Go!

Playlists with tracks by Antonio Bertali

Saturday 18th May 2019
07:00
Inside Music
Trombonist Jorgen van Rijen takes us into a multi-faceted musical world
6 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Hear a leading musician open up a colourful selection of music from the inside.

Arvo Pärt Cantus in memoriam Benjamin Britten
Johann Sebastian Bach Cello Suite No.2 in D minor BWV 1008 - Sarabande
Silvestre Revueltas Senzamaya
Maurice Ravel Piano Concerto in G - Presto
Antonín Dvořák Symphony No.8 - movement 3 - Allegretto Grazioso
Maurice Ravel Daphnis and Chloe - Part 3 - Danse generale
Henry Purcell Strike the viol (from Come ye sons of art - Birthday Ode for Queen Mary)
Leonard Bernstein Symphonic Dances from West Side Story - Fugue
György Ligeti Musica Ricercata No.7
Arthur Honegger Jeanne d'Arc de Bucher Scenes 6, 7, and 8
Leopold Mozart Serenade in D major for trumpet, trombone, and orchestra
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Le Nozze di Figaro - Act 1 - Cinque...Dieci...Venti
Igor Stravinsky Suite Italienne - Scherzino, Menuetto e Finale
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon a 7 No.5 (1615)
Gustav Mahler Symphony No.5 - Adagietto
Anton Bruckner Symphony No.9 - Scherzo
Antonio Bertali Sonate a 3 in D
Tuesday 7th May 2019
13:00
Through the Night
Cello discovery
7 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Rudolf Leopold and Raluca Stirbat play Brahms, Berg and Bartok. With Catriona Young.

Josef Suk Elegie, Op 23
Felix Mendelssohn Hebrides overture, Op 26
Johannes Brahms Cello Sonata in E minor, Op 38
Alban Berg Piano Sonata, Op 1
Johann Ludwig Bach Das Blut Jesu Christi
Frédéric Chopin Piano Sonata No 3 in B minor, Op 58
Constantin Silvestri Concert Piece, Op 25, No 3; Bacchanale
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in G major, 'Gypsy rondo'. Hob.15.25
Joseph Martin Kraus Sinfonie in E flat, Vb.144
Constantin Silvestri Cello Sonata, Op 22, No 1
Béla Bartók Six Romanian Folk Dances, Sz 56
Gabriel Fauré Nocturne for piano in E flat minor (Op.33 No.1)
Richard Strauss Le Bourgois Gentilhomme suite, Op 60
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in F major (RV.442) for treble recorder
Igor Stravinsky Concerto for string orchestra in D major, 'Basle concerto'
Friedrich Kunzen Husitterne (The Hussites), (Overture)
Franz Schubert Piano Sonata No 15 in C major, D840
Michael Praetorius Meine seel erhebet den Herren (Deutsches Magnificat)
Sergey Rachmaninov Caprice Bohemien, Op 12
Jacques Gallot Pieces de Lute in F minor
Robert Schumann Adagio and allegro in A flat major, Op 70
George Enescu Nocturne and Saltarello
Johann Sebastian Bach Orchestral Suite No 4 in D major, BWV.1069
Antonio Bertali Ciacona in C
Georges Bizet Andante molto, 3rd movement from the Symphonic Suite "Roma"
Gioachino Rossini La Scala di seta (The silken ladder) Overture
Saturday 7th July 2018
12:00
Through the Night
The Sebastian String Quartet perform Mendelssohn and Papandopulo
3 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a performance of Mozart's Requiem recorded in Moscow.

Edward Elgar Serenade for string orchestra (Op.20) in E minor
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento (K.136) in D major
Ludwig van Beethoven 12 Variations on 'Ein Madchen oder Weibchen' for cello and piano (Op.66)
Felix Mendelssohn String Quartet no 2 in A minor, Op 13
Boris Papandopulo Dodolice: traditional folk ceremony for soprano, piano and girls' choir
Antonio Bertali Sonata Prima a 3 for two recorders, bass viol and bass continuo
Lucijan Marija Skerjanc Koncert za violino in orkester [Violin Concerto]
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Sonata in A minor Wq.57`2 for keyboard
Adam Jarzębski Concerto primo, Concerto secondo, Concerto terza & Concerto quarto à 2 (1627)
Frédéric Chopin Concerto for piano and orchestra no.1 (Op.11) in E minor
George Frideric Handel Aria with Variations in D minor HWV 428
Anon. Shenandoah
Charles‐Marie Widor Suite for flute and piano, Op 34 [1898]
Camille Saint‐Saëns Concerto for cello and orchestra no. 1 (Op.33) in A minor
Oskar Morawetz Overture on a Fairy Tale
Antonio Vivaldi Nulla in mundo pax sincera for soprano and orchestra (RV.630)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Gaetano Donizetti Quel guardo il cavaliere, Norina's Cavatina from Act 1, scene 2 of Don Pasquale
Antun Sorkocevic Trio in A flat, for two violins and basso continuo, arr. for string quartet
Giacomo Puccini Crisantemi (Chrysanthemums) for string quartet
Boris Papandopulo String Quartet no 3 ('Folk')
Amilcare Ponchielli Capriccio for oboe and piano (Op.80)
Monday 16th April 2018
14:00
Through the Night
Complete Mozart Piano Concertos series: Programme 6
5 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a selection of Mozart Piano Concertos.

William Walton Orb and sceptre - coronation march
Alexander Borodin Polovtsian dances from 'Prince Igor'
Felix Mendelssohn The Hebrides (Fingal's Cave) - overture (Op.26)
Frantisek Jiranek Sinfonia in F major
Robert Schumann Kinderszenen for piano (Op.15)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto no. 18 in B flat major K.456 for piano and orchestra
Benjamin Britten 5 Flower Songs for chorus (Op.47)
Ludwig van Beethoven Quartet for strings (Op.130) in B flat major
Antonio Bertali Ciacona in C for violin solo
Camille Saint‐Saëns Symphony No.3 in C minor (Op.78) "Organ Symphony"
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Missa Alleluja a36
Carl Friedrich Abel Sonata No.6 in G major for transverse flute and harpsichord
Frédéric Chopin Introduction & variations on a theme from Herold's Ludovic (Op.12) in B flat major ('Varations brillantes')
Jorgen Jersild 3 Danish Romances for Choir
Zoltán Kodály Adagio for violin (or viola, or cello) and piano in C major
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.102 in B flat major (H.1.102)
Carlo Gesualdo 2 Motets arr. Maxwell Davies for brass quintet
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto no. 5 in D major K.175 for piano and orchestra
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto no. 11 in F major K.413 for piano and orchestra
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata for piano in C major (K.545) (arr. Grieg for two pianos)
Thursday 8th March 2018
13:00
Through the Night
The Sebastian String Quartet perform Mendelssohn and Papandopulo
3 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a concert given in Zagreb by the Sebastian String Quartet.

Edward Elgar Serenade for string orchestra (Op.20) in E minor
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento (K.136) in D major
Ludwig van Beethoven 12 Variations on 'Ein Madchen oder Weibchen' for cello and piano (Op.66)
Antonio Bertali Sonata Prima a 3 for two recorders, bass viol and bass continuo
Frédéric Chopin Concerto for piano and orchestra no.1 (Op.11) in E minor
Antonio Vivaldi Nulla in mundo pax sincera for soprano and orchestra (RV.630)
Gaetano Donizetti Quel guardo il cavaliere, Norina's Cavatina from Act 1, scene 2 of Don Pasquale
Antun Sorkocevic Trio in A flat, for two violins and basso continuo, arr. for string quartet
George Frideric Handel Aria with Variations in D minor HWV 428
Boris Papandopulo String Quartet no 3 ('Folk')
Giacomo Puccini Crisantemi (Chrysanthemums) for string quartet
Boris Papandopulo Dodolice: traditional folk ceremony for soprano, piano and girls' choir
Johann Sebastian Bach Toccata in D major,BWV 912
Camille Saint‐Saëns Concerto for cello and orchestra no. 1 (Op.33) in A minor
Lucijan Marija Skerjanc Koncert za violino in orkester [Violin Concerto]
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Sonata in A minor Wq.57`2 for keyboard
Charles‐Marie Widor Suite for flute et piano, Op 34 [1898]
Oskar Morawetz Overture on a Fairy Tale
Adam Jarzębski Concerto primo, Concerto secondo, Concerto terza & Concerto quarto à 2 (1627)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Amilcare Ponchielli Capriccio for oboe and piano (Op.80)
Anon. Shenandoah
Felix Mendelssohn String Quartet no 2 in A minor, Op 13
Wednesday 7th March 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Georgia Mann
8 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Sergei Rachmaninov Prelude Op. 23 No. 5 in G minor
Ludwig van Beethoven Romance in F major for violin and orchestra, Op 50
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 2 in F major, BWV 1047
Ralph Vaughan Williams Norfolk Rhapsody No. 1
Maurice Ravel Menuet antique
Duke Ellington Nutcracker Suite for jazz ensemble (Overture)
Florence Price Symphony No. 1 in E minor (3rd mvt)
Frank Martin Songs of Ariel 2: Full fathom five
Frédéric Chopin Polonaise in A flat major 'Military'
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Les Paladins - Suite
Amy Summers Salve Regina
Johann Strauss II Strauss Party
Antonio Bertali Sonata a 4 in D minor
John Wilbye Sweet honey-sucking bees; Yet sweet, take heed
Benjamin Britten Proud songsters (Winter Words)
Louis Spohr Symphony No. 9 in B minor Op.143 ‘The Seasons’ (Spring)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Cello Concerto in A major (1 mvt)
Charles‐François Gounod Suite concertante (1st mvt)
Maurice Duruflé Quatre motets sur des themes Gregoriens, Op.10
Saturday 3rd February 2018
03:00
Record Review
Andrew McGregor with Harriet Smith
5 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Building a Library focuses on Beethoven's Piano Sonata No 30 in E, Op 109.

Dmitri Shostakovich Cello concerto No 1 op 107: i. Allegretto
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 60 in C Il distratto: Finale
Franz Liszt Réminiscences de Don Juan, S. 418: V. Quasi Presto. Tempo deciso
Joseph Haydn The Seasons: Winter (beginning)
Frédéric Chopin Etudes, Op. 10: 12. Etude in C Minor
Sergei Rachmaninov The Bells, Op. 35
George Frideric Handel Concerto in B-Flat Major, HWV 332, 1st mvt: Overture
Steve Reich Pulse
George Frideric Handel Concerto in F Major, HWV 334, 6th mvt: Allegro
William Brade 3 Dances
Igor Stravinsky Trois mouvements de Petrouchka: I. Danse russe
Igor Stravinsky Symphony of Psalms: III. Alleluia. Laudate Dominum
Johann Christian Bach Magnificat, E 22: Fecit potentiam
Antonio Bertali Sonata a4
Johann Sebastian Bach Magnificat, BWV 243: Esurientes
Bohuslav Martinu Vanishing Midnight: i. Satyrs in the Grove of Cypresses
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata, BWV201: Mit Verlangen
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Magnificat, H 772: Sicut erat in principio
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata BWV207a: Auf, schmetternde
02:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Elizabeth Alker
3 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Elizabeth Alker presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Peter Maxwell Davies Farewell to Stromness
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Wasps (Overture)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in D major, RV.92
Silvestre Revueltas La noche de los mayas (1st mvt)
Erland Cooper Maalie over Marwick Heaad
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Scherzino (Four Pieces, Op 11)
Louis Spohr Concerto for clarinet and orchestra No.2 in E flat, Op.57 (2nd movement)
Agostino Steffani Sfere amiche (Niobe, regina di Tebe)
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Nonet in F minor, Op.2: 3rd movement; Scherzo: Allegro
Ludwig van Beethoven Bagatelle in B minor, Opus 126 No 4
Anna Thorvaldsdottir Heyr pu oss himnum á
Ludwig van Beethoven Bagatelle in G major, Op 126 No 5
Felix Mendelssohn A Midsummer night's dream - incidental music Op.61: Nocturne
Ludwig van Beethoven Bagatelle in E flat major, Op 126 No 6
Franz Liszt Miserere du Trovatore transc Liszt
Antonio Bertali Sonata a 4 in D minor
Sunday 21st January 2018
17:00
Through the Night
BBC Proms 2015: Elgar Dream of Gerontius
7 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
BBC Proms 2015 Elgar Dream of Gerontius Vienna Philharmonic and Simon Rattle.

Edward Elgar The Dream of Gerontius Part 1
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Marriage of Figaro - overture
Edward Elgar The Dream of Gerontius Part 2
Maurice Ravel Une Barque sur l'ocean
Jean Sibelius Finlandia Op.26 for orchestra
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony no. 3 in A minor Op.56 (Scottish)
Robert Schumann Piano Trio No.1 in D minor (Op.63)
Franciszek Scigalski Symphony in D major
Franz Schubert Auf dem wasser zu singen (D.744) arr. Liszt for piano
Arcangelo Corelli Concerto Grosso in F major, Op 6, No 9
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov The Three Wonders from The tale of Tsar Saltan - suite (Op.57)
Antonio Vivaldi Nulla in mundo pax sincera for soprano and orchestra (RV.630)
Frédéric Chopin Ballade no. 3 in A flat major Op.47 for piano
Jean Sibelius No.4 Lemminkainen's Return from Lemminkainen Suite (Op.22)
Johann Heinrich Schmeltzer Vesperae sollennes
Edward Elgar Serenade for Strings Op 20
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Rondo in B minor (Op.109)
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata no. 74 BWV.74: 'Kommt! eilet' (aria)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Partita in B flat (K.Anh.C 17`2)
Antonio Bertali Ciacona in C for violin solo
Johannes Brahms Gesang der Parzen [Song of the fates] Op.89 for chorus and orchestra
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Henri Duparc La Vague et la cloche [The Wave and the Bell] for voice and piano [1871]
Edward Elgar To her beneath whose steadfast star, for chorus
Claude Debussy Ondine - from Preludes Book 2 (1912)
Henry Purcell Sonata No.7 for 2 violins and continuo in E minor (Z.796)
Monday 30th October 2017
01:00
Through the Night
The Hover State Chamber Choir of Armenia
4 / 32 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Hover State Chamber Choir of Armenia. With Jonathan Swain.

Maurice Ravel Gaspard de la nuit
Germaine Tailleferre Sonata for harp
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in A minor K.511 for piano
Giacomo Puccini Aria: Sola, perduta, abbandonata - from Act IV of Manon Lescaut
Artur Avanesov Kyrie eleison
Antonio Bertali Sonata Prima a 3 for two recorders, bass viol and bass continuo
Hans Gál Serenade for string orchestra (Op.46)
Komitas Four Folk Songs
Frédéric Chopin Waltz for piano (Op.64 No.2) in C sharp minor
Sayat-Nova Ashkharhums ax chim kashi (I would not sigh in this world)
Jacques-Francois Halevy Gerard & Lusignan's duet: "Salut, salut, à cette noble
Edmund Rubbra Trio in one movement, Op.68
Komitas Qele (Come to me, my bird)
Frank Bridge Four pieces for viola and piano
Imants Zemzaris Pastorale for Summer Flute for organ
Charles Villiers Stanford When Mary thro' the garden went, No.3 of 8 Partsongs (Op.127)
Jan Krenz Concertino for piano & orchestra
Väinö Raitio Vesipatsas (Waterspout) - ballet music {Scene 1 & 2}
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Etude no.4 in G major - from [12] Studies for guitar
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Joseph Haydn Overture to [Lo] Speziale (H.28.3)
Anonymous Hymn of the Dawn, sharakan
Alexander Scriabin Piano Concerto in F sharp minor (Op.20) (no title; Andante; no title)
Jurriaan Andriessen Sonnet No.43 [When most I wink]
Komitas Excerpts from the Divine Liturgy of the Holy Armenian Apostolic Church
Antoine Reicha Oboe Quintet in F major, Op 107
Joseph Bodin de Boismortier Pastorale
Arvo Pärt Most Holy Mother of God
Arnold Schoenberg Erwartung - No.1 from 4 lieder (Op.2)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Flute Sonata in G major (Wq.133/H.564) "Hamburger Sonata"
Krzysztof Penderecki Prosimy cie, from 'Kadisz'
Antonín Dvořák Klid [Silent woods], B182
Monday 23rd October 2017
01:00
Through the Night
BBC Proms 2015: Elgar's Dream of Gerontius conducted by Simon Rattle
7 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents Elgar's Dream of Gerontius performed by the Vienna Philharmonic.

Edward Elgar The Dream of Gerontius Part 1
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Marriage of Figaro - overture
Edward Elgar The Dream of Gerontius Part 2
Maurice Ravel Une Barque sur l'ocean
Jean Sibelius Finlandia Op.26 for orchestra
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony no. 3 in A minor Op.56 (Scottish)
Robert Schumann Piano Trio No.1 in D minor (Op.63)
Franciszek Scigalski Symphony in D major
Franz Schubert Auf dem wasser zu singen (D.744) arr. Liszt for piano
Arcangelo Corelli Concerto Grosso in F major, Op 6, No 9
Nicolay Andreyevich Rimsky-Korsakov The Three Wonders from The tale of Tsar Saltan - suite (Op.57)
Antonio Vivaldi Nulla in mundo pax sincera for soprano and orchestra (RV.630)
Frédéric Chopin Ballade no. 3 in A flat major Op.47 for piano
Jean Sibelius No.4 Lemminkainen's Return from Lemminkainen Suite (Op.22)
Johann Heinrich Schmeltzer Vesperae sollennes
Edward Elgar Serenade for Strings Op 20
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Rondo in B minor (Op.109)
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata no. 74 BWV.74: 'Kommt! eilet' (aria)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Partita in B flat (K.Anh.C 17`2)
Antonio Bertali Ciacona in C for violin solo
Johannes Brahms Gesang der Parzen [Song of the fates] Op.89 for chorus and orchestra
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Henri Duparc La Vague et la cloche [The Wave and the Bell] for voice and piano [1871]
Edward Elgar To her beneath whose steadfast star, for chorus
Claude Debussy Ondine - from Preludes Book 2 (1912)
Henry Purcell Sonata No.7 for 2 violins and continuo in E minor (Z.796)
Sunday 24th September 2017
15:00
Early Music Late
The Regenc'hips
2 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Marco Beasley and the Regenc'hips perform Combattimento di Tancredi et Clorinda.

Claudio Monteverdi Il Combattimento di Tancredi e Clorinda
Claudio Monteverdi Si dolce e'l tormento
Claudio Monteverdi Ballo, from 'II Ballo delle Ingrate'
Claudio Monteverdi Ahi, troppo crudel sentenza
Claudio Monteverdi Damigella tutta bella
Domenico Mazzocchi Lagrime amare from 'La Maddalena ricorre alle lagrime
Antonio Bertali Sonata No. 3, a 3 ('Prothimia Suavissima')
Claudio Monteverdi Tempro la cetra
Claudio Monteverdi Vi ricorda, o boschi ombrosi, from Orfeo
Thursday 21st September 2017
01:00
Through the Night
Pianist Mikhail Voskresensky performs Mozart
5 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents performances of Mozart Piano Concertos in Moscow.

William Walton Orb and sceptre - coronation march
Alexander Borodin Polovtsian dances from 'Prince Igor'
Felix Mendelssohn The Hebrides (Fingal's Cave) - overture (Op.26)
Frantisek Jiranek Sinfonia in F major
Robert Schumann Kinderszenen for piano (Op.15)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto no. 18 in B flat major K.456 for piano and orchestra
Benjamin Britten 5 Flower Songs for chorus (Op.47)
Ludwig van Beethoven Quartet for strings (Op.130) in B flat major
Antonio Bertali Ciacona in C for violin solo
Camille Saint‐Saëns Symphony No.3 in C minor (Op.78) "Organ Symphony"
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Missa Alleluja a36
Carl Friedrich Abel Sonata No.6 in G major for transverse flute and harpsichord
Frédéric Chopin Introduction & variations on a theme from Herold's Ludovic (Op.12) in B flat maj
Jorgen Jersild 3 Danish Romances for Choir
Zoltán Kodály Adagio for violin (or viola, or cello) and piano in C major
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.102 in B flat major (H.1.102)
Carlo Gesualdo 2 Motets arr. Maxwell Davies for brass quintet
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto no. 5 in D major K.175 for piano and orchestra
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto no. 11 in F major K.413 for piano and orchestra
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata for piano in C major (K.545) (arr. Grieg for two pianos)
Tuesday 21st March 2017
16:30
In Tune
Eliza Carthy, Ermonela Jaho
3 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein's guests include Eliza Carthy and Ermonela Jaho.

Giacomo Puccini Senza mamma, o bimbo from Suor Angelica
Antonio Bertali Sonata à 3
Eliza Carthy Willow Tree
Robert Schumann Phantasiestück, Op 12 No 3
Giacomo Puccini Ieri son salita tutta sola from Madama Butterfly
George Gershwin Girl Crazy (Overture arr Rose)
Adolphe Adam Le Corsaire (Bacchanale)
Christian Lindberg Robot Gardens (excerpt)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Allegro con grazia from Symphony no. 6 in B minor Op.74 (Pathetique)
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in C major, H XV 21 (3rd mvt)
George Frideric Handel Aria II from Cantata Ero e Leandro HWV150
Grażyna Bacewicz Violin Concerto No 1 (3rd mvt)
arr. Eliza Carthy Ewan MacColl Fitter's Song
Giacomo Puccini Un Bel di Vedremo from Madama Butterfly - VERSION 2
Sir Arthur Bliss Red (A Colour Symphony)
Trad. arr. Eliza Carthy Devil in the Woman
Monday 23rd January 2017
00:30
Through the Night
The Septet of the Hover State Chamber Choir at Rheinvokal 2016
1 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents choral music from the 2016 Rheinvokal Festival in Germany.

Germaine Tailleferre Sonata for harp
Artur Avanesov Kyrie eleison
Antonio Bertali Sonata Prima a 3 for two recorders, bass viol and bass continuo
Vardapet Komitas Four Folk Songs
Fryderyk Chopin Waltz for piano (Op.64 No.2) in C sharp minor
Սայաթ-Նովա Ashkharhums ax chim kashi (I would not sigh in this world)
Jacques-François Gallay Gerard & Lusignan's duet: "Salut, salut, à cette noble
Vardapet Komitas Qele (Come to me, my bird)
Frank Bridge Four pieces for viola and piano
Imants Zemzaris Pastorale for Summer Flute for organ
Sir Charles Villiers Stanford When Mary thro' the garden went, No.3 of 8 Partsongs (Op.127)
Väinö Raitio Vesipatsas (Waterspout) - ballet music {Scene 1 & 2}
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Etude no.4 in G major - from [12] Studies for guitar
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Anonymous Hymn of the Dawn, sharakan
Alexander Scriabin Piano Concerto in F sharp minor (Op.20) (no title; Andante; no title)
Vardapet Komitas Excerpts from the Divine Liturgy of the Holy Armenian Apostolic Church
Antoine Reicha Quintet (Op.107) vers. for oboe and strings in F major
Arvo Pärt Most Holy Mother of God
Arnold Schoenberg Erwartung - No.1 from 4 lieder (Op.2)
Krzysztof Penderecki Prosimy cie, from 'Kadisz'
Antonin Dvorak Klid [Silent woods] for cello and orchestra (B.182)
Thursday 29th December 2016
00:30
Through the Night
Mazovia Goes Baroque 2013
4 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents an early music concert from the Mazovia Goes Baroque festival 2013.

Johann Sebastian Bach Magnificat in D major (BWV.243)
Francesco Geminiani Concerto Grosso in G minor [after Corelli Op.5 No.5]
Giovanni Battista Pergolesi Sonata for violin and piano in G major
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony no.5 in D major "Reformation" (Op.107)
Michelangelo Rossi Toccata no. 7 in D minor for keyboard
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in F major (RV.442) for treble recorder
Augustinus Kertzinger Sonatina for viola de gamba
Jean Sibelius 5 Esquisses for piano (Op.114)
Giovanni Antonio Pandolfi Mealli Sonata in A minor Op.3`2 (La Cesta) for violin and continuo
Louis Spohr Fantasia, Theme and Variations on a theme of Danzi in Bb (Op.81)
Johannes Hieronymus Kapsberger Toccata arpeggiata, Toccata seconda, and Colascione for chittarone
Heinrich Ignaz Franz Biber von Bibern Sonata no. 6 in C minor for violin and continuo
Arvo Pärt Magnificat
Antonio Bertali Ciacona in C for violin solo
Carl Friedrich Abel Symphony (K.21) (Op.10 No.3) in E flat major
Giovanni Antonio Pandolfi Mealli Sonata in E minor Op.4`1 (La Bernabea) for violin and continuo
Bohuslav Martinu 3 Czech dances for piano
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Fryderyk Chopin Scherzo no.4 in E major
Johann Heinrich Schmelzer Sonata no. 4 in D major for violin & bc [Sonatae unarum fidium]
Giovanni Antonio Pandolfi Mealli Sonata Op.4`6 in D minor (La Vinciolina); Sonata Op.3`3 in Dmajor (La Melana)
Česlovas Sasnauskas Requiem (1912-15)
Saturday 17th December 2016
07:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Martin Handley
5 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's Breakfast show, with a musical advent calendar.

Franz Liszt Ballade No.2 in B minor, S171
Antonio Bertali Ciaconna
Duke Ellington Concerto for Cootie
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg concerto no. 1 (BWV.1046) in F major [complete]
Domenico Cimarosa Overture to Il Matrimonio Segreto [The Secret Marriage]
Jessica Reeves Alleluia! A new work is come on hand. (2016 BBC Radio 3 Carol Competition shortlist)
Neal Thomas Alleluia! A new work is come on hand. (2016 BBC Radio 3 Carol Competition shortlist)
Reynaldo Hahn Le rossignol eperdu; Hivernale (Winter ascent)
Unsuk Chin Cello Concerto; 1st mvt, 'Aniri'
William Mathias Ave Rex, Op 45; 4, Sir Christèmas
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Exsultate Jubilate, K165; 1. Exsultate jubilate
Cristóbal de Morales Parce mihi domine
Monday 4th July 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Monday - Clemency Burton-Hill
6 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, with listener requests.

Max Richter Sunlight
Joseph Willcox Jenkins American overture
Percy Grainger Shallow Brown
Frederick Delius Serenade from Hassan
John Ireland The Vagabond
Carl Nielsen Helios Overture, Op.17
Claude Debussy Reverie arr. for string quartet [orig. for piano]
Felix Mendelssohn Sonata for cello and piano no. 2 (Op.58) in D maj, 1st mvt; Allegro assai vivace
Marie Bigot Suite d'etudes: Etudes in C minor: Allegro & in A minor: Allegretto
Fryderyk Chopin 12 Studies for piano (Op.25), no.2 in F minor
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Divertimento brillante on themes from Bellini’s opera ‘La Sonnambula’
George Frideric Handel Tolomeo, re di Egitto: Act 1; Non lo diro col labbro ("Silent worship" aria)
Muzio Clementi Capriccio in B flat major Op.17
György Ligeti Sonatina for 2 pianos: 2nd mvt Andante
Henryk Mikolaj Górecki 5 Kurpian songs Op.75 for chorus; no.1; Hej, z gory, z gory!
Sergei Mikhailovich Lyapunov Mazurka No.8 in G minor Op.36
Jean Sibelius Symphony no. 5 (Op.82) in E flat major, 3rd movement; Allegro molto
Antonio Bertali Sonata a 13
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata no.105 BWV.105 (Herr, gehe nicht ins Gericht): Kann ich nur Jesum mir zum Freunde machen
Aram Khachaturian Violin Concerto in D minor - 3rd mvt
Joseph Haydn Sinfonia Concertante in B flat major, H.I.105 - 1st movment, Allegro
Friday 22nd April 2016
00:30
Through the Night
Proms 2015: Sibelius Symphony Cycle - Symphonies Nos 5, 6 and 7
2 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents Proms performances of Sibelius's Symphonies Nos 5, 6 and 7.

Jean Sibelius Symphony no.6 in D minor, Op.104
Alphons Diepenbrock L'Invitation au voyage
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Concerto a 5 for 2 oboes and strings (Op.9 No.9) in C major
August Söderman Three songs from 'Idyll and Epigram'
Hans Huber Cello Sonata No.4 in B flat major (Op.130)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Der Herr lebet - cantata (Wq.251)
Heino Eller 3 Pieces (from "Five Pieces for Strings")
César Franck Prelude, Chorale and Fugue (M.21)
Jan Sandström Surge, aquilo for 16 voices
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Jean Sibelius Symphony no.5 in E flat major, Op.82
Erik Gustaf Geijer Midnight Fantasy [1833]
Flor Alpaerts Avondmuziek for wind octet (1915)
Jean Sibelius Symphony no.7 in C major, Op.105
Franz Doppler Fantaisie pastorale hongroise (Op.26) (version for flute & piano)
Ludvig Norman String Sextet in A major (Op.18) (1850)
Franz Schubert Sonata (Sonatina) for violin and piano no.1 (D.384) in D major
Manuel de Falla 'Vivan los que rien' - Salud's aria from Act I, scene 1 of La Vida Breve
Fredrik Pacius Overture for Large Orchestra
Pablo de Sarasate Concert fantasy on Carmen for violin and orchestra (Op.25)
Antonin Dvorak Slavonic Dance No.10 (Op.72 No.2) in E minor
Fryderyk Chopin Nocturne for piano in C sharp minor, Op.posth
Richard Strauss Piano Sonata in B minor (Op.5)
Antonio Bertali Ciacona in C for violin solo
George Frideric Handel Theme and Variations arr for harp
Saturday 19th March 2016
09:00
Record Review
Building a Library: Beethoven: Piano Sonata No 8
4 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Andrew McGregor. Including Building a Library: Beethoven: Piano Sonata No 8.

Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto in D minor for 2 Violins BWV.1043 (ii. Largo)
Antonio Bertali La Maddalena
Johann Sebastian Bach St John Passion (Part 1)
Bohuslav Martinu Piano Trio No. 2 in D minor (ii. Andante)
David Matthews String Quartet No. 11 in B flat, Op.22
Gaetano Veneziano La Passione secondo Giovanni
Magnus Lindberg Cello Concerto No. 2 (iii.)
Marco Gioseppe Peranda St Mark Passion
Sergei Rachmaninov D'nes spaseniye
Alessandro Della Ciaia Lamentationi (Maundy Thursday, 3rd Lamentation)
Monday 9th November 2015
06:30
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc Trelawny
4 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Steve Reich Nagoya marimbas for 2 marimbas
Maurice Ravel Bolero for orchestra
Sulpitia Cesis Cantemus Domino
Richard Wagner The Pilgrim’s chorus from Tannhauser
Camille Saint‐Saëns Tarantelle for flute, clarinet and piano (Op.6)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no. 5 (Op.67) in C minor, 1st movement; Allegro con brio
Durand Waltz no.1 for piano (Op.83) in E flat major
Franz Schubert Schwanengesang - song-cycle: (D.957), no.14; Die Taubenpost (D.965a)
Nikolai Andreyevich Rimsky-Korsakov Mlada - Procession of the nobles
Fryderyk Chopin 4 Mazurkas for piano (Op.33), no.3 in C major;
Richard Strauss Fantasy on final love duet from Der Rosenkavalier for piano
George Gershwin Fascinatin' rhythm arr. for ensemble
Georges Bizet Symphony in C major, 1st movement; Allegro vivo
Johann Sebastian Bach Fantasia super: Komm, heiliger Geist BWV.651 for organ
Johannes Brahms Quartet for piano and strings no. 3 (Op.60) in C minor, 2nd movement; Scherzo
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto for piano and orch no. 9 (K.271) in E flat maj, 3rd mvt; Rondo (Presto)
Alexander Konstantinovich Glazunov Symphony no. 7 in F major Op.77 – 3rd mvt ‘Scherzo’
John Foulds Holiday Sketches (op.16), no.1; Festival in Nuremberg (Allegro giocoso)
Antonio Bertali Sonata a 13
Joseph White Violin Concerto - 3rd movt
Armas Järnefelt Praeludium
Joshua Rifkin Excerpt from The Royale Beatleworks Musicke
Wednesday 3rd June 2015
06:30
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny
4 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

George Gershwin Cuban overture
Ottorino Respighi Gli Uccelli [The birds] - suite: Preludio (Allegro moderato)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no. 4 (Op. 60) in B flat major: 3rd movement: Allegro Vivace
Sir William Walton Portsmouth Point - overture
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quartet for oboe and strings (K.370) in F major: 3rd movement; Rondeau
Flanders and Swann The slow train
Jean-Baptiste Lully Atys - opera in 5 acts: Act 2 ending; Entrée des Nations; Entrée des Zéphyrs; Chorus
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Horn Concerto no. 3 (K.447) in E flat major: 3rd mvt; Allegro
Franz Lehár The Merry widow - operetta in 3 acts: Ballsirenen [Sirens of the Ball] - waltz
Johann Sebastian Bach French suite for keyboard no. 6 (BWV.817) in E major, no.1; Allemande
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto for horn and orchestra no. 3 (K.447) in E flat maj, 3rd mvt; Allegro
Franz Liszt 6 Hungarian rhapsodies (S.359): no.3 in D major; Tempo giusto ...
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata for flute and continuo (BWV.1035) in E major: 4th mvt; Allegro assai
Fryderyk Chopin 3 Waltzes for piano (Op.64): no.2 in C sharp minor;
Johannes Brahms 8 Pieces Op.76 for piano: no.2; Capriccio in B minor
Gabriel Fauré Requiem for soprano, baritone, chorus and orchestra (Op.48): In Paradisum
Marianna Martines Harpsichord Concerto in E major: 1st movement; Allegro
Georges Bizet Symphony in C major: 4th movement; Allegro vivace
Gerald Finzi 5 Bagatelles for clarinet and piano (Op.23): no.1; Prelude
Ralph Vaughan Williams A Sea symphony for soloists, chorus and orchestra (Symphony no.1): 3rd mvt; The Waves (After the seaship) (Scherzo)]
Antonio Bertali Sonata a 3 in G major for 2 violins and bassoon
Gioachino Rossini Il Barbiere di Siviglia - opera in 2 acts: Act 1; Largo al Factotum
Robert Schumann Romance for piano (Op.28`2) in F sharp major
Emmanuel Chabrier 10 Pieces pittoresques for piano: no.10; Scherzo-valse
Giovanni Gabrieli Omnes gentes plaudite manibus for 16 voices [4 choirs] [1597]
Ennio Morricone Untouchables - music for the film: Main theme
Jean Sibelius Ballade from King Christian II Op.27
Saturday 17th January 2015
13:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
L'Arpeggiata
2 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
L'Arpeggiata in Baroque music from Vienna by Antonio Bertali and Giovanni Felice Sances.

Antonio Bertali Sonata a 6
Giovanni Felice Sances Vulnerasti cor meum
Giovanni Felice Sances Domine poswedit me
Giovanni Felice Sances Letanie della Beata Vergine
Giovanni Felice Sances Missa Mariae Magdalenae
Antonio Bertali Ecce diem triumphalem
Giovanni Felice Sances De ore prudentis
Saturday 3rd January 2015
13:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
Concerto Palatino
0 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Concerto Palatino perform music by Vienna-based Italian composer Antonio Bertali.

Antonio Bertali Sonata a 8 instromenti (Sonata for 8 instruments)
Antonio Bertali Sonata in six parts (Tausend Gulden)
Antonio Bertali Vidi Luciferum
Antonio Bertali Credo, Sanctus, Benedictus and Agnus Dei from Missa Redemptoris
Antonio Bertali Kyrie and Gloria from Missa Redemptoris
Antonio Bertali Sonata a 2 cori (Sonata for 2 groups of instruments)
Friday 3rd October 2014
00:30
Through the Night
Mazovia Goes Baroque Festival
4 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With John Shea. Mazovia Goes Baroque 2013: Daniel Sepec (violin) and Lee Santana (theorbo)

Johann Sebastian Bach Magnificat in D major (BWV.243)
Francesco Geminiani Concerto Grosso in G minor [after Corelli Op.5 No.5]
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony no.5 in D major "Reformation" (Op.107)
Giovanni Battista Pergolesi Sonata for violin and piano in G major
Bohuslav Martinu 3 Czech dances for piano
Johann Heinrich Schmelzer Sonata no. 4 in D major for violin & bc [Sonatae unarum fidium]
eslovas Sasnauskas Requiem (1912-15)
Johannes Hieronymus Kapsberger Toccata arpeggiata, Toccata seconda, and Colascione for chittarone
Karl Friedrich Abel Symphony (K.21) (Op.10 No.3) in E flat major
Frdric Chopin Scherzo no.4 in E major
Louis Spohr Fantasia, Theme and Variations on a theme of Danzi in Bb (Op.81)
Giovanni Antonio Pandolfi Mealli Sonata Op.4`6 in D minor (La Vinciolina); Sonata Op.3`3 in Dmajor (La Melana)
Maksim Sozontovich Berezovsky Do not reject me (Ps.70)
Giovanni Antonio Pandolfi Mealli Sonata in A minor Op.3`2 (La Cesta) for violin and continuo
Michelangelo Rossi Toccata no. 7 in D minor for keyboard
Giovanni Antonio Pandolfi Mealli Sonata in E minor Op.4`1 (La Bernabea) for violin and continuo
Antonio Bertali Ciacona in C for violin solo
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in F major (RV.442) for treble recorder
Heinrich Ignaz Franz Biber von Bibern Sonata no. 6 in C minor for violin and continuo
Arvo Prt Magnificat
Jean Sibelius 5 Esquisses for piano (Op.114)
Sunday 24th August 2014
14:00
The Early Music Show
Curtals, Dulcians, Fagotts and Bassoons
0 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Lucie Skeaping looks at how the bassoon developed from early curtals, dulcians and bajons.

Franois Devienne 3rd movement from Sonata for bassoon & continuo, Op.24 no.4
Juan Garca de Salazar Veni, sponsa Christi (Complete Vespers of Our Lady)
Juan Gutirrez de Padilla Xacara: A la xacara xacarilla (excerpt)
Antonio Bertali Sonata for 2 violins & bassoon in G major
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for bassoon in A minor, RV.499
Biagio Marini Sonata ottava per doi fagotti, Op.8
Sunday 11th May 2014
01:00
Through the Night
11/05/2014
2 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With John Shea. Includes Daniel Sepec and others in Schmelzer, Rossi, Kapsberger and Biber

Johann Sebastian Bach Magnificat in D major (BWV.243)
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony no.5 in D major "Reformation" (Op.107)
Frdric Chopin Scherzo no.4 in E major
Giovanni Antonio Pandolfi Mealli Sonata Op.4`6 in D minor (La Vinciolina); Sonata Op.3`3 in Dmajor (La Melana)
Giovanni Antonio Pandolfi Mealli Sonata in A minor Op.3`2 (La Cesta) for violin and continuo
Giovanni Antonio Pandolfi Mealli Sonata in E minor Op.4`1 (La Bernabea) for violin and continuo
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Sonata no. 6 in C minor for violin and continuo
Johann Heinrich Schmelzer Sonata no. 4 in D major for violin & bc [Sonatae unarum fidium]
Johannes Hieronymus Kapsberger Toccata arpeggiata, Toccata seconda, and Colascione for chittarone
Antonio Bertali Ciacona in C for violin solo
Michelangelo Rossi Toccata no. 7 in D minor for keyboard
eslovas Sasnauskas Requiem (1912-15)
Thursday 24th April 2014
09:00
Essential Classics
Thursday - Sarah Walker with Fiona Shaw
6 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Sarah Walker. Includes 15 Georgian Pleasures: Mozart: Adagio in C for glass harmonica

Jean Sibelius Tapiola
Maurice Ravel Jeux d'eau
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio for glass harmonica in C K.356
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Marriage of Figaro, Act III Scene 5: Sextet: "Riconosci in questo amplesso"
Emmanuel Chabrier Overture to Gwendoline
Johannes Brahms Trio in A minor Op.114
Johann Sebastian Bach Sinfonia No.5 in E flat major BWV79
Tobias Hume A Mery Conceit - The Queen's Delight
William Boyce Birthday Ode for George III
Antonin Dvorak Legends Op.59, No.1: Allegretto non troppo, quasi andantino
Antonio Bertali Sonata a 13
Bla Bartk Kossuth
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart The Beneficent Dervish - Sinfonia
Henryk Mikolaj Grecki Symphony No.3 Op.36 'Sorrowful songs': Lento e largo
Thursday 10th April 2014
00:30
Through the Night
10/04/2014
2 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Les Ambassadeurs in all of Vivaldi's concertos written for the Dresden Court Orchestra.

Franz Schubert Rosamunde - Overture (D.644)
Carl Maria von Weber Aufforderung zum Tanz [Invitation to the Dance]
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in F (Rv.568) for violin, 2 oboes, 2 horns, bassoon & cello
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Quintet for piano and strings (Op.87) in E flat major/minor (1825)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in F (Rv.569) for violin, 2 oboes, 2 horns, bassoon & cello
Johann Sebastian Bach Gloria in Excelsis Deo (BWV.191)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quartet for oboe and strings (K.370) in F major
Georg Philipp Telemann Grand Motet "Deus judicium tuum regi da" (Psalm 71)
Georg Philipp Telemann Sonata Polonaise in A minor for violin, viola and continuo TWV 42
Jan Dismas Zelenka Magnificat in C, ZWV.107
Johan Halvorsen Symphony no.2 in D minor 'Fatum'
Antonio Bertali Sonata Prima a 3 for two recorders, bass viol and bass continuo
Johann Adolf Hasse Aria: Son qual misera Colomba from "Cleofide"
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in F (Rv.574) for violin, 2 oboes, 2 horns, bassoon & cello
Johann George Pisendel Sonata in C minor, for strings, 2 oboes and bassoon
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in F (Rv.571) for violin, 2 oboes, 2 horns, bassoon & cello
Johann Joachim Quantz Concerto in G minor, for 2 flutes, 2 oboes & bassoon
Saturday 5th April 2014
13:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
Rachel Podger and Marcin Swiatkiewicz
1 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Rachel Podger and Marcin Swiatkiewicz play works by Uccellini, Marini, Handel and others.

Biagio Marini Sonata quarta per sonar con due corde
George Frideric Handel Violin Sonata in G minor, HWV364
Giovanni Battista Fontana Sonata No 2 in D
Girolamo Frescobaldi Toccata prima in G minor
Marco Uccellini Sonata overo Toccata quinta, detta 'La Laura'
Antonio Bertali Sonata quarta per sonar con due corde
George Frideric Handel Harpsichord Suite in D minor, HWV428