Go!

Playlists with tracks by Antonín Dvořák

Tuesday 25th April 2017
09:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday - Sarah Walker with Jon Snow
5 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artist of the Week: Jordi Savall, featured conducting Lawes's Consort Sett a 5 in C minor.

Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in A major
Tarik O'Regan Care Charminge Sleepe
Igor Stravinsky Monumentum pro Gesualdo
Aram Khachaturian Masquerade Suite
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Lied zur Gesellenreise K.468
Sergei Rachmaninov Piano Concerto No.3 in D minor Op.30: Allegro man non tanto
Frank Bridge Valse intermezzo for strings
Christoph Willibald Gluck Iphigenie en Tauride: Opening
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic Dance Op.46 No.5 in A
Niccolò Piccinni Didon: Act II, 'Tu veux me fuir'
Percy Grainger Pritteling, Prattleing, Pretty Poll Parrot
Hector Berlioz Overture 'Le Corsaire' Op.21
William Lawes Consort Set a 5 No.3 in C minor
Carlo Gesualdo Madrigals Book 6: 'Deh, Come Invan sospiro'
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano concerto No.21 in C major K467
Johann Sebastian Bach Ich lasse dich nicht BWV159
Johann Friedrich Fasch Trumpet Concerto in D, FWV L:D1
06:30
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny
10 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Ludwig van Beethoven Trio No. 1, Op. 1: IV. Finale. Presto
Igor Stravinsky Tarantella (Suite italienne)
Ottorino Respighi Feste romane (Roman Festivals): IV. La Befana
Franz Schubert Marche militaire No 1 in D major, D 733
Duke Ellington It Don't Mean A Thing (If It Ain't Got That Swing)
Igor Stravinsky Circus Polka
Francis Poulenc Sonata for horn, trumpet and trombone
Jonathan Harvey I love the Lord
Giovanni Gabrieli Sonata con voce: Dulcis Jesu a 20
Lili Boulanger Psalm 24
Trad. An Eriskay Love-Lilt
Josef Suk Serenade for Strings in E flat major Op.6 (1st movement; Andante con moto)
Antonín Dvořák Wind Serenade, Op. 44 (iii. Andante con moto)
Thoinot Arbeau Basse Danse, 'Jouyssance vous donnera' (Henry VIII and his Six Wives)
Josef Lanner Die Mozartisten - waltz Op.196
Christian Cannabich Sinfonia No 57 in E flat major
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita No 1 in B flat major for keyboard, BWV 825 (Sarabande)
Georges Bizet La Jolie fille de Perth - Echo, viens sur l'air embaumé
Emmanuel Chabrier Scherzo-valse (Suite pastorale)
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto for 3 Trumpets and Timpani in D Major, TWV 54:D3
Frédéric Chopin Mazurka in D major, Op 33 No 2
Monday 24th April 2017
09:00
Essential Classics
Monday - Sarah Walker with Jon Snow
10 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Artist of the Week: Jordi Savall, featured conducting Bach's Orchestral Suite No 4.

Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata in F major, Op 10
Herbert Howells Collegium Regale: Magnificat and Nunc Dimittis
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzona 9 a 10
Tobias Hume Harke, Harke
Claude Debussy Children's Corner: The Little Shepherd
Maurice Ravel La valse
Charles Ives The Housatonic at Stockbridge
John Tavener Today the Virgin
Thomas Tallis Loquebantur variis linguis
Johann Sebastian Bach The St. Matthew Passion Part I: Recitative, Da Jesus diese Rede vollendet hatte
Richard Wagner Das Rheingold: end of scene 1
Marin Marais Sonnerie de Ste Geneviève du Mont-de-Paris
Johann Strauss II Frühlingsstimmen (Voices of Spring)
Frédéric Chopin Polonaise in C sharp minor Op.26 No.1
Frédéric Chopin Mazurka No 32 in C sharp minor, Op.50 No.3
Maria Szymanowska Mazurka No.22
Francis Poulenc Sonata for Oboe and piano Op.185
Johann Sebastian Bach Orchestral Suite No.4
Antonín Dvořák Mazurka for violin and orchestra in E minor
George Benjamin Three Inventions No.1
00:30
Through the Night
Haydn's The Creation at the Wratislavia Cantans International Festival in Poland
4 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Jonathan Swain. Includng The Gabrieli Players performing Haydn's The Creation.

Domenico Scarlatti Sonata (Kk. 87) in B minor
Bernat Vivancos Nigra sum
Malcolm Arnold Little Suite for brass band No.1 (Op.80)
Robert Schumann Overture to Genoveva Op.81
John Foulds Sicilian Aubade [1927]
Joseph Haydn The Creation [Die Schopfung] H.21.2 - Part 1
Joseph Haydn The Creation [Die Schopfung] H.21.2 - Part 2
Joseph Haydn The Creation [Die Schopfung] H.21.2 - Part 3
Joseph Haydn Sonata in E minor (Hob.XVI.34)
Marc-André Hamelin Variations on a Theme by Paganini for piano
Johan Svendsen Symphony No.2 in B flat major (Op.15)
Wilhelm Stenhammar Quartet for strings no.4 (Op.25) in A minor
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic dance no.10 (Op.72 No.2) in E minor for piano duet
Alessandro Stradella Fulmini quanto sa for voice and accompaniment
Christoph Willibald Gluck Dance of the Blessed Spirits - dance music from 'Orphée et Euridice'
Sunday 23rd April 2017
19:30
Radio 3 in Concert
Orchestre National de France - Dvorak, Rachmaninov
0 / 4 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Orchestre National de France plays music by Dvorak and Rachmaninov in Paris.

Antonín Dvořák Symphony No.7 in D minor Op.70
Denis Matsuev Jazz Improvisation
Sergei Rachmaninov Piano Concerto No.3 in D minor Op.30
Sergei Rachmaninov Sea and the Seagulls No.2 from Etudes-Tableaux Op.39
01:00
Through the Night
Schumann, Dvorak and Mozart from the Orchestra della Svizzera Italian
1 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents Dvorak's New World Symphony from Lugano in Switzerland.

Robert Schumann Cello Concerto in A minor Op 129
Charles Tomlinson Griffes Three Tone Pictures (Op.5)
Albert Roussel Piano Trio in E flat Op 2
Claude Debussy Prelude a l'apres-midi d'un faune
Alexander Scriabin Piano Concerto in F sharp minor Op 20
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Sigismondo d'India Interdette speranz'e van desio (Forbidden dreams and hopeless love)
George Frideric Handel Recitative and aria from Giulio Gesare
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite for solo cello No 3 in C major BWV 1009 (Sarabande)
Georges Bizet Habanera (L'amour est un oiseau rebelle) from Carmen [arr for trumpet/orchestra]
Antonín Dvořák Symphony No 9 in E minor Op 95 'From the New World'
Edvard Grieg 2 Elegiac melodies for string orchestra (Op.34)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Overture (The Magic Flute (Die Zauberflöte) K 620)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto da Camera in C major (RV.88)
Edward MacDowell Suite for large orchestra in A minor Op 42
Walter Piston Prelude and Allegro (for organ and orchestra) (1943)
Saturday 22nd April 2017
07:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Martin Handley
8 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Jerome Kern All the Things You Are
Hildegard von Bingen Favus Distillans
Sergei Prokofiev Symphony no. 1 in D major "Classical"
Herbie Nichols Trio The Gig
John Dunstable Veni sancte spiritus
William Christopher Handy St Louis Blues
William Walton Henry V: Suite
Franz Schubert Sonatina in D major, D384
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Eugene Onegin: Letter Scene From Act I (excerpt)
Antonín Dvořák Symphony No 7 in D minor, Op 70 (3rd mvt)
Georges Bizet Jeux d'enfants, Op.22 - petite suite d'orchestre
Joaquín Turina Zapateado; Sacromont (Danzas andaluzas; Danzas gitanas)
Friday 21st April 2017
06:30
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc Trelawny
9 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Johann Sebastian Bach Erbarme dich (St Matthew Passion, BWV 244)
Erik Satie Gnossienne No 5
Edward Elgar There is sweet music
Francesco Geminiani Concerto grosso in E minor, Op 3 No 6
Eric Coates The Three Elizabeths - suite; No 3: Youth of Britain (The Princess Elizabeth)
Erik Satie Gnossienne No 1
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Pas de deux (Andante maestoso), from The Nutcracker
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Horn Concerto No 2 in E flat major, K 417 (3rd mvt)
Franz Schubert An den Mond (Fullest wieder Busch und Tal) D.259
Henryk Mikolaj Górecki Symphony No 3, Op 36, 'Symphony of Sorrowful Songs' (2nd mvmt)
William Grant Still Suite for violin and piano - third movement
Eric Coates The Three Elizabeths - suite; No 2: Spring Time in Angus (Elizabeth of Glamis)
J Renard Le Premier bonheur du jour
Eric Coates The Three Elizabeths - suite; No 1: Halcyon Days (Elizabeth Tudor)
Antonín Dvořák Songs my mother taught me (B.104`4) arr. unknown for cel
George Frideric Handel Alcina - Act 1 sc.15; Tornami a vagheggiar [aria]
Cécile Louise Chaminade Lisonjera, Op 50
Modest Mussorgsky A Night on the Bare Mountain ed. Rimsky-Korsakov
John Foulds April- England
Randall Thompson Frostiana (Seven Country Songs) - Stopping by Woods on a Snowy Evening
Fanny Mendelssohn April; May (Das Jahr)
Giorgio Federico Ghedini Concerto grosso in F Major; Finale (Allegro spiritoso, 'Alla giga')
Thursday 20th April 2017
16:30
In Tune
BBC Proms Launch 2017
7 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein's guests include artists performing in the 2017 BBC Proms season.

Johann Sebastian Bach Suite No 1 in G major BWV 1007 for cello solo (Prelude)
Richard Rodgers Oklahoma (Overture)
Henry Purcell Rondeau (Abdelazar)
George Gershwin By Strauss
Sir Malcolm Sargent An Impression on a Windy Day
Robert Schumann Phantasiestucke, Op 73
Gerald Finzi In Years Defaced
Dave Heath The Cooper of Clapham (The Celtic)
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony No 5 in D major, Op 107, 'Reformation' (4th mvt)
Phil Woods Jazz Sonata (1st mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite No 3 in C major BWV 1009 for cello solo (Sarabande)
Benjamin Britten On This Island (Nocturne)
Antonín Dvořák Symphony No 9 in E minor, Op 95, 'From the New World' (3rd mvt)
Robert Schumann Intermezzo (Faschingsschwank au Wien)
06:30
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny
8 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Edward Elgar Salut d'amour arr Turner
Claudio Monteverdi Beatus vir (Selva morale e spirituale)
Barbara Strozzi L'eraclito amoroso (Cantate, ariette e duetti, Op 2)
Johann Sebastian Bach Italian Concerto, BWV 971
Robert Schumann Widmung
Henry Purcell Music for a while (Oedipus)
Jacques Ibert Bacchanale
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata No 11 in A major, K 331 (3rd mvt)
Nikolai Yakovlevich Myaskovsky Cello concerto no.1 - 1st movement
George Frideric Handel Agrippina (Overture)
Gioachino Rossini Kyrie eleison & Christie eleison from Petite Messe Solennelle
Teresa Carreño Intermezzo, Op 34
Giuseppe Verdi Trovatore: Di quella pira l' orrendo foco (Act 3)
Alexander Borodin String Quartet No 2 in D major (Scherzo)
Gustav Holst Cotswold Symphony - 3rd mvt, Scherzo
Anton Bruckner Locus iste - gradual for chorus
Antonín Dvořák Prague Waltzes, B99
Jean‐Philippe Rameau La Boucon (Deuxième Concert - Pièces de clavecin en concert 1741)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Phaëton, Op 39
Clara Schumann Piano Trio in G minor, Op 17 (2nd mvt)
Johann Strauss II Eine Nacht in Venedig. Sei mir gerusst, du holdes Venezia
Joseph Haydn Concerto in G major H.18.4 for keyboard and orchestra, 2nd mvt
Wednesday 19th April 2017
19:30
Radio 3 in Concert
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra - Ravel, Prokofiev, Dvorak
2 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Royal Philharmonic Orchestra performs music by Ravel, Prokofiev and Dvorak.

Sergei Rachmaninov Suite No 2 for two pianos, Op 17
Maurice Ravel Suite Ma Mere l'Oye
Sergei Prokofiev Violin Concerto No.2
Antonín Dvořák Bagatelles, Op 47
Antonín Dvořák Symphony No. 9 'From The New World'
06:30
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny
7 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

George Frideric Handel Water music suite in D
Edward Elgar Serenade for Strings in E minor, Op. 20
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Ruslan i Lyudmila - Overture
Judith Weir Arise! Arise!
John Taverner Agnus Dei (Missa Corona spinea)
Osvaldo Golijov Lullaby and Doina
Germaine Tailleferre Romance
Trad. The Cliffs of Old Tynemouth
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Scheherazade: II. The Story of the Kalender Prince
Galina Grigorjeva Salve Regina
Noël Coward Don't Put Your Daughters On The Stage
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach March for flute clock, Wq.193/16
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in D flat major, Op 27 No 2
Hector Berlioz Serenade d'un Montagnard des Abruzzes a sa maitresse from Harold en Italie Op.16
Traditional Yiddish Zog Nit Keynmol
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata for violin and piano no. 3 (BWV. 1016) in E major, 3rd mvt
Trad. Bladon Races
Antonín Dvořák Carnival Overture, Op 92
György Ligeti Musica ricercata - No 7, Cantabile, molto legato
Biréli Lagrène Made in France
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart We know no thought of vengeance from Die Zauberflote
Tuesday 18th April 2017
14:00
Afternoon on 3
Tuesday - American Ensembles and Repertoire
0 / 4 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Sao Paulo Symphony Orchestra performs Milhaud, Poulenc, Gershwin, Escobar and Sibelius

Antonín Dvořák Scherzo capriccioso, Op 66
Jean Sibelius Serenade for violin and orchestra in G minor, Op.69 No.2
Jean Sibelius Belshazzar's Feast, Op 51 (No 4a, 'Dance of Life')
Jean Sibelius Belshazzar's Feast, Op 51 (No 4b, 'Dance of Death')
00:30
Through the Night
Yulianna Avdeeva in Warsaw
4 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a piano recital of Mozart, Verdi, Liszt and Chopin.

Giuseppe Verdi Danza sacra e Duetto finale - Aida S.436
William Walton Orb and sceptre - coronation march
Felix Mendelssohn Concerto for violin, piano and string orchestra in D minor
Henry Purcell Trumpet Suite
Petko Stainov The Secret of the Struma River - ballad for men's choir (1931)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata in D major K.284 for piano
Gabriel Fauré Nocturne for piano in E flat minor (Op.33 No.1)
Cipriano de Rore Madrigal "Vaghi pensieri"
Franz Liszt Après une lecture de Dante **EXPIRED**
Antonín Dvořák Two Slavonic Dances, op.46 - No. 8 In G Minor and No.3 In A flat major
Frédéric Chopin 24 Preludes Op.28 for piano
Frédéric Chopin 4 Mazurkas Op.67 for piano - no. 4 in A minor
Carl Czerny Brilliant polonaise for piano six hands (Op.296)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Concerto for flute and strings in D minor (H.426) (1747?)
Johan Svendsen Octet for strings (Op.3) in A major
John Foulds An Arabian Night (1936-7)
Sunday 16th April 2017
09:00
Sunday Morning
James Jolly
9 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
James Jolly with music by Constant Lambert, Ravel and Rachmaninov.

Sergei Rachmaninov Cello Sonata
Philip Glass Etude No 18
Philip Glass Etude No 3
Jean Philippe Guissani Maria (sopra la Carpinese)
Pietro Mascagni Cavalleria Rusticana - Easter Hymn
Ralph Vaughan Williams Five Mystical Songs - Easter
Richard Strauss Feuersnot - Love scene
George Enescu Romanian Rhapsody No 1
Frank Bridge String Quintet in E minor
Jules Massenet Grisélidis - Je suis l'oiseau que le frisson d'hiver
Franz Berwald Grand Septet
Maurice Ravel Daphnis et Chloé Suite No 2
Constant Lambert The Rio Grande
Antonín Dvořák Rusalka - Song to the Moon
01:00
Through the Night
Rachmaninov's Vespers
0 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
For Easter Sunday, Jonathan Swain presents a performance of Rachmaninov's Vespers.

Josef Suk Elegy (Op.23) arr. for piano trio
Francesco Geminiani Concerto grosso (Op.3`6) in E minor
George Frideric Handel Suite No 2 in F, HWV427
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Sergei Rachmaninov Vespers (All-night vigil) for chorus (Op.37)
Johannes Brahms 25 Variations and fugue on a theme by G F Handel Op.24 for piano
Antonín Dvořák Symphony No.8 in G major (Op.88)
Johann Sebastian Bach Oster-oratorio [Easter oratorio] (BWV.249)
Frédéric Chopin 24 Preludes, Op.28
Petar Dinev The Penitent Thief (Razboinika blagorazumnago)
Friday 14th April 2017
12:00
Composer of the Week
Antonin Dvorak (1841-1904), On the Cusp of Greatness
0 / 4 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Donald Macleod explores works that made Dvorak's name, from Berlin to Brooklyn.

Antonín Dvořák 6 Pieces Op 52 - Gigue
Antonín Dvořák Symphony no 6 in D major Op 60 - Scherzo (Furiant)
Antonín Dvořák Dimitrij - opera in 4 acts B 127, Op 64 - Act 3
Antonín Dvořák 6 Pieces Op 52
Thursday 13th April 2017
19:30
Radio 3 in Concert
BBC Symphony Orchestra and Chorus - Dvorak's Requiem
0 / 4 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Live from the Barbican, London, Martin Handley presents a performance of Dvorak's Requiem.

Dvorak Requiem op.89 (Part 1)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Church Sonatas K68, K69, K144, K145, K212
Antonín Dvořák Requiem Op.89 (Part 2)
Enrique Granados Piano quintet in G minor Op.49
12:00
Composer of the Week
Antonin Dvorak (1841-1904), Dvorakmania
0 / 4 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Donald Macleod explores how Dvorak's Slavonic Dances set off 'Dvorakmania' in Germany.

Antonín Dvořák Slavonic dances - series 1 Op 46 - no.1 in C major;
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic dances - series 1 Op 46 - no.5 in A major;
Antonín Dvořák Serenade in D minor Op 44 - Andante con moto
Antonín Dvořák Bagatelles Op 47
06:30
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny
12 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Carl Maria von Weber Oberon (Overture)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in G major, RV 150
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in B flat major, Op 103
Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Concerto in G minor (after BWV 1056)
Carlo Gesualdo Tristis est anima (Tenebrae Responses for Maundy Thursday)
Henry Purcell Three Parts upon a Ground
John Tavener A Hymn to the Mother of God
Claude Debussy Dr Gradus ad Parnassum (Children's Corner)
Robert Schumann Am Springbrunnen, Op 85 No 9
Franz Schubert Moments musicaux, D 780 (No 6 in A flat major)
Cecilia McDowall Vespers in Venice
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Church Sonata in C major, K 328
Sir William Sterndale Bennett Caprice in E major for piano and orchestra, Op 22
Antonín Dvořák Rondo in G minor, Op 94
Franz Schubert Mit dem grünen Lautenbande, D 795 No 13 (Die schöne Müllerin)
Georges Bizet Pastorale from L'Arlésienne Suite No. 2
John Adams Grand Pianola Music (Part II 'On the dominant divide')
George Frideric Handel He was despised (from Messiah)
Michael Tippett A Birthday Suite for Prince Charles (Finale)
00:30
Through the Night
Luis Fernando Perez in Barcelona
3 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents a recital of piano music by Mompou, Albeniz and Granados.

Enrique Granados Goyescas Book 1
Johannes Brahms Clarinet Quintet in B minor (Op.115)
Emmanuel Chabrier Espana - rhapsody
Ilmari Hannikainen Piano Concerto (Op.7)
Antonín Dvořák Klid [Silent woods] for cello and orchestra (B.182)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Clément Janequin Escoutez tous gentilz (La bataille de Marignon/La guerre)
Federico Mompou Scènes d'enfants
Henry Purcell Chacony a 4 for strings (Z.730) in G minor
Isaac Albéniz Excerps from Ibéria
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto da Camera in G minor (RV.107)
Frédéric Chopin Bolero (Op.19) in A minor
Enrique Granados Intermezzo from Goyescas; Goyescas Book 2
Jean Sibelius Ballad from Karelia suite Op.11
Federico Mompou Cançó i dansa, no 6 (Song and Dance)
Giuseppe Tartini Symphony in A major (Allegro assai; Andante; Minuetto)
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in C sharp minor op. posth
Wednesday 12th April 2017
12:00
Composer of the Week
Antonin Dvorak (1841-1904), Bohemian Variations
0 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Two completely contrasting, yet pivotal, works: Dvorak's Stabat Mater and Moravian Duets.

Antonín Dvořák Stabat Mater Op 58 - Quis est homo
Antonín Dvořák 4 Partsongs Op 29
Antonín Dvořák Symphonic Variations Op 78
Antonín Dvořák Concerto in G minor Op 33 - Andante sostenuto
00:30
Through the Night
Haydn and Nielsen symphonies
3 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents the Slovenian Radio and TV Symphony Orchestra in Haydn and Nielsen

Frantisek Jiranek Concerto in F major for bassoon, strings and continuo
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in G minor "per l'Orchestra di Dresda"
Otto Nicolai Overture to "The Merry Wives of Windsor"
Richard Wagner Siegfried-Idyll for small orchestra
Ernest Chausson Paysage (Op.38)
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto Polonaise TWV 43:G4
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Wilhelm Stenhammar Varnatt (Spring Night)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.97 in C major (H.1.97)
Jean Sibelius Petite Suite for brass septet
Tomaz Svete Concerto for 2 violins
Armas Järnefelt Berceuse for piano
Carl Nielsen Symphony No.2 'The Four Temperaments', Op.16
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo concertante for violin and orchestra (K.269) in B flat major
Alexander von Zemlinsky Trio for clarinet, cello and piano (Op.3)
Heino Kaski Prelude (1912)
Leos Janacek Quartet for strings no. 1 "The Kreutzer Sonata"
Antonín Dvořák Carnival overture (Op.92)
Zoltán Kodály Hary Janos Suite (Op.35a)
Tuesday 11th April 2017
12:00
Composer of the Week
Antonin Dvorak (1841-1904), Herr Brahms
0 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Donald Macleod explores Dvorak's life-changing relationship with Brahms.

Antonín Dvořák String Quartet No 2 in B Flat major B17 - Largo
Antonín Dvořák Piano Trio No 1 In B Flat major Op21 - Allegretto scherzando
Antonín Dvořák Symphony No 5 In F major Op76 - Andante con moto
Antonín Dvořák Vanda - Opera B 55 Op 25 - Act 3;
Antonín Dvořák String Quartet No 2 in B Flat major B17