Go!

Playlists with tracks by Barbara Strozzi

Tuesday 20th October 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Suzy Klein
7 / 28 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Claude Debussy La danse de Puck (Preludes, Book 1)
Johann Sebastian Bach Agnus Dei (Mass in B minor)
Frank Bridge The Hour Glass (The Dew Fairy)
Trad. The Foggy Foggy Dew
Carl Nielsen Dance of the Cockerels (Maskarade)
Franz Schubert Symphony no.3 in D major D.200 (4th mvt)
William Stafford Divertimento in B flat major, K.270 (1st mvt)
Caroline Shaw Third Essay: Ruby
George Frideric Handel 'Revenge, Timotheus cries' (Alexander's Feast)
Gustav Mahler Piano Quartet Movement in A minor
Edvard Grieg 4 Symphonic dances Op.64 (no.3)
Edward Elgar Cello Concerto in E minor Op.85 (4th mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Fugue in A minor, BWV.947
Edward Gregson Horn Concerto (3rd mvt)
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in B flat major Op.76`4 'Sunrise' (1st mvt)
Eric Whitacre Go, lovely rose (3 Flower Songs)
Philip Glass String Quartet no.3 'Mishima' (Blood Oath)
Amy Beach Pastorale for Woodwind Quintet, Op. 151
Erich Wolfgang Korngold String Sextet in D major, Op 10 (Intermezzo)
R. Nathaniel Dett Enchantment (Beyond The Dream)
Anthony Holborne The Fairie-Round Galliard
Felix Mendelssohn A Midsummer Night's Dream Op.61 (Fairy's March)
Roderick Williams Ave Verum Corpus re-imagined
Antonio Vivaldi Mandolin Concerto in C major, RV.425
Francis Poulenc Concert champêtre (3rd mvt)
Sergey Rachmaninov Fantaisie-tableaux, Op.5 (Barcarolle)
Barbara Strozzi Che Si Puo Fare Op.8 no.6
Thursday 1st October 2020
09:00
Radio 3 in Concert
Oxford Lieder Festival 2020: Connections Across Time
5 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ashley Riches and Sholto Kynoch perform Schumann's Dichterliebe

Robert Schumann Dichterliebe
Errollyn Wallen gun gun gun
Freya Waley-Cohen Oyster
Hugo Wolf Der Musikant
Hugo Wolf Ständchen
Hugo Wolf Wie lange schon war immer mein Verlangen
Louis Spohr Der Spielmann und seiner Geige
Max Bruch Symphony No 2 in F minor, Op 36
Barbara Strozzi Tradimento
Rebecca Clarke The Tailor and his Mouse
Benjamin Britten At the railway station, Upway
Emily Hall I am happy living simply
Soosan Lolovar Mâh Didam
Emily Hall The end of the ending
Saturday 26th September 2020
06:00
Inside Music
Composer Hannah Kendall explores the notes between the notes
5 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Hear a leading musician open up a colourful selection of music from the inside.

Thomas Tallis If ye love me
Johann Sebastian Bach Goldberg Variations - 7 & 8
William Grant Still Symphony No. 1 'African American' - movements 3 and 4
Joseph Bologne, Chevalier de Saint-Georges Violin Concerto No. 2 in A major, Op. 5
Joseph Tawadros Slowly Wither
Judith Bingham The Spirit of Truth
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No. 4 - IV - Allegro ma non troppo
Mr. Leslie A Scotts Tune (Balcarres Manuscript)
Samantha Fernando The Half Moon
Anon Mervell's Sarabande (Wemyss manuscript)
Sir James MacMillan Strathclyde Motets: Mitte Manum Tuam
Barbara Strozzi Lagrime mie
Sons of Kemet My Queen is Harriet Tubman
Benjamin Britten Storm from 4 Sea Interludes (Peter Grimes)
Tania León Alma
Gavin Higgins Diversions (after Benjamin Britten's Diversions, Op. 21): No. 4, Tocatta. His Skill
Wednesday 16th September 2020
15:00
Through the Night
Italian Odyssey
9 / 34 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music bridging the renaissance and baroque eras from Arte Musica. Catriona Young presents.

Guillaume de Machaut La Messe de Nostre Dame
Franz Schubert Symphony No.8 in B minor (D.759) "Unfinished"
Henri Dutilleux Sonatine for flute and piano
Franz Schubert Piano Quintet in A major (D.667) "Trout"
Girolamo Frescobaldi Toccata seconda
Girolamo Frescobaldi Capriccio sopra L'Aria di Ruggiero
Edvard Grieg 2 Elegiac melodies for string orchestra, Op 34
Girolamo Frescobaldi Cappriccio cromatico con ligature al contrario
Étienne Méhul Piano Sonata in D major Op.1 No.10
Girolamo Frescobaldi Capriccio sopra la Battaglia
Felix Mendelssohn Hear my prayer - hymn, arr. for soprano, chorus & orchestra
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata, 'O Jesu Christ, mein's Lebens Licht', BWV 118
Giovanni Battista Pergolesi Violin Sonata in G major
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No.26 in D major "Coronation" K.537
Girolamo Frescobaldi Canzona a Basso solo detta La Tromboncina
Anonymous The gentle Lamb
Girolamo Frescobaldi Partite sopra Follia
Barbara Strozzi Begl'occhi, bel seno
Clara Schumann 4 Pieces fugitives, Op 15
Girolamo Frescobaldi Toccata nona Non senza fatiga si giunge al fine
Colin Brumby Festival Overture on Australian themes
Tuesday 15th September 2020
13:00
Through the Night
Haydn the versatile
9 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra with Haydn's Missa Sancti Nicolai. With Catriona Young.

Alexander Borodin In the steppes of central Asia
Aaron Copland Danzon Cubano
Hector Berlioz Roman Carnival overture, Op 9
Joseph Haydn Insanae et vanae curae
Ralph Vaughan Williams Toward the Unknown Region
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in C, Op 54 No 2 (final mvt)
Barbara Strozzi Lagrime mie (Diporti di Euterpe)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 1 in D
Béla Bartók Hungarian Sketches
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 92 'Oxford'
Frédéric Chopin Piano concerto No 2 in F minor
Leonard Bernstein Candide (Overture)
Graeme Koehne Powerhouse - rhumba for orchestra
Olivier Messiaen Louange à l'Éternité de Jésus (No 5, Quatuor pour la fin du temps)
Igor Stravinsky 8 Instrumental miniatures
Richard Strauss Don Juan, Op 20
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude (Fantasia) in A minor, BWV 922
Stevan Mokranjac The Orthodox Liturgy
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quartet for strings (K. 421) in D minor
Joseph Haydn Mass No 6 in G 'Missa Sancti Nicolai'
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo for horn and orchestra in E flat, K 371
Antonio Rosetti Grande Symphonie in D major
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in C, Op 54 No 2 (1st and 2nd mvt)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in D minor, RV 128
Sunday 9th August 2020
12:00
The Listening Service
Is it canon?
12 / 39 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The classical music canon - who decides what's in and what's out? And can it change?

Madonna Material Girl
Hue and Cry Labour Of Love
Anton Bruckner Symphony no. 7 in E major
Franz Schubert Erlkonig D.328
Johann Pachelbel Canon and gigue in D major for 3 violins and continuo
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no. 3 in E flat major Op.55 (Eroica)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony no. 41 in C major K.551 (Jupiter)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no. 6 in F major Op.68 (Pastoral)
Jerry Herman I Am What I Am
Johannes Brahms Symphony no. 4 in E minor Op.98
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no. 5 in C minor Op.67
Iannis Xenakis Pleiades for percussion ensemble
Louise Farrenc Sextet in C minor Op.40 for piano and wind
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony no. 17 in G major K.129
Billy Mayerl The Continental, transc. for piano [after Magidson/Conrad]
Janelle Monáe Tightrope
Élisabeth Jacquet de La Guerre Suite in G major for keyboard [from "Pieces de clavecin",1707]
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony no.40 (K.550) in G minor, arr. Swingle for vocal ensemble
Florence Price Symphony no. 3 in C minor
Franz Liszt Etudes d'execution transcendante S.139 for piano [based on S.137-8]
Johann Sebastian Bach Canon triplex a 6 BWV.1076
Johann Strauss II An der schonen, blauen Donau - waltz Op.314 for orchestra with chorus ad lib.
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Russian Easter festival [Svetliy prazdnik] - overture Op.36
Friedrich Dotzauer 12 Etudes (Exercises) Op.158 for cello solo
Robert Farnon The Westminster waltz for orchestra
Georg Philipp Telemann Overture (Suite) in C major TWV.55:C3 (Hamburger Ebbe und Fluth (Wasser-overture)) [2 ob, 2 hn & str]
Joseph Bologne de Saint-Georges Concerto no. 10 in G major for violin and orchestra
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor 4 African dances for violin and piano
Alexander von Zemlinsky Sinfonietta Op.23
George Walker Sonata no. 1 for piano
Joseph Haydn Quartet in D major Op.64`5 (Lark) for strings
Starlet Djs Can't Stop Dancin
Gioachino Rossini William Tell - opera in 4 acts
Julius Eastman Gay guerilla for 4 pianos
William Byrne Paranormal Drone B
Antonio Pasculli Grand concerto on themes from Donizetti's 'La Favorita' in F major for oboe and piano
Louis Spohr Nonet in F major Op.31 for wind quintet, string trio & double bass
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Hooked on Classics
Barbara Strozzi I baci for 2 voices and continuo
Thursday 6th August 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Georgia?s classical commute
3 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Gustav Holst The Perfect Fool: Ballet Music
John Cage In a Landscape
Barbara Strozzi Pace arrabiata
Johann Sebastian Bach Liebster Gott, wann werd ich sterben (Cantata No 8)
Louis Chauvin Heliotrope Bouquet
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 2 in D major, Op 36 (4th mvt)
Richard Strauss Horn Concerto No 2 in E flat major (3rd mvt)
Toru Takemitsu Black Rain: Funeral Music (Three Film Scores, No. 2)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Non più andrai (The Marriage of Figaro)
Franz Berwald Septet in B flat major (1st mvt)
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo in C sharp minor, Op 39
Galina Grigorjeva In Paradisum
Monday 27th July 2020
04:00
Essential Classics
Suzy Klein
10 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in C major for 2 trumpets, RV 537
John Cage A Room
Carl Maria von Weber Oberon (Overture)
Peter Warlock Bransles (Capriol Suite)
William Byrd Nunc dimittis for 5 voices
Bedrich Smetana Vltava (Má vlast)
Maurice Ravel Pavane pour une infante défunte
Jacques Ibert Jeux
Margaret Hubicki Piano Sonata (1st mvt)
Dario Castello Sonata à due No 5
Edvard Grieg Holberg suite Op.40 vers. for string orchestra - ii: Sarabande
Eleanor Alberga Ride Through
Robert Schumann Cello Concerto in A minor, Op 129 (3rd mvt)
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo No 2 in B flat minor, Op 31
Robert Schumann Dichterliebe, Op.48: nos.12-13
Gustav Holst Indra - symphonic poem Op.13
Jean Sibelius Overture in A minor
Barbara Strozzi Salve Regina (Sacri Musicali Affetti, Book 1)
Josef Suk Elegie, Op.23
Joseph Haydn Keyboard Sonata no.13 in G Major, Hob.XVI:6 Ist movt. Allegro
Sunday 26th July 2020
04:00
Sunday Morning
Kate Molleson with a reflective musical mix
5 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Kate Molleson chooses uplifting music to complement your morning.

Edvard Grieg Norwegian Dances, Op 35
Alice Coltrane Wisdom Eye
Hector Berlioz Le carnaval romain
Lauren McColl Put the Gown Upon the Bishop
Claude Debussy Premiere rhapsodie in B flat major, L. 124, L. 116
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky String Quartet no.1 In D Major (2nd mvt)
Domenico Scarlatti Keyboard Sonata in D major, Kk.33
Trad. Nang Hong Suite
Duke Ellington Come Sunday, from Black, Brown and Beige
Träd Norrbommens polska
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 38 in D major, K 504, 'Prague' (3rd mvt)
Emilio de' Cavalieri O che nuovo miracolo a 5
Erik Satie Élégie (Trois mélodies)
George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso No. 6 in D major, Op. 3
Alexander Glazunov Stenka Razin, Op. 13
Henry Purcell Sonata for Trumpet and Strings in D major, Z850
Astor Piazzolla Milonga Carrieguera por Maria la Nina
Johannes Brahms String Sextet No. 2 in G major, Op. 36 - 1st movement - Allegro non troppo
Barbara Strozzi Mentita, Op. 6
Wednesday 8th July 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc's classical alternative
3 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Jorge Ben Jor Mas Que Nada
Angela Morley A Canadian in Mayfair
Herbert Howells Magnificat
Johann Sebastian Bach Viola da Gamba Sonata no.1 in G major BWV.1027
Karol Szymanowski Romance in D, Op.23
Malcolm Williamson Travel Diaries - Naples (1-4) Bay of Naples (Arrival); Ruins of Pompeii; Sorrento; Mount Vesuvius
Malcolm Williamson Travel Diaries - Sydney (4-7) Botanical Gardens; Central Railway; Harbour Ferry; Lane Cove
Marin Marais Suite d'un Gout Etranger: Feste Champêtre: "Rustic Festival"
Percy Grainger Hill-Song No 2 for wind band
Barbara Strozzi Anima del mio core Op.1 no.8
Felix Mendelssohn A Midsummer Night's Dream (Scherzo arr Warren)
Franz Liszt Benedetto sia 'l giorno (Tre Sonetti del Pertraca, S. 270b)
Friday 3rd July 2020
09:00
In Tune Mixtape
03/07/2020
1 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's specially curated playlist, including music by Boccherini, Cage and Rossini.

Gioachino Rossini Il Signor Bruschino (Overture)
Sylvius Leopold Weiss Ciaccona for solo lute
Traditional Raga Bhairavi
Luigi Boccherini String Quintet no.11 in E major, G.275 (Minuet)
John Cage Dance No 3 (Four Dances 'What so proudly we hail')
Barbara Strozzi Godere in gioventu
Edward Gregson Three Dance Episodes (1st Dance Episode)
Friday 26th June 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Suzy Klein with Janá?ek's Pohádka and Essential Dvo?ák
6 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Sergei Prokofiev Symphony No 1 'Classical'
Antonio Vivaldi Cessate, omai cessate
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Running Set
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon noni toni à 12
Robert Schumann Märchenzählung, Op 132 No 3
Dag Wirén Sinfonietta (1st mvt)
Roderick Williams Goodwood by the Sea
Felix Mendelssohn Scherzo from A Midsummer Night's Dream transc for piano
François Couperin Trio sonata "La Superbe"
Sergey Rachmaninov The Rock
Frédéric Chopin Boléro, Op 19
Tan Dun Floating Clouds (Memories in Watercolour)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Mass in C Minor, K427 "Great" (Reconstr. H. Eder): Kyrie
Jean Sibelius Impromptu [Andante lirico]
Josef Suk Intermezzo - Playing at Swans and Peacocks, from Fairytale Suite (Raduz and Mahulena)
Max Richter Three Worlds - Music from Woolf Works: In the Garden
Barbara Strozzi O Maria (Sacri musicali affetti, Libro 1)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov The Flight of the Bumblebee (The Tale of Tsar Saltan)
Bedrich Smetana Festive Overture in D major, Op 4
Clara Schumann Piano Concerto in A minor - 3rd movement, Allegro non troppo
Thursday 25th June 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Georgia's classical mix
4 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Guillaume Dufay Apostolo Glorioso
Anton Webern Langsamer Satz
Barbara Strozzi Godere e tacere
Benjamin Britten Suite from Death in Venice (conclusion)
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in G major, Op 37 No 2
Georges Bizet L'Arlésienne Suite No 2 (Farandole)
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 5 in D major, BWV 1050 (1st mvt)
John Foulds Keltic Suite Op.29 second movement, A Lament (lento eroica)
Joseph Shabalala Inkanyezi Nezazi
Anonymous Sonata 'Chiquitana' No 4
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No 2 in B flat major, Op 19 (2nd mvt)
Patrick Doyle My father's favourite (Sense and Sensibility)
Arcangelo Corelli Violin Sonata in E major, Op 5 No 11
Thursday 18th June 2020
14:00
Through the Night
Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra at the BBC Proms
8 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Prokofiev's Violin Concerto No 2 from the 2019 BBC Proms. Jonathan Swain presents.

Johannes Brahms Sonata in F minor, Op 120 No 1
Benjamin Britten Hymn to St Cecilia
Lili Boulanger Nocturne
Richard Strauss Der Rosenkavalier - suite
Maurice Ravel Rhapsodie espagnole
Johann Sebastian Bach Praeludium and Fughetta in G major, BWV 902
Einojuhani Rautavaara Anadyomene
Francis Poulenc Sextet
François-Joseph Gossec Symphony in D major 'Pastorella'
Frédéric Chopin Rondo à la Mazur in F major, Op 5
George Frideric Handel The Arrival of the Queen of Sheba (Solomon, HWV 67)
Ruth Watson Henderson Come Holy Spirit
Giuseppe Tartini Concerto for violin and strings in D minor
Sergei Prokofiev Violin Concerto No 2 in G minor, Op 63
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Sonata violino solo representativa
Stanislaw Moniuszko Flis (Overture)
Barbara Strozzi Hor che Apollo è a Theti in seno (Arie a voce sola, Op 8)
Jean Sibelius Symphony No 1 in E minor
Zoltán Kodály Viennese Clock and Entrance of the Emperor and His Courtiers (Hary Janos)
Jean Sibelius Valse triste (Kuolema - incidental music, Op 44)
Claude Debussy Rhapsodie for saxophone and orchestra (arr. for saxophone and piano)
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita No 3 in E major, BWV 1006 (Gavotte)
Dobrinka Tabakova Such Different Paths
Monday 1st June 2020
04:00
Essential Classics
Ian Skelly with essential music for children and Maxwell Davies's Lullabye for Lucy
10 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music, presented by Ian Skelly

Gerald Finzi The Salutation (Dies Natalis, Op 8)
Eric Whitacre The Seal Lullaby
George Frideric Handel As steals the morn (L'Allegro, il Penseroso ed il Moderato)
Michael Tippett Concerto for double string orchestra
Emmanuel Chabrier Joyeuse marche
Peter Maxwell Davies Lullabye for Lucy
Barbara Strozzi L'amante segreto
Ildebrando Pizzetti Violin Sonata in A major: second movement (Prayer for the Innocent)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in B minor for 4 violins and cello, RV 580
William Boyce Symphony No 2 in A major: III. Presto (Allegro)
Robert Schumann Kinderszenen ("Scenes from Childhood"), Op. 15 (highlights)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quintet in E flat major, K 452 (3rd mvt)
Henri Rabaud La procession nocturne (The Nocturnal Procession)
Jeno Hubay Carmen Fantasie Brillante
Martin Butler American Rounds: No 1 Vigoroso
Joseph Haydn Notturno no.5 in C major, H.2.29: Finale (Fuga)
Anton Bruckner Symphony No 9 in D minor
Arvo Pärt Variations for the healing of Arinushka (Variationen zur Gesundung von Arinuschka)
Carl Nielsen Little Suite for strings, Op 1 - II. Intermezzo
Ludwig van Beethoven Bagatelle in A minor, WoO 59, 'Für Elise'
Gabriel Fauré Berceuse (Dolly Suite, Op.56)
Johann Evangelist Brandl Symphony in D Major: IV. Presto
Judith Weir Nuits d'Afrique: IV. Le village
Sunday 24th May 2020
03:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
6 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Breakfast, including a Sounds of the Earth slow radio soundscape.

Barbara Strozzi La vendetta
Johann Strauss II Tritsch Tratsch Polka
George Frideric Handel May no rash intruder (Solomon)
Jacob Gade Jalousie - tango tzigane
John Rutter O Clap Your Hands
Malcolm Arnold Concerto for two pianos (three hands) Op. 104
Prince Albert Melody for the violin
Richard Strauss Traumerei from Stimmungsbilder (Op.9 No.4)
Ambroise Thomas Mignon: Overture
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in B flat major, K 361, 'Gran Partita' (1st mvt)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Oboe Concerto in B-Flat Major, H. 466, Wq. 164: III. Allegro moderato
Conlon Nancarrow Study no. 6, arr. Mikhashoff for ensemble [orig. player piano]
Saturday 9th May 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Elizabeth Alker
5 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Classical music for breakfast time plus found sounds and the odd unclassified track.

Caroline Shaw Dolce Cantavi
Robert Schumann Arabeske in C major, Op 18
Thoinot Arbeau Belle qui tiens ma vie
Barbara Strozzi Le tre grazie a Venere
Françoise Hardy Tous les garçons et les filles de mon âge
Gilbert Bécaud Mes mains
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 3 in G major, BWV 1048 (1st mvt)
Johann Strauss II The Gypsy Baron (Overture)
Laurence Crane Sound of Horse (2nd movement)
Mogwai Visit Me
Arvo Pärt Bogoroditsye Dyevo
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Horn Concerto No 2 in E flat major, K 417 (1st mvt)
Cécile Louise Chaminade Arabesque, Op. 61
Monday 27th April 2020
04:00
Essential Classics
Suzy Klein with an essential Opus 1 and Schubert's 'Unfinished' Symphony
10 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Anton Bruckner Symphony No 4 in E flat major, 'Romantic'
Ludwig van Beethoven Trio No. 1, Op. 1: IV. Finale. Presto
Barbara Strozzi L'Eraclito amoroso ('Udite amanti')
Sergei Prokofiev Overture on Hebrew Themes
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Lacrimosa (Requiem in D minor, K.626)
Claude Debussy Saxophone Rhapsody
Claudio Monteverdi Ave maris stella (Vespro della Beata Vergine)
Johann Wilhelm Hertel Trumpet Concerto in D major
Louis Spohr Octet in E major, Op 32 (3rd mvt)
Pedro Guerrero Di, perra mora
Elfrida Andrée Symphony No 2 in A minor (1st mvt)
François Couperin La sultane
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Clarinet Quintet in A major, K 581 (1st mvt)
Franz Schubert Symphony No 8 in B minor, D 759, 'Unfinished' (1st mvt)
Frédéric Chopin Study in C major, Op 10 No 1
Georges Bizet Symphony No 1 in C major (3rd mvt)
Alexander Glazunov Orientale from 5 Novelettes, Op 15 No 2
Giuseppe Verdi The Sicilian Vespers (Overture)
Johann Sebastian Bach Schlummert ein, ihr matten Augen (Cantata No 82)
Carl Nielsen Five Pieces for piano, Op 3
Saturday 18th April 2020
13:00
Through the Night
The versatile Haydn
5 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra perform Haydn Symphonies Nos 1 & 92. With Catriona Young.

Joseph Haydn Insanae et vanae curae
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo for horn and orchestra in E flat, K 371
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude (Fantasia) in A minor, BWV.922
Joseph Haydn Mass No 6 in G 'Missa Sancti Nicolai'
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in C, Op 54 No 2 (1st and 2nd mvt)
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in C, Op 54 No 2 (final mvt)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 1 in D
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 92 'Oxford'
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for string orchestra in C major (RV 114)
Olivier Messiaen Louange à l'Éternité de Jésus (No 5, Quatuor pour la fin du temps)
Barbara Strozzi Lagrime mie (Diporti di Euterpe)
Richard Strauss Don Juan, Op 20
Frédéric Chopin Concerto for piano and orchestra No.2 (Op.21) in F minor
Stevan Mokranjac The Orthodox Liturgy
Graeme Koehne Powerhouse - rhumba for orchestra
Thursday 16th April 2020
14:00
Through the Night
Bucolic Beethoven
4 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Elbphilharmonie Orchestra performs Beethoven's Pastoral Symphony. John Shea presents.

Olivier Messiaen O Sacrum Convivium
Hector Berlioz Les nuits d'ete, Op 7
Franz Schubert Waltzes for piano, D 969
Gustav Holst The Planets - suite
Johann Sebastian Bach French suite for keyboard no 2 in C minor, BWV.813
Johann Sebastian Bach Fugue (Ricercata) a 6 from the Musical Offering BWV 1079/5
Johannes Brahms Romanze in F, Op 118 No 5
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 6 in F, Op 68 'Pastoral'
Antonio Vivaldi Cello Concerto in D minor, RV 407
Barbara Strozzi Begl'occhi, bel seno
Robert Schumann Violin Concerto in D minor, WoO 23
Beat Furrer Strane Costellazioni
Ruth Watson Henderson Psalm 150
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Sonata for flute and continuo in A minor (Wq.128)
Friday 10th April 2020
13:00
Through the Night
Bach's choral masterpiece
6 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Bach's B minor Mass performed by B'Rock Orchestra and Ivor Bolton. John Shea presents.

Johann Sebastian Bach Mass in B minor, BWV 232
Benjamin Britten 6 Metamorphoses after Ovid
Johann Sebastian Bach Ave Maria arr for trumpet and organ
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Overture to the Magic Flute
Johann Sebastian Bach Singet dem Herrn ein neues Lied (BWV 225)
Johannes Ockeghem Ave Maria
Joseph Haydn L'Anima del Filosofo, ossia 'Orfeo ed Euridice' Act IV
Leonard Bernstein Serenade after Plato's 'The symposium'
Andrzej Panufnik Concerto festivo for orchestra (Pomposo; Lirico; Giocoso)
Barbara Strozzi "L'Eraclito amoroso" for Soprano and continuo
Franz Schubert String Quartet in C minor (D 703)
Wednesday 11th March 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Georgia's classical alternative
10 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Claude Debussy Valse romantique
George Frideric Handel As steals the morn (L'Allegro, il Penseroso ed il Moderato)
Giacomo Puccini Crisantemi
Barbara Strozzi L'Eraclito amoroso
Judith Bingham The darkness is no darkness
Edvard Grieg Symphonic Dance, Op.64 no.3
Maurice Ravel La vallée des cloches (Miroirs)
Francisco Tárrega Capricho Arabe
Peggy Seeger The Mother
Franz Liszt Rigoletto - Concert Paraphrase S.434
Roderick Williams Ave Verum Corpus Re-Imagined
Franz Schubert String Quartet in D minor, D.810 'Death and the Maiden' (4th mvt)
Samuel Barber Sure on this shining night, Op.13 no.3
Gabriela Montero Improvisation No 1
William Mathias A Dance Overture Op.16
Astor Piazzolla Asleep (Five Tango Sensations)
Joaquín Rodrigo Adagio
Johann Sebastian Bach Mass in B minor, BWV.232 (Sanctus)
Joseph Haydn Piano Sonata in C major H.16.10
Dmitry Shostakovich Piano Concerto no.2 in F major, Op.102 (3rd mvt)
Sunday 8th March 2020
05:00
Private Passions
Women Composers Compilation
6 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Michael Berkeley presents a special programme to celebrate women composers.

Kaija Saariaho ... a la fumee
Hildegard von Bingen O Jerusalem
Nina Simone Mississippi Goddam
Barbara Strozzi Che si puo fare
Germaine Tillon Der Verfugbar aux Enfers (excerpt)
Leonora Duarte Sinfonia de decimi toni
Maria Cosway Mormora
Pauline Oliveros Lear
Caroline Shaw Allemande (Partita for 8 voices)
Clara Schumann Liebst du um Schonheit, Op.12 no.2
Clara Schumann Piano Trio in G minor, Op.17 (1st mvt: Andante)
03:00
Breakfast
Martin Handley - International Women's Day
2 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents a special edition of Breakfast for International Women's Day.

Mary Lou Williams Walkin' and Swingin'
Teresa Carreño Elegie no.1 Op.17 'Plainte!'
Dorothy Howell The Moorings
Traditional Swedish Du Ar Den Forsta
Élisabeth Jacquet de La Guerre Violin Sonata no.2 in D major
Errollyn Wallen Photography (Vivace)
Ina Boyle Psalm
Louise Farrenc Symphony no. 2 in D major (3rd mvt)
Marianna Martines Sinfonia (Overture) in C major
Alma Mahler Bei dir ist es traut (5 Songs)
Roxanna Panufnik Prayer
Anna Clyne 3 (Abstractions)
Sara Wennerberg-Reuter Angelus
Barbara Strozzi Che si puo fare, Op.8 no.6
Suor Leonora d'Este Angeli, archangeli, troni
Cécile Schott Sun against my eyes
Wednesday 26th February 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc's classical alarm call
4 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Georges Bizet Danse Bohème (Carmen Suite no.2)
Barbara Strozzi L'amante segreto
Léon Boëllmann Suite gothique in C minor, Op.25 (Toccata)
Edvard Grieg Notturno, Op.54`4 (Lyric Suite)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no. 2 in D major, Op.36 (2nd mvt)
Franz Schubert Symphony no.4 in C Minor D.417 'Tragic' (1st mvt)
Manuel de Falla Jota (Suite populaire espagnole)
Frédéric Chopin Waltz in A flat major, Op.64 no.3
Nikos Skalkottas The Vintage (4 Images)
George Frideric Handel La Réjouissance (Music for the Royal Fireworks, HWV.351)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky February: Carnival (The Seasons, Op.37b)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky January (The Seasons Op.37b)
Harry Warren The Gold Digger's Song 'We're in the Money'
Reena Esmail Charukeshi bandish
Huw Watkins Money (5 Larkin Songs)
Sergey Rachmaninov Symphonic Dances, Op.45 (no.2)
Astor Piazzolla Otoño Porteño (Las Cuatro Estaciones Portenas)
Iiro Rantala February (My Finnish Calendar)
Thomas Arne Rise, Glory, rise (Rosamond)
Johann Sebastian Bach Nun komm' der Heiden Heiland, BWV.599
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto no.9 in E flat, K.271 (3rd mvt)
Charlie Chaplin The Nightclub (City Lights Dance Suite)
Joseph Bologne, Chevalier de Saint-Georges Violin Concerto in A major, Op.5`2 (3rd mvt)
Claude Debussy Prelude (Suite Bergamasque)
Friday 21st February 2020
08:00
In Tune
Paavo Järvi, Thomas Dunford, George Harliono
5 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Don Giovanni (Overture)
John Dowland Lachrimae
Richard Strauss Fruhling (Four Last Songs)
Barbara Strozzi Amor dormiglione
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude BWV1007
Franz Schubert Octet in F major, D 803 (3rd mvt)
Joan Ambrosio Dalza Calata
Frédéric Chopin Etude in C, Op 10. No. 1
Georges Bizet Jeux d'enfants (Les chevaux de bois
Franz Liszt Rigoletto - paraphrase de concert S 434 for piano (after Verdi)
Gabriel Fauré Pelléas et Mélisande, suite Op 80 (3rd mvt, Sicilienne)
Wilhelm Fitzenhagen Cello Concerto No 2 in A minor 'Fantastique' Op 4 (Allegro moderato)
Johann Sebastian Bach Siciliano (Sonata BWV 1031)
Ludwig van Beethoven Clarinet trio, Op 11 (3rd mvt)
Béla Bartók Divertimento for string orchestra (3rd mvt)
Marin Marais Vox humaines
Modest Mussorgsky The Great Gate of Kiev (Pictures at an Exhibition)
Wednesday 19th February 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc's classical rise and shine
5 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Duke Ellington In a Sentimental Mood
Maurice Ravel La valse
Franz Schubert Impromptu in A flat major, D.899 no.4
Gioachino Rossini La Silken Ladder (Overture)
Catrin Finch & Seckou Keita Clarach
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Valse-Scherzo, Op.34
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon noni toni à 12, C183
Vítezslav Novák Slovak Suite Op.32 (In the Church)
Antoine Reicha 34 Études dans le genre fugué, Op.97 (no.1)
Ivor Gurney The Lent Lily (Ludlow and Teme)
Robert Schumann Humoreske (Phantasiestücke, Op.88)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in D major, K.382
Barbara Strozzi Anima del mio core Op.1 no.8
Claude Debussy Prélude à l'après-midi d'un faune
Joseph Haydn Symphony no.101 in D major 'The Clock' (1st mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Toccata in G minor BWV.915
Eugène Ysaÿe Solo Violin Sonata no.5, Op.27`5 'L'Aurore' (1st mvt)
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in B flat major, RV.359
Tuesday 11th February 2020
13:00
Through the Night
Trio of trios
3 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The VibrArt Trio performs music by Dvorak, Schubert and Mompou. Jonathan Swain presents.

Felix Mendelssohn Symphony No.3 in A minor (Op.56), "Scottish"
Bernat Vivancos Nigra sum
Xavier Montsalvatge Concierto Breve
Leonel Power Missa 'Alma redemptoris mater'
Evgeni Stefan Rain of Stars (Sternenregen)
Ludwig van Beethoven 7 Variations on 'Bei Mannern, welche Liebe fuhlen' WoO 46
Federico Mompou Jeunes filles au jardin (Scènes d'enfants)
Sir Eugene Goossens Fantasy for nine wind instruments (Op.36)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet in D major, K 155
Franz Schubert Piano Trio No 2 in E flat, D 929
Frédéric Chopin Two Nocturnes, Op 32
George Frideric Handel Water Music - suite (HWV 350) in G major
Giuseppe Verdi Oh cielo, dove son io... (Stiffelio)
Antiochus Evanghelatos Coasts and Mountains of Attica
Gustav Holst The Planets Suite (Op.32)
Arvo Pärt Credo
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg concerto No 3 in G major BWV 1048
Barbara Strozzi Lagrime mie (Diporti di Euterpe)
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude & Fugue in B flat minor BWV867 (from Das Wohltemperierte Clavier)
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc's classical alarm call
7 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Giovanni Battista Fontana Sonata Seconda
Franz Liszt Du bist wie eine Blume
Felix Mendelssohn Variations concertantes Op.17
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in B Minor BWV.869
Frank Bridge Come to me in my dreams
Karen Tanaka At the Grave of Beethoven (1st mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet Op.18 no.3 (3rd mvt)
George Enescu Suite no.2, Op.10 (Toccata)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no.4 in B flat major Op.60 (1st mvt)
Pierre Attaingnant Basse Danse 'La Brosse'
Gustav Mahler Quartet movement in A minor
Rory Boyle Tatty's Dance
Hans Gál Piano Concerto Op.57 (3rd mvt)
Ruth Gipps Song Op.33
Hans Zimmer The Crown Main Title
Taraf de Haïdouks The Return of the Magic Horses
Barbara Strozzi Amor Dormiglione Op.2 no.22
Henry Purcell What pow'r art thou (King Arthur)
Thomas Alexander Erskine Lord Kelly's Reel
Cecilia McDowall Alma redemptoris Mater
Henry Purcell What power art thou (King Arthur)
Thomas Alexander Erskine The Maid of the Mill
Edward Elgar Fairies and Giants (The Wand of Youth Suite no.1)
Johann Sebastian Bach French Suite no.1 in D minor BWV.812 (Sarabande)
Sunday 9th February 2020
17:00
Through the Night
Previn's Mahler Symphony No 9
4 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Andre Previn conducts Mahler's musical foreshadowing of death. Jonathan Swain presents.

Gustav Mahler Symphony No 9
Igor Stravinsky Danses Concertantes for chamber orchestra
Paul Dukas La Peri - poeme danse
Claude Debussy Images - set 1 for piano
Leevi Madetoja Dance Vision (Tanssinaky), Op 11
Edward Elgar Variations on an original theme (Enigma) Op 36
Michelangelo Faggioli Marte, ammore, guerra e pace from the opera 'La Cilla' [Naples 1706]
Élisabeth Jacquet de La Guerre Sonata in D major for 2 violins and continuo
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Concerto for trombone and military band in B flat major
Franjo von Lucic Elegy for organ
Pancho Vladigerov Vardar - Rhapsodie bulgare Op 16
Franz Berwald Septet in B flat (1828)
Frédéric Chopin Barcarolle in F sharp major Op 60
Walter Piston Prelude and Allegro (for organ and orchestra) (1943)
George Frideric Handel 3 Airs from Vauxhall Gardens
Artemy Vedel Gospodi Bozhe moy, na tia upovah (Oh God, my hope is only in you)
Henryk Mikolaj Górecki Totus tuus Op 60
Barbara Strozzi "Hor che Apollo" - Serenade for Soprano, 2 violins & continuo
Benjamin Britten Nocturnal after John Dowland Op 70 for guitar
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite for solo cello, No 1 in G major, (BWV 1007)