Go!

Playlists with tracks by Antonio Lauro

Thursday 21st May 2020
07:00
In Tune
Harry Christophers, Stephen Marchionda
4 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty presents a lively mix of music and arts news.

Antonio Lauro Natalia
John Sheppard Libera nos
Christoph Willibald Gluck Dance of the Furies (Orfeo ed Euridice)
Sir James MacMillan The Sun Danced
Carl Nielsen Dance of the Cockerels (Maskarade)
Gene de Paul Barn Dance (Seven Brides for Seven Brothers)
George Frideric Handel Dopo Notte (Ariodante)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Silent Noon (The House Of Life)
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in D major, Op 64 No 5, 'The Lark' (4th mvt)
Robert Schumann Marchenerzahlungen, Op.132 (Lebhaft, nicht zu schnell)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto no. 2 in D major K.211 for violin and orchestra; 3rd movement; Rondeau
Antonio Vivaldi Vedrò con mio diletto (Giustino)
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in G major, RV 303 (1st mvt)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Piano Concerto No 1 in B flat minor, Op 23 (3rd mvt)
Édouard Lalo Symphonie espagnole, Op 21 (5th mvt)
Stephan Koncz A New Satiesfaction [Gymnopedie no.1]
Franz Liszt La Campanella (6 Grandes etudes de Paganini)
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite in E major; Prelude
Monday 2nd December 2019
10:00
In Tune Mixtape
A 30-minute mix of delightful classical music
4 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's specially curated playlist: an eclectic mix of music, including a few surprises.

Francesco Zappa Symphony in B flat ('Cello Symphony')
Claude Debussy La fille aux cheveux de lin (Preludes, Book 1)
Nicola Matteis Diversi bizzarie sopra la vecchia sarabanda (Suite No 6)
Francis Poulenc Gloria (Mass in G major)
Alvin Batiste Episodes
Frédéric Chopin Mazurka in E major, Op 6 No 3
Giuseppe Verdi Mercé, dilette amiche (Les vêpres siciliennes)
Fran & Flora Stardust (Doina iii)
Antonio Lauro Seis por derecho
Tuesday 3rd October 2017
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Clemency Burton-Hill
6 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, with listener requests.

Scott Joplin The Chrysanthemum
Francis Poulenc Sonata for horn, trumpet and trombone
Igor Stravinsky Scherzo Fantastique
Percy Grainger Scotch Strathspey and Reel
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Kamarinskaya
Josef Gabriel Rheinberger Abendlied
Felix Mendelssohn Venetian Gondola Song, Op 19 No 6
Felix Mendelssohn Song without Words in C major, Op 102 No 3
Felix Mendelssohn Song without Words in A minor, Op 85 No 2
Steve Reich The Four Sections (Full Orchestra)
Georg Philipp Telemann Sonata for 2 chalumeaux in F major (2nd mvt)
Sylvius Leopold Weiss Sonata in D Major (Passacaille)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Oboe Quartet in F major, K 370 (3rd mvt)
Alma Mahler Funf Lieder (In meines Vaters Garten)
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Les fêtes d'Hébé (Overture)
Antonín Dvořák String Quartet No 12 in F major, Op 96, 'American' (4th mvt)
Joachim Raff Symphony No.10 in F minor, Op.213 - IV. Die Jagd der Menschen
Antonio Lauro Seis por derecho
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata 140, Wachet auf, ruft uns die Stimme: Opening Chorus
Darius Milhaud Elegie, Op.251
Edvard Grieg Haugtussa, Op.67 (Mote)
Ludwig van Beethoven Duo in E flat major for viola and cello (1st mvt)
Monday 10th October 2016
09:00
Essential Classics
Monday - Sarah Walker with Ken Loach
5 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Including Artists of the Week: Netherlands Chamber Choir, in Sweelinck's Te Deum Laudamus.

Antonin Dvorak Cello Concerto in B minor: II. Adagio ma no troppo
Antonio Lauro Nelly
Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck Te Deum Laudamus
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart The Marriage of Figaro: Overture
Edvard Grieg Holberg Suite
François Couperin Premier Concert (Les Concerts Royaux)
Gabriel Fauré Dolly Suite
Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in E minor, Op.119 No.2
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.92 'Oxford': IV. Presto
Joseph Haydn Piano Sonata in B minor, Hob.XVI:32
Aaron Copland Rodeo: Four Dance Episodes
Judith Weir Ave Regina Caelorum
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata in E minor, Op.90
Felix Mendelssohn Songs without Words, Op.102 Nos. 3-5
Thursday 28th July 2016
09:00
Essential Classics
Thursday - Sarah Walker, plus Rob Cowan with Alistair McGowan
12 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Includes Artist of the Week: Sarah Connolly, featured in Schumann's Frauenliebe und -leben

Scott Joplin Pine Apple Rag
Antonio Lauro Nelly
anon. Sumer is icumen in
Robert Schumann Frauenliebe und -leben, Op.42
Engelbert Humperdinck Hansel und Gretel - Overture
Edgar Bainton And I saw a new heaven
Einojuhani Rautavaara Whispering
Muzio Clementi Piano Sonata in A major Op. 10 No. 1
Ludwig van Beethoven Romance No.1 in G major, Op.40
Frederick Delius Summer Evening
Pietro Mascagni L’Amico Fritz: Intermezzo from Act III
Antonio Lauro Romanza
Bernhard Crusell Divertimento for oboe and string quartet
Dmitri Shostakovich Seven Dolls’ Dances: Lyrical Waltz
Joseph Haydn Symphony no. 98 (H.1.98) in B flat major [complete]
John Field Nocturne No.10 in E minor
Nathaniel Gow Miss Sally Hunter of Thurston Jig
Ralph Vaughan Williams Symphony No.6: I. Allegro
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in C major for 2 oboes, 2 clarinets & strings, RV559
Pedro Elías Gutiérrez Alma Llanera
anon. Pange melos lacrimosum
Monday 18th June 2012
06:30
Breakfast
Monday - Sara Mohr-Pietsch
8 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show.

Fritz Kreisler Liebesfreud
Georg Philipp Telemann Trumpet Concerto in D
[traditional] Scarborough Fair
Edvard Grieg Morning from Peer Gynt Suite No.1
Antonio Lauro Natalia
Anthony Hedges Saturday Market
Benjamin Britten Four Sea Interludes from Peter Grimes ? Storm
Hector Berlioz Hungarian March from The Damnation of Faust
Edvard Grieg Lauf der Welt (Six Songs Op.48)
Johann Sebastian Bach Sinfonia and Chorus Himmelskönig, sei willkommen (Cantata BWV182)
Joseph Haydn Allegro Molto from Serenade in D major
Felix Mendelssohn Concerto in E for two pianos (third movement)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Trio Op.70 No.2 (fourth movement)
Franz Schubert Heidenroslein D257
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Mazurka from Swan Lake, Act 3
Frédéric Chopin Waltz in A flat Op.34 No.1
Robert Schumann Ich wandelte unter den Bäumen from Liederkreis Op.24
Samuel Barber Agnus Dei (arranged from Adagio for Strings Op.11)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No.40 in G minor (fourth movement)
George Frideric Handel The Arrival of the Queen of Sheba (Solomon, Act 3 Sinfonia)
Gustav Holst Mercury, The Winged Messenger from The Planets (arranged for two pianos)
Camille Saint-Saëns Symphony No.1 in E flat Op.2 (second movement)
Carl Nielsen Wind Quintet Op.43 (second movement Minuet)
Johann Sebastian Bach Bist du bei mir BMV508