Go!

Playlists with tracks by Anton Webern

Wednesday 12th June 2019
08:00
New Generation Artists
Mariam Batsashvili plays Bach
1 / 3 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Showcasing the BBC New Generation Artists: Mariam Batsashvili and the Arod Quartet

Anton Webern Langsamersatz
Vladimir Kobekin A Summer evening with a cuckoo
Johann Sebastian Bach Chromatic Fantasy and Fugue in D minor BWV903
Wednesday 5th June 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: Kind Hearts and Bishops, Liadov?s Enchanted Lake, Alistair McGowan
7 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Aram Khachaturian Spartacus: Adagio of Spartacus and Phrygia
Morten Lauridsen O nata lux (Lux aeterna)
Richard Strauss Serenade in E flat major, Op 7
Anton Webern Im Sommerwind
Franz Schubert Symphony No 6 in C major, D 589 (4th mvt)
Erno Dohnanyi Rhapsody in C major, Op.11 no.3
Claude Debussy La cathédrale engloutie (Preludes, Book 1)
George Frideric Handel Dixit Dominus - Psalm 110 HWV.232 (opening chorus)
Henry Purcell Fairy Queen - Hornpipe in D minor
Giuseppe Verdi Macbeth (Prelude)
Carl Stamitz Clarinet Concerto No. 3 in B-Flat Major: Presto
Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov The Enchanted Lake, Op.62
Cecilia McDowall Alma redemptoris Mater - motet for chorus
Gioachino Rossini Figaro - concert transcription of 'Largo al factotum' ('Il barbiere di Siviglia)
Dmitry Shostakovich Prelude and Fugue in E minor, Op 87 No 4
Isaac Albéniz Iberia Suite orch Arbos (El Albaicin)
Vasily Kalinnikov Symphony No 1 in G minor (2nd mvt)
Anoushka Shankar Say Your Prayers
Gabriel Fauré Fantaisie Op.79 for flute and piano
Felix Mendelssohn Trio No 2 in C minor - 1st mvt
Orlando Gibbons Galliard à 6
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No 21 in E minor
Jean Sibelius The Swan of Tuonela (Lemminkainen Suite)
Thursday 9th May 2019
09:00
Radio 3 in Concert
On Wenlock Edge
4 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Tenor David Webb joins Ben Gernon and the BBC SSO to sing Vaughan Williams's Song Cycle

Igor Stravinsky The Firebird
Ralph Vaughan Williams On Wenlock Edge
George Butterworth The Banks of Green Willow
Rebecca Clarke Danse Bizarre
Liza Lehmann There are Fairies at the bottom of our Garden
Anton Webern Four pieces for violin and piano op.7
Rudi Stephan Ich will dir singen ein Hohelied
Robert Schumann String Quartet Op.41 No.2 in F major
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in D major, H XV 24
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in A minor, BWV 889 (Book 2, The Well-Tempered Clavier)
Tuesday 30th April 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein - Gabriela Montero, Soft Machine at the Proms, Torke's Bright Blue Music
12 / 29 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein with the best in classical music.

Duke Ellington Mood Indigo
Edvard Grieg Anitra's Dance (Peer Gynt Suite No 1)
Soft Machine Esther's Nose Job
John Adams Short Ride in a Fast Machine
Soft Machine Facelift
Hector Berlioz Le carnaval romain
Michael Torke Bright Blue Music
Anton Webern Im Sommerwind
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for lute and strings in D major, RV 93
Terry Riley In C (excerpt)
Bernard Herrmann Vertigo (Prelude)
William Walton Then sing aloud to God (Belshazzar's Feast)
Cécile Louise Chaminade Étude pathétique, Op 124
Joseph Haydn Fantasia in C major H.17.4
Witold Lutosławski Variations on a theme of Paganini for two pianos
Louise Farrenc Symphony No 3 in G minor, Op 36 (3rd mvt)
Wynton Marsalis Bebop (Jump Start - The Master of Melancholy)
Madeleine Dring Blue Air (Colour Suite)
Edward Elgar Pomp & Circumstance March no.1
Gabriel Fauré Piano Trio in D minor, Op 120 (1st mvt)
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Souvenir d'une nuit d'été à Madrid
Gabriela Montero Soñando Contigo
Modest Mussorgsky Night on a Bare Mountain ed Rimsky
Alessandro Scarlatti Salve Regina for soprano, alto, 2 violins and continuo
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Valsa da dor
Antonín Dvořák String Quartet No. 5 in F Minor, Finale: Allegro molto
Johann Christian Bach Symphony for wind instruments no. 4 (T.285/3`4) in B flat major
Johannes Brahms Piano Quintet in F minor, Op 34 (2nd mvt)
William Byrd Mass for 5 voices (Credo)
Tuesday 5th February 2019
13:00
Through the Night
A German Double from a Swiss orchestra
2 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Brahms 1st Symphony and Double Concerto performed by the Swiss Romande Orchestra.

Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No.3
Johann Sebastian Bach Aus der Tiefen rufe ich, Herr, zu dir, BWV131 (Cantata)
Josef Suk Serenade for strings, Op 6
Johannes Brahms Double Concerto for Violin and Cello in A minor, Op 102
Frédéric Chopin Waltz fin A flat major, Op 42
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in D flat major, Op 27, No 2
Johannes Brahms Symphony No. 1 in C minor, Op 68
Thomas Baltzar Prelude and divisions on 'John come kiss me now'
Ludwig van Beethoven Overture and music from the Ballet Prometheus, Op 43
Arvo Pärt The Woman with the Alabaster box
Ludvig Norman Piano Sextet in A minor
Jean Sibelius Lemminkainen's Return (Lemminkainen Suite) Op 22
Edvard Grieg Peer Gynt Suite No.2, Op 55
Jef van Hoof Willem de Zwijger, overture
Richard Strauss Ewig einsam/Wenn du einst die Gauen (Guntram, Op 25)
Maurice Ravel Lullaby (Berceuse) on the name of Faure
Maurice Ravel 3 Chansons for unaccompanied chorus
Gabriel Fauré Pelleas et Melisande suite, Op 80
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in E major (Andante comodo), Kk.380
Antonín Dvořák V prirode (In Nature's Realm), Op 63
Pieter Hellendaal Concerto grosso in F major, Op 3, No 6
Antonín Dvořák Bacchanalia (No.10 from Poeticke nalady)
Ludwig van Beethoven Cello Sonata in C major, Op 102, No 1
Anton Webern Six Pieces for Chamber Orchestra, Op 6
Frédéric Chopin Waltz in C sharp minor, Op 64, No 2
Monday 4th February 2019
10:00
Radio 3 in Concert
Goldner Quartet and Piers Lane
1 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Webern Langsamer Satz, Shostakovich Quartet No. 9 in E flat, Korngold Piano Quintet

Anton Webern Langsamer Satz
Dmitri Shostakovich String Quartet No 9
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Much Ado About Nothing Suite, Op 11
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Piano Quintet
Frédéric d’Erlanger Piano Quintet (2nd mvt)
Georg Philipp Telemann Keyboard Fantasias, TWV 33 - 2. Douzaine
Monday 21st January 2019
03:00
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc's classical commute
6 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in E flat major, Op 117 No 1
Paul Dukas The Sorcerer's Apprentice
Anton Webern Langsamer Satz
Robert Schumann Manfred, Op.115 (Overture)
Sergei Rachmaninov Cello Sonata in G minor, Op 19 (3rd mvt)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Piano Trio no. 1 in F major Op.18 (1st mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Chorale-Prelude, 'Kommst du nun, Jesu, vom Himmel herunter', BWV 650
Albert Lortzing Zar und Zimmermann (Overture)
Nikolai Tcherepnin Grand valse noble (Le pavillon d'Armide)
Alexander Nikolayevich Tcherepnin Etude de Concert
Ralph Vaughan Williams Romance
Fanny Mendelssohn String Quartet in E flat major (2nd mvt)
Dame Ethel Smyth Symphonic Serenade (Finale)
Arthur Bliss Blue (A Colour Symphony)
Ermanno Wolf-Ferrari Festive Morning (Suite Veneziana)
William Hayes The Fall Of Jericho (extract)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Quintet in E flat major, K.452 (3rd mvt)
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic Rhapsody in A flat major, Op.45 No.3
Friday 16th November 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc?s classical alternative
5 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Philip Glass Etude No. 14
Richard Wagner Das Liebesverbot (Overture)
George Gershwin I Got Rhythm
Anton Webern Im Sommerwind
Sigvaldi Kaldalóns Iceland Deeply Carved
George Frideric Handel Silete venti, HWV 242: Date serta
Traditional Icelandic Bright pure Virgin
Jorunn Vidar Slatta, Piano Concerto; 3rd mvt Vivace
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Horn Concerto No. 2 in E Flat Major, K. 417
Leos Janáček Serbian Kolo
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in F, Rv 574 for violin, 2 Oboes, 2 Horns and continuo
Traditional Irish The Galway Bay Hornpipe
Jón Leifs Consolation for string orchestra
Amy Beach Ah, Love, but a day! (3 Browning Songs)
Frédéric Chopin Fantasie in F minor, Op 49
Alexander Glazunov Rêverie, Op 24
Johann Sebastian Bach Wohl dem, der sich auf seinen Gott (Cantata No 139)
Benjamin Britten Four Sea Interludes (Sunday Morning)
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne no.2 in D flat from 2 Nocturnes Op. 27
Saturday 10th November 2018
03:00
Record Review
Andrew McGregor with Simon Heighes
2 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Building a Library on Francois Couperin's meditative and dramatic Lecons de Tenebres.

Igor Stravinsky Jeu de cartes
Johann Sebastian Bach Goldberg variations BWV.988 (Variations 6-8)
Lukas Foss NR101118 04 Foss
Déodat de Séverac Les Hiboux, IDS. 12
Franz Schubert Trio in B flat major, D.581
Josquin des Prez Missa Gaudeamus (Agnus Dei III)
Johannes Brahms String Sextet no.2 in G major, Op.36
Nicolò Paganini 24 Caprices Op.1 (no.5)
Joseph Haydn Divertimento in D major
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony no. 39 in E flat major K.543 (3rd & 4th mvts)
Antonín Dvořák Piano Quintet no.2 in A major (3rd mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Sonata in E Minor, K. 304 (2nd mvt)
Thea Musgrave Phoenix Rising (opening)
Gustav Holst Ode to death Op.38
Camille Saint‐Saëns Cello concerto no.1 in A minor
Anton Webern 3 Little Pieces
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg concerto no. 1 in F major BWV.1046 (1st mvt)
William Walton Cello concerto (3rd mvt)
Saturday 13th October 2018
05:00
Inside Music
Conductor Alpesh Chauhan?s enthralling music selection
4 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Conductor Alpesh Chauhan leads us through his favourite music ? from the inside

Pau Casals El Cant Dels Ocells
Anton Webern Passacaglia
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No.10
Leonard Bernstein West Side Story - Overture
Max Bruch Scottish Fantasy - movement 3 - Andante Sostenuto
Franz Schubert String Quintet in C major D.956 - movement 4 - Allegretto
Sergei Prokofiev Romeo and Juliet - Act 1 Scenes 19, 20, 21
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet No.13 in B flat major - Op.130, II. Presto
Giacomo Puccini Turandot - Signore, ascolta and Non piangere Liu
Anton Bruckner Symphony No.4 - Scherzo
Frédéric Chopin Preludes Op.28 - No.21
Benjamin Britten Sinfonia da Requiem - movement 3 - Requiem Aeternam
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No.6 in B minor 'Pathetique' - III. Allegro Molto Vivace
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue Book 1 No.20 in A minor - BWV865
Astor Piazzolla Four Seasons - Verano Portena
Saturday 6th October 2018
03:00
Record Review
Andrew McGregor with Alexandra Coghlan and Harriet Smith
7 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Building a Library survey on the works of Orlando Gibbons

Osvaldo Golijov Tenebrae
Vincenzo Bellini Casta Diva from Norma
Claude Debussy Violin Sonata in G Minor, L. 140: I. Allegro vivo
Matthew Locke Suite No.1 in C minor (The Flat Consort) Nos. 3-6
Felix Mendelssohn Mendelssohn Quartet in F minor, Op. 80: III. Adagio
Antonio Salieri Les Horaces: Act I, Scene 3: Déjà les deux armées
Felix Mendelssohn String Quartet in F minor, Op.80: IV. finale
Antonio Salieri Les Horaces, Act I, Scene 3: Ô du sort trop heureux retour
Franz Schubert String Quartet in D minor, D810, 'Death and the Maiden': III. Scherzo
Sergei Rachmaninov Symphony No. 3 in A Minor, Op. 44: II. Adagio ma non troppo
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata in G major, Op.96: IV. Poco Allegretto
Arnold Schoenberg Vier Lieder, Op.2: No.2 'Schenk mir deinen goldenen Kamm'
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata in F major, 'Spring': I. Allegro
Anton Webern Fünf Lieder von Dehmel: No.2 'Am ufer'
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Trio No.1 in E flat major, Op.1: III. Scherzo (Allegro assai)
Alban Berg Sieben frühe Lieder: No.5 'Im zimmer'
Gioachino Rossini Semiramide: Act 1, Duettino. 'Serbamie ognor si fido il cor'
Richard Wagner Isoldens Liebestod
Gioachino Rossini Semiramide: Act 1. 'L'alto eroe ... Ah! sconvolta nell'ordine eterno'
Maurice Ravel Daphnis et Chloé: Suite No.2
Sergei Prokofiev String Quartet No.2: IV. Allegro
Friday 5th October 2018
08:00
In Tune
Yulianna Avdeeva, Gergely Madaras, Cantar alla Viola
3 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Knock-out live music from the world's finest musicians.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No 21 in C major, K 467 (2nd mvt)
Anton Webern 2 Pieces for cello and piano
George Butterworth Two English Idylls
George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso in D minor, Op 3 No 5
Sylvestro Ganassi Ricercar Primo
Frédéric Chopin Mazurka F-sharp Minor op.59 No 3
Heinrich Isaac Al mein Mut
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Meditation, Op. 72 No.5
Gustav Holst Suite No 1 for military band - March
Alexander Glazunov Grand Valse (Raymonda)
Antonín Dvořák Humoresque in G flat major, Op 101 No 7
Léo Delibes Les Chasseresses (Prelude) (Sylvia)
Johann Sebastian Bach English suite no. 2 in A minor BWV.807 for keyboard;
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony No 4 in A major, Op 90, 'Italian' (1st mvt)
Giacomo Carissimi Jonah's Prayer (from Jonas)
Costanzo Festa Se mai vedet' amanti
Erno Dohnanyi Ruralia Hungarica Op 32b
Anon. Fortuna desperata
Thursday 16th August 2018
06:00
Afternoon Concert
Prom 36 repeat: Mahler, Wagner and Webern
0 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Philharmonia Orchestra, Esa-Pekka Salonen in Webern, Mahler and Wagner, Royal Albert Hall.

Gustav Mahler Symphony no 10 - Adagio
Richard Wagner Die Walküre - Act 1
Johannes Brahms Piano Quartet No 1 in G minor Op25
Camille Saint‐Saëns Piano Concerto no. 2 in G minor Op.22: 2nd mvt Allegro scherzando
Anton Webern Five Pieces for Orchestra, Op 10
Thursday 9th August 2018
09:00
BBC Proms
2018, Prom 36: Mahler, Wagner and Webern
1 / 4 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Live at the BBC Proms: Philharmonia Orchestra, Esa-Pekka Salonen in Webern, Mahler, Wagner

Franz Schubert Allegro in A minor, D 947, 'Lebensstürme'
Gustav Mahler Symphony No 10 (Adagio)
Richard Wagner Die Walkure (Act 1)
Anton Webern Five Pieces for Orchestra, Op 10
Sunday 5th August 2018
09:00
Words and Music
Under The Microscope
2 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Rachael Stirling and Paul Bentall.

Leonard Bernstein Divertimento
Ludwig van Beethoven Mephistos Flohlied op. 75,3 (1809)
E. Jones, after G. F. Haendel The Microcosm Concerto in B flat major (after G.F. Handel) - IV. A Fugue
Johannes Brahms Variations On A Theme By Haydn, "St. Antoni Chorale", Op 56a - Andante
Johann Sebastian Bach Musical Offering, BWV 1079 - Ricercar 1
Johannes Brahms Variations On A Theme By Haydn, "St. Antoni Chorale", Op 56a - Poco Piu Animato
Joseph Haydn Il Mondo Della Luna – Act One – No. 11 Finale I
Igor Stravinsky 8 Instrumental-Miniaturen Für Fünfzehn Spieler (1962) - VIII. Tempo Di Tango
György Ligeti Musica Ricercata - ii. Mesto, rigido e cerimoniale
Aka Pygmies Nzomba Dances And Songs II
Georgy Ligeti Musica Ricercata - vii. Cantabile, molto legato
Henryk Mikolaj Górecki Symphony No. 2 'Copernican', Op. 31 - First Movement
Modest Mussorgsky (text by I. Goethe, translation by A. Strugovschikov) Mephistopheles’ Song of the Flea
Gyorgy Ligeti Lux Aeterna Für 16stimmigen Gemischten Chor A Cappella
Mozart 1st Movement Of Eine Kleine Nachtmusik
Erik Satie Gymnopedies - I Lent Et Douloureux
Alban Berg 4 Stücke für Klarinette und Klavier, op.5 (1913) 1.
Anton Webern 3 Kleine Stücke Für Violoncello Und Klavier (1914) - I
Alban Berg 4 Stücke für Klarinette und Klavier, op.5 (1913) 2.
Anton Webern 3 Kleine Stücke Für Violoncello Und Klavier (1914) - II
Alban Berg 4 Stücke für Klarinette und Klavier, op.5 (1913) 3.
Anton Webern 3 Kleine Stücke Für Violoncello Und Klavier (1914) - -III
Making Sound From The Data - Lily Asquith (physicist) Particle Pings: Sounds Of The Large Hadron Collider
Frank Loesser Inchworm
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with Haydn, Ibert and Ives
8 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker with a broad range of music, including her Sunday Escape.

Johannes Ockeghem Requiem: Kyrie
Henry Mancini Sally's Tomato
Henry Purcell Chacony in G minor, Z.730
Anton Webern Im Sommerwind
Richard Rodney Bennett Far from the Madding Crowd
Alma Mahler In meines Vaters Garten
Michael Haydn Symphony no. 24 in A Major, P. 15
Alexander Zemlinksy 3 Ballet Pieces from Triumph der Zeit
Gabriel Fauré Nocturne No. 4 in E flat, op. 36
Richard Whiting Too Marvellous For Words
Jacques Ibert Trois Pièces Brèves
Bent Sørensen Rex Tremendae (plainchant) - Recordare Jesu Pie - Juste Judex (plainchant)
Elisabeth Jacquet de La Guerre Suite in D minor from "Pieces pour le clavecin": Prelude
Charles Ives Holidays Symphony: ii. Decoration Day
Felix Mendelssohn String Quartet Op.80 iii Adagio
Traditional Welsh All Through the Night
Edward Elgar Symphony no 2, mov 3 Rondo
Traditional Welsh Lisa Lân
Franz Liszt Les jeux d'eau à la Villa d'Este
Robert Schumann Märchenerzählungen for clarinet, viola [cello] and piano, op.132
Robert Schumann Kinderszenen, Op. 15 no. 7: Träumerei
Monday 23rd July 2018
04:00
Essential Classics
Monday with Suzy Klein - Sheila Hancock, Handel's Acis and Galatea, Champagne wars
8 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein with the best in classical music.

Johan Halvorsen Entry March of the Boyars
George Butterworth Loveliest of Trees (A Shropshire Lad)
Ruggero Leoncavallo Pagliacci - Vesti la giubba
Anton Webern Im Sommerwind
Frank Bridge Cherry ripe
Johann Pachelbel Jauchzet dem Herrn
Hugo Alfvén Festival Overture, Op 52
Ralph Vaughan Williams Symphony No 5 in D major (3rd mvt0
Alexander Scriabin Etude in B flat minor Op. 8 no.11
Alexander von Zemlinsky Humoreske for wind quintet
Sergei Prokofiev Morning Serenade and Dance with Mandolins (Romeo and Juliet)
Amy Beach Symphony in E minor, Op 32 (4th mvt)
Joseph Bodin de Boismortier Serenade No 1 'Simphonie francoise', Op 39 (Chaconne)
William Walton 'Spitfire' prelude and fugue for orchestra - concert version
Anonymous The English Nightingale
Joseph Haydn Violin Concerto in C major, H VIIa 1 (3rd mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Là ci darem la mano (Don Giovanni)
Juan García de Zéspedes Ay que me abraso
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Concerto in D minor 3rd mvt: Allegro assai
Ludwig van Beethoven Rondo in C Major, Op. 51: I.
Marc‐Antoine Charpentier Te Deum, H146 (Prelude)
Franz Schubert Rondo in A major for piano duet, D 951
Maurice Ravel Une barque sur l'océan (Miroirs)
Nicolò Paganini Variations on the theme ‘Dal tuo stellato soglio’ from Mosè in Egitto by Rossini (‘Moses Fantasy’)
George Frideric Handel O ruddier than the cherry (Acis and Galatea)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Souvenir de Florence, Op 70 arr for strings (4th mvt)
Monday 16th July 2018
03:00
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc Trelawny
14 / 30 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Johann Friedrich Fasch Trumpet Concerto in D major
Caroline Shaw Dolce Cantavi
Alessandro Marcello Oboe Concerto in D minor
Dmitri Shostakovich Little Polka (Jazz Suite No.2)
Felix Mendelssohn Rondo Capriccioso
Duke Ellington Melancholia
Claudio Monteverdi Laudate Dominum
Benjamin Britten Young Apollo, Op 16
Bart Howard Fly me to the moon (extract)
Franz Schubert Mondenschein D875
Richard Wagner The Mastersingers (Prize Song)
Harry Revel Radar Blues (Music out of the Moon)
Robert Schumann Mondnacht, Op 39 No 5 (Liederkreis)
Carl Maria von Weber Bassoon Concerto in F major, Op 75 (3rd mvt)
Harry Revel Lunette (extract)
Sergei Rachmaninov Prelude in F sharp minor, Op 23 No 1
James MacMillan Tu es Petrus
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Trio in E flat major, K 498, 'Kegelstatt' (1st mvt)
César Franck Sonata for violin and piano (M.8) in A major (4th mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Organ Sonata No.2 in D minor, BWV526
David Bowie Space Oddity (extract)
Johann Strauss II Schatz Op. 418
Josquin des Prez Tu solus qui facis mirabilia
Alessandro Striggio Ecce beatam lucem
Maurice Ravel Valses Nobles et Sentimentales (Vif- Moins vif)
Anton Webern 5 pieces for String Quartet (Sehr bewegt)
Edvard Grieg Sommerfugl [Butterfly] (Lyric Pieces Bk 3)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Over hill, over dale (Three Shakespeare Songs)
Antonín Dvořák Symphony No 9 in E minor, Op 95, 'From the New World' (2nd mvt)
Richard Strauss Also sprach Zarathustra (Sunrise)
Friday 13th July 2018
07:00
In Tune
Live from Imperial College in South Kensington for First Night of the Proms 2018
4 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty live from South Kensington in London for the First Night of the Proms 2018.

Anton Webern Langsamer Satz
Jacob Collier Piano; harmoniser and vocals
Jacob Collier Medley Stevie Wonder & Bill Withers Improvisation
Jean-Baptiste Barrière Duo in G major for 2 cellos:Movement 2 and 3
Joaquín Rodrigo Fantasia para un gentilhombre for guitar and orchestra ii. Espanoleta e fanfare de la caballeria de Napoles
Josef Haydn String Quartet in G major Op.54
Luigi Boccherini Quintet for guitar and strings no 4 (G448) in D 4th mvt:Fandango
Richard Rodney Bennett Nicole's Theme from Tender is the night
Samuel Barber Knoxville: Summer of 1915, Op. 24
David Popper Requiem
Thomas Adès Les Champs (from Lieux retrouvés)
Franz Schubert Auf der Donau /Der Schiffer
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet in D major K.575 i) Allegretto
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Prelude No. 1 in E Minor
Tuesday 3rd July 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly
12 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly with the best in classical music.

Sergei Rachmaninov Scherzo in D minor
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Voi che sapete (The Marriage of Figaro)
Jacob Gade Tango jalousie
Igor Stravinsky Circus Polka
Giacomo Puccini Crisantemi
Anton Webern Langsamer Satz
Geoffrey Burgon Nunc Dimittis
Bedrich Smetana Prague Carnival
Franz Schubert Allegretto in C minor, D 915
Lili Boulanger Psalm 24
William Walton Set me as a seal upon thine heart
Alexander Scriabin Poème satanique in C Major, Op. 36
Henryk Wieniawski Scherzo-tarantelle in G minor, Op 16
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio in C minor and Rondeau in C major, K 617
Howard Hanson Symphony No 2 "Romantic" (3rd mvt)
Antonio Salieri Falstaff (Overture)
Claude Debussy Danse sacrée et danse profane
Leos Janáček Sinfonietta (5th mvt)
Erik Satie Acrobates (Parade)
Felix Mendelssohn O for the Wings of a Dove
Robert Schumann Genoveva (Overture)
Sergei Prokofiev Since we met (Waltz Suite for Orchestra)
Tomás Luis de Victoria O quam gloriosum
Alessandro Scarlatti Concerto à 7 No 3 in F major
Gyorgy Ligeti Sonatina for piano duet
Thursday 28th June 2018
05:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
Minguet Quartet
3 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Schwetzingen Festival 2018. Highlights featuring the Minguet Quartet.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet in G major, K.387
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Eine Kleine Gigue K.574
Franz Liszt 'Feux Follets' from Etudes d'execution transcendante, S.139
Franz Liszt 'Neue Liebe', Op 19'4
Carl Loewe 'Erlkönig' from 3 Ballads, Op 1
Hugo Wolf 'Dereinst, dereinst, Gedanke mein' from Spanisches Liederbuch
Anton Webern Piano Quintet
Tuesday 26th June 2018
06:00
Afternoon Concert
Tuesday - BBC Philharmonic
2 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Tom McKinney presents more performances from the BBC Philharmonic.

Hector Berlioz Roman Carnival Overture
Aaron Copland Letter from Home
Wolfgang Rihm Horn Concerto
Carl Maria von Weber orch. Hector Berlioz Invitation to the Dance
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no 7 in A major, Op 92
Aaron Copland Symphony No 1
Sergei Rachmaninov Piano Concerto no 2 in C minor, Op 18
Frédéric Chopin Etude in C minor, Op 10 No 12
William Alwyn Fortune is a woman: Prelude
Anton Webern Five Pieces, Op.10
Felix Mendelssohn The Fair Melusina - overture
Richard Wagner Rienzi (Overture)
Tuesday 19th June 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday with Suzy Klein - Into the Forest, David Nash
10 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein with the best in classical music.

Igor Stravinsky Petrushka (The Shrove-tide Fair)
Franz Schubert String Quartet in C minor, D 703, 'Quartettsatz'
Johann Pachelbel Canon and Gigue in D major
Padre Antonio Soler Fandango
Percy Grainger Brigg Fair
Anton Webern Im Sommerwind
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Ave Maria
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for cor anglais after BWV 54
Hugo Alfvén Symphony No. 1 in F Minor, Op. 7; 3rd movenent
Thomas Tomkins Ut-re-mi-fa-so-la à 4
Richard Strauss Waldseligkeit, Op 49 No 1
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dances Nos 6, 7 and 18
Bedrich Smetana Salon Polka in F sharp major, Op.7 No.1
Gustav Mahler Symphony No. 3 in D Minor: III. Comodo. Scherzando
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon No. 1 a 4, 'La spiritata'
Arvo Pärt Mozart-Adagio
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio and Fugue in C minor, K 546
Amy Beach Symphony in E minor 'Gaelic', Op 32 (1st mvt)
Ottorino Respighi Impressioni brasiliane - III. Canzone e Danza
Franz Schubert Im Walde, D.839
Edward MacDowell To a wild rose (Ten Woodland Sketches)
Manuel de Falla Dance of the Neighbours (Three Dances from The Three-Cornered Hat)
Friday 15th June 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc Trelawny
12 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Franz Liszt Hungarian Rhapsody No 19 in D minor
Edward Elgar There is Sweet Music
Anon. Sumer is icumen in
Giuseppe Verdi Brindisi (La traviata)
Henry Purcell Three parts upon a ground
Anton Webern Im Sommerwind
Claudio Monteverdi Zefiro torna
Ivor Gurney Lights Out
Robert Schumann Phantasiestucke Op.73
Joan Trimble Suite for Strings
Arthur Butterworth The Eerie Silent Forest in the Stealthy Darkness
Johann Sebastian Bach Toccata in E minor, BWV 914
Charles‐François Gounod Petite symphonie in B flat major (3rd mvt)
George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso in B flat major, Op 3 No 1
Edvard Grieg Waltz, Op 12 No 2 (Lyric Pieces)
Louis Armstrong Knockin’ a Jug
Maurice Ravel Daphnis et Chloé (Lever du jour)
Anonymous Now may we syngyn
Sunday 10th June 2018
10:00
Something Understood
Uncertainty
3 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Rabbi Harvey Belovski discovers the creative power of uncertainty.

Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto In D Minor BWV 974: I. Andante
Philip Glass Heroes Symphony: III. Sense of Doubt
Rabbi Menachem Creditor Mizmor Ledavid (feat. David Paskin)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet No 19 in C Major, I. Adagio, Allegro
Anton Webern Five Pieces for Orchestra, I. Sehr ruhig und zart
Anton Webern Five Pieces for Orchestra, II. Lebhaft und zart bewegt
Daniel Ahaviel Nigun Modzitz
Frédéric Chopin 24 Préludes, No. 5 in D Major
Saturday 9th June 2018
05:00
Inside Music
Inside Music with Douglas Boyd
4 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Conductor Douglas Boyd introduces a colourful selection of music - from the inside.

Harold Arlen Over the Rainbow
Robert Schumann Abendlied
Franz Schubert Erlkonig D.328
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No.3 in E flat - 2nd movement Funeral March - Adagio Assai
Anton Webern Five pieces for string quartet Op.5 arranged for orchestra - movements 2 & 3
Richard Strauss Capriccio - The Sonnett and Trio
Ralph Vaughan Williams Symphony No.5 - 3rd movement - Romance
Benjamin Britten Hymn of St Columba for chorus and organ
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart The Marriage of Figaro - Act 2 Scenes 10 & 11
Jean Sibelius Symphony No.4 - 3rd movement - Il tempo largo
Franz Schubert Death and the Maiden Quartet No.14 in D minor D.810 - 3rd movement - Scherzo
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Requiem - Introitus - Requiem
James MacMillan Seven Last Words of Christ on the Cross No.7 'Father into thy hands'
Jan Dismas Zelenka Trio Sonata No.5 - 3rd Movement Allegro
Maurice Ravel Piano Concerto in G - 3rd movement - Presto
Thursday 31st May 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Thursday with Ian Skelly - Dancing Queen, Vaughan Williams' The Lark Ascending, Jackie Kay
6 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly with the best in classical music.

Edward Elgar Cello Concerto in E minor, Op.85
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Lark Ascending
Claude Debussy Masques
Johannes Brahms Tragic Overture, Op.81
Joseph Haydn The Mermaid's Song
Dmitri Shostakovich Symphony No 5 in D minor, Op 47 (4th mvt)
Edvard Grieg Norwegian Bridal Procession
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No. 6 in B Minor, "Pathétique": III. Allegro molto vivace
Elfrida Andrée Symphony No 2 in A minor (2nd mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Die Zauberflote - Act 1 Finale
Errollyn Wallen Photography: iv. Moderato, keep very rhythmic
Fernando Sor Introduction and variations on Mozart's 'O cara armonia', Op 9
Anton Webern Clarinet Quintet in B flat major, Op 34 (1st mvt)
Franz Schubert Impromptu in A flat major, D 899 No 4
Antonín Dvořák Cypresses (No 1, 'I know that my love to thee')
Georg Philipp Telemann Hamburger Ebb' und Fluth, TWV 55:C3
Benjamin Britten The Plough Boy (Folksong Arrangements, Vol. 3)
Graham Fitkin Mapping
Clara Schumann Volkslied
Gustav Holst A Somerset Rhapsody, Op 21 No 2
Wednesday 25th April 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny
6 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Johann Sebastian Bach Erbarme dich (St Matthew Passion, BWV 244)
Claude Debussy Gigues (Images)
Johann Strauss II Roses from the South, Op 388
Anton Webern Im Sommerwind
Thomas Arne The Morning
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo no. 3 in C sharp minor Op.39
Bedrich Smetana Sarka (Má vlast)
Gustav Holst A Fugal Overture, Op 40 No 1
Dieterich Buxtehude Passacaille
Claudio Monteverdi Ecco mormorar l'onde
Béla Bartók Two Pictures for orchestra (Village Dance)
Unsuk Chin 6 Piano Etudes (Scales)
Gabriel Fauré Apres un reve
Amy Woodforde-Finden Kashmiri Song (Four Indian Love Lyrics)
Michael Tippett Little Music for Strings
Camille Saint‐Saëns Tarantelle, Op 6
Arnold Schoenberg Six Little Piano Pieces, Op 19 (Nos 4 and 5)
George Frideric Handel Ombra mai fù (Serse)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata No 9 in D major, K 311 (3rd mvt)
Wednesday 11th April 2018
06:00
Afternoon Concert
Wednesday - BBC National Orchestra of Wales' 90th anniversary celebrations
2 / 3 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Kate Molleson celebrates the BBC National Orchestra of Wales' 90th anniversary.

Gustav Mahler Symphony No 5 in C sharp minor
Anton Webern Im Sommerwind
Anton Webern Drei Kleine Stucke, Op.11
Sunday 8th April 2018
05:00
Private Passions
Phyllida Barlow
3 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Michael Berkeley's guest is the artist Phyllida Barlow.

Abel Meeropol Strange Fruit
Harrison Birtwistle Antiphonies (excerpt)
Richard Wagner Tristan und Isolde (Act 3: Mild und Leise)
Olivier Messiaen Turangalila-Symphonie (8th mvt: Developpement d'amour)
Kayhan Kalhor I Will Not Stand Alone
Anton Webern 5 Pieces for Orchestra, Op.10
Leos Janáček String Quartet no.2 (2nd movement: Adagio)