Go!

Playlists with tracks by Belle Chen

Thursday 11th April 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc's classical alternative
8 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

John Barry The Ipcress File
Giacomo Puccini Crisantemi
John Ireland A Downland Suite
Doreen Carwithen Suffolk Suite
Gustav Holst A Fugal Concerto, Op.40 no.2
Edward Elgar Bavarian Dance No 1
Georg Philipp Telemann Die Tageszeiten (Der Morgen)
Ludwig van Beethoven The Consecration of the House, Op 124
Ottorino Respighi Serenata (Six Pieces for violin and piano)
Johann Sebastian Bach Nun komm der Heiden Heiland, Chorale Prelude BWV 659 (Trans. Ferruccio Busoni)
Jean‐Joseph Mouret Rondeau (Sinfonies de fanfare)
Florence Price Fantasie negre
Robert Schumann Six Etudes Concertantes Sur un Theme de Paganini Op. 10; No. 1 In A flat major
Jules Massenet Thaïs (Meditation)
Nicolò Paganini Moto Perpetuo (Bluegrass version)
Sir Hamilton Harty In Ireland
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Sleeping Beauty (Waltz)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata in D Major KV 7; 2nd mvt Adagio
Belle Chen Departure
Maurice Ravel Concerto for Piano and Orchestra in G, 2nd Movement
Toni Iordache Variatiuni Pe Tema "Foaie Verde Si-O Craita"
Charles‐François Gounod O Dieu! Que de bijoux (Faust)
Francis Poulenc Sonata for flute and piano; 1st mvt Allegro malinconico
Wednesday 27th March 2019
09:00
In Tune
Belle Chen, Vikki Stone, Emma Halnan + Daniel King-Smith
4 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Johann Strauss II Tritsch-Tratsch Polka
Belle Chen Departure
Luigi Boccherini Stabat Mater, G. 532 (1781 Version): I. Stabat Mater Dolorosa
Edvard Grieg Norwegian Dance, Op 35 No 1
Camille Saint‐Saëns Introduction and Rondo capriccioso, Op 28
Vikki Stone The Drinks Cabinet
York Bowen Sonata Op.120 for flute and piano; 3rd movement; Allegro con fuoco
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic Dance in A flat major, Op 72 No 8
James Francis Brown Sonata for flute and piano; 1st movement (Premiere)
Belle Chen Gare du Nord x Poulenc
Gabriel Fauré Morceau de concours
Belle Chen Shui
Clara Schumann 3 Romances Op.22: III. Leidenschaftlich schnell
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 6 in B flat major, BWV 1051 (3rd mvt)
Rudolphe Gomis Utrus Horas
Louis-Claude Daquin Premier livre de pieces de clavecin, Suite No. 2: No. 15, L'hirondelle
Sergei Rachmaninov Moments musicaux, Op 16 (No 4 in E minor)
Claude Debussy Cello Sonata in D minor (2nd mvt)
Dmitri Kabalevsky Comedians' Galop (The Comedians, Op 26)
Leonard Bernstein Mambo (West Side Story)
Saturday 10th November 2018
12:00
The Tom Robinson Show
BBC Music Introducing Live
18 / 31 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Tom's best bits from this week's BBC Music Introducing Live event at London's Tobacco Dock

Show of Hands Country Life
Declan McKenna Paracetamol
Iain Archer When It Kicks In
Gabrielle Aplin Miss You
Surya The Ride
Soeur Out Again
Nils Frahm Over There It's Raining
Surya Sweet Dreams
Fenne Lily Thirty Oh Nine (Live at Tobacco Dock 091118)
Horrible Dolphins Weight Loss Diets vs. Steroid Gains
Dylan Cartlidge Up and Outside (Live at Tobacco Dock 091118)
ShaoDow Kaio-Ken (Radio Edit)
Gold Spectacles Edges
Bekah Rock Witchu
Lucy Whittaker Curious
George Boomsma As I Am Now
Too Many T’s Neighbours (Clean)
Keira It Will All End In Tears (feat. Keira)
Cassia Loosen Up
Too Many T’s Patterns
Red Rum Club Honey (Live at Tobacco Dock 081118)
Belle Chen Shui (Water) R3 Live at Tobacco Dock 09118
Hugh Masekela Mandela (Bring Him Back Home)
Yama Warashi Jyomon Doki Doki
James Morrison The Last Post
Rita Ora New York Raining (Clean)
Barney Artist It's About Time
Moses Boyd Rye Lane Shuffle
Brooke Bentham I Need Your Body
Skellums & Friends We Were Young Once
SOAK Everybody Loves You
Friday 9th November 2018
07:00
In Tune
BBC Music Introducing Live
3 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Katie Derham presents a BBC Music Introducing Live special from Tobacco Dock London.

Daniel Casimir and Tess Hirst London, what did I do?
Traditional Catalan Song of the Birds (El Cant del Ocells)
Benjamin Britten Four Sea Interludes from Peter Grimes (Storm)
Belle Chen Shui (Water)
Gustav Holst Jupiter, the Bringer of Jollity (The Planets, Op 32)
Edvard Grieg String Quartet in G Minor, Op. 27 (3rd mvt)
The Sages Jin Lv Yi
The Sages Padmakara
The Sages Kongurei
The Sages Gan Sheng Lin
Antoine de Févin Sancta Trinitas a 4
Robert Schumann Davidsbündlertänze, Op 6 (No 14, Zart und singend)
Belle Chen Detour
Belle Chen Moon-Spotting
Danijel Vuletic Ave Maria Pietas
Daniel Casimir and Tess Hirst Freedom
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sinfonia Concertante in E flat major for violin and viola, K364 (3rd mvt)
Daniel Casimir and Tess Hirst Security
Sunday 23rd September 2018
16:00
Unclassified
Disappear into the Night
7 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Elizabeth Alker with music by a new generation of composers who defy classification.

Rachel Grimes Moving into Night (The Doctor from India, Original Soundtrack)
Amiina Bláfeldur
Tim Hecker This Life
Belle Chen Green on Black
Rival Consoles Dreamer's Wake
Sarah Davachi Evensong
Michael Begg Nightwalking
Lucy Claire Nettle
Maarja Nuut Kuud Kuulama
Eric Sweeney Song
Hannah Peel Particle D2
Tuesday 8th November 2016
23:00
Late Junction
Max Reinhardt with John Doran
6 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Max Reinhardt is joined by John Doran, editor of online magazine The Quietus.

Cakes da Killa New Phone (Who Dis)
Hannah Peel Don't Take It Out On Me
Daniel Lopatin Uptown Psychedelia
The Stargazer's Assistant Agents Of Altitude
Belle Chen Spice Market in Istanbul
Fazil Say Black Earth
Rudresh Mahanthappa Snake!
Innercity Ensemble VII
Laurent Perrier Francisco López
The Comet Is Coming Final Eclipse
The Berkeley Gamelan And the Darkest Hour is Just Before Dawn
Saturday 27th August 2016
21:00
The Tom Robinson Show
27/08/2016
20 / 38 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Tom Robinson is joined by musical director and BBC Introducing colleague Max Reinhardt.

White Buffalo Whistler
Tom Waits The Piano Has Been Drinking Not Me
Grant Lee Buffalo Last Days of Tecumseh
Trio Mediaeval JUST
Tom Waits Carnival
Tusks False
Blind Roosevelt Graves and Brother I'll Be Rested (When The Roll Is Called)
Cypress Hill Insane In The Brain
Arthur Russell This Is How We Walk On The Moon
Malcolm McLaren Buffalo Gals
Avi Buffalo One Last
Buffalo Springfield Mr. Soul
Elbow Buffalo Ghosts
Roger Miller You Can't Rollerskate In a Buffalo Herd
Woody Guthrie Buffalo Skinners
Stump Buffalo
Zervas & Pepper Buffalo Crow
Writing on the Wall Buffalo
Zunzun Buffalo
Gaz Coombes Buffalo
Old Mill Steel Drum Band Uptown Funk
Vincent Burke Can I Just Explain
Almir Ricardi To Parado Na Tua
King Bee Bee To The Flower
Kongo Dia Ntotila Feti
Mountain Man Buffalo (feat. Mountain Man)
Dom Zilla Nick Roberts Tip - Holding
Sound Book Project Bellows Piece
Erland and the Carnival Was You Ever See
Neneh Cherry Buffalo Stance 12 inch version)
Vyamanikal Sa
F L Dunkin Wedd Brancusi
Zoe West and The Hanging Baskets Unfinished Lists
Juice Aleem Warriors
Oliver Hoare and The Late Great Love is
The Handsome Family Back in my Day
100 Mile House Buffalo
Belle Chen The Opening - Poulenc Intermezzo No. 1 x London Sampled sounds
Monday 22nd August 2016
02:00
The BBC Introducing Mixtape
Max Reinhardt sits in
5 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Max Reinhardt presents a mixtape of his personal selection of tracks from BBC Introducing.

Elliot Galvin Trio Blop
Sex Pistols Anarchy In The UK
Collocutor Gozo
Vula Viel Yes Yaa Yaa
Perhaps Contraption I am I
Vyamanikal Sa
Yama Warashi Moon Bon Dance
F L Dunkin Wedd Brancusi
Zoe West and The Hanging Baskets Unfinished Lists
Kongo Dia Ntotila Feti
Oliver Hoare and The Late Great Love is
Sound Book Project Bellows Piece
Titus Monk Cheer Up
Vincent Burke Can I Just Explain
Belle Chen The Opening - Poulenc Intermezzo No. 1 x London Sampled sounds
Wednesday 27th July 2016
23:00
Late Junction
Nick Luscombe
6 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Adventures in music, ancient to future. Nick Luscombe with music including Demon Fuzz.

Matt Carlson Why I Left The Center
Suplington Soft Light Through Glass
Anna Meredith Nautilus
Demon Fuzz Disillusioned Man
Fritz Von Runte Starmann
Ma Rainey Stack O'Lee Blues
Mark E. Smith Football Results
Belle Chen Listen, London: The Opening, Intermezzo No.1
C. Diab Pale Ink
Patti Smith My Heart Is Empty
Chango The Movement
Philip Clemo Shadow Seas
Rhythim Is Rhythim It Is What It Is
Forest School Camp Glee Camp 2016 Sed Nalo
Tim Challenger Apicha
Hareton Salvanini Primitivo
Hypnopazūzu Your Eyes In The Skittle Hills
Kate Carr Rising Waters (alone in the dark)
Andrew Hamilton O'ROURKE