Go!

Playlists with tracks by Astor Piazzolla

Wednesday 27th January 2021
15:00
Through the Night
Music for Trumpet and Piano
10 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
20th and 21st-century works by Ravel, Gershwin, and Missy Mazzoli. With Catriona Young.

George Enescu Legende
George Gershwin Three Preludes
Maurice Ravel Piece en forme de Habanera
Philip Glass Opening from Glassworks
Karol Szymanowski Stabat mater
Sofia Gubaidulina Lied ohne Worte
Vladimir Peskin Trumpet concerto No.1 in C minor
André Jolivet Air de Bravoure
Johann Sebastian Bach Sarabande from Suite for solo cello in C (BWV.1009)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in B flat, K 186
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in D minor, Op 3 No 11
Josep Esteve Cortes BR26
Arvo Pärt Credo
Astor Piazzolla Auscencias
Kate Moore The Body is an Ear
Astor Piazzolla Soledad
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in B flat, Op.130
César Franck Pastorale in E major
Erik Satie Three Gymnopedies
Missy Mazzoli Isabelle Eberhardt Dreams of pianos
Fanny Mendelssohn Allegro moderato for piano, Op 8 no 1
Genevieve Calame Sur la margelle du monde
Richard Wagner Prelude to Act 3; The Apprentices dance; Prelude to Act 1 of Die Meistersinger
09:00
In Tune
James Newby, Julian Perkins
8 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music and conversation with some of the world's finest musicians.

Igor Stravinsky Circus Polka
Ilse Weber Ich wandre durch Theresienstadt
Benjamin Britten I Wonder as I Wander
Joseph Haydn The Mermaid's Song
Hector Berlioz Le corsaire
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata No 11 in A major, K 331 (3rd mvt)
John Eccles I love and am lov'd (Semele, Act 3 Sc 2)
Astor Piazzolla Asleep (Five Tango Sensations)
John Eccles Semele, Act 3 Sc 5 & 6
Bedrich Smetana The Bartered Bride (Polka)
Ludwig van Beethoven Maigesang Op.52 no.4
Felix Mendelssohn Fruhlingslied (Song without words in A major, Op 62 No 6)
Pietro Locatelli Violin Concerto in D major, Op 3 No 12 (The Harmonic Labyrinth) - 1st mvt
Friedrich Ernst Fesca String Quartet in E flat major, Op 2 No 3 (4th mvt)
Sergei Prokofiev The Tale of the Stone Flower Op.118 (Waltz)
George Frideric Handel Rinaldo (Overture)
Stephen Dodgson In My Loneliness (Margaret Catchpole, Two Worlds Apart, Act 3 Sc 5)
Gustav Mahler Urlicht (Das Knaben Wunderhorn)
Stephen Dodgson Prisoner at the Bar (Margaret Catchpole, Two Worlds Apart, Act 3 Sc 1)
Toivo Kuula Prelude and Fugue Op.10
Tuesday 19th January 2021
12:00
Night Tracks
The constant harmony machine
8 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Hannah Peel with an adventurous, immersive soundtrack for late-night listening.

Duke Ellington Solitude
KMRU Well
Lou Harrison Suite for Violin and American Gamelan (Air)
Astor Piazzolla Asleep (5 Tango Sensations)
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in F major Op.135 (3rd mvt)
Claudio Monteverdi Amor (Lamento della ninfa)
Olga Glazova Dreams of Grey Birds
Cool Maritime Forest Bathing
Olivia Chaney Shelter
Daphne Oram Purring Interlude
Rentaro Taki Kojo No Tsuki [The Moon on the Ruined Castle]
Richard Davy Ah mine heart remember thee well
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in F sharp major Op.15 no.2
Shocking Twist two music boxes
György Ligeti Sonatina (2nd mvt)
Howard Skempton Quavers
Johannes Brahms Double Concerto in A minor Op.102 (2nd mvt)
Sunday 17th January 2021
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with a rare musical mix
7 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker chooses uplifting music to complement your morning

Gerry Mulligan Venus de Milo
Gustav Holst Suite de ballet, Op. 10: iii. Scene de nuit
John Adams Harmonielehre (Meister Eckhardt and Quackie)
Albert Heinrich Zabel Marguerite, douloureuse au rouet Op. 26 No. 2
Josef Suk Moods Op. 10: i. Legend
Alexander Vassiliev 3 Lyric Pieces: i. Elegie in memoriam Sergei Rachmaninov
Joseph Haydn Keyboard Sonata No. 12 in A Hob. XVI: 12
Antonio Vivaldi Stabat mater, RV 621
Jules Massenet Le Cid: Andalouse
Astor Piazzolla Las 4 Estaciones Portenas (four seasons of Buenos Aires) - Invierno Porteno
Michel Blavet Flute Concerto in A minor arr. Dinyes for flugelhorn and orchestra
Cécile Louise Chaminade 6 Pieces romantiques, Op. 55: Piece Romantique
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony no. 6 in B minor Op.74 'Pathetique' (3rd mvt)
François-Joseph Gossec Symphony in D minor, Op. 4 No. 6
Toru Takemitsu Toward the Sea II for alto flute, harp & strings - 3. Cape Cod
George Frideric Handel Let thy hand be strengthened
Traditional Turkish Visite Nocturne
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in E flat major, K. 166: ii. Menuetto
Gjermund Larsen Solbřnn [Sun Prayer]
Tuesday 12th January 2021
03:00
Essential Classics
Suzy Klein
5 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Astor Piazzolla La muerte del ángel
Benjamin Britten The Ash Grove
Hector Berlioz Royal Hunt and Storm (The Trojans)
Franz Schubert Der Lindenbaum (Winterreise D.911)
Philip Glass Violin Concerto no.1 (2nd mvt)
Franz von Suppé Poet and Peasant (Overture)
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Violin Concerto in G minor, Op.80 (3rd mvt)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for lute and strings in D major RV.93
Giuseppe Verdi Una vela! (Otello)
Sigurdur Saevarsson Nunc dimittis
Arcangelo Corelli Trio sonata in A major Op.3`12
Gustav Holst Beni Mora Suite Op.29`1
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Die Entführung aus dem Serail (Ha, wie will ich triumphieren)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Die Entführung aus dem Serail (Overture)
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto no.3 in G major BWV.1048 (1st mvt)
Claudio Monteverdi Pur ti miro (L'incoronazione di Poppea)
Joseph Canteloube Pastourelle (Chants d'Auvergne - set 2)
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in G major Kk.427
Joseph Haydn Symphony no.73 in D major 'La Chasse' (4th mvt)
Fanny Mendelssohn Character Piece no.3 in B major
Louise Farrenc Piano Trio in E flat Op.33 (4th mvt)
Florence Price Swing Low, Sweet Chariot (5 Folksongs in Counterpoint)
Max Richter Vivaldi Recomposed: Winter 1
Francis Poulenc Dialogues des Carmelites (Finale scene)
Ólafur Arnalds This Place is a Shelter
Wednesday 6th January 2021
15:00
Through the Night
Mozart, Firsova and Tchaikovsky
6 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Michail Jurowski conducts the Norrköping Symphony Orchestra. Presented by John Shea.

Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Adagio in G minor
John Cage In a Landscape
Richard Strauss Eine Alpensinfonie
Astor Piazzolla Le Grand Tango
Hector Berlioz Le Carnaval Romain
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart The Magic Flute (Overture)
Stevan Mokranjac Let My Prayer Arise
Thea Musgrave Loch Ness - a postcard from Scotland
Béla Bartók Ten Excerpts from For Children, Sz 42
Elena Olegovna Firsova Double Concerto for Violin, Cello and Orchestra
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sinfonia Concertante, K 364
Gioachino Rossini Lindoro's cavatina 'Languir per una bella' (from L' Italiana in Algeri)
Leó Weiner Fox Dance (from Divertimento No.1)
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Trio pathetique
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No 6 in B minor 'Pathetique'
Sunday 3rd January 2021
03:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
6 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Breakfast, including a Sounds of the Earth slow radio soundscape.

Ludwig van Beethoven Fidelio - Overture
Peter Cornelius The Three Kings
Benjamin Britten A Hymn to the Virgin
Astor Piazzolla Fuga y Misterio
Joseph Haydn Cello Concerto no. 2 in D major H.7b.2 (3rd mvt)
Peter Rowan Wild Geese Cry Again
Ernest John Moeran Concerto for violin and orchestra: 3rd movement; Lento
Sir Hamilton Harty With the Wild Geese (opening)
Florence Price Symphony in E minor (4th mvt)
Frédéric Chopin Waltz in D flat major, Op 64 No 1, 'Minute'
George Lloyd John Socman (Overture)
Harold Arlen Between the Devil and the Deep Blue Sea
James Blake Lindisfarne 1
Johann Sebastian Bach Heute noch, heute noch (Cantata no.211 "Kaffee-Kantata")
Saturday 2nd January 2021
06:00
Inside Music
Mezzo-soprano Joyce DiDonato with a playlist of New Year cheer
7 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Hear a leading musician open up a colourful selection of music from the inside.

Astor Piazzolla Adios Nonino
Camarón de la Isla Como El Agua
Duke Ellington It don't mean a thing if it ain't got that swing
Morten Lauridsen O Magnum Mysterium
Johann Sebastian Bach Wachet auf, ruft uns die Stimme, BWV 645
Odette N'Dah Esso, Esso
Rachel Portman Leaves and trees
Anon. Altre Follie: Folias Criollas
Tammy Harvey My baby likes bacon
Träd Raga Puriya Kalyan (excerpt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Cosi fan tutte, K. 588 - Act II - 'Fra gli amplessi in pochi istanti'
Gustav Mahler Symphony No. 3 in D minor Part 2 (extract)
Hector Berlioz Les Troyens - Act 4 - Chasse Royale et orage; Nuit d'ivresse et d'extase infinie
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No. 1 Op. 15 - Movt III
Monday 28th December 2020
15:00
Through the Night
Louis Schwizgebel plays Ravel
7 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ravel's Piano Concerto in G from Auckland Philharmonia Orchestra. Jonathan Swain presents.

Maurice Ravel Boléro
Astor Piazzolla Adios nonino
Henry Purcell The Fairy Queen
Maurice Ravel Piano Concerto in G major
Paul Dukas Fanfare pour preceder la Peri
Judith Weir String quartet
Edward Elgar To her beneath whose steadfast star
Gaetano Donizetti Sinfonia for wind instruments in G minor
Germaine Tailleferre Harp sonata
Antonio Vivaldi Mandolin Concerto in C major, RV 425
Arvo Pärt Fratres
Johann Baptist Georg Neruda Concerto for trumpet and strings in E flat major
Johannes Brahms String Quartet No 1 in C minor, Op 51 No 1
Béla Bartók Music for Strings, Percussion and Celesta
Dag Wirén Titania
Einojuhani Rautavaara Anadyomene
François Campion El cant dels ocells; Les Ramages
Frédéric Chopin Bolero in A minor, Op 19
Wednesday 16th December 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Ian Skelly
9 / 28 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Claude Debussy Jardins sous la pluie (Estampes)
Astor Piazzolla Libertango
Haven Gillespie Santa Claus Is Coming to Town
Johannes Brahms Tragic Overture Op.81
Trad. Good King Wenceslas
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in F minor Op.55 no.1
Joseph Haydn The Creation - And God said, let there be lights ... The heavens are telling
Gareth Price Christmas Carol
Maurice Ravel String Quartet in F major (1st mvt)
Amy Beach Symphony in E minor 'Gaelic', Op.32 (2nd mvt)
George Frideric Handel Keyboard Suite in D minor HWV.428 (Prelude, Presto)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Sleeping Beauty Suite (Panorama)
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in D major RV.204
Gioachino Rossini The Thieving Magpie (Overture)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Sleeping Beauty Suite (Waltz)
Gustav Holst Hymn to the Dawn (Choral Hymns from the Rig Veda, Op.26'3)
Carl Nielsen Aladdin Suite (Oriental Festival March)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Soave sia il vento (Cosě fan tutte K.588)
Jean Sibelius The Swan of Tuonela (Lemminkainen Suite)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart The Magic Flute (Pa... pa... pa...)
Émile Waldteufel The Skaters' Waltz, Op.183
Johann Hermann Schein Quem pastores laudavere
Engelbert Humperdinck Hansel and Gretel (Dream-Pantomime)
Felix Mendelssohn String Octet in E flat major Op.20 (1st mvt)
Jonathan Ticher Christmas Carol
Franz Schubert Impromptu in A flat major, D.935 no.2
Joseph Bologne, Chevalier de Saint-Georges Violin concerto no.10 in D major (3rd mvt)
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc's classical rise and shine
10 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Breakfast with Petroc Trelawny, including shortlisted entries from the Carol Competition.

Fats Waller Honeysuckle Rose
Fats Waller Ain't Misbehavin'
Astor Piazzolla Verano porteńo
Joe Garland In the mood
Hubert Parry When icicles hang by the wall
Gerald Finzi It was a lover and his lass (Let us garlands bring, Op.18)
Michael Praetorius Es ist ein Ros' entsprungen (There is a rose in bloom)
Gerald Finzi Lo, the Full, Final Sacrifice, Op. 26: Amen
Sandra Marteleur En gangar till kaffet
Grace Williams Penillion (1st mvt)
Trad. Caribou Hunting Song
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Symphony in F major, Wq 183 No 3
Trad. Reindeer Herder's Song
Chris Westbrook Christmas Carol
Jacobus Gallus Canite tuba
William Lawes 'Sunrise' Fantazy (Set a6 in F)
Dieterich Buxtehude Sonata in C major BuxWV.256, Op.1`5
Zoltán Kodály Entrance of the Emperor and his Court (Hary Janos Suite)
Domenico Scarlatti Keyboard Sonata in G minor, 'Cat's Fugue'
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita No. 6 in E minor, BWV830 - I. Toccata
Emilia Amper Ljus i mörkrets tid (Light in the Time of Darkness)
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in D major, H.15.8
Lance Whitehead Christmas Carol
Ludwig van Beethoven Entrata (Serenade in D)
Frédéric Chopin Ballade No 3 in A flat major, Op 47
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No 5 in E flat major, Op 73, 'Emperor' (3rd mvt)
Wednesday 9th December 2020
15:00
Through the Night
Eduard Kunz and friends
4 / 28 Tracks
This
Broadcast
From Bucharest, music by Bach, Scarlatti, Enescu and Rachmaninov. Catriona Young presents.

Astor Piazzolla Ave Maria
Astor Piazzolla Milonga del ángel
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in D flat major, Op 27 No 2
Sergey Rachmaninov Prelude in D minor, op. 23/3
Gaspar Sanz Xácaras and Canarios (Instrucción de música sobre la guitara espańola" [1674])
Sergey Rachmaninov Prelude in E flat, op. 23/6
Arvo Pärt Cantus in memoriam Benjamin Britten
Georg Philipp Telemann Trio No.8 from Essercizii Musici
Sergey Rachmaninov Prelude in F minor, op. 32/6
George Enescu Bourrée, from 'Piano Suite No. 2 in D, op. 10/2'
Sergey Rachmaninov Suite No. 1, op. 5
George Enescu Toccata, from 'Piano Suite No. 2 in D, op. 10/2'
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Quartet No 3 in G major, Wq 95
Jerzy Peterburshsky The Last Sunday
Constantin Régamey Quintet for clarinet, bassoon, violin, cello and piano
Johan Svendsen Octet for strings in A major, Op 3
Domenico Scarlatti Keyboard Sonata in A, K. 209
Johann Adolf Hasse Aria: Son qual misera Colomba from "Cleofide"
Domenico Scarlatti Keyboard Sonata in D minor, K. 213
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in B, BWV 868
Domenico Scarlatti Keyboard Sonata in F minor, K. 466
Osvaldo Pugliese Blind Rooster
Domenico Scarlatti Keyboard Sonata in F, K. 107
Sergey Rachmaninov Prelude in C minor, op. 23/7
Saturday 5th December 2020
06:00
Inside Music
Violinist Maxine Kwok with all the instruments she ever wanted to play
7 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Hear a leading musician open up a colourful selection of music from the inside.

John Rutter Angels' Carol
Astor Piazzolla Libertango
Claude Debussy Arabesque No. 1
John Adams Short ride in a fast machine
Richard Strauss Don Juan, Op. 20
George Gershwin Fascinatin' Rhythm
Igor Stravinsky Pulcinella - VII - Vivo (Menuet, Finale)
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No. 3 - 1st movement
Dmitry Shostakovich Cello Concerto No. 1 - I - Allegretto
John Williams The Imperial March from Star Wars Soundtrack
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Violin Concerto - II - Romance: Andante
Malcolm Arnold Concerto No. 1 Op. 45 for flute and strings - 1st movement
Felix Mendelssohn Piano Trio No. 1 in D minor, 2nd movement
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in C sharp minor
Giuseppe Verdi Ah! Dite alla giovine from La Traviata, Act 2
Gustav Mahler Symphony No. 5 "Adagietto" - 4th movement
Tuesday 1st December 2020
01:00
Through the Night
Praying for the Night
9 / 34 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music by Bach, Schumann, Holst and contemporary Latvian composers. John Shea presents.

Edvard Grieg Ave, maris stella
Astor Piazzolla Oblivion
Vincenzo Bellini Vaga luna che inargenti
Johann Sebastian Bach Magnificat in D major, BWV 243
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Litaniae Lauretanae (K.195)
Edvard Grieg String Quartet No.1 in G minor (Op.27)
Franz Schubert Mille cherubini in coro
Max Reger Mariä Wiegenlied
Georg Philipp Telemann Violin Sonata in F major
Rihards Dubra Beata es, Virgo Maria
Arnold Schoenberg Waldsonne, Op 2 no 4
Gustav Holst Margrete's Cradle-Song
Robert Schumann Träumerei, from Kinderszenen, Op.15
Hildegard von Bingen O vis aeternitatis (Responsorium)
Romualds Jermaks The Cradle-Song to the Sea
Carl Maria von Weber Rondo brillante in E flat "La gaiete for piano" (J.252) (Op.62)
Isaac Albéniz Iberia
Selga Mence Spring, from 'Seasonal Patterns'
César Franck Le Chasseur Maudit - symphonic poem (M.44)
Jan Blockx Flemish Dances
Toivo Kuula Haamarssi (Wedding March) (Op.3b No.2)
Claude Debussy Etudes: Book 2
Jan Dismas Zelenka 1st movement [Allegro] from Sinfonia a 8 Concertanti in A minor (ZWV.189)
Traditional Irish King of the Faeries
Dmitry Shostakovich 5 works for violin and piano arr. for flute, bassoon and harp
Johann Sebastian Bach Aria from Orchestral Suite no.3 in D major, BWV 1068
Ture Rangström Praying for the Night
Johannes Brahms Symphony No.1 in C minor (Op.68)
Wilhelm Friedemann Bach From 6 Duets for flutes: No 6 in G Major (F.59)
Ester Mägi Ballad 'Tuule Tuba' ('House of Wind')
Knudĺge Riisager Little Overture
Monday 30th November 2020
04:00
Essential Classics
Suzy Klein
6 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Gioachino Rossini Il Signor Bruschino (Overture)
Peteris Vasks The Fruit of Silence
Astor Piazzolla Oblivion
Pawel Lukaszewski Ave Maria
Clara Schumann 3 Romances Op.22
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in E Major Kk.380
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon a 10 S.137 [1615 no.15]
Sergey Rachmaninov 2 Pieces for piano 6 hands
Henry Purcell King Arthur Z.628 (Act 3)
Vladimir Ivanovich Rebikov Musical Snuff Box
Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov A Musical Snuffbox Op.32
Jacques Offenbach Doll's Song (The Tales of Hoffman)
Zoltán Kodály Prelude (Hary Janos Suite Op.35a)
Johann Christoph Bach Ach das ich Wassers g'nug hatte
Joseph Bodin de Boismortier Serenade no.1 'Simphonie francoise' Op.39 (Chaconne)
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in A Major Kk.453
Leopold Mozart Symphony in C major, 'Toy' (1st mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Adagio in E flat major WoO.43`2
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Piano Quintet in E Major Op.15 (2nd mvt)
Nicolň Paganini Caprice in B minor, Op.1 no.2
Francis Poulenc Hotel (Banalites)
Francis Poulenc Rag-Mazurka (Les biches)
Richard Strauss Beim Schlafengehen (4 Last Songs)
Friday 27th November 2020
08:00
In Tune
Craig Ogden, Simon Armitage and Cheryl Frances-Hoad
8 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music and conversation with some of the world's finest musicians.

Carl Orff Carmina burana
Astor Piazzolla Milonga del Angel
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in E major K380
George Frideric Handel Serse; Act 1; Ombra mai fu [aria]
Isaac Albéniz Sevilla from Suite Espanola, Op.47
Alfredo Casella Scarlattiana, Op 44 (Finale)
Johann Sebastian Bach Goldberg variations BWV.988; Aria
Johann Sebastian Bach Lute Suite No.1, BWV.996
John Dowland Lachrimae Pavane
Cheryl Frances-Hoad Even You Song: XII. Hymn
Michel Camilo Tropical Jam (Suite for piano and strings orch Gianono)
Cheryl Frances-Hoad We'll Sing [extract]
Spiers and Boden Duo The Old Lancashire Hornpipe / The 3rd Beekeeper
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No 23 in A major, K 488 iii) Allegro Assai
Edvard Grieg Holberg suite (Op.40) vers. for string orchestra, 1st mvt Praeludium
Franz Schubert String Quartet in C Minor, D. 703 "Quartettstatz": I. Allegro assai
Fritz Kreisler Rondino (on a theme by Beethoven)
Wednesday 25th November 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Ian Skelly with Rachel Podger, Franck's Le Chasseur Maudit, Essential Bruch
10 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Max Bruch Concerto for clarinet, viola and orchestra in E minor, Op 88
Astor Piazzolla Fuga y Misterio
Maurice Ravel Alborada del gracioso (Miroirs)
Charles Williams Devil's Galop
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Turtle Dove
Francis Poulenc Intermezzo in A flat major
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon a 14 [1615 no.18]
Richard Wagner The Flying Dutchman (Overture)
Gustav Mahler Symphony no.5 in C sharp minor (4th mvt)
Sergey Rachmaninov A Dream (6 Songs Op.38)
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in D major, RV.214 (3rd mvt)
Hildegard von Bingen O coruscans lux stellarum [O glistening starlight]
Walter Rabl Violin Sonata in D Major, Op 6 (4th mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Orchestral Suite no 4 in D major BWV.1069 (Overture)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Caro bell'idol mio K.562
César Franck Le Chasseur maudit [The Accursed Huntsman]
Joseph Haydn Symphony no.82 in C major H.1.82 'The Bear' (4th mvt)
Louis Vierne Naiades (Fantasy Pieces, Suite no.4 Op.55)
Dmitry Shostakovich Violin Concerto no.1 in A minor Op.77 (4th mvt)
Edvard Grieg Wedding Day at Troldhaugen (Lyric Pieces book 8 Op.65)
Engelbert Humperdinck Hansel and Gretel (Dream-Pantomime)
Michiru Oshima Memories
Orlande de Lassus O mors, quam amara est memoria tua
Frédéric Chopin Mazurka in B flat Minor, Op.24 no.4
Monday 23rd November 2020
11:00
Radio 3 in Concert
RPS Awards
2 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
An evening showcasing some of the winners of the 2020 RPS Awards.

Astor Piazzolla The Four Seasons of Buenos Aires - Autumn
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No. 36 in C major, K425 'Linz'
Clara Schumann Trio in G minor Op.17 for piano and strings (extract)
John Williams Adventures on Earth (from E.T. The Extra-Terrestrial)
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata in C major Op.102`1 for cello and piano (extract)
Naomi Pinnock I am, I am (extract)
Robert Schumann Märchenerzählung, Op 132 No 3
Sergey Rachmaninov Morceaux de Fantaisie: Elegie Op. 3
Sergey Rachmaninov Symphonic Dances Op.45
Sir James MacMillan Viola Concerto - 3rd mvt
Friday 13th November 2020
08:00
In Tune
Chen Reiss, Tigran Hamasyan
9 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music and conversation with some of the world's finest musicians.

Jerome Kern All the Things You Are
Astor Piazzolla Oblivion
Claude Debussy Cakewalk (Children's Corner)
George Gershwin Embraceable You
Maurice Ravel Menuet (Le tombeau de Couperin)
Igor Stravinsky Feu d'artifice
Amilcare Ponchielli Dance of the Hours (La Giaconda)
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita no.3 in E major BWV.1006 (Prelude)
Aaron Copland Appalachian spring - suite: no.11; Thema and variations ("The gift to be simple)
Ludwig van Beethoven Soll ein Schuh nicht drücken
Malcolm Arnold Four English Dances, Set 2, Op 33 (No 1)
César Franck Sonata in A major (4th mvt)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Sleeping Beauty: Garland Waltz (Act 1)
Tigran Hamasyan Aragatz
George Frideric Handel Il mio crudel martoro (from Ariodante)
Tigran Hamasyan At a Post-Historic Seashore
George Frideric Handel Volate, amori (from Ariodante)
Tigran Hamasyan Old Maps
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Clarinet Concerto in A major, K 622 (2nd mvt)
Tuesday 10th November 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc's classical picks
7 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Frederick Loewe My fair lady (I could have danced all night)
Fritz Kreisler Tambourin Chinois, Op. 3
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto in C major for flute and harp, K 299 (3rd mvt)
George Frideric Handel Rinaldo, HWV 7: Act I: Venti, turbini, prestate le vostre ali a questo pie
Astor Piazzolla Decaríssimo
Johann Sebastian Bach Mass in B minor, BWV 232 (Dona Nobis Pacem)
Billy May & His Orchestra Five Foot Two, Eyes Of Blue (Has Anybody Seen My Girl)
Joseph Haydn Cello Concerto in C major, H.7b.1 (1st mvt)
Claude Debussy Prélude ŕ l'aprčs-midi d'un faune
Kuldeep Singh Tum Ko Dekha To Yeh Khayaal Aaya
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in D minor for Mandolin and Basso continuo, K 89
Leonard Bernstein Times Square (On the Town)
Edvard Grieg Symphonic Dance No 1, Op 64
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Sonata No. 9, Op. 47 "Kreutzer": III. Presto (Arr. for quintet and 2 cell
Felix Mendelssohn Die Schone Melusine, Op.32
Malcolm Arnold Brass Quintet no.1 Op.73 (1st mvt)
François Couperin Les Nations, Premier Ordre, La Française: I. Sonade
Rutland Boughton Three Folk Dances (The Weary Wave o' Tyne)
Franz Schubert String Quartet in C Minor, D. 703 "Quartettstatz": I. Allegro assai
Sergey Rachmaninov Fantaisie-tableaux, Op.5 (Barcarolle)
Trad. The Water of Tyne
Wednesday 4th November 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Georgia?s classical alternative
3 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Richard Rodgers Blue Moon
George Frideric Handel Flammende Rose, Zierde der Erden HWV 210
Giuseppe Verdi Grand March (Aida)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Andante and Variations in G major, K 501
Harry von Tilzer Old King Tut
Antonio Vivaldi Oboe Concerto in C major RV.450
Jean Lhéritier Surrexit Pastor Bonus
Astor Piazzolla Tango Suite - II Andante rubato melancolico
Johann Sebastian Bach Ach, ich sehe, itzt, da ich zur Hochzeit gehe (Cantata No 162)
Beyele Schaechter-Gottesman Harbstlid
Johannes Brahms String Sextet No 1 in B flat major, Op 18 (4th mvt)
Claude Debussy Nocturnes (No 3, 'Sirčnes')
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio No. 36 in E flat major, Hob.XV:22 - 3. Finale (Allegro)
Frédéric Chopin Barcarolle in F sharp major, Op.60
Marion Bauer American Youth Concerto, Op 36 (3rd mvt)
Fritz Kreisler Schon Rosmarin - old Viennese dance no.3 for violin and piano
George Frideric Handel Concerto grosso in G Minor, Op 6 No 6, HWV 324 (4th & 5th mvts)
Robert Schumann Gedichte (12) von Justinus Kerner Op. 35 - II. Stirb, Lieb' und Freud'!
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Nonet in F minor, Op.2 (4th mvt)
Gioachino Rossini Quartet No 1 in F major for flute, clarinet, horn and bassoon (1st mvt)
William Walker Amazing Grace
Tuesday 27th October 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Ian Skelly
7 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Ludwig van Beethoven Egmont Overture
Giacomo Puccini Humming Chorus (Madame Butterfly)
George Frideric Handel Süsse Stille, Sanfte Quelle, HWV.205 (9 German Arias)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sinfonia Concertante in E flat major K.364 (1st mvt)
George Frideric Handel The people that walked in darkness (Messiah)
Antonio Bazzini The Dance of the Goblins Op.25
Arthur Sullivan Patience (Overture)
Hector Berlioz Harold in Italy - 3rd mvt: Serenade
Astor Piazzolla Otońo Porteńo (Las Cuatro Estaciones Portenas)
Henry Purcell An Evening Hymn Z.193
Carl Maria von Weber Concertino in E flat major Op.26
Johannes Brahms Ballade in G minor, Op.118 no.3
Carl Orff Carmina Burana (O Fortuna)
John Tavener Annunciation (The Protecting Veil)
Carlo Francesco Pollarolo La vendetta d'amore (Overture)
Joseph Haydn Symphony no.96 in D major H.1.96 'Miracle' (1st mvt)
Clara Schumann 3 Romances Op.22 (no.1)
Florence Price 5 Folksongs in Counterpoint (Clementine)
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in A minor Op.132 (5th mvt)
Franz Schubert Abschied (Schwanengesang D.957)
William Grant Still Symphony no. 4 "Autochthonous" (4th mvt)
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Georgia?s classical mix
7 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Waldir Azevedo Brasileirinho
Astor Piazzolla Libertango
Harold Arlen Over the Rainbow
Claude Debussy Cakewalk (Children's Corner)
William Byrd Ave verum corpus
Benjamin Britten The Last Rose of Summer
Franz Schmidt Symphony No. 1 in E major: I. Sehr langsam - Sehr lebhaft
Isaac Albéniz Espańa arr for guitar (Prelude)
William Byrd The Battle arr. for brass ensemble (No 15, The Earl of Oxford's March)
Johann Sebastian Bach Wir kommen, deine Heiligkeit (Cantata No 195)
Joseph Haydn Concerto for trumpet and orchestra (H.7e.1) in E flat major, 3rd mvt; Finale
Claude Debussy Cakewalk
Ludwig van Beethoven Septet in E flat major Op.20 (1st mvt)
Luigi Boccherini String Quintet No.60 in C Major (La musica notturna delle strade di Madrid)
Errollyn Wallen Photography (Vivace)
Maurice Ravel String Quartet in F major (2nd mvt)
Richard Strauss 4 Symphonic Interludes from Intermezzo, Op. 72: No. 2, Träumerei am Kamin
Franz Strauss Nocturno, Op.7
Sergei Prokofiev Morning Serenade and Dance with Mandolins (Romeo and Juliet)
Gabriel Fauré La Lune blanche luit dans les bois (La Bonne Chanson, Op.61)
Guillaume de Machaut Dame, de qui toute ma joie vient
Wilhelm Stenhammar 3 Choral Songs after Poems by J.P. Jacobsen: No. 1. September
Sunday 25th October 2020
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with an inviting musical mix
11 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker chooses uplifting music to complement your morning.

William Byrd Quomodo cantabimus
Igor Stravinsky 5 Easy pieces for piano duet
Johann Sebastian Bach For Johann
Sergey Rachmaninov Vespers (All-Night Vigil), Op.37 (Blessed is the Man)
Johannes Brahms Symphony No.3 in F major - Allegro con brio
Thomas Robinson The Spanish Pavan (from The Schoole of Musicke)
Al Feldman A Tisket a Tasket
Kayhan Kalhor Dusk - III - Autumn Winds
William Byrd Alman
Alice Mary Smith Andante
Kenneth Leighton 6 Study-Variations, Op 56 (no.2)
Astor Piazzolla Concerto for Bandoneon and Guitar - "Hommage a Liege" - Tango
King Henry VIII of England En Vray Amour
Zoltán Kodály Dances of Marosszek
Carl Sjöberg Tonerna
Lennox Berkeley Guitar Sonatina, Op. 52 No. 1 - III - Rondo
Claude Debussy Rapsodie for saxophone and orchestra arr. Roger-Ducasse
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata in C minor, Op. 10 No. 1
Gioachino Rossini Serenata in E flat major
Maurice Ravel Miroirs - I - Noctuelles
Nico Muhly IN AS LONG AS IT TAKES
Jan Dismas Zelenka Cappricio in G major
Owen Clayton Condon Fractalia
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata No 106, 'Actus tragicus'
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Jurists' Song, TH 80
Sunday 18th October 2020
03:00
Breakfast
Latin America: Sunday Breakfast with Martin Handley
7 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley with Breakfast including a Sounds of the Earth soundscape from Argentina.

Astor Piazzolla Libertango
Henry Purcell Three Parts upon a Ground
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Cosě fan tutte - Overture
Trad. The girl I left behind me
Ludwig van Beethoven Quintet for piano and winds in E-flat major, Op. 16: III. Rondo
Michael William Balfe Excelsior
Agustín Barrios Mangoré Una Limosna por el amor de Dios
Peter Maxwell Davies Pavan 2 (Fantasia and Two Pavans, after Purcell)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Suite for Viola & Orchestra, Group 3: I Musette. Lento
Florence Price Five Folksongs in Counterpoint (No 3, Drink to Me Only with Thine Eyes. Andante
Théodore Akimenko Ange - Poeme Nocturne
Frank Bridge Piano Trio No. 2; II. Molto allegro
Franz Schubert Das Wandern, D 795 No 1 (Die schöne Müllerin)
Ibrahim Ferrer De Camino A La Vereda
Juan de Araujo Silencio
Louis Moreau Gottschalk Souvenir de Porto Rico
Friday 16th October 2020
08:00
In Tune
David Greilsammer, Paul Harris, Flauguissimo Duo & Rory Carver
5 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music and conversation with some of the world's finest musicians.

Astor Piazzolla Oblivión
Gaspar Sanz Canarios
Jacques Martin Hotteterre Prelude and Air de M. de Bousset
Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Concerto in G minor, BWV 1056R
Aaron Copland Street in a Frontier Town; Mexican Dance (Billy the Kid)
Johann Strauss II Tritsch-Tratsch Polka, Op 214
Jordan Price Williams VRď - Cyw Bach
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Fantasia in D minor, Wq 117/4
Ludwig van Beethoven Bagatelle Op.126, No.4
Erik Satie Danses de travers, no.2 from Pičce froide
Malcolm Arnold Homage to the Queen Suite, Op. 42 - Prelude and Opening Scene
Erik Satie Danses de travers, no.3 from Pičce froide
Malcolm Arnold Little suite for orchestra No 1 (March)
Frédéric Chopin Berceuse in D flat major, Op. 57
Malcolm Arnold The Sound Barrier - Rhapsody for Orchestra
Marin Marais Chaconne 1 - Le labyrinthe
George Frideric Handel Eternal Source of Light (Birthday Ode for Queen Anne)
Matthew Locke The Delights of the Bottle
György Ligeti Fanfares from Etudes for piano, Book 1
Tuesday 6th October 2020
12:00
Night Tracks
The constant harmony machine
9 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch with an adventurous, immersive soundtrack for late-night listening.

Astor Piazzolla Chiquilin de Bachin
Dobrinka Tabakova Whispered Lullaby
Johan Lindvall .oOo.
Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Concerto no.1 in A minor BWV.1041 (2nd mvt)
Anon. O Death Rock Me Asleep
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in E flat major Op.33`2 'Joke' (3rd mvt)
Knut Nystedt Peace I Leave With You (3 Motets Op.43)
Autotelia Storm at Tucanae
NES Pričre
Bent Sorensen Whispering
Richard Wagner Morgendlich leuchtend (Die Meistersinger von Nurnberg)
Conlon Nancarrow Study no.6
Tanya Tagaq Howl
Trad. Hovern enkan [A Cool Breeze is Blowing]
Frédéric Chopin 'Raindrop' Prelude in D flat major, Op.28 no.15
Galya Bisengalieva Aralkum
Jeremy Gara Passerine Finale
08:00
In Tune Mixtape
06/10/2020
2 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's specially curated playlist: an eclectic mix of music, including a few surprises.

Astor Piazzolla Le Grand Tango
Agostino Steffani Stabat Mater: Stabat mater; Cujus animam
Ernesto Lecuona Suite Andalucia vers. for orchestra: Gitanerias
Maurice Ravel Menuet antique arr. for orchestra [orig. for piano]
Papillon Ndakandiga
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Le Nozze di Figaro - opera in 4 acts K.492: Act 1, no.9; Non piu andrai [aria]
Monday 5th October 2020
09:00
In Tune
Jess Gillam, Johannes Pramsohler
3 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Katie Derham with music and conversation with some of the world's finest musicians.

Johann Abraham Peter Schulz Trio sonata in A minor
Johann Gottlieb Janitsch Trio Sonata in G major (2nd mvt)
Alexander Borodin Mazurka Rustique (Petite Suite)
Johann Sebastian Bach Jauchzet dem Herrn, alle Welt
Anon. Propinan del Melyor
Josef Suk Serenade for Strings, Op.6 (4th mvt)
Astor Piazzolla Histoire du Tango (3rd mvt)
Leonard Bernstein Symphonic Dances from West Side Story: Mambo
Edvard Grieg Homeward, Op.62 no.6
Luke Howard Dappled Light
Emil Nikolaus von Reznicek Donna Diana (Overture)
Princess Anna Amalia of Prussia Fugue in D Major
Erno Dohnanyi Wedding Waltz (The Veil of the Pierrette)
Thom Yorke Suspirum
Eugčne Bozza Scherzo for wind quintet
Franz Schubert Wiegenlied, D 867
Jean-Pierre Guignon Les Sauvages, Op 8 No 1
Wednesday 30th September 2020
15:00
Through the Night
Britten and Shostakovich from Geneva
3 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Violinist Karen Gomyo performs Britten's violin concerto. Jonathan Swain presents.

Johann Michael Bach Halt was du hast
Benjamin Britten Violin Concerto, op. 15
Giovanni Picchi 3 Ballos - Ballo alla Polacca; Ballo Ongaro; Ballo ditto il Pichi
Giuseppe Maria Cambini Trio for flute, oboe and bassoon, Op 45 no 1
Arvo Pärt Cantus in memoriam Benjamin Britten
Giuseppe Verdi Overture (Sicilian Vespers)
Astor Piazzolla Tango Etude No. 4, for violin
Johan Svendsen Norwegian artists' carnival Op.14 [Norsk kunstnerkarneval]
Constantijn Huygens Excerpt from Pathodia sacra et profana
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata no.35 (BWV.35) "Geist und Seele wird verwirret"
Dmitry Shostakovich 7 Dances of the Dolls, Op 91b
Karol Rathaus Prelude and Gigue in A major for orchestra (Op.44)
Dmitry Shostakovich Symphony No. 4 in C minor, op. 43
Ludwig van Beethoven Trio for piano and strings (Op.97) in B flat major "Archduke"
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in G minor (K 88) for 2 harpsichords
Matthias Schmitt Ghanaia
Erno Dohnanyi Im alten Stil, Op 24 (Suite)
Robert Schumann Piano Trio no 2 in F major, Op 80
Franz Schubert Trio in B flat D.471
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 12 Variations for piano in B flat major K.500