Go!

Playlists with tracks by Anton Stepanovich Arensky

Friday 14th June 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc's classical picks
2 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With 'Take Five' artist Stephanie Childress. Includes the Proms Poetry Competition launch.

Michael Nyman If (The Diary of Anne Frank)
Gustav Mahler Ging heut' Morgen übers Feld (Lieder eines fahrenden Gesellen)
Florence Price The Moon Bridge
Jessica Wells Rhapsody for Solo Oud
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata No 11 in A major, K 331 (1st mvt)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Serenade for Strings, Op.48 (1st mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto For Cor Anglais (Cantata BWV.54)
Benjamin Britten Dawn; Sunday Morning (4 Sea Interludes from Peter Grimes)
Gabriel Pierné March of the Little Lead Soldiers
George Frideric Handel Voglia Tempo (Il Trionfo Del Tempo e Del Disinganno)
Traditional English Hail Smiling Morn
Edvard Grieg Wedding Day at Troldhaugen, Op.65 no.6
Arcangelo Corelli Trio sonata in G major Op.3`6
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 4 in B flat major, Op 60 (3rd mvt)
Allen George Knight Templar
Anton Stepanovich Arensky 2 Pieces Op.12
Franz Schubert Overture in the Italian Style in C major, D 591
Gustav Holst Jupiter, the Bringer of Jollity (The Planets, Op 32)
Albert Lortzing The Poacher (Overture)
Saturday 8th June 2019
04:00
Record Review
Andrew McGregor with Elin Manahan Thomas and Katy Hamilton
2 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The best new classical releases, plus Building a Library on Jan?ek's Glagolitic Mass.

Felix Mendelssohn Ruy Blas Overture, Op. 95
Vivi Vassileva Kalino Mome
Anton Stepanovich Arensky Variations on a Theme by Tchaikovsky, Op. 35a: Variations 6; 7; Coda
Jean‐François Dandrieu Sonata Op. 1 No. 1 in D minor: II, III & IV
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No. 21 in C KV467: II. Andante
Träd She moved through the fair
Gerald Finzi Footpath and Stile, Op. 2: I. Paying Calls
Franz Liszt Tarantelle di bravura d'après la tarantelle de La Muette de Portici (ver. 2)
Igor Stravinsky Divertimento: Suite from The Fairy's Kiss (IV-VI)
Richard Strauss Vier Lieder, Op. 27
Adriaan Willaert Jouissance vous donnerai
Vincenzo Bonizzi Jouissance vous donnerai
Charles Villiers Stanford Mass 'Via Victrix 1914-1918': V. Agnus Dei
Tristan Murail C'est un jardin secret, ma soeur, ma fiancée, une fontaine close...
Robert Schumann A Rereading of Kinderszenen (After R. Schumann): I
Wednesday 5th June 2019
06:00
Afternoon Concert
BBC Philharmonic live from MediaCityUK, Salford
0 / 4 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Elizabeth Alker introduces a live concert from the BBC Philharmonic's home in Salford.

Piers Hellawell Wild Flow
Dmitry Shostakovich Violin Concerto no 2 in C sharp minor, Op 129
Anton Stepanovich Arensky Symphony no 2 in A major, Op 22
Gustav Holst Japanese Suite, Op 33
Thursday 2nd May 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc's classical rise and shine
6 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Felix Mendelssohn A Midsummer Night's Dream, Op 61 (Scherzo)
Benjamin Britten Oft in the stilly night
Jacques Ibert 3 Pieces breves
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Valse-scherzo, Op.34
Joan Ambrosio Dalza Piva a la Ferrarese
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Piano Quintet Op. 15 (3rd mvt)
Anton Stepanovich Arensky Piano Quintet in D major, Op 51 (3rd mvt)
Björk Black Lake (Viola Organista Version)
Robin Holloway Minuetto alla tarantella (Serenade in C major, Op 41)
Johannes Tinctoris Virgo Dei Trono Digna
Frédéric Chopin Fantaisie-impromptu in C sharp minor, Op 66
Tomás Luis de Victoria Unus ex discipulis meis
Ludwig van Beethoven Cello Sonata in F Major, Op. 17
Edmund Rubbra Amicus Meus (9 Tenebrae Motets, Op.72)
Johann Sebastian Bach Erbarm' dich mein, o Herre Gott, BWV.721
Leonardo Vinci Artaserse (Sinfonia)
Cécile Louise Chaminade Pas des écharpes (Suite for piano)
Leonardo da Vinci Amore sola mi fa remirare
Arcangelo Corelli Concerto grosso No. 3 in C Minor, Op. 6
Josquin des Prez Agnus Dei (Missa L'homme arme sexti toni)
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Dardanus (Voici les tristes lieux. Montre affreux)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Clarinet Quintet in A major, K 581 (4th mvt)
Chris Thile Tarnation
Jay Livingstone Mona Lisa
Saturday 2nd March 2019
03:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Martin Handley
6 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Thomas Arne The Morning
Franz Schubert Psalm 23, D706
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker (Waltz of the Flowers)
William Walton Scapino (Overture)
Gian Francesco Malipiero The Coffee House (Tre commedie goldoniane)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Trio in C minor, Op 1 No 3 (4th mvt)
André Previn A Touch of Elegance
Kurt Weill Das Berliner Requiem
Roger Quilter A Children's Overture Op. 17
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita sopra "Sei gegrusset, Jesu gutig", BWV 768
Lera Auerbach Speak, Memory
Bedrich Smetana From My Homeland (No 2 in G minor)
Malcolm Arnold Symphony No.3, Op.63: Allegro
Anton Stepanovich Arensky Piano Trio No 1 in D minor, Op 31 (2nd mvt)
Thursday 21st February 2019
13:00
Through the Night
THAT famous love story
4 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A performance of Berlioz's Romeo and Juliet from the 2016 BBC Proms.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata in C major K.545
Gustav Holst Ave Maria
Uuno Klami Kalevala Suite (Op. 23)
Ottorino Respighi Pini di Roma - symphonic poem
Francesco Geminiani Concerto grosso in Eminor, Op 3, No 6
Hector Berlioz Romeo et Juliette - symphonie dramatique Op.17 for soloists, chorus and orchestr
Anton Stepanovich Arensky Suite No.2 for 2 pianos (Op.23), "Silhouettes"
Johann Sebastian Bach 4 Schemelli Chorales (BWV.478, 484, 492 and 502)
Nicolò Paganini Duetto amoroso for violin and guitar
Gabriel Fauré Piano Quartet No.2 in G minor (Op.45)
Hector Gratton Legende - symphonic poem
Laszlo Sary Kotyogo ko egy korsoban [Pebble Playing in a Pot] (1976)
Jean Sibelius Danses champetres Op.106 for violin and piano (nos 1 & 2)
Joseph Haydn 2 Marches for wind band
Frédéric Chopin Sonata for piano no. 2 (Op.35) in B flat minor
Richard Wagner Isolde's Liebestod transc. Liszt for piano, S447
Toivo Kuula Sorrow for cello and orchestra
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Symphony for strings in B flat. (Wq.182 No.2)
Tuesday 15th January 2019
13:00
Through the Night
Views of America
10 / 28 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents the Monte-Carlo Philharmonic Orchestra performing works by Ives.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Requiem (K.626) in D minor
Charles Ives The Unanswered Question
Charles Ives Central Park In The Dark
Charles Ives Three Places in New England
Igor Stravinsky Tango
Gustav Holst Ave Maria [Hail Mary]
Ludwig van Beethoven 10 Variations on "La stessa, la stessissima" for piano
Robert Schumann Overture to Genoveva Op.81
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata for piano (K.576) in D major
Antonín Dvořák Two Slavonic Dances, op.46 - No. 8 In G Minor and No.3 In A flat major
Frédéric Chopin Ballade No.2 in F major (Op.38)
Giovanni Battista Vitali Improvisations on Passacaglia, Toccata and Canario
Giuseppe Verdi Overture - from [The] Sicilian Vespers
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in F (Rv.574) for violin, 2 oboes, 2 horns, bassoon & cello
Sandor Szokolay Sonatina for harpsichord
Antonio Vivaldi Kyrie eleison in G minor for double choir and orchestra (RV.587)
Charles Ives Symphony No.3 "The Camp Meeting"
Grażyna Bacewicz Suite for chamber orchestra (1946)
Edvard Grieg Sonata for violin and piano No 1 Op 8 in F major
Edgard Varèse Ionisation
Samuel Barber Dover beach for voice and string quartet (Op.3)
Luigi Boccherini Concerto for harpsichord and orchestra (G.487) in E flat major
Paul Hindemith Sonata for Piano No.2 [1936]
Anton Stepanovich Arensky Suite No.3, 'Variations' (Op.33)
Alban Berg 7 Early songs, arr. for voice and orchestra
Leos Janáček Mládí (Youth)
Johann Heinrich Schmeltzer Lamento sopra la Morte Ferdinandi III
Jacob Gade Jalousie - tango tzigane
Monday 26th November 2018
04:00
Essential Classics
Monday with Suzy Klein - Mozart's Deh vieni alla finestra from Don Giovanni, Edgard Varse's Amriques, Chilly Gonzales
5 / 28 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music

Carl Maria von Weber Oberon (Overture)
Claudio Monteverdi Zefiro Torna
Franz Schubert Piano Sonata in A minor, D 784 (3rd mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 25 in G minor, K 183 (1st mvt0
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto Polonaise in B flat major, TWV 43:B3
Antonín Dvořák In nature's realm [V prirode] - overture Op.91
Leonard Bernstein Turkey Trot (Divertimento for Orchestra)
Edgard Varèse Ameriques
Anton Stepanovich Arensky Piano Trio No 1 in D minor, Op 31 (2nd mvt)
Johannes Brahms Piano Trio No 1 in B major, Op 8 (2nd mvt)
Edgard Varèse Density 21.5
Ronald Binge Saxophone Concerto ii Andante espressivo
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 103 in E flat major, 'Drum Roll' (2nd mvt)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Scheherazade, Op 35 (The Young Prince and Princess)
Franz Schubert Ständchen (Schwanengesang)
Jacques Ibert Petite suite en 15 images: No. 11, La machine à coudre
Georges Bizet Serenade (The Fair Maid of Perth)
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in D major, RV 204 (La stravaganza)
Franz Waxman The New Dress (From "Rebecca")
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonatine in C major for mandolin and keyboard, WoO 44 No 1
Carl Nielsen Symphony No 4, 'The Inextinguishable' (4th mvt)
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Les Indes galantes - Chaconne from Les Sauvages
Georg Frideric Handel Vieni, o cara
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Deh, vieni alla finestra (Don Giovanni)
Johann Sebastian Bach Re-invention No. 1 for descant recorder and string quartet
Édouard Lalo Fantasie-ballet for violin and orchestra (Namouna)
Alexander Glazunov Night, Op 31 No 3
Tuesday 13th November 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday with Ian Skelly - Esenvalds's Stars, Composers lost to World War 1, Lenny Henry
14 / 29 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Capriccio italien, Op 45
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart I. Allegro (Clarinet Concerto in A major)
Stevie Wonder Sir Duke
Stevie Wonder Contusion
Stevie Wonder Village Ghetto Land
Eriks Esenvalds Stars
Johan Halvorsen Entry March of the Boyars
Scott Joplin Magnetic Rag
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Polonaise (Eugene Onegin)
George Butterworth The Banks of Green Willow
Anthony Holborne Muy Linda
Cecil Coles Behind the Lines
Pau Casals Sardana
Pietro Baldassare Sonata in F major for cornett, strings and continuo
Manuel Ponce Valse
Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco Sonata for Violin & Cello, Op. 148: II. Cavatina. Andante
Benjamin Godard Suite de trois morceaux, Op 116 (No 3, 'Valse')
Herbert Howells Dance for violin and orchestra, Op 7 No 2
Ola Gjeilo Northern Lights (Pulchra es, amica mea)
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in E major, H.15.28 (1st mvt)
Marco Uccellini Aria sopra La Bergamasca, Op 3 No 5
Maurice Duruflé Requiem (In Paradisum)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No. 11 in B flat major, Op. 22 (4th mvt)
Claude Debussy Suite bergamasque (Passepied)
Franz Liszt Reitermarsch, from 4 Marches by Franz Schubert, S.363
Gioachino Rossini Variazioni a più strumenti obbligati
Johann Sebastian Bach A Musical Offering, BWV 1079 (Ricercar a 6 orch Webern)
Anton Stepanovich Arensky Nos 1 and 2 from Six Caprices, Op 43
Wednesday 31st October 2018
15:00
Through the Night
Missa Solemnis
2 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A performance of Beethoven's Missa Solemnis from the Hamburg International Music Festival.

Jean Sibelius Symphony No.6 (Op.104) in D minor
Arthur Benjamin Overture to an Italian Comedy
Johann Sebastian Bach Chaconne in D minor, from 'Partita No. 2, BWV 1004' arr. Brahms
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Concerto for trombone and military band in B flat major
Bernat Vivancos El cant del ocells
Ludwig van Beethoven Missa Solemnis (Mass in D major), Op.123
Georg Philipp Telemann Overture (Suite) TWV.55:C3 in C major 'Hamburger Ebbe und Fluth'
Arcangelo Corelli Trio sonata (Op.3 No.8) in C major
Johannes Brahms Violin Sonata No 2 in A major
Jean Françaix Concerto (Divertissement) for bassoon and 11 String Instruments (1968)
Antonín Dvořák Cello Concerto in B minor (Op.104)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Dumka - Russian rustic scene for piano (Op.59)
Anton Stepanovich Arensky Suite No.4 for two pianos (Op.62)
Erkki Melartin Lohdutus (Consolation)
Michael Haydn Ave Regina for double choir (MH.140)
Nicolas Gombert Musae Jovis a 6
Blagoje Bersa Idila [Idyll] Op 25b (1902)
Ernest Chausson Chanson Perpetuelle (Op.37) vers. for voice and piano quintet
Frédéric Chopin Sonata in B flat minor (Op.35)
Sunday 29th July 2018
15:00
Through the Night
Russian folk songs from Moscow
6 / 30 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a concert of Russian folk songs from Moscow.

Franz Schubert 6 Moments Musicaux (D.780)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony no. 41 (K.551) in C major "Jupiter"
Claude Debussy Premiere rapsodie for clarinet and orchestra
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in D major (RV.208) "Grosso mogul"
Giuseppe Verdi Ballet music from Otello, Act III
Ludwig van Beethoven Recitative and Leonora's aria from 'Fidelio
Felix Mendelssohn Cello Sonata No 1 in B flat major, Op 45
Traditional Russian At Dawn
Alphons Diepenbrock De klare dag - song
Traditional Russian Carnival, suite of Russian folk songs
Anton Stepanovich Arensky Suite No.2 for 2 pianos (Op.23), "Silhouettes"
George Frideric Handel Sonata (Op.1 No.5) in F major (HWV.363a) vers. oboe & bc
Traditional Russian Folk-song: It is not water in the lake; Along the Village
Antonín Dvořák Scherzo Capriccioso Op 66
Traditional Russian Three Russian Folk-songs
Granville Bantock Celtic symphony for strings and 6 harps
Traditional Russian Two folk-songs: (1) Kurevushka; (2) I will sow orach on the shore
Charles‐François Gounod Meditation sur le premier prelude de Bach (Ave Maria)
Healey Willan Te Deum Laudamus
Traditional Russian Two Russian Folk-songs and a Fantasy
Claude Debussy Danseuses de Delphes, La cathedrale engloutie
Igor Oblikin Fair
Igor Stravinsky Petrushka, Burlesque in Four Scenes (1947)
Constantin Christian Dedekind "Der Herr ist mein Hirte" Concerto for Soprano, Violin & Continuo
Johan Svendsen Violin Romance in G major, Op 26
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Johann Sebastian Bach Singet dem Herrn ein neues Lied BWV 225
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata for keyboard (L.23) in E major
Wednesday 18th July 2018
15:00
Through the Night
2014 Ludwig van Beethoven Easter Festival in Poland
5 / 28 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a gala concert from the Ludwig van Beethoven Easter Festival in Warsaw.

Johann Sebastian Bach keyboard Concerto No 7 in G minor, BWV 1058
Hector Berlioz Roman Carnival Overture op 9
Erwin Schulhoff 5 Pieces for string quartet
Ludwig van Beethoven Rondino in E flat (WoO 25)
Modest Mussorgsky Dance of the Persian Slaves (Khovanshchina)
Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck Ick voer al over Rijn
Pieter Hellendaal Concerto grosso for strings and continuo in F major (Op.3 No.3)
Anton Stepanovich Arensky Suite No.2 for 2 pianos (Op.23), "Silhouettes"
Jean Sibelius Jordens sang (Song of the Earth), Op 93
Pietro Locatelli Introduttione Teatrale in F major, Op 4, No 2
Carlo Gesualdo Ave dulcissima Maria
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Dardanus (suites)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Norfolk Rhapsody No 1 in E minor
Dmitro Bortnyansky Concerto for chorus No 6 'Glory to God in the Highest'
Richard Strauss Violin Sonata in E flat major Op 18
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in D minor Kk 9 'Pastorale'
Johannes Verhulst Overture in C minor, 'Gijsbrecht van Aemstel', Op 3
Sergei Rachmaninov Piano Concerto No 4 in G minor, Op 40
Joseph Haydn Keyboard Sonata in B flat major, Hob.16.41
Walter Gieseking Chaconne on a Theme by Scarlatti after Keyboard Sonata in D minor K 32
Erwin Schulhoff Sonata for solo violin
Krzysztof Penderecki Symphony No 3 (3rd mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 40 in G minor, K550
Franz Schubert Variation on a waltz by Diabelli, D718
Leos Janáček Pohadka [Fairy tale]
Georg Muffat Trio Sonata No 12 'Ciacona (Corelli) & Passacaglia from Sonata No 5 (Muffat)
Georges Bizet L' Arlesienne (excerpt, Suite no 1, 3rd mvt: Adagietto)
Max Bruch Romance Op 85
Monday 9th July 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein
6 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein with the best in classical music.

Sergei Prokofiev Toccata in D minor, Op 11
Carlos Gardel Por una cabeza
Johann Sebastian Bach Toccata and Fugue in D minor, BWV 565
Dmitri Shostakovich Festive Overture, Op 96
Gerald Finzi Elegy
Sergei Rachmaninov Prelude in E flat major, Op.23 No.6
Sylvius Leopold Weiss Sonata in D Major (Passacaille)
Anton Stepanovich Arensky Concert valse
John Sheppard In pace, in idipsum dormiam
Teresa Carreño Elegia No 2, Op 18, 'Partie'
Benjamin Britten Paul Bunyan - Overture
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in B minor, Op 64 No 2 (2nd mvt)
Thomas Arne Fly soft ideas (Artaxerxes)
Benjamin Britten The Young Person's Guide to the Orchestra (Fugue)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No 21 in C major, Op 53 (3rd mvt)
Vincent Youmans Tahiti trot (Tea for two) (Op.16) [from 'No, no, Nanette']
Marc‐Antoine Charpentier Te Deum, H146 (Prelude)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 31 in D major, K 297/300a (Paris)
Cy Coleman Overture to Barnum
Maurice Ravel Asie (from Sheherazade)
Pablo de Sarasate Navarra, Op 33 for 2 violins and orchestra
Francesco Geminiani Concerto Grosso No 11 in E major after Corelli
Ralph Vaughan Williams Toccata colle campanella (Symphony No 8 in D minor)
Robert Schumann Variations on the name Abegg, Op 1
Giuseppe Verdi Les vêpres siciliennes (Overture)
Hector Berlioz The Damnation of Faust (Hungarian March)
Monday 25th June 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc Trelawny
6 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata in F sharp major, Op 78
Harold Arlen The Man That Got Away
Maurice Ravel Menuet Antique
Ralph Vaughan Williams Is my team ploughing? (On Wenlock Edge)
Emily Hall Eternity
Johannes Brahms String sextet no.2 in G major (2nd mvt)
Anton Stepanovich Arensky Piano Trio No 1 in D minor, Op 31 (2nd mvt)
Joseph Horovitz Soft-shoe-shuffle (Music Hall Suite)
Antonín Dvořák Songs my mother taught me, Op 55 No 4
Ludwig van Beethoven 12 Variations for cello and piano on 'Ein Mädchen oder Weibchen'
Camille Saint‐Saëns Danse macabre, Op 40
Marin Marais La Sonnerie de Sainte-Geneviève du Mont de Paris
Felix Mendelssohn Calm Sea and Prosperous Voyage, Op 27
Franz Liszt La Campanella (6 Grandes etudes de Paganini)
Michael Flanders The Ostrich
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto in D major for trumpet, violin, strings and continuo, TWV53:D5
George Frideric Handel Cara speme (Giulio Cesare in Egitto)
Thomas Tallis Gloria (Mass for four voices)
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita in F major transc. for lute, BWV 1006 (Prelude)
Friday 1st June 2018
10:00
Radio 3 in Concert
Julian Rachlin conducts Royal Northern Sinfonia live at Sage Gateshead
0 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents recordings of music by Tchaikovsky.

Amelia Clarkson Altaneigh
Anton Stepanovich Arensky Variations on a theme by Tchaikovsky, Op 35a
Dmitri Shostakovich Five Pieces for 2 violins and piano (arr. Lev Atovmian)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Trio in D major, Op. 70 No. 1 'Ghost', (3rd mvt)
Max Bruch 8 Pieces for cl, vla (cello) & pf (harp) (Op.83),no.3 in C# min;Andante con moto
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Variations on a Rococo theme, Op 33
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Andante Cantabile (Op.11) arr for cello and orchestra from String Quartet No. 1
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No 4 in F minor, Op 36
Sarah Nicolls Seagull Chorale (from Moments of Weightlessness)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Trio for clarinet, viola and piano, K.498 'Kegelstatt Trio'
03:00
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc Trelawny
8 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Morten Lauridsen O nata lux (Lux aeterna)
Claude Debussy Children's Corner - The snow is dancing
Emmanuel Chabrier Bourree Fantasque
Gioachino Rossini L'inganno felice: overture
Stephen Foster I dream of Jeannie
Anton Stepanovich Arensky Piano Quintet in D major, Op 51 (3rd mvt)
Johann Strauss II Schatz-Walzer, Op 418
Ruth Gipps Piano Concerto Op.34 (2nd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Trio Sonata No 1 in E flat major, BWV 525
Carl Maria von Weber Jubel-Overture, Op 59
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata in G major, Op 79
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Ruslan and Ludmila (Overture)
Edward MacDowell Ophelia 2 Symphonic Poems, Op.22
George Frideric Handel Delirio Amoroso, HWV 99 (Sonata)
Johannes Brahms Serenade No 2 in A major, Op 16 (5th mvt)
Franz Schubert Der Hirt auf dem Felsen, D 965
Antonín Dvořák Sonatina in G major, Op 100 (4th mvt)
Henry Purcell Fantazia No 2 in F major
Carl Stamitz Symphony in F major, Op 9 No 4 (3rd mvt)
Wednesday 18th April 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny
6 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Felix Mendelssohn A Midsummer Night's Dream (Overture, Op 21)
Claude Debussy Petite suite
Ralph Vaughan Williams Five Variants of Dives and Lazarus
Percy Grainger Molly on the Shore
Claudio Monteverdi Si dolce e 'l tormento
Ruth Gipps Horn Concerto, Op 58 - 2nd movement; Scherzo
Anton Stepanovich Arensky Concert valse
James Stewart Robertson The Liverpool Hornpipe
Robert Schumann Carnaval: Arlequin - Valse noble - Eusebius
Édouard Lalo Piano Trio No 1 in C minor, Op 7 (2nd mvt)
Ken Burton Many are the wonders
Johann Sebastian Bach Magnificat anima mea & Et exsultavit spiritus mea from Magnificat BWV 243
Bedrich Smetana From Bohemia's Fields and Forests (Má vlast)
Miklós Rózsa The Thief of Baghdad: The Love of the Princess
Nikos Skalkottas Greek Dance
Traditional Chinese Chinese Night Fishing Song
Jean Sibelius Pelleas et Melisande - incidental music Op.46; no.1. At the castle gate
Tommy Watt Embargo on Escargot
Richard Rodgers Oh, what a beautiful mornin' (Oklahoma!)
Frédéric Chopin Polonaise in A major, Op 40 No 1, 'Military'
Franz von Suppé Tantalusqualen (Overture)
Tuesday 17th April 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday with Suzy Klein - Mozart's Musical Joke, Lucy Worsley, Snowglobes
5 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein with the best in classical music.

Georg Philipp Telemann Viola Concerto in G major, TWV 51:G9
Dudley Moore Little Miss Britten
Anthony Holborne Muy Linda
Sir George Dyson The Poor Parson (The Canterbury Pilgrims)
Svante Henryson Melting Ice
Jennifer Higdon Blue Cathedral
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart A Musical Joke, K 522 (4th mvt)
Anton Stepanovich Arensky Piano Quintet in D major, Op 51 (3rd mvt)
John Cooper Fantasia Suite in C for 2 violins, bass viol and organ
Antonín Dvořák Polka (Czech Suite, Op 39)
John Ireland A Downland Suite (Minuet)
Carl Maria von Weber Clarinet Quintet, Op 34 (4th mvt)
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in E flat major, Op 33 No 2, 'Joke' (4th mvt, Finale)
Joseph Haydn Sinfonia Concertante in B flat major, H I 105 (3rd mvt)
François Couperin Victoria! Christo resurgenti
Kurt Atterberg Suite No 3 for violin, viola and orchestra, Op 19
Franz Schubert Mass in G Major, D.167: V. Benedictus
Marin Marais Sonnerie de Ste Geneviève du Mont-de-Paris
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo No 1 in B minor
Ralph Vaughan Williams Sea Songs arr for orchestra
Gabriel Fauré Valse-caprice No 1 in A major, Op 30
Richard Heuberger Der Opernball, Op. 40: Overture
Gabriel Fauré Souvenirs de Bayreuth for piano duet (Fantaisie en forme de quadrille)
Saturday 14th April 2018
12:00
Through the Night
BBC Proms 2016: Berlioz's Romeo and Juliet
4 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a performance from the 2016 BBC Proms of Berlioz Romeo and Juliet.

Gustav Holst Ave Maria
Uuno Klami Kalevala Suite (Op. 23)
Ottorino Respighi Pini di Roma - symphonic poem
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata in C major (K.545)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Symphony for strings in B flat. (Wq.182 No.2)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Francesco Geminiani Concerto grosso (Op.3`6) in E minor
Hector Berlioz Romeo et Juliette - symphonie dramatique Op.17 for soloists, chorus and orchestr
Anton Stepanovich Arensky Suite No.2 for 2 pianos (Op.23), "Silhouettes"
Johann Sebastian Bach 4 Schemelli Chorales(BWV.478, 484, 492 and 502)
Nicolò Paganini Duetto amoroso for violin and guitar
Gabriel Fauré Piano Quartet No.2 in G minor (Op.45)
Hector Gratton Legende - symphonic poem
Laszlo Sary Kotyogo ko egy korsoban [Pebble Playing in a Pot] (1976)
Jean Sibelius Danses champetres Op.106 for violin and piano (nos 1 & 2)
Joseph Haydn 2 Marches for wind band
Richard Wagner Isolde's Liebestod transc. Liszt for piano (S.447)
Toivo Kuula Sorrow for cello and orchestra
Thursday 5th April 2018
14:00
Through the Night
2014 BBC Proms
4 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents a programme of Gurney, Sally Beamish and Walton.

William Walton Symphony no. 1 in B flat minor
Franz Schubert Sonata in A minor D.845, Op.42 for piano
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in A minor K.511 for piano
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite for orchestra no.3 in D major (BWV.1068)
Zoltán Kodály Adagio for viola and piano in C major (1905)
Antoine Reicha Trio for French horns (Op.82)
Georg Philipp Telemann Trio No.2 from Essercizii Musici, for Viola da gamba, Harpsichord obligato & bc
Anton Stepanovich Arensky Suite No.2 for 2 pianos (Op.23), "Silhouettes"
Ivor Gurney War elegy for orchestra
Arthur Sullivan Symphony in E major 'Irish'
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Pieces de clavecin - Conversations of the muses
Benjamin Britten Hymn to St Cecilia for chorus (Op.27)
Johann Christian Schickhardt Flute Sonata in C major
Carl Maria von Weber Concertino for clarinet and orchestra (Op.26) in E flat major
Chiara Margarita Cozzolani O quam bonus es - motet for 2 voices
Percy Grainger Apres un reve (after Faure)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Sally Beamish The Singing - concerto for accordian and orchestra
Darius Milhaud The Globetrotter suite (Op.358) (orig. for solo piano)
Toivo Kuula Prelude and Fugue for orchestra (Op.10) (1909)
Dmitri Shostakovich Sonata for violin and piano (Op.134) [Andante; Allegretto; Largo]
Flor Alpaerts Avondmuziek for wind octet (1915)
Friday 9th February 2018
13:00
Through the Night
Russian folk songs from Moscow
5 / 29 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a concert of Russian folk songs from Moscow.

Franz Schubert 6 Moments Musicaux (D.780)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony no. 41 (K.551) in C major "Jupiter"
Claude Debussy Premiere rapsodie for clarinet and orchestra
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in D major (RV.208) "Grosso mogul"
Giuseppe Verdi Ballet music from Otello, Act III
Traditional Russian Carnival, suite of Russian folk songs
Felix Mendelssohn Cello Sonata No 1 in B flat major, Op 45
Traditional Russian Two folk-songs: (1) Kurevushka; (2) I will sow orach on the shore
Alphons Diepenbrock De klare dag - song
Traditional Russian Two Russian Folk-songs and a Fantasy
Anton Stepanovich Arensky Suite No.2 for 2 pianos (Op.23), "Silhouettes"
George Frideric Handel Sonata (Op.1 No.5) in F major (HWV.363a) vers. oboe & bc
Traditional Russian Three Russian Folk-songs
Antonín Dvořák Scherzo Capriccioso Op 66
Traditional Russian Folk-song: It is not water in the lake; Along the Village
Granville Bantock Celtic symphony for strings and 6 harps
Traditional Russian At Dawn
Charles‐François Gounod Meditation sur le premier prelude de Bach (Ave Maria)
Healey Willan Te Deum Laudamus
Igor Oblikin Fair
Claude Debussy Danseuses de Delphes, La cathedrale engloutie
Igor Stravinsky Petrushka, Burlesque in Four Scenes (1947)
Constantin Christian Dedekind "Der Herr ist mein Hirte" Concerto for Soprano, Violin & Continuo
Johan Svendsen Violin Romance in G major, Op 26
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ludwig van Beethoven Recitative and Leonora's aria from 'Fidelio
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata for keyboard (L.23) in E major
Wednesday 7th February 2018
11:00
Radio 3 in Concert
The London Philharmonic Orchestra plays Stravinsky and Rimsky-Korsakoff
2 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The London Philharmonic Orchestra plays Stravinsky and Rimsky-Korsakov.

Igor Stravinsky Scherzo fantastique, Op.3
Anton Stepanovich Arensky Violin Concerto in A minor, Op 54
Igor Stravinsky Funeral Song, Op.5
Igor Stravinsky encore - Russian Dance from Petrushka
Igor Stravinsky The Firebird (original version)
Leos Janáček In The Mist
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Piano Concerto in C sharp Minor, Op.30
Monday 5th February 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc Trelawny
8 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Claudio Monteverdi Beatus vir (Selva morale e spirituale)
Alexander Borodin Polovtsian Dances (Prince Igor)
Alexander Borodin Prince Igor: Polovtsian Dances
Gerald Finzi Romance for string orchestra, Op. 11
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 39 in E flat major, K 543 (4th mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto in D major for three violins, BWV 1064
Włodek Pawlik Sonnet 33: Full many a glorious morning have I seen
Johannes Brahms Rhapsody in E flat major, Op 119, No 4
Léo Delibes Les Filles de Cadix
Anonymous Brabanschen ronden dans ofte Brand
Louise Farrenc Clarinet Trio in E flat major, Op 44 (2nd mvt)
Anonymous Jag haver ingen kärare
Nicolò Paganini Violin Concerto No 1 in D major, Op 6 (3rd mvt)
Anton Stepanovich Arensky Concert Waltz
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov The Tsar's Bride (Overture)
Nino Rota Toccata for bassoon and piano
Frédéric Chopin Prelude in A major, Op 28 No 7
Ole Bull Andante cantabile
Frédéric Chopin Polonaise in A major, Op 40 No 1, 'Military'
Robert Dauber Serenade
Toshiro Mayuzami Concertino for xylophone and orchestra (3rd mvt)
Gustav Mahler Wenn mein Schatz Hochzeit macht (Lieder eines fahrenden Gesellen)
Tuesday 16th January 2018
07:00
In Tune
Anna Fedorova, Gould Piano Trio
3 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty's guests include Anna Fedorova, James O'Donnell and the Gould Piano Trio.

Hubert Parry I was Glad
Igor Stravinsky Circus Polka
Percy Grainger The Lads of Wamphray
Sergei Rachmaninov Prelude Op.32 No.12
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Regne, Amour (Pygmalion)
Ludwig van Beethoven Allegretto in B flat, Wo039
Träd Mouth Music and Tunes Set
Nicolay Andreyevich Rimsky-Korsakov The Maid of Pskov (Overture)
Frédéric Chopin Waltz Op.34, No.1 'Grand Valse Brillante'
Paule Maurice Tableaux de Provence (Le cabridan)
Anton Stepanovich Arensky Piano Trio in D minor Op.32 (2nd mvt), Scherzo
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Trio in C minor, Op.1 No.3 (1st mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in C major, K373
Richard Strauss Der Rosenband Op.36, No.1
Frédéric Chopin Ballade No.2 in F major, Op.38
Wednesday 27th December 2017
14:00
Through the Night
A concert of wind chamber music from the 2015 Torroella de Montgri Music Festival in Spain
5 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A concert of wind chamber music from the 2015 Torroella de Montgri Music Festival in Spain

Johannes Brahms Double Concerto in A minor for Violin and Cello (Op.102)
Francis Poulenc Trio for Piano, Oboe and Bassoon
Ernest Bloch Meditation and processional
Antonio Caldara Stabat mater
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quintet for Piano, Oboe, Clarinet, Horn and Bassoon in E flat major, K.452
Ludwig van Beethoven Quintet for Piano, Oboe, Clarinet, Horn and Bassoon in E flat major, Op.16
Dieterich Buxtehude Ciaccona "Quemadmodum desiderat cervus" (BuxWV.92)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto no.4 in G major (Op.58)
Anthoni van Noordt Psalm 6 (Vers 1 a 3; Vers 2 a 3; Vers 3 a 3 [In de Bas]; Vers 4 a 4; Vers 5 a 4)
Enrique Granados La Maja y el Ruisenor [The Maiden and the Nightingale] - from Goyescas
Nicolay Andreyevich Rimsky-Korsakov Svetliy prazdnik [Russian Easter festival] overture (Op.36)
Anton Stepanovich Arensky Suite No.1 in F major for 2 pianos (Op.15)
Sergei Rachmaninov Pieces for four hands (Op.11)
François Francœur Sonata in E major (arr. Trowell for cello and piano)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in C minor for treble recorder (RV.441)
Francesco Geminiani Concerto no.1 in D major (after Corelli's op.5)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 4 Kontratanze (K.267)
Arnold Schoenberg (3) Folksongs for chorus (Op.49)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Le Cygne (The Swan) - from 'Le Carnaval des Animaux'
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata No.170 "Vergnugte Ruh', beliebte Seelenlust" (BWV.170)
Carl Maria von Weber Rondo brillante in E flat "La gaiete for piano" (J.252) (Op.62) [1819]
Johann Sebastian Bach Flute Sonata in A major, BWV 1032
Carl Nielsen Symphony No.5 (Op.50)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
John Carmichael A Country Fair arr. Hurst for orchestra
Darius Milhaud Segoviana for guitar (Op.366)
Wednesday 8th November 2017
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny
1 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Edvard Grieg Norwegian Dance, Op 35 No 3
Giuseppe Verdi Ave Maria (Otello)
Gustav Mahler Ging heut' Morgen übers Feld (Lieder eines fahrenden Gesellen)
Cipriani Potter Piano Concerto no 2 in D minor (3rd mvt)
Armas Järnefelt Praeludium
George Frideric Handel Water music - suite (HWV.349) in D major
Sergei Ivanovich Taneyev Suddenly a music sounded from eternity
Arnold Bax Lullaby for piano
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata No 16 in C major, K 545
Johann Sebastian Bach Bereite dir, Jesu, noch itzo die Bahn (Cantata No 147)
Errollyn Wallen Favourite Things (More Light)
Jeremiah Clarke Trumpet Voluntary, 'The Prince of Denmark's March'
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 104 in D major, 'London' (4th mvt)
Erno Dohnanyi Wedding Waltz (The Veil of the Pierrette)
Anton Stepanovich Arensky Piano Quintet in D major, Op 51 (3rd mvt)
Claude Debussy Tarantelle styrienne for piano
Michael Abels Global Warming
Robert Schumann Four Pieces from Carnaval orch Ravel
Frédéric Chopin Mazurka No. 41 in C-Sharp Minor, Op. 63 No. 3
Felix Mendelssohn Scherzo in A minor, Op 81 No 2
Luigi Boccherini String Quintet No 11 in E major, G 275 (Minuet)
Georgy Sviridov The Snowstorm (Troika)
Tuesday 7th November 2017
03:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday with Suzy Klein - Bridget Kendall, Lenin's Tomb, Pachelbel's canon
8 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Journalist Bridget Kendall lists her cultural influences and inspirations.

Arcangelo Corelli Concerto Grosso in D major, Op 6 No 4
Arvo Pärt Spiegel im Spiegel
Alexander Borodin Polovtsian Dances (Prince Igor)
Johann Pachelbel Canon and Gigue in D major
Ralph Vaughan Williams Serenade to Music
Alissa Firsova Stabat Mater
Franz Berwald Memory of the Norwegian Alps
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Much Ado about Nothing, Op 11 (Overture)
Sergei Prokofiev Pushkin Waltz in C sharp minor, Op 120 No 2
Николай Васильевич Арцыбушев Serenade (Les Vendredis)
Anton Stepanovich Arensky Nos 1 and 2 from Six Caprices, Op 43
Edvard Grieg Peer Gynt, Op 23 (No 8, 'In the Hall of the Mountain King')
Sergei Prokofiev Symphony No. 7 in C-Sharp Minor, Op. 131: IV. Vivace
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Septet in E-Flat Major: IV. Rondo. Allegro
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in F major, Hob.XV:40
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky March: The Song of the Lark (The Seasons, Op 37b)
Edward Elgar The Wild Bears (The Wand of Youth Suite No 2)
Dmitri Shostakovich Prelude and Fugue in A flat major, Op 87 No 17
Edvard Grieg Bjorneskytten (The Bear Hunter)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sinfonia Concertante in E flat major, K 297b (3rd mvt)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 82 in C major, 'The Bear' (4th mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No 23 in F minor, Op 57, 'Appassionata' (1st mvt)
Tuesday 21st March 2017
00:30
Through the Night
Lucerne Festival Winds
5 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Lucerne Festival Winds perform music by Poulenc, Mozart and Beethoven. With John Shea.

Johannes Brahms Double Concerto in A minor for Violin and Cello (Op.102)
Francis Poulenc Trio for Piano, Oboe and Bassoon
Ernest Bloch Meditation and processional
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quintet for Piano, Oboe, Clarinet, Horn and Bassoon in E flat major, K.452
Antonio Caldara Stabat mater
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in C minor for treble recorder (RV.441)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Darius Milhaud Segoviana for guitar (Op.366)
John Carmichael A Country Fair arr. Hurst for orchestra
Ludwig van Beethoven Quintet for Piano, Oboe, Clarinet, Horn and Bassoon in E flat major, Op.16
Carl Maria von Weber Rondo brillante in E flat "La gaiete for piano" (J.252) (Op.62) [1819]
Enrique Granados La Maja y el Ruisenor [The Maiden and the Nightingale] - from Goyescas
François Francœur Sonata in E major (arr. Trowell for cello and piano)
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata No.170 "Vergnugte Ruh', beliebte Seelenlust" (BWV.170)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 4 Kontratanze (K.267)
Anton Stepanovich Arensky Suite No.1 in F major for 2 pianos (Op.15)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Le Cygne (The Swan) - from 'Le Carnaval des Animaux'
Carl Nielsen Symphony No.5 (Op.50)
Francesco Geminiani Concerto no.1 in D major (after Corelli's op.5)
Wednesday 15th March 2017
00:30
Through the Night
Proms 2016: Berlioz - Romeo et Juliette
4 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a performance of Berlioz's Romeo and Juliet from the 2016 Proms.

Gustav Holst Ave Maria
Uuno Klami Kalevala Suite (Op. 23)
Ottorino Respighi Pini di Roma - symphonic poem
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata in C major (K.545)
Johann Sebastian Bach 4 Schemelli Chorales(BWV.478, 484, 492 and 502)
Anton Stepanovich Arensky Suite No.2 for 2 pianos (Op.23), "Silhouettes"
Joseph Haydn 2 Marches for wind band
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Symphony for strings in B flat. (Wq.182 No.2)
Laszlo Sary Kotyogo ko egy korsoban [Pebble Playing in a Pot] (1976)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Nicolò Paganini Duetto amoroso for violin and guitar
Francesco Geminiani Concerto grosso (Op.3`6) in E minor
Fryderyk Chopin Sonata for piano no. 2 (Op.35) in B flat minor
Richard Wagner Isolde's Liebestod transc. Liszt for piano (S.447)
Gabriel Fauré Piano Quartet No.2 in G minor (Op.45)
Sergei Prokofiev Symphony No.1 in D major (Op.25) "Classical"
Toivo Kuula Sorrow for cello and orchestra
Hector Berlioz Romeo et Juliette - symphonie dramatique Op.17 for soloists, chorus and orchestr
Hector Gratton Legende - symphonic poem
Jean Sibelius 5 Danses champetres Op.106 for violin and piano
Saturday 18th February 2017
01:00
Through the Night
2014 Ludwig van Beethoven Easter Festival in Poland
8 / 28 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a gala concert from the Ludwig van Beethoven Easter Festival in Warsaw.

Max Bruch Romance Op 85 for viola and orchestra
Hector Berlioz Roman Carnival Overture op 9
Richard Strauss Sonata for violin and piano in E flat major Op 18
Ralph Vaughan Williams Norfolk Rhapsody No.1 in E minor
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony no. 40 in G minor K.550
Erwin Schulhoff 5 Pieces for string quartet
Erwin Schulhoff Sonata for violin solo
Ludwig van Beethoven Rondino in E flat (WoO 25)
Modest Mussorgsky Dance of the Persian Slaves - from the Opera Khovanshchina (Act IV, Scene 1)
Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck Ick voer al over Rijn
Pieter Hellendaal Concerto grosso for strings and continuo in F major (Op.3 No.3)
Anton Stepanovich Arensky Suite No.2 for 2 pianos (Op.23), "Silhouettes"
Jean Sibelius Jordens sang (Song of the Earth) - cantata for chorus and orchestra (Op.93)
Pietro Antonio Locatelli Introduttione Teatrale in F major (Op.4 No.2)
Carlo Gesualdo Ave dulcissima Maria for 5 voices (1603a) - sacred motet
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Dardanus (orchestral suites) - tragedie en Musique (1739)
Dmitry Stepanovich Bortniansky Concerto for chorus No.6 "Glory to God in the Highest"
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto no 7 in G minor BWV 1058 for keyboard and string orchestra
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in D minor Kk 9 (Pastorale), arr. Tausig in E minor for piano
Johannes Verhulst Overture in C minor "Gijsbrecht van Aemstel" (Op.3)
Sergei Rachmaninov Concerto for piano and orchestra no.4 (Op.40) in G minor
Joseph Haydn Sonata in B flat major H.16.41 for keyboard
Walter Gieseking Chaconne on a Theme by Scarlatti after Keyboard Sonata in D minor K 32
Krzysztof Penderecki Symphony no 3 (3rd mvt)
Franz Schubert Variation on a waltz by Diabelli D.718
Leos Janacek Pohadka [Fairy tale] for cello and piano [1910]
Georg Muffat Trio Sonata No.12 "Ciacona" (Corelli) & Passacaglia from Sonata No.5 (Muffat)
Georges Bizet L' Arlesienne - suite no 1 (3rd mvt: Adagietto)