Go!

Playlists with tracks by Aziza Brahim

Wednesday 26th February 2020
13:00
Gideon Coe
Glitterbeat is this evening's Label Of Love.
21 / 44 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Mekons, The Chesterfields, Bromheads Jacket, Bob Tilton, Yazmin Lacey in session.

The Mekons Dance And Drink
Broadcast Black Cat
New Order Leave Me Alone
Aziza Brahim Soutak
Ella Fitzgerald Savoy Truffle
The Velvet Underground Ocean
The Wild Swans English Electric Lightning
Joyce Green Black Cadillac
Nigerian Union Rhythm Group The Wind In A Frolic
Lewsberg From Never To Once
The Chesterfields Two Girls And A Treehouse (Radio 1 Session, 17 Dec 1986)
Tamikrest Takma
Cascade Lakes Means To An End
Spinning Coin Black Cat
Los Piraas Puerta del Sol
The Chesterfields Love Mountain (Radio 1 Session, 17 Dec 1986)
Yazmin Lacey 90 Degrees (6 Music Session, 25 Jun 2018)
Jon Hassell & Brian Eno Delta Rain Dream
Lorelle meets The Obsolete Fosas Limitadas
Skeleton Goode James Dean (Single Remix)
Bromheads Jacket Magic Number (6 Music Session, 18 Aug 2010)
Paul O Reilly Bird For A Heart
Clint Eastwood And The Observers Gate Number Version
The Mekons Lonely And Wet (Radio 1 Session, 7 Mar 1978)
Laura Veirs I Was A Fool
Yazmin Lacey Heaven (6 Music Session, 25 Jun 2018)
Moonlight Benjamin Kafou
Darren Hayman Brown Paper
Franoise Hardy Ocean
Mikal Cronin Guardian Well (6 Music session 26 Feb 2020)
Darren Hayman You Are Still My Password
Whistling Arrow Forking Paths
Waxahatchee Lilacs
Darren Hayman I Want To Be A Dot
Linton Kwesi Johnson Reality Dub
Bromheads Jacket Friends (6 Music Session, 18 Aug 2010)
Zoon van snooK Cusco
Alice Boman Wish We Had More Time
Tami Neilson Ten Tonne Truck
Even as We Speak Bizarre Love Triangle
Dirtmusic The Border Crossing
Cornershop St Marie Under Canon
Tuesday 25th February 2020
14:00
Gideon Coe
Ronnie Lane's Slim Chance in concert.
14 / 43 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Reverend Horton Heat, The Flaming Stars, Screaming Target, The Who in session.

The Sonics Have Love will Travel
Mazzy Star Ride It On
Blancmange Waves
Half Man Half Biscuit If I Had Possession Over Pancake Day
Sun Ra The Perfect Man
Aziza Brahim Sahari
Reverend Horton Heat Big Sky (Radio 1 Session, 15 Jun 1994)
Marcos Valle Dorme Profundo
Reverend Horton Heat Yeah Right (Radio 1 Session, 15 Jun 1994)
Lanterns on the Lake This Is Not A Drill
Willie J Healey Puppy Love (feat. Willie J Healey)
Hindi Zahra Timtarin (feat. Hindi Zahra)
The Who I Can't Reach You (BBC Session, 19 Nov 1967)
The Flaming Stars Cash 22 (Radio 1 Session, 13 Jan 2002)
Little Bob & The Lollipops I Got Loaded
The Flaming Stars Killer In The Rain (Radio 1 Session, 13 Jan 2002)
Neon Waltz All In Good Time - Riley Session 250220 (For Gid)
Toumani Diabat's Symmetric Orchestra Boulevard De L'independence
The Who Our Love Was (BBC Session, 19 Nov 1967)
Screaming Target Fallout (Radio 1 Session, 27 Jul 1991)
Tindersticks A Streetwalkers Carol
Flat Worms Market Forces
The Dynamites Black Beret
Alabaster dePlume Turpentine
Reverend Horton Heat Wiggle Stick (Radio 1 Session, 15 Jun 1994)
Spirit Clear
Captain Beefheart & His Magic Band Frying Pan
ALA.NI Away Go
Spinning Coin Avenues Of Spring
Dog Faced Hermans El Doggo Speaks - BBC Session 03/05/1987
Screaming Target Bedazzled (Radio 1 Session, 27 Jul 1991)
Aphex Twin Pancake Lizard - BBC Session 10/04/1995
Blancmange Insomniacs Tonight
Derrick Harriott & The Crystalites Lady Madonna
Dog Faced Hermans Balloon Girl - BBC Session 03/05/1987
Derrero Rolling Past Vistas
Tami Neilson Tell Me That You Love Me
The Fantasy Orchestra Love In Outer Space
MOLLY Coming Of Age (Mark Peters Remix)
Thursday 19th December 2019
13:00
Gideon Coe
Slade in concert (yes, that one)
18 / 44 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sessions from Nick Lowe, Half Man Half Biscuit, Elastica, Sarabeth Tucek

July Skies Countryside Of 1939
Mark Kozelek Do You Hear What I Hear
Sandy Nelson Let There Be Drums
Vince Guaraldi Skating
Paul Kelly How To Make Gravy
Margo Guryan I Don't Intend To Spend Christmas Without You
Judy Garland Have Yourself a Merry Little Christmas
Nick Lowe North Pole Express (6 Music Session, 27 Nov 2013)
Joe Gibbs Family We Three Kings
Lead Belly Christmas Is A-Coming
Slade Mama Weer All Crazee Now (Reading Festival, 24 Aug 1980)
Katherine Priddy Letters From A Travelling Man
The National Jazz Trio of Scotland I Saw Three Ships
Slade Merry Christmas Everybody/Cum On Feel The Noize (Reading Festival, 24 Aug 1980)
Half Man Half Biscuit D'ye Ken Ted Moult? (John Peel Session, 10 Nov 1985)
Aziza Brahim Hada Jil
Freschard I Can't Wait
Slade Get Down And Get With It (Reading Festival, 24 Aug 1980)
Derrero Space Suction
Lalo Schifrin (Look Up) Joy To The World
Paul Weller In Another Room/Submerge/Embarkation/Rejoice
Sarabeth Tucek Get Well Soon - 6 Music session 21/09/2011
The Scottish Enlightenment Our Children
The Outlaws Crazy Drums
Mark Peters The Box Of Delights
Elastica Blue (Radio 1, John Peel Session, 6 Dec 1994)
Sarabeth Tucek Smile for No One - 6 Music session 21/09/2011
Nick Lowe A Dollar Short Of Happy - 6music session 27/11/2013
Jerry Goldsmith The Box
Nick Lowe Christmas At The Airport - 6music session 27/11/2013
Jimmy Jules Xmas Done Got Funky
Tinariwen Kel Tinawen
Elmer Bernstein Trading Places (Main Title Theme)
Sunflowers Dreamweaver
Caoimhín Ó Raghallaigh Kestrel
Half Man Half Biscuit All I Want For Christmas Is A Dukla Prague Away Kit (John Peel Session, 10 Nov 1985)
Jake Thackray Remember Bethlehem
The Gladiators Jingle Bells
Elastica All For Gloria (Radio 1, John Peel Session, 6 Dec 1994)
Frog Black Friday
Portable Radio Snowman In The Sun
Rachid Taha Je suis africain
North Sea Radio Orchestra God Rest Ye Merry Gentlemen (6 Music Session, 18 Dec 2009)
Modern Nature Peradam
Thursday 21st November 2019
14:00
Gideon Coe
The Pink Fairies in concert
19 / 42 Tracks
This
Broadcast
World Of Twist, The Lucid Dream, Gyratory System, TV Personalities and Pink Floyd.

Kitchens of Distinction Drive That Fast
Laura Veirs Ether Sings
Lord Kitchener My Wife's Nightie
Young Marble Giants Choci Loni
Amos Milburn Bad Bad Whiskey
Pink Floyd Cymbaline
King Gizzard & The Lizard Wizard Rattlesnake
The Springfields Million Tears
Aziza Brahim Hada Jil
Gyratory System Yowser Yowser Yowser (6 Music Session, 19 Feb 2010)
Pink Floyd The Narrow Way (Radio 1 Session, 12 May 1969)
Tony Joe White Ten More Miles To Louisiana
Chuck Berry Ramona Say Yes
Harry Robinson Countess Dracula
U. Brown Black Star Liner
Cold, Cold Heart Katie, My Queen
Ivor Cutler Sh Chi (John Peel Session, 10 Aug 1977)
Rachael Dadd Two Islands
World of Twist Sons Of The Stage (Radio 1 Session, 22 Sept 1990)
Dana Gavanski Other Than - Riley Session 21-11-19
Sarathy Korwar Coolie (Dennis Bovell Dub)
World of Twist Jelly Baby (Radio 1 Session, 22 Sept 1990)
El Khat Munajimin
Spinning Coin Feel You More Than World Right Now
World of Twist I'm A Teardrop (Radio 1 Session, 22 Sept 1990)
Erland Cooper Haar
Television Personalities Silly Girl (Radio 1 Session, 20 Aug 1980)
Errol Dixon And The Back Beats Too Much Whisky
Television Personalities Look Back In Anger (Radio 1 Session, 20 Aug 1980)
Yova Moon Dog (Piano Remix)
Gagakirise And Eye Robobird 2
Magnet & Paul Giovanni Willow's Song
The Frank Virtue Combo Midnight Hassle
Graham Fellows Diary Of A Skinbird
No Me Coman Coche Bomba
The Lucid Dream Moonstruck (6 Music Session, 26 Feb 2014)
Grasscourt Long Way Round
Pink Fairies Johnny Be Goode - Paris Theatre 1971
The Lucid Dream The Emptiest Place (6 Music Session, 26 Feb 2014)
Angel Bat Dawid We Are Starzz
Gyratory System Barons Court Turret (6 Music Session, 19 Feb 2010)
Pink Fairies Uncle Wally's Last Freak Out - Paris Theatre 1971
Sunday 17th November 2019
13:00
Stuart Maconie's Freak Zone
Ka Baird
16 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ka Baird talks about her music that sounds simultaneously ancient and futuristic.

Sleep Dragonaut
Sleep Holy Mountain
Sleep From Beyond
The Bonzo Dog Band The Intro and The Outro
Gong Fohat Digs Holes In Space
Yoko Ono Why
Spires That in the Sunset Rise Spike Fiddle Song
Clémentine March Le Continent
Aziza Brahim Leil
Robin Richards Toompea
Rashomon Hob Hurst's House
Tribe Hometown
De Loreans Daytona
Meitei Curio
T. Rex Fist Heart Mighty Dawn Dart
Ka Baird Pulses
Coby Sey Devotion (6 Music Session, 13th June 2019) (feat. Coby Sey)
Ka Baird Spiritus Operis
Lanark Artefax Corra Linn
Qujaku Gloria
Ka Baird The Orion Arm
The Homesick I Celebrate My Fantasy
Sunday 10th November 2019
13:00
Don Letts' Culture Clash Radio
Crucial Run-DMC
19 / 30 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Don's selections cross time, space and genre and include Crucial Vinyl from Run-DMC.

Paul Simon The Boy in the Bubble
Alison Krauss Down To The River To Pray
Aerosmith Walk This Way
The West Coast Pop Art Experimental Band Eighteen Is Over The Hill
Cibo Matto Working For Vacation
Daniel Johnston Without You
Heaven 17 Penthouse And Pavement
Alton Ellis You Made Me So Very Happy
Jr. Walker & The All Stars What Does It Take (To Win Your Love)
C.AR. Making Plans For Nigel
Brittany Howard Presence
Dennis Alcapone Struggle (2019 Re-Dub) (feat. Dennis Alcapone)
Flowdan Welcome To London
Williams Fairey Band Voodoo Ray
Andy Shauf Things I Do
Larry Gus Taped Hands Here
Titus Twelve Zion Blood
General Levy/Selecta J-Man Here I Come
Mungo's Hi Fi Cian Finn Go Lassie (Wild Flowers Mix)
The Undisputed Truth Ungena Za Ulimwengu (Unite The World)
Run‐D.M.C. It's Tricky
Surprise Chef Herbie Hemphill
Run‐D.M.C. Peter Piper
Little Axe Wolf's Story
Aziza Brahim Las Huellas
Populous Kalimbada (feat. Populous)
Elbow White Noise White Heat
SAULT Threats
Reggae Roast None A Jah Jah Children No Cry Riddim
Allah-Las Roco Ono
Tuesday 5th November 2019
14:00
Gideon Coe
The Teardrop Explodes in concert
15 / 42 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sessions from Four Tet, Matthew E. White, Truman's Water, Beck and Gong.

Elvis Costello Indoor Fireworks
Brinsley Schwarz Country Girl
Public Enemy Timebomb
The Primitives Really Stupid
Prince Far I Heavy Manners
A Certain Ratio All Night Party
The Teardrop Explodes Screaming Secrets - Guildford Civic Hall 1981
Four Tet Angel Echoes (6 Music Session, 22 Jan 2010)
No Me Coman Feral Twin
Trumans Water Electro Muerta (Radio 1 Session, 10 May 1994)
Soweto Kinch Riot Music
Rachael Dadd Two Islands
Kosmischer Läufer Zeit Zum Laufen 150
Minyo Crusaders Hohai Bushi
The Servant's Ball Number One Step Dance
Matthew E. White Rock n' Roll Is Cold (6 Music Session, 20 Apr 2015)
Gong Insert Yr Own Prophecy (6 Music Session, 8 May 2019)
The Pooh Sticks Heroes & Villians
Magnet Mr Guy Fawkes
Cochise Velvet Mountain
Gong If Never I'm and Ever You (6 Music Session, 8 May 2019)
Aziza Brahim Mujayam
Four Tet Sing (6 Music Session, 22 Jan 2010)
Ralfe Band Mind Ravens (Marc Riley session 05-11-2019)
Beck Lost Cause (Radio 2 Session, 11 Oct 2017)
23 Skidoo Gregouka
Fenella Bright Curse
Katherine Priddy Letters From A Travelling Man
Allo Darlin’ Half Heart Necklace
Trumans Water Go-Go Dancer Solidified (Radio 1 Session, 10 May 1994)
Wire Cactused
A Girl Called Eddy Been Around
Beck Dreams (Radio 2 Session, 11 Oct 2017)
The Teardrop Explodes Culture Bunker - Guildford Civic Hall 1981
Sun Ra Rocket No.9
Medicine Sally Go Round The Roses
Spearmint Fireflies
The Teardrop Explodes Passionate Friend - Guildford Civic Hall 1981
The Young Sinclairs Drifting Haze
The Jaynetts Sally Go Round The Roses
Matthew E. White Feeling Good Is Good Enough (6 Music Session, 20 Apr 2015)
Friday 1st November 2019
13:00
Late Junction
Sounds from tangled timelines
8 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jennifer Lucy Allan plays shofar horns, Peruvian tapes and glossy guitar soundscapes.

Moth Cock If Watches Were Turnips
Tunes of Negation The World Is A Stage / Reach The Endless Sea
Simón Díaz El Loco Juan Carabina
Elodie Lauten Act II, Scene I - Death As A Woman
Caterina Barbieri Pinnacles of You
Miguel Flores I
Viridian Ensemble A Cephalopod
Debmaster TT12
Christian Ferlaino Le cattive abitudini dello zampognaro
David Edren Ceylon
Aziza Brahim Cuatro proverbios
Mohammad Reza Mortazavi Taken by the Wind
Nathaniel Robin Mann Wakure
Alvin Curran Shofar Puro Alap
Joel Ross Young Genius (feat. Joel Ross)
Robert Ashley Act I: The Argument (Prelude)
Mika Vainio Track 3 (live recording in Ramsgate)
Wednesday 30th October 2019
13:00
Gideon Coe
Label Of Loved is Death Waltz
20 / 41 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sessions from To Rococo Rot, Herman Dune, Kasse Made Diabate and Can.

The Beatles Sun King
John Carpenter Escape From New York
Tim Buckley Pleasant Street
Lucinda Williams Drunken Angel
The Feelies The Boy With The Perpetual Nervousness
The Clientele Bonfires On The Heath
The Fall Frightened
The Spencer Davis Group Waltz For Lumumba
Harry Robinson The Body In The Woods/The Cleansing
To Rococo Rot I'm In Training Don't Kiss Me (Radio 1 Session, 30 Sept 1997)
Everything but the Girl Riverbed Dry - BBC Session 18/08/1984
Ennio Morricone Giorno Di Notte
Hurtling Start
Aziza Brahim Leil
Herman Dune Lazy Boys (Don't Stand A Chance) - BBC Session 03/09/2000
Can Geheim (Half Past One) (Radio 1, John Peel Session, 14 May 1975)
Dillard & Clark She Darked The Sun
Annie Dressner Nyack
Vinny Peculiar Man Out Of Time
El Khat Balagh Al Achbaab - بلغ الاحباب
To Rococo Rot International Velvet (Radio 1 Session, 30 Sept 1997)
Black Lips Odelia
To Rococo Rot Days Between Stations (Radio 1 Session, 30 Sept 1997)
Can Mighty Girl (Radio 1, John Peel Session, 14 May 1975)
The Mighty Two Throw It Joe
Toby Hay Morning Song
Kassé Mady Diabaté Ko Kuma Magni (6 Music Session, 23 Nov 2014)
Chivo Borraro Blues Por Un Cosmonauta
Motor Boys Motor Hooves - BBC Session 24/08/1981
Omni Courtesy Call
Say Sue Me Good People
Pye Corner Audio The Spiral
Everything but the Girl Never Could Have Been Worse - BBC Session 18/08/1984
Sugar Pie DeSanto Can't Let You Go
Novi Singers Torpedo
R.Seiliog White Beam
Jon Langford's Men Of Gwent Drunken Angel
Giuliano Sorgini John Dalton Street
Lightning Bolt USA Is A Psycho
African Jazz Vive Patrice Lumumba
Herman Dune Numbers #3 (Radio 1 Session, 3 Sep 2000)
Wednesday 23rd October 2019
13:00
Gideon Coe
Label Of Love is Sansu
21 / 40 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sessions from The Cocteau Twins, About Group, Cavern Of Anti Matter and John Martyn.

Simon & Garfunkel Leaves That Are Green
Little Ann Deep Shadows
King Tubby Roots Of Dub
Tiny Tim Great Balls Of Fire
Betty Harris Ride Your Pony
Brigyn Oer
Cocteau Twins Sugar Hiccup (Radio 1 Session, 2 Oct 1983)
Aziza Brahim Leil
The Delines A Room On The 10th Floor
Calexico And Iron & Wine Follow the Water
Orions Belte Tudo Que Você Podia Ser
About Group Don't Worry (6 Music Session, 21 Apr 2011)
Cocteau Twins In Our Angelhood (Radio 1 Session, 2 Oct 1983)
Luke Haines Angry Man On Small Train
Jaimie Branch Simple Silver Surfer
Beastie Boys Off The Grid 
John Martyn Certain Surprise/Couldn't Love You More (BBC Radio 1 John Peel Session, 18 Jan 1977)
Billy Nomates Numatic Car
Aoife Nessa Frances Here in The Dark
NIghtingales Unpretty
Robyn Hitchcock Flavour Of Night (Marc Riley session 23-10-2019)
Guillermo Portabales Guateque Campesino
Datblygu Dim Deddf Dim Eiddo (Nolan No Property) (BBC Session, 3rd May 1993)
Joe Meek Valley Of No Return
The Rubaiyats Omar Khayyam
Cheval Sombre Been A Lover
Spearmint Boom Boom Boom
Eldridge Holmes Beverly
Cavern of Anti-Matter Insect Fear (6 Music Session, 22 Sept 2016)
Diamond Joe It Doesn't Matter Anymore
About Group Repair Man (6 Music Session, 21 Apr 2011)
Omni Courtesy Call
Art Neville Bo Diddley
Stereolab Parsec
Sarah Louise R Mountain
Cavern of Anti-Matter I'm The Unknown (6 Music Session, 22 Sept 2016)
Betty Harris Love Lots Of Lovin'
Ezra Furman Thermometer
J.R. Bohannon A Continuous Harmony
Hammock Circular As Our Way
Monday 21st October 2019
10:00
The Blues Show with Cerys Matthews
21/10/2019
5 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Cerys digs deep into her collection to play blues of all hues, from old to new.

The Rolling Stones Love In Vain
James Brown Night Train
Robert Johnson Hellhound On My Trail
Walter Trout Me, My Guitar And The Blues
Mahalia Jackson I'm Gonna Live The Life I Sing About In My Song
Aziza Brahim Sahari
B.B. King Keep A Dollar In Your Pocket (feat. B.B. King)
Van Morrison Back O' Town Blues (feat. Van Morrison)
Saturday 19th October 2019
08:00
Music Planet
With Lopa Kothari
5 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The best roots-based music from across the world.

Alash Ancestors (session)
Fela Kuti & Africa 70 with Ginger Baker Ye Ye De Smell
Habib Koité Wara
Zap Mama Ndje Mukanie
Bantou Mentale Magnifique Maestro
Kefaya & Elaha Soroor Do Chasmane Siyah
Cyril Neville Sa Na Kenbe (feat. Cyril Neville)
Mélissa Laveaux Nan Fon Bwa
Chango Spasiuk Tome Y Traiga (Give and Take)
Los Pirañas Todos tenemos hogar
Aziza Brahim Leil
Clark Tenakhongva Yamtaqa (Vasey's Paradise)
Tchota Suari e Chando Gracioso Nha Boi
Trio Dhoore Innsbruck
Wednesday 16th October 2019
13:00
Gideon Coe
Label of Love is Optic Nerve
17 / 41 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sessions from Bauhaus, Paul Quinn/Edwyn Collins, Cranebuilders and David Bowie.

Bob Convenience
The Olivia Tremor Control I Can Smell The Leaves
Julian Cope Spacehopper
Barbara Dane I'm On My Way
McCarthy The Procession of Popular Capitalism
The Cigarettes They're Back Again Here They Come
Bauhaus Silent Hedges (Radio 1 John Peel Session, 1 Jul 1982)
Sean O'Hagan Candy Clock
The Clientele Lunar Days
The Wolfhounds My Legendary Childhood
Ralfe Band Sweating It Out
The Revolutionaries Truthful Dub
Cranebuilders Layoutstretched (Radio 1 Session, 12 Jun 2003)
Edwyn Collins Ain't That Always The Way (Radio 1 Session, 5 Aug 1984)
David Bowie I'm Waiting For The Man (BBC Session, 18 Jan 1972)
Kacy & Clayton Spare Me Over One More Year
Kingsbury Manx Piss Diary
Toy Fun City
Garden Centre Naked Ape
Joan Shelley Stay All Night
Bauhaus Ziggy Stardust (Radio 1 John Peel Session, 1 Jul 1982)
Comet Gain The Institute Debased
Bauhaus Third Uncle (Radio 1 John Peel Session, 1 Jul 1982)
Hot 8 Brass Band Sexual Healing (6 Music Session, 2 Jun 2016)
David Bowie Hang On To Yourself (BBC Session, 16 May 1972)
Steve Mason Like a Ripple
Fader Midnight Caller
Ahmed Abdullah Eternal Spiralling Spirit
Aziza Brahim Leil
Lakou Mizik Sa Na Kenbe
Cranebuilders Fallen Arches (Radio 1 Session, 12 Jun 2003)
The Fall Fortress/Deer Park
Folk Devils Hank Turns Blue
Hot 8 Brass Band All I Do (6 Music Session, 2 Jun 2016)
Edwyn Collins I Started A Joke (Radio 1 Session, 5 Aug 1984)
Etubom Rex Williams & His Nigerian Artistes Ererimbot Afayung Oko
Mark Lanegan Band Disbelief Suspension
Orions Belte Tudo Que Você Podia Ser
The Pooh Sticks On Tape
Katherine Priddy Letters From A Travelling Man
Milton Nascimento Clube Da Esquina No 2
Sunday 13th October 2019
08:00
Cerys Matthews
Best Foot Forward
25 / 38 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Cerys is joined by pioneer of romantic funk Harriet Brown and neuroscientist Shane O'Mara.

Aretha Franklin Dr. Feelgood (Love Is A Serious Business)
Jimmy Smith One O'Clock Jump
Radiohead No Surprises
Digable Planets Where I'm From
Al Green I'm Glad You're Mine
George Benson Sunny
Emmylou Harris All My Tears
Ginger Baker Footprints
Fletcher Henderson and His Orchestra Sugar Foot Stomp
Aziza Brahim Julud
Abdullah Ibrahim Jabula
Luri Andrade Foila No Vento (edit)
Harriet Brown Paper (radio edit)
Ivor Cutler Singing To My Foot
Art Blakey Sortie
Johnny Nash Five Hundred Miles
Chick Webb and His Orchestra Undecided (feat. Chick Webb and His Orchestra)
The Casimir Connection A Lonely Child
Marcel Zanini Un Scotch, Un Bourbon, Una Biere
Jonathan Jeremiah Foot Track Magic (edit)
Bob Dylan Tell Me That It Isn't True (Take 2)
Blick Bassy Ngui Yi
Cliff Carlisle Footprints In The Snow
Paul Kelly The Day After Forever
Felice Taylor Honey
Phil Stroud Banksia
Kacy & Clayton In A Time Of Doubt
Gael García Bernal Una Nota Sobre El Peyote (feat. Gael García Bernal)
Harriet Brown Bag Away (edit)
Howlin’ Wolf Down In The Bottom
Emerson Ensamble El Gato Montes
Prince Dreamin' About U
Tommy Makem The Mountain Dew
Gabi Garbutt Lady Matador
Badlabecques Tandi Que Bouon Mathinnyi Bait
Donny Hathaway Someday Well All Be Free
Modern Nature Footsteps
Al Massrieen Asef Gedan
Friday 13th July 2018
11:00
Iggy Pop
Iggy Confidential with key tracks from Ty Segall and Kronos Quartet amongst others
18 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Iggy serves up another sonic cocktail with key tracks from Ty Segall and Kronos Quartet.

Cross Record High Rise
Miles Davis Au Bar Du Petit Bac
Nicole Willis And The Soul Investigators Feeling Free
Milton Wright Keep It Up
Ty Segall Oh Mary
Dr. Lonnie Smith Move Your Hand
Kronos Quartet 'Round Midnight
James Brown I've Got Money
Death Valley Girls Girlfriend
Lucky Peterson Death Have No Mercy
Tumi and the Volume Afrique
Death Valley Girls Red Glare
Vanity As Expected
James Brown Grits
Nubya Garcia Hold
Kings of the South Seas Song Of Defeat
Paolo Conte Snob
Sahra Dawo Gorof (feat. Sahra Dawo)
L.A. Witch Baby In Blue Jeans
Soul Searchers Blow Your Whistle
L.A. Witch Drive Your Car
Sugaray Rayford Take Me Back
Aziza Brahim El Wad
Lee Fields & The Expressions Time
Sunflower Bean I Was A Fool
Lee Fields & The Expressions Work To Do
Tinariwen Hayati
Friday 20th January 2017
23:00
World on 3
Celtic Connections 2017 opening night with Kathryn Tickell
9 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
For the opening night of 2017's Celtic Connections festival, Laura Marling and the BBC SSO

Lindsay Lou & The Flatbellys Everything Changed
Declan O’Rourke Galileo
Declan O’Rourke Slieve Bloom
Cara Dillon Fil Fil a Run
Laura Marling What He Wrote
Laura Marling Hope in the Air
Laura Marling Sophia
Leonard Cohen Avalanche
Aziza Brahim Lagi
BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra Half a Mile
BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra Monologue / Cover Your Eyes
Cara Dillon She Moves Through The Fair
Laura Marling Goodbye England
Adam Holmes and Rachel Sermanni Banks are Broken
Adam Holmes and Rachel Sermanni Oh My God
Laura Marling Suite - Take the Night Off / I Was an Eagle / You Know / Breathe
Wednesday 18th January 2017
21:00
Gideon Coe
The Label of Love is Glitterbeat
15 / 42 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Label of Love is Glitterbeat, plus sessions from Lambchop, Dan Sartain and others.

Bonobo Migration
Bruce Langhorne Riding Thru The Rain
The Pop Group War Inc.
Rex Garvin and the Mighty Cravers Sock It To 'Em JB (Part 1)
Memory Drawings Sunstruck
Enderby's Room Lakeside
The Clash Armagideon Time
The Monkees Porpoise Song (Theme From Head)
Bassekou Kouyate & Ngoni ba Siran Fen
The Rezillos I Can't Stand My Baby
The Wedding Present Once More
William Onyeabor Atomic Bomb
Samantha Crain Oh Dear Louis
Dirtmusic Chicken Scratch
Aziza Brahim Julud
The Proper Ornaments I Know You Know
Bargou 08 Mamchout
General Public Burning Right (Radio 1 Session, 26 Feb 1984)
Pictish Trail Strange Sun - Riley Session 180117
Goldie Going Back
Rayna Gellert Workin's Too Hard
The Sadies Another Season Again
Bert Jansch Instrumental II (Rough, With John Renbourn, Unreleased)
John Cooper Clarke I Married A Monster From Outer Space - BBC Session, 31 Oct 1978
Rev Cleatus Soul Saviour Stew (6Music Session, 24 Nov 2007)
John Cooper Clarke Readers' Wives - BBC Session, 31 Oct 1978
Rev Cleatus Kinshasa Five (6Music Session, 24 Nov 2007)
Julian Cope Drink Me Under The Table
Wovenhand The Hired Hand
Dan Sartain I Wanna Join The Army/Now Now Now - 6 Music Session, 3 May 2011
Lambchop The Hustle (6 Music Session, 9 Nov 2016)
Year Of Birds Cower In The Clover
Dan Sartain Swap Meat - 6 Music session 03/05/2011
Lambchop NIV (6 Music Session, 9 Nov 2016)
Tamikrest Iman Bas Zihoun
Dennis Bovell Eye Water Dub
Lowtide Julia
Matching Mole O Caroline
Animals That Swim Smooth Steps
Meatbodies The Burning Fields
General Public As A Matter Of Fact (Radio 1 Session, 26 Feb 1984)
Friday 6th January 2017
00:00
6 Music Recommends
With Steve Lamacq
10 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Steve Lamacq presents 6 Music Recommends - where you can find the best in new music.

Cigarettes After Sex Affection
Fai Baba Nobody But You
SHEAFS Nobody's Watching
Desperate Journalist Resolution
Sacred Paws Rest
Emel Ensen Dhaif
Milo's Planes Leveret
Palooka Little Frathouse
Aziza Brahim Julud
Shame Gold Hole
Talisman Relijan
ANDY OLIVERI & THE MOUNTAINEERS Where Wild Flowers Grow Fondly
British Sea Power Bad Bohemian
485C Strange Medicine
StevieRay S Latham West Hendon Incident
Sunday 18th September 2016
10:00
Cerys on 6
18/09/2016
29 / 42 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Eclectic music from blues to beats with poetry and live sessions.

Bob Marley & The Wailers No Woman, No Cry (Live 1975)
Laura Gibson Damn Sure
Ryley Walker The Great and Undecided
The Clash All the Young Punks (New Boots and Contracts)
Israel Kamakawiwoʻole Hanohano Wale No Na Cowboy / Ka Huila Wai
Ramones Danny Says (Demo)
The Jimi Hendrix Experience Day Tripper (BBC Sessions)
Aziza Brahim Calles de Dajla
Daniil Trifonov Rachmaniana: Andante Improvizato
Tom Brosseau Slow And Steady Wins The Race
Jimmie Rodgers The Yodelling Ranger
The Beatles A Day In The Life
Buena Vista Social Club Chan Chan
David Bowie The Jean Genie (Original Single Mix)
Television Foxhole
Howlin’ Wolf Smokestack Lightnin' (Single Version)
Beck, Bogert & Appice Superstition
Ramones Surfin' Bird
Betty Harris There's A Break In The Road
Lord Kitchener London Is The Place For Me
Mississippi John Hurt Nobody's Business But Mine
Toots & The Maytals 54-46 That's My Number
Stray All In Your Mind
Ezza Alkher
Osibisa Happy Children
Gordie MacKeeman and his Rhythm Boys Black Mountain Rag
Tcha Limberger's Budapest Gypsy Orchestra Clarinet Solo
John Renbourn And Jacqui McShee Lost Lover Blues
Kyungso Park Proximate Distance
Parekh & Singh Hill
Pat Thomas & The Big '7 Eye Colo
Brian Auger Maiden Voyage
Pedro Santos Agua Viva
Klonk Misirlou
Pictish Trail Dead Connection
The Cuban Brothers Cookin'
Count Basie Tootsie
Midlake The Fairest Way
Scott & Charlene's Wedding Maureen
France Gall Le Temps De La Rentrée
Miroslav Tadić Jovano, Jovanke (LIve in Zagreb)
Scott Fagan In My Head
Sunday 31st July 2016
21:45
World on 3
Womad 2016, With Pat Thomas, Mercedes Peon and Moh! Kouyate
7 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
From Womad 2016, music including Pat Thomas, Mercedes Peon and Le Vent du Nord.

Lura X da Questao
Lura Di undi Kim Bem
Le Vent du Nord Forillon
Aziza Brahim Los muros
Le Vent du Nord Rosette
Le Vent du Nord Cre Mardi
Aynur Rewend
Moh! Kouyaté Gassata
Moh! Kouyaté Limanaya
Moh! Kouyaté Yarerata
Moh! Kouyaté Yarre
Pat Thomas Ene Nyame 'A' Mensuko
Pat Thomas Mber Papa
Mercedes Peón Aiche
Selda Bağcan Boo
Mercedes Peón Carencias
Tashi Lhunpo Monks Phep So
Mercedes Peón Marmuladora
Mercedes Peón O Meu Amigo
Aziza Brahim Buscando la paz
Moh! Kouyaté Afrika Mousso
Wednesday 13th July 2016
23:00
Late Junction
Verity Sharp
13 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Verity Sharp with tracks from Concordu de Orosei, Ricardo Jacinto and Verity Susman.

clipping. Wriggle
Sonic Youth Wolf
Natalie Prass REALiTi
Aziza Brahim Calles de Dajla
Laurie Anderson Time To Go
RHAIN Josephine
Garden Centre Garden Centre
Ricardo Jacinto 555
King Ayisoba Nerba
Peteris Vasks Pater Noster
Albert Ayler A Man Is Like A Tree
Mendrugo Emboniga
Cuncordu de Orosei Sendhe Mortu Chin Rigore
Big Joanie Crooked Room
Elizabeth LaPrelle Hop Old Rabbit (Recorded live for the BBC)
Emma Shelton Locks & Bolts
Erlend Apneseth Trio St Thomas-klokkene
Sheila Kay Adams The Farmer's Cursed Wife
Flats & Sharps Ninety-Nine Years and One Dark Day
Thurston Moore Casino Rabelaisien
Kaia Kater When Sorrows Encompass Me All Around
Verity Susman Wig Dance
Friday 29th April 2016
23:00
World on 3
Lopa Kothari - BBC Radio 2 Folk Awards winner session
8 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Lopa Kothari introduces a session from BBC Radio 2 Folk Awards winner Sam Kelly.

Will Varley As for my soul
Ana Moura Desamparo
Papa Wemba If You Go Away
Sam Kelly Spokes
Aziza Brahim Abbar el Hamada
Fred Thomas The Night Wind
Lulinha Alencar Seu Januario
Pearly Clouds I Dislike How Times Are Changing
Beata Bocek Mantra of a floating River
Ricardo Herz Trio Desvairando
Cara Dillon The Lark In The Clear Air (Heritage Track)
Sa Dingding Play
Djélimady Tounkara Diamana mara Manssa
Sainkho Namtchylak Nostalgia To
Fela Ransome Kuti & Nigeria 70 Highlife Time
Sam Kelly I'll Give You My Voice
Grupo Fantasma Realizando
Trad Jolly Waggoners
Kimsy Bocoum, Afel Bocoum, Hama Sankare Nianju Wardee
Trad. Six Miners
Vieux Farka Toura & Julia Easterlin In The Pines
Nils Kercher Yiri fere (feat. Mariama Kouyaté)
Xavier Diaz & Aduefeiras de Salitre Jostunen Pasodoblea
Sunday 24th April 2016
10:00
Cerys on 6
With Kim Moore and Bjarte Eike
26 / 39 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Cerys is joined by poet Kim Moore and Norwegian musician Bjarte Eike.

George Jones I Just Don't Give a Damn
George Harrison Something (Live)
Florence Welch When In Disgrace With Fortune And Men's Eyes (Sonnet 29)
Mariachi El Bronx Fallen
Aziza Brahim Calles de Dajla
Janis Joplin What Good Can Drinkin' Do (Live)
Marcel Louis Joseph Prière Au Soleil
Tony Murena Indifference
Three Cane Whale Fall Of Snow
Wicked Knee Yasisa Bambuta
George Lewis Closer Walk
Otis Redding Shake (Live in London)
Louis Armstrong What A Wonderful World
Arctic Monkeys Knee Socks
Janis Joplin Kozmic Blues
Janis Joplin Little Girl Blue
Them Baby Please Don't Go
Grateful Dead Ripple
Bessie Smith Careless Love
Tim Buckley Dolphins
The TV Theme Players George of the Jungle
Barbara George I Know (You Don't Love Me No More)
Lonnie Johnson Falling Rain Blues
Jake Thackray Salvation Army Girl
White Denim Holda You (I'm Psycho)
Γιώργος Κατσαρός Afta Ta Kleftika Sou Matia
Barokksolistene Timon (w/ Simon Russell Beale)
Mahalia Jackson I Bowed On My Knees
George Shearing Aquarius
Bjarte Eike Wallom Green
Wooden Shjips Fallin'
Bjarte Eike Savn (A tune for Signe)
Mexrrissey Dime
Bjarte Eike and the Alehouse Boys Alehouse Sessions
Cate Le Bon Love Is Not Love
The Parrots Let's Do It Again
Celio González con la Sonora Mexicana de Romulo Moran Besito de Coco
Chet Baker Sentirsi Soli
John Balke Twas
Monday 11th April 2016
21:00
Gideon Coe
Beth Orton in concert
13 / 41 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Beth Orton in concert, plus Dinosaur Jr, the Men They Couldn't Hang and Avi Buffalo.

Explosions in the Sky Losing The Light
Laura Gibson Empire Builder
Pablo All Stars Lightning Flash
Imarhan Assossamagh
Man of Moon Sign
Penguin Cafe Orchestra Air A Danser
Dr. Feelgood She Does It Right (Live)
Trembling Blue Stars My Face For The World To See
Pete Townshend April Fool
Josef K Sense Of Guilt
Felt Sunlight Bathed The Golden Glow
The Chap Student Experience
Ichi Hippo + 47
Terry Allen Border Palace
Aziza Brahim Buscando La Paz
Joana Serrat Lonely Heart Reverb
The Assembled Minds Through The Morris Light
Beth Orton She Cries Your Name - Summer Sundae 2002
Beth Orton Concrete Sky - Summer Sundae Weekender 2002
The Leaf Library Nightlight Visions
Beth Orton Someone's Daughter - Summer Sundae 2002
Georgie Fame The Hurricane
Lush Burnham Beeches
The Men They Couldn't Hang Walkin' Talkin' - BBC Session 04/07/1984
Beth Orton Mount Washington - Summer Sundae Weekender 2002
Gruff Rhys Sensations In the Dark - 6 Music session 11/10/2011
The Men They Couldn't Hang Men They Couldn't Hang - BBC Session 04/07/1984
Brett Marvin and The Thunderbolts Drop Down Mama (Radio 1 Session, 5 Aug 1970)
Gruff Rhys Whale Trail - 6 Music session 11/10/2011
Mongo Santamaría La La La
Brett Marvin and The Thunderbolts When I Woke Up (Radio 1 Session, 5 Aug 1970)
Henri Herbert She Think She Do
Near Future Ideal Home
Chet Baker & Caterina Valente I'll Remember April
Higher Authorities The Clone
Dinosaur Jr. Chunks - BBC Session 25/04/1989
Alessandro Alessandroni Giovani Flirt
Dinosaur Jr. No Bones - BBC Session 25/04/1989
Avi Buffalo What's In It For Me? (6 Music Session, 24 Jun 2010)
Dinosaur Jr. Noon At Dawn (Radio 1 Session, 24 Nov 1992)
Incredible Bongo Band Duelling Bongos
Sunday 27th March 2016
14:00
Guy Garvey's Finest Hour
27/03/2016
19 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Guy Garvey's theme this week is The Country and his featured artist is Lift To Experience.

The Shins Those To Come
David Jaycock Digging For Diamonds
The Comet Is Coming Space Carnival
Fred Thomas A Dream
Nina Simone Feeling Good
Milagres Glowing Mouth
Paul McCartney Heart Of The Country
Doves Snowden
David Sylvian I Surrender
Connan Mockasin Faking Jazz Together
Josh T. Pearson Sorry With A Song
Josh T. Pearson Country Dumb
Karen Dalton Are You Leaving For The Country
Lift to Experience These Are the Days
Rainer Life Is Fine
Laura Veirs To the Country
Mose Allison One Room Country Shack
Gnoomes Myriads
Betty Carter Open The Door
Eliza Doolittle Georgie Joe
Aziza Brahim Buscando La Paz
10:00
Cerys on 6
With producer and author Josh Rosenthal
34 / 43 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Josh Rosenthal joins Cerys to talk about his new book The Record Store of the Mind.

Cage the Elephant Cry Baby
Loretta Lynn Don't Come Home a Drinkin' (with Lovin On Your Mind)
Marlon Williams After All
Ryley Walker On the Banks of the Old Kishwaukee
Marcel Louis Joseph Prière au soleil
John Carter The Odd Couple TV Theme
The Gene Dudley Group The Arm Wrestling Channel
Count Basie T.V Time
Palehound Dry Food
The Musketeers Fight - The Flashing Blade TV Theme
Anton Karas The Harry Lime Theme (From 'The Third Man')
Aziza Brahim El Canto De La Arena
Django Reinhardt Baby Won't You Please Come Home
Deltino Guerreiro Sonho
Discobolos Kyvadlo
Los Paraguayos Pajaro Campana
David Bowie Lady Grinning Soul
Louis Armstrong The Bare Necessities
Link Wray Ace Of Spades
Link Wray Batman Theme
SoKo For Marlon
Isaac Hayes Good Love
Ramones Spiderman
Lee Hazlewood Come On Home To Me
Terry Allen Amarillo Highway
Sir Victor Uwaifo Guitar Boy
Tim Buckley Phantasmagoria In Two
Randy VanWarmer Just When I Needed You Most
Pete Johnson Rocket Boogie
Laurel & Hardy On The Trail Of The Lonesome Pine
Dele Sosimi E Go Betta
Sachal Studios Orchestra The Pink Panther
Big Bill Broonzy Baby Please Don't Go
Sly & Robbie Theme From Mission Impossible
Harvey Mandel Wade In The Water
Brigid Mae Power How You Feel
Ike Quebec Topsy Blue
John Williams Lost In Space Theme Tune
Unknown Pingu
Richard Wess I Dream Of Jeannie
Wendy Carlos Bach: Brandenburg Concerto #2 In F
Flaco Jiménez Ay Te Dejo en San Antonio
George Allan Come On Home
Wednesday 23rd March 2016
23:00
Late Junction
Wednesday - Nick Luscombe
5 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Nick Luscombe's selection includes music from Nico Muhly, Aziza Brahim and Empirical.

Anda Union Boomborai
Aziza Brahim Mani
Andrew Pekler P'luckd
A Tribe Called Quest Jazz (We've Got)
Jack Marchment Putney
Adam Sliwinski Nostalgic Synchronic - Etude No. 2. Undertow
Nico Muhly Cello Concerto - Part 2
Robert Een Facing North - Chinook
Terence Charlston Uppsala MS Vokalmusik i Handskrift 76c - Longtemps y a que je vis en espoire
Tristan Murail Les Miroirs Etendus (For Onde Martenot And Piano) 2. Les Miroirs Étendus..
Empirical Lethe
Guilty C The Sound Hunt EP #1 - Side A Excerpt
Harry Partch The Bewitched (1955) - II. Scene 1 Three Undergrads Become Transfigured...
Kandia Kouyaté Sadjougoulé
Michael Ridge The Crank (Acoustic Phonograph Version)
Abilem anak lelaki Along Lum Cince:m
Murcof What Arms Are These For You!
Sunday 13th March 2016
22:00
Don Letts
Culture Clash Radio
24 / 30 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Don's selections include Crucial Vinyl from Sufjan Stevens.

Good Morning Give Me Something To Do
Palehound Cinnamon
Tom Fleming Swimming Pool (feat. Tom Fleming) (feat. Tom Fleming)
Super Cat Girlstown
Ken Boothe (That's The Way) Nature Planned It
Wild Palms Temper Gold
Dan Head Tales Of The Unexpected
Mickey Lightfoot Anxious (Modern Blues)
Sufjan Stevens Chicago
Vampire Weekend Obvious Bicycle
Sufjan Stevens Casimir Pulaski Day
Todd Rundgren I Saw The Light
Steppenwolf Magic Carpet Ride
Sufjan Stevens The Man Of Metropolis Steals Our Hearts
EPMD Strictly Business
Manic Street Preachers There By The Grace Of God
The Raveonettes The Heavens
Lushlife The Waking World
Kool & The Gang Funky Stuff
Conquering Lion Code Red
Full Experience Disco Devil
Zap Pow River
Paul Simon The Obvious Child
Meilyr Jones How To Recognise A Work of Art
Ebo Taylor Maye Omama
PJ Harvey Written On Her Forehead
Prince White Mansion
Roslyn Sweat & The Paragons Blackbirds Singing
Sinéad O’Connor Door Peep
Aziza Brahim Buscando La Paz
10:00
Cerys on 6
The Milk in session
23 / 36 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Cerys has a live session from Essex RnB group the Milk.

Cage the Elephant Cry Baby
Iggy Pop Gardenia
Los Hijos del Sol Cariñito
M. Ward I'm Going Higher
Jeff Beck You Know What I Mean
Ryley Walker On the Banks of the Old Kishwaukee
“Brother” Jack McDuff Tobacco Road
Aziza Brahim Calles de Dajla
Chuck Berry I Want to Be Your Driver
Zomba Prison Project I Am Alone
Max cilla Crépuscule Tropical
Mississippi John Hurt Creole Belle
The Beatles Long Long Long
The Beatles Flying
Dr. Feelgood All Through The City
Love Sculpture Sabre Dance
Amen Corner Gin House Blues
Lord Sitar I Am The Walrus
The Good Ones Angerique
Jackie Day Before It's Too Late
Bukka White Fixin' To Die Blues
Ichi Book
Gordie MacKeeman and his Rhythm Boys Pickle King Polka
White Denim Real Deal (6 Music Festival 2016)
Mercury Rev Obervatory Crest (Peel Session 5th May 1999)
Michael Coleman The Boys of the Lough and The Merry Blacksmith
Chico O'Farrill Vaya! Vaya! (Vaya Nina)
Jim Robinson's New Orleans Band Whenever You're Lonely
Rahul Dev Burman Yunhi Gate Raho
Damien Jurado And Loraine
Liam O'Flynn Digging
Death and Vanilla California Owls
Graveola Talisma
Tom Jones Come and Sweep My Chimbley
His West Indian Dance Band Snakehips Swing
Malawi Mouse Boys Zochita Zanu (Your Deeds)
Friday 11th March 2016
23:00
World on 3
Mary Ann Kennedy - Alya Marquardt in Session
6 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Mary Ann Kennedy with new music and a session by British-Iraqi singer Alya Marquardt.

Ana Moura Dia de Folga
The Gloaming Casadh an tSugain
Sidestepper Magangue
Jamie Smith's Mabon Croeso Ioan
Sahra Halgan Trio Naftaydaay Raali Noqo
The Nice Intermezzo From The Karelia Suite
Alya Marquardt Chi mali wali
Nadhem El-Ghazali Ya Om El Ouyoune Essoud (Heritage Track)
Alya Marquardt Khadri el chai
Aziza Brahim Calles de Dajila
Breabach The White Sands of Jervis Bay
Caci Vorba Trecut o-doru codru ma
Şirin Pancaroğlu Kurdi Pesrev
E Karika Dja Djelem Djelem (BBC Introducing)
Fela Kuti It’s Highlife Time
Group Ekanzam Le Souvenir
Alya Marquardt Foug el nakhal
Alya Marquardt Hatha mou ansaf minek
Leighton Jones Black Horses