Go!

Playlists with tracks by August de Boeck

Tuesday 16th October 2018
13:00
Through the Night
Early music from Poland
3 / 31 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music by Telemann with the Wroclaw Baroque Orchestra, presented by Jonathan Swain.

Engelbert Humperdinck Overture from Hansel and Gretel
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No.7 in A major (Op.92)
Joseph Horovitz Music Hall Suite
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto for 3 Violins, TWV 53:F1
Gioachino Rossini Concert transcription of 'Largo al factotum' from Rossini's Barber of Seville
Charles Villiers Stanford O living will - motet for unaccompanied chorus
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto for Flute, Violin and Cello, TWV 53:A2
August de Boeck Fantasy on two Flemish Folk Songs (1923)
George Enescu Concertstuck for viola and piano (1906)
Georg Philipp Telemann Conclusion in E minor for 2 flutes, strings and continuo TWV 50:e5 [Tafelmusik - 1st production]
Alfred Grünfeld Soirees de Vienne for piano, Op 56
George Frideric Handel Trio Sonata in C minor (Op. 2 no. 1)
Francis Poulenc Litanies à la Vierge Noire version for women's voices and organ (1936)
Georg Philipp Telemann Trio No.7 from Essercizii Musici
Franz Schubert Die Burgschaft (D.246)
Olivier Messiaen Louange à l'Éternité de Jésus (No.5, Quatuor pour la fin du temps)
César Franck Choral No.3 in A minor (M.40) from Trois Chorales pour grande orgue
Antonín Dvořák Symphony No. 6 in D major
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Ces oiseaux ('Le Temple de la gloire')
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Matthäus Waissel Three Polish Dances for lute
Johannes Brahms Theme with variations from Sextet in B flat major (Op.18)
Georg Philipp Telemann Overture (Suite) TWV 55:B1 in B flat major for 2 oboes, strings & b.c.
Jean‐Philippe Rameau La Poule - from Novelles suites de Clavecin
Frédéric Chopin Ballade No.1 in G minor Op.23
Georg Philipp Telemann Conclusion in B flat TWV.50:10 [Tafelmusik, 3eme production]
Joseph Küffner Clarinet Quintet (Introduction, theme and variations) in B flat Op.32
Claude Debussy Chansons de Bilitis - 3 melodies for voice & piano (1897)
Georg Philipp Telemann Quartet in D major TWV.43:D1 for flute, violin, viola da gamba and continuo
Giuseppe Verdi Va Pensieri chorus from Nabucco
Zoltán Kodály Psalm 150
Saturday 22nd September 2018
13:00
Through the Night
Moscow Philharmonic and Kirill Kondrashin
2 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents archive performances from the late 1960s

Erich Wolfgang Korngold Violin Concerto in D (Op. 35)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata no 17 in D minor, Op 31 no 2 'Tempest'
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in B minor, Kk 87
Aram Khachaturian Concerto-Rhapsody for cello and orchestra
August de Boeck Dahomeyse Rapsodie [Dahomeyan Rhapsody] (1893)
Carl Maria von Weber Symphony No 1, in C major, Op 19
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Overture (May Night)
Anton Vranicky Cello Concerto in D minor
Franz Schubert Impromptu No 2 in E Flat, D899
Gioachino Rossini String Sonata no 5 in E flat major
Jean Sibelius Jordens sang (Song of the Earth), Op 93
Gioachino Rossini Concert transcription of 'Largo al factotum' from Rossini's Barber of Seville
Giuseppe Baldassare Sammartini Recorder Concerto in F
Ludwig van Beethoven Overture (Coriolan, Op 62 (1807))
Jan Dismas Zelenka E voi siete d'altri, o labra soavi, ZWV 176
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck O Domine Jesu Christe
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Overture (Die Zauberflote [The Magic Flute], K620)
Sergei Prokofiev Symphony No 1 in D major, Op 25, 'Classical'
Ignacy Jan Paderewski Menuet in G (Humoresques de Concert, Op.14 no.1 (1886))
Rodion Shchedrin Piano Concerto No 2
George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso in A minor, Op 6, No 4
Igor Stravinsky Petrushka (1911)
Friedrich Kunzen Overture to the opera 'Erik Ejegod'
Saturday 1st September 2018
12:00
Through the Night
Forgotten waltzes and an obstinate czardas
5 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents piano music from the archives of Swedish Radio.

Josef Suk Elegie, Op 23
Maurice Ravel String Quartet in F major
Franz Liszt Czardas obstinee
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sinfonia concertante for oboe, clarinet, horn, bassoon and orchestra (K.297b)
Claudio Monteverdi Madrigal: "Altri canti d'Amor" à 6
Sergei Prokofiev Symphony No.3 in C minor (Op.44)
Felix Mendelssohn Prelude and Fugue No.1 in E minor (Op.35)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Magnificat in D major (Wq.215)
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata for Mandolin in D minor k.90
Franz Liszt Valse oubliée No. 2
Johann Wenzel Kalliwoda Morceau de salon for oboe and piano (Op.228)
Franz Liszt Valse oubliée No. 3
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Extracts from 'Die Zauberflote' arr. Danzi for 2 cellos
Jan van Gilse String Quartet (Unfinished, 1922)
Franz Liszt Czardas macabre
Franz Schubert Overture in B flat major, D470
Joseph Haydn Cello Concerto in D major, Hob. 7b:2
Frédéric Chopin Rondo in E flat major, Op.16
Béla Bartók 3 études op 18
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Ave Verum Corpus - motet for chorus and strings (K.618)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata no 24 in F sharp op 78
Johann Sebastian Bach Sinfonia from Christmas Oratorio (BWV.248)
August de Boeck Dahomeyse Rapsodie [Dahomeyan Rhapsody] (1893)
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Sonata for viola and piano (Op.5 No.3) in E flat major
Johannes Brahms 3 Hungarian Dances
Monday 20th August 2018
16:00
Through the Night
Beethoven, Ravel and John Adams for four hands
7 / 35 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents a concert of piano duets from Minnesota.

Maurice Ravel La Valse
John Adams Hallelujah Junction
Maurice Ravel Gaspard de la nuit for piano
Johann Sebastian Bach Double Concerto in C minor (BWV.1060)
Judith Weir String quartet
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in A major (RV.335), "The Cuckoo"
Witold Lutoslawski Dance Preludes, for clarinet and piano
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonatina, from 'Gottes Zeit ist die allerbeste Zeit', BWV 106
Wilhelm Stenhammar Varnatt (Spring Night)
John Lennon Let It Be
Renaat Veremans Nacht en Morgendontwaken aan de Nete [Night and Dawn at the Nete]
Richard Wagner Im Treibhaus (Wesendonck-Lieder)
Astor Piazzolla Three works: Primavera Porteña, Oblivion, Libertango
August de Boeck Ave Maria
Richard Strauss Trio from Der Rosenkavalier Act III, final scene "Maria Theres ..."
Christoph Willibald Gluck Ballet, from 'Orpheus and Eurydice'
Paul Gilson Andante and Scherzo for cello and orchestra [1906]
Olivier Messiaen Le Loriot [Golden Oriole] (No.2 of Catalogue d'Oiseaux)
Eugène Ysaÿe Prelude from Sonata no. 2 in A minor Op.27`2 (Obsession) for violin solo
Leonard Bernstein Mambo, from 'West Side Story'
César Franck Pastorale in E major (Op.19) (1863)
Lili Boulanger Nocturne for flute and piano
Aaron Copland Hoe Down - from "Rodeo" arr. for 4 guitars
Ernest Chausson Chanson Perpetuelle (Op.37) vers. for voice and piano quintet
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Johann Sebastian Bach Chorale Prelude: Komm, Gott Schopfer, heiliger Geist, BWV 631 [orig for organ]
Isaac Albéniz Cuba from Suite espanola No.1 (Op.47 No.8)
Ludwig van Beethoven Allegretto, from Symphony no 6 in F, op 68
Iet Stants String Quartet No.2
Antonín Dvořák Quartet no. 12 in F major Op.96 (American) for strings
Joaquín Rodrigo Cuatro madrigales amatorios
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.88 (H.1.88) in G major
George Gershwin Symphonic Suite from Porgy and Bess
Maurice Ravel Piece en forme de habanera arr. Neuberth for viola and piano
Leonard Cohen Hallelujah Variations
Wednesday 4th July 2018
14:00
Through the Night
Tchaikovsky and Shostakovich performed by Igor Levit
1 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Igor Levit plays Tchaikovsky's The Seasons. Jonathan Swain presents.

Dmitri Shostakovich 24 Preludes, Op 34
Alessandro Stradella Sinfonia in D minor [Toccata - Canzona - Adagio - Giga - Adagio - Aria]
Frédéric Chopin Introduction & variations on a theme from Herold's Ludovic (Op.12) in B flat major ('Varations brillantes')
Bohuslav Martinu Symphony no.1
Maksim Sozontovich Berezovsky Do not reject me (Ps.70)
Sergei Rachmaninov Concerto for piano and orchestra No.3 in D minor
August de Boeck Nocturne (1931)
Claude Debussy Quartet for strings (Op.10) in G minor
Antonio de Cabezón 3 works for Arpa Doppia [Double Harp]
Francis Poulenc Litanies à la Vierge Noire version for women's voices and organ (1936)
Matthias Schmitt Ghanaia for percussion
Clara Schumann Variations on a theme of Robert Schumann for piano (Op.20) in F sharp minor
Flor Alpaerts Avondmuziek for wind octet (1915)
Anonymous Middle Ages Suite (Petrone; La Rotta; Estampie)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in B-flat major for violin, cello and piano (K.254)
Petko Stainov Horsemen, ballad for men's choir
Wilhelm Bernhard Molique 6 Songs without words
Gabriel Fauré Fantasy for flute and piano
Georg Philipp Telemann Overture (Suite) TWV.55:C3 in C major 'Hamburger Ebbe und Fluth'
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto for 3 oboes in B flat major
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Seasons Op.37b for piano
Thursday 19th April 2018
14:00
Through the Night
BBC Proms 2016: Wagner and Tippett
4 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents Wagner and Tippett from the 2016 BBC Proms.

Michael Tippett A Child Of Our Time
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Overture from Die Zauberflote (K.620)
Ludwig van Beethoven Coriolan - overture Op.62
William Walton Concerto in B minor for violin and orchestra
Ludwig van Beethoven 7 Variations on a Theme of The Magic Flute by Mozart
George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso in A minor, Op 6, No 4
Sergei Prokofiev The Love for three oranges Op.33b (Scherzo and March), arr. for accordian
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Andante Cantabile (String Quartet, Op 11)
Richard Wagner Die Walküre - final scene
August de Boeck In de Schuur [In the Barn] (op. posth.)
Benjamin Britten Canadian Carnival, Op.19
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Rondo in B minor (Op.109)
Jozef Nowakowski Piano Quintet in E flat major (Op. 17)
Michael Haydn Sinfonia in E flat major (MH.340) (P.17)
Frédéric Chopin Sonata for piano no. 2 (Op.35) in B flat minor
Johann Rosenmüller Gloria for SATB, cornett, 2 violins, 2 violas and bass continuo
Sergei Rachmaninov Aleko's Cavatina (Aleko)
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita no. 1 in B flat major BWV.825 for keyboard
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita for keyboard No. 5 in G major (BWV.829)
Benjamin Britten Phantasy for string quintet in F minor [1932]
Monday 9th April 2018
14:00
Through the Night
Wroclaw Baroque Orchestra
4 / 30 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a concert of music by Telemann with the Wroclaw Baroque Orchestra.

Engelbert Humperdinck Overture from Hansel and Gretel
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No.7 in A major (Op.92)
Joseph Horovitz Music Hall Suite
Olivier Messiaen Louange a l'Eternite de Jesus (Quatuor pour la fin du temps)
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto for 3 Violins, TWV 53:F1
Gioachino Rossini Concert transcription of 'Largo al factotum' from Rossini's Barber of Seville
Charles Villiers Stanford O living will - motet for unaccompanied chorus
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto for Flute, Violin and Cello, TWV 53:A2
August de Boeck Fantasy on two Flemish Folk Songs (1923)
George Enescu Concertstuck for viola and piano (1906)
Georg Philipp Telemann Conclusion in E minor for 2 flutes, strings and continuo TWV 50:e5 [Tafelmusik - 1st production]
Alfred Grünfeld Soirees de Vienne for piano, Op 56
George Frideric Handel Trio Sonata in C minor (Op. 2 no. 1)
Francis Poulenc Litanies à la Vierge Noire version for women's voices and organ (1936)
Georg Philipp Telemann Trio No.7 from Essercizii Musici
Antonín Dvořák Symphony No. 6 in D major
César Franck Choral No.3 in A minor (M.40) from Trois Chorales pour grande orgue
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Ces oiseaux (@Le Temple de la gloire')
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Matthäus Waissel Three Polish Dances for lute
Johannes Brahms Theme with variations from Sextet in B flat major (Op.18)
Georg Philipp Telemann Overture (Suite) TWV 55:B1 in B flat major for 2 oboes, strings & b.c.
Jean‐Philippe Rameau La Poule - from Novelles suites de Clavecin
Frédéric Chopin Ballade No.1 in G minor Op.23
Georg Philipp Telemann Conclusion in B flat TWV.50:10 [Tafelmusik, 3eme production]
Joseph Küffner Clarinet Quintet (Introduction, theme and variations) in B flat Op.32
Claude Debussy Chansons de Bilitis - 3 melodies for voice & piano (1897)
Georg Philipp Telemann Quartet in D major TWV.43:D1 for flute, violin, viola da gamba and continuo
Giuseppe Verdi Va Pensieri chorus from Nabucco
Zoltán Kodály Psalm 150
Thursday 18th January 2018
13:00
Through the Night
Nikolaj Znaider conducts the Luxembourg Philharmonic Orchestra
7 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a concert from the Luxembourg Philharmonic Orchestra.

George Frideric Handel Dixit Dominus, HWV 232
Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco Capriccio diabolico for guitar (Op.85)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 4 Mozart Songs
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata for Violin and Piano No.9 in A major 'Kreutzer'
Felix Mendelssohn A Midsummer Night's Dream - excerpts
Edward Elgar Symphony no. 2 in E flat major Op.63
Richard Strauss Till Eulenspiegel - Einmal Anders!
August de Boeck Fantasy on two Flemish Folk Songs (1923)
Ludwig van Beethoven Trio for oboe, cello and piano (Op.11) in B flat major
Johann Rosenmüller Sinfonia Quinta
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Horn Concerto No.4 in E flat (K.495)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Edvard Grieg Holberg Suite (Op.40) vers. for string orchestra
Karol Szymanowski Prelude in C minor (Op.1/7)
Felix Mendelssohn Concerto no. 1 in G minor Op.25 for piano and orchestra
Pieter Hellendaal Concerto grosso, Op 3, No 1
Jean Sibelius 5 Esquisses for piano (Op.114)
Carl Frühling Trio for clarinet, cello and piano (Op.40)
Artur Kapp Cantata 'Päikesele' (To the Sun)
Johann Strauss II Rosen aus dem Suden: waltz arr. Schoenberg for harmonium, piano & string quartet
John Ansell Nautical Overture
Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck 6 Variations on a folk melody
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Concerto in F minor, BWV.1056
Saturday 6th January 2018
12:00
Through the Night
Piano duets from Minnesota
7 / 35 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A concert of piano duets from Minnesota including music from Beethoven, Bach and Bernstein

Maurice Ravel La Valse
John Adams Hallelujah Junction
Maurice Ravel Gaspard de la nuit for piano
Johann Sebastian Bach Double Concerto in C minor (BWV.1060)
Judith Weir String quartet
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in A major (RV.335), "The Cuckoo"
Witold Lutoslawski Dance Preludes, for clarinet and piano
Joaquín Rodrigo Cuatro madrigales amatorios
Ludwig van Beethoven Allegretto, from Symphony no 6 in F, op 68
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonatina, from 'Gottes Zeit ist die allerbeste Zeit', BWV 106
Astor Piazzolla Three works: Primavera Porteña, Oblivion, Libertango
Johann Sebastian Bach Chorale Prelude: Komm, Gott Schopfer, heiliger Geist, BWV 631 [orig for organ]
August de Boeck Ave Maria
Maurice Ravel Piece en forme de habanera arr. Neuberth for viola and piano
César Franck Pastorale in E major (Op.19) (1863)
Olivier Messiaen Le Loriot [Golden Oriole] (No.2 of Catalogue d'Oiseaux)
Christoph Willibald Gluck Ballet, from 'Orpheus and Eurydice'
John Lennon Let It Be
Paul Gilson Andante and Scherzo for cello and orchestra [1906]
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.88 (H.1.88) in G major
Renaat Veremans Nacht en Morgendontwaken aan de Nete [Night and Dawn at the Nete]
Ernest Chausson Chanson Perpetuelle (Op.37) vers. for voice and piano quintet
Richard Strauss Trio from Der Rosenkavalier Act III, final scene "Maria Theres ..."
Eugène Ysaÿe Prelude from Sonata no. 2 in A minor Op.27`2 (Obsession) for violin solo
Leonard Bernstein Mambo, from 'West Side Story'
Richard Wagner Im Treibhaus (Wesendonck-Lieder)
Iet Stants String Quartet No.2
Leonard Cohen Hallelujah Variations
Aaron Copland Hoe Down - from "Rodeo" arr. for 4 guitars
Ruth Watson Henderson Missa Brevis (1976)
Isaac Albéniz Cuba
Lili Boulanger Nocturne for flute and piano
Antonín Dvořák Quartet no. 12 in F major Op.96 (American) for strings
Wilhelm Stenhammar Varnatt (Spring Night)
Monday 18th December 2017
13:00
Through the Night
John Shea presents CPE Bach, Vivaldi, Telemann, Bach from 2015 BBC Proms Saturday Matinees
5 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents CPE Bach, Vivaldi, Telemann, Bach from 2015 BBC Proms Saturday Matinees

Arvo Pärt Spiegel im Spiegel
Max Bruch Kol Nidrei Op 47
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in D major RV.234 (L'Inquietudine) for violin and orchestra
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in A minor K.511 for piano
Edward Elgar Sea Pictures (Op.37)
Peter Maxwell Davies A Sad paven for these distracted tymes for string quartet
Gareth Walters Divertimento for Strings (1960)
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Trumpet Concerto in B flat, Op.7 No.3
Georg Philipp Telemann Overture (Suite) in G major TWV.55:G10 (Burlesque de Quixotte) [strings]
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto no. 2 in E major BWV.1042 for violin and string orchestra
Johann Christian Bach Quintet for flute, oboe, violin, viola & basso continuo (Op.11 No.2) in G major
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg concerto no. 5 in D major BWV.1050 (Proms 2015)
Franz Schubert 6 Deutsche [German dances] for piano (D.820)
Frédéric Chopin 12 Studies Op.10 for piano
Lars‐Erik Larsson Croquiser, Op 38
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Trio for piano and strings (Op.12) in E flat major
Sergei Ivanovich Taneyev Symphony No.4 in C minor, Op 12
Francis Poulenc Sept Chansons for choir
Flor Peeters Missa Festiva - for mixed choir and organ (Op.62)
George Frideric Handel Concerto for harp and orchestra in B flat major (Op.4 No.6) (HWV.294)
August de Boeck Fantasy on two Flemish Folk Songs (1923)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Joseph Haydn Trio in E flat major H.15.30 for keyboard and strings
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Symphony in B minor Wq. 182`5
Friday 10th November 2017
01:00
Through the Night
Breaking Free: A Century of Russian Culture. Archive performances by The Moscow Philharmonic and Kiril Kondrashin
1 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents archive perfomances by the Moscow Philharmonic and Kiril Kondrashin.

Erich Wolfgang Korngold Violin Concerto in D (Op. 35)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata, No.17 in D minor, Op 31, No 2 'Tempest'
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in B minor, Kk 87
Aram Khachaturian Concerto-Rhapsody for cello and orchestra
August de Boeck Dahomeyse Rapsodie [Dahomeyan Rhapsody] (1893)
Carl Maria von Weber Symphony No 1, in C major, Op 19
Nicolay Andreyevich Rimsky-Korsakov Overture (May Night)
Anton Vranicky Cello Concerto in D minor
Franz Schubert Impromptu No 2 in E Flat, D899
Gioachino Rossini String Sonata No 5, in E flat major
Jean Sibelius Jordens sang (Song of the Earth), Op 93
Gioachino Rossini Concert transcription of 'Largo al factotum' from Rossini's Barber of Seville
Giuseppe Baldassare Sammartini Recorder Concerto in F
Ludwig van Beethoven Overture (Coriolan, Op 62 (1807))
Jan Dismas Zelenka E voi siete d'altri, o labra soavi, ZWV 176
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck O Domine Jesu Christe
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Overture (Die Zauberflote [The Magic Flute], K620)
Sergei Prokofiev Symphony No 1 in D major, Op 25, 'Classical'
Ignacy Jan Paderewski Menuet in G (Humoresques de Concert, Op.14 no.1 (1886))
Rodion Shchedrin Piano Concerto No 2
George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso in A minor, Op 6, No 4
Gabriel Fauré Sonata for cello & piano No. 2 in G minor (Op. 117)
Igor Stravinsky Petrushka (1911)
Friedrich Kunzen Overture (Erik Ejegod)
Stanislaw Moniuszko Overture (Paria)
Wednesday 8th November 2017
01:00
Through the Night
BBC Proms 2015: Beethoven Piano Concertos with Leif Ove Andsnes
9 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With John Shea. Leif Ove Andsnes performs all the Beethoven Piano Concertos. 2 of 3.

Josquin des Prez Missa de Beata Virgine
Igor Stravinsky Concerto in E flat (Dumbarton Oaks) for chamber orchestra
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata for violin and piano (K.454) in B flat major
Ludwig van Beethoven Fantasia in C minor Op.80 for piano, chorus and orchestra
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 39 in G minor
Ludwig van Beethoven Concerto no. 3 in C minor Op.37 for piano and orchestra
Ralph Vaughan Williams Fantasia on a theme by Thomas Tallis for double string orchestra
Jean Sibelius Suite Champetre (Op.98b)
Richard Strauss Der Burger als Edelmann (Le Bourgeois gentilhomme) - suite (Op.60)
Frédéric Chopin Mazurka in A minor, Op.17 No.4
Felix Mendelssohn Hear my prayer - hymn, arr. for soprano, chorus & orchestra
Gustav Holst St Paul's Suite (Op.29 No.2)
Stevan Mokranjac Thirteenth Song-Wreath (From my homeland)
Johann Sebastian Bach O Jesu Christ, meins Lebens Licht, (excerpt) BWV 118
August de Boeck Nocturne (1931)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Andante Cantabile (String Quartet, Op 11)
Arnold Schoenberg Friede auf Erden Op.13 for chorus
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Overture to Ascanio in Alba, K.111
Evaristo Felice Dall'Abaco Concerto a piu istrumenti in F major Op.6`3
Stanislaw Moniuszko Introduction to Act III & Dances of the Highlanders from Halka (original vers.)
Richard Strauss Traumerei - from [5] Stimmungsbilder for piano (Op.9 No.4)
Franz Schubert Trio for piano and strings (D.897) in E flat major 'Notturno'
Marin Marais La Sonnerie de Sainte-Genevieve du Mont de Paris
Michael Haydn Divertimento for string quartet (MH.299) (P.121) in A major
Jean‐Baptiste Lully Le Bourgeois gentilhomme - suite
Thursday 20th April 2017
00:30
Through the Night
Nikolaj Znaider conducts Mendelssohn and Elgar
5 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a concert from the Luxembourg Philharmonic Orchestra.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 4 Mozart Songs
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata for Violin and Piano No.9 in A major 'Kreutzer'
Edward Elgar Symphony no. 2 in E flat major Op.63
Richard Strauss Till Eulenspiegel - Einmal Anders!
Felix Mendelssohn A Midsummer Night's Dream - excerpts
Karol Szymanowski Prelude in C minor (Op.1/7)
Felix Mendelssohn Concerto no. 1 in G minor Op.25 for piano and orchestra
Pieter Hellendaal Concerto grosso for strings and continuo (Op.3 No.1)
George Frideric Handel Dixit Dominus - Psalm 110, HWV.232
Jean Sibelius 5 Esquisses for piano (Op.114)
Carl Frühling Trio for clarinet, cello and piano (Op.40)
John Ansell Nautical Overture
Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck 6 Variations on a folk melody
August de Boeck Fantasy on two Flemish Folk Songs (1923)
Johann Rosenmüller Sinfonia Quinta
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Wednesday 15th February 2017
00:30
Through the Night
Proms 2015: Beethoven Piano Concertos
5 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents Leif Ove Andsnes playing Beethoven's Piano Concerto No 3 at Proms 2015.

Josquin des Prez Missa de Beata Virgine
Igor Stravinsky Concerto in E flat (Dumbarton Oaks) for chamber orchestra
Ludwig van Beethoven Fantasia in C minor Op.80 for piano, chorus and orchestra
Ludwig van Beethoven Concerto no. 3 in C minor Op.37 for piano and orchestra
Richard Strauss Der Burger als Edelmann (Le Bourgeois gentilhomme) - suite (Op.60)
Marin Marais La Sonnerie de Sainte-Genevieve du Mont de Paris
Evaristo Felice Dall'Abaco Concerto a piu istrumenti in F major Op.6`3
Richard Strauss Traumerei - from [5] Stimmungsbilder for piano (Op.9 No.4)
Franz Schubert Trio for piano and strings (D.897) in E flat major 'Notturno'
Fryderyk Chopin Mazurka in A minor, Op.17 No.4
Stanislaw Moniuszko Introduction to Act III & Dances of the Highlanders from Halka (original vers.)
Gustav Holst St Paul's Suite (Op.29 No.2)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Overture to Ascanio in Alba, K.111
Jean‐Baptiste Lully Le Bourgeois gentilhomme - suite
Johann Sebastian Bach Excerpt from 'O Jesu Christ, meins Lebens Licht, BWV 118'
Arnold Schoenberg Friede auf Erden Op.13 for chorus
August de Boeck Nocturne (1931)
Tuesday 7th February 2017
00:30
Through the Night
Proms 2015: Alina Ibragimova with Apollo's Fire
4 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a concert of CPE Bach, Vivaldi, Telemann and Bach from the 2015 Proms.

Arvo Pärt Spiegel im Spiegel
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg concerto no. 5 in D major BWV.1050
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in D major RV.234 (L'Inquietudine) for violin and orchestra
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in A minor K.511 for piano
Peter Maxwell Davies A Sad paven for these distracted tymes for string quartet
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Trumpet Concerto in B flat, Op.7 No.3
Georg Philipp Telemann Overture (Suite) in G major TWV.55:G10 (Burlesque de Quixotte) [strings]
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto no. 2 in E major BWV.1042 for violin and string orchestra
Johann Christian Bach Quintet for flute, oboe, violin, viola & basso continuo (Op.11 No.2) in G major
Franz Schubert 6 Deutsche [German dances] for piano (D.820)
Fryderyk Chopin 12 Studies Op.10 for piano
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Trio for piano and strings (Op.12) in E flat major
Sergei Ivanovich Taneyev Symphony No.4 in C minor (Op.12)
Flor Peeters Missa Festiva - for mixed choir and organ (Op.62)
August de Boeck Fantasy on two Flemish Folk Songs (1923)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Symphony in B minor Wq. 182`5
Thursday 17th November 2016
00:30
Through the Night
Schubert's Symphony No 9 from the Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
3 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra in Sibelius, Nielsen and Schubert. John Shea presents

Jacques Ibert Trois Pieces breves for wind quintet
Franz Schubert Symphony no. 9 in C major D.944 (Great)
Carl Nielsen Wind Quintet (Op.43)
Uuno Klami Sérénades joyeuses
Carl Nielsen Concerto FS.119 for flute and orchestra
Jan Dismas Zelenka Missa Nativitatis Domini, ZWV.8
Antonin Dvorak Piano Quintet in A major (B.155) (Op.81)
August de Boeck Fantasy on two Flemish Folk Songs (1923)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach 12 Variations on "La Folia" (Wq.118/9) (H.263)
Robert Schumann Fantasiestucke for clarinet [violin or cello] and piano (Op.73)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Claude Debussy Chansons de Bilitis - 3 melodies for voice & piano (1897)
Jean Sibelius Tapiola - tone poem Op.112
Monday 14th November 2016
00:30
Through the Night
Ars Cantus at the 2013 Songs of Our Roots International Early Music Festival
5 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a concert from the group Ars Cantus directed by Tomasz Dobrzanski.

Franz Schubert Piano Sonata No.21 in B flat D.960
Johan Halvorsen Triumphal Entry of the Boyars
Johannes Brahms Symphony No.3 in F major (Op.90)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no. 4 (Op.60) in B flat major
Franz Schubert 16 German Dances (D.783)
Daniël Ruijneman Sonatine pour le piano (1954)
Maurice Ravel Berceuse sur le nom de Gabriel Faure
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Salamone Rossi Hebrew Psalms and Instrumental Canzonas
Felix Mendelssohn Octet for Strings (Op. 20 ) in E flat major [1825]
Trad Odecha ki anitani - Psalm 118 (ver. 21-24)
Trad Elohim haschivenu - Psalm 80
Gabriel Fauré Pavane for orchestra (Op.50)
Jean Sibelius Dance Intermezzo (Op.45, No.2)
Johan Svendsen Norwegian artists' carnival (Op.14) [Norsk kunstnerkarneval]
Alfred Whitehead Psalm 23 (The Lord is my Shepherd)
August de Boeck Fantasy on two Flemish Folk Songs (1923)
Friday 1st July 2016
00:30
Through the Night
Sibelius, Nielsen and Schubert from the Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
2 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a concert given by the Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra.

Franz Schubert Symphony no. 9 in C major D.944 (Great)
Carl Nielsen Wind Quintet (Op.43)
Carl Nielsen Concerto FS.119 for flute and orchestra
Jan Dismas Zelenka Missa Nativitatis Domini, ZWV.8
Antonin Dvorak Piano Quintet in A major (B.155) (Op.81)
August de Boeck Fantasy on two Flemish Folk Songs (1923)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Jean Sibelius Tapiola - tone poem Op.112
Wednesday 6th April 2016
00:30
Through the Night
Ars Cantus at the 2013 Songs of Our Roots International Early Music Festival
6 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a concert of Salomone Rossi's Hebrew Psalms and instrumental canzonas.

Michael Tippett Five Negro Spirituals from the oratorio "A Child of our Time"
Franz Schubert Piano Sonata No.21 in B flat D.960
Johan Halvorsen Triumphal Entry of the Boyars
Johannes Brahms Symphony No.3 in F major (Op.90)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no. 4 (Op.60) in B flat major
Franz Schubert 16 German Dances (D.783)
Daniël Ruijneman Sonatine pour le piano (1954)
Maurice Ravel Berceuse sur le nom de Gabriel Faure
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Felix Mendelssohn Octet for Strings (Op. 20 ) in E flat major [1825]
Salamone Rossi Hebrew Psalms and Instrumental Canzonas
Trad Odecha ki anitani – Psalm 118 (ver. 21-24)
Trad Elohim haschivenu – Psalm 80
Gabriel Fauré Pavane for orchestra (Op.50)
Jean Sibelius Dance Intermezzo (Op.45, No.2)
Johan Svendsen Norwegian artists' carnival (Op.14) [Norsk kunstnerkarneval]
Alfred Whitehead Psalm 23 (The Lord is my Shepherd)
August de Boeck Fantasy on two Flemish Folk Songs (1923)
Saturday 27th February 2016
07:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Martin Handley
6 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Bernard Herrmann Vertigo - Scene D'Amour
Dexter Gordon Dexter's Minor Mad
Heitor Villa-Lobos Choros no. 5 "Alma brasileira" for piano
Percy Grainger Marching Song of Democracy
Teddy Bor McMozart's Eine Kleine Bricht Moonlicht Nicht Musik
Sir Hubert Parry Blest pair of sirens for chorus and orchestra
Camilla de Rossi Oratorio Saint Alessio - Duol sofferto per amore
Cipriani Potter Symphony no. 7 in F major [1826]: 3rd mvt
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Le Nozze di Figaro - Sull' aria...che soave zefiretto
Claude Debussy La Mer - 3 symphonic sketches for orchestra, no.3; Dialogue du vent et de la mer
Franz Xaver Süßmayr Allegro - from Sinfonia turchesa in C major
Fryderyk Chopin Finale from Piano Concerto No.2 in F minor (vers. for piano and string quintet)
Júlio Medaglia Tango from the Suite "Belle Epoque in Sud-America"
Alexander Konstantinovich Glazunov String Quartet in F major No.2 (Op.10): Scherzo (Allegro)
Joseph Haydn Symphony no. 82 (H.1.82) in C major "The Bear", 4th movement; Finale
August de Boeck Dahomeyse Rapsodie [Dahomeyan Rhapsody] (1893)
Wednesday 6th January 2016
00:30
Through the Night
Il Giardino Armonico performing Bach and Handel
4 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a concert of Parallel Lives with works by Bach and Handel.

Franz Schubert Piano Quintet in A major (D.667), "Trout"
Carlos Salzedo Variations sur un theme dans le style ancien (Op.30)
Johann Sebastian Bach Aus der Tiefen rufe ich, Herr, zu dir, BWV131 (Cantata)
Josquin des Prez Ave Maria . . . Virgo serena for 4 voices
Giovanni Antonio Pandolfi Mealli Sonata No.6 for violin and continuo "La Sabbatina"
Carl Friedrich Abel Concerto for flute and orchestra (Op.6 No.2) in E minor
Johan Svendsen Norwegian artists' carnival (Op.14) [Norsk kunstnerkarneval]
Carl Nielsen Symphony no.6 (FS.116) 'Sinfonia semplice'
Joseph Haydn Sonata for piano (H.16.34) in E minor
Charles-François Gounod Meditation sur le premier prelude de Bach (Ave Maria) arr. for cello & harp
Claude Debussy Prelude a l'apres-midi d'un faune
Kaspar Jr Förster Et cum ingressus esset Jesu (KBPJ.16)
Frano Matusic Two Croatian Folksongs
Ludvig Norman 2 Charakterstucke for piano (Op.1) (1850)
Ottorino Respighi Ancient airs and dances for lute – suite no. 3 for strings [1932]
Fryderyk Chopin Prelude for piano (Op.45) in C sharp minor
Richard Strauss Variations on "Deandl is arb auf mi'" for string trio
Georg Druschetzky Sextet for 2 clarinets, 2 french horns and 2 bassoons in E flat major
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Overture from Der Schauspieldirektor - singspiel in 1 act (K.486)
André Messager Solo de concours (for clarinet and piano)
George Frideric Handel Aci, Galatea e Polifemo HWV 72, serenata
August de Boeck Fantasy on two Flemish Folk Songs (1923)
Tuesday 29th December 2015
00:30
Through the Night
29/12/2015
4 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain introduces a concert given by the Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra.

Igor Stravinsky Symphony in 3 Movements
Erik Satie Gnossienne no. 1 for piano
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony no. 4 in A major Op.90 (Italian)
Johannes Brahms 8 Pieces for Piano (Op.76)
Josef Suk Krekovice mass for chorus, strings and organ in B flat major
Cécile Louise Chaminade Concertino For Flute and Orchestra Op 107
Joseph Haydn Trio for keyboard and strings in F major (H.15.4)
Robert Schumann Manfred - incidental music Op.115 (Overture)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto K.314 vers. flute & orch in D major
Francesco Cavalli Plainsong Antiphon and Magnificat
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Ave Verum Corpus (K.618) (motet for chorus and strings)
Georg Philipp Telemann Sonata Melodica in E Minor - Cunando
Giovanni Gabrieli Sonata Pian'e forte alla quarta bassa a 8 (B.2.64) [1597 no.6] for wind
Jan Křtitel Jiři Neruda Concerto for horn or trumpet and strings in E flat major
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata for flute and keyboard (BWV.1032) in A major
August de Boeck In de Schuur [In the Barn] (op. posth.)
Benjamin Britten Early one morning for voice and piano
Wednesday 16th December 2015
00:30
Through the Night
16/12/2015
4 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents opera from the 2015 Trans-Siberian Art Festival in Novosibirsk.

Giuseppe Verdi Brindisi, from 'La Traviata'
George Frideric Handel Trio Sonata in G major (Op.5 No.4)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Vaudemont's Romance, from Iolanta, (Op. 69)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Slavonic March in B flat minor (Op.31) 'March Slave'
Ilmari Hannikainen Rural Dances (Op.39a)
Karol Pahor Oce náš hlapca jerneja [The Bailiff Yerney's Prayer] (by Ivan Cankar)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Iolanta's and Vaudemont's Duet, from Iolanta, (Op. 69)
Anton Rubinstein [I am the one to whom you listened in the silence of midnight] – from the opera Deemon [The Demon], Act 3 Sc.6]
Salamone Rossi Rimanti in pace for 5 voices [from 'Il primo libro della madrigali', 1600]
Anton Rubinstein Ne plats, ditja [Do not weep child] – from the opera Deemon [The Demon], Act 2
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Arioso of the Warrior, from 'Moscow', cantata (Andante molto sostenuto )
Sergei Ivanovich Taneyev Symphony No.4 in C minor (Op.12)
August de Boeck Dahomeyse Rapsodie [Dahomeyan Rhapsody] (1893)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Lensky's Arioso, from 'Eugene Onegin, (Op. 24)
Stefan Bojsten Midnight Fantasy [1833]
Édouard Lalo Symphonie Espagnole
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Scene and Olga's Aria, from 'Eugene Onegin, (Op. 24)
Cyril Scott Lotus Land (Op.47 No.1) [version for piano]
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Lensky's Aria, from 'Eugene Onegin, op. 24'
Erkel Ferenc Overture to Névtelen hosök (Unknown Heroes) a comic opera [1880]
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Tatyana's Letter Scene from the opera "Eugene Onegin"
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Pauline's Romance, from 'The Queen of Spades, (Op. 68)
Gioachino Rossini Sonata for strings No.5 in E flat major
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Joan's Aria, from Orleanskaya deva (The Maid of Orleans)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Iolanta's Aria, from 'Iolanta, op. 69'
Wednesday 2nd September 2015
00:30
Through the Night
Bach and Handel - Parallel Lives
2 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a concert from Poland entitled Parallel Lives, with Bach and Handel.

Franz Schubert Piano Quintet in A major (D.667), "Trout"
Johann Sebastian Bach Aus der Tiefen rufe ich, Herr, zu dir, BWV131 (Cantata)
Richard Strauss Variations on "Deandl is arb auf mi'" for string trio
Carl Nielsen Symphony no.6 (FS.116) 'Sinfonia semplice'
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Overture from Der Schauspieldirektor - singspiel in 1 act (K.486)
Charles-François Gounod Meditation sur le premier prelude de Bach (Ave Maria) arr. for cello & harp
Frano Matusic Two Croatian Folksongs
Fryderyk Chopin Prelude for piano (Op.45) in C sharp minor
George Frideric Handel Aci, Galatea e Polifemo HWV 72, serenata
Johan Svendsen Norwegian artists' carnival (Op.14) [Norsk kunstnerkarneval]
Joseph Haydn Sonata for piano (H.16.34) in E minor
André Messager Solo de concours (for clarinet and piano)
Kaspar Jr Förster Et cum ingressus esset Jesu (KBPJ.16)
August de Boeck Fantasy on two Flemish Folk Songs (1923)
Friday 14th August 2015
00:30
Through the Night
Mozart, Chaminade and Mendelssohn
4 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents the Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra in Chaminade and Mendelssohn.

Igor Stravinsky Symphony in 3 Movements
Erik Satie Gnossienne no. 1 for piano
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony no. 4 in A major Op.90 (Italian)
Johannes Brahms 8 Pieces for Piano (Op.76)
Josef Suk Krekovice mass for chorus, strings and organ in B flat major
Cécile Louise Chaminade Concertino For Flute and Orchestra Op 107
Joseph Haydn Trio for keyboard and strings in F major (H.15.4)
Michael Muller Concertino for cello and orchestra
Robert Schumann Manfred - incidental music Op.115 (Overture)
Francesco Cavalli Plainsong Antiphon and Magnificat
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Ave Verum Corpus (K.618) (motet for chorus and strings)
Georg Philipp Telemann Sonata Melodica in E Minor - Cunando
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto K.314 vers. flute & orch in D major
Giovanni Gabrieli Sonata Pian'e forte alla quarta bassa a 8 (B.2.64) [1597 no.6] for wind
Jan Křtitel Jiři Neruda Concerto for horn or trumpet and strings in E flat major
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata for flute and keyboard (BWV.1032) in A major
August de Boeck In de Schuur [In the Barn] (op. posth.)
Benjamin Britten Early one morning for voice and piano
Saturday 16th May 2015
01:00
Through the Night
Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra - Chaminade, Mendelssohn
4 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra and Jaime Martin perform Mendelssohn and Chaminade.

Igor Stravinsky Symphony in 3 Movements
Erik Satie Gnossienne no. 1 for piano
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony no. 4 in A major Op.90 (Italian)
Johannes Brahms 8 Pieces for Piano (Op.76)
Joseph Haydn Trio for keyboard and strings in F major (H.15.4)
Cécile Louise Chaminade Concertino For Flute and Orchestra Op 107
Robert Schumann Manfred - incidental music Op.115 (Overture)
Darius Milhaud Excerpt from "Madrigal-Nocturne" from "La Cheminee du Roi Rene"
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto K.314 vers. flute & orch in D major
Georg Philipp Telemann Sonata Melodica in E Minor - Cunando
Giovanni Gabrieli Sonata Pian'e forte alla quarta bassa a 8 (B.2.64) [1597 no.6] for wind
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata for flute and keyboard (BWV.1032) in A major
August de Boeck In de Schuur [In the Barn] (op. posth.)
Josef Suk Krekovice mass for chorus, strings and organ in B flat major
Benjamin Britten Early one morning for voice and piano
Wednesday 4th March 2015
00:30
Through the Night
Bach and Handel: Parallel Lives
2 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With John Shea. Includes a concert entitled Parallel Lives, featuring Bach and Handel.

Johann Sebastian Bach Aus der Tiefen rufe ich, Herr, zu dir, BWV131 (Cantata)
Franz Peter Schubert Piano Quintet in A major (D.667), "Trout"
Darius Milhaud Excerpt from "Madrigal-Nocturne" from "La Cheminee du Roi Rene"
Frano Matusic Two Croatian Folksongs
Frédéric Chopin Prelude for piano (Op.45) in C sharp minor
George Frideric Handel Aci, Galatea e Polifemo HWV 72, serenata
Joseph Haydn Sonata for piano (H.16.34) in E minor
Richard Strauss Variations on "Deandl is arb auf mi'" for string trio
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Overture from Der Schauspieldirektor - singspiel in 1 act (K.486)
André Messager Solo de concours (for clarinet and piano)
August de Boeck Fantasy on two Flemish Folk Songs (1923)
Sunday 22nd February 2015
01:00
Through the Night
Sol Gabetta Cello Recital
8 / 33 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Sol Gabetta performing cello music by Beethoven, Chopin and Brahms in Poland.

Arnold Schoenberg Verklarte Nacht for string sextet (Op.4)
Francis Poulenc Concerto in D minor for 2 pianos and orchestra
Giovanni Gabrieli Sonata Pian' e Forte, for brass
Johannes Brahms 3 Lieder, arr. for cello and piano
Richard Carlton Calm was the air
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Prelude and Fugue in C, K. 394, for piano
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in A major (RV.335), "The Cuckoo"
Arthur De Greef Cinq Chants D'Amour for soprano and Orchestra
August de Boeck Nocturne (1931)
Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck 6 Variations on a folk melody
Paul Gilson Suite Nocturne, d'apres Aloysius Bertrand
Darius Milhaud Excerpt from "Madrigal-Nocturne" from "La Cheminee du Roi Rene"
Johan Peter Emilius Hartmann Sechs Tonstucke in Liederform (Op.37)
Dieterich Buxtehude Frohlocket mit Handen, BuxWV 29
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for 4 keyboards in A minor (BWV.1065)
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov Andante from Sonata in G minor Op.19 for cello and piano
Eduardo Mocoroa Dance of the Witches (after a popular Basque song)
Veljo Tormis Spring Sketches [words, Jaan Kaplinski]
Felix Mendelssohn 3 Studies Op.104b for piano
Johannes Brahms Three Songs: 'Meine Liebe ist grun' (Op.63 No.5) etc
Ferenc Farkas 5 Ancient Hungarian Dances for wind quintet
John Mundy Lightly she whipped o'er the dales for 5 voices (from 'the Triumphes of Oriana')
Joseph Jongen Elegie nocturnale (Tres modere) (Op.95, No.1) from 2 pieces for Piano Trio
Alexander von Zemlinsky Die Seejungfrau (The Little mermaid) - Fantasy for orchestra after Andersen
Frédéric Chopin Sonata in G minor Op.65 for cello and piano
Ludwig van Beethoven 7 Variations on 'Bei Mannern, welche Liebe fuhlen' WoO.46 for cello and piano
Frédéric Chopin Grand duo in E major on themes from Meyerbeer's 'Robert le Diable'
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata in C major Op.102`1 for cello and piano
Georg Christoph Bach Siehe, wie fein und lieblich ist es - vocal concerto
Marcel Poot A Cheerful overture for orchestra
Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco Concert transcription of 'Largo al factotum' from Rossini's Barber of Seville
Friday 15th August 2014
00:30
Through the Night
1880s Night
5 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Including a selection of music from the 1880s.

Edvard Grieg Peer Gynt, Suite No. 1, (Op. 46)
Edvard Grieg Peer Gynt Suite No.2 (Op.55)
Frantisek Jiranek Concerto in F major for bassoon, strings and continuo
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata (K.333) in B flat major
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Hamlet - fantasy overture Op.67
Frdric Chopin Polonaise for piano (Op.53) in A flat major "Polonaise heroique"
Antonin Dvorak Bacchanalia, No.10 from Poeticke nalady
Gabriel Faur Nocturne in A flat major (Op.33 No.3)
August de Boeck Dahomeyse Rapsodie [Dahomeyan Rhapsody] (1893)
Hugo Wolf Intermezzo for string quartet in E flat major (1886)
Carl Maria von Weber The Ruler of the spirits - overture (Op.27)
Charles-Franois Gounod Danse roumaine, for pedal piano and orchestra
Richard Strauss Don Juan (Op.20) (symphonic poem)
Charles-Franois Gounod Suite concertante in E flat, for pedal pianoforte and orchestra
Robert Kajanus Funeral March (1880)
Charles-Franois Gounod Marche funbre d'une marionnette
Robert Schumann Innig (No. 4), from Studies for Pedal Piano: Six Pieces in Canonic Form (Op. 56)
Sir Michael Tippett Dance, clarion air - madrigal for 5-part chorus
Edvard Grieg Gammelnorsk Romance met Variasjoner (Op.51) (1890, orch 1900)
Wednesday 17th July 2013
00:30
Through the Night
17/07/2013
4 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents the Modigliani Quartet in a concert of Debussy, Arriaga and Brahms.

Samuel Barber Concerto for Violin and Orchestra (Op.14)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quintet in A major K.581 for clarinet and strings : Larghetto
Franz Schubert Fantasia in F minor for piano duet (D.940)
Moritz Moszkowski Guitarre for cello and piano
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No.23 in D major (K.181)
Claude Debussy Quartet in G minor Op.10 for strings
Jean Sibelius Symphony No.7 in C major (Op.105) (in one continuous movement)
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for 2 violins and string orchestra (BWV.1043) in D minor
John Foulds Sicilian Aubade [1927]
Josef Suk Elegy (Op.23) arr. for piano trio
Juan Crisstomo de Arriaga Quartet no. 3 in E flat major for strings
Antonin Dvorak Slavonic Dance No.12 in D flat major (Op.72 No.4)
August de Boeck Nocturne (1931)