Playlists with tracks by Aram Khachaturian

Sunday 25th February 2018
Words and Music
Somewhere or Other
5 / 19 Tracks
In search of the perfect person, the perfect place and things that happen along the way.

Peter Maxwell Davies Farewell to Stromness
Franz Schubert Gretchen am Spinnrade
Leonard Bernstein, Stephen Sondheim Somewhere
Mícheál Ó Súilleabháin Ah, Sweet Dancer
Peter Warlock The Curlew (Introduction)
Van Morrison Foreign Window
Peter Maxwell Davies The Heather Track
Benjamin Britten As Dew in April
Carl Orff Fortune, Empress of the World
Peter Warlock, William Butler Yeats The Curlew (He Reproves the Curlew)
Reijseger Child’s Footprint
Katherine Blake Maiden in the mor Lay
Dave Brubeck Charles Matthew Hallelujah
Robert Schumann Kuriose Geschichte (A Curious Tale)
Aram Khachaturian Adagio; Spartacus and Phrygia (theme from the Onedin Line)
Woodrow Johnson, Buddy Johnson Somehow, Somewhere
Judith Weir I Broke Off A Golden Branch
Leos Janáček In the Mists Andante
Odaline de la Martinez Song of the Rider
Wednesday 14th February 2018
Wednesday - Georgia Mann
10 / 23 Tracks
Georgia Mann with Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

John Wilbye Flora gave me fairest flowers
Claudio Monteverdi Pur ti miro, pur ti godo (L'incoronazione di Poppea)
Aram Khachaturian Adagio of Spartacus and Phrygia (Spartacus)
George Gershwin Summertime (Porgy and Bess)
Emmanuel Chabrier Habanera
Hildegard von Bingen Caritas abundat in omnia
Carl Zeller Sei nicht bös (Der Obersteiger)
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in F minor, BWV 881
Clara Schumann Ich hab' in deinem Auge, op 13 No 5
Claude Debussy Premiere Suite d'Orchestre - Reve
Karl Goldmark Im Frühling - Overture, Op 36
Leonardo Leo Misereris omnium, Domine
Edward Elgar Salut d'amour, Op 12, for violin and piano
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No 1 in C major, Op 15 (3rd mvt)
Pauline Oliveros The Wanderer
Francesco Cavalli Canzon a 3 (Musiche sacre, 1656)
Robert Schumann Widmung; Du bist wie eine Blume (Myrthen, Op 25)
Franz Schubert Heidenröslein, D 257
Rutland Boughton Three Folk Dances for orchestra
Frédéric Chopin Ballade No 2 in F major, Op 38
Thomas Arne Overture No 7 in D major
Alexander Arutunyan Armenian Rhapsody
Yasushi Akutagawa Music for Symphony Orchestra (2nd mvt - Allegro)
Monday 12th February 2018
Essential Classics
Monday with Ian Skelly - Document leaks, Rosenkavalier, Prue Leith
2 / 17 Tracks
Cookery writer and restaurateur Prue Leith lists her inspirations and influences.

Aram Khachaturian Adagio of Spartacus and Phrygia (Spartacus)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 8 in F major, Op 93 (3rd mvt)
Dame Ethel Smyth Concerto for violin, horn and orchestra - II. Elegy (In Memoriam)
Richard Strauss Ist ein Traum (Der Rosenkavalier)
Dmitri Shostakovich Piano Trio No 1 in C minor, Op 8, 'Poème'
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 22 in C major, K 162
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Violin Concerto, Op. 35 - iii) Allegro assai vivace
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in D major, K 239, 'Serenata notturna'
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Marietta's Lied (Die tote Stadt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Soave sia il vento (Così fan tutte)
François‐Adrien Boïeldieu Harp Concerto in 3 Tempi
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Bachianas Brasileiras No. 5 for soprano and eight cellos
Johannes Brahms Academic Festival Overture, Op 80
Josef Suk Spring, Op 22a No 1
Joseph Haydn Piano Sonata No 55 in B flat major, H XVI 41
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Sonata No 5 in F major, Op 24, 'Spring' (1st mvt)
Bedrich Smetana Polka in A major
Wednesday 7th February 2018
Essential Classics
Wednesday with Ian Skelly - Roller Skating Suffragettes, Saint-Saens's The Swan, Steven McRae
4 / 23 Tracks
Wednesday with Ian Skelly - Roller Skating Suffragettes, Saint-Saens' The Swan.

Somei Satoh Bifu
Aram Khachaturian Masquerade Suite (Waltz)
Orlando Gibbons The Silver Swan
César Franck Prelude, Fugue and Variations, Op 18
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Chõro No 1 for guitar
Domenico Cimarosa L'Armida immaginaria (Overture)
Edvard Grieg Violin Sonata No 2 in G major, Op 13 (3rd mvt)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Serenade to Music for 16 solo voices and orchestra
Einojuhani Rautavaara Cantus Arcticus (Concerto for birds and orch.) Op.61 (3rd mvt)
Andrea Falconiero Folias hecha para mi Senora Dona Tarelilla de Carallenos
Franz Liszt Mephisto Waltz No.1 ('The Dance in the Village Inn')
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet in E flat, K 160
Antonín Dvořák Symphony No 8 in G major, Op 88 (3rd mvt)
Franz Schubert Symphony No 5 in B flat major, D 485 (1st mvt)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for flute and orchestra (RV.428) (Op.10`3) in D major "Il Gardellino [The Goldfinch]": 1st movement; Allegro
Franz Schubert Litanei auf das Fest Aller Seelen 'Am Tage Aller Seelen D343
Gabriel Pierné Scherzo-Caprice in D major, Op 25
Arthur Bliss The Beatitudes - I Got me Flowers to Strew Thy Way
George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso in B flat major, Op.6 No.7
Camille Saint‐Saëns The Carnival of the Animals: The Swan
George Gershwin An American in Paris arr Villard (excerpt)
Camille Saint‐Saëns EC Swan Clip
Giovanni Bolzoni Minuetto for string orchestra
Tuesday 6th February 2018
Essential Classics
Tuesday with Ian Skelly - Human Letters, Steven McRae, Beethoven Symphony No 7
8 / 22 Tracks
Principal dancer at the Royal Ballet, Steven McRae, talks about his inspirations.

Peteris Vasks The Fruit of Silence
Henry Purcell Chacony à 4 in G minor
Pietro Mascagni Intermezzo (Cavalleria rusticana)
Peter Warlock Capriol Suite
Robert Lucas Pearsall Lay a garland on her hearse
Aram Khachaturian Trio for clarinet, violin and piano
Maurice Ravel Daphnis et Chloé Suite No 2
Dame Ethel Smyth March of the Women
Moritz Moszkowski Caprice espagnole, Op 37
Dame Ethel Smyth Serenade in D: 2nd mvt Scherzo
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov The Maid of Pskov (Overture)
Errollyn Wallen Photography (4th mvt)
Felix Mendelssohn It is enough, O Lord (Elijah)
George Frideric Handel Organ Concerto in B flat major, HWV 290
Gustav Holst Venus, the Bringer of Peace (The Planets, Op 32)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Horn Concerto No 4 in E flat major, K 495
Johann Sebastian Bach St. Matthew Passion, BWV 244: No. 39, Erbarme dich, mein Gott (Arr. for piano)
Johannes Brahms Symphony No. 4 In E Minor Op.98, iv. Allegro energico e passionato
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic Dance Op.46 No.1 in C "Presto"
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 7 in A major, Op 92 (2nd mvt)
Friday 2nd February 2018
Friday - Petroc Trelawny
11 / 22 Tracks
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Johann Sebastian Bach Toccata and Fugue in F, BWV 540
John Williams First Light
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto in B flat major for 3 oboes, violins and continuo
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Don Giovanni (Overture)
Henry Purcell Dido & Aeneas: Overture
Maurice Ravel Alborada del gracioso
Geoffrey Burgon Nunc Dimittis
Johann Sebastian Bach Toccata in F, BWV 540
Ronald Binge The Water Mill
Tan Dun Eight Memories in Watercolour, Op.1: No.1 Missing Moon
Tan Dun Eight Memories in Watercolour, Op.1: No.2 Staccato Beans
Traditional Dashing away with the smoothing iron
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in E flat major, H XV 10
Alexander Glazunov Concert Waltz No 1 in D major for orchestra, Op 47
Lou Harrison Garden of the Sun (Solstice)
Aram Khachaturian Violin Concerto in D minor (3rd mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata no. 32 in C minor Op.111 for piano; 2nd mvt; Arietta (Adagio molto...)
David Baker Jazz Suite for clarinet & symphony orchestra '3 Ethnic dances', no. 3; Calypso
Gabriel Fauré Le papillon et la fleur, Op 1 No 1
Michael William Balfe Excelsior
Rebecca Clarke Midsummer Moon for violin and piano
Sergei Rachmaninov Vocalise, Op 34 No 14
Friday 19th January 2018
In Tune
Simon Trpceski, Matthew Bourne, Edgar Moreau
2 / 15 Tracks
Sean Rafferty's guests include Simon Trpceski, Matthew Bourne and Edgar Moreau.

Aram Khachaturian Lezghinka (Gayane)
Antonio Vivaldi Nulla in mundo pax sincera, RV 630
St Cuthbert's Change-Ringers The Bells of St Cuthbert's Church
Felix Mendelssohn The Fair Melusina Overture, Op.32
Claude Debussy Sonata for cello and piano in D minor (2nd and 3rd mvts)
César Franck Sonata for cello and piano in A major (4th mvt)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Piano Concerto No 2 in G major, Op 44 (3rd mvt)
Trad. Macedonian Chuchuk
Giacomo Puccini Che gelida manina (La bohème)
Sergei Prokofiev Waltz Coda; Midnight (Cinderella)
William Byrd Mass for 5 voices (Kyrie)
Astor Piazzolla Histoire du Tango; Bordel 1900
Trad. Macedonian Shareno oro; Piperkovo
Trad. Macedonian Pomnish li libe, Todoro; Janino
Joseph Haydn Cello Concerto No 1 in C major (3rd mvt)
Monday 1st January 2018
5 / 22 Tracks
Georgia Mann with a New Year's Day breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Leonard Bernstein A Simple Song (Mass)
Claude Debussy Arabesque No 1 in E major
Aram Khachaturian Adagio of Spartacus and Phrygia (Spartacus)
Hubert Parry I was glad
Giacomo Puccini Crisantemi
James P.Johnson Victory Stride
Charles‐François Gounod Meditation sur le 1er prelude de Bach (Ave Maria)
Johann Pachelbel Suite in C major (Musikalische Ergötzung)
Clara Schumann Variations on a theme of Robert Schumann, Op 20
Johann Sebastian Bach Trio Sonata for Organ No.4 in E minor, BWV528
John Newton Amazing Grace (feat. John Newton)
Dame Ethel Mary Smyth The Boatswain's Mate: Overture
Josef Strauss Sphärenklänge, Op 235
Diego Ortiz Romanesca (Recercada VII)
Joseph Canteloube Songs of the Auvergne: La Pastoura als Camps; Oi Ayai; Lou Coucut
George Butterworth Is my team ploughing? (6 Songs from 'A Shropshire Lad')
George Frideric Handel The clouded scene begins to clear (Athalia)
Ola Gjeilo Northern Lights (Pulchra es, amica mea)
Robert B.Sherman Supercalifragilisticexpialidocious
Hans Christian Lumbye Champagne Galop, Op 14
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Die Zauberflöte: 'Der Vogelfänger bin ich ja'
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Cello Concerto No 3 in A major, Wq 172 (3rd mvt)
Sunday 31st December 2017
Sunday Morning
7 / 23 Tracks
Sarah Walker with music ranging from Khachaturian to Hildegard of Bingen.

Aram Khachaturian Spartacus: Adagio of Spartacus and Phrygia
Claude Debussy Children's Corner
Carl Maria von Weber Clarinet Concerto no. 1 in F minor
Aaron Copland Our Town
Henry Purcell Three parts upon a ground
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Crown of Roses
Robert Schumann Overture, Scherzo and Finale
Hildegard von Bingen Conductus praemii dilatio
Johannes Brahms Rhapsodie in E-flat Major, Op.119, No.4
Ariel Ramírez La Peregrinacion
Josef Strauss Die Spinnerin (Polka francaise op. 192)
Joseph Guy Ropartz Prelude, marine et chansons for flute, harp and string trio
Maya Youssef Queen Of The Night
Einojuhani Rautavaara String Quartet No.1, Quartettino
Erik Satie Je te veux - valse chantee
Ferenc Farkas Intrada (Antique Hungarian Dances)
Träd Personent Hodie
William Walton What Cheer
Henry Purcell Hark, Hark how all things (The Fairy Queen, Act V)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No.25 in C major, K. 503: I: Allegro Maestoso
Hildegard von Bingen Caritas habundat in omnia ("Charity abounds towards all")
Zoltán Kodály Entrance of the Emperor and his court (Hary Janos Suite)
Anon Ya Mariam el Bekr
Monday 11th December 2017
Monday - Petroc Trelawny
3 / 20 Tracks
Petroc Trelawny with the Breakfast Advent Calendar and another J S Bach Prelude and fugue.

Arcangelo Corelli Concerto Grosso in D major, Op 6 No 4
George Butterworth Idyll: 'The Banks of Green Willow'
Francis Poulenc Sonata for horn, trumpet and trombone
Hector Berlioz Béatrice et Bénédict (Overture)
Arvo Pärt O Weisheit (7 Advent Antiphons)
Johann Sebastian Bach Capriccio in B flat major BWV 992
Astor Piazzolla Fear (Five Tango Sensations)
Johann Sebastian Bach The Well-Tempered Clavier: No. 11: Prelude and Fugue in F major, BWV 880
Camille Saint‐Saëns Introduction and Rondo capriccioso, Op 28
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Scheherazade, Op 35 (The Sea and Sinbad's Ship)
Edward Elgar The Snow, Op 26 No 1
Pérotin Mors
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky December (The Seasons)
Franz Schubert Auf dem Strom, D 943
Ralph Vaughan Williams Four Last Songs (Menelaus)
Frédéric Chopin Polonaise Op.26 No. 2
Teresa Carreño Un rêve en mer, Op 28
George Frideric Handel Dopo notte, atra e funesta (Ariodante)
Aram Khachaturian Aysha's Awakening and Dance (Gayaneh, Suite no.1)
György Ligeti Musica ricercata (Cantabile, molto legato)
Thursday 7th December 2017
Essential Classics
Thursday with Rob Cowan - The Talking Mongoose, James MacMillan's O Radiant Dawn, Antonio Pappano
6 / 25 Tracks
Rob Cowan takes us through the morning with the best in classical music.

Madeleine Dring Song of a Nightclub Proprietress (Five Betjeman Songs)
Claude Debussy Jardins sous la pluie (Estampes)
Thomas Tallis O nata lux de lumine
James MacMillan O Radiant Dawn
Aram Khachaturian Spartacus - suite no. 1, Variation of Aegina and Bacchanal
Harold Arlen Come Rain or Come Shine (from 'St Louis Woman')
Johann Sebastian Bach Wachet auf, ruft uns die Stimme (Cantata No 140)
Arthur Butterworth Rain, Op 18 No 2 (Northern Summer Nights)
Joseph Haydn Variations in C major, H XVII 5
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto in C major for flute and harp, K 299 (3rd mvt)
Arthur Sullivan The Mikado (Overture)
Lucija Garuta (1902 -1977) Prelude in E major for piano
Ludwig van Beethoven Rondino in E flat major for wind octet, WoO 25
George Frideric Handel Organ Concerto in F major, HWV 293
Giacomo Puccini Che gelida manina (La bohème)
Malcolm Arnold Four English Dances, Set 1, Op 27
Maurice Ravel Petit Poucet (Ma mère l'oye for piano duet)
Henri Büsser Appassionato Op.34 for viola and piano
Maurice Ravel Laideronnette, impératrice des pagodes (Ma mère l'oye for piano duet)
Herbert Howells Magnificat and Nunc dimittis, 'Collegium Regale'
Ralph Vaughan Williams Norfolk Rhapsody No 1 in E minor
Richard Strauss Till Eulenspiegels lustige Streiche, Op 28
Antonio Vivaldi Viola d'amore Concerto in A major, RV 396
Johann Sebastian Bach Orchestral Suite No 4 in G major, BWV 1069 (Overture)
Takashi Yoshimatsu Dream Coloured Mobile II, Op.58a
Wednesday 6th December 2017
Essential Classics
Wednesday with Rob Cowan - Life in the Arctic, Antonio Pappano, Farandole from Bizet's L'Arlesienne
4 / 21 Tracks
Musical Director Antonio Pappano lists his cultural influences and inspirations.

Aram Khachaturian Lezghinka (Gayane)
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in B flat, Op 33 No 4
William Walton Crown Imperial
Henry Purcell Rejoice in the Lord alway, Z 49, 'Bell Anthem'
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in D minor, Kk213
Leonard Bernstein Glitter and be gay (Candide)
Ethel Smyth Andante, Piano Trio in D minor
Ludwig van Beethoven Fidelio Overture, Op 72
Fanny Mendelssohn Song without Words, Op 6 No 2
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Polonaise (Pan Voyevoda - Suite)
Franz Schubert Fantasie in F minor for piano duet, D 940
Ottorino Respighi The Villa Medici Fountain (Fountains of Rome)
Georges Bizet L'Arlesienne Suite No 2: Farandole
Tomás Luis de Victoria Vidi speciosam
Graham Fitkin Danse Real
William Walton 5 Bagatelles - No.2 - Lento
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Danse des Sauvages (Les Indes galantes)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Sonata No 30 in C major, K 403
Johann Strauss II Annen Polka, Op 117
Antonín Dvořák Cello Concerto in B minor - 2nd mvt
Josef Strauss Deliren Waltz
Saturday 18th November 2017
Sound of Dance
Soviet Ballets
1 / 16 Tracks
Katie Derham uncovers the history of new ballets in the Soviet Union after 1917.

Igor Stravinsky Danse Russe (Petrushka)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No.4 (finale)
Igor Stravinsky Pulcinella (Vivo; Tempo di minuetto; Allegro assai)
Reinhold Moritzevich Glière The Russian Sailor's Dance (The Red Poppy)
Dmitri Shostakovich Act 2, Football (Golden Age)
Dmitri Shostakovich Golden Age (Act 3, extract)
Dmitri Shostakovich Workers' Pantomime (The Bolt)
Alexander Glazunov La tradice (Raymonda)
Dmitri Shostakovich Members of the Young Communist League (The Bolt)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Scene 1: Swan Theme (Swan Lake)
Dmitri Shostakovich The Limpid Stream (Entr'acte)
Dmitri Shostakovich The Limpid Stream (Act 2, Adagio)
Dmitri Shostakovich Polka (The Golden Age)
Aram Khachaturian Spartacus (Dance of Gaditanae and Victory of Spartacus)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No.4 (1st mvt)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Sleeping Beauty (Waltz)
Saturday - Martin Handley
4 / 13 Tracks
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Giacomo Puccini Capriccio sinfonico
Elena Kats-Chernin Russian Rag
Aram Khachaturian Toccata
Witold Lutoslawski Little Suite
Johan Halvorsen Passacaglia after Handel
William Byrd Ave verum corpus for 4 voices
Franz Schubert Impromptu in G flat major, D 899 No 3
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzona No 14 à 10
Claude Debussy Danse sacrée et danse profane
Sergei Prokofiev Amoroso (Cinderella Suite No 3); Waltz (Cinderella Suite No 1)
Richard Rodgers Carousel Waltz (Carousel)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in C major for strings, RV 114
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker (Pas de deux)
Monday 13th November 2017
Composer of the Week
Composer of the Week: Soviet Russia (1953-1991), After Stalin: The Thaw
0 / 5 Tracks
Donald Macleod presents music from 1953, the year of Stalin's death.

Aram Khachaturian Sword dance of the young Thracians
Dmitri Shostakovich Symphony no 11 in G minor Op103
Galina Ustvolskaya Preludes 10-12
Georgy Sviridov Poem in memory of Sergei Yesenin
Stanislaw Bunin Viola Concerto (first movement)
Monday - Petroc Trelawny
5 / 21 Tracks
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Edward Elgar There is Sweet Music
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzona 9 a 10
Michael Nyman In re Don Giovanni
George Frideric Handel Eternal Source of Light Divine (Ode for the birthday of Queen Anne)
Morten Lauridsen O magnum mysterium
Gabriela Montero Winter after Vivaldi's Four Seasons (Improvisation)
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor 24 Negro Melodies, Op. 59: No. 10. Deep River
Jean-Baptiste Arban Fantaisie and Variations on The Carnival of Venice
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 8 in F major, Op 93 (1st mvt)
Igor Stravinsky Scherzo fantastique, Op 3
Maurice Ravel String quartet in F major (2nd mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano trio in G major Op.1 no.2 (4th movement)
Bernard Herrmann North by Northwest (main title)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Madamina, il catalogo è questo (Don Giovanni)
Johann Sebastian Bach Violin concerto in E Major, BWV.1042 (2nd mvt)
Reinhold Moritzevich Glière The Red Poppy (Sailor's Dance)
Aram Khachaturian Violin Concerto in D minor (3rd mvt)
William Walton 5 Bagatelles for guitar: no.1; Allegro
Johann Sebastian Bach French Suite No.5 in G major, BWV.816 (Sarabande)
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in F minor, RV 297, 'Winter' (2nd mvt)
Leonard Bernstein Glitter and be gay (Candide)
Friday 10th November 2017
Through the Night
Breaking Free: A Century of Russian Culture. Archive performances by The Moscow Philharmonic and Kiril Kondrashin
1 / 26 Tracks
John Shea presents archive perfomances by the Moscow Philharmonic and Kiril Kondrashin.

Erich Wolfgang Korngold Violin Concerto in D (Op. 35)
Anton Vranicky Cello Concerto in D minor
Franz Schubert Impromptu No 2 in E Flat, D899
Gioachino Rossini String Sonata No 5, in E flat major
Jean Sibelius Jordens sang (Song of the Earth), Op 93
Gioachino Rossini Concert transcription of 'Largo al factotum' from Rossini's Barber of Seville
Giuseppe Baldassare Sammartini Recorder Concerto in F
Ludwig van Beethoven Overture (Coriolan, Op 62 (1807))
Jan Dismas Zelenka E voi siete d'altri, o labra soavi, ZWV 176
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck O Domine Jesu Christe
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Overture (Die Zauberflote [The Magic Flute], K620)
Sergei Prokofiev Symphony No 1 in D major, Op 25, 'Classical'
Ignacy Jan Paderewski Menuet in G (Humoresques de Concert, Op.14 no.1 (1886))
Rodion Shchedrin Piano Concerto No 2
George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso in A minor, Op 6, No 4
Gabriel Fauré Sonata for cello & piano No. 2 in G minor (Op. 117)
Igor Stravinsky Petrushka (1911)
Friedrich Kunzen Overture (Erik Ejegod)
Stanislaw Moniuszko Overture (Paria)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata, No.17 in D minor, Op 31, No 2 'Tempest'
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in B minor, Kk 87
Aram Khachaturian Concerto-Rhapsody for cello and orchestra
August de Boeck Dahomeyse Rapsodie [Dahomeyan Rhapsody] (1893)
Carl Maria von Weber Symphony No 1, in C major, Op 19
Nicolay Andreyevich Rimsky-Korsakov Overture (May Night)
Wednesday 8th November 2017
In Tune
Lauren Fagan, Milan Siljanov, Ian Tindale, Debasmita Bhattacharya, Gurdain Rayatt
1 / 18 Tracks
Ian Skelly presents, with guests including singers Lauren Fagan and Milan Siljanov.

Richard Strauss September
George Frideric Handel Hornpipe from Water Music HWV348
Hugo Wolf Herbst
Igor Stravinsky How dark and dreadful is this place (The Rake's Progress)
Igor Stravinsky Eplilogue (The Rake's Progress)
Alexander Glazunov Symphony No.1 in E major, Op. 5, Scherzo
Johann Strauss II Russischer Marsch
Antonio Vivaldi Recorder Concerto in F major, RV 433 'La tempesta di mare'
Lionel Monckton Charming Weather (The Arcadians)
Aram Khachaturian Variation of Aegina and Bacchanal (Spartacus Suite No 1)
Peter Warlock Cricketers of Hambledon
Béla Bartók Romanian Folk Dances, Sz.56 for piano
Debasmitta Bhattacharya Evening Raga
Sergei Prokofiev March, Op 99
Dmitri Shostakovich Ball at the Palace (Hamlet Suite, Op 116a)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Clarinet Quintet in A major, K 581 (4th mvt)
Franz Schubert Frühlingslied
Tuesday 7th November 2017
Afternoon Concert
Breaking Free: A Century of Russian Culture; Live from Lenin's London office
0 / 8 Tracks
Tom Service hosts an afternoon of Russian music to explore the legacy of the past century.

Alexander Mosolov Symphonic Poem
Pierre Degeyter The Internationale
Nikolai Yakovlevich Myaskovsky Final movement Symphony No.6 in E flat minor, Op 23
Dmitri Shostakovich Allegro molto, 4th Movement Symphony No 1 in F minor , Op 10
Sergei Prokofiev Victory, from Cantata for the 20th Anniversary of the October Revolution
Aram Khachaturian Violin Concerto in D minor (3rd mvt)
Nikita Bogoslovsky Dark is the Night
Vladimir Vysotsky La Chasse aux Loups
Live from St Petersburg
2 / 21 Tracks
Petroc Trelawny presents Breakfast live from the Mariinsky Theatre in St Petersburg.

Aram Khachaturian Masquerade Suite (Waltz)
Elena Langer Snow
Igor Stravinsky Apollon musagète (Pas de deux)
Dmitri Shostakovich Ten Poems on texts by revolutionary poets, Op. 88: Song
Vincenzo Manfredini Carlo Magno (A noi vivi Donna eccelsa)
Gavriil Popov Symphony no. 2 Op.39 (Rodina) (The Homeland) (2nd mvt)
Cesar Cui 25 Preludes Op.64 for piano: no.13 in F-sharp major
Sergei Prokofiev Betrothal in a Monastery (Duet)
Reinhold Moritzevich Glière Solemn Overture for the 20th Anniversary of the October Revolution, Op. 72
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Swan Lake - act 3 valse interpolation 2
Georgy Sviridov Piano Trio in A Minor (3rd mvt)
Rodion Shchedrin Carmen Suite (Second Intermezzo)
Jean Sibelius Humeresques op.89 (no.5 in E flat major)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Vesnoy [In spring] Op.43 (Ne veter,veya s visoti [Not a wind high above])
Johann Sebastian Bach Goldberg Variations BWV 988: Variations. 3; 18; 9; 24; 10; 30
Franz Schubert Sonata in A minor D.821 for arpeggione (or viola or cello) and piano (3rd mvt)
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Ruslan and Lyudmila (Overture)
Sergei Prokofiev Alexander's Entry in Pskov (Alexander Nevsky)
Alexander Vasilyevich Alexandrov Praise the name of the Lord (All-Night Vigil)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky 6 Songs Op.63 (Serenada (O ditya))
Adolphe Adam Giselle (Grand pas de deux: Adage)
Friday 3rd November 2017
Through the Night
Music from Russian Movies. Plus Khachaturian Piano Concerto; Debussy Sonata for flute, viola & harp; Saint-Saens Bassoon Sonata
4 / 30 Tracks
Jonathan Swain presents a concert of Russian film music.

Claude Debussy Sonata for Flute, Viola & Harp (L. 137)
Leonard Bernstein Candide: Glitter and be gay
Aram Khachaturian Piano concerto in D flat major
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita for solo violin no.2 in D minor (BWV.1004)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.104 in D major "London" (H.1.104)
Эдуард Артемьев Excerpt from the film music 'Legend No.17'
Felix Mendelssohn Infelice - concert aria Op. 94 for soprano and orchestra
Johannes Brahms Sonata for cello and piano No.2 in F (Op.99)
Isaak Dunayevsky Konstantsia, from the film 'D'Artagnan and the Three Musketeers'
Anonymous Greensleeves, to a Ground with Divisions
Евгений Дога Waltz, from the film 'My Sweet and Tender Beast'
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Four Minuets for orchestra (K.601)
Enrique Santeugini Rio Rita
Александра Пахмутова Waltz, from the film 'The Girls'
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Isaak Dunayevsky Overture to the film 'The Children of Captain Grant'
George Gershwin Piano medley - Swanee; I'll Build A Stairway To Paradise etc..
Ivan Burlyaev Excerpt from the film music 'We are from the Future'
Camille Saint‐Saëns Bassoon Sonata in G major Op.168
Toivo Kuula South Ostrobothnian Dances 1-5 (Op.17) (1909)
Alexander Zatsepin There is only a moment, from the film 'Sannikov's Land'
Franz Schubert Variations for flute and piano in E minor (D.802)
Taras Buevsky Dedication to Sergei Eisenstein
Ludwig van Beethoven Mass (Op. 86) in C major
George Frideric Handel Two arias from the opera 'Ariodante'
Александра Пахмутова The Old Maple, from the film 'The Girls'
Per Nørgård Pastorale for string trio
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Rondo in C minor Wq.59`4 for keyboard
Alexander Zatsepin Medley of film songs
Fanny Mendelssohn Lied (Lenau): Larghetto; Wanderlied: Presto (Op.8 Nos.3 & 4) (1840)
Wednesday 1st November 2017
In Tune
Marin Alsop, Richard Tognetti, Jos Menor
2 / 16 Tracks
Katie Derham presents, with guests including Marin Alsop, Richard Tognetti and Jose Menor.

Aram Khachaturian Masquerade Suite (Waltz)
Pete Seeger Where have all the Flowers Gone?
George Frideric Handel Alcina (Act 2): 'Ah! Mio cor, schernito sei' (Oh my heart, you are scorned)
Ladislav Kubík Piano Concerto no.3 - first movement
Enrique Granados El Pelele (Escena goyesca) (1914)
Antonín Dvořák String Quintet in E flat major, Op.97 (2nd movement, Allegro vivo)
George Frideric Handel Riccardo Primo: 'Agitato da fiere tempeste'
Traditional Russian Little Apple
Nicolò Paganini Diva
Enrique Granados Quejas, o La Maja y el Ruiseñor
Leonard Bernstein Symphony no.1 'Jeremiah' (1942) (2nd movement, 'Profanation')
Enrique Granados Los Requiebros (The Compliments)
Leonard Bernstein Symphony no.3 'Kaddish' (final movement 'Fugue')
Roger Quilter Rainbow Land (Where the Rainbow Ends)
Camille Saint‐Saëns The Carnival of the Animals: Pianists; Fossils
Traditional Handman's Reel
Friday 27th October 2017
In Tune Mixtape
Copland, Khachaturian, Bach-Mahler
1 / 8 Tracks
In Tune's specially curated playlist: an eclectic mix including the Penguin Cafe Orchestra

Simon Jeffes Music for a Found Harmonium
Dmitri Shostakovich Prelude in D flat major, Op 34 No 15
Ferdinando Carulli Rondo from Duo in G major, Op 34 No 2
Aram Khachaturian Piano concerto in D flat major - 2d mvt, Andante con anima
Edvard Grieg Norwegian Dance Op.35 No.2 Allegretto tranquillo e grazioso
Johann Sebastian Bach Air (Bach Suite)
John Williams The Planet Krypton (from Superman The Movie)
Aaron Copland Appalachian Spring: I. Very Slowly
Thursday 26th October 2017
In Tune Mixtape
Khachaturian, Handel, Tower
3 / 8 Tracks
In Tune's specially curated playlist: including Mendelssohn, Mahler and Murray Perahia.

Benjamin Britten Simple Symphony
Gustav Mahler Urlicht (Des Knaben Wunderhorn)
Aram Khachaturian Lezghinka (Gayaneh)
George Frideric Handel Keyboard Suite in F major, HWV 427
Joan Tower Fanfare for the Uncommon Woman No 2
Franz Schubert Symphony No 6 in C major, D 589 (3rd mvt)
Felix Mendelssohn A Midsummer night's dream - incidental music Op.61: no.7; Nocturne
Michael Praetorius Terpsichore: Galliarde No.287
Tuesday 17th October 2017
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny
2 / 22 Tracks
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Herbert Howells Long, Long Ago
Francisco Tárrega Recuerdos de la Alhambra
Felix Mendelssohn Violin Concerto in E minor, Op 64 (3rd mvt)
Jean Sibelius Lemminkainen Suite: No.3 The Swan of Tuonela
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Concerto No 3 in D major, BWV 1054 (1st mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Sinfonia (Cantata No 35, 'Geist und Seele wird verwirret')
Richard Wagner The Flying Dutchman (Wie aus der Ferne langst vergang'ner Zeiten)
Engelbert Humperdinck Hansel Und Gretel (Overture)
Frédéric Chopin Mazurka In F Sharp Minor, Op. 59`3
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart The Magic Flute (Pa... pa... pa...)
Marianna Martines Overture in C major (1st mvt)
Giacomo Puccini Minuet No 1 in A major (3 Minuets for strings)
Florence Price Fantasie negre
Harrison Birtwistle Virelai (sus une fontayne)
François Couperin Troisieme leçon de ténèbres
Aram Khachaturian Adagio of Spartacus and Phrygia (Spartacus Suite No 2)
Edward Elgar Pomp and Circumstance March No 2 in A minor, Op 39
Charles Villiers Stanford The rain it raineth every day, Op 65 No 3
Hanns Eisler Ernste Gesänge & Sonata Op. 1, No.7 Epilog
Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in E minor, Op 119 No 2
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 22 in E flat major, 'The Philosopher' (1st mvt)
Barbara Strozzi Merce di voi
Wednesday 11th October 2017
In Tune
Jennifer Pike, Petr Limonov, Kirill Karabits, Schubert Ensemble
4 / 16 Tracks
Sean Rafferty's guests include Jennifer Pike, Kirill Karabits and the Schubert Ensemble.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Le nozze di Figaro (Overture)
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No.1
Aram Khachaturian Lezghinka (Gayaneh)
Lili Boulanger Psalm 24
Frédéric Chopin Waltz in D flat major, Op 64 No 1, 'Minute'
Gabriel Fauré Tantum Ergo, Op. 65, No. 2
Felix Mendelssohn Octet in E flat major, Op 20: 4th Movement, Presto
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No 17 in G major, K 453 (3rd mvt)
Charles‐François Gounod Faust: Act 3 - Aria. 'The Jewel Song'
George Enescu Quintet in A minor, Second movement
Mikołaj Górecki Pożegnanie (Farewell)
Robert Schumann Piano Quintet in E flat. i Allegro Brilliante
Mieczyslaw Karlowicz Impromptu
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart The Magic Flute (Pa... pa... pa...)
George Gershwin Three Preludes: I.
William Walton Symphony No. 1 in B flat minor: II. Scherzo - Presto con malizia
Saturday 7th October 2017
Saturday - Martin Handley
3 / 14 Tracks
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Franz Schubert Ständchen
Aram Khachaturian Gayaneh: Gayaneh's Adagio
Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Concerto in A minor, BWV 1041
Manuel de Falla Dance of the Miller's Wife; The Grapes (The Three-Cornered Hat)
Lucas Ruiz de Ribayaz Luz y Norte musical: espanoletas
Maurice Johnstone Tarn Hows - A Cumbrian rhapsody
Carl Maria von Weber Turandot: Overture & Act II March
Traditional Chinese Mido Mountain
Giacomo Puccini Turandot - Act 2 'Addio Amore'
Benjamin Britten Gloriana: Second lute song of the Earl of Essex
Alexander Nikolayevich Tcherepnin Piano Concerto no. 4, Op. 78: III. Road to Yunnan
Antonio Vivaldi Griselda: Dopo un'orrida procella
Jennifer Higdon Pale Yellow (Piano Trio)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Flute Quartet K. 285: III. Rondeau
Tuesday 3rd October 2017
Essential Classics
Tuesday with Rob Cowan - Schubert's Quartettsatz, Christine Rice, Sunday Night TV
5 / 20 Tracks
Rob Cowan hears from leading British mezzo Christine Rice.

Aram Khachaturian Adagio of Spartacus and Phrygia (Spartacus)
Vittorio Monti Czardas
Franz Schubert Quartettsatz in C minor
Maurice Ravel Rapsodie espagnole
William Walton Johannesburg Festival Overture
Gustav Mahler What the Wild Flowers Tell Me
Jean Sibelius Impromptu in B minor, Op. 5/5
Felix Mendelssohn Elias, Op. 70 - Part II (opening)
Leonard Bernstein Waltz for Mippy
Gustav Mahler Lieder eines fahrenden Gesellen - Ging heut' Morgans ubers Feld
Gabriel Fauré Penelope - Prelude
Aaron Copland El salon Mexico
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for oboe d'amore, strings and continuo after BWV 209
Max Bruch Romance in F major for viola and orchestra, Op 85
Cécile Louise Chaminade Etude romantique, Op 132
Claude Debussy Danse sacrée et danse profane
Franz Schubert Piano Trio in E flat major, D 897, 'Notturno'
Antonio Vivaldi Trio Sonata in D minor, RV 63, 'La Follia'
Benjamin Britten The Rape of Lucretia, Op. 37 - Flowers bring to every year
Girolamo Fantini Children's Corner - The snow is dancing
Monday 25th September 2017
In Tune
Robert Hugill, Carlos Acosta, Danel Bjarnason, Chelys Consort of Viols, Emma Kirkby
2 / 17 Tracks
Sean Rafferty's guests include Carlos Acosta, Chelys Consort of Viols and Emma Kirkby.

Aram Khachaturian Masquerade Suite (Waltz)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Five Variants of Dives and Lazarus
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Souvenir de Florence, Op.70: I. Allegro con spirito
Miguel Nunez Entre Dos Guaguanco
Domenico Zipoli All'Offertorio in F major
Felix Mendelssohn Song without Words, Op 30 No 6
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Clarinet Concerto in A major, K 622 (3rd mvt)
John Dowland Mr George Whitehead his Almand
Robert Hugill "Evening" from Winter Journey
John Dowland Sorrow, Come
Robert Hugill Song and Pain
John Danyel Eyes, look no more
Johann Sebastian Bach Sinfonia (from Cantata No. 174)
John Dowland Lachrimae Verae
Jean‐Baptiste Lully Phaeton: court of the Sun
George Frideric Handel Air with variations, 'The Harmonious Blacksmith' (Suite in E major, HWV 430)
Percy Grainger The Lost Lady Found (A Lincolnshire Posy)
Tuesday 25th April 2017
Essential Classics
Tuesday - Sarah Walker with Jon Snow
5 / 18 Tracks
Artist of the Week: Jordi Savall, featured conducting Lawes's Consort Sett a 5 in C minor.

Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in A major
Tarik O'Regan Care Charminge Sleepe
Igor Stravinsky Monumentum pro Gesualdo
Aram Khachaturian Masquerade Suite
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Lied zur Gesellenreise K.468
Sergei Rachmaninov Piano Concerto No.3 in D minor Op.30: Allegro man non tanto
Frank Bridge Valse intermezzo for strings
Christoph Willibald Gluck Iphigenie en Tauride: Opening
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic Dance Op.46 No.5 in A
Niccolò Piccinni Didon: Act II, 'Tu veux me fuir'
Percy Grainger Pritteling, Prattleing, Pretty Poll Parrot
Hector Berlioz Overture 'Le Corsaire' Op.21
William Lawes Consort Set a 5 No.3 in C minor
Carlo Gesualdo Madrigals Book 6: 'Deh, Come Invan sospiro'
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano concerto No.21 in C major K467
Johann Sebastian Bach Ich lasse dich nicht BWV159
Johann Friedrich Fasch Trumpet Concerto in D, FWV L:D1