Go!

Playlists with tracks by Antonin Dvorak

Friday 24th March 2017
00:30
Through the Night
Hail! Bright Cecilia by Purcell
7 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With John Shea. Includes Collegium Vocale Gent performing Purcell's Hail! Bright Cecilia.

Johann Sebastian Bach Partita No.1 in B flat major (BWV 825)
Henry Purcell Funeral Sentences
Paul Dukas Villanelle for horn and orchestra
Antonin Dvorak Symphony No.8 in G major (Op.88)
Henry Purcell O, I'm sick of life, Z.140
Robert Schumann Abegg variations Op.1 for piano
Henry Purcell Rejoice in the Lord alway, Z.49 (Bell Anthem)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for bassoon and orchestra (RV.497) in A minor
Henry Purcell Let mine eyes run down with tears, Z.24
Manuel María Ponce Preludes Nos. 1, 2, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11 for guitar
Enrique Granados No.2 Oriental in C minor - from Danzas espanolas (Set 1) for piano
Pablo de Sarasate Concert fantasy on Carmen for violin and orchestra (Op.25)
Henry Purcell Hail, Bright Cecilia: Ode for St Cecilia's Day, Z.328
Léo Delibes Les Filles de Cadix
Daniel Purcell Sonata in F for recorder and harpsichord
Claude Debussy Prelude a l'apres-midi d'un faune arr. for chamber ensemble
Hyacinthe Jadin Trio No. 3 in F (1797)
Wednesday 22nd March 2017
00:30
Through the Night
Proms 2015: St Petersburg Philharmonic Orchestra - Tchaikovsky, Rachmaninov, Rimsky-Korsakov
4 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
From Proms 2015, St Petersburg Philharmonic in Tchaikovsky, Rachmaninov, Rimsky-Korsakov.

Sergei Rachmaninov Piano Concerto No. 2 in C minor
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for violin & orchestra (RV.315) (Op.8 No.2) in G minor 'L'Estate'
Johannes Brahms 4 Klavierstucke (Op.119)
Antonin Dvorak 4 Romantic pieces Op.75
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio in B flat major (K.411)
Otto Nicolai Fenton's aria "Horch, die Lerch singt in Hain"
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Trio for violin, viola and cello in G major
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ignaz Moscheles La Gaité - Rondo brillant pour le Piano Forte in A major
Joseph Haydn Sonata for piano (H.XVI.33) in D major [Allegro; Adagio; Tempo di menuetto]
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Francesca da Rimini - symphonic fantasia after Dante, Op.32
Karol Józef Lipinski Overture in D major (1814)
Bernhard Crusell Concerto for Clarinet and Orchestra No.1 (Op.1) in E flat
Nicolò Paganini Sonata for violin and guitar No.3 in C major from Centone di sonate (Op.64)
Daniel Bacheler Mounsiers almain for lute
Sergei Rachmaninov Etude-tableau in G minor (Op.33 No.8)
Franz Schubert Hektors Abschied (D.312b, Op.58 No.1)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Scheherazade - symphonic suite, Op.35
Fryderyk Chopin Scherzo for piano No.4 (Op.54) in E major
Camille Saint‐Saëns Danse macabre - symphonic poem (Op.40)
Isaac Albéniz Tango No.2
Giovanni Benedetto Platti Concerto in G minor for oboe, strings and bass continuo (Allegro; Largo; Presto)
André Caplet Divertissement No.1 - A la Francaise
Stevan Mokranjac Seventh Song-Wreath (Songs from old Serbia and Macedonia)
Hugo Wolf 8 songs from Morike lieder for voice and piano
Ludwig van Beethoven Quartet for strings (Op.18`2) in G major
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov May Night - overture
Tuesday 21st March 2017
14:00
Afternoon on 3
Tuesday - Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra
1 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra in music by Haydn, Hersch, Beethoven, Martin and Dvorak.

Ludwig van Beethoven Violin concerto in D major Op.61
Joseph Haydn Symphony no. 49 in F minor H.1.49 (La Passione)
Michael Hersch Concerto for Violin and Chamber Ensemble
Frank Martin Petite symphonie concertante for harp, harpsichord, piano and double string orchestra
Antonin Dvorak Legends Op.59, mvts. 1-6 and 10
Thursday 16th March 2017
19:30
Radio 3 in Concert
BBC National Orchestra of Wales - Janack, Mendelssohn, Smetana, Dvorak
6 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Otto Tausk conducts the BBC NOW in music by Janack, Mendelssohn, Smetana and Dvorak.

Leos Janacek Lachian Dances
Joseph Haydn Sonata in C Hob XVI: 50
Bedrich Smetana The Bartered Bride
Felix Mendelssohn Violin Concerto in E minor, Op 64
Antonin Dvorak Symphony No 7 in D minor
Leos Janacek Violin Sonata Con Moto
Robert Schumann Second Violin Concerto in D Minor
06:30
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny
14 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Johann Friedrich Fasch Trumpet Concerto in D major
Maurice Ravel Noctuelles (Miroirs)
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in B flat major, RV 362, 'La caccia'
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No 5 in F sharp minor
Michael Head Sweet chance, that led my steps abroad
Barbara Strozzi I baci
Sir Arthur Sullivan Ruddigore (Overture)
Frederick Delius An Arabesque
Franz Schubert Impromptu in F minor, D 935 No 4
Frederick Delius On Hearing the First Cuckoo in Spring
George Gershwin Variations on 'I got rhythm' for piano and orchestra
Sergei Rachmaninov Symphonic Dances Op. 45 (No. 1)
Antonin Dvorak Slavonic Dance in B flat minor, Op 72 No 5
Eric Coates Mayfair (London Again)
Nicolò Paganini Moto perpetuo in C major, Op 11
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov The Tsar's Bride (Overture)
Johann Sebastian Bach Cello Suite No.6 in D BWV1012; Gavottes 1&2, Gigue
Graham Fitkin Danse Real
Joseph Haydn The countryman has paid his dues ... Heav'n be gracious (The Seasons)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart E Susanna non vien! ... Dove sono (Le Nozze di Figro)
Wednesday 15th March 2017
19:30
Radio 3 in Concert
London Symphony Orchestra - Brahms, Strauss
4 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
LSO, Susanna Mlkki: Brahms's Violin Concerto and Strauss's Also sprach Zarathustra.

Johannes Brahms Violin Concerto in D major, Op. 77
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata No. 3 in C major, BWV. 1005 - Largo
Richard Strauss Also sprach Zarathustra
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Horn Quintet (K.407)
Antonin Dvorak Piano Trio no.3 in f minor, op. 65
Franz Schubert 6 Deutsche [german Dances] D.820 For Piano, no.2 in A flat major
16:30
In Tune
Bridget Cunningham, Tomas Hanus, Christopher Purves
5 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein's guests include conductor Tomas Hanus and baritone Christopher Purves.

Giuseppe Verdi Overture, Il finto Stanislao
Pyotr Tchaikovsky December: Christmas (The Seasons, Op 37b)
Richard Strauss Hab' mir's gelobt (Der Rosenkavalier)
Traditional Irish Eileen Aroon
Gerald Finzi Prelude, Op 23 No 1 (Five Bagatelles)
Gerald Finzi Let us garlands bring, Op 18 (Fear no more the heat of the sun)
Antonin Dvorak Symphony No 7 in D minor, Op 70 (3rd mvt)
Hector Berlioz Villanelle (Les nuits d'été)
Astor Piazzolla Primavera porteña (Las cuatro estaciones porteñas)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No 1 in C major, Op 15 (3rd mvt)
Franz Schubert Octet in F major, D 803 (3rd mvt)
Franz Schubert Schwanengesang, D957 (Das Fischer Madchen)
George Frideric Handel Giulio Cesare in Egitto (Overture)
Traditional Irish The Poor Irish Boy
George Frideric Handel Overture to Esther
George Frideric Handel Suite in G minor (Passacaille)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Concerto No 1 in B flat major, K 207 (3rd mvt)
George Frideric Handel Agrippina, HWV 6 (Vieni, o cara)
09:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday - Sarah Walker with Joan Bakewell
4 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artist of the Week: pianist Dinu Lipatti, featuring playing Mozart's Piano Concerto No 21.

Antonin Dvorak Romance in F minor, Op 11
Benjamin Britten Four Sea Interludes from Peter Grimes: I. Dawn
Ottorino Respighi Ancient Airs and Dances Suite No 3
Judith Weir Night at the Chinese Opera: Act III Prisoners' Chorus
George Benjamin Written on Skin: Part 2, Scene 10
George Frideric Handel Armida Abbandonata HWV105
George Frideric Handel 'Tu fedel? Tu costante?', HWV171: Sonata
Anon. (Ambrosian Chant) Levavi Oculos Meos
Franz Schubert Impromptus in G flat D.899: No.3
William Walton Five Bagatelles (Nos 3 and 4)
Marcel Dupré Cortege et Litanie
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto No.21 in C major, K.467
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata in A for violin and harpsichord K.12
Arcangelo Corelli Suite for Strings: Sarabande, Gigue & Badinerie
Franz Liszt Petrarch Sonnet No.103
Eriks Esenvalds The Earthly Rose
Richard Wagner Tannhäuser: Overture
Tuesday 14th March 2017
00:30
Through the Night
Maria Joao Pires and Julien Brocal at the 2014 Chopin and His Europe festival
6 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a piano recital featuring Maria Joao Pires and Julien Brocal.

Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata in E minor (Op.90)
Jacques Arcadelt Ave Maria
Felix Mendelssohn Hebrides - overture (Op.26)
George Frideric Handel Agrippina condotta a morire: Dunque sara pur vero (HWV.110)
Antonin Dvorak Slavonic Dance in E minor, Op.72 no.2
Johannes Brahms Sonata for violin and piano No.1 (Op.78) in G major
Adam Jarzębski In Te Domine Speravi from Canzoni e concerti
Andrew “Fats” Ford Wassails and Lullabies
Antonio Vivaldi Gloria, cantata for soloists, mixed choir and orchestra in D major (RV.589)
Fryderyk Chopin Nocturne in E flat (Op.55 No.2) arr. for flute, cor anglais and harp
Fryderyk Chopin 3 Nocturnes for piano, Op.9
Johann Kaspar Mertz Hungarian Fatherland Flowers
Fryderyk Chopin 3 Nocturnes for piano, Op.15
Fryderyk Chopin 2 Nocturnes for piano, Op.27
Camille Saint‐Saëns Dalila's aria: 'Mon coeur s'ouvre' (from "Samson et Dalila", Act 2 Scene 3)
Fryderyk Chopin Nocturne for piano in C minor, Op.48 No.1
Gabriel Fauré Nocturne No.1 in E flat minor (Op.33 No.1)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Partita in E flat (K.Anh.C 17`3)
Fryderyk Chopin Nocturne for piano in F sharp minor, Op.48 No.2
Willem de Fesch Concerto grosso for 2 violins, strings and continuo (Op.10 No.2) in B flat major
Carl Stamitz Concerto for Cello and Orchestra No.2 in A
Fryderyk Chopin Nocturne for piano in E major, Op.62 No.2
Fryderyk Chopin Nocturne for piano in C sharp minor, Op.posth
Giovanni Battista Bovicelli Diminutionen on Palestrina's 'Io son ferito' for cornet and bc
Edvard Grieg Morning Mood, from 'Peer Gynt, Suite No.1, Op.46' arr. piano four hands
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No.16 in C major (K.128)
Józef Wieniawski Symphony in D (Op.49)
Monday 13th March 2017
16:30
In Tune
Joseph Tawadros, Vladimir Ashkenazy, St Catharine's College Choir
9 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein's guests include Vladimir Ashkenazy, and the Choir of St Catharine's College.

Henry Purcell Chacony à 4 in G minor
Dmitri Shostakovich Festive Overture, Op 96
Kathryn Tickell Brig Set
Joseph Tawadros Eye of the Beholder
Joseph Tawadros Permission to Evaporate
Joseph Tawadros Forbidden Fruit
Jonathan Dove The Little stone
Rebecca Clarke Ave Maria
Giuseppe Verdi Ehi! Paggio! (Falstaff)
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita No.4 in D , BWV 828; 1st movement Allemande
Antonin Dvorak Piano Quintet No 2 in A major, Op 81 (3rd mvt)
Aram Khachaturian Masquerade - suite, Waltz (Tempo di valse)
Ben Parry Science Song
Doreen Carwithen Bishop Rock Overture
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony no. 5 in E minor Op.64; 3rd movement; Valse (Allegro moderato)
Fritz Kreisler Caprice Viennois (Op.2) arr. Cassidy for viola & string quartet
George Frideric Handel Sirti, scogli, tempeste, procelle (Flavio)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto no. 21 in C major K.467; 3rd movement
06:30
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc Trelawny
10 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Gustav Holst Uranus, the Magician (The Planets, Op 32)
Sergei Rachmaninov Moments musicaux, Op 16 (No 6 in C major)
Philip Glass Etude No 3
Antonin Dvorak Nocturne, Op 40
Joseph Haydn The Creation: 'Die himmel erzahlen die Ehre Gottes'
Thomas Tallis If ye love me
Felix Mendelssohn A Midsummer night's dream - Scherzo
Steve Reich Duet for 2 violins and strings
Claudio Monteverdi Pur ti miro, pur ti godo (The Coronation of Poppea)
Tommaso Traetta Armida (Overture)
Carl Nielsen Symphony No 4, 'The Inextinguishable' (4th mvt)
William Herschel Symphony No 17 in C major (2nd mvt)
Teresa Carreño Corbeille de fleurs, Op 9
Hugo Wolf Italian serenade, arr. for string orchestra
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto no. 5 in F minor BWV.1056 for keyboard and string orchestra
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and fugue from Das Wohltemperierte Klavier, bk.1 no. 3 in C sharp major
Édouard Lalo Guitare, Op 28 arr Pierne
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto 'con molti strumenti' in D major, RV 566
Alun Hoddinott Folk-song suite for small orchestra
Hector Berlioz Symphonie fantastique (2nd mvt, 'A Ball')
Franz Schubert Frühlingstraum (Winterreise)
Sunday 12th March 2017
01:00
Through the Night
RT National Symphony Orchestra in Dublin
5 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a concert from Dublin including Shostakovich's Tenth Symphony.

Peteris Vasks Violin Concerto (Distant Light)
Dmitri Shostakovich Symphony No.10 in E minor, Op.93
Benjamin Britten Nocturnal after John Dowland Op.70 for guitar
Francis Poulenc Petites voix pour voix egales a capella
Fryderyk Chopin Ballade no.1 in G minor (Op.23)
Felix Mendelssohn Capriccio (Op.81`3) in E minor [orig string quartet]
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.49 in F minor (Hob.1.49) "La Passione"
Peggy Glanville-Hicks Three Gymnopedies
Fryderyk Chopin From 24 Preludes for piano (Op.28): Nos. 4-11, 19 and 17
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ernest Chausson Chanson perpetuelle (1898)
Gabriel Fauré Sonata for cello & piano No. 2 in G minor (Op. 117)
Henryk Mikolaj Górecki Three Pieces in old style for string orchestra
Rolf Liebermann Suite on six Swiss folk songs
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto for horn and orchestra no.2 (K.417) in E flat major
Ambroise Thomas "Adieu! Mignon" from "Mignon", Act 2
Luciano Berio Folk Songs for mezzo-soprano and 7 players
Franciszek de Godzinsky Valse orientale
Johannes Brahms 25 Variations and fugue on a theme by G F Handel for piano (Op.24)
Marcel Grandjany Rhapsodie pour la harpe (1921)
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto a 5
Antonin Dvorak In Nature's Realm (V prirode) - overture (Op.91)
Johannes Ockeghem De Profundis clamavi for 5 voices
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Trio sonata in A major for flute, violin and continuo (Wq.146/H.570)
Saturday 11th March 2017
07:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Martin Handley
4 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Antonin Dvorak Serenade for Strings, Op 22 (Scherzo)
Madeleine Dring Song of a Nightclub Proprietress (Five Betjeman Songs)
Eric Whitacre Leonardo dreams of his flying machine
Malcolm Arnold Four English Dances, Set 2, Op 33
Wynton Marsalis Saturday Night Slow Drag
Giuseppe Verdi Don Carlos; Ce jour heureux (this happy day!)
John Taverner Western Wynde Mass For 4 Voices (Gloria)
Handel Parker Deep Harmony
Victor Hely-Hutchinson Old Mother Hubbard 'in the manner of Handel'
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 5 in D major, BWV 1050
Ludwig van Beethoven Bagatelle in A minor, WoO 59, 'Für Elise'
Jan Dismas Zelenka Trio Sonata No 5 (2nd mvt)
André Messager Solo de concours for clarinet and piano
Georges Bizet L'Arlésienne Suite No 2
Friday 10th March 2017
16:30
In Tune
Imogen Cooper, Jordi Savall, Narek Hakhnazaryan
8 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty presents, with guests Imogen Cooper, Narek Hakhnazaryan and Jordi Savall.

Antonin Dvorak Polka (Czech Suite, Op 39)
Dmitri Shostakovich Folk Festival (The Gadfly)
Johann Sebastian Bach Ich folge dir gleichfalls (St John Passion)
Franz Liszt La Lugubre gondola
Johann Sebastian Bach Cello Suite No 1 (Prelude)
Ludwig van Beethoven Bagatelle Op 33 No 7
Franz Liszt Canzonetta del Salvator Rosa (Années de Pelerinage)
Sulkhan Tsintsadze Chonguri
Johann Sebastian Bach Re-invention No. 1 for descant recorder and string quartet
Aaron Copland Long Time Ago (Old American Songs)
Leopold Mozart Sinfonia with Bagpipe and Hurdy Gurdy 'Peasant Wedding' (5th mvt)
Carl Stamitz Clarinet Concerto No 7 in E flat major (1st mvt)
Max Bruch Violin Concerto No 1 in G minor, Op 26 (3rd mvt)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Movements from Swan Lake Suite
Sally Beamish Magnificat (St Catharine's Service)
George Frideric Handel Water Music: Suite I (Alla Hornpipe)
Trad Tabhair dom do Lámh
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Les Boreades (Contredanse très vive)
Trad. Catalan Song of the Birds
Trad. Mexican Son de la Tirana : Mariquita, Maria
Thursday 9th March 2017
09:00
Essential Classics
Thursday - Sarah Walker with Sarah Perry
5 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Including Artist of the Week: violinist Tasmin Little, featured in Part's Fratres.

Antonin Dvorak Rusalka, Act 1: Song to the Moon
Oliver Tarney A Prayer of St Richard of Chichester
Claude Debussy Syrinx
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No.2 in D minor
Nicolaus Bruhns Praeludium in E minor 'Little'
Johann Sebastian Bach Viola da Gamba Sonata No.1 in G major, BWV1027
Carl Friedrich Abel Interludium in D major
Bedrich Smetana Salon Polka in F sharp major, Op.7 No.1
Gerald Finzi Prelude in F minor for orchestra, Op.25
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Symphony in D major, Wq.183 No.1
Arvo Pärt Fratres
Julian Philips Church Music
Johannes Brahms Symphony No.4 in E minor
Leonora Duarte Sinfonia No.5
Camille Saint‐Saëns Clarinet Sonata in E flat major, Op.167
Bedrich Smetana Má Vlast: Vltava
00:30
Through the Night
Goldmark's Violin Concerto from the Romanian Radio National Orchestra
4 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents music by Goldmark, Brahms, Dvorak and Borodin.

Antonin Dvorak Three Slavonic Dances
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sinfonia concertante for oboe, clarinet, horn, bassoon and orchestra (K.297b)
Robert Schumann Variations on a Theme by Clara Wieck
Pablo de Sarasate Romanza Andaluza (Op.22)
Fryderyk Chopin 24 Preludes Op.28 for piano
Fryderyk Chopin Prelude for piano (Op.45) in C sharp minor
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Ave Verum Corpus (K.618) (motet for chorus and strings)
Alexander Borodin Polovtsian dances, from 'Prince Igor' for orchestra & chorus
Georg Philipp Telemann Grand Motet "Deus judicium tuum regi da" (Psalm 71)
Ambroise Thomas O Vin, dissipe ma tristesse - from the opera 'Hamlet'
Joaquín Rodrigo Cuatro madrigales amatorios
Antoni Haczewski Symphony in D major
Johannes Brahms Three Hungarian Dances: No.1 in G minor; No.5 in G minor; No.6 in D major
Josip Raffaelli Introduction and theme with variations in A major
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for flute in D major RV.428, (Op.10 No.3), 'Il Gardellino'
Karl Goldmark Violin Concerto No.1 in A minor, Op.28
Béla Bartók Melodia, from 'Sonata for Solo Violin', Sz.117
Nicolas Vallet Carillon de village
Benjamin Ipavec Lahko Noc [Goodnight]
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Eugen Suchon Ballade for Horn and Orchestra
Sir Charles Villiers Stanford The Blue Bird, from 8 Partsongs (Op.119 No.3)
Tuesday 7th March 2017
00:30
Through the Night
Wind music from the Ma'alot Quintet
4 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a concert of wind music performed by the Ma'alot Quintet.

Antonin Dvorak Three Slavonic Dances
Bedrich Smetana The Bartered Bride - overture
Witold Lutoslawski Symphony no. 4
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata in B flat (K.333)
Sylvius Leopold Weiss Suite No.17 in F minor
Florian Leopold Gassmann Stabat Mater
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Johann Sebastian Bach Contrapunctus 1 and 2 from 'Die Kunst der Fuge' ('The Art of Fugue')
Friedrich Kuhlau Trylleharpen (The Magic Harp) for orchestra (Op.27)
Astor Piazzolla Las Cuatro estaciones portenas (Four Seasons in Buenos Aires)
Richard Wagner Evening Star, from "Tannhauser" (Act 3)
Scott Joplin Three Ragtimes: The Ragtime Dance; Fig Leaf Rag; Cleopha
Franz Liszt Sonetto 104 from 'Tre Sonetti del Petrarca' (S.161 No.5)
Felix Mendelssohn Wind music from 'A Midsummer Night's Dream', Op.61
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto in F minor for 3 violins and orchestra from Musique de Table
Astor Piazzolla Café 1930
Trad. 3 Bulgarian Dances arr. Wingfield for violin and guitar
Béla Bartók Concerto for piano and orchestra no.3 (Sz.119)
Lepo Sumera Pala aastast 1981 (A Piece from 1981)
Bernat Vivancos El cant del ocells
Monday 6th March 2017
00:30
Through the Night
Kodaly from the Swedish Radio Chorus
1 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a concert of music by Kodaly on the 50th anniversary of his death.

Ingvar Lidholm Libera Me
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for oboe and strings in F major reconstr. from BWV.1053
Franz Lehár Duet "Wie eine Rosenknospe" and "Romanze" - from "The Merry Widow"
Zoltán Kodály Missa brevis
Camille Saint‐Saëns Sonata for bassoon and piano (Op.168) in G major
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Kamarinskaya (fantasy for orchestra)
Zoltán Kodály Laudes organi
George Frideric Handel Susser Blumen Ambraflocken (HWV.204)- No. 3 from Deutsche Arien
Zoltán Kodály Summer evening (Nyari este)
Richard Strauss Concerto for horn and orchestra No.1 in E flat major, (Op.11)
Zoltán Kodály Adagio for clarinet and piano (1905)
Georg Philipp Telemann "Mercordi" (TWV42:G5)
Zoltán Kodály Viennese Clock and Entrance of the Emperor and His Courtiers (from "Hary Janos")
Gaetano Donizetti Sinfonia for wind instruments in G minor
Zoltán Kodály Dances of Galanta
Antonin Dvorak Trio for piano and strings No.1 (Op.21) in B flat major
Claude Debussy Prelude a l'apres-midi d'un faune
Sunday 5th March 2017
19:30
Radio 3 in Concert
Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra - Dvorak, Boulez
1 / 1 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly presents the Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra performing Dvorak and Boulez.

Antonin Dvorak Song to the Moon (Rusalka)
07:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
4 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Daniel Hope Spring (Recomposed)
Carl Nielsen Helios Overture
Claudio Monteverdi Confitebor tibi Domine
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in D Minor K.213
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto in F minor BWV.1056
John Cage Sonatas XV1 and XV
Antonin Dvorak Romantic Pieces, op.75 no.1
David Byrne Winter (from the Knee Plays)
Fanny Mendelssohn String Quartet in E flat major (4th mvt)
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Prelude No.1 in E minor
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Viola quebrada
Friday 3rd March 2017
06:30
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc Trelawny
5 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Franz Schubert The Shepherd on the Rock, D 965
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in A minor, K 511
Gerald Finzi The Salutation (Dies Natalis, Op 8)
Giuseppe Tartini Trumpet Concerto in D major
Sidney Torch London Transport Suite
Suor Leonora D'Este Suscipe verbum, virgo Maria
Johannes Brahms Andante (2nd movement) from Symphony no.3 in F major, Op.90
Sir Henry Wood Jack's the Lad (Hornpipe from Fantasia on British Sea Songs)
Nicolò Paganini Sonata No 2 in D major (Centone di sonate)
Gian Francesco Malipiero The Coffee House (Tre commedie goldoniane)
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in F sharp major, BWV 882 (Book 2, The Well-Tempered Clavier)
Luigi Dallapiccola Tartiniana Seconda (Divertimento for Violin and Orchestra)
Felix Mendelssohn Octet in E flat major, Op 20 (3rd mvt)
William Walton A Litany for Chorus (Drop drop slow tears) (Version 1)
Antonin Dvorak String Quartet No 12 in F major, Op 96, 'American' - 3rd movement, Molto vivace
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.16 in B flat
Fryderyk Chopin Military Polonaise (2 Polonaises, Op 40)
Wednesday 1st March 2017
14:00
Afternoon on 3
Wednesday - 21st Century European Concert Halls
3 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Danish National Symphony Orchestra performs music by Sviridov, Mussorgsky and Dvorak.

Modest Mussorgsky Songs and Dances of Death
Gioachino Rossini La cambiale di matrimonio (Overture)
Antonin Dvorak Symphony no. 8 in G major Op.88
Georgy Vasilevich Sviridov Miniature Triptych
Olivier Messiaen Les Offrandes Oubliees - meditation symphonique
09:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday - Rob Cowan with Gerald Scarfe
8 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artist of the Week: George Malcolm, featured playing Mozart's Piano Sonata in F, K497.

Edward Elgar In the South 'Alassio'
Gustav Holst St Paul's Suite
Antonin Dvorak Carnival Overture
Carlo Gesualdo Miserere
Franz Liszt Die Lorelei
Igor Stravinsky Ebony Concerto
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata for Piano Duet in F, K.497
Sophia Corri Dussek Sonata in C minor
Claudio Monteverdi Madrigali Guerrieri et amoroso: Lamento della ninfa
Louis-Claude Daquin Premier livre de pieces de clavecin - Troisieme Suite: Le Coucou
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Pezzo Capriccioso Op.62
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Jota aragonesa
George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso in F major, Op 6 No 2
Alberto Ginastera Danzas Argentinas Op.2
Benjamin Britten Friday Afternoons, Op.7: Cuckoo!; Old Abram Brown
Aaron Copland Rodeo: Hoedown
Tuesday 28th February 2017
16:30
In Tune
English Touring Opera, Victor Aviat, Endellion String Quartet
9 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty's guests include Timothy Burke and the Endellion String Quartet.

Sir Arthur Sullivan So go to him (Patience)
Sir Arthur Sullivan Love is a Plaintive Song (Patience)
Frederick Delius Sleigh Ride (Winter Night)
Charles Wood Hail, gladdening light
Sir Arthur Sullivan Patience (Overture)
Richard Strauss Schlagobers-Walzer (Schlagobers)
Antonin Dvorak Suite in A major, Op 98b, 'American' (No 1)
Pyotr Tchaikovsky February: Carnival (The Seasons, Op 37b)
Jean Sibelius Intermezzo; Alla marcia (Karelia Suite)
Louis Vierne Carillon de Westmintser, Op 54 No 6
George Frideric Handel Behold, I tell you a mystery; The trumpet shall sound (Messiah)
Thomas Adès O Albion (Arcadiana, 6th mvt)
Nicolai Sokolov Mazurka
Jean Sibelius String Quartet 'Voces intimae', Op 56 (2nd mvt)
Joseph Haydn String Quartet Op 64 No 4 (1st mvt)
Sergei Prokofiev Sinfonietta in A major, Op 5/48 (1st mvt)
Franz Liszt Valse Oubliée No 2, S 215/2
00:30
Through the Night
Mendelssohn and Dvorak from the Romanian National Orchestra
5 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents Mendelssohn's Violin Concerto and Dvorak's Eighth Symphony.

Bedrich Smetana The Bartered Bride - Overture
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata in E minor (Op.90)
Antonin Dvorak Symphony No. 8 in G major (Op.88)
Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in A major (Op.118 No.2)
Claude Debussy Khamma, legende dansee
Georg Philipp Telemann Sonata Polonaise in A minor for violin, viola and continuo TWV 42
Henri Dumont Motet: O Salutaris Hostia
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Bedrich Smetana Vltava from Má vlast
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Regina coeli for soloists SATB, chorus, orchestra & organ (K.276) in C major
Felix Mendelssohn Violin Concerto in E minor (Op.64)
Antonin Dvorak Slavonic Dance No.12 in D flat major (Op.72 No.4)
Johannes Brahms Sonata for cello and piano No.2 in F (Op.99)
Fryderyk Chopin Etude no.11 in A minor (Op.25)
Zoltán Kodály Hymn to King Stephen
Albert Roussel Symphony no. 3 (Op.42) in G minor
Ján Levoslav Bella Overture to Hermina im Venusberg (Hermania in Venus' cave) (Operetta of 1886)
Maurice Ravel Sheherazade - 3 poems for voice and orchestra (1903)
Antonio Vivaldi Trio sonata for 2 violins & continuo (RV.63) (Op.1 No.12) in D minor 'La Folia'
Monday 27th February 2017
06:30
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc Trelawny
12 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

John Adams Absolute Jest (II Presto)
Franz Schubert Adagio in E flat major, D 897, 'Notturno'
Johann Sebastian Bach Flute Sonata in C major, BWV 1033
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Giunse alfin ... Deh vieni, non tardar (Le nozze di Figaro)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Symphony in A major, Wq 182, No 4
Johannes Brahms Gesang der Parzen, Op 89
Eric Coates The Merrymakers (Overture)
Claude Debussy Clair de lune (Suite bergamasque)
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No 7
Haydn Wood The Horse Guards, Whitehall (London Landmarks Suite)
Traditional Scottish The sweetest lad was Jamie
Sergei Rachmaninov Men's Dance (Aleko)
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Les Cyclopes arr Hekkema
Hubert Parry Long since in Egypt's plenteous land (from Judith)
Claudio Monteverdi Laudate Dominum for 5 voices, chor, 2vn, 4vdg/trb [1640]
Gabriel Fauré Les roses d'Ispahan, Op 39 No 4
Antonin Dvorak Mazurek for violin and orchestra, op.49
Robert Mackintosh Scottish Reels
Nikolai Karlovich Medtner Fairy Tale, Op 51 No 1
John Cage Sonata No.5 for prepared piano
Camille Saint‐Saëns Danse macabre
Fanny Mendelssohn String Quartet in E flat major (18340 (2nd mvt)
Sunday 26th February 2017
01:00
Through the Night
Proms 2015: Andris Nelsons conducts the Boston Symphony Orchestra
3 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents a concert from the Boston Symphony Orchestra from the 2015 Proms.

Franz Liszt Auf flugeln des Gesanges - from (Mendelssohn)
Claude Debussy La Mer - 3 symphonic sketches for orchestra
Dmitri Shostakovich Symphony no. 10 in E minor Op.93
Josquin des Prez Coeurs desolez par toute nation; Qui belles amours a
Pieter Hellendaal Concerto grosso for strings and continuo in D major (Op.3 No.5)
Aleksandr Grechaninov 6 Motets (Op.155) for 4 part chorus and organ
Samuel Barber Essay no. 2 Op.17 for orchestra
Antonin Dvorak Legend No.1 in D minor (Op.59) (Allegretto)
Dmitri Shostakovich Moscow Cheryomushki - musical comedy Op.105 - Galop
Franz Schubert Trio for piano and strings in B flat major, (D.898)
Frederick Jacobi Fantasy for viola and piano (1941)
Joseph Haydn Symphony no. 90 in C major H.1.90
Saturday 25th February 2017
07:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Martin Handley
6 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Igor Stravinsky Les Cinq Doigts
Duke Ellington Caravan
Antonin Dvorak Song to the Moon (Rusalka)
Charles Ives Variations on "America"
Christoph Willibald Gluck Don Juan (Act 3)
Fryderyk Chopin Nocturne No. 8 in D flat, Op. 27 No. 2
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No.19 in G minor op.49 no.1
Cécile Louise Chaminade Autrefois, Op 87
Gabriel Yared Générique de fin (Coco et Igor)
Gabriel Fauré Cantique de Jean Racine
Antonin Dvorak Bagatelles op.47
George Frideric Handel Ombra mai fu (Serses)
Larsson En vintersaga op.18 - 4 vignettes to Shakespeare's Play
Friday 24th February 2017
16:30
In Tune
Leveret, James MacMillan, Anthony Hewitt
9 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty's guests include Leveret, James MacMillan and Anthony Hewitt.

Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in E major, K 380
Maurice Ravel Ondine, from Gaspard de la Nuit
Claudio Monteverdi Vi ricorda, o boschi ombrosi (L'Orfeo)
Trad. The Rising Sun
Fryderyk Chopin 24 Preludes Op. 28, No. 15 in D flat
George Frideric Handel Water music suite in D
Antonin Dvorak Song to the Moon (Rusalka)
Arrigo Boito Giunto sul passo estremo (Mefistofele)
Edvard Grieg Norwegian Dance, Op 35 No 3
James MacMillan Stabat Mater (3rd movement - Sancta mater, istud agas)
James MacMillan Symphony no.4 (extract)
Alexander Scriabin 4 Preludes: Op 11 No 14; Op. 11 no. 15 in D flat; Op. 33 no 3 in C; Op. 33 no. 4 "Ardito Belicoso'
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Naïs (Overture)
Robert Harbron Dundas
Stephen Goss Piano Cycle (2 - Repetitive Strain)
Trad. Bagpipers
Edward Elgar Carissima for small orchestra
00:00
Late Junction
The Late Junction Mixtape with Nigel Kennedy
5 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Violinist Nigel Kennedy introduces an exclusive mixtape of his favourite tracks.

Antonin Dvorak Humoresque No. 7, Op. 101
Nigel Kennedy Gibb It (For Mark O'Connor)
John Abercrombie Water Games (Part One)
Mark O'Connor In The Summertime
Commodores Easy
Jean-Luc Ponty Sunday Walk
Stéphane Grappelli The Blue Room
Stéphane Grappelli Menuet pour Menuhin
Zürcher Kammerorchester Concerto No. 1, "Infinite Games": II. Canon in C (After Canon Trias Harmonica a 8, BWV 1072)