Go!

Playlists with tracks by Antonio Lotti

Friday 2nd April 2021
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc's classical commute
6 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Johann Sebastian Bach St Matthew Passion: Mache dich, mein Herze, rein
George Frideric Handel All we, like sheep, have gone astray (Messiah)
Ralph Vaughan Williams 5 Variants of 'Dives and Lazarus'
Marin Marais Couplets de folies
George Gershwin Oh Lady, Be Good
Tom Davoren Valaisia Variants
Tomás Luis de Victoria Lamed (Lamentations of Jeremiah - Good Friday)
Alexander Gretchaninov Passion Week, Op. 58: The Lord is God ... Noble Joseph
Josef Strauss Music of the Spheres, Op 235
York Bowen Fragments from Hans Andersen, Op. 58: The Hardy Tin Soldier
Antonio Lotti Crucifixus a 10
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in C major, Op.33`3 'The Bird' (1st mvt)
York Bowen Fragments from Hans Andersen, Op. 58: Thumbelina
Claude Debussy Iberia: I. Par les rues, par les chemins
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Trio in G major, Op.1`2 (4th mvt)
York Bowen The marsh-king's daughter (Fragments from Hans Andersen)
Deborah Pritchard Gethsemane
Fanny Mendelssohn Capriccio in A flat major
Niels Wilhelm Gade Mermaid Song
Fela Ransome-Kuti Quintet Great Kids
Pelle Gudmundsen-Holmgreen I Bring You a Small Ivy-vine
Frédéric Chopin Mazurka in C major, Op 24 No 2
Richard Strauss Serenade in E flat
George Frideric Handel Concerto in F, 'The Cuckoo and the nightingale' (2nd mvt)
Sergei Prokofiev Violin Concerto No. 1 in D (1st mvt)
Thursday 1st April 2021
07:00
In Tune
Ronald Brautigam, Anna Lapwood, Richard Boothby
6 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Gustav Holst The Perfect Fool: Ballet Music
Laura Mvula Sing to the Moon
Jeremiah Clarke Trumpet Voluntary in D major transc Preston
Pieter Hellendaal Concerto Grosso in E flat major, Op 3 No 4 (5th mvt)
Georges Bizet L'Arlésienne Suite No 2
Kathryn Tickell April
Antonio Lotti Crucifixus for 8 voices
Aaron Copland Appalachian Spring Suite for orchestra
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No 26 in E flat major, Op 81a, 'Les adieux' (3rd mvt)
Johann Sebastiani St Matthew Passion; Trauer-Klag
Carl Maria von Weber Piano Concerto No. 1 in C Major, Op. 11, J. 98: II. Adagio
Nico Muhly Slow (In Nomine in 5 parts) - Extract
Carl Maria von Weber Piano Concerto No. 2 in E-Flat Major, Op. 32, J. 155: III. Rondo. Presto
Matthew Locke Suite - [A] Consort of 4 parts no. 3 in F major H.136.3: no.1; Fantasie
Gustav Mahler 5 Rückert-Lieder: No. 2, Ich atmet' einen linden Duft!
Ayo Bankole Variations for Little Ayo
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in B minor for 4 violins and cello, RV 580
Fred Onovwerosuoke 24 Studies in African Rhythms - No. 24 'Raging River Dance 2'
Johann Sebastian Bach Nun komm, der Heiden Heiland, BWV 659
Tuesday 30th March 2021
13:00
Through the Night
Benevoli's mass, In angustia pestilentiae
5 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The WDR Chorus perform Benevoli's mass, In angustia pestilentiae. John Shea presents.

Ludwig van Beethoven Romance in F, Op 50
Aaron Copland Danzon Cubano
Antonio Lotti Crucifixus a 8
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude & Fugue in C minor (BWV 546)
Gabriel Fauré Cello Sonata no 2 in G minor, Op 117
Jean Sibelius 4 Songs
Johann Christoph Friedrich Bach Sinfonia for strings and continuo in D minor
Alberta Suriani Partita for harp
Anonymous Greensleeves, to a Ground with Divisions
Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in E major, Op.116 no.4
Anonymous The Gentle Lamb
Johannes Brahms Nanie Op 82
Antonio Rosetti Horn Concerto in D minor, C 38
Orazio Benevoli Missa In angustia pestilentiae
Domenico Scarlatti Stabat Mater
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 5 movements from "Les petits riens" ballet music (K.299b)
Franz Schubert Symphony No 9 in C major, D944, 'Great'
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quintet in E flat major K.452 for piano, oboe, clarinet, bassoon and horn
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in E flat, Op 55 no 2
Sunday 28th March 2021
11:00
Music for Holy Week
Munich
5 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A special day of concerts of music for Holy Week from around Europe.

Francis Poulenc Quatre motets pour un temps de penitence
John Tavener Svyati
Henry Purcell Hear My Prayer
Joseph Haydn The Seven Last Words of Christ, Hob.XX:2 - Sonata VII.
Knut Nystedt Stabat Mater
Dieter Ammann Imagination Against Numbers
Antonio Lotti Crucifixus etiam pro nobis (8 part)
Sir James MacMillan Miserere
Henryk Mikolaj Górecki Totus Tuus
Joseph Haydn The Seven Last Words of our Saviour on the Cross, Hob XX:1b; Sonata I, Largo
Sunday 28th February 2021
07:00
The Early Music Show
Jeffrey Skidmore - A Performer Profile
3 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Hannah French talks to conductor Jeffrey Skidmore about his career in early music.

Giovanni Gabrieli Magnificat
Roxanna Panufnik O hearken
Antonio Lotti Crucifuxus
Antonio Vivaldi Versicle and Response, RV.593 (excerpt)
Claudio Monteverdi Quel augellin che canta [Fourth Book of Madrigals] (excerpt)
Edward Elgar Profiscere, anima Christiana [The Dream of Gerontius]
George Frideric Handel Worthy is the Lamb [The Messiah (1784 version)]
Juan de Araujo Aqui, aqui valentones!
Michael Praetorius Volte (Dances from Terpsichore, No.6)
Sunday 10th January 2021
17:00
Through the Night
Chamber Music by Brahms and Mendelssohn
3 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
English Chamber Orchestra performs Brahms Second Piano Concerto. Presented by John Shea.

Felix Mendelssohn Symphony No. 3 in A minor, op. 56 ('Scottish')
Johannes Brahms Piano Concerto No. 2 in B flat, op. 83
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Litaniae Lauretanae (K.195)
Sergey Rachmaninov Piano Concerto No 3 in D minor
Toivo Kuula Haamarssi (Wedding March) (Op.3b No.2)
Alexander Albrecht Quintet for piano, flute, oboe, clarinet and bassoon
Antonio Lotti Sonata for 2 oboes, bassoon and continuo in F major, 'Echo sonata'
Franz Schubert String Quartet in C minor (D 703)
Frédéric Chopin Rondo in C major B.27 (Op 73) arr. for 2 pianos
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Partita No 6 in E minor, BWV 830
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Overture to The Maid of Pskov
Rudolf Tobias Sonatina no.1 in A flat major
Sunday 6th December 2020
18:00
Through the Night
Wagner, Debussy and Stravinsky
4 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Halle Orchestra and Sir Mark Elder at the 2018 BBC Proms. Catriona Young presents.

Olivier Messiaen Theme and Variations for violin and piano
Igor Stravinsky Song of the Nightingale
Claude Debussy Danse sacree et danse profane for harp and strings
Frédéric Chopin Ballade No 2 in F major, Op 38
Richard Wagner Tannhäuser - overture
George Enescu Violin Sonata No 3 in A minor, Op 25, 'dans le caractère populaire roumain'
Alexander Borodin Notturno (Andante) - from String Quartet No.2 in D
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Agnus Dei - super ut-re-mi-fa-sol-la (for 6 and 7 voices)
Antonio Lotti Sonata for 2 oboes, bassoon and continuo in F major, 'Echo sonata'
Igor Stravinsky Russian Folk Songs and Firebird Suite
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Sinfonia for 2 violins and continuo in D major, H.585
Johann Rosenmüller Sinfonia Quinta
Claude Debussy La Damoiselle elue
Johannes Brahms Variations on a theme of Haydn (Op.56a) 'St Antoni Chorale' vers. for orchestra
Étienne Méhul Piano Sonata in D major Op.1 No.10
Josef Rheinberger Horn Sonata in E flat major, Op 178
Felix Mendelssohn Laudate Pueri (motet, Op 39 no 2)
Modest Mussorgsky Pictures at an Exhibition (orig for piano orch Ravel)
Francis Poulenc Motets pour un temps de penitence - No.3 Tenebrae & No.4 Tristis est anima mea
Franz Berwald Piano Trio No 1 in E flat [1849]
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky 3 Characteristic Pieces
Wednesday 25th November 2020
15:00
Through the Night
Norwegian Radio Orchestra Brass and Winds
14 / 31 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Socially distanced concerts from March 2020 by the NRO's brass and winds. With John Shea.

Anton Bruckner Symphony no 6 in A major
Giovanni Gabrieli Sonata Pian e Forte
Robert Schumann Arabeske in C major, Op 18
Claude Debussy Six Epigraphes Antiques
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata in D minor (BWV.964)
Claude Debussy Syrinx
Maurice Ravel Le Tombeau de Couperin
Antônio Carlos Jobim No More Blues
Antonio Lotti Crucifixus
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in F major, Op 135
eden ahbez Nature Boy
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in D major, K136
Carl Nielsen Overture to Maskarade
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 73 in D major, Hob.1.73, 'La Chasse'
Edvard Grieg Slatter, Op 72
Eugène Bozza Trois pièces, for trombone quartet
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Salieri's Aria from Mozart and Salieri - opera in 1 act, Op 48
Giovanni Battista Viotti Duo concertante in A minor
Paul Dukas Fanfare from La Peri
Ralph Vaughan Williams Norfolk Rhapsody no 1 in E minor
Björn Ulvaeus Money, money, money
Henryk Mikolaj Górecki Totus tuus Op 60
Rebecca Clarke 4 Songs
Johann Sebastian Bach Adagio ma non tanto, from 'Flute Sonata, BWV 1034'
Carl Reinecke Flute Concerto in D major (Op.283) (1908)
Traditional Norwegian Three Folk Tunes
Claude Debussy La fille aux cheveux de lin, from 'Préludes, Book 2'
John Dowland Fantasie arr. Duarte/Galbraith for guitar
William Byrd March before the Battle
Joseph Haydn Achieved is the Glorious Work, from 'The Creation'
Monday 16th November 2020
15:00
Through the Night
An Alpine Symphony from Budapest
6 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Hungarian Radio Symphony Orchestra play Strauss's An Alpine Symphony. With Jonathan Swain.

Johann Pachelbel Canon and Gigue in D major
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No.23 in F minor (Op.57) "Appassionata"
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in A minor K.511 for piano
Ludwig van Beethoven Coriolan - overture Op.62
Franz Schubert Nachtstuck D.672
Joseph Haydn Sonata in G minor H.16.44 for piano
Willem Kersters Hulde aan Paul [Homage to Paul] (Op.79)
Karol Szymanowski Sheherazade - no.1 of 'Masques' for piano, Op 34
Ludvig Norman String Sextet in A major (Op.18) (1850)
Antonio Lotti Sonata for 2 oboes, bassoon and continuo in F major, 'Echo sonata'
Carl Reinecke Ballade for flute and orchestra
Dmitry Shostakovich Cello Sonata in D minor, Op 40
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky String Quartet No. 2 in F, op. 22
Francis Poulenc Litanies à la Vierge Noire version for women's voices and organ (1936)
Richard Strauss Dance of the Seven Veils from Salome (Op 54)
Richard Strauss Eine Alpensinfonie (An Alpine Symphony), op. 64
Jean-Baptiste Barrière Sonata No 10 in G major for 2 cellos
Richard Strauss Final Scene of 'Der Rosenkavalier, op. 59'
Johan Svendsen Violin Romance in G major, Op 26
Richard Strauss Piano Sonata in B minor (Op.5)
Richard Strauss Vier letzte Lieder (Four Last Songs), AV 150
Thursday 15th October 2020
01:00
Through the Night
Mahler's Resurrection Symphony
7 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra and Edward Gardner play Mahler Symphony No 2. With John Shea

Francesco Corbetta Folias
Gustav Mahler Symphony No. 2 in C minor ('Resurrection')
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in G major, Op 18 no 2
Franz Liszt Apres une Lecture de Dante: Fantasia quasi Sonata
Bedrich Smetana Piano Trio in G minor (Op.15)
Bernat Vivancos Nigra sum
Joaquín Rodrigo Invocacion y danza
Antonio Lotti Sonata for 2 oboes, bassoon and continuo in F major, 'Echo sonata'
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Piano Quintet in E flat major/minor, Op 87 (1825)
Arnold Bax Mater ora filium
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita for solo violin No.1 in B minor, (BWV.1002)
Johann Strauss II Schatz-Walzer ('Treasure Waltz') from Der Zigeunerbaron (Op.418)
Bohuslav Martinu Part-song book - 4 madrigals for mixed chorus [1959]
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Kamarinskaya - fantasy for orchestra
Carl Czerny Fantasie for piano duet in F minor
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Variations on a rococo theme in A for cello and orchestra, Op 33
Fanny Mendelssohn Lied (Lenau): Larghetto; Wanderlied: Presto Op 8 Nos 3 & 4
Monday 21st September 2020
15:00
Through the Night
Sacred vocal polyphony before and after the Council of Trent
11 / 30 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music by Palestrina and Josquin at Herne Early Music Days festival. With Catriona Young.

Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Missa Papae Marcelli
Antonio Lotti Crucifixus
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Stabat Mater
Josquin des Prez Praeter rerum seriem
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Alma Redemptoris Mater
Samuel Barber Dover beach
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Nunc Dimittis
Luigi Boccherini Concerto for harpsichord and orchestra (G.487) in E flat major
Mihail Andricu Sinfonietta No 13
Oskar Lindberg One ought not to sleep
Béla Bartók String Quartet No 1
Richard Strauss 4 Lieder
Benjamin Britten Choral dances from 'Gloriana'
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Surge illuminare Ierusalem
Carl Maria von Weber Der Freischutz (Overture)
Jacobus de Kerle Descendat Domine
Sergei Prokofiev Nocturne
César Franck Piano Quintet in F minor
Johann Christoph Pezel Suite of German dances
Vincenzo Ruffo Adoramus Te Christe
Claude Debussy Arabesque no 1 in E
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata for Viola da Gamba in G minor, BWV 1029
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in B flat, K 186
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in F major, Op 15 no 1
Fritz Kreisler Allegretto in the Style of Boccherini
Krzysztof Penderecki Adagio, from Symphony No. 3
Germaine Tailleferre Arabesque
Ludwig van Beethoven Leonora Overture No 3
08:00
Early Music Now
The Tallis Scholars at Herne Early Music Days festival
3 / 4 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music by Josquin des Prez, Giovanni Pierluigi di Palestrina and Antonio Lotti.

Antonio Lotti Crucifixus
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Stabat Mater
Josquin des Prez Praeter Rerum Seriem
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Surge Illuminare Jerusalem
Tuesday 1st September 2020
14:00
Through the Night
A Tale of Two Cities: Moscow/Paris
4 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music from the Australian Festival of Chamber Music. With John Shea.

Maurice Ravel Miroirs
George Gershwin Lullaby
Guillaume de Machaut Douce dame jolie
Fredrik Pacius Overture from the Hunt of King Charles (1852)
Sergey Rachmaninov Trio élégiaque No. 2 in D minor, op. 9
George Frideric Handel Trio sonata for 2 violins & bc (HWV.388) in B flat major (Op.2 No.3)
Stanislaw Moniuszko Ballet Music for the Merry Wives of Windsor by Otto Nicolai
Alfonso Ferrabosco Pavan and Fantasie for lute
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Concerto no 4 in D major, K 218
Antonio Lotti Sonata for 2 oboes, bassoon and continuo in F major, 'Echo sonata'
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Tu es Petrus - motet for 6 voices [1572]
Zoltán Kodály Adagio for violin (or viola, or cello) and piano in C major
Darius Milhaud La Creation du monde, ballet (Op.81a) (overture & 5 scenes)
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in B minor, Kk 87
Jean Françaix Cinq Danses exotiques, for saxophone and piano
Edward Elgar Sea Pictures, Op 37
Jean Sibelius Symphony No 4 in A minor, Op 63
Ernest Chausson Chanson Perpetuelle, Op.37
Johann Schenck Sonata in F sharp minor, Op 9 No 3 [L'Echo du Danube 1706]
Ester Mägi Ballad 'Tuule Tuba' ('House of Wind')
Francesco Cavalli Lauda Jerusalem (psalm 147, 'How good it is to sing praises to our God')
Richard Strauss Largo from Funf Klavierstucke Op 3 No 3
Frédéric Chopin Cello Sonata in G minor, op. 65
Robert Hughes Essay II
Saturday 8th August 2020
03:00
Record Review
BBC Proms Composer ? Vaughan Williams with Kate Kennedy and Andrew McGregor
3 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Kate Kennedy chooses five indispensable recordings of BBC Proms composer Vaughan Williams.

Ralph Vaughan Williams The Lark Ascending
Ralph Vaughan Williams Fantasia on a Theme of Thomas Tallis
Ralph Vaughan Williams The infinite shining heavens (Songs of Travel)
Nils Henrik Asheim Muohta (excerpt)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Symphony No 5 in D major (3rd mvt)
Antonio Lotti Lascia che nel suo viso (from Teofane)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Symphony No. 4 in F Minor (4th mvt)
Franz Lehár Vilja Song (The Merry Widow)
Franz Schubert Symphony No. 4 in C minor, D417 'Tragic'
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Laetatus Sum
Sergey Rachmaninov Lilacs, Op.21
Ian Venables Offertorium (Requiem, Op. 48)
Sergey Rachmaninov Prélude in G sharp minor No. 12, Op. 32
Johannes Brahms Cello Sonata No. 2 in F Major, Op. 99 (1st mvt)
Johannes Brahms Symphony no.4 in E minor Op.98 (3rd mvt)
Joseph Haydn Keyboard Sonata No. 19 in E Minor, Hob. XVI:47bis (1st & 2nd mvts)
Sunday 12th July 2020
17:00
Through the Night
Vienna Philharmonic at the 2019 BBC Proms
7 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Beethoven's Piano Concerto No 4 and Bruckner's Symphony No 7. With Catriona Young.

Anton Bruckner Symphony no. 7 in E major
Jean Sibelius Symphony No. 7 in C major, Op.105
Claude Debussy L'isle joyeuse
Francis Poulenc Capriccio for Two Pianos
Igor Stravinsky Petrushka (Burlesque in Four Scenes)
Georges Bizet L'Arlesienne - suite no 2
Hans Eklund Tre dikter om havet (3 poems about the sea)
Igor Kuljeri Barocchiana for solo marimba
Antonio Lotti Sonata for 2 oboes, bassoon and continuo in F major, 'Echo sonata'
Carl Maria von Weber Missa sancta no 2 in G major (J.251), Op 76 'Jubelmesse'
Johann Christoph Friedrich Bach Trio in C major, for flute, violin & continuo
Ludwig van Beethoven 7 Variations on 'Bei Mannern welche Liebe fuhlen' WoO 46
Ludwig van Beethoven Concerto no. 4 in G major Op.58 for piano and orchestra
Franz Schubert Impromptu in A flat major, D.935 no.2
Mieczyslaw Karlowicz Chant de l'eternelle aspiration
Fritz Kreisler Variations on a Theme of Corelli in the style of Tartini for violin and piano
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov The Three Wonders from The tale of Tsar Saltan - suite (Op.57)
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto in A minor for Recorder, Viola da Gamba, Strings and Continuo
Thursday 25th June 2020
07:00
In Tune
Murray McLachlan and Kathryn Page, Alice Neary and David Adams, Lucas Meachem
7 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music and conversation with some of the world's finest musicians.

Giuseppe Verdi Va pensiero (Nabucco)
Antonio Lotti Crucifixus à 8
Edgar Bainton And I saw a new Heaven
Charles Camilleri Paganiana
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Concerto No 5 in F minor, BWV 1056 (3rd mvt)
Robert Schumann Papillons, Op 2 (No 11 in D major)
John Corigliano They wish they could kill me (The Ghosts of Versailles)
Sergei Prokofiev Since we met (Waltz Suite for Orchestra)
Gustav Holst The Planets - suite Op.32: Jupiter, the Bringer of Jollity
George Frideric Handel Hallelujah (Messiah)
Herbert Howells Piano Quartet in A Minor, Op. 21: II. Lento, molto tranquillo
Max Richter All Human Beings
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in E flat major, KA 226 (1st mvt)
Bohuslav Martinu Charleston (La revue de cuisine)
Monday 8th June 2020
03:00
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc's classical picks
2 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Claude Debussy En bateau (Petite suite)
Giovanni Gabrieli Magnificat a 33
Malcolm Williamson Intermezzo from Our man in Havana - suite
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Scheherazade, Op 35 (The Sea and Sinbad's Ship)
Anna Priscilla Risher Mazurka Brillante
Sergei Prokofiev The Tale of the Stone Flower (Waltz)
Antonio Lotti Agnus Dei (Missa Sancti Christophori)
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Sonata a 5 in G major, Op 2 No 1
Franz Liszt Paysage (Transcendental Study in F major, S 139 No 3)
George Butterworth Fantasia
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for oboe & violin in C minor, BWV 1060
Johann Sebastian Bach Widerstehe doch der Sünde, BWV 54
Leo Brouwer Cradle Song
Wednesday 22nd April 2020
15:00
Through the Night
Wagner, Debussy & Stravinsky from the 2018 BBC Proms
3 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Halle Orchestra and Sir Mark Elder at the 2018 BBC Proms. Catriona Young presents.

Igor Stravinsky Song of the Nightingale
Claude Debussy Danse sacree et danse profane for harp and strings
Alexander Borodin Notturno (Andante) - from String Quartet No.2 in D
Antonio Lotti Sonata for 2 oboes, bassoon and continuo in F major, 'Echo sonata'
Francis Poulenc Motets pour un temps de penitence - No.3 Tenebrae & No.4 Tristis est anima mea
Richard Wagner Tannhäuser - overture
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Sinfonia for 2 violins and continuo in D major, H.585
Claude Debussy La Damoiselle elue
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky 3 Characteristic Pieces
Étienne Méhul Piano Sonata in D major Op.1 No.10
Igor Stravinsky Russian Folk Songs and Firebird Suite
Felix Mendelssohn Laudate Pueri (motet, Op 39 no 2)
George Enescu Violin Sonata No 3 in A minor, Op 25, 'dans le caractère populaire roumain'
Modest Mussorgsky Pictures at an Exhibition (orig for piano orch Ravel)
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Agnus Dei - super ut-re-mi-fa-sol-la (for 6 and 7 voices)
Frédéric Chopin Ballade No 2 in F major, Op 38
Saturday 11th April 2020
03:00
Record Review
Schubert's 'Trout' Quintet with David Owen Norris and Andrew McGregor
6 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
David Owen Norris's 'must-have' recommendation for Schubert's delightful 'Trout' Quintet

Antonio Lotti Crucifixus à 8
Johannes Brahms In der Fremde, Op.3
Johannes Brahms Mondnacht, WoO 21
Kaikhosru Shapurji Sorabji Punta d'organo (no.14 from Sequentia cyclica, super dies iræ, KSS 71)
Alexei Stanchinsky Prelude in the Lydian Mode
Richard Danielpour The Passion of Yeshua: III. Ritual. Duet
Richard Runciman Terry Praise to the Holiest in the height
Emil von Sauer Etude de Concert no.19, "Vision"
Ronald Stevenson 9 Haiku (Arr. for Solo Piano): No. 2, The Fly
Giovanni Battista Pergolesi Stabat Mater (mvts. 1-8)
Johann Sebastian Bach Courante and Sarabande from Cello Suite No. 3 in C Major, BWV 1009
Johann Sebastian Bach St. Matthew Passion, BWV 244, Pt. 1: No. 1. Kommt. ihr Töchter. helft mir klagen
Johann Sebastian Bach St. Matthew Passion, BWV 244, Pt. 1: No. 2. Da Jesus diese Rede vollendet hatte
Johann Sebastian Bach St. Matthew Passion, BWV 244, Pt. 1: No. 3. Herzliebster Jesu. was hast du verbr
Friday 10th April 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc's classical picks
5 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents breakfast, with Bach Before 7 for Holy Week and the Friday Poem.

Frederick Delius The Walk to the Paradise Garden (A Village Romeo and Juliet)
Percy Grainger Shallow Brown
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Rose Garden (The Sea Hawk)
Michel Corrette Le Phenix
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky April 'Snowdrop' (The Seasons, Op.37b)
Robert Schumann Im wunderschönen Monat Mai (Dichterliebe)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no. 6 in F major, Op.68 'Pastoral' (2nd mvt)
Johannes Brahms Clarinet Sonata, Op.120`1 (2nd mvt)
Duke Ellington The Giggling Rapids (The River - suite)
Ottorino Respighi Spring (Three Botticelli Pictures)
Johann Sebastian Bach St John Passion (conclusion)
John Rutter O Clap Your Hands
Gustav Holst Brook Green Suite H.190
Franz Schubert Sonata in A minor D.821 (3rd mvt)
Emilia Giuliani Prelude Op.46 no.1
John Foulds Sicilian Aubade
Franz Liszt Liebesträume (Notturno No 3 in A flat major)
Richard Rodgers Wedding Processional (The Sound of Music)
Gerard Schurmann The Gambler Suite (A New Beginning)
Trad. Trumpet Hornpipe [Captain Pugwash theme]
Antonio Lotti Crucifixus for 8 voices
Thursday 27th February 2020
14:00
Through the Night
A Tale of Two Cities: Moscow/Paris
5 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Machaut, Francaix and Chopin from the Australian Festival of Chamber Music. With John Shea

Maurice Ravel Miroirs
George Gershwin Lullaby for string quartet
Guillaume de Machaut Douce dame jolie
Ernest Chausson Chanson perpétuelle, op. 37
Fredrik Pacius Overture from the Hunt of King Charles (1852)
Sergey Rachmaninov Trio élégiaque No. 2 in D minor, op. 9
George Frideric Handel Trio sonata for 2 violins & bc (HWV.388) in B flat major (Op.2 No.3)
Stanislaw Moniuszko Ballet Music for the Merry Wives of Windsor by Otto Nicolai
Alfonso Ferrabosco Pavan and Fantasie for lute
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Concerto no 4 in D major, K 218
Antonio Lotti Sonata for 2 oboes, bassoon and continuo in F major, 'Echo sonata'
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Tu es Petrus - motet for 6 voices [1572]
Zoltán Kodály Adagio for violin (or viola, or cello) and piano in C major
Darius Milhaud La Creation du monde, ballet (Op.81a) (overture & 5 scenes)
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in B minor, Kk 87
Jean Françaix Cinq Danses exotiques, for saxophone and piano
Edward Elgar Sea Pictures, Op 37
Jean Sibelius Symphony No 4 in A minor, Op 63
Johann Schenck Sonata in F sharp minor, Op 9 No 3 [L'Echo du Danube 1706]
Ester Mägi Ballad 'Tuule Tuba' ('House of Wind')
Francesco Cavalli Lauda Jerusalem (psalm 147, 'How good it is to sing praises to our God')
Richard Strauss Largo from Funf Klavierstucke Op 3 No 3
Frédéric Chopin Cello Sonata in G minor, op. 65
Robert Hughes Essay II
Saturday 18th January 2020
13:00
Through the Night
Masses by Cererols
0 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jordi Savall and Youth Capella Reial de Catalunya in concert. John Shea presents.

Primož Ramovš Pihalni kvintet (Wind Quintet) in 7 parts [1959]
Claude Debussy Chansons de Bilitis - 3 melodies for voice & piano (1897)
Stanislaw Moniuszko Overture to Halka (Original version)
Joan Cererols Missa pro defunctis
Alexander Scriabin Fantasy in A minor for two pianos
Joan Cererols Missa de Batalla (Battle Mass)
Uuno Klami Overture: Nummisuutarit (The Cobblers on the Heath)
La Capella Reial de Catalunya Plany per Catalunya
Antonio Lotti Sonata for 2 oboes, bassoon and continuo in F major, 'Echo sonata'
Frédéric Chopin Piano Sonata no 2 in B flat minor, Op 35
Benjamin Britten Nocturne for tenor, 7 instruments and string orchestra (Op.60)
Johannes Brahms Double Concerto in A minor for Violin and Cello, Op 102
César Franck Piano Quintet in F minor
Johann Adolf Hasse Flute Cantata
Thursday 14th November 2019
01:00
Through the Night
Janacek's Kreutzer Sonata
2 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Jerusalem Quartet plays Janacek's Quartet No 1. Presented by Catriona Young.

Jan van Gilse Concert Overture in C minor
Franz Doppler Fantaisie pastorale hongroise, Op 26
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata quasi una fantasia for piano (Op.27 No.2) in C sharp minor, 'Moonlight'
Franz Schubert Sonata for arpeggione and piano (D.821) in A minor [1. Allegro Moderato]
Pancho Vladigerov Skandinavska syuita (Scandinavian Suite) (Op.13) (1924)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Suite No.4 in G major, Op 61, 'Mozartiana'
Albertus Groneman Sonata for 2 flutes in G major
Johann Christoph Bach Fürchte dich nicht (motet)
Srul Irving Glick Song and Caprice
Andrea Gabrieli Aria della battaglia à 8
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite for orchestra No 1 in C major BWV.1066
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Larghetto, from 'Clarinet Quintet in A, K. 581'
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic Dance in F major (Op.46 No.4) for piano duet
Johannes Brahms Clarinet Quintet in B minor, op. 115
Antonio Lotti Sonata for 2 oboes, bassoon and continuo in F major, 'Echo sonata'
Joseph Haydn Keyboard Sonata in D major, Hob.XVI/37
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in D minor (Op.3 No.11) from 'L'Estro Armonico'
Krasimir Kyurkchiyski Piano Concerto 'In Memory of Pancho Vladigerov'
Bruno Bjelinski Concerto da primavera (1978)
Leonhardt Lechner Deutsche Spruche von Leben und Tod
Edvard Grieg Gammelnorsk Romance met Variasjoner Op.51
Leos Janáček String Quartet No 1 'Kreutzer'
Erwin Schulhoff Five Pieces for String Quartet
Ludvig Norman 2 Charakterstücke for piano, Op 1 (1850)
Saturday 14th September 2019
02:00
Through the Night
Cererols masses
3 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jordi Savall and Youth Capella Reial de Catalunya in concert. John Shea presents.

Johannes Brahms Double Concerto in A minor for Violin and Cello (Op.102)
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Trumpet Concerto in E flat major
Frédéric Chopin Sonata for piano no. 2 (Op.35) in B flat minor
Stanislaw Moniuszko Overture to Halka (Original version)
George Frideric Handel Air: 'Return, O God of hosts' from "Samson", Act 2
Uuno Klami Overture: Nummisuutarit (The Cobblers on the Heath)
Joan Cererols Missa de Batalla (Battle Mass)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 12 Variations for piano in B flat major K.500
Alexander Scriabin Fantasy in A minor for two pianos
Joan Cererols Missa pro defunctis
Anonymous Plany per Catalunya
Johann Adolf Hasse Flute Cantata
Antonio Lotti Sonata for 2 oboes, bassoon and continuo in F major, 'Echo sonata'
Benjamin Britten Nocturne for tenor, 7 instruments and string orchestra (Op.60)
Johann Wenzel Kalliwoda Morceau de salon for oboe and piano, Op 228
Carl Nielsen Pan og Syrinx [Pan and Syrinx] Op 49 FS.87
César Franck Piano Quintet in F minor
Joseph Haydn Symphony no 73 in D major 'La Chasse' (H.1.73)
Claude Debussy Chansons de Bilitis - 3 melodies for voice & piano (1897)
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata for piano no. 18 (Op.31 No.3) in E flat major
Claudin de Sermisy 5 Chansons (Paris 1528-1538)
Primož Ramovš Pihalni kvintet (Wind Quintet) in 7 parts [1959]
Thursday 15th August 2019
04:00
Edinburgh International Festival
2019 Queen's Hall Series, Harry Christophers and The Sixteen
3 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Sixteen sing music from Italy and Portugal, live from Edinburgh.

Domenico Scarlatti Iste Confessor
Domenico Scarlatti Stabat mater a 10
Franz Liszt Petrarch Sonnets (Pace non trovo & Benedetto sia 'l giorno, I' vidi in terra)
Fanny Hensel Song without Words, Op 2 No 4
Antonio Lotti Crucifixus à 8
Diogo Dias Melgás Popule Meus - Improperia
Diogo Dias Melgás Lamentaçao de Quinta Feira Santa
Diogo Dias Melgás Salve Regina
João Loureço Rebelo Panis Angelicus
Edward Elgar The Wand of Youth (Music to a Child's Play), Suite No.1
Antonio Caldara Crucifixus a 16
Sunday 21st July 2019
10:00
Choir and Organ
21/07/2019
6 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch with an irresistible mix of music and singing.

Francis Poulenc Quatre motets pour un temps de penitence
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Requiem In D Minor K.626
Trad. The Keel Row
Marco Enrico Bossi Etude Symphonique Op.78
Maurice Duruflé In Paradisum
Plethyn Mi Gysgi di 'Maban
Antonio Lotti Crucifixus for 8 voices
Christopher Tin Baba Yetu
Traditional Japanese Hotaru Koi
Eriks Esenvalds Only In Sleep
George Frideric Handel Alexander's Feast: The Many Rend the Skies with Loud Applause
John Dowland Come Again Sweet Days
John Rutter Out of the Deep
Joseph Haydn Missa Sancti Nicolai
Thursday 11th July 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc's classical rise and shine
4 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Marche slave, Op 31
George Butterworth The Banks of Green Willow
Frédéric Chopin Grande valse brillante, Op 18
Frederick Delius Let us garlands bring Op.18 (no.2 & no.5)
Thomas Pitfield Piano Concerto No 1 in E minor (3rd mvt)
Adolf von Henselt Piano Trio, Op 24 (4th mvt)
Giovanni Lorenzo Gregori Concerto Grosso in A major Op.2`10
Anon. Trinkt und singt
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Schottische (Suite populaire bresilienne)
Antonín Dvořák Songs my mother taught me, Op.55 no.4
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for two violins, BWV.1043
Antonio Lotti Crucifixus for 8 voices
Johannes Brahms Clarinet Sonata in F minor, Op.120 no.1 (4th mvt)
Astor Piazzolla Decarissimo
John Marsh A Conversation Symphony
Camille Saint‐Saëns Bacchanale (Samson et Dalila)
Joseph Haydn Notturno no.6 in G major, H.2.30
Dimitris Fampas Susta
Louis Moreau Gottschalk La Savane, Op.3
Franz Schubert Ellens Gesang, D 839 'Ave Maria' transc Liszt
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Ruslan and Ludmila (Overture)
Friday 14th June 2019
15:00
Through the Night
Quartets, Quintets, Duos and Duets
3 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Janacek, Brahms and Mozart played by the Jerusalem Quartet and clarinettist Sharon Kam.

Jan van Gilse Concert Overture in C minor
Joseph Haydn Keyboard Sonata in D major (Hob.XVI/37)
Franz Doppler Fantaisie pastorale hongroise, Op 26
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Suite No.4 in G major, Op 61, 'Mozartiana'
Srul Irving Glick Song and Caprice
Johann Christoph Bach Fürchte dich nicht (motet)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Larghetto, from 'Clarinet Quintet in A, K. 581'
Albertus Groneman Sonata for 2 flutes in G major
Johannes Brahms Clarinet Quintet in B minor, op. 115
Andrea Gabrieli Aria della battaglia à 8
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic Dance in F major (Op.46 No.4) for piano duet
Krasimir Kyurkchiyski Piano Concerto 'In Memory of Pancho Vladigerov'
Antonio Lotti Sonata for 2 oboes, bassoon and continuo in F major, 'Echo sonata'
Leonhardt Lechner Deutsche Spruche von Leben und Tod
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in D minor (Op.3 No.11) from 'L'Estro Armonico'
Leos Janáček String Quartet No. 1 ('Kreutzer')
Bruno Bjelinski Concerto da primavera (1978)
Ludvig Norman 2 Charakterstücke for piano, Op 1 (1850)
Edvard Grieg Gammelnorsk Romance met Variasjoner (Op.51) (1890, orch 1900)
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata quasi una fantasia for piano (Op.27 No.2) in C sharp minor, 'Moonlight'
Erwin Schulhoff Five Pieces for String Quartet
Pancho Vladigerov Skandinavska syuita (Scandinavian Suite) (Op.13) (1924)
Wednesday 12th June 2019
11:00
Radio 3 in Concert
Choral Classics
8 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Rutter conducts the Royal Birmingham Conservatoire Chamber Choir and Orchestra.

Antonio Lotti Crucifixus
Thomas Tallis In ieiunio et fletu
Orlande de Lassus Timor et tremor
Henry Purcell Remember not Lord our offences
Anton Bruckner Christus factus est
Pau Casals O vos omnes
Johannes Brahms Trio for clarinet, cello & piano in A minor, Op 114 (2nd mvt)
John Rutter Requiem
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Piano Trio in A minor 'Patetica', Op 50 (2nd mvt)
Arcangelo Corelli Sonata op 2, no 12 (Ciacona)
Richard David James Girl/Boy Song
Claudio Monteverdi Christe adoramus te
Enrique Granados Goyescas (Love and Death)
Tom Misch Lost in Paris
Eugène Ysaÿe Etude posthume
Zoltán Kodály Sonata for solo cello in B minor op. 8
György Ligeti String Quartet No 2 (3rd mvt)
Thursday 9th May 2019
13:00
Through the Night
Three violin concertos by Tan Dun
1 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Oslo Philharmonic with Eldbjorg Hemsing in three violin concertos. With Catriona Young

Frano Parac Scherzo for Winds
Jan Ladislav Dussek Sonata for piano (Op.35 No.1) in B flat major
Astor Piazzolla Tango Suite for two guitars (Parts 2 and 3)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Concerto for 2 harpsichords in F major (Wq.46/H.410)
Alexander Scriabin Fantasy in A minor for two pianos
Tan Dun Passacaglia: Secret of Wind and Birds for Cellphones and Orchestra
Johann Christian Bach Quintet for flute, oboe, violin, viola & basso continuo (Op.11 No.2) in G major
Tan Dun Violin Concerto No. 1 & 2: Rhapsody and Fantasia
Antonio Lotti Sonata for 2 oboes, bassoon and continuo in F major, 'Echo sonata'
Tan Dun Violin Concerto No. 3: Fire Ritual - a music ritual for the victims of war
Joseph Haydn Sonata in G minor H.16.44 for piano
Johannes Brahms Quartet for piano and strings No.1 (Op.25) in G minor
Felix Mendelssohn Laudate Pueri (motet, op.39 no.2)
Nicolò Paganini Violin Concerto No. 1 in D, op. 6
Karol Rathaus Prelude and Gigue in A major for orchestra (Op.44)
Bozidar Sirola Missa Poetica
Grzegorz Gerwazy Gorczycki Litaniae de Providentia Divina
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne no.2 in D flat major, Op.27
Ferruccio Busoni Sonatina super Carmen (Sonatina No.6) for piano "Kammerfantasie"
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio and fugue for strings (K.546) in C minor
Georg Druschetzky Sextet for 2 clarinets, 2 french horns and 2 bassoons in E flat major