Go!

Playlists with tracks by Aram Khachaturian

Tuesday 16th February 2021
08:00
In Tune Mixtape
Classical music to fill half an hour
3 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's specially curated playlist: an eclectic mix of music, including a few surprises.

Antônio Carlos Jobim Garota De Ipanema
John Ireland Sea Fever
Eric Coates Calling all the workers
Alexander Glazunov Piano Concerto No 2 in B major, Op 100
Aram Khachaturian Variation of Aegina and Bacchanal (Spartacus Suite No 1)
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude in E minor, BWV 852 (Book 1, The Well-Tempered Clavier)
Juan de Anchieta Con amores, la mi madre (arr. B. Chilcott for vocal ensemble)
Lars Hannibal Autumn Rain
Maurice Ravel Les entretiens de la belle et de la bęte (Ma mčre l'oye)
Tuesday 9th February 2021
07:00
In Tune
Esther Yoo, Nathan Barr
3 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty with music and conversation with some of the world's finest musicians.

Giacomo Puccini Che gelida manina (La bohčme)
Isaac Albéniz Sevilla (Suite Espańola no.1 Op.47)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No. 86 in D Major, Hob.I.86 "La Capricieuse": IV. Finale. Allegro con spirito
Nathan Barr The Great - Intro
Aram Khachaturian Sabre Dance (from the ballet Gayaneh, Act 3)
Nathan Barr The Great: Do What We Want
Arno Babajanian Piano Trio in F-Sharp Minor - II. Andante
Nathan Barr The Great: The Way Things Were
Atticus Ross Way Back When (from soundtrack to 'Mank')
Olivier Messiaen Joie du sang des étoiles (Turangalîla-Symphonie)
Dmitry Shostakovich Piano Trio No. 2 in E Minor, Op. 67 - II. Allegro con brio
Ottorino Respighi Violin Concerto in A Minor, P. 75 "All'antica" (Ed. S. Di Vittorio): II. Adagio
Franz Liszt Consolation in D flat major, S.172 no.3
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Danse Russe
Franz Schubert Winterreise: no.20 Der Wegweiser
Richard Wagner Siegfried's Funeral March (Götterdämmerung)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No. 17 in G Major, K. 453 (Arr. I. Lachner for Piano & String Quintet
Heinrich Biber Requiem in F Minor, C 8 - Dies Irae
Thursday 4th February 2021
03:00
Essential Classics
Ian Skelly
9 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Scott Joplin The Entertainer
Aram Khachaturian Gayane: Sabre Dance
Maurice Ravel Tzigane
Georg Philipp Telemann Trumpet Concerto in D major, TWV.51:D7
Oskar Fried Verklärte Nacht, Op. 9
George Frideric Handel Acis & Galatea: Sinfonia
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Souvenir de Florence, Op 70 (4th mvt)
Ad Wammes Miroir
Georges Bizet Carmen - Act 3; Melons! Coupons!
Ralph Vaughan Williams Songs of Travel: The Vagabond; Whither must I wander; Bright is the ring of words
Gustav Holst A Fugal Overture, Op.40`1
Arthur Bliss Dance of the 4 Knights (from Checkmate)
Henry Purcell Fantazia No 7 in C minor
Sergey Mikhaylovich Lyapunov Symphony No 1 in B minor, Op 12 (2nd mvt)
Billy Mayerl Joker (Four Aces)
Igor Stravinsky Jeu de cartes (Deal 3)
Sergey Rachmaninov Cello Sonata in G minor, Op 19 (3rd mvt)
Erik Satie Chanson du chat (Ludions)
Joby Talbot The Queen Of Hearts' Tango (Alice's Adventures in Wonderland - suite)
Tomás Luis de Victoria Lamentations of Jeremiah: Aleph. Ego vir videns a 5
Ernest Seitz The World is Waiting for the Sunrise
Johannes Brahms Ballade, Op 10 No 4 in B major
Francesca Caccini Lasciatemi qui solo (Il primo libro delle musiche)
Jules Massenet Sevillana (Don César de Bazan)
Franz Liszt Impromptu ("Nocturne") in F sharp major
Gabriel Fauré Papillon for cello and piano, Op 77
Olivier Messiaen Turangalila-Symphonie: No 10 Final
Thursday 28th January 2021
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc's classical commute
15 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3?s classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

John Adams Short Ride in a Fast Machine
Kurt Weill Speak Low
Maurice Ravel Jeux d'eau
Stephen Sondheim Anyone can whistle
Hugo Wolf Italian Serenade
Hector Berlioz Benvenuto Cellini (Overture)
John Tavener Love Bade Me Welcome
Clara Schumann Romance, Op 22 No 1
Reynaldo Hahn La Barcheta (Venezia)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Allegro in D major, K 626b/16
Joseph Marx Venetian Lullaby
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Clarinet Quintet in A Major, K 581 (1st mvt)
Albert Roussel Divertissement Op.6
Aram Khachaturian Garun Yerevan (Springtime in Lovely Yerevan), .
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No 3 in C minor, Op 37 (3rd mvt)
Aram Khachaturian Trio for Clarinet, Violin and Piano in D Minor; ii) Allegro
Maurice Ravel Valses nobles et sentimentales (Waltz No 7)
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon No 9 a 10
Pietro Locatelli Violin Concerto in G Major, Op. 3 No. 9: III. Allegro - Capriccio
Richard Rodney Bennett I Never Went Away
Johann Sebastian Bach Trio Sonata in D Minor, BWV.527
Tri Nguyen Song of the Blackbird
Monday 18th January 2021
03:00
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc's classical alarm call
9 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Charles Trenet La Mer
Aram Khachaturian Sabre Dance (Gayane)
Maurice Ravel Introduction and Allegro
Jean Sibelius Impromptu in B minor, Op. 5/5
Vernon Duke Taking a Chance on Love
Jill Jarman Now Are My Thoughts at Peace
Walter Galpin Alcock Magnificat & Nunc Dimittis in A Major - Magnificat
Johann Sebastian Bach Ich hatte viel Bekümmernis, BWV 21: Sinfonia + Chorus
John Foulds April-England Op.48`1
Benjamin Britten Serenade for Tenor, Horn & Strings, op. 31: III. Nocturne
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in G major, Op 77 No 1 (1st mvt)
Louis Moreau Gottschalk Grand Tarantella for piano and orchestra
Claudio Monteverdi Confitebor tibi alla francese (Selva morale e spirituale)
Louise Farrenc Nonet in E flat major, Op.38 (3rd mvt)
Edward Elgar Minuet, Op 21, arr for orchestra
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony No. 4 in A Major, Op. 90, MWV N 16 "Italian": IV. Saltarello. Presto
Peter Maxwell Davies Farewell to Stromness (The Yellow Cake Revue)
Franz Schubert Notturno in E-Flat Major, D. 897
Roderick Williams Let Nothing Trouble You
Igor Stravinsky Petrushka, Pt.1; The Shrove-tide fair
Tuuletar Taival (Passage)
Thursday 14th January 2021
03:00
Essential Classics
Suzy Klein
6 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Scott Joplin Original Rag
Charles Dibdin Tom Bowling
Gerardo Matos Rodríguez La Cumparsita arr Goss
Roderick Williams Douce Dame Jolie
Gustav Holst Hymn to Vena (Choral Hymns from the Rig Veda, Set 3)
Anonymous Hanacpachap cussicuinin
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto in D minor for oboe, violin and strings, BWV 1060
Sergey Rachmaninov Vocalise, Op. 34 No. 14
Aram Khachaturian Violin Concerto in D minor (3rd mvt)
Joseph Haydn Symphony no.49 in F minor H.1.49 'La Passione' (2nd mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata No 13 in B flat major, K 333 (1st mvt)
Bob Chilcott The making of the Drum - The Skin
Josquin des Prez Ave Maria - Virgo serena
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo alla Turca (Piano Sonata in A major K.331)
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet No. 2 in G Major, Op. 18, No. 2: IV. Allegro molto, quasi presto
Charles Villiers Stanford Drake's Drum (Songs of the Sea, Op 91)
Nadia Boulanger 3 Pieces
Charles Villiers Stanford Drake's Drum (Songs of the Sea, Op.91)
Orlando Gough Berimbau (The World encompassed)
Fazil Say Cello Concerto (Song of Hope)
Pietro Torri Perché piů franco (from Abramo)
Franz Schubert String Quintet in C major, D.956 (4th mvt)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Symphony no.5 in D major (3rd mvt)
George Frideric Handel Ma quando tornerai (Alcina)
Reynaldo Hahn Piano Quintet in F minor iii) Allegretto grazioso
Monday 28th December 2020
07:00
Afternoon Concert
European Summer Festivals (1/3)
2 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Schönbrunn Summer Night Concert, Klosters Music Festival and Gottfried Silbermann Days.

Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Concerto in D major Op.61
Johann Strauss II Wiener Blut - waltz Op.354
Richard Strauss Der Rosenkavalier i Prelude and Presentation of the Rose
Richard Wagner Tristan und Isolde i Love Music
Aram Khachaturian Spartacus i Adagio of Spartacus and Phrygia
Rudolf Siecznski Wien, Wien, nur du allein
Emmerich Kálmán Grafin Mariza i Wenn es Abend wird (Vienna mine)
Felix Mendelssohn A Midsummer night's dream i no.1; Scherzo
Giacomo Puccini Turandot i Nessun dorma [Calaf Ignoto]
Jacques Offenbach Les Contes d'Hoffmann i Act 4; Barcarolle (Belle nuit, o nuit d'amour)
Jules Massenet Wether i Act 3; Pourquoi me reveiller (Song of Ossian)
Maurice Jarre Suite, from 'Doctor Zhivago'
Monday 7th December 2020
04:00
Essential Classics
Suzy Klein
5 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Philip Glass Glassworks (Opening)
George Frideric Handel Ombra mai fu (Serse)
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Clarinet Quintet in F sharp minor Op.10 (3rd mvt)
Giacomo Puccini Che faranno i vecchi miei (La fanciulla del West)
Trad. Sans Day Carol
Antonio Salieri Vieni ŕ me sull'ali d'oro (Armida)
Henry R. Bishop Home! Sweet Home!
Traditional Irish The Salley Gardens
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto 'con molti strumenti' in D major RV.566
Isaac Albéniz El puerto (Iberia)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Horn Quintet in E flat major K.407
Aram Khachaturian Violin Concerto in D minor (3rd mvt)
Jean Sibelius Symphony no.3 in C major Op.52 (3rd mvt)
Edvard Grieg In My Native Land (Lyric Pieces Book 3 Op.43)
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Concerto no.2 in E major BWV.1053 (1st mvt)
Eleni Karaindrou Laura's Waltz (The Glass Menagerie)
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita no.5 in G major BWV.829 (Praeambulum; Allemande; Courante)
Florence Price Elfentanz
Kerry Andrew Apples, Plums, Cherries
Franz Schubert Marche militaire in D major, D.733 no.1
Otis René That's my home
Fromental Halévy Les Mousquetaires de La Reine (Overture)
George Butterworth English Idyll no.1
Samuel Barber The School for Scandal Op.5
Saturday 5th December 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Martin Handley
5 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show.

Aram Khachaturian Sabre Dance (Gayane)
Charles Trenet Y'a d'la joie
Percy Grainger Molly on the shore
Marguerite Monnot La vie en rose
Simeon Walker Unravel
Alexander Borodin Symphony No 2 in B minor (4th mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Overture: La Betulia Liberata, K.118
Alexander Glazunov Concert waltz no. 1 in D major Op.47
Antonio Vivaldi Viola d'amore Concerto in A major, RV.396
Dan Jones Date on the river [On Chesil Beach - film soundtrack]
Jules Massenet Joie!, Op.2 No.5
Luciano Berio Loosin yelav (Folk Songs, No 3)
Thursday 3rd December 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc's classical picks
9 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Claude Debussy The Snow is Dancing (Children's Corner)
Django Reinhardt Minor Swing
Claude Debussy The Little Shepherd (Children's Corner)
Gavin Bryars Jesus' Blood Never Failed Me Yet
Felix Mendelssohn Variations concertantes in D Major, Op. 17, MWV Q19
Sophia Corri Dussek Sonata in C minor
Grace Williams Calm Sea in Summer (Sea Sketches)
Emmanuel Chabrier Gwendoline (Overture)
Nainita Desai Root to Order
Patrick Hadley I sing of a maiden for chorus and organ
Franz Schubert Die Blumensprache, D 519
Anthony Hedges Overture: Heigham Sound
Trad. Ar Lan y Môr [By the Sea-Shore]
Aram Khachaturian Variation of Aegina and Bacchanal (Spartacus Suite No 1)
George Frideric Handel I know that my Redeemer liveth (Messiah)
Ignaz Friedman Tabatičre ŕ musique, Op 33 No 3
Claudio Monteverdi Zefiro torna (Sixth Book of Madrigals)
Johann Sebastian Bach Auf Schmetternde Töne der muntern Trompeten, BWV207a
Daniel Jones Dance Fantasy
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 6 in F major, Op 68, 'Pastoral' (1st mvt)
Maurice Ravel Piano Concerto in G major (2nd mvt)
Edward Elgar Symphony No 1 in A flat major, Op 55 (4th mvt)
Mikhail Mikhaylovich Ippolitov-Ivanov Procession of the Sardar (Caucasian Sketches Suite no.1)
Wednesday 11th November 2020
09:00
In Tune
Steven Isserlis, Martin James Bartlett, BBC Instrumental Sessions
5 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music and conversation with some of the world's finest musicians.

George Gershwin Embraceable You
George Gershwin The man I love
Hoagy Carmichael Lazy bones
John Adams Tromba lontana
John Tavener Mahamatar (ending - the beginning is faded in)
Aram Khachaturian Introduction and Dance of Nymphs (Spartacus Suite no.1)
John Tavener Preces And Responses (excerpt - end faded)
Frederick Delius North Country Sketches (Dance)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 4 in B flat major, Op 60 (3rd mvt)
George Frideric Handel Organ Concerto in F major, Op.4`5
Percy Faith Wouldn't It Be Loverly
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet in B flat major, K 458, 'Hunt' (4th mvt)
HK Gruber Rat Song; Crusoe Song (Frankenstein!!)
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Concerto No 2 in E major, BWV 1053 (3rd mvt)
Johannes Brahms Intermezzo, Op. 118/2
Monday 9th November 2020
04:00
Essential Classics
Suzy Klein with essential left-hand piano music, Kathryn Rudge, Strauss's Morgen
8 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Ralph Vaughan Williams Fantasia on a theme by Thomas Tallis
Lili Boulanger Nocturne
Maurice Ravel Piano Concerto for the Left Hand
Claudio Monteverdi Zefiro Torna
Frederick Delius Il pleure dans mon coeur
Thomas Morley O mistress mine
George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso in A Major Op.6`11 (Allegro)
Sergey Rachmaninov Prelude in G minor Op.23 no. 5
Gustav Mahler Ich bin der Welt abhanden gekommen (Rückert-Lieder)
Stephan Koncz A New Satiesfaction [Gymnopedie no.1]
Aram Khachaturian Violin Concerto in D minor (3rd mvt)
Henry Purcell Strike the viol (Come ye sons of art)
Béla Bartók Piano Quintet (2nd mvt)
Jacques Offenbach Les Larmes De Jacqueline (Harmonies des bois)
Johannes Brahms Piano Quartet no.1 in G Minor Op.25 (4th mvt)
Duke Ellington Portrait of Sidney Bechet (New Orleans Suite)
Edward Elgar Chanson de matin Op.15`2
Felix Mendelssohn Piano Trio no.2 in C minor Op.66 (3rd mvt)
Nicola Matteis Diverse bizzarrie sopra la vecchia sarabanda o pur Ciaccona
Franz Schubert Moment musicaux in C sharp minor, D.780 no.4
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov The Sea and Sinbad's Ship (Scheherazade Op.35)
Franz Schubert String Quartet in D major D.74 (4th mvt)
Richard Strauss Morgen (4 Lieder Op.27)
Saturday 10th October 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Elizabeth Alker
6 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Classical music for breakfast time plus found sounds and the odd unclassified track.

Aram Khachaturian Masquerade Suite (Waltz)
Gilbert Bécaud Nathalie
Jean Ferrat Ma Mome
John Adams China Gates
Mountain Man Blue Mountain
Radiohead Arpeggi
Richard M. Sherman Hushabye Mountain
Edvard Grieg Peer Gynt, Op 23 (No 8, 'In the Hall of the Mountain King')
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Sonata No 17 in C major, K 296 (1st mvt)
Edvard Grieg Six Norwegian Mountain Melodies (No 1, 'Spring Dance)
Ferdinand Hérold Zampa (Overture)
Gabriel Fauré Piano Quartet No 1 in C minor, Op 15 (3rd mvt)
Johannes Brahms Serenade No 2 in A major, Op 16 (5th mvt)
Wednesday 7th October 2020
10:00
In Tune Mixtape
07/10/2020
1 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's specially curated mixtape featuring Florence Price, Nico Muhly and Williamson.

William Byrd Vigilate
Antonio Vivaldi Flute Concerto in D major, RV 428 (3rd mvt)
Aram Khachaturian Masquerade Suite (5th mvt, Galop)
Frédéric Chopin Waltz in A flat major, Op 42
Malcolm Williamson Tarantella (Sinfonietta)
Nico Muhly I Drink the Air Before Me - 5. Music under pressure 1
Nicolň Paganini Sonata in A major, Op 3 No 1
Sunday 4th October 2020
03:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
5 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Breakfast, including a Sounds of the Earth slow radio soundscape.

John Ireland Sea Fever
Steve Reich Duet
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto in F major BWV.1057 (3rd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Gavotte (French Suite no.5 in G Major, BWV.816)
Aram Khachaturian Piano Sonatina (3rd mvt)
Benjamin Britten 4 Sea interludes from Peter Grimes (Sunday Morning)
Joseph Bologne, Chevalier de Saint-Georges L' Amant anonyme (Overture)
Elizabeth Poston An English Day-Book (Sweet Suffolk Owl)
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in E flat major, Op 71 No 3 (4th mvt)
Franz Schubert Hungarian Melody in B minor D.817
Maurice Ravel Piano Concerto in G major (1st mvt)
Giovanni Pacoloni Passemezo della Battaglia
Richard van Allan When a felon's not engaged in his employment (The Pirates of Penzance)
Harry Richman Moonlight Saving Time
Richard Wagner Selig, wie die Sonne (Die Meistersinger von Nurnberg)
Hedi Pinkerfeld Resigned to the Unresloved
Jake Heggie Of Gods and Cats (In the Beginning)
Tomás Luis de Victoria O magnum mysterium
Jean Sibelius Violin Concerto in D minor Op.47 (2nd mvt)
Zoltán Kodály Intermezzo (Hary Janos)
Tuesday 29th September 2020
13:00
Through the Night
Beethoven from Vilnius
2 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
St Christopher Chamber Orchestra plays Chopin and Beethoven. Jonathan Swain presents.

Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No. 7 in A, op. 92
Claude Debussy Danse sacree et danse profane for harp and strings
Frédéric Chopin Piano Concerto No. 1 in E minor, op. 11
Fritz Kreisler Chanson Louis XIII et Pavane in the Style of Couperin
Henricus Albicastro Concerto a 4, Op 7 no 2
Aram Khachaturian Adagio of Spartacus and Phrygia from the ballet 'Spartacus' (Act 3)
Igor Stravinsky The Firebird suite (vers. 1945)
César Franck Violin Sonata in A major, M.8
Johann Joachim Quantz Trio Sonata in E flat major
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite for Solo Cello No 6 in D major, BWV 1012
Claudio Monteverdi Prologue from Il Ritorno D'Ulisse in Patria
John Ansell Nautical Overture
Clément Janequin Escoutez tous gentilz (La bataille de Marignon/La guerre)
John Carmichael Trumpet Concerto (1972)
Edvard Grieg 2 Norwegian Dances, Op 35 nos 1 & 2 [orchestral version]
Fernando Sor Introduction and variations on a theme from Mozart's Magic Flute, Op 9
Percy Grainger 4 Folk Songs
Francesco Cavalli Lauda Jerusalem (psalm 147, 'How good it is to sing praises to our God')
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata for piano in C, K 545
Sunday 27th September 2020
14:00
Record Review Extra
Mozart's Mass in C minor
1 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Hannah French presents more music from the latest recordings in classical music.

Johann Sebastian Bach Lobet den Herrn, alle Heiden, BWV 230
Aram Khachaturian Galop from Masquerade Suite
Georges Bizet Chants du Rhin, WD 52: L'aurore, Le Depart & Le Retour
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Mass in C minor, K427 'Great'
Jake Heggie Iconic Legacies [First Ladies at the Smithsonian] (Eleanor Roosevelt)
Franz Schubert Symphony No. 3 in D Major, D. 200
Saturday 26th September 2020
03:00
Record Review
Mozart Mass in C minor in Building a Library with Simon Heighes and Andrew McGregor
6 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Simon Heighes chooses his favourite recording of Mozart Mass in C minor, K427, 'Great'.

Aram Khachaturian Masquerade Suite: I. Waltz
Gloria Bruni Symphony No. 1 "The Parable of Rings": XI. I figli
Peter Breiner Slovak Dances, Naughty & Sad: No. 1, The Field of Zaluzice
Kalevi Aho Concerto for Percussion & Orchestra "Sieidi" (excerpt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Fürchte dich nicht, ich bin bei dir, BWV 228
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Concerto No. 5 in A Major, K. 219 "Turkish": II. Adagio
Robert Schumann 12 Gedichte, Op. 35: 2. Stirb, Lieb' und Freud'!
Franz Schubert Symphony No. 2 in B-Flat Major, D. 125 (1st mvt)
Jean Françaix Wind Quintet, No. 1 (4th mvt)
Georges Bizet Chants du Rhin, WD 52: La Bohémienne
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No. 1 in C major, Op. 21 (3rd mvt) arr. Hummel
Nico Muhly How Little You Are: No. 3, A Long-Drawn Wail
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quintet No. 4 in G minor, K516 (4th mvt)
Jake Heggie The Work at Hand No. 3, The Slow Seconds
Saturday 19th September 2020
13:00
Through the Night
All-Chopin programme with pianist Sinziana Mircea
5 / 30 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sinziana Mircea and friends in concert from Bucharest. Catriona Young presents.

Johannes Brahms Clarinet Quintet in B minor, Op 115
Ernest Chausson Chanson perpetuelle
Ralph Vaughan Williams Romance for viola and piano
Étienne Méhul Symphony No.1 in G minor
Georg Philipp Telemann Overture (Suite) TWV 55:B1 in B flat major for 2 oboes, strings & b.c.
Frédéric Chopin Andante spianato and Grande Polonaise brillante in E flat, op. 22
Isaac Albéniz Asturias, for piano and guitar
Frédéric Chopin Grande Valse brillante in E flat, op. 18
Joaquín Turina Rapsodia sinfonica for piano and string orchestra (Op.66)
Albertus Groneman Concerto in G major for flute, 2 violins & basso continuo
Frédéric Chopin Imagine Chopin-Fandango, variations for piano and guitar on 'Waltz in B minor,
Johann Christoph Pezel Four Intradas for brass
Aram Khachaturian Adagio of Spartacus and Phrygia from the ballet 'Spartacus' (Act 3)
Frédéric Chopin Melody, op. 74/9, from '17 Polish Songs'
Johann Sebastian Bach Fürchte dich nicht, ich bin bei dir, BWV 228
Bohuslav Martinu Etudes and polkas (book 3)
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in G, Op 37 no 2
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Sinfonia for 2 violins and continuo in D major, H.585
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne No. 20 in C sharp minor, op. posth.
Josef Suk Krekovice mass for chorus, strings and organ in B flat major
Clément Janequin Escoutez tous gentilz (La bataille de Marignon/La guerre)
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne No. 4 in F, op. 15/1
Ludwig van Beethoven 7 Variations on 'Bei Mannern welche Liebe fuhlen' WoO 46
Dan Popescu Nocturne No. 7
Frédéric Chopin Prayer, vocalise for soprano, piano and guitar, after 'Prelude No. 4 in E minor
Nicolň Paganini Perpetuum Mobile
Frédéric Chopin Revival-Bolero, variations for piano and guitar
Ernst Mielck String Quintet in F major, Op 3
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo No. 2 in B flat minor, op. 31
Uuno Klami Kalevala Suite, Op 23
Wednesday 16th September 2020
09:00
In Tune
Simone Dinnerstein, BBC Singers, Edward Gregson
7 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music and conversation with some of the world's finest musicians.

Antonio Bertali Ciaconna
Richard Strauss Four last songs: Beim Schlafengehen
Hoagy Carmichael Skylark
Francis Poulenc Gloria in excelsis Deo (Gloria)
George Frideric Handel Overture in D major arr Elgar
José Pablo Moncayo Huapango
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata No 16 in C major, K 545 (3rd mvt)
Aram Khachaturian Sabre Dance arr Lakatos and Cseki (Gayane)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart The Magic Flute (Ach, ich fuhl's)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 35 in D major, K 385, 'Haffner' (4th mvt)
Philip Glass Piano Etude No. 6
Johann Sebastian Bach Singet dem Herrn ein neues Lied, BWV 225: "Singet dem Herrn ein neues Lied"
Franz Schubert Piano Sonata in B-flat Major, D. 960 - 2nd mvt: Andante sostenuto
Edward Gregson Friday A.M.
George Frideric Handel Arrival of the Queen of Sheba, from Solomon
Edward Gregson Music of the Angels - Final section - Fast, with energy
Dmitry Shostakovich Romance (The Gadfly, Op.97)
Tuesday 1st September 2020
07:00
In Tune
Clare Norburn, Derek Gripper
6 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music and conversation with some of the world's finest musicians.

Johann Pachelbel Canon and Gigue in D major
Toru Takemitsu Waltz (Face of Another)
Johannes Brahms Serenade No 2 in A major, Op 16 (5th mvt)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 35 in B flat (1st mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 7 in A major, Op 92 (3rd mvt)
Ali Farka Touré '56
Manuel de Falla Jota (La vida breve)
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in F major, RV 293, 'Autumn' (1st mvt)
Medieval English carol Lullay, lullay, als I Lay on Yoolis Night
Aram Khachaturian Introduction and Dance of Nymphs (Spartacus Suite no.1)
Christoph Willibald Gluck Ah! Se intorno a quest'urna funesta (Orfeo ed Euridice)
Traditional Bulgarian Bucimis
Comtessa de Diá A Chantar
Traditional Malian For Bamako
György Ligeti Musica ricercata for piano: No 7
William Grant Still Symphony no.1 'Afro American' (3rd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Partita No 3 in E major BWV 1006: Prelude
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc's classical mix
5 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Breakfast, launching the 2020 Radio 3 Breakfast Carol Competition

Aram Khachaturian Adagio of Spartacus and Phrygia (Spartacus)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in D major, K.485
Aaron Copland Quiet City
Claudio Monteverdi Zefiro Torna
Max Reger Volkslied Op. 37 No. 2 and Gluckes genug Op. 37 No. 3
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky September 'The Hunt' (The Seasons)
Reynaldo Hahn String Quartet no.2 in F Major (1st mvt)
Antonio Vivaldi Four Seasons: Summer, 3rd mvt Presto (Tempo impetuoso d'estate)
Traditional American Spiritual Oh what a beautiful city
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet in C major, K 465, 'Dissonance' - 3rd movement, Menuetto and Trio
Ella Jarman-Pinto This Little Rose
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg concerto no.5 in D major BWV.1050 (2nd mvt)
Jórunn Viđar Slatta - Piano Concerto (3rd mvt)
Jórunn Viđar Vökuró
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no.7 in A major Op.92 (4th mvt)
Saturday 22nd August 2020
03:00
Record Review
BBC Proms Composer - Verdi with Flora Willson and Tom Service
1 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Flora Willson chooses five indispensable recordings of Proms composer Verdi

Giuseppe Verdi Messa da Requiem, Sequenza (mvts 3-5)
Henri Dutilleux Oboe Sonata (3rd mvt)
Jean Sibelius String Quartet in D minor, Op. 56 'Voces Intimae' (3rd mvt)
Aram Khachaturian Masquerade Suite (5th mvt, Galop)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No. 4 in G Major, Op. 58 (3rd mvt)
Dame Ethel Smyth The Prisoner Understands His Own Immortality (The Prison, No.8)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No. 3 in E flat major, Op. 55 'Eroica' (3rd mvt)
Francisco Guerrero Beatus Achacius
Outi Tarkiainen Saxophone Concerto "Saivo" (5th mvt, Fissure)
Giovanni Picchi Canzon decima nona a doi chori from 'Canzoni da sonar'
Robert Schumann Symphony No. 1 in B flat major, Op. 38 'Spring' (1st mvt)
Giuseppe Verdi 'Ah! Dite alla giovine' (La Traviata, Act I Scene II)
Sir James MacMillan Vidi aquam (Forty-Part Motet)
Giuseppe Verdi Don Carlos (Excerpt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Requiem in D minor, K626 (1-8)
Giuseppe Verdi Ernani (Act 1 excerpt)
Giuseppe Verdi Falstaff (Act III, final scene)
Thursday 20th August 2020
06:00
Afternoon Concert
Summer Festivals: The Proms
2 / 4 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Penny Gore presents great BBC Prom concerts of recent years by BBC orchestras and choirs.

Aram Khachaturian Spartacus Suite No 2
Arthur Sullivan Yeoman of the Guard part 1
Arthur Sullivan Yeoman of the Guard part 2
John Williams Star Wars (main theme)
Tuesday 18th August 2020
07:00
In Tune
The Queen's Six, George Fenton, Neave Trio
5 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music and conversation with some of the world's finest musicians.

Emmanuel Chabrier Suite Pastorale - ii) Danse villageoise
George Fenton The Blue Planet
Aram Khachaturian Lezghinka (Gayaneh)
George Fenton Shadowlands
Gerald Garcia Silver Clouds Across the Moon (China Sings!)
Gustav Mahler Frühlingsmorgen (Lieder und Gesänge)
Bernhard Romberg Harp and cello sonata No.1 in E flat major, Op.5 No.1 (2nd mvt)
Jasraj Dhyayen Nityam Mahesham
Clara Schumann Piano Trio in G minor (3rd mvt)
Johannes Brahms Violin Concerto in D major, Op.77 (3rd mvt)
Claude Debussy Premier trio in G major (4th mvt)
Juan Gutiérrez de Padilla Versa est in luctum
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No. 3 In C minor, Op. 37 (3rd mvt)
Florian Gassmann Pallid'ombra (L'Opera seria)
Tomás Luis de Victoria Vidi speciosam
Francisco López Capillas Tantum ergo
William Grant Still Symphony no.1 'Afro American' (3rd mvt)
George Fenton Dangerous Liaisons
Thursday 13th August 2020
07:00
In Tune
Michael Collins, James Newby
1 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty presents a lively mix of music and arts news.

Franz Schubert Die Forelle D 550
George Gershwin Prelude No 1 arr for clarinet and piano
Gerald Finzi Clarinet Concerto, Op 31 (3rd mvt)
Heinrich Schütz Singet dem Herrn ein neues Lied, SWV 35
Alexander Borodin Symphony No 2 in B minor (4th mvt)
Henriëtte Bosmans 3 Impressions (In Spain)
Aram Khachaturian Sword Dance of the Young Thracians (Spartacus Suite)
Hermann Goetz Piano Quintet in C minor Op 16 (2nd mvt)
Claude Debussy Jardins sous la pluie (Estampes, No 3)
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 3 in G major, BWV 1048 (1st mvt)
Donald Swann The Whale
John Williams Marion's Theme (Raiders of the Lost Ark)
Franz Liszt Die Lorelei S 273`1 (vers voice and piano)
Joseph Haydn Trumpet Concerto in E flat major, H.7e.1 (3rd mvt)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Symphony No 5 in D major (4th mvt)
Gabriel Fauré Le papillon et la fleur, Op 1, No. 1 (arr G Richards for vocal ensemble)
Robert Schumann Traumeswirren (Fantasiestücke, Op 12)
George Frideric Handel Sibilar gli angui d'Aletto (Rinaldo)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in F major, K138 (1st mvt)
Wednesday 12th August 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc's classical mix
8 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Letter Scene (Eugene Onegin)
Carlos Gardel Por una cabeza
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Lark Ascending
Lucrezia Vizzana Protector noster
John Lewis Rise up in the Morning [after J S Bach]
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony no.39 in E flat major K.543 (4th mvt)
Alfred Schnittke The Building Plot (The Waltz suite)
Malcolm Arnold Bridge on the River Kwai (Colonel Bogey)
Aram Khachaturian Introduction and Dance of Nymphs (Spartacus Suite no.1)
Maria Szymanowska Nocturne in A flat major
Pat Metheny Letter From Home
Donald Francis Tovey Piano Quintet in C major, Op.6 (2nd mvt)
Plainchant Pater Noster
Franz Liszt Rigoletto - Paraphrase de concert
George Frideric Handel Venere bella (Giulio Cesare)
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Violin Sonata no.4 in D major
Richard Strauss Romanze
Ivan Sokolov Elevato (13 Postludes)
Trad. The Auld Beggarman
Jeno Hubay Hejre Kati Op.32
William Walton 5 Bagatelles (no.4)
Wednesday 5th August 2020
09:00
In Tune
Paul Mealor & Michael Bawtree, Matthew Lewis
9 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music and conversation with some of the world's finest musicians.

Frank Bridge Seascape (The Sea)
Paul Mealor Ubi caritas
John Adams Short Ride in a Fast Machine
Hildegard von Bingen Columba aspexit
Johann Sebastian Bach Passacaglia in C Minor BWV 582 (arr. Callum Au)
Alice Mary Smith Symphony in C minor (3rd mvt)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in B minor for 4 violins and cello, RV 580
John Dowland My Lady Hunsdons Puffe
Aram Khachaturian Masquerade Suite: III. Mazurka
Kenny Wheeler 1 For 5: II.
Aram Khachaturian Masquerade Suite: V. Galop
Malcolm Arnold A Flourish for Orchestra, Op 112
Cyril Scott Lotus land
Paul Mealor Piano Concerto (extract)
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony No 4 in A major, Op 90, 'Italian' (1st mvt)
Francis Poulenc Piano Concerto (1st mvt)
Piotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Swan Lake, Op. 20 (Excerpts), Act Iii: No. 21, Spanish Dance. Allegro non troppo
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quintet in E flat major, K 614 (4th mvt)
Geoffrey Burgon Nunc Dimittis (Tinker, Tailor, Soldier, Spy)
Monday 3rd August 2020
04:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: Essential Tone Poems, Rebecca Afonwy-Jones, Waltz from Tchaikovsky's Eugene Onegin
7 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Aram Khachaturian Masquerade Suite (Waltz)
Alice Mary Smith Symphony in A minor
Claude Debussy Clair de lune (Suite bergamasque)
Richard Strauss Don Juan
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Madamina, il catalogo č questo (Don Giovanni)
Ernest John Moeran Bank Holiday
Errollyn Wallen Photography (Vivace)
Takashi Yoshimatsu Dream Coloured Mobile II, Op.58a
Georges Bizet L'Arlésienne Suite no.2 (Farandole)
Gioachino Rossini The Italian Girl in Algiers (Overture)
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon duodecimi toni ŕ 10, C.179
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in F major , Rv 569 for violin, 2 Oboes, 2 Horns and continuo
Johannes Brahms Cello Sonata no.1 in E Minor, Op.38: 3rd mvt; Allegro
Léo Delibes Coppélia (Waltz)
Carl Nielsen Wind Quintet, Op 43 (1st mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Trio in E flat major, Op.1`1 (1st mvt)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Eugene Onegin (Act 2: Waltz)
Edward Elgar Softly And Gently (The Dream Of Gerontius, Op 38)
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Sinfonietta in B major, Op 5 (2nd mvt)
Robert Schumann 6 Studies in Canon Form, Op 56 No 2
Sergei Prokofiev Pushkin Waltz No 1 in F major, Op 120
Saturday 18th July 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Elizabeth Alker
5 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Classical music for breakfast time, plus found sounds and the odd unclassified track.

Aram Khachaturian Masquerade Suite (Waltz)
Maurice Ravel Une Barque Sur l'Ocean (Miroirs)
Charles Trenet Coin de Rue
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 39 in E flat major, K 543 (4th mvt)
Albert Raisner Janine
Bernard Herrmann Taxi Driver; I can't Sleep and Betsy's Theme
Charles Villiers Stanford 8 Partsongs, Op. 119: No. 3. The blue bird
Jane Antonia Cornish Seascapes iii
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude, Viola da Gamba Suite no.1 in G
Johannes Brahms Trio in A minor for clarinet or viola, cello and piano, Op 114 (4th mvt)