Go!

Playlists with tracks by Astor Piazzolla

Thursday 11th July 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc's classical rise and shine
4 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Marche slave, Op 31
George Butterworth The Banks of Green Willow
Thomas Pitfield Piano Concerto No 1 in E minor (3rd mvt)
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Schottische (Suite populaire bresilienne)
Joseph Haydn Notturno no.6 in G major, H.2.30
Johannes Brahms Clarinet Sonata in F minor, Op.120 no.1 (4th mvt)
Dimitris Fampas Susta
Anon. Trinkt und singt
John Marsh A Conversation Symphony
Frédéric Chopin Grande valse brillante, Op 18
Astor Piazzolla Decarissimo
Franz Schubert Ellens Gesang, D 839 'Ave Maria' transc Liszt
Adolf von Henselt Piano Trio, Op 24 (4th mvt)
Antonio Lotti Crucifixus for 8 voices
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Ruslan and Ludmila (Overture)
Antonín Dvořák Songs my mother taught me, Op.55 no.4
Giovanni Lorenzo Gregori Concerto Grosso in A major Op.2`10
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for two violins, BWV.1043
Camille Saint‐Saëns Bacchanale (Samson et Dalila)
Frederick Delius Let us garlands bring Op.18 (no.2 & no.5)
Louis Moreau Gottschalk La Savane, Op.3
Wednesday 10th July 2019
09:00
In Tune
The Heath Quartet, Thomas Trotter, Adam Walker and Sean Shibe
6 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Anton Bruckner Virga Jesse
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Wasps (Overture)
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto in D minor for three harpsichords, BWV 1063
Richard Strauss Wiegenlied, Op 41 No 1
James Hook Voluntary No 2 in D major; Cornet piece
Ravi Shankar L'Aube Enchantee
George Frideric Handel Concerto no. 10 in D minor Op.7`4; Allegro
Frédéric Chopin Prelude in F sharp major, Op 28 No 13
Ludwig van Beethoven Quartet in B flat major Op 130; 5th mvt; Cavatina
Felix Mendelssohn Octet in E flat major, Op 20 (Scherzo, arr for string orchestra)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 87 in A major (1st mvt)
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon duodecimi toni à 10, C178
Astor Piazzolla L' Histoire du tango for flute and guitar
Joseph Maurice Ravel Quartet in F major; 1st mvt; Allegro moderato - tres doux
Aram Khachaturian Gayane: Lezghinka
Toru Takemitsu Towards the Sea
Monday 8th July 2019
09:00
In Tune Mixtape
Argentina!
4 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A specially curated playlist inspired by composers and artists from Argentina.

Alberto Ginastera Malambo (Estancia)
Giacomo Puccini E lucevan le stelle (Tosca)
Astor Piazzolla Fuga y Misterio
Carlos Gardel Mi Buenos Aires Guerido
Ariel Ramírez Alfonsina y el mar (Mujeres Argentinas)
Maurice Ravel Rhapsodie espagnole: Feria
Eduardo Falú Al dejar mis montañas
Friday 5th July 2019
16:00
Through the Night
Impressionist Paris
6 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Radio France Philharmonic in concert with Poulenc, Debussy and Ravel. With Jonathan Swain.

Claude Debussy Syrinx
Maurice Ravel Gaspard de la nuit
Maurice Ravel Le Tombeau de Couperin
Maurice Ravel La Valse
Frederick Delius La Calinda
Ernest Chausson Chanson Perpetuelle, Op 37
Pál Esterházy Ave, dulcis Virgo,
Giovanni Battista Vitali Passa galli per la lettera E; Bergamasca per la lettera B
Albert Roussel Le Festin de l'araignee - symphonic fragments Op.17
Bernhard Crusell Introduction et Air Suedois [Intro & Variations on a Swedish Drinking Song]
Rodion Shchedrin Carmen - ballet suite after Bizet
Robert Schumann Toccata in C major, Op 7
Alberto Ginastera Concert Suite from the ballet 'Estancia', Op 8a
Edvard Grieg Aase's Death (excerpt Peer Gynt suite No 1, Op 46)
Joseph Bologne, Chevalier de Saint-Georges Ballet music (L'amant anonyme)
Witold Lutosławski Little Suite
Francis Poulenc Concerto for Two Pianos in D minor, FP 61
Jean‐Philippe Rameau La Poule (Nouvelles suites de Clavecin)
Maurice Duruflé Quatre motets sur des themes gregoriens, Op 10
Astor Piazzolla Improvisation on 'Libertango'
Johann Sebastian Bach Overture from Suite No 1 in C major, BWV 1066
Claude Debussy Rhapsody for Saxophone and Orchestra
Gaston Feremans Preludium and fughetta (excerpt The Bronze Heart)
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in G minor, Op 74 No 3, 'Rider'
Joseph Haydn Divertimento in E flat major, Hob.2.21
Edgar Tinel Overture (Polyeucte)
Maurice Ravel Daphnis et Chloé, Suite No. 2
Sunday 23rd June 2019
04:00
Sunday Morning
23/06/2019
7 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker with a programme of music interspersed with intelligent comment.

Arnold Bax In The Faery Hills
Isaac Albéniz Mallorca (Barcarola) Op. 202
George Frideric Handel Jephtha: Act 2 'Deeper and deeper still' & 'How dark, O Lord, are they decrees'
Claude Debussy Preludes book 1: La danse de Puck
Astor Piazzolla Las Cuarto Estaciones Porteñas: 'Verano Porteño' - Summer in Buenos Aires
Edmund Rubbra There is a Spirit
Georges Auric Father Brown Suite: 1. Main Titles - the Robbery - the Cross of St Augustine
William Byrd Cantiones Sacrae I: Ne Irascaris Domine
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in C for 2 trumpets, strings and basso continuo, RV 537
Johannes Brahms String Quartet No. 2 in A minor, Op. 51, No 2
Fanny Hensel String Quartet in E flat major
Traditional Danish Ribers No. 8
Marek Jasinski Psalm 100
Benjamin Britten The Young Person's Guide to the Orchestra Op. 34
Britta Byström Förvillelser (trumpet concerto): Final movement Grazioso
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Pange Lingua
Domenico Cimarosa Overture: Il Convito
Franz Ignaz Beck Symphony in G minor Op. 2 no. 2 Callen 8
Amy Beach 4 Songs, Op. 51: No. 3, June
Manuel de Falla Balarda de Majorca
Sammy Fain That Old Feeling
Saturday 22nd June 2019
08:00
Sound of Cinema
1995
0 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Matthew Sweet explores film music from the year 1995

Elliot Goldenthal Batman Forever (1995) - Main Titles and Fanfare
Randy Newman Toy Story 4 (2019) - I Can't Let You Throw Yourself Away
Éric Serra Goldeneye (1995) - The Goldeneye Overture
James Horner Apollo 13 (1995) - All Systems Go - The launch
James Newton Howard Waterworld (1995)
Bear McCreary Child's Play (2019) - Theme
Astor Piazzolla 12 Monkeys - Theme
Maurice Jarre A Walk In The Clouds (1995) - Titles
Miklós Rózsa Ivanhoe (1952) - suite
James Horner Braveheart (1995) - Main Titles, A Gift Of A Thistle
Luis Bacalov Il Postino (1994) - Titles
Randy Newman Toy Story (1995) - Infinity and Beyond
Patrick Doyle Sense and Sensibility (1995) - My Father's Favorite
Michael Kamen Die Hard With A Vengeance (1995) - When Johnny Comes Marching Home
Alan Menken Pocahontas (1995) - Pocahontas
Howard Shore Se7en (1995) - Sloth
Randy Newman Toy Story (1995) - You've Got A Friend In Me
Monday 17th June 2019
03:00
Breakfast
Monday - Georgia's classical alternative
5 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Kate Bush Flower Of The Mountain
Ewan MacColl The First Time I Ever Saw Your Face
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in E major, H.15.28 (1st mvt)
Clara Schumann Scherzo, Op.10
Anna Thorvaldsdottir Hear us in heaven, O God
Traditional Icelandic Jomsvikingarimur II
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony no. 4 in A major Op.90 "Italian" (4th mvt)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Serenade in C Major, Op.48 (4th mvt)
Igor Stravinsky The Firebird (General Thanksgiving)
Georges Bizet Jeux d'enfants (L'escarpolette)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Cosi Fan Tutte, K.588 (Un' Aura amorosa)
Alexander Glazunov Rêverie orientale
Aaron Copland An Outdoor Overture
Sveinbjörn Sveinbjörnsson O Gud vors lands (Icelandic National Anthem)
Sandra Kerr & John Faulkner Bagpuss - Opening
Sveinbjörn Sveinbjörnsson Idyll in A flat major
Johannes Brahms Der Gartner, Op.17 no .3
Astor Piazzolla Tanti anni prima ('Ave Maria')
Joseph Bologne, Chevalier de Saint-Georges Violin Concerto in A major, Op.5`2 (3rd mvt)
Franz Schubert Quartet in G major for flute, viola, guitar and cello, D 96 (2nd mvt)
Wilhelm Friedemann Bach Sinfonia in D major, F.64
Antonín Dvořák Song to the Moon (Rusalka)
Ludwig van Beethoven Elegischer Gesang, Op.118
Sunday 16th June 2019
19:00
Through the Night
Gidon Kremer and Philip Glass
5 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Radio France Philharmonic with music by Faure, Philip Glass, Copland and Bernstein.

Johann Michael Bach Herr, ich warte auf dein Heil
Astor Piazzolla Adios nonino
Aaron Copland Quiet City
Felix Nowowiejski Polish Courtship Overture (1903)
Franz Schubert Symphony No 5 in B flat major, D485
Franz Schubert Impromptu No 2 in E Flat, D899
Robert Schumann Piano Quintet in E flat major, Op 44
Flor Alpaerts Zomer-idylle [Summer Idyll] (1928)
Benjamin Britten Choral Dances from Gloriana - Coronation opera for Elizabeth II (Op.53)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Horn Concerto No 4 in E flat major, K 495
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 9 Variations on a minuet by Duport, K573
Georg Philipp Telemann Sonata for oboe and continuo in B flat major (Essercizii Musici, 1739-40)
Leonard Bernstein Mambo (excerpt West Side Story)
Gabriel Fauré Pelléas et Mélisande, Op 80 (suite)
Cyrillus Kreek Blessed is the Man
Enrique Granados El Pelele (excerpt Goyescas: 7 pieces for piano, Op 11, No 7)
Philip Glass Double Concerto for Violin and Cello
Jean Sibelius Finlandia Op 26
Carl Friedrich Abel Symphony, Op 10, No 2
Giya Kancheli Rag-Gidon-Time
Ferruccio Busoni All' Italia (excerpt 'Seven Elegies')
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in C sharp, BWV 848
Jean-Yves Daniel-Lesur Suite Medievale for flute, harp and string trio
Leonard Bernstein Symphonic Dances, from 'West Side Story'
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Overture from Ruslan i Lyudmila
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 43 in E flat major, Hob.1.43, 'Mercury'
Leonard Bernstein Serenade after Plato's 'The symposium'
Friday 14th June 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: Stephanie Childress, Supernatural Dogs, Haydn?s Frog Quartet
10 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music, presented by Suzy Klein.

William Byrd Ave verum corpus
John Dowland The Frog Galliard
Gustave Charpentier Depuis le jour
Josquin des Prez El grillo
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in G minor, RV 154
Astor Piazzolla Fuga y Mistero
Enrique Granados El fandango de candil (Goyescas)
Edvard Grieg Lyric Pieces, Op. 54: No. 5, Scherzo
Ludwig van Beethoven Romance No.1 in G major for violin and orchestra, Op.40
Felix Mendelssohn String Symphony No 2 in D major
Louise Farrenc Symphony No 3 in G minor, Op 36 (3rd mvt)
Ottorino Respighi Il cuccu (The Birds)
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in D major, Op 50 No 6, 'The Frog' (4th mvt)
Emmanuel Chabrier España
Improvisation La Florentine
Charlotte Bray Agnus Dei (a reflection on Byrd's Agnus Dei from the Mass for 5 voices)
Maurice Ravel Tombeau de Couperin:Rigaudon
Johan Svendsen Carnival in Paris, Op 9
Sergei Prokofiev Symphony No 1 in D major, Op 25, 'Classical'
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No 21 in E minor
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Larghetto from Piano trio in D major, Op.1
Kermit the Frog (It's Not Easy) Bein' Green
Maurice Ravel La vallée des cloches
Franz Schubert Symphony No 5 in B flat major, D 485 (4th mvt)
George Frideric Handel Oh Lord, whose mercies numberless (Saul) arr. voice & lute
Edvard Grieg Lyric Pieces, Op. 54: No. 4, Notturno
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita No 3 in E major for violin, BWV 1006 (Prelude)
Thursday 13th June 2019
13:00
Through the Night
Early music from Poland
4 / 29 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Improvisations on works by Vitali, Ortiz, Sandrin and Marais. Catriona Young presents.

Claude Debussy En blanc et noir for 2 pianos
Claude Debussy L'Isle Joyeuse
Hugo Wolf Italian serenade
Zoltán Kodály 4 Italian madrigals for female chorus
Józef Wieniawski Symphony in D (Op.49)
Claude Debussy Arabesque no 1 in E major [arr. for wind ensemble]
Ludwig van Beethoven Quartet in F major Op.135 for strings
Marin Marais Improvisation on 'Ciaccona in C'
Diego Ortiz Improvisations on Ortiz and Sandrin
Nicolò Paganini From 24 Caprices for violin solo, Op 1: no 11 in C major
Dmitry Shostakovich Piano Trio no 2 in E minor Op 67
Pierre Sandrin Improvisations on 'Toccata'; 'La Spagna'; H. Butler's Theme; 'Passamezzo antico'; 'Ciaccona'
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic Dance in E minor (Op.46 No.2)
Engelbert Humperdinck Dream Scene from "Hansel und Gretel"
Richard Strauss Don Juan, Op 20
Antonio Valente Improvisations on Valente's 'Tenore Grande alla Napolitana and Ortiz's 'Folis' and 'Passamezzo modern'
Felix Mendelssohn 4 songs from Im Grünen, Op 59 - Nos 1, 4, 5 & 6
Richard Wagner Prelude (Act 1 'Die Meistersinger von Nurnberg')
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for lute, 2 violins & continuo in D major, RV.93
George Gershwin 3 Songs - The Man I Love; I Got Rhythm; Someone To Watch Over Me
Trad. Improvisation on the Armenian Folk Tune 'Dle Yaman'
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in G minor 'per l'Orchestra di Dresda'
Giovanni Battista Vitali Improvisations on Passacaglia, Toccata and Canario
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo concertante in B flat major, K269
Astor Piazzolla Milonga del Angel, arr. for string quartet
Hugo Alfvén King Gustav II Adolf, Op 49 (Suite)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Exsultate, jubilate - motet for soprano and orchestra (K 165)
Clara Schumann Prelude and Fugue (Op.16 No.2) in B flat major
Wednesday 12th June 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc's classical rise and shine
7 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Breakfast with Petroc, including music chosen by 'Take Five' artist Isata Kanneh-Mason.

Malcolm Arnold Fantasy, Op 88
Reynaldo Hahn A Chloris
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Fantasia in D minor, K.397
Chick Corea Noon Song
Oliver Knussen Flourish with Fireworks
Johann Sebastian Bach Fantasia and Fugue in C minor, BWV 537
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in B flat major Op.18`6 (3rd mvt)
Barbara Strozzi Parasti cor meum
Ralph Vaughan Williams Let beauty awake (Songs of Travel)
Clara Schumann Piano Concerto in A minor Op.7 (1st mvt)
Antonín Dvořák Bagatelle, Op.47 no.1
Roderick Williams Ave Verum Corpus Re-Imagined
Franz Schubert String Quartet in D minor, D 810, 'Death and the Maiden' (2nd mvt)
Astor Piazzolla Tango No 2
Charles Villiers Stanford Beati quorum via
Arcangelo Corelli Violin Sonata in D minor, Op 5 No 7 (2nd mvt)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Havanaise, Op 83
Léo Delibes La paix (Coppélia)
Hans Krása Brundibár - Suite (1st mvt)
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Beata Barbara
Fanny Hensel 6 Character pieces (no.4)
Monday 3rd June 2019
03:00
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc's classical mix
6 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Astor Piazzolla Fuga y misterio
Orlando Gibbons Go from my window
Francis Lai La Bicyclette
Jean Coulthard Bicycle Parade; The Departure (Excursion)
Jean Sibelius Lemminkainen's Return (Lemminkainen Suite, Op.22)
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic Dance in C major, Op 72 No 7
Ralph Vaughan Williams Suite for viola and piano (Ballad)
Bedrich Smetana Vltava (Má vlast)
Gioachino Rossini The Barber of Seville (Largo al factotum)
Andrea Gabrieli Felici d'Adria e dilettose rive
František Benda Flute Concerto in E minor (1st mvt)
Chiquinha Gonzaga Gaucho - tango brasileiro
Jules Massenet Thaïs (Meditation)
John Field Air du bon Roi Henri IV
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Sleeping Beauty (Waltz)
Dmitro Bortnyansky Sacred Concerto No 13
Alexei Lvov God save the Tsar
Johann Sebastian Bach Goldberg Variations, BWV.988 (Variations 26-28)
Nicolò Paganini Violin Concerto No.6 in E minor (3rd mvt)
Trad. Scarborough Fair
Arthur Sullivan Love unrequited... When you're lying awake (Iolanthe)
George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso in C major, HWV 318, 'Alexander's Feast'
Friday 24th May 2019
06:00
Afternoon Concert
Ravel, Debussy, Barber and Poulenc from Paris
5 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Hannah French introduces Ravel, Poulenc and Rachmaninov from France's leading orchestras.

Samuel Barber Adagio for Strings
Claude Debussy Syrinx
Maurice Ravel Daphnis et Chloe Suite No. 2
Maurice Ravel La Valse
Francis Poulenc Concerto for two pianos in D minor
Claude Debussy Rhapsody for Saxaphone and Orchestra
Sergey Rachmaninov Piano Concerto No.2 in C minor, Op.18
Sergey Rachmaninov The Lilac, Op. 21 No. 5
Astor Piazzolla Improvisation on 'Libertango'
Bohuslav Martinu Violin Concerto No. 1, H.226
Tuesday 21st May 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: Pook's How Sweet the Moonlight, Sally Phillips, William Dunbar's Thistle
9 / 28 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein with the best in classical music.

Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in E flat major, Op 117 No 1
Fritz Kreisler Tambourin chinois, Op 3
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart The Marriage of Figaro (Overture)
Manuel de Falla Ritual Fire Dance (El amor brujo)
Nicola Porpora Alto giove (Polifemo)
Richard Wagner Good Friday Music (Parsifal)
Philip Glass Satyagraha - opera in 3 acts: Act ?; Evening song
Jean Sibelius Symphony no. 5 (Op.82) in E flat major, 3rd movement; Allegro molto
Gabriel Fauré Piano Trio in D minor, Op 120 (2nd mvt)
Spike Milligan Ying Tong Song
Astor Piazzolla Verano Porteño (Summer) - from Las Cuatro Estaciones Portenas
Frédéric Chopin Study in E major, Op 10 No 3
Claude Debussy Fantaisie for piano and orchestra - 1st mvt
Anonymous In a Glorious Garden Green (16th century)
Michael Daugherty Route 66 (1998) for Orchestra
Louis Moreau Gottschalk Symphony No 1, 'A Night in the Tropics' (2nd mvt)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Waltz of the Flowers arr Ellington (The Nutcracker)
Felix Mendelssohn A Midsummer Night's Dream (Overture)
Trad. The New Town of Edinburgh
Leonid Desyatnikov Yiddish - no.5 Ikh vel shoyn mer nit ganvenen
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 6 in F major, Op 68, 'Pastoral' (2nd mvt)
Thomas Adès Arcadiana (O Albion)
Gabriela Montero Improvisation on Vivaldi's Winter
Benjamin Britten Four Sea Interludes from Peter Grimes (Moonlight)
Nicola Conforto La festa cinese (Overture)
Antonio Vivaldi Cum dederit dilectis (Nisi Dominus, RV 608)
Tomás Luis de Victoria Gloria (Missa Vidi speciosam)
Jocelyn Pook How sweet the moonlight (The Merchant of Venice)
Sunday 19th May 2019
18:00
Through the Night
Kamerata Stradivarius
6 / 29 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music by Tchaikovsky, Paganini and Wieniawski for violin and piano.

Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto in E minor for recorder, transverse flute, strings and continuo
Astor Piazzolla Oblivion
Igor Stravinsky Petrushka (1947)
Astor Piazzolla Vuelvo al Sur
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Trumpet Concerto in E flat major
Francis Poulenc Petites voix pour voix egales a capella
Flor Alpaerts Romanza for Violin and Orchestra (1928)
Pablo de Sarasate Andalusian Romance, Op 22'1
Franz Schubert Eine Leichenfantasie D.7
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 5 movements from "Les petits riens" ballet music (K.299b)
Henryk Wieniawski Variations in A on an Original Theme, Op 15
Pietro Andrea Ziani Sonata XI in G minor for 2 violins & 2 violas
Bedrich Smetana Sonata movement in E minor (B.70) for 2 pianos, 8 hands
Robert Schumann Symphony no 3 in E flat major, Op 97 "Rhenish"
Igor Dekleva The Wind Is Singing
Luigi Boccherini Quintet for guitar and strings in D major, G448
Astor Piazzolla Escuela de tango
Gioachino Rossini Prelude, theme and variations for horn and piano in E major
Ciprian Porumbescu Ballade
Gordon Jacob 5 Pieces arranged for harmonica and strings
Joseph Haydn Symphony no 73 in D major 'La Chasse' (H.1.73)
Giuseppe Verdi Rigoletto (paraphrase de concert for piano) (S.434)
Jean Françaix 11 Variations on a theme by Haydn for 9 wind instruments and double bass (1982)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Sérénade mélancolique in B flat minor, Op 26
François Couperin La Francoise, Suite from 'Les Nations'
Nicolò Paganini Variations on 'I Palpiti', Op 13
Frédéric Chopin Two Nocturnes, Op 32
Béla Bartók Suite for piano (Sz.62) (Op.14)
George Enescu Ballade, Op.4
Thursday 16th May 2019
07:00
In Tune
Ex Cathedra, Francesca Dego, Allan Clayton and Christopher Purves
5 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Astor Piazzolla Oblivion
Juan de Araujo Ay andar!
Ludwig van Beethoven Rondo in B flat major for piano and orchestra, WoO 6
Nicolò Paganini Sarabande from Violin Partita No.2 in D minor, BWV 1004
Henry Purcell We the spirits
Antonín Dvořák Polonaise in E flat major
ANON Dulce, Jesus mio
Joseph Haydn Overture in D major H.1a.7
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Souvenir de Florence, Op. 70 - III. Allegretto moderato
ANON. Hanac pachap cussicuinin (vv1 and 20)
John Foulds Le cabaret, Op 72a
Francisco Hernández Sancta Maria, e!
Hector Berlioz Damnation of Faust - Serenade de Mephistopheles "Devant la maison"
George Frideric Handel Tu vivi e punito from Ariodante
Peter Gabriel Washing of the Water
Madeleine Dring Festival Scherzo for piano and strings
Eugène Ysaÿe Sonata No .2 - mvts. i and ii
Henry Purcell I come to sing great Zempoalla's story
Nicolò Paganini Violin Concerto No. 1 in D Major Op. 6
Henry Purcell I attempt from love's sickness
Thursday 9th May 2019
13:00
Through the Night
Three violin concertos by Tan Dun
1 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Oslo Philharmonic with Eldbjorg Hemsing in three violin concertos. With Catriona Young

Antonio Lotti Sonata for 2 oboes, bassoon and continuo in F major, 'Echo sonata'
Tan Dun Violin Concerto No. 3: Fire Ritual - a music ritual for the victims of war
Joseph Haydn Sonata in G minor H.16.44 for piano
Johannes Brahms Quartet for piano and strings No.1 (Op.25) in G minor
Felix Mendelssohn Laudate Pueri (motet, op.39 no.2)
Nicolò Paganini Violin Concerto No. 1 in D, op. 6
Karol Rathaus Prelude and Gigue in A major for orchestra (Op.44)
Bozidar Sirola Missa Poetica
Grzegorz Gerwazy Gorczycki Litaniae de Providentia Divina
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne no.2 in D flat major, Op.27
Ferruccio Busoni Sonatina super Carmen (Sonatina No.6) for piano "Kammerfantasie"
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio and fugue for strings (K.546) in C minor
Georg Druschetzky Sextet for 2 clarinets, 2 french horns and 2 bassoons in E flat major
Frano Parac Scherzo for Winds
Jan Ladislav Dussek Sonata for piano (Op.35 No.1) in B flat major
Astor Piazzolla Tango Suite for two guitars (Parts 2 and 3)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Concerto for 2 harpsichords in F major (Wq.46/H.410)
Alexander Scriabin Fantasy in A minor for two pianos
Tan Dun Passacaglia: Secret of Wind and Birds for Cellphones and Orchestra
Johann Christian Bach Quintet for flute, oboe, violin, viola & basso continuo (Op.11 No.2) in G major
Tan Dun Violin Concerto No. 1 & 2: Rhapsody and Fantasia
Wednesday 8th May 2019
11:00
Radio 3 in Concert
The talented Boulanger sisters
3 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
James Gaffigan conducts the BBC SO, Chorus & soloists in music by Lili & Nadia Boulanger.

Gabriel Fauré Offertorium (Requiem, Op 48)
Lili Boulanger Psalm 24 La terre appartient a l'Eternel
Lili Boulanger Vieille priere bouddhique
Lili Boulanger Faust et Helene
Nadia Boulanger Fantisie variee
Lili Boulanger Psalm 130 Du fond de l'abime
Astor Piazzolla Aconcagua: Concierto for bandoneon and orchestra
Friday 3rd May 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: Sony Walkman, Piazzolla's Libertango, Gabriela Montero
13 / 30 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein with the best in classical music

Gerald Finzi Dies Natalis (The Salutation)
Peter Maxwell Davies An Orkney Wedding, with Sunrise
Carlos Gardel Por una cabeza
Astor Piazzolla Libertango
Bedrich Smetana Vltava (Ma vlast)
Claude Debussy Petite suite
Maurice Ravel Alborada del gracioso (Miroirs)
Nicola Matteis Ground after the Scotch humour
Antonio Valente Gagliarda napolitana
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart The Magic Flute (Overture)
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Concerto in D major, Op 61 (3rd mvt)
Johannes Brahms Serenade No 2 in A major, Op 16 (5th mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita No 1 in B flat major for keyboard, BWV 825 (Allemande)
Zbigniew Preisner Tu Viendras - from The Double Life Of Veronique OST
Felix Mendelssohn Concerto in D minor for violin, piano and strings (3rd mvt)
Amy Beach Je demande à l'oiseau, Op 51 No 4
Soren Nils Eichberg Symphony no.3 - mvts 7-8
Rokia Traoré Kolokani
Dmitry Shostakovich Tango (The Bolt)
Franz Schubert Symphony no.5 in B flat major, D.485 (1st mvt)
Luciano Berio Quattro versioni originale della ritirata notturna di Madrid di Luigi Boccherini
Juan García de Zéspedes Convidando está la noche
Sergey Rachmaninov Prelude in D major, op.23 no.4
Johann Sebastian Bach Sheep may safely graze arr for piano
Benedetto Marcello Arianna abbandonata, S. 98: No. 5, Che dolce foco in petto
Kurt Weill Youkali Tango
Jean‐Marie Leclair Tambourin
Aaron Copland Appalachian Spring Suite (7th section)
Agustín Magaldi Alfilador
Sergei Prokofiev March (The Love for Three Oranges)
Monday 29th April 2019
09:00
In Tune Mixtape
Nicola Benedetti
1 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A music sequence of performances with, and music inspired by, violinist Nicola Benedetti

Nicola Porpora Alto giove (Polifemo)
Benjamin Britten Veggio co' bei vostri occhi (Seven Sonnets of Michelangelo)
Claude Debussy Bruyères (Preludes, Book 2)
Michelagnolo Galilei Lute Sonata in F Major
Trad. Mouth Music and Tunes Set
Antonio Vivaldi Vedrò con mio diletto (Giustino)
Astor Piazzolla Michelangelo '70
Sunday 28th April 2019
03:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
8 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Breakfast including a Sounds of the Earth slow radio soundscape.

Astor Piazzolla Libertango
Alexander Borodin In the steppes of central Asia
Francisco Guerrero Ave virgo sanctissima
Francis Poulenc Les Animaux modeles: I. Le petit jour & II. Le lion amoureux
Ottorino Respighi Brazilian Impressions: I. Tropical Night
Robert Schumann Allegro in B minor, Op 8
Enrique Granados Andaluza arr Zabaleta
Pavel Haas String Quartet no. 2 'From the Monkey Mountains', op. 7: III. The Moon and I
Arcangelo Corelli Trio sonata in E flat major Op.2`11
Aaron Copland Buckaroo Holiday (Four Dance Episodes from Rodeo)
Luciano Berio Azerbaijan Love Song (Folk Songs)
Cheryl Frances-Hoad Homages: III. Lullaby
Cheryl Frances-Hoad Homages: VI. Stolen Rhythm
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Saudades das selvas brasileiras
Rebecca Rowe Journeying
Agustín Barrios Mangoré Una limosina por el amor de Dios
Orlando Gibbons Fantasia in D minor for double organ
Sunday 21st April 2019
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with Sibelius, Borodin and Gade
4 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker with a broad range of music, including her Sunday Escape.

Vincenzo Bellini Oboe Concerto in E flat major
Jean Sibelius Finlandia
Clara Schumann Piano Concerto in A minor Op. 7 iii) Allegro non troppo
Liza Lehmann Ah, Moon of My Delight
Felix Mendelssohn String Symphony no. VI in E flat
Milton Ager Hard Hearted Hannah
Franz Schubert Die Forelle Op. 32 D.550 transcr. for arpeggione and piano
Niels Wilhelm Gade A Summer's Day in the Country: iii. Solitude of the woods
Gabriel Fauré Sicilienne for cello and piano
Sergei Prokofiev Piano Sonata no. 7
Georg Philipp Telemann Trio Sonata in E flat (Essercizii Musici)
Thomas Morley Frog Galliard, P.23A
Gustav Holst Venus
Johann David Heinichen Concerto in G major, S215
Alexander Borodin String Quartet no. 2 in D major: iii. Notturno
Johann Sebastian Bach Markus Passion BWV247 Recitativo "Und etliche, die dabei stunden" and Chor "Bei deinam grab under Leichenstein"
Anonymous Forte si dulce Stigium Boantum
John McCabe Amen/Alleluia
Astor Piazzolla History of the Tango i. Bordel 1900
Joseph Haydn Piano Sonata No. 33 in D major Hob. XVI:37
Saturday 20th April 2019
03:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Elizabeth Alker
2 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Elizabeth Alker presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Arthur Bliss Checkmate - Finale
Anon. Early one morning
Karol Szymanowski Christe, cum sit hic exire (Stabat mater)
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata no. 4 BWV. 4: Sinfonia & 'Christ Lag in Todensbanden'
Johann Sebastian Bach Chroale Prelude 'Christ ist erstanden' BWV 746
Sofia Gubaidulina Piano Quintet: IV. Presto
Astor Piazzolla Primavera porteña (Las cuatro estaciones porteñas)
Sergei Prokofiev The Birth of Kije (Lieutenant Kije Suite, Op 60)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No 17 in G major, K 453 (2nd mvt)
Gioachino Rossini Sonata for Wind Quartet no. 6 in F major: II. Tema con Variazione
Georg Philipp Telemann Quartet in G minor, TWV 43:g4
John Ireland Two Pieces: No.1 April
Caroline Shaw Partita for 8 Singers: Allemande
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 6 in F major, Op 68, 'Pastoral': II. Scene by a Brook
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Four Characteristic Waltzes (Valse de la reine)
Anonymous The trees they grow so high
Robert Schumann Eintritt (Waldszenen, Op 82)
Friday 19th April 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly - Maria Callas, Lotti's Crucifixion, Kelsey Grammer
12 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly with the best in classical music.

Giovanni Battista Pergolesi Stabat mater dolorosa (Stabat mater in F minor)
Claude Debussy Arabesque No 1 in E major
Astor Piazzolla La muerte del angel
Alissa Firsova Stabat Mater
Richard Wagner Good Friday Music (Parsifal)
Andrea Falconiero Ciaccona
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in A minor, RV 357
Joseph Haydn The Seven Last Words of our Saviour on the Cross, Hob XX:1b; Sonata I, Largo
Carlo Gesualdo O vos I. omnes
Johannes Brahms Violin Concerto in D major, Op.77 (3rd mvt)
Franz Liszt Via crucis (Station XIV: Jesus est mis dans le sepulcre)
Antonio Lotti Crucifixus à 8
Alexander Glazunov Concert waltz for orchestra no. 2 (Op.51) in F major
Antonín Dvořák Piano Quartet No 2 in E flat major, Op 87 - 3rd movement, Scherzo
Benjamin Britten Cabaret Songs: Funeral blues
Maurice Ravel Daphnis et Chloé Suite No 2
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No 5 in E minor, Op 64 (3rd mvt)
Giacomo Puccini Tosca Act I Ah, quegli occhi
Giacomo Puccini Tosca Act II E qual via scegliete?
Carl Nielsen Maskarade (Overture)
Giacomo Puccini Tosca Act II Vissi d'arte
Robert Schumann Symphony No 2 in C major, Op 61 (4th mvt)
Frédéric Chopin Mazurka In C Sharp Minor, Op. 50/3
Franz Schubert Die junge Nonne, D 826
Gerald Finzi Eclogue, Op.10
Philip Wilby A Breathless Alleluia
Saturday 13th April 2019
13:00
Geoffrey Smith's Jazz
Gary Burton
8 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Recordings by American vibraphonist Gary Burton.

Django Reinhardt Daphne
Gary Burton Grow Your Own
Gary Burton Crystal Silence
Astor Piazzolla Nuevo Tango
Gary Burton Quick And Running
Gary Burton Question And Answer
Gary Burton Joy Spring
Gary Burton Quartet General Mojos Well Laid Plan
Gary Burton Chega De Saudade (No More Blues)
Tuesday 9th April 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday with Ian Skelly - West Side Story, Alpesh Chauhan, Stravinsky's Tango for piano
7 / 28 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly with the best in classical music.

Astor Piazzolla Libertango
Peter Warlock Capriol Suite
Igor Stravinsky Tango for piano
Orlando Gibbons Almighty and everlasting God
Lili Boulanger D'un matin de Printemps
Marin Marais Suite No 4 in B flat
Jón Leifs Icelandic Folk Dances Op.11: No.3 & No.4
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Quintet in B flat major (3rd mvt)
Rebecca Clarke Epilogue for cello and piano
Moisés Moleiro Mi Teresita (Kleiner Walzer)
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon à 10, S.137
Antonio Vivaldi Bassoon Concerto in C minor, RV 480
Isaac Albéniz Tango (Espana)
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Hiawatha Overture, Op.30
George Enescu Légende for trumpet and piano
Edvard Grieg Symphony in C minor (4th mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in E flat major, K 375 (1st mvt)
Leonard Bernstein West Side Story (finale)
Frédéric Chopin Polonaise in A flat major, Op 53
Leonard Bernstein Prologue (Symphonic Dances from West Side Story)
Josef Suk Under the Apple Tree, Op 20 (Introduction)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Souvenir de Florence, Op 70 (4th mvt)
Leonard Bernstein Maria (West Side Story)
Leopold Mozart Missa Solemnis: Kyrie eleison
Leonard Bernstein Mambo (Symphonic Dances from West Side Story)
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Concerto No 7 in G minor, BWV 1058 (2nd mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Seven Variations on 'Bei Männern, welche Liebe fühlen', WoO 46
Heinrich Schütz Herr, wenn ich nur dich habe, SWV 280
Friday 5th April 2019
08:00
In Tune
#DancePassion with Carlos Acosta, Viktoria Mullova, Katya Apekisheva, Meow Meow and Laura Morera
3 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A special edition of In Tune for #DancePassion featuring live music and interviews.

Antonio Valente Gallarda Napolitana
Igor Stravinsky The Firebird (Final section)
Sergei Prokofiev Romeo and Juliet (Act I conclusion)
Le Vent du Nord Step à Alexis
Pablo Beltrán Ruiz Sway
Astor Piazzolla Rinascero
Alberto Ginastera Danza de la moza donosa (Danzas argentinas, Op 2 No 2)
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Dardanus (Act 4; Contredanse)
Alberto Ginastera Danza del gaucho matrero (Danzas argentinas, Op 2 No 3)
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic Dance in G minor, Op 46 No 8
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in B flat major, K 361, 'Gran Partita' (3rd mvt)
Alberto Ginastera Danza del viejo boyero (Danzas argentinas, Op 2 No 1)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Danse Macabre
Brìghde Chaimbeul An Leimras / Harris Dance
Georges Bizet Toreador Song and Habanera (Carmen Suite No 2)
Kurt Weill Seven Deadly Sins (Prologue)
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata for solo violin No 1 in G minor, BWV1001 (Siciliana)
Michel Legrand Sans toi
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita for solo violin No 1 in B minor, BWV1002 (Allemande - Double)
07:00
Afternoon Concert
The Last Night of BBC Proms Dubai 2019 and #dancepassion
8 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The BBC SO, BBC Singers and friends conducted by Richard Farnes at Dubai Opera.

Carlos Gardel Por una Cabeza
Astor Piazzolla Libertango
Emmanuel Chabrier Espana
Irving Berlin Top Hat
Thomas Arne Rule Britannia
Ralph Vaughan Williams Serenade to Music
Arthur Sullivan Pineapple Poll
George Antheil Hot-time Dance
Johanna Juhola Sleepless in Lintuvaara
Anna Clyne Masquerade
Giuseppe Verdi Overture La Forza del destino
Edward Elgar Pomp and Circumstance March No.1 'Land of Hope and Glory'
Richard Wagner Overture - The Flying Dutchman
Trad. Auld lang syne
Charles Villiers Stanford Songs of the Sea
Thursday 4th April 2019
12:00
Late Junction
Matmos?s Late Junction mixtape
14 / 39 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Verity Sharp presents a plastics-themed mixtape from electronic duo Matmos.

Prince 1999
Astor Piazzolla Libertango
Rick Wade Bleach
Avril Stormy Unger The Escape of the Blvck Rxbbit (feat. Avril Stormy Unger)
Asmus Tietchens Vierter Stahlgeist
Matmos Matmos In Lo-Fidelity
Keynvor Preservation
DJ Dog D** Telepathy Session (Marriage of True Minds)
Matmos The Hogs Were Fed Chopped Corn and Garbage
Muslimgauze Hammer & Sickle
George Duke Statement (Reprise)
Joel Ryan Griot Mix
Moebius Story Leidecker Block Blow
Slava Tsukerman Fashion Show
Matmos Plastic Object Inventory
Hybryds Crowds Of People
Matmos I Don't Know
Pannalal Ghosh Suddha Bhairavi
Dale Cornish California
Matmos Breaking Bread
Matmos A Tribute to Daido Moriyama
Roland Kayn Logatome
LOFT break it them also [ jana rush x evol ]
Jennifer Veillerobe B4
John Wiese Surprise
Matmos Vocal Layers
Matmos Paint Shake
British Library Sound Archive Sperm Whale
[nature sounds] Britain's Deer
Matmos Zeena Cobbler
Lisle Ellis Lisle Chop
Plastic Mermaids Floating In A Vacuum
George Duke Statement
Matmos Aluminum (Dub Mix)
Rick Wade Bleach (Reprise)
SEF III Selling SEF III
Martin C. Schmidt Breathing
Ye Vagabonds On Yonder Hill
Meredith Monk Obsolete Objects
Tuesday 2nd April 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday with Suzy Klein - Marian Anderson, Martha Lane Fox, Messiaen's Turangalila Symphony
4 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein with the best in classical music.

Scott Joplin Heliotrope Bouquet
Ralph Vaughan Williams Fantasia on a theme by Thomas Tallis
Bernard Herrmann The Day the Earth Stood Still
Franz Schubert Impromptu in E flat major, D.899 no.2
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio and Rondo in C minor, K 617
Anna Meredith Anno / Four Seasons - Embers - Solstice - Light Out (from Winter)
Claudio Monteverdi Chiome d'oro, SV 143
Reinhold Moritzevich Glière Horn Concerto in B-Flat Major, Op. 91: III. Moderato
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata in F sharp major Op.78
Thomas Selle Veni Sancti Spiritus
Astor Piazzolla Tanti anni prima ('Ave Maria')
Olivier Messiaen Joie du sang des étoiles (Turangalîla-Symphonie)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Madamina, il catalogo è questo (Don Giovanni)
Antonín Dvořák Bagatelles, Op.47 (no.3)
Dieterich Buxtehude Trio Sonata in B Flat Major, BuxWV255
Joseph Haydn Symphony no. 83 (H.1.83) in G minor "The Hen", 4th movement; Finale
Alfred Schnittke Suite in olden style
Leos Janáček Sinfonietta: 5th movement; Allegro
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Concerto No 5 in F minor, BWV 1056 arr Avital
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Così fan tutte (Overture)
Jean Sibelius Impromptu in B minor, Op. 5/5