; Sonata I, Largo
Carlo Gesualdo O vos I. omnes
Johannes Brahms Violin Concerto in D major, Op.77 (3rd mvt)
Franz Liszt Via crucis (Station XIV: Jesus est mis dans le sepulcre)
Antonio Lotti Crucifixus à 8
Alexander Glazunov Concert waltz for orchestra no. 2 (Op.51) in F major
Antonín Dvořák Piano Quartet No 2 in E flat major, Op 87 - 3rd movement, Scherzo
Benjamin Britten Cabaret Songs: Funeral blues
Maurice Ravel Daphnis et Chloé Suite No 2
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No 5 in E minor, Op 64 (3rd mvt)
Giacomo Puccini Tosca Act I Ah, quegli occhi
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Georgia?s classical mix
5 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, including the Friday poem.

Benjamin Britten Courtly Dances from Gloriana
Judith Bingham The darkness is no darkness
Ernest Chausson Chanson perpetuelle, Op 37
Edvard Grieg Two Elegiac Melodies, Op 34
Henry Purcell Symphony - Sonata while the sun rises (The Fairy Queen)
Tomás Luis de Victoria Vidi speciosam
Germaine Tailleferre Quadrille (Les Mariés de la Tour Eiffel)
King João IV of Portugal Crux fidelis
Johann Sebastian Bach Mass in B minor, BWV.232 (Crucifixus)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata No 16 in C major, K 545
Christoph Willibald Gluck Air pour les esclaves (Iphigénie en Aulide)
John Stainer God so loved the world (The Crucifixion)
Erik Satie Elegie
George Frideric Handel Chaconne and Variations in G major, HWV 435
Richard Rodgers Carousel Waltz (Carousel)
Hector Berlioz L'île inconnue (Les Nuits d'été)
Judith Weir Romance de rosa fresca (A Spanish Liederbooklet)
Juan Bautista José Cabanilles Corrente italiana despacio
Antonín Dvořák String Quartet F major, op.96 'American' (1st mvt)
John Tavener The Repentant Thief - First Dance
John Henry Maunder Olivet to Calvary (The Saviour King goes forth)
Tuesday 16th April 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly - Kelsey Grammer, Britten's War Requiem, Brahms's Geistliches Wiegenlied
7 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly with the best in classical music.

Aram Khachaturian Adagio of Spartacus and Phrygia (Spartacus)
Madeleine Dring Trio for flute, oboe and piano
Sergey Rachmaninov Daisies, Op 38 No 3
Gerald Finzi Clarinet Concerto, Op.31: ii) Adagio, ma senza rigore
Amy Beach Pastorale for Woodwind Quintet, Op. 151
Gioachino Rossini Concerto for bassoon and orchestra (3rd mvt)
Johann David Heinichen Flavio Crispo: Act One extract
Benjamin Britten War Requiem (excerpts)
Johannes Brahms Geistliche Wiegenlied, Op 91 No 2
Charlie Chaplin The Nightclub (City Lights Dance Suite)
Johannes Brahms Feldeinsamkeit, Op 86 No 2
Clara Schumann Three Romances for violin and piano, Op 22
Leonard Bernstein Candide (Overture)
Dieterich Buxtehude Sonata in C major BuxWV.256, Op.1 No.5
Louis Vierne Organ symphony no.2 in E minor (3rd mvt)
Dmitry Shostakovich String Quartet No.1 in C, Op.49: III. Allegro Molto
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 7 in A major, Op 92 (2nd mvt)
Eric Whitacre When David heard
Felix Mendelssohn Variations concertantes, Op 17
Manuel de Falla Jota (Suite populaire espagnole)
Franz Schubert Der Hirt auf dem Felsen, D 965
Monday 15th April 2019
09:00
In Tune Mixtape
War and peace
3 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's specially curated mix of eclectic music, inspired by Britten's War Requiem.

Ralph Vaughan Williams Fantasia on Greensleeves
Benjamin Britten Dies Irae (War Requiem)
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Hippolyte et Aricie (Act 3: Ritournelle)
François Couperin Bruit de guerre
Joseph Haydn Cello Concerto no. 2 in D major H.7b.2: 3rd movement; Rondo
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Ave regina caelorum à 8
Luciano Berio Folk Songs (Rossignolet du bois)
Dana Suesse Piano Concerto in Three Rhythms (3rd mvt)
Sunday 14th April 2019
12:00
Through the Night
100th Anniversary of Estonia
4 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A celebration of the 100th anniversary of Estonia presented by John Shea.

Giuseppe Verdi Overture - Nabucco
Orlando Gibbons Drop, Drop, Slow Tears
Johann Sebastian Bach Goldberg Variations (BWV.988)
Toivo Kuula South Ostrobothnian Suite No 2 Op 20
Franz Schubert Trost in Tranen D.120 (Consolation in tears)
Eduard Tubin Festive Overture
Peter Maxwell Davies A Sad paven for these distracted tymes for string quartet
Rudolf Tobias Julius Caesar, overture
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in C minor Op 18 No 4
Johann Sebastian Bach Overture from Suite No 1 in C major (BWV.1066)
Ester Mägi Bucolic
George Frideric Handel Trio Sonata in G major (HWV 399) for 2 violins, viola and continuo Op 5 No 4
Veljo Tormis Overture No 2
Kurt Weill Seeräuber Jenny & Wiegenlieder fur Arbeitermütter
Ludwig van Beethoven 13 Variations on 'Es war einmal ein alter Mann' for piano (WoO.66) in A major
Eino Tamberg Song of the Gascone Cadets (Cyrano de Bergerac)
Frano Parac Scherzo for Winds
Richard Strauss Ein Heldenleben [A Hero's life]
Cyrillus Kreek Blessed is the Man
Frano Parac Sarabande for Orchestra
Arvo Pärt Credo
Benjamin Britten Hymn to St Cecilia for chorus Op 27
Heino Eller Homeland Tune
Healey Willan Five Pieces
Lepo Sumera Symphony No 2 (dedicated to Peeter Lilje) (1984)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Vorrei spiegarvi, oh Dio - aria for soprano and orchestra (K.418)
Alexander Glazunov Alto Saxophone Concerto in E flat major, Op 109
Friday 12th April 2019
09:00
In Tune Mixtape
Fairies at the bottom of the garden
3 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A spirit of mischief has taken over the In Tune MixTape.

Claude Debussy La danse de Puck (Preludes, Book 1)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker - Dance of the Sugar-Plum Fairy
Robert Docker Fairy Dance Reel
Henry Purcell The Fairy Queen (O let me weep (The Plaint)
Leos Janáček Pohadka (2nd mvt)
Felix Mendelssohn March of the Elves; Bunte Schlangen (A Midsummer Night's Dream)
Paul Dukas La Péri (The fairy); 1. Fanfare
Maurice Ravel Le jardin féerique (Ma mère l'oye)
Sergei Prokofiev The Spring Fairy (Cinderella)
Benjamin Britten A Midsummer Night's Dream (Act 3, scene 2)
Wednesday 10th April 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc's classical alarm call
8 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No. 6, Op. 74 'Pathetique' - ii. Allegro con Grazia
William Walton Spitfire Prelude and Fugue
Gabriela Montero Baroque and Me
Manuel de Falla Ritual Fire Dance
Benjamin Britten The Foggy Foggy Dew
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 1 in E flat major, K 16
Henryk Wieniawski Étude-caprice in A minor, Op 18 No 4
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto in E flat major for two pianos, K 365 (3rd mvt)
Antonín Dvořák Romance in F minor, Op 11
Irving Berlin Sisters
Antonín Dvořák Violin Sonata in F major, B 106: iii. Allegro molto
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite for cello solo no. 1 (BWV.1007) in G major: Prelude; Allemande
Johannes Brahms Feldeinsamkeit, Op 86 No 2
Charles-Valentin Alkan Le chemin de fer
John Foulds Sicilian Aubade
Charles‐François Gounod Meditation sur le 1er prelude de Bach [Ave Maria]
Dmitri Shostakovich Symphony no. 6 in B minor Op.54 (3rd mvt)
Naji Hakim Diptych: i. Cantilene; ii. Humoresque
Franz von Suppé Tantalusqualen (Overture)
Gabriel Fauré Apres un reve
Stef Conner O splendidissima gemma
George Frideric Handel Hush, ye pretty warbling choir! (from Acis and Galatea)
Tuesday 9th April 2019
13:00
Through the Night
Bach Brandenburg Concertos
6 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Camerata Variabile Basel at the 2018 Schaffhausen Bach Festival.

Claude Debussy La Mer
Hector Berlioz Symphonie Fantastique, Op.14
Franz Schubert 3 Lieder
Ludwig van Beethoven 12 Variations on 'Ein Madchen oder Weibchen' for cello and piano (Op.66)
Franz Schubert Phantasy in C major (D.934) (Op.Posth.159)
Franz Doppler L'oiseau des bois (Bird in the woods) - idyll for flute and 4 horns, Op 21
Ferruccio Busoni Concertino for clarinet and small orchestra Op 48 in B flat major (BV 276)
Charles Villiers Stanford The Blue Bird, from 8 Partsongs Op 119 No 3
Pietro Andrea Ziani Sonata XI in G minor for 2 violins & 2 violas
Guillaume Dufay Revellies vous (instrumental). Ballad of 3 voices
Johannes Brahms 5 Hungarian dances (nos.17-21) orch. Dvorak (orig. pf duet)
Robert Schumann Adagio and allegro in A flat major, Op 70
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto no 4 in G major, BWV 1049
Richard Strauss Ariadne's aria "Es gibt ein Reich" - from "Ariadne auf Naxos"
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Concerto no 4 in D major, K 218
Dmitri Shostakovich Two Pieces for String Octet, Op 11
Frédéric Chopin Ballade no 3 in A flat major, Op 47
Ludwig Schuncke Grande Sonata for piano (Op.3) in G minor (dedicated to Robert Schumann)
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto no 3 in G major, BWV 1048
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in F major (RV.574) for violin, 2 oboes, 2 horns, bassoon & cello
Ludwig van Beethoven Adagio in E flat (WoO.43 No.2) for mandolin and piano
Helena Winkelman Concerto for Two Recorders and Strings
Benjamin Britten Choral Dances from Gloriana - Coronation opera for Elizabeth II (Op.53)
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto no 5 in D major, BWV 1050
Fini Henriques Air for string orchestra
Johann Sebastian Bach Badinerie, from Orchestral Suite no 2 in B minor, BWV 1067
Sunday 7th April 2019
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with Vivaldi, Walton and Beach
7 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker with a broad range of music, including her Sunday Escape.

Percy Grainger Irish tune from County Derry
Freddie Hubbard Up Jumped Spring
Robert Schumann Mondnacht
Jean Sibelius Var det en drom? (was it a dream?) Op. 37 no. 4
Gabriel Fauré Dolly Suite
Joseph Haydn Symphony no. 47 'The Palindrome'
Gabriel Jackson The Passion of Our Lord Jesus Christ (mov. 2 Anointing at Bethany)
Gavin Bryars The Fifth Century: ii. As sure as there is a space infinite
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon noni toni a 12 (C.183)
Trad. Lagan Love
Guillaume de Machaut Quant en moy/ Amour et biauté parfaite / Amara valde
Trad. Rambling Boys of Pleasure
Amy Beach Dreaming
Gustav Mahler Blumine movement (from Symphony no 1)
William Walton Façade, Suite no. 1: Swiss Yodelling Song
Antonio Vivaldi Bassoon Concerto in E flat RV.483
Gustav Mahler Des Knaben Wunderhorn VI) Der Schildwache Nachtlied
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Horn Concerto no. 3 in E flat major K. 447
Benjamin Britten 5 Flower Songs
Gustav Mahler Des Knaben Wunderhorn XI) Trost im Unglück
Dmitri Shostakovich Romance (Youth) (from the Gadfly Suite, Op. 97a No. 8)
Gustav Mahler Des Knaben Wunderhorn, III) Verlorne Muh
Francesco Canova da Milano Francesco Canova da Milano: Fantasia no 55
Hugi Gudmundsson Sléttuband
Saturday 6th April 2019
14:00
Through the Night
World Orchestra for Peace at the 2018 BBC Proms
4 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Beethoven's Symphony No 9, 'Choral', conducted by Donald Runnicles.

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Marche Slave
Henry Purcell Chacony in G minor, Z730
Benjamin Britten Sinfonia da requiem Op.20
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no. 9 in D minor Op.125 (Choral)
Edvard Grieg Norwegian Dance No 1 Op 35 for piano duet
Ottorino Respighi Ancient Airs and Dances - Suite No 2
Eriks Esenvalds Shadow
Fanny Mendelssohn Sonata in C minor (1824)
Tauno Pylkkänen Suite for oboe and strings (Op.32)
Franz Schubert Piano Quintet in A major 'The Trout' (Op.114 (D.667)
Uuno Klami Nummisuutarit (suite for orchestra)
Zoltán Kodály Adagio for viola and piano in C major (1905)
Alexander Glazunov Concert waltz for orchestra No 2 in F major, Op 51
Isaac Albéniz Asturias (Suite española, Op 47) (1887)
Arcangelo Corelli Concerto Grosso in D Op 6 No 4
Jan Ladislav Dussek Piano Sonata in C minor, Op 35, No3
John Foulds Keltic Overture (Op.28) [1930]
Bohuslav Martinu 3 Czech dances for piano
Leonhardt Lechner Deutsche Spruche von Leben und Tod
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Magnificat in D major (Wq.215)
Louis Spohr Six German songs for soprano, clarinet and piano
Dario Castello Sonata no. 12, from 'Sonate concertate in stil moderno, Book II'
Thursday 4th April 2019
07:00
In Tune
Steven Osborne, Tesla Quartet, Harry Bicket
6 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Radio 3's Drivetime programme

Anton Bruckner Symphony No 7 in E major (Scherzo)
George Frideric Handel Where'er you walk (Semele)
Claude Debussy The Girl with the Flaxen Hair
Robert Schumann Adagio & Allegro, Op. 70 (Orch. E. Ansermet)
Ludwig van Beethoven Quartet in F major Op.135 for strings; iii) Lento assai e cantante
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker Suite, Op 71a (Arabian Dance)
Edward Elgar Scenes from the Bavarian Highlands: On the Alm (Hoch Alp)
Ferdinand Ries Flute Quartet No. 2 in G Major, WoO 35: IV. Allegro vivace
Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Concerto in E major, BWV 1042 (3rd mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 6 German Dances K.567 no.6 in C major
Darius Milhaud Scaramouche - suite, arr. for saxophone/clarinet & orch.....: Brazileira
Georg Philipp Telemann Viola Concerto in G Major, TWV 51:G9: II. Allegro
Heitor Villa‐Lobos 5 Preludes for guitar, W. 419: I. Andantino expressivo in E minor
George Frideric Handel Caro!... Bella! (Giulio Cesare)
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata no. 30 in E major Op.109 for piano; i) Vivace, ma non
Franz Schubert Symphony No 5 in B flat major, D 485 (3rd mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata no. 31 in A flat major Op.110 for piano; iii) Adagio ma non troppo - Fuga: allegro ma non troppo
Benjamin Britten Quartet no. 3 Op.94 for strings: ii) Ostinato
Monday 1st April 2019
07:00
Afternoon Concert
BBC Proms Dubai 2019
3 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The BBC Singers conducted by Sofi Jeannin at Dubai Opera.

Andrew Gold Never Let Her Slip Away
Billy Joel And So It Goes
Benjamin Britten Hymn to the Virgin
Johanna Juhola Calm
Johanna Juhola Three Rounds of Tango
György Ligeti Musica ricercata
Richard Strauss Sonatina No.1 in F 'Aus der Werkstatt eines invaliden'
Bob Chilcott Advent Antiphons (O Sapientia)
Chris Hutchings The Beach
Tatjana Kozlova-Johannes Lighting the Fire
Timo Alakotila In the Free Space
Sunday 31st March 2019
11:00
Words and Music
So Emotional
6 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Iain Glen and Brid Brennan journey through the seven universal emotions.

Max Richter On the Nature of Daylight
The Smiths Heaven Knows I'm Miserable Now
Harold Arlen Get Happy
Elvis Costello I'm Not Angry
Emily Hall Instrumental
Ludwig van Beethoven Rondo Cappricio in G major, Rage Over A Lost Penny
Sydney Carter The Crow on the Cradle
Domenico Scarlatti Extract from Sonata in E KK.531
Ray Charles The Man With the Weirdo Beard
György Ligeti Extract from Kyrie, Requiem
Barokksolistene, Bjarte Eike The Image of Melancholy, a Pavane
Benjamin Britten Extract from Act I of The Turn of the Screw
Mick Jagger & Keith Richards Surprise Surprise
Philip Glass Glassworks, opening
Giovanni Battista Pergolesi Stabat mater for soprano, alto, strings & organ in F min, Stabat mater doloroso
Anon La Quinte Estampie Real
Saturday 30th March 2019
06:00
Inside Music
Free Thinking Festival - horn player Katy Woolley with music that works on our emotions
2 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Hear a leading musician open up a colourful selection of music from the inside.

Richard Wagner Siegfried Idyll
Franz Liszt Transcendental Studies, S139 - No.2 in A minor 'Fusees'
Pelle Gudmundsen-Holmgreen Four Madrigals from the Natural World - No.1 Flagermus' ulralyd
Robert Schumann Romance Op.94 No.3 - Nicht Schnell
Béla Bartók String Quartet No.2 Op.17 - Allegro molto capriccioso
Víctor Jara Te recuerdo Amanda (I Remember You Amanda)
Maurice Ravel Piano Concerto in G major - movement 2 - Adagio assai
Benjamin Britten War Requiem - Libera me, Domine
Antonio Vivaldi Cantata Pianti, sospiri e dimandar mercede RV 676 - Cor ingrato dispietato
Ludwig van Beethoven Sextet in E flat Op.81b for 2 horns and string quartet - movement 1
Johannes Brahms Symphony No.3 - poco allegretto (3rd movement)
Brian May Who wants to live forever
Igor Stravinsky Duo Concertant - Eglogue I & Dithyrambe
Diego Ortiz Passamezzo Moderno
Dmitri Shostakovich Symphony No.10 in E minor - Allegro
Friday 29th March 2019
06:00
Afternoon Concert
BBC Philharmonic
3 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Elgar, Walton and Britten given by the BBC Philharmonic and presented by Tom McKinney.

Benjamin Britten Violin Concerto, op. 15
Bedrich Smetana The Bartered Bride: Furiant
Edward Elgar Cockaigne Overture, op. 40
Arnold Bax Symphony no. 7 in A flat major
Edward Elgar Sevilliana Op.7
William Walton Viola Concerto
Xavier Montsalvatge Partita for Orchestra
Cyril Scott Symphony no. 4
Thursday 28th March 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Thursday with Ian Skelly - Essential Classics Playlist, Easter, Dobrinka Tabakova
10 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Christoph Willibald Gluck Flute Concerto in G major
William Walton Spitfire Prelude and Fugue
Franz Liszt Two Concert Etudes S 145
Arvo Pärt Spiegel im Spiegel
Eric Coates The Dam Busters March
Frederick Delius On hearing the first cuckoo in spring
Claudio Monteverdi Zefiro torna
Domenico Scarlatti Keyboard Sonata in D minor, K.517
William Byrd Domine, praestolamur for 5 voices
Frédéric Chopin Mazurka in A flat major, Op.59 No.2
Dobrinka Tabakova Cello Concerto (Longing)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Havanaise, Op 83
Ludwig van Beethoven Zur Namensfeier overture, Op.115
Moritz Moszkowski Caprice espagnole, Op 37
Antonio Vivaldi The Four Seasons: Spring 1
Gioachino Rossini The Barber of Seville (Overture)
Antonio Vivaldi The Four Seasons: Spring 3
Johann Sebastian Bach Der Geist hilft unsrer Schwachheit auf, BWV 226
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Bachiana brasileira no. 5
Joseph Haydn Die sieben letzten Worte unseres Erlösers am Kreuze, Hob. XX:1: Sonata V. Sitio.
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Pezzo capriccioso, Op 62
Johann Sebastian Bach Pièce d'orgue, BWV 572
Alexander Borodin String Quartet No 2 in D major (2nd mvt)
Benjamin Britten The Young Person's Guide to the Orchestra (Fugue)
Wednesday 27th March 2019
15:00
Through the Night
Mahler in Monte-Carlo
5 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Mahler's Symphony No 2 from the Monte-Carlo Philharmonic. Catriona Young presents.

Benjamin Britten 6 Metamorphoses after Ovid
Maurice Ravel Miroirs
Alessandro Marcello Concerto in D minor for oboe and strings
Francis Poulenc Concerto in D minor for 2 pianos and orchestra
Johannes Brahms 3 Lieder, arr. for cello and piano
Grażyna Bacewicz Folk sketches for small orchestral ensemble (1948)
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic dance no.10 (Op.72 No.2) in E minor for piano duet
Joel Martinson Aria on a Chaconne for organ
Alexander Glazunov Reverie for horn and piano in D flat major (Op.24)
Johann Ernst Bach Ode on 77th Psalm 'Das Vertrauen der Christen auf Gott'
Carl Friedrich Abel Symphony in A major, K 24 (Op 10 No 6)
Joseph Haydn Cello Concerto in D major (H.7b.2)
Carl Maria von Weber 2 Arias: 'Wie nahte mir der Schlummer' and 'Leise, Leise, fromme Weise'
Gustav Mahler Symphony no 2 in C minor ('Resurrection')
Friedrich Kuhlau Trylleharpen (The Magic Harp), Op 27
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite for solo Cello No.3 in C major (BWV.1009)
Adam Jarzębski Venite Exsultemus - concerto a 2
Orlande de Lassus 3 motets: Jubilate Deo; Io ti voria; Tristis est anima mea
Robert Schumann Arabeske for piano Op 18 in C major
Hector Berlioz Les nuits d'ete (Op.7) (Six songs on poems by Theophile Gautier)
Marjan Mozetich "Postcards from the Sky" for string orchestra (1997)
Monday 25th March 2019
07:00
Afternoon Concert
BBC Philharmonic
3 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
An all-English programme with works by Walton, Elgar and Britten presented by Tom McKinney

Edward Elgar In the south (Alassio) - overture Op.50
Gustav Holst A Winter idyll
Jonathan Dove Airport scenes
William Walton Scapino (Overture)
Alberto Ginastera Panambi - ballet Op.1
Benjamin Britten 4 Sea interludes Op.33a
Camille Saint‐Saëns Concerto no. 3 in E flat major Op.29
David Matthews Symphony no. 8
Friday 22nd March 2019
07:00
In Tune
Jonathan Biss, Dover Quartet, Anais Gaudemard
2 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Sergei Rachmaninov Scherzo in D minor
Albert Zabel La Source
Antonín Dvořák String Quartet No 14 (2nd mvt)
George Butterworth Sowing the seeds of love (11 Folk-songs from Sussex)
George Butterworth The true lover's farewell (11 Folk-songs from Sussex)
Léo Delibes Les filles de Cadix
Benjamin Britten 4 Sea interludes from Peter Grimes - no.2 Sunday Morning
Jean‐Baptiste Lully Marche des Combattants en rondeau (Alceste)
William Byrd A Voluntarie for my Ladye Nevell
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in F for 2 horns, strings and continuo, RV 538
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No 8 'Pathetique' (2nd mvt)
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in A minor Kk109
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No 21 in C major, K467 (3rd mvt)
Gabriel Fauré Impromptu, Op 86
Henry Purcell King Arthur (End of Act 2)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 82 in C major, 'The Bear' (4th mvt)
Samuel Barber String Quartet in B minor, Op 11 (2nd mvt, 'Adagio')
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Georgia?s classical commute
9 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, including the Friday poem.

Arcangelo Corelli Sinfonia to Santa Beatrice d'Este in D minor
Luca Marenzio Solo e pensoso
Carl Maria von Weber Invitation to the Dance
Patrick Hadley One Morning in Spring
Zofia Terné Rebeka Tango
Reynaldo Hahn Etudes Latines: Neere
Friedrich Gulda Concerto for cello and windband: iv Menuett
Haris Lambrakis Massalou Cisse
Andrew Parcham Sonata in G major
Louis Vierne Violin Sonata in G minor, Op.23: i.Allegro risoluto
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Andante and Variations in G for Piano Duet, K501
Benjamin Britten S'un casto amor (Seven Sonnets of Michelangelo)
Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in A flat major, Op 76 No 3
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in E flat major, Op 33 No 2, 'The Joke'
Cécile Louise Chaminade La Lisonjera, Op 50
Jean Françaix Musique pour faire plaisir (no.3)
Marianna Martines Sonata in A for harpsichord; i Allegro
Michael Nyman No Time in Eternity: vii. To Music (II)
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for violin and oboe in C Minor, BWV 1060R
Henry Purcell Music for a While, Z583, No. 2
Carl Philipp Emanuel Solo in G Major, Wq. 139: II. Allegro
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet No. 10 in E-Flat Major: I. Poco adagio - Allegro
Sunday 17th March 2019
09:00
Choir and Organ
17/03/2019
3 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch with an irresistible mix of music and singing.

Paul Simon Me and Julio Down by the Schoolyard
Ralph Vaughan Williams The cloud capp'd towers (3 Shakespeare Songs)
Anton Bruckner Ecce sacerdos magnus
Barbara Harbach Chorale Fantasy on Ein Feste Burg (Mighty Fortress)
Ludwig van Beethoven Es treten vor den Scharen der Frauen (Der glorreiche Augenblick, Op 136)
Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck A Dieu ma voix j'ai haussée
Carl Heinrich Graun Mache dich auf, werde licht (Christmas Oratorio)
Joseph Haydn Er ist nicht mehr (Seven Last Words)
Guy Ropartz Salve Regina
Clara Schumann Vorwärts (Dresi gemischtes Chöre)
Henryk Mikolaj Górecki Totus Tuus, Op 60
Benjamin Britten The Rainbow (Three Two-Part Songs)
Trad. Come and I Will Sing You
Anonymous Singe we to this mery cumpanye
Friday 15th March 2019
07:00
In Tune
Brad Mehldau, Mirga Grazinyte-Tyla, Trio Isimsiz
1 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Benjamin Britten The Last Rose of Summer
Thomas Tallis Iam Christus astra ascenderat
George Frideric Handel Piangerò la sorte mia (Giulio Cesare)
George Gershwin Oh Lady, Be Good
Claude Debussy Recueillement (Cinq poèmes de Baudelaire)
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Concerto No 1 in D minor, BWV 1052 (3rd mvt)
Edward Elgar The Wand of Youth Suite No 1 (Sun Dance)
Franz Schubert Im Frühling (D882)
Jacques Offenbach Les Larmes De Jacqueline (Harmonies des bois)
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony no 3, "Scottish" (4th mvt)
Dmitri Shostakovich Nocturne from The Gadfly Suite
Brad Mehldau Excerpts from 'Piano Concerto'
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in B flat major K254 (1st mvt)
Herbie Hancock Improvisation on 'Maiden Voyage'
Gabriel Fauré Piano Trio, Op 120 (2nd mvt)
Jean Sibelius Valse chevaleresque, Op 96 No 3
Frédéric Chopin Two Polish Songs: Ring; Dream Song
03:00
Essential Classics
Friday with Suzy Klein - Ravel's L'Aurore, Al Murray, The Venerable Yew
8 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Horn Concerto No 3 in E flat major, K 447
Benjamin Britten Four Sea Interludes from Peter Grimes (Dawn)
Robert Schumann Arabeske in C major, Op 18
Richard Strauss Serenade in E flat major, Op 7
Igor Stravinsky Tango
James MacMillan O Radiant Dawn
John Addison A Bridge Too Far
Maurice Ravel L'Aurore
Franz Schubert Trio in E flat major, D 897, 'Notturno'
Maurice Ravel Sonatine for piano (2nd mvt)
George Frideric Handel Concerto grosso (Op.3`3) in G major,
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Eugene Onegin (Act 3, Sc 1: Polonaise)
Grażyna Bacewicz Overture for orchestra
Hubert Parry Crossing the Bar
Sergei Prokofiev Violin Concerto No. 2 in G minor Op. 63, 2nd mvt: Andante
Alexander Glazunov Albumblatt in D flat major for trumpet and piano
William Bolcom 3 Ghost rags for piano, no.1; The Graceful ghost
Béla Bartók Hungarian Sketches for orchestra
Johan Svendsen Carnival in Paris, Op 9
Johannes Brahms Ballade in B major, Op 10 No 4
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Die Zauberflöte, Act I: Quintet "Hm! hm! hm! hm!"
Dag Wirén Concert Overture No 2, Op 16
Felix Mendelssohn Andante in E major, Op 81 No 1 (4 Pieces for string quartet)
John Field Nocturne No.10 in E minor
Frank Martin Mass for Double Choir: Agnus Dei
Thursday 14th March 2019
13:00
Through the Night
Tchaikovsky's 'Polish' Symphony
3 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Santander Orchestra in concert in Warsaw performing works by Paderewski and Tchaikovsky.

Claude Debussy Suite bergamasque
Dmitri Shostakovich Piano Quintet in G minor, Op 57
Franz Schubert Piano Sonata in A minor (Op.42) (D.845)
Cécile Louise Chaminade Automne Op 35 No 2
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony No.3 in A minor Op 56 "Scottish"
Percy Grainger 4 Folk Songs
Erik Satie Three melodies with texts by J.P.Contamine de La Tour
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for 4 violins, cello and orchestra in F, Op.3 No.7
Jean Sibelius 5 Esquisses for piano (Op.114)
Richard Wagner Concert Prelude to Tristan und Isolde arranged Kocsis for piano
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Etude no.4 in G major - from [12] Studies for guitar
Richard Strauss Der Abend (Op.34 No.1) for 16 part choir
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in D minor, Kk.417
Benjamin Britten Serenade for tenor, horn and string orchestra, Op 31
Zygmunt Noskowski The Steppe, Op 66 - symphonic poem
George Frideric Handel Gentle Morpheus, son of night (Calliope's song) from Alceste
Ignacy Jan Paderewski Polish Fantasy, Op 19
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo no 1 in B minor, Op 20
George Gershwin Prelude No 3 in A flat
Nicolò Paganini From 24 Caprices for violin solo, Op 1: no 11 in C major
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No 3 in D, Op 29 ('Polish')
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet in D major, K 155
Johann Strauss II An der schonen Blauen Donau [Blue Danube] (Op.314)
03:00
Essential Classics
Thursday with Suzy Klein - Al Murray, Schumann Papillons Op.2, The Devil's Chord
18 / 37 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music

Gustav Holst Mars, the Bringer of War (The Planets, Op 32)
Arcangelo Corelli Concerto Grosso in D major, Op 6 No 4
Black Sabbath Sweet Leaf
Henry Mancini The Pink Panther Theme
Slayer Bitter Peace
Christoph Willibald Gluck Dance of the Blessed Spirits (Orfeo ed Euridice)
John Adams Short Ride in a Fast Machine
Felix Mendelssohn Ruy Blas Overture
Robert Schumann Papillons, Op 2
Benjamin Britten Dies Irae (War Requiem)
Danny Elfman The Simpsons theme
Maurice Ravel Blues
William Byrd Though Amaryllis dance in green
Franz Berwald Elfenspiel
Wally Stott Hancock's Half Hour
Richard Wagner Die Meistersinger von Nurnberg (Prelude)
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon vigesima settima à 8
Primus South Park theme
Henry Purcell Sonata for trumpet and strings, Z 850
Claude Debussy La soirée dans Grenade (Estampes)
Giuseppe Tartini Violin Sonata in G minor (Devil's Trill)
Fabrice Caietain La terre va les eaux boivant
Gioachino Rossini Introduction and Variations for clarinet and orchestra
Clément Janequin Le rossignol
John Tavener Dhyana (A song for Nicola, for violin and strings)
Pérotin Mors
Edvard Grieg Sommerfugl (Lyric Pieces, Op.43 No.1)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto for Flute & Harp in C Major, K. 299: II. Andantino
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Regina caeli laetare à 8
Camille Saint‐Saëns Danse Macabre, Op 40
Giacomo Puccini Humming Chorus (Madam Butterfly)
Ludwig van Beethoven String quartet in F major "Rasumovsky" (4th mvt)
Antonín Dvořák Serenade for Strings, Op 22 (Scherzo)
Johan Svendsen Norwegian Rhapsody No 1, Op 17
Gabriel Fauré Le papillon et la fleur, Op 1 No 1
Anon. Galliard and Allemande
Tuesday 12th March 2019
13:00
Through the Night
Music from Croatia
4 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Britten's Four Sea Interludes and Debussy's La Mer from Zagreb's Sfumato Concert Season.

Claude Debussy La Mer
Ernest Chausson Symphony in B flat Op.20
Edvard Grieg Norwegian Dance (Allegro marcato) (Op.35 No.1) [orig for piano duet]
Andelko Klobucar Ballads of Petrica Kerempuh; Ondine, from 'Préludes, Book II
Toivo Kuula Festive March Op 13
Igor Kuljerić May Lily Smells Fine
Sergei Rachmaninov 2 pieces for cello & piano, Op.2
Martin Peerson The Fall of the leaf
Johann Sebastian Bach 4 Lieder from the Schemelli songbook (BWV.443, 468, 470 & 439)
Joseph Haydn Sonata in G minor H.16.44 for piano
Johannes Brahms Quartet for piano and strings No.3 (Op.60) "Werther" in C minor
Robert Schumann Phantasiestucke Op.73 for clarinet & piano
Benjamin Britten Four Sea Interludes, from 'Peter Grimes'
Thomas Tallis Suscipe, quaeso Domine à 7
Richard Strauss Festmusik der Stadt Wien AV.133 for brass and percussion [1943]
Ture Rangström Suite for violin and piano No 1, 'in modo antico'
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Concerto No 3 in G major, K 216
Andelko Klobucar 1. In The Mist; 2. Berceuse héroïque, L. 132
Albertus Groneman Concerto in G major for solo flute, two flutes, viola & basso continuo
Marcel Tournier Images for harp and string quartet, Op 35
Igor Kuljerić In The Mist; Nor among the Flowers There is Justice; Allegro Barbaro; May Lily
George Frideric Handel Suite No 2 in F, HWV427
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Suite from Platee (Junon jalouse) - comedie-lyrique in three acts (1745)
Antti Auvinen Obviously Foreign Infantry
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Sonata No.1 à 8, from sonatae tam aris, quam aulis servientes (1676)
Luigi Dallapiccola Simbolo; The Sea of Fire; Les soirs illuminés par l'ardeur du charbon
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc's classical mix
5 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Franz Biebl Ave Maria
José Pablo Moncayo Huapango
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto for 3 Horns and Violin in D Major, TWV 54:D2
Anna Sigríður Þorvaldsdóttir I Thirst
Felix Mendelssohn Scherzo (A Midsummer Night's Dream, Op 61)
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Sonata in A major Op.12`2 (1st mvt)
Johann Strauss II Voices of Spring, Op.410
Franz Waxman Taras Bulba (The Ride of the Cossacks)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Nehmt meinen Dank, K 383
Julius Bittner Symphony No. 1 in F Minor (4th mvt)
Heinrich Isaac Sanctus and Benedictus (Missa de Apostolis)
Franz Schubert Moment musicaux in C sharp minor, D.780 no.4
Sally Beamish Seavaigers (Lament)
Michael Tippett A Birthday Suite for Prince Charles (Carol; Finale)
Louis Moreau Gottschalk Ses yeux, Op 66
Rosalind Frances Ellicott Reverie
Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Concerto in D Minor, BWV.1052R (1st mvt)
Ottorino Respighi The Pines of the Villa Borghese (The Pines of Rome)
Benjamin Britten Ca' the yowes (Folksong Arrangements)
Traditional Taiwanese The Mountain is Forever Green
Anonymous Nobody's Jig; Mr Lane's Maggot; Black and Grey
Monday 11th March 2019
06:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
The Belcea Quartet performs Haydn and Britten
1 / 3 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Live from Wigmore Hall, London. The Belcea Quartet plays Haydn and Britten

Joseph Haydn String Quartet in D Minor, Op. 76, No. 2 ("Quinten")
Benjamin Britten String Quartet No. 3 in G, op. 94
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Prelude
Sunday 10th March 2019
09:00
Choir and Organ
10/03/2019
5 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch with an irresistible mix of music and singing.

Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Stabat Mater
Peter Philips Ascendit Deus
Hector Berlioz Le Ballet des Ombres, Op 2
Johann Pachelbel Wie schön leuchtet der Morgenstern
Johann Sebastian Bach Chorus: Liebster Gott, wenn werd ich sterben, BWV 8
Louis Andriessen Un beau baiser
Moira Smiley Whistle, Daughter, Whistle
Antonio Bazzini Dies Irae (Messa per Rossini)
Pelle Gudmunsen-Holmgreen Comet (from 4 Madrigals from The Natural World)
Benjamin Britten Rustics and Fishermen (Choral Dances from Gloriana)
Cooney / Eagle / Hughes Hostel Strike
Robert Schumann Heidenroslein, Op 67 No 3
Franz Schubert Nachtgesang im Walde, Op 139
George Frideric Handel Semele: Now Love, That Everlasting Boy