Go!

Playlists with tracks by Arthur Bliss

Thursday 29th November 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Georgia?s classical commute
6 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Duke Ellington Caravan
Franz Schubert Auf dem Wasser zu singen D.774
Joseph Haydn Insanae et vanae curae
Ronald Binge The Water Mill
Frédéric Chopin Berceuse in D flat major, Op 57
Johann Sebastian Bach Herr Gott, dich loben alle wir, BWV 130
Niels Wilhelm Gade Octet for strings in F major, Op 17 (3rd mvt)
George Frideric Handel Oh, the pleasure of the plains (Acis and Galatea, orch Mozart)
Edward Bairstow Lord, thou hast been our refuge
Kurt Atterberg A Värmland Rhapsody
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 24 in B flat major, K 182
Traditional Polish If I had a guitar
Grażyna Bacewicz Sonatina for Piano (2nd mvt)
Derek Bourgeois Serenade, Op 22 arr for brass band
Franz Doppler Rigoletto Fantasie, Op 38
Gaetano Donizetti Spargi d'amaro pianto (Lucia di Lammermoor)
Johannes Brahms Piano Quintet in F minor, Op 34 (2nd mvt)
Arthur Bliss The Red Knight's Mazurka (Checkmate)
Wilhelm Stenhammar Serenade in F major, Op.31 (Notturno)
Alan Abbott Alla caccia arr for horn and piano
Friday 23rd November 2018
07:00
In Tune
With cellist Maximilian Hornung and the Aquinas Piano Trio
5 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Knockout live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Emmanuel Chabrier Suite Pastorale - ii) Danse villageoise
Thomas Tallis Te lucis ante terminum
Sulkhan Tsintsadze Chonguri
Friedrich Kuhlau The Robbers' Castle (Overture)
Johann Sebastian Bach Cello Suite No 1 in G major: Prelude
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in A HXV:18; 1st movement Allegro moderato
Zoltán Kodály Dances of Galanta (opening)
Arthur Bliss Things to Come (Ballet for Children)
Richard Wagner Die Meistersinger von Nurnberg - Overture
Claude Debussy Ariettes Oubliées; Aquarelles no.1, "Green" (Verlaine)
Owain Park Phos hilaron
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto no. 21 in C major K.467; 3rd movement Allegro vivace assai
Johannes Brahms Piano Trio No 1 in B Op 8; 1st movement - Allegro con brio
Peter Warlock Basse-danse (Capriol Suite)
Dmitri Shostakovich Cello Concerto No.2 in G, Op.126 (excerpt)
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Air des esprits infernaux (Zoroastre)
Léo Delibes Cortège de Bacchus (Sylvia)
Blasio Kavuma Continuo for violin and piano
Wednesday 14th November 2018
05:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
War's Embers, 14/11/2018
1 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Nash Ensemble mark 100 years since the Armistice with music from Delius to Gurney.

Ralph Vaughan Williams Romance For Viola And Piano
Frederick Delius Air And Dance, Arr. Fenby For Flute And Piano [orig. For String Orchestra]
Edward Elgar Sospiri Op.70 Vers. For Violin & Piano
Arthur Bliss Conversations For Flute, Oboe And String Trio
Ivor Gurney Ludlow And Teme - Song-Cycle For Tenor, String Quartet And Piano
Sunday 11th November 2018
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with Palestrina, Elgar and a sonic memorial from Verdun, France
14 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker with a broad range of music and the Two Minute Silence at 11am.

Maurice Ravel Jeux d'eau
William Harris Bring us, O Lord God
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in G Op. 33 no. 5 'How do you do?'
Alice Zawadzki Low Sun Lovely Pink Light
Hildegard von Bingen Responsory: Spiritui Sancto
Matthew Martin Justorum Animae
Thomas Robinson Twenty Waies Upon the Bells
John Johnson 'Queen's Treble': A Dump
George Frideric Handel Organ Concerto in F, op. 7 no. 13 (The Cuckoo and the Nightingale)
Alberto Ginastera Lamentaciones de Jeremias Propheta Op.14
Edward Elgar 4 Part songs, op. 53: no. 4, Owls (An Epitaph)
George Butterworth When I Was One And Twenty & The Lads in their Hundreds
Modest Mussorgsky Khovanshchina: Prelude (Dawn over the Moscow River)
Christopher Gunning Rosemary and Thyme: Caprice
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Tribulationes Civitatum Audivimus
Ernest John Moeran Violin Concerto iii: Lento
Claude Debussy Images for Piano, Book 2
Sergei Prokofiev Overture on Hebrew Themes Op. 34
George Frideric Handel Semele, act 2: Where'er you walk
Sergei Rachmaninov Symphonic Dances iii. Lento assai - Allegro vivace
Arthur Bliss String Quartet No 1 in B Flat major - iv. Vivace
Wednesday 7th November 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday with Suzy Klein and Stephen Fry
6 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Anton Karas Harry Lime Theme (The Third Man)
Claude Debussy La mer: Dialogue du vent et de la mer
Igor Stravinsky Circus Polka
Edward Elgar La Capricieuse, Op.17
Erik Satie Poudre d'or
Fritz Kreisler Caprice viennois, Op 2
Modest Mussorgsky Dawn over the Moscow River (Khovanshchina)
Franz Schubert String Trio in B flat major, D 471
Hans-Georg Hübsch Herr Hofrat, erinnern Sie sich noch?
Gabriel Fauré Impromptu No 3 in A flat major, Op 34
Philip Glass Etude no. 2 for piano
Béla Bartók Transylvanian dances for orchestra (Sz.96)
Hugo Wolf Italian Serenade arr for strings
Fanny Mendelssohn Gondellied, Op 1 No 6
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in E flat major, Op 55 No 2 arr Heifetz
Carl Nielsen Symphony No 1 in G major, Op 7 (4th mvt)
Édouard Lalo Scherzo for orchestra
Gioachino Rossini The Thieving Magpie (Overture)
Chiara Margarita Cozzolani Regina terrae, cantate Deo
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in G minor, RV 156
Conlon Nancarrow Study for Player Piano No 21 Canon X
Alexander Glazunov La mer, Op 28
Thomas Arne Overture No 5 in D major
Claude Debussy Pelleas et Melisande
César Franck Les Djinns
Claude Debussy Pelleas et Melisande (extracts)
Arthur Bliss Kenilworth Suite for brass band (March)
Tuesday 6th November 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc's classical alternative
4 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Mass in C minor - K427 Et incarnatus est
Maurice Ravel Rigaudon (Le tombeau de Couperin)
Ivor Gurney Sleep (Five Elizabethan Songs)
Louis Couperin Pavanne in F sharp minor B`D.121 for harpsichord ["Pieces de clavecin"]
Johann Sebastian Bach Bete aber auch dabei (Cantata No 115)
Johan Helmich Roman Drottningholm Music for a Royal Wedding
Johann Sebastian Bach Er sehnet sich nach unserm Schreien (Cantata No 115)
Johann Sebastian Bach Drum so lasst uns immerdar (Cantata No 115)
Ivor Gurney The Lent Lily (Ludlow and Teme)
Johannes Brahms Horn Trio in E flat, Op.40: Finale Allegro con brio
Johann Sebastian Bach The Art of Fugue, BWV 1080 (Fuga a tre soggetti, unfinished)
George Butterworth The cuckoo (11 Folk-songs from Sussex)
Antonín Dvořák String Quartet in G major, Op 77 (3rd mvt)
Hector Berlioz La Damnation de Faust (Op.24), Pt.1, sc.3; Marche hongroise (Rakoczy march)
Wilhelm Stenhammar Serenade in F major, Op.31: 4th mvt: Notturno
François Couperin Les idees Heureuses from Deuxieme Ordre
François Couperin Fanfare
Jean Sibelius Symphony No 5 in E flat major, Op 82 (3rd mvt)
François Couperin Les baricades mistérieuses
Hermeto Pascoal Jegue (aka Taynara)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Pastoral Symphony (Symphony No. 3): II. Lento moderato
Arthur Bliss In the house of the Lord (Meditations on a Theme by John Blow)
Tuesday 30th October 2018
09:00
Radio 3 in Concert
Britten's Ballad of Heroes
2 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
David Temple conducts the BBC Concert Orchestra and Hertfordshire Chorus.

Benjamin Britten Ballad of Heroes
Arthur Bliss Morning Heroes
Ivor Gurney Gloucestershire Rhapsody
Julius Harrison Worcestershire Suite
Ivor Gurney The Penny Whistle; Scents (Lights Out)
Robert Schumann String Quartet Op.41 No.2 in F major
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc's classical alarm call
7 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Franz Berwald Play of the Elves
Claude Debussy Arabesque No 1 in E major
Maurice Ravel Le gibet (Gaspard de la nuit)
Peter Warlock Capriol Suite
Carlo Gesualdo Tribulationem et dolorem
Ottorino Respighi La Primavera (Trittico Botticelliano)
Gabriel Fauré Fantaisie, Op 79
Thomas Morley Lamento Fantasie (First Book of Canzonets to Two Voyces)
Ivor Gurney Severn meadows (Only the wanderer)
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Dardanus - suite: Act 5; Chaconne
Traditional English The Salley Gardens
Gabriel Fauré Piano Trio in D minor, Op 120 (2nd mvt)
Maurice Ravel Water Music: Suite No. 2 in D major HWV.349; Alla Hornpipe; Allegro
Johann Sebastian Bach Rest well, you blessed limbs (St John Passion, BWV 245)
Charles‐François Gounod Meditation sur le 1er prelude de Bach (Ave Maria)
Felix Mendelssohn Konzertstück No 2, Op 114
Alba Rosa Viëtor Canzonetta
Fęlá Şowándé African Suite
Arcangelo Corelli Sonata in E major, Op 2 No 10
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Concerto à 5 in F major, Op 9 No 3
Agustín Lara Granada
Arthur Bliss Things to Come (March)
Sunday 28th October 2018
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with Mozart, Dvorak and Respighi
12 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker with a broad range of music, including her Sunday Escape.

Roxanna Panufnik Kyrie After Byrd
Johann Strauss II Tritsch-Tratsch Polka
Irving Berlin Puttin' on the Ritz
Franz Schubert Fantasia in F minor, D.940
Träd Vishnja
Domenico Natale Sarro Concerto in A minor
Arthur Bliss Hymn To Apollo
Hans Bronsart von Schellendorf Piano Concerto in F sharp minor OP. 10 iii) Allegro con fuoco
Vincent d’Indy Chanson et Danses, Op. 50
Ignacy Jan Paderewski Humoresques de Concert Op 14. No 1: Menuet Celebre.
Cheryl Frances-Hoad Star Falling; Blurry Bagatelle
Karl Goldmark Merlin: Prelude
Ottorino Respighi Brazilian Impressions: Tropical Night
Isaac Albéniz Borne on the wings of the summering swallows!
Camille Saint‐Saëns The Carnival of the Animals R.125: XIII. The Swan
Trad. King Arthur's Servants
Edvard Grieg En Svane (A Swan) Op. 25 no. 2
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Horn Concerto no. 4 in E flat K. 495
Arnold Schoenberg Presto In C major
Francesco Canova da Milano Fantasia Sexta
Arnold Schoenberg String Quartet no. 3 Op. 30: iv. Rondo
William Byrd Mass for Five Voices: Kyrie
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in G major K547
Antonín Dvořák In Folk Tone Op. 73: i. 1. Good night, my darling (Dobru noc, ma mila)
Friday 26th October 2018
06:00
Afternoon Concert
Afternoon Concert with Georgia Mann
5 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Features Ravel's luscious song cycle Sheherazade with soprano Fatma Said.

Edward Elgar Go, song of mine
Felix Mendelssohn A Midsummer Night's Dream (Scherzo)
Arthur Bliss The World is Charged with the Grandeur of God
Peter Maxwell Davies Lullabye for Lucy
Boris Alexandrovich Tchaikovsky Music for Orchestra
Kaija Saariaho Orion
Maurice Ravel Sheherazade
Georgy Sviridov Time, Forward March!
Hector Berlioz Villanelle (Les nuits d'été)
Judith Weir Drop Down, Ye Heavens, From Above
Arnold Bax This Worldes Joie
Judith Weir Ave Regina Caelorum
Malcolm Williamson Love, the Sentinel
Gerald Finzi Cello Concerto
Monday 22nd October 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Monday with Ian Skelly - Ravel's Alborada del gracioso, Ruth Padel, Superman vs the KKK
9 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music

Richard Strauss Also Sprach Zarathustra
Francisco Tárrega Recuerdos de la Alhambra
Ottorino Respighi Ancient Airs and Dances Suite No 3
Maurice Ravel Alborada del gracioso (Miroirs)
John Sheppard Christ rising again
Germaine Tailleferre String Quartet
Thomas Arne The Morning
Jacques Ibert Escales
Franz Liszt Hungarian Rhapsody No 3 in D major
Carl Nielsen Wind Quintet, Op 43 (2nd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Komm, süsser Tod, komm, sel'ge Ruh, BWV 478
Johannes Brahms Piano Quartet in G minor, Op 25 (Rondo alla Zingarese)
Georges Bizet L'Arlésienne Suite No 2
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Quartet movement in B flat major
George Frideric Handel Tornami a vagheggiar (Alcina)
Olivier Messiaen Louange à l'Éternité de Jésus (Quartet for the End of Time)
Franz Schubert Impromptu in B flat major, D 935 No 3
Arthur Bliss Red (A Colour Symphony)
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Aria (Bachiana brasileira No 4)
John Williams Superman (main title)
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita no. 1 in B flat, BWV. 825 - Praeludium
Friday 19th October 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc's classical alternative
10 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, including the Friday poem.

Johann Friedrich Fasch Trumpet Concerto in D major
Gjermund Larsen Solbonn (Sun Prayer)
Edvard Grieg In Autumn, Op. 11
Johann Sebastian Bach Fantasia in G major BWV 572
Claudia Aurora Havemos de ir a Viana (We shall go to Viana)
Bernhard Crusell Divertimento for oboe and string quartet
Dario Castello Sonata No.6 for cornetto and violetta
Manuel Cardoso Lamentations for Maundy Thursday
Arthur Bliss Adam Zero (Awakening of Love and Dance of Summer)
Gadelle En filant ma quenouille
Johannes Brahms String Sextet No 2 in G major, Op 36 (3rd mvt)
Modest Mussorgsky Scherzo in B flat major (orch. Rimsky-Korsakov)
Maria Theresia von Paradis Sicilienne, arr. S Dushkin for violin & piano
Geirr Tveitt The last farewell (A Hundred Hardanger Tunes)
Clarence Cameron White Levee Dance, Op. 26 No. 2
Arthur Sullivan The Sun Whose Rays (Live at Teatro La Fenice, Venice 2006)
Jean Sibelius The Oceanides, Op 73
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Enslaved by the rose, Op 2 No 2 (Four Songs)
Charles Ives The Alcotts (Piano Sonata No 2, 'Concord')
Franz Schubert Symphony No 5 in B flat major (4th mvt)
Edward Elgar Ave Maria, Op 2 No 2
Edward Elgar Serenade for Strings in E Minor, Op. 20 (Arr. M. Knight): II. Larghetto
Enrique Granados Escenas Romanticas; I. Mazurka (Poco lento con abandono)
Friday 14th September 2018
08:00
Radio 3 in Concert
Leeds International Piano Competition 2018 - Finals 1/2
2 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The first round of the concerto finals live from Leeds Town Hall

Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No. 1 in C major Op. 15
Ottorino Respighi The Birds
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No. 24 in C minor K491
Sergei Prokofiev Piano Concerto No. 3 in C major Op. 26
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in E major RV.269, Op.8`1 (La Primavera) for violin and orchestra
Arthur Bliss A Colour Symphony (2nd mvt, Red)
Sunday 19th August 2018
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with Walton, Bliss and Bach
8 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker with a broad range of music, including her Sunday Escape.

Joseph Canteloube Chants d'Auvergne: Bailero
Ludwig van Beethoven The Creatures of Prometheus: Overture
Witold Lutoslawski Silesian Triptych
Arthur Honegger Pastorale d'ete
Johann Sebastian Bach Jesus bleibet meine Freude
Josef Suk Summer Impressions Op.22b
Sally Beamish Kyle Song
Bedrich Smetana Smetana: Overture to The Bartered Bride
Traditional Scottish Lady Mary Hay's Scots Measure
Arthur Bliss Rhapsody (1919)
John Danyel Mrs Anne Grene Her Leaves Be Greene
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude no. 1 in C major from Well-Tempered Clavier Book II, BWV 870
Punch Brothers Three Dots and a Dash
Johann Sebastian Bach After Bach: Pastorale
Richard Rodney Bennett Puer Nobis
William Walton Popular Song (Façade, No 5 from Suite no. 2)
Robert Schumann Andante & Variations in B flat for 2 pianos, 2 cellos & horn, op. 46
Thursday 9th August 2018
08:00
In Tune Mixtape
Music for Meditation
2 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's specially curated playlist for meditation.

Steve Reich Electric Counterpoint: II. Slow
Aaron Parks Into the Labyrinth
Jules Massenet Thaïs (Meditation)
Erik Satie Gymnopédie No 1 in D major
Joseph Guy Ropartz Prélude, marine et chansons (Marine)
Maurice Ravel Pavane de la belle au bois dormant (Ma mère l'oye for piano duet)
Alexander Glazunov Meditation, Op.32
Arthur Bliss In green pastures (Meditations on a theme by John Blow)
Thursday 2nd August 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny
6 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Manuel de Falla Ritual Fire Dance (El amor brujo)
Jorge Morel Danza brasilera
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Don Giovanni (Overture)
Manuel de Zumaya Celebren, publiquen
Edward Elgar Mina
William Lloyd Webber Serenade for Strings
Joseph Haydn Variations in F minor, H XVII 6
George Gershwin Walking the Dog arr Berkowitz
Franz Schubert Impromptu D.899 no.3 in Gb major
Anonymous Appalachian Barn Dance
Peter Ludwig Hertel Clog Dance (La fille mal gardée)
Arthur Bliss Welcome the Queen, Op 78
Johann Sebastian Bach Wir eilen mit schwachen, doch emsigen Schritten (Cantata No 78)
Traditional American Ching-a-ring-chaw (Old American Songs, Set 2)
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita No 1 in B flat major for keyboard, BWV 825 (Gigue)
Bernhard Crusell Quartet No 3 in D major for clarinet and strings, Op 7 (4th mvt)
Jayme Ovalle Azulao [Blue Bird]
Gabriel Fauré Pavane, Op 50
Robert Schumann Piano Quintet in E flat major, Op 44 (4th mvt)
Rutland Boughton Three Folk Dances for orchestra
Maria Agata Szymanowska Danse polonaise
James Stewart Robertson The Liverpool Hornpipe
Franz Schubert Des Teufels Lustschloss, D 84
Edward Elgar Caractacus, Op 35 (Triumphal March)
Billy Mayerl Honky-Tonk arr Jeanneau
Tuesday 24th July 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday with Suzy Klein - Mr Wicksteed, Sheila Hancock, Schubert's Die schone Mullerin
7 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein with the best in classical music.

Giuseppe Verdi Va pensiero (Nabucco)
Robert Schumann Frauenliebe und -leben, Op.42
Francis Poulenc Sextet for Piano and Winds
Frédéric Chopin Study in C minor, Op 10 No 12, 'Revolutionary'
Malcolm Arnold Tam O'Shanter, Op 51
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio in E major, K 261
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 6 in F major, K 43
Leonard Bernstein A Quiet Place - Postlude to Act One
Charles Villiers Stanford Fantasy No 1 in G minor
Antonín Dvořák Legends, Op 59 (No 3 in G minor)
Franz Schubert Die liebe Farbe, D 795 No 16 (Die schöne Müllerin)
Robert Schumann In der nacht (Fantasiestucke, Op 12 No 5)
Franz Schubert Die böse Farbe, D 795 No 17 (Die schöne Müllerin)
Jean Sibelius At the castle gate (Pelleas and Melisande)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in F major for flute, oboe, violin and bassoon, RV 99
Nicolò Paganini Caprice in C major for violin solo, Op 1 No 11
Clara Schumann Sie liebten sich beide, Op 13 No 2
Arthur Sullivan Symphony in E 'Irish' - ii) Andante espressivo
Clara Schumann Liebeszauber, Op 13 No 3
Isaac Albéniz Torre bermeja arr Bruno for harp
Clara Schumann 6 Lieder, Op 13; No 6, 'Die stille Lotusblume'
Arthur Bliss Things to Come (March)
Monday 16th July 2018
14:00
Through the Night
A British celebration
6 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a programme of British music performed by the BBC Concert Orchestra.

Hugo Wolf Italian Serenade
Gioachino Rossini Overture from La Gazza Ladra (The Thieving Magpie)
Nicola Matteis Passages in Imitation of the Trumpet; 5 Marches from Playford's New Tunes
Arcangelo Corelli Sonata a quattro in G minor
Arthur Bliss Violin Concerto
Franz Schubert Allegretto in C minor D.915
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Toivo Kuula Suru (Sorrow) (Op.22 No.2) for cello and piano (orig. cello and orchestra)
Matthew Curtis A Festival Overture
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Concerto for flute and strings in D minor (H.426) (1747?)
John Dankworth Clarinet Concerto - The Woolwich
Felix Mendelssohn Trio for piano and strings No.2 (Op.66) in C minor
Hubert Clifford Dargo: A Mountain Rhapsody
Cécile Louise Chaminade Concertino Op.107
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.6 in D major 'Le Matin'
Cécile Louise Chaminade Concertstuck for piano and orchestra Op.40
Peter Warlock Serenade (to Frederick Delius on his 60th birthday) for string orchestra
Samuel de Lange, Sr. Fantasie-Sonate no.3 in G minor
Joseph Haydn Keyboard Sonata in C major H.16.48
Grzegorz Gerwazy Gorczycki Laetatus sum for 4 voices, 2 violins, 2 trumpets and organ
Francesco Cavalli Dixit Dominus a 8 - from "Musiche sacre concernenti messa" (Venice 1656)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in C major, RV.444 for recorder, strings & continuo
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Mass in C minor 'Great' K.427
Sergei Rachmaninov Symphonic Dance No.1 [Non allegro] (Op.45)
Sven-Eric Johanson Fyra visor om arstiderna (4 songs about the Seasons)
Thursday 14th June 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Thursday with Suzy Klein - Paul Whitehouse, Colour Therapy, The Arrival of the Queen of Sheba
10 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein with the best in classical music.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Horn Concerto No 3 in E flat major, K 447
Ludwig van Beethoven Rondo in G major, Op 129, 'Rage over a lost penny'
Claude Debussy Petite suite arr Busser
Franz Biebl Ave Maria
Lili Boulanger D'un matin de Printemps
Ottorino Respighi Belkis, Queen of Sheba
Carl Maria von Weber Abu Hassan (Overture)
Arthur Honegger Pastorale d'ete
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Wasps (Ballet and Final Tableau)
Marc‐Antoine Charpentier Médée (ballet music)
Franz Schubert Octet in F major, D 803 (3rd mvt)
Frédéric Chopin Mazurka, Op. 24 No. 4 in B flat Minor
Francis Poulenc L'Embarquement pour Cythère
Johann Sebastian Bach Liebster Jesu, mein Verlangen, BWV 32: Aria " Nun verschwinden alle Plagen"
Felix Mendelssohn Piano Trio No 1 in D minor, Op 49 (2nd mvt)
Alexander Glazunov Albumblatt in D flat major for trumpet and piano
George Frideric Handel Sinfonia, 'Arrival of the Queen of Sheba' (Solomon)
Walter Kent The White Cliffs of Dover
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in D major for 2 violins and 2 cellos, RV 564
Enrique Granados El fandango de candil (Goyescas)
Thomas Adès Dances from Powder Her Face (Overture)
Dmitri Shostakovich Moscow-Cheryomushki (Suite from the operetta, op 105): III. Dances (Polka - Galop)
Antonín Dvořák Symphony no.9: finale
Arthur Bliss In the house of the Lord (Meditations on a Theme by John Blow)
Monday 11th June 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc Trelawny
3 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

George Butterworth Loveliest of Trees (A Shropshire Lad)
Giulio Caccini Amarilli mia bella
Annibale Padovano Mass for 24 Voices (Credo)
Émile Waldteufel Les Patineurs, Op 183
Peter Maxwell Davies Farewell to Stromness (The Yellow Cake Revue)
Morten Lauridsen Sure on this shining night (Nocturnes)
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto in D minor for two violins, BWV 1043 (2nd mvt)
John Williams E.T. (Flying theme)
Vernon Duke Round About (Sweet Bye and Bye)
Gabriel Fauré Piano Quintet No 2 in C minor, Op 115 (1st mvt)
Joseph Haydn Piano Sonata in D major H.16.24
Roxanna Panufnik Autumn in Albania (Four World Seasons)
Jose Viana da Mota Vito
Arthur Bliss Green (A Colour Symphony)
Frédéric Chopin Waltz in E flat major, Op 18, 'Grande valse brillante'
Ernest John Moeran Sinfonietta (1st mvt)
Francisco Tárrega Capricho arabe
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No. 7 in F
Richard Strauss Duett-concertino (1st mvt)
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Violin Concerto in G minor, Op 80 (3rd mvt)
Monday 4th June 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc Trelawny
9 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Johannes Brahms Rhapsodie in E flat major, Op 119 No 4
Fritz Kreisler Caprice Viennois Op.2
Duke Ellington It Don't Mean A Thing (If It Ain't Got That Swing)
Pablo de Sarasate Zigeunerweisen
Felix Mendelssohn Rondo capriccioso, Op 14
Johann Sebastian Bach Wachet auf, ruft uns die Stimme, BWV 645
George Walker Lyric for Strings
Arthur Benjamin Overture to an Italian Comedy
Michael Nyman The Engine Turns
Ermanno Wolf-Ferrari Festive Morning (Suite Veneziana)
Niels Wilhelm Gade Hamlet - overture Op.37
Malcolm Arnold Four Cornish Dances, Op 91 (No 4)
Johann Christian Bach Quintet in G major, Op 11 No 2
Henry Purcell Fairest Isle (King Arthur, Z.628)
Antonio Vivaldi Mandolin Concerto in C major, RV 425
Alfredo Casella Scarlattiana, Op 44 (Minuetto)
Grażyna Bacewicz Folk Sketches for small orchestral ensemble
Gioachino Rossini Una voce poco fa (Il barbiere di Siviglia)
Carl Maria von Weber Der Freischütz (Schelm! Halt fest)
Zoltán Kodály Intermezzo for string trio
George Frideric Handel Leave me, loathsome light (Semele)
Arthur Bliss Blue (A Colour Symphony)
François Couperin Le Tic-Toc-Choc ou Les Maillotins (18e ordre)
Monday 28th May 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc Trelawny
6 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Peter Maxwell Davies Mavis in Las Vegas
Ralph Vaughan Williams Fantasia on Greensleeves
Maurice Ravel Introduction and Allegro
Jason Yarde Rude Awakening!
Percy Whitlock Spade and Bucket Polka (Holiday Suite)
Isaías Sávio Batacuda
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in D major, H.15.8
Jacques Offenbach Valse des rayons (Le papillon)
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Sonata No 5 in F major, Op 24, 'Spring' (1st mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Mache dich, mein Herze, rein (St Matthew Passion, BWV 244)
Mily Alexeyevich Balakirev Tarantella (Suite for Orchestra)
Armas Järnefelt Praeludium
Hanns Eisler An den kleinen Radioapparat
Gyorgy Ligeti The Sorcerer's Apprentice (Etudes Book 2)
Carl Nielsen Dance of the Cockerels (Maskarade)
Marc‐Antoine Charpentier Te Deum, H146 (Prelude)
Franz Schubert Nachthelle, D 892
Trad. Waltz after Lasse in Lyby
Frédéric Chopin Berceuse in D flat major, Op 57
Arthur Bliss Red (A Colour Symphony)
Sulpitia Cesis Pecco Signore
Robert Schumann Schlummerlied (Albumblätter, Op 124)
Monday 21st May 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc Trelawny
11 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Felix Mendelssohn Song without Words in E major, Op 19 No 1
Claude Debussy Sarabande
William Byrd Ave verum corpus
Aram Khachaturian Sabre Dance (Gayane)
Edward Elgar Carissima
Toru Takemitsu Waltz (Face of Another)
Franz Schubert Moments musicaux, D 780 (No 6 in A flat major)
Mikhail Mikhaylovich Ippolitov-Ivanov Procession of the Sirdar (Caucasian Sketches, Op 10)
Gabriel Fauré Apres un reve
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata in E minor, Op 90
Daniel‐François‐Esprit Auber Fra Diavolo (Overture)
Trad. Scarborough Fair
Johann Sebastian Bach I rejoice in my God! (Cantata No 162)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in C major 'con molti strumenti', RV 558
Felix Mendelssohn Morning Prayer, Op.48 no.5
Thomas Dunhill Phantasy Suite for clarinet and piano, Op 91
Poldowski Violin Sonata in D minor (2nd mvt)
Trad. There is a balm in Gilead
Johann Friedrich Fasch Concerto in D major for trumpet and two oboes
Max Steiner Casablanca
Arthur Bliss Purple (A Colour Symphony)
Tuesday 1st May 2018
10:00
Radio 3 in Concert
BBC Symphony Orchestra and BBC Singers
4 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
BBC Symphony Orchestra and BBC Singers in music by Ravel, John Adams and Ross Harris.

Ralph Vaughan Williams Fantasia on a Theme by Thomas Tallis
Maurice Ravel Le Tombeau de Couperin
John Adams The Wound-Dresser
André Caplet Panis angelicus
Arthur Bliss Pastoral for clarinet and piano
Pierre Vellones Lettre du Front
Ross Harris Face
Mark Simpson Ariel
Thursday 19th April 2018
08:00
In Tune
Proms Launch 2018
8 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Tom Service presents a special show featuring guests performing in the 2018 Proms season.

Joseph Tawadros Give or Take
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart The Marriage of Figaro (Overture)
Leonard Bernstein Candide - Overture
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No.5 in D major
Joseph Tawadros Permission to Evaporate
Lili Boulanger Psalm 24
Leonard Bernsetin I Can Cook, Too (On The Town)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Pastoral Symphony (Symphony No 3) 3rd mvt
Arthur Bliss The Beatitudes - I Got me Flowers to Strew Thy Way
William Walton Then sing aloud to God (Belshazzar's Feast)
Anna Meredith Blackfriars
Anna Meredith Smatter Hauler
Karol Szymanowski Violin and piano sonata in D minor, Op 9 (3rd mvt)
Henryk Wieniawski Legende Op 17
Claude Debussy 3 Nocturnes: Fetes
Wednesday 18th April 2018
09:00
In Tune
Yeol Eum Son, Caitlin Hulcup, Alessandro Fisher, Anna Tilbrook, Sir Richard Armstrong and Jennifer Holloway
6 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Katie Derham presents, with live music from Korean pianist Yeol Eum Son.

Robert Schumann Arabeske in C major, Op 18
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 2 in F major, BWV 1047
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart An Chloe
Jean‐Baptiste Lully Chaconne des Scaramouches (Le bourgeois gentilhomme)
Sebastian Plano Preservation
Herbert Murrill Two Songs from Shakespeare's Twelfth Night: O Mistress Mine
Hector Berlioz Villanelle (Nuits d'été)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Souvenir de Florence, Op 70 (4th mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in B flat major, K 361, 'Gran Partita' (3rd mvt)
Sergei Rachmaninov Thy pity I implore Op 26 No 8
Sergei Rachmaninov Prelude Op 32 No 12 in G sharp minor
Robert Schumann Seit ich ihn gesehen (Frauenliebe und -leben, Op 42)
Friedrich Gulda Play Piano Play (No 4, Allegro ma non troppo)
Robert Schumann Er, der Herrlichste von allen (Frauenliebe und -leben, Op 42)
Richard Strauss Entry and Dance of the Tailors (Suite from Le Bourgeois Gentilhomme, Op 60)
Arthur Bliss Fanfare in honour of Sir Henry Wood's 75th birthday
Richard Strauss Alphorn
William Byrd Fantasia a 6
Richard Strauss Salome: final scene
Henry Purcell Strike the viol (Come ye sons of art)
Joseph Haydn Keyboard Concerto in D major, H XVIII 2 (3rd mvt)
Thursday 12th April 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Thursday with Ian Skelly - Tafl, Stewart Lee
7 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly with the best in classical music.

Benjamin Britten Four Sea Interludes from Peter Grimes (Dawn)
Johann Sebastian Bach Toccata and Fugue in D minor, BWV 565
Richard Strauss Morgen, Op 27 No 4
Percy Grainger Handel in the Strand
Scott Joplin Magnetic Rag
Arthur Bliss Checkmate - Finale
Barbara Strozzi Godere e tacere
George Frideric Handel Air with variations, 'The Harmonious Blacksmith' (Suite No 5 in E major)
Hugo Alfvén Festspel Op.25 for orchestra
Maurice Ravel Daphnis et Chloé Suite No 2 (Lever du jour)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Laut verkünde unsre Freude, K. 623
Edvard Grieg Morning (Peer Gynt, Op 23)
Dmitri Kabalevsky Comedians' Galop (The Comedians, Op 26)
Henry Purcell King Arthur (Overture)
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in E flat major, Op 33 No 2, 'The Joke'
Franz Schubert Octet, D.803: VI. Andante molto - Allegro
Leonard Bernstein Mass: Part 4, Confession
Michael Nyman Chasing sheep is best left to shepherds (The Draughtsman's Contract)
Arcangelo Corelli Sonata da chiesa à tre in G major, Op 3 No 6
Jean Sibelius Serenade No 1 in D major for violin and orchestra
Johannes Brahms Clarinet Trio in A minor, Op.114
Czech Philharmonic Orchestra Cello concerto in B minor, Op.104, 3rd movement (Finale)
Tuesday 3rd April 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny
5 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

George Frideric Handel Zadok the priest, HWV 258
Percy Grainger Irish tune from County Derry
Howard Skempton Rise Up, My Love
Ottorino Respighi La Primavera (Trittico Botticelliano)
Franz Schubert Der Hirt auf dem Felsen, D.965
Antonio Vivaldi Spring 1 (The Four Seasons)
Kurt Weill Moritat vom Mackie Messer
Arthur Bliss The Red Knight's Mazurka (Checkmate)
Liam O’Flynn The Humours Of Castlebernard/The Bank Of Turf
Claude Debussy Danse sacrée et danse profane
Lili Boulanger Les lilas avaient fleuri
Darius Milhaud Chamber symphony no. 1 Op.43 "Le Printemps"
Louis Spohr Nonet in F major, Op 31 (2nd mvt)
Frédéric Chopin Barcarolle in F sharp major, Op 60
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto in F major for 2 hunting horns (TWV 52 F3)
Robert Schumann Blumenstück, Op 19
Trad. Danza del Altiplano
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No.20 in D minor K.466 (3rd mvt)
Jean Sibelius Violin Concerto in D minor, Op 47 (3rd mvt)
Zoltán Kodály Hary Janos - suite Op.35a (The Viennese Clock)
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata no. 133 BWV.133 (Ich freue mich in dir)
Tuesday 13th March 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday with Suzy Klein - Dorothy Parker's ashes, Kate Adie, Molly on the Shore by Percy Grainger
4 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Kate Adie reveals her sometimes surprising cultural inspirations.

Ralph Vaughan Williams Three Shakespeare Songs
Anthony Holborne Muy Linda
William Walton Portsmouth Point
Luigi Boccherini Quintet in E major, Op 13 No 5: Minuet
Benjamin Britten Soirées musicales, Op 9
Edvard Grieg 4 Norwegian Dances Op.35, No. 1
Johannes Brahms Violin Sonata No.1 in G major Op.78 - 1st mvt: Vivace ma non troppo
Stan Tracey Stranger On The Shore
Antonio Vivaldi Bassoon Concerto in E flat major, RV 483
Sir Hamilton Harty The Fair Day (An Irish Symphony)
Percy Grainger Molly on the Shore 'Stowkoski version'
Joseph Haydn Overture in D Major, H XXVIII 6
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 12 Variations on 'Ah! Vous dirais-je, maman', K 265
Arthur Bliss Things to Come (March)
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata No 191, 'Gloria in excelsis Deo'
Nigel Hess East Coast Pictures
Sergei Rachmaninov Piano Concerto No 4 in G minor, Op 40 (3rd mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Trio in B flat major, Op 97, 'Archduke'
Maddalena Laura Sirmen String Quartet No 4 in B flat major
Anthony Holborne The Honie-suckle Almaine
Franz Schubert Piano Sonata in B flat major, D 960 (2nd mvt)
Anthony Holborne Noel's Galliard (Fitzwilliam Virginal Book)
Claudio Monteverdi Laudate pueri (Vespro della Beata Vergine)
Wednesday 7th February 2018
10:00
In Tune Mixtape
Breabach, Nina Brazier, The English Concert
1 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty's guests include Breabach, Nina Brazier and The English Concert.

Alec Templeton Bach Goes to Town (Prelude and Fugue in Swing)
Anonymous Scalam ad caelos
Arthur Bliss Kenilworth Suite for brass band (March)
Émile Waldteufel Bella bocca
Claude Debussy String Quartet in G minor, Op 10 (2nd mvt)
Gabriela Montero Mi Venezuela llora
Ivor Gurney The Lent Lily (Ludlow and Teme)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 92 in G major, 'Oxford' (4th mvt)