Go!

Playlists with tracks by Arthur Honegger

Thursday 14th June 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Thursday with Suzy Klein - Paul Whitehouse, Colour Therapy, The Arrival of the Queen of Sheba
10 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein with the best in classical music.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Horn Concerto No 3 in E flat major, K 447
Ludwig van Beethoven Rondo in G major, Op 129, 'Rage over a lost penny'
Claude Debussy Petite suite arr Busser
Franz Biebl Ave Maria
Lili Boulanger D'un matin de Printemps
Ottorino Respighi Belkis, Queen of Sheba
Carl Maria von Weber Abu Hassan (Overture)
Arthur Honegger Pastorale d'ete
Dmitri Shostakovich Moscow-Cheryomushki (Suite from the operetta, op 105): III. Dances (Polka - Galop)
Antonín Dvořák Symphony no.9: finale
Arthur Bliss In the house of the Lord (Meditations on a Theme by John Blow)
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Wasps (Ballet and Final Tableau)
Marc‐Antoine Charpentier Médée (ballet music)
Franz Schubert Octet in F major, D 803 (3rd mvt)
Frédéric Chopin Mazurka, Op. 24 No. 4 in B flat Minor
Francis Poulenc L'Embarquement pour Cythère
Johann Sebastian Bach Liebster Jesu, mein Verlangen, BWV 32: Aria " Nun verschwinden alle Plagen"
Felix Mendelssohn Piano Trio No 1 in D minor, Op 49 (2nd mvt)
Alexander Glazunov Albumblatt in D flat major for trumpet and piano
George Frideric Handel Sinfonia, 'Arrival of the Queen of Sheba' (Solomon)
Walter Kent The White Cliffs of Dover
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in D major for 2 violins and 2 cellos, RV 564
Enrique Granados El fandango de candil (Goyescas)
Thomas Adès Dances from Powder Her Face (Overture)
Wednesday 6th June 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny
8 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Ruhe sanft, mein holdes Leben (Zaide)
Thomas Tallis In ieiunio et fletu
Amilcare Ponchielli Dance of the Hours (La Gioconda)
Arthur Honegger Pacific 231
Ruth Crawford Seeger Caprice
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Straussiana
James P. Johnson Night Club (Harlem Symphony)
Johann Sebastian Bach Organ Sonata in E flat major, BWV.525 (3rd mvt)
Traditional Maori Hokihoki tonu mai (Return, beloved)
Samuel Arnold Overture in D major, Op 8 No 2
Sergei Prokofiev Cello Sonata in C major, Op 119 (2nd mvt)
Édouard Lalo Symphonie espagnole, Op 21 (5th mvt)
Léo Delibes Pizzicato (Sylvia - ballet suite)
Gabriel Fauré Soir, Op 83 No 2
Gabriel Fauré Mandoline, Op 58 No 1
Felix Mendelssohn He knows the right hours of joy (Whoever lets only the dear God reign)
Sir George Dyson Woodland Suite
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata No 16 in C major, K 545
Frédéric Chopin Etude in E major, Op 10 No 3
Modest Mussorgsky Mephistopheles's Song in Auerbach's Cellar (Song of the Flea)
Hugo Wolf Intermezzo in E flat major for string quartet
Léo Delibes Coppélia (Waltz)
Edvard Grieg Anitra's Dance (Peer Gynt Suite No 1, Op 46)
Wednesday 11th April 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny
9 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Samuel Barber Agnus Dei
Alexander Borodin In the Steppes of Central Asia
Frederick Delius On hearing the first cuckoo in spring
Franz Schubert Impromptu in E flat major, D.899 no.2
Arthur Honegger Pastorale d'ete
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata No 11 in A major, K 331 (3rd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Sheep may safely graze [from Cantata no.208]
Johannes Brahms Horn Trio in E flat Op.40 (Finale)
Antonín Dvořák Polka in B flat major, Op 53a No 1, 'For Prague students'
Alberto Ginastera Pampeana No 3, Op 24 (2nd mvt)
Unsuk Chin Etude No.5, Toccata
Benjamin Britten Soirées musicales, Op 9
Amy Beach Romance for violin and piano, Op.23
Enrique Granados Spanish Dance No 4 in G major
Robert Schumann Papillons, Op 2 (No 12, Finale)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Flute Quartet in A major, K298
Antoine Reicha Wind Quintet in G major, Op 88 No 3 (4th mvt)
Edward German Nell Gwyn (Overture)
Claude Debussy Pour les Degres Chromatiques (Etudes, Bk 2, no.7)
George Frideric Handel Dixit Dominus Domino meo (Dixit Dominus)
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Sonata No 5 in F major, Op 24, 'Spring' (4th mvt)
Sunday 4th March 2018
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with music for International Women's Day
9 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah's selections of music ancient and new from Hildegard of Bingen to Roxanna Panufnik.

Hildegard von Bingen O Eterne Deus
Gustav Mahler Blumine
Arthur Honegger Pacific 231
Ernest Tomlinson Suite OF English Folk Dances
Gustav Mahler Piano Quartet on A minor
Roxanna Panufnik Magnificat
Trad. arr Desmond Earley 'Si do Mhamo i
Hamish McCunn Sutherland's Law Theme
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Mass in C minor, K. 427, Grosse Messe: Et incarnatus est
Angela Meyer Out of the Shadows
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto in G BWV 592
Béla Bartók Four Orchestral Pieces, Op 12; i. Preludio
Joseph Haydn L'infedelta delusa: Overture
Claude Debussy Dances for harp and orchestra i. Danse Sacree; ii. Danse Profane
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata in F minor, Op. 2 no. 1
Michael McGlynn Geantrai
Franz Lehár Die Lustige Witwe: Act 2: Vilja Lied
Michael Nyman String Quartet No. 5 mvts V & VI
Friedrich Gulda Play Piano Play, 10 Ubungstucke fur Yuko: Allegro ma non troppo
Percy Grainger In a Nutshell: i. Arrival Platform Humlet
Giovanni Stefano Carbonelli Sonata no. 1
Petris Vasks Vientulais Engelis - Lonely Angel
Saturday 10th February 2018
05:00
Saturday Classics
Roderick Williams
10 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Baritone Roderick Williams chooses music connected with all forms of travel.

Donald Swann A Transport Of Delight
Richard Wagner Ride of the Valkyries (Die Walkure)
John Adams Short Ride in a Fast Machine
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Vagabond (Songs Of Travel)
Frank Loesser Slow Boat To China
Luigi Denza Funiculi, Funicula
George Frideric Handel Water Music Suite No 1 (5th mvt, Presto)
John Williams Scherzo for Motorcycle and Orchestra (Indiana Jones soundtrack)
George Frideric Handel Water Music Suite No 1 (6th mvt, Air)
George Frideric Handel Water Music Suite No 1 (9th mvt, Hornpipe)
Franz Schubert Das Wandern (Die Schone Mullerin, D795)
Charles Villiers Stanford Homeward Bound (Songs Of The Sea, Op 91)
Ralph Vaughan Williams A Vision of Aeroplanes
Charles Villiers Stanford The Old Superb (Songs Of The Sea, Op 91)
Franz Schubert The Hurdy Gurdy Man (Winter Journey, D 911)
Bernart de Ventadorn Can vei la lauzeta
Franz Liszt Gondoliera (2eme annee de Pelerinage)
Gustav Mahler Ich ging mit Lust durch einen grunen Wald, no.2 from 6 Early songs [from Lieder und Gesange]
Ivor Gurney Walking Song
Richard Strauss An Alpine Symphony, Op 64 (The Ascent...On Flowering Meadows)
Johann Strauss II Pleasure Train Polka, Op 281
Gioachino Rossini William Tell (Overture: Finale) arr for euphonium
Arthur Honegger Pacific 231, H 53
Benjamin Britten Night Mail
George Frideric Handel Water Music Suite No 1 (Overture)
Sunday 28th January 2018
03:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Elizabeth Alker
10 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Elizabeth Alker presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Arthur Honegger Pacific 231
Giuseppe Torelli Trumpet Concerto in D major
Ernest John Moeran Lonely Waters
Carl Nielsen Helios Overture, Op.17
Matthew Herbert A Fantastic Woman (Main Titles)
Isaac Albéniz Navarra
Anton Bruckner Rondo for String Quartet in C minor
Luigi Cherubini Médée (Overture)
Peter Broderick Our future in wedlock
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Les Indes Galantes: Overture
William Grant Still Land of romance from Africa (Symphonic Poem)
Fanny Mendelssohn Schwanenlied, Op. 1 no. 1
Mesomedes of Crete Hymn to the Sun
Elena Kats-Chernin Eliza Aria
Feim Ibrahimi Tokate
Jules Massenet Navarraise [Le Cid - ballet music]
Saturday 27th January 2018
06:00
Sound of Cinema
Nation
0 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Matthew Sweet shares film music inspired by the theme of patriotism.

Vangelis Chariots of Fire (1981): Main Title
Anoushka Shankar Shiraz (2018): Extract
Eric Rogers Carry on Up The Khyber (1968): Title
Maurice Jarre Lawrence of Arabia (1962): Overture
Arthur Honegger Napoleon (1927): Theme / Les Mendiants de la Gloire
James Horner Braveheart (1995): Main Title
Nino Rota Il Gattopardo (1963): Titoli di Testa
M.K. Jerome Yankee Doodle Dandy (1942): Yankee Doodle Boy
David Arnold Independence Day (1996): End Titles
Bert Kalmar Duck Soup (1933): Freedonia Hymn
Mychael Danna Ride with the Devil (1999): The Ambush
Georges Auric Passport to Pimlico (1949): The Siege of Burgundy
Graham Reynolds Last Flag Flying (2017): Drive to Dover
Dario Marianelli Darkest Hour (2018): Winston and George
Frank Skinner Sherlock Holmes The Voice of Terror (1942): End Title
Thursday 11th January 2018
06:00
Afternoon Concert
Thursday - Opera Matinee: Beethoven's Fidelio
1 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Beethoven's Fidelio, starring Ricarda Merbeth & Stuart Skelton with the BBC Philharmonic.

Arthur Honegger Pacific 231
Edward Elgar Smoking Cantata (Kindly do not smoke)
Aaron Copland Symphony no 3
Ludwig van Beethoven Fidelio (Leonore) - opera Op 72, Act 1
Ludwig van Beethoven Fidelio (Leonore) - opera Op 72, Act 2
Edward Elgar Three Songs Op 59
Thursday 12th October 2017
03:00
Essential Classics
Thursday with Rob Cowan - Indecent Exposure of an Australian Mermaid, Adam's Short Ride in a Fast Machine, Derren Brown
7 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Guest Derren Brown reveals the cultural influences that have shaped him.

Louis-Claude Daquin Le coucou
John Adams Short Ride in a Fast Machine
Arthur Honegger Pacific 231
Nicola Matteis Ground after the Scotch humour
Alice Mary Smith Andante for clarinet and orchestra
Joseph Haydn The Mermaid's Song
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart The Magic Flute (Overture)
George Frideric Handel Concerti grosso Op 6 No 1 in G major
Johannes Brahms Piano Quartet No 1 in G minor, Op 25 (2nd mvt)
Ola Gjeilo Serenity (O magnum mysterium) for chorus and cello
Ambroise Thomas Mignon (Overture)
Trad.Attack! Mary O'Neill , The Lads of Dunse, Port Patrick
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon No.9 a 10
Charles‐François Gounod Faust, Act 3: Aria 'Quel trouble inconnu... Salut, demeure chaste et pure'
Jacques Offenbach Belle nuit, O nuit d'amour (The Tales of Hoffmann)
George Enescu Romanian Rhapsody No 1 in A major, Op 11
Johann Strauss II Die Tauben von San Marco, Op 414
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in D major, K 382
Hans Gál Concerto for Piano and Orchestra op 57 ii Adagio
Henry Purcell Sound the trumpet, real. Britten for 2 voices and piano [from 'Come ye sons of Art']
Nicolai Sokolov Polka (Les Vendredis)
Alexander Glazunov Concert waltz for orchestra no. 2 (Op.51) in F major
Franz Schubert Symphony No 8 in B minor 'Unfinished' (3rd mvt, reconstructed)
Michael Flanders The Slow Train
Friday 29th September 2017
07:00
Afternoon Concert
Friday - BBC National Orchestra of Wales live at Hoddinott Hall
2 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Nicola Heywood Thomas presents the BBC National Orchestra of Wales, live from Cardiff.

Erroll Garner Misty
Johann Strauss II Die Fledermaus - Operetta In 3 Acts
Anton Bruckner Ave Maria For Chorus [a 7] [1861]
Anton Bruckner Christus Factus Est - Gradual Vers. For Chorus [1884]
Anton Bruckner Os Justi - Gradual For 8 Voices
César Franck Ce qu'on entend sur la montagne
Arthur Sullivan Cox and Box (Overture)
Toru Takemitsu Fantasma / Cantos II
Stjepan Šulek "Vox Gabrieli" Sonata
Darius Milhaud Concertino d'Hiver
Arthur Honegger Pastorale d'Eté
Vincent d’Indy Jour d'été à la montagne
Saturday 1st April 2017
09:00
Record Review
Andrew McGregor with Roger Parker, Jeremy Sams and Harriet Smith
2 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Andrew McGregor and guests review the best recordings of classical music.

Giovanni Battista Pergolesi Stabat Mater, P. 77: I. Duo "Stabat mater dolorosa"
Maurice Ravel Daphnis Et Chloe
William Walton Facade - An Entertainment For Reciter And Chamber Ensemble Vers. Definitive
Joseph Haydn The Seven Last Words Of Our Saviour On The Cross, i. Introduction
Alessandro Scarlatti Passio Secundum Johannem (Opening)
Johann Sebastian Bach Widerstehe doch der Sünde, BWV 54: III. Aria "Wer Sünde tut, der ist vom Teufel"
Arthur Honegger Le Roi David - Symphonic Psalm, Part 3
William Walton Facade - An Entertainment For Reciter And Chamber Ensemble (opening, Nos 1-3)
Mauricio Kagel Die Stucke Der Windrose For Chamber Ensemble
Friday 10th February 2017
14:00
Afternoon on 3
Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra, Episode 4
3 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra in Brahms, Aperghis, Wolpe, Mahler and Rachmaninov.

Sergei Rachmaninov Symphonic Dances
Gustav Mahler Kindertotenlieder
Johannes Brahms Schicksalslied (Song of Destiny)
Arthur Honegger Pastorale d'été
Georges Aphergis Accordion Concerto
Katharina Wolpe Symphony No 1
Monday 23rd January 2017
13:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
Wigmore Hall Mondays: Roderick Williams and Roger Vignoles
2 / 4 Tracks
This
Broadcast
From Wigmore Hall in London, Roderick Williams and Roger Vignoles perform French song.

Francis Poulenc Deux poemes
Arthur Honegger Petit cours de morale
Gabriel Fauré Mirages
André Caplet Cinq Ballades Francaises
Friday 9th December 2016
09:00
Essential Classics
Friday - Sarah Walker with Vivienne Parry
9 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artist of the Week: flautist Aurele Nicolet, featured in music by Moscheles.

Pyotr Tchaikovsky Serenade for Strings, Op. 48
Edvard Grieg Varen [Last Spring]
Trad. Greensleeves
Felix Mendelssohn Ave Maria
Ignaz Moscheles Concertante in F major for flute, oboe and orchestra
Leos Janacek The Fiddler's Child
Jean Sibelius Overture in E major
Arthur Honegger Petite Suite
Joseph Haydn Il Mondo della Luna: overture
Joaquín Rodrigo Serenata al alba del dia for flute and guitar, Andante moderato
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No.2 in F major, BWV1047
Carl Nielsen Suite for piano (Op.45), Poco moderato
Joseph Haydn Baryton Trio No.3 in A major, Hob XI:3
Ferruccio Busoni Sonatina No.6, 'Kammerfantasie Super Carmen'
Georges Auric The Titfield Thunderbolt Suite
Tielman Susato Branle quatre branles; Ronde and Salterelle; Ronde mon amy
Giovanni Antonio Rigatti Dixit Dominus
Howard Goodall Psalm 23 - The Lord is my shepherd for trebles and organ
Sunday 23rd October 2016
17:30
Words and Music
Hinterland
9 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Texts and music on the theme of hinterland. Readers: Olivia Williams, Michael Pennington.

Modest Mussorgsky Pictures at an Exhibition – The Great Gate at Kiev
Felix Mendelssohn Midsummer Night’s Dream - Scherzo
Benjamin Britten Storm from Four Sea Interludes
John Luther Adams Under the Ice
Steve Reich Nagoya Marimbas
Arthur Honegger Pacific 231
John Dowland In Darkness Let Me Dwell
George Butterworth The Banks of Green Willow
Leos Janacek They Chattered Like Swallows (from On an Overgrown Path)
Alberto Ginastera Piano Sonata No.1: mvt Presto misterioso
Johann Sebastian Bach Canon a 2 per Tonos from Musikalisches Opfer BWV 1079
Christian Wallumrød A Year from Easter
Claude Vivier Chanson d’adieu – from Cinq chansons pour percussion
Trad Peshnawazi from 3 raga Khamaj
Charles Amirkhanian Walking Tune – A Room Music for Percy Grainger
Meredith Monk Walking Song
07:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
3 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's breakfast show, with an instalment of Power of Three.

Leos Janacek In The Mists: No. 1
Arthur Honegger Pacific 231
Nitin Sawhney Transition 6
George Butterworth 11 Folk-songs from Sussex..., no. 9; Roving in the dew
Hubert Parry I was glad vers. for chorus & orch.
Jean-Philippe Rameau Overture; Musette tendre; Rigaudons I/II (Naïs)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No.24 in F sharp major, Op.78
Ned Rorem Early in the morning for voice and piano
Ottorino Respighi Gli Uccelli [The birds] - suite, Il Cuccu (Allegro)
Pyotr Tchaikovsky Concerto for violin and orchestra (Op.35) ..., 3rd mvt
Fanny Mendelssohn September from Das Jahr
Fanny Mendelssohn November from Das Jahr
Friday 19th August 2016
13:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
Cheltenham Festival 2016, Episode 4
3 / 4 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Tailleferre, Poulenc and Mussorgsky's Pictures from the 2016 Cheltenham Music Festival.

Modest Mussorgsky Pictures at an Exhibition
Germaine Tailleferre Images
Arthur Honegger Pastorale d'ete
Francis Poulenc Sonata for piano duet
Thursday 28th July 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny
7 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Antonin Dvorak Slavonic Dance [No 9] in B major, Op 72 No 1
Gioachino Rossini William Tell - Overture
Frederick Delius In a Summer Garden
John Lanchbery Tales of Beatrix Potter - music from the film: Finale
Franz Schubert An die Musik, D547
Henri Rabaud Eglogue
Judith Weir Prelude to Act 2 of Blond Eckbert
Marc‐Antoine Charpentier Te Deum for soloists, choir & orchestra (H.146), Prelude
John Tavener "Mother of God, here I stand", from the Veil of the Temple
Sir Charles Villiers Stanford Te deum in Bb Op.66 for solo voices, chorus and orchestra
Maurice Ravel Pièce en forme d'habanera
George Frideric Handel "Mi lusinga", from Alcina
Johann Sebastian Bach Fugue in E flat major ("St Anne"), BWV 552/2
Sir Harrison Birtwistle Oockooing Bird
Jose Bernardo Alcedo Retuerto National Anthem of Peru
John Lanchbery Tales of Beatrix Potter: Johnny Town-Mouse
Havergal Brian Minuet; Entrance of Princess Turandot and her Retinue (from Turandot)
Giovanni Sgambati Piano Quintet No 2 in B flat major, Op 5: third movement (Andante sostenuto)
Arthur Honegger Pastorale d'été
Giuseppe Verdi Triumphal Scene and Grand March (Aida, Act 2)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Sonata No 1 in G major, Wq 56 No 2 – third [final] movement (Allegro)
Wednesday 27th July 2016
09:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday - Sarah Walker, plus Rob Cowan with Alistair McGowan
5 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Proms Artist of the Week: mezzo-soprano Sarah Connolly, featured in music by Handel.

George Gershwin Piano Concerto in F: I. Allegro
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Marietta’s Lied (Die tote Stadt)
Arthur Honegger Pacific 231
Anton Bruckner Pange lingua
Ludwig van Beethoven Andante favori
Charles-Valentin Alkan Le chemin de fer
François Devienne Flute Quartet in D, Op.66 No.3
Strauss Vergnugungszug [Excursion Train polka], Op.281
George Frideric Handel Alcina: 'Verdi prati'
George Frideric Handel Hercules: 'Where shall I fly'
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for viola d’amore and strings in A minor, RV397
Max Bruch Scottish Fantasy, Op.46
Sergei Rachmaninov 4 Etudes-Tableaux, Op.33 Nos. 6, 9, 8 & 5
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in F sharp minor, Hob.XV:26
Malcolm Arnold Scottish Dances Op. 59 Nos. 1, 3 & 4
Friday 27th May 2016
14:00
Afternoon on 3
BBC National Orchestra of Wales, Episode 3
6 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
BBC NOW in Mackenzie, Britten, Honegger, Ginastera, Gershwin, Adams, Harris and Bernstein.

Alberto Ginastera Harp concerto Op.25
George Gershwin Rhapsody in blue
Leonard Bernstein Symphonic dances from 'West Side story'
Roy Harris Symphony no. 3
Arthur Honegger Pacific 231 - mouvement symphonique no. 1
Benjamin Britten An American overture
John Adams The Dharma at Big Sur for electric violin and orchestra
Sir Alexander Campbell Mackenzie Britannia - a nautical overture Op.52
Wednesday 20th April 2016
19:30
Radio 3 in Concert
London Philharmonic Orchestra - Dukas, Saint-Saens, Honegger, Debussy
3 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
London Philharmonic under Vladimir Jurowski in Dukas, Saint-Saens, Honegger and Debussy.

Claude Debussy Images for orchestra
Arthur Honegger Pacific 231
Edvard Grieg Lyric Pieces Op.54 No.4 –Notturno
Camille Saint‐Saëns Piano Concerto No.5 (Egyptian)
Matthew Brett One Study One Summary, 'Etude'
Matthew Brett Play Some Time
Matthew Brett Piazonore
Paul Dukas La peri
Andrew Woolfolk Asventuras
Andrew Woolfolk Land
Sunday 17th April 2016
09:00
Sunday Morning
17/04/2016
10 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A programme of music interspersed with intelligent comment.

Arcangelo Corelli La Folia op 5 no 12
Ernest John Moeran Sinfonietta
Hildegard von Bingen O Pastor Animarum
Ludwig van Beethoven Overture: Egmont
Hildegard von Bingen O Ecclesia
Andrzej Panufnik Lullaby
Louis Vierne Carillon de Westminster
Hildegard von Bingen O Vos Angeli
Peter Warlock The Lady's Birthday
Benjamin Britten Young Apollo Op. 16
Alexander Kastorsky Mnogaya leta
Jacob van Eyck Lof-zangh Marie ‘Praise song of Mary’
Arthur Honegger Symphony No.3 ‘Symphonie Liturgique’
Arvo Pärt Cantus in memory of Benjamin Britten
Franz Schubert Fantasia in F minor for piano four hands D.940
Sunday 3rd April 2016
17:30
Words and Music
Greeneland
4 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Samuel West and Romola Garai celebrate Graham Greene on the 25th anniversary of his death.

Osvaldo Golijov K’In Sventa Ch’ul Me’tik Kwadulupe
Trad. Agnus Dei
Arthur Honegger Pacific 231
Frederick Delius The Walk to the Paradise Garden
The Chico Hamilton Quintet Goodbye Baby
Anton Karas Main Title/Holly Martin Arrives in Vienna
Anton Karas Anton Karas' Performance at a London Club
Anton Webern Variations for Piano op. 27, III. Ruhig fiebend
From Montpellier Manuscript O Maria
Jones/Green More than Ever
Saturday 2nd April 2016
09:00
Record Review
Building a Library: Brahms: Violin Sonata in G, Op 78
3 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Andrew McGregor. Building a Library: Brahms: Violin Sonata in G, Op 78.

Robert Schumann Cello Concerto in A minor (Op.129)
Carl Maria von Weber Der Beherrscher der Geister (Op. 27)
Anne Danican Philidor Recorder Sonata in D minor
George Frideric Handel Trio Sonata in C, 'Saul' (HWV 403)
George Frideric Handel Dead March & The Advice (from 'Saul')
Jean Baptiste Quentin Concerto a quatre parties, Oeuvre 12
Johann Sebastian Bach Bete aber auch dabei (from Cantata BWV 115)
Ludger Rémy Concerto No. 5 in A minor For Flute, Violin, Cello & Continuo
Vitezslava Kapralova April Preludes, Nos. 3 & 4 (Op.13)
Arthur Honegger L'Aiglon (Act III, Scene I)
Arthur Honegger L' Aiglon (Acts IV & V)
Monday 15th February 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc Trelawny
4 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Richard Wagner Lohengrin - Act 3; Prelude
Gioachino Rossini Il Signor Bruschino - Overture
Bo Holten First Snow (First Snow)
Arthur Honegger Sarabande
Bent Sørensen Phantasmagoria, for Piano Trio; 5. Dolcissimo
Jennifer Higdon Scenes from the Poet's Dreams; 1. Racing Through Stars
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata no.3 in C major (BWV.1005) for violin solo; 4. Allegro Assai
Camille Saint‐Saëns Le Rouet d'Omphale, Op. 31
Johannes Brahms Sonata, Op.120 No.1 (Adapt. for Clarinet and Orchestra); IV. Vivace
Claudio Monteverdi L' Orfeo - favola in musica; Act 2; Vi ricorda, o boschi ombrosi [aria, Orfeo]
Joseph Haydn Symphony no. 45 (H.1.45) in F sharp minor "Farewell", 4th mvt; Finale
Edward Elgar Variations on an original theme ('Enigma'), Op.36; Variation 8; W.N.
Kevin Volans String Quartet No.1 - White Man Sleeps; Second Dance
Franz Schubert Quartet for strings (D.703) in C minor, Allegro assai (Quartettsatz)
Michael Praetorius A selection of dances from Terpsichore (1612)
Fryderyk Chopin Barcarolle for piano (Op.60) in F sharp major
Gabriel Fauré Papillon for cello and piano (Op.77)
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Concerto for violin and orchestra (Op.80) in G minor, 3rd movement
Aaron Copland Appalachian spring - vii: Doppio movimento; viii: Moderato
George Butterworth 6 Songs from 'A Shropshire lad' for voice and piano, no.1; Loveliest of trees
Thomas Adès Arcadiana: 6th movement; O Albion
Antonin Dvorak Polka (Op.53a`1) in B flat major "For Prague students"
Georges Auric Overture from 'Hue and Cry'
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony no.29 (K.201) in A major; 4th mvt; Allegro con spirito
Sunday 7th February 2016
09:00
Sunday Morning
Rob Cowan
9 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Rob Cowan with preludes and fugues by Liszt, Mendelssohn, Honegger and Britten.

Dmitri Shostakovich Prelude & Fugue Op. 87 No. 5
Franz Liszt Prelude & fugue on B-A-C-H
Henryk Wieniawski Violin Concerto No. 1 in F sharp minor Op. 14
Francesco Canova da Milano Spagna Contrapunto
Jean-Philippe Rameau La Poule
Gustav Holst A Winter Idyll
Felix Mendelssohn Prelude and fugue No. 5 in F minor
Arthur Honegger Prelude, fugue & postlude
Leos Janacek Youth for Wind Sextet
Dieterich Buxtehude Prelude & fugue in E minor
Manuel de Falla The Three-cornered Hat Ballet: three dances
Marcel Dupré Prelude & Fugue No. 3 in C major
Anon, They Move... Baju-bai, Op. 31 No. 5; Ai du du, Op 31 No. 1
Johannes Brahms Selected Songs Op. 14
Joseph Haydn Symphony No. 80 in D minor, Hob. 1:80
Benjamin Britten Prelude and fugue No. 5 in F minor
Friday 5th February 2016
09:00
Essential Classics
Friday - Sarah Walker with David Gower
12 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artist of the Week: clarinettist Martin Frost, featured in Mozart's Clarinet Concerto in A

Johann Vierdanck Ballo (Suite in A major)
Ludwig Minkus Spanish Dance (Don Quixote, Act II)
Filipe da Madre de Deus Antonya, Flaciquia, Gasipa
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Clarinet Concerto in A major
George Frideric Handel La Rejouissance (Music for the Royal Fireworks)
Aram Khachaturian Masquerade Suite
Gregorio Allegri Miserere mei, Deus
Alonso Lobo Versa est in luctum
Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in B flat minor, Op.117 No.2
Sir Michael Tippett Little music for string orchestra
Franz Liszt Festklange, S.101
Giuseppe Verdi Prelude to Un Ballo in Maschera
Arthur Honegger Souvenir de Chopin for piano (1947)
Russell Pascoe Magnificat (Truro Evening Service)
William Faulkes Festival Prelude on ‘Ein feste Burg’
Antonin Dvorak Slavonic Dance in D major, Op.46 No.6
Orlande de Lassus E vago d’incontrar chi giusta pena; Vattene vita va (Lagrime di San Pietro)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Dances Caracteristiques (The Nutcracker, Op.71)
Wednesday 3rd February 2016
16:30
In Tune
Royal Academy of Music Student Piano Trio, Unexpected Opera and Martin James Bartlett
9 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein presents live music from Unexpected Opera and pianist Martin James Bartlett.

Felix Mendelssohn Piano Trio no.1 in D minor Op.49 - ii Andante
Georges Auric Prelude
Pablo de Sarasate Zigeunerweisen
Francis Poulenc Les Biches - Rondeau
Arthur Honegger Sarabande
Robert Schumann Die Blume der Ergebung
Felix Mendelssohn Piano Trio no.1 in D minor Op.49 - iii Scherzo
George Frideric Handel Water music - suite (HWV.348) in F major, Minuet
Germaine Tailleferre Pastorale
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in A minor RV522a: 3rd mvt Allegro
Richard Wagner Die Walkure [Part 2 of 'Der Ring ...'], Act 3; The Ride of the Valkyries
Benedetto Marcello Ciaccona from Sonata no.12 Opus 2
Robert Schumann 7 Songs Op.90: No.2 - Meine Rose
Wagner The Rinse Cycle
Franz Schubert Scherzo: Presto from Piano Quintet in A major “The Trout” D.667
Antonin Dvorak Symphony no. 7 (Op.70) in D minor; 3rd mvt; Scherzo
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in A minor RV522a: 1st mvt Allegro
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in A minor RV522a: 2nd mvt Adagio
Jan Antonín Kozeluh Rondo Allegretto from Concerto for Oboe in F major
Thursday 20th August 2015
09:00
Essential Classics
Thursday - Sarah Walker with Sian Phillips
9 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Proms Artist of the Week: Daniel Barenboim, featured in Beethoven's Piano Trio in C minor.

Maurice Ravel Le Tombeau de Couperin
Orlando Gibbons Hosanna to the Son of David
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Trio No.3 in C minor, Op.1
Darius Milhaud Mazurka
Arthur Honegger Sarabande
Francis Poulenc Valse
Frederick Ouseley O Saviour of the World
Germaine Tailleferre Pastorale
Benjamin Britten 4. Storm (Four Sea Interludes from Peter Grimes)
Clara Schumann Romance, Op.22 No.1
Ralph Vaughan Williams On Wenlock Edge: Bredon Hill & Clun (concluding two songs from the cycle)
Claudio Monteverdi Laudate Dominum for 8 voices and 2 violins (1640)
Trad. Just as the tide was flowing
Geroges Auric Prelude
Louis Durey Romance without words
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Hamburg Symphony No.4 in G major
Tuesday 18th August 2015
09:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday - Sarah Walker with Sian Phillips
9 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Proms Artist of the Week: Daniel Barenboim, featured in Liszt's Piano Concerto No 2.

Franz Liszt Piano Concerto No.2
Francisco Guerrero Ave Maria
Arthur Honegger Pacific 231
Richard Strauss Der Rosenkavalier: Introduction
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart III. Allegro vivace assai (Piano Concerto No.21)
Sir William Walton Orb and Sceptre
Alonso de Tejeda Miserere mei, Deus
Henry Purcell Nymphs and Shepherds (The Libertine)
Johannes Brahms Academic Festival Overture in C minor, Op.80
Gabriel Fauré Berceuse
Ludwig van Beethoven 7 Variations on 'Bei Mannern, welche Liebe fuhlen' for cello and piano, WoO.46
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet No.7 in E flat, K.160/159a
Eduard Strauss Mit Dampf! Polka schnell, Op.70