Go!

Playlists with tracks by Bedrich Smetana

Wednesday 15th February 2017
06:30
Breakfast
Wednesday - Clemency Burton-Hill
13 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, with listener requests.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Ch'io mi scordi di te, K 505
Carl Maria von Weber Euryanthe (Overture)
John Adams Roadrunner (Chamber Symphony)
Harold Arlen Over the Rainbow
Traditional Danish Ribers #8
Dmitri Shostakovich Festive Overture, Op.96
Arnold Bax Elegiac Trio
Gustav Holst Hymn to the Dawn
Bedrich Smetana Dance of the Comedians (The Bartered Bride)
Roxanna Panufnik O tu, Andrzej (Memories of my Father)
Herbert Hughes A young maid stood in her father's garden
Michael Praetorius Volta (Terpsichore)
Antonin Dvorak Slavonic Dance in B flat major, Op 72 No 6
Franz Schubert Piano Quintet in A major, D 667, 'Trout' (2nd mvt)
Jules Massenet Thaïs (Meditation arr Salzedo)
John Playford A New Scotch Jig (The English Dancing Master)
Michael c.1571-1621) Praetorius Es ist ein Ros' entsprungen
Henry Purcell Rejoice in the Lord Alway, verse anthem Z.49
Sir Arthur Sullivan Orpheus with his lute
Nicolò Paganini La campanella arr Kreisler
Johann Sebastian Bach Fantasia in G major, BWV572
Thursday 9th February 2017
06:30
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny
8 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Sir Arthur Sullivan A Modern Major General (The Pirates of Penzance)
Sergei Prokofiev The Young Juliet (Romeo and Juliet)
Pablo de Sarasate Navarra, Op 33
Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Concerto in A minor, BWV 1041
Eric Coates Calling All Workers
Maurice Ravel Rhapsodie Espagnole
Bedrich Smetana Vltava [Moldau] from Ma vlast [My country]
Germaine Tailleferre Valse de Depeches
Maurice Duruflé Organ Suite, Op 5 (Toccata)
Franz Schubert Piano Quintet in A major, D 667, 'Trout' (4th mvt)
Arnold Bax Symphony No. 1 in E flat major, 2nd movement "Lento solenne"
Amy Woodforde-Finden Kashmiri Song (Four Indian Love Lyrics)
Anthony Holborne The Fairie-Round Galliard
Gabriel Fauré Impromptu No 3 in A flat major, Op 34
John Gay Overture; Let us take the road (The Beggar's Opera)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Gigue, Op 135 No 6 (Six Studies for Piano Left Hand)
George Frideric Handel Alessandro (Overture)
Grace Williams Roundelay from The Dancers
Judith Bingham The Drowned Lovers
Sir Charles Villiers Stanford 8 Partsongs, Op. 119: No. 3. The blue bird
Monday 30th January 2017
19:30
Radio 3 in Concert
Scottish Chamber Orchestra and Maria Joao Pires
3 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Maria Joao Pires (piano) and the Scottish Chamber Orchestra perform Dvorak and Mozart.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No. 27 in B flat major, K.595
Bedrich Smetana String Quartet No. 2 in D minor
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No. 23 in A major, K.488
Robin Holloway Men Marching (War Memorial No.1) Op.50, No.1
Antonin Dvorak Legends 1-5, Op.59
Antonin Dvorak Legends 6-10, Op.59
Malcolm Arnold Little Suite No.1 for Brass Band, Op.80
Monday 9th January 2017
19:30
Radio 3 in Concert
BBC SO - Janacek, Eotvos, Smetana, Szymanowski
3 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
From the Barbican, the BBC SO and Edward Gardner perform Janacek, Smetana and Eotvos.

Leos Janacek Taras Bulba
Johann Sebastian Bach Orchestral Suite No.3, BWV 1068
Leos Janacek Jealousy
Leos Janacek Otcenas (The Lord's Prayer)
Péter Eötvös The gliding of the Eagle in the Skies
Bedrich Smetana Ma Vlast: Vltava & Sarka
Karol Szymanowski Violin Concerto No.2
Saturday 7th January 2017
13:00
Saturday Classics
Rob Cowan's Gold Standard
6 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Rob Cowan's selection of music includes Smetana, Brahms, Bach and Edward Gregson.

Johann Sebastian Bach Air on the G string
Johann Sebastian Bach Italian Concerto BWV. 971
James Lynam Molloy Love's Old Sweet Song
Arthur Benjamin Overture To An Italian Comedy
Bedrich Smetana Czech Song
Christoph Willibald Gluck Orfeo Ed Euridice - Quel nouveau ciel
Johannes Brahms 4 Songs Op.17 for Voices, 2 Horns And Harp
Franz Liszt Years of Pilgrimage - Italy: Tarantella
Jacques Offenbach Gaite Parisienne - Ballet, Arr. Rosenthal - Excerpts
Gabriel Fauré Elegie
Edward Gregson Dream Song
Thursday 5th January 2017
19:30
Radio 3 in Concert
The Nash Ensemble at Wigmore Hall
2 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Nash Ensemble and mezzo-soprano Renata Pokupic perform Janacek, Smetana and Dvorak.

Leos Janacek Mladi [Youth] - Suite for Wind Sextet
Franz Schreker Vorspiel zu einem Drama
Gustav Mahler 5 Ruckert-Lieder, no.4; Ich bin der Welt abhanden gekommen
Max Reger Fugue (from Variationen und Fugue ueber ein Thema von Beethoven, Op. 86)
Bedrich Smetana Rybar [the Fisher Boy] B.138
Antonin Dvorak 8 Pisne Milostne [Love Songs] Op.83
Antonin Dvorak Piano Quintet No. 2 In A Major Op.81
Tuesday 3rd January 2017
09:00
Essential Classics
Breaking Free: Tuesday - Rob Cowan with Susie Orbach
5 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Rob Cowan. Including the Leipzig String Quartet in Schoenberg's String Quartet No 1.

Leonard Bernstein West Side Story: Something's Coming
Arnold Schoenberg String Quartet 4, Op. 37
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in G minor, BWV535
Bedrich Smetana The Bartered Bride: Overture
Norman Hallam Dance Suite
Anton Webern 4 Lieder, Op.12
Eleni Karaindrou David: Overture
Arnold Schoenberg Gurrelieder, III Teil, Part II
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Dixit and Magnificat, K.193
Arnold Schoenberg March 'The Iron Brigade'
Arnold Schoenberg String Quartet No.1 in D minor, Op.7
Johann Nepomuk Hummel La bella capricciosa, Op.55
George Frideric Handel Sosarme: "Per le porte del tormento"
Leonard Bernstein Mass: Part 4, Confession
Heinrich Isaac Choralis Constantinus: Haec Dies
Anton Webern Two Songs for voice and 8 instruments, Op.8
Thursday 29th December 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Thursday - Clemency Burton-Hill
7 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, with listener requests.

Judith Weir Illuminare, Jerusalem
Alfred Schnittke Choir Concerto IV. (Complete this work which I began)
Luciano Berio Wasserklavier
Sir Arthur Sullivan Patience - Overture
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto no 9 in E flat major K.271 "Jeunehomme" III. Rondo
Edward Elgar Cockaigne (In London town) - overture (Op.40)
Francis Poulenc Melancolie for piano
György Ligeti 6 Bagatelles for wind quintet: No. 1
Jean Françaix Sonatine
Maurice Ravel Miroirs for piano, no.4; Alborada del gracioso
Peter Warlock 3 Carols for chorus and organ, no.3; The Sycamore tree
Malcolm Arnold Sonatina for clarinet and piano (Op.29)
Guirne Creith Concerto in G Minor for Violin and Orchestra - II.Adagio con intimo sentimento
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Snow maiden - suite, Dance of the tumblers
Edward Kennedy 'Duke' Ellington Black, Brown and Beige: Work Song
Frederick Hymen Cowen The Butterfly's Ball - Overture
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata BWV 93 - Opening Chorus & Aria "Ich will auf den Herren schaun"
Bedrich Smetana The Bartered bride - opera B.143..: Act 3 sc.2; Skocna [Dance of the comedians]
Antonin Dvorak Slavonic Dance no. 10 in E Minor Op.72`2
Fryderyk Chopin Ballade for piano no. 2 (Op.38) in F major
Saturday 24th December 2016
12:15
Sean Rafferty at Home
Lesley Garrett
4 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty visits Lesley Garrett at her home to learn about her career and passions.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Voi che sapete - from the Marriage of Figaro
Johann Strauss II The Laughing Song - from Die Fledermaus
Bedrich Smetana Dance of the Comedians (The Bartered Bride)
Georges Bizet Seguidilla - from Carmen
Georges Bizet I could have danced all night - from My Fair Lady
Joseph Canteloube 'Bailero' from Songs of the Auvergne
Giacomo Puccini Un bel di vedromo - from Madame Butterfly
Trad A North Country Lass
Tuesday 20th December 2016
09:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday - Rob Cowan with Ray Mears
6 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artist of the Week: Claudio Arrau, featured playing Schubert's Piano Sonata 19 in C minor.

Henry Purcell King Arthur, Act III: 'What power art thou'
Antonio Vivaldi Four Seasons: Winter
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Wasps - Overture
Henryk Wieniawski Violin Concerto No. 2 in D minor, Op. 22
Franz Schubert Piano Sonata in C Minor, D.958
Bedrich Smetana Bettina Polka
Franz Liszt Hungarian Rhapsody No.1 in F minor
Modest Mussorgsky Pictures at an Exhibition: No.2 Gnomus
Alban Berg Seven Early Songs: The Nightingale
Percy Grainger Near Woodstock Town; The Sussex Mummers' Carol
Neal Thomas Alleluia! A new work is come on hand. (2016 BBC Radio 3 Carol Competition shortlist)
Alban Berg Wozzeck: Act II, Scenes 4 & 5
Bedrich Smetana Czech Dances Series I: No.4 Polka in Bb major
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg concerto No.4 in G major
Ghislaine Reece-Trapp Alleluia! A new work is come on hand. (2016 BBC Radio 3 Carol Competition shortlist)
Malcolm Arnold Brass Quintet No.1, Op.73
Thomas Lupo Fantasy air a 4 No.7
Thursday 15th December 2016
16:30
In Tune
The King's Men, Jenny Lin, Michael Berkeley
9 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty's guests are The King's Men, pianist Jenny Lin and composer Michael Berkeley

The King's Men Wonderful Christmastime
Frederick Loewe Ascot Gavotte (My Fair Lady)
The King's Men The Christmas Song
The King's Men Rudolph the Red Nosed Reindeer
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Waltz from The Sleeping Beauty
Sergei Prokofiev Cinderella Op 102 No 1, Waltz
Bedrich Smetana String Quartet No 1 in E minor ('From my life') - Allegro Moderato alla polka
George Gershwin Embraceable You
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in F minor RV.297, 'L'Inverno', for violin and orchestra
Dmitri Shostakovich Tahiti trot (Tea for two) orch. Shostakovich (Op.16) [from 'No, no, Nanette']
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for 2 violins and strings (BWV.1060) vers. in D minor, 2nd mvt, Adagio
Clive Osgood Alleluia! A new work is come on hand. (2016 BBC Radio 3 Carol Competition shortlist)
Luigi Boccherini Fandango (4th mvt from Quintet No. 4 (G.448) in D major)
Michael Berkeley This Endernight (excerpt)
Francis Pott Balulaw
Maurice Duruflé Requiem, Op 9 (Kyrie)
Thomas Simpson Dances (No 1, Paduana)
Neal Thomas Alleluia! A new work is come on hand. (2016 BBC Radio 3 Carol Competition shortlist)
Thomas Adès Arcadiana: 6th movement; O Albion
Leopold Koželuh Piano Concerto No 1 in F major (3rd mvt)
Wednesday 14th December 2016
00:30
Through the Night
Complete Mozart Piano Concertos - programme 5
2 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a performance of Mozart's Piano Concerto No 5.

Bedrich Smetana Vltava (Moldau) from 'Ma Vlast'
Dmitri Shostakovich Sonata in D minor, Op 40
Fryderyk Chopin Six Songs from Polish Songs (Op.74)
Joseph Haydn 2 Marches for wind band
Carlo Gesualdo Merce, grido piangendo - from Madrigali a cinque
Georg Philipp Telemann Trio No.5 from Essercizii Musici, for Recorder, Violin, and continuo
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Alexander Borodin In the steppes of central Asia (V sredney Azii) - symphonic poem
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto no.9 in E flat major, K.271
Maurice Ravel Sonatine (1903-05)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto no.16 in D major, K.451
Ruth Watson Henderson The Song my Paddle Sings for SATB with piano accompaniment
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet No.10 in Eb major "Harp" (Op.74) (1809)
Benjamin Britten Courtly Dances from Gloriana op 53
Carl Maria von Weber Missa sancta no.1 (J.224) in E flat major 'Freischutzmesse'
Monday 12th December 2016
09:00
Essential Classics
Monday - Rob Cowan with Tony Robinson
5 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artist of the Week: Charles Munch, featured conducting part of Berlioz's Romeo and Juliet.

Peter Cornelius Christmas Songs: The Kings
Sir Arthur Sullivan Three Little Maids (Mikado)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Eugene Onegin: Waltz
Bedrich Smetana Ma Vlast: From Bohemian Fields and Groves
Walter Braunfels Variations on an Old French Children's Song
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Cherubic Hymn No.1
Béla Bartók 4 Pieces for Orchestra: Prelude and Scherzo
Gabriel Fauré Dolly Suite: Berceuse
Pyotr Tchaikovsky Nutcracker Suite: Dance of the Floreadores
Léonin Alleluya. Video celos apertos
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata 147, Herz und Mund und Tat und Leben: closing chorale
Emmanuel Chabrier Suite pastorale... [from 4 of '10 Pieces pittoresques'], [complete]
Gabriel Fauré 3 Romances without words
Hector Berlioz Romeo and Juliet, Op.17: Capulet's Festival and Love Scene
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata 147, Herz und Mund und Tat und Leben: opening chorus
King Frederick II of Prussia Sonata for flute and basso continuo in B minor
00:30
Through the Night
The Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
2 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents performances by the Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra.

Orlande de Lassus Magnificat 'Praeter rerum seriem'
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no. 1 in C major Op.21
Juliusz Zarębski Piano Quintet in G minor (Op.34) (1885)
Max Bruch Scottish fantasy for violin and orchestra (Op.46)
Bedrich Smetana 2 Dances from "Czech Dances, Book II"
Georg Philipp Telemann Septet for 3 oboes, 3 violins and continuo (TWV.44:43) in B flat major
Nicolò Paganini Moses fantaisie (after Rossini) for cello and piano
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Georges Hüe Phantasy vers. flute and piano
Νικόλαος Μάντζαρος Sinfonia di genere Orientale in A minor
Claude Debussy 6 Epigraphes antiques, arr. for orchestra [orig for piano]
Joseph Haydn Mass in C major H.22.9 (Missa in tempore belli (Paukenmesse))
Constantin Regamey Quintet for clarinet, bassoon, violin, cello and piano
Wednesday 7th December 2016
00:30
Through the Night
Mendelssohn and Dvorak from the Romanian National Orchestra
5 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents a concert from the Romanian National Orchestra.

Bedrich Smetana The Bartered Bride - Overture
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata in E minor (Op.90)
Antonin Dvorak Symphony No. 8 in G major (Op.88)
Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in A major (Op.118 No.2)
Claude Debussy Khamma, legende dansee
Johannes Brahms Sonata for cello and piano No.2 in F (Op.99)
Fryderyk Chopin Etude no.11 in A minor (Op.25)
Zoltán Kodály Hymn to King Stephen
Albert Roussel Symphony no. 3 (Op.42) in G minor
Ján Levoslav Bella Overture to Hermina im Venusberg (Hermania in Venus' cave) (Operetta of 1886)
Maurice Ravel Sheherazade - 3 poems for voice and orchestra (1903)
Antonio Vivaldi Trio sonata for 2 violins & continuo (RV.63) (Op.1 No.12) in D minor 'La Folia'
Georg Philipp Telemann Sonata Polonaise in A minor for violin, viola and continuo TWV 42
Henri Dumont Motet: O Salutaris Hostia
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Bedrich Smetana Vltava from Má vlast
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Regina coeli for soloists SATB, chorus, orchestra & organ (K.276) in C major
Felix Mendelssohn Violin Concerto in E minor (Op.64)
Antonin Dvorak Slavonic Dance No.12 in D flat major (Op.72 No.4)
Sunday 4th December 2016
17:30
Words and Music
Women Walking Alone
10 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Texts and music about women walking alone. Readers: Nina Sosanya and Natalie Simpson.

Bedrich Smetana From Bohemia’s Woods and Fields (Ma Vlast)
Sergei Prokofiev Peter & the Wolf – wolf theme
Bernstein Times Square (On the town)
Frederick Delius North Country sketches: The March of Spring
Fanny Mendelssohn March (Das Jahr)
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Lark Ascending
Aaron Copland Quiet City
Giuseppe Verdi La Traviata: Brindisi
Jules Massenet Meditation from Thais
Gubaidulina ‘…The deceitful face of hope and of despair’
Cage In a landscape
Clementi Sonatina in C major, Op.36 no.3: Spiritoso
Louise Farrenc Overture no.2 Op.24 in E flat major
Frederick Delius North Country sketches: Winter landscape
Gustav Mahler Lieder eines fahrenden gesellen no.2 Ging heut Morgen übers Feld (I Went This Morning over the Field)
Chaminade Cortege
Claude Debussy Pelleas et Melisande – opening
11:15
Desert Island Discs
Sir Philip Craven
6 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Kirsty Young talks to Sir Philip Craven, the International Paralympic Committee president.

Simon & Garfunkel Kathy’s Song
Alan Stivell Suite des montagnes
The Beatles Across the Universe
Elbow One Day Like This
The Rolling Stones Not Fade Away
Peter, Paul & Mary Leaving on a Jet Plane
Dire Straits Going Home - Theme from Local Hero
Bedrich Smetana Die Moldau, from Má Vlast
Thursday 24th November 2016
00:30
Through the Night
Proms 2014: Markus Stenz conducts the BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
7 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a BBC Prom including Strauss's tone poem Ein Heldenleben.

Nils Lindberg Shall I compare thee to a Summer's Day
Percy Grainger Colonial Song
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in C
Richard Strauss Ein Heldenleben
Bedrich Smetana String Quartet No.1 in E minor 'From My Life'
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata for piano (K.576) in D major
Georges Bizet Au fond du temple saint (from 'The Pearl Fishers')
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Edvard Grieg 4 piano pieces (Op.1)
Jean-Philippe Rameau Les Indes galantes - suite from the opera-ballet
Johannes Brahms 4 Gesange (Op.32)
Joseph Boulogne, Chevalier de Saint-Georges Overture to the opera "L'amant anonyme" (1780)
Bernard Rands Concerto for Piano and Orchestra
Bohuslav Martinu Symphony No.6 (H.343) [1953] "Fantasies symphoniques" EXPIRED
Camille Saint‐Saëns Sonata for bassoon and piano (Op.168) in G major
Cornelius Canis Tota pulchra es [1553]
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No.1 in E flat major, K.16
Monday 21st November 2016
13:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
Wigmore Hall Mondays: Garrick Ohlsson
3 / 3 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Live from Wigmore Hall, London, pianist Garrick Ohlsson plays works by Smetana and Falla.

Manuel de Falla Cuatro Piezas Espanolas
Manuel de Falla Fantasia Baetica
Bedrich Smetana 5 Czech Dances
Tuesday 8th November 2016
19:30
Radio 3 in Concert
BBC Philharmonic - Smetana, Tchaikovsky, Dvorak
2 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Antony Hermus conducts the BBC Philharmonic in music by Smetana, Tchaikovsky and Dvorak.

Bedrich Smetana The Bartered Bride - Overture & Three Dances
Antonin Dvorak Symphony No 7 in D minor
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata: 'Nacht dir, Herr, verlanget mich', BWV 150
Pyotr Tchaikovsky Piano Concerto No. 1 in B-flat minor, Op. 23
Fryderyk Chopin Waltz in A flat Op.69 No.1
Pyotr Tchaikovsky The Seasons Op.37b
09:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday - Sarah Walker with Oliver Jeffers
9 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artist of the Week: viola player Tabea Zimmermann, featured in Berlioz's Harold in Italy.

Frederick Delius American Rhapsody
Joseph Haydn Trumpet Concerto in E flat major
Bedrich Smetana Ma Vlast: Vltava
Hector Berlioz Harold in Italy
Ralph Vaughan Williams Linden Lea
Charles Dibdin Tom Bowling
Leos Janacek Mladi
Bedrich Smetana March of the Prague Student Legion
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Horn Quintet in E flat major, K.407
Joseph Haydn Piano Sonata in E flat major, Hob.XVI:25
Antonio Vivaldi The Four Seasons Recomposed: Spring 3
Bedrich Smetana Six Characteristic Pieces, Op.1: No.6 In Desperation
Enrique Granados Spanish Dances, Op.37: No.2 Oriental
Enrique Granados Spanish Dances, Op.37: No.5 Andaluza
Friday 4th November 2016
00:30
Through the Night
Wind music from the Ma'alot Quintet
4 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents wind music by Dvorak, Piazzolla, Scott Joplin and Mendelssohn.

Antonin Dvorak Three Slavonic Dances
Bedrich Smetana The Bartered Bride - overture
Witold Lutoslawski Symphony no. 4
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata in B flat (K.333)
Felix Mendelssohn Wind music from 'A Midsummer Night's Dream', Op.61
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto in F minor for 3 violins and orchestra from Musique de Table
Astor Piazzolla Café 1930
Trad. 3 Bulgarian Dances arr. Wingfield for violin and guitar
Béla Bartók Concerto for piano and orchestra no.3 (Sz.119)
Lepo Sumera Pala aastast 1981 (A Piece from 1981)
Bernat Vivancos El cant del ocells
Sylvius Leopold Weiss Suite No.17 in F minor
Paul Gilson Andante and Scherzo for cello and orchestra [1906]
Florian Leopold Gassmann Stabat Mater
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Johann Sebastian Bach Contrapunctus 1 and 2 from 'Die Kunst der Fuge' ('The Art of Fugue')
Friedrich Kuhlau Trylleharpen (The Magic Harp) for orchestra (Op.27)
Astor Piazzolla Las Cuatro estaciones portenas (Four Seasons in Buenos Aires)
Richard Wagner Evening Star, from "Tannhauser" (Act 3)
Scott Joplin Three Ragtimes: The Ragtime Dance; Fig Leaf Rag; Cleopha
Franz Liszt Sonetto 104 from 'Tre Sonetti del Petrarca' (S.161 No.5)
Friday 21st October 2016
09:00
Essential Classics
Friday - Rob Cowan with Noma Dumezweni
10 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artist of the Week: Emil Gilels, featured in Mozart: Double Piano Concerto in E flat, K365

Astor Piazzolla Histoire du Tango: Nightclub 1960
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet in D major. K.155
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto in A minor for flute, violin and harpsichord, BWV1044
Jacques Ibert Trois pieces breves
Josef Suk Fantastic Scherzo, Op.25
Joseph Haydn Symphony No. 59 in A major
Olivier Messiaen Turangalila Symphony: V. Joy of the Blood of the Stars
George Walker Lyric for Strings (version for string quartet)
Adolphus Hailstork An American Port of Call 
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto for two pianos and orchestra in E flat major, K.365
Moisés Vivanco Virgin of the Sun God (Taita Inty)
Bedrich Smetana String Quartet No.1 in E minor, 'From My Life': IV. Vivace
George Walker Reponse; I went to heaven
Adolphus Hailstork Every Time I Feel the Spirit
Edvard Grieg Lyric Pieces, Op.68: No.3 At your feet
Sergei Rachmaninov Vocalise, Op.34
Tuesday 18th October 2016
13:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
Radio 3 Big Chamber Weekend: Cedars Hall, Episode 1
1 / 3 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Piano Trios by Novak and Smetana, performed by the Atos Trio in Cedars Hall, Somerset.

Bedrich Smetana Trio in G minor op. 15
Vítezslav Novák Trio in D minor op. 27 (quasi una ballata)
Edward Elgar Le Drapeau belge Op.79
Tuesday 11th October 2016
14:00
Afternoon on 3
Berlin Philharmonic, Episode 2
4 / 4 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Berlin Philharmonic performs music by Smetana, Dvorak and Mahler.

Bedrich Smetana Vltava from 'Ma Vlast'
Gustav Mahler Symphony No. 3
Antonin Dvorak Violin Concerto in A minor, op. 53
Anon. Greensleeves to a ground
Sunday 2nd October 2016
19:30
Radio 3 in Concert
Schumann, Mozart, Ravel, Massenet and Smetana
3 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly presents music by Schumann, Mozart, Ravel, Massenet and Smetana.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata In A Major K.331
Bedrich Smetana String Quartet No. 2 In D Minor
Pau Casals El Cant Dels Ocells [Song of the Birds]
Maurice Ravel Kaddisch arr. Wallfisch for cello and piano
Antonin Dvorak Waltz in A Op.54 No.1 (orig for piano)
Robert Schumann Cello Concerto In A Minor Op.129
Friday 30th September 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Sound Frontiers: Friday - Petroc Trelawny
4 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Live from London's Southbank Centre, Petroc Trelawny presents the Radio 3 breakfast show.

Max Bruch Concerto for clarinet, viola and orchestra in E minor, Op 88
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Die Zauberflote - Overture (K.620)
Bedrich Smetana Skocna (Dance of the Comedians) from The Bartered Bride
Andrew Wilson Tros an Treys, Op 153, "A Cornish Overture"
Maurice Greene Thou visitest the Earth from Thou, oh God art praised in Sion
Johann Christoph Bach Es ist nun aus mit meinem Leben (aria from Welt, gute Nacht)
Matthew Kaner Collide
Augusta Holmès Night and Love - interlude from the symphonic ode Ludus pro Patria
Reynaldo Hahn Lydé; Tyndaris (from Études latines)
Carl Maria von Weber Glocklein im Thale (Cavatina) from Euryanthe
Johann Sebastian Bach Goldberg Variations – Variations 7–9
George Frideric Handel Tu del Ciel ministro eletto, from Il trionfo del tempo e del disinganno
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Amid the din of the ball, Op. 38 no.3
Antonin Dvorak Allegro moderato (1st mvt) from Symphony no.3 in E flat major, Op.10
Johann Sebastian Bach Trio sonata no.5 in C major BWV.529 for organ
Carl Orff Carmina burana; no.1; O Fortuna
Hugo Alfvén Shepherd girl's dance [Vallflickans dans] from The Mountain King, Op.37
Havergal Brian Characteristic March from English suite no.1, Op.12
Tuesday 20th September 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny
4 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Henry Purcell A New Ground
Jacques Offenbach Can-Can (Orpheus in the Underworld)
Jean Sibelius Andante festivo
Francis Lai A Bicyclette
Reynaldo Hahn Le Ruban Dénoué: Decrets indolents du hazard, Les soirs d’Albi & Souvenir…Avenir
Edward Elgar The Wand of youth - suite no. 1 (Op.1a)
Michael Tippett Concerto for Double String Orchestra: 3rd Movement
Clara Schumann 12 Poems from 'Liebesfruhling' (Op.37), no.11; Warum willst du andre fragen?
Franz Schubert Piano Trio No. 2 in E flat D.929: Andante con moto
Sergei Rachmaninov Suite No. 2 for Two Pianos, Romance & Tarantelle
Edward Elgar Nimrod [Enigma Variations] arr. for string octet
Jean-Baptiste Lully Marche pour la ceremonie des Turcs for intrumental ensemble
George Frideric Handel Trio Sonata in C HEC ‘Saul’
Bedrich Smetana On the seashore – A reminiscence
Edmund Rubbra Tenebrae – Second Nocturn Op.72
Ludwig van Beethoven Octet for wind (Op.103) in E flat major, 1st movement; Allegro
Johann Sebastian Bach Magnificat anima mea & Et exsultavit spiritus mea from Magnificat BWV 243
Alfred Schnittke Fugue & Pantomime from Suite in the Old Style
Saturday 17th September 2016
07:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Martin Handley
5 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Bedrich Smetana Ma Vlast: 1. Vysehrad (The High Castle)
Claude Debussy Cello Sonata
Elliott Carter Musicians Wrestle Everywhere
Gioachino Rossini Introduction, theme and variations for oboe and orchestra
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Motet: Peccantem me quotidie
Sergei Rachmaninov 13 Preludes for piano (Op.32), no.5 in G major
Isaac Albéniz Mallorca - barcarola Op.202 for piano
Ludwig van Beethoven Trio for piano and strings(WoO.38)in E flat major,
Dobrinka Tabakova Concerto for cello and orchestra, 2rd movement; Radiant
Benjamin Godard Lanterne magique (Op. 66), no. 2; Hommage a Chopin
John Adams The Chairman dances - foxtrot [reworked from the opera 'Nixon in China']
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto in E major TWV.53: E1
Saturday 10th September 2016
13:00
Saturday Classics
James Rhodes
0 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
James Rhodes with favourite recordings, including Grigory Sokolov and Jean-Marc Luisada.

Fryderyk Chopin Fantaisie-Impromptu In C Sharp Minor Op.66
Sergei Rachmaninov Etude-Tableau Op.39 No.5
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No. 5 - fourth mvt.
Robert Schumann Theme and Variations - the Ghost Variations
Fryderyk Chopin Nocturne in C sharp minor Op.posth.
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto In The Italian Style In F Major Bwv.971 - first mvt.
Robert Schumann Phantasiestucke Op.12 No.1 - Des Abends
Moritz Moszkowski Fantasiestucke Op.52 - La Jongleuse
Sergei Rachmaninov 5 Morceaux De Fantaisie Op.3 No.2 - Prelude
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No. 41 In C Major K.551 (Jupiter) - 4th Mvt
Johannes Brahms Sonata No. 3 In F Minor Op.5 - finale
Bedrich Smetana Piano Trio In G Minor Op.15 - last mvt.
Felix Mikhailovich Blumenfeld Study For Piano [left Hand]