Go!

Playlists with tracks by Arthur Butterworth

Saturday 7th July 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Martin Handley
2 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Mr Chappell The Derbyshire Miller
Georg Philipp Telemann Fantasia no. 2 in A minor, TWV40:3
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Capriccio espagnol, Op 34 (Scena e canto gitano; Fandango asturian)
George Frideric Handel Glory be to the Father (Te Deum and Jubilate for the Peace of Utrecht)
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Wasps (Ballet and Final Tableau)
Gerald Finzi Earth and air and rain, Op 15 (No 1, 'Summer schemes')
Richard Wagner Pieces from Lohengrin transc for piano
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon noni toni à 12
Robert Schumann Fugue on the name B.A.C.H., Op 60 No 5
Gustav Mahler Symphony No 1 in D major (2nd mvt)
Ustad Farida Mahwash Lalo Lalo
HK Gruber Rat Song; Crusoe Song (Frankenstein!!)
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue no. 2 in C minor, BWV 847
Josef Suk Serenade in E flat major Op.6 for string orchestra: 1st mvt; Andante con moto
Lera Auerbach Lullaby
Anonymous Polorum regina omnium nostra (Llibre vermell de Montserrat)
Maurice Ravel Blues (Sonata in G major arr Haveron)
Arthur Butterworth Rain, Op 18 No 2 (Northern Summer Nights)
Friday 15th June 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc Trelawny
12 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Franz Liszt Hungarian Rhapsody No 19 in D minor
Edward Elgar There is Sweet Music
Anon. Sumer is icumen in
Giuseppe Verdi Brindisi (La traviata)
Henry Purcell Three parts upon a ground
Anton Webern Im Sommerwind
Claudio Monteverdi Zefiro torna
Ivor Gurney Lights Out
Robert Schumann Phantasiestucke Op.73
Anonymous Now may we syngyn
Joan Trimble Suite for Strings
Arthur Butterworth The Eerie Silent Forest in the Stealthy Darkness
Johann Sebastian Bach Toccata in E minor, BWV 914
Charles‐François Gounod Petite symphonie in B flat major (3rd mvt)
George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso in B flat major, Op 3 No 1
Edvard Grieg Waltz, Op 12 No 2 (Lyric Pieces)
Louis Armstrong Knockin’ a Jug
Maurice Ravel Daphnis et Chloé (Lever du jour)
Thursday 14th June 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny
10 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Franz Schubert Six German Dances, D.820
Francisco Tárrega Recuerdos de la Alhambra
Henry Purcell When I am laid in earth (Dido and Aeneas)
Anton Bruckner Pange lingua
Hugo Wolf Italian Serenade
Claude Debussy L' Isle joyeuse
Barbara Strozzi Godere e tacere
Percy Whitlock Ballet of the Wood Creatures
Richard Strauss Verführung, Op 33 No 1
Ludwig van Beethoven Romance in G major, Op.40
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in A major, K 386
Johann Sebastian Bach Goldberg Variations, BWV 988 (Variation 30, 'Quodlibet'; Aria)
Johann Sebastian Bach Schaue nicht (Tilge, Höchster, meine Sünden, BWV 1083)
Charles‐François Gounod Le temps des roses
Sergei Prokofiev Mazurka; Cinderella's Arrival; Grand Waltz (Cinderella)
Herbert Howells Nunc dimittis (Collegium Regale)
Georg Philipp Telemann Paris Quartet No 1 in G major
Christian Sinding The rustle of spring, Op 32 No 3
Geraldine Mucha Macbeth Suite (Banquet)
Charles Villiers Stanford The Blue bird
Hannah Kendall Coda (On the Chequere'd Field Array'd)
Arthur Butterworth Rain (Northern Summer Nights)
Monday 28th May 2018
13:00
Through the Night
Behold! The sea itself!
6 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a nautical night of music sandwiching the BBC NOW's 2012 Prom.

William Walton Two Pieces for Strings (from Henry V)
Claude Debussy La Cathedrale engloutie
Darius Milhaud Scaramouche
Maurice Ravel Une Barque sur l'ocean
Claude Debussy La Mer - 3 symphonic sketches for orchestra
Paul Gilson De Zee [The Sea] - symphony
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Frank Bridge Miniatures: Set 3 No 2 in G minor, 'Hornpipe' (Allegro moderato)
Franz Schubert Gesang der Geistern über den Wassern, Op 167
Edward Elgar In the south (Alassio) - overture Op 50
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in F, Rv.571 for violin, 2 oboes, 2 horns, bassoon & cello
Arthur Butterworth Romanza for horn and strings (1954)
Claudin de Sermisy 5 Chansons (Paris 1528-1538)
Felix Mendelssohn Meeresstille und gluckliche Fahrt - Overture, Op 27
Gabriel Fauré Pavane for orchestra (Op.50)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Sea Songs - Quick March
Claude Debussy Rhapsodie for Saxophone and Orchestra, arranged for saxophone and piano
César Franck Quintet for piano and strings (M.7) in F minor
Giuseppe Tartini Sonata No.6, 'Senti lo Mare' (Listen to the Sea)
Lili Boulanger Nocturne for flute and piano
Frédéric Chopin Barcarolle in F sharp major (Op.60)
David Matthews A Vision of the Sea
Benjamin Britten 4 Sea interludes [from 'Peter Grimes'] Op 33a [concert version]
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Scheherazade - symphonic suite after 1001 Nights, Op 35
Georg Philipp Telemann Overture (Suite) TWV.55:C3 in C major 'Hamburger Ebbe und Fluth'
Sunday 20th May 2018
03:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Elizabeth Alker
2 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Elizabeth Alker presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Benjamin Britten The Foggy, Foggy Dew
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Choro No 1 for guitar
Gustav Holst The morning of the year: Mating dance
Edward Elgar Serenade for Strings, Op 20
Igor Stravinsky The Rake's Progress: The woods are green
Pierre Guédron Nos Esprits Libres et Concerts
Malcolm Arnold Solitaire (Sarabande and Polka)
Kaija Sariaaho Aure
Franz Schubert Impromptu in C minor, D 899 No 1
Josquin des Prés (comp.) Entre je suis en grant pensee
Arthur Butterworth Gigues for orchestra
Gerald Finzi Intimations of Immortality (closing sections)
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No 5 in G minor, orch Parlow
Joaquín Rodrigo Adagio for wind orchestra
Richard Strauss Andante for French horn and piano
Georg Philipp Telemann Quartet in G minor, TWV 43:g4
Tadd Dameron Mating Call
Monday 2nd April 2018
14:00
Through the Night
2014 BBC Proms: Qatar Philharmonic Orchestra
3 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
From 2014 BBC Proms, Qatar Philharmonic Orchestra plays Tchaikovsky's 5th Symphony.

Claude Debussy Cello Sonata in D minor
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony no. 5 in E minor Op.64
Claude Debussy La Mer - 3 symphonic sketches for orchestra
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Andrea Gabrieli Aria della battaglia à 8
Behzad Ranjbaran Seemorgh - The Sunrise for Orchestra
Vaino Haapalainen Lemminkainen Overture (1925)
Sergei Rachmaninov Piano Concerto No 2 in C minor Op.18
Alexis Contant Les Deux Ames - overture
Sergei Rachmaninov 10 Preludes Op.23 for piano - no 5 in G minor
Carlos Salzedo Variations sur un theme dans le style ancien, Op 30
Gösta Nystroem Tre havsvisioner (3 Visions about the sea)
Antonio Vivaldi Gloria, cantata for soloists, mixed choir and orchestra in D major (RV.589)
Albertus Groneman Flute Sonata in E minor
Antonín Dvořák Trio for piano and strings No.1 (Op.21) in B flat major
Franz Liszt Legende No.1: St Francois d'Assise prechant aux oiseaux (S.175)
Frédéric Chopin 24 Preludes Op.28 for piano
Balthasar Fritsch Paduan and 2 Galliards (from Primitiae musicales, Frankfurt/Main 1606)
Johannes Brahms Fest- und Gedenkspruche for 8 voices (2 choirs), Op.109
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 10 Variations on 'Unser dummer Pobel meint' for piano (K.455)
Arthur Butterworth Romanza for horn and strings (1954)
Thursday 7th December 2017
03:00
Essential Classics
Thursday with Rob Cowan - The Talking Mongoose, James MacMillan's O Radiant Dawn, Antonio Pappano
6 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Rob Cowan takes us through the morning with the best in classical music.

Madeleine Dring Song of a Nightclub Proprietress (Five Betjeman Songs)
Claude Debussy Jardins sous la pluie (Estampes)
Thomas Tallis O nata lux de lumine
James MacMillan O Radiant Dawn
Aram Khachaturian Spartacus - suite no. 1, Variation of Aegina and Bacchanal
Harold Arlen Come Rain or Come Shine (from 'St Louis Woman')
Lucija Garuta (1902 -1977) Prelude in E major for piano
Johann Sebastian Bach Wachet auf, ruft uns die Stimme (Cantata No 140)
Takashi Yoshimatsu Dream Coloured Mobile II, Op.58a
Malcolm Arnold Four English Dances, Set 1, Op 27
Arthur Sullivan The Mikado (Overture)
Giacomo Puccini Che gelida manina (La bohème)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto in C major for flute and harp, K 299 (3rd mvt)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Norfolk Rhapsody No 1 in E minor
Richard Strauss Till Eulenspiegels lustige Streiche, Op 28
Henri Büsser Appassionato Op.34 for viola and piano
Arthur Butterworth Rain, Op 18 No 2 (Northern Summer Nights)
Maurice Ravel Petit Poucet (Ma mère l'oye for piano duet)
Antonio Vivaldi Viola d'amore Concerto in A major, RV 396
Maurice Ravel Laideronnette, impératrice des pagodes (Ma mère l'oye for piano duet)
Herbert Howells Magnificat and Nunc dimittis, 'Collegium Regale'
Johann Sebastian Bach Orchestral Suite No 4 in G major, BWV 1069 (Overture)
George Frideric Handel Organ Concerto in F major, HWV 293
Joseph Haydn Variations in C major, H XVII 5
Ludwig van Beethoven Rondino in E flat major for wind octet, WoO 25
Thursday 23rd November 2017
13:00
Through the Night
2014 BBC Proms: Qatar Symphony Orchestra
4 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
From 2014 BBC Proms, Qatar Symphony Orchestra plays Tchaikovsky's 5th Symphony.

Claude Debussy Cello Sonata in D minor
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony no. 5 in E minor Op.64
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata for flute and continuo (BWV.1034) in E minor
Andrzej Panufnik Old Polish suite for string orchestra
Vaino Haapalainen Lemminkainen Overture (1925)
Sergei Rachmaninov Piano Concerto No 2 in C minor Op.18
Arcangelo Corelli Sonata da chiesa in F major (Op.1 No.1)
Sergei Rachmaninov 10 Preludes Op.23 for piano - no 5 in G minor
Ludwig van Beethoven 32 Variations for Piano in C minor (Wo0.80)
Srul Irving Glick Suite Hebraique No.1 for clarinet and piano
Antonio Vivaldi Gloria, cantata for soloists, mixed choir and orchestra in D major (RV.589)
Jacob Obrecht Omnes spiritus laudet - offertory motet for 5 voices
Antonín Dvořák Trio for piano and strings No.1 (Op.21) in B flat major
Frédéric Chopin 24 Preludes Op.28 for piano
Johannes Brahms Fest- und Gedenkspruche for 8 voices (2 choirs), Op.109
Wilhelm Bernhard Molique Sonata for concertina and piano (Op.57)
Georg Druschetzky Sextet for 2 clarinets, 2 french horns and 2 bassoons in E flat major
Arthur Butterworth Romanza for horn and strings (1954)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Andrea Gabrieli Aria della battaglia à 8
Behzad Ranjbaran Seemorgh - The Sunrise for Orchestra
Tuesday 17th October 2017
07:00
In Tune
Angela Hewitt, Primrose Piano Quartet, Lady Deborah MacMillan
4 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty presents, with guests including pianist Angela Hewitt, who performs live.

Herbert Howells Even such is time
Giacomo Puccini E lucevan le stelle (Tosca)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart The Magic Flute (Overture)
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in D major, K491
Dmitri Borisovich Kabalevsky Colas Breugnon, Op 24 (Overture)
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita No 6 in E minor (Sarabande)
Arnold Bax Piano Quartet (excerpt)
Arthur Butterworth Gigues for orchestra
Igor Stravinsky Divertimento from Le baiser de la fée (Pas de deux)
Francis Poulenc Qui sedes ad dexteram Patris (Gloria)
Johannes Brahms Piano Quartet in C minor (slow mvt)
George Butterworth English Idyll No 1
Antonio Vivaldi Le Printems: I. Allegro (Les Saisons Amusantes)
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita No 5 in G major (Praemulum)
Wednesday 4th October 2017
01:00
Through the Night
Verdi's Otello
2 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a performance of Verdi's opera 'Otello' from Bulgarian Radio.

Johannes Brahms Fantasien (Op.116)
Josquin des Prez Miserere
Giuseppe Verdi Otello - Act 1
Henry Purcell Rejoice in the Lord always (Z.49) "Bell Anthem"
Giuseppe Verdi Otello - Act 2
Johann Sebastian Bach Chorale Prelude (BWV.654) orch. Schoenberg
Giuseppe Verdi Otello - Act 3
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rivolgete a lui lo sguardo - aria for bass and orchestra
Giuseppe Verdi Otello - Act 4
Carl Maria von Weber Aufforderung zum Tanz [Invitation to the dance]: rondo brillant for piano Op.65
Alfredo Casella Barcarola e scherzo
Arthur Butterworth Romanza for horn and strings (1954)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Burya [The Tempest] - symphonic fantasia after Shakespeare (Op.18)
Jan Zach ...Lie Back (for quartet)
Béla Bartók Andante in A major for violin and piano (1902)
Benjamin Britten A Charm of lullabies for mezzo-soprano and piano (Op.41)
Carl Friedrich Abel Concerto for flute and orchestra (Op.6 No.1) in C major
Albert Roussel Le Festin de l'araignee - symphonic fragments Op.17
Anonymous Sonata in G from 'Maria Lancellotti's Book of Psalms'
Allan Pettersson Two Elegies (1934) and Romanza [Moderato] (1942) for violin & piano
Frédéric Chopin Prelude for piano (Op.45) in C sharp minor
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Maurice Ravel Le Tombeau de Couperin: Suite for orchestra
Sunday 4th December 2016
00:00
Morton Feldman Live from the Tate
1 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Flux Quartet give a live all-night performance of Morton Feldman's String Quartet No 2

Claude Debussy Sonata for cello and piano in D minor
Antonin Dvorak Trio for piano and strings No.1 (Op.21) in B flat major
FLUX Quartet String Quartet no.2
Fryderyk Chopin 24 Preludes Op.28 for piano
Johannes Brahms Fest- und Gedenkspruche for 8 voices (2 choirs), Op.109
Arthur Butterworth Romanza for horn and strings (1954)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Sunday 3rd April 2016
01:00
Through the Night
Proms 2014: Josep Pons conducting the BBC Symphony Orchestra
4 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a performance from the 2014 Proms by the BBC Symphony Orchestra.

Robert Schumann Fantasiestucke (Op.12)
Francis Poulenc Petites voix pour voix egales a capella
Ludwig van Beethoven 8 Variations on Mozart's 'La ci darem la mano'
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto no. 23 in A major K.488 for piano and orchestra
Arthur Butterworth Romanza for horn and strings (1954)
Maurice Ravel Daphnis et Chloe - ballet [with chorus]
Bruno Bjelinski Concerto da primavera (1978)
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Kamarinskaya - fantasy for orchestra
Carl Nielsen Serenata in vano FS.68 for clarinet, horn, bassoon, cello & d.bass
Toivo Kuula Festive March (Op.13)
Franz Schubert Standchen [Serenade] arr. for piano -- from Schwanengesang (D.957)
Georg Philipp Telemann Trio No.2 from Essercizii Musici, for Viola da gamba, Harpsichord obligato & bc
Johann Sebastian Bach Contrapunctus 1 and 2 from 'Die Kunst der Fuge' ('The Art of Fugue')
Johann Sebastian Bach 4 Lieder from the Schemelli songbook (BWV.443, 468, 470 & 439)
Jonathan Dove Gaia theory for orchestra
Albertus Groneman Sonata for 2 flutes in G major
Luigi Cherubini Requiem Mass for chorus and orchestra No.1 in C minor
Friday 8th January 2016
00:30
Through the Night
Mahler, Haydn and Schumann from the Danish National Symphony Orchestra
4 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents the Danish National Symphony Orchestra in Mahler, Haydn and Schumann.

Maurice Ravel Le Tombeau de Couperin for piano
Robert Schumann Symphony No.4 in D minor, Op.120
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quartet for strings (K. 421) in D minor
Joseph Haydn Keyboard Concerto in D major, Hob.XVIII:11
Antoni Haczewski Symphony in D major
Arthur Butterworth Romanza for horn and strings (1954)
Carl Maria von Weber Agathe's aria 'Und ob die Wolke sie verhulle' from Act III of Der Freischutz
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata for piano in C major (K.545) (arr. Grieg for two pianos)
Carl Reinecke Ballade for flute and orchestra
François Couperin Les Pieces de clavecin - Premiere ordre (Paris, 1713)
Gustav Mahler Totenfeier (original first movement of Symphony no.2)
Henry Purcell "See, see, even Night herself is here" (Z.62/11) from The Fairy Queen
Kaspar Jr Förster Viri Israelite (dialogus de Juditha e Holoferne for chorus and instruments)
Aleksander Zarzycki Mazurka for violin and piano (Op.26) in G major
Robert Schumann Vogel als Prophet, from 'Waldszenen, Op.82'
Wednesday 2nd December 2015
00:30
Through the Night
Proms 2014: Josep Pons Conducting the BBC Symphony Orchestra
3 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents the BBC Symphony Orchestra in works by Jonathan Dove, Mozart and Ravel.

Robert Schumann Fantasiestucke (Op.12)
Francis Poulenc Petites voix pour voix egales a capella
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto no. 23 in A major K.488 for piano and orchestra
Bruno Bjelinski Concerto da primavera (1978)
Carl Nielsen Serenata in vano FS.68 for clarinet, horn, bassoon, cello & d.bass
Franz Schubert Standchen [Serenade] arr. for piano -- from Schwanengesang (D.957)
Johann Sebastian Bach Contrapunctus 1 and 2 from 'Die Kunst der Fuge' ('The Art of Fugue')
Jonathan Dove Gaia theory for orchestra
Luigi Cherubini Requiem Mass for chorus and orchestra No.1 in C minor
Maurice Ravel Daphnis et Chloe - ballet [with chorus]
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Kamarinskaya - fantasy for orchestra
Arthur Butterworth Romanza for horn and strings (1954)
Sunday 30th August 2015
17:45
Words and Music
Wide Open Spaces
10 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Texts and music about open spaces, with readers Alexandra Gilbreath and Steve Toussaint.

Thomas Tallis Spem in Alium
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite for solo cello No. 1 in G major (Prelude)
Gustav Holst Neptune
Herbie Hancock Maiden Voyage
Richard Strauss On the Summit
Richard Strauss Dangerous Moments
Joseph Haydn Recitative: Im Anfange schuf Gott Himmel und erde
Joseph Haydn Recitative: Und Gott sprach: Es Bringe die Erde Gras Hervor
Sibelius The Oceanides, Op 73
Olivier Messiaen Plusieurs Oiseaux Des Arbres de Vie
Aaron Copland Appalachian Spring (Opening)
Pavel Grigorievich Chesnokov We Praise Thee
Arthur Butterworth The Green Wind, Op. 22
Gerry Goffin and Carole King Up on The Roof
Streiff/Zehnder Wududu
Ludovico Einaudi Still So Early in the World
Masekela/Irving Stimela (the coal train)
Thursday 9th April 2015
00:30
Through the Night
Proms 2014: Jonathan Dove, Mozart and Ravel
3 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
From Proms 2014, John Shea presents a programme of Jonathan Dove, Mozart and Ravel.

Robert Schumann Fantasiestucke (Op.12)
Francis Poulenc Petites voix pour voix egales a capella
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto no. 23 in A major K.488 for piano and orchestra
Arthur Butterworth Romanza for horn and strings (1954)
Bruno Bjelinski Concerto da primavera (1978)
Toivo Kuula Festive March (Op.13)
Carl Nielsen Serenata in vano FS.68 for clarinet, horn, bassoon, cello & d.bass
Darius Milhaud Excerpt from "Madrigal-Nocturne" from "La Cheminee du Roi Rene"
Franz Peter Schubert Standchen [Serenade] arr. for piano -- from Schwanengesang (D.957)
Johann Sebastian Bach Contrapunctus 1 and 2 from 'Die Kunst der Fuge' ('The Art of Fugue')
Jonathan Dove Gaia theory for orchestra
Luigi Cherubini Requiem Mass for chorus and orchestra No.1 in C minor
Maurice Ravel Daphnis et Chloe - ballet [with chorus]
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Kamarinskaya - fantasy for orchestra
Sunday 18th January 2015
01:00
Through the Night
Mozart's Requiem
5 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With the Sao Paulo Symphony Orchestra in Mendelssohn's Symphony No 1 and Mozart's Requiem.

George Frideric Handel Music for the Royal Fireworks
Emmanuel Chabrier Espana - rhapsody
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in C minor (Op.18 No.4)
Uuno Klami Serenades joyeuses
George Shearing Lullaby of Birdland
Robert Schumann Arabeske for piano (Op.18) in C major
Benjamin Britten Choral Dances from Gloriana - Coronation opera for Elizabeth II (Op.53)
Jean Françaix Le Gai Paris for wind ensemble
Carl Maria von Weber Rondo brillante in E flat "La gaiete for piano" (J.252) (Op.62) [1819]
Jean-Baptiste Lully Suite for Orchestra
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Requiem in D minor K.626, compl. Sussmayr
Daniel Bacheler Mounsiers almain for lute
Johann Christian Bach Quartet for flute/violin and strings (T.309/3) in A major [no.5 in "6 Quartettos
Edward Elgar Pomp and Circumstance: Military March in D, Op.39/1
Johannes Brahms Sextet for strings no. 2 (Op.36) in G major
Joseph Martin Kraus String Quartet No.2 in B flat major
Erno Dohnanyi Konzertstuck for cello and orchestra in D major (Op.12)
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony no. 1 in C minor Op.11
Max Bruch Scottish fantasy for violin and orchestra (Op.46)
Pancho Vladigerov Elegie d'automne - from 3 pieces pour piano (Op.15)
Richard Strauss No.1 Waldseligkeit from 8 Lieder (Op.49) [1900-01]
Henri Duparc La Vague et la cloche [The Wave and the Bell] for voice and piano [1871]
Richard Strauss No.2 Ich schwebe from 5 Lieder (Op.48) [1900]
Arthur Butterworth Romanza for horn and strings (1954)
Henry Purcell Symphony, Duet and Chorus 'Let all mankind the pleasure share
Tuesday 23rd December 2014
06:30
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny
5 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The BBC Singers perform the winning entry in the Carol Competition live in the studio.

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Seasons Op.37b – December (Yuletide)
Geoffrey Burgon Nunc Dimittis
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Straussiana
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon noni toni a 12
Giuseppe Verdi Grand March from Aida
Johann Sebastian Bach Mass (BWV.232) in B minor, Pt.3; Et in Spiritum sanctum [B aria]
Camille Saint‐Saëns Christmas Oratorio – Air & Choir: Domine, ego credidi
Léo Delibes Coppelia - Valse
Dmitri Shostakovich The Gadfly - suite from the film music (Op.97a), no.3; Folk festival ...
Modest Petrovich Mussorgsky Intermezzo Symphonique in Modo Classico
Franz Peter Schubert 6 Moments musicaux D.780 for piano: no.4 in C sharp minor
Samuel Wesley Rondo on ‘God rest you merry, gentlemen’
Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev Lieutenant Kije - suite for orch .... (Op.60), The Wedding of Kije
William Byrd Rorate caeli desuper (Drop down, heavens) – Gradualia 1 (1605)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart German Dance no.3 in C major K.605`3
Gustav Holst St Paul's suite (Op.29`2), [complete]
Jacques Offenbach Ballet des flocons de neige from Le Voyage dans la lune (operetta in 4 acts)
Alessandro Scarlatti Tocco la prima sorte a voi, pastore (Fate to choose you first, o shepherds)
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude in C major BWV.870 (The Well-Tempered Clavier Book II)
Arthur Butterworth Three Nocturnes ‘Northern Summer Nights’ (op.18), no.2; Rain
Friday 21st November 2014
16:30
In Tune
Parker Quartet, Emma Kirkby, Larry Goves, Esther Yoo
9 / 33 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty is in Salford with guests Emma Kirkby, the Parker Quartet and Larry Goves.

Bedrich Smetana Overture: The Bartered Bride
Robert Johnson Full Fathom Five
Academy of Ancient Music WHERE THE BEE SUCKS
Ludwig van Beethoven Concerto in D major Op.61 for violin and orchestra
Pietro Mascagni Intermezzo from “L’Amico Fritz”
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita no. 2 in D minor BWV.1004 for violin solo
Arthur Butterworth The Path across the moors
Butterworth The Path across the Moors
Sigismondo d'India Da l’onde del mio pianto
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Concerto in D major, Op.61 (3rd mvt)
Akira Mizutani One Hundred Fingers
Pietro Mascagni L' Amico Fritz - opera in 3 acts
Antonin Dvorak Quartet no. 14 in A flat major Op.105 for strings
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita No.2 in D minor, BWV.1004 (Sarabande)
Antonin Dvorak String Quartet No.14 in A flat major, Op.105 (1st mvt)
John Dowland Away with these selfe loving lads [1597]
Robert (2) Johnson Full fathom five for voice and lute/continuo
John Dowland Away with these self-loving lads
Bedrich Smetana The Bartered bride - opera B.143 vers. definitive in 3 acts
Joseph Haydn Quartet in D major Op.76`5 for strings
Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev Quartet no. 2 in F major Op.92 (on Kabardinian themes) for strings
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in D major, Op.76’5 (1st mvt)
Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev String Quartet No.2 in F major, Op.92 (1st mvt)
Larry Goves Things that are blue, things that are white and things that are black for orchestra
Sigismondo d'India Da l'onde del mio pianto for voice and continuo [1609]
Claudio Monteverdi Lamento d'Arianna, ed. Sempe for voice and continuo
Larry Goves The clouds flew round with the clouds
Claudio Monteverdi Arianna's Lament for Theseus
Larry Goves Things that are blue, things that are white and things that are black (2nd mvt) (excerpt)
Henry Purcell Come ye sons of art away - birthday song for Queen Mary Z.323
Henry Purcell Come, ye Sons of Art, away [II, III & IV]