Go!

Playlists with tracks by Artemy Vedel

Thursday 6th June 2019
14:00
Through the Night
Fate, redemption and re-birth
5 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Leonard Slatkin conducts Mahler's Symphony No 2, 'Resurrection'

Johannes Brahms Symphony No.3 in F major (Op.90)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quartet in G major (K.387)
William Walton Johannesburg Festival Overture
Edvard Grieg Triumphal March from "Sigurd Jorsalfar"
Johann Wenzel Kalliwoda Morceau de salon for oboe and piano, Op.228
Henry Purcell Sonata No.6 for 2 violins and continuo in G minor (Z.807)
Gordon Jacob 5 Pieces arranged for harmonica and strings
Rudolf Escher Arcana Suite for piano
Jean-Baptiste Antoine Forqueray La Morangis, ou La Plissay - chaconne
Giacomo Puccini Rodolfo's aria ("Your tiny hand is frozen")
Petronio Franceschini Sonata for 2 trumpets, strings & basso continuo in D major
Maurice Ravel Deux melodies hebraiques - Kaddisch
Gustav Mahler Symphony no. 2 in C minor (Resurrection) for soprano, alto, chorus and orchestra
Pieter Hellendaal Solo (sonata) for cello and continuo Op 5 No 1 in G major (1780)
Artemy Vedel Choral concerto No.5 "I cried unto the Lord With my voice" Psalm 143
Frédéric Chopin Barcarolle in F sharp major Op 60
Felix Nowowiejski Missa pro pace (Op 49 no 3)
Zygmunt Noskowski The Highlander's Fantasy, Op 17
John Field Andante inédit in E flat major for piano
Tuesday 21st May 2019
13:00
Through the Night
Previn's Mahler Symphony No 9
4 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A chance to hear Andre Previn conducting Mahler's musical foreshadowing of death.

Gustav Mahler Symphony No 9
Igor Stravinsky Danses Concertantes for chamber orchestra
Paul Dukas La Peri - poeme danse
Claude Debussy Images - set 1 for piano
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Concerto for trombone and military band in B flat major
Élisabeth Jacquet de La Guerre Sonata in D major for 2 violins and continuo
Franjo von Lucic Elegy for organ
Frédéric Chopin Barcarolle in F sharp major Op 60
Franz Berwald Septet in B flat (1828)
Henryk Mikolaj Górecki Totus tuus Op 60
Leevi Madetoja Dance Vision (Tanssinaky), Op 11
George Frideric Handel 3 Airs from Vauxhall Gardens
Antonín Dvořák Romance Op 11 in F minor vers. for violin and piano
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite for solo cello, No 1 in G major, (BWV 1007)
Pancho Vladigerov Vardar - Rhapsodie bulgare Op 16
Michelangelo Faggioli Marte, ammore, guerra e pace from the opera 'La Cilla' [Naples 1706]
Barbara Strozzi "Hor che Apollo" - Serenade for Soprano, 2 violins & continuo
Walter Piston Prelude and Allegro (for organ and orchestra) (1943)
Edward Elgar Variations on an original theme (Enigma) Op 36
Artemy Vedel Gospodi Bozhe moy, na tia upovah (Oh God, my hope is only in you)
Benjamin Britten Nocturnal after John Dowland Op 70 for guitar
Tuesday 16th April 2019
13:00
Through the Night
Great British Youth at the Proms
5 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With the National Youth Orchestra of Great Britain at the 2018 Proms.

Claude Debussy La Mer
Modest Mussorgsky A Night on the Bare Mountain
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in F minor, Kk466
Howard Cable The Banks of Newfoundland
Frédéric Chopin 24 Preludes, Op.28
Karl Goldmark Scherzo for orchestra in E minor, Op 19
Henry Eccles Sonata for double bass, continuo and strings
Giovanni Antonio Pandolfi Mealli Violin Sonata in A minor, Op 3, No 2, 'La Cesta'
Alphons Diepenbrock Im grossen Schweigen for baritone and orchestra
Sergey Rachmaninov 2 Songs - When Night Descends in silence & Oh stop thy singing maiden fair
Marjan Mozetich The Passion of Angels - Concerto for 2 harps and orchestra (1995)
George Benjamin Dance Figures for Orchestra
Gaspar Sanz Xácaras and Canarios (Instrucción de música sobre la guitara española" [1674])
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for keyboard and string orchestra No.1 in D minor (BWV.1052)
Maurice Ravel Piano Concerto in D major for the Left Hand
Walter Gieseking Chaconne on a Theme by Scarlatti after Keyboard Sonata in D minor K 32
Oliver Knussen Prayer Bell Sketch for piano
Carl Friedrich Abel Symphony in D major, Op 10 No 5
György Ligeti Lontano for Orchestra
Arcangelo Califano Sonata for 2 oboes, bassoon and keyboard in C major
Felix Mendelssohn Fantasia on an Irish song "The last rose of summer" for piano Op 15
Clara Schumann Piano Trio in G minor, Op 17
Artemy Vedel Choral concerto No.5 "I cried unto the Lord With my voice" Psalm 143
Jan Dismas Zelenka Missa Nativitatis Domini, ZWV.8
Saturday 23rd February 2019
14:00
Through the Night
Brahms for violin and piano
4 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Isabelle Faust and Alexander Melnikov in an all-Brahms programme.

Maurice Ravel Miroirs
Johannes Brahms Violin Sonata No. 2 in A, op. 100
William Byrd Firste Pavian and Galliarde
John Corigliano Fantasia on an ostinato for piano
Franz Doppler Fantaisie pastorale hongroise (Op.26) (version for flute & piano)
Petko Stainov Symphonic Scherzo
Antonín Dvořák Scherzo Capriccioso (Op.66)
Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco Capriccio diabolico for guitar Op 85
Edvard Grieg Holberg Suite (Op.40) vers. for string orchestra
Eugen Suchon Ballade for Horn and Orchestra
Gaspar Sanz Tarantella
Johannes Brahms F-A-E Sonata
Johann Pachelbel Nun danket alle Gott - motet for double chorus & bc
Johannes Brahms Violin Sonata No. 1 in G, op. 78
Georg Philipp Telemann Septet for 3 oboes, 3 violins and continuo (TWV.44:43) in B flat major
Johann Strauss II Overture (Die Fledermaus)
Johannes Brahms Violin Sonata No. 3 in D minor, op. 108
Artemy Vedel Choral concerto No.5 "I cried unto the Lord With my voice" Psalm 143
Leó Weiner Serenade for small orchestra in F minor op 3
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata: 'Ich hatte viel Bekummernis' BWV.21
Friday 20th July 2018
13:00
Through the Night
A symphony of struggle, fate, searching and redemption
5 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents Mahler's Symphony No 2, 'Resurrection', conducted by Leonard Slatkin.

Johannes Brahms Symphony No.3 in F major (Op.90)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quartet in G major (K.387)
William Walton Johannesburg Festival Overture
Edvard Grieg Triumphal March from "Sigurd Jorsalfar"
Frédéric Chopin Barcarolle in F sharp major (Op.60)
Pieter Hellendaal Solo (sonata) for cello and continuo (Op.5 No.1) in G major (1780)
Giacomo Puccini Rodolphe's aria ("Your tiny hand is frozen")
Rudolf Escher Arcana Suite for piano
Gordon Jacob 5 Pieces arranged for harmonica and strings
Gustav Mahler Symphony no. 2 in C minor (Resurrection) for soprano, alto, chorus and orchestra
Henry Purcell Sonata No.6 for 2 violins and continuo in G minor (Z.807)
Zygmunt Noskowski The Highlander's Fantasy, Op 17
Jean-Baptiste Antoine Forqueray La Morangis, ou La Plissay - chaconne
Johann Wenzel Kalliwoda Morceau de salon for oboe and piano (Op.228)
Artemy Vedel Choral concerto No.5 "I cried unto the Lord With my voice" Psalm 143
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
John Field Andante inédit in E flat major for piano
Maurice Ravel Deux melodies hebraiques - Kaddisch
Felix Nowowiejski Missa pro pace (Op.49, No.3)
Petronio Franceschini Sonata for 2 trumpets, strings & basso continuo in D major
Friday 6th April 2018
14:00
Through the Night
2017 BBC Proms: Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
9 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
From 2017 BBC Proms, John Shea presents a performance of Mahler 6.

Claude Debussy L'Isle joyeuse
Gustav Mahler Symphony no 6 in A minor
Francis Poulenc Oboe Sonata
Johannes Ockeghem Missa prolationum
Jean Sibelius Finlandia Op.26 for orchestra
Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco Capriccio diabolico for guitar (Op.85)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata in F major (K.280)
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quintet in C major (Op.29)
Richard Flury Three pieces for violin and piano
Robert Schumann Symphonische Etuden Op.13 for piano
Frédéric Chopin Ballade for piano no. 1 (Op.23) in G minor
Väinö Raitio Joutsenet [The Swans] (Op.15) (1919)
Henryk Wieniawski Legende, for violin & piano (Op.17) (published 1860)
Albertus Groneman Sonata for Flute in D major
Johan Wagenaar Concert Overture, Op 11, 'Fruhlingsgewalt'
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in F, Rv.571 for violin, 2 oboes, 2 horns, bassoon & cello
Johann Gottlieb Naumann Harpsichord Concerto in B flat major (C.1137)
Artemy Vedel Choral concerto No.5 "I cried unto the Lord With my voice" Psalm 143
Daniel Purcell Sonata in F for recorder and harpsichord
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Friday 27th January 2017
00:30
Through the Night
Vasily Petrenko conducts the Beethoven Academy Orchestra
5 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a performance from Warsaw of Mahler's First Symphony.

Gustav Mahler Symphony no. 1 in D major 'Titan'
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Trio for piano, clarinet and viola (K.498) in E flat major "Kegelstatt"
Jacques Ibert Trois Pieces Breves for wind quintet
Robert Schumann Kinderszenen for piano (Op.15)
Edvard Grieg Triumphal March from "Sigurd Jorsalfar"
Colin Brumby Festival Overture on Australian themes
Joseph Haydn Sonata in G minor H.16.44 for piano
Kaspar Jr Förster Repleta est malis (KBPJ.35) - sacred concerto
Sergei Prokofiev Excerpts from the ballet Romeo and Juliet (Op.64)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto da Camera in F major (RV.99)
János Fusz Quartet for flute, viola, cello and guitar
Sergei Rachmaninov Romance and Waltz
Johannes Brahms Trio for piano and strings No.3 in C minor (Op.101)
Giuseppe Torelli Sonata in D for Trumpet, Strings and Basso Continuo
Clara Schumann Variations on a theme of Robert Schumann for piano (Op.20) in F sharp minor
Pyotr Tchaikovsky Variations on a rococo theme for cello and String orchestra (Op.33)
Artemy Vedel Choral concerto No.5 "I cried unto the Lord With my voice" Psalm 143
Sergei Rachmaninov Concerto no. 3 in D minor Op.30 for piano and orchestra
Johann Sebastian Bach Overture from Suite no.1 in C major (BWV.1066)
Fryderyk Chopin Mazurka in A minor, Op.17 No.4
Tuesday 12th April 2016
00:30
Through the Night
Emmanuel Pahud Recital in Barcelona
6 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents a recital by flautist Emmanuel Pahud and pianist Eric Le Sage.

Francis Poulenc Sonata for flute and piano
Henri Dutilleux Sonatine for flute and piano
Bohuslav Martinu Sonata for flute and piano
Robert Schumann Frauenliebe und -leben (Op.42)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No.4 in B flat major (Op.60)
Howard Cable The Banks of Newfoundland
Johan Severin Svendsen Romance for violin and orchestra in G major (Op.26)
Josef Suk Elegy (Op.23) arr. for piano trio
Franz Schubert Impromptu No.4 in A flat major - from 4 Impromptus (D.899) for piano
Fryderyk Chopin Variations in E major on a German National Air (op.posth)
Sergei Prokofiev Sonata in D major Op.94 for flute and piano
Gabriel Fauré Sicilienne Op.78
Sergei Prokofiev Sonata in D major Op.94 for flute and piano - 2nd mvt
Giuseppe Torelli Sonata in D for Trumpet, Strings and Basso Continuo
Heinrich Ignaz Franz Biber von Bibern Missa Alleluja a36
Antonin Dvorak Prague Waltzes [Prazske valciky] (B.99)
J.S.Bach Suite for orchestra no.3 in D major (BWV.1068)
Artemy Vedel Choral concerto No.5 "I cried unto the Lord With my voice" Psalm 143
Thursday 31st December 2015
00:30
Through the Night
31/12/2015
4 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Jonathan Swain. Includes Rachmaninov's Piano Concerto No 3 and Mahler's Symphony No 1

Gustav Mahler Symphony no. 1 in D major 'Titan'
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Trio for piano, clarinet and viola (K.498) in E flat major "Kegelstatt"
Jacques Ibert Trois Pieces Breves for wind quintet
Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev Excerpts from the ballet Romeo and Juliet (Op.64)
Clara Schumann Variations on a theme of Robert Schumann for piano (Op.20) in F sharp minor
Colin Brumby Festival Overture on Australian themes
Fryderyk Chopin 3 Mazurkas Op.59 for piano - no. 1 in A minor
Giuseppe Torelli Sonata in D for Trumpet, Strings and Basso Continuo
Johann Sebastian Bach Overture from Suite no.1 in C major (BWV.1066)
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov Concerto no. 3 in D minor Op.30 for piano and orchestra
Algimantas Pauliukevicius Quartet for flute, viola, cello and guitar
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov Romance and Waltz
Artemy Vedel Choral concerto No.5 "I cried unto the Lord With my voice" Psalm 143
Friday 10th April 2015
00:30
Through the Night
Inspired by Turkey
3 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a Swiss concert of Turkish-inspired music.

Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg concerto no. 3 in G major BWV.1048
Girolamo Frescobaldi La Romanesca
Benjamin Britten String Quartet No. 2 in C major (Op.36)
Burhan Öçal Old Istanbul
Joseph Haydn Symphony no. 100 in G major H.1.100 (Military)
Burhan Öçal Oriental Istanbul
Richard Strauss No.4 Befreit from 5 Lieder (Op.39) [1898]
Edward Elgar Pomp and Circumstance: Military March in D, Op.39/1
Robert Schumann Adagio from Six studies for pedal piano, arr. piano trio (Op.56 no.6)
Felix Mendelssohn Hora est for chorus and organ(antiphon and responsorium)
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov No.9 in D major from Etudes-tableaux for piano (Op.39)
Frédéric Chopin The Maiden's Wish (from "Six Polish songs", S.480)
Sir William Walton Concerto in B minor for violin and orchestra
Anton Rubinstein Kamennoi Ostrov [Portraits] (Op.10 No.22)
Sultan Selim III Sûz-i Dilârâ Pesrev
Antoni Haczewski Symphony in D major
Hector Berlioz Symphonie funebre et triomphale for military band (Op.15)
Artemy Vedel Choral concerto No.5 "I cried unto the Lord With my voice" Psalm 143
Jan Dismas Zelenka 1st movement [Allegro] from Sinfonia a 8 Concertanti in A minor (ZWV.189)
Jean-Baptiste Lully Marche pour la ceremonie des Turcs, from Le Bourgeois gentilhomme
Burhan Öçal Cariye
Johann Joseph Fux Partita K.331 (Turcaria); Improvisation
Burhan Öçal Dance of Rhythms
Saturday 17th January 2015
01:00
Through the Night
Inspired by Turkey
2 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Istanbul Oriental Ensemble and the Orchestra della Svizzera Italiana in concert.

Girolamo Frescobaldi La Romanesca
Benjamin Britten String Quartet No. 2 in C major (Op.36)
Sir William Walton Concerto in B minor for violin and orchestra
Burhan Öçal Oriental Istanbul
Sultan Selim III Sûz-i Dilârâ Pesrev
Edward Elgar Pomp and Circumstance: Military March in D, Op.39/1
Frédéric Chopin The Maiden's Wish (from "Six Polish songs", S.480)
Hector Berlioz Symphonie funebre et triomphale for military band (Op.15)
Antoni Haczewski Symphony in D major
Jan Dismas Zelenka 1st movement [Allegro] from Sinfonia a 8 Concertanti in A minor (ZWV.189)
Artemy Vedel Choral concerto No.5 "I cried unto the Lord With my voice" Psalm 143
Jean-Baptiste Lully Marche pour la ceremonie des Turcs, from Le Bourgeois gentilhomme
Johann Joseph Fux Partita K.331 (Turcaria); Improvisation
Burhan Öçal Cariye
Joseph Haydn Symphony no. 100 in G major H.1.100 (Military)
Burhan Öçal Dance of Rhythms
Robert Schumann Adagio from Six studies for pedal piano, arr. piano trio (Op.56 no.6)
Burhan Öçal Old Istanbul
Saturday 2nd April 2011
13:00
The Early Music Show
The Golden Three
0 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Lucie Skeaping presents music from the 18th century Russian imperial court.

Baldassare Galuppi Bench giusto a vendicarmi (from ?Antigono?)
Dimitri Bortniansky Concert 105 (Psalm 112)
Dimitri Bortniansky Quintet for violin, viola, cello, harp & piano (3rd movement)
Maxim Berezovsky Sacred Concerto: Cast me not off in the time of my old age
Maxim Berezovsky Violin Sonata in C major
Vincenzo Manfredini Concerto for harpsichord, 2 oboes & strings in B flat [1st movement]
Artemy Vedel May our mouths be filled with praise
Artemy Vedel Peaceful Light