Go!

Playlists with tracks by August Söderman

Tuesday 5th June 2018
13:00
Through the Night
Swedish National Day
1 / 33 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents performances by the Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra and Choir.

Nils Lindberg Shall I compare thee to a Summer's day?
Wilhelm Stenhammar Florez and Blanzeflor (Op.3)
Dag Wirén Titania
Dag Wirén Serenade for Strings (Op.11)
Wilhelm Stenhammar Ithaka Op.21 for baritone and orchestra
Ludwig van Beethoven Overture (Coriolan, Op 62 (1807))
Claude Debussy Chansons de Bilitis - 3 melodies for voice & piano (1897)
Johannes Brahms Symphony No.1 in C minor (Op.68)
Allan Pettersson Two Elegies (1934) and Romanza [Moderato] (1942) for violin & piano
Lars‐Erik Larsson String Quartet No.3 (Op.65) (1975)
Lars‐Erik Larsson De nakna tradens sanger (Songs of the Naked Trees) (Op.7)
Oskar Lindberg Morgonen (Morning) for women's voices
Oskar Lindberg Stjarntandningen (Starlight) [1922]
Sven-Erik Bäck String Quartet No.2
Johan Helmich Roman Symphonia No 20 in E minor
Joseph Martin Kraus Symphony in C major (VB.139)
Ludvig Norman 2 Charakterstucke for piano (Op.1) (1850)
Emil Sjögren Eroticon (Op.10): No.2 in D flat; No.3 in A flat for piano
Ture Rangström Suite for violin and piano No.2 (in Modo barocco)
Franz Berwald Piano Quintet No.1 in C minor (Op.5) (1853)
Sven-David Sandström En ny himmel och en ny jord (A new heaven and a new earth) for a capella chorus
Lars‐Erik Larsson 9 Songs to Poems by Hjalmar Gullberg (Op.35) (1946)
August Söderman Three songs from 'Idyll and Epigram'
Wilhelm Stenhammar Sensommarnätter (Late Summer Nights) Op.33 (1914)
Johan Helmich Roman 13 pieces from 'Drottningholmsmusiquen' (for the Swedish Royal Wedding of 1744)
George Gershwin Piano medley - Swanee; I'll Build A Stairway To Paradise etc..
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Valborg Aulin Quartet for strings in F major (1884)
Traditional Swedish Om alla berg och dalar (If all the hills and valleys)
Wilhelm Stenhammar Mellanspel ur Sången Op. 44
Hugo Alfvén Suite from "King Gustav II Adolf" (Op.49)
Trad. Kristallen den fina (The Fine Crystall)
Wilhelm Stenhammar Sverige (Sweden) [1904-1905]
Thursday 21st December 2017
14:00
Through the Night
John Shea with concert music and opera, recorded from locations throughout Europe
6 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea with concert music and opera, recorded from locations throughout Europe.

Johann Pachelbel Canon in D major arr. for 3 violins
Maurice Ravel Le Tombeau de Couperin for piano
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata for piano no. 24 (Op.78) in F sharp major
Maurice Ravel L'Heure Espagnole
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Variations on a Rococo Theme, Op.33
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Andante for flute and orchestra in C major (K.315)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Lensky's aria from 'Eugene Onegin', arr. for cello and orchestra
Erik Gustaf Geijer Sonatina for Violin and Piano in A flat
August Söderman Three songs from 'Idyll and Epigram'
Sergei Prokofiev Suite from 'Romeo and Juliet', Op.64
Johann Strauss II An der schonen Blauen Donau, (Blue Danube), Op 314
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Overture to 'Ruslan and Lyudmila'
Maurice Ravel Berceuse sur le nom de Gabriel Faure
Edvard Grieg Selected Lyric Pieces - March of the Trolls (Op.54 No.3)
Edward Elgar Nimrod, from 'Enigma Variations'
Stanislaw Krupowicz Miserere
Diego Ortiz 3 pieces: La Spagna, Doulce Memoire & Recercada
Clara Schumann 4 Pieces fugitives for piano (Op.15)
Carl Nielsen Pan og Syrinx [Pan and Syrinx] (FS.87) (Op.49)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach 12 Variations on "La Folia" (Wq.118/9) (H.263)
Johannes Brahms Gestillte Sehnsucht, for alto, viola and piano (Op.91 no.1)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Hyacinthe Jadin Sonata No.3 in F major (Op.6)
George Enescu Orchestral Suite No.1 in C major, Op.9
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 6 in D major (H.1.6) "Le Matin"
Friday 22nd April 2016
00:30
Through the Night
Proms 2015: Sibelius Symphony Cycle - Symphonies Nos 5, 6 and 7
2 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents Proms performances of Sibelius's Symphonies Nos 5, 6 and 7.

Jean Sibelius Symphony no.6 in D minor, Op.104
Alphons Diepenbrock L'Invitation au voyage
Antonio Bertali Ciacona in C for violin solo
George Frideric Handel Theme and Variations arr for harp
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Concerto a 5 for 2 oboes and strings (Op.9 No.9) in C major
August Söderman Three songs from 'Idyll and Epigram'
Hans Huber Cello Sonata No.4 in B flat major (Op.130)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Der Herr lebet - cantata (Wq.251)
Heino Eller 3 Pieces (from "Five Pieces for Strings")
César Franck Prelude, Chorale and Fugue (M.21)
Jan Sandström Surge, aquilo for 16 voices
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Jean Sibelius Symphony no.5 in E flat major, Op.82
Erik Gustaf Geijer Midnight Fantasy [1833]
Flor Alpaerts Avondmuziek for wind octet (1915)
Jean Sibelius Symphony no.7 in C major, Op.105
Franz Doppler Fantaisie pastorale hongroise (Op.26) (version for flute & piano)
Ludvig Norman String Sextet in A major (Op.18) (1850)
Franz Schubert Sonata (Sonatina) for violin and piano no.1 (D.384) in D major
Manuel de Falla 'Vivan los que rien' - Salud's aria from Act I, scene 1 of La Vida Breve
Fredrik Pacius Overture for Large Orchestra
Pablo de Sarasate Concert fantasy on Carmen for violin and orchestra (Op.25)
Antonin Dvorak Slavonic Dance No.10 (Op.72 No.2) in E minor
Fryderyk Chopin Nocturne for piano in C sharp minor, Op.posth
Richard Strauss Piano Sonata in B minor (Op.5)
Friday 30th October 2015
00:30
Through the Night
Bunt Belgrade Festival 2014 - Piano Duets
5 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents piano duets by Barber, Nancarrow, Bolcom, Rzewski and Bernstein.

Leonard Bernstein Symphonic dances from 'West Side story'
Arthur Benjamin Jamaican Rumba
Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev Symphony No.5 (Op.100)
Conlon Nancarrow Study no. 7
Frederic Rzewski Winnsboro Cotton Mill Blues
August Söderman Three songs from 'Idyll and Epigram'
Vagn Holmboe Lauda Anima Mea from Liber Canticorum II (Op.59c)
Willem de Fesch Concerto for 2 flutes and orchestra in G minor (Op.5 No.2)
William Bolcom Recuerdos, Three Traditional Latin American Dances
Fryderyk Chopin Ballade No.2 in F major (Op.38)
Giovanni Battista Fontana Sonata undecima for cornet, violin and bass continuo
Maurice Duruflé Requiem (Op.9) [original version]
Philip Lane Suite from "The Lavender Hill Mob"
Robert Schumann Quintet for piano and strings (Op.44) in E flat major
Arcangelo Corelli Sonata da chiesa in E minor (Op.3 No.5)
Samuel Barber Souvenirs - ballet suite, arr. for piano duet [orig. for orchestra]
Wednesday 22nd July 2015
00:30
Through the Night
Piano Duets from the 2014 Bunt Belgrade Festival
5 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents a concert of piano duets from the 2014 Bunt Belgrade Festival.

Leonard Bernstein Symphonic dances from 'West Side story'
Arthur Benjamin Jamaican Rumba
Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev Symphony No.5 (Op.100)
Conlon Nancarrow Study no. 7
Frederic Rzewski Winnsboro Cotton Mill Blues
August Söderman Three songs from 'Idyll and Epigram'
Vagn Holmboe Lauda Anima Mea from Liber Canticorum II (Op.59c)
William Bolcom Recuerdos, Three Traditional Latin American Dances
Fryderyk Chopin Ballade No.2 in F major (Op.38)
Giovanni Battista Fontana Sonata undecima for cornet, violin and bass continuo
Maurice Duruflé Requiem (Op.9) [original version]
Philip Lane Suite from "The Lavender Hill Mob"
Robert Schumann Quintet for piano and strings (Op.44) in E flat major
Arcangelo Corelli Sonata da chiesa in E minor (Op.3 No.5)
Samuel Barber Souvenirs - ballet suite, arr. for piano duet [orig. for orchestra]
Wednesday 22nd April 2015
00:30
Through the Night
Piano Duets from the BUNT Belgrade Festival
6 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young introduces piano duets performed at the 2014 BUNT Belgrade Festival.

Leonard Bernstein Symphonic dances from 'West Side story'
Arthur Benjamin Jamaican Rumba
Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev Symphony No.5 (Op.100)
Conlon Nancarrow Study no. 7
Frederic Rzewski Winnsboro Cotton Mill Blues
Claude Debussy Danse sacree et danse profane for harp and strings
August Söderman Three songs from 'Idyll and Epigram'
Samuel Barber Souvenirs - ballet suite, arr. for piano duet [orig. for orchestra]
Vagn Holmboe Lauda Anima Mea from Liber Canticorum II (Op.59c)
Darius Milhaud Excerpt from "Madrigal-Nocturne" from "La Cheminee du Roi Rene"
Willem de Fesch Concerto for 2 flutes and orchestra in G minor (Op.5 No.2)
Frédéric Chopin Ballade No.2 in F major (Op.38)
William Bolcom Recuerdos, Three Traditional Latin American Dances
Giovanni Battista Fontana Sonata undecima for cornet, violin and bass continuo
Maurice Duruflé Requiem (Op.9) [original version]
Arcangelo Corelli Sonata da chiesa in E minor (Op.3 No.5)
Philip Lane Suite from "The Lavender Hill Mob"
Robert Schumann Quintet for piano and strings (Op.44) in E flat major