Go!

Playlists with tracks by Anton Rubinstein

Wednesday 20th May 2020
15:00
Through the Night
The Swiss Piano Trio in Zurich
6 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Chamber music by Beethoven and Martin Schlumpf. Presented by John Shea.

Georg Philipp Telemann Suite in E minor
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Magnificat Primi Toni
Orlande de Lassus Missa Osculetur me
Frederick Delius The Walk to the Paradise Garden
Jacques Offenbach Les Oiseaux dans la charmille - The Doll's Song
Stanislaw Moniuszko Polonaise from the opera "The Countess" (1859)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no 3 in E flat major, Op 55, "Eroica"
Johann Heinrich Schmelzer Sonata in D major for 3 violins and continuo
Claude Debussy Des pas sur la neige (no 6 from Preludes - book 1)
Alberta Suriani Partita for harp
Claude Debussy La cathdrale engloutie - (No 10 from Preludes - Book 1)
Robert Schumann Adagio and allegro, Op 70
Carl Maria von Weber Bassoon Concerto in F major, Op 75
Isaac Albniz Cuba (Suite espanola No 1, Op 47 no 8)
Frdric Chopin Andante spianato and grande polonaise brillante in E flat major, Op 22
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Trio in G major, Op121a (Ten Variations on 'Ich bin der Schneider Kakadu')
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Horn Concerto no 2 in E flat major, K.417
Ludwig van Beethoven Ah! perfido, Op 65
Martin Schlumpf Zeitspuren (2018)
Anton Rubinstein Kamennoi Ostrov [Portraits] (Op 10 no 22)
George Enescu Konzertstuck in F for viola and piano (1906)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Trio no 5 in D major, Op 70 no 1 ('Ghost')
Franz Schubert Auf dem See, D543 (On the lake)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov The Golden cockerel - suite
Ludwig van Beethoven Adagio from Piano Trio no 4 in B flat, Op 11 ('Gassenhauer')
Friday 8th May 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Ian Skelly with Venus from Holsts's The Planets and Essential Sibelius
15 / 28 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Edward Elgar Serenade in E minor, Op 20
Gioachino Rossini La Cenerentola (Overture)
Claude Debussy Serenade for the Doll (Children's Corner)
Sergei Prokofiev Symphony No 5 in B flat major, Op 100
Franz Schubert Symphony no. 5 (D.485) in B flat major (Allegro)
Johann Sebastian Bach Jesu, Joy of Man's Desiring
Gustav Holst Venus, the Bringer of Peace (The Planets)
Bill Evans Peace Piece
Tarquinio Merula Ciaccona
Henry Eccles Europe revells in ye Peace
Johann Sebastian Bach Mass in B minor, BWV 232 (Dona nobis pacem)
Gabriel Faur Libera me; In Paradisium (Requiem op.48)
Anton Rubinstein Melody in F major, Op.3 no.1
Igor Stravinsky The Firebird: Finale
Sergei Prokofiev Happiness (Waltz Suite)
Joseph Haydn Cello Concerto No.2 in D major - 3rd mvt Rondo (Allegro)
Alexander Borodin String Quartet No 2 in D major (2nd mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in E flat major, K 252 (2nd mvt)
Kemal Belevi Cyprian Rhapsody No. 1 (Version for Guitar Duo)
Frdric Chopin Mazurka in A minor, Op 59 No 1
Tielman Susato Suite from Danserye arr Steele-Perkins
Max Bruch Concerto for Clarinet & Viola in E Minor, Op. 88: ii Allegro moderato
Johann Sebastian Bach Heute noch, heute noch (Cantata No 211 "Kaffee-Kantata")
Jean Sibelius Finlandia, Op 26
Gottfried Finger A Ground in D Minor
Michael Abels Winged Creatures
Wednesday 15th January 2020
09:00
In Tune
Sheku Kanneh-Mason, Ruby Hughes, Philippe Jaroussky
10 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Percy Grainger A Lincolnshire Posy
Eduardo di Capua O sole mio
Ludwig van Beethoven Coriolan Overture, Op 62
Franz Schubert Standchen
Peter Warlock Capriol Suite
Ernest Bloch Prayer
Eric Coates Calling All Workers
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in B minor, Kk27
Leos Janáček Fanfare (Sinfonietta)
Gustav Mahler 5 Rückert-Lieder: No. 1, Blicke mir nicht in die Lieder!
Franz Schubert Die Gotter Griechenlands
Gustav Mahler 5 Rückert-Lieder: No. 2, Ich atmet' einen linden Duft!
George Frideric Handel Rinaldo (Overture)
Sergey Rachmaninov Étude-tableau No 2 in A minor, Op 39
Franz Schubert An Silvia & Litanei
Anon. Scarborough Fair
Anton Rubinstein Melody in F major, Op.3 no.1
Anon. Blow The Wind Southerly
Georges Bizet L'Arlésienne Suite No 1 (Carillon)
Antonio Vivaldi L'Incoronazione di Dario (Sinfonia)
Henri Büsser Appassionato Op.34 for viola and piano
Rhian Samuel Clytemnestra: No. 6, Defiance
Thursday 28th November 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc's classical picks
8 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

William Byrd Laudibus in sanctis
Maurice Ravel Ondine (Gaspard de la nuit)
Anton Rubinstein Melody in F
Eric Coates Calling All Workers
Anton Webern Langsamer Satz
John Dowland Time stands still
Nicolò Paganini Variazioni di bravura [on Caprice no.24]
Johann Sebastian Bach Hoch gelobter Gottes Sohn (Cantata no.6)
Johann Sebastian Bach Erbarme dich, mein Gott; Bin ich gleich von dir gewichen (St Matthew Passion BWV.244)
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Les Niais de Sologne (Pieces de Clavecin)
Dobrinka Tabakova Suite in Old Style (4th & 5th mvts)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Così fan tutte (Overture)
Peter Howell Moving Form [main theme from 'The Body In Question']
Peter Howell Greenwich Chorus [from 'The Body In Question']
Aaron Copland Appalachian Spring Suite (No 6; No 7; No 8)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto no.5 in E flat major, Op.73, 'Emperor' (3rd mvt)
Johannes Brahms Es tönt ein voller Harfenklang, Op.17 no.1
Giuseppe Verdi Women Abandon Us (Rigoletto)
Louis Vierne Organ Symphony no.1 in D minor Op.14 (6th mvt)
Henry Purcell Chacony in G minor Z. 730
Anton Rubinstein Melody in F major, Op.3 no.1
Dušan Bogdanović Suite Breve (Chaconne)
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in D major, H.15.8
Sunday 24th November 2019
11:00
Words and Music
George Eliot's World
2 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Novels, letters and journals read by Fiona Shaw, Ellie Kendrick and Philip Bretherton.

Henry Purcell Dido and Aeneas
Joseph Haydn The Creation
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony no 1 Scherzo
Frédéric Chopin Etude No 3
George Frideric Handel Concerto in B Flat Major Allegro ma non presto
Anton Rubinstein Cello Sonata no 1 Allegro moderato
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto no 23 in A Major Allegro assai
Johannes Brahms Quartet in G minor Intermezzo
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata no 3 in G Major, Allegro
Franz Schubert Symphony No 5 in B flat major Andante Con Moto
Franz Liszt Piano Concerto no 1 Allegretto Vivace
Clara Schumann Trio in G Minor Tempo di Menuetto
Saturday 2nd November 2019
02:00
Through the Night
The Swiss Piano Trio in Zurich
6 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Trios by Beethoven and Martin Schlumpf. With John Shea

Georg Philipp Telemann Suite in E minor
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Magnificat Primi Toni
Orlande de Lassus Missa Osculetur me
Frederick Delius The Walk to the Paradise Garden
Jacques Offenbach Les Oiseaux dans la charmille - The Doll's Song
Stanislaw Moniuszko Polonaise from the opera "The Countess" (1859)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no 3 in E flat major, Op 55, "Eroica"
Johann Heinrich Schmelzer Sonata in D major for 3 violins and continuo
Claude Debussy Des pas sur la neige (no 6 from Preludes - book 1)
Alberta Suriani Partita for harp
Claude Debussy La cathédrale engloutie - (No 10 from Preludes - Book 1)
Robert Schumann Adagio and allegro in A flat major, Op 70
Carl Maria von Weber Bassoon Concerto in F major, Op 75
Isaac Albéniz Cuba (Suite espanola No 1, Op 47, No 8)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Trio in G major, Op121a (Ten Variations on 'Ich bin der Schneider Kakadu')
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Horn Concerto no 2 in E flat major, K.417
Martin Schlumpf Zeitspuren (2018)
Anton Rubinstein Kamennoi Ostrov [Portraits] (Op.10 No.22)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Trio no 5 in D major, Op 70 no 1 ('Ghost')
Franz Schubert Auf dem See, D543 (On the lake)
Ludwig van Beethoven Adagio from Piano Trio no 4 in B flat, Op 11 ('Gassenhauer')
Sunday 20th January 2019
18:00
Through the Night
Beethoven's Missa Solemnis
3 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
BBC Philharmonic conducted by Gianandrea Noseda at the 2016 BBC Proms.

Carl Friedrich Abel Sonata for cello and continuo in A major
Bernat Vivancos Nigra sum
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Variations on a rococo theme for cello and String orchestra (Op.33)
Antonio Cesti Tibrino and Gelone's duet 'Pur ti ritrovo alfine': from Orontea, Act 1 Scene 13
Arcangelo Corelli Sonata da Chiesa in E minor (Op.1 No.2)
Francesco Durante Concerto for harpsichord and string orchestra in B flat major
Leopold Ebner Trio in B flat major
Joseph Haydn Quartet for strings (Op.33`2) in E flat major "Joke"
Clara Schumann 4 Pieces fugitives for piano (Op.15)
Anton Rubinstein Kamennoi Ostrov [Portraits] (Op.10 No.22)
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Trumpet Concerto in B flat, Op.7 No.3
Vincenzo Bellini Oboe Concerto in E flat (arr for trumpet)
Felix Mendelssohn Laudate Pueri (motet, op.39 no.2)
Ludwig van Beethoven Mass in D major Op.123 (Missa solemnis)
Johannes Brahms Rhapsody for piano in B minor, Op 79 No 1
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No. 6 in F major, Op.68 (Pastoral)
Johannes Brahms Sextet for strings no. 2 (Op.36) in G major
Νικόλαος Μάντζαρος Sinfonia di genere Orientale in A minor
Frédéric Chopin 24 Preludes for piano (Op.28)
Saturday 17th November 2018
03:00
Record Review
Andrew McGregor with Ben Walton and Marina Frolova-Walker
4 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Building a Library on Rossini's glorious late work, the Petite messe solennelle.

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No.2 in C minor, Op.17 'Little Russian'
Friedrich Hollaender Wiegenlied an eine Mutter
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Polish Symphony No.3 in D, Op. 29
François Couperin Premier Livre, Deuxieme Ordre Nos 21 & 22
Mieczyslaw Weinberg Serenade, Op.47 No.4: III. Adagio
Witold Lutoslawski Symphony No.1: I. Allegro giusto
Mieczyslaw Weinberg Symphony No.13, Op.115
Vincenzo Bellini Norma: Act 1, Aria. 'Ah! Bello a me ritorna'
Dmitri Shostakovich Symphony No.8 in C minor: III. Allegro
James Francis Brown Trio Concertante (opening)
Dmitri Shostakovich Symphony No.8: V. Allegretto
Cécile Louise Chaminade Pierette - air de ballet, Op.41
Franz Schubert String Quartet No.14 in D minor, D810 'Death and the Maiden'
Anton Rubinstein Moses: Scene 1. 'Du harre hier am Strand'
Franz Schubert Symphony No.6 in C, D589: III. Scherzo (presto)
Anton Rubinstein Moses: Scene 2 (opening)
Christoph Graupner Le Desire (Overture in F)
Anton Rubinstein Moses: Scene 6. 'Erheb' die Augen, Israel'
Christoph Graupner Cantata: Demüthiget euch nun (opening)
Anton Rubinstein Moses: Scene 6 (ending)
Heinrich Isaac Vanitas! Vanitatum Vanitas!
Thursday 1st November 2018
06:00
Afternoon Concert
Opera matinee: Rubinstein's The Demon
0 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Egils Silins sings the title role in a live recording of Rubinstein's opera, The Demon.

Johannes Brahms Variations on a theme by Haydn Op.56a vers. for orchestra
Bohuslav Martinu A Lobster Falls in Love with a Pearl (On tourne!)
Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in F minor, Op 118 No 4
Anton Rubinstein The Demon: Act 1
Anton Rubinstein The Demon: Act 2
Anton Rubinstein The Demon: Act 3
Joseph Haydn Symphony no. 44 in E minor H.1.44 (Trauer)
Sunday 3rd June 2018
17:00
Through the Night
2016 BBC Proms: Beethoven's Missa Solemnis
6 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents BBC Philharmonic with Gianandrea Noseda in Beethoven's masterpiece.

Johannes Brahms Rhapsody for piano (Op.79 No.1) in B minor
Vincenzo Bellini Oboe Concerto in E flat
Carl Friedrich Abel Sonata for cello and continuo in A major
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no. 6 in F major Op.68 (Pastoral)
Bernat Vivancos Nigra sum
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Variations on a rococo theme for cello and String orchestra (Op.33)
Νικόλαος Μάντζαρος Sinfonia di genere Orientale in A minor
Frédéric Chopin 24 Preludes for piano (Op.28)
Antonio Cesti Tibrino and Gelone's duet 'Pur ti ritrovo alfine': from Orontea, Act 1 Scene 13
Arcangelo Corelli Sonata da Chiesa in E minor (Op.1 No.2)
Francesco Durante Concerto for harpsichord and string orchestra in B flat major
Leopold Ebner Trio in B flat major
Joseph Haydn Quartet for strings (Op.33`2) in E flat major "Joke"
Clara Schumann 4 Pieces fugitives for piano (Op.15)
Anton Rubinstein Kamennoi Ostrov [Portraits] (Op.10 No.22)
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Trumpet Concerto in B flat, Op.7 No.3
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Felix Mendelssohn Laudate Pueri (motet, op.39 no.2)
Ludwig van Beethoven Mass in D major Op.123 (Missa solemnis)
Johannes Brahms Sextet for strings no. 2 (Op.36) in G major
Wednesday 2nd May 2018
05:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
Verbier Festival 2017, Verbier Festival: Andrei Bondarenko
2 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Andrei Bondarenko and Gary Matthewman in a song recital recorded at Verbier Festival 2017.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade from Don Giovanni K.527
Pietro Mascagni 'Tartaglia's aria' from Le Mascare
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rivolgete a lui' from Cosi fan tutte K.584
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky 'During the ball', Op. 38 No.3
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky 'My spirit, my angel, my friend'
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky 'Not a word' Op.6 No.2
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky 'Why?' Op.6 No.5
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky 'We sat together' Op.73 No.1
Sergei Rachmaninov 'In the silence of the secret night' Op.4, No.3
Anton Rubinstein 'The yellow currents beneath my feet' from 12 Persian songs
Sergei Rachmaninov 'Yesterday when we met' Op.26 No.13
Gyorgy Sviridov The Madonna in the City
Sergei Rachmaninov 'Did you hiccup, Natascha?'
Gyorgy Sviridov 'O my homeland'
Sergei Rachmaninov 'No longer sing for me' Op.4 No.4
Paulo Tosti Tristezza
Thursday 16th November 2017
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny
4 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Thomas Tallis Salvator Mundi I
Ralph Vaughan Williams 5 Variants of 'Dives and Lazarus'
Johann Strauss II Die Fledermaus (Overture)
Josef Suk Love Song
Friedrich Kuhlau The Robbers' Castle (Overture)
Juan García de Zéspedes Ay que me abraso
Xaver Scharwenka Piano Quartet in F major, Op 37 (3rd mvt)
Richard Rodgers Oh, what a beautiful mornin' (Oklahoma!)
Bishop Hilarion Alfeyev Stabat Mater (Virgo Virginum)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Clarinet Concerto in A major, K 622 (3rd mvt)
Anton Rubinstein Danses des fiancées de Cachemir (Feramors)
Sergei Rachmaninov Ave Maria (Vespers)
Nikolai Girshevich Kapustin Toccatina for piano, Op 36
Camille Saint‐Saëns Phaëton, Op 39
Ludwig van Beethoven Bagatelle (fur Elise) woO. 59
Camilla de Rossi Credi, o bella, ch'io t'adoro (Oratorio Sant'Alessio)
Traditional English Blow the wind southerly
Michael Tippett 5 Spirituals from A Child of our Time arr. for chorus, No 1: Steal Away
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Sonata in A major, Op 47, 'Kreutzer' (3rd mvt)
Michael Tippett 5 Spirituals from A Child of our Time arr. for chorus, No 2: Nobody Knows
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto 'con molti strumenti' in D major, RV 566
Michael Tippett 5 Spirituals from A Child of our Time arr. for chorus, No 3: Go Down, Moses
Johann Sebastian Bach Sinfonia (Easter Oratorio, BWV.249)
Monday 2nd January 2017
06:30
Breakfast
Breaking Free: Monday - Petroc Trelawny
6 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents the breakfast show, with a special twist to Bach before Seven.

Maurice Ravel La nuit
Mark O’Connor Appalachia Waltz
Felix Mendelssohn A Midsummer night's dream - incidental music (Op.61), no.1; Scherzo
Emil Nikolaus von Reznicek Donna Diana - Overture
Anton Webern Rondo for string quartet
Arnold Schoenberg Scherzo in F major for string quartet
Johann Sebastian Bach Komm, Gott, Schöpfer, Heiliger Geist - chorale-prelude, BWV.667
Camille Saint‐Saëns Wedding-Cake: Caprice-Valse in A flat Major, Op.76
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Keyboard Sonata in A major Wq.55`4
Edward Elgar Sea pictures for mezzo-soprano and orchestra (Op.37), no.1; Sea slumber song
Ralph Vaughan Williams Songs of travel for voice and piano, no.3; The Roadside fire
Vassily Kalinnikov Symphony No.1 in G minor: 4th mvt Finale: Allegro moderato
Eric Whitacre Sleep for chorus
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No.1 in E flat major, K.16
Franz Liszt 3 Concert studies for piano (S.144), no.3 in D flat major; Un Sospiro
Alberto Ginastera Panambi - ballet suite, Op. 1a : El Amanecer (Dawn)
Grace Williams Sea sketches for string orchestra: no.2; Sailing song
Anton Rubinstein Kamenniy-ostrov [Rocky island] - 24 portraits Op.10 for piano: no.22; Reve angelique
Gustav Holst Walt Whitman - overture (Op.7)
Joe Furst Showpan Boogie (paraphrase on Chopin's Minute Waltz)
Tuesday 13th September 2016
00:30
Through the Night
When Mighty Pianists Stalked the Earth
5 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents archive performances and a Russian piano recital.

Richard Wagner Prelude to Parsifal
Franz Liszt Mazeppa - Symphonic Poem
Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in E flat minor (Op.118 No.6)
Giuseppe Verdi Fantasy on Verdi's "La Traviata"
Leopold Godowsky Alt Wien, waltz
Richard Wagner Brunnhilde's Abschied - from Gotterdammerung (1876)
Franz Liszt Fantasia on Beethoven's 'Ruinen von Athen' for piano (S.389)
Franz Liszt Hungarian Rhapsody No.8 in F# minor (S.244)
Robert Schumann Piano Quartet in E flat major (Op.47)
Witold Maliszewski Symphony No.1 in G minor (Op.8)
Fryderyk Chopin Etude in C (Op.10 No. 1)
Johann Sebastian Bach Siciliana from Flute Sonata in E flat BWV.1031
Anton Rubinstein Barcarolle No.5 in A minor (Op.93/7)
Carl Maria von Weber Rondo brillante in E flat "La gaiete for piano" (J.252) (Op.62) [1819]
Max Reger Intermezzo in E flat minor (Op.45 No.3)
Charles-Valentin Alkan Mouvement de valse from "Trois Etudes de Bravoure" Op.16
Moritz Moszkowski Liebeswaltzer (Op.57/5)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Friday 8th July 2016
00:30
Through the Night
When Mighty Pianists Stalked the Earth
5 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents a piano recital from Russia and archive recordings.

Richard Wagner Prelude to Parsifal
Franz Liszt Mazeppa - Symphonic Poem
Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in E flat minor (Op.118 No.6)
Giuseppe Verdi Fantasy on Verdi's "La Traviata"
Leopold Godowsky Alt Wien, waltz
Richard Wagner Brunnhilde's Abschied - from Gotterdammerung (1876)
Anton Rubinstein Barcarolle No.5 in A minor (Op.93/7)
Witold Maliszewski Symphony No.1 in G minor (Op.8)
Fryderyk Chopin Etude in C (Op.10 No. 1)
Robert Schumann Piano Quartet in E flat major (Op.47)
Johann Georg Reutter Ecce quomodo moritur justus
Charles-Valentin Alkan Mouvement de valse from "Trois Etudes de Bravoure" Op.16
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Franz Liszt Fantasia on Beethoven's 'Ruinen von Athen' for piano (S.389)
Franz Liszt Hungarian Rhapsody No.8 in F# minor (S.244)
Carl Maria von Weber Rondo brillante in E flat "La gaiete for piano" (J.252) (Op.62) [1819]
Johann Sebastian Bach Siciliana from Flute Sonata in E flat BWV.1031
Moritz Moszkowski Liebeswaltzer (Op.57/5)
Sunday 10th April 2016
01:00
Through the Night
Brahms and Shostakovich from the Polish National Radio Symphony Orchestra
4 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents a concert from the Polish National Radio Symphony Orchestra.

Johannes Brahms Piano Concerto no.1 in D minor, Op.15
Sergei Prokofiev Violin Concerto No.2 in G minor (Op.63)
Richard Wagner Funf Lieder von Mathilde von Wesendonk
August Enna Fem klaverstykker (5 piano pieces)
Dmitri Shostakovich Symphony no.15 in A major, Op.141
Fryderyk Chopin Mazurka in A minor, Op.67 no.4
George Frideric Handel Sonata for oboe and continuo (HWV.366) (Op.1 No.8) in C minor
Jan Maklakiewicz Dwa wiatry [Two winds]
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Nocturno for harp
Alfred Schnittke Ritual for orchestra
Anton Rubinstein Kamennoi Ostrov [Portraits] (Op.10 No.22)
Wilhelm Stenhammar Varnatt (Spring Night)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Sunday 21st February 2016
01:00
Through the Night
Proms 2014: Holst's The Planets
6 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a Proms 2014 performance of Holst's suite The Planets.

Gustav Holst The Planets - suite Op.32
Maurice Ravel Une Barque sur l'ocean
Johann Adolf Hasse Organ Concerto in D major
Antonio Salieri Overture La grotta di Trofonio
Ludwig van Beethoven Serenade Op. 8 - Adagio
Edvard Grieg Concerto in A minor Op.16 for piano and orchestra
Franz Schubert Impromptu in A flat major, D.935 Op. 142 No. 2 for piano
Scriabin, Alexander Poeme in F sharp (Op.32 No.1)
Alexander Nikolayevich Scriabin Study no.10 in D flat major (Op.8)
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov No.9 in D major from Etudes-tableaux for piano (Op.39)
Anton Rubinstein Na vozdusnom okeane, bez rulya i bez vetril
Hans Gál Serenade for string orchestra (Op.46)
Józef Wieniawski Concerto for Piano and Orchestra in G minor (Op.20)
Arnold Schoenberg 5 Orchestral pieces Op.16
Arthur De Greef Humouresque for Orchestra (2nd version 1928)
Johann Ernst Bach Meine Seele erhebt den Herrn (motet)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Trio No.1 for piano, violin and cello in F (Op.18)
Johann Kaspar Kerll Exsulta satis - Offertorium for countertenor, tenor, two violins, viola and bc
Dag Wirén Serenade for Strings (Op.11)
Joseph Haydn Quartet for strings (Op.55`1) in A major
Alexander Nikolayevich Scriabin Prometheus (The poem of fire) Op.60 for piano, chorus, organ and orchestra
Daniel-François-Esprit Auber Overture from "Le Cheval de bronze"
Alexander Nikolayevich Scriabin Sonata No.4 in F sharp minor (Op.30)
Dom André Laberge Sonata for recorder/oboe and continuo (HWV.362) (Op.1 No.4) in A minor
Alexander Nikolayevich Scriabin Sonata no. 10 in C major Op.70 for piano
Nicola Matteis L'Amore (Love)
Alexander Nikolayevich Scriabin 3 Etudes (Op.65)
Saturday 6th February 2016
07:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Victoria Meakin
9 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Victoria Meakin presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Sir Arthur Sullivan Am I alone and unobserved? [Patience]
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in F major, RV.98
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov Vocalise
Pietro Mascagni Cavalleria rusticana - Intermezzo
Frederick Delius Walk to the Paradise Garden
Felix Mendelssohn Hebrides Overture, Op.26
Henry Litolff Concerto Symphonique No. 4 in D minor, Op. 102: Scherzo
Peter Warlock My Own Country
Anton Rubinstein Lesginka [The Demon]
Thomas Lupo Music for a Masque II and III
Grace Williams Penillion for orchestra: 1st mvt
Gregorio Gonçalves Saia Travada
Manuel María Ponce Scherzino mexicano
Aaron Copland Symphony No.3 (4th mvt)
Roxanna Panufnik The Call
Feim Ibrahimi Tokate for piano
Friday 5th February 2016
12:00
Composer of the Week
Anton Rubinstein (1829-1894), A Return to the St Petersburg Conservatoire
1 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Donald Macleod on Rubinstein's return to the St Petersburg Conservatoire as its director.

Anton Rubinstein Symphony No 5 in G minor Op 107 (Moderato assai)
Anton Rubinstein Concerto No. 2 In C Minor Op.35 For Piano And Orchestra
Anton Rubinstein Serenade Russe in B minor
Anton Rubinstein Tambourine Op 76 No 6
Anton Rubinstein Akrostichon No. 2 Op.114 [sofia]
Thursday 4th February 2016
12:00
Composer of the Week
Anton Rubinstein (1829-1894), Touring the USA
2 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Donald Macleod focuses on Rubinstein's tours of the USA and the UK.

Anton Rubinstein Album de Peterhof Op 75 No 12 (Scherzo in F major)
Anton Rubinstein Symphony No 4 in D minor Op 95 Dramatic (Largo - Allegro con fuoco)
Anton Rubinstein The Demon (Act II, Romance: On the oceans of the air)
Anton Rubinstein Don Quixote - Musical Picture After Cervantes Op.87
Anton Rubinstein Piano Quartet in C major Op 66 (Allegro vivace)
Wednesday 3rd February 2016
12:00
Composer of the Week
Anton Rubinstein (1829-1894), The Court Jester
2 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Donald Macleod focuses on Rubinstein's time spent at the St Petersburg Conservatoire.

Anton Rubinstein Feramors (Torchlight Dance of the Brides from Kashmir)
Anton Rubinstein Album de Peterhof Op 75 No 9 (Prelude in D)
Anton Rubinstein Concerto No. 4 In D Minor Op.70
Anton Rubinstein The Cloud Op.48
Anton Rubinstein Sonata No. 2 In G Major Op.39 (Allegretto)
Tuesday 2nd February 2016
12:00
Composer of the Week
Anton Rubinstein (1829-1894), A Spy in London
1 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Donald Macleod explores the rift caused by an article Rubinstein wrote about Russian music

Anton Rubinstein Quartet no 2
Anton Rubinstein Trot De Cavalerie For Orchestra
Anton Rubinstein Kamenniy-Ostrov [rocky Island] - 24 Portraits Op.10
Anton Rubinstein Overture to Dmitry Donskoy
Anton Rubinstein Symphony No. 2 In C Major Op.42 (Ocean) Vers. 1st
Monday 1st February 2016
16:30
In Tune
Monday - Suzy Klein
4 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein presents a selection of music and guests from the arts world.

Giacomo Puccini In quelle trine morbide, from Manon Lescaut
Maurice Ravel Blues from Violin Sonata
Giacomo Puccini Musetta's Waltz Song, from La Boheme
Al Hoffman Close to you
Carl Nielsen Symphony No 4 (Inextinguishable) - finale
Geirr Tveitt The last farewell, from A Hundred Hardanger Tunes
Giacomo Puccini Sì, mi chiamano Mimì from La Bohème
Joseph Haydn Minuet, from String Quartet in F major, Op 74 No 2
Ludwig van Beethoven Minuet, from Septet, Op 20
Aaron Copland Nocturne
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no.3 'Eroica' 3rd movement; Scherzo
Anton Rubinstein Romance (Op.44`1) in E flat major arr. Harris for violin & orch [orig. pf]
Peter Cornelius Extract from Duet Op. 16
Benjamin Britten The Ash Grove - The foggy foggy dew
12:00
Composer of the Week
Anton Rubinstein (1829-1894), The Michelangelo of Music
2 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Donald Macleod focuses on Rubinstein's early years, including a friendship with Liszt.

Anton Rubinstein Deux Melodies Op 3 (No 1 in F major Melody in F)
Anton Rubinstein Symphony No 1 in F major Op 40 (Allegro)
Anton Rubinstein Octet in D minor Op 9 (Allegro non troppo & Vivace)
Anton Rubinstein The Singer Op 36 No 7
Anton Rubinstein Night Op 44 No 1A
Anton Rubinstein Six Characteristic Pieces Op 50 (Barcarolle & Capriccio)
Wednesday 16th December 2015
00:30
Through the Night
16/12/2015
4 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents opera from the 2015 Trans-Siberian Art Festival in Novosibirsk.

Giuseppe Verdi Brindisi, from 'La Traviata'
George Frideric Handel Trio Sonata in G major (Op.5 No.4)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Vaudemont's Romance, from Iolanta, (Op. 69)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Slavonic March in B flat minor (Op.31) 'March Slave'
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Scene and Olga's Aria, from 'Eugene Onegin, (Op. 24)
Cyril Scott Lotus Land (Op.47 No.1) [version for piano]
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Lensky's Aria, from 'Eugene Onegin, op. 24'
Erkel Ferenc Overture to Névtelen hosök (Unknown Heroes) a comic opera [1880]
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Tatyana's Letter Scene from the opera "Eugene Onegin"
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Pauline's Romance, from 'The Queen of Spades, (Op. 68)
Gioachino Rossini Sonata for strings No.5 in E flat major
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Joan's Aria, from Orleanskaya deva (The Maid of Orleans)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Iolanta's Aria, from 'Iolanta, op. 69'
Ilmari Hannikainen Rural Dances (Op.39a)
Karol Pahor Oce náš hlapca jerneja [The Bailiff Yerney's Prayer] (by Ivan Cankar)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Iolanta's and Vaudemont's Duet, from Iolanta, (Op. 69)
Anton Rubinstein [I am the one to whom you listened in the silence of midnight] – from the opera Deemon [The Demon], Act 3 Sc.6]
Salamone Rossi Rimanti in pace for 5 voices [from 'Il primo libro della madrigali', 1600]
Anton Rubinstein Ne plats, ditja [Do not weep child] – from the opera Deemon [The Demon], Act 2
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Arioso of the Warrior, from 'Moscow', cantata (Andante molto sostenuto )
Sergei Ivanovich Taneyev Symphony No.4 in C minor (Op.12)
August de Boeck Dahomeyse Rapsodie [Dahomeyan Rhapsody] (1893)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Lensky's Arioso, from 'Eugene Onegin, (Op. 24)
Stefan Bojsten Midnight Fantasy [1833]
Édouard Lalo Symphonie Espagnole
Sunday 18th October 2015
01:00
Through the Night
Great British Symphonies: Walton's Symphony No 1
5 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a performance by the Danish National Symphony Orchestra.

Heitor Villa-Lobos Prelude for guitar no.1 in E minor
Sir William Walton Symphony no. 1 in B flat minor
Orlande de Lassus Missa Osculetur me
Stanislaw Moniuszko Triolet (Triolet)
Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Sonata No.3 in C (BWV.1005)
Joseph Küffner Quintet (Introduction, theme and variations) for clarinet & strings (Op.32)
Ralph Vaughan Williams 5 Variants of 'Dives and Lazarus' for string orchestra & harps
Sir Arthur Bliss Concerto for cello and orchestra (T.120)
Stanislaw Moniuszko Lza [Tear] (song)
Anton Rubinstein Melody in F major (Op.3 No.1)
Stanislaw Moniuszko Piesn wieczorna (Evening Song)
Dieterich Buxtehude Ciaccona "Quemadmodum desiderat cervus" (BuxWV.92)
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Concerto in C sharp major Op.17 for piano (left hand) and orchestra
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 5 movements from "Les petits riens" ballet music (K.299b)
Thursday 14th May 2015
16:30
In Tune
Thursday - Sean Rafferty
3 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty with baritone Benjamin Appl, soprano Maria Cristina Kiehr and RAM students.

Johann Pachelbel Canon in D
Domenico Mazzocchi Compuntione nel veder Gierusalemme, o rammentarsi la morte di Christo
Francesca Caccini Lasciatemi qui solo
Mervyn Burtch 4 Portraits of Dylan - final movement
Franz Schubert String Quartet in A minor D804 ‘Rosamunde’ – second mov
Georg Philipp Telemann Fantasie for violin in D major TWV 40:17 – mov. 1 and 2
George Frideric Handel Acis and Galatea – opening Concerto Grosso in G major
Jacquet of Mantua Missa Surge Petra: Agnus Dei
Jean Sibelius Impromptu in B minor, Op5 no. 5 (1893)
Adolf Strauss Ich weiss bestimmt, ich werd dich Wiedersehen
Joaquín Turina Poema en forme de canciones, Op.19 - song 7 ‘Los dos miedos’
Anton Rubinstein Leise zieht durch mein Gemut (Heine) op.48 no.1
Anton Rubinstein Du bist wie eine Blume (Heine) op.48 no.5
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata no. 159 Sehet, wir gehn hinauf gen Jerusalem (Behold, let us go up to Jerusalem) BWV159 - Bass aria (Es ist vollbracht)
Antonin Dvorak Oblak a mrákota jest vůkol něho (from Biblical songs) op. 99 no. 1
Friday 10th April 2015
00:30
Through the Night
Inspired by Turkey
3 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a Swiss concert of Turkish-inspired music.

Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg concerto no. 3 in G major BWV.1048
Girolamo Frescobaldi La Romanesca
Benjamin Britten String Quartet No. 2 in C major (Op.36)
Jean-Baptiste Lully Marche pour la ceremonie des Turcs, from Le Bourgeois gentilhomme
Burhan Öçal Cariye
Johann Joseph Fux Partita K.331 (Turcaria); Improvisation
Burhan Öçal Dance of Rhythms
Burhan Öçal Old Istanbul
Joseph Haydn Symphony no. 100 in G major H.1.100 (Military)
Burhan Öçal Oriental Istanbul
Richard Strauss No.4 Befreit from 5 Lieder (Op.39) [1898]
Edward Elgar Pomp and Circumstance: Military March in D, Op.39/1
Robert Schumann Adagio from Six studies for pedal piano, arr. piano trio (Op.56 no.6)
Felix Mendelssohn Hora est for chorus and organ(antiphon and responsorium)
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov No.9 in D major from Etudes-tableaux for piano (Op.39)
Frédéric Chopin The Maiden's Wish (from "Six Polish songs", S.480)
Sir William Walton Concerto in B minor for violin and orchestra
Anton Rubinstein Kamennoi Ostrov [Portraits] (Op.10 No.22)
Sultan Selim III Sûz-i Dilârâ Pesrev
Antoni Haczewski Symphony in D major
Hector Berlioz Symphonie funebre et triomphale for military band (Op.15)
Artemy Vedel Choral concerto No.5 "I cried unto the Lord With my voice" Psalm 143
Jan Dismas Zelenka 1st movement [Allegro] from Sinfonia a 8 Concertanti in A minor (ZWV.189)
Friday 27th February 2015
00:30
Through the Night
British Symphonies: Walton's Symphony No 1
9 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With John Shea. Including the Danish National Symphony Orchestra in Walton's Symphony No 1

Heitor Villa-Lobos Prelude for guitar no.1 in E minor
Sir William Walton Symphony no. 1 in B flat minor
Johannes Brahms Seven Songs
Orlande de Lassus Missa Osculetur me
[anonymous] Daphne
Ludwig van Beethoven Romance in G major for Violin and Orchestra (Op.40)
Anonymous Strawberry leaves
Johann Baptist Vanhal Symphony in A minor
Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Sonata No.3 in C (BWV.1005)
Darius Milhaud Excerpt from "Madrigal-Nocturne" from "La Cheminee du Roi Rene"
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Concerto in C sharp major Op.17 for piano (left hand) and orchestra
Ralph Vaughan Williams 5 Variants of 'Dives and Lazarus' for string orchestra & harps
Franz Peter Schubert Standchen (Horch, horch! die Lerch) (D.889)
Franz Peter Schubert Der Atlas from "Schwanengesang" (D.957)
Stanislaw Moniuszko Lza [Tear] (song)
Franz Schubert Die Forelle (S.564)
Toru Takemitsu Sayonara (Goodbye) from Uta - songs for chorus
Gioachino Rossini Sonata for strings No.5 in E flat major
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 5 movements from "Les petits riens" ballet music (K.299b)
[anonymous] Psalm: De profundis clamavi ad te Domine
Anton Rubinstein Melody in F major (Op.3 No.1)
Claude Debussy La fille aux cheveux de lin (orig. for piano from Preludes Book 1 No.8)
Claude Debussy Petite piece pour clarinette et piano
Tuesday 25th November 2014
06:30
Breakfast
Tuesday - Clemency Burton-Hill
3 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill presents the breakfast show, with the Best of British Music Playlist.

Johannes Brahms Serenade No.2 in A, Op.16
Jacques Offenbach Barcarolle from the Tales of Hoffmann
Anton Rubinstein Melody in F major (Op.3'1)
Erik Satie Sports et divertissements for piano, no.15; Le Water-chute
Joseph Haydn 1st movement; Allegro molto from Symphony no. 8 in G major H.1.8 (Le Soir)
Felix Mendelssohn Octet for Strings in E-flat major - III (Scherzo)
Joseph Haydn Quartet for strings (Op.33`2) in E flat major "Joke", 4th movement; Finale
Franz Peter Schubert Auf dem Wasser zu singen (D.774) arr. Hope. for violin & piano...
Nikolai Andreyevich Rimsky-Korsakov Mlada - Procession of the nobles
Giovanni Paisiello Il Barbiere di Siviglia - dramma giocoso in 4 acts, Overture
Paul Jeanjean Clair matin (Idylle) for clarinet and piano
Hamish MacCunn The Land of the mountain and the flood - overture (Op.3)
Peter Warlock Capriol suite for strings or full orchestra, [complete]
Henry Mancini Palladium Patrol
Sir Michael Tippett Concerto for Double String Orchestra - Andante Cantabile
Howard Goodall Psalm 23 - The Lord is my shepherd for trebles and organ
Thomas Weelkes To shorten winters sadnesse for 5 voices [1598]
Isaac Albéniz Serenata espanola arr. for cello and piano (Op.181)
William Lawes Consort suite 'for the violls' a 6 no. 3 in F major "Sunrise", Aire [VdGS.91]
Charles-François Gounod Valse from "Faust" arr. for orchestra [orig. for voices and orchestra]
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony (KA.223) in F major (K.19a), 1st movement; Allegro assai
Claude Debussy Children's corner for piano, no.1; Dr Gradus ad Parnassum
Johann Sebastian Bach Ach, bleibe doch, mein liebstes Leben (Aria) from Cantata no. 11 BWV.11
Derek Bourgeois Serenade (Op.22) arr. for brass band [orig. for organ]