Go!

Playlists with tracks by Arthur Pryor

Tuesday 6th April 2021
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc's classical picks
9 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Ludwig van Beethoven Rondo in C major, Op 51 No 1
Claude Debussy The Little Shepherd (Children's Corner)
Percy Grainger Shallow Brown
Giovanni Battista Pergolesi Se tu m'ami
Richard Strauss Serenade in E flat major, Op.7
Igor Stravinsky Dumbarton Oaks (1st mvt)
Sally Beamish Seavaigers (Haven)
Igor Stravinsky Infernal Dance of King Kashchei; Lullaby; Finale (The Firebird, Suite 1919)
William Crotch Andante & Variations (Sonata No.2 in E flat)
Agnes Zimmermann Violin Sonata in A minor Op.21 (4th mvt)
Igor Stravinsky Introduction & Serenata (Suite 'after themes, fragments, and pieces by Pergolesi')
Arnold Schoenberg Pierrot Lunaire (excerpt) i Mondestrunken, ii Columbine
Johann Sebastian Bach Goldberg Variations, BWV.988 (Variations 1-5)
Arthur Pryor Thoughts of Love
Johannes Brahms Ballade in G minor - no.3 of 6 Pieces for piano, Op.118
Arvo Pärt I am the true vine
Justin Connolly The Place of Solitaires (No.2 of his Poems of Wallace Stevens, Op.14)
Franz Schubert String Quartet in A minor D804 'Rosamunde' (2nd mvt)
Mort Dixon Pink Elephants
Franz von Suppé Poet and Peasant (Overture)
George Frideric Handel Love in her eyes sits playing (Acis and Galatea)
Raymond Warren Shepherd's Dance (Wexford Bells - Suite on old Irish Tunes)
Friday 18th September 2020
05:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
The voice of the trombone, with Peter Moore
2 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Live from Wigmore Hall, London, songs and dances for trombone with Peter Moore.

Erroll Garner Misty
Henri Dutilleux Choral, Cadence et Fugato
Arthur Pryor Fanastic Polka
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Glück, das mir verblieb from Die tote Stadt, Op.12
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Tanzlied des Pierrot from Die tote Stadt, Op.12
Fritz Kreisler La Précieuse in the style of Couperin
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude from Cello Suite No. 2 in D minor, BWV1008
Roxanna Panufnik When You Appear
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Georgia's classical alternative
6 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, including the Friday poem.

Claude Debussy Petite suite
Hildegard von Bingen O viridissima virga
Grace Williams Calm Sea in Summer (Sea Sketches)
Gerardo Matos Rodríguez La Cumparsita
Anthony Hedges Humber Keel Hornpipe (Scenes from the Humber)
Antonio Vivaldi Gloria in excelsis Deo (Gloria, RV.589)
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto in C minor for violin and oboe, BWV.1060 (1st mvt)
Arthur Pryor La Petite Suzanne
Josef Suk Under the Apple Tree, Op 20 (Introduction)
Artie Matthews Pastime Rag No.4
Ottorino Respighi Spring (Three Botticelli Pictures)
Bohuslav Martinu Dance of the Bumblebee (Spalicek)
Eriks Esenvalds The Earthly Rose
Felix Mendelssohn The Bee's Wedding, Op.67 no.4
Frederick Delius Irmelin (Prelude)
Wednesday 29th January 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc's classical alarm call
10 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Breakfast with performances from Radio 3 New Generation Artists.

Maria Theresia von Paradis Sicilienne
Michael Nyman If (The Diary Of Anne Frank)
Henri Duparc L'invitation au voyage
Georges Bizet Au fond du temple saint (The Pearl Fishers)
Joseph Parry Myfanwy
Hector Berlioz Le Corsaire, Op.21
Max Bruch Violin Concerto No 1 in G major, Op.26 (3rd mvt)
Adolphus Hailstork Fanfare on Amazing Grace
Alexander Scriabin Album leaf Op.45 no.1
Hubert Clifford The Buccaneer (The Cowes Suite)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony no.1 in G minor, Op.13 'Winter Daydreams' (1st mvt)
Alexander Scriabin Prelude in G flat major, Op.16 no.3
Johann David Heinichen Dresden Concerto in G major, S.214
Trad. Go Tell It on the Mountain
Arthur Pryor La Petite Suzanne
Johann Sebastian Bach Wir eilen mit schwachen, doch emsigen Schritten (Cantata no.78)
Arthur Sullivan Ruddigore (Overture)
John Bennet The Dark is my Delight
Clara Schumann Polonaise in C major, Op.1 no.4
John Ireland In a May Morning (Sarnia)
Dmitry Shostakovich Concerto in C minor for piano, trumpet and strings, Op.35 (4th mvt)
John Philip Sousa The Thunderer
Edwin Lemare Organ Symphony no.2 in D minor (3rd mvt)
Gabriel Fauré Sicilienne Op.78
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Trio in E major, Op.1`2 (2nd mvt)
Tuesday 11th June 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc's classical alarm call
6 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Breakfast with music chosen by today's young 'Take Five' musician, trombonist Peter Moore.

Johann Sebastian Bach Orchestral Suite No 3 in D major, BWV 1068 (Overture)
Richard Strauss Serenade in E flat major, Op 7
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Lacrimosa (Requiem in D minor, K.626)
Alexander Borodin In the Steppes of Central Asia
Claude Debussy Jeux de vagues (La mer)
Arthur Pryor La petite Suzanne
CĂ©cile Louise Chaminade Souvenir d'enfance
Franz LehĂĄr Gold and silver - waltz Op.79
Frédéric Chopin Piano Concerto No 1 in E minor, Op 11 (2nd mvt)
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Les Cyclopes (Pieces de Clavecin)
François Couperin Chaconne légÚre (Royal Concert no.3 in A major)
Trad. Alma redemptoris mater (Sarum Rite)
Dmitry Shostakovich Festive Overture, Op 96
John Williams Across the Stars (Star Wars - Attack of Clones)
Domenico Pellegrini Chaconne in the true Spanish style
Sir James MacMillan O Radiant Dawn
Frédéric Chopin Polonaise in A flat major, Op 53, 'Eroica'
Lucien-Léon Guillaume Lambert Brocéliande (Overture)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov The Tsar's Bride (Overture)
Felix Mendelssohn String Octet in E flat major, Op.20 (4th mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quintet in C major Op.29 (3rd mvt)
Sunday 24th March 2019
18:00
Through the Night
The peril of Harmonia's necklace
5 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
World premiere of Cecile Chaminade's symphonic ballet Callirhoe. Catriona Young presents.

Gustav Mahler Lieder eines fahrenden Gesellen
Johannes Ockeghem Missa prolationum
Johann Georg Albrechtsberger Concerto for trombone and orchestra
Claude Debussy Images - set 1 for piano
Richard Strauss Ewig einsam/Wenn du einst die Gauen (Guntram, Op 25)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for violin & orchestra RV.293 Op 8 No 3 in F major 'L'Autunno'
Arthur Pryor La petite Suzanne Valse Caprice
Josef Suk Fantastic scherzo for orchestra Op 25
CĂ©cile Louise Chaminade Callirhoe - ballet symphonique, Op 37
Joseph Haydn Trio for keyboard and strings H.15.28 in E major
CĂ©cile Louise Chaminade Automne Op 35 No 2
Juan Crisostomo Arriaga Los Esclavos Felices - overture
CĂ©sar Franck Cantabile in B major, M.36
Ludwig van Beethoven Romance in F major Op 50 (orig. for violin and orchestra)
Manuel de Falla 'Vivan los que rien' - Salud's aria from Act I, scene 1 of La Vida Breve
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony No 4 in A major Op 90 "Italian"
Moritz Moszkowski Concerto for piano and orchestra in E major Op 59
Gabriel Fauré Nocturne in B major Op 33 No 2
Nicolas Gombert Credo a 8
Giovanni Battista Bovicelli Diminutionen on Palestrina's 'Io son ferito' for cornet and bc
Pancho Vladigerov Elegie d'automne - from 3 pieces pour piano Op 15
Wednesday 6th February 2019
11:00
Radio 3 in Concert
Royal Northern College of Music Brass Band Festival 2019
2 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Tredegar Town Band and Cory Band with music by James MacMillan and Wilfred Heaton.

Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in A, Op 118 no 2
James MacMillan The Gallant Weaver
WIlfred Heaton Martyn (Hymn Tune)
Arthur Pryor The Blue Bells of Scotland
Edward Gregson Euphonium Concerto
Hans Werner Henze Ragtimes and Habaneras
James MacMillan Jebel
Ray Steadman-Allen The Beacons
Takashi Yoshimatsu Trombone Concerto 'Orion Machine'
WIlfred Heaton Variations
Thursday 30th August 2018
15:00
Through the Night
Callirhoë - a ballet rarity
4 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents the world premiere recording of Cecile Chaminade's Callirhoe.

Gustav Mahler Lieder eines fahrenden Gesellen
Johannes Ockeghem Missa prolationum
Johann Georg Albrechtsberger Concerto for trombone and orchestra
Richard Strauss Ewig einsam/Wenn du einst die Gauen from "Guntram" Op 25
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for violin & orchestra RV.293 Op 8 No 3 in F major 'L'Autunno'
Arthur Pryor La petite Suzanne Valse Caprice
Josef Suk Fantastic scherzo for orchestra Op 25
CĂ©cile Louise Chaminade Callirhoe - ballet symphonique, Op 37
Joseph Haydn Trio for keyboard and strings H.15.28 in E major
CĂ©cile Louise Chaminade Automne Op 35 No 2
Juan Crisostomo Arriaga Los Esclavos Felices - overture
CĂ©sar Franck Cantabile in B major, M.36
Ludwig van Beethoven Romance in F major Op 50 (orig. for violin and orchestra)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Manuel de Falla 'Vivan los que rien' - Salud's aria from Act I, scene 1 of La Vida Breve
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony No 4 in A major Op 90 "Italian"
Moritz Moszkowski Concerto for piano and orchestra in E major Op 59
Gabriel Fauré Nocturne in B major Op 33 No 2
Nicolas Gombert Credo a 8
Giovanni Battista Bovicelli Diminutionen on Palestrina's 'Io son ferito' for cornet and bc
Pancho Vladigerov Elegie d'automne - from 3 pieces pour piano Op 15
Saturday 25th August 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Martin Handley
4 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests

Gerald Finzi Elegy
Arthur Honegger Pacific 231
Claude Debussy Sonata for Cello and Piano in D Minor
Julius Fucik Der alte BrummbÀr
Amilcare Ponchielli Il convegno
Leonard Bernstein Sonata in A for clarinet and piano
Michael Tippett Bonny at morn
Arthur Pryor The Bluebells of Scotland
Arthur Sullivan Macbeth (Overture)
Benjamin Britten The Young Person's Guide to the Orchestra (Fugue)
Bernhard Crusell Divertimento for oboe and string quartet
Francis Poulenc Flute Sonata (1st mvt)
Franz Doppler Rigoletto Fantasie, Op 38
Thursday 22nd March 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny
8 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in A major, Op 118 No 2
Edward Elgar Salut d'amour
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Waltz (Swan Lake)
Alice Mary Smith Andante for clarinet and orchestra
Johann Strauss II VergnĂŒgungszug Polka, Op 281
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata No 16 in C major, K 545
Johannes Brahms Capriccio in G minor, Op.116 no.3
Andrew Lloyd Webber As if we never said goodbye (Sunset Boulevard)
Joseph Haydn Symphony no.104 in D 'London' (4th mvt)
Anon. La Furstemberg
Marianna Martines Overture in C major
Antonín Dvoƙák Slavonic Dance No. 9 in B major, Op 72 No 1
Nikolai Karlovich Medtner Folk Tale, Op 26 No 1
Arthur Pryor La petite Suzanne Valse Caprice
Peter Philips Jubilate Deo omnis terra
Dmitri Shostakovich Symphony No 9 in E flat major, Op 70 (4th mvt)
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Hiawatha Overture, Op.30
JoaquĂ­n Rodrigo Concierto de Aranjuez (2nd mvt)
Sergei Rachmaninov Spring Waters, Op 14 No 11
Johann Sebastian Bach Willkommen! will ich sagen (Cantata no.27, BWV27)
Thomas Arne Overture No 2 in A major
Tuesday 27th February 2018
14:00
Listen to the Band
One step closer to the Final
4 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
8 become 4 as Frank Renton presents the semi-final of our search for the next brass star.

Alexander Arutiunian Trumpet Concerto
Harry James Concerto for Trumpet
Arthur Pryor Fantastic Polka for Trombone and Brass Band
Gareth Wood Dance Sequence
Irish Traditional The Lark In The Clear Air
Peter Graham Whirlwind
Philip Wilby Euphonium Concerto (2nd Movement)
Rodney Newton Capriccio for Tuba and Band
Saturday 21st October 2017
01:00
Through the Night
A world premiere symphonic ballet by Cecile Chaminade
4 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents a recording of Cecile Chaminade's symphonic ballet Callirhoe.

Gustav Mahler Lieder eines fahrenden Gesellen
Johannes Ockeghem Missa prolationum
Johann Georg Albrechtsberger Concerto for trombone and orchestra
Claude Debussy Images - set 1 for piano
Gabriel Fauré Nocturne in B major (Op.33 No.2)
Nicolas Gombert Credo a 8
Giovanni Battista Bovicelli Diminutionen on Palestrina's 'Io son ferito' for cornet and bc
Pancho Vladigerov Elegie d'automne - from 3 pieces pour piano (Op.15)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for violin & orchestra (RV.293) (Op.8 No.3) in F major 'L'Autunno'
Richard Strauss Ewig einsam/Wenn du einst die Gauen (from "Guntram" Op.25)
Arthur Pryor La petite Suzanne Valse Caprice
CĂ©cile Louise Chaminade Callirhoe - ballet symphonique, Op 37
CĂ©cile Louise Chaminade Automne (Op.35 No.2)
Josef Suk Fantastic scherzo for orchestra (Op.25)
CĂ©sar Franck Cantabile in B major, M.36
Joseph Haydn Trio for keyboard and strings (H.15.28) in E major
Juan Crisostomo Arriaga Los Escalvos Felices - overture
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ludwig van Beethoven Romance in F major (Op.50) (orig. for violin and orchestra)
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony No.4 in A major (Op.90), "Italian"
Manuel de Falla 'Vivan los que rien' - Salud's aria from Act I, scene 1 of La Vida Breve
Franz Xaver Sterkel Duet no.3 for 2 violas
Moritz Moszkowski Concerto for piano and orchestra in E major (Op.59)
Monday 30th January 2017
13:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
Wigmore Hall Mondays: Peter Moore and James Baillieu
5 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Trombonist Peter Moore and pianist James Baillieu perform at Wigmore Hall, London.

Robert Schumann Fantasiestucke Op. 73
Axel Jorgensen Romance Op. 21
Paul Hindemith Trombone Sonata
Henri Duparc La vie anterieure
Arthur Pryor Annie Laurie
James Maynard Urban Variations (world premiere)
Sergei Rachmaninov Andante) Cello Sonata in G minor Op. 19 (3rd movt)
Tuesday 22nd November 2016
13:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
Radio Big Chamber Weekend - Leeds College of Music, Peter Moore
3 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Peter Moore and Richard Uttley in Handel, Coll, Hahn, Faure, Rachmaninov and Arthur Pryor.

Arthur Pryor Fantastic polka
Erroll Garner Misty
Reynaldo Hahn A Chloris
Francisco Coll Chanson et Bagatelle
Francisco Coll Vestiges
Gabriel Fauré Poeme d'un jour Op.21
George Frideric Handel Concerto in F minor for trombone and piano
Sergei Rachmaninov Vocalise Op.34'14
Thursday 17th November 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny
11 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents, with a new piece by Composer in 3 Matthew Kaner.

Igor Stravinsky Scherzo, Op. 3
Barbara Strozzi Priego ad Amore
Claudio Monteverdi Sonata sopra 'Sancta Maria' (Vespro della Beata Vergine)
Jean-Philippe Rameau Les Indes galantes: Chaconne
Johannes Brahms Academic Festival Overture, Op. 80
Witold Lutoslawski Little Suite
Ambroise Thomas Raymond Overture
Johann Sebastian Bach Gloria (Mass in F)
Giovanni Gabrieli Sonata con voce: Dulcis Jesu a 20
William Albright Four Fancies: 4. Danza ostinata
Henry Purcell Lilliburlero
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in Bb K.361 'Gran Partita' (3rd movement: Adagio)
Johann David Heinichen Concerto in F major, S231
Arthur Pryor La petite Suzanne Valse Caprice
Benjamin Britten Gloriana - symphonic suite Op.53a: Courtly dances
Ludwig van Beethoven Rondo a capriccio (Op.129) in G major "Rage over a lost penny"
Camille Saint‐SaĂ«ns Violin Sonata No. 1 - 4th movement: Allegro Molto
Matthew Kaner Reframe
Moondog Bug on a floating leaf Op.11 No.4 and Frost flower Op.78 No. 5
Trad. Bobangi
György Ligeti Etudes Book 1: IV Fanfares
Saturday 22nd October 2016
01:00
Through the Night
Introducing young talent from across Europe
3 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents performances from Switzerland, Serbia, Germany and the UK.

Robert Schumann Piano Concerto in A minor Op.54
Paul Schoenfield Four Souvenirs
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in D K.136
Arthur Pryor La petite Suzanne Valse Caprice
CĂ©sar Franck Sonata for violin and piano (M.8) in A major
Claude Debussy Cello Sonata in D Minor [1915]
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Frank van der Stucken Symphonic prologue to Heinrich Heine's tragedy 'William Ratcliffe'
Franz Schubert Am Tage aller Seelen D.343, arr. Reger for voice and orchestra
Johann Sebastian Bach Adagio & Fugue - 2 movements from Sonata for solo violin in G major BWV.1001
Friday 30th September 2016
17:00
In Tune
Sound Frontiers: Anna Fedorova, Gordie MacKeeman And His Rhythm Boys, Ukulele Orchestra, Peter Moore and Ian Shaw.
9 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty's guests include Anna Fedorova, Gordie MacKeeman, Ian Shaw and Peter Moore.

Marcello Sonata in F major
Fritz Kreisler Syncopation
Ralph Vaughan Williams Fantasia on 'Greensleeves' (Sir John in Love)
Arthur Pryor Fantastic Polka
Nigel Hess Ladies in lavender - music for the film
Ralph Vaughan Williams Fantasia on 'Greensleeves'
John Barry From Russia With Love (Main titles)
Modest Mussorgsky Excerpts from Pictures at an Exhibition
Sergei Rachmaninov Cello Sonata - Third movement
Sergei Rachmaninov Preludes Op32 .5 and Op 23.3
LĂ©o Delibes Coppelia - Valse
Johannes Hieronymus Kapsberger Canario for lute
Fryderyk Chopin Chopin Waltz Op 64 No.2
New Focus Corea Change
Wednesday 20th April 2016
13:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
BBC Proms Australia 2016, Episode 2
3 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
From BBC Proms Australia, music by Liszt, Chopin, Barber, Beethoven, Sulek and Pryor.

Samuel Barber Dover Beach Op.3
Arthur Pryor Fantastic Polka
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata In F Major Op.17
Franz Liszt Soirees De Vienne - 9 Valses-Caprices S.427, no. 6 in A minor
Fryderyk Chopin Mazurka in F minor Op.68, no.4
Fryderyk Chopin Waltz In E Minor Op.Posth.
Pavel Kolesnikov Waltz In A Flat Major Op.69`1 (L'Adieu)
Stjepan Ć ulek Sonata (Vox Gabrieli)
Friday 1st January 2016
18:00
New Generation Artists
Annelien Van Wauwe, Ilker Arcayurek, Van Kuijk Quartet
2 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Three New Generation Artists new to the scheme perform music by Schumann and Arthur Pryor.

Robert Schumann Phantasiestucke Op.73
Robert Schumann Myrthen Op.25, no.24; Du bist wie eine Blume
Arthur Pryor La petite Suzanne Valse Caprice
Robert Schumann 5 Songs Op.127,no.2; Dein Angesicht
Robert Schumann Liederkreis Op.24, no.5; Schöne Wiege meiner Leiden
Robert Schumann Quartet in A minor Op.41`1 for strings