Go!

Playlists with tracks by Anton Bruckner

Monday 20th March 2017
00:30
Through the Night
Sao Paulo Symphony Orchestra
3 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Sao Paulo Symphony Orchestra perform Villa-Lobos and Antonio Estevez. With John Shea.

Anton Bruckner Symphony No.7 in E major
Francis Poulenc Sonata for Two Pianos (1953)
Hector Berlioz Le Carnaval Romain - overture (Op.9)
Maksim Sozontovich Berezovsky Do not reject me (Ps.70)
François Couperin La Francoise, Trio Sonata from 'Les Nations'
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Robert Schumann 4 Fugues Op.72 for piano (excerpts)
Dieterich Buxtehude Ciacona in E minor BuxWV.160 for organ, orch. Carlos Chavez
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio and rondo for glass harmonica/accordion, flute, oboe, vla & vcl (K.617)
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Guitar Concerto
Alphons Diepenbrock De klare dag - song
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Guitar Prelude No.3
Victor Young My foolish heart - song
Antonio Estévez Cantata Criolla - Florentino el que cantó con el diablo
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Bachiana brasileira no.5 vers. for soprano & cellos
Darius Milhaud The Globetrotter suite (Op.358) (orig. for solo piano)
Sunday 19th March 2017
17:00
The Listening Service
Music - It's About Time
7 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Tom Service explores how music warps and changes our sense of how time is flowing.

Nino Rota Love theme from Romeo and Juliet
Anton Bruckner Symphony no 5
Anton Webern 6 Bagatelles for String Quartet, Op. 9 - No. 1
G Dub & Taxman Dub and Taxman Warp Speed
Franz Ferdinand Take me Out
Richard Wagner Parsifal
Wagner Die Walkure: Act 3, "Magic Fire Music"
Johannes Ciconia Le ray au soleil
Anon Sur toute fleur la est rose colourie
Cozy Powell The Drums are back
György Ligeti Poeme Symphonique
Hildegard von Bingen O virtus Sapientie - antiphon
Bach arr Webern Fuga (Ricercata) a 6 (Musical Offering, BWV1079)
George Frideric Handel Fugue in E minor: Allegro
Fryderyk Chopin Waltz in D-Flat Major, Op. 64, No. 1 "Minute Waltz"
Sibelius Symphony No. 7 In C Major Op.105
Ravi Shankar And Yehudi Menuhin Prabhati (based on Raga Gunkali)
Gottfried Michael Koenig Kontakte
Grieg Peer Gynt - suite no. 1 (Op.46), In the hall of the mountain king
Friday 17th March 2017
09:00
Essential Classics
Friday - Sarah Walker with Joan Bakewell
8 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Artist of the Week: Dinu Lipatti, featured in Schumann's Piano Concerto in A minor.

Henry Purcell Come Ye Sons of Art: See nature rejoicing
Thomas Tallis In ieiunio et fletu
Robert Schumann Piano Concerto in A minor, Op.54
Ernest John Moeran Lonely Waters
Benjamin Britten Fanfare for St Edmundsbury
Johann Sebastian Bach Jesu bleibet meine freunde
Robert Schumann Hermann und Dorothea: Overture
Anton Bruckner Ecce Sacerdos Magnus
Fryderyk Chopin Waltz in E flat major Op.18 'Grande valse brillante'
Richard Strauss Der Rosenkavalier: Act 3 Conclusion
Johannes Brahms Waltz No.6 in C sharp major, Op.39
Erno Dohnanyi The Veil of Pierette Op.18: Wedding Waltz
Orlande de Lassus Aurora lucis rutilat à 10
Joaquín Turina Homage à Tárrega, Op.69
Béla Bartók 14 Bagatelles Op.6: Nos.10-14
Franz Schubert 6 German Dances D.820 for piano: No.2 in A flat major
Paul Dukas Vilanelle for horn and piano
Sergei Rachmaninov Ya Tebe Nichego (Nothing shall I say to you)
Sergei Rachmaninov Ti pomnish il vecher (Do you remember the evening)
Jean‐Baptiste Lully Le Bourgeois Gentilhomme: Air: di Rigori Armata Il Seno
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata BWV54, 'Widerstehe doch der Sünde'
Monday 6th March 2017
09:00
Essential Classics
Monday - Sarah Walker with Sarah Perry
11 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Artist of the Week: Tasmin Little, featured in Vaughan Williams's The Lark Ascending.

Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in E flat major, Op 117 No 1
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Lark Ascending
Maurice Ravel Le Tombeau de Couperin
Anton Bruckner Locus Iste
Steve Reich Nagoya Marimbas
Richard Wagner The Flying Dutchman: Overture
Guillaume Dufay Nuper rosarum flores
Gustav Holst A Song of the Night
Hector Berlioz Beatrice et Benedict: Overture
Anthony Holborne 'The Image of Melancholy', a pavane
Charles Koechlin Wind Septet
Lera Auerbach 24 Preludes, Op.41: No.8 in F sharp minor; No.7 in A major; No.18 in F minor
Ralph Vaughan Williams Three Shakespeare Songs: No.2 The Cloud-Capp'd Towers
Béla Bartók Hungarian Sketches for orchestra (Bear Dance)
Benjamin Britten The Plough Boy (Folksong Arrangements, Vol. 3)
Sergei Prokofiev Peter and the Wolf, Op.37: Wolf Theme
Sergei Rachmaninov Piano Concerto No.2 in C minor, Op.18: II. Adagio sostenuto
Toumani Diabaté Bansang
Henry Purcell Dido & Aeneas: "Thy hand, Belinda...When I am laid in earth"
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart March No.1 in D major, K.335
Thursday 2nd March 2017
09:00
Essential Classics
Thursday - Rob Cowan with Gerald Scarfe
9 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artist of the Week: George Malcolm, featured conducting Vivaldi's Guitar Concerto in D.

Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto in D minor for harpsichord, strings and continuo BWV 1052
Sergei Prokofiev Overture on Hebrew Themes
Antonio Vivaldi Guitar Concerto in D, RV93
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Fantasia in C minor, K.475
Aram Khachaturian Masquerade Suite
Francis Poulenc Flute Sonata
Emmanuel Chabrier Marche joyeuse
Richard Heuberger The Opera Ball: Overture
Anton Bruckner Intermezzo in D minor for string quintet
César Franck Les Eolides
Franz Lehár The Land of Smiles: 'You are my Heart's Delight'
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in G major, Kk.146
George Frideric Handel Apollo e Dafne: 'Cara pianta'
Gustav Mahler Symphony No.7 in E minor: V. Rondo. Finale
Asprilio Pacelli Gaudent in caelis
Tuesday 28th February 2017
19:30
Radio 3 in Concert
BBC Symphony Orchestra - Rihm and Bruckner
0 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The BBC Symphony Orchestra in Rihm's Piano Concerto No 2 and Bruckner's Symphony No 7.

Wolfgang Rihm Piano Concerto No.2
Richard Wagner Two Studies from Tristan & Isolde: Im Treibhaus; Traume
Johann Sebastian Bach Erbam' Dich mein, o Herre Gott BWV 721
Anton Bruckner Symphony No.7 in E
Amy Beach Theme and Variations for flute & string quartet Op.80
Sunday 26th February 2017
09:00
Sunday Morning
James Jolly
3 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
James Jolly presents a full performance of Charles Ives's Second Symphony.

Charles Ives Symphony No 2
Johann Sebastian Bach Coffee Cantata
Fryderyk Chopin Ballade No 2 in F, Op 38
Anthony Burgess Marche pour une révolution 1789-1989
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Regina Coeli in C, K108
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Quintet for piano and winds in B flat
Ferruccio Busoni Sarabonde and Cortege
Nikolai Karlovich Medtner Sonata reminiscenza in A Minor
Anton Bruckner Overture in G Minor
Wednesday 22nd February 2017
16:30
In Tune
Susan Bickley, Leigh Melrose, Simon Callow, Tabea Debus
5 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty's guests include Susan Bickley, Leigh Melrose, Simon Callow and Tabea Debus.

Fryderyk Chopin Introduction et polonaise brillante, Op 3
Georg Philipp Telemann Fantasia No. 8: Largo, Spirituoso, Allegro
John Gardner Midsummer Ale Overture, Op. 73
Richard Wagner Isoldes Liebestod (Tristan und Isolde - An Orchestral Passion)
Johann Sebastian Bach Little Prelude No 5 in C major, BWV 943
John Gardner Petite Suite for Recorder and Strings: IV Marche funèbre, I Prélude
Anton Bruckner Symphony No.3 in D minor: III.Scherzo - Ziemlich schnell NEW
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no. 2 in D major Op.36: 3rd mvt Scherzo
Arthur Benjamin Wind's Work
Edgar Bainton Young Love Lies Dreaming
Robert White Regina caeli letare for 5 voices
Felix Mendelssohn A Midsummer night's dream - incidental music Op.61: Nocturne
Sergei Prokofiev The Fiery angel - opera in 5 acts Op.37: Act 2; Zdes', bessporno, mnogo dragocennych ukazanij
Trad. Kaira Konkoba
Georg Philipp Telemann Recorder Concerto in C major, TWV.51.C1 (4th movement)
Henry Purcell 'When I am laid in earth' from Dido and Aeneas arr. for orch Leopold Stokowski
Monday 20th February 2017
14:00
Afternoon on 3
Monday - BBC Philharmonic
2 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The BBC Philharmonic performs music by Bax, Haydn, Ades and Bruckner.

Anton Bruckner Symphony no. 7 in E major by Anton Bruckner
Ludwig van Beethoven Leonore Overture No 2, Op 72a
Arnold Bax Tintagel - symphonic poem by Arnold Bax
Joseph Haydn Symphony no. 100 in G major H.1.100 (Military) by Joseph Haydn
Thomas Adès Concerto for violin and orchestra by Thomas Ades
Monday 13th February 2017
09:00
Essential Classics
Monday - Rob Cowan with Angela Rippon
5 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artists of the Week: Borodin Quartet, featured in Beethoven's String Quartet, Op 18 No 5.

Pietro Mascagni Cavalleria rusticana (Intermezzo)
Johann Sebastian Bach Toccata and Fugue in F, BWV 540
Gustav Holst The Planets: Jupiter, the Bringer of Jollity
Anton Bruckner Christus factus est
Georges Bizet Au fond du temple saint (The Pearl Fishers)
Gustav Mahler Totenfeier (Funeral Rites), symphonic poem in C minor
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in A, Op.18 No.5
Franz Schubert String Quartet in E flat, D87: II. Scherzo and Trio
Franz Schubert Piano Sonata no.14 in A minor D 784 (op. 143)
Carl Michael Ziehrer Hereinspaziert Waltz, Op.518 (From Der Schatzmeister)
Anton Webern Passacaglia, Op.1
Robert Schumann Fantasiestücke, Op.73
Thursday 9th February 2017
00:30
Through the Night
Bruckner's Sixth Symphony
8 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a performance of Bruckner's Sixth Symphony from Dublin.

William Walton Cello Concerto
Richard Wagner Prelude to Act 1 of 'Parsifal'
Richard Strauss 4 Letzte Lieder for voice and orchestra
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Overture in D major
Anton Bruckner Symphony No.6 in A major
Fryderyk Chopin Ballade No.1 in G minor (Op.23)
Richard Charlton Dances for the Rainbow Serpent
Johann Philipp Kirnberger Sonata in G major for flute & basso continuo
Francisco Guerrero Prado verde y florido - sacred vilancico
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No.5 (K.22) in B flat major
Johann Christoph Pezel Sonatina No.69 for 2 trumpets and organ
Carlos Guastavino La rosa y el sauce (The rose and the willow)
Claude Debussy No.3 (Minuet) from 'Petite Suite' [originally for piano duet]
Ludwig van Beethoven Quartet for strings in E flat major (Op.74) "Harp"
Carl Maria von Weber Sonatina, Romance and Menuet - from Six petites pieces faciles
Herman Meulemans Five Piano Pieces
Joseph Küffner Quintet (Introduction, theme and variations) for clarinet & strings (Op.32)
Friday 27th January 2017
19:30
Radio 3 in Concert
BBC National Orchestra of Wales - Bruckner, Mahler
6 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Adrian Partington conducts the BBC NOW in music by Bruckner and Mahler.

Anton Bruckner Locus iste
Anton Bruckner Os justi
Gustav Mahler Symphony No 6 in A minor
Anton Bruckner Christus Factus Est
Anton Bruckner Ave Maria
Anton Bruckner Prelude And Fugue In C Minor, WAB 131
Gustav Mahler Quartet Movement In A Minor
Lee Westwood Barricades
Pietro Gnocchi Concerto no.6 in B flat major
Friday 13th January 2017
14:00
Afternoon on 3
BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra, Episode 4
2 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The BBC SSO performs music by Dorothy Howell, Colin Matthews, Mozart and Bruckner.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No 27 in B flat major
Anton Bruckner Symphony No. 9 in D minor
Dorothy Howell Concerto in D minor for piano and orchestra
Colin Matthews Reflected images for orchestra
Zygmunt Stojowski Romanze in E flat major, Op 20
06:30
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc Trelawny
9 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Gioachino Rossini Il Barbiere di Siviglia - Act 1; Una Voce poco fa
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Fantasia for piano (K.475) in C minor
Barbara Strozzi I baci
Anton Webern 6 Bagatelles for String Quartet, Op. 9
Edward Elgar Chanson de Matin, Op.15 No.2
Ralph Vaughan Williams Is my team ploughing? (On Wenlock Edge)
Claude Debussy Children's corner for piano, The Snow is dancing
Richard Wagner Parsifal Act 1 - Prelude
Felix Mendelssohn Lieder ohne Worte - book 5 (Op.62), no.6; Fruhlingslied in A major
Josef Antonin Guretzky Cello Concerto in A minor, D-WD 573
Leos Janacek Sinfonietta, 4th movement; Allegretto
Thomas Tallis Sancte Deus, sancte fortis for 4 voices
Sergei Prokofiev Snow on the window (Andante dolce) from Winter bonfire Op.122
Johann Sebastian Bach 'Bist du bei mir' (aria), from BWV508
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in A minor RV 356 (orig for violin) 'L'estro armonico' Op.3 no.6
William Alwyn Prelude from 'Fortune is a Woman'
Sergei Rachmaninov Lilacs Op.21`5, transc. for piano [orig. for voice and piano]
Joseph Haydn Quartet for strings (Op.20`6) in A major, 4th movement; Fuga con 3 soggetti
Aleksandr Grechaninov Nine sili nebesniya
Anton Bruckner Symphony no. 7 in E major: 3rd movement; Scherzo
Granville Bantock The Sea Reivers (from 2 Hebridean sea poems for orchestra)
Edward Elgar 2 Partsongs for female chorus, 2 violins and piano (Op.26), no.1; The Snow
Wednesday 4th January 2017
19:00
BBC Proms 2016
Prom 60: Gustav Mahler Jugendorchester
2 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Philippe Jordan conducts the Gustav Mahler Jugendorchester in music by Bach and Bruckner.

Anton Bruckner Symphony No.9 in D minor
Franz Schubert Fantasie in F minor, D.940
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata No.82, 'Ich habe genung'
Johannes Brahms 2 Songs Op.91 for alto, viola and piano
Trish Clowes Chorale
Sunday 1st January 2017
17:00
The Listening Service
Breaking Free: Tom Service on the Second Viennese School
6 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Tom Service considers how to listen to the Second Viennese School.

Arnold Schoenberg Concerto for Piano, Op. 42
Arnold Schoenberg Moses Und Aron
Arnold Schoenberg String Quartet No. 4, Op. 37
Arnold Schoenberg Variations for Orchestra Op. 31
Franz Liszt I. Faust (Faust Symphony)
Arnold Schoenberg Erwartung
Arnold Schoenberg 5 Pieces for Piano, Op 23, 5. Waltz
Alban Berg Wozzeck - Act 1 Sc.3
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony no. 40 (K.550) in G minor, 4th movement; Allegro assai
Anton Bruckner Symphony no.9, Adagio
Anton Webern Symphony Op.21, 1st Movement
Arnold Schoenberg Six Little Piano Pieces Op.19 no.1
Anton Webern 5 Pieces Op.10 no.4
Arnold Schoenberg Six Little Piano Pieces Op.19 no.4
Alban Berg 3 Orchestral Pieces Op.6
Arnold Schoenberg String Quartet no.2, 4th mvt
09:00
Sunday Morning
Jonathan Swain
1 / 2 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain with the Record Review Building a Library choice: Bruckner's Symphony No 3.

Enrique Granados El Pelele
Anton Bruckner Symphony No. 3 in D minor 'Wagner Symphony' - original version
Friday 30th December 2016
09:00
Essential Classics
Friday - Sarah Walker with Clare Balding
6 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artists of the Week: Academy of Ancient Music, featured in Handel's Messiah (excerpt).

Peteris Vasks The Fruit of Silence
Vincent d’Indy Istar
Henry John Gauntlett Once in Royal David's City
Anton Bruckner Os Justi
Ludwig van Beethoven Grosse Fuge in B flat Op.133
Pierre Boulez Memoriale (... explosante fixe... Originel)
Élisabeth-Claude Jacquet de La Guerre Sonata no.4 for two violins and cello, in G minor
Gustav Mahler Symphony No.10: I. Adagio
George Frideric Handel Water Music: Suite No.2 in D major, HWV349: I. Allegro
Arnold Schoenberg Herzgewächse
Joseph Haydn Piano Sonata in G major, Hob.XVI:27
George Frideric Handel Messiah, Part 3: excerpt
Dieterich Buxtehude Fugue in C major BuxWV.174 (alla gigue) for organ
Camille Saint‐Saëns Samson et Dalila: Bacchanale
Gabriel Fauré Souvenirs de Bayreuth
Thursday 29th December 2016
19:00
BBC Proms 2016
Prom 70: Staatskapelle Berlin and Daniel Barenboim - Mozart and Bruckner
2 / 4 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Staatskapelle Berlin/Barenboim. Mozart: Piano Concerto No 26. Bruckner: Symphony No 6.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No 26 in D major, 'Coronation'
Anton Bruckner Symphony No 6 in A major
Peter Cornelius Weihnachtslieder Op.8; no.2; Die Hirten (The Shepherds)
Peter Cornelius Weihnachtslieder Op.8; no.6; Christkind (The Christ-child)
Wednesday 28th December 2016
19:00
BBC Proms 2016
Prom 69: Staatskapelle Berlin and Daniel Barenboim - Mozart and Bruckner
2 / 3 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Staatskapelle Berlin/Barenboim. Mozart: Piano Concerto No 24. Bruckner: Symphony No 4.

Anton Bruckner Symphony No 4 in E flat major, 'Romantic'
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No 24 in C minor
Arnold Schoenberg Canon No.25 for strings
Monday 26th December 2016
14:00
Afternoon on 3
European Festivals Selection, Episode 1
3 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents music by Vivaldi, Haydn and Bruckner from European festivals.

Antonio Vivaldi Gloria in D major RV.589
Antonio Vivaldi Magnificat in G minor RV.610
Anton Bruckner Symphony no. 7 in E major
Antonio Bazzini La Ronde des lutins - scherzo fantastique for violin and piano (Op.25)
Antonio Vivaldi In exitu Israel RV.604
Joseph Haydn Sinfonia concertante in B flat major H.1.105
Saturday 17th December 2016
09:00
Record Review
Building a Library: Lassus: Lagrime di San Pietro
2 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Andrew McGregor. Including Building a Library: Lassus: Lagrime di San Pietro.

Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for violin and oboe in C minor, BWV 1060R, ii. Adagio
Anton Bruckner Symphony No. 2 In C Minor, iii. Scherzo
Franz Schubert 4 Impromptus D.899, Op.90 For Piano, no.1 in C minor
Franz Schubert 6 Deutsche [german Dances] D.820 For Piano, no.2 in A flat major
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto No. 1 In A Minor Bwv.1041 For Violin And String Orchestra
George Frideric Handel Water Music, Suite No. 1, HWV 348 ii. Adagio e staccato
King Henry VIII of England If Love Now Reynyd, For 3 Voices
George Frideric Handel Water Music, Suite No. 1, HWV 348 viii. Bouree
Anonymous My Lady Carey'S Dompe [c.1525]
George Frideric Handel Water Music, Suite No. 2, HWV 349 xiii. Minuet
John Taverner Western Wynde Mass For 4 Voices
George Frideric Handel Water Music, Suite No. 2, HWV 349 xii. Alla Hornpipe
Thomas Adès Arcadiana For String Quartet
Johann Sebastian Bach French Suite No. 4 In E Flat Major Bwv.815 vi. Air, vii. Gigue
Hans Abrahamsen Quartet No. 1, i. Lento, poco rubato
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Don Giovanni - Opera In 2 Acts K.527, final scene
Gustav Mahler Early Lieder, orch. Berio. 'Phantasie (Don Juan)'
Aaron Copland Rodeo - 4 Dance Episodes, Hoe-down
Luciano Berio Sinfonia For 8 Solo Voices And Orchestra Vers. 1969 [5 Movements]
Otto Nicolai The Merry Wives Of Windsor - Opera In 3 Acts, 'Horch, die Lerche singt im Hain'
Laurence Crane Sparling For Clarinet And String Quartet
Hans Abrahamsen Let Me Tell You, For Soprano And Orchestra
Sunday 11th December 2016
17:30
Words and Music
A String of Pearls
11 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Texts and music on the theme of pearls, with readings by Aysha Kala and Jude Akuwudike.

Louis Prima Sing, Sing, Sing (with a Swing)
Michael Nyman Full Fathom Five
Igor Stravinsky Firebird: Infernal Dance of all Kashchei’s subjects
Enya Less Than A Pearl
Claude Debussy Sonata for Cello and Piano
Anoushka Shankar Naked
Claude Debussy La Cathedrale Engloutie
Capercaillie An Eala Bhan (The White Swan)
Igor Stravinsky Ave Maria
Anton Bruckner Os Iusti
Ustad Amir Khan Raga Marwa
TRAD The Song to the Seals
Alexander Scriabin Five Preludes Op74 - No 3 Allegro
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Kashey the Immortal Tableau One
Eddie Grey / Jerry Delange A String of Pearls
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Song of India from the Opera Sadako
Roque Baños The White Whale Chant
Béla Bartók Harvest Song
Benjamin Britten Peter Grimes Four Sea Interludes Op33: Dawn
Friday 9th December 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Friday - Clemency Burton-Hill
8 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, with listener requests.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Flute Quartet in D major, K285
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in G major, BWV550
Aram Khachaturian Sabre dance
Richard Wagner Die Meistersinger von Nurnberg - Prelude
Anton Bruckner Locus iste
Barbara Strozzi Che si puo fare
George Enescu Impromptu Concertant
Antonin Dvorak Slavonic Rhapsody No 1 in D major, Op 45
Enrique Granados Dos danzas, from Suite oriental
George Frideric Handel Cara speme, from Giulio Cesare in Egitto (HWV 17)
Carl Nielsen Dream on 'Silent night' [Drommen om 'Glade Jul'] for piano (FS.34)
Sir Arthur Sullivan 'In a contemplative fashion', from The Gondoliers
William Grant Still Symphony No 3, "The Sunday Symphony" (2nd movement, 'Prayer')
Arnold Bax This Worldes Joie
Ottorino Respighi Gli Uccelli [The birds] - suite, no.1; Preludio (Allegro moderato)
Henri Rabaud La procession nocturne (The Nocturnal Procession)
Martin Peerson Love is the peace
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No 1 in G minor, "Winter Daydreams" (3rd movement, Scherzo)
Irene Buckley Choral
Thursday 8th December 2016
00:30
Through the Night
Proms 2015: Peter Oundjian conducts the Royal Scottish National Orchestra
2 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Royal Scottish National Orchestra perform Bruckner's 7th Symphony. With Catriona Young

Anton Bruckner Symphony No.7 in E major
Ludwig van Beethoven 12 Variations on 'Ein Madchen oder Weibchen' for cello and piano (Op.66)
Johann Joseph Fux Laudate Dominum
Johann Sebastian Bach Preludio from Partita for solo violin no.3 in E major, BWV.1006
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Overture to The Marriage of Figaro (K.492)
Olivier Messiaen Hymne au Saint Sacrament for orchestra
James MacMillan O Radiant Dawn (from the Strathclyde motets)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto No. 27 in B flat major K.595 for piano and orchestra
Jan Ladislav Dusík Sonata for piano (C.133) (Op.31 No.2) in D major
Jean Sibelius Music to a Scene [original version of Dance Intermezzo]
Maurice Dela Sonatine
Arcangelo Corelli Sonata da chiesa in D major (Op.1 No.12)
Richard Strauss Four Last Songs (Vier letzte Lieder) for voice & orchestra (AV.150) (1948)
Henri Marteau String Quartet No.3 in C major
George Frideric Handel Ombra mai fu - from the opera "Xerxes" arr. Gothoni for piano
Claude Debussy Prelude a l'apres-midi d'un faune
Sunday 4th December 2016
17:00
The Listening Service
The Semitone
12 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Tom Service on what can be done with the semitone, the smallest interval in western music.

Richard Wagner Tristan & Isolde: Prelude
Franz Schubert String Quintet in C, D.956
Leonard Bernstein Maria
Hariprasad Chaurasia Raga Bhairav
Henry Purcell When I am laid (from Dido & Aeneas)
John Williams Jaws Theme
Anton Bruckner Symphony No. 9 in D Minor
Black Sabbath Hand of Doom
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto no.3
Elliott Carter Piano concerto
Luciano Berio Points on the curve to find
Luciano Berio Coro
Henry Purcell Oh I am sick
ROGERS AND HAMMERSTEIN Do-Re-Mi
Jean Sibelius Symphony no.7, ending
Trad. Duga rera
Antonin Dvorak Symphony No.9, Op.95, Last Movement
John Dowland Flow, my tears
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto no.24 in C minor
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto for piano and orchestra no.27 (K.595) in B flat major; 1st mvt; Allegro
Camille Saint‐Saëns Carnival of the Animals
Joseph Haydn Symphony no.104, 4th mvt
François Couperin Pieces de Clavecin Ordre Six
Gustav Mahler Symphony no.9, 4th mvt
Müslüm Gürses Kac Kadeh Kirildi
09:00
Sunday Morning
Jonathan Swain
2 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents music by composers who were late bloomers.

Alfonso X el Sabio Ductia
Maurice Ravel Kaddisch
Ferruccio Busoni Sonatina super (sopra) Carmen
Padre Antonio Soler Fandango in D minor R.146
Iván Fischer A Nay Kleyd
Trad Propinan, Villancico, Villancico, Romance
Albert Roussel Le Festin de l'Araignée, Op.17
Louis James Alfred Lefébure-Wély Sortie in B Flat
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.99 in Eb
Anton Bruckner Virga jesse floruit; Ecce sacerdos magnus
Alexander Scriabin Piano Sonata no 5 in F sharp minor Op.53
Jean-Philippe Rameau Quel bruit! Quels vents, ô ciel!...Quelle plainte en ces lieux m'appelle?
César Franck Le chasseur maudit
Leos Janacek Česká legie
Tuesday 15th November 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny
9 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents, with a new piece by Composer in 3 Matthew Kaner.

Antonin Dvorak Slavonic Dance No. 4 in F major
Carl Nielsen The Fog is Lifting
Jocelyn Pook How Sweet the Moonlight
Orlando Gibbons The Silver Swan
Maurice Ravel Introduction and allegro for harp, flute, clarinet and string quartet
Doreen Carwithen Suffolk Suite
Johann Strauss I Radetzky March Op.228
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata for piano (K.576) in D major
Robert Schumann 3 Romances Op.94
Fryderyk Chopin Nocturne in E flat, Op. 9, No. 2
Anton Bruckner String Quartet in C minor (1st movement)
Antonin Dvorak Prague Waltzes (B.99)
Johann Sebastian Bach Mass (BWV.232) in B minor, Part 4; Sanctus
Anon. Gaudeamus Igitur
Ernest Moeran Windmills from Three Fancies
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude for lute (BWV.999) in C minor
William Croft Ground for keyboard (Z.D221) in C minor
George Frideric Handel Suite for keyboard (HWV.447) in D minor, Saraband
Matthew Kaner Reframe
Ludwig van Beethoven Trio for piano and strings (Op.97) in B flat major "Archduke", 2nd mvt; Scherzo
00:30
Through the Night
Proms 2012: Bruckner's Sixth Symphony
3 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a concert from the BBC Philharmonic conducted by Juanjo Mena.

Anton Bruckner Symphony No 7 in E major
Richard Wagner Prelude to Parsifal
Richard Wagner Tristan und Isolde: Prelude to Act 1
Fryderyk Chopin [24] Preludes (Op.28 Nos. 6-10)
Friedrich Kuhlau Trylleharpen (The Magic Harp) for orchestra (Op.27)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Aria: Ein Madchen oder Weibchen - from Die Zauberflote
Carl Maria von Weber Divertimento assai facile for guitar and fortepiano (J.207)
James MacMillan Credo
Johan Peter Emilius Hartmann Blomstre som en rosengard (Blooming like a rose garden)
Johann Kaspar Kerll Sonata a 5
Johann Strauss II Kaiser-Walzer [Emperor Waltz] Op.437 (1888) arr. Schoenberg
Gustav Mahler Symphony No.4 in G major for soprano and orchestra [in 4 movements]
Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck Psalm 23 from 5 Psalms of David (1604)
Gaspard Fritz Sonata for violin and continuo (Op.2 No.4)
Monday 14th November 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc Trelawny
6 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents, with a new piece by Composer in 3 Matthew Kaner.

Pyotr Tchaikovsky The Sleeping Beauty - Waltz
Henry Purcell Fantasia 5 a4
Anton Bruckner Locus iste
Edward Elgar Introduction and Allegro
Johann Sebastian Bach Flute Sonata in E minor BWV1034
Antonin Dvorak Rondo in G minor, Op.94
Johann Sebastian Bach Cello Suite No.1 in G Major, BWV1007: IV. Sarabande
Ann Southam Glass Houses Revisited: No.1
Leó Weiner Szekely Barndance ('Csurdongolo') - from Ket Tetel
Louis Vierne 24 Pieces en style libre, Op. 31: XIV. Scherzetto
Ludwig van Beethoven Trio for piano and strings (Op.70`1) in D major "Ghost", 2nd mvt; Largo assai e espressivo
Manuel de Falla La Vida breve "Danse espagnole no.1 & No.2" arr. Samazeuilh for 2 pianos
Fanny Mendelssohn November from Das Jahr
Matthew Kaner Reframe
Hildegard von Bingen O coruscans lux stellarum [O glistening starlight]
Ralph Vaughan Williams The House of life for voice and piano: Silent noon
Hugo Alfvén Festspel Op.25 for orchestra
Richard Strauss Aus Italien Op.16 for orchestra (2nd movement - In Roms Ruinen)
Igor Stravinsky Petrushka, Pt.1; The Shrove-tide fair