Go!

Playlists with tracks by Arthur Honegger

Friday 10th February 2017
14:00
Afternoon on 3
Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra, Episode 4
3 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra in Brahms, Aperghis, Wolpe, Mahler and Rachmaninov.

Sergei Rachmaninov Symphonic Dances
Gustav Mahler Kindertotenlieder
Johannes Brahms Schicksalslied (Song of Destiny)
Georges Aphergis Accordion Concerto
Katharina Wolpe Symphony No 1
Arthur Honegger Pastorale d'été
Monday 23rd January 2017
13:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
Wigmore Hall Mondays: Roderick Williams and Roger Vignoles
2 / 4 Tracks
This
Broadcast
From Wigmore Hall in London, Roderick Williams and Roger Vignoles perform French song.

Arthur Honegger Petit cours de morale
Francis Poulenc Deux poemes
Gabriel Fauré Mirages
André Caplet Cinq Ballades Francaises
Friday 9th December 2016
09:00
Essential Classics
Friday - Sarah Walker with Vivienne Parry
9 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artist of the Week: flautist Aurele Nicolet, featured in music by Moscheles.

Pyotr Tchaikovsky Serenade for Strings, Op. 48
Edvard Grieg Varen [Last Spring]
Trad. Greensleeves
Felix Mendelssohn Ave Maria
Ignaz Moscheles Concertante in F major for flute, oboe and orchestra
Leos Janacek The Fiddler's Child
Jean Sibelius Overture in E major
Arthur Honegger Petite Suite
Joseph Haydn Il Mondo della Luna: overture
Joseph Haydn Baryton Trio No.3 in A major, Hob XI:3
Georges Auric The Titfield Thunderbolt Suite
Tielman Susato Branle quatre branles; Ronde and Salterelle; Ronde mon amy
Carl Nielsen Suite for piano (Op.45), Poco moderato
Giovanni Antonio Rigatti Dixit Dominus
Ferruccio Busoni Sonatina No.6, 'Kammerfantasie Super Carmen'
Howard Goodall Psalm 23 - The Lord is my shepherd for trebles and organ
Joaquín Rodrigo Serenata al alba del dia for flute and guitar, Andante moderato
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No.2 in F major, BWV1047
Sunday 23rd October 2016
17:30
Words and Music
Hinterland
9 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Texts and music on the theme of hinterland. Readers: Olivia Williams, Michael Pennington.

Modest Mussorgsky Pictures at an Exhibition – The Great Gate at Kiev
Felix Mendelssohn Midsummer Night’s Dream - Scherzo
Benjamin Britten Storm from Four Sea Interludes
John Luther Adams Under the Ice
Steve Reich Nagoya Marimbas
Arthur Honegger Pacific 231
John Dowland In Darkness Let Me Dwell
George Butterworth The Banks of Green Willow
Leos Janacek They Chattered Like Swallows (from On an Overgrown Path)
Christian Wallumrød A Year from Easter
Claude Vivier Chanson d’adieu – from Cinq chansons pour percussion
Trad Peshnawazi from 3 raga Khamaj
Charles Amirkhanian Walking Tune – A Room Music for Percy Grainger
Meredith Monk Walking Song
Alberto Ginastera Piano Sonata No.1: mvt Presto misterioso
Johann Sebastian Bach Canon a 2 per Tonos from Musikalisches Opfer BWV 1079
07:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
3 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's breakfast show, with an instalment of Power of Three.

Leos Janacek In The Mists: No. 1
Arthur Honegger Pacific 231
Nitin Sawhney Transition 6
Hubert Parry I was glad vers. for chorus & orch.
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No.24 in F sharp major, Op.78
Fanny Mendelssohn September from Das Jahr
Fanny Mendelssohn November from Das Jahr
Ottorino Respighi Gli Uccelli [The birds] - suite, Il Cuccu (Allegro)
Pyotr Tchaikovsky Concerto for violin and orchestra (Op.35) ..., 3rd mvt
George Butterworth 11 Folk-songs from Sussex..., no. 9; Roving in the dew
Ned Rorem Early in the morning for voice and piano
Jean-Philippe Rameau Overture; Musette tendre; Rigaudons I/II (Naïs)
Friday 19th August 2016
13:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
Cheltenham Festival 2016, Episode 4
3 / 4 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Tailleferre, Poulenc and Mussorgsky's Pictures from the 2016 Cheltenham Music Festival.

Modest Mussorgsky Pictures at an Exhibition
Germaine Tailleferre Images
Arthur Honegger Pastorale d'ete
Francis Poulenc Sonata for piano duet
Thursday 28th July 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny
7 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Antonin Dvorak Slavonic Dance [No 9] in B major, Op 72 No 1
Gioachino Rossini William Tell - Overture
Frederick Delius In a Summer Garden
John Lanchbery Tales of Beatrix Potter - music from the film: Finale
Franz Schubert An die Musik, D547
Henri Rabaud Eglogue
Judith Weir Prelude to Act 2 of Blond Eckbert
John Lanchbery Tales of Beatrix Potter: Johnny Town-Mouse
Havergal Brian Minuet; Entrance of Princess Turandot and her Retinue (from Turandot)
Giovanni Sgambati Piano Quintet No 2 in B flat major, Op 5: third movement (Andante sostenuto)
Arthur Honegger Pastorale d'été
Giuseppe Verdi Triumphal Scene and Grand March (Aida, Act 2)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Sonata No 1 in G major, Wq 56 No 2 – third [final] movement (Allegro)
Marc‐Antoine Charpentier Te Deum for soloists, choir & orchestra (H.146), Prelude
John Tavener "Mother of God, here I stand", from the Veil of the Temple
Sir Charles Villiers Stanford Te deum in Bb Op.66 for solo voices, chorus and orchestra
Maurice Ravel Pièce en forme d'habanera
George Frideric Handel "Mi lusinga", from Alcina
Johann Sebastian Bach Fugue in E flat major ("St Anne"), BWV 552/2
Sir Harrison Birtwistle Oockooing Bird
Jose Bernardo Alcedo Retuerto National Anthem of Peru
Wednesday 27th July 2016
09:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday - Sarah Walker, plus Rob Cowan with Alistair McGowan
5 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Proms Artist of the Week: mezzo-soprano Sarah Connolly, featured in music by Handel.

George Gershwin Piano Concerto in F: I. Allegro
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Marietta’s Lied (Die tote Stadt)
Arthur Honegger Pacific 231
Anton Bruckner Pange lingua
Ludwig van Beethoven Andante favori
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in F sharp minor, Hob.XV:26
Malcolm Arnold Scottish Dances Op. 59 Nos. 1, 3 & 4
Charles-Valentin Alkan Le chemin de fer
François Devienne Flute Quartet in D, Op.66 No.3
Strauss Vergnugungszug [Excursion Train polka], Op.281
George Frideric Handel Alcina: 'Verdi prati'
George Frideric Handel Hercules: 'Where shall I fly'
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for viola d’amore and strings in A minor, RV397
Max Bruch Scottish Fantasy, Op.46
Sergei Rachmaninov 4 Etudes-Tableaux, Op.33 Nos. 6, 9, 8 & 5
Friday 27th May 2016
14:00
Afternoon on 3
BBC National Orchestra of Wales, Episode 3
6 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
BBC NOW in Mackenzie, Britten, Honegger, Ginastera, Gershwin, Adams, Harris and Bernstein.

Alberto Ginastera Harp concerto Op.25
George Gershwin Rhapsody in blue
Leonard Bernstein Symphonic dances from 'West Side story'
Roy Harris Symphony no. 3
Arthur Honegger Pacific 231 - mouvement symphonique no. 1
Benjamin Britten An American overture
John Adams The Dharma at Big Sur for electric violin and orchestra
Sir Alexander Campbell Mackenzie Britannia - a nautical overture Op.52
Wednesday 20th April 2016
19:30
Radio 3 in Concert
London Philharmonic Orchestra - Dukas, Saint-Saens, Honegger, Debussy
3 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
London Philharmonic under Vladimir Jurowski in Dukas, Saint-Saens, Honegger and Debussy.

Claude Debussy Images for orchestra
Arthur Honegger Pacific 231
Edvard Grieg Lyric Pieces Op.54 No.4 –Notturno
Matthew Brett Play Some Time
Matthew Brett Piazonore
Andrew Woolfolk Asventuras
Andrew Woolfolk Land
Paul Dukas La peri
Camille Saint‐Saëns Piano Concerto No.5 (Egyptian)
Matthew Brett One Study One Summary, 'Etude'
Sunday 17th April 2016
09:00
Sunday Morning
17/04/2016
10 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A programme of music interspersed with intelligent comment.

Arcangelo Corelli La Folia op 5 no 12
Ernest John Moeran Sinfonietta
Hildegard von Bingen O Pastor Animarum
Ludwig van Beethoven Overture: Egmont
Hildegard von Bingen O Ecclesia
Andrzej Panufnik Lullaby
Louis Vierne Carillon de Westminster
Peter Warlock The Lady's Birthday
Hildegard von Bingen O Vos Angeli
Benjamin Britten Young Apollo Op. 16
Franz Schubert Fantasia in F minor for piano four hands D.940
Arvo Pärt Cantus in memory of Benjamin Britten
Alexander Kastorsky Mnogaya leta
Arthur Honegger Symphony No.3 ‘Symphonie Liturgique’
Jacob van Eyck Lof-zangh Marie ‘Praise song of Mary’
Sunday 3rd April 2016
17:30
Words and Music
Greeneland
4 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Samuel West and Romola Garai celebrate Graham Greene on the 25th anniversary of his death.

Osvaldo Golijov K’In Sventa Ch’ul Me’tik Kwadulupe
Trad. Agnus Dei
Arthur Honegger Pacific 231
Frederick Delius The Walk to the Paradise Garden
From Montpellier Manuscript O Maria
Jones/Green More than Ever
The Chico Hamilton Quintet Goodbye Baby
Anton Karas Main Title/Holly Martin Arrives in Vienna
Anton Karas Anton Karas' Performance at a London Club
Anton Webern Variations for Piano op. 27, III. Ruhig fiebend
Saturday 2nd April 2016
09:00
Record Review
Building a Library: Brahms: Violin Sonata in G, Op 78
3 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Andrew McGregor. Building a Library: Brahms: Violin Sonata in G, Op 78.

Robert Schumann Cello Concerto in A minor (Op.129)
Anne Danican Philidor Recorder Sonata in D minor
Carl Maria von Weber Der Beherrscher der Geister (Op. 27)
George Frideric Handel Trio Sonata in C, 'Saul' (HWV 403)
George Frideric Handel Dead March & The Advice (from 'Saul')
Jean Baptiste Quentin Concerto a quatre parties, Oeuvre 12
Johann Sebastian Bach Bete aber auch dabei (from Cantata BWV 115)
Ludger Rémy Concerto No. 5 in A minor For Flute, Violin, Cello & Continuo
Vitezslava Kapralova April Preludes, Nos. 3 & 4 (Op.13)
Arthur Honegger L'Aiglon (Act III, Scene I)
Arthur Honegger L' Aiglon (Acts IV & V)
Monday 15th February 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc Trelawny
4 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Richard Wagner Lohengrin - Act 3; Prelude
Gioachino Rossini Il Signor Bruschino - Overture
Bo Holten First Snow (First Snow)
Arthur Honegger Sarabande
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata no.3 in C major (BWV.1005) for violin solo; 4. Allegro Assai
Georges Auric Overture from 'Hue and Cry'
Edward Elgar Variations on an original theme ('Enigma'), Op.36; Variation 8; W.N.
Aaron Copland Appalachian spring - vii: Doppio movimento; viii: Moderato
Thomas Adès Arcadiana: 6th movement; O Albion
Claudio Monteverdi L' Orfeo - favola in musica; Act 2; Vi ricorda, o boschi ombrosi [aria, Orfeo]
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Concerto for violin and orchestra (Op.80) in G minor, 3rd movement
Fryderyk Chopin Barcarolle for piano (Op.60) in F sharp major
Antonin Dvorak Polka (Op.53a`1) in B flat major "For Prague students"
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony no.29 (K.201) in A major; 4th mvt; Allegro con spirito
Kevin Volans String Quartet No.1 - White Man Sleeps; Second Dance
Bent Sørensen Phantasmagoria, for Piano Trio; 5. Dolcissimo
Gabriel Fauré Papillon for cello and piano (Op.77)
George Butterworth 6 Songs from 'A Shropshire lad' for voice and piano, no.1; Loveliest of trees
Jennifer Higdon Scenes from the Poet's Dreams; 1. Racing Through Stars
Michael Praetorius A selection of dances from Terpsichore (1612)
Joseph Haydn Symphony no. 45 (H.1.45) in F sharp minor "Farewell", 4th mvt; Finale
Johannes Brahms Sonata, Op.120 No.1 (Adapt. for Clarinet and Orchestra); IV. Vivace
Camille Saint‐Saëns Le Rouet d'Omphale, Op. 31
Franz Schubert Quartet for strings (D.703) in C minor, Allegro assai (Quartettsatz)
Sunday 7th February 2016
09:00
Sunday Morning
Rob Cowan
9 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Rob Cowan with preludes and fugues by Liszt, Mendelssohn, Honegger and Britten.

Dmitri Shostakovich Prelude & Fugue Op. 87 No. 5
Franz Liszt Prelude & fugue on B-A-C-H
Henryk Wieniawski Violin Concerto No. 1 in F sharp minor Op. 14
Francesco Canova da Milano Spagna Contrapunto
Jean-Philippe Rameau La Poule
Gustav Holst A Winter Idyll
Arthur Honegger Prelude, fugue & postlude
Felix Mendelssohn Prelude and fugue No. 5 in F minor
Leos Janacek Youth for Wind Sextet
Benjamin Britten Prelude and fugue No. 5 in F minor
Marcel Dupré Prelude & Fugue No. 3 in C major
Dieterich Buxtehude Prelude & fugue in E minor
Manuel de Falla The Three-cornered Hat Ballet: three dances
Johannes Brahms Selected Songs Op. 14
Anon, They Move... Baju-bai, Op. 31 No. 5; Ai du du, Op 31 No. 1
Joseph Haydn Symphony No. 80 in D minor, Hob. 1:80
Friday 5th February 2016
09:00
Essential Classics
Friday - Sarah Walker with David Gower
12 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artist of the Week: clarinettist Martin Frost, featured in Mozart's Clarinet Concerto in A

Johann Vierdanck Ballo (Suite in A major)
Ludwig Minkus Spanish Dance (Don Quixote, Act II)
Filipe da Madre de Deus Antonya, Flaciquia, Gasipa
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Clarinet Concerto in A major
George Frideric Handel La Rejouissance (Music for the Royal Fireworks)
Aram Khachaturian Masquerade Suite
Gregorio Allegri Miserere mei, Deus
Alonso Lobo Versa est in luctum
Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in B flat minor, Op.117 No.2
Sir Michael Tippett Little music for string orchestra
Franz Liszt Festklange, S.101
Giuseppe Verdi Prelude to Un Ballo in Maschera
William Faulkes Festival Prelude on ‘Ein feste Burg’
Antonin Dvorak Slavonic Dance in D major, Op.46 No.6
Orlande de Lassus E vago d’incontrar chi giusta pena; Vattene vita va (Lagrime di San Pietro)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Dances Caracteristiques (The Nutcracker, Op.71)
Arthur Honegger Souvenir de Chopin for piano (1947)
Russell Pascoe Magnificat (Truro Evening Service)
Wednesday 3rd February 2016
16:30
In Tune
Royal Academy of Music Student Piano Trio, Unexpected Opera and Martin James Bartlett
9 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein presents live music from Unexpected Opera and pianist Martin James Bartlett.

Felix Mendelssohn Piano Trio no.1 in D minor Op.49 - ii Andante
Georges Auric Prelude
Pablo de Sarasate Zigeunerweisen
Francis Poulenc Les Biches - Rondeau
Arthur Honegger Sarabande
Robert Schumann Die Blume der Ergebung
Felix Mendelssohn Piano Trio no.1 in D minor Op.49 - iii Scherzo
George Frideric Handel Water music - suite (HWV.348) in F major, Minuet
Germaine Tailleferre Pastorale
Richard Wagner Die Walkure [Part 2 of 'Der Ring ...'], Act 3; The Ride of the Valkyries
Benedetto Marcello Ciaccona from Sonata no.12 Opus 2
Robert Schumann 7 Songs Op.90: No.2 - Meine Rose
Wagner The Rinse Cycle
Franz Schubert Scherzo: Presto from Piano Quintet in A major “The Trout” D.667
Antonin Dvorak Symphony no. 7 (Op.70) in D minor; 3rd mvt; Scherzo
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in A minor RV522a: 1st mvt Allegro
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in A minor RV522a: 2nd mvt Adagio
Jan Antonín Kozeluh Rondo Allegretto from Concerto for Oboe in F major
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in A minor RV522a: 3rd mvt Allegro
Thursday 20th August 2015
09:00
Essential Classics
Thursday - Sarah Walker with Sian Phillips
9 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Proms Artist of the Week: Daniel Barenboim, featured in Beethoven's Piano Trio in C minor.

Maurice Ravel Le Tombeau de Couperin
Orlando Gibbons Hosanna to the Son of David
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Trio No.3 in C minor, Op.1
Darius Milhaud Mazurka
Arthur Honegger Sarabande
Francis Poulenc Valse
Germaine Tailleferre Pastorale
Benjamin Britten 4. Storm (Four Sea Interludes from Peter Grimes)
Frederick Ouseley O Saviour of the World
Clara Schumann Romance, Op.22 No.1
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Hamburg Symphony No.4 in G major
Claudio Monteverdi Laudate Dominum for 8 voices and 2 violins (1640)
Trad. Just as the tide was flowing
Geroges Auric Prelude
Louis Durey Romance without words
Ralph Vaughan Williams On Wenlock Edge: Bredon Hill & Clun (concluding two songs from the cycle)
Tuesday 18th August 2015
09:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday - Sarah Walker with Sian Phillips
9 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Proms Artist of the Week: Daniel Barenboim, featured in Liszt's Piano Concerto No 2.

Franz Liszt Piano Concerto No.2
Francisco Guerrero Ave Maria
Arthur Honegger Pacific 231
Richard Strauss Der Rosenkavalier: Introduction
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart III. Allegro vivace assai (Piano Concerto No.21)
Sir William Walton Orb and Sceptre
Alonso de Tejeda Miserere mei, Deus
Henry Purcell Nymphs and Shepherds (The Libertine)
Johannes Brahms Academic Festival Overture in C minor, Op.80
Ludwig van Beethoven 7 Variations on 'Bei Mannern, welche Liebe fuhlen' for cello and piano, WoO.46
Gabriel Fauré Berceuse
Eduard Strauss Mit Dampf! Polka schnell, Op.70
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet No.7 in E flat, K.160/159a
Sunday 28th June 2015
17:30
Words and Music
Summer Sports
8 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A sequence of texts and music celebrating Britain's summer sports.

Vangelis Chariots of Fire
Roy Harper When an Old Cricketer Leaves the Crease
Antonio Vivaldi The Four Seasons, Summer - Concerto No.2 in G minor
Carl Davis “Champions” Theme
Peter Warlock The Cricketers of Hambledon
Frederick Loewe Ascot Gavotte
William Alwyn Derby Day Overture
Arthur Honegger Rugby, Mouvement symphonique
Trad Psalm, W.H.Havergal The Rules of Cricket - A Psalm Chant
Rachel Portman The Day of the Match Dawns, from The Legend of Bagger Vance Soundtrack
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet No7 in F.Op. 59
Adrian Johnston A Game of Cricket, from the Orginal Soundtrack of ‘Becoming Jane’
Jit Samaroo Four Lara Four
George Ridley Blaydon Races
Erik Satie from Sports Et Divertissements, Tennis
Henry Pether A Game of Tennis
Algernon Drummond Eton Boating Song
W.Monk, H.Lyte Abide With Me
Erik Satie from Sports Et Divertissements, Golf
Thursday 4th June 2015
09:00
Essential Classics
Thursday - Rob Cowan with Will Gregory
8 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Including Artist of the Week: David Zinman, featured conducting Honegger and Schumann.

Alessandro Marcello Concerto for Oboe in D minor
Arthur Honegger Pacific 231
Henry Purcell Sweeter than Roses
Marco Uccellini Aria sopra ‘la Bergamasca’
Igor Stravinsky Symphony of Psalms: Part I
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Trio No.3 in C minor Op.1 No.3
Jean Sibelius The Tempest - Suite No. 2: Chorus of the Winds
Robert Schumann Symphony No.1 in B flat Op.38
Benjamin Britten Soirees musicales for orchestra (Op.9) [after Rossini], Tarantella (Presto...)
Gabriel Fauré Pelleas et Melisande - Sicilienne
Camille Saint‐Saëns Havanaise, Op.83
Judith Bingham Gleams of a remoter world
George Frideric Handel Organ Concerto Opus IV No 4
François Couperin L’Atalante (12th Ordre)
Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev Humerous Scherzo for 4 bassoons
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for Cor Anglais (from BWV54)
Franz Schubert Rondo in A D.951 ‘Grand Rondeau’
Sunday 26th April 2015
07:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Victoria Meakin
8 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Victoria Meakin presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Gioachino Rossini William Tell Overture
Robert Schumann Arabesque
Percy Grainger Children's March: "Over The Hills And Far Away"
Felix Mendelssohn Octet - scherzo
Ralph Vaughan Williams Serenade to Music
Michael Praetorius Dances from Terpsichore - Passameze
Johann Sebastian Bach "Vergnugte Ruh', Beliebte Seelenlust" - Cantata 170
Pauline Viardot-Garcia Havanaise
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Season - "October", "November", "June"
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov Symphonic Dances - 1st mvt
Arthur Honegger Symphony No 2 - 3rd mvt
Tuesday 27th January 2015
16:30
In Tune
Roderick Williams, Carducci Quartet, Oliver Mears, Giselle Allen
6 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty's guests include baritone Roderick Williams and the Carducci Quartet.

Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Symphony Wq 179 in E flat major iii) Presto
Richard Strauss Salome: Dance of the Seven Veils, Op. 54
Benjamin Britten Deus in adjutorium meum
Nicola Porpora Alto Giove, from Polifemo
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg concerto no. 3 (BWV.1048) in G major, [complete]
Benjamin Britten Peter Grimes - Embroidery in childhood
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Der Schauspieldirektor - singspiel in 1 act (K.486), Overture
Dmitri Shostakovich String Quartet No.1, i) Moderato
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Liebe himmlisches Gefuhl, K119
Francis Poulenc Parisiana - 2 songs for voice and piano
Frédéric Chopin Mazurka in A minor Op. 17 no. 4
George Frideric Handel Venti turbini from Rinaldo
Joseph Haydn Quartet in E flat major Op.33'2 (Joke) for strings i) Allegro moderato
André Caplet L'Adieu en barque; no.5 of 5 Ballades francaises
Arthur Honegger Petit cours de morale for voice and piano
Richard Strauss Salome opening
The Shostakovich String Quartet Polka - from Elegy and polka for string quartet
Saturday 13th December 2014
14:00
Saturday Classics
Julian Lloyd Webber, Episode 2
6 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Cellist Julian Lloyd Webber introduces music by Rodrigo, Shostakocich, Glass and Ireland.

Philip Glass Prophecies
Eric Whitacre The Seal Lullaby
Reynaldo Hahn L'Heure Exquise
Arthur Honegger Pacific 231
Antonio Carlos Jobim Borzeguim
Astor Piazzolla Concerto for Bandoneon & Guitar - Milonga
Dmitri Shostakovich Symphony No. 10 – Fourth Movement
Howard Goodall And the Bridge is Love
Joaquín Rodrigo Invocation and Dance for Guitar
John Ireland Two Pieces 1924-25 - No. 1 April
Nikolai Yakovlevich Myaskovsky Cello Concerto - 1st mvt.
Alan Rawsthorne Piano Concerto No. 1 (1939, revised 1942)
Sir Malcolm Arnold Symphony No. 5 – Second Movement
Takashi Yoshimatsu Dream Coloured Mobile 2
Wednesday 19th November 2014
09:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday - Sarah Walker with Branford Marsalis
9 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Sarah Walker. Including Sarah's Essential Choice: Honegger: Pastorale d'ete.

Edward Elgar Serenade in E minor
Gustav Mahler Urlicht
Samuel Barber Knoxville: Summer of 1915
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Waltz of the Flowers
Jacques Offenbach Orpheus in the Underworld: Overture
Claude Debussy Preludes, Book I: No. 12 Minstrels
Ludwig van Beethoven Variations on "See the conquering hero comes", WoO 45
Johannes Brahms Symphony No. 3 in F, Op.90
Arthur Honegger Pastorale d’ete
Bernhard Crusell Divertimento for oboe and string quartet
George Gershwin Rhapsody in Blue (original jazz band version orch. Grofé
Antonio Caldara Maddalena ai piedi di Cristo: Overture
Joseph Haydn Sonata in G, Hob XVI:27
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto Funebre in Bb
Joseph Haydn Piano Sonata in G, Hob XVI:27
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in B flat, RV579
Sunday 21st September 2014
06:05
Something Understood
The Machines and Us
5 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Mark Tully considers the practical implications of our relationship with machines.

Richard Strauss Also Sprach Zarathustra
Leroy Anderson The Typewriter
Conrad Tao Iridescence, for piano & iPad
Arthur Honegger Pacific 231
Jim Noir Computer Song
John Tams Poverty Knock
Wednesday 20th August 2014
09:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday - Rob Cowan with Jonathan Coe
6 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Rob Cowan. Including Essential CD of the Week: Telemann - Paris Quartets.

Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov Vocalise
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Cello Concerto in A major Wq 172
Ottorino Respighi The Fountains of Rome
Arthur Honegger Symphony No. 3: De profundis clamavi
Maurice Ravel Poemes de Stephane Mallarme: No. 2, ?Placet Futile?
Sir Arthur Sullivan Overture: The Yeomen of the Guard
Georg Philipp Telemann Paris Quartet no 8 (Paris 1738 Deuxieme quatuor)
George Frideric Handel Gigue from Suite no 3 in E minor HWV 429
Johann Sebastian Bach Bourees I & II from Partita in B minor BWV 831
Benjamin Britten Suite from ?The Prince of the Pagodas?: Pas de six: Entree, Quick and Energetic
Edward Elgar Menuetto and Trio from Harmony Music no 5
Saturday 9th August 2014
15:00
BBC Proms
2014 Season, Proms Saturday Matinees, PSM 02: Lapland Chamber Orchestra
4 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Lapland Chamber Orchestra in CPE Bach, Birtwistle, Honegger, Maxwell Davies and Sibelius.

Jean Sibelius Rakastava
Ralph Vaughan Williams Along the Field
Arthur Honegger Pastorale d'ete
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Symphony in B minor
Sir Harrison Birtwistle Endless Parade
Sir Peter Maxwell Davies Sinfonia
Thursday 17th July 2014
00:30
Through the Night
17/07/2014
2 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Including bassoonist Diego Chenna performing with the Swiss-Italian Radio Orchestra.

Robert Schumann Symphony No.3 in E flat major (Op.97) "Rhenish"
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Overture from Die Zauberflote (K.620)
Anton Bruckner Te Deum for soloists, chorus and orchestra in C major
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Quintet for piano and strings (Op.87) in E flat major/minor (1825)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in F (Rv.569) for violin, 2 oboes, 2 horns, bassoon & cello
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for keyboard and string orchestra no. 4 (BWV.1055) in A major
Arthur Honegger Pastorale d't (1920)
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite no.1 in C major (BWV.1066)
Carl Nielsen Overture to Maskarade (FS.39)
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No.21 in E minor (WoO.1)
Dietrich Buxtehude Passacaglia in D minor (BuxWV.161)
Jules Massenet Manon: Prelude to Act 1
Frank Martin Ballade for Flute and Piano (1939)
Ludwig van Beethoven Adagio in E flat (WoO.43 No.2) for mandolin and piano
Franz Schreker Ekkehard (Op.12): Symphonic Overture
Othmar Schoeck Violin concerto in B flat major (Op.21) "Quasi una fantasia"
Frdric Chopin Ballade for piano no. 4 (Op.52) in F minor
Frdric Chopin Study Op.10'3 in E major
Robert Schumann Sonata for piano no. 1 (Op.11) in F sharp minor
Giuseppe Verdi Capriccio for Bassoon and Orchestra (1834/2000)
Sir William Walton Two Pieces for Strings (from Henry V)
Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck Psalm 110: Le Toutpuissant a mon Seigneur et maistre
Veljo Tormis Jaanilaulud (St. John's Day Songs) (1967)
Sunday 6th July 2014
09:00
Sunday Morning
06/07/2014
11 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
James Jolly continues Elgar's Pomp and Circumstance series with March No 2.

Giacomo Puccini Madame Butterfly - Un bel di, vedremo
Gioachino Rossini Il barbiere di siviglia - Una voce poco fa
Giacomo Puccini Tosca - Vissi d'arte
Vincenzo Bellini Norma - Casta diva
Edward Elgar Pomp and Circumstance March No 2
Howard Hanson Symphony No 2, 'Romantic'
Hector Berlioz Les nuits d'ete
Frederick Delius A Song of Summer
Percy Grainger Country Gardens (wind band version)
Antonio Salieri Tarare Overture
Arthur Honegger Pastorale d'ete
Joseph Haydn Piano Sonata in C, HobXVI:35
Percy Grainger Country Gardens (version for pianos)
Valentin Silvestrov Diptychon - The Lord's Prayer
Erik Satie Cinq Grmaces (pour le songe d'une nuit d'ete)