Go!

Playlists with tracks by Anton Fils

Sunday 11th October 2020
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with an enticing musical mix
9 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker chooses uplifting music to complement your morning

Carl Orff In trutina (Carmina burana)
Claude Debussy Petite suite arr Busser
Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck Te Deum Laudamus
Henry Purcell Oedipus: Music for a while
Benjamin Britten The Ash Grove
Jeanne Demessieux Choral orné 'Rorate caeli' (12 Choral Preludes)
Johann Georg Albrechtsberger Concerto in D major for Trombone and Orchestra
John Blow Venus and Adonis, Act II: A dance of Cupids
Jonathan Dove The Magic Flute Dances
Ellen Reid p r i s m - jasmine breeze body spray (nightclub prayer)
Madeleine Dring Trio (1971): III - Allegro con brio
Franz Liszt Au bord d'une source (Années de Pèlerinage No. 4, Book 1, Suisse)
Pavel Josef Vejvanovský Intrada (Arrangement)
George Gershwin My man's gone now (Porgy and Bess)
Philip Glass Glassworks: Opening (Reworked by Christian Badzura)
Robert Schumann 5 Pieces in Folk Style, Op. 102
Adolphus Hailstork Kum ba yah (3 Spirituals)
Henry Purcell The Tempest: Dear pretty youth
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quintet No. 3 in C, K. 515 - Allegro
Alexander Scriabin Etude op.8 no. 8
Herbert Howells Suite Op. 16 - Serenade (version for four violins and strings)
Anton Fils Sinfonia in G minor
Bedrich Smetana Ma Vlast - Blanik
Wednesday 26th August 2015
09:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday - Sarah Walker, plus Rob Cowan with Philippa Gregory
4 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artist of the Week: flautist Emily Beynon, featured in Bax's Sonata for flute and harp.

Ralph Vaughan Williams The Lark Ascending
Herbert Howells Nunc dimittis (Gloucester Service)
Edward German Nell Gwyn: Overture
Arnold Bax Sonata for flute and harp
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Divertimento brillante on themes from Bellini’s opera ‘La Sonnambula’
Trad. David of the White Rock
Francesco Geminiani Concerto no 11 in E major after Corelli (complete)
Trad. Caru Cymru (A love for Wales)
Anton Fils Symphony in G minor
Edvard Grieg The Old Song, Op.4 No.5
Wednesday 7th January 2015
09:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday - Sarah Walker with Andrew Marr
5 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Sarah Walker. Including Sarah's Essential Choice: Schoenberg: Verklarte Nacht.

Richard Wagner Lohengrin: Act I Prelude
Maurice Ravel Piano Trio in A minor
Franz Peter Schubert Der Lindenbaum (Winterreise)
Franz Peter Schubert Der Leiermann (Winterreise)
Franz Liszt Rhapsodie Espagnole S.254
Ludwig van Beethoven 11 Bagatelles for piano (Op.119), no.2 in C major;
Edward Elgar Romance for bassoon and orchestra Op.62
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no. 8 (Op.93) in F major [complete]
Anton Fils Sinfonia in G minor
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in C minor, RV 104 ('La notte')
Gustav Mahler Des Knaben Wunderhorn vers. for voice & orch, no.3; Trost im Ungluck
Gabriel Fauré Papillon Op.77
Jacques Offenbach Le Papillon: Act I, Scene II, Conclusion
Tomkins Clarica me Pater
Thomas Preston Uppon le mi re
Arnold Schoenberg Verklärte Nacht
Tuesday 7th October 2014
09:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday - Rob Cowan with Cerys Matthews
7 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Rob Cowan. Including Rob's Essential Choice: Sibelius: Lemminkainen's Return.

Carl Maria von Weber Invitation to the Dance
Reynaldo Hahn A Chloris
Johannes Brahms Piano Trio No.2 in C, Op.87
Henry Purcell Thou Knowest Lord
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov String Quartet No. 1
Johann Sebastian Bach "Mache dich meine Herze rein" (St Matthew Passion)
Jean Sibelius Lemminkainen’s Return (Lemminkainen Legends, Op.22)
César Franck Symphony in D minor
[anonymous] Danza del hacha - canarios [14th-century Spanish]
Julius Fucik Florentine March, Op.124
Camille Saint-Saëns Valse caprice
Johann Sebastian Strauss Fruhlingstimmen, Op.410
Anton Fils Sinfonia in G minor
Jean Sibelius Arabesque Musical Box, Op.76/9
George Frideric Handel Concerto grosso, Op.3 No.6 in D major
Johannes Brahms Klavierstucke, Op.117: No.1 Intermezzo in E flat
Thursday 26th April 2012
06:30
Breakfast
Thursday - Sara Mohr-Pietsch
6 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show.

George Gershwin Cuban Overture
Ludwig van Beethoven Creatures of Prometheus Op 43 - Overture
Johann Sebastian Bach Aria from Goldberg Variations
Edvard Grieg Nocturne Op 54 No 4
Gustav Holst The Planets - suite Op.32: Uranus, the magician
Claudio Monteverdi Vespro della Beata Vergine [1610], Nisi Dominus
Johann Sebastian Bach Mass (BWV.232) in B minor, Pt.4; Sanctus [chorus]
Johannes Brahms Concerto in D major Op.77 for violin and orchestra: third movement; Allegro giocoso, ma non troppo vivace
Félix Alexandre Guilmant Symphony no. 2 for organ and orchestra, fifth movement; Intermede et Allegro con brio
Léo Delibes Coppelia ? ballet; Act 1 no.7; Czardas - sortie
Franz Schubert Quintet for piano... (D.667) in A major "Trout"; fifth movement; Allegro giusto
Frédéric Chopin Ballade for piano no. 1 (Op.23) in G minor
Quilter Come away death; Hey ho the wind and the rain
George Frideric Handel Semele ? opera: Act 2; Where'er you walk [aria]
Robert Lucas Pearsall Lay a garland on her hearse for 8 voices
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in E flat major K.375 version for wind octet - fifth movement; Allegro
Giacomo Meyerbeer Coronation March from Le Prophete,
Zoltán Kodály Romance lyrique
Adolphe Adam Strette Finale from Musique de Ballet La fete du Printemp from Hamlet
Anton Fils Sinfonia in G minor - fourth movement; Allegro assai
Henryk Mikolaj Górecki Symphony no. 3 (Op.36) "Symphony of sorrowful songs" for sop and orch, 2nd mvt
Carl Nielsen Maskarade - opera in 3 acts FS.39: Overture
Tuesday 7th February 2012
06:30
Breakfast
Tuesday - Sara Mohr-Pietsch
5 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch presents Radio 3's classical Breakfast Show.

John Williams Summon the Heroes
Johannes Brahms Piano Trio No 1 in B major Op 8
Manuel de Falla Ritual Fire Dance from El Amor brujo
Johann Sebastian Bach Man Singet mit Freuden vom Sieg BWV 149
[traditional] Dives and Lazarus
Dmitri Shostakovich Folk Festival from 5 pieces from The Gadfly
Malcolm Arnold Main titles and Opening Scene from David Copperfield
Francis Pott Balulow
Manuel de Falla Danza del Molinero (Farruca) from The Three Cornered Hat
Franz Schubert Symphony No 5 ? 1st mvt
Frédéric Chopin Mazurka in D major Op 33 No 2
Marin Marais La Sonnerie de Sainte-Genevieve du Mont de Paris for violin, bass viol and continuo
George Frideric Handel Alla Hornpipe from Watermusic Suite HWV 349/350
Ralph Vaughan Williams Five Variants on Dives and Lazarus
Giuseppe Verdi Tutte le feste al empio from Act 2 Rigoletto
Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev Montagues and Capulets from Romeo and Juliet
Graham Peel The early morning
Sir Anthony Hopkins Orpheus
Adrian Otarola Ojito de Agua
Gregorio Allegri Canario
Sir Charles Villiers Stanford The Bluebird
Alexander Borodin Polovtsian dances [from 'Prince Igor'] for orchestra & chorus
Anton Fils Sinfonia in G minor ? 1st mvt Allegro
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in A flat (Formerly violin concerto RV 20)