Go!

Playlists with tracks by Beethoven

Sunday 24th June 2018
11:00
Words and Music
The Mighty Oak
4 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With readings by Sian Phillips and Joseph Mydell and music from Verdi, Smetana and Britten

Arnold Schoenberg Verklarte Nacht
Bedrich Smetana Macbeth and the Witches
Franz Schubert Die schone Mullerin
Benjamin Britten Who are these children?
Butterworth English Idyll no.1
Hector Berlioz Royal Hunt and Storm from The Trojans
Beethoven Symphony no.6 ‘Pastoral
Murray The Teddy Bears’ Picnic
Ralph Vaughan Williams Entracte no.2 from The Wasps
Herrmann Introduction from Wuthering Heights
Burgon Farwell to Narnia
Giuseppe Verdi Macbeth
Sunday 23rd April 2017
17:30
Words and Music
Lost...and Found?
8 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Texts and music on the theme of being lost, with readers Harriet Walter and Don Warrington

Edward Elgar Enigma Variations - Nimrod
Barrios Cueca
Franz Liszt Dante Symphony
Felix Mendelssohn Midsummer Night’s Dream - Scherzo
Claude Debussy Prelude – La Cathedral engloutie
Michael Masser Do you know where you’re going to? (Theme from Mahogany)
Billie Holiday Strange Fruit
Gurney Severn Meadows
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita No.2 for solo violin in D minor, BWV.1004: Sarabande
Arvo Pärt Fratres for Strings and Percussion
Ives Piano Sonata no.2 ‘Conchord’ – 4th mvt, ‘Thoreau’
William Grant Still Symphony no.2 in G minor ‘Song of a new race’ – 4th mvt
Francis Poulenc Organ Concerto in G minor – 1st mvt
Charles-Marie Widor Symphony no.5 – 4th mvt (Allegro)
Beethoven Piano Sonata in C sharp minor Op.27 No.2 ‘Moonlight’
Charles-Marie Widor Symphony no.5 – 5th mvt
Dvorak Symphony No.9 ‘From the New World’ – 2nd mvt (Largo)
Beethoven Piano Sonata in D Op.28 Pastorale – 2nd mvt
Benjamin Britten Turn of the Screw (End of Act I)
Claudio Monteverdi L’Orfeo (Act 2 excerpt)
Jerome Kern and Noel Coward We Were So Young
Tuesday 16th August 2016
16:30
In Tune
Tuesday - Suzy Klein
5 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein presents music and guests from the arts world, including pianist Tim Horton.

Beethoven Bagatelle op. 126 no 3
George Frideric Handel Arrival of the Queen of Sheba (Solomon)
Alberto Ginastera Estancia - Danza final (Malambo)
Giovanni Sollima Lamentatio
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Madamina! Il catalogo (Don Giovanni, Act I)
Joseph Haydn Mass in C major H.22.5 (Missa Cellensis (St.Cecilia mass)): Gloria
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite No. 3, Sarabande
Beethoven Sonata no. 1 in F minor Op. 2'1 for piano i) Allegro
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata no. 3 in C major Op. 2'3 ii) Adagio
Ralph Vaughan Williams A London symphony (Symphony no.2), 3rd movement; Scherzo - nocturne
Tuesday 9th August 2016
16:30
In Tune
Jonathan Cohen, Piatti Quartet, Gareth Brynmor John and Gary Matthewman
6 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein's guests include conductor Jonathan Cohen and the Piatti Quartet.

Clannad Harry's Game
Henry Purcell Timon of Athens – Curtain Tune
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Misera, dove son, K.369
George Butterworth A Shropshire Lad - Is my team ploughing?
Ivor Gurney By a Bierside
Henry Purcell Fairy Queen – Hornpipe in D minor
Schubert String Trio in B flat major, D471, 1st movement
Justin Swadling Hope Springs
Beethoven Trio for strings (Op. 3) in E flat major, 1st movement - Allegro con brio
Thomas Weelkes O Lord, arise - anthem for 7 voices
Richard Strauss Sausle, liebe Myrthe (Rustle, my dear myrtle)
John Ireland The Soldier
Dohnanyi Serenade in C major, Op. 10 for string trio, 1st movement - March
Franz von Suppé Die Leichte Kavallerie [Light cavalry] - operetta, Overture
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Cello Concerto in B flat major H436 Wq171, 3rd movement – Allegro assai
Gabriel Pierné Scherzo-Capice, Op.25
Antonin Dvorak Symphony No.8 in G major Op.88 - 3rd movement
Monday 6th June 2016
16:30
In Tune
Imogen Cooper, Tasmin Little, Multi-Story
1 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty presents live music from pianist Imogen Cooper and violinist Tasmin Little.

Franz Liszt La Lugubre gondola
William Lloyd Webber The Gardens at Eastwell
Beethoven Violin Sonata in F, Op.24 “Spring” - 1st mvt: Allegro
Edward Elgar Salut d'amour, arr. R. Turner for violin and orchestra [orig. with pf]
Franz Liszt Annees de pelerinage - Petrarch Sonett 104
Fryderyk Chopin Nocturne in D flat Op.27 No.2
James Francis Brown The Hart’s Grace
Friday 27th May 2016
19:45
Radio 3 in Concert
Ulster Orchestra - Beethoven and Berlioz
2 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Rafael Payare conducts the Ulster Orchestra in music by Beethoven and Berlioz.

Francis Poulenc Sonata for flute and piano
Hector Berlioz Symphonie Fantastique, Op. 14
Beethoven 2nd Movement: Vivace from String Quartet No. 16 in F, Op. 135
Hector Berlioz 3rd Movement: Serenade from Harold en Italie, Op. 16
Hector Berlioz La Harp éolienne- Souvenirs from Lélio, ou le Retour à la Vie Op. 14b
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No. 4 in B-flat major, Op. 60
Monday 25th January 2016
16:30
In Tune
Jean-Efflam Bavouzet, Michael Collins, Laura van der Heijden
2 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein with music from pianist Jean-Efflam Bavouzet and cellist Laura van der Heijden.

Beethoven Sonata no.30 Op.109
Cole Porter Gay divorce - musical: Night and day
Trad Lads Up in the Morning
Gabriel Pierné Scherzo-capice Op.25
George Frideric Handel Serse - opera in 3 acts: Act 3; Crude furie
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Sappho von Mitilene - suite from the ballet (Op.68), Andante - Tempo d'Ecosaise
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata no. 34 BWV.34..: O ewiges Feuer, o Ursprung der Liebe (Chorus)
Josef Suk Serenade for Strings in Eb op.6 - 1st mov Andante con moto
Barrière Sonata no.4 in D, Allegro
Mozart arr. C.F. Eley La Ci Darem La Mano from Don Giovanni
Ralph Vaughan Williams Seventeen Come Sunday from Folk Song Suite for Military Band
Christoph Willibald Gluck Orfeo ed Euridice, Orpheus' lament & Dance of the blessed spirits transc. Kempff
Saint-Saens / Bach arr. Comberti The Swan
Schubert Impromptu in Eb Op.90 no.2
Dmitri Shostakovich Suite for jazz band no. 2 [1938], Dance 2
Trad What can a young lassie do wi' an auld man
Franz Schubert Impromptu in Gb Op.90 no.3
Thursday 26th November 2015
16:30
In Tune
Arcadia Quartet, Zuill Bailey, Ermonela Jaho
6 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty with the Arcadia Quartet, soprano Ermonela Jaho and cellist Zuill Bailey.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Die Entfuhrung aus dem Serail, K.384 – Overture
Nicola Matteis Passagio rotto
Franz Schubert Lachen und Weinen
Giuseppe Verdi Grand March from Aida
Antonin Dvorak Carnival overture (Op.92)
Jacob Praetorius Veni in hortum meum
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for harpsichord in A major BWV1055, 3rd mvt
Joseph Haydn Quartet Op 1 No 1 - 3rd movt
Joseph Haydn Quartet Op 1 No 1 - excerpt
Ludwig van Beethoven Bagatelle in C major Op.33/5
Ruggero Leoncavallo Zaza - “Zaza, piccolo zingara” from Act IV
Beethoven Quartet Op. 18 No. 3 - 3rd movt
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov Cello Sonata - slow movt
Edward Elgar Cello Concerto in E minor, 2nd mvt
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov Cello Sonata - 1st movt
Wednesday 14th October 2015
19:30
Radio 3 in Concert
BBC National Orchestra of Wales - Weber, Beethoven and Brahms
6 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
BBC National Orchestra of Wales under Jac van Steen perform Weber, Beethoven and Brahms.

Beethoven Piano concerto No. 4
Claude Debussy Slow Waltz
Johannes Brahms Symphony No.4 in E minor Op. 98
Igor Stravinsky Three movements from Petrushka
Carl Maria von Weber Oberon Overture
Antonin Dvorak In Nature's Realm
Igor Stravinsky Rag-time arr. for piano [orig. for chamber ensemble]
Alexander Nikolayevich Scriabin Study in B sharp minor
Friday 9th October 2015
19:30
Radio 3 in Concert
BBC Philharmonic - Bernstein's Final Concert
5 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The BBC Philharmonic recreates the final concert Leonard Bernstein conducted.

Bernstein Serenade
Beethoven Symphony No.7
Franz Schubert Sonata in A minor D784
Benjamin Britten Peter Grimes: Four Sea Interludes
Johannes Brahms Weiner
Bernstein Five Anniversaries No.1 Elizabeth Rudolf: No.2 Lukas Foss
Tuesday 11th August 2015
11:00
Edinburgh International Festival
2015 Queen's Hall Series, Modigliani Quartet
2 / 3 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Modigliani Quartet performs music by Beethoven, Ravel and Dohnanyi.

Maurice Ravel String Quartet in F
Beethoven String Quartet in C minor Op 18 No 4
Dohnányi String Quartet No 3 in A minor
Friday 31st July 2015
14:00
Afternoon on 3
Proms 2015 Repeats, Prom 15: Prokofiev, Qigang Chen and Rachmaninov
1 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Xian Zhang conducts the BBC NOW in music by Prokofiev, Qigang Chen and Rachmaninov.

Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev Symphony No.1 in D major, 'Classical'
Beethoven Sonata for violin and piano in A major, Op.12'2
Benjamin Britten Phaedra, Op.93 - Dramatic cantata for mezzo-soprano and small orchestra
Chen Qigang Iris dévoilée
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov Symphony No.2 in E minor
Thursday 23rd July 2015
21:00
BBC Proms
2015 Season, Prom 09, Prom 09 (part 2): Leif Ove Andsnes and the Mahler Chamber Orchestra
1 / 4 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Mahler Chamber Orchestra under Leif Ove Andsnes (piano) in Beethoven: Piano Concerto No 4.

Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No 4 in G major
Beethoven Bagatelle op.119 no.8
Beethoven Bagatelle op.33 no.7
Ludwig van Beethoven Bagatelle op.119 no.8
Monday 20th July 2015
14:00
Afternoon on 3
Proms 2015 Repeats, Prom 04: Beethoven - Symphony No 9
3 / 4 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A Prom featuring the CBSO and Chorus performing music by Beethoven and John Woolrich.

Steve Reich Nagoya marimbas for 2 marimbas
Beethoven Symphony no.9
Frank Martin Passacaille for Organ
Kurt Schwertsik Nachtmusiken, Op.104
Friday 17th July 2015
16:30
In Tune
Proms Special at the Royal College of Music
6 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty and Suzy Klein present the programme live from the Royal College of Music.

Stephen Sondheim Losing My Mind
Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev Scherzo. Vivace from Piano Concerto no.2 in G minor, Op.16
Fritz Kreisler Marche miniature viennoise
Nielsen Saul and David – Prelude to Act 2
Peter Warlock My Own Country
Stephen Sondheim Everybody Says Don’t
Mozart 1st movement – Allegro molto from Symphony no.40 in G minor K.550
Beethoven 1st movement – Allegro con brio from String Quartet no.6 in B flat major, Op.18`6
Beethoven 1st movement: Allegro from Violin sonata no.6 in A major Op.30`1
Gardel Por una cabeza (arr. for string quartet)
Jean Sibelius Alla Marcia from Karelia – Suite, Op.11
Johann Sebastian Bach Opening chorus: Magnificat anima mea from Magnificat in D major BWV.243
Saturday 6th June 2015
19:30
Radio 3 Live in Concert
Halle - Beethoven's Missa Solemnis
2 / 2 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Stuart Flinders introduces the Halle performing Beethoven's Missa Solemnis in Manchester.

Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in E, op.116 no.4
Beethoven Missa Solemnis in D Op123
Saturday 28th March 2015
07:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Martin Handley
6 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Aaron Copland Old American Songs
Jean Sibelius Valse Triste
Maurice Ravel Daphnis and Chloe Suite no.2
George Frideric Handel Duet: As Steals the morn (L'Allegro, il Penseroso, ed il Moderato
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Horn Concerto no.4 in E flat major
Edward Elgar Soliloquy
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov Bless the Lord, O my soul
BEETHOVEN Sonata in c sharp minor "Moonlight" played by Rudolf Serkin
Cecilia McDowall Ave Maris Stella
Wednesday 4th February 2015
09:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday - Sarah Walker with Stuart Maconie
8 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Sarah Walker. Including Sarah's Essential Choice: Mendelssohn: Symphony No 3.

Johann Sebastian Bach Erbarme dich (St Matthew Passion)
Carlo Gesualdo Moro, lasso, al mio duolo
Thomas Tallis Miserere nostri
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony No.3 ‘Scottish’
Philippe Gaubert Madrigal
Johannes Brahms Academic Festival Overture, Op.80
Jean Sibelius Valse triste (Kuolema)
Edward Elgar Overture ‘Froissart’
Franz Peter Schubert Die Mainacht, D. 194
Franz Peter Schubert Die Mainacht
Antonin Dvorak Slavonic Dance Op.46 No.7 in C minor
BEETHOVEN Violin Sonata No.2 in A, Op.12/2
Joseph Haydn Piano Sonata in C, Hob.XVI:48
Carl Nielsen Wind Quintet, Op.43 for flute, oboe, clarinet, bassoon & french horn
Philip Glass Music in 12 Parts (opening of Part One)
Erno Dohnanyi Widmung (Winter Round Dances)
Friday 16th January 2015
09:00
Essential Classics
Friday - Sarah Walker with Leanne Benjamin
7 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Sarah Walker. Including Sarah's Essential Choice: Tchaikovsky: String Quartet No 2.

Ralph Vaughan Williams Fantasia on Greensleeves
Antonio Vivaldi Gloria
Georges Bizet Jeux d’enfants
Josef Suk Love Song
Beethoven 32 Variations on an original theme in C minor, WoO80
Turlough O’Carolan Planxty Irwin
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky String Quartet No.2 in F major, Op.22
Jean Sibelius Musical Box, Op.76 No.9
John Dowland Now cease my wandering eyes; Me, me and none but me
Nathaniel Gow Miss Sally Hunter of Thurston Jig
Anna Amelia of Prussia Sonata for flute and continuo in F major
Rachmaninov Elegie, Op.3 No.1 and Moment musical, Op.16 No.4
Camille Saint‐Saëns Piano Concerto No.2 in G Minor
Rosza The Market Scene (The Thief of Baghdad)
Eric Coates ‘March’ from The Dambusters
Gabriel Fauré Pie Jesu (Requiem)
Friday 2nd January 2015
09:00
Essential Classics
Friday - Rob Cowan with James May
4 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Rob Cowan. Including Essential Choice: Tchaikovsky compl Bogatyrev: Symphony No 7.

Beethoven Piano Sonata in E flat, op.31 no.3 19:50
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata in E Flat Op 31
Felix Mendelssohn Overture to A Midsummer Night's Dream
Felix Mendelssohn Overture to A Midsummer Night’s Dream, op.21 11:40
Georg Philipp Telemann Ouverture, ‘La Bizarre’ – 1. Overture 4:44
Thursday 1st January 2015
09:00
Essential Classics
Thursday - Rob Cowan with James May
2 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Rob Cowan. Including Five Reasons to Love Orchestral Lollipops.

BEETHOVEN Overture, The Consecration of the House, Op.124
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in G minor for flute, strings and continuo, R439 ('La notte')
Johann Christian Bach Symphony in B flat, Op.18 No.2; 3rd mvt, Presto
Traditional A star in the south, Polish carol
arr Respighi Rossini La Boutique Fantasque Ballet Suite 2nd and 3rd movements.
Charles Ives A Concord Symphony; 3. The Alcotts
Dieterich Buxtehude Was frag’ ich nach der Welt, BuxWV 104
Franz Peter Schubert 3 Piano Pieces, D 946; No.3 in C
Monday 1st December 2014
19:30
Radio 3 Live in Concert
Beethoven Sonatas and Variations for Cello and Piano, Jean-Guihen Queyras and Alexander Melnikov play Beethoven
3 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jean-Guihen Queyras and Alexander Melnikov in Beethoven, including Cello Sonata.

Ludwig van Beethoven Cello Sonata in C Op.102 no.1
Ludwig van Beethoven Cello Sonata in D Op.102 no.2
Johannes Brahms Variations and Fugue on a theme by Handel
Beethoven 2 Variations on a Theme from Handel's Judas Maccabeus WoO.45
Ludwig van Beethoven 12 Variations in F on 'Ein Madchen oder Weibchen' from Mozart's Die Zauberflote Op.66
Nikolai Karlovich Medtner Piano Concerto No 2 in C minor, Op 50
Sunday 30th November 2014
19:30
Radio 3 Live in Concert
Beethoven Sonatas and Variations for Cello and Piano, Episode 1
6 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jean-Guihen Queyras, Alexander Melnikov in Beethoven: Cello Sonatas: Op 5 No 1; Op 5 No 2.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Die Entfuhrung Aus Dem Serail
Ludwig van Beethoven Cello Sonata in A Op.69
Beethoven Cello Sonata in F Op.5 no.1
Beethoven Cello Sonata in G minor Op.5 no.2
Beethoven 7 Variations on 'Bei Mannern, welche Liebe fuhlen from Mozart's Die Zauberflote WoO.46
Carl Maria von Weber Piano Concerto No 2 in E flat major
Frédéric Chopin cello sonata slow mvt
Thursday 20th November 2014
09:00
Essential Classics
Thursday - Sarah Walker with Branford Marsalis
8 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Sarah Walker. Including Sarah's Essential Choice: Dvorak: Piano Concerto.

Alexander Borodin Polovtsian Dances
Antonio Vivaldi Oboe Concerto, RV 450 in C major
Richard Strauss Der Rosenkavalier; Act 3 - 'Hab' mir's gelobt, ihn lieb zu haben'
Johannes Brahms Tragic Overture
Sir William Walton Orb and Sceptre
BEETHOVEN Rondino in E flat, WoO25
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No.7 in A major
Claude Debussy Preludes, Book I: No. 5 Collines d'anacapri
Ivor Gurney I will go with my Father a-ploughing and Under the Greenwood Tree
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata no. 191 (BWV.191) "Gloria in excelsis Deo" [complete]
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Viola Sonata in D minor (arr Julian Bliss for clarinet)
Antonin Dvorak Piano Concerto (original published version from 1883)
Richard Wagner Hochsten Heiles Wunder! … Erlosung dem Erlöser! (Parsifal, Act III)
Frédéric Chopin 3 Nocturnes for piano (Op.9), no.3 in B major;
Tuesday 28th October 2014
19:30
Radio 3 Live in Concert
Elias Quartet - Beethoven String Quartets
3 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Live from Sheffield, the Elias Quartet plays three string quartets by Beethoven.

Beethoven Quartet in E flat Op.127
Rasumovsky Quartet in F Op.59 No.1
Ludwig van Beethoven Quartet in G Op.18 No.2
Francis Poulenc sextet 1st movt
Spohr Nonet in F- 1st movt
Wednesday 15th October 2014
19:30
Radio 3 Live in Concert
Danny Driver at Wigmore Hall
6 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Pianist Danny Driver plays music by Handel, Thomas Ades, Beethoven, CPE Bach and Schumann.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Le Nozze de Figaro
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata no.28 in A major
Beethoven Overture - Consecration of the House Op.124
George Frideric Handel Keyboard Suite no.5 in E major
Beethoven Ruins of Athens - incidental music Op.113
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Keyboard Fantasia in F sharp minor
Robert Schumann Fantasy in C major Op.17
Thomas Adès Three Mazurkas
Ludwig van Beethoven Incidental Music for The Consecration of the House
Friday 24th May 2013
19:00
Tom Ravenscroft
Deco Child Guest Mix
22 / 34 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Tom has a new penpal from Norway and a Guest Mix from Deco Child.

iamamiwhoami Y
The Jazzual Suspects This Beat
Fingathing You Fly Me
Milk Music Wild Feeling
YACHT Second Summer (RAC Remix)
Sonnymoon Nothing Thought
Dean Blunt Brutal
Sleeping Bag Women of Your Life
Prince Buster Texas Hold-Up
Arthur Russell Janine
Fryderyk Chopin Prelude No. 7, Op. 28 in A Major
Max Romeo Walking Alone
Julian Lynch North Line
Beethoven Symphony No. 7 in A Major op.92 : II Allegretto
Petite Noir Noirse (Nguzunguzu Remix)
The Fall Kimble
Alvino Rey Steel Guitar Rag
Soft Metals Tell Me
Cloud Boat Youthern
Tall Black Guy From Home To Work, And Back...
Fair Ohs Salt Flats
Various Production Shed
Sinkane Warm Spells
Kelpe Beaks of Eagles
Claude Debussy Clair De Lune (Fantasia out-take)
Mona & Maria Silent Song
Deco Child Skinless Pt. 1
Natural Self An Invisible Light (Robinn Remix)
The Proper Ornaments Candy
Rokia Traor Dounia
Adam Stafford Please
Grumbling Fur Glynnaestra
Scott & Charlene's Wedding Fakin NYC
Yves Simon Ragonte-Toi
Wednesday 7th March 2012
09:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday - Sarah Walker
7 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker presents music by Puccini, Mozart and Strauss.

Franz Liszt Mephisto Waltz No.1
Richard Strauss Don Juan
Frederick Delius La Calinda
Frederick Delius In a Summer Garden
Liadov The Enchanted Lake
Beethoven Cello Sonata in D major, Op.102 No.2
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No.3 in C minor
Giacomo Puccini ?Si. Mi chiamano Mim? (La Bohme)
Gioachino Rossini The Cat Duet
Henry Purcell Dido and Aeneas (conclusion ? Dido?s Lament and concluding chorus)
Abel Arpeggiata
Mozart Ch?io mi scordi di te?, K.505
Nikolai Andreyevich Rimsky-Korsakov Allegro from Les Vendredis
Dohnanyi Widmung (Winterreigen, Op.13) ['Dedication' from Winter Round Dances]
Zoltn Kodly Dances of Marosszek
Monday 27th February 2012
09:00
Essential Classics
Monday - Sarah Walker
7 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Sarah Walker. Including Essential Choice: Gershwin: Piano Concerto.

Beethoven Symphony no.8 in F, op.93
Sullivan ?Three Little Maids from School Are We?, from The Mikado
George Gershwin Piano Concerto in F
Henry Purcell Fantazia V in 4 parts
Gioachino Rossini Overture to La Cenerentola
Ludwig van Beethoven Overture, ?The Creatures of Prometheus?, op.43
Franz von Supp Light Cavalry Overture
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber ?The Finding of Jesus in the Temple? ? Sonata 5 from The 5 Joyful Mysteries
Matthias Georg Monn Sinfonia in B
Percy Grainger I'm 17 Come Sunday
Adam Comrades in Arms
Richard Wagner Gtterdmmerung - conclusion of Act 3
Sir Edward Elgar Cockaigne (In London Town), op.40
Franz Liszt Hungarian Rhapsody no. 6 in D flat, S2446
Monday 6th February 2012
09:00
Essential Classics
Monday - Sarah Walker
6 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker presents music by Schubert, Copland and Rachmaninov.

Ralph Vaughan Williams Fantasia on Greensleeves
Beethoven Romance No.2 in F major, Op.50
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov Symphony No.2
Halvorsen March of the Boyars
Enescu Romanian Rhapsody No.1
[traditional] Annie Laurie
Herbert When Death to either shall come; I dare not ask a kiss; The Lake Isle of Innisfree
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.50 in C major
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet, Op.59 No.1 in F ?Razumovsky? (1st movement)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Swan Lake, Act III: Scene; Neopolitan Dance
Aaron Copland Appalachian Spring ? suite from the ballet
Anon. Petits riens
Franz Schubert Impromptu, D.899 No.2 in E flat