Go!

Playlists with tracks by Arnold Bax

Wednesday 28th August 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Suzy Klein
11 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music, presented by Suzy Klein.

Morten Lauridsen O nata lux (Lux aeterna)
Franz Biebl Ave Maria
Edvard Grieg Anitra's Dance (Peer Gynt Suite No 1)
Leo Brouwer Berceuse
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in G minor, RV 154
Frank Bridge Cherry ripe
Franz Schubert Die Zauberharfe: Overture
Arnold Bax Summer Music
George Frideric Handel Arrival of the Queen of Sheba, from Solomon
Dmitry Shostakovich Prelude and Fugue in F major, Op 87 No 23
Sergey Rachmaninov Prelude Op 23 no 10
Dobrinka Tabakova Frozen River Flows
Hugo Alfvén Uppsala Rhapsody, Op. 24
Antonio Salieri Falstaff (Overture)
Frédéric Chopin Barcarolle, Op 60
Karol Szymanowski Etude Op 4 no 3
Maurice Ravel Matinée de Provence
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic Dance in B major, Op 72 No 9
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Symphony in E flat major, Wq 183 No 2
Domenico Scarlatti Keyboard Sonata in F Major, K. 6
George Frideric Handel The Arrival of the Queen of Sheba to Galway
Henry Purcell Fantazia No 10 in E minor for four instruments
Joseph Haydn Parthia in B flat major for wind ensemble
Henry Purcell Dido's Lament arr Rees-Williams
Camille Saint‐Saëns Symphony No 3 in C minor, Op 78, 'Organ Symphony' (Finale)
Richard Rodgers Carousel Waltz (Carousel)
Sunday 25th August 2019
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with Scarlatti, Shibe and Gibbons
8 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker with a broad range of music, including her Sunday Escape.

Johannes Brahms Scherzo in C minor (from FAE Sonata)
Arnold Bax Elegiac Trio
Trad. L'enfance; Chanson d'Automne (Quatre Chansons Francaises)
Guillaume Dufay Hélas mon deuil
Domenico Scarlatti Keyboard Sonata in B minor, Kk 197
Leonard Bernstein La Bonne Cuisine (Four Recipes)
John Dowland Fantasia in G major
Calypso Rose Women Smarter
Richard Rodgers You'll Never Walk Alone (remastered 2013)
Antonín Dvořák Carnival Overture
Arvo Pärt Tabula Rasa, mov. 1 Ludus
Orlando Gibbons Pavin 'M. Orlando Gibbons'
Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Concerto in D minor BWV 1043 (Largo - mov 2)
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Tanzlied des Pierrot (from Die tote Stadt)
Edward German Nell Gwyn Suite: The Merrymakers' Dance
Percy Grainger Lincolnshire Posy: Lisbon [Sailor's Song]
Franz Schubert Octet in F, D.803/ii (Adagio)
William Byrd Gipseis Round
Percy Grainger Lincolnshire Posy: Horkstow Grange
George Enescu Romanian Rhapsody no 1 in A, Op. 11/i
Percy Grainger Lincolnshire Posy: Rufford Park
George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso Op. 6 / ix in F
Percy Grainger Lincolnshire Posy: The Brisk Young Sailor
Stephen Paulus The Road Home
Claude Debussy Two Arabesques
Cecilia McDowall Three Latin Motets: Ave Regina; Ave Maria; Regina Coeli
Sunday 11th August 2019
10:00
Words and Music
West Country Dreaming
4 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Parish and John Nettles with westward-looking readings including Betjeman and Hardy.

Vivian Ellis Coronation Scot
Ralph Vaughan Williams Linden Lea
Gerald Finzi When I set out for Lyonesse
Arnold Bax Tintagel (excerpt)
Charles Villiers Stanford Drake's Drum (Songs of the Sea)
Malcolm Arnold Cornish Dance No. 1
Geoff Barrow, Beth Gibbons, Adrian Utley Mysterons
Gustav Holst Egdon Heath (excerpt)
Gustav Holst Somerset Rhapsody (excerpt)
Trad. Lifeboat Girl
Spiro Prussia Cove
Anne Dudley Theme from Poldark (excerpt)
Dame Ethel Smyth The Wreckers (Prelude to Act 2 :On the cliffs of Cornwall)
Anon 12th/13th century A vous Tristan
Saturday 10th August 2019
15:00
Through the Night
To be sung on the water
5 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
An aquatic-themed concert from the 2018 Kuhmo Chamber Music Festival. With Catriona Young.

Claude Debussy La cathedrale engloutie (Preludes Book 1)
Henry Purcell O, I'm sick of life, Z.140
Paul Gilson De Zee [The Sea] - symphony
Clara Schumann Die Lorelei
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude (Fantasia) in A minor, BWV 922
Felix Mendelssohn Hora est
Johannes Brahms String Sextet No 2 in G major, Op 36
Alexander Glazunov Lyric poem in D flat major, Op 12
Arnold Schoenberg Pelleas und Melisande, Op 5
Frantisek Jiranek Flute Concerto in G major
Joseph Haydn Divertimento in E flat major, Hob.2.21
Robert Schumann Violin Fantasy in C major, Op 131
Dora Pejačević Four piano pieces
Johann Christian Schickhardt Flute Concerto in G minor (S.Uu (i hs 58:5))
Johan Svendsen Octet for strings in A major, Op 3
Franz Schubert Gesang der Geister über den Wassern, D.714
Sir James MacMillan O Radiant Dawn
Arnold Bax The Poisoned Fountain
Leos Janáček The Fiddler's Child
Jukka Tiensuu Narcissus
Louis Spohr Harp Fantasia No 2 in C minor, Op 35
Maurice Ravel Une barque sur l'océan (Miroirs)
Franz Doppler L'oiseau des bois (Bird in the woods) - idyll for flute and 4 horns, Op 21
Monday 29th July 2019
08:00
In Tune
National Youth String Orchestra, Angelique Kidjo
4 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Sonny Kompanek Killer Tango
Gerald Finzi God is gone up
Igor Stravinsky Apollon Musagete: Coda
Nikolai Girshevich Kapustin Pastoral, Op 40 No 6 (Eight Concert Etudes)
Edvard Grieg Symphonic dance Op.64 no.1
George Frideric Handel Scherza infida (Ariodante)
Benjamin Britten Variations on a theme by Frank Bridge: Romance
Emmanuel Chabrier Scherzo-valse (Suite pastorale)
Frank Bridge Suite for string orchestra (1st & 4th mvts)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Trio in C minor Op 1 No 3 (1st mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Fugue in G major, BWV 577, 'Alla gigue'
Modest Mussorgsky Pictures at an Exhibition: Il vecchio castello
Lëtzebuerger philharmoneschen Orchester Awalole (feat. Lëtzebuerger philharmoneschen Orchester)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Calme des nuits, Op 68 No 1
Arnold Bax Dance in the Sun (4 Orchestral sketches)
Sunday 14th July 2019
03:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
4 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Breakfast including a Sounds of the Earth slow radio soundscape.

John Bacchus Dykes Eternal Father, strong to save
Arnold Bax Summer Music
Roxanna Panufnik Modlitwa [Prayer]
Yves Montand Rendez-vous de Paname [10 Songs of Summer]
Carl Nielsen An Imaginary Journey to the Faroes
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Forets paisibles - from Les Indes Galantes
Leos Janáček Come with us!; The Madonna of Frydek (from Book 1 of On an Overgrown Path)
Emmanuel Chabrier Bourrée fantasque orch Mottl
Trad. Hator Hator
Claude‐Joseph Rouget de l’Isle La Marseillaise
Sylvain Texier Reveries, Op.1
Jean Mouton Ave Maria
Maurice Ravel Lever du Jour [Daphnis et Chloe Suite no.2]
George Frideric Handel Rinaldo: Lascia ch'io pianga STEREO
Anon. Romanesca
Alexander Glazunov Suite 'From the Middle Ages' (Scherzo)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Africa Fantasie, Op 89
Saturday 29th June 2019
03:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Martin Handley
3 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Frank Bridge Summer
George Shearing Lullaby of Birdland
Franz Liszt Consolation No 3 in D flat major
Bernard Herrmann Variations (Citizen Kane)
Alexander von Zemlinsky Irmelin Rose (from Lieder Op.7)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in B flat major, K 361, 'Gran Partita' (7th mvt)
Vytautas Miškinis Angelis suis Deus
Franz Lehár Gold and silver - waltz Op.79
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in G major, Op 77 No 1, 'Lobkowitz' (4th mvt)
Gabriel Fauré Ballade in F sharp minor, Op 19
Arnold Bax Dance in the Sun (4 Orchestral sketches)
Anthony Piccolo Jesus walking on the waves
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Concerto No 5 in F minor, BWV 1056
John Rutter Quoniam tu solus sanctus (Gloria)
Wednesday 26th June 2019
15:00
Through the Night
Cimarosa's Requiem
0 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
From Moldova, Handel's Concerto Grosso in D and Cimarosa's Requiem.

Toivo Kuula Sorrow for cello and orchestra
Antoine Reicha Trio for French horns (Op.82)
Blind Tom Wiggins Battle of Manassas (1861) [aka. "First Bull Run"]
Johann Sebastian Bach Orchestral Suite No 4 in D major, BWV.1069
Louis Spohr Harp Fantasia No 2 in C minor, Op 35
Padre Antonio Soler Four Keyboard Sonatas
Joseph Haydn Divertimento 'Feldpartita' in B flat major, Hob.2.46
Ludwig van Beethoven Trio in B flat major, Op 11, for clarinet, cello and piano
Felix Mendelssohn 3 Studies for piano Op 104b
Johannes Brahms 3 Hungarian Dances
George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso in Dmajor, HWV 323
Willem de Fesch Concerto No.3 in G major - from Six Concerti Opera Quinta (Op.5)
Domenico Cimarosa Requiem in G minor (Missa pro Defunctis)
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo No 3 in C sharp minor, Op 39
Wilhelm Stenhammar String Quartet No.2 in C minor, Op 14
Jean Coulthard Four Irish Songs
Witold Maliszewski Symphony no 1 in G minor, Op 8
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Souvenir d'une nuit d'ete a Madrid, 'Spanish overture No 2'
Robert Schumann Symphonische Etuden, Op.13 [1837]
Arnold Bax Legend for viola and piano
Sunday 23rd June 2019
04:00
Sunday Morning
23/06/2019
7 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker with a programme of music interspersed with intelligent comment.

Arnold Bax In The Faery Hills
Astor Piazzolla Las Cuarto Estaciones Porteñas: 'Verano Porteño' - Summer in Buenos Aires
Edmund Rubbra There is a Spirit
Georges Auric Father Brown Suite: 1. Main Titles - the Robbery - the Cross of St Augustine
William Byrd Cantiones Sacrae I: Ne Irascaris Domine
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in C for 2 trumpets, strings and basso continuo, RV 537
Johannes Brahms String Quartet No. 2 in A minor, Op. 51, No 2
Fanny Hensel String Quartet in E flat major
Traditional Danish Ribers No. 8
Marek Jasinski Psalm 100
Benjamin Britten The Young Person's Guide to the Orchestra Op. 34
Britta Byström Förvillelser (trumpet concerto): Final movement Grazioso
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Pange Lingua
Domenico Cimarosa Overture: Il Convito
Franz Ignaz Beck Symphony in G minor Op. 2 no. 2 Callen 8
Amy Beach 4 Songs, Op. 51: No. 3, June
Manuel de Falla Balarda de Majorca
Sammy Fain That Old Feeling
Isaac Albéniz Mallorca (Barcarola) Op. 202
George Frideric Handel Jephtha: Act 2 'Deeper and deeper still' & 'How dark, O Lord, are they decrees'
Claude Debussy Preludes book 1: La danse de Puck
Thursday 20th June 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: Tim McInnerny, Ravel?s Gaspard de la nuit, Tavener's The Protecting Veil
8 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Ralph Vaughan Williams The Wasps (Overture)
John Tavener Hymn to the Mother of God
Claude Debussy Valse romantique
Franz Liszt Mephisto Waltz No 1
Arnold Bax The Happy Forest
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in C sharp major, BWV 848
Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck Paduana Lachrymae
Jacques Aubert Concerto for four violins, cello and continuo, Op 17 No 1
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Trio in E flat major, Op 1 No 1 (finale)
Maurice Ravel Scarbo (Gaspard de la nuit)
Marianna Martines Perché, se tanti siete (Berenice, ah che fai?)
Antonín Dvořák Prague Waltzes
Marcel Dupré Prelude in B major
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Clarinet quintet in F sharp minor, Op.10 - 1st mvt, Allegro energico
Darius Milhaud Le boeuf sur le toit
John Tavener The Protecting Veil mvmt 4 'The Incarnation'
Ludwig van Beethoven Serenade, Op.8: 2) Adagio
Sir James MacMillan Miserere
Giya Kancheli Piano Piece no.23
John Tavener The Protecting Veil mvmt 8 'The Protecting Veil'
Frédéric Chopin Waltz in D flat major, Op 64 No 1, 'Minute'
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto in D, BWV.974: 2) Adagio
George Gershwin Primrose (Overture)
Gustav Mahler What the Wild Flowers Tell Me
Georges Bizet La fleur que tu m'avais jetée (Carmen)
Tuesday 18th June 2019
06:00
Afternoon Concert
BBC Philharmonic
3 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Tom McKinney introduces concert performances from the BBC Philharmonic.

Robert Schumann Cello Concerto in A minor
Igor Stravinsky Symphony in C
Jonathan Dove The Ringing Isle
Arnold Bax Nocturnes
Joseph Haydn Symphony no 49 (La Passione)
Dmitry Shostakovich Symphony no 6 in B minor
Alberto Ginastera Variaciones Concertantes
Monday 17th June 2019
04:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: Tim McInnerny, Dove?s Airport Suite, Rattle at the CBSO
7 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Philip Glass Symphony No. 4, 'Heroes'
John Adams News has a kind of mystery (Nixon in China)
Michael Torke Javelin
William Cornysh Ah Robin
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Trio in E-Flat Major, K. 498 "Kegelstatt": III. Rondo. Allegretto
Diego Ortiz Recercadas on 'Tenores italianos'
Arnold Bax Dance in the Sun (4 Orchestral sketches)
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Bachianas Brasileiras No. 5 for soprano and eight cellos
Dorothy Howell Piano Concerto in D minor
Frédéric Chopin Ballade in G minor, Op 23 No 1
Agustín Barrios Mangoré Choro da saudade
Jean Sibelius Symphony No 6, 3rd mvmt
John Blow Venus and Adonis (Act 3: conclusion)
Gustav Mahler Symphony No 2 'Resurrection' 1st mvmt
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in G major, Op 77 No 1 (1st mvt)
Felix Mendelssohn Song without Words in F sharp minor, Op 19 No 5
Gustav Mahler Symphony No 2 'Resurrection' Mit Aufschwung aber nicht eilen
Lindsay McPhail San
Dmitri Kabalevsky Symphony No. 2 in C Minor, Op. 19: III. Prestissimo scherzando
Ferenc Farkas Five Ancient Hungarian Dances for wind quintet
Michael Abels Winged Creatures
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky 9 Sacred Pieces, TH 78: No. 1, Cherubic Hymn No. 1 in F Major
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No.2
Jonathan Dove Airport Scenes : Orchestral Suite from "Flight". No 5 : Departures
Thursday 6th June 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc's classical picks
8 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

John Williams Hymn to the Fallen (Saving Private Ryan)
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Lark Ascending
Igor Stravinsky Pastorale
Arnold Bax Elegiac Trio
Maurice Ravel Menuet antique
Lili Boulanger Psalm 24
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka I recall a wondrous moment
Stephen Reynolds 2 Poems in homage to Delius (Serenade and Dance of Spring)
Antonín Dvořák Romance in F minor, Op 11
Sammy Fain I'll be seeing you
Friedrich der Große Flute Concerto no.3 (3rd mvt)
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance no.6 in B flat major
Vladimir Vlasov The Fountain of Bakhchisarai
Joseph Bologne, Chevalier de Saint-Georges Symphony in G major Op.11`1 (1st mvt)
John Eccles Suite made for the Queen's Coronation
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata No 16 in C major, K 545 (1st mvt)
Eric Whitacre I Carry Your Heart With Me
Johann Christoph Bach Mit Weinen hebt sich's an
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Concerto a 5 in F major Op.9`3
Edvard Grieg Gavotte - Musette (Holberg Suite, Op.40)
Wednesday 29th May 2019
15:00
Through the Night
Finnigan's wake and Clara's trio
9 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music by Bax, Vaughan Williams and James Archibald Potter. John Shea presents.

Ralph Vaughan Williams Fantasia on a Theme by Thomas Tallis
Robert Schumann Symphony No 4 in D minor, Op 120
Clara Schumann Romance in B minor
Johann Sebastian Bach Gloria in Excelsis Deo, BWV191
Clara Schumann three songs (Walzer; Der Abendstern; Beim Abschied)
Erik Satie Jack-in-the-box pantomime
Jan David Holland Agatka, czyli Przyjazd Pana, Overture
Clara Schumann Piano Trio in G minor, op. 17
Clara Schumann Prelude and Fugue (Op.16 No.2) in B flat major
Johannes Brahms Academic Festival Overture, Op 80
Ludwig van Beethoven Quartet in F major, Op 18, No 1
Evaristo Felice Dall'Abaco Concerto a piu istrumenti in C major Op.6`10
Carl Maria von Weber The Ruler of the spirits, overture, Op 27
Arnold Bax In Memoriam
Christoph Willibald Gluck Gavotte (excerpt Iphigenie en Aulide)
Edward Elgar Froissart, concert overture Op 19
Camille Saint‐Saëns Danse macabre, Op 40
John Field 1. Aria; 2. Nocturne & Chanson
Archibald James Potter Sinfonia De Profundis
Paul Gilson Andante and Scherzo for cello and orchestra [1906]
Felix Mendelssohn Piano Quartet No 1 in C minor, Op.1
Archibald James Potter Finnegan's Wake
Michael Haydn Sinfonia in E flat major (MH.340) (P.17)
Stevan Mokranjac Third Song-Wreath (From my homeland)
Fritz Kreisler Allegretto in the style of Boccherini
George Frideric Handel Trio sonata in G minor Op 2 No 5
Tuesday 28th May 2019
13:00
Through the Night
That difficult second concerto
8 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra in Dukas, Prokofiev and Stravinsky. With John Shea.

Arvo Pärt Cantus in memoriam Benjamin Britten
Ralph Vaughan Williams Fantasia on a theme by Thomas Tallis
Igor Stravinsky Pulcinella
Jean Sibelius Spring Song Op 16
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Exsultate, jubilate, K165
Carl Maria von Weber Konzertstuck in F minor, Op 79
Mieczyslaw Karlowicz Symphony in E minor Op 7 (Odrodzenie (Revival))
Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck Psalm 110: Le Toutpuissant a mon Seigneur et maistre
Carl Nielsen Pan og Syrinx [Pan and Syrinx] Op 49 FS.87
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No 30 in E major, Op 109
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Concerto for violin and orchestra no 3 in G major, K.216
Ludwig van Beethoven 10 Variations on 'La stessa, la stessissima'
Ferruccio Busoni 2 Finnlandische Volksweisen (Finnish folksong arrangements) for 2 pianos, (Op 27
Paul Dukas La Péri, ballet music
Antonio Salieri La grotta di Trofonio (Overture)
Sergei Prokofiev Piano Concerto No 2 in G minor, Op 16
Frédéric Chopin Waltz in A minor, Op 34, No 2
Claude Debussy Minstrels, Prelude No 12, Book 1
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo concertante in B flat major, K269
Felix Mendelssohn Ruy Blas (overture) Op 95
Johannes Brahms Variations on a theme by Paganini, Op 35 (excerpts Book 1, Nos 1-14)
Arnold Bax Mater ora filium
Saturday 25th May 2019
08:00
Sound of Cinema
The films of David Lean
0 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Matthew Sweet explores the world of film music.

Richard Addinsell The Passionate Friends (1949) - Suite
Malcolm Arnold SOUND BARRIER(1952): Rhapsody for Orchestra
Malcolm Arnold Hobson's Choice (1954) - Overture & Shoe Ballet
Maurice Jarre Doctor Zhivago (1965): Lara's Theme
Malcolm Arnold Bridge Over The River Kwai - Prelude and Colonel Bogey
Maurice Jarre Lawrence of Arabia (1962): Overture
Clifton Parker In Which We Serve (1942) - Titles
Maurice Jarre Doctor Zhivago (1965): Suite
Richard Addinsell Blithe Spirit (1945) - Waltz
Maurice Jarre Ryan's Daughter (1970) - Main Title
Sergey Rachmaninov Brief Encounter (1945) - Piano Concerto No 2
Vangelis Mutiny on the Bounty (1984) - Main Titles
Walter Goehr Great Expectations 1946) - Titles
Maurice Jarre A Passage to India (1984) "A Passage to India/Bombay March"
Arnold Bax Oliver Twist (1948) - Fagin's Romp, Oliver's pickpocketing lesson, Finale
Wednesday 1st May 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein - Tarrega's Recuerdos de la Alhambra, Britten's Owen Wingrave
6 / 28 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein with the best in classical music.

Peter Maxwell Davies Farewell to Stromness
Otto Nicolai The Merry Wives of Windsor (Overture)
Francisco Tárrega Recuerdos de la Alhambra
John Ireland Sea Fever
Frederick Keel Trade Winds
Bernard Herrmann Souvenirs de voyage
Dame Ethel Mary Smyth The Wreckers (Overture)
John Ireland Sarnia: No. 2, In a May Morning (Arr. for String Orchestra)
Agustín Barrios Mangoré Una Limosna por el amor de Dios
Franz Schubert Piano Trio in One Movement in B flat major, D.28: Allegro
Mélanie Bonis Suite en forme de valses
Joaquín Rodrigo Concierto Andaluz (1st mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita No 1 in B flat major, BWV 825 arr for marimba (Courante)
Antonín Dvořák String Quartet No 12 in F major, Op 96, 'American' (4th mvt)
Frédéric Chopin Fantaisie-Impromptu in C sharp minor, Op. 66
Joseph Haydn Sinfonia Concertante in B flat major, H I 105
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker (Waltz of the Flowers)
Benjamin Britten Owen Wingrave, Act II There was a boy
Benjamin Britten Owen Wingrave, Act I At last it's out
Antonio Vivaldi Nisi Dominus, RV608: IV. Cum dederit delectis suis somnum
Gottfried Finger A Ground in D Minor
Benjamin Britten Owen Wingrave, Act I Your sherry, Mrs Coyle
Arnold Bax Winter Legends (3rd & 4th mvts)
Tielman Susato Suite from Danserye arr Steele-Perkins
Benjamin Britten Owen Wingrave, Act II Now save your scornful looks
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in B flat major, Op 130 (4th mvt)
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony No 4 in A major, Op 90, 'Italian' (1st mvt)
Monday 15th April 2019
06:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
The allure of flute, viola and harp
3 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Live from Wigmore Hall, London. Tabea Zimmermann and friends play Debussy and Stravinsky.

Claude Debussy Syrinx for flute solo
Arnold Bax Elegiac Trio
Claude Debussy Sonate en trio for flute, viola and harp
Sofia Gubaidulina Garten von Freuden und Traurigkeiten" for flute, viola and harp
Igor Stravinsky Elegy for viola solo
Sunday 14th April 2019
03:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
5 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Breakfast including a Sounds of the Earth slow radio soundscape.

Franz Liszt Jeux d'Eau a la Villa d'Este
Hubert Parry Dear Lord and Father of mankind
Henry Purcell Remember not, Lord, our offences
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in A major Kk.208
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in D major, Op 76 No 5 (4th mvt)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Tarantelle, Op 6
Jean Sibelius Säv, säv, susa No. 4
Paul Ben-Haim Israel: Suite for Orchestra (4th movement)
Traditional Sephardic Dezile Al Mi Amor (Tell my Beloved)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quartet in A major K.464 for strings
Joachim Stutschewsky Galilee [Landscapes of Israel]
Dieterich Buxtehude Membra Jesu nostri: vii) Ad faciem
Ludwig van Beethoven Welten singen...Preiset ihn (Christ on the Mount of Olives)
Franz Schubert Die Abendstern, D 806
Arnold Bax Eire (In the faery hills)
Dmitri Shostakovich Symphony No 10 in E minor, Op 93
Genaro Prieto Apure en un viaje (Venezuelan joropo)
Domenico Scarlatti Keyboard Sonata in D major, K 33
Tuesday 9th April 2019
09:00
Radio 3 in Concert
Legends of the north
2 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
London Philharmonic Orchestra performs Arnold Bax's Tintagel, conducted by Osmo Vanska.

Edvard Grieg Piano Concerto in A minor, Op.16
Arnold Bax Tintagel
Jean Sibelius Symphony No.5 in E flat major, Op.82
Alex Woolf Genie
Dmitri Shostakovich The Tale of the Silly Little Mouse, Op.56
Felix Mendelssohn Venetian Boat Song (Songs without words, Op.19 No.6)
Carl Nielsen Quintet for wind, Op.43
Jean Sibelius Belshazzar's Feast - suite, Op.51
Friday 29th March 2019
06:00
Afternoon Concert
BBC Philharmonic
3 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Elgar, Walton and Britten given by the BBC Philharmonic and presented by Tom McKinney.

Benjamin Britten Violin Concerto, op. 15
Bedrich Smetana The Bartered Bride: Furiant
Edward Elgar Cockaigne Overture, op. 40
Cyril Scott Symphony no. 4
Arnold Bax Symphony no. 7 in A flat major
Edward Elgar Sevilliana Op.7
William Walton Viola Concerto
Xavier Montsalvatge Partita for Orchestra
Sunday 17th March 2019
03:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Elizabeth Alker
3 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Elizabeth Alker presents Breakfast including a Sounds of the Earth slow radio soundscape.

Caroline Shaw Plan and Elevation: I. The Ellipse
Dmitri Shostakovich Piano Concerto No 2 in F major, Op 102 - 2nd movement, Andante
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita No 2 in D minor for violin solo, BWV 1004 (Sarabande)
Sergei Prokofiev March; The Prince and Princess; Flight (The Love for Three Oranges Suite, Op 33b)
Jim Ghedi Fortingall Yew
Amy Beach Scottish Legend op.54 no.1
Josquin des Prez De profundis / Requiem aeternam
Traditional Scottish The Bonnie Banks of Loch Lomond
Sir Hamilton Harty A Comedy Overture
Germaine Tailleferre Pastorale for flute and piano
Arnold Bax The White Peace
Johan Halvorsen Norwegian Dance No 3 (6 Norwegian Dances)
William Grant Still Symphony No 3, "The Sunday Symphony": II. 'Prayer'
Franz Schubert String Quartet No.12 in C minor, D703: Quartet-Satz
Gioachino Rossini Sanctus (Petite Messe Solenelle)
Edward Elgar Chanson de matin for chamber orchestra, Op 15 No 2
Friday 15th March 2019
06:00
Afternoon Concert
Chopin and his Europe
5 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Celebrating the legacy of Chopin, with works by Elgar, Paderewski and Sibelius.

Arnold Bax November Woods
Jean Sibelius Symphony no. 2 in D major Op.43
Frédéric Chopin Prelude in C sharp minor Op.45 for piano & Ballade no. 4 in F minor Op.52 for piano
Ignacy Jan Paderewski Overture in E flat major
Frédéric Chopin Waltz in E flat major Op.18 (Grande valse brillante) for piano
Edvard Grieg Peer Gynt - suite no. 1 Op.46 i Aase's death
Ignacy Jan Paderewski Menuet célèbre (Humoresques de concert, Op 14)
Edward Elgar Polonia - symphonic prelude Op.76
Ignacy Jan Paderewski Concerto in A minor Op.17 for piano and orchestra
Frédéric Chopin 3 Nocturnes Op.15 for piano i no.2 in F sharp major
Edward Elgar Concerto Op.90 for piano and orchestra, compl. Robert Walker [from Elgar's sketches]
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Ruslan i Lyudmila - opera in 5 acts i Overture
Wednesday 6th March 2019
06:00
Afternoon Concert
Julia Wolfe?s Anthracite Fields
0 / 3 Tracks
This
Broadcast
BBC Singers and Bang on a Can All-Stars perform Julia Wolfe?s Anthracite Fields.

Julia Wolfe Anthracite Fields
Arnold Bax Garden of Fand
Amy Beach Piano Concerto in C Sharp Minor, Op.45 (4th mvt.)
Friday 22nd February 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Friday with Ian Skelly - The Young Person's Guide to the Orchestra, Steven Isserlis, Michael Nyman's music from 'The Piano'
4 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Peter Maxwell Davies Farewell to Stromness
Traditional Scottish Gloomy Winter
Johannes Brahms Academic Festival Overture
Ludwig van Beethoven Beethoven: Duo for Clarinet and Bassoon B flat major WoO 27 No. 3: II. Aria con
François Devienne Flute Concerto No 1 in D major (3rd mvt)
Anonymous Nobody's Jig; Mr Lane's Maggot; Black and Grey
Herbert Howells Like as the hart desireth the waterbrooks
Henryk Mikolaj Górecki Euntes ibant et flebant Op.32 for chorus
Arnold Bax Winter Legends (3rd & 4th mvts)
Andrea Falconiero Passacalle à 3
Richard Wagner Rienzi (Overture)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No 1 in G minor, "Winter Daydreams" (3rd movement, Scherzo)
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude in C major, BWV 846 (Book 1, The Well-Tempered Clavier)
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto in C major for two keyboards, BWV 1061, arr Loussier (Fuga)
Ermanno Wolf‐Ferrari Idillo-concertino in A major, Op 15 (4th mvt)
Christoph Willibald Gluck Sinfonia in A major, 'Regensburger'
Gunnar Idenstam Maria's Wedding Waltz
Dora Pejačević Symphony in F sharp minor, Op 41 (3rd mvt)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 82 in C major, 'The Bear' (4th mvt)
Robert Schumann Violin Sonata no.3 in A minor (arr Isserlis) iii Intermezzo
Michael Nyman The Heart Asks Pleasure First (The Piano)
Alexander Glazunov Violin Concerto in A minor, Op 82
Friday 15th February 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Friday with Suzy Klein - Elgar's Sun Dance, Tippett's A Child of Our Time, Ben Schott
5 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in D, K.485
Jean Sibelius The Oceanides
Nico Muhly Wish You Were Here
Felix Mendelssohn Variations concertantes Op.17
Edward Elgar Sun Dance (The Wand of Youth Suite No 1)
Edvard Grieg Peer Gynt Suite No 1, Op 46
Madeleine Dring Tarantelle for piano duet
Johann Sebastian Bach Mass in B minor, BWV 232 (Dona nobis pacem)
Antonio Vivaldi Flute Concerto in F major, RV 434
Antonín Dvořák Quartet movement in F major
Isaac Albéniz Tango (España arr Williams)
Isabella Leonarda Sonata duodecima, Op 16
George Enescu Romanian rhapsody no. 1 in A major Op.11`1
Ludwig van Beethoven Die Ruinen von Athen, Op 113 (Overture)
Arnold Bax Dance in the Sun (4 Orchestral sketches)
Claudio Monteverdi Zefiro torna e di soavi accenti (Madrigals, book 9)
Leos Janáček Mladi (Youth Suite); 3rd mvt, Vivace
Amy Beach Violin Sonata in A minor, Op. 34 (2nd mvt)
Robert Schumann Konzertstück in F major, Op 86 (1st mvt)
Claude Debussy Violin Sonata in G minor (3rd mvt)
Orlando Gibbons Fantasia à 6, MB.48.31
Joseph Haydn Scherzando No.5 in E major Hob. 2/37
Thursday 14th February 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Thursday with Suzy Klein - Ben Schott, Krasa's Brundibar, Wagner's Liebestod
10 / 30 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music

Giuseppe Verdi Aida: Act IV, Scene 2
George Gershwin Rhapsody in Blue
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart The Marriage of Figaro (Overture)
Franz Schubert Impromptu in F minor, D 935 No 4
Richard Wagner Liebestod (Tristan und Isolde)
Edward Elgar La Capricieuse
Henry Purcell March (Funeral Music for Queen Mary)
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Running Set
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita No 6 in E minor for keyboard, BWV 830 (Sarabande)
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon duodecimi toni à 10, C179
Alexander Glazunov Five Novelettes, Op 15 (Alla spagnuola)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in G major for 2 mandolins, RV 532
Gustav Mahler Rückert Lieder: No.4, 'Ich bin der Welt abhanden gekommen'
Grace Williams Tarantella (The Dancers)
Clément Doucet Isoldina for piano
Ludwig van Beethoven Egmont, Op 84 (Overture)
Franz Schubert Piano Sonata in B Major, D. 575, Op. Posth. 147: III. Scherzo Allegretto
Suor Leonora d'Este Haec dies quam fecit Dominus
Gideon Klein String Trio - 2nd movement (Variations on a Moravian Folksong: Lento)
Henry Purcell Man that is born of a woman from Funeral Music for Queen Mary
Claude Debussy Arabesque No 2 in G major
Hans Krása Brundibar (Act 1, Scene 1)
Juan Crisistomo de Arriaga Overture in D major, Op.20
Hans Krása Suite from Brundibar - Valse: Lento cantabile
Tarquinio Merula Su la cetra amorosa (aria di ciaccona)
Hans Krása Brundibar (Act 2, Scene 6)
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Sinfonia in G minor
Hans Krása Brundibar (Act 2, Scene 7 - Final Chorus)
Yossef Hadar Evening Of Roses
Arnold Bax Woodland Love 'Romance' (Spring Fire)
Monday 11th February 2019
03:00
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc's classical alarm call
9 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc presents Radio 3's classical Breakfast show with a daily musical love affair.

Arnold Bax Tintagel
Richard Strauss Freundliche Vision, Op 48 No 1
Benjamin Britten Elegy for Strings
Anton Bruckner Ave Maria
Claude Debussy Masques
Gustav Holst Song of the Fisherman (Japanese Suite, Op 33)
Nicholas Britell Little's Theme / Chiron's Theme / Black's Theme
Toshio Hosokawa Itsuki no komori uta (Two Japanese Folk Songs)
Johann Sebastian Bach 'Sanctify Us By Thy Goodness (Cantata no.22, BWV.22)
Johann Strauss II Schatz-Walzer, Op.418 (The Gypsy Baron)
Nadia Boulanger Sunsets
Franz Schubert Marche militaire No.1 in D major, D.733
Virgil Thomson O my deir hert
George Frideric Handel Concerto grosso (Op.3`3) in G major,
Ralph Vaughan Williams Love bade me welcome (Five Mystical Songs)
Jacques Offenbach Barcarolle (Les contes d'Hoffmann)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Bassoon Concerto in B flat major, K 191 (1st mvt)
Miriam Makeba Nongqongqo (To Those We Love)
Manuel de Falla Jota (La vida breve)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata in G minor, Op 49
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky String Quartet no.1 In D Major (2nd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No.4 in G major, BWV.1049 (3rd mvt)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Harp sonata in G major, Wq.139 (3rd mvt)
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in E minor Rv.277 (Il Favorito) (2nd mvt)
Sunday 10th February 2019
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with Elgar, Mozart and Bax
9 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker with a broad range of music, including her Sunday Escape.

Steve Reich Duet for two violins and string orchestra
Ludwig van Beethoven Leonore Overture No. 2
Eric Coates Music Everywhere 'Rediffusion March'
Claude Debussy Suite Bergamasque: iii.Clair de Lune
Adolphe Adam Giselle: Act II: Variation de Giselle; Finale
Dmitri Shostakovich The Gadfly, Op. 97: 'Guitars'
Johann Christoph Bach Ach, dass ich Wassers g'nug hätte
Franz Schubert Allegro moderato and Andante D.968
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Sonata I in D Wq.61/2: iii Presto di molto
George Antheil Symphony No. 3 'American': Movt. 3 'The Golden Spike' and 4 'Back to Baltimore'
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony no. 31 in D K.297 'Paris'
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Les Surprises de L'amour: Act 2: L'Enlevement d'Adonis
Hector Berlioz Overture, Benvenuto Cellini
Marianne Martines Sonata per cembalo in A major
Meg Morley Invention in D
Edward Elgar The Sanguine Fan, Op. 81
Arnold Bax Nympholept
Ludwig van Beethoven Rondino in E Flat WoO 25
Claudio Monteverdi Lamento Della Ninfa (book 8)
Errollyn Wallen Woogie Boogie
Thursday 7th February 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc's classical rise and shine
4 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Charles Wood Hail, gladdening light
Cheryl Frances-Hoad O Come, Let Us Sing Unto the Lord
Alan Rawsthorne Main titles and Nocturne (The Cruel Sea)
Giovanni Battista Mariani Passacalha da Triste Vida
Robert Schumann Fantasiestücke, Op.73
Jacques Offenbach Galop (Geneviève de Brabant)
Trad. Begone Dull Care / Maiden Lane
Maurice Ravel String Quartet in F major, M 35 (2nd mvt)
Antonio Vivaldi Flute Concerto in F major, RV 433, 'La tempesta di mare'
George Frideric Handel Air with variations, 'The Harmonious Blacksmith' (Suite No 5 in E major)
Anon. Salve Regina
Lionel Bart Who Will Buy? (Oliver!)
Claude Debussy Arabesque No 1, L 66, Arr for harp
Sergei Prokofiev Overture on Hebrew Themes, Op.34
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 8 in F major, Op 93 (4th mvt)
George Butterworth English Idyll no. 1
Cyril Scott Lotus Land
William Byrd Peccavi super numerum
Arnold Bax Fagin's romp (Oliver Twist)
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Concerto no.5 in F minor, BWV.1056
Felix Mendelssohn A Midsummer Night's Dream (Overture)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in G major, K 525, 'Eine kleine Nachtmusik' (4th mvt)
Claude Debussy Hommage à S. Pickwick Esq. P.P.M.P.C. (Preludes, Book 2)