Go!

Playlists with tracks by Benjamin Britten

Thursday 3rd December 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Suzy Klein
5 / 28 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Margaret Bonds Troubled Water
Giacomo Puccini Chi il bel sogno di Doretta (La rondine)
Morten Lauridsen O Magnum Mysterium
Johan Svendsen Polonaise, Op 28 No 2
Leopold Godowsky The Gardens of Buitenzorg (Java Suite)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sinfonia Concertante in E flat major K.364 (1st mvt)
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in E flat major, Op 33 No 2, 'The Joke' - 1st movement, Allegro moderato cantabile
Padre Antonio Soler Keyboard Sonata no.90 in F sharp minor
Claudio Monteverdi Vespers of the Blessed Virgin (1610), Sonata sopra 'Sancta Maria'
Jacob van Eyck Pale Evenings
Franz Schubert Gute Nacht, D 911 No 1 (Winterreise)
Josquin des Prez Missa Faysant regretz - Agnus Dei III
Franz Schubert The Hurdy Gurdy Man (Winterreise, D.911)
William Herschel Symphony no.2 in D major
Morton Gould American Symphonette no.2
Steve Martland Poor Roger
Johannes Brahms Serenade No.1 in D, Op.11 (1st mvt)
Sergei Prokofiev March in B flat major, Op.99
Henry Purcell The Fairy Queen - Overture
Björk Cosmogony
Benjamin Britten Suite: The Prince of the Pagodas
Colin McPhee Ostinatos (Tabuh-Tabuhan)
Marin Marais La Sonnerie de Sainte-Geneviève du Mont de Paris
Monday 30th November 2020
07:00
Afternoon Concert
The BBC National Orchestra of Wales (1/5)
2 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The BBC National Orchestra of Wales plays Anna Clyne, Britten and Vaughan Williams.

Ralph Vaughan Williams A London symphony
Andrzej Panufnik Bassoon Concerto
Benjamin Britten Britten Prelude and fugue, Op 29
Ivor Gurney Sleep (5 Elizabethan Songs)
Alex Ho twinkle little
Arthur Benjamin The Conquest of Everest suite
Arvo Pärt Cantus in memoriam Benjamin Britten
06:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
Christine Rice and Julius Drake
5 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Britten, Mussorgsky and Weill from mezzo-soprano Christine Rice.

Modest Mussorgsky Songs and Dances of Death
Benjamin Britten Tit for Tat
Kurt Weill Nannas Lied
Benjamin Britten The nurse's song, from A Charm of Lullabies, Op. 41
Kurt Weill Berlin im Licht-Song
Kurt Weill Es regnet
Sunday 29th November 2020
16:00
Through the Night
Mouyayoum
5 / 30 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Swedish Radio Choir's concert for the 40th anniversary of Berwaldhallen. With John Shea.

Henry Purcell Hear My Prayer, O Lord
Benjamin Britten Hymn to St Cecilia
Johannes Brahms Fünf Gesänge, Op 104
Wilhelm Stenhammar I Seraillets Have (In the Seraglio Garden)
Josef Suk Serenade for strings, Op 6
Wilhelm Stenhammar Three Fantasias, Op 11
Britta Byström Lux aeterna
Ludvig Norman String Quartet in C major, Op 42 (1871)
Carl Maria von Weber Sonatina, Romance and Menuet from Six petites pieces faciles Op 3
Manuel de Falla No.5 Nana; No.7 Polo; No.4 Jota from Canciones populares espanolas
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Trio sonata in A major for flute, violin and continuo (Wq.146/H.570)
Martin Wegelius Rondo quasi Fantasia
Claude Debussy Prélude à l'après-midi d'un faune
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Souvenir d'une nuit d'ete a Madrid, 'Spanish overture No 2'
Federico Mompou Damunt de tu, nomes les flors [Over you, only flowers]
Ottorino Respighi Vetrate di Chiesa (Church Windows)
Felix Mendelssohn Herbstlied, Op 84 no 2
Robert Johnson "Full fathum five" & "Where the bee sucks, there suck I" (from 'The Tempest')
Alexander Moyzes Symphony no 8, Op 64
Franz Schubert Arpeggione Sonata for cello and piano, D.821
Trad. Kristallen den fina (The crystal so fine)
Anders Hillborg Mouyayoum
Trad. Tjuv och tjuv, det ska du heta (Thief, yes thief, that's what you are)
André Messager Solo de concours
Jan Ladislav Dussek Piano Sonata in D major, Op 31 no 2 (C.133)
Unsuk Chin Nulla est finis - a prelude to 'Spem in alium' (Chin); Spem in alium (Tallis)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto IX in D major (RV.230), from 'L'Estro Armonico', Op 3
05:00
Private Passions
Alexandra Harris
3 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Michael Berkeley?s guest is writer Alexandra Harris.

Franz Schubert Gute Nacht (Winterreise)
Thomas Tallis Te lucis ante terminum
Simon Rowland-Jones String Quartet no.7 (Flock of Knot)
Trad. The Cherry Tree Carol
Benjamin Britten Marsh Flowers (5 Flower Songs)
Laura Cannell Awaken Waken
Pérotin Alleluia, posui adiutorium
Thursday 26th November 2020
08:00
In Tune Mixtape
Thirty minutes of classical inspiration
2 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Triumphant brass opens and closes another eclectic edition of the In Tune Mixtape.

Benjamin Britten Fanfare for St Edmundsbury
Amy Beach Arctic Night (Eskimos, Op.64)
Sergey Rachmaninov Rachmaninov: Vespers, Op 37 (2nd mvt, Blagoslovi dushe moya, Gospoda)
Simon Jeffes Perpetuum mobile for ensemble
The Ramsey Lewis Trio Carmen
Johann Sebastian Bach Schmücke dich, o liebe Seele (Cantata No 180)
Malcolm Arnold Brass Quintet no.1 Op.73 (1st mvt)
07:00
In Tune
Andy Cutting, Judith Bingham
2 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music and conversation with some of the world's finest musicians.

Howard Blake Walking in the air
Benjamin Britten The building of the house - Overture, Op.79
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade No. 10 in B-Flat Major, K. 361 "Gran partita": III. Adagio
Sergey Rachmaninov In the mysterious silence of the night, Op.4 No.3
William Byrd Fantasia no. 1 in F major for consort a 6
Judith Bingham Gleams of a Remoter World
Clara Schumann Piano Concerto in A minor Op.7 (3rd mvt)
Antonio Vivaldi Trio Sonata in C major, RV 82
Franz Schubert Du bist die Ruh, D 776
Claude Debussy Des pas sur la neige (Preludes, Book 1)
Johann Sebastian Bach Toccata in C minor BWV.911 for keyboard
Martin Simpson Waenglapiau
César Franck Symphony in D minor (3rd mvt)
Tuesday 24th November 2020
06:00
Afternoon Concert
BBC Philharmonic (2/4)
3 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Orchestral music from the BBC Philharmonic.

Benjamin Britten Simple Symphony
Anton Bruckner Symphony No 6
George Benjamin At First Light
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 33
Gabriel Fauré Suite 'Masques et bergamasques'
Ottorino Respighi Italiana (Ancient Airs and Dances Suite No 3)
Joseph Haydn Cello Concerto in D
Matthias Bartolomey Theresa's groove
Kian Soltani AC_WK47_2Tue_KianSoltany_PersianFireDance19NA1969NBO
Monday 23rd November 2020
04:00
Essential Classics
Ian Skelly with Essential Bruch, Francesca Chiejina, Mahler's Symphony No 1
6 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Oswald von Wolkenstein Nu rue mit sorgen
Claude Debussy La plus que lente
William Kroll Banjo and Fiddle
Max Bruch Violin Concerto no.1 in G minor Op.26
Emmanuel Chabrier Danse slave (Le roi malgré lui)
Erno Dohnanyi Variations on a Nursery Song (conclusion)
Teresa Carreño Mi Teresita [Little Waltz]
Franz Schubert Impromptu in F minor, D.935 no.4
Thomas Tallis Tunes for Archbishop Parker's Psalter
Georg Philipp Telemann Fantasia no.10 in E major (TWV.40:26-37)
George Gershwin What You Want Wid Bess (Porgy and Bess)
Gustav Mahler Symphony no.1 in D major (3rd mvt)
Henri Büsser Appassionato Op.34
Benjamin Britten Friday Afternoons, Op.7 (Old Abram Brown)
Johann Pachelbel Suite no.5 in C major [Musikalische Ergötzung, 1695]
Joseph Haydn Te Deum in C major H.23c.2
Dieterich Buxtehude Fugue in C major BuxWV.174 'alla gigue'
Lü Wencheng Autumn moon over a calm lake
Edward Elgar Pomp and Circumstance March in C major Op.39 no.5
Sunday 22nd November 2020
17:00
Through the Night
Eroica
6 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Beethoven's Third Symphony performed by the Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra.

Robert Schumann Kinderszenen
Francis Poulenc Concerto for organ, strings and timpani
Joseph Haydn Cello Concerto in C
Krzysztof Penderecki From the psalms of David
Claude Debussy Des pas sur la neige - no 6 from Preludes book 1
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 3 in E Flat 'Eroica'
Fernando Lopes-Graça Heroic Songs Op 44
Sergei Prokofiev Dance of the Knights (Romeo and Juliet ballet suite)
Gioachino Rossini Quartet no 1 in F
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio and Allegro in E flat
Gustav Mahler Symphony No 10 (Adagio)
Gwilym Simcock Spring step
Hector Berlioz Le Roi Lear, Op 4 (Overture)
Abbe Joseph Bovet Spring fanfare
Heinrich Schütz Matthaus-Passion
Alessandro Stradella Toccata for harpsichord
Johann Sebastian Bach Schmücke dich, O liebe Seele - chorale-prelude, BWV 654
Benjamin Britten Fanfare for St. Edmundsbury
Carl Ditters von Dittersdorf Symphony (after Ovid's Metamorphoses) No 3 in G major
Friday 20th November 2020
06:00
Afternoon Concert
In Memoriam Stephen Cleobury
8 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A concert in memory of Stephen Cleobury, performed by the BBC Singers.

Edward Elgar Go, Song Of Mine
Bob Chilcott The Shepherd's Carol
Johannes Brahms Warum ist das Licht gegeben
Herbert Howells Here is the little door
Benjamin Britten Hymn To St Cecilia
Ralph Vaughan Williams Valiant For Truth
William Harris Bring Us, O Lord God
Judith Weir Madrigal
Nicholas Maw One Foot In Eden
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony no. 1 in G minor Op.13 (Winter daydreams)
Reinhold Moritzevich Glière Symphony no. 2 - IV: Allegro vivace
Felix Mendelssohn Psalm 43 (Judge me, O God)
Wednesday 18th November 2020
15:00
Through the Night
A Bohemian Rhapsody
5 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Bamberg Symphony and violinist Joshua Bell at the BBC Proms 2019. With Jonathan Swain.

Ralph Vaughan Williams The Wasps
Bedrich Smetana Ma Vlast
Francis Poulenc Mass in G major
Malcolm Arnold Little Suite for Brass Band No.1, Op 80
Bernhard Lewkovitch Tre madrigal di Torquato Tasso
Nicolò Paganini Perpetuum Mobile
Frédéric Chopin Piano Sonata no 2 in B flat minor, Op 35
Robert Schumann Novelette in F major (Op.21 No.1)
Jayme Ovalle Blue Bird
Sergei Prokofiev Balcony Scene from Romeo and Juliet
Jean Sibelius On a balcony by the sea
Wojciech Kilar Chorale Prelude
Johann Sebastian Bach Fugue for lute in G minor, BWV.1000
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Clarinet Quintet in A major, K581
Johann Sebastian Bach Komm, heiliger Geist - chorale-prelude for organ (BWV.652)
Alexander Borodin Notturno (Andante) - from String Quartet No.2 in D
Johann Strauss II Four Dances (Annina; Wein, Weib & Gesang; Sans-souci; Durch's Telephon)
Anonymous Amen, Hayr Soorp (Doxology)
Krzysztof Penderecki Kaddish
Lyubomir Pipkov A Drop Fell From The Sky (Subdued Songs)
Benjamin Britten Courtly Dances from Gloriana, Op 53
09:00
In Tune
Solem Quartet, Pablo Sáinz-Villegas, Peter Dixon
7 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music and conversation with some of the world's finest musicians.

Ludwig van Beethoven The Creatures of Prometheus, Op 43 (Overture)
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto in B flat major for 3 oboes, violins and continuo
Igor Stravinsky Scherzo à la russe
Benjamin Britten The Last Rose of Summer
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Mother Gigogne and the Clowns (The Nutcracker, Act 2)
Florence Price Summer Moon
Thomas Adès The Four Quarters (3rd mvt, 'Days')
Francisco Tárrega Capricho Arabe
Thomas Arne Rise, Glory, rise (Rosamond)
Franz Schubert Fischerweise, D 881
Toumani Diabaté Wasso
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sull' aria...Che soave zefiretto (The Marriage of Figaro)
George Frideric Handel Alma mia, dolce ristoro (Admeto)
Isaac Albéniz Torre Bermeja (Serenata) Op 92/12
Leonard Bernstein Candide (Overture)
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in G major, K 427
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet No 13 Op 130 (4th mvt)
Edward Elgar Serenade for Strings in E minor, Op 20
Errollyn Wallen Concerto Grosso (1st mvt)
Tuesday 17th November 2020
09:00
Radio 3 in Concert
The CBSO at 100
6 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Tom McKinney marks 100 years of the City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra.

Jean Sibelius The Swan of Tuonela
Edward Elgar Cello Concerto
Jean Sibelius Lemminkainen's Return
Benjamin Britten Sinfonia da requiem Op.20
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Ruslan i Lyudmila: Overture
Ludwig van Beethoven Overture to Leonore no. 3
Georges Bizet Symphony in C major: Scherzo
Olivier Messiaen Turangalila-symphonie: Final
Benjamin Britten War Requiem Op.66: Sanctus, sanctus, sanctus
Edvard Grieg Peer Gynt - incidental music Op.23: In the hall of the Mountain King
07:00
In Tune
Ailish Tynan, Charlie Siem
13 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music and conversation with some of the world's finest musicians.

Gustav Holst Mercury, the Winged Messenger (The Planets, Op 32)
Richard Strauss Morgen
Reynaldo Hahn A Chloris
Benjamin Britten The Sally Gardens
Francisco Guerrero Ave virgo sanctissima
Franz Schubert Du bist die Ruh D.776
Maurice Ravel Alborado del gracioso (Miroirs)
Malcolm Arnold Little Suite for Brass Band No 1
Manuel Rosenthal Fido, Fido (12 Chansons de Monsieur Bleu)
Manuel Rosenthal La Souris d'Angleterre (12 Chansons de Monsieur Bleu)
Fritz Kreisler 3 Alt-wiener Tanzweisen: Ii. Liebesfreud
Henryk Wieniawski Polonaise No. 1 in D Major, Op. 4
Reynaldo Hahn Fetes galantes
Herbert Hughes B is for Barney
Herbert Hughes She moved thro' the fair
Stephen Sondheim The Boy From
Aaron Copland The Little Horses
Herbert Hughes The Magpie's nest (Fragment)
Traditional Irish O'Keeffe's Slide / An Suisin Ban / The Star Above The Garter / The Weavers
Herbert Spencer Underneath The Stars
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Symphony in D major Wq.183`1 (3rd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Orchestral Suite No 1 in C major, BWV 1066
Francis Poulenc La Courte paille; Ba, be, bi, bo, bu...
Monday 16th November 2020
10:00
In Tune Mixtape
Classical music to fill half an hour
4 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's specially curated playlist: an eclectic mix of music, including a few surprises.

Benjamin Britten Four Sea Interludes from Peter Grimes (Dawn)
Giuseppe Verdi La donna è mobile (Rigoletto)
Alan Hovhaness And God Created Great Whales
Henry Purcell The Fairy Queen; The Plaint ('O let me weep')
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in C sharp major, BWV.848
Richard Egües El Bodeguero
Vincent Youmans Tahiti Trot, Op 16
Diego Ortiz Recercada segunda de tenore (Trattado de glosas)
Erik Satie Gymnopédie No 2 in C major
09:00
In Tune
Emmanuel Despax, Fabio Biondi, Shiva Feshareki
5 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music and conversation with some of the world's finest musicians.

Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in B flat major, RV 362, 'La caccia'
Giuseppe Verdi Brindisi (La traviata)
Benjamin Britten The Last Rose of Summer
Carlo Antonio Campioni Sonata in G Minor Op. 4, No. 2 - final movement
Franz Schubert String Quintet in C major, D956 - finale
Johann Sebastian Bach Ich ruf zu dir, Herr Jesu Christ, Chorale Prelude BWV 639
Johann Sebastian Bach Nun komm, der Heiden Heiland, Chorale Prelude BWV 659
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no.5: first movement, abridged 'Ten Pieces' version
Antonio Vivaldi Argippo: Da piu venti combattuta (aria)
Richard Wagner Träume (No. 5 from Wesendonck-Lieder - arranged by Mathieu Herzog)
Antonio Vivaldi Argippo: Sinfonia
Sergey Rachmaninov Études-tableaux, Op 33, No 6 in E-flat major (Allegro con fuoco)
Antonio Vivaldi Argippo: Vado a morir per te (aria)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade No. 10 in B-Flat Major, K. 361 "Gran partita": VII. Finale. Molto alleg
Thursday 12th November 2020
09:00
Radio 3 in Concert
Brabbins's Britten
4 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Mark Padmore joins the BBC SSO for an evening devoted to the music of Benjamin Britten.

Hoagy Carmichael Lazy bones
Benjamin Britten Nocturne
Benjamin Britten Lachrymae
Benjamin Britten String Quartet No.3, 5th movement
Huw Watkins Three Auden Songs
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Trio in D major, Op 70 No 1, 'Ghost'
Trad. Ezekiel saw the wheel
Benjamin Britten Death in Venice: Suite
Benjamin Britten Russian Funeral
03:00
Essential Classics
Suzy Klein with essential left-hand piano music, Bruckner's Third Symphony, Barnaby Smith
6 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Voi che sapete (The Marriage of Figaro)
Thomas Arne The Morning
Anne Boyd As I crossed a Bridge of Dreams
Johann Sebastian Bach Fantasia in G major, BWV 572
Benjamin Britten String Quartet No 1 (3rd mvt)
Johannes Brahms Im Herbst (In Autumn), 5 Songs Op 104
Clément Doucet Isoldina for piano
Joseph Tawadros Bluegrass Nikriz
Felix Mendelssohn The Hebrides (Fingal's Cave) - overture (Op.26) [Rome version]
Kurt Atterberg A Värmland Rhapsody
Francis Poulenc L' Embarquement pour Cythere - valse-musette for 2 pianos
Maurice Duruflé Requiem (In Paradisum)
Frédéric Chopin Ballade No 3 in A flat major, Op 47
Orlando Gibbons O clap your hands/God is gone up - anthem for 8 voices
George Frideric Handel Concerto grosso in G major, Op 6 No 1
Sergei Prokofiev Piano Concerto No 4 (1st mvt)
Gerald Finzi Romance, Op 23 No 2 arr Ashmore
Alexander Scriabin Piano Concerto (2nd mvt)
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon No 9 a 10
Trad. Kamarinskaya
Giuseppe Verdi Airs de ballet Nos 1 and 4 (Jérusalem)
William Walton Violin Concerto in B minor (2nd mvt)
Anton Bruckner Symphony No 3 in D Minor (3rd mvt)
Jean Sibelius Pelleas and Melisande, Act V Scene 2: Prelude (The Death of Melisande)
Antonio Vivaldi Dopo un'orrida procella (Griselda)
Wednesday 11th November 2020
11:00
Radio 3 in Concert
Beethoven in Bournemouth
0 / 4 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Beethoven and Magnus Lindberg from Bournemouth.

Benjamin Britten String Quartet No 1 in D major, Op 25
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Piano Trio, Op.1 [Complete]
Ludwig van Beethoven The Creatures of Prometheus (complete)
Magnus Lindberg Absence
Tuesday 10th November 2020
06:00
Afternoon Concert
BBC Singers and BBC Concert Orchestra
4 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music from composers and performers as part of ?1 in 5?, the BBC's focus on disability

Henri Duparc Chanson Triste
Roger Quilter Now sleeps the crimson petal
Henri Duparc Romance De Mignon
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Conspiracy (Sigh no more, ladies) from Sir John in Love
Gordon Langford London Miniatures
Robin Milford Symphony No 2
Gustav Holst Choral Hymns From The Rig Veda - Group 3
Zoltán Kodály Ave Maria
Jean Langlais Hommage A Louis Braille
Judith Bingham God Be In My Head [2nd Setting]
Ludwig van Beethoven Beethoven Piano Concerto No 3 (Emperor)
Arthur Sullivan The sun whose rays
Maurice Ravel Toi, le Coeur de la rose (from L' Enfant Et Les Sortileges)
Benjamin Britten Balulalow from A Ceremony Of Carols
Michael Head Under the Bower of Night (No 2 from Snowbirds)
Claude Debussy Les Angelus
Pavel Grigoryevich Chesnokov Svete Tihy (Gladsome Light)
Edward German Orpheus With His Lute
Sunday 8th November 2020
16:00
Zichy, Wittgenstein and Me
0 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Pianist Nicholas McCarthy, born without his right hand, explores left-hand piano music.

Frédéric Chopin Study In C Sharp Minor Op.10`4 For Piano, Arr. Godowsky
Johann Sebastian Bach Chaconne in D Minor from Violin Partita No.2, BWV.1004
Maurice Ravel Piano Concerto for the Left Hand - Part 1
Paul Hindemith Klaviermusik mit Orchester, O.29
Stephen Hough Sonata (Les Adieux) For Cello And Piano, Left Hand
Benjamin Britten Diversions for Piano Left Hand and Orchestra, Op.21
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Waltz (Suite, Op.23 for 2 violins, cello and Piano left hand)
Felix Mikhailovich Blumenfeld Etude for the Left Hand, Op.36
Franz Liszt Liebestraum No.3 in A flat major
Saturday 7th November 2020
12:00
Through the Night
Absolute Russia
6 / 29 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Prize-winning young pianist Evgeny Konnov in a recital from Girona. With Jonathan Swain.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Don Giovanni overture
Benjamin Britten Hymn to St Cecilia
Igor Stravinsky Tango
Igor Stravinsky Symphony in C
Ludwig van Beethoven 8 Variations on Mozart's 'La ci darem la mano'
Vladimir Horowitz Variations on a Theme from Bizet's 'Carmen'
Edvard Grieg 3 Pieces from Slatter (Norwegian Peasant Dances), Op 72
Igor Stravinsky Three Movements from 'Petrushka'
Väinö Haapalainen Lemminkainen Overture (1925)
Felix Mendelssohn Piano Concerto no 2 in D minor, Op 40
Johannes Brahms Trio for clarinet or viola, cello and piano (Op.114) in A minor
Franz Liszt Mazeppa, No. 4 of '12 Études d'exécution transcendante, S. 139'
Krzysztof Penderecki Concerto grosso for 3 cellos and orchestra
Frédéric Chopin Ballade for piano no. 1 (Op.23) in G minor
Georg Philipp Telemann Recorder Sonata in D minor
Petar Dinev Milost mira No.5 (A Mercy of Peace No.5)
Georges Bizet Carmen - suite no.1
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky March: The Song of the Lark, from 'The Seasons, op. 37b'
Gertrude van den Bergh Rondeau, Op 3
Sergey Rachmaninov Allegro, from 'Etudes-Tableaux, op. 39'
Alexander Scriabin Three Etudes for Piano, op. 65
Girolamo Frescobaldi Four Works
Sergey Rachmaninov Fugue in D minor
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto, Op 8 No 12
Henricus Albicastro Concerto a 4, Op 7 no 2
Sergey Rachmaninov Piano Sonata No. 2 in B flat minor, op. 36
Sergey Rachmaninov Prelude in G sharp minor, op. 32/12
Carl Nielsen Pan og Syrinx [Pan and Syrinx] Op 49 FS.87
Friday 6th November 2020
08:00
In Tune
Andrew Litton, Lara Melda
6 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music and conversation with some of the world's finest musicians.

Edward Elgar Nimrod (Enigma Variations)
Alexander Scriabin Nocturne in D flat major, Op 9 No.2, for piano left hand
Sergei Prokofiev Symphony No. 1 in D Major, Op. 25 "Classical": IV. Finale. Molto vivace
Anthony Holborne The Honie-suckle; The Fairie-round
Sergei Prokofiev Symphony No. 2 in D Minor, Op. 40: IIa. Theme
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in B minor for 4 violins and cello, RV 580
Sergei Prokofiev Symphony No. 2 in D Minor, Op. 40: IIf. Var. 5
Benjamin Britten Saint Nicolas, Op. 42: Nicolas and the Pickled Boys
Sergey Rachmaninov Etude Tableau in G minor Op. 33 No. 8
Christoph Willibald Gluck Che faro senza Euridice (J'ai perdu mon ...)from Act 3, Scene 1 of Orfeo ed Euridice
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in C major, K 373
Doreen Carwithen Suffolk Suite; II Orford Ness: Allegretto grazioso
Frédéric Chopin Etude in C sharp minor Op. 10 No. 4
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in E flat major Op. 9 No. 2
Gustav Holst Venus, the Bringer of Peace (The Planets, Op 32)
José Manzo Perroni Moliendo Cafe
06:00
Afternoon Concert
Orchestre de la Suisse Romande (4/4)
1 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Tom McKinney rounds up his week of music making from Switzerland

Richard Strauss An Alpine Symphony
Robert Schumann Symphony No 3
Benjamin Britten Peter Grimes; Passacaglia
Ferdinand Hérold Zampa (Overture)
Frank Martin Concerto for Seven Wind Instruments, Timpani, Percussion and Strings
Richard Dubugnon Helvetia II
03:00
Essential Classics
Ian Skelly with Roderick Williams, essential fireworks music
11 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Edward Elgar Serenade in E minor for strings, Op 20
Benjamin Britten Four Sea Interludes from Peter Grimes (Dawn)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky 1812 Overture, Op 49
Johannes Hieronymus Kapsberger Toccata Arpeggiata
Ralph Vaughan Williams Linden Lea
Johann Sebastian Bach Was mein Gott will, das g'scheh allzeit (Cantata No 111)
Alan Hovhaness Prayer of St Gregory, Op 62b
Frédéric Chopin Piano Concerto no.2 in F minor Op.21 (3rd mvt)
Philip Braham Limehouse Blues
Amy Beach Piano Trio, Op 150. III) Allegro con brio
Gabriel Pierné Impromptu-Caprice, Op 9
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in mi bemolle maggiore RV 253 "La Tempesta di Mare"
George Gershwin Of Thee I Sing (Overture)
Gioachino Rossini "Donala a questo core" from Ricciardo e Zoraide, Act 2
Carl Maria von Weber Clarinet Concerto no.1 in F minor Op.73 (3rd mvt)
Giuseppe Verdi Grand March (Aida)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Cello Concerto in B flat major H436 Wq171, 3rd movement - Allegro assai
Jean-Joseph de Mondonville Sonata in F major, Op 3 No 2
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in A major Kk.212
Ernest Chausson Piano Quartet in A major op 30 ii Tres calme
Joseph Haydn String Quartet No 3, Op 33 (The Bird) - 4th mvt
Felix Mendelssohn Piano Trio No 2 in C minor, Op 66 (1st mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven The Return to Ulster (25 Irish songs WoO.152)
Franz Schubert Impromptu in G flat major, D.899 no.3
Nicolò Paganini Moto perpetuo in C major, Op.11
Thursday 5th November 2020
09:00
Radio 3 in Concert
Leicester in London
3 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Leicester International Music Festival, live from the BBC's Maida Vale studios.

Johann Sebastian Bach Chaconne (from JS Bach's Partita No. 2 for violin solo in D minor, BWV 1004)
Robert Schumann Piano Quartet
Benjamin Britten Lachrymae
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 92 in G major, 'Oxford'
David Matthews Two Movements for oboe and piano
Eleanor Alberga Tiger Dream in Forest Green
Franz Schubert Nocturne D897 for piano trio
08:00
In Tune Mixtape
Your daily classical soundtrack
6 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's specially curated playlist: an eclectic mix of music, including a few surprises.

Johann Strauss II Thunder and Lightning Polka, Op.324
John Rutter Look to the day
Luigi Denza Finiculi, Finiculá
Malcolm Arnold The Belles of St Trinian's (Prelude)
Modest Mussorgsky Ballet of the Unhatched Chicks (Pictures at an Exhibition)
Richard Rodgers My Favourite Things (The Sound of Music)
Antonio Bazzini The Dance of the Goblins Op.25
Benjamin Britten The Young Person's Guide to the Orchestra, Op.34 (Variations and fugue on a theme of Purcell)
Cole Porter It's Allright With Me
Igor Stravinsky The Firebird's Dance & The Firebird Variation (Firebird Suite)
Tuesday 3rd November 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Georgia?s classical alarm call
4 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Samuel Scheidt Canzon Cornetto a 4
Alexander Borodin In the Steppes of Central Asia
Anton Bruckner Virga Jesse floruit
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in A minor (after Op 3 No 8)
Vasily Kalinnikov Symphony no.1 in G minor (4th mvt)
Benjamin Britten Simple symphony Op.4 (Playful pizzicato)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 2nd Movement 'Adagio' from Clarinet Concerto in A Major, K.622
Cécile Louise Chaminade Étude de concert, Op 35 No 2, 'Automne'
Dame Ethel Smyth Violin Sonata in A Minor, Op.7 (3rd mvt)
Emily Hall Hopelessly
Frédéric Chopin Polonaise in G sharp minor (1822)
Gustav Holst Mercury (The Planets)
Alessandro Scarlatti Variations on 'La Follia'
Maurice Jarre Lawrence of Arabia (Overture and main title)
Orlande de Lassus In monte Oliveti à 6
Alexandre Guilmant March on Handel's 'Lift up your heads', Op 15
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Clarinet Quintet in F sharp minor, Op 10 - 4th mvt, Finale (Allegro agitato)
Monday 2nd November 2020
09:00
In Tune
Brodsky Quartet, Nicolas Hodges
4 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music and conversation with some of the world's finest musicians.

Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in D minor, K 64
Sir Harrison Birtwistle Gigue Machine (excerpt)
Felix Mendelssohn Fugue in E flat major, Op. 81 No.4
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Il nome glorioso in terra, santificato in cielo (Sinfonia)
George Frideric Handel Sonatina in G minor, HWV 583
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 41 in C major, K 551, 'Jupiter' (4th mvt)
Gustav Mahler Des Antonius von Padua Fischpredigt (Des Knaben Wunderhorn)
Jules Massenet Invocation (Les Erinnyes)
Ludwig van Beethoven 6 Bagatelles Op.126 (Nos. 5 & 6)
Ludwig van Beethoven Allegretto in B minor WoO.61
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet No. 13 in B major, Op. 130
Benjamin Britten String Quartet No. 3, Op. 94 (2nd mvt - Ostinato)
Maria Szymanowska La Murmure - Nocturne in A flat major
Christoph Graupner Reiner Geist, lass' doch mein Herz (Aria)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Violin Concerto in D major Op.35 (3rd mvt)
Claudio Monteverdi Vivrò fra i miei tormenti
Sir Harrison Birtwistle Dance of the metro-gnome