Go!

Playlists with tracks by Arvo Pärt

Sunday 19th May 2019
17:00
Classical Fix
Alix Fox
1 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Alix from Radio 1's Unexpected Fluids tries Clemmie's classical playlist.

John Martyn Small Hours
Jean Sibelius Symphony No 5 in E flat major, Op 82 (3rd mvt)
Jennifer Higdon Pale Yellow (Piano Trio)
Johann Paul von Westhoff Violin Sonata No 3, 'Imitazione delle campane'
Sir James MacMillan The Gallant Weaver for unaccompanied chorus
Arvo Pärt Fratres (for String Quartet)
Igor Stravinsky Petrushka, Pt.1; The Shrove-tide fair
Saturday 18th May 2019
07:00
Inside Music
Trombonist Jorgen van Rijen takes us into a multi-faceted musical world
6 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Hear a leading musician open up a colourful selection of music from the inside.

Arvo Pärt Cantus in memoriam Benjamin Britten
Anton Bruckner Symphony No.9 - Scherzo
Antonio Bertali Sonate a 3 in D
Johann Sebastian Bach Cello Suite No.2 in D minor BWV 1008 - Sarabande
Silvestre Revueltas Senzamaya
Maurice Ravel Piano Concerto in G - Presto
Antonín Dvořák Symphony No.8 - movement 3 - Allegretto Grazioso
Maurice Ravel Daphnis and Chloe - Part 3 - Danse generale
Henry Purcell Strike the viol (from Come ye sons of art - Birthday Ode for Queen Mary)
Leonard Bernstein Symphonic Dances from West Side Story - Fugue
György Ligeti Musica Ricercata No.7
Arthur Honegger Jeanne d'Arc de Bucher Scenes 6, 7, and 8
Leopold Mozart Serenade in D major for trumpet, trombone, and orchestra
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Le Nozze di Figaro - Act 1 - Cinque...Dieci...Venti
Igor Stravinsky Suite Italienne - Scherzino, Menuetto e Finale
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon a 7 No.5 (1615)
Gustav Mahler Symphony No.5 - Adagietto
Saturday 11th May 2019
07:00
Inside Music
A musical melting pot explored by composer Jocelyn Pook
9 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Composer Jocelyn Pook opens up a colourful selection of music from the inside.

Julia Wolfe Reeling
Sergei Prokofiev Romeo and Juliet - Dance of the Knights
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Requiem - Introitus
Arvo Pärt Spiegel Im Spiegel
Henry Purcell King Arthur - Cold Song
Henry Eccles Viola Sonata in G minor - Largo
Aaron Copland Clarinet Concerto - final movement
Trad. Pilentze Pee (Pilente sings)
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Concerto in D major BWV972 (after Vivaldi's RV 230) - Allegro
Gavin Bryars My first homage
Benoît Charest Belleville Rendezvous
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet No.15 in A minor Op.132 - Molto Adagio, Andante
Dmitry Shostakovich Symphony No.5 in D minor Op.47 - first movement
David Fanshawe African Sanctus - Kyrie: Call to Prayer
Hildegard von Bingen O virga mediatrix
Meredith Monk Mieke's Melody No.5
Friday 10th May 2019
10:00
Radio 3 in Concert
Bach's Orchestral Suites: the spirit of the dance
0 / 2 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Baroque grandeur and dancing rhythms from the Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment.

Paul Dukas La Péri
Arvo Pärt Cantique des degrés
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: Vegetarianism, Roddy Doyle, Liszt's Orpheus
7 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly with the best in classical music.

Claudio Monteverdi L'Orfeo (Toccata)
Christoph Willibald Gluck Dance of the Blessed Spirits (Orfeo ed Euridice)
Antonio Vivaldi Nulla in mundo pax sincera, RV 630
Thomas Tallis Sancte Deus, sancte fortis
Nino Rota Amarcord - La gradisca e il principe
Gustav Holst A Fugal Concerto, Op 40 No 2
Barbara Strozzi Salve Regina (Sacri Musicali Affetti, Book 1)
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in B minor, Kk.87
Michael Nyman If (from The Diary of Anne Frank)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Scherzo (Souvenir d'un lieu cher, Op 42)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in F major, K 247 - 1st movement, Allegro
Franz Schubert Quintet for piano (D667) in A 'Trout', 4th mvt; Thema (Andantino)
Franz Schubert Polonaise No 3 in E major for piano duet, D 599
Franz Schubert No.2 in A flat major from 4 Impromptus D.935, Op.142
Arvo Pärt Fratres vers for 12 cellos
Franz Schubert Overture in C major D.591 (in the Italian style)
Gioachino Rossini La gazza ladra [The Thieving Magpie]: Overture
Thomas Adès Les amusements (Three Studies from Couperin)
Mily Alexeyevich Balakirev Fandango-étude
Joaquín Rodrigo Canario (Fantasía para un gentilhombre)
Georges Bizet Jeux d'enfants (Petite Suite)
Louise Farrenc Sextet in C minor, Op.40 (3rd mvt)
Franz Liszt Orpheus - symphonic poem S.98 for orchestra
Arcangelo Corelli Concerto per flauto No. 7 in D minor
Thursday 9th May 2019
08:00
In Tune Mixtape
Spiegel im Spiegel
3 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's specially curated mix of music.

Silvestre Revueltas Noche de Jaranas
Arvo Pärt Spiegel im Spiegel
Walter Mourant The Pied Piper
Isaac Albéniz Malagueña, Op 165 No 3
Kate Rusby The Capable Wife
Carl Orff Ecce gratum (Carmina burana)
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Tambourins 1 & 2 from Les Indes Galantes
03:00
Essential Classics
Roddy Doyle, Verdi's La Forza del Destino, Henryson meets Aesop
9 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly with the best in classical music.

Ludwig van Beethoven Rondo in G major, Op 129, 'Rage over a lost penny'
Charles Mingus Moanin'
Carl Orff O Fortuna (Carmina burana)
Alonso Lobo Versa Est In Luctum
Giuseppe Verdi La forza del destino: Overture
George Frideric Handel Chaconne in G Major, HWV 435
Erich Wolfgang Korngold String Quartet No 2 in E flat major, Op 26 (4th mvt)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Introduction and Rondo capriccioso, Op 28
Franz Schubert Ellens Gesang, D 839 'Ave Maria' transc Liszt
Tarquinio Merula Canzon seconda 'La Lusignuola'
Sergei Prokofiev Russian Overture, Op 72
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Rondo in D minor, Wq 61 No 4
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata No 1 in G minor for violin solo, BWV 1001
Amy Beach Scottish legend for piano, Op 54 No 1
Carl Maria von Weber Concertino in E flat major, Op 26
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 24 in B flat major, K 182
Edward Elgar Coronation March, Op. 65
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No 4 in F minor, Op 36 (4th mvt)
Johannes Brahms String Sextet No.1 in B Flat major, op.18 (2nd mvt)
Francesco Geminiani Concerto Grosso No 11 in E major after Corelli
William Byrd Vigilate for 5 voices
Arvo Pärt Summa arr Wesly
Enrique Granados Andaluza (Danzas españolas Set 2)
Foday Musa Suso Tilliboyo [Sunset]
Monday 6th May 2019
04:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: Roddy Doyle, Garnish, Butterfly Lovers' Concerto
8 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly with the best in classical music.

Johann Sebastian Bach Ich habe genug (Cantata No 82)
Henry Purcell Music for a while
Henry Purcell O Sing unto the Lord
Ermanno Wolf‐Ferrari Il segreto di Susanna (Overture)
Leo Brouwer Cancion de cuna for guitar (Berceuse)
Franz Schubert Octet in F major, D 803 (4th mvt)
Benjamin Britten Simple Symphony (Frolicsome Finale)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Allegro in B flat major, K 400
George Frideric Handel Water music - suite (HWV.349) in D major
Gang Chen The Butterfly Lovers Concerto
George Gershwin Strike up the Band (Overture)
Clara Schumann Le ballet des revenants, Op 5 No 4
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata in G major, Op 79
Joseph Haydn Keyboard Concerto No. 11 in D major, HobXVIII:11 - I. Vivace
Arvo Pärt Symphony No 4, 'Los Angeles' (3rd mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No 17 in G major, K 453 (1st mvt)
Cyril Scott Lullaby
August Eberhard Muller Flute Concerto no.1: iii) Rondo
Ralph Vaughan Williams Norfolk Rhapsody No 2
Richard Strauss Morgen!, Op.27/4
Antonín Dvořák The Noonday Witch, Op 108
Sunday 5th May 2019
11:00
Words and Music
Out of My Head
5 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Actors Grace Cookey-Gam and Toby Jones & a journey of intoxication, inspiration and loss.

Arvo Pärt Spiegel im Spiegel
Kurt Weill Alabama Song
Cecil Taylor Jitney No. 2
Hans Abrahamsen Let me Tell you How it is
Nusrat Fateh Ali Khan Nothing without You (Tery Bina)
Sammy Fain and Paul Francis Webster Secret Love
William Duckworth Time Curve Prelude 7
Nightingales from Slow Listening on BBC Radio 3 Improvisation with nightingales
Hildegard von Bingen Ignis Spiritus
Grace Slick White Rabbit
György Kurtág fin fond de neant
Oliver Knussen Fanfare 1-Overture from Higglety Pigglety Pop!
Alvin Lucier I am Sitting in a Room extract
Arnold Schoenberg Verklarte Nacht- Breiter
Monday 29th April 2019
14:00
Through the Night
The Barber of Seville
1 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Rossini's Barber of Seville in a performance from Lugano.

Maurice Ravel Gaspard de la nuit for piano
Ture Rangström Suite for violin and piano No 1, 'in modo antico'
Ferruccio Busoni Sonatina super Carmen (Sonatina no.6) for piano 'Kammerfantasie'
Gioachino Rossini The Barber of Seville, opera after Beaumarchais Act 1
Gioachino Rossini The Barber of Seville, opera after Beaumarchais Act 2
Johann Philipp Kirnberger Flute Sonata in G major
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Concerto in F minor, BWV.1056
Antoine Reicha Trio for French horns (Op.82)
Johannes Brahms Rhapsody for piano in B minor, Op 79 No 1
Antonio Vivaldi Trio Sonata in D minor Op 1 No 12 'La Folia' (1705)
Jānis Mediņš Flower Waltz - from the ballet 'Victory of Love'
Armas Järnefelt The Sound of Home
Arvo Pärt Credo
Plamen Djourov Two Ballades, Nos. I & IV
Carl Nielsen Aladdin - suite from incidental music Op 34
Robert Schumann Phantasiestucke Op.73 for clarinet & piano
Dag Wirén Marcia [March] from Serenade for Strings (Op.11) (1937)
Wednesday 24th April 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Georgia?s classical picks
8 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Bedrich Smetana The Bartered Bride (Overture)
Scott Joplin Solace (A Mexican Serenade)
John Adams Short Ride in a Fast Machine
Maurice Ravel Alborada del gracioso (Miroirs)
Lili Boulanger D'un matin de printemps
Einojuhani Rautavaara Vigilia: Psalm 103 ; 1st Katisma; Psalm of invocation
Johann Sebastian Bach Fürchte dich nicht, ich bin bei dir, BWV 228
John Foulds April- England
Arcangelo Corelli Trio sonata in A major Op.3`12
Arvo Pärt Nunc dimittis
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No 4 in G major, Op 58 (3rd mvt)
Igor Stravinsky Duo Concertante: II Eglogue I
Robert Schumann Liederkreis, Op.39: Mondnacht
Thomas Adès Dances from Powder Her Face (Overture)
Aaron Copland The Boatmen's Dance; Ching-a-ring Chaw
Johannes Brahms Clarinet Quintet in B Minor, Op. 115: III. Andantino
Sergey Rachmaninov Vocalise, Op 34 No 14 orch Rachmaninov
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quintet in E flat major, K 614 (4th mvt)
Alessandro Scarlatti Sconsolato rusignolo (Filli, tu sai s'io t'amo) - cantata for soprano, 2 fl & bc
Saturday 20th April 2019
08:00
Sound of Dance
Benoit Swan Pouffer
0 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Katie Derham talks to the new artistic director at Rambert, Benoit Swan Pouffer.

Christopher Smith Amazing Grace (Prologue)
Igor Stravinsky Orpheus (Pas des furies)
Steve Reich Triple Quartet (1st mvt)
Steve Reich Triple Quartet (2nd mvt)
Arvo Pärt Fratres
Léo Delibes Coppelia (Act 3 - extract)
Steve Reich Triple Quartet (3rd mvt)
Gaika Grey Matter (excerpt)
Cliff Martinez Solaris - The First Sleep
Sunday 14th April 2019
12:00
Through the Night
100th Anniversary of Estonia
4 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A celebration of the 100th anniversary of Estonia presented by John Shea.

Giuseppe Verdi Overture - Nabucco
Orlando Gibbons Drop, Drop, Slow Tears
Johann Sebastian Bach Goldberg Variations (BWV.988)
Benjamin Britten Hymn to St Cecilia for chorus Op 27
Heino Eller Homeland Tune
Toivo Kuula South Ostrobothnian Suite No 2 Op 20
Cyrillus Kreek Blessed is the Man
Veljo Tormis Overture No 2
Eduard Tubin Festive Overture
Johann Sebastian Bach Overture from Suite No 1 in C major (BWV.1066)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Vorrei spiegarvi, oh Dio - aria for soprano and orchestra (K.418)
Eino Tamberg Song of the Gascone Cadets (Cyrano de Bergerac)
Kurt Weill Seeräuber Jenny & Wiegenlieder fur Arbeitermütter
Ester Mägi Bucolic
Lepo Sumera Symphony No 2 (dedicated to Peeter Lilje) (1984)
Frano Parac Sarabande for Orchestra
Ludwig van Beethoven 13 Variations on 'Es war einmal ein alter Mann' for piano (WoO.66) in A major
Frano Parac Scherzo for Winds
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in C minor Op 18 No 4
Franz Schubert Trost in Tranen D.120 (Consolation in tears)
George Frideric Handel Trio Sonata in G major (HWV 399) for 2 violins, viola and continuo Op 5 No 4
Peter Maxwell Davies A Sad paven for these distracted tymes for string quartet
Alexander Glazunov Alto Saxophone Concerto in E flat major, Op 109
Richard Strauss Ein Heldenleben [A Hero's life]
Arvo Pärt Credo
Healey Willan Five Pieces
Rudolf Tobias Julius Caesar, overture
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with Novak, Cazzati and Griffes
6 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker with a broad range of music, including her Sunday Escape.

George Harrison Here Comes The Sun
Morten Lauridsen O Magnum Mysterium
Claudio Monteverdi O gloriose martyr
Robert Schumann Konzertstück for 4 horns & orchestra
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Trio in G, K. 564
Maurizio Cazzati Corenti e balleti Op. 4: Ciaconna
Samuel Barber String Quartet Op. 11 i) Molto allegro e appassionato
VITESLAV NOVAK In the Tatra Mountains op. 26
Giuseppe Verdi Qui Tollis in F
Antonín Dvořák In Folk Tone Op. 73: iii. There is nothing here to comfort me
Sammy Nestico Basie Straight Ahead
Arvo Pärt Estonian Lullaby
Charles Tomlinson Griffes 3 Tone Pictures, Op. 5
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Zoroastre: Air tendre en rondeau - Air grave - Gavotte en Rondeau - Sarabande - Contredanse
Florence Beatrice Price Negro folksongs in counterpoint: v. Swing Low, sweet chariot
Johannes Brahms Horn Trio in E flat major, Op. 40 II0 Scherzo (Allegro)
Teresa Procaccini Quintetto Op.130
Ralph Vaughan Williams Symphony No. 1 'A Sea Symphony' iii) Scherzo - The Waves
Sergei Rachmaninov Preludes Op. 23 No. 5 in D Major
Michael Tippett Suite in D for the Birthday of Prince Charles
Thomas Arne Where the bee sucks (The Tempest)
Saturday 13th April 2019
07:00
Inside Music
Musical delights unravelled with recorder and violin player Charlotte Barbour-Condini
4 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Hear a leading musician open up a colourful selection of music from the inside.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Voi che Sapete
George Walker Lyric for Strings
Antonín Dvořák Symphony No.9, 'From the New World', Finale - Allegro con fuoco
Richard Lannoy Tangled Pipes - G Prokofiev Dancing Toys Remix
Antonio Valente Folias Criollas (Gallarda & Jarabe Loco)
Steve Reich Different Trains - Europe - During the War
Arvo Pärt The Deer's Cry
Cesária Évora Petit Pays
Domenico Scarlatti Keyboard sonata in D, K492
Elam Rotem Come with me from Lebanon - Quia Amore Langueo
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard concerto in D BWV 1054 - 3rd movement
Johann Sebastian Bach St John Passion: Herr Unser Herrscher
Alexander Scriabin Famous Etude
Joseph Tawadros Miss A and Little Bird
Anonymous 'The Black Joak, as 'tis perform'd in Dublin' upon a Silent Ground
Leonard Bernstein Symphonic Dances from West Side Story (Prologue, Somewhere, Scherzo, Mambo)
Thursday 4th April 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc's classical mix
5 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Gaspar Sanz Marizapalos
Jerome Kern Pick Yourself Up (Swing Time)
Bernhard Crusell Divertimento, Op.9
Christopher Tye In nomine à 5, 'Crye'
Johann Sebastian Bach Chorus: Himmelskönig, sei willkommen from Canata BWV182
Trad. College Hornpipe
Erno Dohnanyi Ruralia Hungarica, Op.32c (1st mvt)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 92 in G major, 'Oxford' (1st mvt)
Jacques Offenbach Concert Overture, 'Orphée aux enfers'
Thomas Tomkins Barafostus Dreame, MB 62
Alexander Borodin Scherzo in D major
Johann Strauss II Tritsch-Tratsch-Polka, Op. 214 "Triqui Traqui"
Dobrinka Tabakova Suite in Old Style (4th & 5th mvts)
Traditional Venezuelan Zumba Que Zumba (traditional Venezuelan from Golpe Llanero region)
Orlande de Lassus Prophetiae Sibyllarum for 4 voices: Carmina Chromatico and Sybilla Persica
Alexander Scriabin Waltz in A flat major, Op 38
Carl Nielsen Helios - Overture, Op 17
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Harmonia-Artificioso-arioso/Partita no. 1 in D minor: Adagio - Presto - Adagio
Arvo Pärt The Deer's Cry
Ludwig van Beethoven Bagatelle in C minor, WoO52
Teresa Carreño Ballade, Op 15
Maurice Ravel Le tombeau de Couperin, M. 68 I. Prélude
Tuesday 2nd April 2019
08:00
In Tune Mixtape
Classics for Concentration
5 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
An unpresented sequence of music

Steve Reich Electric Counterpoint: II. Slow
Oswald von Wolkenstein Nu rue mit sorgen
Arvo Pärt Cantus in memoriam Benjamin Britten
Fulvio Caldini Clockwork Toccata
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in C minor, B108
Hildegard von Bingen O virtus sapientiae
Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in E major, op.116 no.4
Johann Sebastian Bach Cello Suite No.1 in G Major, BWV1007 (4th mvt, Sarabande)
Monday 1st April 2019
03:00
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc's classical alarm call
8 / 36 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Johann Sebastian Bach Toccata in D Minor
Johann Sebastian Bach Toccata
Johann Sebastian Bach Toccata and Fugue in D minor, BWV 565
Original Dixieland Jazz Band Tiger Rag
Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Concerto in A Minor, BWV 1041
Henry Purcell O Solitude, my Sweetest Choice
Franz Schubert Piano Quintet in A major, D 667, 'Trout' (5th mvt)
Erik Satie Le poisson rêveur
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Symphony in D major, Wq.183 No.1
Johann Sebastian Bach Toccata in D minor, arr for violin
Leos Janáček String Quartet no. 2 "Intimate letters", iii Moderato
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Flute Quartet in D major, K 285 (3rd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Toccata in D minor, arr toy piano
Claudio Monteverdi Confitebor tibi, Domine (Selva morale e spirituale)
Sergei Prokofiev Romeo & Juliet, Op. 64: Morning Dance and Morning Serenade
George Frideric Handel Riccardo Primo: 'Agitato da fiere tempeste'
Johann Sebastian Bach Toccata in D minor, arr. for recorders
Unto Mononen Stars Above The Sea
Fabrice Caietain La terre va les eaux boivant
Johann Sebastian Bach Toccata in D minor, arr. for marimbas
Francis Poulenc Sextet for Piano and Winds, iii Finale
Johann Sebastian Bach Toccata in D minor, arr for synthesizer
John Dowland Mistress Winter's Jumps
Jean-Henri d'Anglebert Des Pieces de Clavecin: Chaconne Rondeau in D major
Johann Sebastian Bach Toccata in D minor, arr synthesizer
Ned Rorem Forty Chords for Mark on April First
Arvo Pärt Magnificat
Johann Sebastian Bach Toccata Yn D Leiaf
Thomas Morley Aprill is in my mistris face
Saturday 30th March 2019
03:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Elizabeth Alker
3 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Elizabeth Alker presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Arvo Pärt Spiegel im Spiegel
Béla Bartók Allegro Barbaro
Tim Garland As The Boy Gathers His Dreams
Paul Smith The Headwind Breaks
Felix Mendelssohn 4 Pieces for String Quartet, Op.81 (1st movement)
Le Sieur de Machy Prelude & Gavotte [Suite in A major for viola da gamba]
Robert Jones Now what is love
Elena Kats‐Chernin Unsent Love Letters
Georg Philipp Telemann Frosche und Krahen [Suite: "Alster" in F major]
Steve Williams Just In Time
Charles Avison Concerto after Scarlatti No.3 in D minor
Martha Tilston Water of Tyne
William Lawes Consort suite "for the violls" a 6 in F major no.3 (Sunrise): Fantazy
R. Nathaniel Dett Enchantment - suite for piano: no.3; Dance of desire
Jean Sibelius Symphony No.6 in D minor (1st movement)
Astor Piazzolla Anxiety (Five Tango Sensations)
Thursday 28th March 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Thursday with Ian Skelly - Essential Classics Playlist, Easter, Dobrinka Tabakova
10 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Christoph Willibald Gluck Flute Concerto in G major
William Walton Spitfire Prelude and Fugue
Franz Liszt Two Concert Etudes S 145
Arvo Pärt Spiegel im Spiegel
Eric Coates The Dam Busters March
Frederick Delius On hearing the first cuckoo in spring
Claudio Monteverdi Zefiro torna
Domenico Scarlatti Keyboard Sonata in D minor, K.517
Johann Sebastian Bach Pièce d'orgue, BWV 572
Alexander Borodin String Quartet No 2 in D major (2nd mvt)
Benjamin Britten The Young Person's Guide to the Orchestra (Fugue)
William Byrd Domine, praestolamur for 5 voices
Frédéric Chopin Mazurka in A flat major, Op.59 No.2
Dobrinka Tabakova Cello Concerto (Longing)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Havanaise, Op 83
Ludwig van Beethoven Zur Namensfeier overture, Op.115
Moritz Moszkowski Caprice espagnole, Op 37
Antonio Vivaldi The Four Seasons: Spring 1
Gioachino Rossini The Barber of Seville (Overture)
Antonio Vivaldi The Four Seasons: Spring 3
Johann Sebastian Bach Der Geist hilft unsrer Schwachheit auf, BWV 226
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Bachiana brasileira no. 5
Joseph Haydn Die sieben letzten Worte unseres Erlösers am Kreuze, Hob. XX:1: Sonata V. Sitio.
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Pezzo capriccioso, Op 62
Wednesday 20th March 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday with Ian Skelly - Marcus du Sautoy, Skempton's Well, well Cornelius, Macbeth's Weird Sisters
8 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Arvo Pärt Cantus in memoriam Benjamin Britten
William Byrd Ye sacred muses
Antonio Valente Gagliarda napolitana
Alice Mary Smith Andante for clarinet and orchestra
Henry Purcell Rejoice in the Lord alway, Z 49, 'Bell Anthem'
Steve Reich New York Counterpoint (2nd mvt)
Luigi Boccherini Flute Quintet in D Major, Op. 17 No. 1, G. 419: I. Allegro assai
Camille Saint‐Saëns Piano Concerto No 2 in G minor, Op 22
Sir George Dyson The Poor Parson (The Canterbury Pilgrims)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Valse (Suite No 2 in C major, Op 53)
Edward Bairstow Prelude in C major
György Ligeti Lux Aeterna
Percy Grainger Ye banks and braes of bonny doon
Joaquín Rodrigo Fandango (Soleriana)
Giuseppe Verdi Macbeth - Che faceste? dite su! (Witches' Chorus)(Act I)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 41 in C major, K 551, 'Jupiter' (4th mvt)
Isaac Albéniz Asturias (Suite española)
George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso in D minor, Op 3 No 5
Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco Scherzino, Op. 82 No. 2
Franz Liszt Mephisto Waltz No.1 ('The Dance in the Village Inn')
Howard Skempton Well, well Cornelius
Franz Schubert 6 Deutsche [German dances] D.820
César Franck Les Éolides
Tuesday 19th March 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday with Ian Skelly - Privy counselling, Marcus du Sautoy, Respighi's Primavera
6 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Amilcare Ponchielli Dance of the Hours (La Gioconda)
Robert Parsons Ave Maria à 5
Jean Sibelius The Bard, Op 64
Sergei Rachmaninov Cello Sonata in G minor, Op 19 (3rd mvt)
Frédéric Chopin Grande Polonaise in E flat major, Op 22
William Byrd Bow thine Ear, O Lord
Antonio Vivaldi Viola d'amore Concerto in A major, RV 396
Franz Schubert Polonaise No 2 in B flat major for piano duet, D 599
Arvo Pärt I am the True Vine
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic Rhapsody, Op.45 No.1
Thomas Arne Overture No 1 in E minor
Christoph Willibald Gluck Trio Sonata No 4 in B flat major
Clara Schumann Soirées musicales, Op. 6: IV. Ballade
Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in F minor, Op 118 No 4
Philip Glass Akhnaten (Hymn to the Sun)
Igor Stravinsky Scherzo fantastique, Op 3
Giuseppe Tartini Violin Sonata in G minor, 'Devil's Trill'
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonatine in C minor for mandolin and piano
Ottorino Respighi Trittico botticelliano, P. 151: I. La Primavera
Louise Farrenc Symphony No. 2 in D Major, Op. 35: IV. Andante - Allegro
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in F major, K 138
Sunday 17th March 2019
11:00
Words and Music
Peace and Protest
11 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Marking the 50th anniversary of John Lennon's Bed-In for Peace - poetry and music on peace

John Lennon Imagine
Arvo Pärt Spiegel im Spiegel
John Lennon Give Peace a Chance
Max Richter Written on the Sky
Samuel Barber Agnus Dei
Joni Mitchell The Fiddle and the Drum
Harold Arlen Over the Rainbow
Ian Campbell The Sun is Burning
Aaron Copland Down a Country Lane
Anon. Dona Nobis Pacem
Olivier Messiaen Quatuor pour la fin du temps - Intermede
Philip Glass Protest from Sattagraha
Beethoven Symphony no 6 – Allegro ma non troppo
George Butterworth Six Songs from A Shropshire Lad - Is my team ploughing?
Toru Takemitsu Toward the Sea - The Night
Gideon Klein String Trio - Lento
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with Roussel, Lassus and Halvorsen
8 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker with a broad range of music, including her Sunday Escape.

Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Adagio in G minor
Orlande de Lassus Timor et tremor
Franz Schubert Erlkonig D.328
Arvo Pärt Fur Alina; Fur Anna Maria
Dmitri Shostakovich Two Pieces for String Octet Op 11
Hildegard von Bingen Antiphon Laus Trinitati
Brad Mehldau Rondo
Felix Mendelssohn Hebrides Overture op. 26
Thelonious Monk Round 'Midnight
Michael Parsons 2 Macedonian Songs: ii. Nani mi Marice
Johan Halvorsen Air Norvegien, Op. 7
Eduard Marxsen Piano Sonata in B flat major, Op. 8
Edvard Grieg Lyric Pieces, Book 3, op. 43 no. 6: To Spring
George Frideric Handel Solomon: Bless'd be the Lord...What Though I Trace
George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso in D Op. 6 no. 5
György Ligeti Atmospheres
Frédéric Chopin Piano Concerto No. 1 in E minor Op. 11: III. Rondo Vivace
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Dies Bildnis is bezaubernd schon (Die Zauberflote, act 1)
Ariel Ramírez Misa Criolla: Gloria
Anon. Variations on the Romanesca
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No. 24 in F sharp Op. 78
Anon. The Scottish Gigg
Albert Roussel Pour une Fete de Printemps, Op. 22
Saturday 16th March 2019
03:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Elizabeth Alker
5 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Elizabeth Alker presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Anna Meredith Honeyed Words
Franz Liszt La lugubre gondola
Eric Coates Television March
William Grant Still Poem for orchestra
Jóhann Jóhannsson Joi & Karen
Frédéric Chopin Les Sylphides, Op 18 (Finale)
Jules Massenet Thaïs (Meditation)
Claude Debussy Images, Set 1 (No 3, 'Mouvement')
Richard Wagner The Flying Dutchman (Overture)
Grażyna Bacewicz Violin Concerto No 4 (1st mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach The Musical Offering, BWV 1079: Ricercar a 3
Hector Berlioz Béatrice et Bénédict (Overture)
Johannes Brahms Cello Sonata no. 2 in F major, Op. 99: II. Adagio affettuoso
Arvo Pärt Nunc Dimittis
Sunday 10th March 2019
18:00
Through the Night
Brahms and Weber in Novosibirsk
3 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Brahms's Piano Concerto No 2 and Weber's Symphony No 1 performed in Novosibirsk.

Arvo Pärt Spiegel im Spiegel
George Frideric Handel He shall feed his flock (Messiah)
Edward Elgar Sea Pictures (Op.37)
Carl Maria von Weber Symphony no 1 in C major, Op 19
Hector Berlioz Les nuits d'ete (Op.7) (Six songs on poems by Theophile Gautier)
Carl Nielsen An Imaginary journey to the Faroes, FS 123
Eustache du Caurroy 11 Fantasias on 16th-Century songs
Nino Janjgava Alleluias 1, 5 & 11; The Lamb; Alleluias 7 & 8; Bogoróditse Dyévo Ráduisya
Felix Nowowiejski 3 Songs (Op.56) from "The Bialowieza Forest folder"
Lepo Sumera Pala aastast 1981 (A Piece from 1981)
Adam Jarzębski Corona Aurea: concerto a 2 for cornett and violin
Paul Gilson Andante and Scherzo for cello and orchestra [1906]
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata quasi una fantasia in E flat major Op.27`1 for piano
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Aria: Il mio tesoro intanto - from Don Giovanni [Don Ottavio in Act II, Scene X]
Franz Schubert Symphony No 8 in B minor, 'Unfinished' (D.759)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Havanaise (Op.83) arr. for violin and piano (orig. violin and orchestra)
Antonín Dvořák 4 Romantic pieces Op.75
Alexander Glazunov Alto Saxophone Concerto in E flat major, Op 109
Ferenc Farkas 5 Ancient Hungarian Dances for wind quintet
Johannes Brahms Piano Concerto no 2 in B flat major, Op 83
Gabriel Fauré Nocturne for piano no 6 in D flat major, Op 63
Carl Maria von Weber Overture to Der Freischütz
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg concerto No 3 in G major BWV 1048
Friday 8th March 2019
15:00
Through the Night
King of the cimbalom, Sandu Sura
7 / 29 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a concert from Chisinau in Moldova by Sandu Sura and friends.

Edward Elgar Violin Concerto in B minor, Op 61
Django Reinhardt Minor Swing
Ludwig van Beethoven Romance in F, Op 50
Claude Debussy Tarantelle styrienne
Dorado Schmitt Bossa Dorado
Johannes Brahms Seven Songs
Pál Esterházy Harmonia Caelestis (excerpts)
Trad. Lumps of cold ice
Carl Czerny Etude in G flat
Jean Sibelius Belshazzar's feast suite, Op.51
Sandu Sura Suite of Three Pieces
Antonio Salieri La grotta di Trofonio (Overture)
Trad. Hei, Buzau, Buzau
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Io ti lascio, K245
Sandu Sura Sweet Youth
Albertus Groneman Flute Sonata in D major
Toni Iordache Hora and Breaza
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Dumka, Op 59 'Russian rustic scene'
Nicolò Paganini La Campanella, from 'Violin Concerto No. 2 in B minor, Op.7'
Sandu Sura Love song and Banatean dance
Camille Saint‐Saëns Introduction and Rondo capriccioso in A minor, Op 28
Trad. Traditional unnamed piece
Arvo Pärt The Woman with the Alabaster box
Antonín Dvořák Symphony No 8 in G major, Op 88
Eduard Tubin Ballade on a theme by Mart Saar [1945]
Dinu Lipatti 3 Romanian Dances for 2 pianos
Francesco Manfredini Symphony No 10 in E minor
Django Reinhardt Tears
Chick Corea Got a Match
Wednesday 6th March 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday with Suzy Klein - Anoushka Shankar, Bach's Erbarme dich (St Matthew Passion), Kathleen Ferrier
8 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Johann Sebastian Bach Erbarme dich (St Matthew Passion, BWV 244)
Johann Sebastian Bach Ich habe genug (Cantata No 82)
Franz Schubert Marche militaire No 1 in D major, D 733
Edvard Grieg Holberg Suite
Arvo Pärt Für Alina
Maurice Ravel Sonatine
Charles‐Marie Widor Toccata (Organ Symphony No 5 in F minor)
Antonín Dvořák Symphony No 6 in D major, Op 60 (3rd mvt)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Sonata in G for bassoon and piano, Op 168
Edward Elgar The Dream of Gerontius, Op 38 (Prelude)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Kontretanz in C
Henry Purcell King Arthur (Chaconne)
Jean-Pierre Guignon Les Sauvages, Op 8 No 1
Pietro Locatelli Introduttione teatrale in D major, Op 4 No 1
Gabriel Fauré Requiem (Agnus Dei)
Henryk Wieniawski Violin Concerto No 1 in F sharp minor (3rd mvt)
Leó Weiner Szekely Barndance ('Csurdongolo') - from Ket Tetel
Claudio Monteverdi Gira il nemico, insidioso amore
Philip Glass Ragas in a minor scale (Passages)
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet No 15 in A minor, Op 132 (1st mvt)
Carlos de Seixas Harpsichord Concerto in A Major
Teresa Carreño Le printemps, Op 25
Wednesday 27th February 2019
11:00
Radio 3 in Concert
Sir James MacMillan at 60
3 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Scotland's foremost composer birthday celebrations with friends, the SCO and Colin Currie.

Arvo Pärt Cantus in memoriam Benjamin Britten
Olli Mustonen Toccata
James MacMillan Seven last words from the cross
Ottorino Respighi Suite in G major for Strings and Organ
James MacMillan Veni, veni, Emmanuel
Tuesday 26th February 2019
13:00
Through the Night
Gergiev in Geneva
6 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Valery Gergiev conducts the Mariinsky Theatre Orchestra in two Tchaikovsky symphonies.

Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Missa in duplicibus minoribus II
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in D major, K136
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No 23 in A major, K488
Johann Strauss II Paraphrase of 'An der schonen blauen Donau', Op.314
Percy Grainger 4 Folk Songs
Ludwig van Beethoven Die Geschopfe des Prometheus, Op 43
Hector Berlioz La Damnation de Faust, Op 24 (excerpts)
György Orbán Cor mundum
Franz Liszt Mephisto Waltz No 1, S514
Arvo Pärt Fratres
Josef Suk Elegie (Pod dojmem Zeyerova Vysehradu), Op 23, arranged for piano trio
Veljo Tormis Overture No 2
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Autumn Song (October, excerpt 'The Seasons')
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Danse russe. Trépak, 'The Nutcracker, suite', Op 71a
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Melody, Op 42
Giuseppe Tartini Violin Sonata in F major, Op 2, No 5
Pierre Mercure Pantomime for wind and percussion
Carl Nielsen Flute Concerto (1926)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No 2 in C minor, Op 17, 'Little Russian'
Andreas Hammerschmidt Suite in C major from the collection 'Erster Fleiss'
Edward Elgar Serenade for Strings Op 20
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No 5 in E minor, Op 64
Robert Schumann Adagio and allegro in A flat major, Op 70
Antonín Dvořák Wind Serenade in D minor, Op 44 [1878]