Go!

Playlists with tracks by Béla Bartók

Thursday 25th April 2019
08:00
In Tune Mixtape
The Sun, the Earth and spring
1 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Sun, the Earth and spring with works by Palestrina, Haydn and Strauss.

Franz Liszt Consolation No. 3 in D flat major
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Harmonia artificiosa-ariosa, Partita No 3 (Ciacona)
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Jubilate Deo omnis terra à 8
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in B flat major, Op 76 No 4, 'Sunrise' (3rd mvt)
Béla Bartók Transylvanian Dances for orchestra
Cécile Schott Sun against my eyes
Richard Strauss Frühling (Four Last Songs)
Wednesday 24th April 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein - Oliver Knussen, Bartok's Hungarian Sketches, Maxine Peake
5 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein with the best in classical music.

Gioachino Rossini Il Signor Bruschino (Overture)
Steve Reich Clapping Music
Orlando Gibbons O clap your hands together
Orlande de Lassus Timor et tremor
Einojuhani Rautavaara Adagio celeste
Oliver Knussen Symphony No 1
Georg Philipp Telemann Overture & Rossignol (Overture (Suite) In G Major Twv.55:G2 "La Bizarre")
Oliver Knussen Symphony No 3
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata No 11 in A major, K 331 (3rd mvt, 'Alla turca')
Gustav Mahler Quartet movement in A minor for piano and strings
John Wilbye The Lady Orianna
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for keyboard and 2 recorders No.6 in F major, BWV.1057
Enrique Granados El fandango de candil (Fandango by candlelight), from Goyescas Bk 1
Ludwig van Beethoven Twelve Variations on 'Ein Mädchen oder Weibchen', Op 66
Zoltán Kodály Háry János Suite, Op 35a
Béla Bartók Hungarian Sketches for orchestra
Weronika Ratusińska Cello Concerto (3rd mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Flute Concerto in G major, K 313 (3rd mvt)
Sergey Rachmaninov Moments musicaux, Op 16 (No 1 in B flat minor)
Bastian Chilese Canzon in echo à 8
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in E flat major, Op 20 No 1 (2nd mvt)
Antonín Dvořák Rondo in G minor, Op 94
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in C major, K 420
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Vagabond; Let beauty awake (Songs of Travel)
Saturday 20th April 2019
07:00
Inside Music
Rhythmic and melodic adventures with oud player and composer Joseph Tawadros
5 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Hear a leading musician open up a colourful selection of music from the inside.

Antonio Vivaldi The Four Seasons - Summer
George Frideric Handel Serse - Ombra mai fu
Irving Berlin Cheek to Cheek
Joseph Tawadros Eye of the Beholder
Trad. Le Golgotha (excerpt)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Africa for piano and orchestra
Antonio Vivaldi Sinfonia in B minor RV 169
Béla Bartók Violin Concerto No.2 Second Movement
Johann Sebastian Bach Toccata and Fugue BWV 565
Abdel Wahab Bafakar Filli Nassini (excerpt)
Ross Edwards Da pacem Domine (excerpt)
Peter Sculthorpe From Kakadu (excerpt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No.25 in G minor K183 - movement 1
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for 2 violins
Dmitry Shostakovich String Quartet No.7 - first movement
Robert Plant Four Sticks
Saturday 13th April 2019
14:00
Through the Night
In Memoriam Dinu Lipatti
3 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With violinist Alexandru Tomescu and pianist Angela Draghicescu.

Robert Schumann Fantasiestucke, Op 73
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Quartet in E flat (K.493)
Johann Sebastian Bach Credo from Mass in B minor (BWV 232)
Louis Spohr Harp Fantasia No 2 in C minor, Op 35
Ciprian Porumbescu Ballade
Frédéric Chopin Polonaise for piano (Op.53) in A flat major 'Polonaise heroique'
Constantin Dimitrescu Rustic Dance
Eugen Suchon Ballade for Horn and Orchestra
Georg Philipp Telemann Alles redet jetzt und singet
Joaquín Turina Rapsodia sinfonica for piano and string orchestra (Op.66)
Josef Suk Serenade for string orchestra in E flat major (Op.6)
Frédéric Chopin Variations in E major on a German National Air (op.posth)
Erich Wolfgang Korngold 5 Lieder (Op.38) [1947]
Dinu Lipatti Violin Sonatina, op. 1
Edward Elgar Serenade for Strings in E minor, Op 20
Tiberiu Olah Violin Sonatina
Petko Stainov The Secret of the Struma River - ballad for men's choir (1931)
Johann Christian Schickhardt Flute Sonata in C major
Mihail Jora Little Suite, op. 3
Franz Liszt Hungarian Royal Song
Constantin Nottara Siciliana
Georg Philipp Telemann Trio No.8 from Essercizii Musici
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Capriccio Espagnol (Op.34)
Mircea Chiriac Serenade
Carlo Gesualdo 2 Motets arr. Maxwell Davies for brass quintet
Béla Bartók Rhapsody No. 1 for Violin and Piano, Sz. 87 BB 94
Sunday 7th April 2019
03:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
7 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Breakfast including a Sounds of the Earth slow radio soundscape.

Orlando Gibbons Drop, drop, slow tears
William Harris Faire is the heaven
Billie Holiday Don't Explain
Jules Massenet Aragonaise (Le Cid)
Henry Purcell Three parts upon a ground Z.731
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in B flat major, K 361, 'Gran Partita' (3rd mvt)
Isabella Leonarda Ave suavis dilectio
Kurt Atterberg Symphony no. 3 in D major Op.10 "West Coast Pictures" (1st movement)
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in C minor, Op 18 No 4 (2nd mvt)
Béla Bartók Concerto for orchestra (Sz.116), 5th mvt; Finale (Pesante - presto)
Nitin Sawhney River Pulse
Carl Bellman Fjäril'n vingad syns på Haga
Ravi Shankar Genesis: Theme on a Sitar
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony No 4 in A major, Op 90, 'Italian' (3rd mvt)
Richard Rodgers/Oscar Hammerstein Ii South Pacific: I'm Gonna Wash That Man Right Outa My Hair
Franz von Suppé Hab' ich nur deine Liebe (Boccaccio)
Traditional Swedish Trollfageln (The Magic Bird)
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo No 4 in E major, Op 54
Thursday 4th April 2019
06:00
Afternoon Concert
Opera matinee: Verdi's Nabucco, from Maribor in Slovenia
0 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Stefano Romani conducts a Slovenian performance led by Genadij Vascenko and Rebeka Lokar.

Giuseppe Verdi Nabucco Act III
Giuseppe Verdi Nabucco Act IV
Béla Bartók Violin Concerto No.1
György Ligeti Sippal, Dobbal, Nadihegeduvel
Jean Sibelius Spring Song Op.16
Jean Sibelius The Daisy, Op 85 No 1
Giuseppe Verdi Nabucco Act I
Giuseppe Verdi Nabucco Act II
Wednesday 3rd April 2019
11:00
Radio 3 in Concert
From the New World
1 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The BBC Philharmonic in Dvorak's 'New World' Symphony, from the Victoria Hall in Hanley.

Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Concerto in D
Claude Debussy Prélude à l'après-midi d'un faune
Béla Bartók Contrasts for Violin, Clarinet, and Piano
Antonín Dvořák Symphony No 9 in E minor - From the New World
Amy Beach Theme and Variations, Op 80
Amy Beach The year's at the spring (3 Browning Songs)
Saturday 30th March 2019
06:00
Inside Music
Free Thinking Festival - horn player Katy Woolley with music that works on our emotions
2 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Hear a leading musician open up a colourful selection of music from the inside.

Richard Wagner Siegfried Idyll
Benjamin Britten War Requiem - Libera me, Domine
Antonio Vivaldi Cantata Pianti, sospiri e dimandar mercede RV 676 - Cor ingrato dispietato
Ludwig van Beethoven Sextet in E flat Op.81b for 2 horns and string quartet - movement 1
Johannes Brahms Symphony No.3 - poco allegretto (3rd movement)
Brian May Who wants to live forever
Igor Stravinsky Duo Concertant - Eglogue I & Dithyrambe
Diego Ortiz Passamezzo Moderno
Dmitri Shostakovich Symphony No.10 in E minor - Allegro
Franz Liszt Transcendental Studies, S139 - No.2 in A minor 'Fusees'
Pelle Gudmundsen-Holmgreen Four Madrigals from the Natural World - No.1 Flagermus' ulralyd
Robert Schumann Romance Op.94 No.3 - Nicht Schnell
Béla Bartók String Quartet No.2 Op.17 - Allegro molto capriccioso
Víctor Jara Te recuerdo Amanda (I Remember You Amanda)
Maurice Ravel Piano Concerto in G major - movement 2 - Adagio assai
03:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Elizabeth Alker
3 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Elizabeth Alker presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Arvo Pärt Spiegel im Spiegel
Béla Bartók Allegro Barbaro
Tim Garland As The Boy Gathers His Dreams
Paul Smith The Headwind Breaks
Felix Mendelssohn 4 Pieces for String Quartet, Op.81 (1st movement)
Le Sieur de Machy Prelude & Gavotte [Suite in A major for viola da gamba]
Robert Jones Now what is love
Elena Kats‐Chernin Unsent Love Letters
Georg Philipp Telemann Frosche und Krahen [Suite: "Alster" in F major]
Steve Williams Just In Time
Charles Avison Concerto after Scarlatti No.3 in D minor
Martha Tilston Water of Tyne
William Lawes Consort suite "for the violls" a 6 in F major no.3 (Sunrise): Fantazy
R. Nathaniel Dett Enchantment - suite for piano: no.3; Dance of desire
Jean Sibelius Symphony No.6 in D minor (1st movement)
Astor Piazzolla Anxiety (Five Tango Sensations)
Thursday 28th March 2019
13:00
Through the Night
Messiaen the Synaesthete
4 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Piano music as a response to hearing colour. Olivier Messiaen performed by Alberto Rosado.

Modest Mussorgsky Pictures from an Exhibition
Georg Philipp Telemann Suite in E minor
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Horn concerto No.3 in E flat major, K.447
Pierre Max Dubois Quartet for flutes
Johann Joachim Quantz Trio Sonata in E flat major
Henryk Mikolaj Górecki Ad Matrem (Do Matki) for soprano, choir and orchestra Op 29
Toivo Kuula South Ostrobothnian Suite No 1 Op 9
Béla Bartók Hungarian Sketches
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov The tale of Tsar Saltan - suite Op 57
George Frideric Handel Passacaglia in G minor arr. Halvorsen for violin and cello
Julius Röntgen Violin Sonata in F sharp minor (Op.20) (1879-1883)
Joseph Haydn Concerto No 2 in D major H.7b.2 for cello and orchestra
Louis Vierne Clair de lune - No 5 from Pieces de fantaisie: suite for organ No 2 Op 53
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Sinfonia in D major Wq.183 No 1
Paul Hindemith Sonata for Piano No 2 [1936]
Olivier Messiaen Preludes
Franz Schubert Overture in D major, D556
Olivier Messiaen Excerpts from 'Vingt Regards sur l'enfant-Jésus'
Frédéric Chopin Fantasie in F minor Op 49
Tuesday 26th March 2019
13:00
Through the Night
Arcadia String Quartet
4 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music by Sabin Pautza, Borodin and Bartok. Catriona Young presents.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Andante in F (K616)
Robert Schumann Symphony No.1 in B flat major (Op.38) 'Spring'
Carl Nielsen Overture to the opera 'Maskarade'
Béla Bartók String Quartet No. 6, Sz. 114
Frédéric Chopin Ballade for piano no. 1 (Op.23) in G minor
Heinrich Schütz 2 sacred pieces - Spes mea, Christe Deus; Wie lieblich sind deine Wohnungen
Sergei Rachmaninov The Bells (Kolokola) for soloists, chorus and orchestra (Op.35)
Francesco Durante Concerto for harpsichord and string orchestra in B flat major
Franz Schubert Piano Sonata in A major, D.959
Fanny Mendelssohn Excerpts from Songs Without Words, Op 6 (1846)
Carlos Salzedo Variations sur un theme dans le style ancien, Op 30
Alessandro Stradella Fulmini quanto sa for voice and accompaniment
Carl Maria von Weber Symphony No 1, in C major, Op 19
Fredrik Pacius Overture for Large Orchestra
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto in D major for flute, 2 violins, viola and continuo
Dario Castello Sonata XII, a due soprani e trombone
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano trio op.11 in B flat major, 'Gassenhauer-Trio'
Sabin Pautza String Quartet No. 4 ('Ludus Modalis')
Jean Sibelius Suite Champetre Op 98b
Alexander Borodin String Quartet No. 2 in D
Juliusz Zarębski Polonaise triomphale in A major, Op 11
Monday 25th March 2019
04:00
Essential Classics
Monday with Ian Skelly - Butterworth's A Shropshire Lad, Prison Games, Dobrinka Tabakova
7 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music

Traditional Malian Ichichila
Jean Sibelius Karelia Suite (Intermezzo)
George Frideric Handel Ombra mai fu (Serse)
Howard Skempton Lento
Keith Mansfield Grandstand
Ralph Vaughan Williams Linden Lea
George Butterworth Loveliest of Trees (A Shropshire Lad)
Josef Rheinberger Nonet in E flat major, Op 139 (4th mvt)
George Butterworth Loveliest of trees (6 Songs from 'A Shropshire Lad')
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in G major, Op 77 No 1 (4th mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Prisoner's Chorus from Leonore
Gioachino Rossini Petite messe solennelle: IId. Qui tollis peccata mundi
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata for piano no. 10 (Op.14`2) in G major, 1st movement; Allegro
Gustav Holst Cotswold Symphony (4th mvt)
Béla Bartók Concerto for Orchestra (Scherzo)
Dobrinka Tabakova Suite in Old Style, for solo viola, harpsichord and strings: no.2 The rose garden by moonlight
Hugo Wolf Italian Serenade arr for strings
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Clarinet Concerto in A major, K 622 (3rd mvt)
Frank Bridge Cherry Ripe (Two Old English Songs)
Yuquijiro Yocoh Sakura Variations
Franz Schmidt Symphony No 3 in A major (3rd mvt)
Johann Joseph Fux Rondeau à 7 in C major
Gabriel Fauré Fantaisie, Op 79
Josef Myslivecek Overture in A major for 2 horns, 2 oboes and strings
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto for Mandolin, Hammered Dulcimer, Harp and Continuo in F Major, TWV 53:F
03:00
Breakfast
Monday - Georgia?s classical mix
7 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Giuseppe Verdi Bella figlia dell'amore (Rigoletto)
George Gershwin Fascinatin' Rhythm
James MacMillan Tremunt videntes angeli
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata BWV No 1 - 'Erfullet, ihr himmlischen gottlichen Flammen'
Traditional Spiritual Wade in the Water
Béla Bartók For children Sz.42 - volumes 1 & 2
Johann Sebastian Bach Fugue (Fantasia & Fugue in A minor, BWV 904)
Claude Debussy Nocturne in D flat major
Josef Fiala Concerto in C major for cor anglais
Donald Swann Bilbo's Last Song (The Road Goes Ever On)
Juan Vicente Torrealba La Paraulata
Edward Elgar Chanson de Matin Op 15 No 2
Léo Delibes Sous le dôme épais (Lakmé)
Eriks Esenvalds Rasa - Dew
Louise Farrenc Symphony No 3 in G minor, Op 36 (3rd mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 6 in F major, Op 68, 'Pastoral' (1st mvt)
Max Bruch Violin Concerto No.1 in G minor: III. Finale: Allegro energico
Henry Purcell King Arthur (Overture)
Mstislav Leopoldovich Rostropovich Humoresque Op.5 For Cello And Piano
Howard Shore The Fellowship (The Lord of the Rings)
Ottorino Respighi Danza rustica (Ancient Airs and Dances Suite No 2)
Traditional Spiritual Deep River
Monday 18th March 2019
04:00
Essential Classics
Monday with Ian Skelly - Shostakovich's Fifth Symphony, Lady Liverpool's Shawl, Marcus du Sautoy
6 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Claude Debussy L'isle joyeuse
Igor Stravinsky Circus Polka
Bedrich Smetana Prague Carnival
John Sheppard Ave maris stella
Béla Bartók Concerto for Orchestra (Intermezzo interrotto)
Hector Berlioz Symphonie fantastique (Un bal)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Allegro (Les Vendredis)
Niccolò Jommelli Periodical Overture
Johann Sebastian Bach Harpsichord Concerto no.1 in D minor, BWV.1052: i) Allegro
Franz Liszt Sardanapalo: Conclusion
Franz Schubert String Quartet in B flat major, D 68
Dmitri Shostakovich Symphony No 5 in E minor - 2nd mvt
Jean‐Baptiste Lully Roland (Prologue)
Edward Elgar Pomp and Circumstance March No 3 in C minor, Op 39
Louis Spohr Sextet, Op.140: ii) Larghetto
George Frideric Handel Organ Concerto in B flat major, HWV 290
Takashi Yoshimatsu Dream Coloured Mobile II, Op.58a
Louise Farrenc Clarinet Trio in E flat major, Op 44 (1st mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Rondo No 1 in C major, Op 51
Sergei Rachmaninov Vesna Op.20
Friday 15th March 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Friday with Suzy Klein - Ravel's L'Aurore, Al Murray, The Venerable Yew
8 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Horn Concerto No 3 in E flat major, K 447
Benjamin Britten Four Sea Interludes from Peter Grimes (Dawn)
Robert Schumann Arabeske in C major, Op 18
Richard Strauss Serenade in E flat major, Op 7
Igor Stravinsky Tango
James MacMillan O Radiant Dawn
John Addison A Bridge Too Far
Johannes Brahms Ballade in B major, Op 10 No 4
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Die Zauberflöte, Act I: Quintet "Hm! hm! hm! hm!"
Dag Wirén Concert Overture No 2, Op 16
Felix Mendelssohn Andante in E major, Op 81 No 1 (4 Pieces for string quartet)
John Field Nocturne No.10 in E minor
Frank Martin Mass for Double Choir: Agnus Dei
Maurice Ravel L'Aurore
Franz Schubert Trio in E flat major, D 897, 'Notturno'
Maurice Ravel Sonatine for piano (2nd mvt)
George Frideric Handel Concerto grosso (Op.3`3) in G major,
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Eugene Onegin (Act 3, Sc 1: Polonaise)
Grażyna Bacewicz Overture for orchestra
Hubert Parry Crossing the Bar
Sergei Prokofiev Violin Concerto No. 2 in G minor Op. 63, 2nd mvt: Andante
Alexander Glazunov Albumblatt in D flat major for trumpet and piano
William Bolcom 3 Ghost rags for piano, no.1; The Graceful ghost
Béla Bartók Hungarian Sketches for orchestra
Johan Svendsen Carnival in Paris, Op 9
Monday 11th March 2019
04:00
Essential Classics
Monday with Suzy Klein - Arban's Carnival of Venice, Ty Unnos, Al Murray
6 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Eric Whitacre Lux aurumque
Kurt Weill September Song
Francis Poulenc Capriccio for two pianos
Henry Purcell Now that the sun hath veiled his light, Z. 193, "An Evening Hymn on a Ground"
Camille Saint‐Saëns Calme des nuits, Op 68 No 1
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo no. 3 in C sharp minor Op.39
Aaron Copland Billy the Kid (Waltz)
Antonín Dvořák Symphony No. 8 in G: Allegretto grazioso (3rd mvt)
Franz Schubert Nacht und Träume
Sergei Rachmaninov Barcarolle, Op 5 No 1
Louise Farrenc Overture in E minor, Op 23
Maurice Ravel String Quartet in F major: IV. Vif et agité
Béla Bartók Music for Strings, Percussion and Celesta
Johann Sebastian Bach Orchestral Suite No 3 in D major, BWV 1068 (Air)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in E flat major, K 252
Dmitri Shostakovich Hamlet - suite from the incidental music Op.32a
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov The Tale of Tsar Saltan (Tsarina in a barrel at sea)
Claude Debussy Danse sacrée et danse profane
Alexander Scriabin Poème Op.41
Antonio Salieri Falstaff (Overture)
William Byrd Browning, 'The leaves be green' à 5
William Walton Spitfire Prelude and Fugue arr Fernie - Fugue
Robert Schumann Träumerei (Kinderszenen, Op 15)
Richard Strauss Festliches Präludium, Op 61
Thursday 7th March 2019
06:00
Afternoon Concert
Elisabeth Jacquet de La Guerre's Cephale et Procris
0 / 3 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Elisabeth Jacquet de La Guerre's 1694 opera, Cephale et Procris.

Sally Beamish The Singing - Concerto for Accordion and Orchestra
Béla Bartók Divertimento for Strings
Amanda Feery Gone to Earth
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc's classical mix
9 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Ralph Vaughan Williams Fantasia on Greensleeves
Claude Debussy Petite suite
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Waltz (Swan Lake)
Franz Liszt Hungarian Rhapsody No 2 in C sharp minor
Roberto Valera Quisiera
Gabriel Fauré Clair de lune, Op.46 no.2
William Herschel Sonata in D, Op.4`4
Giovanni Battista Pergolesi Inflammatus (Stabat Mater) with tarantella
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Prelude & Fugue in D Minor K.405 no.4 (after J.S. Bach, BWV.877)
Hubert Parry Symphony no. 3 in C major 'English' (3rd mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Clarinet Quintet in A major, K 581 (1st mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude in C major, BWV.846
John Field Nocturne No 18 in E major, 'Le midi'
Béla Bartók Romanian Folk Dances
Maddalena Casulana Ridon or per le piagge; Amor per qual cagión; Io d'odorate fronde
Camille Saint‐Saëns Havanaise, Op 83
Nobuo Uematsu Liberi Fatali (Final Fantasy VIII)
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in B minor, KK.87
Ernest Tomlinson Comedy Overture
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Waves (A Sea Symphony)
Tuesday 5th March 2019
06:00
Afternoon Concert
Lindberg, Kabalevsky and Bartok
0 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Dalia Stasevska conducts the BBC Symphony Orchestra in Lindberg, Kabalevsky and Bartok.

Magnus Lindberg 2 Episodes
Dmitri Kabalevsky Cello Concerto No.1 In G Minor Op.49
Béla Bartók Concerto for Orchestra
Lydia Jane Pugh Adiraï (Misplaced)
Katarina Pustinek Rakar Das Rufen der Seelen
Nicola LeFanu The Crimson Bird
Ralph Vaughan Williams Darest Thou Now, O Soul
Richard Strauss Symphony for Wind Instruments "Frohliche Werkstatt"
Sunday 3rd March 2019
03:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
6 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Breakfast, including a Sounds of the Earth slow radio soundscape.

Modest Mussorgsky Pictures at an Exhibition
Tom Waits No One Knows I'm Gone
Aram Khachaturian Adagio of Spartacus and Phrygia
Erik Satie Poudre d'or
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Straussiana
Arthur Sullivan Iolanthe (Overture)
Edward Elgar Troyte (Enigma Variations)
Eugen d'Albert Serenata
Will Todd Benedictus (Mass in Blue, Op 28)
Béla Bartók Mirokosmos Book 6: Six Dances in Bulgarian rhythm
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 8 in F major, Op 93 (4th mvt)
Franz Schubert Winterreise, Op. 89, D. 911 (Sung in English): No. 14. The Grey Head
Josef Suk Fantastic Scherzo, Op 25
Johan Wagenaar Driekoningenavond, Op.36: Overture
Shirley J.Thompson Life Sequences - I. Machinery Of Replication
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto in G major after Vivaldi, BWV 973
Tuesday 26th February 2019
06:00
Afternoon Concert
BBC National Orchestra of Wales in China
2 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Xian Zhang conducts the BBC NOW in music by Glinka, Liszt and Dvorak.

Josef Suk Fantastic Scherzo Op.25
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Ruslan and Ludmila: Overture
Frank Bridge A Sea Idyll, H.54a
Franz Liszt Concerto no. 1 in E flat major S.124
Antonín Dvořák Symphony no. 8 in G major Op.88
Johannes Brahms 3 Hungarian Dances - no.5 in G minor
Béla Bartók Hungarian Sketches Sz.97
Ludwig van Beethoven Fidelio (Leonore) - opera Op.72 - i: Overture 'Leonore' no.3
Kate Whitley Speak Out for chorus and orchestra
Frank Bridge Mid of Night - Symphonic Poem
Charles Villiers Stanford Songs of the Sea Op.91
Monday 25th February 2019
10:00
Radio 3 in Concert
A Composer Conducts
3 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Esa-Pekka Salonen leads the Philharmonia in Siblelius, Bartok and his own Cello Concerto

Jean Sibelius The Oceanides
Maurice Ravel Sonata for Violin and Cello
Béla Bartók Concerto for Orchestra
Béla Bartók String Quartet No.4
Esa‐Pekka Salonen Cello Concerto
07:00
Afternoon Concert
BBC National Orchestra of Wales - Beethoven & Weber
4 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ryan Bancroft conducts the BBC National Orchestra of Wales in music by Beethoven & Weber.

Grace Williams Fantasia on Welsh Nursery Tunes
Carl Maria von Weber Concerto no. 1 in F minor Op.73 for clarinet and orchestra
Walter Leigh Agincourt - overture
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 1 in C major, Op 21
Heinrich Baermann Quintet in E flat major Op.27
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 5 in C minor, Op 55
Béla Bartók The Miraculous Mandarin - suite Sz.73
Bernard Rands Canti del sole
Daniel Jones Dance fantasy for orchestra
Grace Williams Six Welsh Oxen Songs i: Llanilltud Fawr (Llantwit Major)
Saturday 23rd February 2019
06:00
Inside Music
Conductor Natalie Murray Beale reveals her musical inspirations
4 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Hear a leading musician open up a colourful selection of music from the inside.

Arthur Hamilton Cry me a river
Clara Schumann Konzertsatz in F minor
Béla Bartók Divertimento for Strings movement 2
Franz Schubert Symphony No.5 - 1st movement Allegro
Elizabeth Maconchy The Departure - opening scene
Johann Sebastian Bach Ich ruf zu dir Herr Jesu Christ - Chorale Prelude BWV 639
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony No.3 'Scottish' - Andante con moto - Allegro un poco agitato
Esa‐Pekka Salonen Language - 2nd movement of Foreign Bodies
George Frideric Handel Sol nel mezzo risona del core (Il pastor fido) - Act II sc 6
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Don Giovanni - 'Don Giovanni, a cenar teco' & 'Da qual tremore insolito' Act 2
Christian Henson A Close Shave! - soundtrack to Robot Overlords
Maurice Ravel Chansons Madecasses: Nahandove
Igor Stravinsky Symphony of Psalms movement 2 'Expectans expectavi Dominum'
Johann Sebastian Bach Piano Concerto in F minor BWV 1056
Tuesday 19th February 2019
06:00
Afternoon Concert
NDR Elbphilharmonie Orchestra in Hamburg
1 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Kilar, Bartok, Dvorak, Holst and John Williams from the NDR Elbphilharmonie Orchestra

Gustav Holst The Planets - suite Op.32
Béla Bartók Concerto no. 1 Sz.36 for violin and orchestra
Sergei Prokofiev Sonata in D major Op.115 for violin solo i Andante dolce
Antonín Dvořák Symphony no. 7 in D minor Op.70
John Williams Star wars - music for the film
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 2 in D major, Op 36 (1st mvt)
Tuesday 12th February 2019
07:00
In Tune
Stile Antico, Tom Tlalim, Razumovsky Academy
3 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

John Dowland Flow My Tears
John Dowland In this trembling shadow cast
Gabriel Pierné Piano Concerto in C minor, Op 12 (3rd mvt)
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in E major, RV 269, 'Spring' (1st mvt)
Jacques Offenbach Grand Concerto for cello and orchestra, "Concerto Militaire" (2nd mvt)
Tom Tlalim Tonotopia Sound Collage (Radio mix) 2019
Peter Philips Gaude Maria Virgo
Franz Schubert Symphony No 5 in B flat, D485 (4th mvt)
Béla Bartók Romanian Folk Dances for cello and piano
Johann Sebastian Bach Wedding Cantata BWV.202 (Sich üben im Lieben)
Richard Strauss Horn Concerto No 1, Op 11 (3rd mvt)
Clara Schumann Romance in B major, Op 5 No 3
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No 4 in F Minor, Op 36 (4th mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 40 in G Minor, K 550 (1st mvt) (live recording)
Maurice Ravel Violin Sonata (2nd & 3rd mvts)
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Osculetur me (motet for 5 voices)
Monday 11th February 2019
06:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
Piano gems old and new from Franois-Frdric Guy
1 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Live from Wigmore Hall, London. Pianist Francois-Frederic Guy plays Brahms and Debussy

Claude Debussy Claire de lune
Claude Debussy Brouillards (Preludes Book II)
Claude Debussy La puerta del vino (Preludes Book II)
Claude Debussy Les fees sont d'exquises danseuses (Preludes Book II)
Claude Debussy La terrasse des audiences du clair de lune (Preludes Book II)
Claude Debussy Feux d'artifice (Preludes Book II)
Claude Debussy Reflets dans l'eau (Images Book I)
Tristan Murail Cailloux dans l'eau
Johannes Brahms 4 Klavierstucke Op.119
Béla Bartók Stick Dance (Romanian Folk Dances)
Saturday 9th February 2019
13:00
Through the Night
Dvorak from Sao Paulo
5 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Antonio Meneses joins the Sao Paulo Symphony Orchestra for Dvorak's Cello Concerto.

Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto in E minor for recorder, transverse flute, strings and continuo
George Frideric Handel Dixit Dominus, HWV 232
Maurice Ravel Rapsodie espagnole
Dinu Lipatti Sonatina for the left hand
Pierre-Gabriel Buffardin Concerto a 5 for flute and strings in E minor
Antonín Dvořák Cello Concerto in B Minor, Op.104
Clóvis Pereira Canto do Cego
Ludwig van Beethoven The Creatures of Prometheus (Overture), Op 43
Antonín Dvořák Symphony No 7 in D Minor, Op.70
Stanislaw Moniuszko Mazurka from the opera 'Halka' (1846-1857)
Ottorino Respighi Impressioni Brasiliane [Brazilian Impressions] for orchestra (1928)
George Enescu Concertstuck for viola and piano (1906)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.27 in G major [Allegro molto; Andante (Siciliano); Finale]
Johan Svendsen Symphony No.2 in B flat major (Op.15)
Béla Bartók 2 Pictures for orchestra (Sz.46) (Op.10)
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite no.1 in C major (BWV.1066)
Johannes Brahms Rhapsody in G minor (Op.79 No.2) [1879]
François Campion El cant dels ocells; Les Ramages
06:00
Inside Music
Cellist Johannes Moser with an absorbing selection of music
3 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Cellist Johannes Moser reveals some of the musical secrets behind his favourite pieces.

Franz Schubert Die Junge Nonne D.828
Bart Howard Fly me to the moon (In Other Words)
Maurice Ravel Gaspard de la Nuit - 2. Le Gibet
Dmitri Shostakovich Cello Concerto No.1 - first movement
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto no.2
Trad. Misirlou (from 'Pulp Fiction')
György Kurtág Stele: 3. Molto Sostenuto
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Magic Flute: Queen of the Night Aria 'Der Holle Rache'
Béla Bartók Violin Concerto No.2 - first movement
Robert Schumann Violin Sonata No.2 Op.121 - first movement
Modest Mussorgsky Final chorus from Khovanshchina
Roy Hargrove Mr Clean from album 'Earfood'
William Walton Symphony No.1 - first movement
04:00
Record Review
09/02/2019
2 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Building a Library on Beethoven's Piano Concerto No 5 in E flat, Op 73, 'Emperor'.

Ludwig van Beethoven Septet in E flat major, Op.20
Juan Crisostomo Arriaga Overture to Los Esclavos Felices
Richard Strauss Fruhlingsstimmen
Giovanni Antonio Pandolfi Mealli Sonata in A minor 'la Cesta'
Henryk Mikolaj Górecki Genesis 1: Elementi, Op.19 No.1
Gilles Binchois Triste Plaisir
Henryk Mikolaj Górecki String Quartet No.2, Op.64 "Quasi una fantasia"
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata No.16 in C major: II.
Jean Sibelius Sonatina in E Op.80
Gustav Mahler Symphony No.2 in C minor 'Resurrection': II. Andante
Gordon Crosse Sonatina III. Caprice Finale
Franz Liszt Années de Pèlerinage - Troisième année: 4. Les jeux d'eaux à la Villa d'Este
Erik Satie Messe des Pauvres: 'Priere pour le salut de mon ame'
Nicholas Chedeville Les Plaisirs de la Sainte-Martin: Largo
Gabriel Fauré Piano Trio in D minor, op. 120 ii. Allegro vivo
Béla Bartók String Quartet No.1, Op.7: II. Allegretto - Introduzione
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Queen of Spades: Act 1, Scene 2
Béla Bartók String Quartet No.5, BB 110: II. Adagio molto
Béla Bartók String Quartet No.4, BB 95: V. Allegro molto