Go!

Playlists with tracks by Antonio Lotti

Sunday 21st July 2019
10:00
Choir and Organ
21/07/2019
6 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch with an irresistible mix of music and singing.

Francis Poulenc Quatre motets pour un temps de penitence
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Requiem In D Minor K.626
Trad. The Keel Row
Antonio Lotti Crucifixus for 8 voices
Christopher Tin Baba Yetu
George Frideric Handel Alexander's Feast: The Many Rend the Skies with Loud Applause
Eriks Esenvalds Only In Sleep
Plethyn Mi Gysgi di 'Maban
Joseph Haydn Missa Sancti Nicolai
John Rutter Out of the Deep
Marco Enrico Bossi Etude Symphonique Op.78
John Dowland Come Again Sweet Days
Traditional Japanese Hotaru Koi
Maurice Duruflé In Paradisum
Thursday 11th July 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc's classical rise and shine
4 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Marche slave, Op 31
George Butterworth The Banks of Green Willow
Dimitris Fampas Susta
Anon. Trinkt und singt
John Marsh A Conversation Symphony
Frédéric Chopin Grande valse brillante, Op 18
Astor Piazzolla Decarissimo
Franz Schubert Ellens Gesang, D 839 'Ave Maria' transc Liszt
Adolf von Henselt Piano Trio, Op 24 (4th mvt)
Antonio Lotti Crucifixus for 8 voices
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Ruslan and Ludmila (Overture)
Antonín Dvořák Songs my mother taught me, Op.55 no.4
Giovanni Lorenzo Gregori Concerto Grosso in A major Op.2`10
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for two violins, BWV.1043
Camille Saint‐Saëns Bacchanale (Samson et Dalila)
Frederick Delius Let us garlands bring Op.18 (no.2 & no.5)
Louis Moreau Gottschalk La Savane, Op.3
Thomas Pitfield Piano Concerto No 1 in E minor (3rd mvt)
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Schottische (Suite populaire bresilienne)
Joseph Haydn Notturno no.6 in G major, H.2.30
Johannes Brahms Clarinet Sonata in F minor, Op.120 no.1 (4th mvt)
Friday 14th June 2019
15:00
Through the Night
Quartets, Quintets, Duos and Duets
3 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Janacek, Brahms and Mozart played by the Jerusalem Quartet and clarinettist Sharon Kam.

Jan van Gilse Concert Overture in C minor
Joseph Haydn Keyboard Sonata in D major (Hob.XVI/37)
Antonio Lotti Sonata for 2 oboes, bassoon and continuo in F major, 'Echo sonata'
Leonhardt Lechner Deutsche Spruche von Leben und Tod
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in D minor (Op.3 No.11) from 'L'Estro Armonico'
Leos Janáček String Quartet No. 1 ('Kreutzer')
Bruno Bjelinski Concerto da primavera (1978)
Ludvig Norman 2 Charakterstücke for piano, Op 1 (1850)
Edvard Grieg Gammelnorsk Romance met Variasjoner (Op.51) (1890, orch 1900)
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata quasi una fantasia for piano (Op.27 No.2) in C sharp minor, 'Moonlight'
Erwin Schulhoff Five Pieces for String Quartet
Pancho Vladigerov Skandinavska syuita (Scandinavian Suite) (Op.13) (1924)
Franz Doppler Fantaisie pastorale hongroise, Op 26
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Suite No.4 in G major, Op 61, 'Mozartiana'
Srul Irving Glick Song and Caprice
Johann Christoph Bach Fürchte dich nicht (motet)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Larghetto, from 'Clarinet Quintet in A, K. 581'
Albertus Groneman Sonata for 2 flutes in G major
Johannes Brahms Clarinet Quintet in B minor, op. 115
Andrea Gabrieli Aria della battaglia à 8
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic Dance in F major (Op.46 No.4) for piano duet
Krasimir Kyurkchiyski Piano Concerto 'In Memory of Pancho Vladigerov'
Wednesday 12th June 2019
11:00
Radio 3 in Concert
Choral Classics
8 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Rutter conducts the Royal Birmingham Conservatoire Chamber Choir and Orchestra.

Antonio Lotti Crucifixus
Thomas Tallis In ieiunio et fletu
Orlande de Lassus Timor et tremor
Henry Purcell Remember not Lord our offences
Anton Bruckner Christus factus est
Pau Casals O vos omnes
Johannes Brahms Trio for clarinet, cello & piano in A minor, Op 114 (2nd mvt)
John Rutter Requiem
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Piano Trio in A minor 'Patetica', Op 50 (2nd mvt)
Arcangelo Corelli Sonata op 2, no 12 (Ciacona)
Richard David James Girl/Boy Song
Claudio Monteverdi Christe adoramus te
Enrique Granados Goyescas (Love and Death)
Tom Misch Lost in Paris
Eugène Ysaÿe Etude posthume
Zoltán Kodály Sonata for solo cello in B minor op. 8
György Ligeti String Quartet No 2 (3rd mvt)
Thursday 9th May 2019
13:00
Through the Night
Three violin concertos by Tan Dun
1 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Oslo Philharmonic with Eldbjorg Hemsing in three violin concertos. With Catriona Young

Johannes Brahms Quartet for piano and strings No.1 (Op.25) in G minor
Felix Mendelssohn Laudate Pueri (motet, op.39 no.2)
Nicolò Paganini Violin Concerto No. 1 in D, op. 6
Karol Rathaus Prelude and Gigue in A major for orchestra (Op.44)
Bozidar Sirola Missa Poetica
Grzegorz Gerwazy Gorczycki Litaniae de Providentia Divina
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne no.2 in D flat major, Op.27
Ferruccio Busoni Sonatina super Carmen (Sonatina No.6) for piano "Kammerfantasie"
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio and fugue for strings (K.546) in C minor
Georg Druschetzky Sextet for 2 clarinets, 2 french horns and 2 bassoons in E flat major
Frano Parac Scherzo for Winds
Jan Ladislav Dussek Sonata for piano (Op.35 No.1) in B flat major
Astor Piazzolla Tango Suite for two guitars (Parts 2 and 3)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Concerto for 2 harpsichords in F major (Wq.46/H.410)
Alexander Scriabin Fantasy in A minor for two pianos
Tan Dun Passacaglia: Secret of Wind and Birds for Cellphones and Orchestra
Johann Christian Bach Quintet for flute, oboe, violin, viola & basso continuo (Op.11 No.2) in G major
Tan Dun Violin Concerto No. 1 & 2: Rhapsody and Fantasia
Antonio Lotti Sonata for 2 oboes, bassoon and continuo in F major, 'Echo sonata'
Tan Dun Violin Concerto No. 3: Fire Ritual - a music ritual for the victims of war
Joseph Haydn Sonata in G minor H.16.44 for piano
Friday 19th April 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly - Maria Callas, Lotti's Crucifixion, Kelsey Grammer
12 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly with the best in classical music.

Giovanni Battista Pergolesi Stabat mater dolorosa (Stabat mater in F minor)
Claude Debussy Arabesque No 1 in E major
Astor Piazzolla La muerte del angel
Alissa Firsova Stabat Mater
Richard Wagner Good Friday Music (Parsifal)
Andrea Falconiero Ciaccona
Philip Wilby A Breathless Alleluia
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in A minor, RV 357
Joseph Haydn The Seven Last Words of our Saviour on the Cross, Hob XX:1b; Sonata I, Largo
Carlo Gesualdo O vos I. omnes
Johannes Brahms Violin Concerto in D major, Op.77 (3rd mvt)
Franz Liszt Via crucis (Station XIV: Jesus est mis dans le sepulcre)
Antonio Lotti Crucifixus à 8
Alexander Glazunov Concert waltz for orchestra no. 2 (Op.51) in F major
Antonín Dvořák Piano Quartet No 2 in E flat major, Op 87 - 3rd movement, Scherzo
Benjamin Britten Cabaret Songs: Funeral blues
Maurice Ravel Daphnis et Chloé Suite No 2
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No 5 in E minor, Op 64 (3rd mvt)
Giacomo Puccini Tosca Act I Ah, quegli occhi
Giacomo Puccini Tosca Act II E qual via scegliete?
Carl Nielsen Maskarade (Overture)
Giacomo Puccini Tosca Act II Vissi d'arte
Robert Schumann Symphony No 2 in C major, Op 61 (4th mvt)
Frédéric Chopin Mazurka In C Sharp Minor, Op. 50/3
Franz Schubert Die junge Nonne, D 826
Gerald Finzi Eclogue, Op.10
Saturday 6th April 2019
04:00
Record Review
Andrew McGregor with Nicholas Baragwanath and Sarah Walker
5 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Building a Library on Mahler's Symphony No 4 and the LA Phil at 100.

John Williams Scherzo for Motorcycle and Orchestra
Antonio Lotti Crucifixus a 8
John Tavener They are all gone into the world of light
Charles‐François Gounod Symphony No.2 in E flat: III. Scherzo
Gaspare Spontini Olimpie (1826 version): Act III - Finale
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No.8 in C minor, Op.13 'Pathétique': I. Grave...
Paul Hindemith Kleine Sonata Op.25, No.2: II. Sehr langsam
Charles‐Marie Widor Organ Symphony No.9, Op.70 'Gothique': III. Allegro
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker Suite, Op.71a (arr. Pletnev)
Monday 25th March 2019
14:00
Through the Night
Symphonie espagnole
2 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Augustin Hadelich and Monte-Carlo Philharmonic Orchestra play Lalo's Symphonie espagnole.

Bedrich Smetana Vltava (Moldau) - from 'Ma Vlast'
Robert Schumann Liederkreis (Op.24)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for flute in D major RV.428, 'Il Gardellino'
Michael Haydn Ave Regina for double choir (MH.140)
Édouard Lalo Symphonie espagnole in D minor, Op 21
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Sleep my beauty (cradle song from "May Night")
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony no 5 in E minor, Op 64
Firminus Caron [Caron] Helas que pora advenire (in 3 parts)
Robert Schumann 4 Nachtstucke for piano (Op.23)
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in F sharp minor for piano (Op 48 no 2)
Frédéric Chopin Barcarolle (Op.60)
Sergei Prokofiev Balcony Scene from the ballet suite Romeo and Juliet arr. Borisovsky
Georg Philipp Telemann Affetuoso & Wandelt in der Liebe, gleich wie Christus uns geliebt! (aria)
Stan Golestan Arioso and Allegro de concert
Johann Sebastian Bach Andante from Violin Sonata no 2 in A minor, BWV.1003
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet in G major (K.156)
Alberto Ginastera Concert Suite from the ballet 'Estancia', Op 8a
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Concerto No.2 in E major (BWV.1053)
Zoltán Kodály Missa brevis (... tempore belli)
Antonio Lotti Sonata for 2 oboes, bassoon and continuo in F major, 'Echo sonata'
Joseph Haydn Symphony no.4 (H.1.4) in D major
Antonio Rosetti Horn Concerto in D minor, C 38
Leó Weiner Serenade for small orchestra in F minor (Op.3) (1906)
Monday 26th November 2018
03:00
Breakfast
Monday - Georgia?s classical rise and shine
6 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Claude Debussy Arabesque No 1 in E major
Erik Satie Je te veux
George Frideric Handel Zadok the priest, HWV 258
Vince Guaraldi Trio Skating
Thomas Arne The Morning
Johann Sebastian Bach Organ Sonata No. 4, BWV 528 (Transcr. by August Stradal); 2. Andante (Adagio)
Nobuntu Ilanga (The sun)
Antonín Dvořák Piano Quintet No 2 in A major, Op 81 (4th mvt)
Ferde Grofé Sunrise (Grand Canyon Suite)
Catrin Finch & Seckou Keita Yama Ba
Antonio Lotti Crucifixus à 8
Edvard Grieg 2 Elegiac melodies Op.34 for string orchestra: no.2; Letzter Fruhling [The last spring]
Carl Maria von Weber Grand Duo concertant, Op 48 (3rd mvt)
Alessandro Scarlatti Toccata in G Minor (Arr. E. Netzer for Harp)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov The Tsar's Bride: Overture
Granville Bantock Celtic Symphony (4th and 5th mvts)
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Sicut lilium inter spinas
Jean Sibelius 5 Pieces, Op.81 for violin and piano (no.2, Rondino; no.1, Mazurka)
Richard Strauss 4 Lieder, Op. 27, TrV 170: No. 4, Morgen! (Arr. for Voice, Violin, Harp & Organ)
Joseph Haydn Concerto per il Corno da caccia in D Major, Hob. VIId:3: II. Andante
Amanda Maier-Rontgen 6 Pieces for violin and piano (no.6)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Danse macabre
Sunday 28th October 2018
16:00
Classical Fix
Dolly Alderton tries Clemmie's classical playlist
3 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
What will Dolly Alderton make of her new musical discoveries?

George Gershwin Promenade (Walking the Dog)
Francis Poulenc Les Chemins de l'amour
Giovanni Girolamo Kapsperger Toccata Arpeggiata
Antonín Dvořák Piano Quartet No. 2 in E flat, Op. 87: 2nd mvt Lento
Antonio Lotti Crucifixus for 8 voices
Meredith Monk Ellis Island for two pianos
Thursday 20th September 2018
13:00
Through the Night
The Musical Offering
5 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a programme of Bach with Concerto Italiano and Rinaldo Alessandrini.

Michael Tippett Five Negro Spirituals from the oratorio "A Child of our Time"
William Walton Orb and sceptre - coronation march
Franz Schubert 6 Moments Musicaux (D.780)
Maurice Ravel Alborada del gracioso
Claude Debussy Danse sacree et danse profane for harp and strings
Caspar Diethelm Schonster Tulipan - Suite of Variations on a Swiss Folksong (Op.294)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for violin, strings and continuo (Op.8 No.12) (RV.178)
Stanislaw Moniuszko Polonaise in E flat major [orig for piano]
Fanny Mendelssohn Trio (Op.11) in D minor
Johann Sebastian Bach Trio Sonata in G, BWV 1038
Antonio Lotti Sonata for 2 oboes, bassoon and continuo in F major, 'Echo sonata'
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio and rondo for glass harmonica/accordion, flute, oboe, vla & vcl, K617
Johann Sebastian Bach Excerpts from '14 Canons, BWV 1087'
Vladimir Ruždjak 5 Folk Tunes for baritone and orchestra
Johannes Brahms String Quintet No.2 in G major (Op.111)
Johann Sebastian Bach The Musical Offering, BWV 1079
Jean Sibelius 5 Esquisses for piano (Op.114)
Georg Philipp Telemann Tafelmusik - Quartet in G, TWV 43:G2 - vivace
Joseph Haydn Divertimento in C major, aka London Trio No 1 (Hob.4 No 1)
Hugo Wolf 8 songs from Morike lieder for voice and piano
Karol Szymanowski 20 Mazurkas for piano, Op 50 No 1 in E major; No 2; No 13
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony No 4 in A major 'Italian', Op 90
Johannes Brahms 3 Songs for chorus, Op 42
Sergei Rachmaninov 6 Duets Op.11 for piano 4 hands
Monday 7th May 2018
09:00
In Tune Mixtape
Dowland, Lotti, Ravel
3 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Dowland, Lotti, Ravel, Villa-Lobos and more surprises from the In Tune Mixtape.

William Walton Belshazzar's Feast
John Dowland Can she excuse my wrongs
Heitor Villa‐Lobos 12 Studies for guitar; no. 2 in A major
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in C minor, BWV 847 (Book 1, The Well-Tempered Clavier)
Maurice Ravel Sonatine for piano (1st mvt)
Nikos Skalkottas Greek Dance
Anton Bruckner String Quartet in C Minor, last Mvt.
Antonio Lotti Crucifixus à 10
George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso in G major, Op 3 No 3
Friday 30th March 2018
03:00
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc Trelawny
4 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Gustav Holst Mercury, the Winged Messenger (The Planets, Op 32)
Frank Bridge Summer
Antonín Dvořák Serenade for Strings in E major, Op 22 (1st mvt)
James MacMillan ..fiat mihi... for chorus
Johann Sebastian Bach Matthauspassion BWV.244; no.74; Am Abend da es kuhle war [recitative]
Johann Sebastian Bach Matthauspassion BWV.244; no.75; Mache dich, mein Herze, rein
Fanny Mendelssohn Piano Trio op.11 - Allegro molto vivace
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata No 13 in B flat major, K 333 (1st mvt)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Andante Cantabile (Op.11) arr for cello and orchestra from String Quartet No. 1
Antonio Lotti Crucifixus à 8
Karl Jenkins Agnus Dei (The Armed Man)
Takashi Yoshimatsu White Landscapes, Op. 47a; mvt 2 Stillness in Snow: Moderato
Lukas Foss Composer's Holiday (Three Pieces for violin and piano)
Antonio Vivaldi Flute Concerto in D major, RV 428, 'Il gardellino'
Zoltán Kodály Intermezzo (Hary Janos Suite, Op 35a)
John Henry Maunder Olivet to Calvary, oratorio;The Saviour King goes forth
Johannes Brahms Piano Concerto No 2 in B flat major, Op 83 (4th mvt)
George Frideric Handel Va tacito from Giulio Cesare in Egitto
Joseph Haydn The Seven Last Words of Christ on the Cross (Sonata 1)
Thomas Tomkins Pavan à 5
Francis Poulenc Mélancolie
Dorothy Parker Prayer For A New Mother
Sunday 4th February 2018
03:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Elizabeth Alker
4 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Elizabeth Alker presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Suzanne Ciani Sargasso Sea
John Dowland The Frog Galliard
Johann Strauss II Der Zigeunerbaron (Overture)
Jón Leifs Geysir, Op. 51
Maria Huld Markan Sigfúsdóttir Clockworking
Antonio Lotti Crucifixus for 8 voices
Björk Paradisia
Agustín Barrios Mangoré La Catedral
Arcangelo Corelli Concerto Grosso in D major, Op 6 No 7 (1st mvt)
François Couperin Les Nations - La Françoise: Gigue; Chaconne ou Passacaille
Camille Saint‐Saëns Africa Fantasie, Op 89
Ernest Chausson Soir de fête, Op 32
Barbra Lica Coffee Shop
R. Nathaniel Dett In the bottoms - characteristic suite for piano: Barcarolle (Morning)
Georges Bizet Adagietto [L'Arlesienne]
Julius Fucik Der alte Brummbär, Op 210
Wednesday 17th January 2018
06:00
Afternoon Concert
Lucerne Festival 2017: Bernard Haitink conducts the Chamber Orchestra of Europe
0 / 3 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Bernard Haitink conducts the Chamber Orchestra of Europe at the 2017 Lucerne Festival.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 36 in C major, K 425 (Linz)
Gustav Mahler Eleven songs from Des Knaben Wunderhorn
Antonio Lotti Crucifixus, for ten voices
Wednesday 18th October 2017
01:00
Through the Night
Ginastera, Lalo and Tchaikovsky from Monte-Carlo
2 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents a concert from the Monte-Carlo Philharmonic Orchestra.

Bedrich Smetana Vltava (Moldau) - from 'Ma Vlast'
Robert Schumann Liederkreis (Op.24)
Firminus Caron [Caron] Helas que pora advenire (in 3 parts)
Robert Schumann 4 Nachtstucke for piano (Op.23)
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in F sharp minor for piano (Op 48 no 2)
Frédéric Chopin Barcarolle (Op.60)
Sergei Prokofiev Balcony Scene from the ballet suite Romeo and Juliet arr. Borisovsky
Georg Philipp Telemann Affetuoso & Wandelt in der Liebe, gleich wie Christus uns geliebt! (aria)
Stan Golestan Arioso and Allegro de concert
Alberto Ginastera Concert Suite from the ballet 'Estancia', Op 8a
Johann Sebastian Bach Andante from Violin Sonata no 2 in A minor, BWV.1003
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet in G major (K.156)
Antonio Lotti Sonata for 2 oboes, bassoon and continuo in F major, 'Echo sonata'
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Concerto No.2 in E major (BWV.1053)
Zoltán Kodály Missa brevis (... tempore belli)
Antonio Rosetti Concerto for horn and orchestra (C. 38) in D minor
Joseph Haydn Symphony no.4 (H.1.4) in D major
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for flute in D major RV.428, (Op.10 No.3), 'Il Gardellino'
Leó Weiner Serenade for small orchestra in F minor (Op.3) (1906)
Édouard Lalo Symphonie espagnole in D minor, Op 21
Michael Haydn Ave Regina for double choir (MH.140)
Nicolay Andreyevich Rimsky-Korsakov Sleep my beauty (cradle song from "May Night")
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony no 5 in E minor, Op 64
Tuesday 25th April 2017
00:30
Through the Night
Anzac Day
3 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain marks Anzac Day with music by Jack Body, Sculthorpe and Gorecki.

Franz Schubert Auf dem Wasser zu singen (D.774)
Bartlomiej Pekiel Missa Pulcherrima
Peter Sculthorpe Memento Mori
Henryk Mikolaj Górecki Symphony No.3, Op.36 ('Symphony of Sorrowful Songs') for soprano and orchestra
Franz Schubert Overture (D.590) in D major "in the Italian style"
Zoltán Kodály 4 Italian madrigals for female chorus
Robert Schumann 7 Klavierstucke in Fughettenform Op.126 for piano (excerpts)
Carl Maria von Weber Missa sancta no.1 (J.224) in E flat major 'Freischutzmesse'
Johannes Brahms Quartet for piano and strings No.3 (Op.60) "Werther" in C minor
Miguel Yuste Estudio melodico for clarinet and piano (Op.33)
David Popper Hungarian rhapsody Op.68 vers. for cello and orchestra
Aram Khachaturian Adagio of Spartacus and Phrygia from the ballet 'Spartacus' (Act 3)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Jack Body Little Elegies
Frédéric Chopin Ballade no.1 in G minor (Op.23)
Antonio Lotti Sonata for 2 oboes, bassoon and continuo in F major, 'Echo sonata'
Friday 14th April 2017
06:30
Breakfast
Friday - Georgia Mann
6 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Aram Khachaturian Masquerade Suite (Waltz)
Giovanni Battista Pergolesi Stabat mater dolorosa (Stabat mater in F minor)
Leo Brouwer Musica Incidental Campesina
Fritz Kreisler Liebesfreud (Old Viennese Dances)
Hildegard von Bingen Ave generosa
Benjamin Britten Young Apollo
Maurice Ravel Concerto for Piano Left Hand
Derek Bourgeois Serenade, Op 22 arr for brass band
Ralph Vaughan Williams Love bade me welcome (Five Mystical Songs)
Ferdinand Hérold Clog Dance (La fille mal gardée)
William Lawes Consort Sett a 6 in F major (Sunrise); mvt 1 Fantazy
Frank Bridge The Sea - suite for orchestra (H.100), no.3; Moonlight (Adagio ma non troppo)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quintet for horn and strings (K.407) in E flat major
Heinrich Ignaz Franz Biber von Bibern The Crowning with Thorns (Rosary Sonatas)
Alexander Glazunov From Darkness to Light, Op 53
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata No 118, 'O Jesu Christ, meins Lebens Licht'
Antonio Lotti Crucifixus for 8 voices
Johann Sebastian Bach Wir setzen uns mit Tränen nieder (St Matthew Passion, BWV 244)
Wednesday 1st March 2017
16:30
In Tune
Javier Perianes, Tarik O'Regan, 9Bach
3 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty's guests include Javier Perianes, Tarik O'Regan and Welsh folk group 9Bach.

Antonio Caldara Sinfonia in C - i. Allegro
9Bach Breuddwyd y Bardd
Ernest Moeran Spring, the sweet Spring (Songs of Springtime)
Antonio Lotti Miserere in C minor
François Couperin Les baricades mistérieuses arr Adès
Dame Ethel Mary Smyth Overture - The Boatswain's Mate
Tarik O'Regan 3 Motets from 'Sequence for St Wulfstan'
Felix Mendelssohn Frühlingslied in A major, Op 62 No 6
Gabriel Pierné Scherzo-Caprice, Op 25
Traditional Welsh Trafeiliais Y Byd
Jean‐Joseph Mouret Rondeau (Sinfonies de fanfare)
Felix Mendelssohn Octet in E flat major, Op 20 (4th mvt)
Franz Schubert Sonata D664 - 2nd movement
9Bach Ifan
Claude Debussy 'La cathédrale engloutie' from Préludes
Monday 23rd January 2017
09:00
Essential Classics
Monday - Sarah Walker with Mariella Frostrup
6 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artist of the Week: Harry Christophers, featured conducting Lotti and Matthew Martin.

John Adams Road Movies
Ludwig van Beethoven 12 variations on 'Ein Madchen oder Weibchen'
Francis Poulenc Les Biches: Suite
Matthew Martin Stabat Mater
Fryderyk Chopin Ballade No.3 in A flat major, Op.47
Joseph Haydn Symphony No. 59 in A, Hob I: 59 'Fire'
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for recorder and oboe continuo in G minor RV103
Edvard Grieg Sommerfugl (Lyric Pieces, Op.43 No.1)
Jacques Champion de Chambonnières L'Affligée
François Colin de Blamont Egine: Prologue (extract)
Léo Delibes Coppelia: Act I No.2 'Waltz of Swannhilde'
Nicolò Paganini Moto perpetuo (Op.11) arr. Hunsberger for trumpet and wind ensemble
Zoltán Kodály Dances of Marosszek
Antonio Lotti Crucifixus for 8 voices
Arcangelo Corelli Sonata for two violins and continuo in G major, Op.4 No.10
Jules Massenet Le Cid: Ballet Music from Act 2: Castillane; Andalouse; Aragonaise
Léo Delibes Flower Duet from Lakme
Sunday 8th January 2017
14:00
The Early Music Show
Antonio Lotti
3 / 4 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Lucie Skeaping marks the 350th anniversary of Italian composer Antonio Lotti's birth.

Antonio Lotti Dixit Dominus
Antonio Lotti Crucifixus
Antonio Lotti Teofane - Discordi pensier
Antonio Lotti Concerto for Oboe D'Amore in A Major
Friday 7th October 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Sound Frontiers: Friday - Petroc Trelawny
7 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Live from London's Southbank Centre, Petroc Trelawny presents the Radio 3 breakfast show.

Georg Philipp Telemann Oboe Concerto in D minor
Florence Price Dances in the Canebrakes - I. Nimble Feet
Alfred Schnittke Polka
Maurice Ravel Le Tombeau de Couperin
Leroy Anderson Bugler's Holiday
Antonio Lotti Crucifixus a 8
Benjamin Britten I. Dawn (Four Sea Interludes from Peter Grimes)
Howard Ferguson Octet Op. 4, last Mvt.
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No. 17 in G K.453,k 1st Mvt.
Johann Sebastian Bach Ei! Wie schmeckt der Coffee sube (Aria + Recit) & Macdchen, die von harten Sinnen (Aria) from Coffee Cantata BWV.211
Antonin Dvorak Rondo for Cello and Orchestra in G Minor, Op.94
Johannes Brahms Double Concerto in A minor Op.102, last Mvt.
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.80, 1st Mvt.
Camille Saint‐Saëns Carnival of the Animals - no.12; Fossiles
Malcolm Arnold Little Suite for Brass Band No.1
Matthew Kaner Snowbells
Fryderyk Chopin Mazurka in E minor Op.17 No. 2
Ralph Vaughan Williams Concerto for oboe and string orchestra in A minor, 1st mvt; Rondo pastorale
Giuseppe Verdi Quartet in E minor, last movement.
Sir Charles Villiers Stanford 8 Partsongs (Op.119), no.3; The Blue bird
Hans Abrahamsen Intermezzo 2 from Schnee
Stephen Sondheim Company - musical: Another hundred people
Tuesday 30th August 2016
09:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday - Sarah Walker with Graeme Swann
7 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Proms Artist of the Week: Semyon Bychkov, who conducts Wagner: Lohengrin (finale of Act 3)

Richard Wagner Lohengrin: Act III (prelude)
Frederick Delius Hassan: Serenade
Ernest Chausson Sept Melodies, Op. 2: No. 4 La derniere feuille
Gustav Holst The Planets: Jupiter, the bringer of jollity
Reynaldo Hahn L'heure exquise
Henryk Wieniawski Legende, Op.17
Jan Dismas Zelenka Trio Sonata No. 5 in F major
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Twelve Variations on 'Ah vous dirai-je, Maman'
Richard Wagner Lohengrin: Act III (conclusion)
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto for oboe d'amore, strings and continuo in E minor, TWV51:e2
Joseph Haydn Symphony No. 101 (H.1.101) in D major "Clock"
Benjamin Britten Young Apollo, Op.16
John Williams Star Wars: Main Title (soundtrack recording)
Gabriel Fauré Nocturne no. 5 in B flat major Op.37 for piano
Claudio Monteverdi Lamento della ninfa (8th Book of Madrigals)
Antonio Lotti Credo (Missa Sancti Christophori)
Ole Borneman Bull Herd Girl's Sunday
Sunday 3rd July 2016
16:00
The Choir
Battle of the Somme Commemorations
4 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch looks ahead to some choral commemorations of the Battle of the Somme.

Karl Jenkins Benedictus (The Armed Man)
Giuseppe Verdi Sanctus (Requiem)
Paul Mealor A Spotless Rose
Orlando Gibbons The Silver Swan
David Lang Memorial Ground
David Lang Memorial Ground (version with solos)
Tarik O'Regan Alleluia, laus et Deo
Julia Freeman Dance to your Daddy
Ad-Hoc Choir And Accompaniment Hallelujah!
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Osculetur me
Antonio Lotti Dixit Dominus in G minor
Wednesday 11th May 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny
4 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Rufus Wainwright A Woman’s Face (Sonnet 20)
Maurice Ravel La Vallee des cloches
Dario Castello Sonata Seconda
Ludwig van Beethoven Bagatelle (fur Elise) for piano (WoO.59) in A minor
Padre Antonio Soler Sonata No.84
Franz Schubert Symphony no. 9 (D.944) in C major "Great", 4th movement; Allegro vivace
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky 18 Pieces for piano (Op.72), no.15; Un Poco di Chopin
Frederick Delius The Walk to the Paradise Garden..[from 'A village Romeo and Juliet']
George Frideric Handel Concerto grosso in B flat major, Op.3 No.1
Thomas Pitfield Piano Concerto No.1 in E minor: 3rd movement; Allegro gaiamente
Alamiro Giampieri Carnival of Venice
Gustav Mahler Lieder und Gesange: no.7; Ich ging mit Lust durch einen grunen Wald
Antonio Álvarez Alonso Suspiros de Espana [Longing for Spain]
Hugo Alfvén The Mountain king [Bergakungen] - (R.99) (Op.37), Shepherd girl's dance
Antonio Lotti Dixit Dominus in G minor
Johann Sebastian Bach Allein Gott in der Höh sei Ehr. BWV 662 & Chorale BWV 260
Béla Bartók Hungarian sketches for orchestra (Sz.97): no.4; Slightly tipsy
Léo Delibes Coppelia waltz arr. Dohnanyi for piano
Erik Satie Les Fleurs from Trois Autres Melodies
Ludwig van Beethoven March for 2 clarinets, 2 horns and 2 bassoons (WoO.29) in B flat major
Fanny Mendelssohn Quartet for strings in E flat major [1834], 4th movement; Allegro molto vivace
Francisco Tárrega Capricho arabe
Saturday 30th April 2016
09:00
Record Review
Building a Library: Schubert's Piano Trio in E flat, D929.
5 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Andrew McGregor. Including Building a Library: Schubert's Piano Trio in E flat, D929.

Maurice Ravel Ma Mere L'Oye: Les entretiens de la Belle et de la Bete
Maurice Ravel Le Tombeau De Couperin (iv. Rigaudon)
Maurice Ravel Valses Nobles et Sentimentales, No. 1
Franz Ries La Capricciosa
Jean Sibelius Souda, Souda Sinisorsa
Matthias Weckmann Sonata in C, No. 3
Maurice Ravel Rapsodie Espagnole (i. Prélude à la nuit)
Maurice Ravel Daphnis Et Chloé: Danse générale
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Romeo & Juliet Fantasy Overture (arr. for organ by Edwin H. Lemare)
Antonio Lotti Missa Sancti Christophori
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Sonata in E minor (K.304)
Daniel Cuiller Te Deum (i. Te Deum laudamus)
Monday 18th April 2016
09:00
Essential Classics
Monday - Sarah Walker with Adrian Lester
6 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Including Artist of the Week: Nikolaus Harnoncourt, featured in Beethoven's Symphony No 5.

Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No.5 in C minor, Op.67
Thomas Tallis O nata lux de lumine
Antonio Lotti Crucifixus a 8
Hugo Wolf Italian Serenade
Franz Schubert Der Hirt auf dem Felsen, D.965
Claude Debussy 'Des pas sur la neige' (Preludes, Book 1 No.6)
Bohuslav Martinu The Shoemaker’s Capricious Patron
Trad. Adio kerida (Farewell, my beloved)
Ernest Chausson Soir de fete, Op.32
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Credo (Missa Brevis in B flat major, K.275)
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto for viola and strings in G major, TWV51:G9
George Butterworth English Idyll No.1
Jean-Baptiste Lully Shepherd's Air (Intermedes for George Dandin)
Alexander Glazunov Nocturne for piano, Op.37
Leos Janacek III. The Prophesy and the Death of Taras Bulba (Taras Bulba)
Ludwig van Beethoven Bagatelle in C major, Op.33 No.2
Bedrich Smetana In Desperation (Six Characteristic Pieces, Op.1 No.6)
Monday 11th April 2016
16:30
In Tune
Nigel Kennedy, Stacey Kent
5 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein presents, with live music from Nigel Kennedy and jazz singer Stacey Kent.

Antonio Vivaldi The New Four Seasons (Spring: Melodious Incantation)
Walter Gross Tenderly
Antonio Lotti Dixit Dominus
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart La Clemenza di Tito - (K.621), Overture
Jim Tomlinson Only trust your heart
Clara Rodriguez Dance of the cunning cowboy
Sir Arthur Sullivan The Merchant of Venice (incidental Music); Bourrée and waltz
Edvard Grieg ‘At the Wedding’ from Peer Gynt – incidental music, Op.23
Giuseppe Tartini Violin Concerto in C, D12 (Allegro assai)
J.S.Bach Concerto for violin and string orch no.1 (BWV.1041) in A minor, 3rd mvt; Allegro
Jim Tomlinson If I'm Lucky
Johann Strauss II Champagner-Polka (Op.211)
Joseph Haydn The Creation, Hob.XXI:2 (Straight opening her fertile womb)
Nigel Kennedy For Stephane Grappelli
Nigel Kennedy For Isaac Stern
Clara Rodriguez Retrato solemnisimo de Aldemaro Romero
Nigel Kennedy For Mark O'Connor
Friday 25th March 2016
16:30
In Tune
Ailish Tynan and James Baillieu, Bridget Cunningham, Ivan Ilic, Gavin Greenaway
1 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty presents, with live music from pianist Ivan Ilic and soprano Ailish Tynan.

Edward Elgar Chanson de matin Op.15 no.2
George Frideric Handel Hush, ye pretty warbling choir! from Acis and Galatea HWV 49
George Frideric Handel As steals the morn upon the night from L'Allegro, il Penseroso ed il Moderato
Ivan Ilić For Bunita Marcus (excerpt)
Alasdair Tait La Captive, version III (for voice, cello and piano)
Ivan Ilić Symphony no 44 in F minor III. Adagio ma non troppo
Andrea Falconieri Three Dances
James Baillieu Green from Cinq mélodies "de Venise", Op. 58
Antonio Lotti Crucifixus for 8 voices
James Baillieu A Clymene from Cinq mélodies "de Venise", Op. 58
John Heiden Concerto for Strings and Basso Continuo No.1 in A Major - i. Adagio
Franz Schubert Psalm 23 (Gott ist mein Hirt) for high voices and piano (D.706)
Gaetano Donizetti Chorus: Liqueur Traitresse from Le Duc D’Albe, Act 2
Gavin Greenaway Leaves are Dancing
George Frideric Handel Sinfonia from Acis and Galatea HWV 49
Sunday 20th March 2016
01:00
Through the Night
Proms 2014: Juanjo Mena conducts the BBC Philharmonic
4 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With the BBC Philharmonic under Juanjo Mena in Elgar's Enigma Variations from Proms 2014.

Edward Elgar Variations on an original theme ('Enigma') Op.36 for orchestra
Edvard Grieg Sonata for violin and piano no. 1 (Op. 8) in F major
Ernest John Moeran Concerto for violin and orchestra
William Walton Variations on a theme by Hindemith
Joseph Haydn Die Jahreszeiten (The Seasons) H.21/3 - Winter
Robert Schumann Quintet for piano and strings (Op.44) in E flat major
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Ch'io mi scordi di te ...? Non temer, amato bene (K.505) (concert aria)
Antonio Lotti Sonata for 2 oboes, bassoon and continuo in F major, 'Echo sonata'
Carl Nielsen Chaconne for piano (Op.32)
David Horne Daedalus in flight for orchestra