Go!

Playlists with tracks by Arcangelo Corelli

Tuesday 11th April 2017
09:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday - Rob Cowan with Kasper Holten
9 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artist of the Week: tenor Franco Corelli, featured in music by Mascagni and Leoncavallo.

Giuseppe Verdi La Traviata: Addio del passato
Arcangelo Corelli Concerto Grosso in D major, Op 6 No 4
Sergei Rachmaninov The Isle of the Dead
Pietro Mascagni Cavalleria Rusticana: "Mamma, quel vino è generoso"
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Don Giovanni: Finale of Act 1
Jean Sibelius Rondino
Johann Strauss II Tritsch-Tratsch Polka
Ludwig van Beethoven String Trio in G major, Op.9 No.1
Tatiana Nikolayeva Three Concert Etudes
Johannes Brahms Ballade in D major, Op.10 No.2
Claude Debussy Fêtes (Nocturnes)
Ruggero Leoncavallo Pagliacci: "Recitar...Vesti la giubba"
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Octet-Partita in E flat major
Jules Massenet Scenes pittoresques: Suite No.4
Carlos Rafael Rivera Cumba-Quin
Franz Lehár The Land of Smiles, Act II: You are my heart's delight
Aaron Copland At the River
Wednesday 5th April 2017
09:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday - Sarah Walker with David Hepworth
11 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artist of the Week: trumpeter Hakan Hardenberger, featured playing Takemitsu's Paths.

Philip Glass The Hours: The Poet Acts
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Marriage of Figaro: Overture
Edward Bairstow Let All Mortal Flesh Keep Silence
John Taverner Western Wind Mass
Arcangelo Corelli Sonata in D for trumpet, strings and continuo
Aaron Copland Quiet City
George Enescu Legende
John Cage Suite for Toy Piano
Robert Schumann Mondnacht (Liederkreis, Op 39)
Toru Takemitsu Paths (in memoriam Witold Lutoslawski)
anon. Western Wind
Fanny Mendelssohn Character Piece No 8 in B major
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Concerto in B flat Op. 7 for oboe, strings and continuo (arranged for trumpet)
Felix Mendelssohn Altdeutsches Frühlingslied
Fulvio Caldini Loud (Sixteen Letters, Op 98b)
Aaron Copland Appalachian Spring Suite for Orchestra
George Gershwin An American in Paris: They Can't Take That Away From Me
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Les Indes Galantes: ‘Banissons les tristes alarmes, Danse du grand Calumet and Forets Paisibles’
anon. Westron wynde
Joseph Canteloube Chants d'auvergne: Bailero & Passo del Prat
Dmitri Shostakovich Prelude and Fugue No.1 in C major, Op.87
Sunday 2nd April 2017
01:00
Through the Night
Proms 2011: Mahler's Ninth Symphony conducted by Sir Roger Norrington
5 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents Mahler's Ninth Symphony from the Stuttgart Symphony Orchestra.

Modest Mussorgsky Pictures from an exhibition for piano
Gustav Mahler Symphony no. 9
Igor Stravinsky Pulcinella - ballet
Johann Strauss II Rosen aus dem Suden, waltz (Op.388)
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in D (Op.3 No.9) (RV.230)
Johann Baptist Vanhal Stabat Mater in F minor, for 2 soloists, female chorus and orchestra
Johann Christian Bach Quintet in F major for flute, oboe, violin, viola and continuo (Op.11 No.3)
Albertus Groneman Flute Sonata in E minor
Joseph Haydn Der Sturm (The Storm) - madrigal for chorus and orchestra (H.24a.8)
Arcangelo Corelli Trio sonata (Op.1 No.8) in C minor
Nikolai Karlovich Medtner 3 Fairy Tales
Clara Schumann Variations on a theme of Robert Schumann for piano (Op.20) in F sharp minor
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Four Notturni
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Fredrik Pacius Overture from the Hunt of King Charles (1852)
Tuesday 28th March 2017
16:30
In Tune
Melvyn Tan, Alexander Shelley, The Rose Singers
8 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty's guests include pianist Melvyn Tan and conductor Alexander Shelley.

Ludwig van Beethoven Rondo in G major, Op 129, 'Rage over a lost penny'
Fryderyk Chopin 24 Preludes Op 28, No 15 in D flat major (Raindrop)
Maurice Ravel Rigaudon (Le tombeau de Couperin)
Robert Johnson Where the bee sucks
William Byrd In resurrectione tua
Fryderyk Chopin 24 Preludes Op 28, No 17 in A flat major
Arcangelo Corelli Sonata da camera in E flat major, Op 2 No 11
Thomas Morley O mistress mine
George Frideric Handel Acis and Galatea orch Mozart (Act 1 Sinfonia)
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in F major, Op 74 No 2 (3rd mvt)
Engelbert Humperdinck Hänsel und Gretel (Overture)
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Violin Concerto, Op 35 (3rd mvt)
Jean Sibelius Symphony No 5 E Flat Major Op.82
Jonathan Dove Catching Fire (extract)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 38 in D major, K 504, 'Prague' (3rd mvt)
Luigi Boccherini Trio No 22 in D major for strings, Op 14 No 4 (3rd mvt)
William Petter The Lord's Prayer
William Petter Kyrie (St Magnus Mass)
Niccolò Jommelli 'Par che di giubilo' from Attilio Regolo
Friday 24th March 2017
09:00
Essential Classics
Friday - Rob Cowan with Jocelyn Bell Burnell
8 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Artist of the Week: Arturo Toscanini, featured conducting Elgar's Enigma Variations.

Edward Elgar Variations on an Original Theme 'Enigma'
Joseph Haydn Fantasia in C
Edward Elgar Scenes from The Saga of King Olaf: As Torrents in Summer
Arvo Pärt Spiegel im Spiegel
Samuel Barber Adagio
Antonin Dvorak Rondo in G minor, Op.94
Jean Sibelius Symphony No.6 in D minor, Op.104
Leos Janacek Sokol Fanfare, from Sinfonietta
Sergei Rachmaninov Vespers: VII. Glory to God in the Hghest
Jean Sibelius Andantino in A JS38
Franz Liszt Annees de Pelerinage, Italie: Sonnetto 104 del Petrarca
Ludwig van Beethoven Rondo a Capriccio, Op.129 'Rage over a Lost Penny'
Nicolò Paganini Moto Perpetuo
John Joubert Autumn Rain, Op.105
Otmar Mácha Variations on a Theme by and on the Death of Jean Rychik
Fryderyk Chopin Scherzo No.1 in B minor, Op.20
Arcangelo Corelli Chamber Sonata in A, Op 4 No.3
Thursday 23rd March 2017
09:00
Essential Classics
Thursday - Rob Cowan with Jocelyn Bell Burnell
8 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Artist of the Week: Arturo Toscanini, featured conducting Wagner's Gotterdammerung.

Giacomo Puccini La Boheme: 'O soave fanciulla'
Benjamin Britten Simple Symphony, Op.4
Johannes Brahms FAE Sonata: Scherzo in C minor
Arcangelo Corelli Sinfonia to Santa Beatrice d'Este in D minor
Henry Purcell Chacony à 4 in G minor
Johannes Brahms Academic Festival Overture
Richard Strauss Salome: Dance of the Seven Veils
Simon Holt A Book of Colours: 4. Some distant chimes
Benjamin Britten Suite Op.6: Waltz - Alla valse, vivace e rubato
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Choros No.10 "Rasga o Coracao"
Pablo de Sarasate Playera, Op.23 No. 1
Camille Saint‐Saëns Allegro appassionato Op.70
Franz Schubert Duo in A minor D.947 'Lebensstürme
Joseph Haydn 'London' Trio No.4
Johann Friedrich Fasch Concerto in D for 2 horns, 2 oboes, bassoon and strings
Richard Wagner Götterdämmerung: Dawn and Duet
Fryderyk Chopin Berceuse in D flat major, Op.57
Carlos Verardi Viva la gran Re Don Fernando
Sunday 19th March 2017
07:00
Breakfast
Sunday at Free Thinking
4 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents a special Free Thinking edition of Radio 3's breakfast show.

Arcangelo Corelli Concerto Grosso in D major, Op 6 No 4
Johannes Brahms Waltzes, Op 39 (Nos 1, 2, 5, 6, 10, 14 and 15)
Erik Satie Gymnopedie No.1
Lili Boulanger D'un matin de Printemps
Rutland Boughton Three Folk Dances (The Weary Wave o' Tyne)
Trad. Holey Ha'Penny / The Tyne Bridge Hornpipe
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Fantasy in F minor for a musical clock, K 608
Ralph Vaughan Williams Folk Tune: 'Jolly thresherman' & Solo Jig (Old King Cole - Ballet for Orchestra)
Thomas Wilbrandt Still. Time. (Alone, for a second)
William Whittaker Bonny at Morn
Nicolò Paganini Moto perpetuo in C major, Op 11
Johann Strauss II Muthig Voran! Polka-schnell, Op 432
Trad. Water o'Tyne
Wednesday 15th March 2017
09:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday - Sarah Walker with Joan Bakewell
4 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artist of the Week: pianist Dinu Lipatti, featuring playing Mozart's Piano Concerto No 21.

Antonin Dvorak Romance in F minor, Op 11
Benjamin Britten Four Sea Interludes from Peter Grimes: I. Dawn
Ottorino Respighi Ancient Airs and Dances Suite No 3
Judith Weir Night at the Chinese Opera: Act III Prisoners' Chorus
George Benjamin Written on Skin: Part 2, Scene 10
George Frideric Handel 'Tu fedel? Tu costante?', HWV171: Sonata
George Frideric Handel Armida Abbandonata HWV105
Anon. (Ambrosian Chant) Levavi Oculos Meos
Marcel Dupré Cortege et Litanie
Arcangelo Corelli Suite for Strings: Sarabande, Gigue & Badinerie
Richard Wagner Tannhäuser: Overture
William Walton Five Bagatelles (Nos 3 and 4)
Eriks Esenvalds The Earthly Rose
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata in A for violin and harpsichord K.12
Franz Liszt Petrarch Sonnet No.103
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto No.21 in C major, K.467
Franz Schubert Impromptus in G flat D.899: No.3
Sunday 12th March 2017
22:15
Early Music Late
Ricercar Consort
2 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Elin Manahan Thomas introduces highlights from the 2016 Potsdam Sanssouci Music Festival.

Marin Marais Couplets de folies
Marin Marais Suitte d'un gout etranger
Jean‐Philippe Rameau La lyre enchantee
Arcangelo Corelli Sonata in D minor Op.5'12 (La Folia)
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Pieces de clavecin en concerts No.5
Jean‐Féry Rebel Sonata no. 4 in E minor: Tres doux-gai
Anonymous Sonata No. 6 in A minor: Allegro
François Couperin Concerts royaux No 3
Thursday 9th March 2017
16:30
In Tune
Trio Medieval and Arve Henriksen, Roberto Fonseca
7 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty's guests include Trio Medieval with Arve Henriksen, and Roberto Fonseca.

Franz Schubert Impromptu in E flat major, D 899 No 2
Arcangelo Corelli Concerto Grosso in D major, Op 6 No 4
Edvard Grieg Holberg Suite for strings, Op 40 (Praeludium)
Roberto Fonseca Family
Roberto Fonseca Tierra Santa
Ray Bryant Cubano Chant
Edward Elgar Chanson de nuit, Op. 15 No. 1, arr. Cassidy
Igor Stravinsky Suite italienne for cello and piano: 1st movement
Johannes Brahms Serenade no. 1 (Op.11) in D major: 6th movement; Rondo
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in G major, Op 77 No 1 (3rd mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 3 in E flat major, Op 55, 'Eroica' (3rd mvt)
Aaron Copland Ukelele Serenade
Roberto Fonseca Triste Alegria
Fanny Mendelssohn March (The Year)
Traditional Icelandic Lata gjalla
Traditional Scottish St Magnus Hymn
Helen Grime Two Eardley Pictures (II - Snow) (opening)
Traditional Swedish Du ar den forsta
Saturday 25th February 2017
01:00
Through the Night
Leonard Slatkin conducts Mahler's Fourth Symphony
4 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents a concert from Warsaw of music by Beethoven, Brahms and Mahler.

Johannes Brahms Concerto in A minor Op.102 for violin, cello and orchestra
Arcangelo Corelli Trio Sonata in D minor (Op.1 No.11)
Ludwig van Beethoven Coriolan - overture Op.62
Gustav Mahler Symphony no. 4 in G major for soprano and orchestra
Robert Schumann Symphonische Etuden for piano (Op.13) [1837]
Wilhelm Stenhammar String Quartet No.4 in A minor (Op.25)
Franz Doppler Fantaisie pastorale hongroise (Op.26) (version for flute & piano)
Johann Sebastian Bach Trio Sonata in C minor from 'Musikalischen Opfer' (BWV.1079)
Petko Stainov The Secret of the Struma River - ballad for men's choir (1931)
Wednesday 22nd February 2017
09:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday - Sarah Walker with Maggi Hambling
3 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Including Artists of the Week: London Sinfonietta, featured performing Tavener's The Whale

Fritz Kreisler Caprice Viennois Op.2
John Tavener The Whale
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet in B Flat K.458 "Hunt"
George Frideric Handel Trio Sonata for 2 flutes and continuo in E minor HWV395
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.83 in G minor 'La Poule'
Mark-Anthony Turnage Snapshots
Arcangelo Corelli Concerto Grosso No.7 in D
Robert Schumann Variations on the Name ABEGG, Op.1
Béla Bartók Hungarian Folksongs: No.4
Salamone Rossi Sonata sopra la Bergamasca (Sonatas Book 4 No.12)
Béla Bartók Mikrokosmos, Book VI: From the diary of a fly; Ostinato; Dances in Bulgarian Rhythm 4 & 6
Claude Debussy Préludes, Book 1: II. 'Voiles'; X. 'La Cathédrale engloutie'
Deborah Pritchard Wall of Water
François Couperin Les baricades mistérieuses (Pièces de clavecin, Ordre No 6)
Monday 20th February 2017
16:30
In Tune
Pina Napolitano, Matthew Martin, Jeremy Summerly
7 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty's guests include Pina Napolitano, Matthew Martin and Jeremy Summerly.

Johann Sebastian Bach Mass in B minor, BWV 232 (Sanctus)
Georg Philipp Telemann Overture in D major, TWV 55 D18 (Fanfare)
Robert Lucas Pearsall Lay a garland on her hearse
Antonio Vivaldi Summer (from The Four Seasons)
Johann Sebastian Bach Contrapunctus 9 from The Art of Fugue
Jacob Gade Copenhagen Life (Waltz)
Francesco Cilea 'Ecco: respiro appena. Io son l'umile ancella' from 'Adriana Lecouvreur'
Arcangelo Corelli Violin Sonata in D minor, Op 5 No 7 (2nd mvt)
Engelbert Humperdinck Hänsel und Gretel (Overture)
Robert Schumann Fantasiestücke Op.73 - 1st movement
Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in B minor from 4 Pieces
Camille Saint‐Saëns Piano Concerto No 2 in G minor, Op 22 (2nd mvt)
Benedetto Marcello Oboe Concerto in C minor transc for trumpet (3rd mvt)
Arnold Schoenberg Little pieces Op.19 for piano
Ludwig van Beethoven Cello Sonata No. 4, Op. 102 No. 1 (1st movement)
Johannes Brahms 6 Pieces Op.118 for piano - no.2; Intermezzo in A major
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Air des esprits infernaux (Zoroastre)
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata No 106, 'Gottes Zeit ist die allerbeste Zeit' arr for four hands
Friday 17th February 2017
09:00
Essential Classics
Friday - Rob Cowan with Angela Rippon
4 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artists of the Week: Borodin Quartet, featured playing Shostakovich's String Quartet No 8.

Johann Sebastian Bach Suite No 3 in D for orchestra, BWV 1068
Frederick Delius Summer Night on the River
Arcangelo Corelli Concerto Grosso in F, Op.6 No.2
Rodion Shchedrin Quadrille from the opera Not Love Alone
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Bachianas brasileiras No 5
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Nutcracker, Act II: No.14 Pas de deux: Intrada
Hélène de Montgeroult Etude No 28 in E, from Complete Course for the instruction of the pianoforte
Ludwig van Beethoven 24 Variations in D on Righini's Arietta 'Venni amore', Op.65
Dmitri Shostakovich String Quartet No.1 in C, Op.49: III. Allegro Molto
Giuseppe Verdi Les vepres Siciliennes, Act 3: La Primavera
Dmitri Shostakovich String Quartet No.8 in C minor, Op.110
Gubaidulina Jauchzet vor Gott, for choir and organ
Franz Liszt Saint Francois d'Assise: La predication aux oiseaus, S175 No.1
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Mass in B flat, Op.77: Kyrie and Gloria
Ludwig van Beethoven Diabelli Variatoins, Op.120: Theme
06:30
Breakfast
Friday - Clemency Burton-Hill
7 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, with listener requests.

Gustav Holst The Planets - Venus, the Bringer of Peace
Antonin Dvorak Rondo in G minor, Op 94
Sergei Rachmaninov Prelude in G flat major, Op 23 No 10
Arcangelo Corelli Trio Sonata in A major, Op 3 No 12
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for oboe, violin & strings (BWV.1060)
Carl Nielsen Little Suite in A minor, Op 1 (Intermezzo)
Francisco Guerrero Laudate Dominum à 8
Foday Musa Suso Tilliboyo [Sunset] for string quartet and kora
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata no. 26 in E flat major Op.81a (Les Adieux) for piano - 3rd mvt
Robert Schumann Konzertstück in F major, Op 86
Franz Liszt Sposalizio (Années de pèlerinage)
Fryderyk Chopin Study in F major, Op 10 No 8
Aaron Copland Down a Country Lane
George Frideric Handel Suite in D major, HWV 349, 'Water Music' (Alla hornpipe)
Amy Beach Piano Concerto in C sharp minor, op.45 - 2nd mvt 'Scherzo' (Perpetuum mobile)
Giovanni Gabrieli Sonata pian' e forte alla quarta bassa à 8, B264
Hector Berlioz Symphonie fantastique Op.14 - V.Songe d'une nuit du Sabbat
Henryk Mikolaj Górecki Totus tuus
Claude Debussy Bruyères arr for orchestra
Jean-Baptiste Barrière Allegro prestissimo from Sonata for two cellos
Enrique Soro Danza fantástica
Friday 10th February 2017
09:00
Essential Classics
Friday - Rob Cowan with Simon Callow
5 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Including Artist of the Week: Thomas Beecham, featured conducting Haydn's Symphony No 100.

Georg Philipp Telemann Sonata in A minor for recorder, violin and continuo
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Amid the Din of the Ball
Richard Wagner Die Walkure, Act III: 'In festen Schlaf...'
Gustav Mahler Nun seh' ich wohl, warum so dunkle Flammen (Kindertotenlieder)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Haffner March in D K249
Gabriel Fauré Nocturne in A flat major, Op 33 No 3
Jean Sibelius Symphony No.4: II. Allegro molto vivace
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Don Giovanni, Act 1 Scene 4: 'Dalla sua pace'
Joseph Haydn Divertimento a 8 in F, Hob II:16: Feld-Parthie. V: Presto
Arcangelo Corelli Trio Sonata in F, Op.1: No.1, 'Sonata da Chiesa'
Alexander Glazunov Elegie for Strings Op.105
Aleksandr Grechaninov Now the Powers of Heaven, Op.58
Heinrich Ignaz Franz Biber von Bibern Sonata violin solo representativa
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.100 in G, 'Military'
Robert Schumann Funf Stucke im Volkston, Op.102
Franz Liszt Liebestraum No.3 in A flat major
André-Ernest-Modeste Grétry Zemire et Azor - Ballet music ed. Beecham
Louis‐Nicolas Clérambault Sonata la Felicite
Gretry Zemire et Azor - Ballet Music (ed. Beecham)
Saturday 4th February 2017
09:00
Record Review
Andrew McGregor with Ben Walton and Anna Picard
1 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Andrew McGregor and guests review the best recordings of classical music.

Ralph Vaughan Williams Job - A Masque For Dancing
Fryderyk Chopin Concerto No. 1 In E Minor Op.11 For Piano And Orchestra, iii. Rondo
Fryderyk Chopin Ballade No. 2 In F Major Op.38 For Piano
Fryderyk Chopin Ballade No. 1 In G Minor Op.23 For Piano
Fryderyk Chopin Sonata No. 2 In B Flat Minor Op.35 For Piano
Arcangelo Corelli Concerto Grosso In G Minor Op.6`8 (Christmas Night)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Introduction And Fugue For 2 Pianos
György Ligeti Cello Concerto: I. -
Mstislav Leopoldovich Rostropovich Humoresque Op.5 For Cello And Piano
Fryderyk Chopin Polonaise-Fantasy In A Flat Major Op.61 For Piano
Fryderyk Chopin Sonata No. 3 In B Minor Op.58 For Piano
Fryderyk Chopin Concerto No. 1 In E Minor Op.11 For Piano And Orchestra. iii. Rondo
Wednesday 1st February 2017
09:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday - Sarah Walker with Hugh Sykes
7 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artists of the Week: Chicago Symphony Orchestra, featured in Tchaikovsky's Symphony No 6.

Franz Schubert String Quintet in C, D956: II. Adagio
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Swan Lake: Danse Espagnole
Jacques Ibert Jeux (Sonatine for flute and piano)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Exsultate, Jubilate K.165
Gerald Finzi Magnificat
Manuel Infante Andalusian Dances
Anne Boyd As I crossed a Bridge of Dreams
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.2
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No.6 'Pathetique'
Sergei Prokofiev March for a Spartaklade, Op 69 No 1
Arcangelo Corelli Concerto Grosso in D major, Op.6 No.4
Eugène Ysaÿe Caprice d'apres l'Etude en forme de Valse de C. Saint-Saens, Op.52
Johann Sebastian Bach Cello Suite No.4 in E flat, BWV 1010: 5. Bourrée I, 6. Bourrée II
Wednesday 25th January 2017
06:30
Breakfast
Wednesday - Clemency Burton-Hill
7 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, with listener requests.

Peter Maxwell Davies An Orkney Wedding with Sunrise
William Billings Chester ("Let tyrants shake their iron rod")
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 4 in G, BWV 1049
Arcangelo Corelli Sonata in F major, Op. 2 No. 7
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dances Nos. 4 & 5
Gioachino Rossini Overture to La Cenerentola
Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov Scherzo in D major, Op. 16
Jacques Ibert Divertissement for orchestra..., 4th mvt; Valse
Osvaldo Golijov 'Yo so la libertad', from Ainadamar
Dag Wirén Serenade in C major, Op 11 - no.4, Marcia
Amy Beach Hermit thrush at morn Op.92`2 for piano
Benjamin Britten Rejoice in the Lamb ... (Op.30)..., no.3; For the mouse is a creature
Dmitri Shostakovich 3 Duets For 2 Violins And Piano; no.1; Preludium [from "The gadfly"]
Traditional Scottish Mary Morrison
Anthony Hedges Scenes from the Humber - Humber Keel hornpipe
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and fugue; Das Wohltemperierte Klavier, bk.2 no. 6 (BWV.875) in D minor
Henry Purcell Dido and Aeneas; When I am laid in earth and final chorus
Dmitri Shostakovich Concerto for piano and orchestra no. 2 (Op.102) in F major
Monday 23rd January 2017
09:00
Essential Classics
Monday - Sarah Walker with Mariella Frostrup
6 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artist of the Week: Harry Christophers, featured conducting Lotti and Matthew Martin.

John Adams Road Movies
Ludwig van Beethoven 12 variations on 'Ein Madchen oder Weibchen'
Francis Poulenc Les Biches: Suite
Matthew Martin Stabat Mater
Fryderyk Chopin Ballade No.3 in A flat major, Op.47
Joseph Haydn Symphony No. 59 in A, Hob I: 59 'Fire'
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for recorder and oboe continuo in G minor RV103
Edvard Grieg Sommerfugl (Lyric Pieces, Op.43 No.1)
Jacques Champion de Chambonnières L'Affligée
François Colin de Blamont Egine: Prologue (extract)
Léo Delibes Coppelia: Act I No.2 'Waltz of Swannhilde'
Nicolò Paganini Moto perpetuo (Op.11) arr. Hunsberger for trumpet and wind ensemble
Zoltán Kodály Dances of Marosszek
Antonio Lotti Crucifixus for 8 voices
Arcangelo Corelli Sonata for two violins and continuo in G major, Op.4 No.10
Jules Massenet Le Cid: Ballet Music from Act 2: Castillane; Andalouse; Aragonaise
Léo Delibes Flower Duet from Lakme
Friday 30th December 2016
00:30
Through the Night
Schubert's Die schne Mllerin
2 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Including Schubert's Die schne Mllerin by tenor Mauro Peter and pianist Helmut Deutsch.

Dmitri Shostakovich Concerto for piano and orchestra No.2 in F major (Op.102)
Franz Schubert Die Forelle, D.550 (The Trout)
Carl Nielsen Symphony no.6 (FS.116) 'Sinfonia semplice'
Fryderyk Chopin Meine Freuden
Jacques Aubert Amuzette IV
Nicolas Gombert Musae Jovis a6
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Johann Sebastian Bach Toccata and Fugue in D minor (BWV.565) reconstructed Manze for violin solo
Franz Schubert Die schöne Müllerin - song-cycle, D.795
George Frideric Handel Gentle Morpheus, son of night (Calliope's song) from Alceste (HWV.45)
Franz Schubert Der Jüngling an der Quelle, D.300
Joseph Haydn Trio in E flat major (H.15.10) for keyboard and strings
Sergei Prokofiev Symphony No.1 in D major (Op.25) "Classical"
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata no. 15 in D major Op.28 (Pastoral) for piano
Arcangelo Corelli Sonata da chiesa in C major (Op.1 No.7)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Partita in E flat (K.Anh.C 17`1)
Fanny Mendelssohn Excerpts from Songs Without Words (Op.6) (1846)
Monday 26th December 2016
00:30
Through the Night
Complete Mozart piano concertos - programme 8
5 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents. Programme 8 in the complete Mozart piano concerto series.

Pyotr Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker: Waltz of the Flowers
John Francis Wade O come all ye faithful
Arcangelo Corelli Concerto grosso (Op.6 No.8) in G minor 'per la notte di Natale'
Engelbert Humperdinck Dream Pantomime from Hansel and Gretel
John B. Escosa Three Dances for 2 harps
Franz Xaver Gruber Silent Night (sung in Russian)
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Concerto No.5 in F minor (BWV.1056) (Moderato; Largo; Presto)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Leos Janacek Pohadka [Fairy tale] for cello and piano [1910]
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto no. 3 in D major K.40 for piano and orchestra
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto no. 6 in B flat major K.238 for piano and orchestra
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto no. 25 in C major K.503 for piano and orchestra
Fritz Kreisler String Quartet in A minor (1919)
Joaquín Rodrigo Concierto de Aranjuez for guitar and orchestra
Alessandro Scarlatti Cinque Profeti - Christmas Cantata
Sunday 25th December 2016
07:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
5 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley with a Christmas Day edition, including the winner of the Carol Competition

Duke Ellington The Nutcracker Suite; Toot toot tootie toot
John Rutter Blow, blow, thou Winter Wind (When Icicles Hang)
Traditional Carol Deck the Halls
Kenneth Leighton Coventry Carol
Claude Debussy Children's corner for piano, The Snow is dancing
Johann Sebastian Bach In dulci jubilo [BWV.751] arr. Kempff for piano
Émile Waldteufel Les Patineurs [The skaters] - waltz (Op.183)
Sergei Prokofiev Lieutenant Kije - suite for orchestra, with baritone ad lib. (Op.60), Troika
Trad. Joy to the world! arr. Denson for brass sextet [orig. for chorus]
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata no.110, BWV.110 (Unser Mund sei vill Lachens) - Opening chorus
John Gardner Tomorrow shall be my dancing day Op.75`2
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Polonaise from Christmas Eve
Victor Hely-Hutchinson A Carol symphony
Malcolm Archer A child is born in Bethlehem (Come and Sing Event)
Jessica Reeves Alleluia! A new work is come on hand. (2016 BBC Radio 3 Carol Competition Winner)
Michael Head The Little road to Bethlehem for a capella choir
Frank Bridge Sir Roger de Coverley - Christmas dance arr. for full orchestra
Arcangelo Corelli Concerto Grosso in G minor Op.6 No.8 "Christmas Concerto"
Friday 23rd December 2016
09:00
Essential Classics
Friday - Rob Cowan with Ray Mears
8 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artist of the Week: pianist Claudio Arrau, featured performing Debussy's Images (Book 2).

Benjamin Britten A Boy was Born, Op. 3
Trad. In Dulci Jubilo
Trad. The Holly and the Ivy
Trad. Puer Natus in Bethlehem
Michael Praetorius Mass: Gloria
Richard Strauss Der Rosenkavalier Waltzes
Hans Christian Lumbye Victoria Quadrille
Claude Debussy Images: Book II
Franz Schubert Symphony No.5 in B Flat, D. 485, I: Allegro
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No.1, 'Winter Daydreams': III. Scherzo 
George Frideric Handel L'allegro, il penseroso ed il moderato: 'Or let the merry bells ring round'
Franz Schubert Polka and Gallop D735
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Viola Sonata
Anna Cederberg-Orreteg Jordnära
Georg Philipp Telemann Overture (Suite) in E minor [2 fl, str & bc] [Tafelmusik...], 7. Gigue
Arcangelo Corelli Concerto Grosso in F major, Op.6, No.2
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker, Act II: No.12, Divertissement (Character Dances)
Sunday 18th December 2016
16:00
Christmas Around Europe
Christmas Around Europe, Part 2
3 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With live concerts from Estonia and the Czech Republic, plus a recording from Utrecht.

Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in G minor for two cellos, strings and continuo, RV 531
Pietro Antonio Locatelli Concerto grosso in D, Op 1 No 5
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in D, for two violins, two cellos, strings and continuo, RV 564
Arcangelo Corelli Concerto grosso in G minor Op.6 No.8 (Christmas night)
Tõnu Kõrvits Songs from Dolores' Songbook
Trad Estonian 3 Sacred Folksongs
Toivo Tulev O Oirens - for chorus and wind ensemble
G.A. Brescianello Concerto in G minor, for violin, oboe, strings and continuo
Georg Philipp Telemann Fantasia No.3 in D minor, TWV:40:4
Friday 16th December 2016
00:30
Through the Night
Spanish Baroque Guitar Recital
3 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Continuous broadcast of concert music and opera, recorded in locations around Europe.

Francesco Corbetta Caprice de Chacone
Gaspar Sanz Canarios
Leos Janacek Glagolitic mass
Flor Alpaerts Avondmuziek for wind octet (1915)
Gaspar Sanz Paradettas
Uuno Klami Nummisuutarit (suite for orchestra)
César Franck Sonata for flute and piano (orig. violin and piano)
Christoph Ernst Friedrich Weyse Symphony No.6 in C minor
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Francesco Corbetta Folia; Corrente; Capona
Fryderyk Chopin 24 Preludes for piano (Op.28)
Giovanni Battista Granata Excerpts from 'Soavi Concerti di Sonate'
Arcangelo Corelli Sonata da Chiesa in E minor (Op.1 No.2)
Trad. Waltz, after Lasse from Lyby
Robert de Visée Excerpts from 'Livre de Guittare'
Jules Massenet Meditation - from the opera 'Thais' arr for violin and orchestra
Francisco Guerau Excerpts from 'Poema Harmonico'
Johann Christian Bach Quintet in F major for flute, oboe, violin, viola and continuo (Op.11 No.3)
Francisco Guerau Cifras selectas de guitarra
Petko Stainov A fir tree is bending
Thursday 15th December 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny
6 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny and the BBC Singers live with the 2016 Radio 3 Carol Competition.

Arcangelo Corelli Concerto Grosso Op. 6 No. 8 'Christmas Concerto'
Johann Sebastian Bach Organ Sonata No. 1 in E minor BWV 528
Ralph Vaughan Williams Fantasia on a Theme by Thomas Tallis
Bo Holten First Snow (First Snow)
Felix Mendelssohn The Hebrides (Fingal's Cave) - overture Op.26
Richard Wagner Tannhauser: Overture
Teresa Carreño Une revue a Prague
Joy Williams Alleluia! A new work is come on hand
Manuel de Falla Siete canciones populares espanolas for voice and guitar; No.5; Nana
Jacques Offenbach La course en traîneau (sleigh ride)
Nicholas Hopton Alleluia! A new work is come on hand
Thomas Neal Alleluia! A new work is come on hand
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Concerto in A minor Wq166, last Mvt
Traditional Irish The Cup of Tea (E-minor)
Clive Osgood Alleluia! A new work is come on hand
Fryderyk Chopin 3 Nocturnes for piano (Op.15), no.3 in G minor;
Ghislaine Reece-Trapp Alleluia! A new work is come on hand
Béla Bartók Allegro vivace from Dance Suite
Edward Elgar 2 Partsongs for female chorus, 2 violins and piano (Op.26), no.1; The Snow
Jesse Reeves Alleluia! A new work is come on hand
Thursday 8th December 2016
00:30
Through the Night
Proms 2015: Peter Oundjian conducts the Royal Scottish National Orchestra
2 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Royal Scottish National Orchestra perform Bruckner's 7th Symphony. With Catriona Young

Anton Bruckner Symphony No.7 in E major
Ludwig van Beethoven 12 Variations on 'Ein Madchen oder Weibchen' for cello and piano (Op.66)
George Frideric Handel Ombra mai fu - from the opera "Xerxes" arr. Gothoni for piano
Claude Debussy Prelude a l'apres-midi d'un faune
Johann Joseph Fux Laudate Dominum
Johann Sebastian Bach Preludio from Partita for solo violin no.3 in E major, BWV.1006
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Overture to The Marriage of Figaro (K.492)
Olivier Messiaen Hymne au Saint Sacrament for orchestra
James MacMillan O Radiant Dawn (from the Strathclyde motets)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto No. 27 in B flat major K.595 for piano and orchestra
Jan Ladislav Dusík Sonata for piano (C.133) (Op.31 No.2) in D major
Jean Sibelius Music to a Scene [original version of Dance Intermezzo]
Maurice Dela Sonatine
Arcangelo Corelli Sonata da chiesa in D major (Op.1 No.12)
Richard Strauss Four Last Songs (Vier letzte Lieder) for voice & orchestra (AV.150) (1948)
Henri Marteau String Quartet No.3 in C major
Wednesday 7th December 2016
09:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday - Sarah Walker with Vivienne Parry
6 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artist of the Week: flautist Aurele Nicolet, featured in CPE Bach's Flute Concerto No 3.

Johann Sebastian Bach St Matthew Passion: 'Wir setzen und mit Tranen nieder'
Michael Praetorius Es ist ein Ros entsprungen
Eric Coates Calling All Workers
Giuseppe Verdi Requiem: Libera me
Georges Bizet Petite Suite for orchestra from Jeux d'enfants
William Alwyn The Way Ahead: March
Hugo Alfvén Bergakungen [The Mountain King] Suite, Op.37: Herdmaiden's Dance
Muzio Clementi 12 Monferrinas for piano (Op.49), no.5 in A major;
Giuseppe Verdi Aida, Act II: Danza di piccolo schiavi mori
Johann Paul von Westhoff Concerto in A Major, 'La Guerra': La Guerra Cosí Nominata Di Sua Maestà
Francesco Spinacino Rececar; Jay pris amours (duet)
Arcangelo Corelli Concerto Grosso in F major, Op.6 No.9
Sir Arthur Bliss Melee Fantasque
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Nutcracker Suite, Op.71a: Intermezzo
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Flute Concerto No.3 in A major, Wq.168
Sergei Prokofiev Cinderella Op.87: Act II Dances 1-6
Antonin Dvorak Piano Concerto in G minor, Op.33
Thursday 1st December 2016
16:30
In Tune
Ex Cathedra, Holly Mathieson, Lisa Oshima
6 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill's guests include members of the vocal group Ex Cathedra.

Arcangelo Corelli Concerto grosso in G Minor, Op. 6 No. 8 "Christmas Concerto": V. and VI.
John Joubert There is no rose
Alec Roth Sometime I sing
Memphis Minnie I'm Talking About You
Lili Boulanger D'un matin de Printemps
John Gould Sans Day Carol
Sergei Prokofiev Cinderella: Passepied; Mazurka
William Herschel Symphony no.14 in D; 1st mvt
José Maurício Nunes Garcia Missa Pastoril para noite de natal - Kyrie
Joseph Haydn Symphony no.85 'La Reine'
Kourelou Politiko
Darius Milhaud Scaramouche (Suite for 2 Pianos Op.165b) - first movement
Edward Elgar Pleading Op.48
O Cor Jesu Heitor Villa-Lobos
Felix Mendelssohn Italian Symphony - 4th movement
Sally Beamish In the Stillness
Georg Philipp Telemann Sonata in D major TWV 44:D1 - final movement
Sergei Prokofiev Romeo and Juliet: Montagues and Capulets; Maskentantz
Johann Caspar Ferdinand Fischer Courante
Sergei Prokofiev Grand Waltz from Cinderella