Go!

Playlists with tracks by August Enna

Wednesday 8th February 2017
00:30
Through the Night
Il Trionfo del tempo e del disinganno
5 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents Handel's oratorio Il Trionfo del tempo e del disinganno.

William Walton Orb and sceptre - coronation march
Johannes Brahms Concerto for violin and orchestra (Op.77) in D major
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and fugue in D minor, BWV 539
August Enna 2 Klaverstykker (2 piano pieces)
Georg Philipp Telemann Quadro in G minor
Tekla Bądarzewska The maiden's prayer (Op.4)
Jean Françaix Le Gai Paris for wind ensemble
Gioachino Rossini Overture to L' Italiana in Algeri
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
George Frideric Handel Il Trionfo del tempo e del disinganno - oratorio (Part 1)
George Frideric Handel Il Trionfo del tempo e del disinganno - oratorio (Part 2)
Wednesday 2nd November 2016
00:30
Through the Night
Proms 2014: Valery Gergiev conducts the World Orchestra for Peace
4 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain with the World Orchestra for Peace and Valery Gergiev from Proms 2014.

Benjamin Britten 6 Metamorphoses after Ovid
Gustav Mahler Symphony No.6 in A minor
August Enna 2 Klaverstykker (2 piano pieces)
Richard Strauss Die Frau ohne Schatten, Symphonic Fantasy
George Frideric Handel Overture and prelude to act II of Acis and Galatea K. 566
Ernest Moeran Phyllida and Corydon - choral suite (1939)
Carl Ditters von Dittersdorf Symphony (after Ovid's Metamorphoses) no.3 in G major
Jean-Philippe Rameau Les Indes galantes - Chaconne
Joseph Haydn (Grosses) Te Deum in C major (Hob XXIIIc:2) [1800]
Ludwig van Beethoven 7 Variations on 'Bei Mannern, welche Liebe fuhlen' WoO.46 for cello and piano
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
György Orbán Cor mundum
Roxanna Panufnik Three Paths to Peace
Maurice Ravel Valses nobles et sentimentales (1912)
Jesus Gonzalez Rubio Jarabe tapatio (Mexican hat dance)
Julius Fucik Einzug der Gladiatoren - march (Op.68) [Entry of the Gladiators]
Friday 5th August 2016
00:30
Through the Night
Shostakovich and Brahms from the Polish National Radio Symphony Orchestra
4 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents a concert from Poland featuring Shostakovich and Brahms.

Johannes Brahms Piano Concerto no.1 in D minor, Op.15
Sergei Prokofiev Violin Concerto No.2 in G minor (Op.63)
Richard Wagner Funf Lieder von Mathilde von Wesendonk
August Enna Fem klaverstykker (5 piano pieces)
Dmitri Shostakovich Symphony no.15 in A major, Op.141
Jan Maklakiewicz Dwa wiatry [Two winds]
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Nocturno for harp
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Alfred Schnittke Ritual for orchestra
Fryderyk Chopin Mazurka in A minor, Op.67 no.4
Sunday 10th April 2016
01:00
Through the Night
Brahms and Shostakovich from the Polish National Radio Symphony Orchestra
4 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents a concert from the Polish National Radio Symphony Orchestra.

Johannes Brahms Piano Concerto no.1 in D minor, Op.15
Sergei Prokofiev Violin Concerto No.2 in G minor (Op.63)
Richard Wagner Funf Lieder von Mathilde von Wesendonk
August Enna Fem klaverstykker (5 piano pieces)
Dmitri Shostakovich Symphony no.15 in A major, Op.141
Jan Maklakiewicz Dwa wiatry [Two winds]
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Nocturno for harp
George Frideric Handel Sonata for oboe and continuo (HWV.366) (Op.1 No.8) in C minor
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Wilhelm Stenhammar Varnatt (Spring Night)
Alfred Schnittke Ritual for orchestra
Anton Rubinstein Kamennoi Ostrov [Portraits] (Op.10 No.22)
Fryderyk Chopin Mazurka in A minor, Op.67 no.4
Friday 1st April 2016
00:30
Through the Night
Proms 2013: Tchaikovsky, Szymanowski and Rachmaninov from the Oslo Philharmonic
5 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents the Oslo Philharmonic and Vasily Petrenko at the 2013 Proms.

August Enna The Match Girl: overture
Karol Szymanowski Violin Concerto No 1 (Op. 35)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No 1 in G minor 'Winter Daydreams'
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto in the Italian style (BWV.971)
Carl Nielsen Wind Quintet (Op.43)
Geirr Tveitt Velkomne med aera - 100 Folk tunes from Hardanger - suite no.1 (Op.151 No.1)
Ludwig van Beethoven Egmont, incidental music: Overture (Op.84)
Franz Schubert Rosamunde - Ballet Music no.2 (D.797)
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Overture from Ruslan i Lyudmila
Zoltán Kodály Dances of Galanta (Galantai tancok) arr. for piano (orig. for orchestra)
George Frideric Handel Lascia la spina, from Il Trionfo del tempo e del disinganno
Laszlo Lajtha Symphony No.4 (Op.52), 'Spring'
Antonio Rosetti Concerto for horn and orchestra (C. 38) in D minor
Stanislaw Moniuszko String Quartet No.2 in F major (1837-1840)
Fryderyk Chopin Polonaise-fantasy for piano (Op.61) in A flat major
Wilhelm Stenhammar Three choral songs
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Franz Schubert Nacht und Traume D.827, arr. Reger for voice and orchestra
Franz Schubert Gretchen am Spinnrade D.118, arr. Reger for voice and orchestra
Sergei Rachmaninov 3 Symphonic dances for orchestra (Op.45)
Johann Sebastian Bach Komm, Jesu, komm (BWV.229)
Tuesday 5th January 2016
00:30
Through the Night
Gennady Rozhdestvensky conducts a Russian concert of British music
8 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Foggy Albion: John Shea presents a Russian concert of British music.

Johannes Brahms Clarinet Quintet in B minor (Op.115)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata for violin and piano (K.454) in B flat major
Sir William Walton Richard III - A Shakespeare Suite
Ralph Vaughan Williams A London Symphony (Symphony no.2)
Jean Sibelius Suite Champetre (Op.98b)
Frederick Delius Intermezzo [from 'Fennimore and Gerda']
August Enna 2 Klaverstykker (2 piano pieces)
Gerald Hugh Tyrwhitt-Wilson The Triumph of Neptune - suite
Antoine Dessante Ouverture (1863)
George Frideric Handel Lascia la spina, from Il Trionfo del tempo e del disinganno
Kaiser Leopold I Tres Lectiones (1676)
Jakob Regnart Litania Deiparae Virginis Mariae
Max Bruch Allegro vivace ma non troppo in C major (Op.83 No.7)
Stevan Mokranjac Eighth Song-Wreath (Songs from Kosovo)
Symfonický orchester Slovenského rozhlasu Four Dances from the ballet 'Don Juan' (2007)
Bohuslav Martinu La revue de cuisine – suite from the ballet
Lars-Erik Larsson Concertino for Piano and Strings (Op.45 No.12) (1957)
Johann Heinrich Schmelzer Suite No.2 in D major
Joseph Haydn Te Deum (H.23c.1) in C major (c.1765)
Alexander Nikolayevich Scriabin 5 works for piano; 5 works for piano orch. Oliver Knussen
Luka Sorkocevic Symphony no.4 in F major
Cyril Scott Concerto for violin and orchestra
Joaquín Rodrigo Concierto serenata for harp and orchestra (1952)
Nikolai Kaufman Melodies from the Shoppe Region
Godfrey Ridout Fall fair (1961)
Wednesday 5th August 2015
00:30
Through the Night
Foggy Albion
7 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea's selection includes a Russian concert of British music.

Johannes Brahms Clarinet Quintet in B minor (Op.115)
Sir William Walton Richard III - A Shakespeare Suite
Ralph Vaughan Williams A London Symphony (Symphony no.2)
Robert Schumann Toccata in C major (Op.7)
Frederick Delius Intermezzo [from 'Fennimore and Gerda']
Gerald Hugh Tyrwhitt-Wilson The Triumph of Neptune - suite
August Enna 2 Klaverstykker (2 piano pieces)
Stevan Mokranjac Eighth Song-Wreath (Songs from Kosovo)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No.16 in C major (K.128) Please DO NOT USE again 2015 bn
Godfrey Ridout Fall fair (1961)
Johann Heinrich Schmelzer Suite No.2 in D major
Kaiser Leopold I Tres Lectiones (1676)
Max Bruch Allegro vivace ma non troppo in C major (Op.83 No.7)
Alexander Nikolayevich Scriabin 5 works for piano; 5 works for piano orch. Oliver Knussen
Nikolai Kaufman Melodies from the Shoppe Region
Bohuslav Martinu La revue de cuisine – suite from the ballet
Cyril Scott Concerto for violin and orchestra
Thursday 16th April 2015
00:30
Through the Night
Foggy Albion: a Russian concert of British music
7 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a Russian concert of British music by Walton, Scott and Lord Berners.

Johannes Brahms Clarinet Quintet in B minor (Op.115)
Sir William Walton Richard III - A Shakespeare Suite
Ralph Vaughan Williams A London Symphony (Symphony no.2)
Robert Schumann Toccata in C major (Op.7)
Frederick Delius Intermezzo [from 'Fennimore and Gerda']
Gerald Hugh Tyrwhitt-Wilson The Triumph of Neptune - suite
August Enna 2 Klaverstykker (2 piano pieces)
Darius Milhaud Excerpt from "Madrigal-Nocturne" from "La Cheminee du Roi Rene"
Stevan Mokranjac Eighth Song-Wreath (Songs from Kosovo)
Godfrey Ridout Fall fair (1961)
Johann Heinrich Schmelzer Suite No.2 in D major
Kaiser Leopold I Tres Lectiones (1676)
Alexander Nikolayevich Scriabin 5 works for piano; 5 works for piano orch. Oliver Knussen
Max Bruch Allegro vivace ma non troppo in C major (Op.83 No.7)
Nikolai Kaufman Melodies from the Shoppe Region
Bohuslav Martinu La revue de cuisine – suite from the ballet
Cyril Scott Concerto for violin and orchestra
Friday 6th February 2015
00:30
Through the Night
Proms 2014: Ravel, Szymanowski, Rimsky-Korsakov
4 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents Ravel, Szymanowski and Rimsky-Korsakov from the 2014 Proms.

Leonard Bernstein Candide: Glitter and be gay
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata for violin and piano (Op.47) in A major 'Kreutzer'
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Meditation (Op. 72'5)
August Enna Fem klaverstykker (5 piano pieces)
Georg Philipp Telemann Secondo Trietto [Vivace – Andante – Vivace]
Orlande de Lassus Ad te levavi oculos meos
Johann Gottlieb Naumann Simphonie a grand orchestre de l'opera 'Cora' (Op.3 No.1)
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite for cello solo no.4 (BWV.1010) in E flat major
Wojciech Kilar Little Overture (1955)
Joseph Haydn Keyboard Sonata in C sharp minor, Hob.XVI/36
Jukka Tiensuu Voice verser for soprano and chamber orchestra
Karol Szymanowski Songs of a fairy-tale princess Op.31, arr. composer for voice & orch
Léo Delibes Fantaisie aux divins mensonges (from "Lakme", Act 1)
Armas Järnefelt Music to 'The promised Land'
Claude Debussy Arabesque No.1 in E major [arr. for wind ensemble]
Maurice Ravel Ma mere l'oye (Mother Goose) - ballet
Darius Milhaud Excerpt from "Madrigal-Nocturne" from "La Cheminee du Roi Rene"
Nikolai Andreyevich Rimsky-Korsakov Sheherazade - symphonic suite Op.35