Go!

Playlists with tracks by Anton Bruckner

Tuesday 24th November 2020
06:00
Afternoon Concert
BBC Philharmonic (2/4)
7 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Orchestral music from the BBC Philharmonic.

Benjamin Britten Simple Symphony
Anton Bruckner Symphony No 6
George Benjamin At First Light
Joseph Haydn Cello Concerto in D
Kian Soltani AC_WK47_2Tue_KianSoltany_PersianFireDance19NA1969NBO
Matthias Bartolomey Theresa's groove
Ottorino Respighi Italiana (Ancient Airs and Dances Suite No 3)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 33
Gabriel Fauré Suite 'Masques et bergamasques'
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc's classical rise and shine
12 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Guillaume Dufay Vasilissa ergo gaude
Scott Joplin Maple Leaf Rag
Giacomo Puccini Vissi d'arte (Tosca)
Anton Bruckner Pange lingua
Johann Joseph Fux Intrada in C major
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 1 in D major
Elisabetta Brusa Favole (Fables) no.3: The Ant and the Grasshopper
Robert de Visée Suite in D minor (Courante, Sarabande, Gavotte, Chaconne & Mascarade-Rondeau)
Florence Price Fantasie negre
Franz Schubert Octet in F major, D 803 (5th mvt) Menuetto
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in B flat major, K.270
Georg Philipp Telemann Fantasia no.8 in A minor
George Frideric Handel Lascia la spina (Il trionfo del Tempo)
Joaquín Turina La oración de torero
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for flute and orchestra (RV.428) (Op.10`3) in D major "Il Gardellino [The Goldfinch]": 1st movement; Allegro
Charlotte Bray Agnus Dei (a reflection on Byrd's Agnus Dei from the Mass for 5 voices)
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Concerto in D minor BWV.974
Edvard Grieg Lyric Pieces, Op 43 No.1 Butterfly & No.4 Little Bird
Friday 13th November 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc's classical alternative
5 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, including the Friday poem.

George Gershwin Embraceable You
Trad. The Keel Row
Billy Mayerl Autumn Crocus
Mikhailov-Shalayev Fantasy on Volga Melodies
Edvard Grieg Morning (Peer Gynt, Op 23)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Scheherazade (The Story of the Kalendar Prince)
Richard Wagner Wesendonck-Lieder no.5; Traume
Harry Escott Chess Game Shuffle (Roadkill - original soundtrack)
Trad. North Country Maid
Jaap Nico Hamburger Chamber Symphony No. 2 "Children's War Diaries": 3rd mvt: May 1943
Jean-Joseph de Mondonville Sonata in G minor, Op 3 No 1
Traditional Hawaiian Pohaku Kahiko [ Old Hawaiian Rock ]
Jennifer Higdon Summer shimmers (Scenes from the poet's dreams)
William Grant Still Symphony no.5 'Western Hemisphere' (4th mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Schlummert ein (Cantata No 82: Ich habe genug)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart The Abduction from the Seraglio (Overture)
Anton Bruckner Quiet Contemplation on an Autumn Evening
John Hebden Concerto no.1 in A major
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 4 in B flat major, Op 60 (4th mvt)
Charles Villiers Stanford Carillons; Study; Fughetta (from his sets of 'Preludes in all the keys', Op.163 & 179)
Michael Flanders Misalliance
Christopher Marshall Sau la'u teine samoa (Songs of Samoa)
Thursday 12th November 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Suzy Klein with essential left-hand piano music, Bruckner's Third Symphony, Barnaby Smith
6 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Voi che sapete (The Marriage of Figaro)
Thomas Arne The Morning
Anne Boyd As I crossed a Bridge of Dreams
Johann Sebastian Bach Fantasia in G major, BWV 572
Benjamin Britten String Quartet No 1 (3rd mvt)
Johannes Brahms Im Herbst (In Autumn), 5 Songs Op 104
Clément Doucet Isoldina for piano
Joseph Tawadros Bluegrass Nikriz
Felix Mendelssohn The Hebrides (Fingal's Cave) - overture (Op.26) [Rome version]
Kurt Atterberg A Värmland Rhapsody
Francis Poulenc L' Embarquement pour Cythere - valse-musette for 2 pianos
Maurice Duruflé Requiem (In Paradisum)
Frédéric Chopin Ballade No 3 in A flat major, Op 47
Orlando Gibbons O clap your hands/God is gone up - anthem for 8 voices
George Frideric Handel Concerto grosso in G major, Op 6 No 1
Sergei Prokofiev Piano Concerto No 4 (1st mvt)
Gerald Finzi Romance, Op 23 No 2 arr Ashmore
Alexander Scriabin Piano Concerto (2nd mvt)
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon No 9 a 10
Trad. Kamarinskaya
Giuseppe Verdi Airs de ballet Nos 1 and 4 (Jérusalem)
William Walton Violin Concerto in B minor (2nd mvt)
Anton Bruckner Symphony No 3 in D Minor (3rd mvt)
Jean Sibelius Pelleas and Melisande, Act V Scene 2: Prelude (The Death of Melisande)
Antonio Vivaldi Dopo un'orrida procella (Griselda)
Sunday 8th November 2020
18:00
Through the Night
Haydn and Bruckner Symphonies
6 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Herbert Blomstedt conducts NDR Elbphilharmonie Orchestra in Hamburg. With Jonathan Swain.

Robert Schumann Liederkreis, Op 39
Anton Bruckner Symphony no 6 in A major
Fritz Kreisler Praeludium and Allegro
Johann Sebastian Bach Toccata and Fugue in D Minor (BWV.565)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in A minor K.511 for piano
Johan Peter Emilius Hartmann 4 Caprices (Op.18:I) (1835)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in A major (RV 335), "The Cuckoo"
Béla Bartók Romanian folk dances Sz.68 orch. from Sz.56 (Orig. for piano)
Johannes Brahms Marienlieder Op 22
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Concerto for flute and strings in G major, Wq.169
Joseph Haydn Overture to [Lo] Speziale (H.28.3)
Claude Debussy Les sons et les parfums tournent dans l'air du soir (no 4 from Preludes Book 1)
Joseph Haydn Symphony no 104 in D, Hob.I:104 ('London')
Dmitry Shostakovich Piano Quintet in G minor, Op 57
Jules Massenet Méditation, from 'Thaïs
Domenico Scarlatti Stabat mater for 10 voices, organ & basso continuo in C minor
Maurice Ravel Deux melodies hebraiques - Kaddisch
Eric Ewazen Andante from Concerto for Marimba and Strings
Felix Mendelssohn Cello Sonata No 1 in B flat major, Op 45
Filip Kutev Pastoral for flute and orchestra (1943)
Zoltán Kodály Summer evening (Nyari este)
Thursday 5th November 2020
14:00
Through the Night
Beethoven from Hanover
3 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
NDR Radio Philharmonic Orchestra performs Beethoven and Brahms. With Catriona Young.

Antonio Salieri Sinfonia in D major 'Veneziana'
Claude Debussy L' Isle joyeuse
Anton Bruckner 3 Motets: Ave Maria; Christus factus est; Locus iste
Johann Sebastian Bach Chaconne in D minor, from 'Partita No. 2, BVW 1004'
Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in A , Op 118/2
Carl Maria von Weber Quintet in B flat major Op.34 for clarinet and strings (J.182)
Ludwig van Beethoven 12 Variations on 'Ein Madchen oder Weibchen' for cello and piano, Op 66
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Magnificat in D major (Wq 215)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto no 2 in B flat op 19
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano trio op.11 in B flat major, 'Gassenhauer-Trio'
Daniel François Esprit Auber Bolero - Ballet music No 2 from La Muette de Portici (Masaniello)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no 6 in F op 68 ('Pastoral')
Francesco Cavalli Lauda Jerusalem (psalm 147, 'How good it is to sing praises to our God')
Pietro Andrea Ziani Sonata XI in G minor for 2 violins & 2 violas
Franz Doppler Fantaisie pastorale hongroise, Op 26
Valborg Aulin Quartet for strings in F major (1884)
Frédéric Chopin Prelude for piano in C sharp minor, Op 45
Willem de Fesch Concerto for 2 flutes and orchestra in G minor (Op.5 No.2)
Hector Gratton Legende - symphonic poem
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 12 Variations for piano in B flat major K.500
Johann Heinrich Schmelzer Suite no 2 in D major
Tuesday 3rd November 2020
06:00
Afternoon Concert
Orchestre de la Suisse Romande (2/4)
5 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Tom McKinney with concerts recorded in Geneva.

Robert Schumann Symphony no 2
Anton Bruckner Symphony No 6
Emmanuel Chabrier Bourrée fantasque
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No 27 in B flat K595
Franz Schubert Allegretto in C minor D915
Dmitry Shostakovich 5 Pieces; Prelude
Dmitry Shostakovich Cello Concerto No. 1 in E flat
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Georgia?s classical alarm call
4 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Samuel Scheidt Canzon Cornetto a 4
Alexander Borodin In the Steppes of Central Asia
Anton Bruckner Virga Jesse floruit
Alessandro Scarlatti Variations on 'La Follia'
Maurice Jarre Lawrence of Arabia (Overture and main title)
Orlande de Lassus In monte Oliveti à 6
Alexandre Guilmant March on Handel's 'Lift up your heads', Op 15
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Clarinet Quintet in F sharp minor, Op 10 - 4th mvt, Finale (Allegro agitato)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in A minor (after Op 3 No 8)
Vasily Kalinnikov Symphony no.1 in G minor (4th mvt)
Benjamin Britten Simple symphony Op.4 (Playful pizzicato)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 2nd Movement 'Adagio' from Clarinet Concerto in A Major, K.622
Cécile Louise Chaminade Étude de concert, Op 35 No 2, 'Automne'
Dame Ethel Smyth Violin Sonata in A Minor, Op.7 (3rd mvt)
Emily Hall Hopelessly
Frédéric Chopin Polonaise in G sharp minor (1822)
Gustav Holst Mercury (The Planets)
Monday 2nd November 2020
04:00
Essential Classics
Ian Skelly
10 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Ralph Vaughan Williams The Wasps (Overture)
Paul Simon The Sound of Silence
Anton Bruckner Locus iste
Hildegard von Bingen Alma Redemptoris Mater
John Dowland Come again, sweet love
Giuseppe Verdi Sempre libera (La traviata)
Joseph Bologne, Chevalier de Saint-Georges Violin Concerto in A major, Op.7`1 (3rd mvt)
Claude Debussy Reflets dans l'eau (Images, Set 1)
Joseph Haydn Achieved is the glorious work (The Creation)
Franz Schubert Erlkönig D.328
Louise Farrenc Clarinet Trio in E flat major Op.44 (2nd mvt)
George Frideric Handel Music for the Royal Fireworks (nos. 2-5)
Max Bruch Scottish Fantasy Op.46 (Scots Wha Hae)
Paul Hindemith Symphonic Metamorphosis of Themes by Carl Maria von Weber (March)
Jennifer Higdon All Things Majestic (String Lake)
Johann Sebastian Bach Cello Suite No.6 in D major BWV1012 - Prelude
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto no.18 in B flat major K.456 (3rd mvt)
Adolphus Hailstork Trumpet Sonata (2nd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto in D minor for two violins BWV.1043
Johannes Brahms Song of the Fates Op.89
Carl Nielsen Helios Op.17
Carl Nielsen Serenata in vano FS.68
Saturday 31st October 2020
03:00
Record Review
Janá?ek's The Cunning Little Vixen with Nigel Simeone and Andrew McGregor
3 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Nigel Simeone recommends his favourite version of Janacek's opera The Cunning Little Vixen

Igor Stravinsky The Shrovetide Fair (Petrushka)
Anton Bruckner Symphony No. 8 (3rd mvt)
Reynaldo Hahn L'île du rêve (scenes 1-7)
Béla Bartók String Quartet No. 5, Sz 102 (3rd mvt)
Trad. Cornriggs are bonnie
Francesco Barsanti Concerto grosso in C major, Op. 3, No. 6 (2nd mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Concerto No. 1 in B flat major K207 (1st mvt)
Gustav Holst A Vigil of Pentecost, H. 123
Johann Sebastian Bach Fantasia in G Minor, Bwv 542
Johann Sebastian Bach Fugue in E-Flat 'St Anne' (Clavierübung III), BWV 552b
Johann Sebastian Bach Fugue in G 'Jig', BWV 577
Johann Sebastian Bach Kommst du nun, Jesu, vom Himmel herunter (Schübler Chorales) BWV 650
Johann Sebastian Bach Trio Sonata No. 3, BWV 527 (Adagio e dolce)
Léo Delibes Valse lente and Pizzicati (Sylvia)
Sunday 18th October 2020
16:00
Through the Night
The Well-Tempered Clavier - Book 2
5 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sir András Schiff performs the complete second volume at the 2018 BBC Proms.

Giacomo Puccini Crisantemi
Gioachino Rossini Overture to "Il Barbiere di Siviglia"
Antonio Rosetti Horn Concerto in D minor, C 38
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for 4 keyboards in A minor (BWV.1065)
Bernat Vivancos El cant dels ocells
Johann Sebastian Bach The Well-Tempered Clavier, Book 2
Carl Maria von Weber Concertino for oboe and wind ensemble in C major (arr. for trumpet)
Johannes Brahms Geistliches Wiegenlied Op 91 no 2
Edward Elgar Sea Pictures, Op 37
John Dowland Morley: Fantasie; Dowland: Pavan; Earl of Derby, his Galliard
Franz Schubert Wer sich der Einsamkeit ergibt (D.478) from Three Songs of the Harpist
Joseph Haydn Symphony no 38 in C major, H.1.38
Gabriel Fauré Cello Sonata no 2 in G minor, Op 117
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Voyevoda - Symphonic Ballad Op 78
Georg Philipp Telemann Sonata in F minor for recorder, violin and continuo TWV.42:f2
Robert Schumann 7 Klavierstucke in Fughettenform Op.126 for piano (nos.5-7)
Adriaan Willaert Pater Noster
George Frideric Handel Sinfonia, from 'Orlando' (HWV.31)
Victor Herbert Moonbeams - a serenade from the 1906 operetta 'The Red Mill'
Albert Roussel Aria, version for clarinet and piano
George Gershwin Love Walked In (transcribed for piano by Percy Grainger)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Four Minuets, K601
Alessandro Stradella Quando mai vi Stancherete
Anton Bruckner 2 graduals for chorus: Locus iste & Christus Factus est
13:00
Record Review Extra
Dvorak's Seventh Symphony
2 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Hannah French presents more music from the freshest recordings in classical music.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Betulia liberata, K118 (conclusion)
Anna Clyne <
Anton Bruckner Locus iste, WAB 23
Carl Maria von Weber Clarinet Concerto No 2 in E flat Major, Op 74 (3rd mvt)
Juan Gutiérrez de Padilla Versa est in luctum
Saturday 17th October 2020
03:00
Record Review
Dvorak's Symphony No 7 in Building a Library with Jan Smaczny and Andrew McGregor
10 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jan Smaczny recommends his favourite recording of Dvorak's Seventh Symphony.

Ralph Vaughan Williams The Vagabond (Songs of Travel)
Benjamin Britten A Hymn of St Columba
Johann Sebastian Bach Goldberg Variations BWV988 (Vars. 29-30)
Benjamin Britten A Ceremony of Carols, Op. 28: 6. This little babe
Johannes Brahms Clarinet Sonata No. 1 in F minor, Op. 120 No. 1 (3rd mvt)
Benjamin Britten A Ceremony of Carols, Op. 28: Deo Gracias
Ralph Vaughan Williams Satan's Dance of Triumph (Job, Scene II)
Benjamin Britten A Ceremony of Carols, Op. 28: There Is no Rose
Benjamin Britten A Ceremony of Carols, Op. 28: Wolcum Yole!
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Betulia liberata, K. 118 (Part 1, Nos. 7-11)
Benjamin Britten Canticle II "Abraham and Isaac", Op. 51 (extract)
Carl Maria von Weber Clarinet Concerto No. 1 in F minor, Op. 73 (3rd mvt)
Andreas Hammerschmidt Triumph, Triumph, Victoria
Giacomo Puccini Un bel di vedremo (from Madama Butterfly)
Anna Clyne Masquerade
Jaakko Mäntyjärvi Ave Maria (Trinity Service)
Anton Bruckner Mass No. 2 in E minor (Gloria)
Johann Gottlieb Graun Trio sonata in A Major, GWV Av:XV:41 (3rd mvt)
Benjamin Britten A Ceremony of Carols, Op. 28: 4b. Balulalow
Friday 16th October 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc's classical alarm call
5 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, including the Friday poem.

George Gershwin An American in Paris
Claude Debussy Jeux de vagues (La mer)
Alfonso Ferrabosco the younger Coranto (from page 17 of his Lessons for solo lyra viol)
Sarah Dacey Down in Yon Forest
Antoine Reicha Wind Quintet in B flat major, Op.100`6 (Minuet)
Scott Joplin Solace (A Mexican serenade) - rag for piano
Anton Bruckner Iam lucis orto sidere, WAB 18
Sergey Rachmaninov The Sea and the Seagulls (5 Etudes Tableaux)
Cipriano de Rore Amor, che vedi ogni pensiero aperto (Venice, 1542)
Francis Poulenc Les animaux modeles suite, FP 111: i. Le Petit Jour; Le Lion Amoureux
Gerald Finzi Romance, Op.11
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in D minor, BWV 851 (Well-tempered Klavier, Book 1)
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude in C minor for lute, BWV 999 arr for guitar in D minor
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no. 6 in F major, Op.68 'Pastoral' (2nd mvt)
Wednesday 14th October 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Suzy Klein with Tasmin Little, Stravinsky's Apollon Musagete, Essential South American music
8 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Maurice Ravel Alborado del gracioso (Miroirs)
Anton Bruckner Tota pulchra es
Dmitry Shostakovich Piano Trio no.1 Op.8
Max Bruch Loreley, Op. 16: Overture
Gabriela Montero Piano Concerto no.1 'Latin Concerto' (3rd mvt)
Michael Tippett Concerto for Double String Orchestra (2nd mvt)
Georg Philipp Telemann Recorder Concerto in C major TWV.51:C1 (4th mvt)
Richard Strauss Serenade in E flat major, Op.7
Henryk Wieniawski Scherzo-tarantelle in G minor, Op.16
Robert Schumann Arabeske in C major, Op.18
Igor Stravinsky Coda: Apollo and the Muses (Apollon Musagete)
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Violin Concerto in G minor, Op.80 (3rd mvt)
Jean Sibelius Berceuse (6 Pieces Op.79)
Sergey Rachmaninov Symphony no.2 in E minor Op.27 (2nd mvt)
Johan Svendsen Norwegian rhapsody no.3 Op.21
Sergey Taneyev The Temple of Apollo at Delphi (The Oresteia)
Johann Sebastian Bach Organ Sonata in E minor, BWV.528 (2nd mvt)
Thomas Tallis Gloria (Mass for 4 Voices)
Benjamin Britten Young Apollo, Op.16
Louis Spohr Nonet in F major, Op.31 (4th mvt)
Burt Bacharach South American Getaway (Butch Cassidy & the Sundance Kid)
Ludwig van Beethoven Wind Octet in E flat major, Op.103 (4th mvt)
Claude Debussy Doctor Gradus ad Parnassum (Children's Corner)
Tuesday 13th October 2020
06:00
Afternoon Concert
Lichfield Festival
5 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Elgar and Shostakovich from the BBC National Orchestra of Wales at the Lichfield Festival

Anton Bruckner Locus iste
Anton Bruckner Os justi
Henri Dutilleux Metaboles
Anton Bruckner Christus factus est
Dmitry Shostakovich Cello concerto No 1 in E flat major, Op 107
Edward Elgar Sea pictures, Op 37
Edward Elgar Variations on an original theme, Op 36, 'Enigma'
Gustav Mahler 5 Rückert-Lieder: No. 5, Liebst du um Schönheit
Matthew Taylor Symphony No 4
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Scenes from Hiawatha, Op 30; No 3 (Overture)
Alexander Veprik Funeral song, Op 20, No 1
Tuesday 6th October 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc's classical picks
3 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Anton Bruckner Locus Iste
Irving Berlin Blue Skies
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Betulia liberate, K. 118 - Overture
Gustav Holst Venus, the Bringer of Peace (The Planets, Op.32)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quintet in E flat major, K 452 (2nd mvt)
Jennifer Higdon Impressions, quartet for strings - 3rd movement ('To the point')
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in G major, BWV 860 (Fugue)
Karol Szymanowski Christe, cum sit hic exire (Stabat mater)
Marcel Dupré 4 Pieces, Op. 19 - No. 4: Cortege litanie
Nicolò Paganini Cantabile e Valtz, Op. 19 (Catanbile quasi adagio)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky (Symphony No. 6 In B Minor Op.74 (Pathetique), iv. Finale (Adagio lamentoso) (Andante lamentoso)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in C major RV.191 for violin and orchestra (2nd movement, Largo)
Undine Smith Moore Afro-American Suite (1st movement, Andante)
Felix Mendelssohn Venetian Gondola Song, Op 30 No 6
William Corbett Concerto 'alla spagniola' Op.8'4 for violin and orchestra [Universal Bizzaries]
Franz Schubert Piano Trio No. 1 in B flat major, D.898 (4th movement)
Friday 2nd October 2020
08:00
In Tune
Sabine Devieilhe, Palisander
4 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music and conversation with some of the world's finest musicians.

Charlie Chaplin Smile
Regino Sáinz de la Maza Zapateado
Alexandre Tansman Musique de cour d'après Robert de Visée - VIII. Finale
Ralph Vaughan Williams How Cold The Wind Doth Blow
Anton Bruckner Symphony No. 3 in D Minor, WAB 103 "Wagner" (1889 Version): III. Ziemlich schnel
Athanasius Kircher Tarantellas
Traditional Greek IT Home Session - Palisander - Traditional Greek Arrangement
Walter Lambe Nesciens Mater
George Frideric Handel Let thy hand be strengthened, HWV 259
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart A cenar teco m'invitasti (Don Giovanni)
George Gershwin Piano Concerto in F major (3rd mvt)
Joaquín Rodrigo Concierto de Aranjuez; III. Allegro gentile
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Concerto No 2 in E major, BWV 1053 (2nd mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Bagatelle in G major, Op 126 No 5 and Bagatelle in G minor, Op 126 No 2
Max Bruch Violin Concerto No 1 in G minor, Op 26 (4th mvt)
Philippe-Gérard (Ah, the Apple Trees) When the World Was Young
Sunday 27th September 2020
10:00
The Listening Service
27/09/2020
7 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Toms Service explores the way composers engineer musical crescendos and climaxes.

Samuel Barber Adagio for Strings
Anton Bruckner Symphony no. 8 in C minor
Anna Meredith Nautilus
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no. 9 in D minor Op.125 (Choral)
Richard Strauss Eine Alpensinfonie Op.64
Johannes Brahms Concerto in D major Op.77 for violin and orchestra
Richard Wagner Gotterdammerung [Part 4 of 'Der Ring des Nibelungen']
Gioachino Rossini Il Barbiere di Siviglia - opera in 2 acts
John Adams Grand pianola music for wind, 2 pianos, percussion & voices
Mark Simpson Night music for cello and piano
Morton Feldman For Philip Guston for flute, percussion and piano/celesta
Alexander Scriabin Le Poeme de l'extase Op.54 for orchestra
Thomas Adès Concerto for violin and orchestra
George Benjamin Written on skin - opera in 3 parts
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with an exhilarating musical mix
7 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker chooses uplifting music to complement your morning

Felix Mendelssohn Piano Concerto No. 1 in G minor, Op. 25
Thelonious Monk 'Round Midnight
Leveret Byron's / Lady Grey / Brakes
Edvard Grieg Lyric Pieces: Troldtog (March of the Trolls)
Ludwig van Beethoven Septet in E flat major, Op.20 (1st mvt)
Luis de Briceño Danza de la Hacha
Francesca Caccini Romanesca
Maddalena Laura Sirmen String Quartet No 2 in B flat major (2nd mvt)
Franz Schubert Piano Sonata No. 5 in A flat, D557
Maurice Ravel 5 melodies populaires grecques - 4 - Chanson des cueilleuses de lentisques
George Butterworth 2 English Idylls
Richard Wagner The Rhine Daughters (Götterdämmerung, Act III)
George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso Op. 6 No. 2 in F major, HWV320
Hugh Shrapnel 3rd Lamp post in Tressillian Road
Trio Chemirani Mochaéré
Anon. En la macarenita
Jean Sibelius Overture in E major for orchestra, JS 145
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No. 25 in G minor, K. 183 - Allegro con brio
Anton Bruckner Mass in E minor - III - Credo - Allegro moderato
Joaquín Rodrigo 4 Estampas andaluzas: El vendedor de canquetes (The whitebait seller)
Carl Maria von Weber Invitation to the dance - rondo brillant, orch. Berlioz [orig. for piano]
Leonard Bernstein Candide - Act II - Nothing more than this, Universal good (Life is neither), Make our garden grow (Finale)
Claudio Monteverdi Christe adoramus te
Friday 25th September 2020
08:00
In Tune
Antonio Pappano and Luigi Piovano, Nadine Benjamin, Carducci Quartet
8 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty with music and conversation with some of the world's finest musicians.

Irving Berlin I love a piano
Philip Glass Truman Sleeps
Claude Debussy Tarantelle styrienne
Scott Joplin Treemonisha; Frolic of the bears
Frédéric Chopin Study in F major, Op 10 No 8
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Clarinet Quintet in A Major, K. 581: II. Larghetto
George Frideric Handel Organ Concerto in B flat major, Op.4`2
Giuseppe Martucci Romance for cello and piano in A major, Op. 72 No. 2
Johann Sebastian Bach Three-Part Invention in G minor, BWV 797
Johannes Brahms Sonata for cello and piano No. 2 in F major, Op. 99; I. Allegro vivace
Anton Bruckner Virga Jesse, WAB 52
Philip Herbert Elegy (In Memoriam Stephen Lawrence)
Carl Maria von Weber Clarinet Quintet in B flat major (4th mvt)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Sleeping Beauty (Waltz)
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Petite suite de concert Op.77: no.1 La Caprice de Nanette
Ella Jarman-Pinto This Little Rose
Wednesday 23rd September 2020
09:00
In Tune
Laura van der Heijden, Vasily Petrenko, Lenny Sayers
9 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty with music and conversation with some of the world's finest musicians.

Pietro Mascagni Intermezzo (Cavalleria rusticana)
Anton Bruckner Locus iste
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Der Vogelfanger bin ich ja (Die Zauberflote)
Richard Wagner Der Engel (Wesendonck Lieder)
Domenico Scarlatti Keyboard Sonata in A major, K.113
William Babell Concerto No. II for sixth flute in D Major, Op. 3 - third movement
Giacomo Puccini 'Si, mi chiamano Mimì' (La Bohème)
Igor Stravinsky Petrushka (1911 version): The Shrovetide Fair
Yuri Shaporin Five Pieces for Cello and Piano, Op. 25 - Prelude
Johann Sebastian Bach Cello Suite No. 4 in E-Flat Major, BWV 1010: Courante
John Sheppard Haste thee, O God
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in E major, Op 54 No 3 (1st mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No. 1 in C Major, Op. 15: III. Rondo. Allegro
Meklit Hadero The President Sang Amazing Grace
Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov Prelude in B minor Op 1'11 arranged for cello and piano
Sergey Rachmaninov Vocalise, Op.34 no.14
Edward Elgar Mina for small orchestra
Saturday 19th September 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Elizabeth Alker
6 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Classical music for breakfast time plus found sounds and the odd unclassified track.

Anton Bruckner Locus iste
Francis Lemarque A Paris
Amy Beach The Returning Hunter (Eskimos, Op.64)
Anton Bruckner Intermezzo in D minor for string quintet
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Mitridate, Re di Ponto, K.87 (Overture)
Anna Phoebe By the sea
Arthur Sullivan Overture di Ballo
Frédéric Chopin Prelude in D flat major, Op.28'15 "Raindrop"
Georges Auric Dancing in the Streets [Bonjour Tristesse (1958 film)]
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 6 in B flat major, BWV 1051 (3rd mvt)
Vincent Scotto Mon Paris
William Grant Still Festive Overture
Thursday 17th September 2020
09:00
Radio 3 in Concert
Edinburgh International Festival: Cleveland Orchestra/Welser-Möst
4 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Cleveland Orchestra play Ives and Bruckner at the 2010 Edinburgh Festival.

Charles Ives Variations on 'America'
Charles Ives From the steeples and the mountains
Giuseppe Verdi String Quartet in E minor
Anton Bruckner Symphony No. 8 in C minor (original edition)
Charles Ives Postlude in F
Giuseppe Verdi Two Concert Studies
Lloyd Coleman Rhossili Bay in August
07:00
In Tune
Wynton Marsalis, Baiba Skride
9 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music and conversation with some of the world's finest musicians.

Hoagy Carmichael Stardust
Hildegard von Bingen O vis aeternitatis
Hector Berlioz Le carnaval romain
Anton Bruckner Ave Maria
Maurice Ravel Sonatine, M. 40: I. Modéré
Béla Bartók Dance Suite, BB 86, Sz. 77, No 3 (Allegro vivace)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Mélodie (Souvenir d'un lieu cher arr Glazunov)
Danny Elfman Batman; Main Theme
Richard Wagner Die Meistersinger von Nürnberg (Prelude)
George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso in D major, Op 3 No 6
William Byrd Browning, 'The leaves be green' à 5
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Concerto No. 4 in D Major, K. 218: III. Rondeau. Andante grazioso
Herbert Howells Magnificat and Nunc dimittis, 'Collegium Regale'
Wynton Marsalis The Ever Fonky Lowdon; Everybody Wear They Mask
Wynton Marsalis The Ever Fonky Lowdown; The Drums of War
Wynton Marsalis the Ever Fonky Lowdown; We Must Strike First! (Trust Me)
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Trumpet Concerto in E major (3rd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Fugue in G major, BWV.577
Johannes Brahms Piano Quartet No. 1 in G Minor, Op. 25: II. Intermezzo. Allegro ma non troppo -
Monday 14th September 2020
04:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: Essential Piano Studies, Rimsky-Korsakov's Procession of the Nobles, Davina Shum
8 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Sergei Prokofiev Dance of the Knights (Romeo and Juliet)
Carlos Gardel Por una cabeza
Felix Mendelssohn The Fair Melusina, Op 32
Ruggero Leoncavallo La Mattinata
William Alwyn Suite for oboe and harp
Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Concerto in E major, BWV.1042 (1st mvt)
Felix Mendelssohn Octet in E flat major Op.20 (4th mvt)
Josef Suk Serenade in E flat major, Op 6 (1st mvt)
Max Richter Journey [CP1919]
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in E flat major, Op.9 no.2
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Procession of the Nobles (Mlada)
Alexander Glazunov Concert Waltz No 1 in D major, Op 47
Frédéric Chopin Study in A flat major, Op.25 no.1
Paul Dukas La Péri (Fanfare)
Anton Bruckner Symphony no.7 in E major (3rd mvt)
Frédéric Chopin Study in C minor, Op.10 no.12 'Revolutionary'
Arnold Bax Morning Song [Maytime in Sussex]
Gabriel Fauré La Fileuse (Pelleas et Melisande - suite Op.80)
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Nonet in F minor, Op.2 (1st mvt)
Arthur Sullivan Loudly Let The Trumpet Bray (Iolanthe)
Germaine Tailleferre Harp Sonata (Perpetuum Mobile)
Calum Martin The Edge of the Sea (Ballantyne)
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber L'aria
Jan Koetsier Brass Symphony Op.80 (1st mvt)
César Franck String Quartet in D (2nd mvt)
Joaquín Rodrigo Concierto Andaluz (1st mvt)
Enrique Granados Los requiebros (Goyescas)
Wednesday 9th September 2020
07:00
Choral Evensong
Neresheim Abbey, Germany
1 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
From Neresheim Abbey, Germany, with the Royal Academy of Music Chamber Choir.

Anton Bruckner Locus iste
Alexander Campkin O nata lux
Anton Bruckner Praeludium in C
Georg Muffat Toccata V
Giovanni Croce Initium: Deus in adjutorium
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Magnificat for double choir
Michael Praetorius Allein Gott in der Hoh sei Ehr
Nikolay Kedrov Lord's Prayer
Plainsong Psalms 110, 147 vv.12-20
06:00
Afternoon Concert
Summer Festivals
2 / 3 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Highlights from Summer Festivals in Switzerland and Germany

Francis Poulenc Concerto for Two Pianos in D minor
George Gershwin Love walked in
Anton Bruckner Symphony no 6 in A
Saturday 5th September 2020
14:00
Through the Night
Estonian National Symphony Orchestra
5 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The opening concert of the orchestra's 93rd season. Presented by John Shea.

Ralph Vaughan Williams Fantasia on a theme by Thomas Tallis
Jean Sibelius Violin Concerto in D minor, Op.47
Germaine Tailleferre Sonata for harp
Arthur Benjamin North American square dance - suite for orchestra
Johannes Brahms String Quartet no. 2 in A minor Op.51`2
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Sonata in D minor Wq.62/15
Johannes Hiob Fathers' Land - symphonic fantasy
Georg Philipp Telemann Septet for 3 oboes, 3 violins and continuo (TWV.44:43) in B flat major
Joseph Haydn Sonata for Piano in G major, H.16.27
Georges Bizet Carmen - suite no.1
Louise Farrenc Symphony no 3 in G minor, Op 36
Moritz Moszkowski Valse for piano in E major, Op 34 No 1
Hilda Sehested Tre Fantasistykker (3 Fantasy pieces) (1908)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Scheherezade - symphonic suite, Op.35
Johan Duijck Cantiones Sacrae in honorem Thomas Tallis, Op 26, Book 1
Villem Kapp Northern Coast - choral poem
Alessandro Stradella Ardo, sospiro e piango
Johann Joachim Quantz Flute Concerto No. 290 in G minor
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Trio in G major, K564
Anton Bruckner Helgoland - cantata
Johann Sebastian Bach Andante from Violin Sonata no.2 in A minor, BWV 1003
Anton Bruckner Volksfest
Johann Strauss II Der Zigeunerbaron - overture
Thursday 3rd September 2020
09:00
BBC Proms
2020 Live, Baroque Doubles: Nicola Benedetti with the Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
3 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Cohen directs the OAE in music by Handel, Vivaldi, Bach and Avison.

Anton Bruckner Mass in E minor
George Frideric Handel Concerto grosso in B flat major, Op. 3 No. 2
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto in D minor for two violins, BWV 1043
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in D minor for two violins, RV 514
Charles Avison Concerto grosso No. 5 in D minor (after Scarlatti)
George Frideric Handel Radamisto - Passacaglia
Ravi Shankar Kafi Zila (Symphony)
Amir Mahyar Tafreshipour Yell
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in A minor for two oboes, RV 536
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in D major for two violins, RV 513