Go!

Playlists with tracks by Augusta Holmès

Sunday 4th August 2019
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with Finzi, Dvorak and Holms
7 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker with a broad range of music, including her Sunday Escape.

Alexander Borodin String Sextet in D minor
Claude Debussy Danse, L. 69 (Tarantelle Styrienne)
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata for Violin & Harpsichord No. 1 in B minor BWV1014
Arthur Sullivan The Sun Whose Rays (from The Mikado)
Antonín Dvořák The Water Goblin, Op. 107
Víctor Jara Caminando, Caminando
Henry Purcell Fantasia in F major, Z 737 (14 June 1680)
Augusta Holmès La nuit et l'amour (Interlude pour l'Ode Symphonique Ludus pro patria)
Gerald Finzi Grand Fantasia and Toccata, Op. 38
Hildur Guōnadóttir Vichnaya Pamyat
Hildegard von Bingen Instrumental Lament
Adam Nordén Before the Frost - End Credits - Adagio
Hildegard von Bingen Instrumental Dance II
Friedrich Schneider Symphony No. 17 in C minor: IV Finale. Allegro Vivace
Frédéric Chopin Mazurkas, Op. 7 nos 1-3
Traditional Peruvian Cachua Serranita (Instrumental)
Wednesday 5th June 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc's classical alarm call
10 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Concerto No 7 in G minor, BWV 1058
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Don Giovanni (Overture)
Claude Debussy L'isle joyeuse
Henry Purcell If music be the food of love
Anton Bruckner Vexilla regis
Ralph Vaughan Williams Linden Lea
Jan Dismas Zelenka Hipocondrie a 7 in A major
Antonín Dvořák String Quartet no.13 in G major, Op.106 (1st mvt)
Franz Schubert Impromptu in A flat major, D 899 No 4
Robert Schumann Verrufene Stelle (Waldszenen, Op 82)
George Frideric Handel I know that my redeemer liveth (Messiah)
Augusta Holmès Night and Love (Ludus pro Patria)
Minna Keal Ballade
Edward Elgar Nimrod (Enigma Variations, Op. 36)
Orlando Gibbons Lord Salisbury Pavan
Trad. Samai maqam Bayati
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky 6 Pieces Op.51 (Valse sentimentale)
Élisabeth Jacquet de La Guerre La Flamande & Double (Suite in D minor from Pieces de clavecin 1707)
Arthur Somervell In summertime on Bredon (A Shropshire Lad)
Hildegard von Bingen O Euchari In Leta Via
Jon Lord Morning; Durham Awakes (Durham Concerto)
Friday 8th March 2019
10:00
Radio 3 in Concert
World Premiere of Augusta Holmes's Roland Furieux
2 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Valentina Peleggi and BBC NOW perform a concert of music by female composers.

Joan Tower Fanfare for the Uncommon Woman
Alma Mahler Die Stille Stadt
Florence B Price Symphony No 3
Cheryl Frances-Hoad Quark Dances
Angela Elizabeth Slater The Moon is Falling for violin and guitar
Augusta Holmès Roland Furieux
Clara Schumann Piano Concerto in A minor, Op 7
Cécile Louise Chaminade Pas des Cymbales, Op 36, No 2
Madeline Dring To Phillys, To Love and Live With Him (Dedication)
Sunday 27th January 2019
16:00
Classical Fix
Helen Thorn and Ellie Gibson aka The Scummy Mummies
2 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Comedy duo The Scummy Mummies try Clemmie's classical playlist.

Ralph Vaughan Williams The Lark Ascending
Max Bruch Kol Nidrei
Alberto Ginastera 3 Pieces for piano (Op.6), no.1; Cuyana (Allegretto)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for 2 trumpets and orchestra RV.537 in C major: 1st mvt
Augusta Holmès Night and Love (Ludus pro Patria)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano trio in D major Op.70`1 (Ghost) (1st mvt)
Friday 18th January 2019
06:00
Afternoon Concert
BBC Concert Orchestra Live
0 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Anna-Maria Helsing conducts the BBC Concert Orchestra live from Watford Colosseum.

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No.6 in B minor "Pathetique"
Hamish MacCunn The Ship o' the Fiend
Camille Saint‐Saëns Introduction and Rondo Capriccioso
Haydn Wood Manx Countryside Sketches
Haydn Wood Sadler's Wells (At the Ballet) [Snapshots of London]
Albert Roussel Le Festin d'Araignée
Augusta Holmès Irlande, Symphonic Poem
Tuesday 18th December 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc?s classical commute
4 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents the breakfast show, including our musical Advent Calendar.

Franz Schubert Impromptu in F minor, D 935 No 4
Adolphe Adam O holy night (Minuit, chretiens)
Manuel de Falla Jota (La vida breve)
Robert Planquette Sambre-et-Meuse - march for orchestra
Traditional Russian Coachman, Don't hurry the horses
Alban Berg Es ist ein Reis entsprungen
Salamone Rossi Gagliarda prima detta la Turca; Gagliarda seconda detta l'Incognita; Gagliarda terza detta la Silvia
Luís de Freitas Branco Suite alentejana No.1(III. Finale: Allegro)
Darius Milhaud Pastorale Op.147 for oboe, clarinet and bassoon
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Petite suite de concert Op.77: 1. La caprice de Nannette
Edward MacDowell 'To a Wild Rose', from 10 Woodland Sketches Op. 51
George Frideric Handel Water Music Suite No. 2 in D major HWV.349
Augusta Holmès Night and Love (Ludus pro Patria)
Andrew Woodward The Bee Carol (2018 Breakfast Carol Competition, No. 6)
John Merrick The Bee Carol (2018 Breakfast Carol Competition No.4)
Antonín Dvořák Hark! I hear a cuckoo; Brightly shine thou moon (Moravian Duets, Op 38)
Johannes Brahms Sonata no. 1 in E minor Op.38 for cello and piano (3rd movement)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Trio no. 1 in F major Op.18 for piano and strings (1st movement, Allegro Vivace)
Antonín Dvořák Humoresque (Op.101`7) in G flat major
Traditional Lebanese Ya Mariyam El Bekr (يا مريم البكر) [O Virgin Mary]
João de Sousa Carvalho Toccata in G minor
Ernesto Halffter Sonatina: I. Danza de la pastora; II. Danza de la gitana
Johann Sebastian Bach Bereite dich Zion (Christmas Oratorio, BWV 248)
Alexei Lvov God Save the Tsar
Friday 10th August 2018
07:00
In Tune
Estonian Festival Orchestra and Paavo Jrvi live from Prnu, James Hendry, Jessie Grimes
6 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty's guests include Paavo Jarvi and the Estonian Festival Orchestra.

Giuseppe Verdi Di quella pira (Il trovatore)
Jean Sibelius Symphony No.5
Anton Bruckner Ave Maria
Chris Stout Hangman's Reel
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata No 4 in E flat major, K 282 (1st mvt)
Franz Schubert Grazer Galopp in C major, D 925
George Frideric Handel O Lord, whose mercies numberless (Saul)
Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Concerto in G minor, BWV 1056R
Johannes Brahms Clarinet Sonata in E flat, Op.120 No.2 (3rd mvt) Andante con moto
Antonín Dvořák Polka in B flat major, Op 53a No 1, 'For Prague students'
Joseph Haydn Piano Sonata No.13 in G major - 3rd mvt: Adagio
Arthur Sullivan Iolanthe (Overture)
Lepo Sumera Waltz (from Spring Fly)
Arthur Sullivan When the night wind howls (Ruddigore)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No 1 in C major, Op 15 (3rd mvt)
Augusta Holmès Fantasie (conclusion)
Robert Schumann Fantasiestucke No.1
Tuesday 5th June 2018
06:00
Afternoon Concert
Ulster Orchestra live in concert
1 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ulster Orchestra play Tchaikovsky and Sibelius live at Ulster Hall and BBC SO play Elgar.

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Variations On A Rococo Theme
Cheryl Frances-Hoad So true a fool is love for chorus
Cheryl Frances-Hoad The Promised light of life
Cheryl Frances-Hoad The Tym is all ronne for chorus
Edward Elgar Symphony No.2 in Eb Op.63
Sibelius Symphony No. 7
Augusta Holmès La Vision de la Reine
Éric Tanguy Matka
Cheryl Frances-Hoad Beyond the night sky for chorus
Cheryl Frances-Hoad In the crypt of the wood
Cheryl Frances-Hoad Lordings, listen to our lay
Tuesday 13th March 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny
5 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Ludwig van Beethoven Allegretto in B flat major, WoO 39
Sally Beamish The Wise Maid
Felix Mendelssohn Violin Concerto in E minor, Op 64 (3rd mvt)
Harold Arlen Come Rain or Come Shine (from 'St Louis Woman')
David Peebles Si quis diligit me (If Ye Love Me)
Asen Karastoyanov Suite for flute & piano (nos. 5, 6, 7)
Anon. Ave Maria (pentatonica)
Franz Schubert Symphony no. 6 in C major D.589 (4th mvt)
Arvo Pärt Summa for four voices a cappella
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Romance of the Prairie Lilies, Op.39
Benjamin Britten Simple symphony, Op.4 (2nd mvt)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in E major RV 269, Op 8 No 1 (La Primavera)
Franz Liszt Liebesträume (Notturno No 3 in A flat major)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in B flat major, K 361, 'Gran Partita' (3rd mvt)
Augusta Holmès Trois anges sont venus ce soir
Edward Elgar Dreaming - Envoi (Nursery Suite)
Clara Schumann Romance No 2 in F minor, Op 21
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Concerto in B flat major for trombone and military band (1st mvt0
Johann Sebastian Bach Goldberg variations BWV.988 (Aria & Variations. 1 to 5)
Dmitri Shostakovich Prelude and Fugue in C major, Op 87 No 1
Dmitri Shostakovich Romance (The Gadfly Suite, Op 97a)
Josef Suk Under the Apple Tree, Op 20 (Introduction)
Thursday 8th March 2018
09:00
Radio 3 in Concert
BBC Concert Orchestra and Jane Glover: International Women's Day Concert
0 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The BBC Concert Orchestra and Jane Glover perform music by 5 forgotten women composers.

Johanna Müller-Hermann Three Songs for Soprano & Orchestra
Leokadiya Kashperova Symphony in B minor, op. 4
Marianna Martines Two arias from from Sant'Elena al Calvario
Augusta Holmès Allegro Feroce
Florence B Price Concert Overture 2. no
Florence Price Resignation
Florence Price Suite for organ No.1: IV. Toccata
Ina Boyle Symphony
02:00
Breakfast
Georgia Mann - International Women's Day
2 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents a special edition of Breakfast for International Women's Day.

Emily Hall i am alone (Life Cycle)
Kassiani Doxazomen sou Christe
Fanny Mendelssohn String Quartet in E flat major (4th mvt)
Leonora Duarte Sinfonia No.5
Florence Price Witch of the Meadow
Libby Croad Strati
Francesca Caccini Lasciatemi qui solo (Il primo libro delle musiche)
Louise Farrenc Symphony No.3 in G minor, Op. 36 (4th mvt)
Geraldine Mucha The Tempest Overture
María Grever Cuando vuelva a tu lado
Germaine Tailleferre Pastorale No.3 in A flat major
Minna Keal Ballade
Anne Dudley Jeeves and Wooster - theme
Grace Williams Hun Gwenllian (The Little Princess)
Ruth Crawford Seeger Risselty rosselty
Augusta Holmès Night and Love (Ludus pro Patria)
Hildegard von Bingen O Euchari In Leta Via
Suor Leonora d'Este Angeli archangeli troni
Élisabeth-Claude Jacquet de La Guerre Sonata No 3 in F major for violin, obbligato viol and basso continuo
Ina Boyle Overture
Teresa Carreño Venise (Deux Esquisses italiennes, Op 33)
Cheryl Frances-Hoad Nunc Dimittis (Even You Song)
Johanna Müller-Hermann Heroic Overture
Clara Schumann Romance No 3 in B flat major, Op 22
Judith Weir Atlantic Drift (no.2)
Tuesday 6th March 2018
09:00
Radio 3 in Concert
BBC Philharmonic: Mozart, Mahler, Anna Clyne
1 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ben Gernon conducts the BBC Philharmonic in Mahler and Mozart with Richard Goode.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto in D minor K466
Anna Clyne This Midnight Hour
Augusta Holmès Memento mei deus
Gabriela Frank Concertino Cusqueño
Gustav Mahler Symphony No 1 in D
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita no 5 in G BWV829
Sunday 31st December 2017
03:00
Breakfast
New Year's Eve - Elizabeth Alker
2 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Elizabeth Alker presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, including listener requests.

Bill Evans Peace Piece
Igor Stravinsky Circus Polka
Traditional Finnish Heikena Maret Gutnel
Carl Maria von Weber Rondo ungarese for bassoon & orchestra, Op.35
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata for keyboard in C minor, K.159
Edward MacDowell Fireside Tales, Op. 61: By Smouldering embers
Einojuhani Rautavaara Cantus Arcticus: I. The Bog
Georg Philipp Telemann Trio Sonata in F major, TWV.42:F6
Aaron Copland Hoe Down [4 Dance Episodes from "Rodeo"]
Alban Berg Lyric Suite (2nd movement - Andante amoroso
Johann Sebastian Bach Ach Gott vom Himmel sieh darein
Alexander Borodin Symphony No.1 in E flat major (2nd movement)
Joseph Haydn Piano Sonata in C, H.XVI.50 (1st movement)
Anonymous Jeminye (for solo viol)
Nathaniel Dett Cinnamon Grove (1st movement)
Augusta Holmès Fantaisie for clarinet & piano
Sergei Prokofiev Symphony No 1 in D major, Op 25, 'Classical' (4th mvt)
Monday 25th December 2017
04:00
Essential Classics
Monday with Ian Skelly, The First Christmas Tree, Griff Rhys Jones, Wagner's Siegfried Idyll
3 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Spend Christmas Morning with Ian Skelly and the best in classical music.

Johann Sebastian Bach Cello Suite No 1 in G major, BWV 1007 (Prelude)
Richard Wagner Siegfried Idyll
Peter Maxwell Davies Lullabye for Lucy
Bernard Trafford 2017 Breakfast Carol Competition WINNING ENTRY Sir Christemas
Sergei Rachmaninov The Bells, Op 35 (1st mvt, 'The Silver Sleigh Bells')
Edward Elgar The Wand of Youth Suite No 2, Op 1b
Victor Hely-Hutchinson A Carol Symphony
Frédéric Chopin Grande Polonaise in E flat major, Op 22
Gian Carlo Menotti Amahl and the Night Visitors (excerpt)
John Foulds Bells at Coblentz (Holiday Sketches, Op 16)
Alessandro Scarlatti Tocco la prima sorte a voi (O di Betlemme altera)
Anon. Ninna nanna
Peteris Vasks White Scenery (Winter) [The Seasons]
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in F major, RV 293, 'Autumn' (3rd mvt)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky December: Christmas (The Seasons, Op 37b arr Gauk)
Arthur Sullivan Symphony in E major, 'Irish' (3rd mvt)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Suite for viola and small orchestra - Group 1 (Prelude, Carol & Christmas Dance)
Augusta Holmès Trois anges sont venus ce soir
Friday 30th September 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Sound Frontiers: Friday - Petroc Trelawny
4 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Live from London's Southbank Centre, Petroc Trelawny presents the Radio 3 breakfast show.

Max Bruch Concerto for clarinet, viola and orchestra in E minor, Op 88
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Die Zauberflote - Overture (K.620)
Bedrich Smetana Skocna (Dance of the Comedians) from The Bartered Bride
Andrew Wilson Tros an Treys, Op 153, "A Cornish Overture"
Carl Orff Carmina burana; no.1; O Fortuna
Reynaldo Hahn Lydé; Tyndaris (from Études latines)
George Frideric Handel Tu del Ciel ministro eletto, from Il trionfo del tempo e del disinganno
Havergal Brian Characteristic March from English suite no.1, Op.12
Hugo Alfvén Shepherd girl's dance [Vallflickans dans] from The Mountain King, Op.37
Johann Christoph Bach Es ist nun aus mit meinem Leben (aria from Welt, gute Nacht)
Johann Sebastian Bach Trio sonata no.5 in C major BWV.529 for organ
Johann Sebastian Bach Goldberg Variations – Variations 7–9
Antonin Dvorak Allegro moderato (1st mvt) from Symphony no.3 in E flat major, Op.10
Matthew Kaner Collide
Augusta Holmès Night and Love - interlude from the symphonic ode Ludus pro Patria
Maurice Greene Thou visitest the Earth from Thou, oh God art praised in Sion
Carl Maria von Weber Glocklein im Thale (Cavatina) from Euryanthe
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Amid the din of the ball, Op. 38 no.3