Go!

Playlists with tracks by Ayub Ogada

Wednesday 8th May 2019
14:00
Late Junction
Rokia Traore performs live
8 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Verity Sharp presents the sublime sound of Rokia Traore singing and playing live.

Lady Vendredi Dream of the Sea
C Joynes & The Furlong Bray Triennale
Ayub Ogada Waritarita
Normand Miron Le Batteux; Le Petit Cheval Rouge
Kyoto Imperial Court Music Orchestra Etenraku
高橋祐次郎 Nambu Ushi Oi Uta
Tim Hecker You never were
Ran Blake Spring Can Really Hang You Up The Most
Samuel Rohrer Child of Folly
Ana Roxanne Slowness
Nick Hart The Two Sisters
Kate Tempest Firesmoke
Rokia Traoré Kélé Mandi (Live for Late Junction)
Rokia Traoré Lalla
Teju Cole Wild Geese
Rokia Traoré M'Bifo
Friday 15th March 2019
12:00
Music Planet
DAM in session with Lopa Kothari
5 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Palestinian rap group DAM in a studio session, with Lopa Kothari

Ayub Ogada Chiro
DAM Milliardat
Celia Cruz A la derivo
DAM Hada Yid'ie Sitna
Salif Keita Bah Poulo
D.O. Misiani Harusi Ya Mik (MK's Wedding)
Fadhilee Shombo
Tartit Leiliya
Muthoni Drummer Queen Kenyan Message
DAM Overdose
Kathryn Tickell and the Darkening O-U-T spells out
The Fisherman’s Friends Keep Hauling
Crooked Jades Ryland and Spencer (Rise and Bloom Again)
Ted Kemp Adieu Sweet Lovely Nancy
DAM Emta Njawzak Yamma
Olcay Bayir Hawar e
Jaune Toujours Question-Réponse
La Yegros Linda La Cumbia
Alegre All Stars Se me perdio La Cartera
Friday 8th February 2019
13:00
Music Planet
Vula Viel in session with Kathryn Tickell
3 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Vula Viel in session with Kathryn Tickell

Ayub Ogada Kothbiro
Narciso Martínez Del Valle a San Antonio (Road Trip)
Nakara Percussions Balimba
Conjunto Bernal Mi único camino (Road Trip)
Aurelio Nafagua [I Will Try]
Lydia Mendoza La Alondra de la Frontera (Road Trip)
Flaco Jiménez Ay te dejo en San Antonio (Road Trip)
Steve Jordán El Cascabel (Road Trip)
Viniški tamburaši Kopriva, Seljancica, Carska Kasa, Pobelelo Pole, Lepa Anka
Los Lobos Serenata Norteña (Road Trip)
Vula Viel I Learn (Studio Session)
Zuhura & Party Humvui AloVikwa
Kel Assouf Tenere
Breabach Western Isle Dance
Vula Viel Well Come > Do Not Be Afraid (Studio Session)
Assu Vulleš Heaika
Seun Kuti & Egypt 80 Struggle Sounds
Vula Viel Fire (Studio Session)
Toni Iordache Variatiuni Pe Tema "Foaie Verde Si-O Craita"
Friday 21st August 2015
23:30
World on 3
Lopa Kothari
9 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Lopa Kothari presents new music from around the world and a performer from BBC Introducing

Ayub Ogada Kodhi
Bau Raquel
Bixiga 70 Mil Vidas
The Salsoul Orchestra Ritzy Mambo
Iness Mezel izha wuliw
Les Tambours De Brazza Zanzibar
Pankaj Mullick Pran Chahe Naina Na Chahe
Haywire Family Boatman
Project Jam Sandwich Briel
Kanan Devi Chale Pavan Harsu (From the film Jawani Ki Reet)
Noor Jehan Mujhe Pehli Si Mohaabbat
Ballaké Sissoko Kanou
Sver Mysoxen
The Outside Drilling
Graveola E o Lixo Polifônico Canina Intuição
Traditional Swedish Dressed in Blue
Votosi Tsavkisi
Thursday 14th May 2015
23:00
Late Junction
Thursday - Verity Sharp
11 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Verity Sharp's selection includes Ayub Ogada, Pete Seeger and Max Cooper.

Max Cooper and Tom Hodge Remnants
Max Cooper and Tom Hodge Teotihuacan part 2
Salt House Little Birdie
Ayub Ogada Dero
Pepe Habichuela Al Aire
Leveret Gallons of Cognac
The Gyuto Monks Offering of Tea
John Tavener Mandoodles
Tengir-Too Jol Jurush
Robin Hayward Plateau Square
Simon Limbrick Abstract Thirteen
Les Fin' Amoureuses Fel Shara’ canet betetmasha
Les Fin' Amoureuses La Louison
Bérangère Maximin Glow
Pete Seeger Leatherwing Moth
Emile Jobin Io mi son uno che per le frasche
Pupu himene de l'isle de Tubuai Manava tatou e
James MacMillan Ballad for soprano and piano
Jay Nein Sane Fourth Movement from Suite for Halldorophone
Friday 26th December 2014
23:00
World on 3
Commonwealth Connections Highlights
7 / 33 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Mary Ann Kennedy present highlights from World on 3's Commonwealth Connections series.

The Jolly Boys Riders On The Storm
Bholoja Indzawo Yami
Mighty Sparrow Dan is the man (in the van)
Madosini Uthando Luphelile
Eddy Okonta Sweet Sherry
Madosini Modokali I
Madosini Nomatshawe
Busoga Xylophone Group Who Will Advise those people
Rubin Zahra Tal-Hammarun
The San families resident at Zelda Game Farm Healing/Ostrich Dance
Chris Brown Junkanoo
Sophie Nzayisenga Ikigwite
The San families resident at Zelda Game Farm Working song - Berry Dance
Christina Smith Tickle Cove Pond
Sophie Nzayisenga Inyambo
Waurana Pan Pipe Ensemble Aarana (Wild Duck Song)
Sophie Nzayisenga Nyirangeri
Waurana Pan Pipe Ensemble Paepae Au (Digging Swamp Tharo)
Latroupe Nasyonal Sesel Seychelles Carnival
Telek West Papua (Merdeka Mix) feat. Ngaiire
Western Samoan Teachers' Training College Lota Nu'u Moni (My True Land)
Adrian Burragubba Story of the Rainbow Serpent
Thau Yong Amateur Musical Association Little Peach Red
Ali Azmat Jazba-e-Junoon, to himmat na haar
Thau Yong Amateur Musical Association Pipa Verse
Ayub Ogada Ondiek (hyena)
Madosini The train to Cape Town
Ayub OGADA nyatiti & voice Dala (home)
The Jolly Boys Trainline
The Mighty Gabby Boots
Busoga Gourd Trumpets Give him what she requests....Trumpets
Putri Norizah Sebarkan ke Seantero dunia
The Mighty Gabby Bridgeton
Friday 26th September 2014
23:00
World on 3
Mary Ann Kennedy - Aziza Brahim in Session
11 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Mary Ann Kennedy introduces new world music and a studio session with Aziza Brahim.

Ayub Ogada Kothbiro
Aziza Brahim Gdeim Izik
Sheila Chandra Ever So Lonely
Aziza Brahim Soutak
Dick Gaughan The World Upside Down
Aziza Brahim Lagi
Hossam Ramzy Ashan Battootah
Aziza Brahim La Palabra
Ricardo Lemvo & Makina Loca Dikulusu
Nuba Nour Dessy Lemon
Ewan McLennan The Granite Cage
Djessou Mory Kante Coucou
Kass Mady Diabat Hera
Aurelio Landini (Landing)
Roy Bailey The Hard Times of Old England
Skerryvore The Rut
The Young'uns Theo Jones