Go!

Playlists with tracks by Barbara Strozzi

Sunday 11th April 2021
13:00
Classical Fix
Valerie June
4 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jules Buckley mixes a classical playlist for singer-songwriter Valerie June.

Pablo de Sarasate Zapateado, Op 23 No 6
Maurice Ravel Le Gibet (Gaspard de la nuit)
Barbara Strozzi Dal pianto degli amanti
Ludwig van Beethoven The Creatures of Prometheus (Overture)
Steven Snowden Appalachian polaroids
Valerie June Smile
Wednesday 7th April 2021
03:00
Essential Classics
Georgia Mann
9 / 28 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann with a great selection of classical music.

Georges Bizet Carmen Suite no.1
Franz Schubert Im Fruhling D.882
Edvard Grieg Solveig's Song (Peer Gynt Suite no.2)
Rebecca Clarke Passacaglia on an Old English Tune
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Violin Concerto in D major Op.35 (3rd mvt)
Richard Wagner Magic Fire Music (Die Walküre)
Aaron Copland Rodeo - 4 Dance Episodes (Hoe-down)
Filippo Gragnani Guitar Duo no.3 in G Major (3rd mvt)
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Valse Suite, Op.71 (Andante)
Aram Khachaturian Piano Concerto in D flat major (3rd mvt)
Sergey Rachmaninov Symphony no.1 in D minor Op.13 (4th mvt)
Arcangelo Corelli Concerto Grosso in D major Op.6`4
William Grant Still Elegy
Barbara Strozzi Silenzio nocivo [Dolcissimi respiri] Op.1 no.6
Henry Purcell Three Parts upon a Ground, Z.731
William Walton 5 Bagatelles (Alla Cubana)
Cecilia McDowall God is Light
Howard Hanson Symphony no.4 Op.34 'The Requiem' (Requiescat [Largo])
William Walton 5 Bagatelles (Lento, tempo di valse)
Claude Debussy La Mer (Dialogue du vent et de la mer)
Igor Stravinsky Apollo (Pas de deux)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto no. 23 in A major K.488 (1st mvt)
Claudio Monteverdi L'Orfeo (Saliam cantando al Cielo)
Jenny McLeod Journey through Mountain Parklands (3 Celebrations)
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in G major, Kk.455
Ludwig van Beethoven The Creatures of Prometheus Op.43 (Overture)
Edvard Grieg In The Hall of the Mountain King (Peer Gynt Op.23)
Michael Praetorius Galliarde a 5 (Terpsichore) no.287
Friday 2nd April 2021
14:00
Through the Night
Schubert's Winterreise
6 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Winterreise from the Vilabertran Schubertiade Festival 2020. With John Shea.

Franz Schubert Ave Maria
Wilhelm Stenhammar Excelsior!
Ottorino Respighi Trittico Botticelliano
Frédéric Chopin Impromptu for piano (Op.29) in A flat major
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto no 3 in G major, BWV 1048
Andreas Hammerschmidt Suite in C major from the collection 'Erster Fleiss'
Lionel Daunais Le Pont Mirabeau (1977)
Barbara Strozzi Begl'occhi, bel seno
Bohuslav Martinu The Frescoes of Piero della Francesca
David Popper Concert Polonaise, Op 14
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo for horn and orchestra in E flat, K 371
Felix Mendelssohn Prelude and Fugue No.1 in E minor (Op.35)
Franz Schubert Standchen, D957
Franz Schubert Symphony No 5 in B flat major, D485
Franz Schubert Winterreise, D911
Monday 22nd March 2021
10:00
In Tune Mixtape
Thirty minutes of classical inspiration
3 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's daily mixtape, including music by John Adams, Barbara Strozzi and Gounod.

Duke Ellington It Don't Mean A Thing (If It Ain't Got That Swing)
John Adams Short Ride in a Fast Machine
Percy Grainger Handel in the Strand
Barbara Strozzi Gli amanti falliti
Edvard Grieg Gavotte - Musette (Holberg Suite, Op.40)
George Frideric Handel Minuet and Trio, HWV 348 arr for wind trio
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata No 9 in D major, K 311 (1st mvt)
Tuesday 16th March 2021
07:00
In Tune
Colin Currie, Sunwook Kim, Chris Watson
8 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Katie Derham with percussionist Colin Currie and pianist Sunwook Kim.

Ottorino Respighi Gli Uccelli [The birds] - suite, Preludio (Allegro moderato)
Cipriano de Rore Descendi in hortum meum
Leonard Bernstein Times Square (3 Dance Episodes from On the Town)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No 5 in E flat major, Op 73, 'Emperor' (3rd mvt)
Arthur Sullivan The Yeoman of the Guard (overture)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano sonata No 8 in C minor (Pathetique) - 3rd mvt
Barbara Strozzi L' Eraclito amoroso
Manuel Ponce Estrellita arr. Heifetz
Carl Maria von Weber Clarinet Quintet in B flat major Op.34 (3rd mvt)
Charles Avison Concerto gross No 2 in G major (2nd mvt)
Robert Schumann Vogel als Prophet (Waldszenen, Op 82)
Steve Reich Drumming IV
HK Gruber Rough Music: I. Toberac
Joe Duddell Catch: III.
Johannes Brahms Ballade in G minor (Op 118 No 3)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.53 in D major 'L'impériale' (4th mvt)
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc's classical picks
8 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Diego Ortiz Recercada Segunda
Frederick Delius On Hearing the First Cuckoo in Spring
Mary Lou Williams Roll 'em
Cipriano de Rore Descendi in hortum meum
Barbara Strozzi Godere e tacere
Giuseppe Verdi Verdi: I Vespri Siciliani: The Four Seasons, Act III: II. Spring
Gustav Mahler Symphony No 2 in C minor (4th mvt, 'Urlicht')
Alexander Borodin Polovtsian Dance (Prince Igor)
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata BWV36 'Schwingt freudig euch empor': Willkommen, werter Schatz!
Arthur Bliss Adam Zero - Dance of Spring
Johannes Brahms Piano Quartet No. 1 in G Minor, Op. 25: IV. Rondo alla zingarese. Presto
Joseph Haydn Piano Sonata in G, H.16.40
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata in C minor, Op.13 'Pathétique' (2nd mvt)
Dilys Elwyn-Edwards Y Gylfinir [The Curlew]
Ruth Gipps Leviathan
Edvard Grieg Two Lyric Pieces, Op 68
Thomas Alexander Erskine The Maid of the Mill - overture
Élisabeth Jacquet de La Guerre Trio Sonata no.4 in G minor
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in B flat major, K 361, 'Gran Partita' (7th mvt)
Monday 8th March 2021
09:00
In Tune Mixtape
Your invigorating classical playlist
4 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's playlist: today, on International Women's Day, music by female composers.

Lili Boulanger Nocturne
Anna Meredith Heal You
Barbara Strozzi Canto di bella bocca
Dame Ethel Smyth Serenade in D: 2nd mvt Scherzo
Élisabeth Jacquet de La Guerre Céphale et Procris (Overture)
Florence Price Dances in the Canebrakes
Hildegard von Bingen Caritas abundat in omnia
Meredith Monk Ellis Island for two pianos
04:00
Essential Classics
Suzy Klein
11 / 29 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Hildegard von Bingen O Quam Mirabilis Est
Barbara Une Petite Cantate
Meredith Monk Travellers 1, 2, 3
Imogen Holst Phantasy Quartet
Anna Meredith Bubble Gun
Florence Price The Deserted garden
Louise Farrenc Nonet in E flat major, Op.38 (3rd mvt)
Gabriela Montero Mi Venezuela llora
Maddalena Laura Sirmen String Quartet no.2 in B flat major (2nd mvt)
Anne Dudley Jeeves and Wooster (Theme)
Galina Grigorjeva In Paradisum
Madeleine Dring Mazurka (3 Dances)
Germaine Tailleferre Concertino for harp and orchestra
Mélanie Bonis Suite en Trio Op.59 (3rd mvt)
Barbara Strozzi Che Si Puo Fare Op.8 no.6
Hilary Kleinig Great White Bird
Caroline Shaw Plan & Elevation (The Beech Tree)
Dame Ethel Smyth The Prisoner Understands His Own Immortality (The Prison)
Hildegard von Bingen Spiritus Sanctus vivificans vita
Dobrinka Tabakova Cello Concerto (3rd mvt 'Radiant')
Dorothy Howell Piano Concerto in D minor
Jane Antonia Cornish Scattered Light
Duchess Maria Antonia of Bavaria Telestri Regina delle Amazzoni (Sinfonia)
Jocelyn Pook DESH (Hallelujah)
Alice Mary Smith Symphony in A minor (2nd mvt)
Élisabeth Jacquet de La Guerre Trio Sonata no.4 in G minor
Kaija Saariaho Asteroid 4179: Toutatis
Amanda Röntgen-Maier Violin sonata in B minor (1st movt)
Sunday 28th February 2021
03:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
5 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Breakfast, including a Sounds of the Earth slow radio soundscape.

Peter Maxwell Davies Mavis in Las Vegas
Edward Elgar Soliloquy
Laura Mvula Sing to the Moon
Ludwig van Beethoven Septet in E flat major Op.20 (5th mvt)
Barbara Strozzi Priego ad amore (Il primo libro de madrigali)
Maurice Ravel Minuet in C Sharp Minor
Benjamin Britten St Nicolas Op.42 (He Journeys to Palestine)
Max Reger 3 Choruses Op.6 (Trost)
Déodat de Séverac Les hiboux
Mikis Theodorakis Zorba's Dance (Zorba the Greek)
Francis Poulenc C (2 Poèmes de Louis Aragon)
Philip Glass Etude No.6
George Frideric Handel Concerto grosso in F major Op.3`4
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Oboe Concerto in D minor Op.9`2 (1st mvt)
Igor Stravinsky Pater Noster
Jon Hassell Last Night The Moon Came (extract)
Josef Suk Spring Op 22a no.1
Tuesday 9th February 2021
03:00
Essential Classics
Suzy Klein
8 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Alexander Borodin Polovtsian Dances
Robert Parsons Ave Maria
Maurice Ravel Shéhérazade, ouverture de féerie
Dmitry Shostakovich Prelude and Fugue in F major, Op 87 No 23
Richard Strauss Serenade in E flat major, Op.7
Felix Mendelssohn String Quartet No 6 in F minor, Op 80
George Frideric Handel Va col canto (Cor Fedele [Clori, Tirsi et Fileno])
Sergey Rachmaninov 2 Pieces for piano 6 hands
Andrea Falconieri Il primo libro (Excerpts): No. 15, Passacalle
Ian Venables A Kiss, Op.15
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Mass in C Minor, K. 427 "Great" (Reconstr. C. Kemme): IIb. Laudamus te [Live]
Andrea Tarrodi String quartet no.2 "Madárdal" (3rd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach O Ewigkeit, du Donnerwort (Cantata No 20)
Barbara Strozzi Amor dormiglione, Op 2 No 22
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in D major, Op.64`5 'The Lark' (1st mvt)
Bright Sheng Zodiac Tales (2016 Version): II. Of Mice and Cats
Juan Bautista José Cabanilles Corrente italiana despacio
Carl Maria von Weber Piano Sonata No 1 in C major, Op 24 (4th mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No. 1 in C Major, Op. 15: II. Largo (Live)
Carl Nielsen Humoresque-Bagatelles, Op 11 (No 2, 'Spinning Top')
Maurice Ravel L' Enfant et les sortileges - fantasie lyrique in 1, Garden Scene
Carl Nielsen Love and the Poet, Op 54 (Overture)
César Franck Psyché - III. Les jardins d'Eros
Philip Glass Les Enfants Terribles: Suite - 3. The Somnambulist
Friday 5th February 2021
03:00
Essential Classics
Ian Skelly
8 / 28 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Elena Langer Snow
Thomas Tallis If ye love me
Robert Lucas Pearsall Lay a Garland
George Butterworth The Banks of Green Willow
Jean Sibelius Finlandia
Patrick Hadley Wedding and Epilogue, from cantata The Hills
Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov Baba-Yaga
Barbara Strozzi Le tre Grazie a Venere (The Three Graces to Venus)
George Frideric Handel "Where'er you walk", from Semele
George Frideric Handel "Verdi prati", from Alcina
Francis Poulenc Rondeau, from Les Biches
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonatine in C major for mandolin and keyboard, WoO 44 No 1
Josquin des Prez "Absalon, fili mi"
Kayhan Kalhor Gallop of a Thousand Horses
R. Nathaniel Dett Adagio cantabile, No 2 of Cinnamon Grove
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Horn Concerto No 2 in E flat major, K.417
Grace Williams Penillion
Franz Schubert Das Fischermädchen, D 957 No 10 (from Schwanengesang)
Kurt Weill Berlin Im Licht-Song (Berlin in Lights)
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Sinfonia for strings in G minor
Florence Price Adagio, from Piano Concerto
Thursday 28th January 2021
07:00
In Tune
Stephen Rice, Sofia Fomina and Alexander Karpeyev
4 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music and conversation with some of the world's finest musicians.

George Gershwin An American in Paris
George Shearing Lullaby of Birdland
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 4 in G major, BWV 1049 (1st mvt, Allegro)
Andreas Romberg Violin Concerto No. 4 in C major - 3rd movement (Rondo. Allegretto)
John Barber Sicut lilium
Anonymous Vilão 7º tom; Canário
Josquin des Prez Gloria de beata virgine - Gloria in excelsis Deo
Barbara Strozzi Vecchio amante
Josquin des Prez Huc me sydero a 6 (Part 1 - Huc me sydero)
Felix Mendelssohn Scherzo (A Midsummer Night's Dream, Op.61)
Niel Gow Coilsfield House - Drunk at Night, Dry in the Morning
Franz Schubert Standchen (Horch, horch) D.889
Nikolai Karlovich Medtner Four Songs, Op. 45 - No. 1, 'Elegy'
Frédéric Chopin 24 Preludes, Op. 28 - No.12 in G Sharp Minor
Nikolai Karlovich Medtner Sieben Lieder, Op. 46 No. 6, 'Die Quelle' [The Spring / The Fountain]
Frédéric Chopin Mazurka in A flat major, Op.59 no.2
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov The Tsar's Bride (Overture)
Frederick Loewe Gigi (Main Theme)
Tuesday 12th January 2021
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc's classical commute
9 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Franz Schubert Rondo in A major, D.951
Anton Bruckner Pange lingua
Edvard Grieg Wedding day at Troldhaugen (Lyric pieces Book 8 No.6)
Mississippi Fred McDowell You Got To Move
Malcolm Arnold Three Shanties for Wind Quintet (Op.4)
William Walton Johannesburg Festival Overture
Giuseppe Baldassare Sammartini Recorder Concerto in F major
Henriette Renié Trio for Violin, Cello and Harp - Finale: Allegro
Jacques Duphly La Pothouin (Pièces de clavecin, Book 4 No 5)
Barbara Strozzi Parasti cor meum
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata No 3 in C major for violin solo, BWV 1005 (3rd mvt)
Claude Debussy Nocturne in D flat major
Joseph Haydn Te Deum for the Empress Marie Therese, H XXIIIc 2
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in E major Kk.206
Duchess Maria Antonia of Bavaria Talestri, regina delle Amazzoni (Sinfonia)
Rudi Stephan Glück zu Zweien (Ich will dir singen ein Hohenlied)
Edward Gregson Variations on a Theme of Tippett - Midsummer Song
Gerald Finzi Romance Op.11
Monday 11th January 2021
15:00
Through the Night
Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra and Choir
4 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Chamber works by Strauss, Bacewicz and Nielsen. Presented by John Shea.

Samuel Barber Adagio for strings
Joseph Haydn Cello Concerto in D major
Aaron Copland Four Motets
Carl Nielsen Wind Quintet, Op.43
Jean Sibelius Music to a Scene [original version of Dance Intermezzo]
Jocelyn Hagen Hands
Johannes Brahms Rhapsody for piano in B minor, Op 79 No 1
Barbara Strozzi Hor che Apollo è a Theti in seno (Arie a voce sola, Op 8)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Variations for Brass Band
Charles Ives Psalm 67 (God be merciful)
Richard Strauss Sextet from Capriccio, Op.85
Claude Debussy Sonata for Cello and Piano in D Minor [1915]
Domenico Cimarosa Trumpet Concerto in C minor
Sergei Prokofiev Symphony No.5 (Op.100)
Elizabeth Kimble The Peace of Wild Things
George Frideric Handel Tu del Ciel ministro eletto (excerpt 'Il Trionfo del tempo e del disinganno')
Henry Purcell Three parts upon a ground for 3 violins and continuo (Z.731)
Wednesday 23rd December 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Suzy Klein with Essential Stars from Erik Esenvalds, Sullivan's Pirates of Penzance and Rakhi Singh
9 / 30 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

John Rutter Shepherd's Pipe Carol
Gustav Holst In the Bleak Midwinter
Mariah Carey All I want for Christmas is you
Philip Glass Mad Rush
Eriks Esenvalds Stars
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance no.1 in G minor
Henry Purcell There's Not a Swain
Pietro Locatelli Concerto Grosso in F Minor Op.1`8 'Christmas concerto'
Reynaldo Hahn Romance in A major
Arcangelo Corelli Trio sonata in F major Op.1`1
HK Gruber Silent Night
Robert Schumann Piano Concerto in A Minor Op.54 (1st mvt)
Arthur Sullivan The Pirates of Penzance (Overture)
J. Fred Coots Santa Claus Is Coming to Town
Trad. The Twelve Days of Christmas
Barbara Strozzi Lamento [Lagrime mie] Op.7 no.4
Jean Sibelius Humeresques op.89 (no.5)
Trad. Trumpet Hornpipe [Captain Pugwash theme]
Élisabeth Jacquet de La Guerre Chaconne L'Inconstante
Joan Javits Santa Baby
Träd Good King Wenceslas
Erich Wolfgang Korngold The Sea Hawk (Main titles)
Walter Leigh Jolly Roger - Overture
William Grant Still Symphony no. 2 "Song of a new race" (4th mvt)
Franz Liszt Liebesträume S.541 (no.3 in A flat major)
Louise Farrenc Piano Quintet no.2 in E major Op.31 (4th mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sleigh Ride (3 German Dances K.605)
Giacomo Puccini La Boheme (Act 2 - conclusion)
Giuseppe Verdi Destatevi, o pietre (I Masnadieri)
Thursday 17th December 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Ian Skelly
6 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Claude Debussy Syrinx
Orlando Gibbons Hosanna to the Son of David
Barbara Strozzi Le tre Gratie a Venere
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in D Minor K.213
Erwin Schulhoff 5 Études de Jazz: No. 3, Chanson
Maurice Ravel Daphnis et Chloé Suite no.2 (Lever du jour)
Felix Mendelssohn Prelude and fugue in E minor Op.35`1
Alexander Scriabin Prelude in B major, Op 16 No 1
Franz Schubert Ständchen, D 957 No 4 (Schwanengesang)
Philip Glass Akhnaten (Act 2: Dance)
Arcangelo Corelli Concerto Grosso in G minor Op.6`8 'Christmas night'
George Butterworth Look not in my eyes (6 Songs from 'A Shropshire Lad')
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky December: Christmas (The Seasons orch Gauk)
George Frideric Handel Myself I shall adore (from Semele)
Tim Tricker Christmas Carol
Claude Debussy Reflets dans l'eau (Images, Set 1)
Johan Svendsen Romeo og Juliet, Op 18
Johann Christian Bach Symphony no. 4 for wind instruments in B flat major T.285/3`4
Daniel Kidane Aria antica for violin and piano
Jonathan Ticher Christmas Carol
Joseph Haydn Symphony no.6 in D major 'Le matin' (1st mvt)
Erich Wolfgang Korngold String Quartet no.2 in E flat major, Op.26 (4th mvt)
Karol Szymanowski Mythes: ii: Narcisse
Erno Dohnanyi Piano Quintet no.1 in C minor, Op.1 (3rd mvt)
Leonard Bernstein The Dance at the Gym
Friday 11th December 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc's classical picks
6 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Breakfast with Petroc Trelawny, including shortlisted entries from the Carol Competition.

Waldir Azevedo Brasileirinho
Carlos Gardel Por una cabeza
Igor Stravinsky Tango
Elliott Carter Musicians Wrestle Everywhere
Gareth Price Christmas Carol
Stuart MacRae Adam Lay Ybounden
Hector Berlioz Queen Mab scherzo (Romeo and Juliet)
Trad. Shallow Brown
Allan Roberts Into Each Life Some Rain Must Fall
Antonio Vivaldi The Four Seasons: Winter, RV297 (2nd mvt Largo: La Pioggia)
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude after Bach
Barbara Strozzi O Maria (Sacri musicali affetti, Libro 1)
Jonathan Ticher Christmas Carol
Louise Farrenc Nonet in E flat major, Op.38 (3rd mvt)
Claude Debussy Des pas sur la neige (Book I, No. 6)
Ludwig van Beethoven Rondo in G major, Op.129 'Rage over a lost penny'
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Suite for Orchestra No. 2 in C Major, Op. 53, TH 32: III. Scherzo burlesque
Frank Loesser Guys and Dolls: Take Back Your Mink
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No. 6 in B Minor, Op. 74 (Pathetique) (3rd mvt)
Franz Berwald Septet in B flat major (1st mvt)
Richard Strauss Alphorn AV.29
Frédéric Chopin Piano Concerto No 2 in F minor (2nd mvt)
Robert Schumann Concertstuck in F major Op.86 (Lebhaft)
Tuesday 8th December 2020
09:00
Radio 3 in Concert
BBC NOW play Zemlinsky and Mahler
1 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martyn Brabbins conducts chamber versions of the Maeterlinck Songs and Mahler's Fourth.

Alexander von Zemlinsky 6 Maeterlinck Songs, Op 13
Arnold Schoenberg 6 Songs, Op 8 (No 2, Das Wappenschild)
Barbara Strozzi Che si puo fare, Op 8 No 6
Barbara Strozzi L'usignuolo (The Nightingale)
Chiara Margarita Cozzolani Maria Magdalene stabat
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Unverganglichkeit, Op 27
Florence Price Dances in the Canebrakes
Gustav Mahler Symphony No 4 in G major
Sofia Gubaidulina De Profundis
Monday 7th December 2020
10:00
Radio 3 in Concert
Verdi Requiem from La Scala
5 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Riccardo Chailly conducts the orchestra and chorus of La Scala, Milan in Verdi's Requiem.

Barbara Strozzi L'amante modesto
Giuseppe Verdi Requiem
Sofia Gubaidulina Chaconne
Barbara Strozzi L'Eraclito amoroso (Udite amanti)
Dobrinka Tabakova Frozen River Flows
Fanny Mendelssohn String Quartet in E Flat: 2nd movement - Allegretto
Sunday 6th December 2020
16:00
Extraordinary Voices with Nora Fischer
Blend and Decoration
5 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Singer Nora Fischer celebrates the huge variety of sounds the human larynx can produce.

Thomas Tallis Spem in Alium
Ira Tucker Sr. My Time Ain't Long
Jacoby White All Night
Barbara Strozzi Lagrime mie from Diporti di Euterpe
James Blake Meet You In The Maze
Caroline Shaw Courante from Partita for 8 Voices
Karin Rehnqvist I himmelen
Claudio Monteverdi Vespers of 1610 (opening)
Parween Sultana Rasiya Mohe Bulaaye (Thumri)
Frank Martin Sanctus from Mass for Double Choir
Stephen Schwartz When you believe
George Frideric Handel O had I Jubal's Lyre from Joshua (Part 3)
Gustav Mahler "Alles Vergangliche" - End of Finale of Symphony No. 8
Hildegard von Bingen Responsory: O felix anima
Hoyt S. Curtin The Flintstones
Hristo Todorov Svatba (The Wedding)
Friday 4th December 2020
08:00
In Tune
Errollyn Wallen, Fatma Said, Martin Hayes
3 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music and conversation with some of the world's finest musicians.

William Byrd Ave Verum Corpus
Barbara Strozzi Godere e tacere
Trad. Brennan's Reel
Trad. Mulqueen's
Edward Elgar Enigma Variations, No 14 - E.D.U. (finale)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio and Rondo in C minor, K 617
Errollyn Wallen Of Crumpling Rocks (Songbook)
Errollyn Wallen Simple and Flowing (5 Postcards for violin & viola, No 1)
Federico Mompou Song and Dance No 1
Henry Bishop There's no place like home
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 87 in A major (finale)
Julián Carrillo Schottisch
Martin Hayes The Butterfly
Tuesday 10th November 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Suzy Klein with Haydn's La Reine Symphony, Héloïse Werner, Essential left-hand piano music
6 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Barbara Strozzi I baci
Alexander Borodin Polovtsian Dances
William Byrd Ye sacred muses
Francis Poulenc Capriccio for two pianos
Henry Purcell The Indian Queen Z.630 (Overture; Trumpet Tune)
Johan Helmich Roman Drottningholm Music for a Royal Wedding (opening)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 12 Variations on 'Ah! Vous dirais-je, maman' K.265
Johann Sebastian Bach O ewiges Feuer, o Ursprung der Liebe (Cantata no.34)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Der Hölle Rache (The Magic Flute)
Amy Beach Piano Quintet in F minor (2nd mvt)
Josef Suk Serenade for Strings in E flat major Op.6 (1st mv)
Joseph Bologne, Chevalier de Saint-Georges Violin Concerto in A major, Op.5'2 (3rd mvt)
Eric Coates Youth of Britain [The Princess Elizabeth] (The Three Elizabeths)
Joseph Haydn Symphony no.85 in B flat major 'La Reine' (2nd mvt)
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Suite, Op.23 (4th mvt)
Julien Joubert Le tiramisu de Jeanne
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky 6 Morceaux Op.19 (no.5)
Frédéric Chopin 12 Studies Op.10 (no.12 and no.6)
Sergei Prokofiev Overture on Hebrew themes Op.34
Gioachino Rossini Wind Quartet no. 6 in F major (2nd mvt)
Steven Stucky O Sacrum Convivium (3 New motets 'in memoriam Thomas Tallis')
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon noni toni à 12, C183
Wilhelm Stenhammar Serenade in F major Op.31 (Overture)
Friday 30th October 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Ian Skelly with Harris's Faire Is the Heaven, Nicholas Collon, essential Halloween music
10 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Horn Concerto No 3 in E flat major, K 447
Thomas Weelkes As vesta was from Latmos hill descending
William Harris Faire is the heaven
Jonathan Dove Seek Him that maketh the Seven Stars
Henry Purcell Sound the trumpet (Come ye sons of art)
George Frideric Handel Music for the Royal Fireworks, HWV 351 (Overture)
Thomas Adès Concerto for piano and orchestra (1st mvt)
Hans Pfitzner Three Preludes from 'Palestrina'
Thomas Arne Thou soft-flowing Avon
Antonio Vivaldi Oboe Sonata in C Major, RV 801 (1st mvt)
Hector Berlioz Symphonie fantastique, 5th movement: Dream of a Witches' Sabbath
Barbara Strozzi Silenzio nocivo
Benjamin Britten Choral Dances from 'Gloriana' (Concord)
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in E flat major, BWV 552, 'St Anne' (Fugue)
Chevalier J.J.O. de Meude-Monpas Rondeau (Allegretto) - third movement of Violin Concerto No 4 in D major
Felix Mendelssohn Venetian Gondola Song, Op 19 No 6
Judith Weir Roll Off the Ragged Rocks of Sin
Frank Martin Pavane couleur du temps
Julián Carrillo Symphony No. 2 in C Major, Op. 7: IV. Adagio - Allegro appassionato
Franz Schubert Moments musicaux, D 780 (No 2 in A flat major)
Maurice Greene Happy ye leaves (Spenser's Amoretti, No 2)
Frédéric Chopin Waltz in F minor, Op.70`2
Michael Daugherty Reflections on the Mississippi: II. Fury
Geirr Tveitt Doomsday (A Hundred Hardanger Tunes)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky String Quartet no.1 in D major, Op.11 (2nd mvt)
Wednesday 28th October 2020
15:00
Through the Night
Francesco Piemontesi plays Schubert
4 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Schubert's dramatic Piano Sonata in D, D850, at the 2019 Gstaad Menuhin Festival.

Igor Stravinsky The Firebird Suite (1919)
Claude Debussy Estampes
Hildegard von Bingen Instrumental piece
Franz Schubert Symphony No.2 in B flat major (D.125)
Franz Schubert Piano Sonata No.17 in D major, D.850
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio and rondo for glass harmonica/accordion, flute, oboe, vla & vcl, K617
Alessandro Stradella L'anime del Purgatorio (1680) - cantata for 2 voices, chorus & ensemble
Gabriel Fauré Nocturne in C sharp minor, Op 74
Antonio Vivaldi Bassoon Concerto in E minor RV 484
Barbara Strozzi Lagrime mie (Diporti di Euterpe)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Magnificat in D major (Wq 215)
Jean Sibelius Music to a Scene [original version of Dance Intermezzo]
Johann Sebastian Bach Siciliano, from Flute Sonata in G minor, BWV 1031
Claude Debussy Poissons d'or (Images, Set 2)
Johann Sebastian Bach Singet dem Herrn ein neues Lied - motet (BWV.225)
Daniel François Esprit Auber Guoracha - Ballet music no.1 from "La Muette de Portici"
John Foulds Suite Fantastique (Op.72) [1924]
Frano Parac Scherzo for Winds
Rebecca Clarke Viola Sonata in E minor
Franz Schubert 4 Impromptus, D.899, Op.90
Stanko Horvat Concertino for strings (1952)
Tuesday 20th October 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Suzy Klein
7 / 28 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Claude Debussy La danse de Puck (Preludes, Book 1)
Johann Sebastian Bach Agnus Dei (Mass in B minor)
Frank Bridge The Hour Glass (The Dew Fairy)
Edward Gregson Horn Concerto (3rd mvt)
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in B flat major Op.76`4 'Sunrise' (1st mvt)
Eric Whitacre Go, lovely rose (3 Flower Songs)
Philip Glass String Quartet no.3 'Mishima' (Blood Oath)
Amy Beach Pastorale for Woodwind Quintet, Op. 151
Erich Wolfgang Korngold String Sextet in D major, Op 10 (Intermezzo)
R. Nathaniel Dett Enchantment (Beyond The Dream)
Anthony Holborne The Fairie-Round Galliard
Felix Mendelssohn A Midsummer Night's Dream Op.61 (Fairy's March)
Roderick Williams Ave Verum Corpus re-imagined
Antonio Vivaldi Mandolin Concerto in C major, RV.425
Francis Poulenc Concert champêtre (3rd mvt)
Sergey Rachmaninov Fantaisie-tableaux, Op.5 (Barcarolle)
Barbara Strozzi Che Si Puo Fare Op.8 no.6
Trad. The Foggy Foggy Dew
Carl Nielsen Dance of the Cockerels (Maskarade)
Franz Schubert Symphony no.3 in D major D.200 (4th mvt)
William Stafford Divertimento in B flat major, K.270 (1st mvt)
Caroline Shaw Third Essay: Ruby
George Frideric Handel 'Revenge, Timotheus cries' (Alexander's Feast)
Gustav Mahler Piano Quartet Movement in A minor
Edvard Grieg 4 Symphonic dances Op.64 (no.3)
Edward Elgar Cello Concerto in E minor Op.85 (4th mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Fugue in A minor, BWV.947
Thursday 1st October 2020
09:00
Radio 3 in Concert
Oxford Lieder Festival 2020: Connections Across Time
5 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ashley Riches and Sholto Kynoch perform Schumann's Dichterliebe

Robert Schumann Dichterliebe
Louis Spohr Der Spielmann und seiner Geige
Max Bruch Symphony No 2 in F minor, Op 36
Barbara Strozzi Tradimento
Rebecca Clarke The Tailor and his Mouse
Benjamin Britten At the railway station, Upway
Emily Hall I am happy living simply
Soosan Lolovar Mâh Didam
Emily Hall The end of the ending
Errollyn Wallen gun gun gun
Freya Waley-Cohen Oyster
Hugo Wolf Der Musikant
Hugo Wolf Ständchen
Hugo Wolf Wie lange schon war immer mein Verlangen
Saturday 26th September 2020
06:00
Inside Music
Composer Hannah Kendall explores the notes between the notes
5 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Hear a leading musician open up a colourful selection of music from the inside.

Thomas Tallis If ye love me
Samantha Fernando The Half Moon
Anon Mervell's Sarabande (Wemyss manuscript)
Sir James MacMillan Strathclyde Motets: Mitte Manum Tuam
Barbara Strozzi Lagrime mie
Sons of Kemet My Queen is Harriet Tubman
Benjamin Britten Storm from 4 Sea Interludes (Peter Grimes)
Tania León Alma
Gavin Higgins Diversions (after Benjamin Britten's Diversions, Op. 21): No. 4, Tocatta. His Skill
Johann Sebastian Bach Goldberg Variations - 7 & 8
William Grant Still Symphony No. 1 'African American' - movements 3 and 4
Joseph Bologne, Chevalier de Saint-Georges Violin Concerto No. 2 in A major, Op. 5
Joseph Tawadros Slowly Wither
Judith Bingham The Spirit of Truth
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No. 4 - IV - Allegro ma non troppo
Mr. Leslie A Scotts Tune (Balcarres Manuscript)
Wednesday 16th September 2020
15:00
Through the Night
Italian Odyssey
9 / 34 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music bridging the renaissance and baroque eras from Arte Musica. Catriona Young presents.

Guillaume de Machaut La Messe de Nostre Dame
Franz Schubert Symphony No.8 in B minor (D.759) "Unfinished"
Henri Dutilleux Sonatine for flute and piano
Franz Schubert Piano Quintet in A major (D.667) "Trout"
Girolamo Frescobaldi Toccata seconda
Barbara Strozzi Begl'occhi, bel seno
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No.26 in D major "Coronation" K.537
Girolamo Frescobaldi Canzona a Basso solo detta La Tromboncina
Edvard Grieg 2 Elegiac melodies for string orchestra, Op 34
Girolamo Frescobaldi Partite sopra Follia
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata, 'O Jesu Christ, mein's Lebens Licht', BWV 118
Étienne Méhul Piano Sonata in D major Op.1 No.10
Girolamo Frescobaldi Toccata nona Non senza fatiga si giunge al fine
Giovanni Battista Pergolesi Violin Sonata in G major
Girolamo Frescobaldi Capriccio sopra L'Aria di Ruggiero
Colin Brumby Festival Overture on Australian themes
Girolamo Frescobaldi Cappriccio cromatico con ligature al contrario
Anonymous The gentle Lamb
Girolamo Frescobaldi Capriccio sopra la Battaglia
Clara Schumann 4 Pieces fugitives, Op 15
Felix Mendelssohn Hear my prayer - hymn, arr. for soprano, chorus & orchestra
Tuesday 15th September 2020
13:00
Through the Night
Haydn the versatile
9 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra with Haydn's Missa Sancti Nicolai. With Catriona Young.

Alexander Borodin In the steppes of central Asia
Aaron Copland Danzon Cubano
Hector Berlioz Roman Carnival overture, Op 9
Joseph Haydn Insanae et vanae curae
Ralph Vaughan Williams Toward the Unknown Region
Igor Stravinsky 8 Instrumental miniatures
Richard Strauss Don Juan, Op 20
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude (Fantasia) in A minor, BWV 922
Stevan Mokranjac The Orthodox Liturgy
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quartet for strings (K. 421) in D minor
Joseph Haydn Mass No 6 in G 'Missa Sancti Nicolai'
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo for horn and orchestra in E flat, K 371
Antonio Rosetti Grande Symphonie in D major
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in C, Op 54 No 2 (1st and 2nd mvt)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in D minor, RV 128
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in C, Op 54 No 2 (final mvt)
Barbara Strozzi Lagrime mie (Diporti di Euterpe)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 1 in D
Béla Bartók Hungarian Sketches
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 92 'Oxford'
Frédéric Chopin Piano concerto No 2 in F minor
Leonard Bernstein Candide (Overture)
Graeme Koehne Powerhouse - rhumba for orchestra
Olivier Messiaen Louange à l'Éternité de Jésus (No 5, Quatuor pour la fin du temps)
Sunday 9th August 2020
12:00
The Listening Service
Is it canon?
12 / 39 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The classical music canon - who decides what's in and what's out? And can it change?

Madonna Material Girl
Hue and Cry Labour Of Love
Anton Bruckner Symphony no. 7 in E major
Franz Schubert Erlkonig D.328
Johann Pachelbel Canon and gigue in D major for 3 violins and continuo
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no. 3 in E flat major Op.55 (Eroica)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony no. 41 in C major K.551 (Jupiter)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no. 6 in F major Op.68 (Pastoral)
Jerry Herman I Am What I Am
Johannes Brahms Symphony no. 4 in E minor Op.98
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no. 5 in C minor Op.67
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Russian Easter festival [Svetliy prazdnik] - overture Op.36
Friedrich Dotzauer 12 Etudes (Exercises) Op.158 for cello solo
Robert Farnon The Westminster waltz for orchestra
Georg Philipp Telemann Overture (Suite) in C major TWV.55:C3 (Hamburger Ebbe und Fluth (Wasser-overture)) [2 ob, 2 hn & str]
Joseph Bologne de Saint-Georges Concerto no. 10 in G major for violin and orchestra
Alexander von Zemlinsky Sinfonietta Op.23
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor 4 African dances for violin and piano
George Walker Sonata no. 1 for piano
Joseph Haydn Quartet in D major Op.64`5 (Lark) for strings
Starlet Djs Can't Stop Dancin
Gioachino Rossini William Tell - opera in 4 acts
Julius Eastman Gay guerilla for 4 pianos
Antonio Pasculli Grand concerto on themes from Donizetti's 'La Favorita' in F major for oboe and piano
William Byrne Paranormal Drone B
Louis Spohr Nonet in F major Op.31 for wind quintet, string trio & double bass
Barbara Strozzi I baci for 2 voices and continuo
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Hooked on Classics
Iannis Xenakis Pleiades for percussion ensemble
Louise Farrenc Sextet in C minor Op.40 for piano and wind
Billy Mayerl The Continental, transc. for piano [after Magidson/Conrad]
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony no. 17 in G major K.129
Janelle Monáe Tightrope
Élisabeth Jacquet de La Guerre Suite in G major for keyboard [from "Pieces de clavecin",1707]
Florence Price Symphony no. 3 in C minor
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony no.40 (K.550) in G minor, arr. Swingle for vocal ensemble
Franz Liszt Etudes d'execution transcendante S.139 for piano [based on S.137-8]
Johann Sebastian Bach Canon triplex a 6 BWV.1076
Johann Strauss II An der schonen, blauen Donau - waltz Op.314 for orchestra with chorus ad lib.