Go!

Playlists with tracks by August de Boeck

Wednesday 15th February 2017
00:30
Through the Night
Proms 2015: Beethoven Piano Concertos
5 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents Leif Ove Andsnes playing Beethoven's Piano Concerto No 3 at Proms 2015.

Josquin des Prez Missa de Beata Virgine
Igor Stravinsky Concerto in E flat (Dumbarton Oaks) for chamber orchestra
Ludwig van Beethoven Fantasia in C minor Op.80 for piano, chorus and orchestra
Ludwig van Beethoven Concerto no. 3 in C minor Op.37 for piano and orchestra
Richard Strauss Der Burger als Edelmann (Le Bourgeois gentilhomme) - suite (Op.60)
Evaristo Felice Dall'Abaco Concerto a piu istrumenti in F major Op.6`3
Stanislaw Moniuszko Introduction to Act III & Dances of the Highlanders from Halka (original vers.)
Richard Strauss Traumerei - from [5] Stimmungsbilder for piano (Op.9 No.4)
Franz Schubert Trio for piano and strings (D.897) in E flat major 'Notturno'
Marin Marais La Sonnerie de Sainte-Genevieve du Mont de Paris
Jean‐Baptiste Lully Le Bourgeois gentilhomme - suite
Fryderyk Chopin Mazurka in A minor, Op.17 No.4
Gustav Holst St Paul's Suite (Op.29 No.2)
Johann Sebastian Bach Excerpt from 'O Jesu Christ, meins Lebens Licht, BWV 118'
August de Boeck Nocturne (1931)
Arnold Schoenberg Friede auf Erden Op.13 for chorus
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Overture to Ascanio in Alba, K.111
Tuesday 7th February 2017
00:30
Through the Night
Proms 2015: Alina Ibragimova with Apollo's Fire
4 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a concert of CPE Bach, Vivaldi, Telemann and Bach from the 2015 Proms.

Arvo Pärt Spiegel im Spiegel
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg concerto no. 5 in D major BWV.1050
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in D major RV.234 (L'Inquietudine) for violin and orchestra
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in A minor K.511 for piano
Franz Schubert 6 Deutsche [German dances] for piano (D.820)
Fryderyk Chopin 12 Studies Op.10 for piano
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Trio for piano and strings (Op.12) in E flat major
Sergei Ivanovich Taneyev Symphony No.4 in C minor (Op.12)
Flor Peeters Missa Festiva - for mixed choir and organ (Op.62)
August de Boeck Fantasy on two Flemish Folk Songs (1923)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Symphony in B minor Wq. 182`5
Peter Maxwell Davies A Sad paven for these distracted tymes for string quartet
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Trumpet Concerto in B flat, Op.7 No.3
Georg Philipp Telemann Overture (Suite) in G major TWV.55:G10 (Burlesque de Quixotte) [strings]
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto no. 2 in E major BWV.1042 for violin and string orchestra
Johann Christian Bach Quintet for flute, oboe, violin, viola & basso continuo (Op.11 No.2) in G major
Thursday 17th November 2016
00:30
Through the Night
Schubert's Symphony No 9 from the Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
3 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra in Sibelius, Nielsen and Schubert. John Shea presents

Jacques Ibert Trois Pieces breves for wind quintet
Franz Schubert Symphony no. 9 in C major D.944 (Great)
Carl Nielsen Wind Quintet (Op.43)
Jan Dismas Zelenka Missa Nativitatis Domini, ZWV.8
Antonin Dvorak Piano Quintet in A major (B.155) (Op.81)
August de Boeck Fantasy on two Flemish Folk Songs (1923)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach 12 Variations on "La Folia" (Wq.118/9) (H.263)
Robert Schumann Fantasiestucke for clarinet [violin or cello] and piano (Op.73)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Claude Debussy Chansons de Bilitis - 3 melodies for voice & piano (1897)
Jean Sibelius Tapiola - tone poem Op.112
Uuno Klami Sérénades joyeuses
Carl Nielsen Concerto FS.119 for flute and orchestra
Monday 14th November 2016
00:30
Through the Night
Ars Cantus at the 2013 Songs of Our Roots International Early Music Festival
5 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a concert from the group Ars Cantus directed by Tomasz Dobrzanski.

Franz Schubert Piano Sonata No.21 in B flat D.960
Johan Halvorsen Triumphal Entry of the Boyars
Johannes Brahms Symphony No.3 in F major (Op.90)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no. 4 (Op.60) in B flat major
Franz Schubert 16 German Dances (D.783)
Jean Sibelius Dance Intermezzo (Op.45, No.2)
Maurice Ravel Berceuse sur le nom de Gabriel Faure
Gabriel Fauré Pavane for orchestra (Op.50)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Alfred Whitehead Psalm 23 (The Lord is my Shepherd)
Salamone Rossi Hebrew Psalms and Instrumental Canzonas
August de Boeck Fantasy on two Flemish Folk Songs (1923)
Trad Odecha ki anitani - Psalm 118 (ver. 21-24)
Daniël Ruijneman Sonatine pour le piano (1954)
Trad Elohim haschivenu - Psalm 80
Johan Svendsen Norwegian artists' carnival (Op.14) [Norsk kunstnerkarneval]
Felix Mendelssohn Octet for Strings (Op. 20 ) in E flat major [1825]
Friday 1st July 2016
00:30
Through the Night
Sibelius, Nielsen and Schubert from the Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
2 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a concert given by the Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra.

Franz Schubert Symphony no. 9 in C major D.944 (Great)
Carl Nielsen Wind Quintet (Op.43)
Jan Dismas Zelenka Missa Nativitatis Domini, ZWV.8
Antonin Dvorak Piano Quintet in A major (B.155) (Op.81)
August de Boeck Fantasy on two Flemish Folk Songs (1923)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Jean Sibelius Tapiola - tone poem Op.112
Carl Nielsen Concerto FS.119 for flute and orchestra
Wednesday 6th April 2016
00:30
Through the Night
Ars Cantus at the 2013 Songs of Our Roots International Early Music Festival
6 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a concert of Salomone Rossi's Hebrew Psalms and instrumental canzonas.

Michael Tippett Five Negro Spirituals from the oratorio "A Child of our Time"
Franz Schubert Piano Sonata No.21 in B flat D.960
Johan Halvorsen Triumphal Entry of the Boyars
Johannes Brahms Symphony No.3 in F major (Op.90)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no. 4 (Op.60) in B flat major
Franz Schubert 16 German Dances (D.783)
Jean Sibelius Dance Intermezzo (Op.45, No.2)
Maurice Ravel Berceuse sur le nom de Gabriel Faure
Gabriel Fauré Pavane for orchestra (Op.50)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Alfred Whitehead Psalm 23 (The Lord is my Shepherd)
Salamone Rossi Hebrew Psalms and Instrumental Canzonas
August de Boeck Fantasy on two Flemish Folk Songs (1923)
Trad Odecha ki anitani – Psalm 118 (ver. 21-24)
Daniël Ruijneman Sonatine pour le piano (1954)
Trad Elohim haschivenu – Psalm 80
Johan Svendsen Norwegian artists' carnival (Op.14) [Norsk kunstnerkarneval]
Felix Mendelssohn Octet for Strings (Op. 20 ) in E flat major [1825]
Saturday 27th February 2016
07:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Martin Handley
6 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Bernard Herrmann Vertigo - Scene D'Amour
Dexter Gordon Dexter's Minor Mad
Heitor Villa-Lobos Choros no. 5 "Alma brasileira" for piano
Teddy Bor McMozart's Eine Kleine Bricht Moonlicht Nicht Musik
Percy Grainger Marching Song of Democracy
Sir Hubert Parry Blest pair of sirens for chorus and orchestra
Joseph Haydn Symphony no. 82 (H.1.82) in C major "The Bear", 4th movement; Finale
Júlio Medaglia Tango from the Suite "Belle Epoque in Sud-America"
Cipriani Potter Symphony no. 7 in F major [1826]: 3rd mvt
Alexander Konstantinovich Glazunov String Quartet in F major No.2 (Op.10): Scherzo (Allegro)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Le Nozze di Figaro - Sull' aria...che soave zefiretto
Franz Xaver Süßmayr Allegro - from Sinfonia turchesa in C major
Camilla de Rossi Oratorio Saint Alessio - Duol sofferto per amore
Fryderyk Chopin Finale from Piano Concerto No.2 in F minor (vers. for piano and string quintet)
Claude Debussy La Mer - 3 symphonic sketches for orchestra, no.3; Dialogue du vent et de la mer
August de Boeck Dahomeyse Rapsodie [Dahomeyan Rhapsody] (1893)
Wednesday 6th January 2016
00:30
Through the Night
Il Giardino Armonico performing Bach and Handel
4 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a concert of Parallel Lives with works by Bach and Handel.

Franz Schubert Piano Quintet in A major (D.667), "Trout"
Carlos Salzedo Variations sur un theme dans le style ancien (Op.30)
Johann Sebastian Bach Aus der Tiefen rufe ich, Herr, zu dir, BWV131 (Cantata)
Josquin des Prez Ave Maria . . . Virgo serena for 4 voices
Fryderyk Chopin Prelude for piano (Op.45) in C sharp minor
Claude Debussy Prelude a l'apres-midi d'un faune
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Overture from Der Schauspieldirektor - singspiel in 1 act (K.486)
Kaspar Jr Förster Et cum ingressus esset Jesu (KBPJ.16)
Ludvig Norman 2 Charakterstucke for piano (Op.1) (1850)
Richard Strauss Variations on "Deandl is arb auf mi'" for string trio
Georg Druschetzky Sextet for 2 clarinets, 2 french horns and 2 bassoons in E flat major
Frano Matusic Two Croatian Folksongs
Ottorino Respighi Ancient airs and dances for lute – suite no. 3 for strings [1932]
André Messager Solo de concours (for clarinet and piano)
Carl Friedrich Abel Concerto for flute and orchestra (Op.6 No.2) in E minor
Johan Svendsen Norwegian artists' carnival (Op.14) [Norsk kunstnerkarneval]
George Frideric Handel Aci, Galatea e Polifemo HWV 72, serenata
August de Boeck Fantasy on two Flemish Folk Songs (1923)
Charles-François Gounod Meditation sur le premier prelude de Bach (Ave Maria) arr. for cello & harp
Joseph Haydn Sonata for piano (H.16.34) in E minor
Carl Nielsen Symphony no.6 (FS.116) 'Sinfonia semplice'
Giovanni Antonio Pandolfi Mealli Sonata No.6 for violin and continuo "La Sabbatina"
Tuesday 29th December 2015
00:30
Through the Night
29/12/2015
4 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain introduces a concert given by the Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra.

Igor Stravinsky Symphony in 3 Movements
Erik Satie Gnossienne no. 1 for piano
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony no. 4 in A major Op.90 (Italian)
Johannes Brahms 8 Pieces for Piano (Op.76)
August de Boeck In de Schuur [In the Barn] (op. posth.)
Benjamin Britten Early one morning for voice and piano
Josef Suk Krekovice mass for chorus, strings and organ in B flat major
Cécile Louise Chaminade Concertino For Flute and Orchestra Op 107
Joseph Haydn Trio for keyboard and strings in F major (H.15.4)
Robert Schumann Manfred - incidental music Op.115 (Overture)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto K.314 vers. flute & orch in D major
Francesco Cavalli Plainsong Antiphon and Magnificat
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Ave Verum Corpus (K.618) (motet for chorus and strings)
Georg Philipp Telemann Sonata Melodica in E Minor - Cunando
Giovanni Gabrieli Sonata Pian'e forte alla quarta bassa a 8 (B.2.64) [1597 no.6] for wind
Jan Křtitel Jiři Neruda Concerto for horn or trumpet and strings in E flat major
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata for flute and keyboard (BWV.1032) in A major
Wednesday 16th December 2015
00:30
Through the Night
16/12/2015
4 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents opera from the 2015 Trans-Siberian Art Festival in Novosibirsk.

Giuseppe Verdi Brindisi, from 'La Traviata'
George Frideric Handel Trio Sonata in G major (Op.5 No.4)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Slavonic March in B flat minor (Op.31) 'March Slave'
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Vaudemont's Romance, from Iolanta, (Op. 69)
Anton Rubinstein [I am the one to whom you listened in the silence of midnight] – from the opera Deemon [The Demon], Act 3 Sc.6]
Salamone Rossi Rimanti in pace for 5 voices [from 'Il primo libro della madrigali', 1600]
Anton Rubinstein Ne plats, ditja [Do not weep child] – from the opera Deemon [The Demon], Act 2
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Arioso of the Warrior, from 'Moscow', cantata (Andante molto sostenuto )
Sergei Ivanovich Taneyev Symphony No.4 in C minor (Op.12)
August de Boeck Dahomeyse Rapsodie [Dahomeyan Rhapsody] (1893)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Lensky's Arioso, from 'Eugene Onegin, (Op. 24)
Stefan Bojsten Midnight Fantasy [1833]
Édouard Lalo Symphonie Espagnole
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Scene and Olga's Aria, from 'Eugene Onegin, (Op. 24)
Cyril Scott Lotus Land (Op.47 No.1) [version for piano]
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Lensky's Aria, from 'Eugene Onegin, op. 24'
Erkel Ferenc Overture to Névtelen hosök (Unknown Heroes) a comic opera [1880]
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Tatyana's Letter Scene from the opera "Eugene Onegin"
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Pauline's Romance, from 'The Queen of Spades, (Op. 68)
Gioachino Rossini Sonata for strings No.5 in E flat major
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Joan's Aria, from Orleanskaya deva (The Maid of Orleans)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Iolanta's Aria, from 'Iolanta, op. 69'
Ilmari Hannikainen Rural Dances (Op.39a)
Karol Pahor Oce náš hlapca jerneja [The Bailiff Yerney's Prayer] (by Ivan Cankar)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Iolanta's and Vaudemont's Duet, from Iolanta, (Op. 69)
Wednesday 2nd September 2015
00:30
Through the Night
Bach and Handel - Parallel Lives
2 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a concert from Poland entitled Parallel Lives, with Bach and Handel.

Franz Schubert Piano Quintet in A major (D.667), "Trout"
Johann Sebastian Bach Aus der Tiefen rufe ich, Herr, zu dir, BWV131 (Cantata)
Johan Svendsen Norwegian artists' carnival (Op.14) [Norsk kunstnerkarneval]
George Frideric Handel Aci, Galatea e Polifemo HWV 72, serenata
August de Boeck Fantasy on two Flemish Folk Songs (1923)
Charles-François Gounod Meditation sur le premier prelude de Bach (Ave Maria) arr. for cello & harp
Joseph Haydn Sonata for piano (H.16.34) in E minor
Carl Nielsen Symphony no.6 (FS.116) 'Sinfonia semplice'
Fryderyk Chopin Prelude for piano (Op.45) in C sharp minor
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Overture from Der Schauspieldirektor - singspiel in 1 act (K.486)
Kaspar Jr Förster Et cum ingressus esset Jesu (KBPJ.16)
Richard Strauss Variations on "Deandl is arb auf mi'" for string trio
Frano Matusic Two Croatian Folksongs
André Messager Solo de concours (for clarinet and piano)
Friday 14th August 2015
00:30
Through the Night
Mozart, Chaminade and Mendelssohn
4 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents the Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra in Chaminade and Mendelssohn.

Igor Stravinsky Symphony in 3 Movements
Erik Satie Gnossienne no. 1 for piano
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony no. 4 in A major Op.90 (Italian)
Johannes Brahms 8 Pieces for Piano (Op.76)
August de Boeck In de Schuur [In the Barn] (op. posth.)
Benjamin Britten Early one morning for voice and piano
Josef Suk Krekovice mass for chorus, strings and organ in B flat major
Cécile Louise Chaminade Concertino For Flute and Orchestra Op 107
Joseph Haydn Trio for keyboard and strings in F major (H.15.4)
Michael Muller Concertino for cello and orchestra
Robert Schumann Manfred - incidental music Op.115 (Overture)
Francesco Cavalli Plainsong Antiphon and Magnificat
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto K.314 vers. flute & orch in D major
Georg Philipp Telemann Sonata Melodica in E Minor - Cunando
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Ave Verum Corpus (K.618) (motet for chorus and strings)
Giovanni Gabrieli Sonata Pian'e forte alla quarta bassa a 8 (B.2.64) [1597 no.6] for wind
Jan Křtitel Jiři Neruda Concerto for horn or trumpet and strings in E flat major
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata for flute and keyboard (BWV.1032) in A major
Saturday 16th May 2015
01:00
Through the Night
Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra - Chaminade, Mendelssohn
4 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra and Jaime Martin perform Mendelssohn and Chaminade.

Igor Stravinsky Symphony in 3 Movements
Erik Satie Gnossienne no. 1 for piano
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony no. 4 in A major Op.90 (Italian)
Johannes Brahms 8 Pieces for Piano (Op.76)
Darius Milhaud Excerpt from "Madrigal-Nocturne" from "La Cheminee du Roi Rene"
Benjamin Britten Early one morning for voice and piano
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto K.314 vers. flute & orch in D major
August de Boeck In de Schuur [In the Barn] (op. posth.)
Cécile Louise Chaminade Concertino For Flute and Orchestra Op 107
Giovanni Gabrieli Sonata Pian'e forte alla quarta bassa a 8 (B.2.64) [1597 no.6] for wind
Georg Philipp Telemann Sonata Melodica in E Minor - Cunando
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata for flute and keyboard (BWV.1032) in A major
Josef Suk Krekovice mass for chorus, strings and organ in B flat major
Joseph Haydn Trio for keyboard and strings in F major (H.15.4)
Robert Schumann Manfred - incidental music Op.115 (Overture)
Wednesday 4th March 2015
00:30
Through the Night
Bach and Handel: Parallel Lives
2 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With John Shea. Includes a concert entitled Parallel Lives, featuring Bach and Handel.

Johann Sebastian Bach Aus der Tiefen rufe ich, Herr, zu dir, BWV131 (Cantata)
Franz Peter Schubert Piano Quintet in A major (D.667), "Trout"
André Messager Solo de concours (for clarinet and piano)
August de Boeck Fantasy on two Flemish Folk Songs (1923)
Darius Milhaud Excerpt from "Madrigal-Nocturne" from "La Cheminee du Roi Rene"
Frano Matusic Two Croatian Folksongs
Frédéric Chopin Prelude for piano (Op.45) in C sharp minor
George Frideric Handel Aci, Galatea e Polifemo HWV 72, serenata
Joseph Haydn Sonata for piano (H.16.34) in E minor
Richard Strauss Variations on "Deandl is arb auf mi'" for string trio
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Overture from Der Schauspieldirektor - singspiel in 1 act (K.486)
Sunday 22nd February 2015
01:00
Through the Night
Sol Gabetta Cello Recital
8 / 33 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Sol Gabetta performing cello music by Beethoven, Chopin and Brahms in Poland.

Arnold Schoenberg Verklarte Nacht for string sextet (Op.4)
Francis Poulenc Concerto in D minor for 2 pianos and orchestra
Giovanni Gabrieli Sonata Pian' e Forte, for brass
Johannes Brahms 3 Lieder, arr. for cello and piano
Richard Carlton Calm was the air
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Prelude and Fugue in C, K. 394, for piano
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in A major (RV.335), "The Cuckoo"
Arthur De Greef Cinq Chants D'Amour for soprano and Orchestra
August de Boeck Nocturne (1931)
Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck 6 Variations on a folk melody
Paul Gilson Suite Nocturne, d'apres Aloysius Bertrand
Darius Milhaud Excerpt from "Madrigal-Nocturne" from "La Cheminee du Roi Rene"
Johan Peter Emilius Hartmann Sechs Tonstucke in Liederform (Op.37)
Dieterich Buxtehude Frohlocket mit Handen, BuxWV 29
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for 4 keyboards in A minor (BWV.1065)
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov Andante from Sonata in G minor Op.19 for cello and piano
Eduardo Mocoroa Dance of the Witches (after a popular Basque song)
Veljo Tormis Spring Sketches [words, Jaan Kaplinski]
Felix Mendelssohn 3 Studies Op.104b for piano
Johannes Brahms Three Songs: 'Meine Liebe ist grun' (Op.63 No.5) etc
Ferenc Farkas 5 Ancient Hungarian Dances for wind quintet
John Mundy Lightly she whipped o'er the dales for 5 voices (from 'the Triumphes of Oriana')
Joseph Jongen Elegie nocturnale (Tres modere) (Op.95, No.1) from 2 pieces for Piano Trio
Alexander von Zemlinsky Die Seejungfrau (The Little mermaid) - Fantasy for orchestra after Andersen
Frédéric Chopin Sonata in G minor Op.65 for cello and piano
Ludwig van Beethoven 7 Variations on 'Bei Mannern, welche Liebe fuhlen' WoO.46 for cello and piano
Frédéric Chopin Grand duo in E major on themes from Meyerbeer's 'Robert le Diable'
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata in C major Op.102`1 for cello and piano
Georg Christoph Bach Siehe, wie fein und lieblich ist es - vocal concerto
Marcel Poot A Cheerful overture for orchestra
Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco Concert transcription of 'Largo al factotum' from Rossini's Barber of Seville
Friday 15th August 2014
00:30
Through the Night
1880s Night
5 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Including a selection of music from the 1880s.

Edvard Grieg Peer Gynt, Suite No. 1, (Op. 46)
Edvard Grieg Peer Gynt Suite No.2 (Op.55)
Frantisek Jiranek Concerto in F major for bassoon, strings and continuo
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata (K.333) in B flat major
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Hamlet - fantasy overture Op.67
Antonin Dvorak Bacchanalia, No.10 from Poeticke nalady
Gabriel Faur Nocturne in A flat major (Op.33 No.3)
August de Boeck Dahomeyse Rapsodie [Dahomeyan Rhapsody] (1893)
Hugo Wolf Intermezzo for string quartet in E flat major (1886)
Carl Maria von Weber The Ruler of the spirits - overture (Op.27)
Charles-Franois Gounod Danse roumaine, for pedal piano and orchestra
Richard Strauss Don Juan (Op.20) (symphonic poem)
Charles-Franois Gounod Suite concertante in E flat, for pedal pianoforte and orchestra
Robert Kajanus Funeral March (1880)
Charles-Franois Gounod Marche funbre d'une marionnette
Robert Schumann Innig (No. 4), from Studies for Pedal Piano: Six Pieces in Canonic Form (Op. 56)
Sir Michael Tippett Dance, clarion air - madrigal for 5-part chorus
Edvard Grieg Gammelnorsk Romance met Variasjoner (Op.51) (1890, orch 1900)
Frdric Chopin Polonaise for piano (Op.53) in A flat major "Polonaise heroique"
Wednesday 17th July 2013
00:30
Through the Night
17/07/2013
4 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents the Modigliani Quartet in a concert of Debussy, Arriaga and Brahms.

Samuel Barber Concerto for Violin and Orchestra (Op.14)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quintet in A major K.581 for clarinet and strings : Larghetto
Franz Schubert Fantasia in F minor for piano duet (D.940)
Moritz Moszkowski Guitarre for cello and piano
Josef Suk Elegy (Op.23) arr. for piano trio
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for 2 violins and string orchestra (BWV.1043) in D minor
John Foulds Sicilian Aubade [1927]
August de Boeck Nocturne (1931)
Antonin Dvorak Slavonic Dance No.12 in D flat major (Op.72 No.4)
Juan Crisstomo de Arriaga Quartet no. 3 in E flat major for strings
Claude Debussy Quartet in G minor Op.10 for strings
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No.23 in D major (K.181)
Jean Sibelius Symphony No.7 in C major (Op.105) (in one continuous movement)
Thursday 4th July 2013
00:30
Through the Night
04/07/2013
5 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain with a Chopin Nocturne recital given by Maria Joao Pires at the 2010 Proms.

Felix Mendelssohn A Midsummer Night's Dream - incidental music (Op.61)
Leonard Bernstein Overture - from Candide
George Gershwin An American in Paris
Maurice Ravel Concerto for piano and orchestra in G major
Johann Sebastian Bach French Suite No.5 in G major (BWV.816)
Eugen Suchon Nocturne for Cello and Orchestra
George Frideric Handel Ballet music from 'Terpsichore'
August de Boeck Nocturne (1931)
Jean-Philippe Rameau Fatal Amour from Pygmalion - acte de ballet
Jean-Philippe Rameau Dans nos feux prenons pour modeles from Zais
Johannes Brahms Tragic Overture in D minor (Op.81) (1881)
Edvard Grieg Norwegian Dance No.1 (Op.35) for piano duet
Saturday 15th December 2012
01:00
Through the Night
15/12/2012
7 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Nicola Hall. Including three rarely-heard Czech classical cello concertos.

Bedrich Smetana Vltava (Moldau) - from 'Ma Vlast'
Sir Edward Elgar Violin Concerto in B minor, Op 61
Felix Mendelssohn Ruy Blas - overture (Op.95)
Giuseppe Verdi Overture from La Forza del Destino
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 39 in G minor
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento (K.138) in F major
Antonio Salieri Overture La grotta di Trofonio
Fritz Kreisler Recitativo and scherzo-caprice for violin solo (Op.6)
August de Boeck De kleine Rijnkoning [The Little King of the Rhine] (1906)
Johannes Brahms Schaffe in mir, Gott, ein rein Herz (Op.29 No.2)
Camille Saint-Sans Sonata for bassoon and piano (Op.168) in G major
Carl Stamitz Concerto for Cello and Orchestra No.2 in A
Joseph Martin Kraus Overture from Olympie
Clara Schumann Trio for piano and strings (Op.17) in G minor
Niels Gade Ved solnedgang (At sunset) for choir and orchestra (Op.46)
Dmitry Stepanovich Bortniansky Choral concerto No.6 "What God is Greater"
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Concerto a 5 for oboe & strings (Op.9 No.2) in D minor
Franz Schubert Eight Landler (German dances) (from D.790)
Franz Schubert Quartet for strings no. 13 (D.804) (Op.29) in A minor "Rosamunde"
Friedrich Kuhlau Introduction et Variations Sur la Romance de l'Opera Euryanthe
Sunday 2nd December 2012
01:00
Through the Night
02/12/2012
5 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a programme of music by Haydn, Bottesini and Mozart.

Ludwig van Beethoven Die Geschopfe des Prometheus (Op. 43)
Maurice Ravel Gaspard de la nuit for piano
Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco Capriccio diabolico for guitar (Op.85)
Antonin Dvorak Piano Quintet No 2 in A, Op 81
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Fantasy in C minor (K.396)
Albertus Groneman Flute Sonata in E minor
Joseph Haydn Symphony no. 73 (H.1.73) in D major "La Chasse"
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto da Camera in D major (RV.94)
August de Boeck Fantasy on two Flemish Folk Songs (1923)
Marjan Mozetich Affairs of the Heart: a Concerto for Violin & String Orchestra (1997)
Franz Schubert Overture (D.590) in D major "in the Italian style"
Gabriel Faur Nocturne No.1 in E flat minor (Op.33 No.1)
Maurice Ravel Ma mere l'oye - suite vers. for orchestra
Giovanni Bottesini Gran duo concertante vers. for violin, double bass and orchestra
Nikolai Andreyevich Rimsky-Korsakov Concerto for trombone and military band in B flat major
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Missa Alleluja a36
Pierre de la Rue O salutaris hostia - motet
Henry Purcell Ode for the birthday of Queen Mary (1694) "Come, ye sons of Art, away" (Z.323)
Josef Suk A Winter's tale [Pohadka zimniho vecera] Op.9
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sinfonia concertante for oboe, cl, hn, bn & orch (K.297b) in E flat major
Joseph Haydn My mother bids me bind my hair (H.26a.27) from 6 Original canzonettas
Sunday 2nd September 2012
01:00
Through the Night
02/09/2012
4 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Nicola Christie presents music from Spain, Czechoslovakia, Russia and Serbia.

Javier Busto Ave Maria
Frantisek Jiranek Concerto in G minor for Bassoon, strings and continuo
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg concerto no. 6 (BWV.1051) in B flat major
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony no.39 (K.543) in E flat major
Christoph Willibald Gluck From 'Paris e Helena', ballet music
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Souvenir de Florence for string sextet (Op.70)
Edvard Grieg 3 Pieces from Slatter (Norwegian Peasant Dances) (Op.72)
George Frideric Handel Gentle Morpheus, son of night (Calliope's song) from Alceste (HWV.45)
Henry Purcell Pavan (Z.752) and Chacony (Z.730) for 4 instruments in G minor
Albert Roussel Trio for piano and strings (Op.2) in E flat major
Jean-Philippe Rameau 3 pieces from "Les Indes Galantes" & Le Rappel des Oiseaux
Alexander Nikolayevich Scriabin Nocturne for the Left Hand (Op.9 No.2)
Johan Svendsen Norwegian artists' carnival (Op.14) [Norsk kunstnerkarneval]
Antonin Dvorak Overture 'Othello', Op. 93 (1891-2)
August de Boeck Ave Maria
Juan Crisstomo de Arriaga Stabat Mater
BLAGOJE BERSA Capriccio-Scherzo (Op.25c) (1902)
Karol Jzef Lipinski Variations on a theme of Rossini's 'La Cenerentola'
Sunday 8th July 2012
01:00
Through the Night
08/07/2012
6 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Orchestre National de France in Mahler's epic Das Lied von der Erde.

Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for violin & orchestra (RV.315) (Op.8 No.2) in G minor 'L'Estate'
Gustav Mahler Das Lied von der Erde
Franz Schubert 4 Impromptus (Op.142) (D.935)
Alban Berg Violin Concerto - 'To the Memory of an Angel'
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in B minor (Op.33, No.1)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio for violin and orchestra (K.261) in E major
Jean-Philippe Rameau Suite from Platee (Junon jalouse) - comedie-lyrique in three acts (1745)
Alexander Konstantinovich Glazunov Chant du menestrel (Op.71) vers. for cello and orchestra
Johan Svendsen Romeo and Juliet (Op.18)
Anton Rubinstein Na vozdusnom okeane, bez rulya i bez vetril
Johann Sebastian Bach Andante - Movt.3 from Sonata for violin solo no. 2 (BWV.1003) in A minor
Antonin Dvorak Slavonic Dance No.12 in D flat major (Op.72 No.4)
Johann Sebastian Bach Contrapunctus 1 and 2 from 'Die Kunst der Fuge' ('The Art of Fugue')
Johann Sebastian Bach Singet dem Herrn ein neues Lied - motet (BWV.225)
August de Boeck Nocturne (1931)
Dietrich Buxtehude Ciaccona "Quemadmodum desiderat cervus" (BuxWV.92)
Ludvig Irgens-Jensen Japanisher Fruhling
Frdric Chopin Rondo in C major, Op.73 (Allegro maestoso)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Overture from "Der Schauspieldirektor" (K.486)
IVAN MANE JARNOVIC Fantasia and Rondo in G major
Thursday 21st June 2012
00:30
Through the Night
21/06/2012
4 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Slovenian Radio and Television Symphony Orchestra in Haydn, Bottesini and Mozart.

Richard Wagner Tannhauser ? Overture
Maurice Ravel Gaspard de la nuit for piano
Carl Maria von Weber Symphony No.1 in C major (Op.19)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Fantasy in C minor (K.396)
Albertus Groneman Flute Sonata in E minor
Joseph Haydn Symphony no. 73 (H.1.73) in D major "La Chasse"
August de Boeck Fantasy on two Flemish Folk Songs (1923)
Joseph Haydn Trio for strings in B flat major (Op.53 No.2) arr. from Piano Sonata (H.16.41)
Marjan Mozetich Affairs of the Heart: a Concerto for Violin & String Orchestra (1997)
Franz Berwald Fantasia on 2 Swedish Folksongs for piano (1850-59)
Maurice Ravel Cinq melodies populaires grecques [5 popular Greek Songs]
Franz Schubert Overture (D.590) in D major "in the Italian style"
Frdric Chopin Polonaise for piano in F sharp minor (Op.44)
Nikolai Andreyevich Rimsky-Korsakov Concerto for trombone and military band in B flat major
George Gershwin Piano medley ? Swanee; I'll Build A Stairway To Paradise etc..
Giovanni Bottesini Gran duo concertante vers. for violin, double bass and orchestra
William Byrd In Fields abroad
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Missa Alleluja a36
Henry Purcell Chacony a 4 for strings (Z.730) in G minor
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sinfonia concertante for oboe, cl, hn, bn & orch (K.297b) in E flat major
Henry Purcell Ode for the birthday of Queen Mary (1694) "Come, ye sons of Art, away" (Z.323)
Thursday 14th June 2012
00:30
Through the Night
14/06/2012
4 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Continuous broadcast of concert music and opera, recorded in locations around Europe.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Don Giovanni (K.527) - Overture
Antonin Dvorak Symphony No. 8 in G major (Op.88)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto for piano and orchestra no. 24 (K.491) in C minor
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Mass in C major (K.317) "Coronation"
Felix Mendelssohn Capriccio (Op.81`3) in E minor [orig string quartet]
Petko Stainov Horsemen, ballad for men's choir
Franz Liszt Gnomenreigen - from Two Concert studies for piano (S.145)
Richard Wagner Rienzi Overture (1842)
Frdric Chopin Nocturne in C minor (Op.48 No.1)
Wilhelm Stenhammar Allegro brillante in E flat majorfor piano quartet (1891)
Friedrich Kunzen Overture to 'Erik Ejegod'
Friedrich Kunzen Symphony in G minor
Gabriel Faur Piano Quartet No.2 in G minor (Op.45)
Heinrich Bach Ich danke dir, Gott - cantata for 5 voices, strings and continuo
Allan Pettersson Two Elegies (1934) and Romanza [Moderato] (1942) for violin & piano
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata for oboe and keyboard (BWV.1030) in B minor
Johannes Brahms Piano Quartet No.2 A major (Op.26)
Antonio Bertali Sonata Prima a 3 for two recorders, bass viol and bass continuo
Joseph Haydn Trio for strings in B flat major (Op.53 No.2) arr. from Piano Sonata (H.16.41)
August de Boeck De kleine Rijnkoning [The Little King of the Rhine] (1906)
Nicolas Gombert Musae Jovis a 6