Go!

Playlists with tracks by Arcangelo Califano

Wednesday 7th April 2021
01:00
Through the Night
Bach from Helsinki
3 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
An all Bach programme with cellists and harpsichord. John Shea presents.

Grzegorz Gerwazy Gorczycki Litaniae de Providentia Divina
Ture Rangström Suite for violin and piano No 1 'In modo antico'
Hector Berlioz Le Carnaval romain Op 9, Overture
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio in B flat major (K.411)
Jean Françaix Serenade for small orchestra
Arcangelo Califano Sonata for 2 oboes, bassoon and keyboard in C major
Johann Sebastian Bach Cello Suite No. 2 in D minor, BWV 1008
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony No 4 in A major 'Italian', Op 90
Johann Sebastian Bach Cello Suite No. 3 in C, BWV 1009
Felix Nowowiejski Missa pro pace, Op 49 no 3
Johann Sebastian Bach Preludes and Fugues from 'The Well-Tempered Clavier, Vol. I'
Franz Doppler Fantaisie pastorale hongroise, Op 26
Johannes Brahms Trio for violin, viola and piano in E flat major (Op.40)
Franz Schubert Symphony no 3 in D major (D.200)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano trio op.11 in B flat major, 'Gassenhauer-Trio'
Franz Xaver Sterkel Duet no 2 for 2 violas
Percy Grainger Suite on Danish folk songs vers. orchestral
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in D flat major, Op 27 No 2
Petko Stainov The Secret of the Struma River
Frédéric Chopin Polonaise for piano in F sharp minor, Op 44
Toivo Kuula 3 Satukuvaa (Fairy-tale pictures) for piano (Op.19)
Sunday 3rd January 2021
18:00
Through the Night
Great British Youth at the BBC Proms
3 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
National Youth Orchestra of Great Britain plays Ravel, Ligeti and Debussy. With John Shea.

Claude Debussy La Mer
Modest Mussorgsky A Night on the Bare Mountain
George Benjamin Dance Figures for Orchestra
Giovanni Antonio Pandolfi Mealli Violin Sonata in A minor, Op 3 no 2, 'La Cesta'
György Ligeti Lontano
Arcangelo Califano Sonata for 2 oboes, bassoon and keyboard in C major
Jan Dismas Zelenka Missa Nativitatis Domini, ZWV.8
Carl Friedrich Abel Symphony in D major, Op 10 No 5
Karl Goldmark Scherzo for orchestra in E minor, Op 19
Clara Schumann Piano Trio in G minor, Op 17
Maurice Ravel Piano Concerto in D major for the Left Hand
Domenico Scarlatti Chaconne on a Theme by Scarlatti after Keyboard Sonata in D minor K 32
Oliver Knussen Prayer Bell Sketch
Felix Mendelssohn Fantasia on an Irish song "The last rose of summer" for piano Op 15
Sergey Rachmaninov 2 Songs: When Night Descends in silence; Oh stop thy singing maiden fair
Frédéric Chopin 24 Preludes, Op 28
Gaspar Sanz Xácaras and Canarios (Instrucción de música sobre la guitara española" [1674])
Thursday 26th November 2020
14:00
Through the Night
Mozart and Schubert from Lausanne
4 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Mozart Piano Concerto No 24 with Lucas Debargue and Joshua Weilerstein. John Shea presents

Maurice Ravel Piano Concerto in G major
Robert Schumann Symphony No. 2 in C, op. 61
George Frideric Handel Suite No 2 in F, HWV 427
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No. 24 in C minor, K. 491
Gion Giusep Derungs Epigrams for male voices and piano
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rivolgete a lui lo sguardo, K.584 - from Cosi fan tutte
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Missa Alleluja a 36
Alexander Albrecht Quintet for piano, flute, oboe, clarinet and bassoon
Henry Purcell Sonata - 1683 no. 9 in C minor Z.798 for 2 violins and continuo
Arcangelo Califano Sonata for 2 oboes, bassoon and keyboard in C major
Jean Sibelius Danses champetres Op.106 for violin and piano (nos 1 & 2)
Carl Friedrich Abel Symphony in D major, Op 10 No 5
Johannes Brahms Fest- und Gedenkspruche for 8 voices, Op 109
Caroline Shaw Entr'acte, for strings
Joseph Haydn Quartet for strings (Op.64`5) in D major "Lark"
Dmitry Shostakovich Festive Overture
Lucas Ruiz de Ribayaz 5 pieces: Achas; Bacas; Ruggiero; Xacaras; Espanoletas
Domenico Scarlatti Keyboard Sonata in E flat, K. 253
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano trio op.11 in B flat major, 'Gassenhauer-Trio'
Franz Schubert Overture in D major, D 590, 'In the Italian style'
Franz Schubert Piano Sonata No 21 in B flat, D 960
Wednesday 2nd September 2020
16:00
Through the Night
Bach from Helsinki
3 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music for cello and harpsichord soloists in an all Bach programme. With John Shea.

Grzegorz Gerwazy Gorczycki Litaniae de Providentia Divina
Ture Rangström Suite for violin and piano No 1 'In modo antico'
Hector Berlioz Le Carnaval romain Op 9, Overture
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio in B flat major (K.411)
Jean Françaix Serenade for small orchestra
Arcangelo Califano Sonata for 2 oboes, bassoon and keyboard in C major
Johann Sebastian Bach Cello Suite No. 2 in D minor, BWV 1008
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony No 4 in A major 'Italian', Op 90
Johann Sebastian Bach Cello Suite No. 3 in C, BWV 1009
Felix Nowowiejski Missa pro pace, Op 49 no 3
Johann Sebastian Bach Preludes and Fugues from 'The Well-Tempered Clavier, Vol. I'
Franz Doppler Fantaisie pastorale hongroise, Op 26
Johannes Brahms Trio for violin, viola and piano in E flat major (Op.40)
Franz Schubert Symphony no 3 in D major (D.200)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano trio op.11 in B flat major, 'Gassenhauer-Trio'
Franz Xaver Sterkel Duet no 2 for 2 violas
Percy Grainger Suite on Danish folk songs vers. orchestral
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in D flat major, Op 27, No 2
Petko Stainov The Secret of the Struma River
Frédéric Chopin Polonaise for piano in F sharp minor, Op 44
Toivo Kuula 3 Satukuvaa (Fairy-tale pictures) for piano (Op.19)
Friday 7th August 2020
14:00
Through the Night
Great British youth at the BBC Proms
5 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
National Youth Orchestra at 2018's BBC Proms play Ravel and Debussy. With John Shea.

Claude Debussy La Mer
Modest Mussorgsky A Night on the Bare Mountain
Howard Cable The Banks of Newfoundland
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in F minor, Kk466
Frédéric Chopin 24 Preludes, Op 28
Karl Goldmark Scherzo for orchestra in E minor, Op 19
Henry Eccles Sonata for double bass, continuo and strings
Giovanni Antonio Pandolfi Mealli Violin Sonata in A minor, Op 3 no 2, 'La Cesta'
Alphons Diepenbrock Im grossen Schweigen for baritone and orchestra
Sergey Rachmaninov 2 Songs: When Night Descends in silence; Oh stop thy singing maiden fair
Marjan Mozetich The Passion of Angels - Concerto for 2 harps and orchestra (1995)
George Benjamin Dance Figures for Orchestra
Gaspar Sanz Xácaras and Canarios (Instrucción de música sobre la guitara española" [1674])
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for keyboard and string orchestra No 1 in D minor, BWV 1052
Maurice Ravel Piano Concerto in D major for the Left Hand
Domenico Scarlatti Chaconne on a Theme by Scarlatti after Keyboard Sonata in D minor K 32
Oliver Knussen Prayer Bell Sketch for piano
Carl Friedrich Abel Symphony in D major, Op 10 No 5
György Ligeti Lontano for Orchestra
Arcangelo Califano Sonata for 2 oboes, bassoon and keyboard in C major
Felix Mendelssohn Fantasia on an Irish song "The last rose of summer" for piano Op 15
Clara Schumann Piano Trio in G minor, Op 17
Artemy Vedel Choral concerto No.5 "I cried unto the Lord With my voice" Psalm 143
Jan Dismas Zelenka Missa Nativitatis Domini, ZWV.8
Thursday 2nd July 2020
14:00
Through the Night
Chiemgau Music Spring Festival
6 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Kodaly, Enescu and Brahms from 2019's Chiemgau Music Spring Festival. John Shea presents.

Josquin des Prez Missa de Beata Virgine
Henry Purcell Chacony in G minor, Z730
Johannes Brahms Piano Quartet No. 1 in G minor, op. 25
Olivier Messiaen Theme and Variations for violin and piano
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in A minor K.511 for piano
Igor Dekleva The Wind Is Singing
Ilmari Hannikainen Piano Concerto, Op 7
Arcangelo Califano Sonata for 2 oboes, bassoon and keyboard in C major
Jean Sibelius Suite Champetre Op 98b
Benjamin Britten Serenade for tenor, horn and string orchestra, Op 31
Johannes Brahms Fest- und Gedenkspruche for 8 voices, Op 109
Carl Nielsen Symphony No 5, Op 50
César Franck Sonata for flute and piano (orig. violin and piano)
Edvard Grieg Norwegian Dance No.1 (Op.35)
Franz Schubert 6 Deutsche Tanze, D820
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Melody, from Souvenir d'un lieu cher, op 42
Frédéric Chopin Rondo in C for Two Pianos, Op 73
Stanislaw Moniuszko Overture to Halka (Original version)
George Enescu Piano Quintet No. 1
Zoltán Kodály Intermezzo for String Trio
Wednesday 15th April 2020
15:00
Through the Night
Mozart and Schumann from Lausanne
3 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Mozart Piano Concerto No 24 with the Lausanne Chamber Orchestra. John Shea presents.

Franz Schubert Piano Sonata No.21 in B flat D.960
Robert Schumann Symphony No. 2 in C, op. 61
Henry Purcell Sonata - 1683 no. 9 in C minor Z.798 for 2 violins and continuo
Jean Sibelius Danses champetres Op.106 for violin and piano (nos 1 & 2)
Arcangelo Califano Sonata for 2 oboes, bassoon and keyboard in C major
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No. 24 in C minor, K. 491
Carl Friedrich Abel Symphony in D major, Op 10 No 5
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rivolgete a lui lo sguardo, K.584 - from Cosi fan tutte
Caroline Shaw Entr'acte, for strings
Dmitry Shostakovich Festive Overture
Domenico Scarlatti Keyboard Sonata in E flat, K. 253
Gion Giusep Derungs Epigrams for male voices and piano
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Missa Alleluja a 36
Thursday 22nd August 2019
13:00
Through the Night
Prokofiev's Piano Concerto No 3 with Aleksander Gad?ijev
6 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The RTV Slovenia Symphony Orchestra perform Beethoven, Prokofiev and Brahms.

Josquin des Prez Missa de Beata Virgine
Johannes Brahms Symphony No. 2 in D, op. 73
Claude Debussy L'Isle Joyeuse
Francesco Geminiani Concerto Grosso in G minor [after Corelli Op.5 No.5]
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite for orchestra no.3 in D major (BWV.1068)
Johan Svendsen Violin Romance in G major, Op 26
Richard Strauss Le Bourgois Gentilhomme - suite Op.60
Johann Christoph Pezel Suite of German dances, arr for brass ensemble
Sergei Prokofiev Piano Concerto No. 3 in C, op. 26
Sergey Rachmaninov Etude-Tableau in E flat minor, op. 39/5
Antoine Reicha Clarinet Quintet in B flat major (Op.89)
Wilhelm Stenhammar Varnatt (Spring Night)
Arcangelo Califano Sonata for 2 oboes, bassoon and keyboard in C major
Johannes Verhulst Overture in C minor, 'Gijsbrecht van Aemstel', Op 3
John Field Andante inédit in E flat major for piano
Ernest Bloch Suite for cello solo no.1
John Foulds Holiday Sketches (Op.16)
Ferenc Farkas 5 Ancient Hungarian Dances for wind quintet
Joseph Haydn Piano Sonata in E minor, H.16.34
Francesco Cavalli Lauda Jerusalem (psalm 147, 'How good it is to sing praises to our God')
Ludwig van Beethoven Leonore Overture No. 3, op. 72b
Frédéric Chopin Prelude No. 25 in C sharp minor, op. 45
Padre Antonio Soler Four Keyboard Sonatas
Tuesday 16th April 2019
13:00
Through the Night
Great British Youth at the Proms
5 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With the National Youth Orchestra of Great Britain at the 2018 Proms.

Claude Debussy La Mer
Modest Mussorgsky A Night on the Bare Mountain
Howard Cable The Banks of Newfoundland
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in F minor, Kk466
Gaspar Sanz Xácaras and Canarios (Instrucción de música sobre la guitara española" [1674])
George Benjamin Dance Figures for Orchestra
Oliver Knussen Prayer Bell Sketch for piano
Alphons Diepenbrock Im grossen Schweigen for baritone and orchestra
Giovanni Antonio Pandolfi Mealli Violin Sonata in A minor, Op 3, No 2, 'La Cesta'
Sergey Rachmaninov 2 Songs - When Night Descends in silence & Oh stop thy singing maiden fair
Arcangelo Califano Sonata for 2 oboes, bassoon and keyboard in C major
György Ligeti Lontano for Orchestra
Walter Gieseking Chaconne on a Theme by Scarlatti after Keyboard Sonata in D minor K 32
Artemy Vedel Choral concerto No.5 "I cried unto the Lord With my voice" Psalm 143
Henry Eccles Sonata for double bass, continuo and strings
Carl Friedrich Abel Symphony in D major, Op 10 No 5
Clara Schumann Piano Trio in G minor, Op 17
Jan Dismas Zelenka Missa Nativitatis Domini, ZWV.8
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for keyboard and string orchestra No.1 in D minor (BWV.1052)
Karl Goldmark Scherzo for orchestra in E minor, Op 19
Felix Mendelssohn Fantasia on an Irish song "The last rose of summer" for piano Op 15
Marjan Mozetich The Passion of Angels - Concerto for 2 harps and orchestra (1995)
Frédéric Chopin 24 Preludes, Op.28
Maurice Ravel Piano Concerto in D major for the Left Hand
Saturday 17th November 2018
11:00
Through the Night
JS Bach: The Art of Fugue
3 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents the Australian Chamber Orchestra directed by Richard Tognetti.

Dmitri Shostakovich 24 Preludes, Op 34
Franz Liszt Sonata in B minor S.178 for piano
Christoph Bernhard Missa 'Durch Adams Fall'
Johann Sebastian Bach Excerpts form The Art of Fugue BWV 1080
Louis Spohr Fantasie and variations on a theme of Danzi in B flat, Op 81
Alberta Suriani Partita for harp
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet no 13 in B flat op 130 with Grosse Fugue in B flat op 133
Antonio Vivaldi The Four Seasons, Concertos Op.8 Nos.1-4 [Spring; Summer; Autumn; Winter]
Modest Mussorgsky The Seminarist for voice and piano
Arcangelo Califano Sonata for 2 oboes, bassoon and keyboard in C major
Petko Stainov The Secret of the Struma River - ballad for men's choir (1931)
Rued Langgaard 3 Rose Gardens Songs (1919)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade (K.388) in C minor for wind octet (K.384a)
Wouter Hutschenruyter Ouverture voor Groot Orkest [1831, arranged 1841]
Frédéric Chopin Ballade for piano no. 1 (Op.23) in G minor
Zoltán Kodály Viennese Clock and Entrance of the Emperor and His Courtiers (from "Hary Janos")
Gaetano Donizetti Overture (La Fille du regiment)
Zoltán Kodály Adagio for viola and piano in C major (1905)
Giuseppe Torelli Sonata in D for Trumpet, Strings and Basso Continuo
Monday 17th September 2018
13:00
Through the Night
Albéniz and de Falla
11 / 36 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents Spanish piano music from Barcelona with pianist Carles Marigo.

Manuel de Falla Ritual Fire Dance
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Vesperae solennes de confessore, K.339
Bob Dylan Blowing in the Wind
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata no.32 in C minor (Op.111)
Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco Capriccio diabolico for guitar (Op.85)
Robert Schumann Variations on a Theme by Clara Wieck
Edvard Grieg Triumphal March from "Sigurd Jorsalfar"
Maurice Duruflé Quatre motets sur des themes gregoriens (Op.10)
Carles Marigo Improvisation (3)
Isaac Albéniz Asturias op 232/1 from 'Spanish Suite op 47'
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Nocturno for harp
Christoph Willibald Gluck Dance of the Blessed Spirits - dance music from 'Orphée et Euridice'
Isaac Albéniz Sevilla - from Spanish Suite op 47
Alonso Mudarra Fantasy no.10
Pablo Bruna Tiento de falsas de segundo tono
Jakov Gotovac Symphonic Dance 'Kolo', Op 12
Anonymous 3 Sephardische Romanzen
Padre Antonio Soler Five Keyboard Sonatas
Enrique Granados Excerpts from Spanish Dances
Joaquín Rodrigo Concierto de Aranjuez for guitar and orchestra
Antonio de Cabezón Diferencias sobre 'La Gallarda Milanesa'
Enrique Granados Goyescas - El Pelele
Johan Peter Emilius Hartmann 4 Caprices (Op.18:I) (1835)
Arcangelo Califano Sonata for 2 oboes, bassoon and keyboard in C major
Federico Mompou Canco i dansa no. 3
Arcangelo Corelli Sonata da chiesa in F major (Op.1 No.1)
Federico Mompou Canco i dansa no. 6
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony No.4 in A major (Op.90) 'Italian'
Manuel de Falla 'Vivan los que rien' - Salud's aria from Act I, scene 1 of La Vida Breve
Carl Maria von Weber Concertino for oboe and wind ensemble in C major (arr. for trumpet)
Francesco Durante Concerto for harpsichord and string orchestra in B flat major
Manuel de Falla 7 Canciones populares espanolas arr. for trumpet and piano
Carles Marigo Improvisation (1)
Fęlá Şowándé African suite for harp and strings (1944)
Carles Marigo Improvisation (2)
Henry Eccles Sonata for double bass and piano
Thursday 26th July 2018
14:00
Through the Night
Oh, stop thy singing, maiden fair
2 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a concert by the Quasars Ensemble at 2018's Radio_Head Awards Festival.

Maurice Ravel Gaspard de la nuit
Ludwig van Beethoven Concerto for piano and orchestra no. 4 (Op.58) in G major
Horatio Parker A Northern Ballad (1899)
Nicolas Gombert Elegie sur la mort de Josquin Musae Jovis (6 part)
Johann Michael Bach Liebster Jesu, hor mein Flehen - dialogue for 5 voices, 2vn, 2va & bc
Oto Ferenczy Concertino per 10 stromenti (1948)
Johann Pachelbel Gott ist unser Zuversicht - motet for double chorus & bc
Sergei Rachmaninov 2 Songs - When Night Descends in silence & Oh stop thy singing maiden fair
Alexander Moyzes Symphony no. 7 Op.50
Johann Sebastian Bach Toccata and Fugue in D minor (BWV.565) reconstsr. Manze for violin in A minor
Uuno Klami Revontulet [Aurora borealis] - Fantasy for orchestra, Op 38
Antoine Dauvergne Concert de simphonies à IV parties in F major (Op.3 No.2)
Joseph Haydn Trio for keyboard and strings in G major (H. 15.25) 'Gypsy Rondo'
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 12 Variations for piano in B flat major K.500
Arcangelo Califano Sonata for 2 oboes, bassoon and keyboard in C major
Joseph Lauber Sonata Fantasia in una parte for flute & piano (Op.50)
Bohuslav Martinu The Kitchen Revue (La revue de cuisine) - suite from the ballet
Camille Saint‐Saëns The Carnival of the Animals
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Sonata in E flat major Op.12/3
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Felix Mendelssohn Ruy Blas (overture) Op 95
Miguel Yuste Estudio melodico for clarinet and piano (Op.33)
Gyorgy Ligeti Quartet no. 1 (Metamorphoses nocturnes) for strings [1953-4]
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Nocturno for harp
Sunday 12th November 2017
02:00
Through the Night
Breaking Free: A Century of Russian Culture. 1968 The Moscow Philhamonic and Kiril Kondrashin
4 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents archive performance of the Moscow Philharmonic and Kiril Kondrashin.

Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No.23 in F minor (Op.57), "Appassionata"
Maurice Ravel La Valse
Edward Elgar Variations on an original theme ('Enigma') Op.36 for orchestra
Franz Schreker Valse Lente
Franz Schubert Waltzes from "Die schone Mullerin"
Robert Schumann Manfred - incidental music Op.115 (Overture)
Georg Philipp Telemann Quartet no.12 in E minor, TWV.43:e4 'Paris Quartet' (1738) no.6
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Aria O wie angstlich, o wie feurig - from Die Entfuhrung aus dem Serail
Adrien-François Servais La Romanesca
Heinrich Wilhelm Ernst Variations on The Last Rose of Summer
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Concerto for violin and orchestra no 3 in G major, K.216
Antonín Dvořák Overture Domov muj [My Home Land] (Op.62)
Herman Meulemans Five Piano Pieces
Zoltán Kodály Adagio for clarinet and piano (1905)
Arcangelo Califano Sonata for 2 oboes, bassoon and keyboard in C major
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Concerto No. 7 in G minor (BWV.1058)
Boris Aleksandrovich Tchaikovsky Symphony no 2
Johannes Brahms Symphony no 3 in F major, Op 90
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Johannes Brahms 4 Songs for women's voices, 2 horns and harp, Op 17
Julius Röntgen Violin Sonata in F sharp minor (Op.20) (1879-1883)
Ferruccio Busoni From: 'Seven Elegies' (1907): No.2, All' Italia
Leonel Power Salve Regina
Franz Lehár Duet "Wie eine Rosenknospe" and "Romanze" - from "The Merry Widow"
Sunday 22nd January 2017
01:00
Through the Night
Paganini and Tchaikovsky from the Romanian Radio National Orchestra
7 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a concert of Paganini and Tchaikovsky from Romanian Radio.

Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Sonata no 3 in C BWV 1005 - Largo
Francis Poulenc Litanies a la vierge noire
Alexander Arutiunian Concerto for trumpet and orchestra
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Capriccio Italien Op.45
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Romeo and Juliet - fantasy overture
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 4 Mozart Songs
Fryderyk Chopin Four Mazurkas
Gabriel Fauré Fantasy for flute and piano
Richard Strauss Love Scene - from the opera 'Feuersnot' (Op.50)
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto for 3 oboes and orchestra in B flat major
Sergei Rachmaninov Concerto for piano and orchestra No.3 in D minor
Anonymous Middle Ages Suite (Petrone; La Rotta; Estampie)
Hermann Ambrosius Suite (Andante con moto; Fuga poco vivace; Vivo e giocoso)
Anton Stepanovich Arensky Suite No.4 for two pianos (Op.62)
Arcangelo Califano Sonata for 2 oboes, bassoon and keyboard in C major
Johannes Brahms Quartet for piano and strings No.1 (Op.25) in G minor
Clara Schumann Variations on a theme of Robert Schumann for piano (Op.20) in F sharp minor
Nicolò Paganini Concerto no. 1 in D major Op.6 for violin and orchestra
Claude Debussy Quartet for strings (Op.10) in G minor
Nicolò Paganini Variations on 'Nel cor piu non mi sento'
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Orlande de Lassus Pelli meae consumptis carnibus
Felix Mendelssohn Quartet no. 1 in C minor Op.1 for piano and strings
Petko Stainov Horsemen, ballad for men's choir
Sunday 6th March 2016
01:00
Through the Night
Schumann, Scriabin and Brahms from Sinfonia Varsovia in Poland
4 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents a concert with Sinfonia Varsovia and pianist Alexei Volodin.

Robert Schumann Manfred Overture Op. 115
Claude Debussy L'Isle joyeuse
Johannes Brahms Symphony no. 4 in E minor Op.98
Edvard Grieg Triumphal March from "Sigurd Jorsalfar"
Camille Saint‐Saëns Danse macabre (Op.40) transcr. Saint-Saens for 2 pianos
Antoine Reicha Trio for French horns (Op.82)
Carl Nielsen Serenata in vano (FS.68)
Hugo Alfvén En bat med blommor (A boat with flowers) (Op.44)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for violin, strings and continuo (Op.8 No.12) (RV.178)
Joaquín Rodrigo Concierto de Aranjuez [Allegro con spirito; Adagio; Allegro gentile]
Joseph Haydn Divertimento in C major (Hob.IV No.1) (London Trio No.1)
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto for 3 oboes and orchestra in B flat major
Alexander Nikolayevich Scriabin Concerto in F sharp minor Op.20 for piano and orchestra
Franz Schubert Arpeggione Sonata in A minor D.821, arr. cello
Alexander Nikolayevich Scriabin 3 Pieces for piano (Op. 2); no. 1; Study in C sharp minor
Franz Schubert Sehnsucht (D.123) (Longing)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Overture from Die Zauberflote [The Magic Flute] (K.620)
Johannes Brahms Two Hungarian Dances - no 11 in D minor, no 5 in G minor
Arcangelo Califano Sonata for 2 oboes, bassoon and keyboard in C major
Josef Suk Krekovice mass for chorus, strings and organ in B flat major
Willy Hess Suite in B flat major for piano solo (Op.45)
Robert Schumann Concerto for Violin and Orchestra in D minor (Op.posthumous) [1853]
Nicolò Paganini Duetto amoroso for violin and guitar
Ludwig van Beethoven Quartet for strings in E minor 'Rasumovsky' (Op.59 No.2)
Wednesday 3rd June 2015
00:30
Through the Night
Munich Philharmonic Orchestra, Semyon Bychkov
4 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Including Dvorak and Strauss with the Munich Philharmonic Orchestra under Semyon Bychkov.

Antonin Dvorak Symphony No. 9 in E minor, Op. 95 'From the New World'
Maurice Ravel Le Tombeau de Couperin for piano
Arnold Schoenberg Verklarte Nacht Op.4, arr. for string orchestra
Antonin Dvorak Carnival overture (Op.92)
George Frideric Handel Bajazet's final aria "Figlia mia, non pianger no!"from "Tamerlano", Act 3
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Kirchen-Sonate in B flat (K. 212) for 2 violins, double bass and organ
Darius Milhaud Excerpt from "Madrigal-Nocturne" from "La Cheminee du Roi Rene"
Franz Schubert Rosamunde - Ballet Music no.2 (D.797)
Fryderyk Chopin Fantasia on Polish airs for piano and orchestra (Op.13) in A major
Richard Strauss Horn Concerto No.2 in E flat major
Unico Wilhelm van Wassenaer Concerto armonico for 4 violins, viola and continuo No.5 in F minor
Alexander Konstantinovich Glazunov Muza (The Muse) (Op.59 No.1 ) (Pushkin)
Alexander Konstantinovich Glazunov From Hafiz -Don't be lured by warlike glory...
Julius Röntgen Symphony No.8 in C sharp minor (1930)
Ján Levoslav Bella Overture to Hermina im Venusberg (Hermania in Venus' cave) (Operetta of 1886)
Antonin Dvorak Prague Waltzes [Prazske valciky] (B.99)
Alphons Diepenbrock Lydische Nacht (1913)
Arcangelo Califano Sonata for 2 oboes, bassoon and keyboard in C major