Go!

Playlists with tracks by Arnold Schoenberg

Sunday 2nd September 2018
14:00
Through the Night
Mozart from Moscow
4 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain with Mozart's Piano Concertos Nos 9 and 16 played by Mikhail Voskresensky.

Bedrich Smetana Vltava (Moldau) from 'Ma Vlast'
Dmitri Shostakovich Sonata in D minor, Op 40
Arnold Schoenberg Verklarte Nacht for string sextet (Op.4)
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in B minor (Kk.87)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Alexander Borodin In the steppes of central Asia (V sredney Azii) - symphonic poem
César Franck Prelude, Chorale and Fugue (M.21)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto no.9 in E flat major, K.271
Maurice Ravel Sonatine (1903-05)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto no.16 in D major, K.451
Ruth Watson Henderson The Song my Paddle Sings for SATB with piano accompaniment
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet No.10 in Eb major "Harp" (Op.74) (1809)
Benjamin Britten Courtly Dances from Gloriana, Op 53
Carl Maria von Weber Missa sancta no.1 (J.224) in E flat major 'Freischutzmesse'
Jean-Baptiste Arban Variations on "Casta diva - Ah! Bello" from Bellini's 'Norma'
Giuseppe Verdi Aria Ella mi fu rapita, from Rigoletto (Act II)
Frédéric Chopin Six Songs from Polish Songs, Op 74
Carl Friedrich Abel Symphony (K.24) (Op.10 No.6) in A major
Joseph Haydn 2 Marches for wind band
Anton Bruckner 3 Motets: Ave Maria; Christus factus est; Locus iste
Carlo Gesualdo Merce, grido piangendo - from Madrigali a cinque
Ralph Vaughan Williams Serenade to music for 16 soloists (or 4 soloists & chorus) & orchestra
Georg Philipp Telemann Trio No.5 from Essercizii Musici, for Recorder, Violin, and continuo
Saturday 25th August 2018
05:00
Inside Music
Bernstein 100: Inside Music with Kent Nagano
1 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Conductor Kent Nagano introduces a colourful selection of music, from the inside.

Anton Bruckner Symphony No.5 - 2nd movement
Arnold Schoenberg Variations Op.31 - Introduction, theme and first 5 variations
Edvard Grieg Lyric Piece Op.54 No.3 Trolltog
Franz Schubert Sonata in A 958 Scherzo
Johann Sebastian Bach 'Goldberg' Variations - Aria and 5 variations
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in D minor Op.76 No.2 'Fifths'
Leonard Bernstein A Quiet Place - Postlude to Act I
Leonard Bernstein A Quiet Place - Act 3
Leonard Bernstein Symphony No.2 'Age of Anxiety' - Finale
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet No.11 in F minor Op.95 'Serioso' - 4th movement finale
Olivier Messiaen Vingt Regards sur l'enfant Jesus - No.9 Regard du temps
Friday 24th August 2018
13:00
Through the Night
Le tombeau de Couperin
6 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents the Orchestra della Svizzera Italiana in Haydn, Ravel and Mozart.

Maurice Ravel Le Tombeau de Couperin
Arnold Schoenberg Verklarte Nacht Op.4
Dmitri Shostakovich Sonata in D minor, Op 40
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in C major (K.373)
George Gershwin Lullaby for string quartet
William Walton Concerto in B minor for violin and orchestra
Marin Goleminov Sonata for solo cello
Antonín Dvořák Two Slavonic Dances, op.46 - No. 8 In G Minor and No.3 In A flat major
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No 9 in E flat, K 271 'Jeunehomme'
Joseph Haydn Divertimento 'Feldpartita' in B flat major, H.2.46
Claude Debussy Clair de lune (encore)
Claudio Monteverdi Lettera amorosa & Chi vol haver felice (from libro VII de madrigali, Venice 1619
Othmar Schoeck Sommernacht (Summer Night): pastoral intermezzo for string orchestra (Op.58)
Johann Sebastian Bach 'Wie furchtsam' (aria) from Cantata no. 33 BWV.33 'Allein zu dir, Herr Jesu Chri
Max Bruch Romance Op 85
Benjamin Britten Sacred and profane - 8 medieval lyrics (Op.91)
Joseph Haydn Keyboard Sonata in B flat major, Hob.16.41
Jean Sibelius Petite Suite for brass septet
Franz Liszt Legende No.1: St Francois d'Assise prechant aux oiseaux (S.175)
Maurice Ravel 3 Chansons for unaccompanied chorus
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Alessandro Scarlatti Sonata no 3 in C minor for flute, 2 violins, cello and continuo
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 95 in C minor, Hob I:95
Monday 20th August 2018
03:00
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc Trelawny
7 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Hector Berlioz Hungarian March (The Damnation of Faust)
Hildegard von Bingen O viridissima virga
Maurice Ravel Trois chansons
George Gershwin Love walked in
Carl Nielsen Serenata in vano
Jacopo Peri Hor che gil augelli
Frank Bridge Valse intermezzo
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Clarinet quintet in F sharp minor, Op.10 (1st mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Schlummert ein (Cantata No 82)
Vagn Holmboe My father he gave me 15 sheep (7 Folk Ballads)
Jean Sibelius Scherzo for Strings
John Dowland Resolucon (Dowland's adew for Mr Oliver Cromwell)
Leonard Bernstein Candide (Overture)
Dmitri Shostakovich Piano Concerto No 2 in F major, Op 102 (2nd mvt)
Johannes Brahms Horn Trio in E flat, Op.40 (2nd mvt)
Arnold Schoenberg Presto in C major
Doreen Carwithen Violin sonata (2nd mvt)
Frédéric Chopin Ballade No 3 in A flat major, Op 47
Antonín Dvořák Serenade for Strings in E major, Op 22 (1st mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Flute Quartet in D major, K 285 (3rd mvt)
György Ligeti Musica Ricercata (no.4)
Wednesday 8th August 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Georgia Mann
6 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents the Breakfast show, including the Wednesday Artist at 8.00.

Anton Bruckner Locus iste
George Enescu Romanian Rhapsody No 1
Felix Mendelssohn Hear my Prayer
George Frideric Handel Suite from Rinaldo (Sinfonia)
Custódio Castelo Ritos
Ottorino Respighi Vetrate di chiesa (San Gregorio Magno)
Benny Carter Kansas City Suite (Sunset Glow)
Arnold Schoenberg String Quartet in D major (4th mvt)
Cécile Louise Chaminade Concertino for flute and orchestra, Op 107
Johann Sebastian Bach Goldberg Variations BWV.988 (Aria)
Zenobia Powell Perry Homage (to William Levi Dawson)
Georges Auric Suite from "Passport to Pimlico"
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Clarinet Quintet in A major, K 581 (4th mvt)
Carlos de Seixas Sonata in C major
Arcangelo Corelli Concerto Grosso in F major, Op 6 No 9
Armando do Carmo Goes Canção das Lágrimas
Carl Nielsen Maskarade (Overture)
Josquin des Prez Missa Di Dadi [N'Aray-Je Jamais Mieulx] (Gloria)
Vasily Agapkin Farwell of Slavianka
Manuel Quiroga You bewitched me
Johannes Brahms Piano Trio in B Op.8 (3rd mvt)
Friday 13th July 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Georgia Mann
7 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Scott Joplin Weeping willow
Johann Sebastian Bach Mass in B minor, BWV 232 (Sanctus)
Alexander Borodin In the Steppes of Central Asia
Franz Schubert An die Musik, D 547
Jan Dismas Zelenka Trio Sonata No 5 in F major (1st mvt)
Antonín Dvořák Humoresque (Op.101`7) in G flat major
Arnold Schoenberg Presto in C major
Dieterich Buxtehude Sarabande and Courante (BuxWV.179)
George Frideric Handel Water music - suite in G major HWV.350
Johannes Brahms Rhapsody in E flat major, Op 119 No 4
Geraldine Mucha The Tempest Overture
Joaquín Rodrigo Fandango (Soleriana)
Anton Bruckner Symphony No 2 in C minor (3rd mvt)
Padre Antonio Soler Sonata No 118 in A minor
Nicolò Paganini Violin Concerto No 1 in D major, Op 6 (3rd mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Flute Concerto No 1 in G major, K 313 (2nd mvt)
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Nonet in F minor, Op 2 (3rd mvt)
Robert Schumann Humoreske in B flat major, Op 20 (5th mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No 3 in C minor, Op 37 (3rd mvt)
Adolphe Adam Giselle (La Chasse)
Tuesday 10th July 2018
06:00
Afternoon Concert
Orchestre de la Suisse Romande with Tom McKinney
5 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Tom McKinney introduces concert recordings of the Suisse Romande Orchestra.

Sergei Rachmaninov Rhapsody on a Theme of Paganini
Maurice Ravel Bolero
Richard Strauss Ein Heldenleben
Franz Liszt Prelude and Fugue on BACH
Arnold Schoenberg Variations for Orchestra, Op.31
Jacques Offenbach Belle nuit, ô nuit d'amour (The Tales of Hoffmann, 'Barcarolle')
Charles‐François Gounod Faust (Act 2: Waltz)
Antonín Dvořák Cello concerto in B minor, Op.104
Johann Sebastian Bach Cello Suite No.2 in D minor, BWV 1008 (Sarabande)
Sunday 1st July 2018
10:00
The Listening Service
The Fifth
11 / 29 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Tom Service savours the sound of the fifth - an interval with many meanings.

Prince Purple Rain
Lionel Richie Hello
Aaron Copland Fanfare for the Common Man
Richard Strauss Also Sprach Zarathustra
Paul Desmond Take Five
Giraut de Bornelh Reis Glorios
Benjamin Britten Fanfare for St Edmundsbury
Pérotin Beata viscera
Antonio Vivaldi Lauda Jerusalem
Arvo Pärt Nunc Dimittis
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No.9 - 1st movement
Mark Saul The New Paradigm
Traditional Raga Behag (Alap)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.104 - Finale
Elliott Carter Symphonia
Jean Sibelius Symphony No.5 - Finale
Traditional The Last Post
Arnold Schoenberg Chamber Symphony no.1
Howard Devoto Boredom
John Williams Star Wars – Main theme
Benjamin Britten The Turn of the Screw - Prologue
Alexander Courage Star Trek - TV theme
John Adams Grand Pianola Music Part 2: On the Dominant Divide
Gyorgy Ligeti Violin Concerto - 1st movement
David Bruce Fanfarron
Harrison Birtwistle The Mask of Orpheus - Act 2 Scene 3
Traditional Redesdale Hornpipe
Anton Bruckner Symphony no.4 - 1st movement
Thomas Adès Violin Concerto - 1st movement
Thursday 28th June 2018
09:00
Radio 3 in Concert
Esa-Pekka Salonen conducts Schoenberg's Gurrelieder
1 / 3 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Esa-Pekka Salonen conducts Schoenberg's Gurrelieder with the Philharmonia Orchestra.

Arnold Schoenberg Gurrelieder
Die 12 Cellisten der Berliner Philharmoniker South American Getaway
Karlheinz Stockhausen Stimmung (conclusion)
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny
0 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Aaron Copland Buckaroo Holiday (Four Dance Episodes from Rodeo)
Alexander Borodin String Quartet No 2 in D major (Nocturne)
Michael Haydn Regimental call fanfare & slow march of the Royal Hussars, Prince of Wales' Own
Johann Sebastian Bach Wachet auf, ruft uns die Stimme - chorus (Cantata No 140)
Barbara Strozzi O Maria (Sacri musicali affetti, Libro 1)
Johann Christian Bach Concerto in E flat Op.7 no.5 (3rd mvt)
Josef Suk Under the Apple Tree Suite, Op 20 (Introduction; Bacchanale)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart La Clemenza di Tito (Deh, conservate, oh Dei)
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in E flat minor, BWV 853 (Book 1, The Well-Tempered Clavier)
Frédéric Chopin Berceuse in D flat major, Op 57
Carl Friedrich Abel Symphony in D Major, Op. 7 No. 3, WKO 15
Karlheinz Stockhausen Stimmung (Model 2: extract)
Eugène Ysaÿe Caprice
Richard Rodgers Carousel Waltz (Carousel)
King Henry VIII of England O my heart
Henri Vieuxtemps Violin Concerto No 4 in D minor, Op 31 (3rd mvt)
King Henry VIII of England Tandernaken
Arthur Sullivan Orpheus with his lute
Richard Rodgers Oh, what a beautiful mornin' (Oklahoma!)
John Taverner Sanctus (Western Wynde Mass)
Arnold Schoenberg March 'The Iron Brigade'
Arthur Sullivan Henry VIII (March)
Sunday 24th June 2018
11:00
Words and Music
The Mighty Oak
4 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With readings by Sian Phillips and Joseph Mydell and music from Verdi, Smetana and Britten

Arnold Schoenberg Verklarte Nacht
Bedrich Smetana Macbeth and the Witches
Benjamin Britten Who are these children?
Franz Schubert Die schone Mullerin
Ralph Vaughan Williams Entracte no.2 from The Wasps
Beethoven Symphony no.6 ‘Pastoral
Burgon Farwell to Narnia
Butterworth English Idyll no.1
Giuseppe Verdi Macbeth
Hector Berlioz Royal Hunt and Storm from The Trojans
Herrmann Introduction from Wuthering Heights
Murray The Teddy Bears’ Picnic
Sunday 17th June 2018
10:00
The Listening Service
Igor Stravinsky: Understood Best by Children and Animals
12 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Tom Service seeks the essence of Igor Stravinsky's seemingly ever-changing musical style.

Igor Stravinsky Symphonies of Wind Instruments
Igor Stravinsky Ebony Concerto
Igor Stravinsky Apollon musagète (Naissance d'Apollon)
Igor Stravinsky Variations 'Aldous Huxley in memoriam'
Igor Stravinsky The Fairy's Kiss (Allegretto grazioso (fig. 132))
Igor Stravinsky Symphony No.1 in E flat, Op.1 (II. Scherzo)
Igor Stravinsky Symphony in C (IV. Largo - Tempo giusto, alla breve)
Igor Stravinsky 3 Easy Pieces for Piano Duet (II. Waltz)
Igor Stravinsky The Firebird (Scene 2: Kastchei's spell is broken)
Igor Stravinsky Mavra (Chanson russe)
Arnold Schoenberg 3 Satiren, Op. 28 (II. Vielseitigkeit)
Igor Stravinsky Pulcinella (I. Overture)
Igor Stravinsky Requiem Canticles (IX. Postludium)
Domenico Gallo Trio Sonata No.1 in G major (I. Moderato)
Igor Stravinsky Pulcinella (XVII. Vivo)
Igor Stravinsky Symphony of Psalms (III. Alleluia. Laudate Dominum)
Domenico Gallo Trio Sonata No. 12 in E major (III. Allegro)
Igor Stravinsky Pulcinella (XIX. Allegro assai)
John Adams Son of Chamber Symphony
Giovanni Battista Pergolesi Sinfonia for cello and continuo (IV. Presto)
Igor Stravinsky The Rake’s Progress (Act 1, Sc.2 Cavatina: Love, too frequently betrayed)
John Williams Main theme from 'Jaws'
Igor Stravinsky The Rite of Spring (Part 1: L'Adoration de la Terre)
Igor Stravinsky Symphony of Psalms (II. Expectans expectavi, Dominum)
Igor Stravinsky Movements for Piano and Orchestra (V. Eighth note = 104)
Igor Stravinsky Oedipus Rex (Act II: Oracula mentiuntur - Pavesco maxime)
Tuesday 5th June 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday with Ian Skelly - The paintings of Peter Lely, Marin Alsop, Tchaikovsky's The Seasons
7 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Marin Alsop talks to Ian Skelly about the people, places, books and music that inspire her

Sergei Rachmaninov Moment musical in B minor, Op 16 No 3
Giacomo Puccini Vissi d'arte (Tosca)
Leonard Bernstein Prelude, Fugue and Riffs
Emmanuel Chabrier Joyeuse marche for orchestra
Gabriel Fauré Barcarolle No 3 in G flat major, Op 42
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in G major, RV 151, 'Concerto alla rustica'
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in A Hob XV No.35
Arnold Schoenberg Weihnachtsmusik (Christmas Music)
Alessandro Scarlatti Gli equivoci in amore: Sinfonia & prologue
Dame Ethel Mary Smyth The Wreckers (Overture)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky June: Barcarolle (The Seasons, Op 37b)
Robert Schumann Kinderszenen, Op 15
Bedrich Smetana Vltava (no.2 of Má vlast)
Alessandro Stradella La Susanna - Da chi spero aita, o cieli
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Valse-Scherzo, Op.34
Antoine Reicha Andante No.1 in E flat major
Paul Hindemith Mathis der Maler; Prelude - Concert of Angels
Johannes Brahms Romanze in F major, Op 118 No 5
Louis-Claude Daquin Noël sur les flûtes
Gabriel Fauré Barcarolle No 11 in G minor, Op 105
Tuesday 15th May 2018
13:00
Through the Night
2015 Actus Humanus Festival, Poland
13 / 36 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Franco Fagioli with Il Pomo d'Oro. Catriona Young presents.

Nicola Porpora Passaggier che sulla sponda (Semiramide riconosciuta)
Nicola Fiorenza Violin Concerto in A
Arnold Schoenberg Verklarte Nacht Op.4
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Waltz from Sleeping Beauty
Giuseppe Verdi Di quella pira (from Il Trovatore)
Edward Elgar In the South (Alassio) - overture Op.50
Gustav Mahler Ich ging mit lust durch einen grunen Wald
Johann Adolf Hasse Organ Concerto in D major
Johannes Brahms 2 Motets Op.29
Johann Adolf Hasse Fra l'orror della tempesta (Siroe)
Giovanni Battista Pergolesi Lieto così talvolta (Adriano in Siria)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Giuseppe Avitrano Sonata in D, Op 3, No 2 'L'Aragona'
Ignacy Jan Paderewski Caprice Valse, Op 10 No 5, 'Album de Mai'
Angelo Ragazzi Sonata in G minor, Op. 1, No. 8
George Frideric Handel Crude furie degli orridi abissi (from Serse)
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in G Kk.91
Johannes Brahms Schicksalslied [Song of destiny] Op.54
George Frideric Handel Dopo notte (from Ariodante)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in D minor for strings and basso continuo RV.128
Carleton L. Colby Ragtime Travesty on "Il Trovatore"
Johann Adolf Hasse Ebbi de te la vita (Siroe, Re di Persia)
Leonardo Vinci Fra cento affanni e cento (from Artaserse)
Edvard Grieg In Autumn - overture Op.11
Alessandro Scarlatti Sonata no 3 in C minor for flute, 2 violins, cello and continuo
Domenico Cimarosa Trumpet Concerto in C minor
Leonardo Leo Misero pargoletto Timante's aria (Demafoonte, re di Tracia)
Francesco Durante Concerto per quartetto for strings No 5 in A major
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Basta vincesti ... Ah, non lasciarmi K.486a
Othmar Schoeck Concerto quasi una fantasia for violin and orchestra in B flat major Op.21
Francesco Durante Concerto per quartetto for strings no.1 in F minor
Pasquale Cafaro Rendimi più sereno (L'Ipermestra)
Ottorino Respighi Rossiniana - suite from Rossini's "Les riens"
George Frideric Handel Se bramate damar (from Serse)
Angelo Ragazzi Violin sonata in F minor Op. 1, No. 4
Alessandro Scarlatti Sinfonia (Amore, Pace e Providenza (Al fragor di lieta tromba))
Saturday 12th May 2018
14:00
Through the Night
BBC Proms 2016: Mahler's Symphony No 1
7 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents Mahler's Symphony No 1 from the 2016 BBC Proms.

Henri Dutilleux The Shadows Of Time
Dmitri Shostakovich Sonata in D minor, Op 40
Gustav Mahler Symphony No 1 in D major
Richard Wagner Prelude to Die Meistersinger von Nurnberg
Arnold Schoenberg A Survivor from Warsaw
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No. 39 in E flat (K.543)
Edvard Grieg Triumphal March from "Sigurd Jorsalfar"
George Frideric Handel Sonata (Op.1 No.5) in F major (HWV.363a) vers. oboe & bc
Alfred Schnittke Ritual for orchestra
Antonio Vivaldi Magnificat (RV.610) in G minor for SSAT soloists, choir, 2 ob, str & bc
Frédéric Chopin Ballade for piano no. 3 (Op.47) in A flat major
Johannes Brahms Concerto for piano and orchestra no.2 (Op.83) in B flat major
Alexander von Zemlinsky Die Seejungfrau (The Little mermaid) - Fantasy for orchestra after Andersen
Frederick Delius To be sung of a summer night on the water for chorus (RT.4.5)
Henry Purcell Song and chorus 'Sound Fame' from Act IV of 'Dioclesian', Z.627
André Jolivet Chant de Linos for flute and piano
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
George Frideric Handel Ballet music from 'Terpsichore'
Wednesday 25th April 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny
6 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Johann Sebastian Bach Erbarme dich (St Matthew Passion, BWV 244)
Claude Debussy Gigues (Images)
Johann Strauss II Roses from the South, Op 388
Anton Webern Im Sommerwind
Thomas Arne The Morning
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata No 9 in D major, K 311 (3rd mvt)
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo no. 3 in C sharp minor Op.39
Bedrich Smetana Sarka (Má vlast)
Gustav Holst A Fugal Overture, Op 40 No 1
Dieterich Buxtehude Passacaille
Claudio Monteverdi Ecco mormorar l'onde
Béla Bartók Two Pictures for orchestra (Village Dance)
Unsuk Chin 6 Piano Etudes (Scales)
Gabriel Fauré Apres un reve
Amy Woodforde-Finden Kashmiri Song (Four Indian Love Lyrics)
Michael Tippett Little Music for Strings
Camille Saint‐Saëns Tarantelle, Op 6
Arnold Schoenberg Six Little Piano Pieces, Op 19 (Nos 4 and 5)
George Frideric Handel Ombra mai fù (Serse)
Tuesday 17th April 2018
14:00
Through the Night
2017 BBC Proms: Shostakovich
9 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a 2017 BBC Proms concert of works by Shostakovich.

Antonio Vivaldi The Four Seasons - Spring
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No.7 in A major (Op.92)
Ludwig van Beethoven Overture: Egmont
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Violin Concerto in D major (Op.35)
Robert Schumann Frauenliebe und -leben (Op.42)
Henry Purcell Rejoice in the Lord alway (Z.49) "Bell Anthem"
George Gershwin Lullaby for string quartet
Arnold Schoenberg Friede auf Erden (Op.13)
Claude Debussy L' Isle joyeuse
Jean Sibelius Petite Suite for brass septet
Alexander Scriabin Poeme de l'extase for orchestra (Op.54) [1908]
Johannes Brahms Quintet for clarinet and strings (Op.115) in B minor
Johann Strauss II An der schonen, blauen Donau - waltz for orchestra (Op.314) 'The Blue Danube'
Olivier Messiaen no.18 Regard de l'Onction terrible from Vingt Regards sur l'enfant Jesus
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Ave Verum Corpus (K.618) (motet for chorus and strings)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto VIII in A minor for 2 violins, strings and continuo, RV 522
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Prelude for guitar no.1 in E minor
Ralph Vaughan Williams Variations for Brass Band
Edvard Grieg Sonata for piano in E minor (Op.7)
Frédéric Chopin Polonaise in A flat, Op.53
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Dmitri Shostakovich Excerpts from Preludes and Fugues Op 87 and Ten Poems on Texts by Revolutionary Poets
Saturday 7th April 2018
12:00
Through the Night
2016 Wratislavia Cantans festival, Poland
6 / 28 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a concert of early music from Poland.

Claude Debussy Six Epigraphes Antiques
Arvo Pärt Spiegel im Spiegel
Alessandro Marcello Concerto in D minor
George Frideric Handel Dixit Dominus, HWV 232
Franz Schubert Rosamunde: Overture (D.644)
Johannes Brahms Cello Sonata in E minor (Op.38)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto no 23 in A major, K.488
Frédéric Chopin Berceuse for piano (Op.57) in D flat major
Lazaro Valvasensi O quam suavis est Domine spiritus tuus; Sonata decima sopra Cavaletto zoppo
Arnold Schoenberg Pelleas und Melisande (Op.5) (1902-03)
Johann Joachim Quantz Trio Sonata in E flat major
Biagio Marini La Bocca, sinfonia allegra a 3 (Marini); Abissi di spavento (Biandara)
Gioachino Rossini Sonata No.1 in G major for string orchestra
Biagio Marini La Bemba, canzone a 2, from 'Affetti musicali'
Johann Ernst Bach Meine Seele erhebt den Herrn (motet)
Giovanni Pietro Biandara Abissi di spavento (Biandara); Damigella tutta bella (Benedetti)
Giovanni V. Sarti Anima Christi sanctifica (Sarti); Brando quarto (Buonamente)
Enrique Granados La Maja y el Ruisenor [The Maiden and the Nightingale] - from Goyescas
Maurizio Cazzati Amor costante
Salamone Rossi Sonata in dialogo detta 'La Viena' (Rossi); Improvisation (Morini)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in A minor (K.511)
Giuseppe Scarani Sonata 13 a 3, from 'Sonate concertate a 2 e 3 voci, Libro I (1630)'
Frigyes Hidas Harpsichord Concerto
Annibale Gregori Ciaccona a 2 soprani, from 'Ariosi concenti, Op.9'
Benjamin Britten Courtly Dances from Gloriana, Op 53
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Giuseppe Verdi "Caro nome" Gilda's aria from Act I, scene ii of Rigoletto
Dario Castello Nona Sonata a 3, from 'Sonate concertante in stil moderno, Book I'
Saturday 31st March 2018
12:00
Through the Night
2017 BBC Proms: Vienna Philharmonic
9 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents the Vienna Philharmonic at the 2017 BBC Proms in Mozart and Beethoven.

Claude Debussy La Mer
Arvo Pärt Cantus in memoriam Benjamin Britten
Astor Piazzolla Le Grand Tango
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no. 7 in A major Op.92
Emmanuel Chabrier Espana - rhapsody
Carlo Gesualdo Miserere
Hector Berlioz Le Carnaval Romain - overture (Op.9)
Johann Sebastian Bach Harpsichord Concerto No.5 in F minor (BWV.1056)
Benjamin Britten On this Island (Op.11)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in D (K.485) [1786]
Johannes Brahms Variations on a theme by Haydn Op.56a vers. for orchestra
Arnold Schoenberg Waldsonne (Op.2 No.4)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto no. 14 in E flat major K.449
Traditional Romanza for guitar [aka Romance d'amour & "Jeux Interdits"]
Joseph Haydn Quartet for strings (Op.42) in D minor
Franz Schubert 4 Impromptus D.935, Op.142 for piano: No.2 in A flat major
Sergei Rachmaninov Rhapsody on a theme of Paganini for piano and orchestra (Op.43)
Richard Strauss Der Abend (Op.34 No.1) for 16 part choir
Ludwig van Beethoven Trio for piano and strings in E flat major (Op.1 No.1)
Frederick Delius On hearing the first cuckoo in spring RT.6.19 for orchestra
Fanny Mendelssohn Lied (Lenau): Larghetto; Wanderlied: Presto (Op.8 Nos.3 & 4) (1840)
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata for Violin and Piano in F major (Op.24) "Spring"
Grace Williams Sea Sketches (1944)
Edvard Grieg 3 Lyric Pieces (Op.43/5, Op.54/3, Op.54/4)
James MacMillan O Radiant Dawn (from the Strathclyde motets)
Pavel Mihelčič Nocturne for violin and guitar
Sunday 4th March 2018
13:00
Radio 3 in Concert
Barbara Hannigan and the Radio France Philharmonic Orchestra
2 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Barbara Hannigan performs as singer and conductor with the Radio France Philharmonic.

Claude Debussy Syrinx
Arnold Schoenberg Verklarte nacht Op.4
Alban Berg Lulu suite
George Gershwin Suite from Girl crazy
Robert Schumann Widmung from Myrthen
Robert Schumann Liebeslied Op.51 no.5
Monday 26th February 2018
08:00
In Tune Mixtape
Sheppard, Sibelius, Schoenberg
5 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's specially curated playlist including music by Sibelius and Rachmaninov.

Emilia Amper Abrege - Folk Suite for nyckelharpa and strings: V. Bambodansarna
Francis Poulenc Deux Poemes de Louis Aragon: Fetes galantes
Jean Sibelius Violin Concerto in D minor, Op 47 (4th mvt)
John Sheppard Missa 'Cantate': Agnus Dei
Sergei Rachmaninov Prelude in D major, Op. 23 no.4
Antonio Vivaldi Bassoon Concerto in D minor, RV 481: I. Allegro
Arnold Schoenberg Verklarte  Nacht, Op.4    
Sunday 18th February 2018
10:00
The Listening Service
Debussy the Impressionist?
3 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Tom Service considers whether Claude Debussy was an Impressionist or not.

Claude Debussy Clair de lune (Suite Bergamasque)
Claude Debussy Jeux
Arnold Schoenberg Erwartung
Claude Debussy Pelleas et Melisande Act 3 - “Prenez garde; par ici”
Claude Debussy La Mer: 3rd movement
Igor Stravinsky Rite of Spring: Auguries of Spring
Claude Debussy Pour les Quartes (Etudes)
Ludwig van Bethoven Symphony No.6: 5th movement - Allegretto
Claude Debussy Pelleas et Melisande - Act 4 “Quel est ce bruit?”
Claude Debussy La Mer: 1st movement
Claude Debussy La Mer: 2nd movement
Claude Debussy Pour les degrés chromatiques (Etudes)
Claude Debussy Pelleas et Melisande - Act 3 Interlude
Claude Debussy Pelleas et Melisande - Act 4 “Maintenant que le pere de Pelleas est sauvé”
Claude Debussy Pelleas et Melisande - Act 1 opening
Tuesday 30th January 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny
8 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Arnold Schoenberg Weihnachtsmusik for 2 violins, cello, harmonium and piano
Aaron Copland Fanfare for the Common Man
Johann Strauss II Champagne Polka
John Philip Sousa The Liberty Bell
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Kamarinskaya
Hector Berlioz Le corsaire
Paul Jeanjean Clair matin
Johannes Brahms Wie die Wolke nach der Sonne, Op 6 No 5
Madeleine Dring Festival Scherzo for piano and strings
Dieterich Buxtehude Was frag' ich nach der Welt, BuxWV 104
Johannes Brahms Die Schnur, die Perl an Perle, Op 57 No 7
Johann Sebastian Bach Three-Part Invention in C minor, BWV 788
Arcangelo Corelli Trio Sonata in F major, Op.1 No.1
McCoy Tyner View from the Hill
Antonio Vivaldi Viola d'amore Concerto in A major, RV 396
Max Bruch Violin Concerto No 1 in G minor, Op 26 (3rd mvt)
Leos Janáček Serbian Kolo
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto in E flat major for two pianos, K 365 (3rd mvt)
Charles‐François Gounod Vin ou bière (Faust)
David Dubery Lizard (3 songs, No 2)
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Sexteto Mistico
Ludwig van Beethoven The Consecration of the House, Op 124 (Overture)
Giuseppe Sarti Now the powers of heaven
Monday 15th January 2018
13:00
Through the Night
BBC Proms 2015: Elgar's 2nd Symphony
2 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a 2015 BBC Prom featuring the Halle.

Claude Debussy Six Epigraphes Antiques
Johann Sebastian Bach Komm, Jesu, komm, BWV 229
George Frideric Handel Flammende Rose, Zierde der Erden (HWV.210), arr oboe, violin and organ
Ralph Vaughan Williams Sancta civitas - oratorio for tenor, baritone, chorus and orchestra
Tauno Pylkkänen Suite for oboe and strings (Op.32)
Edward Elgar Symphony no.2 in E flat major, Op.63 (Proms 2015)
Daniel‐François‐Esprit Auber Bolero - Ballet music no.2 from La Muette de Portici (Masaniello)
Léo Delibes Fantaisie aux divins mensonges (from "Lakme", Act 1)
Sergei Prokofiev Violin Concerto no.2 (Op.63)
Carl Maria von Weber Adagio and rondo (J.115) (arr. Piatigorsky )
Alexander von Zemlinsky Trio for clarinet, cello and piano (Op.3)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in F major (RV.442) for treble recorder
Arnold Schoenberg Galathea & Mahnung [Galathea & Warning] from Brettl-Lieder (Cabaret Songs)
Joseph Haydn Sonata in G minor (H.16.44)
Johannes Brahms 3 Hungarian Dances (originally for piano duet) arr. for string orchestra
Antonio Rosetti Concerto for horn and orchestra (C. 38) in D minor
Fanny Mendelssohn Allegro moderato for piano Op.8 No.1
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata for flute and keyboard (BWV.1032) in A major
Adam Jarzębski In Deo Speravit from Canzoni e concerti
Camille Saint‐Saëns Concerto for Cello & Orchestra No 1 (Op.33) in A minor
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Anon. Worldes blis ne last no throwe
Giovanni Battista Ferrandini Il Pianto di Maria, cantata, HWV 234
Claude Debussy Prélude à l'après-midi d'un faune (Proms 2015)
Friday 12th January 2018
13:00
Through the Night
Orchestra della Svizzera Italiana
6 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents a concert by the Orchestra della Svizzera Italiana.

Maurice Ravel Le Tombeau de Couperin
Arnold Schoenberg Verklarte Nacht Op.4
Dmitri Shostakovich Sonata in D minor, Op 40
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in C major (K.373)
George Gershwin Lullaby for string quartet
William Walton Concerto in B minor for violin and orchestra
Marin Goleminov Sonata for solo cello
Karol Szymanowski Piano Sonata No.3 (Op.36)
Antonín Dvořák Two Slavonic Dances, op.46 - No. 8 In G Minor and No.3 In A flat major
Camille Saint‐Saëns Septet for trumpet, piano and strings (Op.65) in E flat major
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No 9 in E flat, K 271 'Jeunehomme'
Joseph Haydn Divertimento (Feldpartita) (H.2.46) in B flat major arr. for wind quintet
Claude Debussy Clair de lune (encore)
Claudio Monteverdi Lettera amorosa & Chi vol haver felice (from libro VII de madrigali, Venice 1619
Othmar Schoeck Sommernacht (Summer Night): pastoral intermezzo for string orchestra (Op.58)
Johann Sebastian Bach 'Wie furchtsam' (aria) from Cantata no. 33 BWV.33 'Allein zu dir, Herr Jesu Chri
Max Bruch Romance Op 85
Benjamin Britten Sacred and profane - 8 medieval lyrics (Op.91)
Joseph Haydn Keyboard Sonata in B flat major, Hob.16.41
Jean Sibelius Petite Suite for brass septet
Franz Liszt Legende No.1: St Francois d'Assise prechant aux oiseaux (S.175)
Maurice Ravel 3 Chansons for unaccompanied chorus
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Alessandro Scarlatti Sonata no 3 in C minor for flute, 2 violins, cello and continuo
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 95 in C minor, Hob I:95
Wednesday 10th January 2018
06:00
Afternoon Concert
Wednesday - BBC Philharmonic
2 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Tom Redmond presents more performances from the BBC Philharmonic.

Paul Dukas The Sorcerer's apprentice
Anton Webern Passacaglia Op.1
Arnold Schoenberg Notturno for violin and strings
Anton Berg 3 Fragments from 'Wozzeck'
Joseph Marx Feste im Herbst
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Two Novelletes Op 52 Nos 1 and 4
Monday 8th January 2018
08:00
In Tune Mixtape
Kodaly, Zorn, Biber
2 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A specially curated mixtape, including music by Chaminade, Schoenberg and Bach.

Arnold Schoenberg Presto in C
John Zorn Briel
Johann Sebastian Bach Duet No 1 in E minor for keyboard, BWV 802
Cécile Louise Chaminade Étude symphonique, Op 28
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Harmonia artificiosa-ariosa, Partita No 3 (Ciacona)
Zoltán Kodály Intermezzo (Hary Janos Suite, Op 35a)
Traditional Je elsker dae
Thursday 4th January 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny
6 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Modest Mussorgsky Gopak (Sorochintsy Fair)
Giovanni Battista Pergolesi Violin concerto in B flat major
Hildegard von Bingen O eterne deus
Johann Sebastian Bach Komm, Jesu, Komm, BWV 229
Percy Grainger Shepherd's Hey!
Johan Svendsen Polonaise, Op 28 No 2
Franz Schubert Rosamunde: Ballet Music No.2
George Enescu Symphony No 1, Op 13 (3rd mvt)
Derek Bourgeois Serenade, Op 22 arr for brass band
Arnold Schoenberg Pierrot Lunaire, Op.21 (Der Kranke Mond)
Pierre Boulez Le marteau sans maitre (L'artisanat furieux)
R. Nathaniel Dett Parade of the jasmine banners (Tropic Winter)
Emmanuel Chabrier España
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in D major, K 239, 'Serenata notturna'
Agustín Barrios Mangoré La Catedral
Josef Suk Elegy in D flat major, Op 23
Johann Strauss II Nuns' Chorus & Laura's Lied (Casanova)
Jean‐Baptiste Lully L'hiver qui nous tourmente (Isis)
Johann Sebastian Bach The Art of Fugue (Contrapunctus XIV, Fuga a tre soggetti)
Anton Webern String Quartet Op. 28 (3rd mvt)
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in E flat major, Op 9 No 2
Franz Schubert Piano Sonata in C minor, D 958 (3rd mvt)
Sunday 31st December 2017
11:00
Words and Music
The Moon
0 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Moon - the silvery goddess loved by poets and composers in all her refulgent glory.

Vincenzo Bellini Vaga Luna
Arnold Schoenberg Verklärte Nacht Op. 4 - Pesante
Claude Debussy Suite Bergamasque – III Clair de Lune
Daniel Lanois Silver Morning
Felix Mendelssohn A Midsummer Night's Dream - Incidental Music Op. 61- No. 7 Nocturne
Franz Schubert Ständchen D 957 No. 4
Frédéric Chopin Piano Concerto No.1 In E Minor, Op.11- II: Romanze. Larghetto
Harry M. Woods What a little moonlight can do
Karl Suessdorf, John Blackburn Moonlight in Vermont
Lorenz Hart Blue Moon
Antonín Dvořák Jednani – Act One - Mesícku na nebi hlubokém (Song of the Moon)
The Moon and Katie Paterson Earth-Moon-Earth – Beethoven’s Sonata, op. 27, No. 2 “Moonlight” reflected from the surface of the moon
Arnold Schoenberg Pierrot Lunaire Part 1 - Mondestrunken
Wednesday 27th December 2017
14:00
Through the Night
A concert of wind chamber music from the 2015 Torroella de Montgri Music Festival in Spain
5 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A concert of wind chamber music from the 2015 Torroella de Montgri Music Festival in Spain

Johannes Brahms Double Concerto in A minor for Violin and Cello (Op.102)
Francis Poulenc Trio for Piano, Oboe and Bassoon
Ernest Bloch Meditation and processional
Antonio Caldara Stabat mater
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quintet for Piano, Oboe, Clarinet, Horn and Bassoon in E flat major, K.452
Anthoni van Noordt Psalm 6 (Vers 1 a 3; Vers 2 a 3; Vers 3 a 3 [In de Bas]; Vers 4 a 4; Vers 5 a 4)
Enrique Granados La Maja y el Ruisenor [The Maiden and the Nightingale] - from Goyescas
Nicolay Andreyevich Rimsky-Korsakov Svetliy prazdnik [Russian Easter festival] overture (Op.36)
Anton Stepanovich Arensky Suite No.1 in F major for 2 pianos (Op.15)
Sergei Rachmaninov Pieces for four hands (Op.11)
François Francœur Sonata in E major (arr. Trowell for cello and piano)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in C minor for treble recorder (RV.441)
Francesco Geminiani Concerto no.1 in D major (after Corelli's op.5)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 4 Kontratanze (K.267)
Arnold Schoenberg (3) Folksongs for chorus (Op.49)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Le Cygne (The Swan) - from 'Le Carnaval des Animaux'
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata No.170 "Vergnugte Ruh', beliebte Seelenlust" (BWV.170)
Carl Maria von Weber Rondo brillante in E flat "La gaiete for piano" (J.252) (Op.62) [1819]
Johann Sebastian Bach Flute Sonata in A major, BWV 1032
Carl Nielsen Symphony No.5 (Op.50)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
John Carmichael A Country Fair arr. Hurst for orchestra
Darius Milhaud Segoviana for guitar (Op.366)
Ludwig van Beethoven Quintet for Piano, Oboe, Clarinet, Horn and Bassoon in E flat major, Op.16
Dieterich Buxtehude Ciaccona "Quemadmodum desiderat cervus" (BuxWV.92)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto no.4 in G major (Op.58)