Go!

Playlists with tracks by Antonio Caldara

Tuesday 22nd January 2019
13:00
Through the Night
From Russia with Fate
3 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Glinka, Haydn and Tchaikovsky at the Novosibirsk Symphony Orchestra presented by John Shea

Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Ruslan and Lyudmila Overture
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony no. 5 in E minor Op.64
John B. Escosa Three Dances for 2 harps
Johann Hermann Schein No.26 Canzon for 5 instruments in A minor "Corollarium"
Thomas Weelkes When David heard (O my son Absalom) - for 6 voices
Benjamin Britten Symphonic Suite from the Opera 'Gloriana'
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Concerto in F minor, BWV.1056
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 9 Variations in C major on Dezede's arietta 'Lison dormait' for piano (K.264)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Concerto for piano and orchestra no.5 in F major Op.103, "Egyptian"
Johann Sebastian Bach Air from Suite for orchestra no.3 in D major (BWV.1068)
Carlos Salzedo Variations sur un theme dans le style ancien, Op 30
Johannes Brahms Variations on a theme of Haydn (Op.56a) 'St Antoni Chorale' vers. for orchestra
César Franck Sonata for violin and piano (M.8) in A major
Johannes Brahms Hungarian dances for piano duet (Nos.1; 11; 13; 17; 8)
Charles Avison Concerto Grosso No.4 in A minor (after Domenico Scarlatti)
Daniel Bacheler Mounsiers almain for lute
Joseph Haydn Cello Concerto no.1 in C major Hob VIIb:1
Fanny Mendelssohn Excerpts from Songs Without Words, Op 6 (1846)
Gioachino Rossini Sonata No.1 in G major for string orchestra
Modest Mussorgsky A Night on the bare mountain, ed. Rimsky-Korsakov
Jacobus Gallus 2 Motets from Opus Musicum
Otto Nicolai Fenton's aria "Horch, die Lerch singt in Hain"
Antonín Dvořák Overture to the "King and the Charcoal Burner" [Kral a Uhlir] (1874)
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Suite from Platee (Junon jalouse) - comedie-lyrique in three acts (1745)
Antonio Caldara Pietro & Maddalena's duet: 'Vi sento, o Dio' & Chorus 'Di quel sangue'
Friday 28th December 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc?s classical rise and shine
7 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, including the Friday poem.

Sergei Rachmaninov Vocalise
Richard Strauss Morgen, Op 27 No 4
Igor Stravinsky The Shrovetide Fair (Petrushka)
Paul Hindemith Trauermusik
Ralph Vaughan Williams March past of the kitchen utensils (The Wasps)
Fanny Mendelssohn The Year: December & Epilogue
Giacches de Wert Vox in Rama audita est for 5 voices [1581]
Johann Sebastian Bach "Ich lasse dich nicht, du segnest mich denn!" from Cantata no.157
Edvard Grieg Two Elegiac Melodies, Op 34
Claude Debussy Estampes (Pagodes)
Hubert Parry Welcome, yule!
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in C major, Op. 76 no. 3 'Emperor': I. Allegro
George Gershwin Sweet and low-down (Tip-Toes)
Leokadiya Kashperova Two Roses: No 1 (Au sein de la nature)
Johannes Brahms Violin Concerto in D major, Op 77 (2nd mvt)
Antonio Caldara E Ristoro A Un Cor Che Pena (Santa Francesca)
Franz Lehár Meine Lippen, sie küssen so heiss (Giuditta)
Felix Mendelssohn Capriccio brillant in B minor Op.22
Trad. Noël, 'Dieu vous garde'
Anon. Coventry Carol
Cecilia McDowall Church Bells Beyond the Stars
Friday 30th March 2018
08:00
In Tune
Scott Hamilton Quartet, Anna Netrebko, Yusif Eyvazov, Sylvia Schwartz, Malcolm Martineau
5 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty's guests include Anna Netrebko, Scott Hamilton and Sylvia Schwartz.

Jean Sibelius Karelia Suite (Intermezzo)
Jesús Guridi Seis Canciones Castellanas, Nos 5 and 6
Игорь Крутой Cantami
Jimmy Van Heusen Here's that Rainy Day
Frédéric Chopin Piano Sonata No 2 in B flat minor, Op 35 (2nd mvt)
Joaquín Turina Tu Pupila es azul (Tres Poemas, No 2)
Giacomo Puccini Donna non vidi mai (Manon Lescaut)
Johann Sebastian Bach Two-Part Invention in E major, BWV 777 (arranged for violin and viola)
Giuseppe Verdi Or tutti sorgete, ministri infernali
Johann Stamitz Clarinet Concerto in B flat major (3rd mvt, Poco presto)
Gustav Holst Suite No 1 for military band - March
Johannes Brahms String Sextet No 1 in B flat major, Op 18 (3rd mvt)
Hugo Wolf O wär dein Haus durchsichtig wie ein Glas
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in E flat major, Op 33 No 2, 'Joke' (4th mvt, Finale)
Hugo Wolf Nein, junger Herr
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 1 (3rd mvt, Menuetto: Allegro molto e vivace)
Irving Berlin Easter Parade
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart n3c839
Jan Lukaszewski O vos omnes
Antonio Caldara Maddalena ai piedi di Cristo (In lagrime stemprato il cor qui cade)
Claudio Monteverdi Si Dolce È'l Tormento
Wednesday 27th December 2017
14:00
Through the Night
A concert of wind chamber music from the 2015 Torroella de Montgri Music Festival in Spain
5 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A concert of wind chamber music from the 2015 Torroella de Montgri Music Festival in Spain

Johannes Brahms Double Concerto in A minor for Violin and Cello (Op.102)
Francis Poulenc Trio for Piano, Oboe and Bassoon
Ernest Bloch Meditation and processional
Antonio Caldara Stabat mater
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quintet for Piano, Oboe, Clarinet, Horn and Bassoon in E flat major, K.452
Sergei Rachmaninov Pieces for four hands (Op.11)
François Francœur Sonata in E major (arr. Trowell for cello and piano)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in C minor for treble recorder (RV.441)
Francesco Geminiani Concerto no.1 in D major (after Corelli's op.5)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 4 Kontratanze (K.267)
Arnold Schoenberg (3) Folksongs for chorus (Op.49)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Le Cygne (The Swan) - from 'Le Carnaval des Animaux'
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata No.170 "Vergnugte Ruh', beliebte Seelenlust" (BWV.170)
Carl Maria von Weber Rondo brillante in E flat "La gaiete for piano" (J.252) (Op.62) [1819]
Johann Sebastian Bach Flute Sonata in A major, BWV 1032
Carl Nielsen Symphony No.5 (Op.50)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
John Carmichael A Country Fair arr. Hurst for orchestra
Darius Milhaud Segoviana for guitar (Op.366)
Ludwig van Beethoven Quintet for Piano, Oboe, Clarinet, Horn and Bassoon in E flat major, Op.16
Dieterich Buxtehude Ciaccona "Quemadmodum desiderat cervus" (BuxWV.92)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto no.4 in G major (Op.58)
Anthoni van Noordt Psalm 6 (Vers 1 a 3; Vers 2 a 3; Vers 3 a 3 [In de Bas]; Vers 4 a 4; Vers 5 a 4)
Enrique Granados La Maja y el Ruisenor [The Maiden and the Nightingale] - from Goyescas
Nicolay Andreyevich Rimsky-Korsakov Svetliy prazdnik [Russian Easter festival] overture (Op.36)
Anton Stepanovich Arensky Suite No.1 in F major for 2 pianos (Op.15)
Tuesday 3rd October 2017
12:00
Late Junction
Fiona Talkington
1 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Fiona Talkington with music from the Punkt Festival, plus Reich on harpsichord.

Woody Guthrie Riding In My Car (Car Song)
V Ä L V Ē Atmos # 1
Edgelarks Yarls's Wood
Eek-A-Mouse Na Make Mi Girl Go Away
Grupo Vice Versa Mavumvavumpefoco
Idar Eliassen Pedersen PUNKT Ensemble [Extract]
Keith Johnson This
Mahan Esfahani Piano Phase For Two Pianos
Mats Eilertsen Live Remix of Sidsel Endresen and David Toop
Michael Gordon Trance 1
Ole Andreas Undhjem Hagelia PUNKT Broen Remix [Extract]
Antonio Caldara Stabat Mater: Quis est homo?
Toumani Diabaté Catfish Blues
Caldera Tui nati vulnerati
Tuesday 21st March 2017
00:30
Through the Night
Lucerne Festival Winds
5 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Lucerne Festival Winds perform music by Poulenc, Mozart and Beethoven. With John Shea.

Johannes Brahms Double Concerto in A minor for Violin and Cello (Op.102)
Francis Poulenc Trio for Piano, Oboe and Bassoon
Ernest Bloch Meditation and processional
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quintet for Piano, Oboe, Clarinet, Horn and Bassoon in E flat major, K.452
Antonio Caldara Stabat mater
John Carmichael A Country Fair arr. Hurst for orchestra
Ludwig van Beethoven Quintet for Piano, Oboe, Clarinet, Horn and Bassoon in E flat major, Op.16
Carl Maria von Weber Rondo brillante in E flat "La gaiete for piano" (J.252) (Op.62) [1819]
Enrique Granados La Maja y el Ruisenor [The Maiden and the Nightingale] - from Goyescas
François Francœur Sonata in E major (arr. Trowell for cello and piano)
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata No.170 "Vergnugte Ruh', beliebte Seelenlust" (BWV.170)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 4 Kontratanze (K.267)
Anton Stepanovich Arensky Suite No.1 in F major for 2 pianos (Op.15)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Le Cygne (The Swan) - from 'Le Carnaval des Animaux'
Carl Nielsen Symphony No.5 (Op.50)
Francesco Geminiani Concerto no.1 in D major (after Corelli's op.5)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in C minor for treble recorder (RV.441)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Darius Milhaud Segoviana for guitar (Op.366)
Tuesday 7th March 2017
16:30
In Tune
Sophie Rosa, Adrian Brendel's Tango Band, Mark Elder
3 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty's guests include Adrian Brendel's Tango Band and Sir Mark Elder.

Johann Sebastian Bach Mass in G minor, BWV 235 (Kyrie)
Jacques Ibert Trois pieces breves
Gioachino Rossini La Cenerentola, ossia La bonta in trionfo: Overture
George Frideric Handel I rage, I melt... O ruddier than the cherry (Acis and Galatea)
César Franck Sonata in A major for violin and piano: 4th mvt Allegretto poco mosso
Astor Piazzolla Le Grand tango for cello and piano (extract)
Grigoras Dinicu Hora Staccato for orchestra
Robert Schumann Kinderszenen Op.15 for piano: no.1; Von fremden Landern und Menschen
Fanny Mendelssohn Easter Sonata: 3rd mvt Scherzo
Edward Elgar Grania and Diarmid - incidental music Op.42: Funeral march
Edward Elgar The Dream of Gerontius (Op.38), Pt.2; Angel's farewell (Softly and gently)...
Antonio Caldara Sinfonia in C - 3rd mvt Allegro
Béla Bartók Piano Quartet in C minor, Op. 20: 2nd mvt Scherzo
Maurice Ravel Habanera [from Rapsodie espagnole], arr. C. Georges
Saturday 4th March 2017
09:00
Record Review
International Women's Day: Andrew McGregor with Kate Kennedy and Alexandra Coghlan
2 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Andrew McGregor and guests review the best recordings of classical music.

Johann Adolf Hasse Demetrio - Dal Mio Ben Che Tanto Amai
Peter Racine Fricker String Quartet No. 3, Op. 73, F. 152: II. Allegro feroce
Béla Bartók Piano Quartet in C minor, Op. 20 iii. Adagio espressivo
Charles Ives Symphony No. 3 K.V.15 (The Camp Meeting), ii. Children's Day
Ethel Smith March Of The Women
George Frideric Handel Giulio Cesare In Egitto - Piangero La Sorte Mia
James MacMillan Stabat Mater For Chorus And Orchestra
Thomas Adès Brahms, For Baritone And Orchestra
Timothy Andres Thrive on Routine, ii. Potatoes
Antonio Caldara E Ristoro A Un Cor Che Pena (Santa Francesca)
Antonio Vivaldi Il Catone In Utica Rv.705 [acts 2 And 3 Only Extant]
Wednesday 1st March 2017
16:30
In Tune
Javier Perianes, Tarik O'Regan, 9Bach
3 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty's guests include Javier Perianes, Tarik O'Regan and Welsh folk group 9Bach.

Antonio Caldara Sinfonia in C - i. Allegro
9Bach Breuddwyd y Bardd
Ernest Moeran Spring, the sweet Spring (Songs of Springtime)
9Bach Ifan
Claude Debussy 'La cathédrale engloutie' from Préludes
Antonio Lotti Miserere in C minor
François Couperin Les baricades mistérieuses arr Adès
Dame Ethel Mary Smyth Overture - The Boatswain's Mate
Tarik O'Regan 3 Motets from 'Sequence for St Wulfstan'
Felix Mendelssohn Frühlingslied in A major, Op 62 No 6
Gabriel Pierné Scherzo-Caprice, Op 25
Traditional Welsh Trafeiliais Y Byd
Jean‐Joseph Mouret Rondeau (Sinfonies de fanfare)
Felix Mendelssohn Octet in E flat major, Op 20 (4th mvt)
Franz Schubert Sonata D664 - 2nd movement
Monday 24th October 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Monday - Ian Skelly
7 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly presents. Including a new piece by Composer in 3 Matthew Kaner.

Antonio Caldara L'Olimpiade - Lo seguitai felice
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Autumn Song (October from The Seasons)
Erroll Garner Misty
Percy Grainger Shepherd's hey
Franz Schubert An Sylvia
Johann Strauss II Der Zigeunerbaron [The gypsy baron] - operetta, Overture
Judith Weir Nunc Dimittis
Fryderyk Chopin 12 Studies for piano (Op.10), no.2 in A minor
Léo Delibes Lakme - opera in 3 acts: Act 1, no.2; Sous le dome epais (Flower duet)
Fryderyk Chopin 12 Studies for piano (Op.10), no.5 in G flat major; 'Black key study'
Johann Sebastian Bach Trio Sonata no.6 in G major, BWV530
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio - 3rd Movement from Serenade in E flat major (K.375) for wind
Trad. Folk songs for mezzo-soprano and 7 players, no.2; I wonder as I wander
Luciano Berio Folk songs for mezzo-soprano and 7 players, no.11; Azerbaijan love song
Ludwig van Beethoven Benedictus from Missa Solemnis
Matthew Kaner The Red-Crowned Crane
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto 'con molti istromenti', RV 558
Dmitri Shostakovich Festival overture (Op.96)
Helen Grime Clarinet concerto - 2nd movement; Free and enigmatic
Pyotr Tchaikovsky Marche slave (Op.31)
Giovanni Gabrieli Omnes gentes plaudite manibus for 16 voices [4 choirs] [1597]
Fryderyk Chopin 12 Studies for piano (Op.10), no.1 in C major;
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Romance [from Concerto K.447] in A flat major, arr. M Haydn for horn & str 4tet
Sunday 22nd May 2016
09:00
Sunday Morning
Jonathan Swain
8 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain with music depicting sorcery and magic, by Caldara, Ligeti, Dukas, Janacek.

Antonio Maria Montanari Concerto in C 'Dresden'
Samuel Barber Medea's Meditation & Dance of Vengeance Op. 23a
Benjamin Britten Jubilate Deo in E flat
Edward Elgar Introduction and Allegro for Strings Op.47
Leos Janacek Pohadka (A Fairy Tale)
Paul Dukas The Sorceror's Apprentice
Jacques Duphly Pieces de Clavecin Book 3 Medee
Antonio Caldara Medea in Corinto
Benjamin Britten Phaedra Op.93
César Franck Prelude, Choral et Fugue M. 21
York Bowen Ballade No.2 Op.87
Errollyn Wallen Daedalus
George Frideric Handel Alcina: Act Two - 'Ah! Mio Cor!'
György Ligeti Etudes Book II: No. 10 Der Zauberlehring
Henry Purcell Fantazias in 4 Parts: No. 7 in C Minor
Joseph Haydn Fantasia in C Major Hob.XVII:4
Wednesday 9th September 2015
09:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday - Rob Cowan, plus Sarah Walker with John Lithgow
9 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artist of the week: the Vienna Philharmonic, featured in Beethoven's Symphony No 8 in F.

Richard Tauber ‘Du bist die Welt fur mich’ (Der singende Traum)
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Peccantem me quotidie
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in D major, Kk.29
Robert Schumann Symphonic Studies Op.13
Jacques Offenbach La Perichole: Overture
Antonio Caldara Come raggio di sol
Jean Sibelius Pohjola's Daughter, Op.49
Frank Bridge Lament for two violas
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No.8 in F major, Op.93
Mozart Symphony No.41 K.441 ‘Jupit
Franz Lehár 'Wie die Weiber...Ja, das Studium der Weiber ist schwer' (Die lustige Witwe)
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov Prelude in B minor, Op.32 No.10
Fryderyk Chopin Allegretto in F sharp
Sir Arthur Sullivan Overture: Marmion
Henry Purcell 'Come all ye songsters...May the God of Wit inspire' (The Fairy Queen, Act II)
Johannes Brahms Liebeslieder Waltzes Op.52 (Nos.1-6)
Bach French Suite No.2 BWV13
Wednesday 12th August 2015
14:00
Afternoon on 3
Proms 2015 Repeats, Proms Saturday Matinee 2: B'Rock
4 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
B'Rock, mezzo Mary-Ellen Nesi and Dmitry Sinkovsky perform Vivaldi, Caldara and Geminiani.

Antonio Caldara La morte d'Abel - "Quel buon pastor son io"
Antonio Vivaldi In furore iustissimae irae, RV 626
Antonio Vivaldi Longe mala, umbrae, terrores, RV 629
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in D major, RV 208 "Grosso Mogul"
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in C RV 177 1st and 2nd movements & Sinfonia al Santo Sepolcro
Francesco Geminiani Concerto grosso in D minor, Op.5 No.12 "La folia"
George Frideric Handel Caro! Bella! Più amabile beltà - duet from Julius Ceasar
Thursday 6th August 2015
00:30
Through the Night
Caldara's Morte e sepoltura di Cristo - Europa Galante
2 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents Antonio Caldara's oratorio Morte e sepoltura di Cristo.

Henryk Wieniawski Polonaise No.1 in D major (Op.4)
Claude Debussy La plus que lente (1910)
Robert Schumann Concerto for Violin and Orchestra in D minor (Op.posthumous) [1853]
Aram Khachaturian Adagio of Spartacus and Phrygia from the ballet 'Spartacus' (Act 3)
Viktor Skoromny Hymn of the Cherubim No.7 "The Lord is King"
Claude Debussy Prelude à l'apres-midi d'un faune
Felix Mendelssohn Sonata for cello and piano No.1 in B flat major (Op.45)
Georg Philipp Telemann "Sabato" (TWV42:g3) from "Pyrmonter Kurwoche"
Gunnar de Frumerie Pastoral Suite for flute, harp and strings (Op.13b)
Johann Sebastian Bach Fugue for lute (BWV.1000) in G minor
Michal Vilec Na rozhl'adni (z cyklu 'Letné zápisky')
Antonio Caldara Morte e sepoltura di Cristo - Oratorio Part 1
Oskar Merikanto Improvisation (Op.76 No.3)
Antonio Caldara Morte e sepoltura di Cristo - Oratorio Part 2
Saturday 11th July 2015
09:00
CD Review
Building a Library: Brahms Cello Sonata No 2 in F, Op 99
2 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Andrew McGregor. Including Building a Library: Brahms Cello Sonata No 2 in F, Op 99.

Leonardo Vinci Sinfonia - Catone in Utica
Franz Schubert Symphony No. 9 In C Major D.944 (Great)
Antonio Salieri Les Danaides - Act 4 'Helas!...'
Erwin Schulhoff Quartet No. 1 For Strings (iv Andante)
Franz Schubert Symphony No. 9 In C Major D.944 (i & ii movements)
John Paul Jones Al son de los arroyuelos (Amores Pasados For 4 Voices & Continuo)
Leonardo Vinci Catone In Utica - Act 3 Scene 9: Quartet 'Deh! In vita '
Orlande de Lassus In me transierunt irae tuae
André Campra Tancrede - Act 4 Scene 7 'Estes-vous satistaits'
Antonio Caldara Trio Sonata [da Chiesa] Op.1`12 For 2 Violins, Cello And Organ
Sunday 19th April 2015
16:00
The Choir
Monteverdi Vespers of the Blessed Virgin
9 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch with choral music by Monteverdi, Howells and Elgar.

George Frideric Handel The King Shall Rejoice
Claudio Monteverdi Nisi Dominus (Vespers)
Claudio Monteverdi Ave Maris Stella (Vespers)
Cole Porter We Open in Venice (Kiss Me Kate)
Johann Sebastian Bach Osanna (Mass in B minor)
Herbert Howells O pray for the peace of Jerusalem (No. 1 of Four Anthems)
Veljo Tormis The ship game (3 Estonian game songs)
Thomas Tomkins Turne Unto The Lord
Harry Warren Nagasaki
Maurice Duruflé Requiem: Kyrie
Claudio Monteverdi Deus in adiutorium/Domine at adiuvandum (Vespers)
Vaclovas Augustinas The Stomping Bride (Trepute Martela)
Edward Elgar The Dream of Gerontius (Excerpt)
Giovanni Gabrieli Magnificat for 33 voices
Heinrich Schütz Die Himmel Erzahlen Die Ehre Gottes
Antonio Caldara Crucifixus a 16
Thursday 2nd April 2015
00:30
Through the Night
Caldara's Morte e sepoltura di Cristo
4 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain's selection includes Caldara's oratorio Morte e sepoltura di Cristo.

Henryk Wieniawski Polonaise No.1 in D major (Op.4)
Claude Debussy La plus que lente (1910)
Franz Liszt Tasso: lamento e trionfo - symphonic poem after Byron (S.96)
George Frideric Handel Concerto grosso (Op.6 no.9) in F major
Aram Khachaturian Adagio of Spartacus and Phrygia from the ballet 'Spartacus' (Act 3)
Joachim Raff La Fileuse (Op.157 No.2)
Biagio Marini Violin Sonata no 4 (Op. 8)
Johann Sebastian Bach Fugue for lute (BWV.1000) in G minor
Michal Vilec Na rozhl'adni (z cyklu 'Letné zápisky')
Claude Debussy Prelude à l'apres-midi d'un faune
Oskar Merikanto Improvisation (Op.76 No.3)
Darius Milhaud Excerpt from "Madrigal-Nocturne" from "La Cheminee du Roi Rene"
Richard Strauss Standchen [Serenade] (Op.17 No.2)
Felix Mendelssohn Sonata for cello and piano No.1 in B flat major (Op.45)
Richard Strauss No.2 Cacilie from 4 Lieder (Op.27) [1894]
Robert Schumann Concerto for Violin and Orchestra in D minor (Op.posthumous) [1853]
Georg Philipp Telemann "Sabato" (TWV42:g3) from "Pyrmonter Kurwoche"
Viktor Skoromny Hymn of the Cherubim No.7 "The Lord is King"
Antonio Caldara Morte e sepoltura di Cristo - Oratorio Part 1
Gunnar de Frumerie Pastoral Suite for flute, harp and strings (Op.13b)
Antonio Caldara Morte e sepoltura di Cristo - Oratorio Part 2
Monday 23rd February 2015
16:30
In Tune
Ning Feng, Ray Chen, Charles Court Opera
5 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein presents music and guests, with violinists Ning Feng and Ray Chen.

Max Bruch Scottish Fantasy - finale
Dom Flemons Polly put the Kettle on
Henry Purcell The Indian Queen: Trumpet Overture
Gilbert and Sullivan Ruddigore: "My eyes are fully open to my awful situation"
Clark Terry Candy
Johann Sebastian Bach "Loure" from Partita no.3 in E Major
Antonio Caldara Sinfonia Concertata from Oratorio ‘The Death and Burial of Christ’
Johnny Flynn It was a lover and his lass from As you like it
Carlo Gesualdo Io tacero, ma nel silenzio mio (prima parte) (Libro IV)
Nicolò Paganini Cantabile (arr.Kinsky and Rothschild)
Paganini Caprice for solo violin - no.21
E. Ysaye Sonata for Solo VIolin, Op.27, No.2 'Obsession' - Prelude
Felix Mendelssohn Octet in E flat Op.20 arranged for piano four hands - Scherzo
George Frideric Handel ‘When his loud voice in thunder spoke’ from Jephtha
Gilbert and Sullivan Ruddigore: "Cheerily Carols the Lark" (Mad Margaret's aria)
Alexandre Desplat Moonshine from Hotel Budapest
Alexis Kirke Fast Travel for computer-generated whale song and live saxophone
Saturday 29th November 2014
09:00
CD Review
Building a Library: Schumann: Symphony No 2
1 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Andrew McGregor. Including Building a Library: Schumann: Symphony No 2.

Richard Strauss 4 Lieder Op.27
Carl Orff Carmina burana - cantiones profanae for soloists, chorus and orchestra
Heitor Villa-Lobos Symphony no. 10 (Sinfonia amerindia) for tenor, baritone, bass, chorus and orche
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg concerto no. 6 in B flat major BWV.1051
Karol Szymanowski Symphony no. 3 Op.27 (The Song of the night) for high voice, chorus and orchest
William Byrd Infelix ego for 6 voices
Antonio Caldara La Concordia de'pianeti (Extract - opening: nos. 1-8)
Camille Saint-Saëns Symphony no. 3 in C minor Op.78 (Organ symphony)
Wednesday 19th November 2014
09:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday - Sarah Walker with Branford Marsalis
9 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Sarah Walker. Including Sarah's Essential Choice: Honegger: Pastorale d'ete.

Edward Elgar Serenade in E minor
Gustav Mahler Urlicht
Samuel Barber Knoxville: Summer of 1915
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Waltz of the Flowers
Jacques Offenbach Orpheus in the Underworld: Overture
Claude Debussy Preludes, Book I: No. 12 Minstrels
Ludwig van Beethoven Variations on "See the conquering hero comes", WoO 45
Arthur Honegger Pastorale d’ete
Johannes Brahms Symphony No. 3 in F, Op.90
Joseph Haydn Piano Sonata in G, Hob XVI:27
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in B flat, RV579
Bernhard Crusell Divertimento for oboe and string quartet
George Gershwin Rhapsody in Blue (original jazz band version orch. Grofé
Antonio Caldara Maddalena ai piedi di Cristo: Overture
Joseph Haydn Sonata in G, Hob XVI:27
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto Funebre in Bb
Thursday 7th August 2014
16:30
In Tune
Constella Ballet and Orchestra, Hilliard Ensemble, Heiner Goebbels, David Goode
0 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein with the Hilliard Ensemble, composer Heiner Goebbels and organist David Goode.

David Goode Prelude in G Major (Well-Tempered Clavier BK2)
Edvard Grieg Symphonic Dance in G Major Op.64 No.1
Heiner Goebbels Excursion in the mountains
Henry Charles Litolff Concerto Symphonique No.2 in B Minor Op.22 - Scherzo
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto in A Minor BWV 593 - 1st Movt
John Plummer O pulcherrima mulierum
Ludwig van Beethoven Bagatelle Op.126 No.1
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No.4 in G Op.58 - 3rd Movt Rondo
Peter Erskine Romeo and Juliet
Antonio Caldara Semiramide: Introduzione
Sbastien de Brossard Trio Sonata in D Major -Mvts 1-3
Aram Khachaturian Violin Concerto: 3rd Movement
Tuesday 22nd July 2014
21:30
BBC Proms
2014 Season, Prom 06, Prom 6 (part 3): Strauss - Der Rosenkavalier
1 / 2 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Live from the Royal Albert Hall, Act 3 of Strauss's opera Der Rosenkavalier.

Antonio Caldara Cello Sonata no 15 in A Major
Bla Bartk 3 Village Scenes
Saturday 14th June 2014
09:00
CD Review
Building a Library: Rameau: Pieces de clavecin
1 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Andrew McGregor. Including Building a Library: Rameau: Pieces de clavecin.

Sir William Walton Symphony no. 1 in B flat minor
Claudio Monteverdi Se i languidi miei sguardi (Lettera amorosa) for voice and continuo
Giacomo Carissimi Ferma lascia ch'io parli (Il lamento di Maria di Scozia) for soprano and continu
Leonard Bernstein West Side story - musical in 2 acts
Michel-Richard de Lalande Te Deum Laudamus
Per Nrgrd Sinfonia austera (Symphony no.1) Op.13
Richard Strauss 4 Symphonic interludes from "Intermezzo" (Op.72)
Sir William Walton Concerto in B minor for violin and orchestra
Antonio Caldara In dolce amore (Scipione Africano)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Sonata in G minor Wq.70`6 for organ
Wednesday 11th June 2014
16:30
In Tune
Scott Stroman, Ben Gernon, Robin Johannsen
4 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein with conductor Ben Gernon, jazzman Scott Stroman and soprano Robin Johannsen.

George Frideric Handel Lascia ch'io pianga
Benjamin Britten Sea Interludes: Dawn
Claude Debussy Poisson d'or
Sir William Walton Belshazzar: Praise ye the God of Gold!
Franz Xaver Richter Sinfonia VII in C: 1st mvt (Allegro)
Frdric Chopin Etude in C sharp minor Op. 10 no.4
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Duo for violin and viola in G K423: 3rd mvt: Rondeau
Antonio Caldara Vedrai se un cor piu fido
Antonio Caldara Numi se giusti siete
Monday 19th May 2014
06:30
Breakfast
19/05/2014
3 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Breakfast, featuring the British Music Playlist and your requests

Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for violin and orchestra in F minor "L'Inverno" ; Largo
William Byrd In nomine a5 (IV)
Carl Maria von Weber Silvana - Overture
Joseph Haydn Symphony no. 94 in G major H.1.94 (Surprise): 2nd movement; Andante
Modest Petrovich Mussorgsky Duma [Reverie] (on a theme of V.A. Loginov) for piano
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata (Kk.537) in A major
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Swan lake - suite, Hungarian dance (Csardas) (Moderato assai -allegro moderato)
Erno Dohnanyi 4 Rhapsodies Op.11 for piano: no.3 in C major; Vivace
Ralph Vaughan Williams Concerto in F minor for bass tuba and orchestra: 2nd movement; Romanza..
Felix Mendelssohn 12 Songs (Op.9) ;no.5; Im Herbst
Robert Schumann Symphony no. 1 in B flat major Op.38 (Spring): 4th mvt.; Allegro animato..
Franz Schubert Sonata in A major D.959 for piano: 3rd movement; Scherzo: Allegro vivace
Robert Schumann 8 Novelletten Op.21 for piano: no.6 in A major
Georg Philipp Telemann Overture (Suite) in D major TWV.55:D15..: Ouverture [Grave - Allegro - Grave]
Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev March in B flat op.99
George Gershwin Shall we dance - music for the film, Walking the dog (Promenade)
Sir Arthur Sullivan The Yeomen of the guard, or The merryman and his maid - opera: Overture
Jan Dismas Zelenka Regina coeli ZWV.134 for 2 sopranos, altos and ensemble
Jean Sibelius Symphony no. 5 (Op.82) in E flat major, 3rd movement; Allegro molto
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sinfonia concertante in E flat major K.364..: 3rd movement; Presto
Antonio Caldara Crucifixus a 16 for chorus and continuo
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata BWV 170 'Vergnugt Ruh, beliebte Seelenlust' - Aria
Friday 29th March 2013
16:30
In Tune
Joanna MacGregor, Maya Magub
3 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty presents live music from pianist Joanna MacGregor, plus violinist Maya Magub

Gustav Mahler Symphony no. 9
Johann Sebastian Bach Goldberg variations BWV.988
Robert Schumann Kinderszenen Op.15 for piano
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon a 4 [1608 no.2]
Howard Skempton Violin Variations: I,V & VI
Jason Yarde Round the islands round
Johann Sebastian Bach Matthauspassion BWV.244
Johann Sebastian Bach Vivace - Inspired by Bach's Double Concerto BWV1043
Ralph Vaughan Williams Sinfonia antartica for soprano, women's chorus and orchestra (Symphony no.7)
Antonio Caldara Maddalena ai piedi di Christo - oratorio
Georg Philipp Telemann 12 Fantasies TWV.40:14-25 for violin solo [Hamburg, 1735]
Sunday 24th March 2013
01:00
Through the Night
24/03/2013
8 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a concert of Chopin and Liszt from pianist Lukas Geniusas.

Maurice Ravel Introduction and allegro for harp, flute, clarinet and string quartet
Franz Liszt Sonata in B minor S.178 for piano
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in D major (K.96)
Claude Debussy No.12 Minstrels - from Preludes Book One
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in A minor K.511 for piano
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 4 Mozart Songs
Jayme Ovalle Azulao
Ludwig van Beethoven Leonora Overture No.3 (Op.72b)
Zygmunt Stojowski Cello Sonata in A major (Op.18)
stor Piazzolla Milonga del Angel, arr. for string quartet [encore]
Joseph Haydn Quartet for strings (Op.55`1) in A major
Bohuslav Martinu Symphony no.1
Ludwig van Beethoven Cadenza for Concerto no. 1 in C major Op.15 for piano and orchestra
Mindaugas Urbaitis Lacrimosa
Frdric Chopin 12 Studies Op.10 for piano
Ralph Vaughan Williams Silence and Music - madrigal for chorus
Frdric Chopin 12 Studies Op.25 for piano
Toivo Kuula Sinfonia for orchestra (Op.36) "Jupiter"
George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso (Op.6 No.5) in D major
Hector Berlioz Overture to Les francs-juges (Op. 3)
Andrew Huggett Canadian folk-song suite for accordion and piano
Ignacy Jan Paderewski Menuet celebre in G major (Op.14 No.1) " l'antique"
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony no.4 (K.19) in D major
Antonio Caldara Pietro & Maddalena's duet: 'Vi sento, o Dio' & Chorus 'Di quel sangue'
Wednesday 13th February 2013
06:30
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny
11 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show.

Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov Vocalise
Claude Debussy Reverie
Leonard Bernstein Candide Overture
Giuseppe Verdi Force of Destiny Overture
Juan Cabanilles Corrente Italiana
Robert Parsons Ave Maria
Leopold Godowsky Toccata in G flat major Op 13
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio and rondo (K.617) in C minor: complete
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony no 4: third movement: Scherzo
[anonymous] Chacona ytaliana
Franz Schubert Octet, third movement
George Frideric Handel Riccardo Primo, Re d?Inghiterra HWV23 Aria: Nel mondo e nell?abisso
Richard Strauss Festmarch in E flat, Op 1
Richard Wagner Lohengrin - opera in 3 acts, Act 3; Prelude (concert version)
Isaac Albniz Tango
Johann Christian Bach Symphony for Double Orchestra: Op 18 no 1: first movement: Spiritoso
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Concerto for trumpet and orchestra in E major, third movement; Allegro
Antonio Caldara From L?Olimpiade: Lo seguitai felice
Joseph Haydn Scherzandi No 6 in A major Hob.II:38
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Cello concerto in B flat major: third movement, Allegro assai
Donald Swann The Slow train
Franois-Joseph Gossec Tambourin (arranged Charles Gerhardt)
Maurice Ravel Piano concerto in G: second movement
Tuesday 12th February 2013
06:30
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny
4 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show.

Hans Christian Lumbye Copenhagen Steam Railway Galop
John Dowland Captaine Digorie Piper his Galiard
Nino Rota The Taming of the Shrew Overture
Igor Stravinsky Shrovetide Fair from Petrouchka
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Cosi fan tutte...Act 1, no.10; Soave sia il vento
Dag Wirn March from Serenade for Strings op.11
Johann Christoph Pepusch Venus and Adonis, Overture
Darius Milhaud Carnaval a la nouvelle-orleans op.275
Dmitri Shostakovich The Palace Ball from Hamlet (music to the 1964 film)
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in G H.15.25 third movement 'Gypsy Rondo'
Eleni Karaindrou Laura?s Waltz from The Glass Menagerie
Le Weiner Folk Dance Suite op.18 - Presto final movement
Felix Mendelssohn Venezianisches Gondellied from Lieder Ohne Worte op.30 no.6 in F sharp minor
Leos Janacek As I walked through the village
Gabriel Faur Pavane for Orchestra and Choir
Giacomo Puccini La Boheme - opera in 4 acts, Act 1; Che gelida manina [Rodolfo]
Robert Schumann Symphony no.2, second movement: Scherzo
Giovanni Kapsberger Apeggiata
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov Suite no.2 for 2 Pianos Tarantella, final movement
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Regina Caeli a 8
Sir Charles Villiers Stanford Magnificat from Evening Service in G op.81
Antonio Caldara Barbaro non comprendo from Adriano in Siria
Sir Edward Elgar First movement of Cello Concerto
Camille Saint-Sans Introduction and Rondo Capriccioso op.28
Saturday 15th December 2012
15:00
Saturday Classics
Noah Stewart
13 / 33 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Noah Stewart chooses pieces and recordings that have shaped his musical career to date.

Kosma Autumn Leaves
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Dies irae - from Requiem
Joseph Kosma [Les] Feuilles mortes (Autumn leaves)
Giuseppe Verdi Di Quella Pira - from 'Il trovatore'
Giacomo Puccini Viene la sera - from 'Madame Butterfly'
Giuseppe Verdi La Forza del destino - opera in 4 acts: Overture
Vincent Youmans Without a Song
Giuseppe Verdi Overture to 'La Forza del Destino'
Johannes Brahms Symphony No.4 - 4th movement
Nicholas Brodzsky Be my love
Nicholas Brodzsky BRODZSKY: Be My Love
Johannes Brahms Symphony no. 4 in E minor Op.98
Giacomo Puccini O Mimi tu piu non torni! - from 'La boheme'
Benjamin Britten The Great Bear & Pleiades - from Act 1 of 'Peter Grimes'
Giuseppe Verdi Libera Me - from Requiem
Fats Waller Black and Blue (Ain't misbehaving)
Giuseppe Verdi Macbeth - opera in 4 acts: Ah, La Paterna Mano
Pablo de Sarasate Playera y Zapateado - from Spanish Dances, Op.23
Fats Waller Black and Blue - from 'Ain't misbehaving'
Pablo de Sarasate Spanish dances Op.23 for violin and piano: no.5 Playera ; no.6; Zapateado
Giacomo Puccini La Boheme - opera in 4 acts: Act 4; Che penna infame!..O Mimi, tu piu non torni [Mar,Rod]
Giuseppe Verdi Requiem: 7th movement; Libera me
Giacomo Puccini Madama Butterfly - opera in 3 acts: Act 1; Viene la sera [Love duet]
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Requiem in D minor K.626, compl. Sussmayr: Dies irae
[traditional] Witness - spiritual
Giuseppe Verdi Ah, La Paterna Mano - from Macbeth
Antonio Caldara Sebben crudele - from 'La Constanza in amor vince l'inganno'
Ludwig van Beethoven Fidelio (Leonore) - opera Op.72: Act 1 no.10; O welche Lust [finale]
Antonio Caldara Sebben crudele for voice and keyboard
Giuseppe Verdi Il Trovatore - opera in 4 parts: Pt.3 sc.2; Di quella pira
Ludwig van Beethoven Prisoners' Chorus - from 'Fidelio'
Benjamin Britten Peter Grimes - opera in 3 acts Op.33: Act 1 sc.2; Now the Great Bear and Pleiades [Grimes's aria]