Go!

Playlists with tracks by Arnold Bax

Monday 20th January 2020
07:00
Afternoon Concert
BBC Philharmonic in Manchester
3 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Performances by the BBC's north of England orchestra, the BBC Philharmonic.

William Walton Violin Concerto
Arnold Bax November Woods
Ralph Vaughan Williams Symphony No. 4
Antonín Dvořák The Wood Dove
Camille Saint‐Saëns Cello Concerto No. 1
Eugène Ysaÿe Sonata for solo violin No. 3 (Ballad)
George Gershwin Strike up the Band (Overture)
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata for solo violin No. 3 in C BWV 1005: Largo
Wednesday 8th January 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: New Year New Music, Bax's The Happy Forest, Anna Chancellor
5 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in C major for 2 trumpets, RV 537
Hugo Wolf Italian Serenade for string quartet
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Overture to Nais
Engelbert Humperdinck The Sandman, and the Evening Prayer (Hansel & Gretel)
Claude Debussy Tarantelle styrienne for piano
Cécile Louise Chaminade Carnival Waltz, Op.73
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Sonata No. 6, Op. 30, No. 1: III. Allegretto con variazioni
Erich Wolfgang Korngold String Quartet no.2 in E flat major, Op.26 (4th mvt)
Alberto Ginastera Malambo (Estancia, Op 8)
Zoltán Kodály Dances of Galanta
Arnold Bax The Happy Forest, Symphonic Poem
Johannes Brahms Violin Concerto in D major, Op.77 (3rd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach O ewiges Feuer, o Ursprung der Liebe (Cantata No 34)
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in C sharp minor, K 247
Roxanna Panufnik Votive for string quartet
Alexander Gretchaninov Strstnaya sedmitsa ["Passion week"] Op.58: Nine sili nebesniya......
Frédéric Chopin Rondo à la krakowiak in F major, op 14
Joaquín Turina Escena andaluza, Op 7 (1st mvt)
John Ward Fantasia à 4 No 6
Antonín Dvořák Symphony No 7 in D minor, Op 70 (3rd mvt)
Ernest John Moeran In the Mountain Country
Sunday 5th January 2020
03:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
2 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Breakfast including a Sounds of the Earth slow radio soundscape.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart The Marriage of Figaro (Overture)
Frédéric Chopin Waltz in C sharp minor, Op 64 No 2
Arnold Bax The Garden of Fand
Nicolas de Grigny Recit du tierce en taille (Premier Livre d'orgue)
Barbara Strozzi La Quaglia (Sonneto burlesco)
Sergei Prokofiev The Prince and the Princess (The Love for Three Oranges Suite, Op 33b)
Clara Schumann Romance in B major, Op 5 No 3
Richard Wagner Freudig Begrüssen wir die edle Halle (Tannhäuser)
Gioachino Rossini The Italian Girl in Algiers (Overture)
Antonín Dvořák Benedictus (Mass in D, Op.86)
Henry Litolff Concerto symphonique No 5 in C minor, Op 123 (3rd mvt)
Thursday 2nd January 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: Harriet Walter, Nijinsky's Deathbed
7 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Ottorino Respighi Pines of Rome
Reynaldo Hahn A Chloris
William Byrd Mass for 5 voices (Sanctus)
John Sheppard Verbum caro factum est
Franz Schubert An den Mond (Fullest wieder Busch und Tal) D.259
Gioachino Rossini Example of a Christmas Carol in the Italian Style
Leos Janáček Sinfonietta, 1st movement
Rachel Stott The Cyclops
Franz Schubert Prometheus, D 674
Felix Mendelssohn Calm Sea and Prosperous Voyage, Op 27
Arthur Bliss Things to come (March)
Josef Suk Towards a New Life, Op 35c
Francis Poulenc Pastorale (Three Pieces for Piano)
Joseph Haydn Adagio in F major, H.18.9
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 6 in F major, Op 68, 'Pastoral' (4th and 5th mvts)
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in F minor, RV 297, 'Winter'
Guillaume Dufay Bon jour bon mois, bon an et bonne estraine
Gian Francesco Malipiero Symphony No 1 (in four movements, like the four seasons): 4. Winter
Elena Kats‐Chernin Fast Blue Village 2
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Horn Concerto No 1 in D major, K 412
Élisabeth Jacquet de La Guerre Violin Sonata No 2 in D minor (1st mvt)
Arnold Bax Mater ora filium
Sunday 29th December 2019
03:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
2 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Breakfast including a Sounds of the Earth slow radio soundscape.

Edward Elgar Salut d'Amour
Arnold Bax Summer Music
Jean Sibelius Suite mignonne, Op.98'1
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Sonatae tam aris (1676) No 1 in C
Arthur Sullivan The sun, whose rays are all ablaze (The Mikado)
Sergey Rachmaninov Etudes-tableaux, Op.39 (no.8)
Olivier Messiaen Vingt Regards sur l'enfant Jesus: Regard du Fils sur les Fils
Bohuslav Martinu Le Jazz
Richard Shephard Ye choirs of New Jerusalem
Johann Sebastian Bach Sinfonia (Cantata no.42)
Anonymous En Mai au douz tens
Girolamo Frescobaldi Toccata no.7 in D minor
Chris Black Breakfast Carol Competition 2019; No.1 Go to the Child
Fritz Kreisler Liebesfreud' - old Viennese dance no.1
Ludwig van Beethoven Sextet in E flat major Op.81b
Wednesday 11th December 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc's classical rise and shine
9 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny with Breakfast, including our Advent Calendar and an American Portrait.

Mark O’Connor Appalachia Waltz
Richard Strauss An Alpine Symphony, Op.64
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in D major K.136
Franz Liszt Valse impromptu S.213
César Franck Panis Angelicus
Meredith Monk On Behalf of Nature (Eon)
Marin Marais Chaconne in C major (Pièces en trio, 1692)
Sir Hamilton Harty Piano Concerto in B minor (2nd mvt)
Vincent d’Indy Symphony on a French Mountain Air (3rd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Coffee, I must have coffee (Coffee-Cantata, BWV.211)
Dmitry Shostakovich Prelude and Fugue in A flat major, Op.87 no.17
Fanny Hensel Fantasia in G minor
Felix Mendelssohn Violin Concerto in E minor, Op.64 (2nd mvt)
King Henry VIII of England Green grow'th the holly
Barbara Strozzi Gl'occhi superbi
Edvard Grieg Evening in the Mountains, Op.68`4
Geirr Tveitt Stolstone (100 Folk-tunes from Hardanger)
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Lake in the Mountains (49th Parallel)
Arnold Bax A Mountain Mood
Ernest John Moeran In the Mountain Country
Morten Lauridsen Mid-Winter Songs (She tells her love while half asleep)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky None but the lonely heart, Op.6 no. 6
Tuesday 10th December 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: Holst's Uranus, Barbara Taylor Bradford, Bax's In Memoriam
9 / 28 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Gustav Holst Uranus, the Magician (The Planets, Op 32)
Manuel de Falla Ritual Fire Dance (El amor brujo)
John Dowland Can she excuse my wrongs
Orlando Gibbons This is the record of John
Amilcare Ponchielli The Meeting
Frédéric Chopin Ballade no.1 in G minor Op.23
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Dumka, Op.59
Antonín Dvořák Prague Waltzes
Richard Strauss Es gibt ein Reich (Ariadne auf Naxos)
Arnold Bax St Patrick's Breastplate
Henry Purcell King Arthur, Act III: 'What power art thou' from the Frost Scene
Richard Wagner Magic Fire Music (from Die Walkure)
Arnold Bax Eire (In the faery hills)
Igor Stravinsky The Firebird Suite: Infernal Dance
Robert Parsons Mr Parsons His Songe
Arnold Bax In Memoriam
Isaac Albéniz Iberia Book 2 for piano (Triana)
Suor Leonora d'Este Angeli archangeli troni
Bastian Chilese Canzon in echo à 8
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Chaconne (Les Indes galantes)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in C major, K.373
Carl Nielsen String Quartet No 4 in F major (2nd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude & Fugue in E flat major, BWV.552 'St Anne'
Claude Debussy Des pas sur la neige (Preludes, Book 1)
Dobrinka Tabakova Suite in Old Style: 1st movement - Fanfare from the balconies
Karlheinz Stockhausen Leo (Zodiac)
Felix Mendelssohn Octet in E flat major, Op 20 (3rd mvt)
Franz Schubert Trio in E flat major D.897 (Notturno) for piano and strings
Thursday 5th December 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: Tom Holland, Lily Lawrie?s Living Room, Strozzi's Che si puo fare
7 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Nitin Sawhney Water - Transition 2
Giovanni Battista Pergolesi Violin concerto in B flat major
Kate Rusby Underneath the Stars
Alan Hovhaness And God Created Great Whales
Edvard Grieg Holberg Suite, Op 40 (Praeludium)
Claudio Monteverdi Si dolce è'l tormento
Hildegard von Bingen O nobilissima viriditas
John Dowland Flow, my tears, fall from your springs
Ferdinand Pfohl Prelude (Elegiac Suite)
Hector Berlioz Overture, Les Francs-Juges, Op.3
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart The Marriage of Figaro (Act 4: conclusion)
Barbara Strozzi Che si puo fare Op.8 no.6
Franz Schubert Klavierstück (Piano Piece) in E flat major, D 946 No 2
Robert Schumann Phantasiestücke, Op 88 - No 4, Finale
Galina Grigorjeva In Paradisum
Arnold Bax The Garden of Fand
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in D major, Op.50`6 'The Frog' (4th mvt)
Petrus de Grudencz Kyrie: Fons bonitatis
Felix Mendelssohn Barcarole in A major
Giacomo Carissimi "Plorate, filii Israel" (final chorus from Jephte)
Germaine Tailleferre Trio for violin, cello and piano
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic Dance in F major, Op 46 No 4
Wednesday 4th December 2019
01:00
Through the Night
Sos-Haag Piano Duo
5 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music by Mozart, Bartk, Chopin and Schubert from 2018's piano4 Festival in Switzerland.

Johannes Brahms 3 Lieder, arr. for cello and piano
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Larghetto and Allegro in E flat, KV deest
Ignacy Jan Paderewski Nocturne Op 16 No 4 [originally for piano]
Johannes Brahms Nanie Op 82
Béla Bartók Suite for Two Pianos, Op 4b
Edvard Grieg Ballade in G minor, Op 24
Dmitry Shostakovich Piano Concerto No 2 in F major, Op 102
Frédéric Chopin Rondo in C for Two Pianos, Op 73
Benjamin Godard Oh! Ne t'eveille pas encor (Jocelyn, Act 1)
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in B flat major, Op 18`6
Rudolf Kelterborn Piano Work No. 7 ('Quinternio')
Francesco Maria Veracini Overture VI for 2 oboes, bassoon & strings
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for oboe d'amore and string orchestra no 4 in A major, BWV.1055
Franz Schubert Fantasie in F minor for Piano Four Hands, D940
Hector Berlioz Le Roi Lear, Op 4 (Overture)
Franz Schubert Polonaise in F major, D599 no 4
Ralph Vaughan Williams Overture to The Wasps - Aristophanic suite (from incidental music)
Robert Schumann Abendlied, Op 85 no 12
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 'Misera, dove son!' (scena) and 'Ah! non son'io che parlo' (aria). K369
Joseph Haydn Violin concerto in G major (H.7a.4)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Flute Sonata in G major (Wq.133/H.564) "Hamburger Sonata"
Jan Dismas Zelenka Requiem mass in D major, ZWV.46
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Nocturno for harp
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto fragment for horn and orchestra in E flat (K.370b and K.371)
Toivo Kuula Sinfonia for orchestra (Op.36) "Jupiter"
Allan Pettersson Two Elegies (1934) and Romanza [Moderato] (1942) for violin & piano
Arnold Bax Legend for viola and piano
Tuesday 3rd December 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Georgia's classical mix
5 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Breakfast, with our musical Advent Calendar and an American Portrait

Francisco Tárrega Gran Vals
George Gershwin Love walked in
Henry Purcell Three Parts upon a Ground, Z.731
Charles Villiers Stanford Justorum animae (3 Motets, Op.38)
Arnold Bax Nonet (2nd mvt)
Antonio Vivaldi Bassoon Concerto in G minor, RV.495
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in D flat, Op.27 no.2
Trad. A Meeting: Searching For Lambs
Johann Sebastian Bach Meine Seele sei vergnügt (Cantata 204, Ich bin in mir vergnügt)
Gabriel Fauré Élégie in C minor, Op.24
Dieterich Buxtehude Trio Sonata in E minor, BuxWV.258
Padre Antonio Soler Sonatas 17 and 18 in A minor
William Alwyn Winter Landscape (3 Winter Poems)
Adolphus Hailstork Kum ba yah (3 Spirituals)
Louise Farrenc Nonet in E flat major, Op.38 (3rd mvt)
George Gershwin Piano Concerto in F major (3rd mvt)
Gerry Mulligan Jeru
Johann Sebastian Bach Solo Cello Suite no.3 in C, BWV.1009 (Bourree 1 & 2)
Anna Meredith Moonmoons
Richard Strauss Waltz Sequence no.1 (Der Rosenkavalier)
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony no.5 in D major, Op.107 'Reformation' (2nd mvt)
François Couperin Trio Sonata in A major 'La Superbe'
Sunday 1st December 2019
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with guest Robbie Collin
5 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker chooses uplifting music to complement your morning.

Kate Rusby Underneath the Stars
Michael Praetorius Es ist ein Ros entsprungen
Richard Strauss Till Eulenspiegel
Arnold Bax Oliver Twist - Fagin's Romp
Armas Järnefelt Praeludium
Toru Takemitsu All in Twilight - IV - Slightly Fast
Franz Liszt Mephisto Waltz No. 1 S. 110 - The Dance in the Village Inn
Jean‐Féry Rebel Trio Sonata in B flat major: L'Apollon
Tielman Susato 3 Dances from the 'Danserye' - Allemaigne & Recoupe
London Jazz Quartet Copper on the Beat
Tielman Susato 3 Dances from the 'Danserye' - Passe et medio
Joseph Haydn Symphony No. 6 in D major 'Le matin'
Robert Schumann Glückes genug (Kinderszenen, Op 15)
Michael Praetorius Rauschpfeife - Three Bransles Doubles from Terpsichore, 1612
Johann Sebastian Bach 'Wo soll ich fliehen hin' from Schübler Chorales (BWV646)
Robert Schumann Wichtige Begebenheit (Kinderszenen, Op 15)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No. 6 in B Minor, "Pathétique": III. Allegro molto vivace
Gioachino Rossini Overture from The Thieving Magpie
Émile Waldteufel The Skater's Waltz Op. 183
Darius Milhaud Scaramouche - Suite for 2 pianos Op. 156b - III - Brazileira
Claude Debussy La fielle aux cheveux de lin
Niels Wilhelm Gade Echoes of Ossian Op. 1
Louise Farrenc Symphony No. 2 in D major Op. 35 - III - Scherzo
Rachel Stott Fugue in Bulgarian Rhythm
Hubbell Poor Butterfly
Frédéric Chopin Ballade No 3 in A flat major, Op 47
Gabriel Fauré Papillon
Tuesday 26th November 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc's classical rise and shine
9 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Igor Stravinsky Danse Russe (Petrushka)
Johann Bach Weint nicht um meinen Tod
Arnold Bax November woods
Grace Williams Fantasia on Welsh Nursery Tunes
Franz Schubert Psalm 23, D.706
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo no. 1 in B minor Op.20
Johannes Brahms Clarinet Sonata, Op.120`1 (2nd mvt)
Karlheinz Stockhausen Sagittarius (Tierkreis)
Hector Berlioz Symphonie fantastique, Op.14 (Un Bal)
Gabriel Fauré Requiem, Op.48 (Sanctus)
Sergey Rachmaninov String Quartet in G minor (Romance)
Francis Poulenc Les Biches - suite (Adagietto)
Ludwig van Beethoven 25 Welsh Folk Songs, WoO.155 (The Vale of Clwyd; The Monks of Bangor's march)
Albert Ketèlbey In a Monastery Garden
Isaac Albéniz Espana, Op.165 (Tango)
Granville Bantock The Cloisters At Midnight
Wilhelm Kaiser-Lindemann Bossa-Nova-Philharmonica
Robert Schumann Widmung, Op.25 no.1
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Bachiana brasileira no.5 (Cantilena)
Sergei Prokofiev Waltz Suite, Op.110 (Since we met)
Saturday 23rd November 2019
07:00
Sound of Cinema
Dickens at the London Film Festival
1 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Matthew Sweet explores the world of film music.

Arnold Bax Oliver Twist: Fagin's Romp
Lionel Bart Oliver! (1965) - You've Got to Pick a Pocket or Two
Rachel Portman Oliver Twist (2005) - Newgate Prison (End Credits)
Lord Berners Nicholas Nickleby (1947) - Concert Suite (abridged)
Patrick Doyle Great Expectations (1998) - Aria
Giuseppe Verdi Overture Forza del Destino (extract)
Carl Davis Our Mutual Friend (1976 TV)
Shaun Davey David Copperfield (2000 TV) - Mvt. I
Christopher Willis The Personal History of David Copperfield (2019) - David's Writings
Leslie Bricusse Scrooge (1970) - Thank You Very Much
Debbie Wiseman Dickensian - Suite
Friday 22nd November 2019
06:00
Afternoon Concert
Live - BBC Symphony Orchestra
2 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With music by Jennifer Higdon, Ries and Dvorak, conducted by Ryan Bancroft.

Ralph Vaughan Williams Toward the Unknown Region
Jennifer Higdon Blue Cathedral
Ferdinand Ries Piano Concerto No.3 in C Sharp Minor
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Nutcracker Suite Op.71a - Tempo di marcia viva
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Nutcracker Suite Op.71a - Dance of the Sugar Plum Fairy
Antonín Dvořák Symphony No.6
Felix Mendelssohn Calm Sea and Prosperous Voyage, Op.27
Arnold Bax Into The Twilight
Friday 8th November 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc's classical rise and shine
4 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, including the Friday poem.

Erik Satie Je te veux
Johann Pachelbel Canon and Gigue in D major
Percy Grainger Molly on the Shore
Traditional Bulgarian Bulgar Cigany Horo
Noel Bauldeweyn Missa Da pacem Domine (Credo)
Johann Friedrich Fasch Horn Quartet in F major, FWV N:F3
Dmitry Shostakovich Nocturne (The Gadfly Suite, Op.97a)
Granville Bantock Hamabdil
Ólafur Arnalds For Now I Am Winter
Johann Sebastian Bach Double Violin Concerto in D minor BWV.1043 (2nd mvt)
Arthur Sullivan Macbeth (Overture)
Antonín Dvořák Symphony No.8 in G major, Op.88 (3rd mvt)
Béla Bartók Transylvanian Dances for orchestra
François-Joseph Gossec Quartet for flute and strings No 3 in G major
Richard Stoker Clarinet Sonatina, Op.5
Edward MacDowell To a Wild Rose (10 Woodland sketches)
Roger Quilter Go, lovely Rose (5 English love lyrics Op.24)
Chiquinha Gonzaga Gaucho - tango brasileiro
Arnold Bax Dance in the Sun (4 Orchestral sketches)
Max Steiner Gone with the Wind (Tara's Theme)
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony No 4 in A major, Op 90, 'Italian' (4th mvt)
Amy Beach 3 Morceaux Caracteristiques, Op.28 (Barcarolle)
Ferenc Farkas Ancient Hungarian Dances (Intrada)
Malcolm Arnold 4 English Dances, Set 1, Op.27 (no.2)
Friday 1st November 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: The Redeemed United, Scriabin's Nocturne for the left hand, Natalie Clein
10 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Giuseppe Verdi Gloria all'Egitto (Aida)
George Fenton The Blue Planet
Arnold Bax Tintagel
Claudio Monteverdi Laudate pueri
Claude Debussy Feux d'artifice (Preludes, Book 2)
Sidney Torch London Transport Suite
Ludwig van Beethoven Rondo in B flat major for piano and orchestra, WoO 6
Bedrich Smetana Furiant in A minor (Czech Dances)
Herbert Hughes She moved thro' the fair
Antonín Dvořák String Quartet No 14 in A flat major, Op 105 (2nd mvt)
Peteris Vasks Concerto for cor anglais and orchestra
Alberto Ginastera Panambi - Ballet Op.1
Cipriano de Rore I madrigali a cinque voci (Venice, 1542); Amor, che vedi ogni pensiero aperto
Maurice Ravel 3 Chansons: 3 Chansons: No. 2. Trois beaux oiseaux du Paradis
Jean Sibelius The Swan of Tuonela (Lemminkainen Suite)
Cécile Louise Chaminade Carnival Waltz, Op.73
Arcangelo Corelli Trio Sonata in D major, Op 3 No 2
Johannes Brahms Cello Sonata No. 2 in F Major, Op. 99: II. Adagio affettuoso (Live)
Steve Reich Mallet Quartet: III. Fast
Dmitry Shostakovich Symphony No.6 (3rd mvt), Presto
Franz Schubert Piano Sonata in B flat major, D 960 (3rd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Organ Sonata in E minor, BWV.528 (2nd mvt)
Johan Svendsen Romeo og Juliet, Op 18
Tim Minchin 'When I grow up' from Matilda
Tuesday 29th October 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc's classical mix
7 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Breakfast, including the next of our American Portraits.

Edward Elgar Nimrod (Enigma Variations)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Don Giovanni (Overture)
Giles Farnaby Keyboard Fantasia no.129 (Fitzwilliam Virginal Book)
Ned Rorem Do I love you more than a day?
Irving Mills Goin' Nuts
Thomas Adès O Albion (Arcadiana)
Ned Rorem Love
Milton Ager Happy Days Are Here Again
Michael Tippett Prelude 'Autumn' (Crown of the Year)
Antonio Vivaldi Lute concerto in D major, RV.93
Francis Poulenc Piano Concerto (1st mvt)
Jean Louis Nicodé Traum und Erwachen; Sehr rasch, Op.22 no.10
Antonín Dvořák When thy sweet glances fall on me (Cypresses)
Henry Purcell Sonata in three parts No.10 in A major, Z.799
Johann Sebastian Bach Mass in B minor BWV.232 (Et Incarnatus; Crucifixus; Et Resurrexit)
Byron Brooke Gee Whizz!
Diego Ortiz Passamezzo moderno
Peter Maxwell Davies Yesnaby Ground (The Yellow Cake Revue)
Henry Purcell Here the deities approve (Welcome to all the pleasures, Z.339)
Georg Philipp Telemann Trio Sonata in D minor TWV 42:d10
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Sonata in E flat major, Op.12`3 (1st mvt)
Dobrinka Tabakova Truro Canticles (Nunc dimittis [with Salva nos, Domine])
Dario Castello Sonata 14
Arnold Bax Winter Legends (4th mvt)
Claude Debussy Sonate en trio (3rd mvt)
Charles Tobias My Wife is on a Diet
Tuesday 8th October 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny's classical rise and shine
11 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Max Bruch Kol Nidrei
Arnold Bax Elegiac trio
Franz Liszt Valse impromptu S.213
Heinrich Schütz Deutsches Magnificat (Meine Seele erhebt den Herren) SWV.494
Edward Elgar Romance, Op 62
Marin Marais Alcione (Overture)
Benjamin Britten Si come nella penna (Seven Sonnets of Michelangelo)
Alexander Glazunov Chant du menestrel Op.71
Charles‐François Gounod Suite concertante (1st mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach O Mensch, bewein' dein' Sunde gross, BWV.622
Paolo Russo The Elegant Jester
Thomas Arne Away With Our Sorrow and Care
Nino Rota La Strada
François‐Adrien Boïeldieu Harp Concerto in C major (3rd mvt)
Cécile Louise Chaminade Fileuse (Etudes de concert, Op.35)
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in C major, Kk.72
Jacques Offenbach O mon cher amant (La Perichole)
Franz Schubert The Shepherd on the Rock, D.965
Toru Takemitsu Tsubasa [Wings] (Uta)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Over Hill, Over Dale (Three Shakespeare Songs)
Felix Mendelssohn A Midsummer night's dream , Op.61 (Nocturne)
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in E flat major, H.15.10
Gerald Finzi Childhood among the ferns (Before and After Summer, Op.16)
Sunday 6th October 2019
03:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
5 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley with Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Carlo Gesualdo Se la mia morte brami
Kurt Weill Je ne t'aime pas
Percy Grainger Blithe bells
Mary Youngblood The Gathering
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in B flat major, Op.76`4 'Sunrise' (1st mvt)
Dmitry Shostakovich Polka (Jazz Band Suite No.1)
John Luther Adams Become Ocean (conclusion)
Ludwig van Beethoven Fidelio [Leonore] Op.72 (Overture)
Doreen Carwithen Piano Concerto (2nd mvt)
Maurice Ravel Mother Goose Suite (Beauty and the Beast)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Le nozze di Figaro (Porgi amor; Non piu andrai)
Paul McCartney Back in the U.S.S.R.
Richard Heuberger Midnight Bells (Der Opernball, Op.40)
Arnold Bax Dance in the Sun (4 Orchestral sketches)
Sergey Rachmaninov The Bells, Op.35 (1st mvt)
Johannes Brahms Klage 1 (Ach, mir fehlt), Op.69 no.1
Dmitry Shostakovich Prelude in G major, Op.34 no.3
Franz Schubert Symphony no. 3 in D major D.200 (4th mvt)
Maurizio Cazzati Correnti e balletti, Op.4 (Ciaconna)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Mass in G minor (Gloria)
Thursday 3rd October 2019
01:00
Through the Night
Brahms and Elgar from Romania
11 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Romanian RNO perform Brahms's Violin Concerto with Cristina Anghelescu.

Johannes Brahms Violin Concerto in D, op. 77
Claude Debussy String Quartet in G minor (Op.10)
Johannes Brahms Clarinet Quintet in B minor, Op.115
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in A minor K.511 for piano
Robert Schumann Spanisches Liederspiel (Op. 74)
Pierre Max Dubois Quartet for flutes
Richard Strauss Till Eulenspiegel - Einmal Anders!
Jan van Gilse Concert Overture in C minor
Giovanni Battista Viotti Duo concertante in G major
Claude Debussy La Cathedrale engloutie - from Preludes book 1
Johann Sebastian Bach Andante, from 'Violin Sonata No. 2 in A minor, BWV 1003'
Francesco Geminiani Concerto Grosso No.3 in B minor
Edward Elgar Enigma Variations, op. 36
Antonio Vivaldi Nisi Dominus (Psalm 127) for voice and orchestra (RV.608)
Giovanni Antonio Pandolfi Mealli Sonata No 6 for violin and continuo 'La Sabbatina'
José de Nebra Llegad, llegad, creyentes, cantata
Dmitry Shostakovich 24 Preludes, Op 34
Juan Crisostomo Arriaga Los Esclavos Felices - overture
Arnold Bax Legend for viola and piano
Bohuslav Martinu Etudes and polkas (book 3)
Joseph Haydn Trio for strings in B flat major, Op 53 no 2
Fęlá Şowándé African suite for harp and strings (1944)
Saturday 21st September 2019
03:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Martin Handley
5 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Richard Strauss Don Juan
Claude Debussy L'isle joyeuse
Orlando Gibbons The Silver Swan
Billy Mayerl Autumn Crocus
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in G major, Kk.146
John Joubert Autumn Rain, Op. 105
Joseph Haydn Te Deum in C major H.23c.2
Josef Suk Intermezzo - Playing at Swans and Peacocks, from Fairytale Suite (Raduz and Mahulena)
Kenny Wheeler Altisidora
George Frideric Handel Alcina (Act 2): 'Ah! Mio cor, schernito sei' (Oh my heart, you are scorned)
Arnold Bax Symphony No.4 in E major (3rd mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Andrò ramingo e solo (Idomeneo)
Michael Tippett Divertimento on 'Sellinger's Round' (5th mvt)
Engelbert Humperdinck Hänsel und Gretel (Overture)
Jean Sibelius Musette (King Christian II)
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in E major, H.15.28 (3rd mvt)
Monday 16th September 2019
02:00
Through the Night
That difficult second concerto
7 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra performs Dukas, Prokofiev and Stravinsky. With John Shea.

Arvo Pärt Cantus in memoriam Benjamin Britten
Ralph Vaughan Williams Fantasia on a theme by Thomas Tallis
Igor Stravinsky Pulcinella
Jean Sibelius Spring Song Op 16
Carl Maria von Weber Konzertstuck in F minor, Op 79
Paul Dukas La Péri, ballet music
Antonio Salieri La grotta di Trofonio (Overture)
Georg Philipp Telemann Overture burlesque in B flat major TWV.55:B8 for strings and continuo
Sergei Prokofiev Piano Concerto No 2 in G minor, Op 16
Frédéric Chopin Waltz in A minor, Op 34 No 2
Claude Debussy Minstrels, Prelude No 12, Book 1
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo concertante in B flat major, K269
Felix Mendelssohn Ruy Blas (overture) Op 95
Johannes Brahms Variations on a theme by Paganini, Op 35 (excerpts from Book 1, Nos 1-14)
Arnold Bax Mater ora filium
Mieczyslaw Karlowicz Symphony in E minor Op 7 [Odrodzenie (Revival)]
Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck Psalm 110: Le Toutpuissant a mon Seigneur et maistre
Carl Nielsen Pan og Syrinx [Pan and Syrinx] Op 49 FS.87
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Exsultate, jubilate K165
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata no 30 in E major, Op 109
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Concerto for violin and orchestra no 3 in G major, K.216
Ludwig van Beethoven 10 Variations on 'La stessa, la stessissima'
Ferruccio Busoni 2 Finnlandische Volksweisen (Finnish folksong arrangements) for 2 pianos, Op 27
Wednesday 28th August 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Suzy Klein
11 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music, presented by Suzy Klein.

Morten Lauridsen O nata lux (Lux aeterna)
Franz Biebl Ave Maria
Edvard Grieg Anitra's Dance (Peer Gynt Suite No 1)
Leo Brouwer Berceuse
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in G minor, RV 154
Frank Bridge Cherry ripe
Franz Schubert Die Zauberharfe: Overture
Arnold Bax Summer Music
Antonio Salieri Falstaff (Overture)
Frédéric Chopin Barcarolle, Op 60
Karol Szymanowski Etude Op 4 no 3
Maurice Ravel Matinée de Provence
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic Dance in B major, Op 72 No 9
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Symphony in E flat major, Wq 183 No 2
Domenico Scarlatti Keyboard Sonata in F Major, K. 6
George Frideric Handel The Arrival of the Queen of Sheba to Galway
Henry Purcell Fantazia No 10 in E minor for four instruments
Joseph Haydn Parthia in B flat major for wind ensemble
Henry Purcell Dido's Lament arr Rees-Williams
Camille Saint‐Saëns Symphony No 3 in C minor, Op 78, 'Organ Symphony' (Finale)
Richard Rodgers Carousel Waltz (Carousel)
George Frideric Handel Arrival of the Queen of Sheba, from Solomon
Dmitry Shostakovich Prelude and Fugue in F major, Op 87 No 23
Sergey Rachmaninov Prelude Op 23 no 10
Dobrinka Tabakova Frozen River Flows
Hugo Alfvén Uppsala Rhapsody, Op. 24
Sunday 25th August 2019
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with Scarlatti, Shibe and Gibbons
8 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker with a broad range of music, including her Sunday Escape.

Johannes Brahms Scherzo in C minor (from FAE Sonata)
Arnold Bax Elegiac Trio
Edward German Nell Gwyn Suite: The Merrymakers' Dance
Percy Grainger Lincolnshire Posy: Lisbon [Sailor's Song]
Franz Schubert Octet in F, D.803/ii (Adagio)
William Byrd Gipseis Round
Percy Grainger Lincolnshire Posy: Horkstow Grange
George Enescu Romanian Rhapsody no 1 in A, Op. 11/i
Percy Grainger Lincolnshire Posy: Rufford Park
George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso Op. 6 / ix in F
Percy Grainger Lincolnshire Posy: The Brisk Young Sailor
Stephen Paulus The Road Home
Claude Debussy Two Arabesques
Cecilia McDowall Three Latin Motets: Ave Regina; Ave Maria; Regina Coeli
Trad. L'enfance; Chanson d'Automne (Quatre Chansons Francaises)
Guillaume Dufay Hélas mon deuil
Domenico Scarlatti Keyboard Sonata in B minor, Kk 197
Leonard Bernstein La Bonne Cuisine (Four Recipes)
John Dowland Fantasia in G major
Calypso Rose Women Smarter
Richard Rodgers You'll Never Walk Alone (remastered 2013)
Antonín Dvořák Carnival Overture
Arvo Pärt Tabula Rasa, mov. 1 Ludus
Orlando Gibbons Pavin 'M. Orlando Gibbons'
Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Concerto in D minor BWV 1043 (Largo - mov 2)
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Tanzlied des Pierrot (from Die tote Stadt)
Sunday 11th August 2019
10:00
Words and Music
West Country Dreaming
4 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Parish and John Nettles with westward-looking readings including Betjeman and Hardy.

Vivian Ellis Coronation Scot
Ralph Vaughan Williams Linden Lea
Gerald Finzi When I set out for Lyonesse
Gustav Holst Somerset Rhapsody (excerpt)
Trad. Lifeboat Girl
Spiro Prussia Cove
Anne Dudley Theme from Poldark (excerpt)
Dame Ethel Smyth The Wreckers (Prelude to Act 2 :On the cliffs of Cornwall)
Anon 12th/13th century A vous Tristan
Arnold Bax Tintagel (excerpt)
Charles Villiers Stanford Drake's Drum (Songs of the Sea)
Malcolm Arnold Cornish Dance No. 1
Geoff Barrow, Beth Gibbons, Adrian Utley Mysterons
Gustav Holst Egdon Heath (excerpt)
Saturday 10th August 2019
15:00
Through the Night
To be sung on the water
5 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
An aquatic-themed concert from the 2018 Kuhmo Chamber Music Festival. With Catriona Young.

Claude Debussy La cathedrale engloutie (Preludes Book 1)
Henry Purcell O, I'm sick of life, Z.140
Paul Gilson De Zee [The Sea] - symphony
Johann Christian Schickhardt Flute Concerto in G minor (S.Uu (i hs 58:5))
Johan Svendsen Octet for strings in A major, Op 3
Franz Schubert Gesang der Geister über den Wassern, D.714
Sir James MacMillan O Radiant Dawn
Arnold Bax The Poisoned Fountain
Leos Janáček The Fiddler's Child
Jukka Tiensuu Narcissus
Louis Spohr Harp Fantasia No 2 in C minor, Op 35
Maurice Ravel Une barque sur l'océan (Miroirs)
Franz Doppler L'oiseau des bois (Bird in the woods) - idyll for flute and 4 horns, Op 21
Clara Schumann Die Lorelei
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude (Fantasia) in A minor, BWV 922
Felix Mendelssohn Hora est
Johannes Brahms String Sextet No 2 in G major, Op 36
Alexander Glazunov Lyric poem in D flat major, Op 12
Arnold Schoenberg Pelleas und Melisande, Op 5
Frantisek Jiranek Flute Concerto in G major
Joseph Haydn Divertimento in E flat major, Hob.2.21
Robert Schumann Violin Fantasy in C major, Op 131
Dora Pejačević Four piano pieces
Monday 29th July 2019
08:00
In Tune
National Youth String Orchestra, Angelique Kidjo
4 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Sonny Kompanek Killer Tango
Gerald Finzi God is gone up
Igor Stravinsky Apollon Musagete: Coda
Emmanuel Chabrier Scherzo-valse (Suite pastorale)
Frank Bridge Suite for string orchestra (1st & 4th mvts)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Trio in C minor Op 1 No 3 (1st mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Fugue in G major, BWV 577, 'Alla gigue'
Modest Mussorgsky Pictures at an Exhibition: Il vecchio castello
Lëtzebuerger philharmoneschen Orchester Awalole (feat. Lëtzebuerger philharmoneschen Orchester)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Calme des nuits, Op 68 No 1
Arnold Bax Dance in the Sun (4 Orchestral sketches)
Nikolai Girshevich Kapustin Pastoral, Op 40 No 6 (Eight Concert Etudes)
Edvard Grieg Symphonic dance Op.64 no.1
George Frideric Handel Scherza infida (Ariodante)
Benjamin Britten Variations on a theme by Frank Bridge: Romance
Sunday 14th July 2019
03:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
4 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Breakfast including a Sounds of the Earth slow radio soundscape.

John Bacchus Dykes Eternal Father, strong to save
Arnold Bax Summer Music
Claude‐Joseph Rouget de l’Isle La Marseillaise
Sylvain Texier Reveries, Op.1
Jean Mouton Ave Maria
Maurice Ravel Lever du Jour [Daphnis et Chloe Suite no.2]
George Frideric Handel Rinaldo: Lascia ch'io pianga STEREO
Anon. Romanesca
Alexander Glazunov Suite 'From the Middle Ages' (Scherzo)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Africa Fantasie, Op 89
Roxanna Panufnik Modlitwa [Prayer]
Yves Montand Rendez-vous de Paname [10 Songs of Summer]
Carl Nielsen An Imaginary Journey to the Faroes
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Forets paisibles - from Les Indes Galantes
Leos Janáček Come with us!; The Madonna of Frydek (from Book 1 of On an Overgrown Path)
Emmanuel Chabrier Bourrée fantasque orch Mottl
Trad. Hator Hator
Saturday 29th June 2019
03:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Martin Handley
3 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Frank Bridge Summer
George Shearing Lullaby of Birdland
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in G major, Op 77 No 1, 'Lobkowitz' (4th mvt)
Gabriel Fauré Ballade in F sharp minor, Op 19
Arnold Bax Dance in the Sun (4 Orchestral sketches)
Anthony Piccolo Jesus walking on the waves
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Concerto No 5 in F minor, BWV 1056
John Rutter Quoniam tu solus sanctus (Gloria)
Franz Liszt Consolation No 3 in D flat major
Bernard Herrmann Variations (Citizen Kane)
Alexander von Zemlinsky Irmelin Rose (from Lieder Op.7)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in B flat major, K 361, 'Gran Partita' (7th mvt)
Vytautas Miškinis Angelis suis Deus
Franz Lehár Gold and silver - waltz Op.79
Wednesday 26th June 2019
15:00
Through the Night
Cimarosa's Requiem
0 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
From Moldova, Handel's Concerto Grosso in D and Cimarosa's Requiem.

George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso in Dmajor, HWV 323
Willem de Fesch Concerto No.3 in G major - from Six Concerti Opera Quinta (Op.5)
Domenico Cimarosa Requiem in G minor (Missa pro Defunctis)
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo No 3 in C sharp minor, Op 39
Wilhelm Stenhammar String Quartet No.2 in C minor, Op 14
Jean Coulthard Four Irish Songs
Witold Maliszewski Symphony no 1 in G minor, Op 8
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Souvenir d'une nuit d'ete a Madrid, 'Spanish overture No 2'
Robert Schumann Symphonische Etuden, Op.13 [1837]
Arnold Bax Legend for viola and piano
Toivo Kuula Sorrow for cello and orchestra
Antoine Reicha Trio for French horns (Op.82)
Blind Tom Wiggins Battle of Manassas (1861) [aka. "First Bull Run"]
Johann Sebastian Bach Orchestral Suite No 4 in D major, BWV.1069
Louis Spohr Harp Fantasia No 2 in C minor, Op 35
Padre Antonio Soler Four Keyboard Sonatas
Joseph Haydn Divertimento 'Feldpartita' in B flat major, Hob.2.46
Ludwig van Beethoven Trio in B flat major, Op 11, for clarinet, cello and piano
Felix Mendelssohn 3 Studies for piano Op 104b
Johannes Brahms 3 Hungarian Dances