Go!

Playlists with tracks by Arthur Sullivan

Sunday 19th January 2020
03:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
3 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Breakfast including a Sounds of the Earth slow radio soundscape.

Franz Schubert Impromptu in E flat major, D 899 No 2
Benjamin Britten Four Sea Interludes from Peter Grimes (Dawn)
Gregory Rose Danse Macabre 'In Paradisum'
Giovanni Benedetto Platti Trio Sonata WD678
Frédéric Chopin Mazurka in D major, Op 33 No 2
John Williams Jurassic Park (main theme)
Richard Strauss Concerto No 1 In E Flat Major Op 11 For Horn And Orchestra
Jennifer Higdon Harp Concerto (Lullaby)
George Frideric Handel Water Music Suite in D (Allegro; Alla hornpipe)
Gabriel Fauré In Paradisum (Requiem, Op.48)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quintet in C major, K.515 (4th mvt)
Arthur Sullivan Overture to the Yeoman of the Guard, or The merryman and his maid
Ludwig van Beethoven Oh! Sweet Were The Hours, Op.108 no.3
Ralph Vaughan Williams Fat Knight (Finale)
Tuesday 7th January 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc's classical commute
5 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Tanya Tagaq Retribution
Stephen Foster Sweetly she sleeps, my Alice fair
William Harris Faire is the heaven
Jean Sibelius The Swan of Tuonela (Lemminkainen Suite)
Arthur Sullivan The Gondoliers (Overture)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata in D major for two pianos, K.448 (2nd mvt)
Richard Rodney Bennett In an Air Balloon; In a Bath Chair; In a Car Chase (Travel Notes II)
Anna Thorvaldsdottir Hear us in heaven, O God
Peggy Glanville-Hicks Promenade (Etruscan Concerto)
Johann Sebastian Bach Menuet in G, BWV.116 (Anna Magdalena Notebook, 1725)
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto in B flat major for 3 oboes, 3 violins and basso continuo
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Polonaise in G minor, BWV Anh. 125 (Anna Magdalena Notebook, 1725)
Gustav Mahler Symphony no.4 in G major (4th mvt)
Edvard Grieg Anitra's Dance (Peer Gynt Suite no 1, Op.46)
Robert Schumann Arabeske in C major, Op.18
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in G major 'Gypsy Rondo' H.15.25 (3rd mvt)
Jean-Joseph de Mondonville Sonate en Symphonie in B flat major Op.3`3
Georgy Sviridov Snow Storm (Troika)
Anon. Heaven and Earth
George Frideric Handel Sinfonia in B flat major, HWV.339
Camille Saint‐Saëns Rhapsodie d'Auvergne, Op.73
Johann Strauss II Debut-Quadrille, Op.2
Monday 6th January 2020
09:00
In Tune
The Askew Sisters, Marta Gardoli?ska and Alfredo Ovalles, John Andrews
6 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

John Luther Adams Become Ocean
Peter Warlock Bethlehem Down
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Sinfonia for 2 oboes, 2 horns, strings and basso continuo in G Major, H. 655
Ludwig van Beethoven Bagatelle in C major, Op 119 No 8
Emily Askew and Hazel Askew I Wandered by the Brookside
George Frideric Handel Concerto grosso in A Major, Op. 6 No. 11, HWV 329: V. Allegro
Rosalind Ellicott Piano Trio No. 1 in G Major: III. Allegro brillante
Isobel Waller-Bridge Fleabag 2 - Kyrie
Alma Deutscher Up in the Sky (From Cinderella)
Philip Herbert Elegy (In Memoriam Stephen Lawrence)
Sergy Trubachev Shestopsalmiye (The Six Psalms)
Arthur Sullivan Haddon Hall - He is such a nice young man
Hans Zimmer What's an Epiphany (from The Simpsons Movie)
Arthur Sullivan Haddon Hall - Husband forgive me
Peter Knight We Three Kings
Arthur Sullivan The Light of the World - Him hath God exalted (final chorus)
Emily Askew and Hazel Askew Zodiac/Joy After Sorrow/Minoway
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Fantasy in F major, Wq. 59/5
Träd I Wish the Wars Were All Over
Federico Ruiz Tropical Triptych - 2nd movement
Joseph Haydn String Quartet, Op. 71 No. 2 in D major - first movement
Sunday 29th December 2019
03:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
2 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Breakfast including a Sounds of the Earth slow radio soundscape.

Edward Elgar Salut d'Amour
Arnold Bax Summer Music
Jean Sibelius Suite mignonne, Op.98'1
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Sonatae tam aris (1676) No 1 in C
Arthur Sullivan The sun, whose rays are all ablaze (The Mikado)
Sergey Rachmaninov Etudes-tableaux, Op.39 (no.8)
Olivier Messiaen Vingt Regards sur l'enfant Jesus: Regard du Fils sur les Fils
Bohuslav Martinu Le Jazz
Richard Shephard Ye choirs of New Jerusalem
Johann Sebastian Bach Sinfonia (Cantata no.42)
Anonymous En Mai au douz tens
Girolamo Frescobaldi Toccata no.7 in D minor
Chris Black Breakfast Carol Competition 2019; No.1 Go to the Child
Fritz Kreisler Liebesfreud' - old Viennese dance no.1
Ludwig van Beethoven Sextet in E flat major Op.81b
Tuesday 24th December 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: Lauridsen's O Magnum Mysterium, A Spotless Rose, Gareth Malone
5 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Harold Edwin Darke In the bleak midwinter
Herbert Howells A spotless rose
Morten Lauridsen O magnum mysterium
Johann Sebastian Bach Ich freue mich in dir, BWV 133: Ich freue mich in dir (arr. M. Knight for brass
Philip Glass Violin Concerto arr for soprano saxophone (3rd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach In dulci jubilo, BWV 608, arranged for brass ensemble
Sandra Marteleur En gangar till kaffet
Tomás Luis de Victoria O magnum mysterium
Carl Maria von Weber Invitation to the dance - rondo brillant, orch. Berlioz [orig. for piano]
Sergey Rachmaninov The Silver Sleigh Bells, Op.35 no.1
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in C sharp minor, Op 131 (1st mvt)
Johannes Brahms Concerto for Violin & Cello in A Minor, Op. 102 "Double Concerto": II. Andante
Francis Poulenc O magnum mysterium (4 Motets pour le temps de Noël)
Jule Styne Let it snow
Arthur Sullivan The Tempest (Act 4: Overture)
Patrick Doyle Non Nobis Domine (Henry V)
Antonín Dvořák Piano Trio No. 1 in B-Flat Major, Op. 21, B. 51: III. Allegretto scherzando
Camille Saint‐Saëns Piano Concerto No 2 in G minor, Op 22
Anonymous Ninna nanna
Aram Khachaturian Adagio of Spartacus and Phrygia (Spartacus Suite No 2)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No 6 in B minor, Op 74 (3rd mvt)
Trad. Christmas Eve Reel, Christmas in America, Old Christmas Eve
Herbert Howells Patrick's Siciliano (Howells' Clavichord Book 1)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky December: Christmas (The Seasons, Op 37b)
Monday 23rd December 2019
11:00
Radio 3 in Concert
Playing in the Dark: Neil Gaiman and the BBC Symphony Orchestra
6 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Author Neil Gaiman reads from his best-selling books, with music from the BBC SO & guests.

Manning Sherwin A Nightingale Sang in Berkeley Square
Jean Sibelius Valse Triste
Richard Wagner The Ride of the Valkyries
Paul Dukas The Sorcerer's Apprentice
Rebecca Clarke Sonata for viola and piano
George Gershwin Walking the Dog (Promenade)
Arthur Sullivan Iolanthe - The Nightmare Song
Jherek Bischoff The Mushroom Hunters
Jean Sibelius Belshazzar's Feast- Oriental Procession
Bernard Herrmann Prelude from Fahrenheit 451
Benjamin Britten Sinfonia da Requiem (2nd Movt)
David Arnold Good Omens
Thursday 19th December 2019
06:00
Afternoon Concert
Opera Matinee: Arthur Sullivan's Haddon Hall
1 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Elizabeth Alker presents a round-up of the best of the BBC Performing Groups this year.

Claude Debussy Jeux
Arthur Sullivan Haddon Hall Act 1
Arthur Sullivan Haddon Hall Act 2
Arthur Sullivan Haddon Hall Act 3
Johannes Brahms Quartet in G minor Op.25, orch. Schoenberg
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc's classical alternative
6 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny with Breakfast including two shortlisted carols from the Carol Competition

Claude Debussy The Snow is Dancing (Children's Corner)
John Jacob Niles I wonder as I wander
Charles Mingus Boogie Stop Shuffle
Philip Lane Wassail Dances
Igor Stravinsky The Princesses' Khorovod (The Firebird)
Dominic Veall Go to the Child
Robert Schumann Mondnacht, Op.39 no.5
Chris Black Go to the Child
Claude Debussy Tarantelle Styrienne [Danse]
Ermanno Wolf‐Ferrari Alba di festa (Suite Veneziana)
Josef Strauss Feuerfest [Fireproof] - polka Op.269
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Scherzino (Four Pieces, Op.11)
Johann Sebastian Bach Trio Sonata for 2 flutes and basso continuo in G, BWV 1039
Johann Strauss II Auf der Jagd (Cagliostro in Wien)
Arthur Sullivan Symphony in E major 'Irish' (2nd mvt)
František Ondříček Barcarole, Op.10
George Frederick Bristow Symphony no.2 in D minor Op.24 'Jullien' (4th mvt)
Margaret Bonds The Ballad of the Brown King (Could He Have Been An Ethiope?)
Leif Immanuelsen Polka
Franz Schubert Notturno Trio in E flat major, D.897
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Alleluja (Exsultate, Jubilate, K.165)
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Les Fêtes d'Hébé (Overture)
Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov Village Scene by the Inn, Op.19
Alan Rawsthorne The Song of the Jellicles (Practical Cats)
Traditional Russian Valenki, valenki
Sunday 8th December 2019
10:00
The Listening Service
Why backing vocals matter
6 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Backing singers and opera choruses - so much more than eye candy and human scenery!

Aretha Franklin I Say A Little Prayer
The Mamas & the Papas California Dreamin
Carpenters Yesterday Once More
Claude Debussy Syrinx for flute solo
Jason Donovan Any Dream Will Do
Giuseppe Verdi Aida - opera in 4 acts
Giuseppe Verdi Il Trovatore - opera in 4 parts
Arthur Sullivan The Pirates of Penzance, or The slave of duty - comic opera
J Weatherly Midnight Train to Georgia
J.Hayward Nights In White Satin
Giuseppe Verdi Nabucco - opera in 4 parts
Mercury Somebody to Love
Claudio Monteverdi L' Orfeo - favola in musica in a prologue and 5 acts
Henry Purcell Dido and Aeneas - opera in 3 acts Z.626
Igor Stravinsky The Rake's progress - opera in 3 acts
Sunday 1st December 2019
03:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
2 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley with Breakfast including Sounds of the Earth and the Advent Calendar.

Philip Glass Knee Play 1 (Einstein on the Beach)
Robert Schumann Romance, Op.94 no.3
Dino Saluzzi Remoteness
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Scenes from Hiawatha - overture Op.30`3
George Fenton Antarctic mystery (Frozen Planet)
Celso Machado Suite Popular Brasileira (Frevo ate na China)
Frédéric Chopin Study in F minor, Op.25 no.2
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Bachiana brasileira no.2 (Aria)
Dame Ethel Smyth The Boatswain's Mate (Overture)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata no.16 in C major, K.545
Gerald Finzi Let Us Garlands Bring, Op.18 (Fear no more the heat of the sun)
Arthur Sullivan There is beauty in the bellow of the blast (The Mikado)
Franz Schubert Trio in B flat major, D.471
Christopher Gunning Cello Concerto (Racing)
Harold Chaplin Almighty God, give us grace to cast away the works of darkness
George Frideric Handel Amadigi di Gaula (Overture)
Felix Mendelssohn Lieblingsplätzchen, Op.99 no.3
Ralph Vaughan Williams Sinfonia Antartica [Symphony no.7] (2nd mvt)
Wednesday 27th November 2019
09:00
In Tune
Kian Soltani, Karl Lutchmayer, Mary Bevan, Julien Van Mellaerts and Joseph Middleton
10 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart The Marriage of Figaro (Overture)
George Frideric Handel As steals the morn (L'Allegro, il Penseroso ed il Moderato)
Cecilia McDowall Vespers in Venice
Ludwig van Beethoven Septet in E flat Op.20 - 6th mvt: Andante con moto alla marcia - Presto
Johann Sebastian Bach Cello Suite No 3 in C major, BWV1009 ('Sarabande')
Hugo Wolf Italienisches Liederbuch No 1 ('Auch kleine Dinge')
Hugo Wolf Italienisches Liederbuch No 19 ('Wir haben beide lange Zeit geschwiegen')
Ferruccio Busoni Elegie No 7, BV249 ('Berceuse')
Hugo Wolf Italienisches Liederbuch No 20 ('Mein Liebster singt am Haus im Mondenscheine')
Kian Soltani Persian Fire Dance
Hugo Wolf Italienisches Liederbuch No 35 ('Benedeit die sel'ge Mutter')
Franz Schubert Nacht und Träume, D827
Hugo Wolf Italienisches Liederbuch No 29 ('Wohl kenn' ich Eueren Stand')
Claudio Monteverdi Dixit Dominus (ii) [1640]
Hugo Wolf Italienisches Liederbuch No 33 ('Sterb' ich')
Dmitry Shostakovich Symphony No 9 in E flat major, Op 70 (3rd mvt)
Hugo Wolf Italienisches Liederbuch No 40 ('O wär' dein Haus')
Georg Frideric Handel Flammende Rose, Zierde der Erden HWV 210
Hugo Wolf Italienisches Liederbuch No 43 ('Schweig' einmal still')
Arthur Sullivan The Mikado: On a Tree by a River ('tit Willow)
Monday 25th November 2019
09:00
In Tune
Nelson Goerner, The Jubilee String Quartet, Roxana Haines
5 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

George Frideric Handel Zadok the Priest
Giacomo Puccini Vissi d'Arte (Tosca)
Morten Lauridsen O Magnum Mysterium
Georg Philipp Telemann Overture in D major, TWV 55 D19 (1st mvt)
Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in A major Op 118 No 2
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet in B flat K589 - 1st mvt: Allegro
Aaron Copland Buckaroo Holiday (Four Dance Episodes from Rodeo)
Andrzej Panufnik String Quartet No 3 - 5th mvt: Adagio sostenuto
Ignacy Jan Paderewski Nocturne Op 16 No 4
Trad. Over the sea to Skye
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.92 in G major 'Oxford' (3rd mvt)
Maurice Ravel String Quartet - 4th mvt: Vif et agite
Carlos Guastavino Bailecito
Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Concerto in E major, BWV 1042 (1st mvt)
Arthur Sullivan The flowers that bloom in the spring (The Mikado)
Pietro Mascagni Iris (Beginning of Act 1)
Sunday 24th November 2019
03:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
6 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Breakfast including a Sounds of the Earth slow radio soundscape.

Judith Weir Illuminare, Jerusalem
Charles Ives Variations on "America"
Henri Duparc L'invitation au voyage
Madeleine Dring Trio for flute, oboe and piano
Johann Sebastian Bach Erbarme Dich
Antonio Vivaldi Viola d'amore Concerto in A major, RV.396
Arthur Sullivan Cox and Box (Overture)
Luigi Boccherini La Ritirata di Madrid (Quintet for guitar and strings, G.453)
Arvo Pärt My heart’s in the highlands
Michael Tippett Concerto for Double String Orchestra (2nd mvt)
Claude Debussy Arabesque no.1 in E major
Traditional Scottish The Rosses Highlands
Franz Lehár Vilja-Lied (The Merry Widow)
Traditional Scottish My heart’s in the highlands
Gaetano Donizetti Quanto è bella, quanto è cara (L'elisir d'amore)
George Frideric Handel Suite in F major, HWV 348, 'Water Music' (Minuet for the French horn)
Joseph Haydn Harmoniemesse (Agnus Dei)
Sunday 17th November 2019
05:00
Private Passions
YolanDa Brown
6 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Michael Berkeley's guest is saxophonist YolanDa Brown.

Leonard Bernstein Maria
Bobby McFerrin Say Ladeo
YolanDa Brown Million Billion Love
Arthur Sullivan Iolanthe - Overture
Kamasi Washington Desire
Franz Schubert Impromptu in F minor, D.935 no.1
Hans Zimmer Earth
Antonín Dvořák Symphony No.9 in E minor (From the New World) (4th mvt: Allegro con fuoco)
Wednesday 13th November 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: Tavener's Mother of God, The Titanic Hymn, Claire Skinner
6 / 28 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Gavin Bryars Titanic Hymn: Autumn (The Sinking of the Titanic) 
Richard Strauss Hab' mir's gelobt (Der Rosenkavalier)
John Tavener Mother of God, Here I Stand
Claude Debussy Passepied (from Suite bergamasque)
Richard Wagner Symphony in C Major (4th mvt)
Lowell Mason Nearer my God to Thee ('Bethany')
Joseph Bologne, Chevalier de Saint-Georges Violin concerto no.10 in D major (2nd mvt)
Antonio Valente Gallarda; Jarabe loco (Folías criollas)
Arthur Sullivan Nearer my God to Thee ('Propior Deo')
Carl Nielsen String Quartet No 4 in F major (2nd mvt)
Jacques Offenbach Cello Duo No 2 in B Minor, Op 51 (1st mvt Allegro non troppo)
Caroline Shaw Plan & Elevation: IV. The Orangery
Johann Sebastian Bach Widerstehe doch der Sünde (Cantata BWV.54)
Amy Beach Piano trio in A minor, Op.150
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in G major, Op 37 No 2
Malcolm Arnold Trumpet Concerto, Op 125
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 29 in A major, K201 (4th mvt, Allegro con spirito)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for Bassoon in B flat RV504 - i. Allegro ma poco
Béla Bartók Hungarian sketches for orchestra (Sz.97): no.4; Slightly tipsy
Tomás Luis de Victoria Requiem Mass: Kyrie
Johannes Brahms Piano Concerto No 2 in B flat major, Op 83 (2nd mvt, Allegro appassionato)
Gustav Mahler Symphony No 3 in D minor (5th mvt)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No 5 in E minor, Op 64 (1st mvt)
Gustav Holst Brook Green suite H.190 for string orchestra
Rosa Giacinta Badalla Non plangete (Motetti a voce sola)
Claude Debussy Prelude from Suite bergamasque
Sydney Baynes Destiny
Franz Schubert Erlkönig, D328
Monday 11th November 2019
03:00
Breakfast
Monday - Georgia's classical picks
5 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Alexander Borodin In the steppes of central Asia
Maurice Ravel Jeux d'eau
Mansel Thomas Y Bardd
Antonio Vivaldi Cuius animam; O quam tristis (Stabat Mater, RV.621)
Arcangelo Corelli Concerto Grosso in F major, Op 6 No 2
Moritz Moszkowski Étincelles, Op.36 no.6
Arthur Sullivan The Gondoliers (Overture)
Peter Maxwell Davies Farewell to Stromness (The Yellow Cake Revue)
Cécile Louise Chaminade Concertino, Op.107
Thomas Tallis God grant we grace [Tallis's canon] (9 Psalm Tunes)
Charles‐François Gounod Gloria (St CeciIia Mass)
Tielman Susato Bransle (Suite from Danserye)
Enrique Granados Quejas o la Maja y el Ruiseñor (Goyescas)
Walter Leigh Concertino for keyboard and strings (2nd mvt)
Eric Coates The Three Elizabeths (Spring Time in Angus [Elizabeth of Glamis])
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto in C major for flute and harp, K.299 (2nd mvt)
Felix Mendelssohn Athalie, Op.74 (Overture)
Franz Schubert Violin Sonata in D major, D.384, 'Sonatina'
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata No.1 in E flat major, BWV.525
Friday 8th November 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc's classical rise and shine
4 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, including the Friday poem.

Erik Satie Je te veux
Johann Pachelbel Canon and Gigue in D major
Percy Grainger Molly on the Shore
Traditional Bulgarian Bulgar Cigany Horo
Noel Bauldeweyn Missa Da pacem Domine (Credo)
Johann Friedrich Fasch Horn Quartet in F major, FWV N:F3
Dmitry Shostakovich Nocturne (The Gadfly Suite, Op.97a)
Granville Bantock Hamabdil
Ólafur Arnalds For Now I Am Winter
Johann Sebastian Bach Double Violin Concerto in D minor BWV.1043 (2nd mvt)
Arthur Sullivan Macbeth (Overture)
Antonín Dvořák Symphony No.8 in G major, Op.88 (3rd mvt)
Béla Bartók Transylvanian Dances for orchestra
François-Joseph Gossec Quartet for flute and strings No 3 in G major
Richard Stoker Clarinet Sonatina, Op.5
Edward MacDowell To a Wild Rose (10 Woodland sketches)
Roger Quilter Go, lovely Rose (5 English love lyrics Op.24)
Chiquinha Gonzaga Gaucho - tango brasileiro
Arnold Bax Dance in the Sun (4 Orchestral sketches)
Max Steiner Gone with the Wind (Tara's Theme)
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony No 4 in A major, Op 90, 'Italian' (4th mvt)
Amy Beach 3 Morceaux Caracteristiques, Op.28 (Barcarolle)
Ferenc Farkas Ancient Hungarian Dances (Intrada)
Malcolm Arnold 4 English Dances, Set 1, Op.27 (no.2)
Tuesday 5th November 2019
08:00
In Tune Mixtape
Bonfire Night
2 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Gunpowder plot and bonfire night. Tonight's In Tune Mixtape wraps up warm and heads out.

Claude Debussy Feux d'artifice (Preludes, Book 1)
Manuel de Falla Ritual Fire Dance (El amor brujo)
Robert Farnon The Westminster Waltz
Arthur Sullivan Love unrequited... When you're lying awake (Iolanthe)
Claude‐Joseph Rouget de l’Isle La Marseillaise
Richard Wagner Magic Fire Music (from Die Walkure)
Sergei Prokofiev Assembly of the Pioneers (Winter Bonfire, Op 122)
Jacobus Clemens non Papa Missa Virtute magna: VI. Agnus Dei
George Frideric Handel Music for the Royal Fireworks, HWV 351 (Overture)
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc's classical commute
7 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Morten Lauridsen O Magnum mysterium
Claude Debussy Feux d'artifice (Preludes, Book 2)
Henri Duparc L'invitation au voyage
Claude Debussy Arabesque No.1
Liza Lehmann When I am dead my dearest
Arthur Sullivan Symphony in E major, 'Irish' (3rd mvt)
Felix Mendelssohn Song Without Words in E major, Op.19 no.1
Franz Schubert Abendstern, D.806
Domenico Cimarosa I tre amanti (Overture)
Sergey Rachmaninov Girls' Dance; Intermezzo (Aleko)
Johann Sebastian Bach Ei! Wie schmeckt der Coffee sube (Coffee Cantata BWV.211)
Gustav Holst Venus, the bringer of peace (The Planets, Op.32)
Luigi Dallapiccola Tartiniana Seconda (Mvts 1-4)
Franz Schubert String Quintet in C major, D.956 (2nd mvt)
Fernando Sor Waltz (Fantaisie, Op.34 'L' Encouragement')
Claudio Monteverdi L'Incoronazione di Poppea (conclusion)
Isaac Albéniz Torre Bermeja (12 Piezas Caracteristicas)
André Messager Final-galop (Les deux pigeons)
Edward Elgar Pomp and Circumstance March no.6 in G minor
Fanny Hensel String Quartet in E flat major (4th mvt)
Gabriel Fauré Apres un Reve, Op.7 no.1
William Hurlstone Piano Concerto in D major (2nd mvt)
Wednesday 30th October 2019
09:00
In Tune
Iyad Sughayer, Tessa Lark
5 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Richard Strauss Dance of the Seven Veils (Salome)
Igor Stravinsky Fireworks, Op.4
Fritz Kreisler Viennese Rhapsodic Fantasietta
Aram Khachaturian Waltz-Caprice; Dance
Tessa Lark Bluegrass fiddle medley (Le Soka; Emily's Reel)
Arthur Sullivan The Mikado (Overture)
Franz Schubert Impromptu in A flat major, D.935 no.2
William Gilbert As some day it may happen (List Song)
George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso in G major, Op 6 No 1
Aram Khachaturian Poem allegro ma non troppo
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No 5 in E minor, Op 64 (3rd mvt)
Domenico Scarlatti Keyboard Sonata in G Major, K. 477
Leonard Bernstein Wonderful Town (Entr'acte)
Gioachino Rossini Ah come nascondere (La donna del lago)
Monday 21st October 2019
03:00
Breakfast
Monday - Georgia's classical commute
4 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Breakfast, including the next of our American Portraits.

Percy Grainger Blithe bells
William Wallace Pelleas and Melisande Suite (The Love of Pelleas for Melisande)
Andrea Boccadoro John Whitgift (Astrologaster - original game soundtrack)
George Frideric Handel Waft her, Angels (Jephtha)
Isaac Albéniz Cadiz (Suite española arr for guitar)
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in E minor, Op 59 No 2 'Razumovsky' (4th mvt finale)
Frédéric Chopin Waltz in B minor, Op 69 No 2
Antonín Dvořák Symphony No 9 in E minor 'From the New World' - Largo
Robert McBride Pumpkin Eater's Little Fugue
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Magnificat (Opening chorus)
Franz Schubert Piano Sonata in E minor, D.566: ii. Allegretto
Camille Saint‐Saëns Tarantelle Op.6
Becki Driscoll The Knitting Reel
Amy Beach Serenade after Richard Strauss's Ständchen
Richard Wagner Spinning Chorus (The Flying Dutchman)
Alan Hovhaness Symphony No 2, 'Mysterious Mountain' (4th mvt)
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in F minor, RV 297, 'Winter'
Jacques Offenbach Orphée aux enfers (Concert Overture)
Dmitry Shostakovich Prelude in D flat major, Op 34 No 15
Emmanuel Chabrier España
Arthur Sullivan 'Take a pair of sparkling eyes' from The Gondoliers
Trad. Ca' the Yowes
Shigeru Umebayashi In the Mood for Love (Yumeji's Theme)
Michael Tippett Concerto for Double String Orchestra (3rd mvt)
Friday 18th October 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: Avril in Aberdeen, Angela Hewitt
7 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Sergei Prokofiev Toccata Op. 11
Harold Budd Late October
Samuel Barber Knoxville: Summer of 1915
Jean Sibelius Overture in A minor
Razvan Metea Bagatelle
Joseph Haydn Trio in G major, H XV 25, 'Gypsy' (1st mvt)
Albert de Rippe La Seraphine
Sir James MacMillan The Gallant Weaver
Alexander Glazunov Novelettes, Op.15: No.5 All'Ungherese
Robert Schumann Symphony No 2 in C major, Op 61 (2nd mvt)
Antonín Dvořák Romance in F minor Op.11
Arcangelo Corelli Concerto per flauto No. 7 in D minor
Francis Poulenc Toccata (Three Pieces for Piano)
Robert Schumann Toccata in C major, Op 7
Maria Xaveria Perucona Gaude, plaude
William Byrd Rorate coeli for 5 voices
Harold Arlen I Could Go On Singing
Frédéric Chopin Mazurka in E major, Op 6 No 3
Ludwig van Beethoven Rondo capriccio in G major, Op 129, 'Rage over a Lost Penny'
Lars‐Erik Larsson Little Serenade, Op.12
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart A Musical Joke, K.522 (4th mvt)
Henry Purcell Fantazia in F major upon one note
Arthur Sullivan The Buttercup Serenade (Cox and Box)
Claude Debussy Marche écossaise sur un thème populaire
Sergey Rachmaninov Symphonic Dances Op. 45 (No. 1)
Monday 14th October 2019
03:00
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc's classical alternative
4 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Breakfast, including the first of our American Portraits.

Giuseppe Verdi Addio del passato (La Traviata)
Percy Grainger Harvest Hymn
Liza Lehmann Magdalen at Michael's gate
Samuel Barber Violin Concerto, Op.14
Alfred Hill Symphony No.10 in C major 'Short Symphony' (3rd mvt)
Gabriel Fauré Impromptu No 2 in F minor
Claude Debussy Reflets dans l'eau (Images, Set 1)
Gavin Bryars Lauda 28: Oi me lasso
Sergey Rachmaninov Scherzo in D minor
Gustav Holst Brook Green suite H.190 for string orchestra
Johann Sebastian Bach The Art of Fugue BWV.1080 (Contrapunctus 12)
Leonard Bernstein Concerto for Orchestra "Jubilee Games" (3rd mvt)
Joseph Canteloube Pastourelle (Chants d'Auvergne - set 2)
Luciano Berio Sinfonia (O King)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in B flat major, K.361 (3rd mvt)
Arthur Sullivan Refrain, audacious tar (HMS Pinafore)
Heinrich Schütz Jauchzet dem Herrn, alle Welt, SWV.36
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Naïs (Overture)
Edward Elgar String Quartet in E minor, Op.83 (1st mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata no.6 in F, Op.10`2
Victor Herbert March of the Toys (Babes in Toyland)
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in C major, H.15.21 (3rd mvt)
Leo Brouwer Omaggio a Villa-Lobos (Nuevos estudios sencillos)
Wednesday 9th October 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Kate Molleson: Offenbach's Orpheus in the Underworld, Holst visits Hardy, Deborah Meaden
6 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Duke Ellington Sophisticated Lady
Gustav Holst Egdon Heath
Roxanna Panufnik Love endureth
Carl Nielsen Maskarade (Overture)
Francis Poulenc Élégie en accords alternés
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in D major, K 29
William Lawes Royal Consort Sett no.4 in D: Paven
Eric Whitacre Go, lovely rose (Three Flower Songs)
Arthur Sullivan Orpheus with his lute
Aaron Copland An Outdoor Adventure
Hector Berlioz Symphonie Fantastique in C Major, Op. 14: 2. Un bal
Camille Saint‐Saëns Bacchanale (Samson et Dalila)
Henry Purcell The Fairy Queen (Prelude; Hornpipe; Air; Rondeau; Overture)
Dobrinka Tabakova Suite in Old Style: 1st movement - Fanfare from the balconies
Jacques Offenbach Orpheus in the Underworld (Overture)
Trad. Gat Kirwani
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne No 4 in F, Op 15 No 1
Dmitry Shostakovich Piano Trio No. 1, Op. 8
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Valse-Scherzo in C major, Op 34
Philip Wilby A Breathless Alleluia
Johann Christian Bach Symphony no. 4 for wind instruments in B flat major T.285/3`4
Camille Saint‐Saëns Tarantelle, Op 6
Robert Schumann Symphony No 2 in C major, Op 61 (4th mvt)
Gustav Holst The Homecoming
Maurice Ravel Piano Trio in A minor, 3rd mvt: Passacaille
Wednesday 2nd October 2019
01:00
Through the Night
Tempestous and Miraculous
1 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Orchestre de la Suisse Romande plays the fantasy from Tchaikovsky's Romeo and Juliet.

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Romeo and Juliet, fantasy overture after Shakespeare
Gaspar Sanz Tarantella
Béla Bartók Piano Concerto No. 2 in G, Sz. 95
Carl Nielsen Serenata in vano, FS 68 (for clarinet, horn, bassoon, cello & d.bass)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Tempest, op. 18, fantasy after ShakespeareThe Tempest, op. 18, fantasy after
Toivo Kuula Prelude and Fugue for orchestra Op 10 (1909)
Béla Bartók Suite from 'The Miraculous Mandarin, Sz. 73'
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Sonata in A minor Wq.57`2 for keyboard
Johann Sebastian Bach Selig ist der Mann, cantata, BWV 57
Jan Dismas Zelenka De profundis (Psalm 129) in D minor
Arthur Sullivan Symphony in E major 'Irish'
Henryk Wieniawski Polonaise in A major for violin & piano, Op 21
Johannes Brahms Quartet for piano and strings No.3 (Op.60) "Werther" in C minor
Jean‐Marie Leclair Badinage & Chaconne from Deuxieme Recreation de musique d'une execution facile
Nicolaus Bruhns Wohl dem, der den Herren furchtet (cantata)
Flor Alpaerts Avondmuziek for wind octet (1915)
Alexander Glazunov Elegie in D flat major Op 17 arranged for horn and piano
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite for orchestra No 1 in C major BWV.1066
John Blow Venus and Adonis (dance extracts)
Robert de Visée Suite in D minor
Arcangelo Corelli Trio sonata in C major, Op 3, No 8
Zoltán Kodály Hary Janos Suite (Op.35a)
Sunday 22nd September 2019
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with Giornovich, Piazzolla and Long
9 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker with a broad range of music, including her Sunday Escape.

Carl Nielsen Serenata in vano
George Gershwin Jasbo Brown's Blues (from Porgy and Bess)
Franz Schubert 'Ständchen', (from Schwanengesang, D957)
Johannes Brahms Ein Deutsches Requiem Op. 45 VII) Selig sind die Toten, die in dem Herren
Giovanni Giornovich Violin Concerto no. 13 in A (1790)
Antonín Dvořák 5 Bagatelles Op. 47
Joaquín Turina Tres Danzas Andaluzas Op. 8 No. 3 Zapateado
Felix Mendelssohn Gondellied (Barcarolle) in A major (1837): Allegretto non troppo
Astor Piazzolla S.V.P.
Felix Mendelssohn Lieder ohne worte Op 19 no. 5 in F sharp minor: Agitato 'Restlessness'
Antonio Salieri Falstaff (Overture)
Felix Mendelssohn Lieder ohne worte Op 30 no. 5 in D: Andante Grazioso
William Mathias Celtic Dances for Orchestra Op. 60
Margo Kõlar Veni Creator/Oh, Jumal, Looja, Puha Vaim (Come creator spirit)
Jj Johnson Lament - Alternate version
Trad. Ma tanan sind, et oled mind - Thank you O Lord, for sheltering me
Zhou Long The Deep, Deep Sea
Richard Wagner Das Rheingold: Prelude
Francesca Caccini Ciaconna
Antonio Vivaldi Autumn 1, 3. 2
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Vesperae solennes de confessore, K339: Laudate Dominum
Arthur Sullivan The Yeomen of the Guard: Overture
Antonio Vivaldi Lute Concerto RV93
Thomas Morley The First Book of Consort Lessons: Joyne Hands
Saturday 31st August 2019
03:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Martin Handley
8 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Edward Elgar Chanson de matin, Op 15 No 2
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Wasps
Richard Strauss Till Eulenspiegels lustige Streiche
Ernest Chausson Le Colibri
Cécile Louise Chaminade Concertino for flute and orchestra, Op 107
Arthur Sullivan The Gondoliers (Overture)
Luca Marenzio Hear, you doleful spirits of Avernus
Claude Debussy Les collines d'Anacapri (Preludes, Book 1)
Alexander Borodin Symphony No. 1 in E-Flat Major; 2nd movement Scherzo
Johannes Brahms Dein blaues Auge, Op 59 No 8
Arcangelo Corelli Concerto Grosso in F major, Op 6 No 2
Johnny Hodges Heaven
Johann Strauss II Cuckoo Polka, Op 336
Thomas Arne When daisies pied and violets blue
Vítězslava Kaprálová April Preludes Op. 13: ii.Andante
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart The Abduction from the Seraglio (Overture)
Franz Liszt Liebesträume (Notturno No 3 in A flat major)
Friday 30th August 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Georgia?s classical mix
5 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, live from the Royal Albert Hall.

Johann Sebastian Bach Violin concerto in A minor, BWV.1041
Maurice Ravel Pavane pour une infante defunte
Felix Mendelssohn A Midsummer night's dream - incidental music (Op.61), no.9; Wedding march
Felix Mendelssohn Ruy Blas, Op.95
George Frideric Handel Love in her eyes sits playing (Acis and Galatea)
Dame Ethel Mary Smyth Piano Piece in E major
Heitor Villa‐Lobos The Little Train of the Caipira (Bachiana Brasiliera No.2)
Georges Bizet Jeux d'enfants (Le bal)
Edward Elgar Minuet (Severn Suite, Op.87)
Arthur Sullivan The Yeomen of the Guard (Overture)
William Walton Touch her soft lips and part (Henry V)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata in C major, K.309 (3rd mvt)
Joseph Canteloube Obal, din lou Limouzi (Chants d'Auvergne - set 1)
Hugo Pierson Romeo and Juliet, Op.86
Joseph Canteloube Là-haut, sur le rocher (Chants d'Auvergne - set 5)
Barbara Strozzi La Vittoria
Philip Lane Suite of Cotswold Folk-Dances
Richard Wagner Die Meistersinger von Nürnberg (Prelude)
Ludwig van Beethoven Wind Octet in E flat major, Op 103 (1st mvt)
Frédéric Chopin 6 Polish Songs, S.480 (Das Ringlein; Bacchanal)
Xaver Scharwenka Polish National Dance, Op.3 No.1
Wednesday 28th August 2019
09:00
In Tune
Richard Egarr, Dawid Venter, The Turbans
6 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Pierre Sancan Sonatine
Herbert Howells Collegium Regale: Magnificat and Nunc Dimittis
Frank Bridge Summer
Alexander Glazunov Grand Valse (Raymonda)
Sergei Prokofiev The People's Dance (Romeo and Juliet)
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in D minor, K 141
Camille Saint‐Saëns Danse macabre
Carl Reinecke "Undine" sonata for flute and piano, third movement: Andante tranquillo
The Turbans Ruuah
The Turbans Kansianitsa
Joseph Haydn Il mondo della luna (Act 2, March)
George Frideric Handel Waft her, Angels (Jephtha)
George Frideric Handel Brocke's Passion; Sinfonia
Arthur Sullivan The Yeomen of the Guard: I have a song to sing, O!
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Concerto in A Major Wq.168 (H438), movement 3, Allegro assai
Leonora Duarte Two Sinfonias in 5 parts
Monday 26th August 2019
07:00
Afternoon Concert
Prom 40 repeat: Queen Victoria's 200th Anniversary
1 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment, dm Fischer and Stephen Hough.

Maurice Ravel Le Tombeau de Couperin
Arthur Sullivan Victoria and Merrie England - Suite
Felix Mendelssohn Piano Concerto no 1 in G minor, Op 25
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in E flat major, Op 9 no 2
Prince Albert of Saxe-Coburg and Gotha Five Songs
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony no 3 in A minor, 'Scottish'
Ludwig van Beethoven Cello Sonata in D major No 5 (Op 102'2)
Georges Bizet Carmen (Prelude)