Go!

Playlists with tracks by Antonio Vivaldi

Saturday 25th May 2019
07:00
Inside Music
Experience some deep listening with conductor Gabriella Teychenne
3 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Hear a leading musician open up a colourful selection of music from the inside.

Duke Ellington Cotton Club Stomp
Anonymous Ghaetta - excerpt
Gustav Mahler Symphony No.1 - movement 1
Pauline Oliveros Deep Listening - Lear (excerpt)
Igor Stravinsky Symphony of Psalms - 1st movement - Exaudi
Antonio Vivaldi Juditha Triumphans RV 644 - Veni, me sequere fida
Karol Szymanowski Harnasie Op.55 - Tableau 2 - Napad harnasiow - Taniec
Sergei Prokofiev Cinderella Act 2 - Waltz-Coda & Finale
George Crumb A Little Suite for Christmas, AD 1979 (excerpt)
Johannes Brahms String Quartet in A minor Op.51 - movement 3
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky 6 Romances Op.25 No.2 - Kak nad goryachyeyio zoloi
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No.4 in G Op.58 - movement 2
Robert Schumann Symphony No.4 in D minor Op.120 - Finale
Alban Berg Lulu - Symphonic Pieces - Ostinato
Antoine Reicha Etudes dans le genre fugue Op.97 No.8b - Allegro
Friday 24th May 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: The Lorax and the Loggers, Sally Phillips, Mozart's Letter Duet
9 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein with the best in classical music.

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Letter Scene (Eugene Onegin)
Dave Brubeck Unsquare Dance
Alexander Borodin In the Steppes of Central Asia
Claude Debussy Violin Sonata in G minor
Nadia Boulanger 3 pieces for cello and piano
Grace Williams Fantasia on Welsh Nursery Tunes
Jacques Ibert Jeux
Hector Berlioz Beatrice et Benedict: Overture
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.25 in C major H.1.25
George Frideric Handel Sento la gioia (Amadigi di Gaula)
Leos Janáček String Quartet No 2, 'Intimate Letters' (3rd mvt)
Georgs Pelēcis Flowering Jasmine
Ottorino Respighi L'Adorazione dei Magi (Trittico Botticelliano)
Gustav Mahler Symphony No 1 in D major, 'Titan' (2nd mvt, 'Blumine')
William Byrd The Great Service (Venite)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sull' aria... Che soave zeffiretto (The Marriage of Figaro)
Antonín Dvořák Symphony No 7 in D minor, Op 70 (4th mvt)
Jan Dismas Zelenka Sonata No 4 in G minor (4th mvt, Allegro ma non troppo)
Antonio Vivaldi L'Olimpiade (Sinfonia)
Jean Sibelius Finlandia, Op 26
Cécile Louise Chaminade La Lisonjera, Op 50
Johannes Brahms Clarinet Sonata No. 1 in F Minor, Op. 120 No. 1 (Arr. for Violin & Piano): IV.
John Williams Hedwig's Theme (Harry Potter)
Thursday 23rd May 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: Sally Phillips, Mrs Salmon's Waxworks, Strauss's Also sprach Zarathustra
8 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein with the best in classical music.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Kyrie (Mass in C minor, K 427)
Ryuichi Sakamoto Merry Christmas Mr. Lawrence
Johann Strauss II The Blue Danube
Giacomo Puccini O mio babbino caro (Gianni Schicchi)
Jean Sibelius Pohjola's Daughter
Felix Mendelssohn The Hebrides (Fingal's Cave) - overture Op.26
Jean‐Philippe Rameau L'Amour est le dieu de la paix (Anacréon)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in F major, RV 433 'La tempesta di mare'
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in D major, K 491 arr Carlos
George Gershwin Summertime/Sometimes I feel like a Motherless Child
Claude Debussy La Mer - Jeux de vagues
Margaret Hubicki Rigaudon (Lonely Mere and Rigaudon)
Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Concerto in E major, BWV 1042 (1st mvt)
Michael Torke Tahiti, Papeete (Tahiti)
Nicola Porpora Carlo il Calvo (Overture)
Ty Jeffries English Dance and Brazilian Waltz
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in B flat major, Op 130: 5th movement, Cavatina
Robert Schumann Symphony No. 1 in B flat Major, Op. 38 "Spring" - 3rd mvt 'Scherzo'
Frédéric Chopin Study in F major, Op 10 No 8
Leos Janáček Fanfare (Sinfonietta)
Antonín Dvořák In nature's realm [V prirode] - overture Op.91
Jean-Baptiste Krumpholz Concerto for Harp and Orchestra, Op 5 No 7 (Rondeau - Allegro)
Adolf Strauss Ich weiss bestimmt, ich werd Dich wiedersehen
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in E flat major Op.20 No.1 - 3rd mvt
Richard Strauss Also Sprach Zarathustra, op.30 - Introduction
Tuesday 21st May 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: Pook's How Sweet the Moonlight, Sally Phillips, William Dunbar's Thistle
9 / 28 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein with the best in classical music.

Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in E flat major, Op 117 No 1
Fritz Kreisler Tambourin chinois, Op 3
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart The Marriage of Figaro (Overture)
Manuel de Falla Ritual Fire Dance (El amor brujo)
Nicola Porpora Alto giove (Polifemo)
Richard Wagner Good Friday Music (Parsifal)
Tomás Luis de Victoria Gloria (Missa Vidi speciosam)
Jocelyn Pook How sweet the moonlight (The Merchant of Venice)
Philip Glass Satyagraha - opera in 3 acts: Act ?; Evening song
Jean Sibelius Symphony no. 5 (Op.82) in E flat major, 3rd movement; Allegro molto
Gabriel Fauré Piano Trio in D minor, Op 120 (2nd mvt)
Spike Milligan Ying Tong Song
Astor Piazzolla Verano Porteño (Summer) - from Las Cuatro Estaciones Portenas
Frédéric Chopin Study in E major, Op 10 No 3
Claude Debussy Fantaisie for piano and orchestra - 1st mvt
Anonymous In a Glorious Garden Green (16th century)
Michael Daugherty Route 66 (1998) for Orchestra
Louis Moreau Gottschalk Symphony No 1, 'A Night in the Tropics' (2nd mvt)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Waltz of the Flowers arr Ellington (The Nutcracker)
Felix Mendelssohn A Midsummer Night's Dream (Overture)
Trad. The New Town of Edinburgh
Leonid Desyatnikov Yiddish - no.5 Ikh vel shoyn mer nit ganvenen
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 6 in F major, Op 68, 'Pastoral' (2nd mvt)
Thomas Adès Arcadiana (O Albion)
Gabriela Montero Improvisation on Vivaldi's Winter
Benjamin Britten Four Sea Interludes from Peter Grimes (Moonlight)
Nicola Conforto La festa cinese (Overture)
Antonio Vivaldi Cum dederit dilectis (Nisi Dominus, RV 608)
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Ian's classical alternative
2 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Fats Waller Honeysuckle Rose
Gustav Mahler What the Wild Flowers Tell Me
Saint Godric Sainte Marie Viergene
Jacobus Clemens non Papa Pater peccavi
George Enescu Concertstück
Maurice Ravel Le jardin féerique (Ma mère l'oye)
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in E major, RV 269, 'Spring'
George Frideric Handel Trio Sonata in B flat major, HWV 380
Alexander Glazunov Tahiti Trot, Op 16
Robert Schumann Aus alten Märchen winkt es (Dichterliebe, Op 48, No 15)
Miriam Hyde Nocturne
Vincent Youmans Tahiti Trot, Op 16
Owain Park Ave maris stella
Amy Beach Rosemary and Rue (From Grandmother's Garden, Op 97)
Franz Schubert Piano Trio in E flat major, D 929 (2nd mvt)
Joseph Haydn Notturno No 5 in C major, H.2.29
Johann Sebastian Bach Treues Echo (Cantata BWV 213, 'Hercules at the Crossroads')
Anonymous Manchester Ship Canal
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Horn Concerto No 3 in E flat major, K 447 (2nd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita No 3 in E major, BWV 1006 (1st mvt), arr by Sergey Rachmaninov
Franz Liszt Two Concert Studies S 145
Monday 20th May 2019
14:00
Through the Night
Montgomery and Beethoven in Minnesota
3 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra performs Beethoven's Triple Concerto.

Maurice Ravel L'Heure Espagnole
Richard Charlton Dances for the Rainbow Serpent
Ion Dimitrescu Symphonic Prelude
Jacques Ibert Little Suite in 15 pictures
Frédéric Chopin Ballade no 3 in A flat Op 47
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto da Camera in D major RV.95
Antonín Dvořák Overture Domov muj [My Home Land] Op 62
Felix Mendelssohn Die schone Melusine [The Fair Melusine] - overture Op 32
Jean‐Baptiste Lully Le Roi Danse - suite
Hildegard von Bingen O clarissima Mater (respond)
Ludomir Różycki Cello Sonata in A minor Op 10
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Voyevoda - Symphonic Ballad Op 78
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 33 in B flat major, K319
Jessie Montgomery Banner
Ludwig van Beethoven Triple Concerto in C major, Op 56
Carl Friedrich Abel Trio for 2 flutes and continuo in G major Op 16 No 4
Uuno Klami Nummisuutarit (suite for orchestra)
Johannes Brahms Variations on a theme of Haydn Op.56a 'St Antoni Chorale'
Rued Langgaard 3 Rose Gardens Songs (1919)
Charles‐Marie Widor Suite for flute and piano, Op 34 [1898]
Johann Sebastian Bach Fantasia for organ in G major BWV.572
Carl Stamitz Cello Concerto no 2 in A major
Sunday 19th May 2019
16:00
Unclassified
Music for the long night
2 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Elizabeth Alker winds down the weekend with music from Iceland's Dark Days Music Festival.

Kieran Hebden Teenage Bird Song
Maria Huld Markan Sigfúsdóttir Spirals
Markus Sieber La joya
Neil Cowley Solitary Refinement
Oliver Coates Sky With Four Suns
Thomas Farnon Well Trained Smile
Antonio Vivaldi Haze
Arma Agharta Being Silence
Björk Níelsdóttir Parasite
Daníel Bjarnason Bow to String, pt 3 'Air to Breath'
Heðin Ziska Davidsen Extract from performance given in Idno, Reykjavik for Dark Music Days
03:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
8 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Igor Stravinsky The Shrovetide Fair (Petrushka)
Quintette du Hot Club de France Echoes of France (La Marseillaise)
George Gershwin Fidgety Feet
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet in D minor, K 421 (3rd mvt)
George Frideric Handel Ode For St.Cecili'as Day, last mvt: As from the pow'r of sacred lays
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No 4 in F sharp minor
Domenico Zipoli Canzona in G minor
Darius Milhaud Le Printemps, Op.18
Georges Bizet L'Arlesienne Suite No.1: III. Adagietto
Ludwig van Beethoven Fidelio Overture, Op 72
Johannes Brahms Violin Sonata No 2 in A major, Op 100 (2nd mvt)
Manuel de Falla Danza espanola No 1 (La vida breve)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in B flat major, RV 167
Clara Schumann Was weinst du, Blümlein, Op 23 No 1 (Lieder aus Jucunde)
Carl Nielsen Symphony No.3, Op.27 'Sinfonia Espansiva'. ii Andante pastorale
Clara Schumann Geheimes Flustern hier und dort, Op 23 No 3
Frédéric Chopin Impromptu in A flat major, Op 29
Clara Schumann Das ist ein Tag, Op 23 No 5 (Lieder aus Jucunde)
Saturday 18th May 2019
14:00
Through the Night
Trio Van Beethoven
6 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Piano trios by Haydn, Johanna Doderer, Beethoven and Brahms. Presented by Jonathan Swain.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata in C major, K.309
Maurice Ravel Jeux d'Eau
Giuseppe Verdi String Quartet in E minor
Gustav Mahler Ich ging mit lust durch einen grunen Wald
Ludwig van Beethoven 12 Variations on 'Ein Madchen oder Weibchen' for cello and piano (Op.66)
Carl Maria von Weber Missa sancta no 2 in G major (J.251), Op 76 'Jubelmesse'
Carl Nielsen Serenata in vano (FS.68)
Peter Kolman Funeral Music
Antonio Vivaldi Kyrie eleison in G minor for double choir and orchestra (RV.587)
Charles Mouton Pièces de Lute in C minor
Stanislaw Moniuszko Gypsy Dance from the idyll 'Jawnuta' (The Gypsies) [1850]
Carl Friedrich Abel Symphony in E major, Op 10 no 1
Johann David Heinichen Concerto in G major for flute, bassoon, cello, double bass and harpsichord
Joseph Haydn Keyboard Trio in C major, Hob.XV:21
Jean-Baptiste Arban Fantasy and variations on a Cavatina from 'Beatrice di Tenda' by Bellini
Carl Ditters von Dittersdorf Symphony (after Ovid's Metamorphoses) no 3 in G major
Johanna Doderer Piano Trio no 2, DWV.52
Alexander Glazunov Concert waltz for orchestra No 2 in F major, Op 51
Fromental Halévy Gerard & Lusignan's duet: "Salut, salut, à cette noble
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Trio no 4 in B flat, Op 11 ('Gassenhauer')
Johan Peter Emilius Hartmann Blomstre som en rosengard (Blooming like a rose garden)
Johannes Brahms Piano Trio no 1 in B flat, Op 8 (first version) (1854)
Josef Suk Elegy (Op.23) arr. for piano trio
Claude Debussy Andante espressivo, from Piano Trio in G major
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony for string orchestra no 10 in B minor
Friday 17th May 2019
16:00
Through the Night
The Keys of Life
4 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music for piano by Schubert, Rachmaninov, Liszt and Lithander.

William Walton Orb and sceptre - coronation march
Antonio Vivaldi Nulla in mundo pax sincera, RV 630
Franz Liszt Hungarian Rhapsody No 2 in C sharp minor
Carlo Gesualdo Miserere
Sergey Rachmaninov Concerto for piano and orchestra No.3 in D minor
Franz Berwald String Quartet in G minor [1818]
Willem de Fesch Concerto grosso for 2 violins, strings and continuo (Op.10 No.2) in B flat major
Franz Schubert Piano Sonata in A major, D.959
Giovanni Battista Bovicelli Diminutionen on Palestrina's 'Io son ferito' for cornet and bc
Gustav Mahler Adagio, from 'Symphony No. 10 in F sharp' (unfinished)
Johann Sebastian Bach Ich will den Kreuzstab gerne tragen, BWV 56
Aram Khachaturian Adagio of Spartacus and Phrygia from the ballet 'Spartacus' (Act 3)
Johann Strauss II An der schonen Blauen Donau [Blue Danube] (Op.314)
August de Boeck Fantasy on two Flemish Folk Songs (1923)
Louis Spohr Fantasia, Theme and Variations on a theme of Danzi in B flat Op.81
Carl Ludwig Lithander Piano Sonata Op 8 No 1 in C major, 'Sonate facile'
Maurice Ravel Quartet for strings in F major
Carl Maria von Weber Quintet in B flat major Op.34 for clarinet and strings (J.182)
Petronio Franceschini Sonata for 2 trumpets, strings & basso continuo in D major
10:00
In Tune Mixtape
Golden Slumbers
4 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A specially curated playlist of non-stop nocturnal music.

Thelonious Monk Round About Midnight
John Dowland Mr. Dowland's Midnight
Richard Heuberger Der Opernball, Op. 40: Midnight Bells (Arr. F. Kreisler for Violin & Piano)
Ralph Vaughan Williams A London symphony (Symphony no.2), 3rd movement; Scherzo - nocturne
Trad. Golden Slumbers
Philip Glass Truman Sleeps (The Truman Show)
Edward Elgar Sea Slumber Song (Sea Pictures, Op 37)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in G minor, RV 104, 'La notte'
Leos Janáček On the Overgrown Path: The barn owl has not flown away!
Thursday 16th May 2019
14:00
Through the Night
The Joyful Science
3 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Bernard Haitink conducts the LSO in Mahler's Symphony No 3.

Gustav Mahler Symphony No 3 in D minor
Maurice Ravel Ma Mere l'Oye ('Mother Goose Suite')
Oskar Lindberg Morgonen (Morning)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata in F major K.280
Giovanni Aber Quartetto II
Antonio Rosetti Horn Concerto in D minor, C 38
Franz Schubert Ave Maria, D839
Isaac Albéniz Cuba (Suite espanola No 1, Op 47, No 8)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Four Minuets, K601
Johannes Brahms Violin Sonata in G major, Op 78
Luka Sorkocevic Symphony No 3 in D major
George Frideric Handel 'Va tacito e nascosto' (Giulio Cesare)
Martin Wegelius Rondo quasi Fantasia
Paul Hindemith Harp Sonata
Albert Roussel Le Jardin mouille, Op 3 No 3
Johannes Brahms Serenade No 1 in D major, Op 11
Emil Sjögren Two Lyrical Pieces [1898]
Georg Philipp Telemann Trio No 4 from Essercizii Musici
David Wikander Kung Liljekongvalje [King Lily of the Valley]
Antonio Vivaldi Magnificat in G minor, RV 610
Wednesday 15th May 2019
09:00
In Tune
Alexander Sitkovetsky, Musicians from the Catskill Jazz Factory, Liam Byrne
5 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Screamin’ Jay Hawkins I Put a Spell on You
Richard Strauss Wiegenlied, Op 41 No 1
Gustav Holst Mercury (The Planets)
Jean de Sainte-Colombe Chaconne
Jean de Sainte-Colombe Sarabande
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto in D minor for 2 violins, BWV 1043 (3rd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Sarabande (Partita in D minor, BWV 1004)
Joseph Haydn String Quartet No 3, Op 33 (The Bird) - 4th mvt
Antonín Dvořák String Quartet in F major, Op 96, 'American' (Finale)
Kurt Weill Mack the Knife / Saint James Infirmary Blues
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in B flat major for 2 violins, RV 530
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No. 3 in E-Flat Major, Op. 55 "Eroica": IV. Finale. Allegro molto
Carl Maria von Weber Clarinet Concerto No 1 in F minor, Op 73 (3rd mvt)
Manuel de Falla Suite populaire espagnole (5th & 6th mvt)
Felix Mendelssohn Piano Concerto No 1 in G minor, Op 25 (3rd and 4th mvts)
Nico Muhly Long Phrases for the Wilton Diptych
Giuseppe Verdi Rigoletto: La donna è mobile
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Melodie (Souvenir d'un lieu cher, Op 42)
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: Rachmaninov?s Symphonic Dances, Nicholas Crane, Mudlarked Garnets
8 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein with the best in classical music. Part of Radio 3's Along the River season.

Morten Lauridsen O nata lux (Lux aeterna)
Johannes Brahms Rhapsodie in E flat major, Op 119 No 4
Maurice Ravel La valse
Geoffrey Toye The Haunted Ballroom
Fabrice Caietain La terre va les eaux boivant
Gabriel Pierné Scherzo-Caprice in D major, Op 25
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov The Flight of the Bumblebee (The Tale of Tsar Saltan)
Pablo de Sarasate Spanish Dances: No.5, Playera
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon à 10, S.137
Sergey Rachmaninov Symphonic Dances, Op. 45: II. Andante con moto (Tempo di valse)
Hugo Alfvén Uppsala Rhapsody, Op. 24
Sir James MacMillan Memento
Johann Paul von Westhoff Violin Sonata No 3, 'Imitazione delle campane'
Stephen Hough Valse énigmatique No 1
Antonín Dvořák Rondo for Cello and Orchestra in G Minor, Op.94
Johann Sebastian Bach Ricercar a 6 (A Musical Offering, BWV.1079)
Sulpitia Cesis Cantate Domino
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in G major for 2 mandolins, RV 532
Trad. Oy que los Cielos se alegran
Béla Bartók Romanian Folk Dances (Nos 2-6)
Ludwig van Beethoven Leonore Overture No 3, Op 72b
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata No 16 in C major, K 545 (1st mvt)
Claude Debussy Estampes (Pagodes)
Edward Elgar Speak, music, Op 41 No 2
Max Bruch Concerto for Clarinet & Viola in E Minor, Op. 88: III. Allegro molto
Tuesday 14th May 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: Mudlarked Pins, Wagner?s Parsifal, Nicholas Crane
5 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein with the best in classical music. Part of Radio 3's Along the River season.

George Gershwin Rhapsody in Blue
Ralph Vaughan Williams Flourish for wind band
Franz Schubert Rondo in A D.951 'Grand Rondeau'
Richard Strauss Alpine Symphony, Op 64 (On the summit)
Frédéric Chopin Mazurka No. 34 in C major, Op. 56 No. 2
Richard Wagner Parsifal (Act 1 Prelude)
Sergei Prokofiev Symphony No 1 in D major, Op 25, 'Classical' (2nd mvt)
Henry Purcell King Arthur (Overture)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Giunse alfin il momento (The Marriage of Figaro)
Hubert Parry 14 Choral preludes - set 2 for organ, no.1; Croft's 136th
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in D major, K 485
Johann Christian Bach Symphony in G minor, Op. 6 No. 6
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet in B flat major, K 458, 'Hunt' (3rd mvt)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in F major, RV 98, 'La tempesta di mare'
Johannes Brahms Trio in E flat major Op.40 for horn, violin & piano: 1st mvt; Andante - poco piu animato
Arthur Bliss A Colour Symphony (2nd mvt, Red)
John Metcalf In time of daffodils
Christopher Tye Miserere mei Deus
Osvaldo Golijov Last Round
Clara Schumann Andante espressivo in D major, Op 15 No 3 (Pièces fugitives)
Pauline Hall Julius Caesar Suite
Enrique Granados Goyescas (conclusion)
Monday 13th May 2019
03:00
Breakfast
Monday ? Along the Severn with Petroc Trelawny
3 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Join Petroc live at Blaen Hafren Falls, in Wales, at the start of his River Severn journey

Claude Debussy Arabesque No 1 in E major
Maurice Ravel Jeux d’eau
Rutland Boughton String Quartet in F major (Song of the Hills)
Duke Ellington The Giggling Rapids (The River - suite)
Traditional Welsh A Cottage in Wales
Edward Elgar Minuet - Coda (Severn Suite, Op.87)
Traditional Welsh The Tale of the Session in Wales
Franz Liszt Au bord d'une source (Années de pèlerinage I)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 25 in G minor, K.183 (1st mvt)
Hugo Alfvén The Mountain King, Op 37 (Shepherd Girl's Dance)
Ian Venables The Song of the Severn, Op.43 (Laugh and be Merry)
Alun Hoddinott Ox-Driving Song (Folk Suite Suite)
Joachim Raff Dance of the Dryads (Symphony No 3 in F major, Op 153, 'Im Walde')
Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov The Enchanted Lake, Op 62
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata "Christ unser Herr zum Jordan kam", BWV.7 (Opening chorus)
Antonín Dvořák Song to the Moon (Rusalka)
Jules Massenet Eau courante
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in E major, RV 269, 'Spring'
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 6 in F major, Op 68, 'Pastoral' (2nd mvt)
Daniel Jones Dance Fantasy
Sunday 12th May 2019
17:00
Through the Night
Dvorak and Dreams
3 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Dvorak's Cello Concerto and Symphony No 8 from Hungarian Radio. Jonathan Swain presents.

Richard Wagner Träume (Wesendonck-Lieder)
Ludwig van Beethoven Leonore Overture no 1, Op 138
Richard Wagner Prelude to Act 1 from 'Die Meistersinger von Nurnberg'
Carl Maria von Weber Andante and Rondo Ungarese in C minor, Op 35
Ludwig van Beethoven String Trio in G major, Op 9 no 1
Ferdo Livadic Notturno in F minor
Martin Wegelius Rondo quasi Fantasia
Franz Schubert Nacht und Träume, D827
Peter Benoit Panis Angelicus
George Frideric Handel "Harmonious Blacksmith" - Aria with Variations (HWV.430)
Richard Strauss Oboe Concerto in D major (1945, rev. 1948)
George Frideric Handel Gentle Morpheus, son of night (Calliope's song) from Alceste
Henry Purcell See, see, even Night herself is here (Z.62/11) from The Fairy Queen
Adolf Fredrik Lindblad Drommarne [Dreams]
Johann Rosenmüller Sinfonia à 4
Witold Maliszewski Symphony no 1 in G minor, Op 8
Antonín Dvořák Cello Concerto in B minor, Op 104
Johann Sebastian Bach Sarabande and Gigue from Solo Cello Suite no 1 in G major, BWV.1007
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 31 in D major, 'Paris', K297
Antonín Dvořák Symphony no 8 in G major, Op 88, B.163
Johann Sebastian Bach Widerstehe doch der Sunde, Cantata, BWV 54
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in D minor for strings and basso continuo RV.128
Johannes Brahms 5 Songs for chorus, Op 104
Bernhard Crusell Introduction et Air Suedois [Intro & Variations on a Swedish Drinking Song]
09:00
Choir and Organ
12/05/2019
2 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch with an irresistible mix of music and singing.

Otto Fischer Ave Maria
Robert Schumann Zur hohen Jagt (Jagdlieder, Op 137)
Stone and Raposo Hart Sesame Street
The Saint Thomas Choir of Men and Boys Chichester Psalms (2nd movement)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Veni, Sancte Spiritus, K47
Antoine Brumel Missa Et Ecce Terrae Motus: Kyrie
Antonio Vivaldi Lauda Jerusalem, RV 609
Boyes and Simpson Coope Now is the Cool of the Day
Cornelis Schuyt Gagliarda (from 12 Pavans & Gagliardas & 2 Canzonas)
John Browne Salve Regina I
Michael Tippett Lilliburlero
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with Avison, Beach and Ladmirault
12 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker with a broad range of music, including her Sunday Escape.

Edward Elgar Salut D'Amour
Girolamo Frescobaldi Se l'aura spira
Emmanuel Chabrier Joyeuse Marche
Trad. She Moved Through The Fair
Moondog Double Bass Duo
Francis Poulenc Chansons Gaillarde
Nino Rota Trio for Clarinet, Cello and Piano: iii Allegrissomo
Franz Schubert Grande Marche
Paul Ladmirault En foret, poeme symphonique: L'aurore
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Sicut Lilium Inter Spinas I
Richard Rodgers Spring is Here
Trad. Devil In The Kitchen
Henry Purcell An Evening Hymn, Z.193
Amy Beach Pastorale Op. 151
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude in G Major
Virgil Thomson Soil Erosion and Floods, Finale
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in F major for flute and strings, Op. 10/1 RV 433 'La Tempesta di mare'
Josef Suk Asrael Symphony in C minor Op.27: iv) Adagio
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio and Rondo in C minor, K. 617
Charles Avison Concerto Grosso no. 1 in A major
Malcolm Arnold 4 Cornish Dances
Claude Debussy Trois Nocturnes: ii) Fetes
Malcolm Arnold English Dances Op. 33 no. 3
Maurice Ravel Rhapsodie Espagnol
Saturday 11th May 2019
06:00
This Classical Life
Jess Gillam with... Amy Harman
2 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jess Gillam is joined by bassoonist Amy Harman.

Miles Davis Flamenco Sketches
Roxanna Panufnik Zen Love Song
Anna Meredith Blackfriars
Antonio Vivaldi Bassoon Concerto in E minor RV484, 3rd movement
Caroline Shaw Plan and Elevation: I. The Ellipse
Georg Frideric Handel Susanna, HWV 66: Crystal Streams in Murmurs Flowing
John Mackey Soprano Saxophone Concerto, 2nd movement: Felt
Leonard Bernstein Candide (Overture)
03:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Martin Handley
2 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Santiago de Murcia Fandango
Michael Tippett 'A Child of our Time': Deep River
Antonio Vivaldi Bassoon Concerto in E flat major, RV 483
William Grant Still Poem for orchestra
Malcolm Arnold Brass Quintet No.1, Op.73
Georg Philipp Telemann Fantasia for solo viola da gamba No.1 in C minor
Cécile Louise Chaminade Valse carnavalesque for two pianos, Op 73
Orlande de Lassus Sibylla Europaea; Sibylla Tiburtina [Sibylla Prophetiae]
Arthur Bliss Christopher Columbus: Overture
Gustav Holst A Somerset Rhapsody, Op 21 No 2
Anne Dudley Jeeves and Wooster - theme
Judith Weir Piano Trio: 1st movement
Francis Poulenc Concert champêtre (3rd mvt)
Frederick Delius Spring Idyll
Friday 10th May 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: Vegetarianism, Roddy Doyle, Liszt's Orpheus
7 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly with the best in classical music.

Claudio Monteverdi L'Orfeo (Toccata)
Christoph Willibald Gluck Dance of the Blessed Spirits (Orfeo ed Euridice)
Antonio Vivaldi Nulla in mundo pax sincera, RV 630
Thomas Tallis Sancte Deus, sancte fortis
Nino Rota Amarcord - La gradisca e il principe
Gustav Holst A Fugal Concerto, Op 40 No 2
Barbara Strozzi Salve Regina (Sacri Musicali Affetti, Book 1)
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in B minor, Kk.87
Michael Nyman If (from The Diary of Anne Frank)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Scherzo (Souvenir d'un lieu cher, Op 42)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in F major, K 247 - 1st movement, Allegro
Franz Schubert Quintet for piano (D667) in A 'Trout', 4th mvt; Thema (Andantino)
Franz Schubert Polonaise No 3 in E major for piano duet, D 599
Franz Schubert No.2 in A flat major from 4 Impromptus D.935, Op.142
Arvo Pärt Fratres vers for 12 cellos
Franz Schubert Overture in C major D.591 (in the Italian style)
Gioachino Rossini La gazza ladra [The Thieving Magpie]: Overture
Thomas Adès Les amusements (Three Studies from Couperin)
Mily Alexeyevich Balakirev Fandango-étude
Joaquín Rodrigo Canario (Fantasía para un gentilhombre)
Georges Bizet Jeux d'enfants (Petite Suite)
Louise Farrenc Sextet in C minor, Op.40 (3rd mvt)
Franz Liszt Orpheus - symphonic poem S.98 for orchestra
Arcangelo Corelli Concerto per flauto No. 7 in D minor
Wednesday 8th May 2019
15:00
Through the Night
Polish Planets
4 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Debussy and Holst from the Polish National Radio Symphony Orchestra. With Catriona Young.

Jacques Ibert Flute Concerto
Robert Schumann Abegg variations Op.1
Claude Debussy Nocturnes for orchestra
Ramona Luengen O Lacrimosa (1993)
Gregorio Allegri Miserere mei Deus (Psalm 51) for 9 voices
Giacomo Puccini Crisantemi (Chrysanthemums) for string quartet
Alexander Scriabin Sonata no 9 in F major "Black Mass", Op 68
Frédéric Chopin 3 pieces for piano
Jacques Buus Ricercare
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quintet in E flat major K.452 for piano, oboe, clarinet, bassoon and horn
Ralph Vaughan Williams Norfolk Rhapsody no 1 in E minor
Väinö Haapalainen Lemminkainen Overture (1925)
Franz Schubert An den Mond (Geuss, lieber Mond) D.193
Orlande de Lassus 3 motets: Jubilate Deo; Io ti voria; Tristis est anima mea
Johann Joachim Quantz Trio Sonata in E flat major
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in G major, Kk.13
Uuno Klami Kalevala Suite, Op 23
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for 2 violins, 2 cellos & orchestra in D major, RV 564
Igor Stravinsky Divertimento (1931) arr. for violin & piano by Stravinsky and S. Dushkin
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Poco Adagio (first movement) from Sonata in A minor Wq.132 for flute solo
Ferenc Farkas 5 Ancient Hungarian Dances for wind quintet
Gustav Holst The Planets - suite Op 32
Franz Liszt La Lugubre gondola S.200
Georges Bizet L'Arlesienne - suite no 2
09:00
In Tune
Chloe Hanslip and Danny Driver, Elliot Gresty, Gareth Mattey
2 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Louis Moreau Gottschalk Manchega, Op 38
Claude Debussy Premiere Rhapsodie
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade D Major, K. 320 "Posthorn": I. Adagio maestoso - Allegro con spirito
Dmitry Shostakovich Suite for jazz band (Waltz 2)
Franz Lehár Meine Lippen, sie küssen so heiss (Giuditta)
Gabriel Fauré In Paradisum (Requiem)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in G minor for 2 cellos, RV 531
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Sonata in A major, Op 30 No 1 (1st mvt)
Niels Wilhelm Gade Fantasy Piece No 1 - Andantino con moto
Josef Suk Un poco triste (4 pieces)
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 4 in G major, BWV 1049 (3rd mvt)
Joseph Haydn On mighty pens (The Creation)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Piano Concerto No. 1 in B flat minor: II. Andantino semplice
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Regina caeli laetare à 8
Claude Debussy Pelléas et Mélisande, Act 4 Sc 4
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Melodie (from Souvenir d'un lieu cher)
03:00
Essential Classics
Satie's Gymnopedie No 1, the Women's Voters' Hymn, Roddy Doyle
9 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly with the best in classical music.

Johann Sebastian Bach French Suite No 6 in E major, BWV 817 (Gigue)
Hubert Parry Jerusalem
Bill Evans Peace Piece
Ralph Vaughan Williams Serenade to Music
Francisco Guerrero Ave Maria
Kurt Weill Je ne t'aime pas
Claude Debussy Minstrels (Preludes, Book 1)
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic Dance in F major, Op 46 No 4
Malcolm Arnold Four Cornish Dances for orchestra, Op 91 (No 3)
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in E major, Op 54 No 3 (3rd mvt)
Trad. Lamorna
Ernest John Moeran The White Mountain
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 8 in F major, Op 93 (4th mvt)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Violin Concerto, op.35 - 1st mvt
Thom Yorke Pyramid Song
Elena Kats‐Chernin Big Rhap
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in D minor 'con molti strumenti', RV 566
Henryk Wieniawski Polonaise brillante No 1 in D major, Op 4
Dame Ethel Smyth March of the Women
Gustav Mahler Ich bin der Welt abhanden gekommen (Rückert-Lieder)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Symphony no. 2 in A minor, Op.55 (4th mvt)
Traditional Sephardic Madre de la gracia
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto for 3 Trumpets and Timpani in D Major, TWV 54:D3
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto in A minor, BWV 1041 arr Avital
Erik Satie Gymnopédie No 1 in D major
Edward Elgar Sospiri for strings, harp and organ, Op 70
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc's classical picks
8 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Karl Jenkins Benedictus (The Armed Man)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Don Giovanni (Overture)
Johann Sebastian Bach Lobet den Herrn, alle Heiden, BWV 230
Richard Strauss Beim Schlafengehen (Four Last Songs)
Lili Boulanger Pie Jesu
Franz Waxman Carmen Fantasy
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony No 3 in A minor, Op 56, 'Scottish' (2nd mvt)
Harold Edwin Darke Prelude on Brother James' Air
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in D major, Kk.535
Traditional Cornish The Furry Dance
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in D major, RV 564
Franz Schubert String Quintet in C major, D 956 (4th mvt)
François Couperin Soeur Monique (Pièces de clavecin, Ordre No 18)
Sally Beamish Lullaby For Owain
Sir George Dyson Woodland Suite
Joseph Haydn Piano Sonata A major, H.16.26
Léo Delibes Sylvia (Pizzicato)
Ernest Chausson Concerto in D Major, Op.21 (2nd mvt)
Wynton Marsalis Bebop (Jump Start - The Master of Melancholy)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Norfolk Rhapsody No.1
Carl Stamitz Clarinet Concerto no.7 in E flat major (3rd mvt)
Tuesday 7th May 2019
13:00
Through the Night
Cello discovery
7 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Rudolf Leopold and Raluca Stirbat play Brahms, Berg and Bartok. With Catriona Young.

Josef Suk Elegie, Op 23
Felix Mendelssohn Hebrides overture, Op 26
Johannes Brahms Cello Sonata in E minor, Op 38
Alban Berg Piano Sonata, Op 1
Johann Ludwig Bach Das Blut Jesu Christi
Béla Bartók Six Romanian Folk Dances, Sz 56
Gabriel Fauré Nocturne for piano in E flat minor (Op.33 No.1)
Richard Strauss Le Bourgois Gentilhomme suite, Op 60
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in F major (RV.442) for treble recorder
Igor Stravinsky Concerto for string orchestra in D major, 'Basle concerto'
Friedrich Kunzen Husitterne (The Hussites), (Overture)
Franz Schubert Piano Sonata No 15 in C major, D840
Michael Praetorius Meine seel erhebet den Herren (Deutsches Magnificat)
Sergey Rachmaninov Caprice Bohemien, Op 12
Jacques Gallot Pieces de Lute in F minor
Robert Schumann Adagio and allegro in A flat major, Op 70
George Enescu Nocturne and Saltarello
Johann Sebastian Bach Orchestral Suite No 4 in D major, BWV.1069
Antonio Bertali Ciacona in C
Georges Bizet Andante molto, 3rd movement from the Symphonic Suite "Roma"
Gioachino Rossini La Scala di seta (The silken ladder) Overture
Frédéric Chopin Piano Sonata No 3 in B minor, Op 58
Constantin Silvestri Concert Piece, Op 25, No 3; Bacchanale
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in G major, 'Gypsy rondo'. Hob.15.25
Joseph Martin Kraus Sinfonie in E flat, Vb.144
Constantin Silvestri Cello Sonata, Op 22, No 1
Monday 6th May 2019
08:00
In Tune
Martin James Bartlett, Joy Lisney, James Lisney
4 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Richard Wagner Liebestod from Tristan and Isolde
Antonio Vivaldi The Four Seasons - Summer
Aaron Copland Appalachian Spring
Benjamin Britten Paul Bunyan, Op. 17: Act 1, Scene 1 - Lumberjacks' Chorus
Giovanni Battista Pergolesi Stabat mater - Inflammatus; Trad. tarentellas
Benjamin Britten Tiny's Song (Paul Bunyan)
Franz Schubert Heidenröslein, D 257
George Frideric Handel Alcina (Overture)
Thomas Morley Now is the month of maying à 5
Arthur Sullivan When the buds are blossoming (from Ruddigore)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Marche militaire française (Suite algérienne)
Johannes Brahms Wiegenlied, Op 49 No 4
Gioachino Rossini Semiramide - Act 1, Sc 1, Chorus: Belo si celebri
Johann Sebastian Bach Ich Ruf Zu Dir from Ich ruf zu dir, Herr Jesu Christ BWV 177
Johann Sebastian Bach Gamba Sonata in D, BWV 1028 - Adagio - Allegro
Johann Sebastian Bach Jesu, Joy of Man's Desiring from Herz und Mund und Tat und Leben, BWV 147
Giuseppe Verdi Caro nome (Rigoletto)
Frédéric Chopin Cello Sonata in G minor - 2nd mvt: Largo; 3rd mvt: Finale (Allegro)
Sunday 5th May 2019
17:00
Through the Night
George Enescu violin competition from Bucharest
4 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Brahms and Tchaikovsky from the George Enescu violin competition. Catriona Young hosts.

Johannes Brahms Violin Concerto in D, op. 77
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata no.32 in C minor (Op.111)
Robert Schumann Cello Concerto in A minor, Op 129
Nikita Koshkin The Fall of Birds
Blaz Arnic Overture to the Comic Opera Op 11
Jean Hotteterre La Noce Champetre ou l'Himen Pastoral - from Pieces pour la Muzette, Paris 1722
Julius Röntgen Piano Trio in C minor (Op.50 No.4)
Robert Schumann 5 Gedichte der Konigen Maria Stuart (5 Poems of Queen Mary Stuart) (Op.135)
Aaron Copland Danzon Cubano vers. for 2 pianos
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto da Camera in G minor, RV 107
Isaac Albéniz El Corpus en Sevilla from 'Iberia' (Book 1)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Violin Concerto in D, op. 35
Bohuslav Martinu Part-song book - 4 madrigals for mixed chorus [1959]
César Franck Symphony in D minor (M.48)
Mieczyslaw Karlowicz Smutna opowiesc (Preludia do wiecznosci), Op 13
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Missa Salisburgensis
György Ligeti Six Bagatelles for wind quintet
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 12 Variations on 'Ah, vous dirai-je, Maman' for piano (K.265)
Giovanni Antonio Pandolfi Mealli Sonata in E minor Op.4`1 (La Bernabea) for violin and continuo
Saturday 4th May 2019
14:00
Through the Night
Mendelssohn's Octet
4 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Jasper and the Jupiter Quartets combine for Mendelssohn's Octet. With Catriona Young.

Ludwig van Beethoven Rondo a capriccio in G major Op.129 (Rage over a lost penny)
Maurice Ravel Introduction and allegro
Jean Sibelius Rakastava - suite for string orchestra (Op.14)
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony No. 4 in A major, Op.90 (Italian)
Toivo Kuula Orjan poika [The Son of the Slave] Op.14 (1910)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Overture (Der Schauspieldirektor, K486)
Ernst Mielck Concert piece for piano and orchestra (Op.9)
Johannes Brahms Intermezzo (Op.117 No.1) in E flat major "Schlummerlied"
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in G minor for Strings and continuo (RV.157)
Fanny Hensel Allegro moderato (Song without words), Op 8, No 1 (1840)
George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso in A minor, Op 6, No 4
Jacobus Gallus 2 Motets from Opus Musicum
Leos Janáček Vlci stopa (The wolf's trail) for soprano, female choir & piano
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in F, Op.77, No 2,
Petko Stainov Paidoushko Horo
Béla Bartók For Children - Book 1 (nos.1-6)
Felix Mendelssohn String Octet in E flat Op.20
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Concerto No.5 in F minor (BWV.1056) (Moderato; Largo; Presto)
George Whitefield Chadwick Symphony No.2 in B flat major (Op.21) (1886)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov The Three Wonders from The tale of Tsar Saltan - suite (Op.57)
Lou Harrison Harp Suite (1952-1977)
Louis Moreau Gottschalk Pasquinade (c.1863)
George Frideric Handel Lascia la spina, from Il Trionfo del tempo e del disinganno