Playlists with tracks by Art Ensemble of Chicago

Sunday 3rd December 2017
Stuart Maconie's Freak Zone
Motorspycho and Art Music
8 / 22 Tracks
Motorpsycho talk to Stuart about the Freakzone's Album Of The Year, The Tower.

David Bowie Art Decade
The Creation Painter Man
Art Ensemble of Chicago Thème De Yoyo
Emerson, Lake & Palmer Promenade
Stereolab How To Play Your Internal Organs Overnight
Art Brut Modern Art
John Cale Magritte
Momus Jeff Koons
Emerson, Lake & Palmer The Hut of Baba Yaga
King Crimson The Night Watch
Stereolab Pop Quiz
Martin Creed Understanding
Stereolab The Extension Trip
Art Bears The Dance
Wayne Hill Left Bank Two
Morton Feldman Rothko Chapel II
Stereolab Space Moment
Wand 1000 Days
Stereolab Melochord Seventy-Five
Cornelius Cardew Material
Motorpsycho A Pacific Sonata
Alien Pimp Constantin Brancusi
Saturday 2nd December 2017
Gilles Peterson
Connie Constance and Phonica
13 / 53 Tracks
Gilles joins the musical dots.

Curtis Mayfield Tripping Out
Level 42 Almost There
Astor Piazzolla Tanguedia III
Norman Connors Captain Connors
Gato Barbieri To Be Continued
Stark Reality Say Brother
Art Ensemble of Chicago Rock Out
Creative Source You Can't Hide Love
Curtis Mayfield Future Shock
The System You Are In My System
Ola Schmidt Satellites
Henry Wu somethingtochewon
Betty Chung Bang Bang
Hak Baker Conundrum
Ariel Ramirez and Conjunto Ritmus Cuatro Rumbos
A.K. Paul Evil
Mark Murphy Empty Faces
Curtis Mayfield Bodyguard
Chancha Vía Circuito Sauce (King Coya Remix)
Ashtrejenkins What Dancefloor
Domingo Cura x 6 Criollita Santiaguena
Material Squirrel Material World
The Alchemist Revolutions Per Seconds
Kalbata Enkuan Part 1
Curtis Harding Welcome To My World
Man Like O Bring The Heat (Pump)
Dj Khalab Zaire
Al Zanders There Is Rhythm
The Style Council Ever Changing Moods
Cumbo Sonia
Cecil McBee Pepi's Samba
Bob Holroyd African Drug (Four Tet Remix)
Connie Constance Let Go (Live BBC 6 Music session)
Los Espiritus Aunque Nos Vayamos
Onyx Collective Steam Rooms
Agnes Obel Stretch Your Eyes (Quiet Village Remix)
Connie Constance 1st World Tragedy (Live BBC 6 Music session)
Jorge Lopez Ruiz Y Orquesta De Jazz El Grito
Duval Timothy IBS
Call Super Arpo Sunk
Will Lister Phantom
Poppy Adjudah Tepid Soul
Jerry David DeCicca Time The Teacher
Kalbata Enkuan Park pt 2
North Lake Hearing Voices
Connie Constance Lose My Mind (Live BBC 6 Music session)
Roberto Lar Suite Santa Isabel (Part 2)
Bonnie Matthews Do The Thing
Ola Schmidt Autumn
Warmth Get Up
Thunder Cat Friendzone
Yazz Ahmed Say brother
Saba Energies
Tuesday 7th February 2017
Late Junction
Fiona Talkington with a Sounds of the City Special
7 / 19 Tracks
Fiona Talkington presents a selection of odes to the city.

Chino Amobi London
Mighty Terror Life in Britain
Veljo Tormis Four Estonian Lullabies: Lulling
Yann Tiersen Pas Si Simple
John Jacob Niles Go 'way From My Window
Flying Jazz Queens Siyahamba
Claudio Monteverdi Lamento d'Arianna (Lament of Arianna)
Veljo Tormis Four Estonian Lullabies: Hushaby, lullaby!
Lhasa J'arrive a la Ville (I come to the city)
Radio Vietnam Morning Exercise in Coded Ether
Art Ensemble of Chicago Variations Sur Un Thème De Monteverdi
Richard Osborne The King Walks By
Brian Eno Night Traffic
Steve Reich City Life: Heartbeats - Boats And Buoys/Heavy Smoke
Buck & His Band I'm Down In The Dumps
Steve Reich and Musicians City Life: It's Been A Honeymoon - Can't Take No Mo
The Upsetters Dub Revolution (Part 1)
Various Artists Madame Foyer
Django Bates Travel Cartoons for the Blind: My First Scooter
Tuesday 31st January 2017
Late Junction
Max Reinhardt
1 / 14 Tracks
Max Reinhardt's selection includes music from Ann Southam and John Lee Hooker.

Art Ensemble of Chicago Nonaah
Billy Jenkins (The 59th Bridge Street Song) Feelin' Groovy
John Lee Hooker Boogie Chillen (1948 Version)
Kink Gong Le Double Vent Traverse Les Oreilles
Suzanna van Moyland The Fairies Siege
Deaf Pictures In Retrospect
The Necks Timepiece
Bargou 08 Wazzaa
Suzanne Ciani Atari Jingle
Twelfth Day Cracks
Molnbär av John Willow Sketch
Tyondai Braxton Rubric Remix
Diego Espinosa Safar II
Daniel Medina de la Rosa Deer Flowers
Wednesday 17th February 2016
Late Junction
Wednesday - Max Reinhardt
13 / 20 Tracks
Max Reinhardt with music from the Spirit of Memphis Quartet and Cabaret Contemporain.

Nils Frahm You (Bug Lover Rework)
Nils Frahm Fa (Fred Yaddaden Rework)
Maz O'Connor Intro / The Longing Kind
Cabaret Contemporain Enough About Human Rights
Matthew Bourne Sam
Nick Jonah Davis Scaraboo
Cerrone 2nd Chance (feat. Tony Allen) [Mind Enterprises Remix]
Giacinto Scelsi Giacinto Scelsi: Duo for Violin and Cello, Pt. 1
Johannes Ockeghem Missa 'De plus en plus': Kyrie
Art Ensemble of Chicago Cruising With JJ
Philip van Wilder Fantasia con pause e senza pause
The Spirit of Memphis Quartet Every Time I Feel The Spirit
Wesli Latibonit
Matthew Sergeant Bet Maryam
Chester Hawkins Sepia (for Dieter Moebius)
Footdragger Don't Come Looking
György Kurtág 20 Kafka-Fragmente Op. 24: Part II - Der wahre Weg (The true path)
Keely Forsyth Towns People
Matthew Bourne Keighley
Bombino Inar (If You Know The Degree of My Love For You)
Wednesday 10th February 2016
Late Junction
Wednesday - Max Reinhardt
8 / 17 Tracks
Max Reinhardt with music from Michael Nyman, Bryn Harrison, Moster! and Ram.

The Gloaming The Hare
Esperanza Spalding Rest In Pleasure
Anna Meredith Scrimshaw
RAM Papa Loko (Se Van)
RAM Ki Mele Mwen (Ave Yo)
Xixa Golden Apparition
Art Ensemble of Chicago Dance Of Circles
Michael Byron In the Village of Hope
Arvo Pärt The Deer's Cry
Richard Glover Contracting Triads In Temperaments From 12 - 24
Bryn Harrison M.C.E. I
The Spirit of Memphis Quartet Here i am do lord send me
Fresh HandMade Collective I'm Only Sleeping
Karlheinz Stockhausen Aus Den Sieben Tagen: V. Nachtmusik
Kåre Kolberg Emperor's New Tie
Møster! Journey
Michael Nyman Urtod (Re-Recording)
Monday 11th January 2016
Jazz on 3
Jazzahead! French Focus
8 / 12 Tracks
A selection of French bands recorded at the 2015 Jazzahead! festival in Bremen.

Art Ensemble of Chicago Theme De Yoyo
Miles Davis Au Bar du Petit Bac
Paul Bley Flame
Thomas de Pourquery's Supersonic Love In Outer Space
Henri Texier Hope Quartet Desaparecido
Donkey Monkey Can’t Get My Motor To Start
Donkey Monkey Hanakana
SnaP Laine
Henri Texier Hope Quartet Mic Mac (attacca)
Papanosh Chicken In A Bottle
Stéphane Grappelli Nuages
Thomas de Pourquery's Supersonic We Travel The Spaceways
Sunday 15th November 2015
Stuart Maconie's Freak Zone
3 / 6 Tracks
Stuart chats to Norwegian psychedelic prog-rock exponents Motorpsycho.

Donovan Get Thy Bearings
Vanilla Fudge People Get Ready
Art Ensemble of Chicago Proverbes
Eat Lights Become Lights Life In The Sprawl
Gaggle Bang On The Drum (6 Music Session, 3 Sep 2012)
Paul Kass Bio-Rhythm
Saturday 7th November 2015
Gilles Peterson
Words and Music with Four Tet
27 / 38 Tracks
Gilles Peterson talks to pioneering UK producer Kieran Hebden, aka Four Tet.

Sam Gellaitry Long Distance
Beth Orton Rectify
Four Tet Love Cry
Four Tet She Moves She
Four Tet Glue Of The World
Steve Reid Morning Prayer
Thom Yorke Atoms For Peace (Four Tet Remix)
Art Ensemble of Chicago Theme De Yoyo
Percussions KHLHI
Luke Vibert Officer's Club
James Holden Bania
Quasimoto Come On Feet
Four Tet Field
One Little Plane Take Me Home
Martyn Jah Bedouin
Fridge Kinoshita
Appleblim Auburn Blaze
Fridge Anglepoised
Evan Marien Artifacts
Madvillain Money Folder (Four Tet Remix)
Clap! Clap! Serendipity
Mo Kolours Foundation
Eric Prydz Opus (Four Tet Remix)
Roots Manuva Facety
Kamasi Washington Change Of The Guard
Four Tet Glassbeadgames (8 Hours At Fabric Dub)
SK Simeon Doper Than Dope (Machinedrum Remix)
Mndsgn Sdjr
The Roots Donuts (Outro)
Four Tet Misnomer
Bundy K. Brown Echoes (feat. Bundy K. Brown)
My Panda Shall Fly Yapeu (Deft Remix)
Weldon Irvine The Power & The Glory
Ed Motta Overblown
Justin Timberlake Suit And Tie (Four Tet Remix)
Four Tet As Serious As Your Life (J Dilla Remix)
Rueben Wilson Got To Get Your Own
Ahmed Abdullah Lions Of Judah
Monday 2nd November 2015
Jazz on 3
AACM 50th Anniversary
3 / 13 Tracks
Celebrating the 50th anniversary of the AACM, with highlights from the Jazz on 3 archives.

Art Ensemble of Chicago Illistrum
Tomeka Reid Quartet Samo Swing
Henry Threadgill's Zooid Sap
Wadada Leo Smith Green Trumpet
Art Ensemble of Chicago Chi-Congo
Art Ensemble of Chicago Zombie
Black Top Hope Is A Lifestyle
Equal Interest Nonet Lester B: The Voice
Kalaparusha Maurice McIntyre Kcab Emoh
Muhal Richard Abrams March of the Transients
The African Drum Orchestra Pa Krie
Amina Claudine Myers Trio Dirty No-Gooder’s Blues
Anthony Braxton Composition 343
Sunday 20th September 2015
Stuart Maconie's Freak Zone
20 / 26 Tracks
Deerhoof's Greg Saunier defends creativity in pop music.

Deerhoof Mirror Monster
Deerhoof Paradise Girls
Julia Holter Sea Calls Me Home
Deerhoof Big House Waltz
Oneohtrix Point Never I Bite Through It
Deerhoof There's That Grin
Helen Violet
The Fiery Furnaces Tropical Iceland
Brad Mehldau Knives Out
Art Ensemble of Chicago Thème De Yoyo
Gentle Giant Acquiring The Taste
Gentle Giant Edge Of Twilight
Gentle Giant The Moon Is Down
Gentle Giant The House, The Street, The Room
Gentle Giant Pantagruel's Nativity
H.P. Lovecraft Wayfaring Stranger
Laghonia Lonely People
The Eighteenth Day of May The Highest Tree
The Incredible String Band Saturday Maybe
Deerhoof Doom
Hamilton Yarns Across The Sky
J.I.T.U. Ahn-Sahm-Buhl Civilization That Is Dying
Fumaça Preta Eu Era Um Cão
Marisa Medina No Te Acuerdas De Mí
National Health Portrait Of A Shrinking Man
Terry Edwards & Neil Fraser Gardening Leave (6 Music Session 25.08.2015)
Thursday 27th August 2015
Late Junction
Thursday - Max Reinhardt
6 / 17 Tracks
Max Reinhardt presents a varied selection of music.

Johann Sebastian Bach Suite No. 2 in D Minor BWV 1008 - I. Prelude
Max Richter Shadow Journal
Simpson, Cutting, Kerr Dark Honey
Annabel (lee) Invisible Barriers
Finland Magnetic Sail
Isnaj Dui Scatter and Drift
Bernard Herrmann Obsession: Prelude & Valse Lente
Moritz Von Oswald Trio Sounding Line 7 (feat. Tony Allen)
Craig Taborn The Broad Day King
Moulettes Lullaby
DâM-FunK I'm Just Tryna Survive (In the Big City) feat. Q-Tip
Muzička VRietenko Mi Pada
DâM-FunK Junie's Transmission feat. Junie Morrison
Ghazalaw Tum Nazar Se - Cyfri'r Ser
Iiro Rantala Help
Jealousy Party Follow Your Bliss (Excerpt)
Art Ensemble of Chicago Big Red Peaches
Saturday 18th April 2015
Gilles Peterson
Musical vitamins!
16 / 40 Tracks
Gilles is back in the studio for another Saturday afternoon mix-up selection.

Roots Manuva Dreamy Days
Saun & Starr Look Closer
Ebo Taylor Love and Death
Toro y Moi Lilly
Nohelani Cypriano Lihue
Nicholas Payton 10
Dayme Drama
Francis The Great Look Up In The Sky
Drumtalk Halo
Mieux Rush
Art Ensemble of Chicago Je Suis Un Sauvage
Curtis Mayfield We Come in Peace
Sylvia Striplin You Can't Turn Me Away
Throwing Snow Paint By Numbers
Jamie xx Loud Places
Roots Manuva Like A Drum
Francisco Wache
Mpese Mpese Band Mpese Theme (Drumtalk Remix)
Bolongassa Disna Ngai
Throwing Shade Hoeytrap
Gaby Hernandez Into Oya
Gaby Hernandez Lo Mas Dulce
Tony Allen Boat Journey (in session)
Hiatus Kaiyote Borderline With My Atoms
Norman Connors Stellar (Joey Negro Edit)
Debra's Dream It's A Soul Thing
Hunee Bruises
Nosaj Thing Uv3
DJ Die & Break Vs. Mad Hed City 40 Hurts (Bludgeoned In The Basement Remix)
Truccy Sidestep
Hunee The World
Ray J This Is Our Song Of Love
Dominante Israel Suite Part 2
Tumblack Invocation
Ray J We Love Each Other
Ka Leve Apre Nou Byen Che Che
LTJ Bukem Horizons
Eric Lau Dedication A, B and C
Metá Metá Orunmila
Amara Toure Temedy
Saturday 31st May 2014
Gilles Peterson
15 / 30 Tracks
Joining the musical dots: soul, hip hop, house, Afro, Latin, electronica, jazz and beyond.

Todd Terje Alfonso Muskedunder
Fatima Ridin Round
Criolo Duas De Cinco
Art Ensemble of Chicago Theme De Yoyo
Blondie Rapture
Chassol Ultratheka No. 1, Pt. I
Whodini Friends
Aurra Are You Single
Rahsaan Roland Kirk Volunteered Slavery
Ossie Peace and Love
The Phantom Voyeur
Batsumi Moving Along
Leon Vynehall Time
Taylor McFerrin Stepps
Mr. Scruff Feel Free
Karl Hector & The Malcouns This Spirit Of Mine
Sun Ra Twin Stars Of Thence
Mark de Clive-Lowe Nova Roda feat Contramestre Xingu
Me'Shell NdegOcello Friends
Emanative Hum Allah
Zara McFarlane Move (Atjazz Remix)
Erkin Koray Trk
Pomo Aerobix
Hiatus Kaiyote The World It Softly Lulls Dan Marshall flip
Stereotyp First (Maga Bo Remix)
House Of Spirits Holding On Beats
Steve Lawrence & Eydie Gorm Rio De Janeiro
John Coltrane Love Supreme (Adam Carter Re edit)
Sun Ra There Are Other Worlds (They Have Not Told You About)
Tuesday 27th May 2014
Gideon Coe
Green Gartside sits in
15 / 31 Tracks
With Georgie Fame in concert and sessions from White Denim, Autechre and Tim Buckley.

Matthew E. White Steady Pace
The Jimmy Castor Bunch It's Just Begun
Poor Moon Birds
Greys Use Your Delusion
Echaskech Paper Scissors
Canned Heat Poor Moon
Phil Ochs Pleasures Of The Harbor
Annette Peacock Seven Days
Betty Davis Anti Love Song
Linda Perhacs Chimacum Rain
Art Ensemble of Chicago Rock Out
El Fog Silent Soaring
Hundred Waters Show Me Love
The Soundcarriers This Is Normal
Neil Young Changes
Crass G's Song - BBC Session 28/03/1979
Crass Tired - BBC Session 28/03/1979
Mars Helen Forsdale
Tim Buckley I'm Coming Here To Stay - BBC Session 01/04/1968
Dan Amor Sister Anne
Tim Buckley Morning Glory - BBC Session 01/04/1968
Georgie Fame & The Blue Flames Bright Lights Big City - Camden Theatre 1964
Georgie Fame & The Blue Flames Do Re Mi - Camden Theatre 1964
Shirley Collins Seven Yellow Gypsies
Autechre Blifil - BBC Session 05/07/1999
Georgie Fame & The Blue Flames Let The Sun Shine In - Camden Theatre 1964
St. John Green Godess Of Death
Autechre Gaekwad - BBC Session 05/07/1999
Georgie Fame & The Blue Flames Night Train - Camden Theatre 1964
Steel Pulse Bad Man (Radio 1 Session, 31 Aug 1977)
Steel Pulse Handsworth Revolution (Radio 1 Session, 31 Aug 1977)
Monday 25th March 2013
Jazz on 3
Baroque Spring: Alexander Hawkins Ensemble
4 / 14 Tracks
A new commission from pianist Alexander Hawkins, part of Baroque Spring on BBC Radio 3.

Duke Ellington Mood Indigo
Art Ensemble of Chicago Variations Sur un Theme de Monteverdi
Dan Tepfer Improvisation 5
Pieter-Jan Belder Overture in the French Style in B minor BWV 831: Courante
Hans Fagius Trio Sonata No. 3 in D minor/d Moll, BWV527 Movement III: Vivace
Marcin Masecki Brawa
Marcin Masecki Fuga
Marcin Masecki Fuga (fuga podwjna)
Marcin Masecki Queen 'n' Variations
Marcin Masecki Solo Improvisations on Bach?s Cello Suite No 1. In G major, BWV 1007
Netherlands Bach Ensemble Canon a 2, BWV 1075
Pieter-Jan Belder Overture in the French Style in B minor BWV 831: Gavotte I + II, de capo
Tuesday 6th November 2012
Jamie Cullum
Four Tet interview
6 / 9 Tracks
Jamie interviews one of his favourite jazz-inspired musician and DJs, Four Tet.

Chet Baker Old Devil Moon
Art Ensemble of Chicago Theme De YoYo
Ella Fitzgerald Oh Lady, Be Good!
Joe Henderson Homestretch
Cream Traintime
Kieran Hebden and Steve Reid Morning Prayer
Dick Griffin Jakubu?s Dance
Four Tet 128 Harps
Four Tet Misnomer
Wednesday 28th March 2012
Gilles Peterson
16 / 32 Tracks
Gilles presents his final show on Radio 1 before moving to his new home on BBC 6 Music.

Darondo Didn?t I
Slum Village Fall In Love
OutKast Aquemini
Raphael Saadiq The Answer
Recloose Dust
Art Ensemble of Chicago Theme De Yo-yo
The Cinematic Orchestra BlueBirds
Jill Scott Lovely Day
Dwele Timeless
Arthur Verocai Na Boca Do Sol
Bugge Wesseltoft Feel Good
Sun Ra Love In Outer Space
Peven Everett Stuck
Nora Dean Angie La La
Albert Ayler Music Is The Healing Force Of The Universe
Jay Electronica Exhibit C
James Rivers It Ain?t Over
Cerrone Hooked On You (Kon Re-Edit)
Koreless 4 D
Charles Earland Coming To You Live
Louis Perez And The Peruvian Que Se Sepa
Cidinho Samba Carinha E Amor
Mala Cuba Electronica
Tigran Hamasyan & LV Explode
Dbruit Akoula
OutKast Liberation (Instrumental)
Earl Zinger The Adventures Of Peterson
Panama Talk About Love
Gary McFarland Night Images