Go!

Playlists with tracks by Arnold Schoenberg

Tuesday 15th May 2018
13:00
Through the Night
2015 Actus Humanus Festival, Poland
13 / 36 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Franco Fagioli with Il Pomo d'Oro. Catriona Young presents.

Nicola Porpora Passaggier che sulla sponda (Semiramide riconosciuta)
Nicola Fiorenza Violin Concerto in A
Arnold Schoenberg Verklarte Nacht Op.4
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Waltz from Sleeping Beauty
Giuseppe Verdi Di quella pira (from Il Trovatore)
Edward Elgar In the South (Alassio) - overture Op.50
Gustav Mahler Ich ging mit lust durch einen grunen Wald
Johann Adolf Hasse Organ Concerto in D major
Johannes Brahms 2 Motets Op.29
Johann Adolf Hasse Fra l'orror della tempesta (Siroe)
Ottorino Respighi Rossiniana - suite from Rossini's "Les riens"
George Frideric Handel Se bramate damar (from Serse)
Angelo Ragazzi Violin sonata in F minor Op. 1, No. 4
Alessandro Scarlatti Sinfonia (Amore, Pace e Providenza (Al fragor di lieta tromba))
Giovanni Battista Pergolesi Lieto così talvolta (Adriano in Siria)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Giuseppe Avitrano Sonata in D, Op 3, No 2 'L'Aragona'
Ignacy Jan Paderewski Caprice Valse, Op 10 No 5, 'Album de Mai'
Angelo Ragazzi Sonata in G minor, Op. 1, No. 8
George Frideric Handel Crude furie degli orridi abissi (from Serse)
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in G Kk.91
Johannes Brahms Schicksalslied [Song of destiny] Op.54
George Frideric Handel Dopo notte (from Ariodante)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in D minor for strings and basso continuo RV.128
Johann Adolf Hasse Ebbi de te la vita (Siroe, Re di Persia)
Carleton L. Colby Ragtime Travesty on "Il Trovatore"
Leonardo Vinci Fra cento affanni e cento (from Artaserse)
Edvard Grieg In Autumn - overture Op.11
Alessandro Scarlatti Sonata no 3 in C minor for flute, 2 violins, cello and continuo
Domenico Cimarosa Trumpet Concerto in C minor
Leonardo Leo Misero pargoletto Timante's aria (Demafoonte, re di Tracia)
Francesco Durante Concerto per quartetto for strings No 5 in A major
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Basta vincesti ... Ah, non lasciarmi K.486a
Othmar Schoeck Concerto quasi una fantasia for violin and orchestra in B flat major Op.21
Francesco Durante Concerto per quartetto for strings no.1 in F minor
Pasquale Cafaro Rendimi più sereno (L'Ipermestra)
Saturday 12th May 2018
14:00
Through the Night
BBC Proms 2016: Mahler's Symphony No 1
7 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents Mahler's Symphony No 1 from the 2016 BBC Proms.

Henri Dutilleux The Shadows Of Time
Dmitri Shostakovich Sonata in D minor, Op 40
Gustav Mahler Symphony No 1 in D major
Richard Wagner Prelude to Die Meistersinger von Nurnberg
Arnold Schoenberg A Survivor from Warsaw
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No. 39 in E flat (K.543)
Edvard Grieg Triumphal March from "Sigurd Jorsalfar"
Henry Purcell Song and chorus 'Sound Fame' from Act IV of 'Dioclesian', Z.627
André Jolivet Chant de Linos for flute and piano
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
George Frideric Handel Ballet music from 'Terpsichore'
George Frideric Handel Sonata (Op.1 No.5) in F major (HWV.363a) vers. oboe & bc
Alfred Schnittke Ritual for orchestra
Antonio Vivaldi Magnificat (RV.610) in G minor for SSAT soloists, choir, 2 ob, str & bc
Frédéric Chopin Ballade for piano no. 3 (Op.47) in A flat major
Johannes Brahms Concerto for piano and orchestra no.2 (Op.83) in B flat major
Alexander von Zemlinsky Die Seejungfrau (The Little mermaid) - Fantasy for orchestra after Andersen
Frederick Delius To be sung of a summer night on the water for chorus (RT.4.5)
Wednesday 25th April 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny
6 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Johann Sebastian Bach Erbarme dich (St Matthew Passion, BWV 244)
Claude Debussy Gigues (Images)
Johann Strauss II Roses from the South, Op 388
Anton Webern Im Sommerwind
Thomas Arne The Morning
Camille Saint‐Saëns Tarantelle, Op 6
Arnold Schoenberg Six Little Piano Pieces, Op 19 (Nos 4 and 5)
George Frideric Handel Ombra mai fù (Serse)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata No 9 in D major, K 311 (3rd mvt)
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo no. 3 in C sharp minor Op.39
Bedrich Smetana Sarka (Má vlast)
Gustav Holst A Fugal Overture, Op 40 No 1
Dieterich Buxtehude Passacaille
Claudio Monteverdi Ecco mormorar l'onde
Béla Bartók Two Pictures for orchestra (Village Dance)
Unsuk Chin 6 Piano Etudes (Scales)
Gabriel Fauré Apres un reve
Amy Woodforde-Finden Kashmiri Song (Four Indian Love Lyrics)
Michael Tippett Little Music for Strings
Tuesday 17th April 2018
14:00
Through the Night
2017 BBC Proms: Shostakovich
9 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a 2017 BBC Proms concert of works by Shostakovich.

Antonio Vivaldi The Four Seasons - Spring
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No.7 in A major (Op.92)
Ludwig van Beethoven Overture: Egmont
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Violin Concerto in D major (Op.35)
Robert Schumann Frauenliebe und -leben (Op.42)
Henry Purcell Rejoice in the Lord alway (Z.49) "Bell Anthem"
George Gershwin Lullaby for string quartet
Arnold Schoenberg Friede auf Erden (Op.13)
Claude Debussy L' Isle joyeuse
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto VIII in A minor for 2 violins, strings and continuo, RV 522
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Prelude for guitar no.1 in E minor
Ralph Vaughan Williams Variations for Brass Band
Edvard Grieg Sonata for piano in E minor (Op.7)
Frédéric Chopin Polonaise in A flat, Op.53
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Dmitri Shostakovich Excerpts from Preludes and Fugues Op 87 and Ten Poems on Texts by Revolutionary Poets
Jean Sibelius Petite Suite for brass septet
Alexander Scriabin Poeme de l'extase for orchestra (Op.54) [1908]
Johannes Brahms Quintet for clarinet and strings (Op.115) in B minor
Johann Strauss II An der schonen, blauen Donau - waltz for orchestra (Op.314) 'The Blue Danube'
Olivier Messiaen no.18 Regard de l'Onction terrible from Vingt Regards sur l'enfant Jesus
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Ave Verum Corpus (K.618) (motet for chorus and strings)
Saturday 7th April 2018
12:00
Through the Night
2016 Wratislavia Cantans festival, Poland
6 / 28 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a concert of early music from Poland.

Claude Debussy Six Epigraphes Antiques
Arvo Pärt Spiegel im Spiegel
Alessandro Marcello Concerto in D minor
George Frideric Handel Dixit Dominus, HWV 232
Franz Schubert Rosamunde: Overture (D.644)
Johannes Brahms Cello Sonata in E minor (Op.38)
Salamone Rossi Sonata in dialogo detta 'La Viena' (Rossi); Improvisation (Morini)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in A minor (K.511)
Giuseppe Scarani Sonata 13 a 3, from 'Sonate concertate a 2 e 3 voci, Libro I (1630)'
Frigyes Hidas Harpsichord Concerto
Annibale Gregori Ciaccona a 2 soprani, from 'Ariosi concenti, Op.9'
Benjamin Britten Courtly Dances from Gloriana, Op 53
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Giuseppe Verdi "Caro nome" Gilda's aria from Act I, scene ii of Rigoletto
Dario Castello Nona Sonata a 3, from 'Sonate concertante in stil moderno, Book I'
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto no 23 in A major, K.488
Frédéric Chopin Berceuse for piano (Op.57) in D flat major
Lazaro Valvasensi O quam suavis est Domine spiritus tuus; Sonata decima sopra Cavaletto zoppo
Arnold Schoenberg Pelleas und Melisande (Op.5) (1902-03)
Johann Joachim Quantz Trio Sonata in E flat major
Biagio Marini La Bocca, sinfonia allegra a 3 (Marini); Abissi di spavento (Biandara)
Gioachino Rossini Sonata No.1 in G major for string orchestra
Biagio Marini La Bemba, canzone a 2, from 'Affetti musicali'
Johann Ernst Bach Meine Seele erhebt den Herrn (motet)
Giovanni Pietro Biandara Abissi di spavento (Biandara); Damigella tutta bella (Benedetti)
Giovanni V. Sarti Anima Christi sanctifica (Sarti); Brando quarto (Buonamente)
Enrique Granados La Maja y el Ruisenor [The Maiden and the Nightingale] - from Goyescas
Maurizio Cazzati Amor costante
Saturday 31st March 2018
12:00
Through the Night
2017 BBC Proms: Vienna Philharmonic
9 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents the Vienna Philharmonic at the 2017 BBC Proms in Mozart and Beethoven.

Claude Debussy La Mer
Arvo Pärt Cantus in memoriam Benjamin Britten
Astor Piazzolla Le Grand Tango
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no. 7 in A major Op.92
Emmanuel Chabrier Espana - rhapsody
Carlo Gesualdo Miserere
Hector Berlioz Le Carnaval Romain - overture (Op.9)
Johann Sebastian Bach Harpsichord Concerto No.5 in F minor (BWV.1056)
Benjamin Britten On this Island (Op.11)
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata for Violin and Piano in F major (Op.24) "Spring"
Fanny Mendelssohn Lied (Lenau): Larghetto; Wanderlied: Presto (Op.8 Nos.3 & 4) (1840)
Ludwig van Beethoven Trio for piano and strings in E flat major (Op.1 No.1)
Franz Schubert 4 Impromptus D.935, Op.142 for piano: No.2 in A flat major
Pavel Mihelčič Nocturne for violin and guitar
Arnold Schoenberg Waldsonne (Op.2 No.4)
Frederick Delius On hearing the first cuckoo in spring RT.6.19 for orchestra
Richard Strauss Der Abend (Op.34 No.1) for 16 part choir
Grace Williams Sea Sketches (1944)
Sergei Rachmaninov Rhapsody on a theme of Paganini for piano and orchestra (Op.43)
Traditional Romanza for guitar [aka Romance d'amour & "Jeux Interdits"]
James MacMillan O Radiant Dawn (from the Strathclyde motets)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto no. 14 in E flat major K.449
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in D (K.485) [1786]
Johannes Brahms Variations on a theme by Haydn Op.56a vers. for orchestra
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Joseph Haydn Quartet for strings (Op.42) in D minor
Edvard Grieg 3 Lyric Pieces (Op.43/5, Op.54/3, Op.54/4)
Sunday 4th March 2018
13:00
Radio 3 in Concert
Barbara Hannigan and the Radio France Philharmonic Orchestra
2 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Barbara Hannigan performs as singer and conductor with the Radio France Philharmonic.

Claude Debussy Syrinx
Arnold Schoenberg Verklarte nacht Op.4
Alban Berg Lulu suite
George Gershwin Suite from Girl crazy
Robert Schumann Widmung from Myrthen
Robert Schumann Liebeslied Op.51 no.5
Monday 26th February 2018
08:00
In Tune Mixtape
Sheppard, Sibelius, Schoenberg
5 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's specially curated playlist including music by Sibelius and Rachmaninov.

Antonio Vivaldi Bassoon Concerto in D minor, RV 481: I. Allegro
Arnold Schoenberg Verklarte  Nacht, Op.4    
Emilia Amper Abrege - Folk Suite for nyckelharpa and strings: V. Bambodansarna
Francis Poulenc Deux Poemes de Louis Aragon: Fetes galantes
Jean Sibelius Violin Concerto in D minor, Op 47 (4th mvt)
John Sheppard Missa 'Cantate': Agnus Dei
Sergei Rachmaninov Prelude in D major, Op. 23 no.4
Sunday 18th February 2018
10:00
The Listening Service
Debussy the Impressionist?
3 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Tom Service considers whether Claude Debussy was an Impressionist or not.

Claude Debussy Clair de lune (Suite Bergamasque)
Claude Debussy Jeux
Arnold Schoenberg Erwartung
Claude Debussy Pour les degrés chromatiques (Etudes)
Claude Debussy Pelleas et Melisande - Act 3 Interlude
Claude Debussy Pelleas et Melisande - Act 4 “Maintenant que le pere de Pelleas est sauvé”
Claude Debussy Pelleas et Melisande - Act 1 opening
Claude Debussy Pelleas et Melisande Act 3 - “Prenez garde; par ici”
Claude Debussy La Mer: 3rd movement
Igor Stravinsky Rite of Spring: Auguries of Spring
Claude Debussy Pour les Quartes (Etudes)
Ludwig van Bethoven Symphony No.6: 5th movement - Allegretto
Claude Debussy Pelleas et Melisande - Act 4 “Quel est ce bruit?”
Claude Debussy La Mer: 1st movement
Claude Debussy La Mer: 2nd movement
Tuesday 30th January 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny
8 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Arnold Schoenberg Weihnachtsmusik for 2 violins, cello, harmonium and piano
Aaron Copland Fanfare for the Common Man
Johann Strauss II Champagne Polka
John Philip Sousa The Liberty Bell
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Kamarinskaya
Hector Berlioz Le corsaire
Charles‐François Gounod Vin ou bière (Faust)
David Dubery Lizard (3 songs, No 2)
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Sexteto Mistico
Ludwig van Beethoven The Consecration of the House, Op 124 (Overture)
Giuseppe Sarti Now the powers of heaven
Paul Jeanjean Clair matin
Johannes Brahms Wie die Wolke nach der Sonne, Op 6 No 5
Madeleine Dring Festival Scherzo for piano and strings
Dieterich Buxtehude Was frag' ich nach der Welt, BuxWV 104
Johannes Brahms Die Schnur, die Perl an Perle, Op 57 No 7
Johann Sebastian Bach Three-Part Invention in C minor, BWV 788
Arcangelo Corelli Trio Sonata in F major, Op.1 No.1
McCoy Tyner View from the Hill
Antonio Vivaldi Viola d'amore Concerto in A major, RV 396
Max Bruch Violin Concerto No 1 in G minor, Op 26 (3rd mvt)
Leos Janáček Serbian Kolo
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto in E flat major for two pianos, K 365 (3rd mvt)
Monday 15th January 2018
13:00
Through the Night
BBC Proms 2015: Elgar's 2nd Symphony
2 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a 2015 BBC Prom featuring the Halle.

Claude Debussy Six Epigraphes Antiques
Johann Sebastian Bach Komm, Jesu, komm, BWV 229
Joseph Haydn Sonata in G minor (H.16.44)
Johannes Brahms 3 Hungarian Dances (originally for piano duet) arr. for string orchestra
Antonio Rosetti Concerto for horn and orchestra (C. 38) in D minor
Fanny Mendelssohn Allegro moderato for piano Op.8 No.1
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata for flute and keyboard (BWV.1032) in A major
Adam Jarzębski In Deo Speravit from Canzoni e concerti
Camille Saint‐Saëns Concerto for Cello & Orchestra No 1 (Op.33) in A minor
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Anon. Worldes blis ne last no throwe
Giovanni Battista Ferrandini Il Pianto di Maria, cantata, HWV 234
Claude Debussy Prélude à l'après-midi d'un faune (Proms 2015)
George Frideric Handel Flammende Rose, Zierde der Erden (HWV.210), arr oboe, violin and organ
Ralph Vaughan Williams Sancta civitas - oratorio for tenor, baritone, chorus and orchestra
Tauno Pylkkänen Suite for oboe and strings (Op.32)
Edward Elgar Symphony no.2 in E flat major, Op.63 (Proms 2015)
Daniel‐François‐Esprit Auber Bolero - Ballet music no.2 from La Muette de Portici (Masaniello)
Léo Delibes Fantaisie aux divins mensonges (from "Lakme", Act 1)
Sergei Prokofiev Violin Concerto no.2 (Op.63)
Carl Maria von Weber Adagio and rondo (J.115) (arr. Piatigorsky )
Alexander von Zemlinsky Trio for clarinet, cello and piano (Op.3)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in F major (RV.442) for treble recorder
Arnold Schoenberg Galathea & Mahnung [Galathea & Warning] from Brettl-Lieder (Cabaret Songs)
Friday 12th January 2018
13:00
Through the Night
Orchestra della Svizzera Italiana
6 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents a concert by the Orchestra della Svizzera Italiana.

Maurice Ravel Le Tombeau de Couperin
Arnold Schoenberg Verklarte Nacht Op.4
Dmitri Shostakovich Sonata in D minor, Op 40
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in C major (K.373)
George Gershwin Lullaby for string quartet
William Walton Concerto in B minor for violin and orchestra
Max Bruch Romance Op 85
Benjamin Britten Sacred and profane - 8 medieval lyrics (Op.91)
Joseph Haydn Keyboard Sonata in B flat major, Hob.16.41
Jean Sibelius Petite Suite for brass septet
Franz Liszt Legende No.1: St Francois d'Assise prechant aux oiseaux (S.175)
Maurice Ravel 3 Chansons for unaccompanied chorus
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Alessandro Scarlatti Sonata no 3 in C minor for flute, 2 violins, cello and continuo
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 95 in C minor, Hob I:95
Marin Goleminov Sonata for solo cello
Karol Szymanowski Piano Sonata No.3 (Op.36)
Antonín Dvořák Two Slavonic Dances, op.46 - No. 8 In G Minor and No.3 In A flat major
Camille Saint‐Saëns Septet for trumpet, piano and strings (Op.65) in E flat major
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No 9 in E flat, K 271 'Jeunehomme'
Joseph Haydn Divertimento (Feldpartita) (H.2.46) in B flat major arr. for wind quintet
Claude Debussy Clair de lune (encore)
Claudio Monteverdi Lettera amorosa & Chi vol haver felice (from libro VII de madrigali, Venice 1619
Othmar Schoeck Sommernacht (Summer Night): pastoral intermezzo for string orchestra (Op.58)
Johann Sebastian Bach 'Wie furchtsam' (aria) from Cantata no. 33 BWV.33 'Allein zu dir, Herr Jesu Chri
Wednesday 10th January 2018
06:00
Afternoon Concert
Wednesday - BBC Philharmonic
2 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Tom Redmond presents more performances from the BBC Philharmonic.

Paul Dukas The Sorcerer's apprentice
Anton Webern Passacaglia Op.1
Arnold Schoenberg Notturno for violin and strings
Anton Berg 3 Fragments from 'Wozzeck'
Joseph Marx Feste im Herbst
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Two Novelletes Op 52 Nos 1 and 4
Monday 8th January 2018
08:00
In Tune Mixtape
Kodaly, Zorn, Biber
2 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A specially curated mixtape, including music by Chaminade, Schoenberg and Bach.

Arnold Schoenberg Presto in C
John Zorn Briel
Zoltán Kodály Intermezzo (Hary Janos Suite, Op 35a)
Traditional Je elsker dae
Johann Sebastian Bach Duet No 1 in E minor for keyboard, BWV 802
Cécile Louise Chaminade Étude symphonique, Op 28
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Harmonia artificiosa-ariosa, Partita No 3 (Ciacona)
Thursday 4th January 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny
6 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Modest Mussorgsky Gopak (Sorochintsy Fair)
Giovanni Battista Pergolesi Violin concerto in B flat major
Hildegard von Bingen O eterne deus
Johann Sebastian Bach Komm, Jesu, Komm, BWV 229
Percy Grainger Shepherd's Hey!
Johan Svendsen Polonaise, Op 28 No 2
Jean‐Baptiste Lully L'hiver qui nous tourmente (Isis)
Johann Sebastian Bach The Art of Fugue (Contrapunctus XIV, Fuga a tre soggetti)
Anton Webern String Quartet Op. 28 (3rd mvt)
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in E flat major, Op 9 No 2
Franz Schubert Piano Sonata in C minor, D 958 (3rd mvt)
Franz Schubert Rosamunde: Ballet Music No.2
George Enescu Symphony No 1, Op 13 (3rd mvt)
Derek Bourgeois Serenade, Op 22 arr for brass band
Arnold Schoenberg Pierrot Lunaire, Op.21 (Der Kranke Mond)
Pierre Boulez Le marteau sans maitre (L'artisanat furieux)
R. Nathaniel Dett Parade of the jasmine banners (Tropic Winter)
Emmanuel Chabrier España
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in D major, K 239, 'Serenata notturna'
Agustín Barrios Mangoré La Catedral
Josef Suk Elegy in D flat major, Op 23
Johann Strauss II Nuns' Chorus & Laura's Lied (Casanova)
Sunday 31st December 2017
11:00
Words and Music
The Moon
0 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Moon - the silvery goddess loved by poets and composers in all her refulgent glory.

Claude Debussy Suite Bergamasque – III Clair de Lune
Felix Mendelssohn A Midsummer Night's Dream - Incidental Music Op. 61- No. 7 Nocturne
Daniel Lanois Silver Morning
Franz Schubert Ständchen D 957 No. 4
Karl Suessdorf, John Blackburn Moonlight in Vermont
Frédéric Chopin Piano Concerto No.1 In E Minor, Op.11- II: Romanze. Larghetto
The Moon and Katie Paterson Earth-Moon-Earth – Beethoven’s Sonata, op. 27, No. 2 “Moonlight” reflected from the surface of the moon
Vincenzo Bellini Vaga Luna
Harry M. Woods What a little moonlight can do
Antonín Dvořák Jednani – Act One - Mesícku na nebi hlubokém (Song of the Moon)
Lorenz Hart Blue Moon
Arnold Schoenberg Pierrot Lunaire Part 1 - Mondestrunken
Arnold Schoenberg Verklärte Nacht Op. 4 - Pesante
Wednesday 27th December 2017
14:00
Through the Night
A concert of wind chamber music from the 2015 Torroella de Montgri Music Festival in Spain
5 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A concert of wind chamber music from the 2015 Torroella de Montgri Music Festival in Spain

Johannes Brahms Double Concerto in A minor for Violin and Cello (Op.102)
Francis Poulenc Trio for Piano, Oboe and Bassoon
Ernest Bloch Meditation and processional
Antonio Caldara Stabat mater
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quintet for Piano, Oboe, Clarinet, Horn and Bassoon in E flat major, K.452
Francesco Geminiani Concerto no.1 in D major (after Corelli's op.5)
Arnold Schoenberg (3) Folksongs for chorus (Op.49)
Sergei Rachmaninov Pieces for four hands (Op.11)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in C minor for treble recorder (RV.441)
Nicolay Andreyevich Rimsky-Korsakov Svetliy prazdnik [Russian Easter festival] overture (Op.36)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Darius Milhaud Segoviana for guitar (Op.366)
Johann Sebastian Bach Flute Sonata in A major, BWV 1032
John Carmichael A Country Fair arr. Hurst for orchestra
Dieterich Buxtehude Ciaccona "Quemadmodum desiderat cervus" (BuxWV.92)
Ludwig van Beethoven Quintet for Piano, Oboe, Clarinet, Horn and Bassoon in E flat major, Op.16
Carl Maria von Weber Rondo brillante in E flat "La gaiete for piano" (J.252) (Op.62) [1819]
Anthoni van Noordt Psalm 6 (Vers 1 a 3; Vers 2 a 3; Vers 3 a 3 [In de Bas]; Vers 4 a 4; Vers 5 a 4)
Enrique Granados La Maja y el Ruisenor [The Maiden and the Nightingale] - from Goyescas
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto no.4 in G major (Op.58)
François Francœur Sonata in E major (arr. Trowell for cello and piano)
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata No.170 "Vergnugte Ruh', beliebte Seelenlust" (BWV.170)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 4 Kontratanze (K.267)
Anton Stepanovich Arensky Suite No.1 in F major for 2 pianos (Op.15)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Le Cygne (The Swan) - from 'Le Carnaval des Animaux'
Carl Nielsen Symphony No.5 (Op.50)
Friday 22nd December 2017
03:00
Essential Classics
Friday with Suzy Klein - The Original Santa, Mozart Clarinet Concerto, Brian Blessed
3 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Brian Blessed lists his cultural influences and inspirations.

Arnold Schoenberg Weihnachtsmusik for 2 violins, cello, harmonium and piano
Franz Schubert Impromptu in E flat major, D 899 No 2
Gerald Finzi Prelude (Five Bagatelles for clarinet and piano, Op 23)
Felix Mendelssohn Weihnachtslied
Edvard Grieg March of the Trolls, Op 54 No 3 (Lyric Pieces, Book 5)
Richard Strauss Weihnachtslied, TrV. 2
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky String Quartet movement in B flat major
Ludwig van Beethoven Quartet no.2 in G, Op.18/2 - iii) Scherzo
Gerald Finzi 5 Bagatelles for clarinet and piano, Op.23: No.2 Romance
Jacques Offenbach Orpheus in the Underworld (Overture)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto no. 3 in C minor, Op.37 - iii) Rondo. Allegro
Henry Purcell Sound the trumpet, beat the drum
Bernard Herrmann Wuthering Heights - Introduction
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Clarinet Concerto in A major, K 622 (2nd mvt)
Giacomo Puccini Tutti i fior (Madam Butterfly)
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in B flat major, Op 76 No 4, 'Sunrise'
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto in D major for three violins, BWV 1064R
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata: Ich steh mit einem Fuss im Grabe - opening
Clara Schumann Three Romances, Op.21
Lars‐Erik Larsson Lyric Fantasy
Wednesday 6th December 2017
10:00
In Tune Mixtape
Ligeti, Bach, Gesualdo
2 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A specially curated mixtape including music by Bruckner, Schoenberg and Mendelssohn.

Arnold Schoenberg Weihnachtsmusik for 2 violins, cello, harmonium and piano
Anton Bruckner Intermezzo in D minor for string quintet
Johann Sebastian Bach Little Prelude in E minor, BWV 938
Pedro Elías Gutiérrez Alma Llanera
Carlo Gesualdo Tenebrae factae sunt
Fritz Kreisler Schön Rosmarin (Old Viennese Dances)
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony No 4 in A major, Op 90, 'Italian' (3rd mvt)
György Ligeti Musica Ricercata
Tuesday 5th December 2017
08:00
In Tune Mixtape
Stockhausen, Mozart, Lvov
1 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's specially curated playlist, with music by Haydn, Mozart and Stockhausen.

Arnold Schoenberg Notturno
John Stafford Smith To Anacreon in Heaven
Karlheinz Stockhausen Hymnen - Region 2 4th Centre 'USSR'
Alexei Lvov God Save the Tsar
V Kurbatov Now let thy servant depart in peace
Karlheinz Stockhausen Hymnen - Region 1 'Impair est Manque'
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Dies irae (Requiem in D minor, K 626, compl Süssmayr)
Karlheinz Stockhausen Hymnen - Region 1 - 'Rouge Rouge'
Karlheinz Stockhausen Hymnen - Region 2 'Marsh ducks quack the Marseillaise'
Joseph Haydn String Quartet No.77 in C major 'Emperor' - 2nd mov Poco adagio-Cantabile
Karlheinz Stockhausen Hymnen - Region 2 'Deutschland-lied'
Sunday 26th November 2017
13:00
Through the Night
27/11/2017
4 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents a programme of String Quintets by Boccherini and Schubert.

Franz Schubert String Quintet in C D956
Jacques Ibert Trois Pieces Breves for wind quintet
Ernest Chausson Symphony in B flat Op.20
Richard Wagner Prelude to Act 1 from 'Die Meistersinger von Nurnberg'
Zoltán Kodály Adagio for viola and piano in C major (1905)
Ludwig van Beethoven Quartet for strings (Op.18`2) in G major
Nicolò Paganini Moses fantaisie (after Rossini) for cello and piano
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo for piano no. 2 (Op.31) in B flat minor
Anonymous Folías de España (1764)
Antoine Reicha Symphony 'a grande orchestre' in E flat major (Op.41)
Luigi Boccherini String Quintet in E flat op 25 no 2
Robert Schumann Toccata in C major, Op 7
Luigi Boccherini String Quintet in E op 11 no 5
Stanislaw Moniuszko Ballet Music for the Merry wives of Windsor by Otto Nicolai
Petronio Franceschini Sonata for 2 trumpets, strings & basso continuo in D major
Carl Reinecke Trio for oboe, horn and piano in A minor, (Op.188)
Arnold Schoenberg Friede auf Erden for chorus (Op.13)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Franz Doppler Fantaisie pastorale hongroise (Op.26) (version for flute & piano)
Mario Nardelli Three pieces for guitar (1979)
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Missa Sancti Henrici (1701)
Edvard Grieg Norwegian Dance No.1 (Op.35) for piano duet
Monday 13th November 2017
01:00
Through the Night
Breaking Free: A Century of Russian Culture. Prokofiev's oratorio 'Ivan the Terrible'
5 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents an archive performance of Prokofiev's Oratorio 'Ivan the Terrible'.

Igor Stravinsky Octet for wind instruments
Claude Debussy Syrinx for solo flute
Henryk Wieniawski Polonaise No.1 in D major (Op.4)
Bernardo Storace Ciaconna
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Overture to La Clemenza di Tito (K.621)
Anton Bruckner 2 graduals for chorus: Locus iste & Christus Factus est
Richard Strauss Metamorphosen for 23 solo strings (AV.142)
François Couperin Sixieme ordre (excerpts) from Livre de pieces de clavecin
Arnold Schoenberg (3) Folksongs for chorus (Op.49)
Franz Schubert Rosamunde (Ballet Music No 2 (D.797))
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Sinfonia in D major (Wq.183 No.1)
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo for piano no. 1 (Op.20) in B minor
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
John Alden Carpenter Krazy Kat: A Jazz Pantomime (1921)
Francesco Geminiani Concerto no.1 in D major (after Corelli's op.5)
Sergei Prokofiev Ivan the Terrible [Ivan Grosniy] - oratorio, arr. Stasevich from the film score - part 1
Sergei Prokofiev Ivan the Terrible [Ivan Grosniy] - oratorio, arr. Stasevich from the film score - part 2
Maurice Ravel Valses nobles et sentimentales (1912)
Jean Sibelius Sonatina no.3 for piano (Op.67 No.3) in B flat minor
Zoltán Kodály Dances of Galanta (Galantai tancok) arr. for piano (orig. for orchestra)
Elisabeth Jacquet de La Guerre Sonata in D major for 2 violins and continuo
Manuel de Falla No.5 Nana; No.7 Polo; No.4 Jota from Canciones populares espanolas
Bohuslav Martinu 3 Czech dances for piano
Igor Stravinsky Concerto for string orchestra in D major, "Basle concerto"
Flor Alpaerts Avondmuziek for wind octet (1915)
Johann Sebastian Bach Fantasia (and unfinished fugue) for keyboard (BWV.906) in C minor
Wednesday 8th November 2017
01:00
Through the Night
BBC Proms 2015: Beethoven Piano Concertos with Leif Ove Andsnes
9 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With John Shea. Leif Ove Andsnes performs all the Beethoven Piano Concertos. 2 of 3.

Josquin des Prez Missa de Beata Virgine
Igor Stravinsky Concerto in E flat (Dumbarton Oaks) for chamber orchestra
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata for violin and piano (K.454) in B flat major
Ludwig van Beethoven Fantasia in C minor Op.80 for piano, chorus and orchestra
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 39 in G minor
Ludwig van Beethoven Concerto no. 3 in C minor Op.37 for piano and orchestra
Ralph Vaughan Williams Fantasia on a theme by Thomas Tallis for double string orchestra
Jean Sibelius Suite Champetre (Op.98b)
Richard Strauss Der Burger als Edelmann (Le Bourgeois gentilhomme) - suite (Op.60)
Jean‐Baptiste Lully Le Bourgeois gentilhomme - suite
Frédéric Chopin Mazurka in A minor, Op.17 No.4
Felix Mendelssohn Hear my prayer - hymn, arr. for soprano, chorus & orchestra
Gustav Holst St Paul's Suite (Op.29 No.2)
Stevan Mokranjac Thirteenth Song-Wreath (From my homeland)
Johann Sebastian Bach O Jesu Christ, meins Lebens Licht, (excerpt) BWV 118
August de Boeck Nocturne (1931)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Andante Cantabile (String Quartet, Op 11)
Arnold Schoenberg Friede auf Erden Op.13 for chorus
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Overture to Ascanio in Alba, K.111
Evaristo Felice Dall'Abaco Concerto a piu istrumenti in F major Op.6`3
Stanislaw Moniuszko Introduction to Act III & Dances of the Highlanders from Halka (original vers.)
Richard Strauss Traumerei - from [5] Stimmungsbilder for piano (Op.9 No.4)
Franz Schubert Trio for piano and strings (D.897) in E flat major 'Notturno'
Marin Marais La Sonnerie de Sainte-Genevieve du Mont de Paris
Michael Haydn Divertimento for string quartet (MH.299) (P.121) in A major
Monday 30th October 2017
01:00
Through the Night
The Hover State Chamber Choir of Armenia
4 / 32 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Hover State Chamber Choir of Armenia. With Jonathan Swain.

Maurice Ravel Gaspard de la nuit
Germaine Tailleferre Sonata for harp
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in A minor K.511 for piano
Giacomo Puccini Aria: Sola, perduta, abbandonata - from Act IV of Manon Lescaut
Jacques-Francois Halevy Gerard & Lusignan's duet: "Salut, salut, à cette noble
Edmund Rubbra Trio in one movement, Op.68
Komitas Qele (Come to me, my bird)
Frank Bridge Four pieces for viola and piano
Imants Zemzaris Pastorale for Summer Flute for organ
Charles Villiers Stanford When Mary thro' the garden went, No.3 of 8 Partsongs (Op.127)
Jan Krenz Concertino for piano & orchestra
Väinö Raitio Vesipatsas (Waterspout) - ballet music {Scene 1 & 2}
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Etude no.4 in G major - from [12] Studies for guitar
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Joseph Haydn Overture to [Lo] Speziale (H.28.3)
Anonymous Hymn of the Dawn, sharakan
Alexander Scriabin Piano Concerto in F sharp minor (Op.20) (no title; Andante; no title)
Jurriaan Andriessen Sonnet No.43 [When most I wink]
Komitas Excerpts from the Divine Liturgy of the Holy Armenian Apostolic Church
Antoine Reicha Oboe Quintet in F major, Op 107
Joseph Bodin de Boismortier Pastorale
Arvo Pärt Most Holy Mother of God
Arnold Schoenberg Erwartung - No.1 from 4 lieder (Op.2)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Flute Sonata in G major (Wq.133/H.564) "Hamburger Sonata"
Krzysztof Penderecki Prosimy cie, from 'Kadisz'
Antonín Dvořák Klid [Silent woods], B182
Artur Avanesov Kyrie eleison
Antonio Bertali Sonata Prima a 3 for two recorders, bass viol and bass continuo
Hans Gál Serenade for string orchestra (Op.46)
Komitas Four Folk Songs
Frédéric Chopin Waltz for piano (Op.64 No.2) in C sharp minor
Sayat-Nova Ashkharhums ax chim kashi (I would not sigh in this world)
Friday 27th October 2017
02:00
Through the Night
Complete Mozart Piano Concertos - programme 5
6 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain with concert music and opera, recorded from locations throughout Europe.

Bedrich Smetana Vltava (Moldau) from 'Ma Vlast'
Dmitri Shostakovich Sonata in D minor, Op 40
Arnold Schoenberg Verklarte Nacht for string sextet (Op.4)
Anton Bruckner 3 Motets
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in B minor (Kk.87)
Johannes Brahms Academic Festival Overture, Op.80
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet No.10 in Eb major "Harp" (Op.74) (1809)
Benjamin Britten Courtly Dances from Gloriana, Op 53
Carl Maria von Weber Missa sancta no.1 (J.224) in E flat major 'Freischutzmesse'
Jean-Baptiste Arban Variations on "Casta diva - Ah! Bello" from Bellini's 'Norma'
Giuseppe Verdi Aria Ella mi fu rapita, from Rigoletto (Act II)
Frédéric Chopin Six Songs from Polish Songs (Op.74)
Carl Friedrich Abel Symphony (K.24) (Op.10 No.6) in A major
Joseph Haydn 2 Marches for wind band
Carlo Gesualdo Merce, grido piangendo - from Madrigali a cinque
Ralph Vaughan Williams Serenade to music for 16 soloists (or 4 soloists & chorus) & orchestra
Georg Philipp Telemann Trio No.5 from Essercizii Musici, for Recorder, Violin, and continuo
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Alexander Borodin In the steppes of central Asia (V sredney Azii) - symphonic poem
Claude Debussy Prelude a l'apres-midi d'un faune
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto no.9 in E flat major, K.271
Maurice Ravel Sonatine (1903-05)
César Franck Prelude, Chorale and Fugue (M.21)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto no.16 in D major, K.451
Ruth Watson Henderson The Song my Paddle Sings for SATB with piano accompaniment
Sunday 15th October 2017
02:00
Slow Radio
Slow Radio: Music, Life and Dementia
8 / 33 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music binds together the voices of people living with dementias.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Mass in C Minor, K. 427 "Great": Credo: Et incarnatus est
Henry Purcell Fantasia 5 a4
Arvo Pärt Spiegel im Spiegel
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Lark Ascending
Thomas Tallis If ye love me
Scott Joplin Fig Leaf Rag
Benjamin Britten Serenade for Tenor, Horn and Strings
Benjamin Britten The Last Rose of Summer
Robert Spencer My Boy Lollipop
Arnold Schoenberg Five Orchestral Pieces, Op 16; No 3, 'Farben'
György Ligeti Continuum
Franz Schubert Piano Trio in E flat major, D 897, 'Notturno'
Ludwig van Beethoven Rondino for wind octet (WoO.25) in E flat major
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 6 in F major, Op 68, 'Pastoral'
Igor Stravinsky Ebony Concerto (2nd mvt)
Cy Coleman Sweet Charity: Big Spender
Johann Sebastian Bach French Suite No.5 in G major, BWV 816: Allemande
Johann Sebastian Bach French Suite No.5 in G major, BWV 816: Courante
György Ligeti Clocks and Clouds, for female voices and orchestra
Maurice Ravel L'heure espaganole
Johann Sebastian Bach French Suite No.5 in G major, BWV.816 (Sarabande)
Salvatore Sciarrino Introduzione all'oscuro (excerpt)
Johann Sebastian Bach French Suite No.5 in G major, BWV 816: Gavotte & Bourree
Jean Sibelius Symphony No.4 in A minor, Op.63: I. Tempo molto moderato, quasi adagio
Johann Sebastian Bach French Suite No.5 in G major, BWV 816: Loure
Steve Reich Music for 18 Musicians (Pulses)
Johann Sebastian Bach French Suite No.5 in G major, BWV 816: Gigue
Maurice Ravel L' Enfant et les sortileges - fantasie lyrique in 1 act, garden scene: cats
Gabriel Fauré Dolly Suite: Le pas espagnol
Maurice Ravel Assez vif - très rythmé; 2nd movement from String Quartet in F major
Gustav Mahler Symphony No.5: IV. Adagietto
Hector Berlioz Un Bal (Symphonie fantastique)
George Frideric Handel V'adoro, pupille (Giulio Cesare)
Tuesday 10th October 2017
05:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
St Magnus Festival 2017, St Magnus International Festival: Trondheim Soloists
2 / 2 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Trondheim Soloists play Bach and Schoenberg at St Magnus Cathedral, Kirkwall, Orkney.

Arnold Schoenberg Verklarte Nacht Op.4
Johann Sebastian Bach Goldberg variations BWV.988
Thursday 5th October 2017
12:00
Late Junction
Juana Molina, Matias Aguayo, Tom Skinner
2 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Fiona Talkington presents Juana Molina, Matias Aguayo and Tom Skinner in session.

Terje Rypdal The Return of Per Ulv
Charlemagne Palestine Schlongo!!!daLUVdrone
Iglooghost Bug Thief
Arnold Schoenberg Sechs Kleine Klavierstücke Op. 19: Sehr Langsam
Sväng Jampparaleele
Tom Skinner Tiri Sanxa, My Trousers Held High
Tom Skinner Sweet Possession
James Weeks American Choruses: America
Mildred Bailey Stormy Weather
Sarah-Jane Summers Tirl
Chris Watson Haerfest [Extract]
Tom Skinner Soul to Soul
Erik Honoré Unrest
Ongo Trogodé Ameya-Ongo
Gosheven The Bad Spirit (Who Made me do it)
Maja Ratkje Gonimoblast Live with Maja S​​K Ratkje: Part V
Monday 25th September 2017
02:00
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc Trelawny
3 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Franz Schubert String Quartet in C minor, D 703, 'Quartettsatz'
Arnold Schoenberg Presto in C
Andrea Falconiero Ciaccona
Franz Schubert 4 Impromptus for piano (D.899) (Op.90), no.4 in A flat major;
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Madamina, il catalogo è questo (Don Giovanni)
Alexander Borodin Polovtsian Dance (Prince Igor)
Manaceia Nascer e Florescer (To be Born and to Flower)
Hector Berlioz Un Bal (Symphonie fantastique)
Alexander von Zemlinsky Humoreske for wind quintet
Jean Françaix 4 mvts from L'Horloge de flore (1959)
Henry Balfour Gardiner Evening Hymn
Cécile Louise Chaminade Autrefois (6 Pieces humoristiques, Op.87)
Edward Elgar Froissart Overture, Op 19
Johann Sebastian Bach Jauchzet, frohlocket (Christmas Oratorio, BWV 248)
Franz Liszt Années de Pélérinage 1: La Suisse - La chapelle de Guillaume Tell
Dmitri Shostakovich Lyrical Waltz (Dances of the Dolls)
William Byrd Sellinger's round for keyboard from "My Lady Nevell's Book"
Johann Sebastian Bach Lute Suite in F major, BWV 1006a (Prelude)
Eric Coates The Three Elizabeths: II. Spring Time in Angus
Wednesday 20th September 2017
10:00
Radio 3 in Concert
Nash Ensemble at Wigmore Hall: 'Nash Inventions'
2 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Nash Ensemble feature live from Wigmore Hall in London.

Igor Stravinsky Concertino for string quartet
Jules Massenet Amours benis
Conradin Kreutzer Das Muhlrad for voice, horn and piano
John Casken Misted Land, for clarinet and string quartet
Alexander Goehr The Waking, for two baritones
Alexander Goehr after The Waking
Arnold Schoenberg Chamber Symphony, Op.9
Harrison Birtwistle Trio for violin, cello and piano
Peter Maxwell Davies String Quintet