Go!

Playlists with tracks by Antonio Rosetti

Wednesday 8th February 2017
16:30
In Tune
John Tomlinson, Suzi Digby, Delta Piano Trio
7 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker's guests include Sir John Tomlinson, Suzi Digby and the Delta Piano Trio.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Batti, batti, o bel Masetto (Don Giovanni)
Thomas Tallis Loquebantur
Sir Arthur Sullivan The Sentry's Song (Iolanthe)
Sir Arthur Sullivan Pineapple Poll (Opening Dance)
Antonio Vivaldi Nulla in mundo pax sincera, RV 630
George Butterworth The Banks of Green Willow
Ludwig van Beethoven Rondo in B flat major for piano and orchestra, WoO 6
Ken Burton Many are the wonders
Alexander Glazunov Concert Waltz No 2 in F major, Op 51
John Dowland Mistress Winter's Jumps
Sir Arthur Sullivan The Policeman's Lot (Pirates of Penzance)
Joseph Haydn Trio in E flat major Hob. HX:36 (1st mvt)
Lera Auerbach Piano Trio No 2, 'The mirror with three faces' (5th mvt)
Sir Arthur Sullivan The Tempest (Act 4: Overture)
Claude Debussy Danse bohèmienne
Antonio Rosetti Horn Concerto in E major, C50/III:44 (3rd mvt)
Gabriel Fauré Apres un reve
Tuesday 10th May 2016
09:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday - Sarah Walker with Marcus du Sautoy
7 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artist of the Week: Herbert von Karajan, conducting Tchaikovsky's Piano Concerto No 1.

Igor Stravinsky The Sacrificial Dance (The Rite of Spring, Part II)
Edward Elgar Froissart Overture, Op.19
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Piano Concerto No.1 in B flat minor, Op.23
Anton Bruckner Christus factus est
Antonio Rosetti Bassoon Concerto in C major
Benjamin Britten Now Sleeps the Crimson Petal
Fryderyk Chopin Mazurka in C sharp minor, Op.50 No.3
Joseph Haydn Octet (Divertimento No.1) in G major
Louis Vierne Feux follets (Pieces de Fantaisie Suite No.2)
Ludwig van Beethoven Rondo a capriccio in G major, Op.129
Pérotin Mors
Benjamin Britten III. Moonlight; IV. Storm (4 Sea Interludes from 'Peter Grimes')
William Byrd Infelix ego for 6 voices
Camille Saint‐Saëns Phaeton, Op.39
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo for horn and orchestra in E flat major, K.371
Zoltán Kodály Allegretto (9 Epigrams)
George Frideric Handel Courante (Suite for keyboard No.5 in E major)
Friday 1st April 2016
00:30
Through the Night
Proms 2013: Tchaikovsky, Szymanowski and Rachmaninov from the Oslo Philharmonic
5 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents the Oslo Philharmonic and Vasily Petrenko at the 2013 Proms.

August Enna The Match Girl: overture
Karol Szymanowski Violin Concerto No 1 (Op. 35)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No 1 in G minor 'Winter Daydreams'
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto in the Italian style (BWV.971)
Carl Nielsen Wind Quintet (Op.43)
Laszlo Lajtha Symphony No.4 (Op.52), 'Spring'
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ludwig van Beethoven Egmont, incidental music: Overture (Op.84)
Franz Schubert Rosamunde - Ballet Music no.2 (D.797)
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Overture from Ruslan i Lyudmila
Franz Schubert Nacht und Traume D.827, arr. Reger for voice and orchestra
Franz Schubert Gretchen am Spinnrade D.118, arr. Reger for voice and orchestra
Sergei Rachmaninov 3 Symphonic dances for orchestra (Op.45)
Fryderyk Chopin Polonaise-fantasy for piano (Op.61) in A flat major
Stanislaw Moniuszko String Quartet No.2 in F major (1837-1840)
Geirr Tveitt Velkomne med aera - 100 Folk tunes from Hardanger - suite no.1 (Op.151 No.1)
Wilhelm Stenhammar Three choral songs
George Frideric Handel Lascia la spina, from Il Trionfo del tempo e del disinganno
Zoltán Kodály Dances of Galanta (Galantai tancok) arr. for piano (orig. for orchestra)
Antonio Rosetti Concerto for horn and orchestra (C. 38) in D minor
Johann Sebastian Bach Komm, Jesu, komm (BWV.229)
Wednesday 2nd March 2016
09:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday - Sarah Walker with Gyles Brandreth
9 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Including Artist of the Week: pianist Alfred Brendel in Haydn's Piano Sonata in C minor.

Max Richter Autumn 3 (The Four Seasons)
Benjamin Britten Old Abram Brown (Friday Afternoons)
Claude Debussy Sonata for flute, viola and harp
Giuseppe Verdi 'Ritorna vincitor' (Aida, Act 1 Scene 1)
Antonio Rosetti Horn Concerto in E
Antonio Vivaldi Winter (The Four Seasons)
Ludwig van Beethoven 11 Bagatelles for piano (Op.119), no.9 in A minor;
Aram Khachaturian Gayaneh (excerpt)
Domenico Scarlatti Keyboard Sonata in G major, K.260
Robert White Christe qui lux es et dies IV
Franz Liszt Study in B flat minor 'Snow Drift' (Transcendental Studies, S.139)
Georges Ivanovitch Gurdjieff Duduki
Giuseppe Verdi Prelude to Act III (I lombardi alla prima crociata)
Heitor Villa-Lobos 5 Preludes for guitar, no.1 in E minor;
Joseph Haydn Piano Sonata in C minor, Hob.XVI:20
Richard Strauss III. Am Spieltisch (Four Symphonic Interludes from Intermezzo, Op.72)
Richard Strauss 4 Letzte Lieder for voice and orchestra (AV.150) [complete]
Thursday 7th May 2015
00:30
Through the Night
British Symphonies: Elgar's Second and Vaughan Williams's London
1 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Proms performances of Elgar's Second and Vaughan Williams's London symphonies.

Ralph Vaughan Williams A London symphony (Symphony no.2)
Sir Edward Elgar Symphony no. 2 in E flat major Op.63
Clément Janequin La Chasse
Sir William Walton Where does the uttered music go? - for SATB chorus
Darius Milhaud Excerpt from "Madrigal-Nocturne" from "La Cheminee du Roi Rene"
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Regina coeli for soloists SATB, chorus, orchestra & organ (K.276) in C major
Gabriel Fauré Reflets dans l'eau from Mirages (Op.113)
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite for Solo Cello No.6 in D major (BWV.1012)
Johannes Brahms String Quintet No.2 in G major (Op.111)
John Foulds Keltic Suite (Op.29) [1911]
Pieter Hellendaal Concerto Grosso in D minor (Op.3 No.2)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Polonaise from "Eugene Onegin" (Op.24)
Antonio Rosetti Grande Symphonie in D major
Richard Flury Three pieces for violin and piano
Bedrich Smetana 2 Dances from "Czech Dances, Book II"
Friday 20th February 2015
00:30
Through the Night
Great British Symphonies: Elgar and Vaughan Williams
5 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Includes Proms performances of Elgar's Second and Vaughan Williams's London symphonies.

Antonin Dvorak Notturno in B major (Op. 40)
Franz Liszt Apres une Lecture de Dante: Fantasia quasi Sonata
Edvard Grieg Andante con moto for piano trio in C minor
Ralph Vaughan Williams A London symphony (Symphony no.2)
Edward Elgar Symphony no. 2 in E flat major Op.63
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite for Solo Cello No.6 in D major (BWV.1012)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Regina coeli for soloists SATB, chorus, orchestra & organ (K.276) in C major
Antonio Rosetti Grande Symphonie in D major
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata for viola da gamba and keyboard no. 3 in G minor, (BWV.1029)
Antonio Vivaldi Kyrie eleison in G minor for double choir and orchestra (RV.587)
Johann Stamitz Concerto for clarinet and orchestra in B flat major (1750)
Bedrich Smetana 2 Dances from "Czech Dances, Book II"
Johannes Brahms String Quintet No.2 in G major (Op.111)
Clément Janequin La Chasse
John Foulds Keltic Suite (Op.29) [1911]
Darius Milhaud Excerpt from "Madrigal-Nocturne" from "La Cheminee du Roi Rene"
Pieter Hellendaal Concerto Grosso in D minor (Op.3 No.2)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Polonaise from "Eugene Onegin" (Op.24)
Richard Flury Three pieces for violin and piano
Gabriel Fauré Reflets dans l'eau from Mirages (Op.113)
Sir William Walton Where does the uttered music go? - for SATB chorus
Anton Stepanovich Arensky Suite No.2 for 2 pianos (Op.23), "Silhouettes"
Heinrich Schütz Wohl denen, die ohne Wandel leben
Viktor Skoromny Concerto for chorus No.6 "Glory to God in the Highest"
Monday 28th May 2012
00:30
Through the Night
28/05/2012
7 / 29 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Susan Sharpe's selection includes a concert in tribute to Pablo Casals.

Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto no.2 (BWV.1047) in F major
Manuel de Falla Noches en los jardines de Espana [Nights in the Gardens of Spain]
Richard Strauss Till Eulenspiegels lustige Streiche (Op.28)
Pau Casals Sant Marti del Canigo, sardana
Franz Schubert Piano Sonata in A minor (Op.42) (D.845)
Franz Liszt Tasso: lamento e trionfo - symphonic poem after Byron (S.96)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No. 39 in E flat (K.543)
Pau Casals Pastorale for cello and piano
Frdric Chopin Nocturne no.2 in D flat major, Op 27
Pau Casals Poeme, for cello and piano (Premiere)
Alessandro Piccinini Toccata/Chiaccona from Intavolatura di liuto, et di chitarrone, libro primo
Fritz Kreisler Recitativo and scherzo-caprice for violin solo (Op.6)
Pau Casals Reverie, for cello and piano (Premiere)
Antonio Rosetti Concerto for 2 horns and orchestra in E flat (K.3.53)
Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck O Domine Jesu Christe for choir and ensemble
Pau Casals Romance, for cello and piano (Premere)
Carl Maria von Weber Andante and Rondo Ungarese in C minor (Op.35)
Carl Nielsen Pan og Syrinx [Pan and Syrinx] (FS.87) (Op.49)
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite for Orchestra No.3 in D (BWV.1068)
Pau Casals Sardana for Cello Orchestra
Carolus Antonius Fodor Symphony No.2 in G major (Op.13)
Johann Stadlmayr Ave Maris Stella
Claude Debussy La Cathedrale engloutie - no.10 from Preludes book 1 (1910)
Joseph Haydn Trio Sonata in E flat major (H.XV.29)
Edvard Grieg Norwegian Dance No.1 (Op.35) for piano duet
Kaspar Jr Frster Sonata a 3 in C minor
Zoltn Kodly To Ferenc Liszt
Franz Schubert Overture in B flat major D.470
Pau Casals Full d'album (Album Leaf), for cello and piano (Premere)
Saturday 7th April 2012
01:00
Through the Night
07/04/2012
2 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a performance of Costanzo Porta's Lamentations of Jeremiah.

Carlo Gesualdo Miserere
Johannes Brahms 4 Klavierstucke (Op.119)
Boldizsar Csiky Divertimento for wind ensemble
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata for viola da gamba and keyboard No.1 in G major
Johannes (1833-1897) Brahms Variations on a theme of Haydn (Op.56a) "St Antoni Chorale"
Costanzo Porta Lamentatio Jeremiae Prophetae I for 5 voices
Costanzo Porta Lamentatio Jeremiae Prophetae II for 5 voices
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.88 (H.1.88) in G major (Adagio ? allegro; Largo; Menuetto; Finale)
Costanzo Porta Lamentatio Jeremiae Prophetae III for 5 voices
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata for cello and piano (Op.5`1) in F major
Dietrich Buxtehude Prelude, Fugue and Ciacona in C major (BuxWV.137)
Maurice Ravel Tzigane - rapsodie de concert arr. for violin & orchestra
Fanny Mendelssohn Sonata in C minor (1824)
Robert Schumann Die Braut von Messina ? overture (Op.100)
Alexander von Zemlinsky Trio for clarinet, cello and piano (Op.3)
Franz Schubert Overture in the Italian Style (D.590)
Robert Schumann Quartet for strings in A major (Op.41 No.3)
Antonio Rosetti Grande Symphonie in D major
Frdric Chopin [24] Preludes (Op.28 Nos. 6-10)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto da Camera in F major (RV.99)
Gioachino Rossini Sonata No.1 in G major for string orchestra
Bla Bartk Suite for piano (Sz.62) (Op.14)
Grazyna Bacewicz Suite for chamber orchestra (1946)
Monday 19th September 2011
09:00
Essential Classics
Monday - Sarah Walker
6 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Presented by Sarah Walker. Including the Essential CD of the Week: Emma Kirkby.

Felix Mendelssohn ?Hebrides? Overture op 26
Hector Berlioz Marche au supplice (Symphonie Fantastique)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for Two Trumpets
Henry Purcell Evening Hymn
Allan Pettersson Romanza
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.100 'Military'
Erno Dohnanyi Variations on a Nursery Song Op.25
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata for Piano Duet in B flat K.358
Frdric Chopin Grande Polonaise Brillante for piano & orchestra
George Frideric Handel Rinaldo 'Battaglia'
Gioachino Rossini Variations for solo clarinet, solo string quartet and orchestra
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto in D minor for oboe and violin BWV1060
Antonin Dvorak Slavonic Dance Op.46 No.5 in A
Antonio Rosetti Concerto for Violin and Orchestra in D Major
Paco Pea Fuente Tobar
Wilhelm Stenhammar Two Sentimental Romances Op.28 - No.2 in F minor