Go!

Playlists with tracks by Arthur Benjamin

Saturday 3rd April 2021
04:00
Breakfast
Elizabeth Alker
4 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Classical music for breakfast time plus found sounds and the odd unclassified track.

Felix Mendelssohn A Midsummer Night's Dream, Op 61 (Scherzo)
Sidney Bechet Petite Fleur
Arthur Benjamin Jamaican Rumba
Gabriel Fauré Le Jardin de Dolly [Dolly Suite]
Trad. Rookery Reels
Giuseppe Verdi Nabucco (Overture)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 6 Variations on "Salve tu, Domine", K.398
Grace Williams Channel Sirens [Sea Sketches]
Calum Martin Martyrdom (8th movement)
Gustav Holst March (A Moorside Suite)
Carlo Gesualdo Sepulto Domino [Tenebrae Responsories for Holy Saturday]
Igor Stravinsky Petrushka: Pt.1; Danse russe
César Franck Panis Angelicus [Mass for 3 voices, Op.12]
Ludovic Lamothe Icônes vaudouesques
Charles Avison Concerto Grosso in G major, Op 9 No 1
Mily Alexeyevich Balakirev Islamey orch Lyapunov
Chris Clark Lambent Rag
Nancy Dalberg String Quartet No.2 in G mnior, Op.14 (2nd movement: Allegro scherzando)
Clémence Desrochers Je ferai un jardin
Peter Warlock Pieds en l'air (Capriol Suite)
Ernestina Lecuona No lo dudes
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Piano Concerto No 2 in G major, Op 44 (3rd mvt)
Monday 30th November 2020
07:00
Afternoon Concert
The BBC National Orchestra of Wales (1/5)
2 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The BBC National Orchestra of Wales plays Anna Clyne, Britten and Vaughan Williams.

Ralph Vaughan Williams A London symphony
Andrzej Panufnik Bassoon Concerto
Alex Ho twinkle little
Arthur Benjamin The Conquest of Everest suite
Arvo Pärt Cantus in memoriam Benjamin Britten
Benjamin Britten Britten Prelude and fugue, Op 29
Ivor Gurney Sleep (5 Elizabethan Songs)
Saturday 5th September 2020
14:00
Through the Night
Estonian National Symphony Orchestra
5 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The opening concert of the orchestra's 93rd season. Presented by John Shea.

Ralph Vaughan Williams Fantasia on a theme by Thomas Tallis
Jean Sibelius Violin Concerto in D minor, Op.47
Germaine Tailleferre Sonata for harp
Arthur Benjamin North American square dance - suite for orchestra
Johan Duijck Cantiones Sacrae in honorem Thomas Tallis, Op 26, Book 1
Villem Kapp Northern Coast - choral poem
Alessandro Stradella Ardo, sospiro e piango
Johann Joachim Quantz Flute Concerto No. 290 in G minor
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Trio in G major, K564
Anton Bruckner Helgoland - cantata
Johann Sebastian Bach Andante from Violin Sonata no.2 in A minor, BWV 1003
Anton Bruckner Volksfest
Johann Strauss II Der Zigeunerbaron - overture
Johannes Brahms String Quartet no. 2 in A minor Op.51`2
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Sonata in D minor Wq.62/15
Johannes Hiob Fathers' Land - symphonic fantasy
Georg Philipp Telemann Septet for 3 oboes, 3 violins and continuo (TWV.44:43) in B flat major
Joseph Haydn Sonata for Piano in G major, H.16.27
Georges Bizet Carmen - suite no.1
Louise Farrenc Symphony no 3 in G minor, Op 36
Moritz Moszkowski Valse for piano in E major, Op 34 No 1
Hilda Sehested Tre Fantasistykker (3 Fantasy pieces) (1908)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Scheherezade - symphonic suite, Op.35
Monday 31st August 2020
04:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: Essential Shakespeare, Walton's Siesta, Matthew Barley
12 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Scott Joplin The Easy Winners
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Romeo and Juliet - Fantasy Overture
William Walton Siesta
Claudio Monteverdi Zefiro Torna
Igor Stravinsky Scherzo Fantastique, Op.3
Arthur Benjamin Overture to an Italian Comedy
Arnold Bax Mediterranean
Johann Joseph Fux Intrada in C major
Gustav Holst 2 Eastern Pictures (Summer)
Richard M. Sherman Feed the Birds (Mary Poppins) in the style of Brahms
Henri Duparc Aux Etoiles
Ruth Gipps Horn Concerto, Op.58 (2nd mvt)
Alexander Scriabin Study in C sharp minor, Op.2 no.1
Anton Stepanovich Arensky Concert Waltz in B flat major
Traditional Irish The Galway Bay Hornpipe
Johann Sebastian Bach Kommst du nun, Jesu, vom Himmel herunter, BWV.650
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in D major Op.64`5 'Lark' (3rd mvt)
Astor Piazzolla Zita (Suite troileana)
Josquin des Prez Qui habitat in adjutorio Altissimi
Benjamin Britten Courtly Dances (Gloriana)
Ludwig van Beethoven Romance in E minor Hess13
Benjamin Britten Sailing (Holiday Diary)
Max Reger A Romantic Suite Op.125 (2nd mvt)
Percy Whitlock Spade and Bucket Polka (Holiday Suite)
Franz Schubert Symphony no.6 in C major D.589 (4th mvt)
Sunday 19th April 2020
03:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
9 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Breakfast including a Sounds of the Earth slow radio soundscape.

Alberto Ginastera Malambo (Estancia)
Claudio Monteverdi Pur ti miro, pur ti godo (L'incoronazione di Poppea)
Norah Jones Sunrise
George Harrison Here comes the sun
Arthur Benjamin Jamaican Rumba
Fats Waller Your feets too big
Gerald Finzi Romance for string orchestra, Op. 11
George Malcolm Bach Before the Mast
Malcolm Arnold Symphony No.2 Op.40; IV. Allegro con brio
George Frideric Handel Tra le fiamme tu scherzi per gioco (Tra le fiamme)
Gustav Holst Hymn to the Dawn (Choral hymns from the Rig Veda)
Dobrinka Tabakova Nocturne
George Frideric Handel Hush, ye pretty warbling quire! (Acis and Galatea)
Rued Langgaard Symphony No.3 - 3rd mvt
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 34 in C major, K 338 (3rd mvt)
Franz Schubert Octet in F Major D.803 (4th mvt)
Richard Wagner Morgendlich leuchtend (Die Meistersinger von Nurnberg, Act 3)
Antonio Vivaldi The Priest and the Gypsy (after Violin Concerto in A minor RV356 - 1st mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Bagatelle in F major, Op 33 No 3
Friday 22nd November 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: Vaughan Williams in the Fens, Alain de Botton
9 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Trad. Amazing grace
Ludwig van Beethoven Coriolan Overture
Darius Milhaud Scaramouche
Arthur Benjamin Jamaican Rumba
Ralph Vaughan Williams Norfolk Rhapsody No.1 in E minor
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky 1812 Overture Op.49
Francisco Tárrega Capricho arabe - serenata for guitar
Rued Langgaard Rose Garden Play (Mozart)
Franz Liszt Hungarian Rhapsody No13, S244 no 13
Alessandro Striggio Ecce beatam Lucem
Hugo Alfvén Festspel Op.25
Trad. The Captain's Apprentice
Antonín Dvořák Rondo in G minor, Op.94
Igor Stravinsky Pulcinella Suite: Minuetto & Finale
William Walton Scapino
Antonio Vivaldi Flute Concerto in D major, RV 431a, 'Il gran Mogul'
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto in the Italian style for keyboard (BWV.971) ..., 2nd movement; Andante
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Cinque...dieci.. (The Marriage of Figaro)
Benjamin Britten The building of the house - Overture, Op.79
Luigi Boccherini Fandango (4th mvt from Quintet No. 4 (G.448) in D major)
Camille Saint‐Saëns La princesse jaune, Op. 30, R. 287: Overture
Michael Torke Tahiti, Papeete (Tahiti)
Clara Schumann Fugue on a theme of J.S. Bach No 2 in E major
Oliver Tarney The Waiting Sky
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in C major, Kk.72
Sunday 27th October 2019
06:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
Adventures with a viola
4 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Live from Wigmore Hall, Lawrence Power performs music by Couperin, Benjamin and Adès.

Francis Poulenc Violin Sonata
Arthur Benjamin Le tombeau de Ravel
François Couperin Prelude form Premiere Suite pour viole
Igor Stravinsky Tombeau de Claude Debussy
Maurice Ravel Menuet from Le tombeau de Couperin
Thomas Adès Three Berceuses from The Exterminating Angel
Wednesday 18th September 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc's classical picks
4 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in E flat major, K.113
Gustav Mahler Das Lied von der Erde (Der Einsame im Herbst)
Haflidi Hallgrimsson Mini Stories (March For One)
Arcangelo Corelli Trio sonata in F major Op.1`1
Henry Purcell Of All the instruments that are, Z.263
Arthur Benjamin Elegiac Mazurka
Horacio Salinas Danza de Cala Luna
Arvo Pärt Which was the son of...
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in E flat major 'St Anne', BWV 552
Dmitry Shostakovich Symphony no. 5 in D minor Op.47 (4th mvt)
Joseph Haydn L' Incontro improvviso. H.28.6 (Overture)
Elmer Bernstein Magnificent Seven: Finale
Jule Styne Don't Rain On My Parade (Funny Girl)
Francesca Caccini Lasciatemi qui solo (Il primo libro delle musiche)
Michael Praetorius Pavane de Spaigne & Courante M.M. Wustrow (Dances from 'Terpsichore' 1612)
Franz Schubert Violin Sonata No 1 in D major, D 384, 'Sonatina' (2nd mvt)
Michiru Oshima Memories
Gabriela Montero Piano Concerto No.1 'Latin Concerto' (2nd mvt)
Galina Grigorjeva Salve Regina
Friday 13th September 2019
01:00
Through the Night
Baroque Biber
8 / 28 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Luceram Ensemble performs Biber's Mystery (Rosary) Sonata. Presented by John Shea.

August Enna The Match Girl: overture
Giuseppe Verdi Overture - Nabucco
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento (K.138) in F major
Arthur Benjamin North American square dance - suite for orchestra
Franz Schubert Sonata in D major D.850 for piano
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in G major Op 77 No 1
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Mystery (Rosary) Sonata No 1 'The Annunciation'
Kurt Weill Kleine Dreigroschenmusik (excerpts)
Andrea Falconieri Bella fanciulla; Il Rosso, Brando; Cara è la rosa; L'Eroica
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Mystery (Rosary) Sonata No 10 'The Crucifixion'
Maksim Sozontovich Berezovsky Do not forsake me in my old age
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Mystery (Rosary) Sonata No 14 'The Assumption of the Virgin'
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Souvenir d'une nuit d'ete a Madrid, 'Spanish overture No 2'
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Mystery (Rosary) Sonata No 16 'Passacaglia'
Pablo de Sarasate Zigeunerweisen Op 20 [vers. for violin and orchestra]
Bernhard Lewkovitch Tre madrigal di Torquato Tasso Op 13
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Mystery (Rosary) Sonata No 4 'The Presentation of Jesus in the Temple': Chaconne
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Quartet for strings No 1 in D major Op 11
Camille Saint‐Saëns Morceau de concert for harp & orchestra in G major, Op 154
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Mystery (Rosary) Sonata No 9 'The Carrying of the Cross'
Richard Strauss Largo from Funf Klavierstucke Op 3 No 3
Cécile Louise Chaminade Automne Op 35 No 2
Johann Heinrich Schmelzer Chaconne
Dimitar Nenov Ballade for piano and orchestra - Concertante No 2
Johann Jakob Froberger Lamentation sur la mort de sa Majeste, Ferdinand III, 1657
Frantisek Jiranek Flute Concerto in G major
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite in E major BWV.1006a
Johannes Hieronymus Kapsberger Bergamasca in G
Tuesday 18th June 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: Nixon in China, Tim McInnerny, Benjamin?s Overture to an Italian Comedy
9 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Frederick Loewe Ascot Gavotte (My Fair Lady)
Gioachino Rossini L'Italiana in Algeri (Overture)
Sergei Prokofiev Toccata in D minor, Op 11
Thomas Tallis Spem in alium
Ralph Vaughan Williams Fantasia on a Theme by Thomas Tallis
George Frideric Handel As steals the morn (L'Allegro, il Penseroso ed il Moderato)
Ludwig van Beethoven Fantasia in G minor, Op 77
Arthur Benjamin Overture to an Italian Comedy
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo in C sharp minor, Op 39 No 3
Camille Saint‐Saëns Le rouet d'Omphale, Op. 31, R. 169
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Eugene Onegin (Act 2: Waltz)
Thomas Adès Les tours de passe-passe (Three Studies from Couperin)
Antonín Dvořák Humoresque in G flat major, Op 101 No 7
Richard Rodgers Slaughter on Tenth Avenue (On Your Toes)
Max Richter The Four Seasons Recomposed: Summer III
Jacques Ibert Parade (Divertissement)
Franz Schubert Notturno in E flat major, D 897
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in B flat major, K 361, 'Gran Partita' (4th mvt)
Bohuslav Martinu Half-time
Claude Debussy Danse sacrée et danse profane
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon XII à 8
Dmitry Shostakovich Cello Concerto No 1 in E flat major, Op 107 (1st mvt)
Grażyna Bacewicz String Quartet no.4 (3rd mvt)
Albert Ketèlbey In a Monastery Garden
Wednesday 6th March 2019
08:00
New Generation Artists
Elisabeth Brauss and Eivid Ringstad
0 / 2 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Elisabeth Brauss plays Chopin and Eivind Ringstad performs Arthur Benjamin.

Arthur Benjamin Viola Sonata
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo in B minor Op. 20
Saturday 19th January 2019
07:00
Sound of Cinema
Hitch and Herrmann
0 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Matthew Sweet on the collaboration between Alfred Hitchcock and Bernard Herrmann.

Bernard Herrmann Twisted Nerve (1968) - The Twisted Nerve - Jazz
Bernard Herrmann Psycho (1960) - Prelude
Arthur Benjamin The Man Who Knew Too Much (1956) - Storm Clouds Cantata
Charles‐François Gounod Alfred Hitchcock Theme - Funeral March for a Marionette
Bernard Herrmann The Trouble With Harry (1955) - Overture, Autumn
Jeremiah Bornfield Hitchcock/Truffaut (2015) - Etheric Bath
Bernard Herrmann The Wrong Man (1956) - Prelude
John Addison Torn Curtain (1966) - Prelude, End Credits
Bernard Herrmann Vertigo (1958) - Prelude and rooftop
Louis Levy The Lady Vanishes (1938) - Prelude
Bernard Herrmann Vertigo (1958) - Carlotta's Portrait, Scene D'Amour
Nitin Sawhney The Lodger (1927): Titles
Bernard Herrmann North By Northwest (1959) - Overture
Bernard Herrmann The Birds (1963) - Suite
Bernard Herrmann Marnie (1964) - Prelude, Marnie
Bernard Herrmann Torn Curtain (1966) - Prelude
Friday 30th November 2018
06:00
Afternoon Concert
Friday: BBC Philharmonic
0 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Live recordings of Dvorak, Ginastera and Saariaho by the BBC Philharmonic.

Alberto Ginastera Concierto Argentino
Antonín Dvořák Symphony No. 7 in D minor, Op. 70
Arthur Benjamin Elegy, Waltz and Toccata for Viola and Orchestra
Bernd Alois Zimmermann Symphony in One Movement
David Matthews Toward Sunrise
Edgard Varèse Ameriques
George Antheil Waltz (Specter of the Rose, 1946)
Kaija Saariaho Notes on Light
William Alwyn The Ship That Died of Shame (1955)
Wednesday 31st October 2018
15:00
Through the Night
Missa Solemnis
2 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A performance of Beethoven's Missa Solemnis from the Hamburg International Music Festival.

Jean Sibelius Symphony No.6 (Op.104) in D minor
Arthur Benjamin Overture to an Italian Comedy
Georg Philipp Telemann Overture (Suite) TWV.55:C3 in C major 'Hamburger Ebbe und Fluth'
Jean Françaix Concerto (Divertissement) for bassoon and 11 String Instruments (1968)
Anton Stepanovich Arensky Suite No.4 for two pianos (Op.62)
Antonín Dvořák Cello Concerto in B minor (Op.104)
Johann Sebastian Bach Chaconne in D minor, from 'Partita No. 2, BWV 1004' arr. Brahms
Arcangelo Corelli Trio sonata (Op.3 No.8) in C major
Johannes Brahms Violin Sonata No 2 in A major
Ludwig van Beethoven Missa Solemnis (Mass in D major), Op.123
Bernat Vivancos El cant del ocells
Michael Haydn Ave Regina for double choir (MH.140)
Blagoje Bersa Idila [Idyll] Op 25b (1902)
Nicolas Gombert Musae Jovis a 6
Erkki Melartin Lohdutus (Consolation)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Concerto for trombone and military band in B flat major
Ernest Chausson Chanson Perpetuelle (Op.37) vers. for voice and piano quintet
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Dumka - Russian rustic scene for piano (Op.59)
Frédéric Chopin Sonata in B flat minor (Op.35)
Friday 26th October 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Friday with Ian Skelly - Viking diet, Ruth Padel
5 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music

Franz Biebl Ave Maria
Michael Torke Javelin
Arthur Benjamin Overture to an Italian Comedy
Philip Glass Evening Song (Satyagraha)
Franz Schubert Rosamunde (Ballet in G major)
Sergei Prokofiev Symphony No 5 in B flat major, Op 100 (2nd mvt)
Frédéric Chopin Polonaise in C sharp minor, Op 26 No 1
Arthur Sullivan Bourrée; Waltz (The Merchant of Venice)
Gioachino Rossini Passo a sei (William Tell)
Carl Nielsen En snes danske viser: Underlige aftenlufte! (Strange Evening Breeze)
Gustav Holst A Fugal Overture, Op 40 No 1
Dame Ethel Smyth Serenade in D: 2nd mvt Scherzo
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Les sauvages (Suite in G minor, Nouvelles suites de pièces de clavecin)
Dieterich Buxtehude Toccata in D minor, BuxWV 155
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in G sharp minor, BWV 887 (Book 2, The Well-Tempered Clavier)
Edvard Grieg March of the Trolls (Lyric Pieces, Book 5)
John Dowland The Earl of Essex his Galliard
Edward Elgar String Quartet in E minor (2nd mvt)
Joseph Haydn Violin Concerto in G Major, Hob. VIIa:4: I. Allegro moderato
Einojuhani Rautavaara Cantus Arcticus (Concerto for birds and orch.) Op.61 (3rd mvt)
Max Bruch Concerto for Clarinet & Viola in E Minor, Op. 88: III. Allegro molto
Francesco Geminiani Concerto grosso Op 3 No 3 in E minor
Tuesday 25th September 2018
12:00
Through the Night
Haydn, Mozart and Schubert
19 / 37 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Anne Sofie von Otter and Kristian Bezuidenhout in Barcelona. John Shea presents.

Arvo Pärt Spiegel im Spiegel
Erik Satie Gnossienne No.1
Richard Wagner Rienzi Overture
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony no. 1 (Op.11) in C minor
Giuseppe Verdi La forza del destino - overture
Franz Schubert Allegretto in C minor, D.915
Maurice Ravel Ma Mere l'Oye - ballet
Arthur Benjamin North American square dance - suite for orchestra
Maurice Ravel Daphnis & Chloé, Suite No 2
Christoph Willibald Gluck Dances of the Furies - ballet music from 'Orphee et Euridice'
Franz Schubert Waldesnacht, D.708
Philip Glass Music in similar motion for ensemble
Dmitri Shostakovich Symphony No.11 (Op.103) in G minor 'The Year 1905'
Franz Schubert An Sylvia, D.891
Adolf Fredrik Lindblad En Sommardag
Gertrude van den Bergh Lied fur pianoforte
Adolf Fredrik Lindblad Svanvits Sang
Ruth Watson Henderson Gloria for SSAA, brass quintet, timpani & percussion
Adolf Fredrik Lindblad En ung flickas morgonbetraktelse
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Abendempfindung, K.523
György Ligeti Six Bagatelles for wind quintet
Antonio Vivaldi Cello Concerto in E minor, RV.409
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart An Chloe, K.524
Franz Schubert Adagio in G, D.178
Jacobus Clemens non Papa Ave Maria
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet in G major (K.156)
Franz Schubert Der Vollmond Strahlt (Rosamunde)
Johann Sebastian Bach Fugue in G minor (from Sonata No. 1 in G minor, BWV 1001)
Franz Schubert So Lasst Mich Scheinen, D.877/3
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata no. 6 in G major BWV.530 for organ (trans. for piano)
Bárdos Lajos Ave Maria
Franz Schubert Die Sterne, D.939
Joseph Haydn Ariadne Auf Naxos
Bohuslav Martinu Tango (Lento) from "La revue de Cuisine" (1930)
Franz Schubert Andante in G minor (from Sonata in E flat, D.568)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Ave Maria
Franz Schubert Der Winterabend, D.938
Sunday 12th August 2018
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with Grainger, Britten and Ravel
11 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker with a broad range of music, including her Sunday Escape.

Richard Rodgers My Funny Valentine
Claude Debussy Syrinx
Maurice Ravel Daphnis and Chloe: Suite no. 2
Richard Wagner Flying Dutchman - Overture
John Barry Walkabout
Arthur Benjamin Jamaican Rumba
Percy Grainger Molly On The Shore
Alessandro Scarlatti Le Violette
Gustav Holst Ballet Music from 'The Perfect Fool' Op. 39
Noël Coward Parisian Pierrot
Jean Sibelius Pohjolas Daughter Op. 49
John Dowland Come Again, Sweet Love P. 60
Benjamin Britten Six Metamorphoses after Ovid: i. Pan
John Dowland Galliard: Awake Sweet Love
John Dowland Galliard: Can she excuse (The Earl Of Essex)
Claudio Monteverdi Scherzi Musicali SV 230-245: La Violetta ch'en su l'herbetta
John Field Nocturne in C major: Molto Moderato
Edvard Grieg Jeg Lagde mig sa sildig (I Lay Down So Late)
Joseph Haydn Responsoria de Venerabili Hob XX111c: 4 a-d
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo no. 2 in B flat minor, Op. 31
Judith Bingham The Drowned Lovers
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto in B minor for 2 flutes and calchedon TWV 53:h1
George Butterworth Rhapsody 'A Shropshire Lad'
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Trio Pathétique in D minor
Monday 4th June 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc Trelawny
9 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Johannes Brahms Rhapsodie in E flat major, Op 119 No 4
Fritz Kreisler Caprice Viennois Op.2
Duke Ellington It Don't Mean A Thing (If It Ain't Got That Swing)
Pablo de Sarasate Zigeunerweisen
Felix Mendelssohn Rondo capriccioso, Op 14
Johann Sebastian Bach Wachet auf, ruft uns die Stimme, BWV 645
George Walker Lyric for Strings
Arthur Benjamin Overture to an Italian Comedy
Michael Nyman The Engine Turns
Niels Wilhelm Gade Hamlet - overture Op.37
George Frideric Handel Leave me, loathsome light (Semele)
Alfredo Casella Scarlattiana, Op 44 (Minuetto)
Zoltán Kodály Intermezzo for string trio
Antonio Vivaldi Mandolin Concerto in C major, RV 425
Gioachino Rossini Una voce poco fa (Il barbiere di Siviglia)
Grażyna Bacewicz Folk Sketches for small orchestral ensemble
Arthur Bliss Blue (A Colour Symphony)
Henry Purcell Fairest Isle (King Arthur, Z.628)
Carl Maria von Weber Der Freischütz (Schelm! Halt fest)
Johann Christian Bach Quintet in G major, Op 11 No 2
Ermanno Wolf-Ferrari Festive Morning (Suite Veneziana)
Malcolm Arnold Four Cornish Dances, Op 91 (No 4)
François Couperin Le Tic-Toc-Choc ou Les Maillotins (18e ordre)
Thursday 1st February 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Thursday with Ian Skelly - Dame Penelope Keith, Winter Blues, Liszt La Campanella
4 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Penelope Keith shares her cultural inspirations and influences.

Anton Bruckner Symphony No 7 in E major (Scherzo)
Ravi Shankar Ragas in minor scale
Henry Purcell My beloved spake
Gabriel Fauré Prelude from Pelleas et Melisande arr Renaud Guieu
William Walton Henry V Suite arr Mathieson
George Frideric Handel These labours past (Jephtha)
Henry Litolff Concerto symphonique No 4 in D minor, Op 102 (3rd mvt)
Arthur Benjamin Oboe Concerto in C minor
Arthur Sullivan The Tempest (Act 4: Overture)
Jean Sibelius Overture in A minor
Camille Saint‐Saëns Phaéton, Op. 39, R. 170
Josef Suk Un poco triste, Op 17 No 3
Carl Frühling Trio in A minor for clarinet, cello and piano, Op 40 (2nd mvt)
Joseph Haydn Keyboard Concerto in F major, H XVIII 3 (2nd mvt)
César Franck Violin Sonata in A Major, FWV 8: IV. IV Allegretto poco mosso
Marin Marais La sonnerie de Sainte-Geneviève du Mont de Paris
Eric Whitacre Little birds
Franz Berwald Symphonic Poem 'Wettlauf'
Richard Strauss Capriccio (Sextet)
Franz Liszt La campanella (Grande études de Paganini)
Sergei Prokofiev Waltz on the Ice (Winter Bonfire)
Tuesday 26th December 2017
02:00
Breakfast
Boxing Day - Petroc Trelawny
6 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents a Boxing Day edition of Radio 3's classical Breakfast show.

Ola Gjeilo Serenity (O Magnum Mysterium)
Eleanor Alberga Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs; Snow White's Dance
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 2 in F major, BWV 1047
Duke Ellington Satin Doll
Clara Schumann Romance, Op 22 No 1
Richard Rodgers Cinderella Overture
Johannes Brahms Horn Trio in E flat, Op.40: Finale Allegro con brio
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in A major, K 386
Ludwig van Beethoven Overture in C major Op.115 "zur Namensfeier"
Zoltán Kodály Intermezzo (Hary Janos Suite, Op 35a)
Alexander Kastalsky Shepherds of Bethlehem
Arthur Benjamin Oboe Concerto in C minor on themes of Domenico Cimarosa
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Swan Lake: Act III. Spanish Dance; Neopolitan Dance
Ralph Vaughan Williams Hodie: A Christmas Cantata (excerpt)
Richard Sherman I wanna be like you
Géza Allaga Concert etude in D minor
Sergei Rachmaninov Prelude in G minor, Op 23 No 5
George Frideric Handel Serse: Overture, 'Fondi tenere... Ombra mai fu'
Traditional Carol Good King Wenceslas
Giuseppe Verdi Macbeth (Act 3 Ballet Music: Part 3)
Vasyl Barvinskyi Oh! What a Wonder!
William Hurlstone Ballade (4 Characteristic pieces for clarinet and piano)
Sunday 8th October 2017
04:00
Sunday Morning
08/10/2017
5 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker with music ranging from Hildegard of Bingen to Bax, by way of Corelli.

Sergei Rachmaninov Vocalise
Hildegard von Bingen O Jerusalem
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Flight of the Bumble Bee
Arnold Bax Tintagel
Maurice Ravel Rapsodie Espagnole
Hugo Alfvén Swedish Rhapsody No.1 Op.19 'Midsummer Vigil'
Antonín Dvořák String Quartet in A flat major: Finale - Allegro non tanto
Louis Moreau Gottschalk Symphony No 1, 2nd movement Festa Criolla
Arcangelo Corelli Concerto Grosso No 10 in C Major (Op 6)
Ludwig van Beethoven Rondo In B Flat for piano and Orchestra
Arthur Benjamin Waltz from "An Ideal Husband"
Michel Colombier Emmanuel
Clara Schumann Konzertzatz in F minor
Frank Bridge 4 short pieces: II Spring Song
František Benda Flute Concerto in E Minor
Traditional Norsken
George Frideric Handel Trio Sonata for 2 Violins and Continuo in G, op 5 No 4; HWV 399 iii: Passacaille
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart The Marriage of Figaro: Act II Arietta, "Voi che sapete"
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Bachianas Brasileiras
Monday 27th March 2017
00:30
Through the Night
Proms 2015: Daniel Barenboim with the West-Eastern Divan Orchestra
8 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea introduces Daniel Barenboim conducting the West-Eastern Divan Orchestra.

Pyotr Tchaikovsky Symphony no 4 in F minor Op 36
Sergei Prokofiev Violin Concerto No.2 in G minor (Op.63)
Edward Elgar Salut d'Amour
Jean Sibelius Valse triste
Gioachino Rossini Overture to La Gazza ladra [The Thieving Magpie]
Maurice Ravel Alborada del gracioso
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Ruslan and Lyudmila - overture
Arthur Benjamin North American square dance - suite for orchestra
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Dardanus (orchestral suites) - tragedie en Musique (1739)
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Adagio in G minor (arr. for organ and trumpet)
Johann Jacob de Neufville Aria Prima for organ
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo (Concert rondo) for horn and orchestra in E flat major (K.371)
Arnold Schoenberg Chamber symphony no. 1 in E major Op.9
José Carli El Firulete
Joseph Haydn Quartet for strings (Op.55`1) in A major
Bartlomiej Pekiel I Missa senza le cerimonie
Josquin des Prez Motet Inviolata, integra et casta es (5 part)
Ludwig van Beethoven Triple Concerto in C major Op.56
Erik Satie Je te veux (Valse chantee pour piano)
Francesco Geminiani Concerto Grosso No.12 in D minor, "Folia" (after Corelli's Sonata Op.5 No.12)
Heinrich Schütz Wohl denen, die ohne Wandel leben
Richard Strauss Aria: "Was erblicke ich?" from the opera 'Daphne' (Op.82)
Wednesday 22nd February 2017
16:30
In Tune
Susan Bickley, Leigh Melrose, Simon Callow, Tabea Debus
5 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty's guests include Susan Bickley, Leigh Melrose, Simon Callow and Tabea Debus.

Fryderyk Chopin Introduction et polonaise brillante, Op 3
Georg Philipp Telemann Fantasia No. 8: Largo, Spirituoso, Allegro
John Gardner Midsummer Ale Overture, Op. 73
Richard Wagner Isoldes Liebestod (Tristan und Isolde - An Orchestral Passion)
Johann Sebastian Bach Little Prelude No 5 in C major, BWV 943
John Gardner Petite Suite for Recorder and Strings: IV Marche funèbre, I Prélude
Anton Bruckner Symphony No.3 in D minor: III.Scherzo - Ziemlich schnell NEW
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no. 2 in D major Op.36: 3rd mvt Scherzo
Arthur Benjamin Wind's Work
Edgar Bainton Young Love Lies Dreaming
Robert White Regina caeli letare for 5 voices
Felix Mendelssohn A Midsummer night's dream - incidental music Op.61: Nocturne
Sergei Prokofiev The Fiery angel - opera in 5 acts Op.37: Act 2; Zdes', bessporno, mnogo dragocennych ukazanij
Trad. Kaira Konkoba
Georg Philipp Telemann Recorder Concerto in C major, TWV.51.C1 (4th movement)
Henry Purcell 'When I am laid in earth' from Dido and Aeneas arr. for orch Leopold Stokowski
Tuesday 24th January 2017
16:30
In Tune
Anne-Sophie Mutter, Nico Muhly, Vitality Five
7 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty's guests include Anne-Sophie Mutter, Nico Muhly and Vitality Five.

Justin Hurwitz Planetarium
William Byrd Miserere mei, Deus (Cantiones sacrae, 1591)
William Byrd Miserere mei, Deus
Padre Antonio Soler Sonata in F# major
Antonio Vivaldi The Four Seasons "Winter": 1st movement; Allegro non molto
Red Nichols That's No Bargain
Hoagy Carmichael Boneyard Shuffle
Maurice Ravel Concerto for piano and orchestra in G major, 3rd movement; Presto
Nico Muhly The Glass Menagerie (extract)
Nico Muhly Petroglyph & Tobacco
Arthur Benjamin Jamaician Rumba
Ottorino Respighi Violin Sonata No in B minor, P 110 (extract)
Benny Goodman Clarinetitis
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Sinfonia no. 3 in C major Wq.182`3
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Souvenir d'un lieu cher, Op 42 No 3 (Melody)
George Frideric Handel Sta nell'Ircana (Alcina)
Giacomo Puccini 'Quando m'en vo' (La Bohème, Act 2)
Santo Pecora She's Crying For Me
Johannes Brahms Concerto for Violin and Orchestra in D major Op.77 III. Allegro giocoso
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Die Zauberflote (K.620), Act 2, no.14; Der Holle Rache kocht [Queen of Night]
Tuesday 17th January 2017
09:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday - Rob Cowan with Ed Balls
9 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Includes Artist of the Week: Georg Solti, featured conducting Offenbach's Gaite Parisienne

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker (excerpts)
Richard Wagner Lohengrin: Act 3 Prelude
Henry Purcell The Fairy Queen: Fill up the Bowl
Herbert Howells Take him earth for cherishing
Claude Debussy Syrinx for flute solo
Henry Purcell If music be the food of love
Arthur Benjamin Jamaican Rumba
Francisco Guerrero Maria Magdalene
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue BWV894
Jacques Offenbach Gaîté Parisienne
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.45 in F sharp minor 'Farewell'
Dmitri Shostakovich The Adventures of Korzinkina Op.59
George Frideric Handel Ariodante - Dopo notte atra e funest
Gregor Werner Quartett No.4 in C minor
Gustav Holst A Fugal Concerto Op.40 No.2
Saturday 7th January 2017
13:00
Saturday Classics
Rob Cowan's Gold Standard
6 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Rob Cowan's selection of music includes Smetana, Brahms, Bach and Edward Gregson.

Johann Sebastian Bach Air on the G string
Johann Sebastian Bach Italian Concerto BWV. 971
James Lynam Molloy Love's Old Sweet Song
Arthur Benjamin Overture To An Italian Comedy
Bedrich Smetana Czech Song
Christoph Willibald Gluck Orfeo Ed Euridice - Quel nouveau ciel
Johannes Brahms 4 Songs Op.17 for Voices, 2 Horns And Harp
Edward Gregson Dream Song
Franz Liszt Years of Pilgrimage - Italy: Tarantella
Gabriel Fauré Elegie
Jacques Offenbach Gaite Parisienne - Ballet, Arr. Rosenthal - Excerpts
Tuesday 29th November 2016
09:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday - Sarah Walker with Lynne Truss
5 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artist of the Week: pianist Moura Lympany, featured playing Chopin's Preludes, Op 28.

Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto in A minor for flute, violin and harpsichord: I. Allegro
Antonin Dvorak String Quartet No. 8 in E major, Op. 80: Allegro
Franz Schubert Shepherd on the Rock
Michael Praetorius Dances from Terpsichore (1612): Passameze
Arthur Benjamin An Ideal Husband: Hyde Park Galop
Zoltán Kodály Hary Janos Suite
Francisco Guerrero Duo seraphim clamabant
Franz Liszt Annees de Pelerinage, 3me Annee: Les jeux d'eau a la Villa d'Este
Fryderyk Chopin Preludes, Op.28
Germaine Tailleferre Concertino for harp and orchestra
Iván Fischer Fanfare
Jean-Philippe Rameau Les Indes Galantes: Prologue
Friday 23rd September 2016
13:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
Leicester International Music Festival 2016, Episode 4
2 / 4 Tracks
This
Broadcast
From the 2016 Leicester Music Festival, music by Elgar and Holst.

Gustav Holst The Planets: Venus, the bringer of peace
Arthur Benjamin Jamaican Rumba
Johann Sebastian Bach Fantasia and fugue in C minor BWV.537 (arranged by Elgar)
Edward Elgar Quintet in A minor Op.84
Sunday 18th September 2016
09:00
Sunday Morning
James Jolly
11 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
James Jolly explores how composers such as Vivaldi have depicted the seasons.

Francesco Geminiani Concerto Grosso in D Minor
Francis Poulenc Les Chemins de l'amour, FP 106
Lukas Foss Symphony No 1
Francis Poulenc Les Chemins de l'amour, FP106
Claude Debussy De Fleurs
Antonio Vivaldi The Four Seasons
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Seasons - June (Barcarolle)
Gustav Mahler Ich bin der welt abhanden gekommen
Arthur Benjamin Jamaican Rumba
Franz Schubert An Die Musik, D547
Joseph Haydn Jahreszeiten - Der Herbst
Giovanni Benedetto Platti Cello Concerto in D, WD650
Ernest Ansermet The Seasons - Op 67 - Winter (feat. Orchestra of the Grand Theatre, Geneva & Ernest Ansermet)
Monday 12th September 2016
16:30
In Tune
Danish String Quartet, Professor Tim Birkhead, Magnard Ensemble
8 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein presents, with live music from the Danish String Quartet.

Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet Op. 18 No. 4 - i. Allegro ma non tanto
Martin Butler Dirty Beasts – The Pig
Robert Schumann Symphony No 2 in C major, Op 61 (Scherzo, Allegro vivace)
Paul Patterson Little Red Riding Hood
Paul Patterson Three Little Pigs
Arthur Benjamin Jamaican Rumba
Giuseppe Verdi Chorus of the Scottish refugees "Patria oppressa" (Macbeth)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento (K.138) in F major
Einojuhani Rautavaara 2nd movement, Melankolia (Melancholy) from Cantus Arcticus Op 61
Louis-Claude Daquin Suite no. 3 in E minor for harpsichord: no.1; Le Coucou
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Eugene Onegin - lyric scenes in 3 acts Op.24: Act 3 sc.1, no.19; Polonaise
Trad. Danish Folksong
Danish String Quartet Shine you no more
Johannes Brahms 10 Hungarian dances arr. for piano solo ..., no.6 in D flat major;
Edvard Grieg 6 Songs (Op.48), no.4; Die Verschwiegene Nachtigall
Johann Sebastian Bach Orchestral Suite No.3 in D BWV1068 – Air
Antonin Dvorak Songs My Mother Taught Me (with Nightingales)