Go!

Playlists with tracks by Béla Bartók

Monday 13th February 2017
06:30
Breakfast
Monday - Ian Skelly
6 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Robert Ramsey How are the mighty fall'n
Edward German Romance for clarinet and piano
John Williams Schindler's List (Theme)
Leroy Anderson Bugler's Holiday
John Wilbye Draw on, sweet night
Madeleine Dring Trio for flute, oboe and piano
Georg Philipp Telemann Quartet in A minor, TWV 43:A3
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto in the Italian style in F major BWV.971
Sergei Prokofiev March; Scherzo (The Love for Three Oranges, Op 33b)
Constant Lambert The Rio Grande
Béla Bartók Romanian Folk Dances
Reynaldo Hahn Venezia - Chansons en dialecte venitien
Dmitri Shostakovich The Storming of Krasnaya Gorka (The Unforgettable Year 1919, Op 89a)
Hector Berlioz Grande messe des morts Op.5 (Sanctus)
Lennox Berkeley String Serenade (1st mvt)
Anon. Old Simon the King
Joseph Haydn Variations in C major, H XVII 5
Takashi Yoshimatsu Saxophone Concerto 'Cyber-bird', Op. 59 (2nd movement - Bird in Grief)
Scott Joplin The Entertainer arr Perlman
Pauline Hall Ariettes oubliées (Verlaine Suite)
Wednesday 8th February 2017
09:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday - Rob Cowan with Simon Callow
8 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artist of the Week: Thomas Beecham, featured conducting Bizet's L'Arlesienne Suite No 2.

Gioachino Rossini The Silken Ladder: Overture
Sergei Rachmaninov Symphony No. 3 in A minor: II. Adagio ma non troppo
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Bassoon Concerto K191
Jules Massenet Papillons blancs
Johann Sebastian Bach Organ Concerto in A minor BWV 593, after Vivaldi
Guillaume de Machaut Riches d'amour
Hector Berlioz Les Troyens: Act 1 March
George Gershwin It Ain't Necessarily So (From Porgy and Bess)
George Frideric Handel Love in Bath arr Beecham (Hornpipe)
Orlande de Lassus Se si alto pon gir mie stanche rime
Reynaldo Hahn Offrande
Béla Bartók Allegro Barbaro
Béla Bartók String Quartet No.5
Georges Bizet L'Arlésienne: Suite No.2
Tomaso Antonio Vitali Parte del Tomaso Vitalino
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata No.2 in A major BWV1015
Monday 6th February 2017
14:00
Afternoon on 3
Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra, Episode 1
3 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra in music by Beethoven, Bartok, Mendelssohn and Reich.

Steve Reich Desert Music
Otto Nicolai The Merry Wives of Windsor (Overture)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 2
Béla Bartók Violin Concerto No 1
Felix Mendelssohn Smphony No 4 in A
Sunday 5th February 2017
19:30
Radio 3 in Concert
WDR Symphony Orchestra Cologne - Bartok
0 / 4 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly introduces an all-Bartok concert given in Cologne.

Béla Bartók Divertimento Sz.113
Béla Bartók Piano Concerto no 1 Sz.83
Béla Bartók The Miraculous mandarin - pantomime Sz.73
Stefano Bollani Improvistion on Waves of the Danube
Friday 3rd February 2017
13:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
Mecklenburg-Vorpommern Festival 2016, Episode 4
1 / 4 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Vilde Frang (violin) and Julia Fischer (piano) feature in music by Handel and Ravel.

Maurice Ravel Violin Sonata in C
Béla Bartók Romanian Folk Dances
Joseph Haydn Passacaglia in G Minor
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Trio in B flat major Op.11 (Gassenhauer)
Tuesday 31st January 2017
09:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday - Sarah Walker with Hugh Sykes
10 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artists of the Week: The Chicago Symphony Orchestra, featured in Mozart's Symphony No 38.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No. 38 'Prague'
Daniel Bacheler Galliard
Franz Schubert Litanei, D.343
Biagio Marini Passacalio
Erik Satie Le Piccadilly
Antonin Dvorak Rusalka: Song to the Moon
Johann Sebastian Bach Jesu, meine Freude, BWV610
Carl Loewe Der Erlkonig
William Walton Partita
Rebecca Clarke Sonata for viola and piano
Egon Wellesz Symphony No.6, Op.95: II. Leicht bewegt
Firəngiz Əlizadə Fantasie
Gustav Holst The Planets: Mars; Venus
Gustav Mahler Symphony No.2 in C minor 'Resurrection': II. Andante Moderato
Arnold Schoenberg Canon No.25 for strings
Béla Bartók Hungarian Peasant Songs, BB 107 No.2
Jonathan Dove Into Thy Hands
Trad. 12 Welsh Folk Songs: My Sweetheart's like Venus
Sunday 29th January 2017
17:30
Words and Music
On the Edge
5 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A sequence of poetry, prose and music exploring the idea of 'on the edge'.

Giuseppe Verdi Messa da Requiem – Dies irae
Faure Requiem – Agnus Dei
Franz Schubert Winterreise – Der Leiermann
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No. 9, D minor, op. 125 – Molto vivace
Claude Debussy La Mer – De l'aube à midi sur la mer
Fryderyk Chopin Etudes, Op. 10 – No.12 in C minor
György Ligeti Chamber Concerto - I Corrente
György Ligeti Trio for Violin, Horn and Piano (1982) Hommage a Brahms - IV Lamento, Adagio
Henryk Mikolaj Górecki Symphony No.3, Op. 36 – II. Lento e Largo: Tranquillissimo Cantabillissimo, Dolcissimo, Legatissimo
Béla Bartók Music for Strings, Percussion And Celesta – III Adagio
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita no.3 in E major - III Gavotte en rondeau
Björk Anchor Song
Johannes Brahms Weighing, Op. 49 No. 4: Good evening, good night
Christoph Willibald Gluck Orfeo Ed Euridice – Act Three - Aria: "Che Farò Senza Euridice?"
Wagner Tristan und Isolde - Dritter Aufzug - Mild Und Leise Wie Er Lächelt
Friday 27th January 2017
09:00
Essential Classics
Friday - Sarah Walker with Mariella Frostrup
4 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Artist of the Week: Harry Christophers, featured conducting Vivaldi's Gloria, RV589.

Philip Glass Metamorphosis Five
Antonio Vivaldi Gloria in D major, RV589
Johannes Brahms Symphony No. 4: III. Allegro giocoso - Poco meno presto
Hamilton Harty In Ireland
Béla Bartók Three Hungarian Folksongs from Csik
Béla Bartók Piano Concerto No.1, Sz.83
Gabriel Fauré Masques et Bergamasques
Johann Sebastian Bach Nun komm, der Heiden Heiland, BWV599
Julius Fucik Die alte Brummbar, Op.210 (The Bear with the Sore Head)
Carl Maria von Weber 7 Variations on a theme from Silvana for clarinet and orchestra (Op.33)
William Lawes Royal Consort Sett No.1 in D minor
Michael Tippett 5 Spirituals from 'A Child of our Time' arr. for chorus
Georges Auric Suite from 'Moulin Rouge'
Domenico Scarlatti Piano Sonata in E major, KK.380
Henry Purcell Here the deities approve: 3. Welcome to all the pleasures, Z339
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Chaconne from Dardanus
Monday 23rd January 2017
16:30
In Tune
Pierre-Laurent Aimard and Tamara Stefanovich, Prue Leith
6 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty's guests include Prue Leith, Pierre-Laurent Aimard and Tamara Stefanovich.

Veljo Tormis Kaksikpuhendus (Double Dedication) - ii. Stars
Duke Ellington It Don't Mean a Thing (if it ain't got that swing)
Ella Fitzgerald Skylark
Ottorino Respighi La Boutique fantasque - Galop
Olivier Messiaen Turangalila Symphony: V. Joy of the Blood of the Stars
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in F major, RV.433 'La tempesta di mare'
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Quartet no. 2 in E flat major Op.26 for strings: 2nd mvt; Intermezzo...
Christian Ritter Cirene, Madre
Maurice Ravel Laideronette, Imperatrice des pagodes (Ma mère l'Oye)
George Benjamin Two or Four
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Wasps - Aristophanic suite [1909], no.3; March Past of the Kitchen Utensils
Béla Bartók Concerto for 2 Pianos, Percussion and Orchestra, Sz.115 (3rd mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Horn Concerto No 4 in E flat major, K 495 (3rd mvt)
Antonin Dvorak Mazurek in E minor Op.49, arr. for violin and orchestra [orig. with piano]
Gaetano Donizetti Les Martyrs (Act 2: 'Sévère existe! ... Un Dieu sauveur')
Leos Janacek Sinfonietta, 3rd movement; Moderato
Orlando Gibbons Lift up your heads - anthem for 6 voices
Johann Kaspar Kerll Missa pro defunctus: Communio (Lux aeterna)
Aaron Copland As At First (Slowly) - Doppio Movimento - Moderato from Appalachian Spring (suite)
Maurice Ravel Pavane de la Belle au bois dormant (Ma mère l'Oye)
György Kurtág Furious chorale (Játékok)
Friday 20th January 2017
14:00
Afternoon on 3
French National Orchestra 2017, Episode 4
3 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Orchestre National de France performs music by Bartok, Saint-Saens, Puccini and Wagner

Franz Liszt Rigoletto: Concert Paraphrase, S434
Giacomo Puccini Messa di Gloria
Giacomo Puccini Capriccio Sinfonico in F
Richard Wagner Siegried Idyll
Béla Bartók Sonata for Two pianos and Percussion
Camille Saint‐Saëns Violin Concerto No. 3 in B minor
06:30
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc Trelawny
8 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Edvard Grieg Holberg Suite (for piano solo), Op. 40; V Rigaudon
Eric Whitacre Her sacred spirit soars
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto "La Tempesta di mare"
Giuseppe Tartini Concerto in D major for trumpet and orchestra
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart March in D major, K.249
Carl Maria von Weber Invitation to the dance - rondo brillant
Osvaldo Golijov Lullaby and Doina
Richard Wagner Die Meistersinger von Nurnberg (Prelude to Act 1)
Dmitri Shostakovich Suite for jazz band no. 2 [1938], Little polka
Thomas Tallis In jejunio et fletu for 5 voices
Emmanuel Chabrier Habanera orch. composer [orig piano]
Ernest Chausson Les heures, op.27 no.1
George Frideric Handel I know that my Redeemer liveth from the Messiah
Antonin Dvorak Cypress no.1
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Concerto No 3 in D major, BWV1054
Béla Bartók Divertimento for string orchestra (Sz.113), 3rd movement; Allegro assai
John Adams Grand Pianola Music (Part II 'On the dominant divide')
Charles Ives Symphony no. 1 K.V.8: 2nd movement; Adagio molto, sostenuto
Wednesday 18th January 2017
19:30
Radio 3 in Concert
Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra - Grieg, Sibelius, Bartok
5 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Edward Gardner conducts the Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra in Grieg, Sibelius, Bartok.

Edward Elgar Nimrod
Edvard Grieg Trolls' March from the Lyric Suite
Jean Sibelius Violin Concerto
Johan Halvorsen Bergensiana
Edvard Grieg Peer Gynt (selection)
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg concerto no. 1 in F major BWV 1046
Béla Bartók Concerto for Orchestra
09:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday - Rob Cowan with Ed Balls
4 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Includes Artist of the Week: Georg Solti, featured conducting Beethoven's Symphony No 5.

Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude in G major, BWV568
Aaron Copland Appalachian Spring
Hubert Parry Jerusalem
Gioachino Rossini Semiramide: Overture
Trad. Oliver Cromwell
Arvo Pärt Nunc dimittis
Franz Liszt Années de pèlerinage - Première année: Suisse - Vallée d'Obermann
Béla Bartók Dance Suite Sz.77
Jón Leifs 3 Peintures abstraites, Op.44
Sir George Dyson Evening Service in D major
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Suite No.4 in G major, Op.61 'Mozartiana': Gigue
Franz Schubert German dance for piano, D.820 No.1
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Tempest, Op.18
Trad. Ingen vinner frem til den evige ro
William Byrd Pavan 7 (My Ladye Nevell's Booke)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for 4 violins in D major, Op.3 No.1
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No.5 in C minor Op.67
Friday 13th January 2017
16:30
In Tune
Michael Barenboim, Mark-Anthony Turnage, Classical Opera
8 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly's guests include violinist Michael Barenboim and Mark-Anthony Turnage.

Dmitri Shostakovich Jazz Suite No 2: Waltz 2
Carl Friedrich Abel Frena le belle lagrime (Sifari)
Jean Sibelius Karelia - suite (Op.11), Intermezzo
Philippe de Monte Lungo le chiare linfe
Claudio Monteverdi Beatus Vir (primo)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Waltz (Swan Lake; Act I)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart O Himmel, was ein traurig Licht (Grabmusik)
George Gershwin Second Prelude
Trad The Wassail Song / All through the Night
Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Partita no.3 in E major, BWV 1006 - Gavotte et rondeau
Maurice Ravel Danse générale (Daphnis et Chloé)
Mark-Anthony Turnage Trim (Scorched)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Snow maiden - suite: Dance of the tumblers
Mark-Anthony Turnage Speranza (1st mvt, 'Amal')
Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Sonata no.3 in C major, BWV 1005 - 'Largo'
Béla Bartók Violin Sonata (2nd mvt)
Shoshanah Sievers Les nuances de la lumiere
Camille Saint‐Saëns Piano Concerto No. 2, Op. 22: II. Allegro scherzando
Peter Warlock Capriol suite for strings or full orchestra, Pieds en l'air
Wednesday 11th January 2017
06:30
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny
9 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Manning Sherwin A Nightingale Sang in Berkeley Square
Felix Mendelssohn Calm Sea and Prosperous Voyage
Maurice Ravel Menuet antique
Johann Sebastian Bach Toccata and Fugue in D minor BWV565
Carl Maria von Weber Overture to Oberon
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Running set for orchestra
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Tu es Petrus for 6 voices
Arnold Schoenberg Notturno
Ludwig van Beethoven Die Weihe des Hauses - overture (Op.124)
William Brade Cornish dance; Irish dance; Scottish dance
Juan Gutiérrez de Padilla A siolo flasiquiyo - villancico
Antonin Dvorak Cypress No.3, 'When thy sweet glances fall on me'
Béla Bartók Romanian Folk Dances, Sz.56 for piano
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for mandolin and orchestra (RV.425) in C major
Stephen Sondheim The Advantages of Floating in the Middle of the Sea (Pacific Overtures)
Teresa Carreño La Fausse note (Op.39)
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata (Kk.29) in D major
Camille Saint‐Saëns Havanaise, Op.83
George Frideric Handel O Lord, whose mercies numberless from Saul
Fryderyk Chopin 12 Studies for piano (Op.10), no.12 in C minor; 'Revolutionary study'
Tuesday 3rd January 2017
21:08
BBC Proms 2016
Prom 65: Pierre Boulez, Bela Bartok and Elliott Carter
1 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ensemble intercontemporain and the BBC Singers perform music by Bartok, Boulez and Carter.

Pierre Boulez cummings ist der Dichter
Laura Jurd Steadily Sinking
Béla Bartók Three Village Scenes
Pierre Boulez Anthèmes 2
Elliott Carter Penthode
Magnus Lindberg Acequia Madre
Monday 2nd January 2017
00:05
Recital
Schoenberg's Society for Private Musical Performances
1 / 3 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music heard in Schoenberg's first season of subscription concerts, set up in November 1918

Claude Debussy De Soir (Proses lyriques)
Alexander Scriabin Sonata No. 5, Op.53
Béla Bartók Roumanian Christmas Carols
Saturday 17th December 2016
01:00
Through the Night
Dvork's New World Symphony
4 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents music, including a concert featuring Dvork's New World Symphony.

Dmitri Shostakovich Suite for Variety Orchestra
Joseph Haydn Missa in tempore belli (Hob. XXII. 9) 'Paukenmesse'
Antonin Dvorak Symphony No.9 in E minor Op.95 (From the New World)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata in D major (K.284)
John Thrower Improvisation on a Blue Theme
George Frideric Handel Tamerlano's aria "Vo'dar pace a un alma ultiera" (from "Tamerlano", Act 1)
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Ruslan i Lyudmila (overture)
Béla Bartók Romanian Folk dances (Sz.56) arr. Szekely for violin & piano
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Joseph Bonnet Variations de Concert for organ
Boris Papandopulo Pop Concerto for Two Pianos and Orchestra
Johannes Brahms Waltz in E major (Op.39 no.2) arr. for two pianos
Thursday 15th December 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny
6 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny and the BBC Singers live with the 2016 Radio 3 Carol Competition.

Arcangelo Corelli Concerto Grosso Op. 6 No. 8 'Christmas Concerto'
Johann Sebastian Bach Organ Sonata No. 1 in E minor BWV 528
Ralph Vaughan Williams Fantasia on a Theme by Thomas Tallis
Bo Holten First Snow (First Snow)
Felix Mendelssohn The Hebrides (Fingal's Cave) - overture Op.26
Richard Wagner Tannhauser: Overture
Fryderyk Chopin 3 Nocturnes for piano (Op.15), no.3 in G minor;
Ghislaine Reece-Trapp Alleluia! A new work is come on hand
Béla Bartók Allegro vivace from Dance Suite
Edward Elgar 2 Partsongs for female chorus, 2 violins and piano (Op.26), no.1; The Snow
Jesse Reeves Alleluia! A new work is come on hand
Teresa Carreño Une revue a Prague
Joy Williams Alleluia! A new work is come on hand
Manuel de Falla Siete canciones populares espanolas for voice and guitar; No.5; Nana
Jacques Offenbach La course en traîneau (sleigh ride)
Nicholas Hopton Alleluia! A new work is come on hand
Thomas Neal Alleluia! A new work is come on hand
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Concerto in A minor Wq166, last Mvt
Traditional Irish The Cup of Tea (E-minor)
Clive Osgood Alleluia! A new work is come on hand
Monday 12th December 2016
09:00
Essential Classics
Monday - Rob Cowan with Tony Robinson
5 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artist of the Week: Charles Munch, featured conducting part of Berlioz's Romeo and Juliet.

Peter Cornelius Christmas Songs: The Kings
Sir Arthur Sullivan Three Little Maids (Mikado)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Eugene Onegin: Waltz
Bedrich Smetana Ma Vlast: From Bohemian Fields and Groves
Walter Braunfels Variations on an Old French Children's Song
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Cherubic Hymn No.1
Béla Bartók 4 Pieces for Orchestra: Prelude and Scherzo
Gabriel Fauré Dolly Suite: Berceuse
Pyotr Tchaikovsky Nutcracker Suite: Dance of the Floreadores
Léonin Alleluya. Video celos apertos
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata 147, Herz und Mund und Tat und Leben: closing chorale
Emmanuel Chabrier Suite pastorale... [from 4 of '10 Pieces pittoresques'], [complete]
Gabriel Fauré 3 Romances without words
Hector Berlioz Romeo and Juliet, Op.17: Capulet's Festival and Love Scene
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata 147, Herz und Mund und Tat und Leben: opening chorus
King Frederick II of Prussia Sonata for flute and basso continuo in B minor
Sunday 11th December 2016
17:30
Words and Music
A String of Pearls
11 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Texts and music on the theme of pearls, with readings by Aysha Kala and Jude Akuwudike.

Louis Prima Sing, Sing, Sing (with a Swing)
Michael Nyman Full Fathom Five
Igor Stravinsky Firebird: Infernal Dance of all Kashchei’s subjects
Enya Less Than A Pearl
Claude Debussy Sonata for Cello and Piano
Anoushka Shankar Naked
Claude Debussy La Cathedrale Engloutie
Capercaillie An Eala Bhan (The White Swan)
Igor Stravinsky Ave Maria
Anton Bruckner Os Iusti
Ustad Amir Khan Raga Marwa
Roque Baños The White Whale Chant
Béla Bartók Harvest Song
Benjamin Britten Peter Grimes Four Sea Interludes Op33: Dawn
TRAD The Song to the Seals
Alexander Scriabin Five Preludes Op74 - No 3 Allegro
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Kashey the Immortal Tableau One
Eddie Grey / Jerry Delange A String of Pearls
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Song of India from the Opera Sadako
Thursday 1st December 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny
7 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents, with a new piece by Composer in 3 Matthew Kaner.

Paul Hindemith Trauermusik for viola and string orchestra
George Frideric Handel Concerto grosso in C major 'Alexander's Feast', HWV 318
Carl Maria von Weber Euryanthe - Overture
Johann Strauss II Wiener Blut - waltz (Op.354)
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in G, BWV541
Ludwig van Beethoven Overture (Op.115) in C major "zur Namensfeier"
Sir Arthur Sullivan Overture (The Pirates of Penzance)
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon No.9 a 10
Jean-Philippe Rameau Premiere Rigaudon, arr. Heifetz [Pieces de clavecin, 1724]
Arvo Pärt 7 Advent (Magnificat) antiphons for chorus [4-9 vv], no.7; O Immanuel
Anon. Veni, veni Emmanuel
Sergei Prokofiev Waltz on the ice (from Winter Bonfire suite)
Béla Bartók Piano Concerto No.2 - 3rd mvt: Allegro molto
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio in B flat for 2 clarinets and 3 basset horns, K.411
Camille Saint‐Saëns Mon coeur s'ouvre a ta voix - Act 2 sc.3 from Samson et Dalila
Matthew Kaner Glints In The Water
Nikolai Girshevich Kapustin Toccatina for piano (Op.36)
Leonard Bernstein What's the use (from Candide)
Gerald Finzi Concerto for Small Orchestra and Solo Violin: 2nd mvt: Molto sereno
Tielman Susato Basse danse, Branle, and salterello (from Danserye, 1551)
00:30
Through the Night
Romania's Great Union Day
3 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents music from Romanian composers and musicians.

Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet no.15 in A minor, Op.132
Igor Stravinsky Petrushka - ballet
Maurice Ravel Piano Concerto in G major
Sergei Rachmaninov Prelude in G Sharp minor, Op.32 no.12
Béla Bartók Six Romanian Folk dances (Sz.56) arr. Szekely for violin and piano
Dinu Lipatti 3 Romanian Dances for 2 pianos
Trad. Trei cantece de stea din Dobrogea (Steaua sus rasare)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.73 in D major 'La Chasse' (H.1.73)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Dinu Lipatti 2 Nocturnes for piano (1939)
Gabriel Fauré Pavane, Op.50
Johann Sebastian Bach Komm, Jesu, komm (BWV.229)
George Enescu Violin Sonata no.3 in A minor, Op.25 (dans le caractere populaire roumain)
Johann Joachim Quantz Trio (QV 218) in E flat major
Theodor Rogalski 3 Romanian Dances
Constantin Silvestri Three Pieces for String Orchestra
Josef Lanner Old Viennese Waltzes
Monday 28th November 2016
16:30
In Tune
The Prince Regent's Band, Sebastian Knauer
6 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Katie Derham's guests include the Prince Regent's Band and pianist Sebastian Knauer.

Franz Schubert Impromptu in A flat major, Op. 142 No. 2
Gustav Mahler Symphony no. 2 in C minor "Resurrection": 4th movement; Urlicht
Ruth Crawford Seeger Rissolty Rossolty
Francesco Cavalli L'Ormindo (Che citta)
Pauline Oliveros In Memoriam Mr. Whitney
Johann Sebastian Bach Praeludium No. 4 in C sharp minor BWV 849
Béla Bartók Romanian Folk Dances, Sz 56
Gustav Mahler Symphony No. 2 in C minor 'Resurrection' - v. [excerpt] Etwas bewegter; Pesante
Jean-Baptiste Lully Les Vents, La Fête Infernale - 1er Air & Les Démons - 2me Air from Alceste
Dieterich Buxtehude Der Herr ist mit mir...(BuxWV.15), Alleluia
Giacomo Meyerbeer Coronation March from Le Prophète
Arash Safaian 1st Concerto: Infinite Games - i. Halleluja
George Frideric Handel Let the Bright Seraphim from Samson
Edvard Grieg Pictures from Country Life, Op.19 - ii. The Bridal Procession Passes
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Mlada - suite from the opera-ballet [1889-90]: Indian dance
Friday 25th November 2016
23:00
World on 3
Kathryn Tickell - Sondorgo live in session
6 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Kathryn Tickell presents a live session from Hungarian tamburitza band Sondorgo.

Jim Moray William Of Barbary
Shirley Collins Cruel Lincoln
Amira Medunjanin Oj Golube, Moj Golube
Gaye Su Akyol Dunya Kaleska
Torgeir Vassvik Bjornen / Maddu
Esteban Copete y su Kinteto Pacifico El Pinal
Söndörgő Hulusination
Dudu Tassa & The Kuwaitis Akhadhuhu Mini Urah
Kristi Stassinopoulou & Stathis Kalyviotis Ouden Oida (I Know Nothing)
Taraf de Haïdouks Hora Moldovenesca
Kauma Boys Band Rose Atieno
Béla Bartók Out of Doors, suite for pianoThe Night's Music (Heritage Track)
Bartok Kind of Bela
Kadialy Kouyate Kanu Foro
Söndörgő Voje Sasa
Sarah-Jane Summers & Juhani Silvola Bellag The Drover
Dzikie Jablka Tam u Jasiejka
Bartok Kukenjesce
09:00
Essential Classics
Friday - Rob Cowan with Vikki Stone
7 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Including Artist of the Week: Karel Ancerl, featured conducting Stravinsky's Petrushka.

Igor Stravinsky Three movements from Petrushka: I. Russian Dance
Fanny Mendelssohn Notturno in G minor
Steve Reich Music for mallet instruments, voices and organ
Igor Stravinsky Petrushka (1947 version)
Joseph Horovitz Music Hall Suite
Benjamin Britten Peter Grimes, Act 1: 'Now the Great Bear and Pleiades'
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in B flat major for violin and orchestra, K.269
Zoltán Kodály Dances of Marosszek
Jan Dismas Zelenka Hipocondrie, ZWV187
Johann Sebastian Bach The Art of Fuguing: No.8 Allegro molto
Fryderyk Chopin Etude in E major, Op.10 No.3 'Tristesse'
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Scheherazade, Op.35: IV. Festival at Bagdad - The Sea - The Ship
Felix Mendelssohn Octet in E flat major, Op.20: IV. Presto
François Couperin Les Folies francoises, ou les Dominos, from 3rd Book of Harpsichord Pieces
Fryderyk Chopin Ballade in A flat major, Op.47
Béla Bartók Three Village Scenes for female voices
William Byrd Circumdederunt me dolores mortis, for 5 voices
Friday 11th November 2016
13:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
Lammermuir Festival 2016, Episode 4
1 / 4 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Resident artists at the Lammermuir Festival 2016 play Bartok, Dvorak, Bach and Beethoven.

Johann Sebastian Bach English suite no. 2 in A minor
Béla Bartók Rhapsody no. 1 Sz.86
Antonin Dvorak 4 songs from Cyprise B.152 for string quartet
Ludwig van Beethoven Adagio from Sonata in A major Op.30`1
Thursday 10th November 2016
09:00
Essential Classics
Thursday - Sarah Walker with Oliver Jeffers
5 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artist of the Week: viola player Tabea Zimmermann, featured in Bartok's Viola Concerto.

Aram Khachaturian Spartacus: Adagio of Spartacus & Phrygia
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Fantasia for piano (K.475) in C minor
Gustav Holst St Paul's Suite, Op. 29 No. 2
Adrian Willaert Vecchie letrose
Pietro Mascagni Cavalleria Rusticana: Intermezzo
Antonin Dvorak Lasst mich allein: no.1 from 4 Lieder, Op.82
George Frideric Handel Acis & Galatea: Sinfonia & opening chorus 'Oh, the pleasure of the plains!'
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No.6 in F major, 'Pastoral': I. Allegro ma non troppo
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto in F major, TWV43:F2
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata (Kk.11) in C minor arr. for accordian
Moritz Moszkowski Spanish Dances Op.12, Nos. 1-3
Béla Bartók Viola Concerto
Ambrogio Sparagna Sogna flore mio [Dream my flower]
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata for flute and basso continuo in E major, BWV1035
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 93 in D, Hob I:93
Monday 7th November 2016
16:30
In Tune
Mark Stone, Fretwork, Rambert's Mark Baldwin and Paul Hoskins
10 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein's guests include baritone Mark Stone and early music group Fretwork.

Somei Satoh Bifu
Richard Rodgers Some Enchanted Evening
Giuseppe Verdi Pace, pace, mio Dio from La Forza del Destino
Richard Strauss All' mein Gedanken, Op. 21 No. 1
Joseph Haydn The Creation: The Heavens are telling the glory of God
Claude Debussy Mazurka for piano
Claude Debussy Tarantelle styrienne (Danse) for piano
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Overture in D major
Alexander Kopylov Polka
Maurice Ravel Piano Concerto in G - iii. Presto
Thomas Weelkes To shorten winters sadnesse for 5 voices [1598]
John Dowland A Fancy (Fantasie No. 6)
Béla Bartók Transylvanian dances for orchestra (Sz.96)..., 1st mvt; Dudasok [Bagpipers]...
George Frideric Handel Concerto grosso (Op.3`1) in B flat major
Richard Strauss Ständchen, Op. 17 No. 2
Orlando Gibbons In Nomine in 5 parts - No. 1
Nicolò Paganini Ghiribizzi - No. 37: Adagietto con espressione
Aaron Copland Simple Gifts
09:00
Essential Classics
Monday - Sarah Walker with Oliver Jeffers
6 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artist of the Week: viola player Tabea Zimmermann, featured performing Reger's Suite in D.

Georges Bizet Carmen, Act I: 'L'amour est un oiseau rebelle'
Franz Schubert Erlkonig, D.328
Antonio Salieri Sinfonia in D major, 'Il giorno onomastico'
Maurice Ravel Bolero
Franz Schubert Gretchen am Spinnrade, D.118
Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in B flat minor, Op.117 No.2
William Mathias Let the people praise thee, O Lord
Claude Debussy Preludes, Book 1: No.4 Les Sons et les parfums tournent
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite No.1 in G major, BWV1007: Courante
Béla Bartók Kossuth
Manuel de Falla Three Dances from the Three-Cornered Hat
Max Reger Suite in D major, Op.131d No.2
Ludwig van Beethoven Namensfeier Overture, Op.115
Alexander Glazunov Novelettes, Op.15: No.5 All'Ungherese
Sergei Rachmaninov Piano Concerto No.2 in C minor, Op.18