Go!

Playlists with tracks by Antoine Reicha

Saturday 23rd May 2020
03:00
Record Review
Schumann's Dichterliebe on Building a Library with Laura Tunbridge and Andrew McGregor
0 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Laura Tunbridge recommends a recording of Schumann's Dichterliebe with Andrew McGregor.

Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet No. 2 in G major, Op. 18 No. 2 (Finale)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Trio No. 5 in D Major, Op. 70 No. 1 'The Ghost' (2nd mvt)
Franz Joseph Clement Violin Concerto No. 2 in D Minor (3rd mvt)
Antoine Reicha Sinfonia Concertante for 2 Cellos in E major (2nd mvt)
Uri Caine Diabelli Variations after Ludwig van Beethoven (variations 9-13)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No. 2 in D Major, Op. 36 (Arr. for Trio) (4th mvt)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No. 4 in F Minor, Op. 36, TH 27 (1st mvt)
Antonio Vivaldi Clarinet Concerto No. 3 (mvts 3 & 4)
Edward Elgar The Swimmer (Sea Pictures, Op. 37)
Johann Sebastian Bach Sarabande & Bourrée (Lute Suite in E Minor, BWV 996)
Peteris Vasks Concerto for Viola & String Orchestra (1st mvt)
Friday 15th May 2020
14:00
Through the Night
Druids vs Christians
5 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Mendelssohn's dramatic cantata Die erste Walpurgisnacht. Presented by Jonathan Swain.

Domenico Scarlatti 3 keyboard sonatas
Maurice Ravel Une Barque sur l'ocean
Franz Schubert Piano Quintet in A major (D.667) "Trout"
Imant Raminsh Put vejini [Blow Ye Wind!] for mixed chorus
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony no 38 in D major K.504 (Prague)
Fritz Kreisler Chanson Louis XIII et Pavane in the Style of Couperin
Gustav Holst St Paul's Suite, Op 29 no 2
Johann Sebastian Bach Harpsichord Concerto no 5 in F minor, BWV.1056
Sebastián Iradier La Paloma
Carl Nielsen Little suite for string orchestra in A minor, Op 1
Isaac Albéniz Cordoba (Nocturne) from Cantos de Espana (Op.232 No.4)
Bernhard Crusell Farval (Farewell)
Jean Sibelius Pohjola's daughter - symphonic fantasia, Op 49
Antoine Reicha Clarinet Quintet in B flat major, Op 89
Frédéric Chopin Polonaise for piano in A flat major, Op 53 'Polonaise heroique'
Frederick Delius Violin Concerto (1916)
Arnold Schoenberg Violin Concerto, Op 36
Albertus Groneman Flute Sonata in E minor
Ludwig van Beethoven 6 Variations on an Original Theme in F major, Op.34 for piano
György Kurtág Doloroso (from 'Jelek, játékok és üzenetek') [Signs, Games and Messages)
George Frideric Handel 'Va tacito e nascosto' (Giulio Cesare)
Carl Maria von Weber Preciosa (Overture)
Arnold Schoenberg Friede auf Erden, Op 13
Marguerite Monnot La Valse de L'amour
Felix Mendelssohn Die erste Walpurgisnacht, Op 60
Monday 4th May 2020
15:00
Through the Night
Chamber music from Spain
3 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Strauss, Weber and Beethoven from Cardona. Jonathan Swain presents.

Carl Maria von Weber Clarinet Quintet in B flat, op. 34
Pierre Max Dubois Quartet for flutes
Giovanni Benedetto Platti Trio in C minor for oboe, bassoon and continuo
Felix Mendelssohn Prelude and Fugue in E minor, Op 35 No 1
Alexander Kandov Trio Concerto for Harp, Flute, Cello and String Orchestra
Henry Purcell Awake, and with attention hear for bass and continuo (Z.181)
Cornelis Dopper Symphony no 7 "Zuiderzee" (1917)
Ernest Bloch Suite for cello solo no.1
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in E flat major, Op 74 "Harp"
Antoine Reicha Trio for French horns (Op.82)
John Tavener Funeral Ikos (The Greek funeral sentences) for chorus
Bo Holten Alt har sin tid (There's a time for everything)
Le Concert Brisé Improvisation on 'La Monica'
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite for orchestra No 1 in C major BWV.1066
Jean-Adam Guilain Suite du premier ton
Johan Peter Emilius Hartmann 2 pieces caracteristiques, Op 25
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Concerto for 2 harpsichords in F major (Wq.46/H.410)
Richard Strauss Till Eulenspiegels lustige Streiche (Till Eulenspiegel's Merry Pranks), op. 28
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in C minor, Op 48 no 1
Ludwig van Beethoven Septet in E flat, op. 20
Giuseppe Tartini Symphony in A major
Sergey Rachmaninov Variations on a Theme of Corelli, Op 42
Wednesday 29th April 2020
15:00
Through the Night
Lemminkainen and Till Eulenspiegel
7 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sibelius and Strauss performed by Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra. With Catriona Young.

Johan Halvorsen Triumphal Entry of the Boyars
Maurice Ravel String Quartet in F major
Jacobus Clemens non Papa O Maria Vernans Rosa
Richard Strauss Till Eulenspiegel's Merry Pranks
Param Vir Cave of luminous mind for orchestra
Sergey Rachmaninov Sonata No.2 in B flat Minor (Op.36)
Peter Maxwell Davies Symphony No 5
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet in G major, K 156
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in G minor, BWV 535
Benjamin Britten Serenade for tenor, horn and string orchestra, Op 31
Artemy Vedel Choral concerto No.5 "I cried unto the Lord With my voice" Psalm 143
Béla Bartók Five Hungarian Folksongs BB 97
Avi Avital Folksong
Antoine Reicha Clarinet Quintet in B flat major, Op 89
Felix Mendelssohn Prelude and Fugue No.1 in E minor (Op.35)
Eduard Tubin Double Bass concerto
Motivy, for solo double bass
Sebastian Bodinus Trio for oboe and 2 bassoons in G major
Jean Sibelius Lemminkainen Suite, op 22
Francesca Caccini Maria, dolce Maria - from Il primo libro delle musiche a una, e due voci
Tuesday 21st April 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Georgia's classical commute
8 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

William Byrd O Lord, make they servant Elizabeth
William Boyce Symphony no. 2 in A major
Frederick Loewe I could have danced all night (My Fair Lady)
Felix Mendelssohn Variations concertantes Op.17
Gordon Langford Rhapsody on Sea Shanties
Claudio Monteverdi Lamento della ninfa (Madrigals, Book 8)
John McCabe Symphony no.1 Op.40 'Elegy' (2nd mvt)
Garth Knox Medieval Fantasy
Nicolò Paganini Moto perpetuo in C major, Op.11
Antoine Reicha Wind Quintet in B flat major, Op.100`6 (Minuet)
Ottorino Respighi La Befana (Feste Romane)
Johannes Brahms Serenade no.2 in A major Op.16 (5th mvt)
Leokadiya Kashperova Evening and Night
Arthur Sullivan Cello Concerto in D major (3rd mvt)
Franz Schubert Piano Sonata in A major D.664 (2nd mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto no.2 in B flat major, Op.19 (3rd mvt)
Claude Debussy Sonata for flute, viola and harp (1st mvt)
Clive Grey Choral Prelude on a familiar tune
William Byrd Mass for 3 voices (Agnus Dei)
Jaromír Weinberger Schwanda the Bagpiper (Polka and Fugue)
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto in A minor for four keyboards and strings, BWV 1065
Wednesday 19th February 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc's classical rise and shine
5 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Duke Ellington In a Sentimental Mood
Maurice Ravel La valse
Franz Schubert Impromptu in A flat major, D.899 no.4
Gioachino Rossini La Silken Ladder (Overture)
Catrin Finch & Seckou Keita Clarach
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Valse-Scherzo, Op.34
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon noni toni à 12, C183
Vítezslav Novák Slovak Suite Op.32 (In the Church)
Antoine Reicha 34 Études dans le genre fugué, Op.97 (no.1)
Ivor Gurney The Lent Lily (Ludlow and Teme)
Robert Schumann Humoreske (Phantasiestücke, Op.88)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in D major, K.382
Barbara Strozzi Anima del mio core Op.1 no.8
Claude Debussy Prélude à l'après-midi d'un faune
Joseph Haydn Symphony no.101 in D major 'The Clock' (1st mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Toccata in G minor BWV.915
Eugène Ysaÿe Solo Violin Sonata no.5, Op.27`5 'L'Aurore' (1st mvt)
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in B flat major, RV.359
Sunday 12th January 2020
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with an energising musical mix
9 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker chooses uplifting music to complement your morning.

Gioachino Rossini Il Signor Bruschino (Overture)
Erik Satie Je te veux
John Dowland Orlando Sleepeth
Jean Sibelius Pohjola's Daughter, Op. 49
Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov The Enchanted Lake
Giovanni Gabrieli Jubilate Deo
Frédéric Chopin Mazurka No. 17 in B flat minor, Op. 24 No. 4
Rachel Parton Dennison I am ready
Astor Piazzolla Muerte del angel: Tango
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in F major, RV. 433, Op. 10 No. 1 'La Tempesta di mare'
Sergei Prokofiev Piano Concerto No. 1 in D flat major, Op. 10
Fats Waller That's where the south begins
Edward Elgar The Sanguine Fan
Claude Debussy Premiere Rhapsody
George Frideric Handel Suite for keyboard - 1720 no. 2 (HWV.427) in F major, Allegro
Bernard Herrmann Prelude from The Ghost and Mrs. Muir
Claude Debussy Suite for Cello and Orchestra - I - Prelude (Intermezzo)
Antoine Reicha Wind Quintet in E minor, Op. 88 No. 1 - 1st movement
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No. 41 in C 'Jupiter' - IV - Molto Allegro
Joseph Haydn Octet (Divertimento No.1) in G major
Nicholas Maw Violin Concerto (3rd mvt)
Marcia Diehl The Alchemist
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No. 7 in D Major, Op. 10 No. 3 - IV. Rondo - Allegro
Max Reger 4 Tone Poems after Arnold Böcklin, Op. 128: No. 2, Im Spiel der Wellen
Saturday 30th November 2019
03:00
Record Review
Andrew McGregor with Kirsten Gibson and Anna Picard
3 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The best classical releases and Building a Library on Purcell's opera Dido and Aeneas

Camille Saint‐Saëns Carnival Of The Animals: XIV. Finale
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quintet for Piano and Winds in E flat, K452: I. Largo - Allegro moderato
Ralph Vaughan Williams Tuba Concerto in F Minor (Arr. for Euphonium & Orchestra): III. Finale - Rondo alla tedesca. Allegro
Marin Marais Pièces de viole, Livre IV "Suite d'un Goût Etranger": No. 82. La Reveuse
Allan Pettersson Vox Humana: ii. Ballade
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.99 in E-flat major, Hob.I:99
Sergey Rachmaninov Moment Musicaux in E minor Op.16 No.4
Antoine Reicha Grande symphonie de salon No. 1 for 9 instruments in D: i. Adagio. Allegro
Johannes Brahms Double Concerto in A minor Op. 102 ii. Andante
Ludwig van Beethoven Septet in E flat Op.20: i. Adagio. Allegro con brio
Carlo Gesualdo Madonna, io ben vorrei
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No.1 in C major: iii. Rondo. Allegro
Carlo Gesualdo Com'esser può ch'io viva se m'uccidi
Robert Schumann Symphony No.2 in C major: ii. Scherzo
George Enescu Violin Sonata No. 3 in A minor, Op. 25: II. Andante sostenuto e misterioso
Antonín Dvořák Piano Concerto in G minor, Op. 33: i. Allegro agitato
Monday 25th November 2019
02:00
Through the Night
From the Slovakian Archives
6 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents studio recordings from Slovakia including Berg's Violin Concerto.

Giuseppe Verdi Overture - Nabucco
Alban Berg Violin Concerto
Franz Liszt Hungarian Rhapsody No 6 in D flat major
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 39 in G minor
Engelbert Humperdinck Dream Pantomime from Hansel and Gretel
Srul Irving Glick Sonata for oboe and piano
Fredrik Pacius Overture for Large Orchestra
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata in F major K 322
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in C major (K.460) [Allegro]
George Frideric Handel Cantata Delirio amoroso: "Da quel giorno fatale" (HWV.99)
Ottorino Respighi Ancient Airs and Dances - Suite No 2
Franz Schubert Gesang der Geistern über den Wassern, Op 167
Mosonyi Mihály Unnepi zene [Festival Music]
Leonel Power Salve Regina
Camille Saint‐Saëns Symphony No 3 in C minor Op 78 (Organ symphony)
Antoine Reicha Trio for French horns (Op.82)
Georg Philipp Telemann Sonata in A major for violin and continuo TWV.41:A4 [Tafelmusik, 2e production]
Peter Kolman Funeral Music
Stanislaw Moniuszko Polonaise de concert in A major (1867)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto da Camera in C major RV.87
Jozef Sixta Symphony No 2
Edvard Grieg Norwegian Dance No 1 Op 35 for piano duet
Vladimír Godár Lyric Cantata
Sunday 24th November 2019
14:00
Radio 3 in Concert
Stories from around Europe
0 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Highlights from classical concerts around Europe

Antonín Dvořák Serenade for Strings in E major, Op 22 (5th mvt)
Demetrij Žebre Prebujenje 'Awakening' for Orchestra
Franz Schubert Fantasy in C major, D.760 'Wandererfantasie'
Maurice Ravel Sheherazade - 3 Poems
Antoine Reicha Quintet in D Major, Op.91`3
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No. 7 in A Major, Op.92
Thursday 21st November 2019
01:00
Through the Night
Druids vs Christians
4 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Mendelssohn's dramatic cantata Die erste Walpurgisnacht sung by the Swedish Radio Choir.

Domenico Scarlatti 3 keyboard sonatas
Maurice Ravel Une Barque sur l'ocean
Franz Schubert Piano Quintet in A major (D.667) "Trout"
Imant Raminsh Put vejini [Blow Ye Wind!] for mixed chorus
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony no 38 in D major K.504 (Prague)
Fritz Kreisler Chanson Louis XIII et Pavane in the Style of Couperin
Gustav Holst St Paul's Suite, Op 29 no 2
Johann Sebastian Bach Harpsichord Concerto no 5 in F minor, BWV.1056
Sebastián Iradier La Paloma
Carl Nielsen Little suite for string orchestra in A minor, Op 1
Isaac Albéniz Cordoba (Nocturne) from Cantos de Espana (Op.232 No.4)
Bernhard Crusell Farval (Farewell)
Jean Sibelius Pohjola's daughter - symphonic fantasia, Op 49
Antoine Reicha Clarinet Quintet in B flat major, Op 89
Frédéric Chopin Polonaise for piano in A flat major, Op 53 'Polonaise heroique'
Frederick Delius Violin Concerto (1916)
Arnold Schoenberg Violin Concerto, Op 36
Albertus Groneman Flute Sonata in E minor
Ludwig van Beethoven 6 Variations on an Original Theme in F major, Op.34 for piano
György Kurtág Doloroso (from 'Jelek, játékok és üzenetek') [Signs, Games and Messages)
George Frideric Handel 'Va tacito e nascosto' (Giulio Cesare)
Arnold Schoenberg Friede auf Erden, Op 13
Felix Mendelssohn Die erste Walpurgisnacht, Op 60
Friday 8th November 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: Debussy all at sea, Alex Jennings
9 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music, presented by Suzy Klein.

Gustav Holst Mars, the Bringer of War (The Planets, Op 32)
Claude Debussy La mer
Claude Debussy Dialogue du vent et de la mer (La Mer)
Johann Strauss II Die Fledermaus (Overture)
Trad. Down by the Salley Gardens
Johann Sebastian Bach Goldberg Variations, BWV. 988 - Aria da capo
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Missa Salisburgensis (Kyrie)
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for 4 keyboards in A minor, BWV 1065
Robert Schumann Concertstuck in F major Op.86 (1st mvt)
Amy Beach Violin Sonata in A minor, Op. 34 (2nd mvt)
Malcolm Arnold The Belles of St Trinian's (Prelude)
Edward Elgar Pomp and Circumstance March in C minor, Op 39 no.3
Johannes Brahms Piano Quintet in F minor, Op. 34: I. Allegro non troppo
Johann Christian Bach Symphony in G minor Op.6 no.6
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart The Abduction from the Seraglio (Overture)
Marius Neset Viaduct - Part 1f
Camille Saint‐Saëns Piano Concerto No. 4 in C Minor, Op. 44: II. Allegro vivace - Andante - Allegro
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Flute Quartet in D major, K 285 (3rd mvt)
George Frideric Handel Se potessero i sospir' miei from Imeneo
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No 2 in C minor, Op 17 (Little Russian) III. Scherzo
Philip Glass Wichita Vortex Sutra
Franz Schubert Moment musicaux, D 780 (No 4 in C sharp minor)
Carl Maria von Weber Der Freischütz (Schelm! Halt fest)
Dame Ethel Smyth Mass in D - Gloria
Antoine Reicha Grande symphonie de salon No. 1: II. Adagio
Monday 4th November 2019
02:00
Through the Night
The Barber of Seville
1 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Rossini's comic opera masterpiece in a performance from Lugano. Catriona Young presents.

Maurice Ravel Gaspard de la nuit for piano
Antoine Reicha Trio for French horns (Op.82)
Plamen Djourov Two Ballades, Nos. I & IV
Carl Nielsen Aladdin - suite from incidental music Op 34
Armas Järnefelt The Sound of Home
Ture Rangström Suite for violin and piano No 1 'In modo antico'
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Quartet No 3 in G major, Wq 95
Jānis Mediņš Flower Waltz - from the ballet 'Victory of Love'
Robert Schumann Phantasiestucke Op.73 for clarinet & piano
Dag Wirén Marcia [March] from Serenade for Strings (Op.11) (1937)
Johann Philipp Kirnberger Flute Sonata in G major
Gioachino Rossini The Barber of Seville, opera after Beaumarchais Act 1
Johannes Brahms Rhapsody for piano in B minor, Op 79 No 1
Gioachino Rossini The Barber of Seville, opera after Beaumarchais Act 2
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Concerto in F minor, BWV.1056
Ferruccio Busoni Sonatina super Carmen (Sonatina no.6) for piano 'Kammerfantasie'
Arvo Pärt Credo
Antonio Vivaldi Trio Sonata in D minor Op 1 No 12 'La Folia' (1705)
Thursday 22nd August 2019
13:00
Through the Night
Prokofiev's Piano Concerto No 3 with Aleksander Gad?ijev
6 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The RTV Slovenia Symphony Orchestra perform Beethoven, Prokofiev and Brahms.

Josquin des Prez Missa de Beata Virgine
Johannes Brahms Symphony No. 2 in D, op. 73
Claude Debussy L'Isle Joyeuse
Francesco Geminiani Concerto Grosso in G minor [after Corelli Op.5 No.5]
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite for orchestra no.3 in D major (BWV.1068)
Antoine Reicha Clarinet Quintet in B flat major (Op.89)
Joseph Haydn Piano Sonata in E minor, H.16.34
Richard Strauss Le Bourgois Gentilhomme - suite Op.60
Ernest Bloch Suite for cello solo no.1
Arcangelo Califano Sonata for 2 oboes, bassoon and keyboard in C major
Ferenc Farkas 5 Ancient Hungarian Dances for wind quintet
John Foulds Holiday Sketches (Op.16)
Johann Christoph Pezel Suite of German dances, arr for brass ensemble
Padre Antonio Soler Four Keyboard Sonatas
Ludwig van Beethoven Leonore Overture No. 3, op. 72b
Wilhelm Stenhammar Varnatt (Spring Night)
Sergei Prokofiev Piano Concerto No. 3 in C, op. 26
John Field Andante inédit in E flat major for piano
Sergey Rachmaninov Etude-Tableau in E flat minor, op. 39/5
Johan Svendsen Violin Romance in G major, Op 26
Frédéric Chopin Prelude No. 25 in C sharp minor, op. 45
Johannes Verhulst Overture in C minor, 'Gijsbrecht van Aemstel', Op 3
Francesco Cavalli Lauda Jerusalem (psalm 147, 'How good it is to sing praises to our God')
Thursday 15th August 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc's classical picks
5 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Heinrich Isaac Missa Virgo Prudentissima: Credo
Thomas Tallis Spem in alium
Charles Villiers Stanford Serenade in F major, Op 95 (4th mvt)
George Frideric Handel Keyboard Suite, HWV 427 in F major
Toshio Hosokawa Lullaby of Itsuki (Japanese Folk Songs)
Harold Arlen The Wizard of Oz: Main Title
Germaine Tailleferre Quadrille (Les Mariés de la Tour Eiffel)
Gustav Holst St Paul's Suite, Op 29 (Jig)
Frédéric Chopin Grande valse brillante in E flat major, Op 18
Henry Ainsworth Psalm 39 (The Bay Book of Psalms)
Astor Piazzolla Verano Porteno (Summer in Buenos Aires), from The Four Seasons of Buenos Aires
Aaron Copland Variations on a Shaker Hymn (Appalachian Spring)
Friedrich Kuhlau Piano Quartet No 3 in G minor, Op 108 (4th mvt)
Edward Elgar Sospiri, Op 70, for strings, harp and organ
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 29 in A major, K 201 (2nd mvt)
Sergei Prokofiev Peter and the wolf (arr. Cylde Valley Stompers)
Antoine Reicha Wind Quintet in G major, Op 88 No 3 (4th mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Litaniae Lauretanae, K 109
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in G minor, Op 74 No 3, 'The Rider' (4th mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 6, BWV 1051 (arr for 2 harpsichords)
Franz Schubert Schwanengesang D.957, 'Standchen'
Antonín Dvořák Bagatelles, Op.47 (no.3)
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor African Suite, Op 35 (4th mvt)
Friday 26th July 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: Don Paterson, Schubert's Gretchen am Spinnrade, Douglas Lilburn and the honey
9 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music. Presented by Suzy Klein.

David Bruce Gumboots: Dance I
Hector Berlioz Roman Carnival Overture
George Frideric Handel Verdi prati (Alcina)
Lili Boulanger D'un matin de Printemps
Antonín Dvořák Piano Concerto in G minor (2nd mvt)
Franz Schubert Gretchen am Spinnrade, D 118
Clémence de Grandval Romance
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in D major, RV90 'Il Gardellino'
Takashi Yoshimatsu White Landscapes, Op. 47a; (2nd mvt)
Philip Glass Etude No 1
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quintet in B flat major, K 174 (1st mvt)
Edward Elgar Serenade for Strings in E minor, Op.20
Johann Strauss II Wine, women and song, Op.333
Antoine Reicha Wind Quintet in A major, Op 91 No 5 (3rd mvt)
Douglas Lilburn Aotearoa
William Byrd Mass for 4 voices (Credo)
George Gershwin An American in Paris transc Heifetz
Gioachino Rossini Le siège de Corinthe (Overture)
Ludwig van Beethoven Bagatelle in C minor, WoO 52
Friedrich Schneider Symphony no.16 in A Major: 3rd movt - Menuetto; Allegro con fuoco
Camille Saint‐Saëns Le rouet d'Omphale
Modest Mussorgsky Night on Bare Mountain
Manuel de Falla Danses espagnoles 'La vida breve' arr Samazeuilj
Felix Mendelssohn Song without Words in C major, Op 67 No 4, 'Spinning Song'
Wednesday 26th June 2019
15:00
Through the Night
Cimarosa's Requiem
0 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
From Moldova, Handel's Concerto Grosso in D and Cimarosa's Requiem.

Toivo Kuula Sorrow for cello and orchestra
Antoine Reicha Trio for French horns (Op.82)
Blind Tom Wiggins Battle of Manassas (1861) [aka. "First Bull Run"]
Johann Sebastian Bach Orchestral Suite No 4 in D major, BWV.1069
Louis Spohr Harp Fantasia No 2 in C minor, Op 35
Padre Antonio Soler Four Keyboard Sonatas
Joseph Haydn Divertimento 'Feldpartita' in B flat major, Hob.2.46
Ludwig van Beethoven Trio in B flat major, Op 11, for clarinet, cello and piano
Felix Mendelssohn 3 Studies for piano Op 104b
Johannes Brahms 3 Hungarian Dances
George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso in Dmajor, HWV 323
Willem de Fesch Concerto No.3 in G major - from Six Concerti Opera Quinta (Op.5)
Domenico Cimarosa Requiem in G minor (Missa pro Defunctis)
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo No 3 in C sharp minor, Op 39
Wilhelm Stenhammar String Quartet No.2 in C minor, Op 14
Jean Coulthard Four Irish Songs
Witold Maliszewski Symphony no 1 in G minor, Op 8
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Souvenir d'une nuit d'ete a Madrid, 'Spanish overture No 2'
Robert Schumann Symphonische Etuden, Op.13 [1837]
Arnold Bax Legend for viola and piano
Sunday 23rd June 2019
19:00
Through the Night
A Bach Dynasty
11 / 31 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Vox Luminis perform motets by Bachs from Johann to Johann Sebastian. With Jonathan Swain.

Johann Michael Bach Halt was du hast
Johann Michael Bach Herr, ich warte auf dein Heil
Johann Bach Unser Leben ist ein Schatten
Johann Ludwig Bach Das Blut Jesu Christi
Johann Michael Bach Nun treten wir ins neue Jahr
Johann Christoph Bach Der Mensch von Weibe
Johann Ludwig Bach Das ist meine Freude
Johann Michael Bach Sei, lieber Tag, willkommen
Antoine Reicha Oboe Quintet in F major, Op 107
Sylvius Leopold Weiss Prelude, Toccata and Allegro in G major
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Seasons Op.37b for piano
Johann Sebastian Bach Orchestral Suite no 1 in C major, BWV1066
Ambroise Thomas "Adieu! Mignon" from "Mignon", Act 2
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata no 5 in C minor, Op 10 no 1
Johann Christoph Bach Lieber Herr Gott, wecke uns auf
Richard Flury Three pieces for violin and piano
Maurice Ravel 2 Hebrew melodies (Kaddisch; L'Enigme eternelle)
Rolf Liebermann Suite on six Swiss folk songs
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Concert Fantasia on two Russian themes for violin and orchestra, Op 33
Johann Christoph Bach Fürchte dich nicht (motet)
Frantisek Jiranek Flute Concerto in G major
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Flute Quartet in C major (KA.171)
Milko Lazar Passacaglia (Largo)
Percy Grainger To a Nordic Princess (bridal song) vers. piano
Johann Sebastian Bach Jesu meine Freude, BWV.227
Stanislaw Moniuszko Ballet Music for the Merry Wives of Windsor by Otto Nicolai
Johann Bach Sei nun wieder zufrieden
Johann Michael Bach Unser Leben wahret siebenzig Jahr
Giovanni Battista Pergolesi Violin Sonata in G major
Joseph Haydn Symphony no 104 in D major "London" (H.1.104)
Giulio Schiavetto Canzon
Saturday 1st June 2019
07:00
Inside Music
Piano heroes, polyphony and dancefloor gods with pianist Ivan Ilic
7 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Hear a leading musician open up a colourful selection of music from the inside.

Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Salve Regina
Jerome Kern The Song is You
Tito Puente Ran Kan Tan
Georges Bizet Symphony in C major - I. Allegro vivo
Traditional Serbian Vranje
Hans Otte Wassermannmusik (Aquarian Music) V
Henri Dutilleux Chansons de bord, Tome 2 'Quatre chansons a virer' - Le grand coureur
Igor Stravinsky Les Noces (1923 version) - Part 1 scene 2 - At the Bridegroom's
Johann Sebastian Bach English Suite no.2 in A minor BWV 807 - Prelude
Alexander Borodin String Quartet no.1 in A major 'on a theme of Beethoven' II. Andante con moto
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata no.23 in F minor Op.57 'Appassionata' - movement 3
Antoine Reicha Wind Quintet in E flat major Op.88 no.2 - I. Lento - allegro moderato
Morton Feldman For Samuel Beckett (1987)
Frédéric Chopin Etude Op.25 No.5 in E minor
Sergei Prokofiev Romeo and Juliet Op.64 - no.10 Young Juliet
Frédéric Chopin Piano Concerto no.1 in E minor Op.11
Saturday 25th May 2019
07:00
Inside Music
Experience some deep listening with conductor Gabriella Teychenne
3 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Hear a leading musician open up a colourful selection of music from the inside.

Duke Ellington Cotton Club Stomp
Anonymous Ghaetta - excerpt
Gustav Mahler Symphony No.1 - movement 1
Pauline Oliveros Deep Listening - Lear (excerpt)
Igor Stravinsky Symphony of Psalms - 1st movement - Exaudi
Antonio Vivaldi Juditha Triumphans RV 644 - Veni, me sequere fida
Karol Szymanowski Harnasie Op.55 - Tableau 2 - Napad harnasiow - Taniec
Sergei Prokofiev Cinderella Act 2 - Waltz-Coda & Finale
George Crumb A Little Suite for Christmas, AD 1979 (excerpt)
Johannes Brahms String Quartet in A minor Op.51 - movement 3
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky 6 Romances Op.25 No.2 - Kak nad goryachyeyio zoloi
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No.4 in G Op.58 - movement 2
Robert Schumann Symphony No.4 in D minor Op.120 - Finale
Alban Berg Lulu - Symphonic Pieces - Ostinato
Antoine Reicha Etudes dans le genre fugue Op.97 No.8b - Allegro
Monday 29th April 2019
14:00
Through the Night
The Barber of Seville
1 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Rossini's Barber of Seville in a performance from Lugano.

Maurice Ravel Gaspard de la nuit for piano
Plamen Djourov Two Ballades, Nos. I & IV
Carl Nielsen Aladdin - suite from incidental music Op 34
Robert Schumann Phantasiestucke Op.73 for clarinet & piano
Dag Wirén Marcia [March] from Serenade for Strings (Op.11) (1937)
Ture Rangström Suite for violin and piano No 1, 'in modo antico'
Ferruccio Busoni Sonatina super Carmen (Sonatina no.6) for piano 'Kammerfantasie'
Gioachino Rossini The Barber of Seville, opera after Beaumarchais Act 1
Gioachino Rossini The Barber of Seville, opera after Beaumarchais Act 2
Johann Philipp Kirnberger Flute Sonata in G major
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Concerto in F minor, BWV.1056
Antoine Reicha Trio for French horns (Op.82)
Johannes Brahms Rhapsody for piano in B minor, Op 79 No 1
Antonio Vivaldi Trio Sonata in D minor Op 1 No 12 'La Folia' (1705)
Jānis Mediņš Flower Waltz - from the ballet 'Victory of Love'
Armas Järnefelt The Sound of Home
Arvo Pärt Credo
Tuesday 26th February 2019
05:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
Czech Chamber Music, Reicha, Smetana, Dvorak
0 / 3 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Czech chamber music presented by Sarah Walker.

Antoine Reicha Quintet in E minor Op.88`1
Bedrich Smetana Quartet no. 1 in E minor (from My Life)
Antonín Dvořák Cyprise B.152
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc's classical alternative
5 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Leroy Anderson Jazz Pizzicato
John Blow Salvator Mundi
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov The Young Prince and the Young Princess (Sheherazade, Op.35)
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude & Fugue in G Major, BWV 541
Johan Wagenaar The Taming of the shrew - overture Op.25
Georgs Pelēcis Flowering Jasmine
John Dowland It was a time when silly bees could speake
Amy Beach Chanson d'amour, Op 21 No 1
Giuseppe Tartini Violin Sonata in G minor "Devil's trill"
Franz Schubert Violin Sonata in D major, D.384 'Sonatina'
Anton Bruckner Symphony No 4 in E flat, 'Romantic' (3rd mvt)
Johannes Brahms Geistliches Lied, Op 30
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Trio in E major, Op.1`2 (2nd mvt)
Antoine Reicha Wind Quintet in G major, Op 88 No 3 (4th mvt)
Emily Hall Instrumental (Folie à deux)
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in D major, Op 50 No 6, 'The Frog' (4th mvt)
Paul Hindemith A swan (6 Chansons)
George Frideric Handel No, di voi non vo' fidarmi, HWV.189
Camille Saint‐Saëns The Swan (The Carnival of the Animals)
Sunday 6th January 2019
16:00
Through the Night
Three Contemporary Slovaks
6 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents music by Peter Kolman, Jozef Sixta and Vladimir Godar.

Giuseppe Verdi Overture - Nabucco
Alban Berg Violin Concerto
Franz Liszt Hungarian Rhapsody No 6 in D flat major
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 39 in G minor
Engelbert Humperdinck Dream Pantomime from Hansel and Gretel
Srul Irving Glick Sonata for oboe and piano
George Frideric Handel Cantata Delirio amoroso: "Da quel giorno fatale" (HWV.99)
Ottorino Respighi Ancient Airs and Dances - Suite No 2
Franz Schubert Gesang der Geistern über den Wassern, Op 167
Mihaly Mosonyi Unnepi zene [Festival Music]
Leonel Power Salve Regina
Camille Saint‐Saëns Symphony No 3 in C minor Op 78 (Organ symphony)
Antoine Reicha Trio for French horns (Op.82)
Georg Philipp Telemann Sonata in A major for violin and continuo TWV.41:A4 [Tafelmusik, 2e production]
Peter Kolman Funeral Music
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto da Camera in C major (RV.87)
Jozef Sixta Symphony No 2
Edvard Grieg Norwegian Dance No 1 Op 35 for piano duet
Vladimír Godár Lyric Cantata
Fredrik Pacius Overture for Large Orchestra
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata in F major K 322
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in C major (K.460) [Allegro]
Sunday 18th November 2018
17:00
Through the Night
Choirs of Finland
6 / 31 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music by Rautavaara, Part and Schutz sung by Finnish choirs. Catriona Young presents.

Johannes Brahms Symphony No.3 in F major (Op.90)
Maurice Ravel Miroirs
Ottorino Respighi Pini di Roma - symphonic poem
George Frideric Handel Chaconne in G HWV 435
Johann Georg Albrechtsberger Concerto for trombone and orchestra
Karol Szymanowski Sheherazade - no.1 of 'Masques' for piano, Op 34
Veljo Tormis Pulmaliste saabumine, from 'Vadja Pulmalau' (Unustatud rahva cycle)
Florian Leopold Gassmann Stabat Mater
Riikka Talvitie Mais je suis mort from 'Même mort'
Johann Sebastian Bach Lute Partita in C minor (BWV.997) (Prelude, Fuga, Sarabande, Gigue - Double)
Ion Dimitrescu Symphonic Prelude
Arvo Pärt Alleluia tropus
Branimir Sakač Serenade for strings (1947)
Heinrich Schütz Die mit Tränen säen, werden mit Freuden ernten, SWV 42
Antoine Reicha Trio for French horns (Op.82)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Oboe Concerto in C major (K.285d/314a)
Erkki-Sven Tüür Credo, from Missa Brevis
Aaron Copland El Salón México
Fredrik Sixten Jubilate Deo
Nicolò Paganini Duetto amoroso for violin and guitar
Jan Sandström Sloabbme-njunnje
Riikka Talvitie Mais je suis mort, from 'Même mort'
Sven-David Sandström Let him kiss me, from 'Four Love Songs'
Felix Mendelssohn Fantasia on an Irish song "The last rose of summer" for piano (Op.15)
Bengt Johansson Venus and Adonis Third Encounter
Heinrich Schütz Die Himmel erzählen die Ehre Gottes, BWV. 76
Anon. Tickle my toe
Einojuhani Rautavaara Fragmentos de Agonia from 'Canción de nuestro tiempo'
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 12 Variations on 'Ah! Vous dirai-je, maman' (K.265)
Jukka Linkola Punapaula from 'Mieliteko'
Thursday 25th October 2018
13:00
Through the Night
The Bach Dynasty
13 / 31 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Vox Luminis perform motets by the Bach family in Poland. With Jonathan Swain.

Johann Michael Bach Halt was du hast
Johann Michael Bach Herr, ich warte auf dein Heil
Johann Bach Unser Leben ist ein Schatten
Johann Sebastian Bach Orchestral Suite No. 1 in C major, BWV1066
Frantisek Jiranek Concerto for flute, strings and basso continuo in G major
Johann Ludwig Bach Das Blut Jesu Christi
Johann Michael Bach Nun treten wir ins neue Jahr
Johann Christoph Bach Der Mensch von Weibe
Johann Ludwig Bach Das ist meine Freude
Johann Michael Bach Sei, lieber Tag, willkommen
Antoine Reicha Oboe Quintet in F major, Op 107
Sylvius Leopold Weiss Prelude, Toccata and Allegro in G major
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Seasons Op.37b for piano
Ambroise Thomas "Adieu! Mignon" from "Mignon", Act 2
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata for piano No. 5 (Op.10 No.1) in C minor
Johann Christoph Bach Lieber Herr Gott, wecke uns auf
Richard Flury Three pieces for violin and piano
Maurice Ravel 2 Hebrew melodies (Kaddisch; L'Enigme eternelle)
Rolf Liebermann Suite on six Swiss folk songs
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Concert Fantasia on two Russian themes for violin and orchestra, Op 33
Johann Christoph Bach Fürchte dich nicht
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quartet for flute and strings in C major (KA.171)
Milko Lazar Passacaglia (Largo)
Percy Grainger To a Nordic Princess (bridal song) vers. piano
Johann Sebastian Bach Jesu meine Freude, BWV.227
Stanislaw Moniuszko Ballet Music for the Merry wives of Windsor by Otto Nicolai
Johann Bach Sei nun wieder zufrieden
Johann Michael Bach Unser Leben wahret siebenzig Jahr
Giovanni Battista Pergolesi Violin Sonata in G major
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.104 in D major "London" (H.1.104)
Giulio Schiavetto Canzon
Monday 8th October 2018
07:00
In Tune
Ivan Ilic, Harry Bicket, Georgia Mancio
5 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Knock-out live performances from the world's best musicians.

Giacomo Puccini O mio babbino caro (Gianni Schicchi)
Abbey Lincoln Bird Alone
Antoine Reicha Etude Opus 97 no. 4: Part 1: Lento in E minor; Part 2: Allegretto e sempre legata in E major
Frédéric Chopin Waltz No. 6 in D flat major, Op. 64 No. 1 'Minute Waltz'
Antoine Reicha Etude Opus 97 no. 7: Part 1: Allegretto ligato in A major; Part 2: Allegro in A major
George Frideric Handel Aria in F Major, HWV 410
Juan Madera Castro La pollera colora
Montserrat Caballé Barcelona
Evaristo Felice Dall'Abaco Concerto a più istrumenti, Op. 5: No. 6 in D Major: I. Allegro
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto no.4 in G Op.58 iii) Rondo (Vivace)
Joseph Haydn Piano Sonata in C, No.60, Hob.XVI/50 iii) Allegro molto
Antonio de Salazar Salve Regina
Nicola Porpora Cello Concerto in G Major: I. Amoroso
Evaristo Felice Dall'Abaco Concerto a più istrumenti, Op. 5: No. 6 in D Major: V. Allegro
Moacir Santos April Child
Ralph Vaughan Williams A Sea Symphony iii) The Waves
Alan Broadbent Tell the River
Thursday 6th September 2018
14:00
Through the Night
Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
7 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents studio recordings from Slovakia, including Berg's Violin Concerto.

Giuseppe Verdi Overture - Nabucco
Alban Berg Violin Concerto
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 39 in G minor
Engelbert Humperdinck Dream Pantomime from Hansel and Gretel
Srul Irving Glick Sonata for oboe and piano
Ottorino Respighi Ancient Airs and Dances - Suite No.2
Franz Liszt Hungarian Rhapsody no.6 in D flat major
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata in F major K 322
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in C major (K.460) [Allegro]
George Frideric Handel Cantata Delirio amoroso: "Da quel giorno fatale" (HWV.99)
Franz Schubert Gesang der Geistern über den Wassern, Op 167
Mihaly Mosonyi Unnepi zene [Festival Music]
Leonel Power Salve Regina
Camille Saint‐Saëns Symphony no. 3 in C minor Op.78 (Organ symphony)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Antoine Reicha Trio for French horns (Op.82)
Peter Kolman Funeral Music
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto da Camera in C major (RV.87)
Jozef Sixta Symphony no.2
Edvard Grieg Norwegian Dance No.1 (Op.35) for piano duet
Vladimír Godár Lyric Cantata
Fredrik Pacius Overture for Large Orchestra
Tuesday 5th June 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday with Ian Skelly - The paintings of Peter Lely, Marin Alsop, Tchaikovsky's The Seasons
7 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Marin Alsop talks to Ian Skelly about the people, places, books and music that inspire her

Sergei Rachmaninov Moment musical in B minor, Op 16 No 3
Giacomo Puccini Vissi d'arte (Tosca)
Leonard Bernstein Prelude, Fugue and Riffs
Emmanuel Chabrier Joyeuse marche for orchestra
Bedrich Smetana Vltava (no.2 of Má vlast)
Alessandro Stradella La Susanna - Da chi spero aita, o cieli
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Valse-Scherzo, Op.34
Antoine Reicha Andante No.1 in E flat major
Paul Hindemith Mathis der Maler; Prelude - Concert of Angels
Johannes Brahms Romanze in F major, Op 118 No 5
Louis-Claude Daquin Noël sur les flûtes
Gabriel Fauré Barcarolle No 11 in G minor, Op 105
Gabriel Fauré Barcarolle No 3 in G flat major, Op 42
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in G major, RV 151, 'Concerto alla rustica'
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in A Hob XV No.35
Arnold Schoenberg Weihnachtsmusik (Christmas Music)
Alessandro Scarlatti Gli equivoci in amore: Sinfonia & prologue
Dame Ethel Mary Smyth The Wreckers (Overture)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky June: Barcarolle (The Seasons, Op 37b)
Robert Schumann Kinderszenen, Op 15
Sunday 27th May 2018
11:00
Words and Music
Seven
1 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Hayley Atwell and Simon Callow read texts and poems related to the number seven.

Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon septimi toni
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Fantasia: tres anime (excerpt)
Benjamin Britten Peter Grimes: Now the Great Bear and Pleiades (excerpt)
John Dowland Behold a wonder here (excerpt)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Septet: Intermede (excerpt)
Jonathan Dove Seek him that maketh the seven stars (excerpt)
Charles-Valentin Alkan Grande Sonata: Les Quatre Ages – 50 ans (excerpt)
Joseph Haydn The Seven Last Words; introduction (excerpt)
Claude Debussy Clair de lune (excerpt)
Kurt Weill The Seven Deadly Sins: Pride (excerpt)
Dave Brubeck Unsquare dance (excerpt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Septet: Andante con moto alla Marcia (excerpt)
David Bowie Seven (excerpt)
Malcolm Arnold orch Lane Little Suite no.4, Op.80a: Rondo
Frank Churchill arr Earl Wild Reminiscences of Snow White (excerpt)
Max Bruch Septet: Adagio (excerpt)
Gene de Paul Seven brides for seven brothers: Barn dance (excerpt)
Richard Strauss Salome: Dance of the Seven Veils (excerpt)
Sergei Prokofiev Piano Sonata no.7 in B flat: Precipitato (excerpt)
Antoine Reicha Fugue no.24 for piano
Gyorgy Ligeti Clocks and clouds (excerpt)
Yoskihiro Kanno Lunar rainbow (excerpt)
Béla Bartók Bluebeard’s Castle: Seventh door (excerpt)