Go!

Playlists with tracks by Antonio Vivaldi

Saturday 16th March 2019
12:00
Through the Night
Artis Quartet in Spain
2 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music by Mozart, Kreisler and Brahms from the Pau Casals Festival.

Wojciech Kilar Orawa
Ralph Vaughan Williams Fantasia on a theme by Thomas Tallis for double string orchestra
Jean Sibelius 13 Pieces for piano (Op.76)
Dora Pejačević Four piano pieces
Thomas Tallis Loquebantur variis linguis for 7 voices
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet no.19 in C major K.456, 'Dissonance'
Fritz Kreisler String Quartet in A minor
Selim Palmgren Overture to Cinderella
Johannes Brahms String Quartet no.2 in A minor
Giovanni Picchi 3 Ballos - Ballo alla Polacca; Ballo Ongaro; Ballo ditto il Pichi
Bohuslav Martinu Symphony No.5 (H.310) [1946]
Nino Rota Concerto for bassoon and orchestra
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Missa Alleluja a36
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Magnificat primi toni for 4 voices
Alexander Scriabin Poeme de l'extase for orchestra (Op.54) [1908]
Joseph Haydn Divertimento in C major, aka London Trio No 1 (Hob.4 No 1)
Leopold Ebner Trio in B flat major
Stefan Kisielewski Suite from the ballet "Fun Fair"
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for lute, 2 violins & continuo in D major, RV.93
Friday 15th March 2019
14:00
Through the Night
A pair of grand trios
7 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Andreas Staier brings trios by Beethoven and Schubert to life.

Richard Wagner Rienzi Overture
Jacques Ibert Flute Concerto
Antonio Vivaldi Nulla in mundo pax sincera, RV 630
George Gershwin 3 Preludes for piano (1926)
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in F minor, Kk466
Claudio Monteverdi Dixit Dominus (Psalm 110), SV 264
Robert Schumann Widmung, S.566
Jean Sibelius Jordens sang (Song of the Earth), Op 93
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Violin Sonata No 6 in C minor
Alfred Kalnins My Homeland
Gabriel Fauré Messe Basse
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Eugene Onegin, Op 24 (excerpts)
Gabriel Marie La Cinquantaine (Golden Wedding)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Trio No 6 in E flat major, Op 70, No 2
Ludwig Norman Andante Sostenuto
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Antar - symphonic suite (Op.9) (aka. Symphony No 2 in F sharp major Op 9)
Franz Schubert Piano Trio No 1 in B flat major, D898
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quintet for piano, oboe, clarinet, bassoon and horn in E flat major, K452
Andreas Hammerschmidt O Domine Jesu Christe
Joseph Haydn Piano Sonata in D major, Hob.XVI.33
Giovanni Antonio Pandolfi Mealli Violin Sonata in A minor, Op 3, No 2, 'La Cesta'
Vincenzo Bellini Norma Overture
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 41 in C major, K551, 'Jupiter'
Thursday 14th March 2019
13:00
Through the Night
Tchaikovsky's 'Polish' Symphony
3 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Santander Orchestra in concert in Warsaw performing works by Paderewski and Tchaikovsky.

Claude Debussy Suite bergamasque
Dmitri Shostakovich Piano Quintet in G minor, Op 57
Franz Schubert Piano Sonata in A minor (Op.42) (D.845)
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony No.3 in A minor Op 56 "Scottish"
Percy Grainger 4 Folk Songs
Erik Satie Three melodies with texts by J.P.Contamine de La Tour
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for 4 violins, cello and orchestra in F, Op.3 No.7
Jean Sibelius 5 Esquisses for piano (Op.114)
Richard Wagner Concert Prelude to Tristan und Isolde arranged Kocsis for piano
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Etude no.4 in G major - from [12] Studies for guitar
Richard Strauss Der Abend (Op.34 No.1) for 16 part choir
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in D minor, Kk.417
Benjamin Britten Serenade for tenor, horn and string orchestra, Op 31
Zygmunt Noskowski The Steppe, Op 66 - symphonic poem
George Frideric Handel Gentle Morpheus, son of night (Calliope's song) from Alceste
Ignacy Jan Paderewski Polish Fantasy, Op 19
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo no 1 in B minor, Op 20
George Gershwin Prelude No 3 in A flat
Nicolò Paganini From 24 Caprices for violin solo, Op 1: no 11 in C major
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No 3 in D, Op 29 ('Polish')
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet in D major, K 155
Johann Strauss II An der schonen Blauen Donau [Blue Danube] (Op.314)
Cécile Louise Chaminade Automne Op 35 No 2
07:00
In Tune
Barbara Hannigan, Carolyn Sampson and Joseph Middleton, Ben Goldscheider
1 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Henri Duparc Romance de Mignon
Robert Schumann Herzeleid
Carl Nielsen Maskarade (Overture)
Sergei Rachmaninov Valse (6 Morceaux, Op 11, No 4)
Sergei Prokofiev March for a Spartakiade, Op 69 No 1
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in E flat major, Op. 76 no. 6: I. Allegretto - Allegro
Ludwig van Beethoven Romance No.1 in G major for violin and orchestra, Op.40
Claude Debussy La Mer (Dialogue du vent et de la mer)
Hans Abrahamsen Let me tell you: opening
Reinhold Moritzevich Glière Romance, Op 35, No 6
George Gershwin I Got Rhythm (Girl Crazy Suite)
York Bowen Sonata in E flat major Op 101 for horn and piano (1st mvt)
Carl Maria von Weber Piano Sonata No.2, Op.39 (4th mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in E flat, K371
Antonín Dvořák Czech Suite, Op 39 (Furiant)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in A major for 2 violins, RV 519
Richard Strauss Sie trugen ihn auf der Bahre bloss (Ophelia)
Wednesday 13th March 2019
09:00
In Tune
Igor Levit, Simon Bode, Laura Wilde, Alexander Ullman
5 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Das Veilchen, K476
George Gershwin Stairway to Paradise (George White's Scandals)
Luigi Denza Neapolitan Song, Op 63
Johannes Brahms Serenade No 2 in A major, Op.16 (4th mvt)
Nicola Conforto La festa cinese (Overture)
Gabriel Fauré Requiem - Libera me; In paradisum
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker Suite, Op 71a: March
Leos Janáček Lachian Dances
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker Suite, Op71a: Intermezzo
Leos Janáček Katya Kabanova - duet, Act 2
Edward Elgar Symphony No 2 in E flat major, Op 63 (3rd mvt)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in B minor for 4 violins and cello, RV 580
Igor Stravinsky The Firebird: Berceuse & Finale
Franz Schubert Im Frühling (D882)
Gaetano Donizetti La Fille du regiment: "Ah, mes amis"
Franz Schubert Willkommen und Abschied (D767)
Sergei Prokofiev Dance of the Five Couples (Romeo and Juliet)
06:00
Afternoon Concert
Chopin and his Europe
0 / 1 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Vivaldi's delightful serenata 'Gloria e Imeneo', interspersed with some of his concertos.

Antonio Vivaldi Serenata 'Gloria e Imeneo'
03:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday with Suzy Klein - Al Murray, Tchaikovsky Symphony No. 4, Kenneth the Fishy Angel
6 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky None but the lonely heart, Op 6 No 6
Francisco Tárrega Recuerdos de la Alhambra
George Gershwin An American in Paris
Josquin des Prez Qui habitat
Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in B flat minor, Op 117 No 2
Franz Schubert Impromptu in B flat major, D 935 No 3
John Adams Grand Pianola Music (Part II 'On the dominant divide')
George Butterworth English Idyll no. 1
Clara Schumann Romance in G minor, Op 22 No 2
Malcolm Arnold Four Scottish Dances
George Frideric Handel Return, oh God of Hosts (Samson)
George Frideric Handel Music for the Royal Fireworks, HWV 351 (Menuet 1 and 2)
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in D major, Op 20 No 4 (4th mvt)
Astor Piazzolla La muerte del ángel
Bedrich Smetana From Bohemia's Woods and Fields (Má vlast)
Johann Sebastian Bach Fuge in G minor, BWV 578
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Trio in B flat major, Op 97, 'Archduke' (3rd mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sinfonia Concertante in E flat major, K 297b
Giuseppe Verdi La forza del destino (Overture)
Gabriel Fauré Cantique de Jean Racine
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No. 4 in F Minor - Finale
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic Dance in F major, Op 46 No 4
Leos Janáček Moon Waltz arr Smolka (The Excursions of Mr Broucek Suite)
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in E major 'Spring'
Tuesday 12th March 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday with Suzy Klein - Al Murray, Puccini's E lucevan le stelle, The Mystery of Elizabeth Canning
9 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music

Gioachino Rossini L'Italiana in Algeri (Overture)
Dmitri Shostakovich Romance (The Gadfly)
John Adams Lollapalooza
Ralph Vaughan Williams Five variants of Dives and Lazarus
Claudio Monteverdi Laudate pueri
Pau Casals Song of the Birds
John Cage Suite for Toy Piano
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto in D minor for two violins, BWV 1043
Edward Elgar Pomp and Circumstance March No 1 in D major, Op 39
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Clarinet quintet in F sharp minor, Op.10 (1st mvt)
George Frideric Handel Love in her eyes sits playing (Acis and Galatea)
Thomas Arne Overture No 1 in E minor
Trad. Tarantella del Gargano
Johann Christian Bach Keyboard Sonata in C minor, Op 5 No 6 (1st mvt)
Trad. Tarantella Italiana
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in G Major, Op. 64/4: IV. Finale. Presto
Aaron Copland Down a Country Lane
Franz Schubert Trio for piano and strings in B flat major D.898; 2nd movement; Andante un poco
Germaine Tailleferre Concertino (3rd mvt)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Barcarolle in F major, Op 108
Zoltán Kodály Intermezzo (Hary Janos Suite, Op 35a)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata No 2 in F major, K 280 (3rd mvt)
Frédéric Chopin Tarantelle in A flat major, Op 43
Claude Debussy Tarantelle styrienne for piano
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony No 4 in A major, Op 90, 'Italian' (4th mvt, Saltarello (Presto))
Antonio Vivaldi Flute Concerto in D major, RV 428, 'Il gardellino'
Johan Svendsen Norwegian Rhapsody No 3
Thursday 7th March 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Thursday with Suzy Klein - Essential Classics Playlist, Walton's Orb and Sceptre, Anoushka Shankar
6 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music

Claude Debussy Pagodes (Estampes)
Charles Ives The Unanswered Question
Jerome Moross The Big Country
Henry Purcell Sound the trumpet (Come ye sons of art)
Anoushka Shankar/Manu Delago Boat To Nowhere
François Couperin Concerts Royaux, Premier Concert: IV. Gavotte
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Scheherazade, Op 35 (The Sea and Sinbad's Ship)
François Couperin Concerts Royaux, Premier Concert: V. Gigue. Légèrement
Grace Williams Sextet for Oboe, Trumpet & Piano Quartet: III. Andante. Tranquillo e semplice
François Couperin Concerts Royaux, Premier Concert: VI. Menuet en trio
Christoph Willibald Gluck Che faro senza Euridice (J'ai perdu mon ...)from Act 3, Scene 1 of Orfeo ed Euridice
Edward Elgar Falstaff - Symphonic Study Op.68
Ruth Almén Sonata in B minor Op. 2: i.Non troppo ma agitato
Jean Sibelius Finlandia, Op 26
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No. 3 in E-Flat, Op. 55 "Eroica": III. Scherzo. Allegro vivace
Alessandro Striggio Ecce beatam Lucem
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in E major, RV271 "L'amoroso"
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for violin and string orch no. 1 (BWV.1041) in A minor
Ottorino Respighi Laura soave (Ancient Airs and Dances Suite No 2)
Joseph Haydn Capriccio in G major H.17.1
Aaron Copland Hoe-down (Rodeo - Four Dance Episodes)
George Frideric Handel Water Music Suite No.2: II. Alla Hornpipe
Robert Schumann Piano Quartet in E flat major, Op.47: III. Andante cantabile
Oliver Davis Frontiers: I. -
François Couperin Concerts Royaux, Premier Concert: II. Allemande. Légèrement
Franz Schubert Quartettsatz in C minor, D 703
François Couperin Concerts Royaux, Premier Concert: III. Sarabande. Mesuré
Wednesday 6th March 2019
15:00
Through the Night
Do not adjust your ears
5 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Microtonal chamber music from the 1920s and 30s avant-garde.

Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No 1 in C major, Op 15
Ottorino Respighi Pini di Roma - symphonic poem
Georg Philipp Telemann Violin Sonata in A major (Essercizii Musici)
Jean Sibelius Petite Suite
Ludwig van Beethoven Trio in B flat major Op.11 for clarinet, cello and piano
Manuel Ponce Guitar Preludes Nos 1, 2, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11
Claude Debussy Preludes (excerpts books 1 & 2)
Mily Alexeyevich Balakirev Overture on Russian themes
Ivan Alexandrovich Wyschnegradsky 24 Preludes dans l'échelle chromatique (excerpts)
Franz Schubert Standchen, D957
Július Kowalski Violin Partita in Sixth-tone System (1936)
Johann Sebastian Bach Oboe Concerto in G minor
Charles Ives Three Quarter-Tone Pieces (1923-1924)
George Frideric Handel Overture (Agrippina); 'Son contenta di morire' (Radamisto)
Antonio Vivaldi Gloria in D major, RV.589
Clara Schumann Variations on a theme of Robert Schumann for piano in F sharp minor, Op 20
Antonín Dvořák Symphony No 7 in D minor, Op 70
Stanislaw Moniuszko Flis ('The Raftsman') (Overture)
Kaspar Forster Beatus vir , KBPJ 3
Franz Schubert String Quartet no 13 in A minor, D804, 'Rosamunde'
Jean-Baptiste Arban Le Carnaval de Venise
John Foulds An Arabian Night (1936-7)
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc's classical alternative
4 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in C major for 2 trumpets, RV 537
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Scheherazade, Op.35 (The Story of the Kalendar Prince)
William Byrd Have mercy upon me O God
Johann Sebastian Bach O Mensch, bewein dein Sünde gross (St Matthew Passion, BWV 244)
Oscar Straus Rund um die Liebe (Overture)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No 4 in E flat major, Op 7 (2nd mvt)
Olivier Derivière Regrets (Get Even)
Giacomo Puccini Edgar (Act 4, Prelude)
E. T. A. Hoffmann Symphony in E flat major (4th mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach O Mensch, bewein dein Sünde gross, BWV 622
Robert Schumann Piano Quartet in E flat major, Op. 47 (3rd mvt)
Cristóbal de Morales Emendemus in melius
Richard Wagner Rienzi (Overture)
Jennifer Higdon Pale Yellow (Piano Trio)
George Frideric Handel Organ concerto in G minor Op 7 No.5
Claude Debussy Rondes de printemps (Images)
Giacomo Puccini Quando m'en vo' soletta (La Boheme)
Johan Wagenaar De Cid, Op.27 (Overture)
Tuesday 5th March 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc's classical rise and shine
8 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Ned Rorem Early in the morning
Hector Berlioz Le carnaval romain
Enrique Granados The Maiden and the Nightingale (Goyescas)
Christopher Simpson The Four Seasons suite (Spring: Galliard)
Jacques Duphly Médée (Pièces de clavecin, Book 3)
Daniil Trifonov Rachmaniana (Dolce Romantico)
György Ligeti Atmosphères
Franz Liszt La Campanella (6 Grandes etudes de Paganini)
George Gershwin A Foggy Day in London Town
Michael Tippett Spring (Crown of the Year)
György Ligeti Six Bagatelles (no.3)
Traditional Cornish Sweet Nightingale
John Sheppard Gloria (Missa Cantate)
Louise Farrenc Piano Quintet in A minor, Op 30 (4th mvt)
Sergei Rachmaninov Spring Waters, Op 14 No 11
Georg Philipp Telemann Viola Concerto in G
Ferde Grofé Mississippi Suite (Mardi Gras)
John Dunstable Ave maris stella
César Franck Violin Sonata in A (1st mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Organ Sonata no.3, BWV.527 (1st mvt)
Austin Wintory Then Were Created the Gods in the Midst of Heaven (Abzu)
Antonio Vivaldi Usignoli che piangete (La Candace)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Horn Concerto No.2 in E flat major, K.417
Michael Daugherty Reflections on the Mississipp (Mist)
Monday 4th March 2019
14:00
Through the Night
Sacred and (mostly) profane
5 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The San Francisco Symphony performs Schoenberg, Cowell and Mahler at the 2015 BBC Proms.

Gustav Mahler Symphony No 1 in D major
Henry Cowell Piano Concerto
Richard Wagner Overture to Tannhauser S.442
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Overture to La Clemenza di Tito (K.621)
Antonín Dvořák No.1 Allegro moderato - from 4 Romantic pieces for violin and piano (Op.75)
Georg Philipp Telemann 'Burlesque de Quixotte' Suite in G minor, TWV.55:G10
Antonín Dvořák No.3 Allegro appassionato - from 4 Romantic pieces for violin and piano (Op.75)
Joseph Haydn Keyboard Trio No.18 in A major (Hob XV:18) [1794]
Josef Suk Fantastic scherzo for orchestra Op 25
Bedrich Anton Wiedermann Pastorale dorico for organ
Arnold Schoenberg Theme and Variations Op 43b
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Constanze's aria "Martern aller Arten" from 'Die Entfuhrung aus dem Serail Act 2
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in F major (RV.442) for treble recorder
Ludwig van Beethoven Overture from the Incidental music to König Stephan
Jan Dismas Zelenka Requiem mass in D major, ZWV.46
Charles Ives The Alcotts (from Piano Sonata No 2 'Concord')
Carl Maria von Weber Wie nahte mir der Schlummer...Leise, leise - from Act II of Der Freischutz
Antonio Rosetti Concerto for 2 horns and orchestra in E flat (K.3.53)
Benjamin Britten Sacred and profane - 8 medieval lyrics (Op.91)
George Frideric Handel Oft on a plat of rising ground from "L'Allegro, il Penseroso ed il Moderato"
Johan Peter Emilius Hartmann 6 Characteerstykker med indledende Smaavers af H.C Andersen (Op.50)
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic Dance in E minor (Op.46 No.2)
Dieterich Buxtehude Prelude and Fugue in G minor (BuxWV.149)
Leos Janáček Suite for Orchestra (Op.3)
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata 'Christ lag in Todesbanden', BWV 4
08:00
In Tune
Lise de la Salle, Olivia Chaney and John Nelson
3 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

George Frideric Handel Organ Concerto in F major, HWV295 'The Cuckoo and the Nightingale' - 5. Allegro
Clara Schumann Leidenschaftlich schnell (Romances for violin and piano, Op.22 No. 3)
Antonio Vivaldi Le Quattro Stagioni: Concerto no. 4 L'Inverno - Winter Op. 8 No. 4 RV 297
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Magnificat primi toni a8
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No. 2 in B-Flat Major, Op. 19: III. Rondo. Molto allegro
Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Concerto in E Major, BWV 1042: I. Allegro
Traditional (arr.Olivia Chaney) The Gardener
Sergei Rachmaninov Étude Tableau op39 no.1 in C minor
Olivia Chaney Roman Holiday
Hector Berlioz Chers Tyriens, tant de nobles travaux (Les Troyens, Act 3)
Olivia Chaney House on a Hill
Hector Berlioz Te Deum Op.22, H118; Te Deum laudamus (Hymne)
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in G major, Op 77 No 1, 'Lobkowitz' (4th mvt)
Franz Liszt Sonetto 104 del Petrarca, 2nd suite from Années de pèlerinage (S.160, S.161, S.163)
Sunday 3rd March 2019
17:00
Classical Fix
Emma Gannon
2 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Writer and podcaster Emma Gannon tries Clemmie's classical playlist.

Modest Mussorgsky Khovanshchina - Prelude (Dawn over the Moscow River)
Orlando Gibbons The Silver Swan
Darius Milhaud Scaramouche, Op 165b
Louise Farrenc Piano Quintet in A minor, Op 30 (1st mvt)
Antonio Vivaldi Spring 2 (The Four Seasons Recomposed)
Henryk Mikolaj Górecki Symphony No 3, 'Sorrowful Songs' (2nd mvt)
15:00
Early Music Late
Emoke Barath at the Vac Early Music Days
1 / 2 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Soprano Emoke Barath sings Kuhnau, Handel and Vivaldi at the Vac Early Music Days.

Antonio Vivaldi Gloria in D major RV.589
Johann Kuhnau Bone Jesu, Care Jesu
Saturday 2nd March 2019
14:00
Through the Night
The Accursed Huntsman and other tales of woe
6 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Louis Langree and Sao Paulo Symphony Orchestra with works by Franck, Saint-Saens and Dukas

Dmitri Shostakovich 24 Preludes, Op 34
Robert Schumann Abegg variations Op.1 for piano
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.94 in G major, "Surprise"
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in D minor (Op.3 No.11) from 'L'Estro
Robert Schumann Kinderszenen for piano (Op.15)
Wilhelm Stenhammar String Quartet No.4 in A minor (Op.25)
John Dowland Thou mighty God; When David's life; When the poore criple for 4 voices
George Frideric Handel 3 Airs from Vauxhall Gardens
Karl Goldmark Scherzo for orchestra in E minor (Op.19)
Joseph Küffner Clarinet Quintet (Introduction, theme and variations) in B flat Op.32
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Tu es Petrus - motet for 6 voices [1572]
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in E minor, Kk81
César Franck Symphony in D minor, op. 48
Giovanni Battista Pergolesi Violin Sonata in G major
César Franck Le Chasseur maudit (The Accursed Huntsman), symphonic poem
Toivo Kuula March of the Cudgelmen
Camille Saint‐Saëns Danse macabre, op. 40
Frédéric Chopin Introduction & variations on a theme from Herold's Ludovic (Op.12) in B flat major ('Varations brillantes')
Paul Dukas The Sorcerer's Apprentice, symphonic scherzo
Franz Schubert 6 Deutsche [German dances] for piano (D.820)
Carl Maria von Weber Quintet in B flat major Op.34 for clarinet and strings (J.182)
Frédéric Chopin Three Mazurkas, Op 59
Friday 1st March 2019
14:00
Through the Night
Gstaad Musical Summits Festival 2018
6 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Debussy, Ravel and Chausson played by Renaud Capucon and the Hermes Quartet in Switzerland

Maurice Ravel String Quartet in F major
Richard Wagner Overture: Der Fliegende Hollander (The Flying Dutchman)
Claude Debussy Violin Sonata in G minor
Edvard Grieg Haugtussa - song cycle
Jacques Ibert Trio for violin, cello and harp
Gioachino Rossini Largo al factotum from "Il Barbiere di Siviglia" Act 1
Carl Nielsen Chaconne for piano (Op.32)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Flute Sonata in G major (Wq.133/H.564) "Hamburger Sonata"
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 5 movements from "Les petits riens" ballet music (K.299b)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Introduction and rondo capriccioso (Op.28), arr. for violin & piano
Ernest Chausson Concert in D major, Op 21 for violin, piano and string quartet
George Gershwin Three Preludes arr. for two pianos
Joseph Haydn Symphony no 103 in E flat major "Drum Roll" (H.1.103)
Claude Debussy Rondes de Printemps, 'Images
Antonio Vivaldi Magnificat RV 610/RV 611
Edward Elgar To her beneath whose steadfast star, for chorus
Franz Schubert Piano Sonata in B flat major; D960
Antonín Dvořák From "Legends" Op 59 No 4 (Molto maestoso) in C major
Joseph Haydn Trumpet Concerto in E flat major, H.7e.1
Benjamin Britten Early one morning for voice and piano
Thursday 28th February 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Thursday with Ian Skelly - Strauss's Four Last Songs, Anneka Rice, Haydn Symphony No 6 'Le Matin'
4 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Stabat Mater a 8
Iannis Xenakis Diamorphoses
Vincenzo Bellini Oboe Concerto in E flat major
Claude Debussy Prélude à l'après-midi d'un faune
Frédéric Chopin Mazurka in C major, Op 24 No 2
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Menuets en rondeau (Les Paladins)
Richard Strauss Vier letzte Lieder (Four Last Songs) AV150 (Op. posth): I. Frühling
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No 6 in B minor, Op 74, 'Pathétique' (2nd mvt)
Edvard Grieg Homeward, Op 62 No 6 (Lyric Pieces)
Franz Schubert Overture in D Major, D. 590 "In the Italian Style"
Richard Strauss Vier letzte Lieder (Four Last Songs) AV150 (Op. posth): II. September
Antonio Vivaldi Cum dederit dilectis (Nisi Dominus, RV 608)
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in D minor, K 9, 'Pastorale'
Richard Strauss Vier letzte Lieder (Four Last Songs) AV150 (Op. posth): III. Beim Schlafengehen
Max Richter On the Nature of Daylight (The Blue Notebooks)
Ruth Gipps Horn Concerto, Op 58 (1st mvt)
Richard Strauss Vier letzte Lieder (Four Last Songs) AV150 (Op. posth): IV. Im Abendrot
Mily Alexeyevich Balakirev Mazurka No 2 in C sharp minor
Dmitri Shostakovich Suite for Jazz Band No 1
George Enescu Wind Dectet, Op 14 (3rd mvt)
Antonín Dvořák Romance in F minor, Op 11
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 6 in D major, 'Le matin' (1st mvt)
Carl Nielsen Helios, Op 17
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Septet in E-Flat Major: I. Adagio maestoso - Allegro moderato
Clara Schumann Piano Sonata in G minor (1st mvt)
Leonard Bernstein Somewhere (West Side Story)
Wednesday 27th February 2019
09:00
In Tune
Catrin Finch, Temple Church Choir, London Haydn Quartet
2 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Emmanuel Chabrier Joyeuse marche
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto in D minor for two violins, BWV 1043 (2nd mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Quartet in D major Op 18'3 for strings; IV Presto
Robert Schumann 3 Romances, Op. 94 (Version for Violin & Piano): No. 2, Einfach, innig
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in C major, K 373
Hubert Parry Songs of Farewell: II. I know my soul hath power to know all things
Sergei Rachmaninov Holiday - 4th movement from Suite No.1 for two pianos, op.5
Antonio Vivaldi Mandolin Concerto in C major, RV 425 (1st mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 8 in F major, Op 93 (2nd mvt)
John Williams Main Title/Rebel Blockade Runner
Charles Villiers Stanford 6 Bible songs, Op 113 no 4 - A Song of peace (Isaiah 11)
Agustín Barrios Mangoré Waltzes, Op. 8: No. 3 in D Minor
Traditional Welsh Watching the white wheat
Franz Schubert Rosamunde, Op. 26, D. 797: V. Entr'acte No. 3 (Andantino)
Catrin Finch Listen to the Grass Grow
Joseph Haydn Quartet in B minor Op 64'2; I Allegro spirituoso
John Ashton Thomas Psalm 133 'Unity'
Joseph Haydn Quartet in B minor Op 64'2; II Adagio ma non troppo
Alan Ridout 6 Sacred Songs - 1, 2, 5 and 6
Antonín Dvořák Humoresque in G flat major, Op 101 No 7
03:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday with Ian Skelly - Paganini's Caprice Op 1 No 9 'La Chasse', Anneka Rice, The history of Aldeburgh Festival
10 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Gerald Finzi Farewell to Arms
Edward Elgar La Capricieuse, Op.17
George Frideric Handel Let the Bright Seraphim (Samson)
John Taverner Audivi vocem de caelo
Richard Strauss Macbeth, Op 23
Benjamin Britten Saint Nicolas - i. Introduction
Gioachino Rossini Una voce poco fa (The Barber of Seville, Act 1)
Benjamin Britten Saint Nicolas - vii. Nicolas and the Pickled Boys
Moritz Moszkowski Spanish Dance in E flat major, Op 65 No 1
Benjamin Britten Saint Nicolas - v. Nicolas comes to Myra and is chosen Bishop
Roxanna Panufnik Tibetan Winter (Four World Seasons)
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in F sharp major, Op. 15 No. 2
Johann Sebastian Bach Mass in B minor BWV. 232 - Sanctus
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata No 16 in C major, K 545
Leos Janáček Pohadka
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in D Major Op.71 No.2 (4th Mvmt.)
Jean Sibelius Symphony No 2 in D major, Op 43 (1st mvt)
Clément Janequin La Chasse
Nicolò Paganini Caprice in E major, Op 1 No 9, 'La chasse'
Leonard Bernstein Candide (Overture)
Felix Mendelssohn Piano Trio No 1 in D minor, Op 49 (4th mvt)
Giovanni Pacoloni Passamezzo di Zorzi
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto da camera in F major, RV 100
Johannes Brahms How lovely is thy dwelling place (Ein Deutsches Requiem)
Wilhelm Stenhammar Excelsior!, Op 13
Tuesday 26th February 2019
09:00
Radio 3 in Concert
Bach on the recorder
0 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music by JS Bach played on the recorder by Lucie Horsch with the AAM under Richard Egarr.

James MacMillan After Virtue
James MacMillan Tu es Petrus
Giuseppe Baldassare Sammartini Concerto in F major for recorder and strings
Johann Sebastian Bach 'Erbarme Dich' from St Matthew Passion BWV.244
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for Harpsichord No. 3 in D major BWV1054
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for Flautino in C major, Op. 4 No. 11 (arr. in G major for recorder)
Igor Stravinsky Concerto for two solo pianos
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for Harpsichord No. 7 in G minor BWV1058
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for Oboe in D minor BWV1059
Johann Sebastian Bach 'Badinerie', from Orchestral Suite No.2 in B minor, BWV1067
03:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday with Ian Skelly - Anneka Rice, Dvorak's Prague Waltzes, The history of the NYOGB
7 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Morten Lauridsen O nata lux (Lux aeterna)
Claude Debussy Mazurka
Carl Maria von Weber Oberon Overture
Francisco Guerrero Ave virgo sanctissima
Joseph Parry Myfanwy
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata for cello and piano Op 69 3rd mvt Adagio cantabile - Allegro vivace
George Enescu Romanian rhapsody no. 2
Malcolm Arnold March from Little Suite No 1, Op 53
Gabriel Fauré Piano Trio in D minor, Op 120 (2nd mvt)
Richard Strauss Also Sprach Zarathustra, Op 53
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker (Grandfather's Dance)
Doreen Carwithen Men of Sherwood Forest (Overture)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto 'con molti strumenti' in C major, RV 558
William Byrd Fantasia no. 1 in F major for consort a 6
Franz Schubert Symphony No. 2 in B-Flat Major 4th mvt Presto
Emmanuel Chabrier España
Robert Jones Go to bed, sweet muse
Bedrich Smetana Vltava (Má vlast)
Gerald Finzi Clarinet Concerto in C minor, Op 31 (3rd mvt)
Antonín Dvořák Prague Waltzes, B99
Frédéric Chopin Barcarolle in F sharp major, Op 60
Josef Suk Serenade in E flat major, Op 6 (1st mvt)
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon XV à 10
Felix Mendelssohn Octet in E flat major, Op 20 (1st mvt)
Monday 25th February 2019
04:00
Essential Classics
Monday with Ian Skelly - Strauss's Alpine Symphony, Anneka Rice, The history of the Edinburgh International Festival
7 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music

Gustav Mahler Das Lied von der Erde: Von der Schonheit
Henry Purcell Rondeau (Abdelazar)
Georges Bizet Carmen Suite No.1
Pete Seeger Where have all the flowers gone?
George Frideric Handel Serse (Overture)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for violin and orch (RV.297) (Op.8`4) in F minor "L'Inverno"
Joseph Canteloube Chants d'Auvergne - set 5 - no.2; Quand z'eyro petitoune [Lorsque j'etais petite]
Antonín Dvořák Sonatina in G major, Op 100
Arthur Bliss Overture Edinburgh
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 36 in C major, K 425, 'Linz' (4th mvt)
Henry Purcell Moonlight on the Green - Scotch Tune
Agustín Barrios Mangoré Barcarola in D major, 'Julia florida'
Sergei Rachmaninov Moment musical No 5 in D flat major
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 6 in F major, Op 68, 'Pastoral' (1st mvt)
Arcangelo Corelli Violin Sonata in E major, Op 5 No 11
Aaron Copland Street in a Frontier Town & Mexican Dance (Billy the Kid)
Leos Janáček Glagolitic Mass
Franz Schubert Wiegenlied, D 867
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 94 in G major, 'The Surprise'
Bernhard Crusell Clarinet Concerto no. 3 in B flat major Op.11 (3rd mvt)
Edvard Grieg Violin Sonata No 3 in C minor, Op 45 (2nd mvt)
Richard Strauss Alpine Symphony, Op 64 (On the summit)
Alan Hovhaness Symphony No 2, 'Mysterious Mountain' (4th mvt)
Joseph Haydn Piano Sonata No 59 in E flat major, H XVI 49 (3rd mvt)
Gustav Mahler Ging heut' Morgen übers Feld (Lieder eines fahrenden Gesellen)
03:00
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc's classical rise and shine
6 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Ralph Vaughan Williams The Running Set
John Sheppard Verbum caro factum est
Richard Wagner Die Meistersinger von Nurnberg (Prelude)
Maurice Ravel Chansons Populaires - Chanson Ecossaise
Darius Milhaud Scaramouche: Brazileira
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Trio in B flat major, Op 97, 'Archduke' (2nd mvt)
Edward Elgar Dream Children, Op 43
Moritz Moszkowski Spanish Dances, Book 1, Op.12: No.2 in G Minor; No.3 in A Major
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in G major, RV 151, 'Concerto alla rustica'
Henry Purcell Sonata for Trumpet and Strings in D, Z850
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Laudate Dominum (Vesperae solennes de confessore, K 339)
Jennifer Higdon Summer shimmers (Scenes from the poet's dreams)
Jean‐Marie Leclair Sonata in E minor Op 9'2 for violin and continuo: Mvmts 2. 1
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata no. 4 in E minor BWV.528 for organ: 2nd movement 'Adagio'
Anoushka Shankar Lasya
George Frideric Handel Music for the Royal Fireworks, HWV 351 (La réjouissance)
Alexander Glazunov Concert waltz for orchestra no. 2 (Op.51) in F major
Georg Philipp Telemann Recorder Concerto in C major, TWV 51:C1 (4th mvt)
Giorgio Mainerio Ballo inglese
Trad. The Bull Ring - The Lady's Bright Knot
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Sonata in A minor Wq.57`2 for keyboard
Friday 22nd February 2019
07:00
In Tune
Lucie Horsch, Gamal Khamis and Mishka Momen
8 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart The Marriage of Figaro (Overture)
Anton Bruckner Locus iste
John Adams Short Ride in a Fast Machine
Franz Waxman Carmen Fantasy
Jacob van Eyck Lavolette
Giovanni Battista Sammartini Recorder Concerto in F, 2nd movement: 'Siciliano'
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in D major for violin in tromba marina, RV 221
Felix Mendelssohn Lieder ohne Worte (Songs without Words), Book 5, Op. 62: No. 5, "Venezianisches Gondellied" ("Venetian Gondola Song")
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata K. 20 in E major
Richard Wagner Träume (Wesendonck Lieder)
Johann Sebastian Bach Oboe Concerto in D Minor, BWV 1059: III. Presto
Carl Nielsen Overture; Dance of the Cockerels (Maskarade)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Mélodie (Souvenir d'un lieu cher arr Glazunov)
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet No. 9 in C Major, Op. 59, No. 3: IV. Allegro molto
Dame Ethel Smyth Serenade in D: 2nd mvt Scherzo
Felix Mendelssohn Lieder ohne Worte (Songs without Words), Book 5, Op. 62: No. 1 G Major
Clara Schumann 3 Preludes & Fugues Op. 16: Prelude III + Fugue III
Thomas Tollett Divisions on a ground
Hector Berlioz Adieu, fiere cité (Les Troyens)
Wednesday 20th February 2019
15:00
Through the Night
Brahms and Dvorak
5 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
BBC New Generation Artists the Armida Quartet with Pavel Kolesnikov.

Gustav Mahler 5 Ruckert-Lieder
Richard Strauss Horn Concerto No 2 in E flat major
Jean Sibelius 6 Impromptus, (Op.5)
Franz Schubert Scherzo No.1 in B flat (D.593)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No. 6 in F major, Op.68 (Pastoral)
Frederick Delius Irmelin (prelude)
Maurice Ravel Ma mere l'oye (Mother Goose) - ballet
Georg Philipp Telemann Trio No 4 from Essercizii Musici
Max Reger Nachtlied
Petko Stainov A bright sun has risen
Alexander Tekeliev Tempo di Waltz for children's chorus and piano
Jan van Gilse String Quartet (Unfinished, 1922)
Antonín Dvořák Quintet no. 2 in A major Op.81 for piano and strings
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in D (K.485) [1786]
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto da Camera in C major RV.87
Johannes Brahms String Quartet no. 2 in A minor Op.51`2
Astor Piazzolla Tango Suite for two guitars (Parts 2 and 3)
Jorgen Jersild 3 Danish Romances for Choir
Dmitri Shostakovich 7 Dances of the Dolls Op.91b
Joseph Haydn Quartet for strings (Op.76, No.1) in G major
Edvard Grieg Sonata for Violin and Piano no.2 in G major Op 13
Jānis Mediņš Aria from "Suite no.1"
Ernest Bloch Suite for cello solo no.1
Leslie Pearson Dance Suite, after Arbeau
11:00
Radio 3 in Concert
Lars Vogt completes his Brahms Concerto cycle
2 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Lars Vogt and the Royal Northern Sinfonia perform Brahms's Piano Concerto No 2 in B flat.

Johannes Brahms 3 Intermezzi, Op 117
Johannes Brahms Variations and Fugue on a Theme by Handel
George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso in B Flat Major, Op 6 No 7
William Marsey The Sea
Johannes Brahms Piano concerto No 2 in B flat major
Johannes Brahms Cello sonata No 2 in F major, Op 99 (2nd mvt)
Antonio Vivaldi Cello Concerto in A minor, RV 420
09:00
In Tune
K?antu Ensemble, Xuefei Yang, Jessica Cottis
6 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Gustav Holst Mercury, the Winged Messenger (The Planets, Op 32)
Vincenzo Bellini Norma (Overture)
John Dowland The Earl of Essex's Galliard
Robert Farnon The Westminster Waltz
Joaquín Rodrigo Concierto de Aranjuez (3rd mvt)
Juan del Encina Amor con fortuna
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No 1 in C major, Op 15 (2nd mvt)
Antonion de Salazar Tarara, qui yo soy Anton
Gaspar Sanz Folias and Canarios
William Walton Battle (Henry V Suite)
Johann Sebastian Bach 'Air on the G string'
Michael Nyman If (from The Diary of Anne Frank)
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony no 3, "Scottish" (4th mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 39 in E flat major, K 543 (4th mvt)
徐昌俊 Sword Dance
Anon Cachua a voz y bajo Al Nacimiento de Christo Nuestro Senor
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in G major, RV 151 (Alla rustica)
Anon Geamparale
03:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday with Ian Skelly - Steven Isserlis, Monteverdi's Zefiro Torna, Welsh National Opera
9 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Ralph Vaughan Williams The Wasps (Overture)
Claude Debussy La fille aux cheveux de lin (Preludes, Book 1)
Robert Schumann Adagio and Allegro in A flat, Op 70
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No 1 in G minor
Vincent Youmans Tea for Two
Paul Dukas Villanelle
Benjamin Britten Courtly Dances from Gloriana
Boris Ord Adam lay y-bounden
Florence Beatrice Price Dances in the Canebrakes (Arr. W.G. Still for Orchestra): No. 2, Tropical Noon
Florence Beatrice Price Dances in the Canebrakes (Arr. W.G. Still for Orchestra): No. 3, Silk Hat and Wa
Antonio Vivaldi Orlando furioso - Sinfonia
George Frideric Handel Organ Concerto no. 5, Op.4`5
Michael Nyman Chasing Sheep is Best Left to Shepherds (The Draughtsman's Contract)
Jennifer Higdon Pale Yellow (Piano Trio)
Claude Debussy La Mer (Dialogue du vent et de la mer)
Giovanni Gabrieli Sonata a 22 S.241 [1615 no.20]
Edward Elgar O wild west wind, Op 53 No 3
Johann Sebastian Bach Orchestral Suite No 1 in C major, BWV 1066 (Overture)
Antonín Dvořák Rondo in G minor, Op.94
Claudio Monteverdi Untitled
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 31 in D major, 'Hornsignal' (1st mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Triple Concerto in C Major for Piano, Violin and Cello, Op. 56: III. Rondo alla
Franz Schubert Das Wandern (Die schöne Müllerin)
John Dowland La Mia Barbara
Florence Beatrice Price Dances in the Canebrakes (Arr. W.G. Still for Orchestra): No. 1, Nimble Feet