Go!

Playlists with tracks by Antoine Reicha

Tuesday 5th June 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday with Ian Skelly - The paintings of Peter Lely, Marin Alsop, Tchaikovsky's The Seasons
7 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Marin Alsop talks to Ian Skelly about the people, places, books and music that inspire her

Sergei Rachmaninov Moment musical in B minor, Op 16 No 3
Giacomo Puccini Vissi d'arte (Tosca)
Leonard Bernstein Prelude, Fugue and Riffs
Emmanuel Chabrier Joyeuse marche for orchestra
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in G major, RV 151, 'Concerto alla rustica'
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in A Hob XV No.35
Arnold Schoenberg Weihnachtsmusik (Christmas Music)
Alessandro Scarlatti Gli equivoci in amore: Sinfonia & prologue
Dame Ethel Mary Smyth The Wreckers (Overture)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky June: Barcarolle (The Seasons, Op 37b)
Robert Schumann Kinderszenen, Op 15
Bedrich Smetana Vltava (no.2 of Má vlast)
Alessandro Stradella La Susanna - Da chi spero aita, o cieli
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Valse-Scherzo, Op.34
Antoine Reicha Andante No.1 in E flat major
Paul Hindemith Mathis der Maler; Prelude - Concert of Angels
Johannes Brahms Romanze in F major, Op 118 No 5
Louis-Claude Daquin Noël sur les flûtes
Gabriel Fauré Barcarolle No 11 in G minor, Op 105
Gabriel Fauré Barcarolle No 3 in G flat major, Op 42
Sunday 27th May 2018
11:00
Words and Music
Seven
1 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Hayley Atwell and Simon Callow read texts and poems related to the number seven.

Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon septimi toni
Yoskihiro Kanno Lunar rainbow (excerpt)
Béla Bartók Bluebeard’s Castle: Seventh door (excerpt)
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Fantasia: tres anime (excerpt)
Benjamin Britten Peter Grimes: Now the Great Bear and Pleiades (excerpt)
John Dowland Behold a wonder here (excerpt)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Septet: Intermede (excerpt)
Jonathan Dove Seek him that maketh the seven stars (excerpt)
Charles-Valentin Alkan Grande Sonata: Les Quatre Ages – 50 ans (excerpt)
Joseph Haydn The Seven Last Words; introduction (excerpt)
Claude Debussy Clair de lune (excerpt)
Kurt Weill The Seven Deadly Sins: Pride (excerpt)
Dave Brubeck Unsquare dance (excerpt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Septet: Andante con moto alla Marcia (excerpt)
David Bowie Seven (excerpt)
Malcolm Arnold orch Lane Little Suite no.4, Op.80a: Rondo
Frank Churchill arr Earl Wild Reminiscences of Snow White (excerpt)
Max Bruch Septet: Adagio (excerpt)
Gene de Paul Seven brides for seven brothers: Barn dance (excerpt)
Richard Strauss Salome: Dance of the Seven Veils (excerpt)
Sergei Prokofiev Piano Sonata no.7 in B flat: Precipitato (excerpt)
Antoine Reicha Fugue no.24 for piano
Gyorgy Ligeti Clocks and clouds (excerpt)
Wednesday 16th May 2018
05:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
Leamington Music Festival 2018, Leamington Music Festival Weekend 2018 2 of 4
0 / 3 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Czech chamber music from the 2018 Leamington Music Festival Weekend.

Antoine Reicha Wind Quintet in E flat major, Op. 88 no. 2
Erwin Schulhoff Selections from Divertissement for Oboe, Clarinet and Bassoon
Bedrich Smetana String Quartet no. 1
Friday 13th April 2018
14:00
Through the Night
Concert given by pianist Josep Maria Colom
5 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a piano recital from Josep Maria Colom in Barcelona.

Franz Schubert Ave Maria
Claude Debussy L'isle joyeuse
Max Bruch Violin Concerto No.1 in G minor (Op.26)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata No.12 in F major (K.332)
Gioachino Rossini Overture to L'Italiana in Algeri (Italian Girl in Algiers)
Antoine Reicha Symphony 'a grande orchestre' in E flat major (Op.41)
Antonio Vivaldi Violoncello concerto in G major RV.413
Frédéric Chopin Prelude Op 28/20 'Funeral March'; Fantasia in C minor K475; Ballade no 1 Op 23
Carl Nielsen Der dukker af disen (Out of the Mist Emerges My Native Soil) (1917)
Carl Nielsen Irmelin Rose, from 5 Songs to poems of Jacobsen, Op.4, No.4 (1891)
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Fundamenta ejus - motet for 4 voices [1581]
Johan Duijck Cantiones Sacrae in honorem Thomas Tallis, op.26, Book 2
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Johann Sebastian Bach Sequence of Bach Preludes and Chopin Etudes
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata for Mandolin in D minor k.90
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude, from 'Prelude & Fugue no 3 in C sharp, BWV.848'; Etude Op 10/4
Enrique Granados Epilogue from 'Romantic Scenes'; Andante spianato and Grande Polonaise brillante
Johann Sebastian Bach Andante, from 'Concerto italiana in F major, BWV.971
Enrique Granados El Pelele from 'Goyescas'
José de Nebra Que, contrario Señor
Fernando Sor Introduction and variations on a theme from Mozart's Magic Flute (Op.9)
Karol Józef Lipinski Violin Concerto No.4 in A major (Op.32) [Allegro] (1844)
Albertus Groneman Flute Sonata in E minor
Flor Peeters Concerto for organ and orchestra (Op.52)
Wednesday 11th April 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny
9 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Samuel Barber Agnus Dei
Alexander Borodin In the Steppes of Central Asia
Frederick Delius On hearing the first cuckoo in spring
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata No 11 in A major, K 331 (3rd mvt)
Franz Schubert Impromptu in E flat major, D.899 no.2
Arthur Honegger Pastorale d'ete
George Frideric Handel Dixit Dominus Domino meo (Dixit Dominus)
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Sonata No 5 in F major, Op 24, 'Spring' (4th mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Sheep may safely graze [from Cantata no.208]
Johannes Brahms Horn Trio in E flat Op.40 (Finale)
Antonín Dvořák Polka in B flat major, Op 53a No 1, 'For Prague students'
Alberto Ginastera Pampeana No 3, Op 24 (2nd mvt)
Unsuk Chin Etude No.5, Toccata
Benjamin Britten Soirées musicales, Op 9
Amy Beach Romance for violin and piano, Op.23
Enrique Granados Spanish Dance No 4 in G major
Robert Schumann Papillons, Op 2 (No 12, Finale)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Flute Quartet in A major, K298
Antoine Reicha Wind Quintet in G major, Op 88 No 3 (4th mvt)
Edward German Nell Gwyn (Overture)
Claude Debussy Pour les Degres Chromatiques (Etudes, Bk 2, no.7)
Thursday 5th April 2018
14:00
Through the Night
2014 BBC Proms
4 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents a programme of Gurney, Sally Beamish and Walton.

William Walton Symphony no. 1 in B flat minor
Franz Schubert Sonata in A minor D.845, Op.42 for piano
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in A minor K.511 for piano
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite for orchestra no.3 in D major (BWV.1068)
Anton Stepanovich Arensky Suite No.2 for 2 pianos (Op.23), "Silhouettes"
Ivor Gurney War elegy for orchestra
Arthur Sullivan Symphony in E major 'Irish'
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Pieces de clavecin - Conversations of the muses
Benjamin Britten Hymn to St Cecilia for chorus (Op.27)
Johann Christian Schickhardt Flute Sonata in C major
Carl Maria von Weber Concertino for clarinet and orchestra (Op.26) in E flat major
Chiara Margarita Cozzolani O quam bonus es - motet for 2 voices
Percy Grainger Apres un reve (after Faure)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Sally Beamish The Singing - concerto for accordian and orchestra
Darius Milhaud The Globetrotter suite (Op.358) (orig. for solo piano)
Toivo Kuula Prelude and Fugue for orchestra (Op.10) (1909)
Dmitri Shostakovich Sonata for violin and piano (Op.134) [Andante; Allegretto; Largo]
Flor Alpaerts Avondmuziek for wind octet (1915)
Zoltán Kodály Adagio for viola and piano in C major (1905)
Antoine Reicha Trio for French horns (Op.82)
Georg Philipp Telemann Trio No.2 from Essercizii Musici, for Viola da gamba, Harpsichord obligato & bc
Friday 9th March 2018
12:00
Through the Night
A concert of motets from the Bach dynasty given by Vox Luminis
13 / 29 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a concert of motets from the Bach dynasty given by Vox Luminis.

Johann Michael Bach Herr, ich warte auf dein Heil
Johann Michael Bach Halt was du hast
Johann Bach Unser Leben ist ein Schatten
Johann Sebastian Bach Orchestral Suite No. 1 in C major, BWV1066
Frantisek Jiranek Concerto for flute, strings and basso continuo in G major
Johann Ludwig Bach Das Blut Jesu Christi
Johann Michael Bach Sei, lieber Tag, willkommen
Johann Michael Bach Nun treten wir ins neue Jahr
Johann Christoph Bach Der Mensch von Weibe
Johann Ludwig Bach Das ist meine Freude
Percy Grainger To a Nordic Princess (bridal song) vers. piano
Johann Sebastian Bach Jesu meine Freude, BWV.227
Stanislaw Moniuszko Ballet Music for the Merry wives of Windsor by Otto Nicolai
Johann Bach Sei nun wieder zufrieden
Johann Michael Bach Unser Leben wahret siebenzig Jahr
Giovanni Battista Pergolesi Violin Sonata in G major
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.104 in D major "London" (H.1.104)
Giulio Schiavetto Canzon
Antoine Reicha Oboe Quintet in F major, Op 107
Sylvius Leopold Weiss Prelude, Toccata and Allegro in G major
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Seasons Op.37b for piano
Ambroise Thomas "Adieu! Mignon" from "Mignon", Act 2
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata for piano No. 5 (Op.10 No.1) in C minor
Johann Christoph Bach Lieber Herr Gott, wecke uns auf
Richard Flury Three pieces for violin and piano
Rolf Liebermann Suite on six Swiss folk songs
Johann Christoph Bach Fürchte dich nicht
Milko Lazar Passacaglia (Largo)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Sunday 4th March 2018
03:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
2 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Fritz Kreisler Praeludium and Allegro in the style of Pugnani
César Franck Le Chasseur maudit
Dmitri Shostakovich Pirogov, Op 76a (Waltz)
Eva Dell'Acqua Villanelle for voice and orchestra
Franz Schubert Impromptu No 4 in E flat major, D 899
Gabriel Pierné March of the Little Lead Soldiers
Leos Janáček On an Overgrown Path, Book 1 (No 5, 'They Chattered like Swallows')
Malcolm Arnold Symphony No 5, Op 74 (1st mvt)
Sasha Johnson Manning Annunciation from The Manchester Carols
William Crotch Overture In G Major
Antoine Reicha Wind Quintet in G major, Op 88 No 3 (4th mvt)
William Mathias Serenade for small orchestra, Op 18
Tuesday 13th February 2018
13:00
Through the Night
The Fifth International Harald Andersen Chamber Choir Competition
6 / 33 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents a concert given by three choirs at a choral competition in Finland

Johannes Brahms Symphony No.3 in F major (Op.90)
Maurice Ravel Miroirs
Ottorino Respighi Pini di Roma - symphonic poem
George Frideric Handel Chaconne in G HWV 435
Johann Georg Albrechtsberger Concerto for trombone and orchestra
Karol Szymanowski Sheherazade - no.1 of "Masques" for piano (Op.34)
Anon. Tickle my toe
Georg Druschetzky Sextet for 2 clarinets, 2 french horns and 2 bassoons in E flat major
Antoine Reicha Trio for French horns (Op.82)
Nicolò Paganini Duetto amoroso for violin and guitar
Arvo Pärt Alleluia tropus
Heinrich Schütz Die mit Tränen säen, werden mit Freuden ernten, SWV 42
Bengt Johansson Venus and Adonis Third Encounter
Heinrich Schütz Die Himmel erzählen die Ehre Gottes, BWV. 76
Riikka Talvitie Mais je suis mort, from 'Même mort'
Branimir Sakač Serenade for strings (1947)
Ion Dimitrescu Symphonic Prelude
Riikka Talvitie Mais je suis mort from 'Même mort'
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Jan Sandström Sloabbme-njunnje
Sven-David Sandström Let him kiss me, from 'Four Love Songs'
Einojuhani Rautavaara Fragmentos de Agonia from 'Canción de nuestro tiempo'
Veljo Tormis Pulmaliste saabumine, from 'Vadja Pulmalau' (Unustatud rahva cycle)
Erkki-Sven Tüür Credo, from Missa Brevis
Johann Sebastian Bach Lute Partita in C minor (BWV.997) (Prelude, Fuga, Sarabande, Gigue - Double)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 12 Variations on 'Ah! Vous dirai-je, maman' (K.265)
Felix Mendelssohn Fantasia on an Irish song "The last rose of summer" for piano (Op.15)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Oboe Concerto in C major (K.285d/314a)
Florian Leopold Gassmann Stabat Mater
Jukka Linkola Punapaula from 'Mieliteko'
Aaron Copland El Salón México
Fredrik Sixten Jubilate Deo
Monday 12th February 2018
13:00
Through the Night
BBC Proms 2016: Roger Norrington conducts the Stuttgart Radio Symphony Orchestra
5 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents the last concert of the Stuttgart RSO before they disbanded.

Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No. 5 in G Minor (orch. Schmeling)
Claude Debussy Estampes
Giuseppe Tartini Trumpet Concerto in D major
Jacques Ibert Trio for violin, cello and harp
Johann Strauss II Egyptischer March Op.335
Michael Haydn Divertimento for string quartet (MH.299) (P.121) in A major
Cécile Louise Chaminade Concertino Op.107
Hector Berlioz Beatrice et Benedict - opera in 2 acts Op.27 (Overture)
Robert Schumann Faschingsschwank aus Wien - Phantasiebilder Op.26 (4. Intermezzo in Eb minor)
Robert Schumann Waldszenen - 9 pieces for piano (Op.82)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck Psalm 110: Le Toutpuissant a mon Seigneur et maistre
Sergei Prokofiev Alexander Nevsky (Op.78)
Dieterich Buxtehude Prelude, Fugue and Ciacona in C major (BuxWV.137)
Johann Adolf Hasse Arminio (Overture)
Edvard Grieg Holberg Suite (Op.40) vers. for string orchestra
Johann Sebastian Bach 4 Lieder from the Schemelli songbook (BWV.443, 468, 470 & 439)
Franz Schubert Nacht und Träume, D827
Franz Schubert Trio for piano and strings (D.897) in E flat major 'Notturno'
Johannes Brahms Symphony No 1 in C minor (Proms 2016)
Frédéric Chopin Ballade No.4 in F minor (Op.52)
Frédéric Chopin Ballade for piano No.1 (Op.23) in G minor
Ludwig van Beethoven Concerto no. 4 in G major Op.58 for piano and orchestra
George Frideric Handel Concerto for harp and orchestra in B flat major (Op.4 No.6) (HWV.294)
Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco Tarantella, Op 87b
Antoine Reicha Clarinet Quintet in B flat major (Op.89)
Saturday 16th December 2017
02:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Martin Handley
2 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley with the Breakfast Advent Calendar and another JS Bach prelude and fugue.

Benjamin Britten Simple Symphony
Gioachino Rossini William Tell (Overture)
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata in F major for horn or cello and piano, Op 17
Benjamin Britten Six Metamorphoses after Ovid: Niobe
Martin Carling 2017 Breakfast Carol Competition No 1. Sir Christemas
Johann Sebastian Bach The Well-Tempered Clavier, Book 2: No. 16: Fugue in G minor, BWV 885
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Valse-Scherzo, Op 34
Amy Beach Piano Quintet in F sharp minor, Op 67 (2nd mvt)
Arthur Sullivan Pineapple Poll - Reconciliation and Grand Finale
Bernard Trafford 2017 Breakfast Carol Competition No 6. Sir Christemas
Antoine Reicha Wind Quintet in B flat major, Op. 100 No. 6 (3rd movement)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Now The Birth Of Jesus Christ; It Was The Winter Wild (from Hodie)
Tuesday 12th December 2017
13:00
Through the Night
Jonathan Swain presents a concert of Beethoven by Jonathan Biss and the Swedish Radio SO
3 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a concert of Beethoven by Jonathan Biss and the Swedish Radio SO.

Ludwig van Beethoven Piano concerto no. 5 in E flat major Op.73 (Emperor)
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Missa sine nomine
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in D major, K136
Johannes Brahms 4 Songs for women's voices, 2 horns and harp, Op 17
Ludwig van Beethoven Overture (Coriolan, Op 62 (1807))
Erik Satie Gnossienne no 1 for piano
Antonio de Santa Cruz Fandango
Camille Saint‐Saëns Saltarelle, Op 74
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no 5 in C minor, Op 67
Anon. Ay luna que reluzes
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Clarinet Quartet in E flat major
William Brade Turkische Intrada
Benjamin Britten Courtly Dances from Gloriana, Op 53
Jean Sibelius Pohjola's daughter - symphonic fantasia, Op 49
Isaac Albéniz Rapsodia española, Op 70
Alessandro Scarlatti Sonata no 3 in C minor for flute, 2 violins, cello and continuo
Antoine Reicha Oboe Quintet in F major, Op 107
Hugo Alfvén En bat med blommor (A boat with flowers), Op 44
Gaspar Sanz 4 pieces from "Instrucción de música sobre la guitara española" [1674]
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio and rondo for glass harmonica/accordion, flute, oboe, vla & vcl, K617
Joaquín Rodrigo Cuatro madrigales amatorios
Maurice Ravel Piano Trio in A minor (1914)
Enrique Granados Quejas o la Maja y el Ruiseñor (from Goyescas)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 6 in D major (H.1.6) "Le Matin"
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Sunday 10th December 2017
17:00
Through the Night
11/12/2017
2 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a concert from Moldova with works by Handel and Cimarosa.

Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Souvenir d'une nuit d'ete a Madrid for orchestra (Spanish overture no.2)
Johann Sebastian Bach Orchestral Suite No.4 in D major (BWV.1069)
George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso in D, HWV 323
Willem de Fesch Concerto (Op.5 No.3) in G major
Domenico Cimarosa Requiem in G minor (Missa pro Defunctis)
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo for piano No.3 in C sharp minor Op.39
Wilhelm Stenhammar String Quartet No.2 in C minor (Op.14)
Jean Coulthard Four Irish Songs orch. Michael Conway Baker
Witold Maliszewski Symphony No 1 in G minor, Op 8
Robert Schumann Symphonische Etuden for piano (Op.13) [1837]
Arnold Bax Legend for viola and piano
Toivo Kuula Sorrow for cello and orchestra
Antoine Reicha Trio for French horns (Op.82)
Blind Tom Wiggins Battle of Manassas (1861) [aka. "First Bull Run"]
Louis Spohr Fantasia for harp No 2 in C minor , Op 35
Padre Antonio Soler Four Keyboard Sonatas
Joseph Haydn Divertimento (Feldpartita) (H.2.46) in B flat major arr. for wind quintet
Ludwig van Beethoven Trio in B flat major Op.11 for clarinet, cello and piano
Felix Mendelssohn 3 Studies Op.104b for piano
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Johannes Brahms 3 Hungarian Dances (originally for piano duet) arr. for string orchestra
Sunday 26th November 2017
13:00
Through the Night
27/11/2017
4 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents a programme of String Quintets by Boccherini and Schubert.

Franz Schubert String Quintet in C D956
Jacques Ibert Trois Pieces Breves for wind quintet
Ernest Chausson Symphony in B flat Op.20
Richard Wagner Prelude to Act 1 from 'Die Meistersinger von Nurnberg'
Luigi Boccherini String Quintet in E op 11 no 5
Stanislaw Moniuszko Ballet Music for the Merry wives of Windsor by Otto Nicolai
Petronio Franceschini Sonata for 2 trumpets, strings & basso continuo in D major
Carl Reinecke Trio for oboe, horn and piano in A minor, (Op.188)
Arnold Schoenberg Friede auf Erden for chorus (Op.13)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Franz Doppler Fantaisie pastorale hongroise (Op.26) (version for flute & piano)
Mario Nardelli Three pieces for guitar (1979)
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Missa Sancti Henrici (1701)
Edvard Grieg Norwegian Dance No.1 (Op.35) for piano duet
Zoltán Kodály Adagio for viola and piano in C major (1905)
Ludwig van Beethoven Quartet for strings (Op.18`2) in G major
Nicolò Paganini Moses fantaisie (after Rossini) for cello and piano
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo for piano no. 2 (Op.31) in B flat minor
Anonymous Folías de España (1764)
Antoine Reicha Symphony 'a grande orchestre' in E flat major (Op.41)
Luigi Boccherini String Quintet in E flat op 25 no 2
Robert Schumann Toccata in C major, Op 7
Monday 30th October 2017
01:00
Through the Night
The Hover State Chamber Choir of Armenia
4 / 32 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Hover State Chamber Choir of Armenia. With Jonathan Swain.

Maurice Ravel Gaspard de la nuit
Germaine Tailleferre Sonata for harp
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in A minor K.511 for piano
Giacomo Puccini Aria: Sola, perduta, abbandonata - from Act IV of Manon Lescaut
Joseph Haydn Overture to [Lo] Speziale (H.28.3)
Anonymous Hymn of the Dawn, sharakan
Alexander Scriabin Piano Concerto in F sharp minor (Op.20) (no title; Andante; no title)
Jurriaan Andriessen Sonnet No.43 [When most I wink]
Komitas Excerpts from the Divine Liturgy of the Holy Armenian Apostolic Church
Antoine Reicha Oboe Quintet in F major, Op 107
Joseph Bodin de Boismortier Pastorale
Arvo Pärt Most Holy Mother of God
Arnold Schoenberg Erwartung - No.1 from 4 lieder (Op.2)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Flute Sonata in G major (Wq.133/H.564) "Hamburger Sonata"
Krzysztof Penderecki Prosimy cie, from 'Kadisz'
Antonín Dvořák Klid [Silent woods], B182
Artur Avanesov Kyrie eleison
Antonio Bertali Sonata Prima a 3 for two recorders, bass viol and bass continuo
Hans Gál Serenade for string orchestra (Op.46)
Komitas Four Folk Songs
Frédéric Chopin Waltz for piano (Op.64 No.2) in C sharp minor
Sayat-Nova Ashkharhums ax chim kashi (I would not sigh in this world)
Jacques-Francois Halevy Gerard & Lusignan's duet: "Salut, salut, à cette noble
Edmund Rubbra Trio in one movement, Op.68
Komitas Qele (Come to me, my bird)
Frank Bridge Four pieces for viola and piano
Imants Zemzaris Pastorale for Summer Flute for organ
Charles Villiers Stanford When Mary thro' the garden went, No.3 of 8 Partsongs (Op.127)
Jan Krenz Concertino for piano & orchestra
Väinö Raitio Vesipatsas (Waterspout) - ballet music {Scene 1 & 2}
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Etude no.4 in G major - from [12] Studies for guitar
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Sunday 22nd October 2017
02:00
Through the Night
The Labeque Sisters
5 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a concert given by the Labeque sisters.

Modest Mussorgsky Pictures from an Exhibition
Richard Strauss 6 Lieder
Claude Debussy Cello Sonata in D minor
Johann Strauss II Overture to 'Die Fledermaus'
Felix Mendelssohn The Hebrides (Fingal's Cave) - overture Op.26
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Missa Ut ré me fa sol la a 6, from 'Missarum liber tertius'
Francis Poulenc Les Animaux modeles - suite from the ballet
Antoine Reicha Trio for French horns (Op.82)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No 6 in B minor, Op 74, 'Pathetique'
Francis Poulenc Concerto in D minor for 2 pianos
Maurice Ravel Le Jardin feerique from Ma Mere Loye
Dietrich Buxtehude Toccata and Fugue in F (BuxWV.156)
Nicolas Gombert Tous les regretz a 6; Je prens congie a 8
Anonymous Branles de Bourgogne; A la claire fontaine
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto for 2 chalumeaux and strings in D minor (c.1728)
Carl Maria von Weber Canzonettas - songs with guitar/piano
Philip Glass Four Movements for Two Pianos: 4th movement
Joseph Haydn Quartet for strings (Op.64`5) in D major "Lark"
Jacob Obrecht J'ay pris amours for ensemble
Igor Stravinsky Mass for chorus and wind instruments
Joseph Haydn Sinfonia concertante in B flat major (Hob.1:105)
Ture Rangström Suite for violin and piano No.2 (in Modo barocco)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Frédéric Chopin Rondo in E flat major, Op.16
Monday 9th October 2017
01:00
Through the Night
Cristian Orosanu conducts Brahms and Berlioz
5 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Violinist Alexandru Tomescu joins the Romanian Radio Symphony Orchestra in Brahms.

Johann Strauss II An der schonen, blauen Donau (The Blue Danube) - waltz Op.314
Paul Hindemith Trauermusik for viola and string orchestra
Johannes Brahms Violin concerto in D major, Op.77
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Litaniae Lauretanae (K.195)
Nicola Matteis Passages in Imitation of the Trumpet; 5 Marches from Playford's New Tunes
Aaron Copland Danzon Cubano vers. for 2 pianos
Healey Willan Five Pieces [Fanfare; Prelude & Fughetta; Intermezzo; Scherzo; Finale Jubilante]
Fritz Kreisler Recitativo and scherzo-caprice Op.6 for solo violin
Traditional Sakura (Cherry Blossoms) from Uta - songs for chorus
Hector Berlioz Te Deum, Op.22
Srul Irving Glick Suite Hebraique No.1 for clarinet and piano
Darius Milhaud Scaramouche: Suite for 2 Pianos (Op. 165b)
Alfred Kalnins Ballad for cello and piano
Anonymous Urruska Fandangoa; Ternuako Porrue (Basque folksongs)
Joaquín Rodrigo Invocación y danza
Claudio Monteverdi Madrigal: "Altri canti d'Amor" à 6
Luciano Berio Folk Songs for mezzo-soprano and 7 players
Maurice Ravel Cinq melodies populaires grecques [5 popular Greek Songs]
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata no.4 (BWV.4) "Christ lag in Todesbanden" [?1707]
Jean‐Baptiste Lully Le Bourgeois gentilhomme - suite
Antoine Reicha Oboe Quintet in F major, Op 107
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo no.4 in E major
Wednesday 20th September 2017
08:00
In Tune
Esther Yoo, Ivan Ilic
2 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty presents, with guests including violinist Esther Yoo and pianist Ivan Ilic.

Jean Sibelius Menuetto
George Frideric Handel Where'er you walk (Semele)
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita No. 3 BWV 1006 (Prelude)
Antoine Reicha Grande Sonate in C - Finale Capriccio
Traditional Korean Milyang Arirang
Antoine Reicha Etude Opus 97 no 6, part 1
Max Bruch String Octet in B flat major Op posth. (III - Allegro molto)
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Concerto no.3 in D major BWV 1054 (1st movement)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Waltz-Scherzo Op.34
Gustav Mahler Symphony no.10 in F sharp major (3rd movement, Purgatorio)
Johannes Brahms Horn Trio in E flat Op.40 (Finale)
Antoine Reicha Etude Opus 97 no 1, part 1
Claudio Monteverdi Ride il bosco
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Cello Concerto in A major Wq. 172 (3rd movement)
Johann Melchior Molter Sonata grossa in D for trumpets, oboes, timpani and strings
Monday 17th April 2017
00:30
Through the Night
Beethoven's Fifth Symphony and the Emperor Piano Concerto
4 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents concert performances from the Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra.

Ludwig van Beethoven Piano concerto no. 5 in E flat major Op.73 (Emperor)
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Missa sine nomine
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no. 5 in C minor Op.67
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in D K.136
Ludwig van Beethoven Coriolan - overture (Op.62) (1807)
Antonio de Santa Cruz Fandango
Anon. Ay luna que reluzes
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Quartet for clarinet and strings (s78/w5) in E flat major
William Brade Turkische Intrada
Benjamin Britten Courtly Dances from Gloriana op 53
Jean Sibelius Pohjola's daughter - symphonic fantasia (Op.49)
Isaac Albéniz Rapsodia española (Op.70)
Antoine Reicha Quintet (Op.107) vers. for oboe and strings in F major
Gaspar Sanz 4 pieces from "Instrucción de música sobre la guitara española" [1674]
Joaquín Rodrigo Cuatro madrigales amatorios
Enrique Granados Quejas o la Maja y el Ruiseñor from Goyescas
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Sunday 9th April 2017
07:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Elizabeth Alker
5 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Elizabeth Alker presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Edward Elgar Introduction and Allegro for strings
Antonin Dvorak Slavonic Dance Op 72 No 2
Franz Liszt Petrarch Sonnet No. 104
Francesca Caccini Chi è costei
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Sonata in F major, Op. 24 'Spring' (4th movement)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Kuda kuda, kuda vi udalilis (Lensky's Aria from Eugene Onegin)
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata No. 182 'Himmelskönig, sei willkommen (1st and 2nd movements)
Robert Schumann Symphony No. 2 in C major (2nd movement)
Tomás Luis de Victoria Alma redemptoris mater
Dario Castello Sonata seconda da 'Sonate...in stil moderno', Venezia, 1640
Antoine Reicha Wind Quintet in B flat major, Op. 100 No. 6 (3rd movement)
Felix Mendelssohn Fuga (from Quartet in E flat major Op. posth.)
Béla Bartók Romanian Folk Dances
Friday 31st March 2017
16:30
In Tune
Benjamin Appl, Elyse Borne, Ivan Ilic
11 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty's guests include Benjamin Appl, Elyse Borne and pianist Ivan Ilic.

Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in A major, Op 118 No 2
Antonio Vivaldi Nulla in mundo pax sincera, R 630
Irving Berlin Yam
Spiro The City and the Stars
Scott Joplin Maple leaf rag for piano
Franz Schubert Der Wanderer an den Mond D.870
Benjamin Britten Greensleeves
Franz Schubert Seligkeit D.433
Antoine Reicha Capriccio
Peter Warlock My own country (Belloc)
Emmanuel Chabrier Joyeuse marche for orchestra
Edvard Grieg An das Vaterland (Paulsen) op. 58/2
Igor Stravinsky Capriccio for piano and Orchestra: 3rd mvt; Allegro capriccioso
Johann Christoph Schultze Concerto a 5 in B-Flat Major: 1st mvt Allegro
William Petter Kyrie (St Magnus Mass)
Antoine Reicha Etude no 1, op.97
Louise Farrenc Overture in E flat major, Op 24
Ludwig van Beethoven 33 Variations on a waltz by Diabelli in C major Op.120 for piano: Var.31; Largo, molto espressivo
Joseph Haydn Symphony no. 12 in E major H.1.12: 3rd movement; Finale (Presto)
George Frideric Handel Welcome as the dawn of day (Solomon)
Monday 23rd January 2017
00:30
Through the Night
The Septet of the Hover State Chamber Choir at Rheinvokal 2016
1 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents choral music from the 2016 Rheinvokal Festival in Germany.

Germaine Tailleferre Sonata for harp
Anonymous Hymn of the Dawn, sharakan
Alexander Scriabin Piano Concerto in F sharp minor (Op.20) (no title; Andante; no title)
Vardapet Komitas Excerpts from the Divine Liturgy of the Holy Armenian Apostolic Church
Antoine Reicha Quintet (Op.107) vers. for oboe and strings in F major
Arvo Pärt Most Holy Mother of God
Arnold Schoenberg Erwartung - No.1 from 4 lieder (Op.2)
Krzysztof Penderecki Prosimy cie, from 'Kadisz'
Antonin Dvorak Klid [Silent woods] for cello and orchestra (B.182)
Artur Avanesov Kyrie eleison
Antonio Bertali Sonata Prima a 3 for two recorders, bass viol and bass continuo
Vardapet Komitas Four Folk Songs
Fryderyk Chopin Waltz for piano (Op.64 No.2) in C sharp minor
Սայաթ-Նովա Ashkharhums ax chim kashi (I would not sigh in this world)
Jacques-François Gallay Gerard & Lusignan's duet: "Salut, salut, à cette noble
Vardapet Komitas Qele (Come to me, my bird)
Frank Bridge Four pieces for viola and piano
Imants Zemzaris Pastorale for Summer Flute for organ
Sir Charles Villiers Stanford When Mary thro' the garden went, No.3 of 8 Partsongs (Op.127)
Väinö Raitio Vesipatsas (Waterspout) - ballet music {Scene 1 & 2}
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Etude no.4 in G major - from [12] Studies for guitar
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Sunday 27th November 2016
01:00
Through the Night
Proms 2014: Martyn Brabbins conducting the BBC Symphony Orchestra
5 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents a concert of Gurney, Sally Beamish and Walton from the 2014 Proms.

William Walton Symphony no. 1 in B flat minor
Franz Schubert Sonata in A minor D.845, Op.42 for piano
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in A minor K.511 for piano
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite for orchestra no.3 in D major (BWV.1068)
Sir Arthur Sullivan Symphony in E major 'Irish'
Ivor Gurney War elegy for orchestra
Georg Philipp Telemann Trio No.2 from Essercizii Musici, for Viola da gamba, Harpsichord obligato & bc
Sally Beamish The Singing - concerto for accordian and orchestra
Toivo Kuula Prelude and Fugue for orchestra (Op.10) (1909)
Jean-Philippe Rameau Pieces de clavecin - Conversations of the muses
Benjamin Britten Hymn to St Cecilia for chorus (Op.27)
Dmitri Shostakovich Sonata for violin and piano (Op.134) [Andante; Allegretto; Largo]
Zoltán Kodály Adagio for viola and piano in C major (1905)
Johann Christian Schickardt Sonata in C major for flute and harpsichord
Flor Alpaerts Avondmuziek for wind octet (1915)
Chiara Margarita Cozzolani O quam bonus es - motet for 2 voices
Darius Milhaud The Globetrotter suite (Op.358) (orig. for solo piano)
Carl Maria von Weber Concertino for clarinet and orchestra (Op.26) in E flat major
Anton Stepanovich Arensky Suite No.2 for 2 pianos (Op.23), "Silhouettes"
Antoine Reicha Trio for French horns (Op.82)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Percy Grainger Apres un reve (after Faure)
Sunday 21st August 2016
01:00
Through the Night
The BBC Concert Orchestra plays John Alden Carpenter
1 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents music by John Alden Carpenter performed by the BBC Concert Orchestra.

John Alden Carpenter Concertino for Piano and Orchestra
John Alden Carpenter Krazy Kat: A Jazz Pantomime (1921)
John Alden Carpenter Carmel Concerto (1948)
John Alden Carpenter Patterns for piano and orchestra (1932)
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Sonata No.2 in A major (Op.12 No.2)
Antoine Reicha Quintet (Op.107) vers. for oboe and strings in F major
Johann Christoph Friedrich Bach Pygmalion, cantata for bass and orchestra W. 18/5, B. 50
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Friday 20th May 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc Trelawny
8 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Carl Nielsen Helios Overture, Op 17
Jeremiah Clarke Trumpet voluntary (The Prince of Denmark's march)
Clara Schumann Gondoliera
Francis Poulenc Improvisation No 13 in A minor
Louis Vierne Carillon de Westminster (from Pieces de fantaisie, Suite No 3)
Emmanuel Chabrier Joyeuse Marche
Gerald Finzi As I lay in the early sun
Ludwig van Beethoven 6 Bagatelles for piano (Op.126), no.6 in E flat major;
Antoine Reicha Minuet (Allegro scherzo), from Wind Quintet in B flat major, Op 100 No 6
Byron Brooke Gee whizz for xylophone and orchestra [orig. for xylophone and piano]
Gian Francesco Malipiero The Coffee House - Symphonic Fragments from Tre commedie goldoniane, No 1
Hans Rott Scherzo, from Symphony No 1 in E major
Henryk Mikolaj Górecki Totus Tuus
Clara Schumann Piano Sonata in G minor: first movement (Allegro)
Clément Janequin La Guerre
Johann Sebastian Bach Sich üben im Lieben (from Wedding Cantata, BWV 202)
Joseph Canteloube Uno jionto postouro (A Pretty Shepherdess)
Felix Mendelssohn Venetian Gondola Song in F sharp minor (from Songs Without Words)
George Enescu Oedipe (Oedipus) - Prelude
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Miniature Overture; Waltz of the Flowers (from Nutcracker Suite)
Amanda Maier-Rontgen Violin Sonata in B minor: second movement (Andantino)
George Frideric Handel As with rosy steps the morn, from Theodora
Sunday 6th March 2016
01:00
Through the Night
Schumann, Scriabin and Brahms from Sinfonia Varsovia in Poland
4 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents a concert with Sinfonia Varsovia and pianist Alexei Volodin.

Robert Schumann Manfred Overture Op. 115
Claude Debussy L'Isle joyeuse
Johannes Brahms Symphony no. 4 in E minor Op.98
Edvard Grieg Triumphal March from "Sigurd Jorsalfar"
Robert Schumann Concerto for Violin and Orchestra in D minor (Op.posthumous) [1853]
Alexander Nikolayevich Scriabin 3 Pieces for piano (Op. 2); no. 1; Study in C sharp minor
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto for 3 oboes and orchestra in B flat major
Willy Hess Suite in B flat major for piano solo (Op.45)
Antoine Reicha Trio for French horns (Op.82)
Hugo Alfvén En bat med blommor (A boat with flowers) (Op.44)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Overture from Die Zauberflote [The Magic Flute] (K.620)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for violin, strings and continuo (Op.8 No.12) (RV.178)
Joaquín Rodrigo Concierto de Aranjuez [Allegro con spirito; Adagio; Allegro gentile]
Arcangelo Califano Sonata for 2 oboes, bassoon and keyboard in C major
Camille Saint‐Saëns Danse macabre (Op.40) transcr. Saint-Saens for 2 pianos
Johannes Brahms Two Hungarian Dances - no 11 in D minor, no 5 in G minor
Carl Nielsen Serenata in vano (FS.68)
Josef Suk Krekovice mass for chorus, strings and organ in B flat major
Joseph Haydn Divertimento in C major (Hob.IV No.1) (London Trio No.1)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ludwig van Beethoven Quartet for strings in E minor 'Rasumovsky' (Op.59 No.2)
Nicolò Paganini Duetto amoroso for violin and guitar
Franz Schubert Sehnsucht (D.123) (Longing)
Alexander Nikolayevich Scriabin Concerto in F sharp minor Op.20 for piano and orchestra
Franz Schubert Arpeggione Sonata in A minor D.821, arr. cello
Wednesday 2nd March 2016
00:30
Through the Night
BBC Proms 2015: Mendelssohn's Violin Concerto and Stravinsky's The Rite of Spring
4 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents the Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra in Mendelssohn and Stravinsky.

Igor Stravinsky The Rite of Spring
Felix Mendelssohn Violin Concerto in E minor
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata for piano No.30 in E (Op.109)
Modest Petrovich Mussorgsky Pictures from an exhibition for piano
Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev God of evil and pagan dance - no.2 from Scythian suite from "Ala i Lolly", Op.20
Antoine Reicha Clarinet Quintet in B flat major (Op.89)
Uuno Klami Symphonie enfantine (Op.17) (1928)
Antonin Dvorak Romance (Op.11) in F minor vers. for violin and piano
Jan Sandström April och Tystnad (April and Silence)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Aria: 'Rivolgete a lui lo sguardo' (from "Cosí fan tutte", Act 1)
Ørjan Matre preSage for orchestra
Johann Rosenmüller Sonata quarta à 3 - from "Sonate" (Nuremburg 1682)
[anonymous] Bassa danza (from Faenza Codex)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Sonata in E minor (Wq.59,1))
Johann Sebastian Bach Fugue from Sonata no.3 in C for solo violin (BWV.1005)
[anonymous] Yo me soy la morenica [I am the dark girl] (encore)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Jonas Tamulionis Domestic Psalms
Edvard Grieg Ases Dod (Death of Ase) from 'Peer Gynt - incidental music, Op.23'
Joseph Haydn Concerto in E flat major H.7e.1 for trumpet and orchestra
Eugène Ysaÿe Sonata no.3 in D minor, Op.27 no.3 (Ballade) for violin solo
Karl Goldmark Scherzo for orchestra in E minor (Op.19)
Felix Mendelssohn Quartet for strings No.2 (Op.13) in A minor
Maurice Ravel Sheherazade - 3 poems (1903)
Fryderyk Chopin [24] Preludes (Op.28 Nos. 11-15)
Alexander Borodin Symphony no. 3 in A minor (unfinished) ed. Glazunov
George Gershwin 3 Preludes (1926) No.1 in B flat; No.2 in C sharp minor; no.3 in E flat
Wednesday 18th November 2015
16:30
In Tune
Wednesday - Sean Rafferty
9 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty presents a live performance from the Jerusalem Quartet.

Leonard Cohen Anthem
Claude Debussy Ce qu'a vu le vent d'Ouest
Maurice Ravel Tombeau de Couperin: Rigaudon
Johann Sebastian Bach St Matthew Passion – Erbarme dich, mein Gott
Antonin Dvorak American Quartet Op.96 - Lento
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov Prelude Op.23 no.2
Orlande de Lassus Exaltabo te Domine
Ludwig van Beethoven Quartet Op.18 no.6 - Allegro con brio
Michael Praetorius Christmas Vespers: Wachet Auf
Béla Bartók Quartet no.6 Burletta
Fryderyk Chopin Prelude no.15 Op.28
Henryk Mikolaj Górecki Symphony no.3 – second movement
Ignacy Jan Paderewski Piano Concerto in A minor Op 17, final movement
Joseph Haydn Violin Concerto in G major, Hob VIIa:4 – last movement
Antoine Reicha Quintet in G Op.88 No.3 – finale
Friday 6th November 2015
16:30
In Tune
Free Thinking Festival - Bridie Jackson and the Arbour, Elizabeth Watts, Claudia Rankine
4 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein at Free Thinking with Elizabeth Watts, Simon Heffer, and Bridie and the Arbour.

Nina Simone LOVE ME OR LEAVE ME
Bridie Jackson & The Arbour BRIDIE JACKSON AND THE ARBOUR: New Skin
Bridie Jackson & The Arbour BRIDIE JACKSON AND THE ARBOUR: Crying Beast
John Foulds Dynamic triptych Op.88 for piano and orchestra
Alessandro Striggio Mass (Ecco si beato giorno) for 40 and 60-voice choir
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto no. 1 in D minor BWV.1052 for keyboard and string orchestra
Antoine Reicha Quintet in E flat major Op.88`2 for wind
Leonard Bernstein Candide - comic operetta in 2 acts
Marc-Antoine Charpentier 'Gloria' from Missa Assumpta est Maria
Clara Schumann Soirees musicales Op.6 for piano
Darius Milhaud La Cheminee du Roi Rene - suite Op.205 for wind quintet
Francesco Corteccia Bonum est Conferiti Domino
Franz Liszt Impromptu (Nocturne) in F sharp major S.191 for piano
Franz Liszt (Schumann) Widmung S.566, transc. for piano
György Ligeti 6 Bagatelles for wind quintet
Alessandro Scarlatti Endimione e Cintia (Sento un'aura che dolce) - serenata
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Concerto s49/w1 for trumpet and orchestra in E (or E flat) major
Sunday 25th October 2015
01:00
Through the Night
Latin American music from the Minnesota Orchestra in Cuba
4 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents a concert given by the Minnesota Orchestra and Osmo Vanska.

Gustav Mahler Symphony no. 1 in D major; 'Titan'
Leonard Bernstein Symphonic Dances from 'West Side Story'
Leonard Bernstein Serenade [after Plato's "The symposium"]
Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev Romeo and Juliet - ballet Op.64
Alejandro García Caturla 3 Cuban Dances - Danza lucumi
Antoine Reicha Quintet (Op.107) vers. for oboe and strings in F major
Ernesto Lecuona Malagueña from Andalucia (Suite Española)
Franz Schubert Sonata for piano (D.959) in A major
Franz Xaver Sterkel Duet no.3 for 2 violas
Pedro Figueredo La Bayamesa (Cuban National Anthem) The Star-Spangled Banner (National anthem of
Alejandro García Caturla Danzón
[traditional] Säkkirjäven Polka