Go!

Playlists with tracks by Benjamin Britten

Sunday 19th January 2020
10:00
Words and Music
In Pursuit
9 / 32 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Is the chase sometimes better than the catch? Readings by Heather Craney and Clive Hayward

Grateful Dead Friend of the Devil
Michael Nyman Chasing sheep is best left to shepherds
Pink Floyd On the Run
Ren Guang (arr. Wang Jain-zhong) Silver Clouds Chasing the Moon
Benjamin Britten Our Hunting Fathers – Dance of Death
George Crumb Quest – 2. Fugitive Sounds
Benjamin Britten Dance of Death (Our Hunting Fathers)
Dame Ethel Smyth String Quintet no.1 in E major (Andantino poco allegretto)
任光 Silver Clouds chasing the Moon
Tebogo Frank Tshotetsi, Trad Hunting Song
Johann Sebastian Bach Aria: Jagen ist die Lust der Gotter
Giacomo Puccini La Fanciulla del West (Act 3)
Johann Strauss II Auf der Jagd op. 373
George Crumb Fugitive Sounds (Quest)
David Jon Gilmour, Roger George On The Run
Traditional African Hunting Song
Joe Zawinul The Pursuit of the Woman with the Feathered Hat
Giacomo Puccini La Fanciulla del West (Act 3, excerpt)
Joseph Schwantner Chasing Light… - 2. Calliope’s Rainbowed Song
Johann Sebastian Bach Jagen ist der Lust der Gotter (Cantata no.208)
Jerome J Garcia, Robert C Hunter, John C Dawson Friend of the Devil
Johann Strauss II Auf der Jagd, Op.373
Edvard Grieg Sommerfugl
Joseph Schwantner Calliope's Rainbowed Song (Chasing Light)
Johan Baptist Georg Neruda Concerto in E flat major for Corno da caccia, Strings and Basso continuo - Allegro
Harry Carroll, Frederic Francois Chopin, Joseph McCarthy I’m Always Chasing Rainbows
Dame Ethel Smyth String Quintet op. 1 in E major – Andantino poco allegretto
Johann Baptist Georg Neruda Concerto in E flat major (Allegro)
Harry Carroll I'm always chasing rainbows
03:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
3 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Breakfast including a Sounds of the Earth slow radio soundscape.

Franz Schubert Impromptu in E flat major, D 899 No 2
Benjamin Britten Four Sea Interludes from Peter Grimes (Dawn)
Gregory Rose Danse Macabre 'In Paradisum'
Giovanni Benedetto Platti Trio Sonata WD678
Frédéric Chopin Mazurka in D major, Op 33 No 2
John Williams Jurassic Park (main theme)
Richard Strauss Concerto No 1 In E Flat Major Op 11 For Horn And Orchestra
Jennifer Higdon Harp Concerto (Lullaby)
George Frideric Handel Water Music Suite in D (Allegro; Alla hornpipe)
Gabriel Fauré In Paradisum (Requiem, Op.48)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quintet in C major, K.515 (4th mvt)
Arthur Sullivan Overture to the Yeoman of the Guard, or The merryman and his maid
Ludwig van Beethoven Oh! Sweet Were The Hours, Op.108 no.3
Ralph Vaughan Williams Fat Knight (Finale)
Saturday 18th January 2020
13:00
Through the Night
Masses by Cererols
0 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jordi Savall and Youth Capella Reial de Catalunya in concert. John Shea presents.

Joan Cererols Missa pro defunctis
Alexander Scriabin Fantasy in A minor for two pianos
Joan Cererols Missa de Batalla (Battle Mass)
Uuno Klami Overture: Nummisuutarit (The Cobblers on the Heath)
La Capella Reial de Catalunya Plany per Catalunya
Antonio Lotti Sonata for 2 oboes, bassoon and continuo in F major, 'Echo sonata'
Frédéric Chopin Piano Sonata no 2 in B flat minor, Op 35
Benjamin Britten Nocturne for tenor, 7 instruments and string orchestra (Op.60)
Johannes Brahms Double Concerto in A minor for Violin and Cello, Op 102
César Franck Piano Quintet in F minor
Johann Adolf Hasse Flute Cantata
Primož Ramovš Pihalni kvintet (Wind Quintet) in 7 parts [1959]
Claude Debussy Chansons de Bilitis - 3 melodies for voice & piano (1897)
Stanislaw Moniuszko Overture to Halka (Original version)
Thursday 16th January 2020
09:00
Radio 3 in Concert
Horn Calls
5 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The horn takes centre stage with Richard Watkins and the Philharmonia Orchestra.

Richard Strauss Till Eulenspiegels lustige Streiche, Op. 28
Benjamin Britten Serenade for Tenor, Horn and Strings
Carl Maria von Weber Overture: Die Freischutz
Mark-Anthony Turnage Towards Alba for horn and orchestra (world premiere)
Felix Mendelssohn A Midsummer Night's Dream Op.61: No.7 'Nocturne'
Robert Schumann Adagio and Allegro in A flat major, Op. 70
Herbert Howells Cello Concerto
08:00
In Tune Mixtape
16/01/2020
1 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's specially curated playlist: an eclectic mix of music, including a few surprises.

Claude Debussy En bateau (Petite suite)
Uuno Klami Sea pictures for orchestra - 1.The Foggy Morning
Nikolai Karlovich Medtner Meeresstille, Op 15 No 7 (12 Lieder von Goethe)
Judith Weir Storm; Shipwreck (Storm)
Claude Debussy Voiles (Preludes, Book 1)
Benjamin Britten Peter Grimes (Sea Interlude No 3)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Full Fathom Five (Three Shakespeare Songs)
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Captain Blood: Main Title
Wednesday 15th January 2020
15:00
Through the Night
Holst, Britten, Delius and Elgar
6 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
1934. The passing of three great British composers and looking to the future with Britten.

Giovanni Battista Pergolesi Violin Concerto in B flat major
Richard Wagner Rienzi Overture
Frederick Delius In a Summer Garden
Arcangelo Corelli Sarabande, Gigue & Badinerie
Gustav Holst The Perfect Fool, Op 39, ballet music
Benjamin Britten Piano Concerto, Op 13
Anonymous Wie Schon leuchet der Morgenstern [from the Lubbenauer Orgeltabulatur]
Edward Elgar Organ Sonata in G, Op 28
Benjamin Britten Hymn to St Cecilia for chorus Op 27
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.99 (H.1.99) in E flat major
Franz Schubert Der Atlas from "Schwanengesang" (D.957)
Johann Sebastian Bach Trio Sonata in C minor from 'Musikalischen Opfer' (BWV.1079)
Franz Schubert Standchen from Schwanengesang (D.957)
Grażyna Pstrokońska-Nawratil Eternel - for soprano, boys' choir, mixed choir and orchestra (1984)
Aaron Copland El Salón México
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Vorrei spiegarvi, oh Dio - aria for soprano and orchestra (K.418)
Sergey Rachmaninov Vocalise
Dora Pejačević Nocturne for orchestra
Claude Debussy Gigues - from Images for Orchestra
Karol Szymanowski Etudes, Op 33
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc's classical rise and shine
3 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Thomas Tomkins Weep no more thou sorry boy
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in B flat major, Op.76`4 'Sunrise' (1st mvt)
Benjamin Britten Storm (Four Sea Interludes from Peter Grimes, Op.33a)
Roxanna Panufnik A Cradle song
George Frideric Handel Alessandro (Overture)
Antonín Dvořák Silent woods
Felix Mendelssohn Sextet in D major Op.110 (4th mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Ich habe genug (Cantata no.82)
Elizabeth Stirling Chorale Fantasy and Fugue on 'Hanover'
Alexander Scriabin Sonate-fantaisie
Frederick Delius Winter Landscape (North Country Sketches)
Eugène Ysaÿe Solo Violin Sonata no.2 in A minor, Op.27`2 'Obsession' (4th mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Non più andrai (The Marriage of Figaro)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata no. 21 in C major Op.53 "Waldstein" (3rd mvt)
Aldemaro Romero Fuga con pajarillo (Suite for Strings)
Claudio Monteverdi Laudate pueri a 5
Clara Schumann Liebeszauber, Op.13 no.3
Elizabeth Maconchy Proud Thames
Richard Strauss The Dinner (Le Bourgeois Gentilhomme, Op.60)
Henri Vieuxtemps Elegie Op.30
Monday 13th January 2020
11:00
Radio 3 in Concert
Symphonies of requiem and revolution
2 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The National Youth Orchestra of Great Britain performs music by Britten and Shostakovich.

Hanns Eisler Auf den Strassen zu singen, Op 15 for chorus and side drum
Benjamin Britten Sinfonia da Requiem, Op 20
Hanns Eisler Ernste Gesänge for baritone and strings
Dmitry Shostakovich Symphony No 11 in G Minor, 'The Year 1905'
Jaime Martín You fell as a victim
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata No 32, 'Liebster Jesu, mein Verlangen'
Saturday 11th January 2020
11:00
Opera on 3
David Lang's Prisoner of the State
1 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Live from the Barbican, the European premiere of a dark new Beethoven-inspired opera.

Ludwig van Beethoven Fidelio Overture
Viktor Ullmann Sonata for Piano No.6 Op.49
Benjamin Britten Seven Sonnets of Michelangelo Op.22 Sonnet XVI "Si come nella penna e nell'inchiostro"
Benjamin Britten Seven Sonnets of Michelangelo Op.22 Sonnet XX1 A che piu debb'io mai l'intesa voglia
Benjamin Britten Seven Sonnets of Michelangelo Op.22 Sonnet XXX Veggio co' bei vostri occhi un dolce lume
Benjamin Britten Seven Sonnets of Michelangelo Op.22 Sonnet LV: Tu sa' ch'io so, signior mie, che tu sai
Dmitry Shostakovich The Song of the Forests - Glory
Friday 10th January 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc's classical alternative
7 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, including the Friday poem.

Maurice Ravel Introduction and Allegro
Trish Clowes Little Tune
Lodovico Grossi da Viadana La Napolitana (Sinfonia)
David Dubery Swans in Flight (3 Songs)
Joseph Haydn Piano Sonata in B flat major H.16.41
Errollyn Wallen Photography (Vivace)
Gilles Binchois Nove cantum melodie
Nicola Matteis Diverse bizzarie sopra la vecchia sarabanda ò pur ciaccona
Johann Sebastian Bach Oboe Concerto in F Major, BWV 1053a (Allegro)
Ned Rorem Stopping by Woods on a Snowy Evening
Benjamin Britten Hymn (Serenade, Op.31)
Edward Elgar Cello Concerto in E minor, Op.85 (4th mvt)
Rued Langgaard Morning Stars Unheeded (Symphony no.14 'The Morning')
Jennifer Higdon Racing through Stars (Scenes from the Poet's Dreams)
Josef Strauss Im Fluge - polka schnell Op.230
Manuel Ponce Estrellita [Little Star]
William Byrd O God that guides the cheerful sun
Johann Pachelbel Suite No.6 in B flat (Musikalische Ergötzung)
Anna Clyne Abstractions (extract)
Georges Bizet Votre toast, je peux vous le rendre; Toréador, en garde (Carmen)
Franz Schubert String Quintet in C major, D.956 (4th mvt)
Erno Dohnanyi Rhapsody in C major, Op.11 no.3
Monday 6th January 2020
06:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
Songs of the north
3 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Soprano Louise Alder performs songs by Russian, British and Scandinavian composers.

Edvard Grieg 6 Songs, Op.48
Nikolai Karlovich Medtner Mailied, Op.6 No.2
Nikolai Karlovich Medtner Meeresstille, Op.15 No.7
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Serenade, Op.65 No.1
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Les Larmes, Op.65 No.5
Benjamin Britten The Poet's Echo, Op.76
Sergey Rachmaninov Sing not to me, beautiful maiden Op.4 No.4
Sergey Rachmaninov Here it's so fine, Op.21 No.7
Jean Sibelius Sav, sav, susa, Op.36 No.4
Jean Sibelius Varen flyktar hastigt, Op.13 No.4
Sunday 5th January 2020
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with guest Marie-Louise Muir
9 / 31 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker chooses uplifting music to complement your morning.

Fanny Mendelssohn Six melodies pour le piano - Allegro molto vivace
Harold Arlen Over the rainbow
Philip Lane Wassail Dances
U. Srinivas Gajavadhana
William Lawes Royall Consort Sett No. 1 in D minor - No. 4 Ecco
Brian Wilson You still believe in me
Thomas Campion Never weather-beaten sail
Trad. Aka tombo (arr. B. Chilcott for vocal ensemble)
Francis Poulenc Concerto for piano and orchestra, FP 146: Allegretto
George Frideric Handel Dopo notte (Ariodante)
Béla Bartók Magyar Kepek (Hungarian Sketches)
Francis Poulenc Concerto for piano and orchestra, FP 146: Andante con moto
Carl Maria von Weber 7 Variations on a theme from Silvana, Op. 33
Carl Philip Emmanuel Bach Violin Sonata in C Major, Wq. 73: I. Allegro di molto
Francis Poulenc Concerto for piano and orchestra, FP 146: Rondeau à la française (Presto giocoso
Cole Porter All of you
Carl Philip Emmanuel Bach Violin Sonata in C Major, Wq. 73: II. Andante
Carl Philip Emmanuel Bach Violin Sonata in C Major, Wq. 73: III. Allegretto
Toru Takemitsu Music from Kaseki (The Fossil)
Trad. The Wassail Song / All through the Night
Gabriel Fauré Pavane, Op. 50
George Stiles The Wind in the Willows - The Wassailing Mice
Anders Hillborg Violin Concerto No.2
Tessa Lark Wooden Soldier
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Horn Concerto No 3 in E flat major, K 447 (3rd mvt)
Dobrinka Tabakova Alma Redemptoris Mater for chorus
Benjamin Britten Peter Grimes - Prologue Interlude I
Darius Milhaud Le boeuf sur le toit
Charles Tessier Bransle de village & Bransle de Lorraine
Andreas Varady Blues for Edward
Emmanuel Chabrier Danse villageoise (Suite pastorale)
Wednesday 1st January 2020
08:00
Choral Evensong
St Patrick's Cathedral, Armagh
4 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A Sequence of Music and Readings for the New Year from St Patrick's Cathedral, Armagh.

Benjamin Britten A New Year Carol
Peter Warlock Bethlehem Down
Sir David Willcocks It Came Upon a Midnight Clear
Charles Stanford Magnificat in B flat Major, Op.164
Ralph Vaughan Williams Love Bade Me Welcome
Gerald Finzi In Terra Pax, Op.39
Edward Elgar Pomp and Circumstance March No.4
03:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Georgia Mann's New Year's Day breakfast
5 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann with a New Year's Day breakfast show, featuring listeners' requests.

Carl Davis Pride and Prejudice (Theme)
Erroll Garner Misty
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in D major, K.485
The Watersons Here we come a-wassailing
Vincenzo Galilei Contrapunto secondo di B.M.
Gerald Finzi Nocturne [New Year Music]
Ottorino Respighi Gagliarda (Ancient Airs and Dances Suite No 1)
Maurice Ravel Sonatine (1st mvt)
Anonymous Amazing Grace
Johann Sebastian Bach Fallt mit Danken, fallt mit Loben (Christmas Oratorio, BWV.248)
Joseph Haydn Notturno no. 1 in C major H.2.25
Benjamin Britten A New Year Carol (Friday Afternoons Op 7)
Pospisil Karel Bai-Kai-Lai
Sergei Prokofiev Symphony No 1 in D major, Op 25, 'Classical'
Claude Debussy Cloches à travers les feuilles (Images, Set 2)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov The Flight of the Bumblebee (The Tale of Tsar Saltan)
Trad. The Old Year now away is fled
Traditional Gaelic Oran Na Bhliadhn' Uir (New Year Song)
R. Nathaniel Dett Inspiration Waltzes
Amy Beach Symphony in E minor 'Gaelic', Op 32 (2nd mvt)
Josef Hellmesberger, Jr. Elfenreigen
Charles Avison Concerto in 4 parts in D major, Op.9`2
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Concerto in D major, Op.61 (3rd mvt)
Saturday 28th December 2019
14:00
Through the Night
Ernen - Village of Music
3 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Chamber music from the festival held in the Swiss mountains. Jonathan Swain presents.

Claude Debussy La Mer - 3 symphonic sketches for orchestra
Alexander Glazunov Fugue in D minor; Sarabande in D minor; Polka in D; Excerpts from 'The Seasons'
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in B flat major, K 137
Igor Stravinsky Divertimento
Frédéric Chopin Meine Freuden
Johann Sebastian Bach Contrapunctus 8 and 13 from 'The Art of the Fugue', BWV.1080
Fernando Sor Introduction, Theme and Variations on Marlborough s'en va-t-en guerre, Op 28
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Piano Quintet in E major, Op 15
Johann Joachim Quantz Trio in E flat major (QV 218)
Benjamin Britten Early one morning for voice and piano
Claudio Monteverdi Gloria in excelsis Deo, SV 258
Juan Crisostomo Arriaga Los Esclavos Felices - overture
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Le Temple de la Gloire, orchestral suites opera-ballet (1745)
George Frideric Handel Suite for keyboard in G minor - 1733 no 6 (HWV.439)
Carl Maria von Weber Agathe's aria 'Und ob die Wolke sie verhulle' from Act III of Der Freischutz
Felix Mendelssohn The Hebrides (Fingal's Cave) - overture, Op 26
Ernest Bloch Nigun [Improvisation] (no 2 from "Baal-shem" 3 pictures from Chassidic life)
10:00
Opera on 3
Death in Venice
0 / 3 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Britten's Death in Venice from the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden.

Benjamin Britten Death In Venice Act I
Benjamin Britten Death In Venice Act II
Richard Strauss Horn Concerto No 1 in E flat major, Op 11
05:00
This Classical Life
Jess Gillam with... Evelyn, George and Emma
6 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A special edition with BBC Ten Pieces.

Henry Purcell Rondeau (Abdelazar)
Charles Mingus Moanin'
Michael Nyman Time Lapse
Darius Milhaud Scaramouche
Benjamin Britten The Young Person's Guide to the Orchestra (Fugue)
Florence Price Symphony in E minor (4th mvt)
Lin‐Manuel Miranda The Schuyler Sisters (from Hamilton)
Edvard Grieg Peer Gynt, Op. 23: In The Hall Of The Mountain King
Edvard Grieg In The Hall Of The Mountain King (from Peer Gynt)
Lera Auerbach 24 Preludes For Violin And Piano, Op.46; No.15
Lera Auerbach 24 Preludes For Violin And Piano, Op.46; No.4
Clean Bandit Symphony
Johannes Brahms Symphony No 3 in F major, Op 90 (1st mvt)
02:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Martin Handley
6 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Classical music for breakfast time.

Paul McCartney Blackbird
Erik Satie Je te veux
John Ireland Sea Fever
Howard Skempton Rise up, my love
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Flute Quartet K.298
Antonín Dvořák Romance in F minor Op.11
Luigi Boccherini String Quintet in E major, Op.11`5 (3rd mvt)
Antonín Dvořák Czech suite, Op.39 (Sousedska)
Benjamin Britten Simple Symphony (Boisterous Bourrée)
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Waves (A Sea Symphony)
Tanburi Cemil Bey Nihavent Sirto
Franz Schubert Piano Sonata in A major, D 959
Trad. Wa Habibi (Beloved)
Frédéric Chopin Mazurka In A Flat, Op. 50/2
Trish Clowes Pfeiffer and the Whales
Gabriel Pierné Piano Concerto in C minor, Op.12 (3rd mvt)
Jean Drejac La chansonnette
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No.1 in F major, BWV.1046 (1st mvt)
Thursday 26th December 2019
05:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
Glorious Grieg 3/4
2 / 4 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Norwegian pianist Christian Ihle Hadland presents Grieg's best-known works from the RCS.

Edvard Grieg Lyric pieces - book 10 Op.71
Carl Nielsen Chaconne Op.32
Edvard Grieg Ballade in G minor Op.24
Benjamin Britten Lemady (Eight Folksongs)
Wednesday 25th December 2019
13:00
Night Tracks
Around midnight
6 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
An immersive soundtrack for late-night listening.

Trad. Deep River
Einojuhani Rautavaara Missa A Cappella: Kyrie
Claude Debussy Reverie
Benjamin Britten Concord from Gloriana
Dobrinka Tabakova Nocturne
Jacob van Eyck Pale blue evenings
Jakob Bro Lyskaster
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Castor Et Pollux, Act 1, Scene 3 "Tristes Apprets"
Steven Snowden Appalachian polaroids
Yannis Kyriakides Vamvakaris
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: Pub carolling, Poston's Jesus Christ the Apple Tree
5 / 28 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your Christmas Morning with a great selection of classical music.

Johann Sebastian Bach Christmas Oratorio, BWV 248 (Jauchzet, frohlocket)
Elizabeth Poston Jesus Christ the Apple Tree
Sergei Prokofiev Departure (Winter Bonfire, Op 122)
George Whitefield Chadwick Noël, from Symphonic Sketches
Chris Black Go to the Child (Radio 3 Breakfast Carol Competition 2019 Winning Entry)
Anon. There is no rose
Juan García de Zéspedes Convidando está la noche
Leonard Bernstein Turkey Trot (Divertimento for Orchestra)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Suite for viola and small orchestra - Group 1 (Prelude, Carol & Christmas Dance)
Raymond Johnston Cherry Tree Carol
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in B flat major, Op 130 (5th mvt)
Josef Suk Christmas Dream (Lullabies, Op 33)
Marc‐Antoine Charpentier Noels sur les instruments H.534: Les bourgeois de Châtre
Désiré‐Émile Inghelbrecht Nazareth (No 1 of Pastourelles)
William Grant Still Christmas in the Western World (Las Pascuas)
Gerald Finzi In terra pax, Op 39
Benjamin Britten A Ceremony of Carols (Wolcum Yole!)
Giuseppe Torelli Concerto Grosso in G minor, Op 8 No 6, 'per il santissimo Natale'
Benjamin Britten A Ceremony of Carols (Balulalow)
Jakub Jan Ryba Gloria (from Hail Master! - Czech Christmas Mass)
George Frideric Handel For unto us a child is born (Messiah)
Victor Hely-Hutchinson A Carol Symphony
Felix Mendelssohn 6 Kinderstücke, Op 72
Anonymous O Jesulein zart
Anonymous Pesen Na Put (Singing On Our Way) - Christmas song from Thrace
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 3 German Dances, K.605: No 3 in C major 'Schlittenfahrt' (Sleigh Ride)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker - Highlights from Act 2
Tuesday 24th December 2019
14:00
Through the Night
Cantonese Suite
4 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Guangzhou Symphony Orchestra performs Britten, Lin Zhao, Xiaogang Ye and Stravinsky.

Francis Poulenc Capriccio for Two Pianos
Ralph Vaughan Williams Fantasia on a theme by Thomas Tallis for double string orchestra
Benjamin Britten Four Sea Interludes from 'Peter Grimes'
Alessandro Scarlatti Cantata 'Ero e Leandro'
Pierre de la Rue Missa Sancto Job (complete)
Alexander Glazunov Albumblatt for trumpet and piano in D flat major
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Six Pieces, Op 19
Béla Bartók Rhapsody No 1, for cello and piano
Richard Strauss Horn concerto No 1 in E flat
Cécile Louise Chaminade Automne Op 35 No 2
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Flute Quartet No 1 in D major, K 285
Claude Champagne Danse Villageoise
Ye Xiaogang Cantonese Suite for Orchestra
Edvard Grieg Peer Gynt - Suite No 1 Op 46
Zhao Lin Duo for sheng, cello and Orchestra
Igor Stravinsky The Firebird - Suite no 2 (1919)
Leo Smit Concertino for cello and orchestra (1937)
Per Nørgård Pastorale for String Trio
Monday 23rd December 2019
15:00
Through the Night
The Christmas Mystery
3 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Frank Martin's medieval Christmas Oratorio. Presented by Catriona Young.

Carlos Salzedo Concert Variations on "O Tannenbaum"
Frank Martin Le mystere de la Nativite - Part I
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Concerto No.5 in F minor, BWV 1056
Frank Martin Le mystere de la Nativite - Part II
Frank Martin Le mystere de la Nativite - Part III
Michael Haydn Ave Regina for double choir (MH.140)
Johann Sebastian Bach French suite for keyboard no.2 (BWV.813) in C minor
Johann Sebastian Bach Sinfonia from Christmas Oratorio (BWV.248)
Benjamin Britten A Ceremony of Carols, Op 28
Friedrich Kunzen Vinhoesten (Der Fest der Winzer) (Overture)
Marcel Dupré Variations on "Adeste Fideles"
Frédéric Chopin Prelude in D flat major, Op 28, No 15, 'Raindrop'
Franz Liszt Hymne de l'enfant à son reveil, S19
Francesco Geminiani Concerto No 1 in D major (after Corelli's Op 5)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 35 in D major, K385. 'Haffner'
Edward Elgar Severn Suite for brass band, Op 87
Giuseppe Torelli Concerto a quattro in forma Pastorale per il Santo Natale (Op.8 No.6)
Michael Haydn Cantata: Lauft, ihr Hirten allzugleich (Run ye shepherds, to the light)
Santiago de Murcia 2 pieces from 'Codex de Saldívar' [c.1732]
Franz Schubert Ave Maria, D839
11:00
Radio 3 in Concert
Playing in the Dark: Neil Gaiman and the BBC Symphony Orchestra
6 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Author Neil Gaiman reads from his best-selling books, with music from the BBC SO & guests.

Manning Sherwin A Nightingale Sang in Berkeley Square
Jean Sibelius Valse Triste
Richard Wagner The Ride of the Valkyries
Paul Dukas The Sorcerer's Apprentice
Rebecca Clarke Sonata for viola and piano
George Gershwin Walking the Dog (Promenade)
Arthur Sullivan Iolanthe - The Nightmare Song
Jherek Bischoff The Mushroom Hunters
Jean Sibelius Belshazzar's Feast- Oriental Procession
Bernard Herrmann Prelude from Fahrenheit 451
Benjamin Britten Sinfonia da Requiem (2nd Movt)
David Arnold Good Omens
Saturday 21st December 2019
10:00
Opera on 3
From the Met, Verdi's Macbeth
0 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
From the Met: Verdi's Macbeth with Anna Netrebko and Zeljko Lucic in the leading roles.

Giuseppe Verdi Macbeth Act I (Sc i & ii)
Giuseppe Verdi Macbeth Act II
Giuseppe Verdi Macbeth Act III
Giuseppe Verdi Macbeth Act IV Scene I
Giuseppe Verdi Macbeth Act IV (Scenes ii & iii)
Benjamin Britten The Young Person's Guide to the Orchestra, Op.34 (Variations and fugue on a theme of Purcell)
Thursday 19th December 2019
12:00
Night Tracks: The Archive Remix
Music for late night listening
0 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A magical sonic journey conjured from the BBC music archives.

Bo Holten First Snow (part 1)
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto RV 270a 'Il Riposo per il Santissimo Natale' (2nd mvt)
Franz Schubert Der Leiermann (Winterreise)
Peter Warlock Pieds en l'air (Capriol Suite)
Ólafur Arnalds Carry me anew (For now I am Winter)
Benjamin Britten In the Bleak Midwinter (A Boy was Born)
Traditional Irish On a Cold Winter's Day
Traditional Neapolitan Sankta Lucia
09:00
Radio 3 in Concert
World Premiere of Christmas Music
3 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Three Choirs Festival presents the world premiere of Bob Chilcott's Christmas Oratorio

Cole Porter Always true to you in my fashion
Giuseppe Verdi String Quartet in E minor
Jacobus Gallus Impetum inimicorum
Tomás Luis de Victoria Laetatus sum
Benjamin Britten A Ceremony of Carols, Op 28
Johann Sebastian Bach Weihnachts-Oratorium, BWV 248 (Nun seid ihr wohl gerochen)
Bob Chilcott St John Passion (There is a green hill far away)
Bob Chilcott The Advent Candle
Bob Chilcott Christmas Oratorio
Wednesday 18th December 2019
15:00
Through the Night
Gidon Kremer and Philip Glass
4 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music by Faure, Philip Glass, Copland and Bernstein. With Catriona Young.

Johann Michael Bach Herr, ich warte auf dein Heil
Aaron Copland Quiet City
Benjamin Britten Choral Dances from Gloriana - Coronation opera for Elizabeth II (Op.53)
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in C sharp, BWV 848
Cyrillus Kreek Blessed is the Man
Leonard Bernstein Symphonic Dances, from 'West Side Story'
Felix Nowowiejski Polish Courtship Overture (1903)
Leonard Bernstein Serenade after Plato's 'The symposium'
Flor Alpaerts Zomer-idylle [Summer Idyll] (1928)
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Overture from Ruslan i Lyudmila
Franz Schubert Symphony No 5 in B flat major, D485
Philip Glass Double Concerto for Violin and Cello
Franz Schubert Impromptu No 2 in E Flat, D899
Robert Schumann Piano Quintet in E flat major, Op 44
Gabriel Fauré Pelléas et Mélisande, Op 80 (suite)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 9 Variations on a minuet by Duport, K573
Georg Philipp Telemann Sonata for oboe and continuo in B flat major (Essercizii Musici, 1739-40)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Horn Concerto No 4 in E flat major, K 495
Giya Kancheli Rag-Gidon-Time
Jean Sibelius Finlandia Op 26
11:00
Radio 3 in Concert
Bruckner, Gubaidulina and the power of three
3 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The BBC Philharmonic with Chief Conductor Omer Meir Wellber

Anton Bruckner Symphony No 7
William Byrd Mass for 3 voices
Benjamin Britten A Ceremony of Carols (Interlude)
Dominic Veall Breakfast Carol Competition 2019; No.6 Go to the Child
Franz Schubert Impromptu D899 no 2
Franz Schubert Impromptu D899 no 3
Paul Lewis Edwards Breakfast Carol Competition 2019; No.3 Go to the Child
Simon Hancock Breakfast Carol Competition 2019; No.5 Go to the Child
Sofia Gubaidulina Triple Concerto
05:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
Salzburg Festival - Enescu, Ligeti and Britten
1 / 3 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Salzburg Festival 2019. Highlights from the festival presented by Sarah Walker.

Benjamin Britten Ca' the yowes
George Enescu Sonata No. 3 in A Minor, Op.25
Benjamin Britten Songs And Proverbs Of William Blake, Op.74