Go!

Playlists with tracks by Antonio Salieri

Saturday 6th October 2018
03:00
Record Review
Andrew McGregor with Alexandra Coghlan and Harriet Smith
7 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Building a Library survey on the works of Orlando Gibbons

Osvaldo Golijov Tenebrae
Vincenzo Bellini Casta Diva from Norma
Richard Wagner Isoldens Liebestod
Gioachino Rossini Semiramide: Act 1. 'L'alto eroe ... Ah! sconvolta nell'ordine eterno'
Maurice Ravel Daphnis et Chloé: Suite No.2
Sergei Prokofiev String Quartet No.2: IV. Allegro
Claude Debussy Violin Sonata in G Minor, L. 140: I. Allegro vivo
Matthew Locke Suite No.1 in C minor (The Flat Consort) Nos. 3-6
Felix Mendelssohn Mendelssohn Quartet in F minor, Op. 80: III. Adagio
Antonio Salieri Les Horaces: Act I, Scene 3: Déjà les deux armées
Felix Mendelssohn String Quartet in F minor, Op.80: IV. finale
Antonio Salieri Les Horaces, Act I, Scene 3: Ô du sort trop heureux retour
Franz Schubert String Quartet in D minor, D810, 'Death and the Maiden': III. Scherzo
Sergei Rachmaninov Symphony No. 3 in A Minor, Op. 44: II. Adagio ma non troppo
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata in G major, Op.96: IV. Poco Allegretto
Arnold Schoenberg Vier Lieder, Op.2: No.2 'Schenk mir deinen goldenen Kamm'
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata in F major, 'Spring': I. Allegro
Anton Webern Fünf Lieder von Dehmel: No.2 'Am ufer'
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Trio No.1 in E flat major, Op.1: III. Scherzo (Allegro assai)
Alban Berg Sieben frühe Lieder: No.5 'Im zimmer'
Gioachino Rossini Semiramide: Act 1, Duettino. 'Serbamie ognor si fido il cor'
Thursday 27th September 2018
07:00
In Tune
Stuart Skelton, Elin Manahan Thomas, Jocelyn Freeman, Kate Whitley
4 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Katie Derham presents a lively mix of music, conversation and arts news.

Samuel Barber Sure on this Shining Night
Francisco Guerrero Ave virgo sanctissima
Zez Confrey Dizzy Fingers
Dilys Elwyn-Edwards Mae Hiraeth yn y mor (There's Longing in the Sea)
Jonathan Dove The Star-Song
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Captain Blood: Main Title
Edward Elgar Starlight Express: Dawn Song
Johann Sebastian Bach Sinfonia (Cantata 'Am Abend aber desselbigen Sabbats' BWV42
Gustav Mahler Symphony No 3 (conclusion)
Charles Tomlinson Griffes Thy Dark Eyes to Mine (Three Poems of Fiona MacLeod)
Antonín Dvořák Rondo in G minor, Op 94
Igor Stravinsky The Firebird: Finale
Dilys Elwyn-Edwards Mari Lawen (Merry Margaret)
Kate Whitley Ignite (excerpt)
Dilys Elwyn-Edwards Yr Hela Hud (A Fairy Hunt)
Antonio Salieri Symphony in D major "Veneziana"
Camille Saint‐Saëns Africa Fantasie, Op 89
Richard Wagner Im Treibhaus (Wesendonck Lieder, WWV 91)
Sunday 16th September 2018
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Wallker with Debussy, Verdi and Villa-Lobos
9 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker with a broad range of music, including her Sunday Escape.

Claude Debussy Suite Bergamasque
Johann Pachelbel Canon & Gigue
Ralph Vaughan Williams Orpheus with his Lute
Trad. The Butcher's Boy
Malcolm Arnold Whistle Down the Wind: iii. Finale
Hugi Gudmundsson Iceland's Clock
Hugo Alfvén Aftonen; Dalvisa; Gladjens Blomster
Louise Farrenc iano Trio in D Minor Op.34 Andante-Allegro
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Choros no. 10
Giuseppe Verdi Il Trovatore, Act II: "Vedi! La fosche" (Anvil Chorus)
Franz Schubert Impromptu in C minor D. 899 no. 1
Tim Garland The Sky is an Empty Mirror
Richard Rodney Bennett Elegy for Miles Davis (Movement 2, Concerto for trumpet and wind orchestra)
George Gershwin I got rhythm, variations for piano and orchestra
François Couperin 4th Book of Keyboard Pieces, Suite 26: La Pantomime
Ben Oakland Java Jive
Giuseppe Verdi Vespri Siciliani: Overture
Charles Villiers Stanford Irish Rhapsody no. 4 Op. 141
Antonio Salieri Picciola Serenata in B flat major
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Die Entfurung, Act 3: Ich baue ganz auf deinem starke
Friday 31st August 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Friday with Suzy Klein - Patrick Gale, Roman letters, In the Hall of the Mountain King
6 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein with the best in classical music.

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Letter Scene (Eugene Onegin)
Johann Sebastian Bach Singet dem Herrn ein neues Lied, BWV 225
Franz Berwald Elfenspiel
Felix Mendelssohn Songs without words, Op.19 No.1 in E major
Antonín Dvořák Piano Quintet No 2 in A major, Op 81 (4th mvt)
Felix Mendelssohn Jägerlied, Op 19 No 3
Henry Purcell Sonata for trumpet and strings, Z 850
Gabriel Fauré Danseuse (Mirages, Op 113, No 4)
Franz Schubert Quartettsatz in C minor, D 703
Geraldine Mucha Banquet (Macbeth Suite)
Edvard Grieg March of the Trolls, Op 54 No 3 (Lyric Pieces)
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in E flat major, Op 9 No 2
Antonio Salieri Les Horaces - 1st Intermède
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in G major, K 525, 'Eine kleine Nachtmusik' (2nd mvt)
Michael Haydn Notturno No 1 in F major (3rd mvt)
Georg Philipp Telemann Overture in G major, TWV 55:G4 (des Nations anciens et modernes)
Edvard Grieg In the Hall of the Mountain King (Peer Gynt Suite No 1)
Kalevi Aho Theremin Concerto (Eight Seasons) (8th mvt - Midnight Sun)
Henryk Wieniawski Caprice in E-Flat Major (Alla saltarella)
Franz Schubert Fischerweise, D 881
Richard Strauss Suite in B flat major for 13 wind instruments, Op 4 (Präludium)
Richard Strauss Macbeth, Op 23
Karl Goldmark In the Garden (Rustic Wedding Symphony - 4th mvt)
Saturday 25th August 2018
13:00
Through the Night
Tomo Keller plays Haydn
5 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents the Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra's string section in concert.

Franz Schubert Symphony No.8 in B minor (D.759) "Unfinished"
Jacques Offenbach Les Larmes de Jacqueline
George Gershwin 3 Preludes for piano (1926)
Antonio Salieri Sinfonia in D major 'Veneziana'
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Peggy Glanville-Hicks Three Gymnopedies
Felix Mendelssohn String Symphony No 10 in B minor
Richard Rodney Bennett Murder on the Orient Express - music from the film (arr. Lindup)
Jacques Ibert Flute Concerto [Allegro; Andante; Allegro scherzando]
Joseph Haydn Violin Concerto No 1 in C major
Georg Philipp Telemann Trio No. 1 for recorder, oboe & basso continuo - from Essercizii Musici
Béla Bartók Divertimento for string orchestra
Hector Gratton Legende - symphonic poem
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata No.170 "Vergnugte Ruh', beliebte Seelenlust" (BWV.170)
Franz Liszt La Lugubre gondola S.200
Johannes Brahms Marienlieder Op 22
Henry Purcell Sonata No 2 in B flat major, Z.791
Hector Berlioz La Mort de Cleopatre (The Death of Cleopatra)
Isaac Albéniz Cuba from Suite espanola No.1 (Op.47 No.8)
Edvard Grieg Sonata for violin and piano No 1 Op 8 in F major
César Franck Le Chasseur Maudit, symphonic poem [The Accursed Huntsman] (M.44)
Arvo Pärt Fratres
Laszlo Sary Kotyogo ko egy korsoban [Pebble Playing in a Pot] (1976)
Blagoje Bersa Idila [Idyll] Op 25b (1902)
Friday 24th August 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Elizabeth Alker
12 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Elizabeth Alker presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, including the Friday poem.

Richard Strauss Serenade in E flat major, Op 7
Felix Mendelssohn The Hebrides Overture
William Kroll Banjo and Fiddle
Benjamin Britten Jubilate Deo
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Running Set
Hugo Wolf Italian serenade
Anthony Holborne Muy Linda
William Schuman American Festival Overture
Anthony Holborne The Honeysuckle
Trad. I Stood on the River of Jordan
John Williams To Thornfield (Jane Eyre)
Anthony Holborne The Fairy Round
Ludwig van Beethoven Bagatelle in B flat major, WoO 60
Antonio Salieri Symphony in D major "Veneziana"
Edvard Grieg Praeludium (Holberg Suite, Op.40)
Traditional Irish The Salley Gardens
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 3 in G major, BWV 1048
György Ligeti Musica ricercata (No 7)
Gruff Rhys Dylan’s Demons (Set Fire To The Stars)
Johann Sebastian Bach Jesu Joy of Man’s Desiring (Cantata No 147)
Louise Farrenc Nonet in E flat major, Op 38 (3rd mvt)
Jean‐Philippe Rameau L'Egyptienne (Nouvelles suites de pièces de clavecin)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky November: In the troika (The Seasons, Op 37b)
Owain Park The wings of the wind
Traditional Spanish Cockles
John Williams Restoration (Jane Eyre)
Sunday 19th August 2018
03:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
5 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Erik Satie Gnossienne No 1
Giacomo Puccini Chi il bel sogno di Doretta (La rondine)
Fanny Mendelssohn Oratorium nach Bildern der Bibel: Trauerchor
Manuel de Falla Jota (La vida breve)
Guillaume de Machaut Tant doucement
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Oboe Concerto in D minor Op.9`2 (2nd mvt)
Edvard Grieg Wedding Day at Troldhaugen (Lyric Pieces)
R. Nathaniel Dett Cinnamon Grove - suite for piano: 1; Moderato molto grazioso ma con moto
Catrin Finch & Seckou Keita Listen to the Grass Grow
Friedrich der Große Sonata in E minor
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Dance of the Tumblers (The Snow Maiden)
Antonio Salieri Cublai, gran kan de' Tartari (Overture)
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in E minor, Op 72 No 1
Michael Tippett Steal away (Five Spirituals from A Child of Our Time)
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto in D minor for two violins, BWV 1043 (2nd mvt)
Leos Janáček Piano Sonata in E flat minor, '1.X.1905, From the street' (2nd mvt)
George Enescu Légende
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Cello Concerto in A major Wq. 172 (3rd mvt)
Leonard Bernstein Wrong Note Rag (from Wonderful Town)
Monday 30th July 2018
03:00
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc Trelawny
9 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

James Barnes Yorkshire Ballad
Aram Khachaturian Adagio of Spartacus and Phrygia (Spartacus)
Maurice Ravel Sonatine
Grigoras Dinicu Hora staccato
Pierre Passereau Il est bel et bon
Franz Schubert Die Forelle, D.550
Gordon Langford Rhapsody on Sea Shanties
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in F sharp minor, H.15.26 (2nd mvt)
Armando Zeferino Soares Sodade
Joseph Tawadros Anubis
Edward Elgar Serenade for Strings in E minor, Op 20
Michel Lambert Ma bergère est tendre et fidèle
Georges Bizet Votre toast - Toreador song(Carmen)
Ole Bull A Mountain Vision
Pedro Elías Gutiérrez Alma Llanera
Guillaume le Rouge Stella celi extirpavit / [So ys empreutid]
Wilhelm Stenhammar Symphony No. 2 in G minor, Op. 34: iii.Scherzo
Alice Mary Smith Andante
Hubert Parry Scherzo in C major
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto in E flat major for two pianos, K 365 (3rd mvt)
Anon. Alphorn Improvisation
Antonio Salieri Falstaff (Overture)
Johann Sebastian Bach French Suite No. 4 (Air and Gigue)
Saturday 28th July 2018
14:00
Through the Night
Cimbalom music from Moldova
6 / 31 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a concert of classical, folk and jazz-manouche music from Moldova.

Edward Elgar Violin Concerto in B minor, Op 61
Django Reinhardt Minor Swing
Dorado Schmitt Bossa Dorado
Johannes Brahms Seven Songs
Antonio Salieri Overture La grotta di Trofonio
Claude Debussy Tarantelle styrienne (Danse) orch. Ravel
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Toni Iordache Hora and Breaza
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Dumka - Russian rustic scene for piano (Op.59)
Nicolò Paganini La Campanella, from 'Violin Concerto No. 2 in B minor, Op.7'
Sandu Sura Love song and Banatean dance
Camille Saint‐Saëns Introduction and Rondo capriccioso in A minor, Op 28
Trad. Traditional unnamed piece
Arvo Pärt The Woman with the Alabaster box for chorus
Antonín Dvořák Symphony No. 8 in G major (Op.88)
Eduard Tubin Ballade on a theme by Mart Saar [1945]
Dinu Lipatti 3 Romanian Dances for 2 pianos
Francesco Manfredini Symphony No.10 in E minor
Django Reinhardt Tears
Ludwig van Beethoven Romance in F (Op. 50) arr. Craig for viola and piano
Chick Corea Got a Match
Pál Esterházy Harmonia Caelestis (cantatas) nos. 35-44
Trad. Lumps of cold ice
Carl Czerny Etude in G flat
Jean Sibelius Belshazzar's feast - suite from the incidental music, Op.51
Sandu Sura Suite of Three Pieces
César Franck Prelude, Chorale and Fugue (M.21)
Trad. Hei, Buzau, Buzau
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Io ti lascio - aria for bass and strings (KA.245)
Sandu Sura Sweet Youth
Albertus Groneman Flute Sonata in D major (Largo; Presto; Andante; Allegro)
Wednesday 18th July 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny
7 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Jean Sibelius Valse triste
Felix Mendelssohn Ruy Blas, Op 95
Abdullah Ibrahim Mannenberg (revisited)
Malcolm Arnold Sinfonietta No 1, Op 48
Giuseppe Verdi Luisa Miller (Overture)
Zoltán Kodály Hary Janos - suite Op.35a (The Viennese Clock)
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in F major Kk82
Pauline Viardot Havanaise
Dobrinka Tabakova Suite in Old Style (3rd mvt)
Antonio Salieri La Locandiera (Overture)
Leo Brouwer Temas populares Cubanos: no.3 Cancion de Cuna (Berceuse)
Howard Ferguson 4 Short Pieces for clarinet and piano, Op 6
Johann Strauss II Wiener Blut, Op 354
Sergei Prokofiev Violin Concerto No 2 in G minor, Op 63 (2nd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Flute Sonata in A minor, BWV 1013 (1st mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Bei Männern, welche Liebe fühlen (The Magic Flute)
Trad. Sekstur from Vendsyssel; The Peat Dance
Arcangelo Corelli Concerto Grosso in F major, Op 6 No 2
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Swan Lake Suite (No 3, 'Dance of the Swans and Cygnets')
Francis Poulenc L'embarquement pour Cythère
Roman Hoffstetter String Quartet in F major, Op 3 No 5 (2nd mvt)
Dieterich Buxtehude Was frag' ich nach der Welt, BuxWV 104
Wednesday 11th July 2018
09:00
In Tune
Linda Nicholson, Alain Altinoglu, James Gilchrist and Eddie Parker
2 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker presents, with live music from James Gilchrist with flautist Eddie Parker.

Claude Debussy Children's Corner; Little Shepherd (Mallarmé/Breton)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Fantasia in D minor K397
George Frideric Handel Water Music, Suite in F (Allegro)
Alexander Borodin String Quartet on the name 'B-La-F' (Serenata alla spagnola)
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Agnus Dei (Missa Papae Marcelli)
Aníbal Troilo A la guardia nueva
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude in F minor BWV881
Antonio Salieri Cublai, gran kan de' Tartari (Overture)
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude in C major BWV846
Benjamin Britten Four Sea Interludes from Peter Grimes (Sunday Morning)
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in C major BWV846
Benoît Mernier Dickinson Songs; No.7 A Transport One Cannot Contain
John Philip Sousa Humoresque on 'Swanee'
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Piano Sonata in A minor WQ 50/3 (3rd movement)
Leos Janáček Jealousy
Claude Debussy Images for orchestra, No.2 Iberia; Par les rues et par les chemins
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 1 in C major, Op 21 (3rd mvt)
Claude Debussy Ariettes Oubliées; Aquarelles no.1, "Green" (Verlaine)
Maurice Ravel Ma Mère l'Oye; Le jardin féerique
Claude Debussy Trois Poèmes de Stephen Mallarmé; no.3 Éventail (Mallarmé)
Muriel Herbert The Lake Isle of Innisfree
Tuesday 3rd July 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly
12 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly with the best in classical music.

Sergei Rachmaninov Scherzo in D minor
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Voi che sapete (The Marriage of Figaro)
Jacob Gade Tango jalousie
Igor Stravinsky Circus Polka
Giacomo Puccini Crisantemi
Anton Webern Langsamer Satz
Geoffrey Burgon Nunc Dimittis
Bedrich Smetana Prague Carnival
Franz Schubert Allegretto in C minor, D 915
Lili Boulanger Psalm 24
Tomás Luis de Victoria O quam gloriosum
Alessandro Scarlatti Concerto à 7 No 3 in F major
Gyorgy Ligeti Sonatina for piano duet
William Walton Set me as a seal upon thine heart
Alexander Scriabin Poème satanique in C Major, Op. 36
Henryk Wieniawski Scherzo-tarantelle in G minor, Op 16
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio in C minor and Rondeau in C major, K 617
Howard Hanson Symphony No 2 "Romantic" (3rd mvt)
Antonio Salieri Falstaff (Overture)
Claude Debussy Danse sacrée et danse profane
Leos Janáček Sinfonietta (5th mvt)
Erik Satie Acrobates (Parade)
Felix Mendelssohn O for the Wings of a Dove
Robert Schumann Genoveva (Overture)
Sergei Prokofiev Since we met (Waltz Suite for Orchestra)
Wednesday 30th May 2018
15:00
Through the Night
2016 George Enescu International Festival and Competition
4 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents performances from the cello category finals from Bucharest.

Edward Elgar Cello Concerto in E minor, Op 85
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto for Trumpet & Orchestra in D major
Henry Purcell Rejoice in the Lord alway, Z.49 (Bell Anthem)
Frantisek Jiranek Concerto in F major for bassoon, strings and continuo
Knudåge Riisager Little Overture
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Aria: 'Mein Sehnen, mein Wahnen' from Die Tote Stadt, Act 2
Joseph Haydn Trio for strings in B flat major, Op 53 No 2 arr. from Piano Sonata H.16.41
Richard Wagner Prelude and Liebestod - from the opera 'Tristan and Isolde'
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Gabriel Fauré Reflets dans l'eau from Mirages, Op 113
Antonín Dvořák Trio in E minor, "Dumky" (Op.90)
Robert Schumann Phantasiestucke Op 73 for clarinet & piano
Antonín Dvořák Cello Concerto in B minor, Op 104
George Enescu Symphonie concertante in B minor for cello & orchestra, Op 8
Johannes Bernardus van Bree Concert Overture in B minor
Dinu Lipatti 2 Nocturnes for piano (1939)
Sergei Rachmaninov Vocalise, Op 34 No 14 arr. Arnold for viola and piano
Maurice Ravel Daphnis & Chloe - Suite No 2
Karol Szymanowski 20 Mazurkas for piano, Op 50 No 1 in E major; No 2; No 13
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Davidde Penitente, K.469
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita no. 1 in B flat major BWV.825 for keyboard
Antonio Salieri Concerto for Organ and Orchestra in C major
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Prelude for guitar No 2 in E major
John Thomas Grand Duet for two harps in E flat minor
Sunday 27th May 2018
03:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
2 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

William Walton Belshazzar's Feast
Carl Maria von Weber Euryanthe (Overture)
Thomas Selle Veni Sancti Spiritus
Frédéric Chopin Les Sylphides, Op 18 (Finale)
Antonio Salieri La Locandiera (Overture)
César Franck Pièce héroïque
Camille Saint‐Saëns Barcarolle in F major, Op 108
Benjamin Britten Suite on English Folk Tunes, Op.90, "A time there was..."
Johann Sebastian Bach Sheep may safely graze (Cantata BWV.208)
George Frideric Handel But as for his people (Israel in Egypt, No.10)
Charles Villiers Stanford Symphony No. 1: Scherzo
Thursday 24th May 2018
07:00
In Tune
Vox Luminis, Howard Goodall, Inon Barnatan
5 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Katie Derham's guests include Vox Luminis, Inon Barnatan and composer Howard Goodall.

Thomas Tallis O Nata Lux
Howard Goodall The Lord is my shepherd
Thomas Tomkins When David Heard That Absalom Was Slain
Robert White Christe qui lux es et dies
Howard Goodall Spared
Franz Schubert 6 Moments musicaux: No 2 in A flat (Andantino)
Léo Delibes Coppélia (Valse)
George Frideric Handel Piangerò la sorte mia (Giulio Cesare)
Franz Schubert Blondel zu Marien, D626
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Valse-Scherzo, Op.34
Claude Debussy Passepied (Suite bergamasque)
Howard Goodall Blackadder Goes Forth
Johann Sebastian Bach Chorale Prelude BWV671 'Kyrie, Gott heiliger Geist'
Edward Elgar Symphony No 2 (3rd mvt)
Sergei Rachmaninov Moments musicaux: No 1 in B flat minor (Andantino)
Antonio Salieri La grotta di Trofonio (Overture)
Sergei Rachmaninov Moments musicaux: No 4 in E minor (Presto)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 8 in F major, Op 93 (2nd mvt)
03:00
Essential Classics
Thursday with Suzy Klein - Joyce DiDonato, Junk Telegrams, Debussy's Reverie
7 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Mezzo-soprano Joyce DiDonato reveals the people, places and ideas that have inspired her.

Franz Schubert Variations on an original theme in A flat major, D.813
George Frideric Handel Lascia ch'io pianga
John Dowland Can she excuse my wrongs
Francisco Guerrero Ave virgo sanctissima
Anton Bruckner Ave Maria
Hector Berlioz Le corsaire
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No.1 in E flat major, K.16
Claude Debussy Rêverie
Erno Dohnanyi Symphonic Minutes Op.36
Giuseppe Verdi I vespri siciliani: La primavera
Cécile Louise Chaminade La Lisonjera, Op 50
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 7 in A major, Op 92 (4th mvt)
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon duodecimi toni à 10, C179
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Castor et Pollux: Tristes apprets
Johan Svendsen Festive Polonaise
Frédéric Chopin Ballade No 3 in A flat major, Op 47
Antonio Salieri Les Danaides (Overture)
Antonio Bazzini La ronde des lutins (Scherzo fantastique for violin and piano)
Richard Strauss Waltz Sequence No 1 (Der Rosenkavalier)
Francis Poulenc Élégie en accords alternés
Sergei Rachmaninov Moments musicaux, Op 16 (No 5 in D flat major)
Ermanno Wolf-Ferrari Suite veneziano, Op. 18: I. In Laguna. Andante tranquillo
John Philip Sousa The Thunderer
Tuesday 20th March 2018
13:00
Through the Night
Salieri's 'Prima la Musica, Poi le Parole'. With John Shea
4 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With John Shea. Salieri's Prima la Musica, Poi le Parole.

Emmanuel Chabrier Espana
Orlande de Lassus Magnificat 'Praeter rerum seriem'
Hugo Wolf 3 Songs
Alexander Glazunov Albumblatt for trumpet and piano in D flat major
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto for 3 oboes in B flat major
Richard Wagner Prelude (Act 1 'Die Meistersinger von Nurnberg')
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Sonata in C major, K303
Robert Kajanus Finnish Rhapsody No 1
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Jean Françaix L'Heure du berger
Vladimir Peskin Trumpet Concerto No 1 in C minor
Antonio Salieri Prima la Musica, Poi le Parole [First the music then the words]
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Ces oiseaux (@Le Temple de la gloire')
Sergei Rachmaninov Variations on a theme of Corelli, Op 42
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Overture (Der Schauspieldirektor, K486)
Frédéric Chopin Piano Sonata No 3 in B minor, Op 58
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 95 in C minor, Hob.1.95
Carl Friedrich Abel Symphony, Op 10, No 2
Ludwig van Beethoven Cello Sonata in D major, Op 102, No 2
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky 3 Characteristic Pieces
Frederick Converse Festival of Pan, Op 9
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo No 2 in B flat minor, Op 31
Johann Joachim Quantz Concerto in G minor, for 2 flutes, 2 oboes & bassoon
Johan Duijck Cantiones Sacrae in honorem Thomas Tallis, Op 26, Book 1
Friday 23rd February 2018
10:00
Radio 3 in Concert
BBC Philharmonic
2 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The BBC Philharmonic and Ilan Volkov play music by Ravel, Tchaikovsky and Rachmaninov.

Antonio Salieri Les Danaides (Overture)
Franz Danzi Wind Quintet in G minor, Op 56 No 2
Maurice Ravel Mother Goose: Suite
Nikolai Karlovich Medtner Four Skazki Op 34
Sergei Rachmaninov Etude tableau Op 39 No 6
Sergei Rachmaninov Symphony No 2
Tchaikovsky (ed. Fitzenhagen) Variations on a Rococo Theme
Thursday 22nd February 2018
14:00
Through the Night
Auckland Philharmonia Orchestra
2 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents a concert from New Zealand including Liszt and Rachmaninov.

Antonio Salieri Sinfonia in D major 'Veneziana'
Felix Mendelssohn Three Psalms (Op.78)
Johann Friedrich Fasch Quartet in F major for horn, oboe d'amore, violin and basso continuo, FWV N:F3
Dmitri Shostakovich Elegy from Five Pieces for two violins and piano, arr. for solo violin and piano
Frédéric Chopin Ballade for piano no 4 in F minor, Op 52
Grażyna Bacewicz Concerto for String Orchestra
Heinrich Baermann Adagio in D major from Quintet No 3, Op 23 in E flat major
André Caplet Divertissement no.2 -- A l'Espagnole
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
George Frideric Handel Pensieri notturni di Filli: Italian cantata No 17, HWV 134
Zoltán Kodály Dances of Galánta [Galanta tancok] for orchestra
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata quasi una fantasia in C sharp minor for piano, Op 27 No 2 (Moonlight)
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite for Orchestra No.2 (BWV.1067) in B minor
Franz Liszt Piano Concerto no 1 in E flat major, S124
Carl Reinecke Ballade for flute and orchestra
Joseph Haydn Quartet for strings (Op.64`5) in D major "Lark"
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne No 4 in F major, Op 15 no 1
Henri Duparc La Vie anterieure [The Former Life] for voice and piano [1884]
Sergei Rachmaninov 3 Symphonic Dances for orchestra, Op 45
Robert Schumann Adagio and allegro for horn [or other] and piano (Op.70) in A flat major
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Six Pieces, Op 19
Antonín Dvořák Romance for violin and orchestra (Op.11) in F minor
Graeme Koehne Divertissement: Trois pieces bourgeoises
Dieterich Buxtehude Jubilate Domino, omnis terra, BuxWV 64
Maurice Duruflé Requiem (Op.9) [original version]
Tuesday 28th November 2017
01:00
Through the Night
Three Mozart piano concertos with pianist Mikhail Voskresensky
4 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents three Mozart Piano Concertos with pianist Mikhail Voskresensky.

Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet no.14 in C sharp minor, Op.131
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No 20 in D minor, K466
Claude Debussy La Mer - 3 symphonic sketches for orchestra
Antonio Salieri Sinfonia in D major 'Veneziana'
Jean‐Philippe Rameau L'Apotheose de la Danse - orchestral suite of dance music by Rameau
Franz Liszt Legende No.1: St Francois d'Assise prechant aux oiseaux (S.175)
Johann Christoph Friedrich Bach Pygmalion, cantata for bass and orchestra W. 18/5, B. 50
Balthasar Fritsch Paduan and 2 Galliards (from Primitiae musicales, Frankfurt/Main 1606)
Giovanni Battista Pergolesi Violin Sonata in G major
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 10 Variations on 'Unser dummer Pobel meint' for piano (K.455)
Franz Schubert Piano Trio D.897 in E flat major, "Notturno"
Hugo Alfvén Suite from "King Gustav II Adolf" (Op.49)
Albertus Groneman Sonata for 2 flutes in G major
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Pieter Hellendaal Concerto grosso, Op 3, No 1
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No 1 in F major K37
Alexis Contant Les Deux Ames - overture
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No 17 in G major, K453
Carlos Salzedo Variations sur un theme dans le style ancien, Op 30
Gösta Nystroem Tre havsvisioner (3 Visions about the sea)
Albertus Groneman Flute Sonata in E minor
Thursday 26th October 2017
01:00
Through the Night
2016 George Enescu International Festival and Competition
6 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents performances from the 2016 George Enescu International Festival.

Edward Elgar Cello Concerto in E minor, Op 85
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto for Trumpet & Orchestra in D major
Henry Purcell Rejoice in the Lord alway, Z.49 (Bell Anthem)
Frantisek Jiranek Concerto in F major for bassoon, strings and continuo
Maurice Ravel Daphnis & Chloe - Suite No. 2
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Davidde Penitente (K.469)
Karol Szymanowski 20 Mazurkas for piano (Op. 50) - no. 1 in E major; no. 2; no 13
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita no. 1 in B flat major BWV.825 for keyboard
Antonio Salieri Concerto for Organ and Orchestra in C major
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Prelude for guitar no.2 in E major
John Thomas Grand Duet for two harps in E flat minor
Knudåge Riisager Little Overture
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Aria: 'Mein Sehnen, mein Wahnen' from Die Tote Stadt, Act 2
Joseph Haydn Trio for strings in B flat major (Op.53 No.2) arr. from Piano Sonata (H.16.41)
Richard Wagner Prelude and Act III Liebestod from the opera Tristan and Isolde
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Gabriel Fauré Reflets dans l'eau from Mirages (Op.113)
Antonín Dvořák Trio in E minor, "Dumky" (Op.90)
Robert Schumann Phantasiestucke Op.73 for clarinet & piano
Antonín Dvořák Cello Concerto in B minor, Op 104
George Enescu Symphonie concertante in B minor for cello & orchestra, Op 8
Johannes Bernardus van Bree Concert Overture in B minor
Dinu Lipatti 2 Nocturnes for piano (1939)
Sergei Rachmaninov Vocalise (Op.34 No.14) arr. Arnold for viola and piano
Tuesday 17th October 2017
03:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday with Suzy Klein - The Artificial Intelligence of Ada Lovelace, Berlioz's Roman Carnival Overture, Kwame Kwei-Armah
3 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Featured guest Kwame Kwei-Armah reveals the cultural influences that have shaped him.

Gerald Finzi Fear No More the Heat of the Sun
Manuel de Falla Ritual Fire Dance (El amor brujo)
Hector Berlioz Roman Carnival Overture
Robert Schumann Schumann, Grieg & Tchaikovsky: 'Chopin'
Ottorino Respighi Roman Festivals - L'Ottobrata & La Befana
Antonio Salieri Falstaff (Overture)
Ludwig van Beethoven Six Bagatelles, Op. 126
Johannes Brahms String Quartet No 1 in C minor, Op 51 (3rd mvt)
Charles‐François Gounod Faust: Act 3 - Aria. 'The Jewel Song'
Amy Beach Four Sketches for piano, Op 15 (Fireflies)
Mily Alexeyevich Balakirev Islamey
George Frideric Handel Concerto à due cori No 1 in B flat major, HWV 332
Henry Purcell Sonata No 4 in D minor, Z 805
Edward Elgar String Quartet in E minor - II. Piacevole
Giacomo Puccini Tosca: Act 3 - Final Duet. 'Ah! Franchigia a Floria Tosca... O dolci mani'
Frédéric Chopin Barcarolle in F sharp major, Op 60
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in A minor for 2 violins, RV 519
William Walton 'Spitfire' prelude and fugue for orchestra - concert version
Fanny Mendelssohn Character Piece in E flat major
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in B flat major, K.361 "Gran Partita" (Theme and Variations)
Sunday 24th September 2017
02:00
Through the Night
Cimbalom music from Moldova
6 / 33 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a concert of classical, folk and jazz-manouche music from Moldova.

Edward Elgar Violin Concerto in B minor, Op 61
Django Reinhardt Minor Swing
Dorado Schmitt Bossa Dorado
Johannes Brahms Seven Songs
Antonio Salieri Overture La grotta di Trofonio
Claude Debussy Tarantelle styrienne (Danse) orch. Ravel
César Franck Prelude, Chorale and Fugue (M.21)
Traditional Hei, Buzau, Buzau
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Io ti lascio - aria for bass and strings (KA.245)
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for oboe and strings in F major reconstr. from BWV.1053
Sandu Sura Sweet Youth
Albertus Groneman Flute Sonata in D major (Largo; Presto; Andante; Allegro)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Santiago de Murcia 2 pieces from "Codex de Saldívar" [c.1732]
Toni Iordache Hora and Breaza
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Dumka - Russian rustic scene for piano (Op.59)
Nicolò Paganini La Campanella, from 'Violin Concerto No. 2 in B minor, Op.7'
Sandu Sura Love song and Banatean dance
Camille Saint‐Saëns Introduction and Rondo capriccioso in A minor, Op 28
Traditional Traditional unnamed piece
Arvo Pärt The Woman with the Alabaster box for chorus
Antonín Dvořák Symphony No. 8 in G major (Op.88)
Eduard Tubin Ballade on a theme by Mart Saar [1945]
Dinu Lipatti 3 Romanian Dances for 2 pianos
Francesco Manfredini Symphony No.10 in E minor
Django Reinhardt Tears
Ludwig van Beethoven Romance in F (Op. 50) arr. Craig for viola and piano
Chick Corea Got a Match
Pál Esterházy Harmonia Caelestis (cantatas) nos. 35-44
Traditional Lumps of cold ice
Carl Czerny Etude in G flat
Jean Sibelius Belshazzar's feast - suite from the incidental music, Op.51
Sandu Sura Suite of Three Pieces
Monday 17th April 2017
16:30
In Tune
Sunwook Kim, David Watkin
10 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein's guests include pianist Sunwook Kim and conductor David Watkin.

Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No 14 in C sharp minor, Op 27 No 2 'Moonlight'
Claude Debussy Preludes Book 1 (La fille aux cheveux de lin)
Frederick Loewe Ascot Gavotte (My Fair Lady)
Antonio Salieri La scuola de' gelosi (Sinfonia)
Igor Stravinsky Danse russe (Petrushka)
Frederick Loewe The Day Before Spring (The Day Before Spring)
Johann Sebastian Bach Cello Suite No 4 in E flat major, BWV1010 (Gigue)
Antonio Vivaldi Cello Sonata in A minor, RV.44 (Allegro)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No 21 in C major, K 467 (2nd mvt)
Johan Svendsen Polonaise, Op 28 No 2
Frederick Loewe The Day Before Spring (You Haven't Changed At All)
Benjamin Britten O Waly, Waly; The Ash Grove
Frederick Loewe The Day Before Spring (This is My Holiday)
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Pygmalion (Overture)
Luigi Boccherini Fandango (4th mvt from Quintet No. 4 (G.448) in D major)
Johann David Heinichen Dresden Concerto in G major, S215 (2nd mvt)
Robert Schumann Albumblatter, Op.124: No.6 Wiegenliedchen
Léo Delibes Sous le dôme épais (Lakmé)
Wednesday 12th April 2017
06:30
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny
8 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Antonio Salieri Symphony in D major (Veneziana)
Edvard Grieg Norwegian Dances, Op 35
Ottorino Respighi Bergamasca (Ancient Airs and Dances Suite No 2)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 13 in F major, K 112
Alonso Lobo Kyrie (Missa Maria Magdalene)
George Gershwin I got rhythm (Girl Crazy)
Maurice Ravel Introduction and Allegro
Franz Liszt Polonaise No 2 in E major
Agustín Barrios Mangoré Barcarola in D major, 'Julia florida'
Pyotr Tchaikovsky Symphony No 4 in F minor, Op 36 (4th mvt)
Frédéric Chopin Prelude in D minor, Op 28 No 24
Antonio Vivaldi Bassoon Concerto in G minor, RV 495
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for 2 violins, strings and continuo in D minor, BWV1043 - 2nd mvt, Adagio
Franz Schubert Standchen, D.889
Grażyna Bacewicz Polish Capriccio
Heinrich Ignaz Franz Biber von Bibern Harmonia artificiosa-ariosa, Partita No 3 (Ciacona)
Sir Charles Villiers Stanford La belle dame sans merci
Saturday 10th December 2016
01:00
Through the Night
Complete Mozart Piano Concertos - 3 - with Catriona Young
4 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents Mozart's Piano Concertos Nos 1, 17 and 20.

Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet no.14 in C sharp minor, Op.131
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto no. 20 in D minor K.466 for piano and orchestra
Antonio Salieri Sinfonia in D major 'Veneziana'
Giovanni Battista Pergolesi Sonata for violin and piano in G major
Franz Schubert Trio for piano and strings (D.897) in E flat major, "Notturno"
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto no. 1 in F major K.37 for piano and orchestra
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto no. 17 in G major K.453 for piano and orchestra
Jean-Philippe Rameau L'Apotheose de la Danse - orchestral suite of dance music by Rameau
Johann Christoph Friedrich Bach Pygmalion, cantata for bass and orchestra W. 18/5, B. 50
Wednesday 16th November 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny
6 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents, with a new piece by Composer in 3 Matthew Kaner.

Johann Sebastian Bach The Art of Fugue - Contrapunctus 3
Antonio Salieri Les Danaides: Overture
Johann Sebastian Bach Chaconne (from JS Bach's Partita No. 2 for violin solo in D minor, BWV 1004)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Mass (K.317) in C major "Coronation", Gloria
John Dowland Time stands still
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Polonaise (Eugene Onegin)
Johannes Brahms 2 Rhapsodies for piano (Op.79) no.2 in G minor
Joseph Haydn Lo Speziale - dramma giocoso in 3 acts (H.28.3), Overture
Darius Milhaud Scaramouche - no.3; Brazileira [Mouvement de Samba]
Joseph Haydn Quartet in C major, Op76 no 3 (Emperor) – 2nd movement
Felix Mendelssohn 12 Songs (Op.9) ;no.5; Im Herbst
Malcolm Arnold 4 English dances - set 2 for orchestra (Op.33)
Florence Price Symphony in E minor (4th movement)
Matthew Kaner Reframe
Gabriel Fauré Pavane for orchestra (with chorus ad lib) (Op.50)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Capriccio espagnol
Giovanni Gabrieli Sonata Pian e forte; Canzon duodecimi toni a 10; Canzon septimi toni a 8 (No. 2)
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata no. 140 (BWV. 140)..., Mein Freund ist mein! (duet)
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Wasps - Aristophanic suite (from incidental music) [1909], no.1; Overture
Sir Arthur Sullivan The Flowers that bloom in the spring from The Mikado
00:30
Through the Night
Salieri's Prima la musica, poi le parole
5 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea with an archive performance of Salieri's opera Prima la musica, poi le parole.

Orlande de Lassus Magnificat 'Praeter rerum seriem'
Emmanuel Chabrier Espana - rhapsody
Richard Wagner Prelude to Act 1 from 'Die Meistersinger von Nurnberg'
Hugo Wolf 3 Songs
Pyotr Tchaikovsky Three Characteristic Pieces
Johann Joachim Quantz Concerto in G minor, for 2 flutes, 2 oboes & bassoon
Alexander Glazunov Albumblatt for trumpet and piano in D flat major
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Jean Françaix L'Heure du berger
Antonio Salieri Prima la Musica, Poi le Parole [First the music then the words] Opera in 1 Act
Jean-Philippe Rameau Ces oiseaux from Le Temple de la gloire - opera-ballet
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Overture from Der Schauspieldirektor - singspiel in 1 act (K.486)
Fryderyk Chopin Sonata no. 3 in B minor Op.58 for piano
Joseph Haydn Symphony no.95 (H.1.95) in C minor
Carl Friedrich Abel Symphony (Op.10 No.2)
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata for cello and piano (Op.102`2) in D major
Frederick Converse Festival of Pan, op.9
Fryderyk Chopin Scherzo No.2 in B flat minor (Op.31)
Monday 7th November 2016
09:00
Essential Classics
Monday - Sarah Walker with Oliver Jeffers
6 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artist of the Week: viola player Tabea Zimmermann, featured performing Reger's Suite in D.

Georges Bizet Carmen, Act I: 'L'amour est un oiseau rebelle'
Franz Schubert Erlkonig, D.328
Antonio Salieri Sinfonia in D major, 'Il giorno onomastico'
Maurice Ravel Bolero
Franz Schubert Gretchen am Spinnrade, D.118
Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in B flat minor, Op.117 No.2
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite No.1 in G major, BWV1007: Courante
Béla Bartók Kossuth
Manuel de Falla Three Dances from the Three-Cornered Hat
Max Reger Suite in D major, Op.131d No.2
Ludwig van Beethoven Namensfeier Overture, Op.115
Alexander Glazunov Novelettes, Op.15: No.5 All'Ungherese
Sergei Rachmaninov Piano Concerto No.2 in C minor, Op.18
William Mathias Let the people praise thee, O Lord
Claude Debussy Preludes, Book 1: No.4 Les Sons et les parfums tournent
Saturday 29th October 2016
01:00
Through the Night
Daniele Gatti conducts the French National Orchestra
4 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Bartk and Beethoven with Desz Ranki and French National Orchestra. With Catriona Young.

Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no. 7 in A major Op.92
Franz Schubert Piano Quintet in A major (D.667) "Trout"
Antonio Salieri Overture La grotta di Trofonio
Ludwig van Beethoven Overture: The Creatures of Prometheus, Op.43
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Béla Bartók Piano Concerto No. 3 Sz.119
Franz Liszt Santa Dorothea S.187
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Quintet for piano and strings (Op.87) in E flat major/minor (1825)
Louis Spohr Duo for 2 violins (Op.148) in F major
Stefan Bolesław Poradowski Double Bass Concerto