Go!

Playlists with tracks by Arnold Bax

Monday 14th September 2020
04:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: Essential Piano Studies, Rimsky-Korsakov's Procession of the Nobles, Davina Shum
8 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Sergei Prokofiev Dance of the Knights (Romeo and Juliet)
Carlos Gardel Por una cabeza
Felix Mendelssohn The Fair Melusina, Op 32
Ruggero Leoncavallo La Mattinata
William Alwyn Suite for oboe and harp
Alexander Glazunov Concert Waltz No 1 in D major, Op 47
Frédéric Chopin Study in A flat major, Op.25 no.1
Paul Dukas La Péri (Fanfare)
Anton Bruckner Symphony no.7 in E major (3rd mvt)
Frédéric Chopin Study in C minor, Op.10 no.12 'Revolutionary'
Arnold Bax Morning Song [Maytime in Sussex]
Gabriel Fauré La Fileuse (Pelleas et Melisande - suite Op.80)
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Nonet in F minor, Op.2 (1st mvt)
Arthur Sullivan Loudly Let The Trumpet Bray (Iolanthe)
Germaine Tailleferre Harp Sonata (Perpetuum Mobile)
Calum Martin The Edge of the Sea (Ballantyne)
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber L'aria
Jan Koetsier Brass Symphony Op.80 (1st mvt)
César Franck String Quartet in D (2nd mvt)
Joaquín Rodrigo Concierto Andaluz (1st mvt)
Enrique Granados Los requiebros (Goyescas)
Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Concerto in E major, BWV.1042 (1st mvt)
Felix Mendelssohn Octet in E flat major Op.20 (4th mvt)
Josef Suk Serenade in E flat major, Op 6 (1st mvt)
Max Richter Journey [CP1919]
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in E flat major, Op.9 no.2
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Procession of the Nobles (Mlada)
Thursday 10th September 2020
09:00
BBC Proms
2020 Live, Beethoven from Memory
2 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Aurora Orchestra perform Beethoven's Seventh Symphony from memory

Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 7 in A major
Alexander von Zemlinsky Psalm 23, Op. 14
Arnold Bax The Garden of Fand
Gustav Mahler Symphony No 2 in C minor, 'Resurrection' (1st mvt)
Richard Ayres No 52 (Three Pieces about Ludwig van Beethoven)
Wednesday 9th September 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: Rebecca Afonwy-Jones, Essential mezzo sopranos
6 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Jacques Ibert Divertissement
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet in D major, K.155
Madeleine Dring Trio for flute, oboe and piano
Igor Stravinsky Berceuse; Finale (The Firebird)
Alessandro Stradella La Susanna - Da chi spero aita, o cieli
Antonio Vivaldi Bassoon Concerto, RV.501 'La notte'
Johann Sebastian Bach Toccata in G major BWV.916 for keyboard
Arnold Bax The Happy Forest, Symphonic Poem
Ludwig van Beethoven Concerto no.1 in C, Op.15: 3) Rondo
Arvo Pärt Magnificat
Benjamin Britten Four Sea Interludes from Peter Grimes (Storm)
Maurice Ravel Le jardin féerique (Ma mère l'oye)
Edward Elgar The Tame Bear; The Wild Bears (The Wand of Youth Suite No 2)
Richard Wagner Das Rheingold (Scene 1)
Errollyn Wallen Horseplay - Lively
Robert Schumann Piano Quintet in E flat major, Op 44 (1st mvt)
Franz Schubert Die Forelle, D 550
William Lawes Royal Consort Sett no.4 in D: Paven
Frédéric Chopin Barcarolle in F sharp major op.60 for piano
William Walton 5 Bagatelles - No.5 - Con slancio
Geoffrey Bush Consort Music
Monday 31st August 2020
04:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: Essential Shakespeare, Walton's Siesta, Matthew Barley
12 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Scott Joplin The Easy Winners
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Romeo and Juliet - Fantasy Overture
William Walton Siesta
Claudio Monteverdi Zefiro Torna
Igor Stravinsky Scherzo Fantastique, Op.3
Arthur Benjamin Overture to an Italian Comedy
Arnold Bax Mediterranean
Johann Joseph Fux Intrada in C major
Gustav Holst 2 Eastern Pictures (Summer)
Richard M. Sherman Feed the Birds (Mary Poppins) in the style of Brahms
Henri Duparc Aux Etoiles
Ruth Gipps Horn Concerto, Op.58 (2nd mvt)
Alexander Scriabin Study in C sharp minor, Op.2 no.1
Anton Stepanovich Arensky Concert Waltz in B flat major
Traditional Irish The Galway Bay Hornpipe
Johann Sebastian Bach Kommst du nun, Jesu, vom Himmel herunter, BWV.650
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in D major Op.64`5 'Lark' (3rd mvt)
Astor Piazzolla Zita (Suite troileana)
Josquin des Prez Qui habitat in adjutorio Altissimi
Benjamin Britten Courtly Dances (Gloriana)
Ludwig van Beethoven Romance in E minor Hess13
Benjamin Britten Sailing (Holiday Diary)
Max Reger A Romantic Suite Op.125 (2nd mvt)
Percy Whitlock Spade and Bucket Polka (Holiday Suite)
Franz Schubert Symphony no.6 in C major D.589 (4th mvt)
Friday 7th August 2020
06:00
Afternoon Concert
Summer Festivals
4 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Penny Gore presents great BBC Proms of recent years given by BBC orchestras and choirs.

Gerald Finzi Intimations of Immortality
Edward Elgar Violin Concerto in B minor, Op 61
William Walton Symphony no. 2
Arnold Bax The Garden of Fand
Bernard Herrmann Citizen Kane (Overture)
Thursday 6th August 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: Essential Tone Poems, Kathryn Rudge, Ibert's Ports of Call
8 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Arnold Bax Tintagel
Francisco Guerrero Maria Magdalene
Benjamin Britten Young Apollo
John Field Kamarinskaya
Jacques Ibert Escales
Felix Mendelssohn Violin Concerto in E minor, Op 64 (3rd mvt)
George Frideric Handel Art Thou Troubled (Rodelinda)
Juan García de Zéspedes Convidando está la noche
Gerald Finzi Romance Op.11
Nicola Porpora Carlo il Calvo (Overture)
Isaac Albéniz Suite española No 1 (Sevilla)
Peter Howells Fancy Fish
Träd Barbara Allen
Delia Derbyshire Mattachin
Jean Sibelius Symphony No.5 in E flat - 3rd mvt: Allegro molto
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata in D major for two pianos, K 448 (3rd mvt)
Edmond Dédé Mephisto Masque for orchestra
Jennifer Higdon Blue Cathedral
Emmanuel Chabrier 10 Pièces pittoresques: No. 1 Paysage
Johann Sebastian Bach Aria from Goldberg variations BWV.988
Johann Sebastian Bach Vergnügte Ruh', beliebte Seelenlust (Cantata No 170)
Francis Poulenc Rag-Mazurka (Les biches)
John Foulds Impressions of time and place (Isles of Greece, Op 48)
Fredrik Sjölin Intermezzo and Shine you no more
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in G major, Op 77 No 1 (4th mvt)
Monday 20th July 2020
04:00
Essential Classics
Suzy Klein
10 / 29 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Là ci darem la mano (Don Giovanni)
Reynaldo Hahn A Chloris
Kurt Weill Youkali
Arnold Bax Mediterranean
Johannes Ockeghem Aultre Venus Estes
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto in A minor for flute, violin and harpsichord BWV1044 (1st mvt)
Rosalind Frances Ellicott Piano Trio No. 1 in G Major: III. Allegro brillante
Sergey Rachmaninov Symphony no.3 in A minor, Op.44 (2nd mvt)
Alexander Borodin Petite Suite (Nocturne)
John Cage Experiences no.1
Trad. Thula Baba
Ambroise Thomas Mignon (Overture)
John Dowland The Shoemaker's Wife
Traditional Chinese Silk Rondeau (For Maite)
José Pablo Moncayo Huapango
Ulysses Kay 4 Inventions (nos 1, 2 and 3)
Edward Elgar Symphony no.2 in E flat major Op.63 (3rd mvt)
Ennio Morricone Cinema Paradiso (Love Theme - extract)
Léo Delibes La Source [Naila] (Intermezzo)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sinfonia Concertante in E flat major, K 297b (3rd mvt)
Gabriel Fauré In Paradisum (Requiem, Op.48)
Luca Antonio Predieri Pace una volta (Zenobia)
George Frideric Handel Alcina (Overture)
Luigi Boccherini String Quintet in D minor Op. 25 No. 1 (G295): IV. Rondeau allegretto
Giulio Briccialdi Wind Quintet no.1 in D major, Op.124 (3rd mvt)
Malcolm Arnold Concerto for two pianos, three hands, Op.104 (2nd mvt)
Gustav Holst A Somerset Rhapsody Op.21' 2
Sunday 12th July 2020
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with an inviting musical mix
17 / 28 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker chooses uplifting music to complement your morning.

Jacques Arcadelt Il bianco e dolce cigno
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Voi che sapete (The Marriage of Figaro)
Ronald Binge Sailing By
Franz Danzi Wind Quintet in G minor, Op. 56 No. 2
Joe Garland In the Mood
Claude Debussy Passepied (from Suite bergamasque)
Fred Hersch Longing
Joseph Haydn Horn Concerto in D major, Hob VIId:3
Frédéric Chopin Ballade No. 2 in F
Nancy Kerr Silver Sage
Alexandre Guilmant March-Fantaisie, Op. 44
Gabriel Fauré Requiem in D minor, Op. 48 - In Paradisum
Ottorino Respighi Valse Caressante - No. 4 of 6 pieces for violin and piano, P 31
Arnold Bax On the Sea-Shore
George Frideric Handel Variations on The Harmonious Blacksmith from Keyboard Suite in E
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Swan Lake, Op. 20, TH. 2 - Act 3: Danse russe (moderato)
Arthur Sullivan A Pineapple Poll Suite - VI - Belaye's Solo and Sailors' Dance
Hector Berlioz Béatrice et Bénédict (Overture)
Henry Mancini Whistling Away the Dark
Thoinot Arbeau Belle qui tiens ma vie (Pavane)
Claude Debussy Preludes Book 1, L. 117: 11. La Danse de Puck
Henryk Wieniawski Scherzo-Tarantelle in G minor, Op. 16
Dame Ethel Mary Smyth Quintet in E major Op.1 for strings (5th mvt.)
Ennio Morricone Main Title from Once Upon a Time in the West
Joaquín Rodrigo Pequena sevillana - from Pequenas piezas
François Couperin Musete de Taverni (a 5 mains)
Johann Sebastian Bach Ach Herr, lass dein lieb Engelein, BWV 245
Sunday 5th July 2020
19:00
Through the Night
Schubert Evening with Christiane Karg and Gerold Huber
12 / 34 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A Schubert song recital from the Schubertiade in Vilabertran. John Shea presents.

Modest Mussorgsky Pictures from an Exhibition
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Violin Concerto in D major (Op.35)
Franz Schubert Symphony No.2 in B flat major (D.125)
Antoine Reicha Clarinet Quintet in B flat major, Op 89
Wilhelm Bernhard Molique Sonata for concertina and piano, Op 57
Franz Schubert Memnon, D. 541
Gabriel Fauré Nocturne for piano no 6 in D flat major, Op 63
Arnold Bax Mater ora filium
Zoltán Kodály Jezus es a kufarok [Jesus and the Traders]
Franz Schubert Mignon, D. 321
George Frideric Handel Sonata in F major, Op 1 no 5 (HWV.363a) vers. oboe & bc
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Sonata in E minor (Wq.59,1))
Franz Schubert Nur wer die Sehnsucht kennt, D. 877/4
Giovanni Battista Viotti Serenade for 2 violins in A major, Op 23 no 1
Claude Debussy Gigues - from Images for Orchestra
Franz Schubert So lasst mich scheinen, D. 727
Giuseppe Verdi Overture (Sicilian Vespers)
Franz Schubert 5 Deutsche [German dances] with 7 trios and coda (D.90)
Franz Schubert Son fra l'onde in mezzo al mare, D. 78
Jean Coulthard Four Irish Songs
Franz Schubert Ganymed, D. 544
Franz Schubert Strophe, from 'Die Götter Griechenlands', D. 677
Johann Strauss II Schatz-Walzer ('Treasure Waltz') from Der Zigeunerbaron (Op.418)
Franz Schubert Heiß mich nicht reden, D. 726
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Trio in B flat major, Op 11
Franz Schubert Iphigenia, D. 573
Franz Schubert Variation on a waltz by Diabelli D.718
Malcolm Arnold Little Suite for Brass Band No.1, Op 80
Franz Schubert Klage der Ceres, D. 323
Franz Schubert Vedi, quanto adoro, D. 510
Franz Schubert La pastorella al prato, D. 528
Franz Schubert Vier Canzonen, D. 688
Franz Schubert Lied eines Schiffers an die Dioskuren, D. 360
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in G, Op 37 no 2
Saturday 4th July 2020
03:00
Record Review
Bartok's Third Piano Concerto with Kate Molleson and Andrew McGregor
9 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Kate Molleson recommends a version of Bartok's Third Piano Concerto in Building a Library.

Jules Massenet Méditation (Thaïs)
Max Bruch Kol Nidrei, Op. 47
Hans Pfitzner In Danzig, Op. 22 No. 1
Johannes Brahms Unüberwindlich, Op. 72 No. 5
Anton Webern 5 Lieder nach Gedichten von Richard Dehmel für Stimme & Klavier: No. 1, Ideale Landschaft
Jonathan Dove Under Alter'd Skies (mvts 2 & 3)
Anton Webern 5 Lieder nach Gedichten von Richard Dehmel für Stimme & Klavier: No. 2, Am Ufer
José de Nebra Vendado es amor, no es ciego (Overture)
Arnold Bax Morning Song (Maytime in Sussex)
Claude Debussy Par les rues et par les chemins (Images for orchestra, L.122)
Jules Massenet Thaïs (Act 1, Tableau 2)
Claudio Saracini Quest' amore, quest' arsura
Emil Sjögren Der Mond schon wandelt am Himmelszelt
Franz Schubert An Schwager Kronos, Op. 19 No. 1, D. 369
Franz Schubert Meeres Stille, Op. 3 No. 2, D. 216
Gottfried Herrmann Du bist wie eine Blume, Op. 8 No. 3
Wednesday 1st July 2020
06:00
Afternoon Concert
BBC Philharmonic
2 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The BBC Philharmonic with an afternoon of British music.

Arnold Bax Tintagel
Ralph Vaughan Williams In the Fen Country
Edmund Rubbra A Tribute
Gerard Schurmann Concerto for Orchestra
Martin Suckling This Departing Landscape
Saturday 20th June 2020
06:00
Inside Music
Blend and colour with harpist Heidi Krutzen
10 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Hear a leading musician open up a colourful selection of music from the inside.

Nico Muhly Clear Music
Maurice Ravel Introduction and Allegro
Arnold Bax Elegiac Trio
Gustav Mahler Adagio from Symphony No. 9
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Overture from The Marriage of Figaro
Alexander Scriabin Etude in D sharp minor, Op. 8 No. 12
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No. 9 - 2nd movement - Molto vivace
Anonymous Danze Veneziane - Pavana del Re
Claude Debussy Quartet in G minor, Op. 10 - 2nd movement
Richard Strauss Cacilie from 4 Lieder, Op. 27
Edmar Castañeda Entre Cuerdas
Rune Tonsgaard Sorensen Shine you no more (A reel inspired by John Dowland's "Flow My Tears")
Gabriel Kahane November
Johann Sebastian Bach Organ Sonata No. 4, BWV 528 - II - Andante (Adagio)
Johannes Brahms 4 Songs, Op. 17 - III. Der Gartner
Kinobe Omwana Omulungi
Luciano Berio Folk Songs - Azerbaijan Love Song
Saturday 30th May 2020
05:00
This Classical Life
Jess Gillam with... Elsa Bradley
3 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jess Gillam and percussionist Elsa Bradley chat about the music they love.

Louis Armstrong We Have All The Time In The World
Arnold Bax Tintagel
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Solfeggio in C minor (Arr. Eugen Cicero)
Darius Milhaud Brazileira from Scaramouche suite
Giacomo Puccini La Boheme; Act 1 'Si Mi chiamano Mimi'
Isobel Waller-Bridge September
Kapela ze Wsi Warszawa Musicians Are A-Playin (Grajo Gracyki)
Steve Reich Tehillim: I. Psalm 19:2-5
Trad. Esta Muntanya
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Requiem in D minor compl Süssmayr: Requiem aeternam, Kyrie eleison, Dies Irae
Thursday 28th May 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Suzy Klein with Stott's Cabbage Leaf Rag and essential clarinet music
9 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Gustav Mahler Symphony No 5 in C sharp minor
Claude Debussy Jardins sous la pluie (Estampes)
Astor Piazzolla Fuga y Misterio
Charles Trenet Le Jardin Extraordinaire
Gabriel Fauré Cantique de Jean Racine, Op.11
Thomas Arne Overture No 5 in D major
Trad. Los guisados de la berenjena (Rhodes)
Anton Bruckner Symphony No. 7 in E major - 3rd mvt Scherzo
James Whitbourn All shall be well (Luminosity)
Trad. Tarantella del Gargano
Arcangelo Corelli Concerto grosso in B flat major, Op 6 No 11
Jan Dismas Zelenka Magnificat anima mea Dominum (Magnificat in D major, ZWV 108)
Yi-Qiang Sun Dance Of Spring
Arnold Bax The Happy Forest, Symphonic Poem
Jan Sandström Sång till Lotta
Jóhann Jóhannsson A Pile of Dust
Carl Maria von Weber Clarinet Concerto no.1 in F minor Op.73 (3rd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Preludio
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto no. 2 in B flat major Op.19 - 1st mvt
Max Bruch Violin Concerto No 1 in G minor, Op 37 (3rd mvt)
Felix Mendelssohn A Midsummer Night's Dream (Nocturne)
Paul Reade The Victorian Kitchen Garden (Prelude)
Frédéric Chopin Mazurka in A minor, Op. 59 no. 1
Rachel Stott Cabbage Leaf Rag (from Ragtime Arrangements)
Tuesday 19th May 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc's classical alternative
2 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Richard Wagner Albumblatt - In das Album der Furstin M.
Aaron Copland Variations on a Shaker hymn (Appalachian Spring)
Ronald Gourley Dicky Bird Hop
Albert Roussel Divertissement Op.6 for wind quintet and piano
Traditional American Simple Gifts
Arnold Bax Winter Legends (3rd & 4th mvts)
William Alwyn Violin Sonatina in C
Franz Schubert Piano Quintet in A major, D667 'The Trout' - III. Scherzo
York Bowen Rêverie d'amour, Op.20`2
Giovanni Antonio Pandolfi Mealli Violin Sonata, Op 3 No 2, 'La Cesta'
Giovanni Croce Ove tra l'herba
Johann Jakob Froberger Suite in A major (no. 8)
Johann Sebastian Bach Peasant Cantata, BWV 212 (extract)
John Williams Indiana Jones And The Kingdom Of The Crystal Skull: Secret Doors And Scorpions
Pierre-Montan Berton l'Ainé Chaconne
Sunday 10th May 2020
03:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
2 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Breakfast, including a Sounds of the Earth slow radio soundscape.

Leroy Anderson The Typewriter
Arnold Bax Spring Fire (1st mvt; In the Forest Before Dawn)
Carlo Gesualdo Moro, lasso! Al mio duolo (Madrigali a cinque voci, Libro sesto) (1611)
Cheryl Frances-Hoad Un canard hors de l'eau (Homages)
Claude Debussy String Quartet in G minor, Op 10 (2nd mvt)
Fanny Mendelssohn Piano Trio in D minor, Op 11 (3rd mvt)
Felix Mendelssohn A Midsummer Night's Dream (Overture)
Maurice Ravel Laideronnette, impératrice des pagodes (Ma mère l'oye for piano duet)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Legend, Op 54 No 5, TH 85
Robert Schumann Variations on the Name Abegg, Op 1 in F Major
Sunday 12th April 2020
01:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
5 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Breakfast, including a Sounds of the Earth slow radio soundscape.

Claude Debussy Arabesque No 1 in E major
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Quintet in B flat major (3rd mvt)
Arnold Bax Maenads (Spring Fire)
Pietro Mascagni Easter hymn (from Cavalleria rusticana)
Arthur Sullivan The flowers that bloom in the spring (The Mikado)
Richard Rodgers/Lorenz Hart Spring is Here
Trad. The Spring time of the year
Claude Debussy General Lavine - eccentric (Preludes, Book 2)
William Byrd Haec dies (Cantiones Sacrae Vol 2)
Derek Bourgeois Serenade, Op 22
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No. 22 in E flat major, K. 482: III. Allegro
Johann Sebastian Bach Easter Oratorio BWV249
Johann Strauss II Frühlingsstimmen
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in D major, Op.64`5 'The Lark' (1st mvt)
Kathryn Tickell April
Michael Flanders First and Second Law
Sunday 29th March 2020
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with a rousing musical mix
6 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker chooses uplifting music to complement your morning.

Thomas Tallis Domine, quis habitabit
Arnold Bax Tintagel
Pietro Locatelli Concerto Grosso in D major, Op. 1 No. 9 - V - Allegro
Bernhard Crusell Concerto No. 3 in B flat major, Op. 11 - III - Alla polacca
Ruth Gipps Symphony No. 4, Op 61 - IV - Finale - Andante - Allegro molto
Clara Schumann Piano Trio in G minor, Op 17 - 4th movement, Allegretto
Sergei Prokofiev No.s 4, 6 and 10 from 10 Pieces from Romeo and Juliet, Op. 75
Claude Debussy Rondes de printemps (Images)
Edvard Grieg Lyric Pieces, Book 7, Op. 62, No. 5 - Phantom
Traditional Norwegian Det Lisle Banet (The Little Child)
Gian Carlo Menotti The Black Swan (from The Medium)
William Boyce Symphony No. 6 in F major
Johann Christian Bach Es ist nun aus mit meinem Leben
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 29 in A major, K 201 (1st mvt)
Johannes Brahms Variations on a theme by Haydn, Op 56b
John Dowland A Fancy
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in G, Hob XV No. 25 'Gypsy Rondo'
Patrick Smythe Somewhere called home
Monday 23rd March 2020
15:00
Through the Night
Prokofiev and Tchaikovsky
3 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Violinists Vadim Repin and Baiba Skride in concert.

Hector Berlioz Symphonie Fantastique, Op 14
Alessandro Scarlatti Concerto Grosso No 1 in F minor
Johannes Cornago Donde estas que non te veo
Allan Pettersson Two Elegies (1934) and Romanza [Moderato] (1942) for violin & piano
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Souvenir de Florence, Op 70
Arnold Bax Mater ora filium
Richard Strauss Suite in B flat major for 13 wind instruments, Op 4
Carl Maria von Weber Wie nahte mir der Schlummer...Leise, leise - from Act II of Der Freischütz
Sergei Prokofiev Sonata for Two Violins in C, Op 56
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Sonata for flute and continuo in A minor (Wq.128)
Sergey Rachmaninov Piano Concerto no 1 in F sharp minor Op 1
Franz Liszt Wiegenlied (Chant du berceau) (1881)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 4 Kontratanze (K.267)
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne no 2 in D flat major, Op 27
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Aria: Ein Madchen oder Weibchen - from Die Zauberflote
George Frideric Handel Kunft'ger Zeiten eitler Kummer (HWV.202) - no.1 from Deutsche Arien
Giacomo Puccini Cio Cio San's aria "Un bel dì vedrem" - from "Madame Butterfly", Act II part I
Johan Wagenaar "Frithjof's Meerfahrt" - Concert piece for orchestra, Op 5
Wednesday 4th March 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: Robena Anna Laidlaw, Bach's Sheep May Safely Graze, Essential Handel arias
7 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

William Byrd Miserere Nostri
George Frideric Handel All we, like sheep, have gone astray (Messiah)
Claude Debussy Jeux de vagues (La mer)
Trad. She moved through the fair
Padre Antonio Soler Keyboard Sonata No 90 in F sharp minor
Trad. Hasapiko
Édouard Lalo Symphonie espagnole, Op 21 (5th mvt)
Richard Rodgers My Favourite Things (The Sound of Music)
Anton Bruckner String Quartet in C minor (3rd mvt)
Benny Andersson Money Money Money
Fanny Mendelssohn String Quartet in E flat major (4th mvt)
Gustav Mahler What the Wild Flowers Tell Me
Gabriel Pierné Piano Concerto in C minor, Op 12 (2nd mvt)
Michael Daugherty Route 66 for Orchestra
Johann Sebastian Bach Sheep may safely graze arr for piano
Frédéric Chopin Impromptu in A flat major, Op 29
George Frideric Handel Alcina Act 2 sc.12; Verdi prati
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata in C major, Op 53, 'Waldstein' (1st mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Concerto No 5 in A major, K 219 (3rd mvt)
Peggy Glanville-Hicks Promenade (Etruscan Concerto)
Johann Sebastian Bach Italian Concerto in F major - Andante
Traditional Scottish Mary Morrison
Arnold Bax Dance in the Sun (4 Orchestral sketches)
Richard Wagner Tannhäuser (Overture)
Max Richter Dream 3 (in the midst of my life)
Sunday 1st March 2020
03:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
6 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Breakfast including a Sounds of the Earth slow radio soundscape.

Leo Brouwer Berceuse
Giuseppe Verdi Anvil Chorus (Il Trovatore)
Arnold Bax In a vodka shop
Improvisation Canários
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Horn Concerto No 1 in D major, K 412 (2nd mvt)
Jean Sibelius A Song for Lemminkainen, Op.31`1
Alun Hoddinott Aunt Nellie (Folk-Song Suite)
Joaquín Rodrigo Song of the Sparrow (Album de Canciones)
Anon. The Three Ravens
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata BWV.146 (Allegro)
Johannes Brahms Wiegenlied, Op.49 no.1
Dmitry Shostakovich Prelude and Fugue in E flat minor, Op.87 no.14 (Fugue)
Francis Poulenc Les Biches (Rag-Mazurka)
Malcolm Arnold Symphony no. 8 Op.124 (3rd mvt)
Franz Schubert Fierrabras, D,796 (Final scene - extract)
Morfydd Llwyn Owen Glantaf
Frédéric Chopin The Wish, Op.74 no.1
Sergei Lyapunov Rhapsody on Ukranian Themes Op.28 (4th mvt)
George Frideric Handel V'adoro, pupille (Giulio Cesare in Egitto)
Tomás Méndez Cucurrucucu Paloma
William Mathias Serenade, Op.18
Thursday 27th February 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc's classical commute
5 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Johann Pachelbel Canon in D major
Aram Khachaturian Adagio of Spartacus and Phrygia (Spartacus)
Anton Bruckner Locus Iste
Traditional Vanuatu Beautiful Isle of Pentecost
Gabriel Fauré Romance in B flat, Op.28
Alexander Griboyedov Diplomat Waltz
George Lloyd Symphony no.4 in B minor (2nd mvt)
Alice Mary Smith Andante
Ivor Novello Leap Year Waltz (The Dancing Years)
Johann Sebastian Bach Deeply bowed and filled with regret (Cantata BWV.199)
Arnold Bax Maenads (Spring Fire)
Johannes Brahms 21 Hungarian Dances (nos 4 and 5)
Arthur Bliss Things to Come (March)
Leif Immanuelsen Polka
Bo Nilsson Arctic Romance
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto no.5 in E flat major, Op.73, 'Emperor' (3rd mvt)
Boris Jakubov Phos hilaron [O Gladsome Light]
Peter Sculthorpe Dune Dreaming (Great Sandy Island)
Domenico Cimarosa Il matrimonio segreto (Overture)
Trad. Watching the white wheat
Franz Schubert Ständchen ('Zögernd leise'), D.920
Tuesday 25th February 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: Yarmouth Fair, Tippett's A Child of Our Time, Essential Scherzos
6 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Jean Sibelius Karelia Suite (Alla marcia)
Benjamin Britten War Requiem: Lacrimosa; Move him into the sun
Billie Holiday God bless the child
Igor Stravinsky Scherzo à la russe
Claudio Monteverdi Pur ti miro, pur ti godo (The Coronation of Poppea)
Michael Tippett A Child In Time - "How can I cherish my man"... & "Steal Away"
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto for 3 Trumpets and Timpani in D major, TWV 54:D3
Joseph Haydn Keyboard Concerto in D major, H XVIII 2
William Walton Crown Imperial coronation march
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Sonata No. 22 in A major, K305 (1st mvt)
Leo Brouwer Cuban Landscape with Bells
Henryk Mikolaj Górecki Totus tuus
Clara Schumann Piano Concerto in A minor - 3rd mvt: Allegro non troppo
Arnold Bax The Garden of Fand
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 9 in D minor, Op 125, 'Choral' (2nd mvt)
Gioachino Rossini Sonata a Quatro No.4
George Frideric Handel Da tempeste il legno infranto [aria, Cleopatra]
Trad. Go down, Moses arr Burleigh
Franz Schubert Quartet In C Minor D.703 For Strings ["Quartettsatz" + Unfinished Andante]
Thursday 30th January 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc's classical commute
9 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Breakfast with performances from Radio 3 New Generation Artists.

Johannes Brahms Scherzo in C minor (F-A-E Sonata)
Arnold Bax Morning Song 'Maytime in Sussex'
Albert Ketèlbey Bells Across The Meadow
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Mitridate, Re di Ponto, K.87 (Overture)
Alexander Glazunov Mélodie, Op.20 no.1
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no.7 in A Major, Op.92 (4th mvt)
Antonio Bertali Sonata a 6 in E minor
Marcel Tyberg Symphony no.3 (3rd mvt)
Marin Marais Cloches ou Carillon
Benjamin Britten She's like the swallow that flies so high (8 Folksongs)
Nicholas Lanier Love's Constancy
Ennio Morricone A Fistful Of Dollars (main title)
Nicholas Lanier Suite in B flat (Saraband and Galliard)
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Piano Quintet, Op.15 (3rd mvt)
Ola Gjeilo Tundra
Franz Schubert Piano Trio in E flat major, D.897 'Notturno'
Pedro Carlos Soto De La Colina Toro Mata
Jennifer Higdon Harp Concerto (Joy Ride)
Robert Schumann Waldesgesprach (Liederkreis, Op.39)
Johann Joachim Quantz Flute Sonata no.348
Trad. Jovana Jovanka
Johann Sebastian Bach Organ Sonata no.5 in C major, BWV.529 (1st mvt)
William Craft Ground
Monday 20th January 2020
07:00
Afternoon Concert
BBC Philharmonic in Manchester
3 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Performances by the BBC's north of England orchestra, the BBC Philharmonic.

William Walton Violin Concerto
Arnold Bax November Woods
Ralph Vaughan Williams Symphony No. 4
Eugène Ysaÿe Sonata for solo violin No. 3 (Ballad)
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata for solo violin No. 3 in C BWV 1005: Largo
Antonín Dvořák The Wood Dove
Camille Saint‐Saëns Cello Concerto No. 1
George Gershwin Strike up the Band (Overture)
Wednesday 8th January 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: New Year New Music, Bax's The Happy Forest, Anna Chancellor
5 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in C major for 2 trumpets, RV 537
Hugo Wolf Italian Serenade for string quartet
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Overture to Nais
Engelbert Humperdinck The Sandman, and the Evening Prayer (Hansel & Gretel)
Claude Debussy Tarantelle styrienne for piano
Cécile Louise Chaminade Carnival Waltz, Op.73
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Sonata No. 6, Op. 30, No. 1: III. Allegretto con variazioni
Erich Wolfgang Korngold String Quartet no.2 in E flat major, Op.26 (4th mvt)
Alberto Ginastera Malambo (Estancia, Op 8)
Zoltán Kodály Dances of Galanta
Arnold Bax The Happy Forest, Symphonic Poem
Johannes Brahms Violin Concerto in D major, Op.77 (3rd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach O ewiges Feuer, o Ursprung der Liebe (Cantata No 34)
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in C sharp minor, K 247
Roxanna Panufnik Votive for string quartet
Alexander Gretchaninov Strstnaya sedmitsa ["Passion week"] Op.58: Nine sili nebesniya......
Frédéric Chopin Rondo à la krakowiak in F major, op 14
Joaquín Turina Escena andaluza, Op 7 (1st mvt)
John Ward Fantasia à 4 No 6
Antonín Dvořák Symphony No 7 in D minor, Op 70 (3rd mvt)
Ernest John Moeran In the Mountain Country
Sunday 5th January 2020
03:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
2 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Breakfast including a Sounds of the Earth slow radio soundscape.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart The Marriage of Figaro (Overture)
Frédéric Chopin Waltz in C sharp minor, Op 64 No 2
Arnold Bax The Garden of Fand
Nicolas de Grigny Recit du tierce en taille (Premier Livre d'orgue)
Barbara Strozzi La Quaglia (Sonneto burlesco)
Sergei Prokofiev The Prince and the Princess (The Love for Three Oranges Suite, Op 33b)
Clara Schumann Romance in B major, Op 5 No 3
Richard Wagner Freudig Begrüssen wir die edle Halle (Tannhäuser)
Gioachino Rossini The Italian Girl in Algiers (Overture)
Antonín Dvořák Benedictus (Mass in D, Op.86)
Henry Litolff Concerto symphonique No 5 in C minor, Op 123 (3rd mvt)
Thursday 2nd January 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: Harriet Walter, Nijinsky's Deathbed
7 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Ottorino Respighi Pines of Rome
Reynaldo Hahn A Chloris
William Byrd Mass for 5 voices (Sanctus)
John Sheppard Verbum caro factum est
Franz Schubert An den Mond (Fullest wieder Busch und Tal) D.259
Gian Francesco Malipiero Symphony No 1 (in four movements, like the four seasons): 4. Winter
Gioachino Rossini Example of a Christmas Carol in the Italian Style
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Horn Concerto No 1 in D major, K 412
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in F minor, RV 297, 'Winter'
Guillaume Dufay Bon jour bon mois, bon an et bonne estraine
Arnold Bax Mater ora filium
Arthur Bliss Things to come (March)
Josef Suk Towards a New Life, Op 35c
Élisabeth Jacquet de La Guerre Violin Sonata No 2 in D minor (1st mvt)
Joseph Haydn Adagio in F major, H.18.9
Elena Kats‐Chernin Fast Blue Village 2
Leos Janáček Sinfonietta, 1st movement
Felix Mendelssohn Calm Sea and Prosperous Voyage, Op 27
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 6 in F major, Op 68, 'Pastoral' (4th and 5th mvts)
Francis Poulenc Pastorale (Three Pieces for Piano)
Rachel Stott The Cyclops
Franz Schubert Prometheus, D 674
Sunday 29th December 2019
03:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
2 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Breakfast including a Sounds of the Earth slow radio soundscape.

Edward Elgar Salut d'Amour
Arnold Bax Summer Music
Ludwig van Beethoven Sextet in E flat major Op.81b
Jean Sibelius Suite mignonne, Op.98'1
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Sonatae tam aris (1676) No 1 in C
Arthur Sullivan The sun, whose rays are all ablaze (The Mikado)
Sergey Rachmaninov Etudes-tableaux, Op.39 (no.8)
Olivier Messiaen Vingt Regards sur l'enfant Jesus: Regard du Fils sur les Fils
Bohuslav Martinu Le Jazz
Richard Shephard Ye choirs of New Jerusalem
Johann Sebastian Bach Sinfonia (Cantata no.42)
Anonymous En Mai au douz tens
Girolamo Frescobaldi Toccata no.7 in D minor
Chris Black Breakfast Carol Competition 2019; No.1 Go to the Child
Fritz Kreisler Liebesfreud' - old Viennese dance no.1
Wednesday 11th December 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc's classical rise and shine
9 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny with Breakfast, including our Advent Calendar and an American Portrait.

Mark O’Connor Appalachia Waltz
Richard Strauss An Alpine Symphony, Op.64
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in D major K.136
Franz Liszt Valse impromptu S.213
César Franck Panis Angelicus
Meredith Monk On Behalf of Nature (Eon)
Marin Marais Chaconne in C major (Pièces en trio, 1692)
Sir Hamilton Harty Piano Concerto in B minor (2nd mvt)
Vincent d’Indy Symphony on a French Mountain Air (3rd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Coffee, I must have coffee (Coffee-Cantata, BWV.211)
Dmitry Shostakovich Prelude and Fugue in A flat major, Op.87 no.17
Fanny Hensel Fantasia in G minor
Felix Mendelssohn Violin Concerto in E minor, Op.64 (2nd mvt)
King Henry VIII of England Green grow'th the holly
Barbara Strozzi Gl'occhi superbi
Edvard Grieg Evening in the Mountains, Op.68`4
Geirr Tveitt Stolstone (100 Folk-tunes from Hardanger)
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Lake in the Mountains (49th Parallel)
Arnold Bax A Mountain Mood
Ernest John Moeran In the Mountain Country
Morten Lauridsen Mid-Winter Songs (She tells her love while half asleep)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky None but the lonely heart, Op.6 no. 6