Go!

Playlists with tracks by Arthur Somervell

Wednesday 5th June 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc's classical alarm call
10 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Concerto No 7 in G minor, BWV 1058
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Don Giovanni (Overture)
Claude Debussy L'isle joyeuse
Henry Purcell If music be the food of love
Anton Bruckner Vexilla regis
Ralph Vaughan Williams Linden Lea
Robert Schumann Verrufene Stelle (Waldszenen, Op 82)
George Frideric Handel I know that my redeemer liveth (Messiah)
Augusta Holmès Night and Love (Ludus pro Patria)
Minna Keal Ballade
Edward Elgar Nimrod (Enigma Variations, Op. 36)
Orlando Gibbons Lord Salisbury Pavan
Trad. Samai maqam Bayati
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky 6 Pieces Op.51 (Valse sentimentale)
Élisabeth Jacquet de La Guerre La Flamande & Double (Suite in D minor from Pieces de clavecin 1707)
Arthur Somervell In summertime on Bredon (A Shropshire Lad)
Hildegard von Bingen O Euchari In Leta Via
Jon Lord Morning; Durham Awakes (Durham Concerto)
Jan Dismas Zelenka Hipocondrie a 7 in A major
Antonín Dvořák String Quartet no.13 in G major, Op.106 (1st mvt)
Franz Schubert Impromptu in A flat major, D 899 No 4
Tuesday 26th March 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Georgia?s classical picks
8 / 29 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Steve Reich Electric Counterpoint (Fast)
Scott Walker Boy Child
Henry Purcell Three Parts upon a Ground
Eric Coates By the Sleepy Lagoon
George Butterworth Is my team ploughing?
Graham Peel In summertime on Bredon
Mieczysław Fogg Znow tej nocy
Muriel Herbert Loveliest of trees
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Souvenir de Florence, Op 70 (2nd mvt)
György Ligeti Car Horn Prelude (Le grand macabre)
Adam Aston Srulek
Amy Beach Sonata in A minor Op.34 for violin and piano: I Allegro Moderato
Jacques‐Christophe Naudot Concerto in C, Op 17 no.1
Szymon Kataszek Rebeka Tanczy Tango
Arthur Somervell In summertime on Bredon (A Shropshire Lad)
Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck Toccata à 3
Traditional Poland Ozwodne
Carl Maria von Weber Bassoon Concerto in F major, Op 75 (3rd mvt)
Jean‐Philippe Rameau La Marais (Pièces de clavecin en concerts)
Traditional Poland Koraliki
Charles-Valentin Alkan Aesop's Feast, Op 39 No 12
Johann Sebastian Bach Cello Suite No.6: VI. Gigue
Traditional Poland My little skylark
Danny Elfman Piano Quartet: v. Wolfsjungen
Josquin des Prez Qui habitat in adjutorio Altissimi
Traditional Scottish A Scots Tune
Juan Cabanilles Pasacalles II del 1 tono
William Lawes Royal Consort Sett No.8 in C
Franz Schubert Sonata (Duo) in A major, D.574: iv Allegro vivace
Thursday 24th January 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Thursday with Ian Skelly - Ed Weston's Walks, Simon Armitage
5 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music

Claude Debussy Children's Corner
Arnold Bax In a vodka shop
Bohuslav Martinu Double Concerto for two string orchestras, piano and timpani
Herbert Howells Elegy for viola, string quartet and string orchestra
John Ireland When lights go rolling round the sky
Arthur Somervell Piano Concerto in A minor, 'Highland' (3rd mvt)
Robert Schumann Phantasiestucke, Op.111
Ludwig van Beethoven Wind Octet in E flat major, Op 103 (1st mvt)
Alexander Borodin Polovtsian March (Prince Igor)
Franz Liszt Piano Concerto No 1 in E flat major
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Gavotte avec six doubles in A minor (Nouvelles suites de pièces de clavecin)
Alessandro Stradella La Susanna - Da chi spero aita, o cieli
Michael Tippett Concerto for Double String Orchestra (2nd mvt)
Aaron Copland Buckaroo Holiday (Four Dance Episodes from Rodeo)
Amy Beach Piano Quintet in F sharp minor, Op 67 (3rd mvt)
Antonio Vivaldi Mandolin Concerto in C major, RV 425
Ludwig van Beethoven Romance No 2 in F major, Op 50
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata in G major for violin and keyboard, BWV 1021
Friday 30th March 2018
06:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
Malcolm Martineau, Malcolm Martineau, a life in song
12 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Malcolm Martineau, Simon Keenlyside & Kitty Whately celebrate a life in song.

Ivor Gurney The Fields are Full
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Vagabond
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Infinite Shining Heavens
Ralph Vaughan Williams Youth and Love
Benjamin Britten Come You Not From Newcastle
Peter Warlock The Night
John Ireland Her Song
Peter Warlock My Own Country
Traditional Bobby Shaftoe
Traditional Fareweel Regality
Peter Warlock Piggesnie
Arthur Somervell There Pass the Careless People
Benjamin Britten The Trees They Grow So High
Cecil Armstrong Gibbs In the Highlands
Trad. Bonny at Morn
Traditional Water of Tune
Traditional Elsie Marley
Jonathan Dove Am'rous sighs
Traditional My Bonny Lad
Percy Grainger The Sprig of Thyme
Wednesday 6th April 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny
8 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Giuseppe Verdi Aida: O terra, addio
Jean Sibelius The Swan of Tuonela from Lemminkainen Suite
Steve Reich Electric Counterpoint - Fast (Movement 3)
John Tavener The Lamb
Maurice Ravel La Vallee des cloches
Igor Stravinsky Scherzo a la Russe
Claude Debussy Premiere Rhapsodie for clarinet and orchestra
Claudio Monteverdi Beatus Vir
Sir Arthur Sullivan Overture to Act 4 of The Tempest, Op.1
Grażyna Bacewicz String Quartet No.4; 3. Allegro giocoso
Zoltán Kodály Variations for Piano - Fuga - Allegro non troppo
Arthur Somervell A Shropshire lad - song-cycle, no.4; In summer-time on Bredon
Bernard Herrmann Variations from Music for the film Citizen Kane
Johann Sebastian Bach Allemande from Partita No 4 in D major BWV 828
Charles Williams Devil's galop for orchestra [theme tune for 'Dick Barton' radio series]
Johannes Brahms Symphony no. 4 in E minor Op.98: 3rd movement; Allegro giocoso
John Ireland April from 2 Pieces
Felix Mendelssohn Trio for piano and strings no.1 (Op.49) in D minor; Andante con moto tranquillo
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No.4 in G major: 3rd mvt, Rondo
Fritz Kreisler Schon Rosmarin - Old Viennese Dance No.3 For Violin And Piano
George Gershwin Cuban Overture (arr. for two pianos)
Wednesday 10th June 2015
13:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
Ludlow English Song Weekend 2015, Ludlow English Song Weekend
7 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Settings of AE Housman's poetry performed at Ludlow English Song Weekend.

George Butterworth 6 Songs from 'A Shropshire lad': Is My Team Ploughing?
Arthur Somervell A Shropshire Lad: Into my heart the air that kills
John Ireland The Land of Lost Content: The Encounter
Arthur Somervell A Shropshire Lad: Loveliest of Trees
John Ireland We'll to the woods no more: In Boyhood
E.J. Moeran Far in a Western Brookland
George Butterworth Bredon Hill: On The Idle Hill of Summer
George Frideric Handel From Far, From Eve and Morning
Jane Hamilton Bredon Hill
Jane Hamilton With Rue My Heart is Laden
Arthur Somervell A Shropshire Lad: The Street Sounds (The Encounter)
Judith Bingham The Zodiack
Benjamin Burrows The Half-Moon Westers Low
Morfydd Llwyn Owen When I came last to Ludlow
E.J. Moeran Ludlow Town: Say, Lad, Have You Thing to Do?
Monday 18th May 2015
16:30
In Tune
Jacek Kaspszyk, Rupert Marshall-Luck, Matthew Rickard, Jessica Pratt
4 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With live music from violinist Rupert Marshall-Luck plus conductor Jacek Kaspszyk.

Jules Massenet Ouvre tes yeux bleus
Sir Edward Elgar Wand of Youth Suite No. 1
George Frideric Handel L' Allegro, il penseroso, ed il moderato; "Or let the merry bells ring round"
Gioachino Rossini La fioraia fiorentina
Modest Petrovich Mussorgsky Pictures from an Exhibition orch.Ravel - La Grande porte de Kiev
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony no. 2 (Op.17) in C minor "Little Russian", 3rd mvt; Finale
Arthur Somervell Two Conversations about Bach; No.1
Franz Schubert 4 Impromptus for piano (D.935) (Op.142), no.2 Allegretto
Frederick Septimus Kelly Sonata in G major "Gallipoli" - 3rd mvt
Karol Szymanowski Stabat mater Op.53; "Virgin Immaculate, excelling"
Mieczysław Weinberg Symphony no.4 in A minor; 4th mvt Vivace
Wednesday 10th December 2014
13:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
Bath Mozartfest 2014, Episode 2
0 / 2 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Featuring chamber music and songs by Bartok, Ireland, Finzi, Gurney and Somervell.

Arthur Somervell When Soft Voices Die
Béla Bartók String Quartet No 6
Thursday 21st November 2013
06:30
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny
3 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show.

Alessandro Marcello Concerto for Oboe in D minor
Giuseppe Verdi La Forza del Destino - Overture
Claude Debussy Tarantelle styrienne (Danse) orch. Ravel
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Die Zauberflote - singspiel in 2 acts (K.620), Overture [Adagio - Allegro]
Gabriel Faur Cantique de Jean Racine for chorus and organ [1865] or harmonium ... (Op.11)
George Gershwin 3 Preludes for piano transc. Yo-Yo Ma for cello and piano
George Lloyd Symphony no. 6: 3rd movement [fast]
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon duodecimi toni a 10 (C.178) [1597 no.9]
Antonin Dvorak Symphony no. 8 in G major Op.88: 3rd movement; Allegretto grazioso
Arthur Somervell A Shropshire lad - song-cycle: no.10; The Lads in their hundreds
Herbert Hughes She moved thro' the fair - trad., arr. for voice and piano
Benjamin Britten Nicolas comes to Myra and is chosen Bishop from St Nicolas
Johann Sebastian Bach O Jesu Christ, mein's Lebens Licht - motet BWV.118b [vers. for chorus, 2 hn..]
Charles-Valentin Alkan Symphonie, Op 29 (finale)
Joseph Haydn Symphony no. 87 (H.1.87) in A major, 4th movement; Finale
Nicola Matteis Suite for violin & bc..., no.6; Diversi bizzarie Sopra la Vecchia Sarabanda...
Felix Mendelssohn Overture for wind instruments (Op.24) in C major
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Eugene Onegin - lyric scenes in 3 acts (Op.24), Act 2; Waltz
Franz Schubert Grand Duo in C, D812 - 3rd movement Scherzo: Allegro vivace
Tuesday 23rd July 2013
06:30
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny
12 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Ave verum corpus, K.618
Johann Sebastian Bach Sheep May Safely Graze
Giacomo Puccini O soave fanciulla (La Boheme, Act 1)
Edvard Grieg Wedding Day at Troldhaugen (Lyric Pieces Book 8)
Johannes Brahms Wiegenlied
Johann Strauss II Overture to Die Fledermaus
Sir Edward Elgar Nursery Suite ? Aubade
Henry Purcell Timon of Athens ? Overture
Arcangelo Corelli Concerto Grosso in D major Op.6 No.4
Thomas Crecquillon Pour ung plaisir
Sanders Jubilate
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet No.8 in E minor, Op.59 No.2 ?Razumovsky? ? Finale Presto
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony No.5 in D ?Reformation? ? second movement
George Frideric Handel Overture to Atalanta, HWV.35
Vincenzo Bellini Duet - S, fino all?ore estreme compagna tua m?avrai (Norma, Act 2)
Antonin Dvorak Czech Suite Op.39 ? second movement Polka
Gustav Mahler Symphony No.8 in E flat major ? ending: Chorus Mysticus
Arthur Somervell Piano Concerto in A minor ?Highland? ? third movement finale
Claude Debussy Premire Suite d?Orchestre ? first movement: Fte
Dmitri Borisovich Kabalevsky Colas Breugnon ? Overture
Dobrinka Tabakova Cello Concerto ? third movement: Radiant
Richard Wagner Ride of the Valkyries (Die Walkre, Act 3)
Enrique Granados El pelele (The Straw Man) ?Escena goyesca?
Friday 14th June 2013
06:30
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc Trelawny
5 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show.

William Byrd Civitas sancti tui
Maurice Ravel Pavane
James MacMillan Christus Vincit
Franz Schubert Standchen (Horch, horch die Lerch im Atherblau)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for Strings in D minor, RV.129
Sir Peter Maxwell Davies Farewell to Stromness for piano [interlude from 'The Yellow Cake Revue']
Johann Sebastian Bach Lobet den Herrn, alle Heiden, BWV.230
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Fourth movement ?Rondo? from Serenade in G major, K.525 "Eine Kleine Nachtmusik"
Johann Strauss I Huldigung der Konigin Victoria von Grossbritannien, Op.103
Johann Strauss II Annen-Polka, Op.117
Arthur Somervell In Summer-time on Bredon from A Shropshire Lad
Joseph Canteloube Chants d'Auvergne - set 2 for voice and orchestra, no.4; La Delaissado
Claude Debussy Cortege from Petite Suite
Joseph Haydn Notturno no. 6 in G major, H.2.30
Emil Nikolaus von Reznicek Overture to Donna Diana
Julius Fucik Florentiner-Marsch, Op.214
Felix Mendelssohn Third movement ?Scherzo? from Trio for piano and strings no.1in D minor, Op.49
Malcolm Arnold 4 Scottish dances, Op.59
Fryderyk Chopin Impromptu in G flat major, Op.51
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Last movement ?Allegro Vivace? from Souvenir de Florence. Op.70
Fryderyk Chopin Waltz for piano (Op.posth.) in A minor [B.150]
Monday 10th June 2013
06:30
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc Trelawny
6 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show.

Johann Sebastian Bach English Suite BWV 807: Gigue
Aram Khachaturian Masquerade Suite ? Waltz
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance no 1 in G minor
Ralph Vaughan Williams Five Mystical Songs
George Butterworth The Banks of green willow - idyll for orchestra
Ludwig van Beethoven Septet op 20, Scherzo
Rutland Boughton Love Duet from The Immortal Hour
George Frideric Handel Solomon - oratorio, Act 1; Welcome as the dawn of day [duet]
Sir Arthur Sullivan Symphony in E major "Irish", third movement; Allegretto
George Frideric Handel Concerto grosso (Op.3`6) in D major, [complete]
Thomas Erskine (6th Earl of Kelly) Trio Sonata no 5 in E
Antonin Dvorak Rondo (Op.94) in G minor (arranged for cello & orchestra [original cello & piano])
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Via Crucis; Maria - La Visione; L'Aria
William Boyce Symphony no. 2 in A major [complete]
Antonin Dvorak Humoresque (Op.101`7) in G flat major [original for piano] (arranged for string quartet by Brodsky Quartet)
Jean Sibelius 5 Songs for voice and piano (Op.37), no.3; Soluppgang [Sunrise]
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quintet for horn and strings (K.407) in E flat major, second movement; Andante
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Don Giovanni-opera in 2 acts (K.527), Act 1, no.7; La ci darem la mano [duettino
Arthur Somervell Quintet for clarinet and strings, second movement; Intermezzo (Allegretto)
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata (Kk.239) in F minor
Edvard Grieg Holberg suite (Op.40) version for string orchestra, Gavotte - musette
Maurice Ravel Rapsodie espagnole (version for orchestra), Feria
Franz Schubert Symphony no. 2 (D.125) in B flat major, fourth movement; Presto vivace
Max Bruch Eight pieces for clarinet, viola and piano, op 82, No 2: Alegro con moto
Frdric Chopin Waltz in D flat major op 64 no 1 (Minute Waltz), (arranged Godowsky)
Wednesday 5th June 2013
06:30
Breakfast
Wednesday - Sara Mohr-Pietsch
6 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show.

Michael Nyman In Re Don Giovanni
George Gershwin Girl Crazy - Overture
Johann Joseph Fux Ouverture in D minor
Anthony Hedges Saturday Market - Overture
Arthur Somervell The lads in their hundreds (A Shropshire Lad)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Marche slave (Op.31)
Ralph Vaughan Williams An Oxford Elegy (extract)
Gioachino Rossini L' Inganno felice, Overture
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Allegro in B flat major K400 (completed A. Stadler)
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Trumpet Concerto in E flat - 3rd movement Rondo
Johann Sebastian Bach Sanctus from Mass in B minor BWV232
Antonin Dvorak Czech Suite Op.39 - 5th movement Furiant
Lo Delibes Coppelia - ballet, Act 1; Prelude, Mazurka and Waltz
Antonio Vivaldi Aria 'Gelosia, tu gia rendi l'alma mia' (from Ottone in villa)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no. 6 (Op.68) in F maj "Pastoral", 1st mvt; Erwachen heiterer Gefuhle..
Max Bruch Violin Concerto No.1 in G minor Op.26 - 3rd movement
Benjamin Britten Sound the Trumpet (from Come, ye sons of art, away ) real. Britten
Edvard Grieg Lyric pieces - book 2 for piano (Op.38); no.1; Vuggevise [Cradle song]
Percy Grainger Country gardens vers. piano solo or duet
Frdric Chopin Impromptu in A flat Op.29
Wednesday 9th January 2013
06:30
Breakfast
Wednesday - Sara Mohr-Pietsch
7 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show.

John Adams The Chairman Dances
Richard Strauss Morgen
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Vagabond (Songs of Travel)
George Gershwin Fascinating Rhythm
Johann Strauss II Morgenblatter op 279
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata K 9 in D minor
Francis Poulenc Intermezzo in A flat
Lo Delibes Les Filles de Cadix (arranged for trumpet and orchestra)
Felix Mendelssohn A Midsummer night's dream - incidental music (Op.61), no.7; Nocturne
Felix Mendelssohn Quartet in E minor op 44 no 2: first movement
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov Daisies op 38 no 3
Aaron Copland Appalachian spring - ballet..., Thema and variations ('The Gift to be Simple')
Franz von Supp Boccaccio March
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quartet for Flute and Strings in D, K 285: third movement, Rondo
Amilcare Ponchielli La Gioconda - opera in 4 acts, Act 3 sc.2; Dance of the hours
Gaetano Donizetti Quanto e bella (L?Elisir d?amore)
Antonin Dvorak Slavonic dances - series 1 (Op.46) orchestrated composer [original pianoforte duet], no.3...
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for mandolin and orchestra (RV.425) in C major [complete]
Johann Friedrich Fasch Overture (Suite) in G minor, No.5; Aria (Allegro)
Arthur Somervell Clarinet Quintet in G major: Intermezzo
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata no. 211 ... (Kaffee-Kantate), no.8; Heute noch, heute noch [aria]
Benjamin Britten Matinees Musicales op 24 ? March (after Rossini)
Camille Saint-Sans Feuillet d'album (arranged Taffanel for wind octet [originally for piano duet])
Tuesday 15th November 2011
06:30
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny
9 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents music by Debussy and Bernstein.

Bob Chilcott Oculi Omnium
Johannes Brahms Gestillte Sehnsucht
Leroy Anderson Belle of the Ball
Leonard Bernstein On the Town ? Times Square 1944
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in C major BWV 545
Jean Sibelius Karelia - suite (Op.11), Alla marcia
Franz Schubert Sonata in B flat major D960
Franz Schubert Quartettsatz D703
Ludwig van Beethoven Bagatelle (fur Elise) for piano (WoO.59) in A minor
Ludwig van Beethoven Concerto for piano... no.5 (Op.73) in E flat major "Emperor", 3rd mvt; Rondo
Georges Bizet Habanera: L?amour est un oiseau rebelle
Modest Petrovich Mussorgsky A Night on the bare mountain ed. Rimsky-Korsakov
Robert Schumann Sonata no. 3 in F minor Op.14 ? 3rd mvt - Variations on a theme by Clara Wieck
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Trumpet Concerto in E flat ? final mvt
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Clarinet Quintet - 3rd mvt - Minuetto
Antonin Dvorak Polka B114
Arthur Somervell There pass the careless people (Housman)
John Rutter Gloria Patri from Magnificat
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Concerto in A for flute, strings and basso continuo: Final mvt: Allegro assai
Josquin des Prez Kyrie from Missa Ave maris stella
Claude Debussy Prelude a l?apres ?midi d?un faune
George Frideric Handel Water music - suite in D major HWV.349 - Alla hornpipe
Friday 10th June 2011
14:00
Afternoon on 3
BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra, Episode 3
2 / 4 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Katie Derham presents the BBC SSO in music by Somervell, Walton, Messiaen and Mahler.

Gustav Mahler Symphony no. 8
Olivier Messiaen Un Sourire
Arthur Somervell Piano Concerto in A minor 'Highland'
Sir William Walton Siesta
Tuesday 7th June 2011
14:00
Afternoon on 3
BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra, Episode 2
4 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Katie Derham presents the BBC SSO in music by Walton, Somervell, Mozart and Brahms.

Johannes Brahms Symphony no. 1 in C minor
Sir William Walton Symphony No. 2
Johannes Brahms Tragic Overture
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto for Oboe and Orchestra, K.314
Arthur Somervell Symphonic Variations 'Normandy'