Go!

Playlists with tracks by Antonio Sacchini

Monday 11th February 2019
14:00
Through the Night
Toward the Unknown Region
4 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Works by Bruch and Vaughan Williams from the 2016 BBC Proms.

Max Bruch Violin Concerto No 1 in G minor, Op 26
Ralph Vaughan Williams Toward the Unknown Region
Richard Strauss Horn Concerto No 2 in E flat major
Claude Debussy Images - set 2 for piano
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Tempest (Burya) - symphonic fantasia Op 18
Johann Gottlieb Naumann Harpsichord Concerto in B flat major (C.1137)
Anthony Payne Of land, sea and sky for chorus and orchestra
Władysław Żeleński 2 Choral Songs: Zaczarowana krolewna; Przy rozstaniu
Ignacy Feliks Dobrzynski Andante and Rondo alla Polacca arr. for flute and orchestra
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata in C major (K.545) (1778)
Johannes Brahms Cello Sonata No 1 Op 38 in E minor
Allan Pettersson Two Elegies (1934) and Romanza [Moderato] (1942) for violin & piano
Arthur De Greef Humouresque for Orchestra (2nd version 1928)
Dmitri Shostakovich Symphony No 1 in F major Op 10
Carl Friedrich Abel Symphony in C major, Op 10 No 4
Johann Sebastian Bach Oboe Concerto in G minor
Antonio Sacchini Trio sonata in G major
Santiago de Murcia 2 pieces from 'Codex de Saldívar' [c.1732]
Felix Mendelssohn Fantasia on an Irish song "The last rose of summer" for piano Op 15
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Arias from "Don Giovanni": 'Deh vieni alla finestra' and 'Finch' han dal vino'
Andrew Huggett Canadian folk-song suite for accordion and piano
Franz Schubert 12 Ecossaises (D.299)
Erik Gustaf Geijer 7 Songs Vikingen (The Viking) [1811]; Den lilla kolargossen
Monday 13th August 2018
14:00
Through the Night
Toward the Unknown Region
4 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents performances of music by Vaughan Williams and Bruch.

Max Bruch Violin Concerto No.1 in G minor, Op.26
Ralph Vaughan Williams Toward the Unknown Region
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for oboe and strings in G minor
Claude Debussy Images - set 2 for piano
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Franz Schubert 12 Ecossaises (D.299)
Erik Gustaf Geijer 7 Songs (Vikingen (The Viking) [1811]; Den lilla kolargossen
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Tempest (Burya) - symphonic fantasia Op.18
Johann Gottlieb Naumann Harpsichord Concerto in B flat major (C.1137)
Richard Strauss Horn Concerto No.2 in E flat major
Anthony Payne Of land, sea and sky for chorus and orchestra
Wladyslaw Zelenski 2 Choral Songs: Zaczarowana krolewna; Przy rozstaniu
Ignacy Feliks Dobrzynski Andante and Rondo alla Polacca arr. for flute and orchestra
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata in C major (K.545) (1778)
Johannes Brahms Cello Sonata No.1 (Op.38) in E minor
Allan Pettersson Two Elegies (1934) and Romanza [Moderato] (1942) for violin & piano
Arthur De Greef Humouresque for Orchestra (2nd version 1928)
Dmitri Shostakovich Symphony No.1 in F major (Op.10)
Carl Friedrich Abel Symphony in C major, Op.10/4
Antonio Sacchini Trio sonata in G major
Santiago de Murcia 2 pieces from "Codex de Saldívar" [c.1732]
Felix Mendelssohn Fantasia on an Irish song "The last rose of summer" for piano (Op.15)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Arias from "Don Giovanni": 'Deh vieni alla finestra' and 'Finch' han dal vino'
Andrew Huggett Canadian folk-song suite for accordion and piano
Wednesday 21st March 2018
15:00
Through the Night
Chamber Orchestra of Europe with Bernard Haitink and Maria Joao Pires
5 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Chamber Orchestra of Europe with Bernard Haitink in Schubert and Mozart. With John Shea.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto no.23 in A major, K.488
Claude Debussy Printemps - Symphonic Suite
Ludwig van Beethoven Adelaide (Op.46)
Benjamin Godard Berceuse de Jocelyn
Franz Schubert Overture in C major, 'In the Italian style'
Giuseppe Torelli Sinfonia con tromba (G.8) in D major
Franz Schubert Symphony no.9 in C major, D.944 'Great'
Ermanno Wolf-Ferrari Two orchestral intermezzi from "Il Gioielli della Madonna" (Op.4)
Johannes Brahms Sonata for violin in G major (op.78) arr for viola
Guglielmo Ebreo da Pesaro Rostiboli Gioioso [1450]
Toivo Kuula 3 Satukuvaa (Fairy-tale pictures) for piano (Op.19)
Giovanni Giacomo Gastoldi Cieco amor non ti cred'io
Sergei Prokofiev Cinderella [Zolushka] - Suite No 1, Op 107
Antonio Sacchini Trio sonata in G major
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach 6 Little sonatas for 2 flutes, 2 clarinets, 2 horns and bassoon (Wq.184)
Gabriel Fauré Messe Basse - for solo soprano, choir and orchestra
Robert Schumann 6 Songs (Op.107)
Jānis Mediņš Flower Waltz - from the ballet 'Victory of Love'
Maurice Ravel Trio for piano and strings in A minor
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
George Frideric Handel Lascia la spina - from Il Trionfo del Tempo e del Disinganno
John Marson Waltzes and Promenades for 2 harps
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata in G major (K.283) (1774)
Tuesday 14th November 2017
01:00
Through the Night
BBC Proms 2015. Bernard Haitink and the Chamber Orchestra of Europe in Schubert 9
6 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With John Shea. BBC Proms 2015 Schubert 9th Symphony. Bernard Haitink conducts.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto no.23 in A major, K.488
Claude Debussy Printemps - Symphonic Suite
Ludwig van Beethoven Adelaide (Op.46)
Benjamin Godard Berceuse de Jocelyn
Johann Sebastian Bach Toccata and Fugue in D Minor (BWV.565)
Franz Schubert Overture in C major, 'In the Italian style'
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach 6 Little sonatas for 2 flutes, 2 clarinets, 2 horns and bassoon (Wq.184)
Johann Joseph Fux Turcaria - Eine musikalische Beschreibung
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata in G major (K.283) (1774)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Johannes Brahms Sonata for violin in G major (op.78) arr for viola
Ermanno Wolf-Ferrari Two orchestral intermezzi from "Il Gioielli della Madonna" (Op.4)
John Marson Waltzes and Promenades for 2 harps
Jānis Mediņš Flower Waltz - from the ballet 'Victory of Love'
Franz Schubert Symphony no.9 in C major, D.944 'Great'
Gabriel Fauré Messe Basse - for solo soprano, choir and orchestra
Maurice Ravel Trio for piano and strings in A minor
George Frideric Handel Lascia la spina - from Il Trionfo del Tempo e del Disinganno
Robert Schumann 6 Songs (Op.107)
Giovanni Giacomo Gastoldi Cieco amor non ti cred'io
Sergei Prokofiev Cinderella [Zolushka] - Suite No 1, Op 107
Antonio Sacchini Trio sonata in G major
Giuseppe Torelli Sinfonia con tromba (G.8) in D major
Toivo Kuula 3 Satukuvaa (Fairy-tale pictures) for piano (Op.19)
Guglielmo Ebreo da Pesaro Rostiboli Gioioso [1450]
Monday 28th March 2016
00:30
Through the Night
Proms 2015: Bernard Haitink conducting the Chamber Orchestra of Europe
3 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a performance of Mozart's Piano Concerto No 23 with Maria Joao Pires.

Claude Debussy Printemps - Symphonic Suite
Ludwig van Beethoven Adelaide (Op.46)
Benjamin Godard Berceuse de Jocelyn
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach 6 Little sonatas for 2 flutes, 2 clarinets, 2 horns and bassoon (Wq.184)
Maurice Ravel Trio for piano and strings in A minor
Robert Schumann 6 Songs (Op.107)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Sergei Prokofiev Cinderella [Zolushka] - Suite No.1 (Op.107)
Ermanno Wolf-Ferrari Two orchestral intermezzi from "Il Gioielli della Madonna" (Op.4)
Toivo Kuula 3 Satukuvaa (Fairy-tale pictures) for piano (Op.19)
Gabriel Fauré Messe Basse – for solo soprano, choir and orchestra
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata in G major (K.283) (1774)
George Frideric Handel Lascia la spina - from Il Trionfo del Tempo e del Disinganno
Giovanni Giacomo Gastoldi Cieco amor non ti cred'io
Giuseppe Torelli Sinfonia con tromba (G.8) in D major
Guglielmo Ebreo da Pesaro Rostiboli Gioioso [1450]
Antonio Sacchini Trio sonata in G major
Jānis Mediņš Flower Waltz - from the ballet 'Victory of Love'
Saturday 14th June 2014
07:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Victoria Meakin
4 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Victoria Meakin presents Radio 3's breakfast show, with the Best of British Music Playlist

Luciano Pavarotti Nessun Dorma
John Philip Sousa The Stars and Stripes Forever
Orlande de Lassus Aurora lucis rutilat
Antonio Sacchini Overture: Oedipe a Colone
Dominique Phinot Tanto tempore
Gioachino Rossini Una Voce Poco Fa - I Barbire di Siviglia
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov Prelude in G minor, Op.23?5
Isaac Albniz Cantos d?Espana, Op.232 (Cordoba; Seguidillas)
Sir Alexander Campbell Mackenzie Overture: The Cricket on the Hearth
Jean-Philippe Rameau Les Tourbillons, Le Lardon, Les Cyclopes [Pices de Clavecin, 1724]
Joaqun Turina Ofrenda [Canto a Sevilla, Op.37]
Johann Sebastian Bach Duets No 1 and 2 BWV 802 and 803
Johannes Brahms Violin Concerto in D Op.77 (3rd movement)
Lo Delibes Pizzicati / Les Chasseresses [Sylvia]
Bla Bartk Sonata for 2 pianos and percussion (3rd movement)
Luis Venegas de Henestrosa Cinco Differencias Sobre Vacas/ Pues No Me Querieis Hablar from Libro de Cifra Nueva para tecla, Arpa y Vihuela
Wednesday 3rd July 2013
00:30
Through the Night
03/07/2013
4 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents performances by the Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra.

Johann Sebastian Bach Magnificat in D major (BWV.243)
Antonin Dvorak Symphony no. 9 in E minor Op.95 (From the New World)
Giuseppe Verdi O Padre Nostro
Gioachino Rossini Overture to L'Italiana in Algeri (Italian Girl in Algiers)
Antonio Sacchini Trio sonata in G major
Zoltn Kodly Dances of Galanta [Galanta tancok] for orchestra
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in C major, RV.444 for recorder, strings & continuo
[anonymous] Dance suite from Vietorisz Codex
Franz Berwald String Quartet No. 2 in A minor (1849)
Franz Schubert 3 Songs - Liebesbotschaft, Heidenroslein & Litanei auf das Fest
Jazeps Vitols Romance for violin and piano
Karl Friedrich Abel Sonata No.6 in G major for transverse flute and harpsichord
Alfred Grnfeld Soirees de Vienne for piano, Op.56
Karl Goldmark Ein Wintermarchen [A winter's tale] (Overture)
Nicol Paganini Concerto for violin and orchestra No.1 in D major (Op.6)
Sunday 29th July 2012
01:00
Through the Night
29/07/2012
7 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents performances by the Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra.

Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov Concerto no. 2 in C minor Op.18 for piano and orchestra
Johann Sebastian Bach Magnificat in D major (BWV.243)
Antonin Dvorak Symphony no. 9 in E minor Op.95 (From the New World)
Giuseppe Verdi O Padre Nostro
Gaspar Sanz Suite espanola for guitar
Peter Philips Pavan Dolorosa
Gioachino Rossini Overture to L'Italiana in Algeri (Italian Girl in Algiers)
Antonio Sacchini Trio sonata in G
Karl Goldmark Ein Wintermarchen [A winter's tale] (Overture)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in C major, RV.444 for recorder, strings & continuo
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Ivan Susanin: overture
Franz Berwald String Quartet No. 2 in A minor (1849)
Nicol Paganini Concerto for violin and orchestra No.1 in D major (Op.6)
Franz Schubert 3 Songs - Liebesbotschaft, Heidenroslein & Litanei auf das Fest
Nikolai Andreyevich Rimsky-Korsakov Capriccio Espagnol (Op.34)
Frdric Chopin Bolero (Op.19) in A minor
Richard Strauss [Der] Rosenkavalier [The Knight of the Rose] - Grand Suite
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Trio for piano and strings in C major (K.548)
Jean Sibelius Rakastava (The Lover) (Op.14) arr. for soprano, baritone and chorus
Zoltn Kodly Dances of Galanta [Galanta tancok] for orchestra
Alfred Grnfeld Soirees de Vienne for piano, Op.56
[anonymous] Dance suite from Vietorisz Codex
Karl Friedrich Abel Sonata No.6 in G major for transverse flute and harpsichord