Playlists with tracks by Antoine Brumel

Friday 24th November 2017
Friday - Clemency Burton-Hill
5 / 22 Tracks
Clemency Burton-Hill with Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in E major, K 380
Scott Joplin Elite Syncopations
Hugo Wolf Italian Serenade
Judith Weir Love bade me welcome
Thomas Tomkins O praise the Lord
Henry Purcell 'What power art thou' from the Frost Scene (King Arthur)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart The Abduction from the Seraglio (Overture)
Sergei Rachmaninov Prelude in G minor, Op 23 No 5
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude & Fugue in C major BWV547
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in C major 'con molti strumenti', RV 558
Alfred Schnittke Fugue & Pantomime (Suite in the Old Style)
José Serrano Los Claveles (Carnations)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Valse-Scherzo, Op.34
Frédéric Chopin Cello Sonata in G minor, Op 65 (4th mvt)
Giovanni Battista Bononcini Cosi stanco Pellegrino (Crispo)
Antoine Brumel Tandernack
Modest Mussorgsky Pictures from an Exhibition (Ballet of the Chickens in their Shells)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Trombone Concerto in B flat major
Franz Schubert Entr'acte in B flat major (Rosamunde)
Alexander Scriabin Variations on a theme by Mlle Egorova
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Eugene Onegin (Kogda bi zhizn domashnim krugom)
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic Dance No. 9 in B major, Op 72 No 1
Sunday 12th November 2017
Something Understood
Who Makes the Music?
0 / 9 Tracks
Mark Tully celebrates the creative chain that links composer, performer and audience.

Arlen/Koehler I Gotta Right To Sing The Blues
Igor Stravinsky Three Songs from William Shakespeare: I. Musick To Heare
Frédéric Chopin Lento From Piano Sonata No 2 in B Flat Minor Composed by Chopin
Jean Sibelius Musique religieuse, Op. 113: No. 1 Avaushymni (Opening Hymn)
Trad. Oh Happy Day
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita for Violin Solo No. 2
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Largo from Symphony in D major Wq183 No. 1
Antoine Brumel Missa Victimae paschali laudes - Kyrie
Peter Maxwell Davies Eight Songs for a Mad King - the first song
Tuesday 7th February 2017
Essential Classics
Tuesday - Rob Cowan with Simon Callow
7 / 17 Tracks
Including Artist of the Week: Thomas Beecham, featured conducting Sibelius's Symphony No 2

Claude Debussy Pour le piano (Toccata)
Alan Hovhaness Prayer of St. Gregory
Edward Elgar Falstaff: Falstaff and Prince Henry
Antoine Brumel Missa 'Et ecce terrae motus' - 'Earthquake' Mass: sanctus
Fritz Kreisler Liebesfreud
Francis Poulenc Flute Sonata
Antonin Dvorak Legends Op. 59: No. 6 in C# minor
Sergei Rachmaninov Prelude in G flat, Op.23 No.10
Jean Sibelius Pelleas et melisande
Jean Sibelius Symphony No.2 in D
Thomas Linley Music for the Tempest: Arise ye spirits of the storm; O bid your Ariel fly
William Byrd Fitzwilliam Suite
Antonin Dvorak Legends Op 59: No.10 in B flat minor
Fryderyk Chopin Nocturne in C sharp minor B49
Johann Strauss II Die Fledermaus, Act 2: Finale (from Herr Chevalier)
Antoine Bruhier Tandernack
Wednesday 9th November 2016
Wednesday - Ian Skelly
7 / 19 Tracks
Ian Skelly presents, with a new piece by Composer in 3 Matthew Kaner.

Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet No. 15 in A Minor, Op. 132: iii "Heiliger Dankgesang..."
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Romeo and Juliet - Fantasy Overture after Shakespeare
Franz Schubert Erlkonig, S.558 No.4
Johann Sebastian Bach Ich habe genug
Jean-Philippe Rameau Les Indes galantes - suite
Francis Poulenc Gloria in G major for soprano, chorus and orchestra: Gloria
Johann Sebastian Bach Aria from Pastorale in F major BWV 590
Robert Schumann Phantasiestucke for piano (Op.12) vers. standard [8 pieces], no.3; Warum?
Antoine Brumel Agnus Dei II from Missa Et ecce terrae motus
Florence Price Suite for organ No.1: IV. Toccato
Felix Mendelssohn Scherzo from 'A Midsummer night's dream' arr. Warren for organ
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for vln & orch (RV.315) (Op.8`2) "L'Estate"
Pyotr Tchaikovsky Sugar Rum Cherry
George Butterworth 11 Folk-songs from Sussex; no. 7; A Brisk young sailor courted me
François Couperin Le Tic-Toc-Choc ou Les Maillotins
Cécile Louise Chaminade Concertino Op.107 vers. for flute and orch.
Robert Schumann Funf Stucke im Volkston, Op.102, V Stark und markiert
Edvard Grieg Grieg - Holberg suite (Op.40) vers. for string orchestra, Praeludium
Matthew Kaner Echoes in the Stillness
Tuesday 12th July 2016
Radio 3 in Concert
York Early Music Festival - Alamire
12 / 19 Tracks
The Alamire consort perform Anne Boleyn's Songbook live at the York Early Music Festival.

Jean Mouton Tota Pulchra Es
Anonymous Maria Magdalena et altera Maria
Anonymous Venes regrets, venes tous
Anonymous Fer Pietatis Opem Miseris Mater
Anonymous O virgo virginum
Anonymous Forte si dulci Stigium boantem
Mouton In illo tempore
Anonymous Gentilz Galans Compaingnons
Josquin des Prez Praeter rerum seriem
Antoine Brumel Sicut lilium inter spinas
Claudin de Sermisy Jouyssance vous donneray
Anonymous Laudate Dominum omnes gentes
Antoine de Févin Tempus meum est ut revertar
Anonymous O Deathe rock me asleep
Richard Strauss 4 Symphonic interludes from "Intermezzo" (Op.72)
Johannes Brahms 4 Neuer Liebeslieder=Waltzer
Camile Saens-Sans Divertisment
Josquin des Prez Stabat mater dolorosa
Sunday 5th June 2016
The Early Music Show
The Medici Codex - BBC Singers
5 / 9 Tracks
Robert Hollingworth presents recordings by the BBC Singers of motets from the Medici Codex

Jean Mouton Exalta Regina
Pierre Moulu Fiere Attropos
Costanzo Festa Regina Caeli
Josquin des Prez O Admirabile Commercium
Adrian Willaert Virgo Gloriosa
Elimot (Franco-Flemish) Nuptiae Factae Sunt
Jean Richafort Emendemus In Melius
Andreas de Silva Puer Natus Est
Antoine Brumel Sicut Lilium
Monday 4th April 2016
Monday - Petroc Trelawny
6 / 24 Tracks
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Modest Mussorgsky Dawn on the Moscow River (Khovanshchina)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in D, K239 (Serenata notturna)
Felix Mendelssohn Lieder ohne Worte - book 5 (Op.62), no.6; Fruhlingslied in A major
Johann Sebastian Bach Fugue in G minor, BWV578
Robert Schumann Traumerei - no.7 from Kinderszenen, Op.15
Giles Farnaby Grayes Inne Maske
Jean-Philippe Rameau Les Fetes d'Hebe (Les talents lyriques), Deuxieme Entree; La Musique
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in D minor Kk90
Edvard Grieg Lyric pieces - book 3 for piano (Op.43), no.6; Til varen [To the spring]
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in D major Opus 50 No 6 ‘The Frog’, 1st Mvt
Edward Elgar Symphony No. 1, Op.55, 2nd Mvt. Allegro molto
Rebecca Clarke Sonata in E minor for viola and piano: 1st movement; Impetuoso
Francis Poulenc Les Soirees de Nazelles - suite for piano, no.1; Preambule - cadence
Francis Poulenc Les Soirees de Nazelles - suite for piano, no.2; Le Comble de la distinction
Sir Lennox Berkeley Carry her over the water from Five Poems of W.H Auden
George Frideric Handel Organ Concerto in F, Op.7 No.13 “The Cuckoo & The Nightingale
Trad There is A Balm in Gilead
Trad Montana Seeds of Love
Gustav Holst St Paul's suite (Op.29`2), Jig (Vivace)
Trad. The Last rose of summer - song [accomp. by John Stevenson]...
Aaron Copland Buckaroo Holiday from Four Dances from Rodeo
Jacques Offenbach Overture to Barbe-bleue
Vincenzo Gililei Romanesca moderna from Tone I
Antoine Brumel Agnus Dei II from Missa Et ecce terrae motus
Thursday 11th February 2016
Thursday - Clemency Burton-Hill
5 / 22 Tracks
Clemency Burton-Hill presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, with listener requests.

Johann Sebastian Bach Partita no 6 in E minor: Toccata
Edward Elgar Serenade in E minor Op.20 for string orchestra
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No.17 in G, K.129
Manuel de Falla La Vida Breve: Danza espanola No. 1
Richard Strauss Festliches Praludium (Op.61)
Juan Crisóstomo de Arriaga 4th movt Presto agitato from Quartet no. 3
Astor Piazzolla Oblivion - tango
Leos Janacek Sinfonietta, 1st movement; Allegretto (Sokol Fanfare)
Christian Sinding Rustle of Spring (Six Pieces, Op.32 No.3)
Marin Marais Gigue & Gavotte from Suite Book 1 No. 5 for 2 viols
Gabriel Fauré Berceuse
Mieczyslaw Karlowicz Finale from Violin Concerto Op. 8
Gaspar Cassadó Requiebros
Ottorino Respighi Ancient airs and dances for lute - suite no. 2 ..., no.4; Bergamasca...
Giacomo Puccini Scherzo for orchestra
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker, Act II: Dance of the Reed Pipes; Mother Goose
Heinrich Ignaz Franz Biber von Bibern Sonata No.1 a 8
James P. Johnson Harlem Symphony - i) Subway Journey
Johann David Heinichen Concerto per l'orchestra di Dresda (S.214) ..., 3rd movement; Allegro
[anonymous] Appalachian barn dance
Amy Woodforde-Finden Kashmiri song, arr. Hough for piano [from '4 Indian love lyrics']
Antoine Brumel Agnus Dei II from Missa Et ecce terrae motus
Friday 13th March 2015
Essential Classics
Friday - Sarah Walker with Julia Sawalha
5 / 11 Tracks
With Sarah Walker. Including Essential Choice: Beethoven: Piano Concerto No 3, Op 37.

Georges Bizet Carmen - Habanera (L'amour est un oiseau rebelle)
Jacques Ibert Divertissement
Giovanni Gabrieli In Ecclesiis a 14, C 78
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in E flat, op.33 no.2 (‘The Joke’)
Sir William Walton Scapino - Comedy Overture
Emmanuel Chabrier Air de Fisch-Ton-Kan (‘Qui Je Suis’)
Gyorgy Ligeti Car Horn Prelude from Le Grand Macabre
Ludwig van [1770 -1827] Beethoven Piano Concerto no.3 in C minor, op.37
Nikolai Andreyevich Rimsky-Korsakov The Flight of the Bumble-Bee
Antoine Brumel Agnus Dei II from Missa Et ecce terrae motus
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in F for flute, strings and basso continuo ('La notte')
Sunday 19th October 2014
The Choir
CoD Choral Festival, Choir of the Year 2014, Brumel's Earthquake Mass
5 / 7 Tracks
With news from the City of Derry International Choral Festival and Choir of the Year 2014.

Johann Sebastian Bach Mass in B minor, BWV 232; Sanctus
James MacMillan O Radiant Dawn
Traditional My Soul's Been Anchored
Anonymous Ecce quod natura
Pauline Oliveros Sound Patterns
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Requiem K626; Dies irae—Tuba mirum—Rex tremendae
Antoine Brumel The Earthquake Mass; Kyrie and Gloria
Sunday - Martin Handley
4 / 16 Tracks
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's breakfast show, with the Best of British Music Playlist.

Samuel Wesley In exitu Israel
Gioachino Rossini Overture to Il Barbiere di Siviglia
Hector Berlioz Le Carnaval romain - overture (Op.9)
Antoine Brumel Agnus Dei
Jules Massenet Thais - comedie lyrique in 3 acts, Act 2 [between scc.1 & 2]; Meditation...
Franz Peter Schubert Nachtviolen D.752
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano trio Op.70 No.1 in D 'Ghost' 3rd mov't Presto
Frédéric Chopin 12 Studies for piano (Op.25), no.8 in D flat major;
Gaetano Donizetti L' Elisir d'amore - Act 2 sc.2; Una Furtiva lagrima ...
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet in C minor K406, 4th mov't Presto
George Frideric Handel Chaconne for keyboard (HWV.435) in G major vers. with 21 variations
Gustav Mahler Symphony no.1 in D major 2nd mov't Scherzo
Henry Purcell Sonata in F major, Z810; 2nd movement: Canzona-Grave-Allegro
Jean-Baptiste Lully Le Bourgeois gentilhomme (LWV.43), Chaconne of the Scaramouches
Johann Sebastian Strauss Overture to Der Zigeunerbaron (The gypsy baron)
Felix Mendelssohn String Symphony No.12 in G minor, Fuga 1st movement
Friday 1st August 2014
Through the Night
2013 International Chopin Piano Festival: Beatrice Rana
3 / 15 Tracks
Includes pianist Beatrice Rana playing at the 2013 International Chopin Piano Festival.

Felix Mendelssohn A Midsummer Night's Dream - incidental music (Op.61)
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Violin Concerto in D major (Op.35)
George Frideric Handel Sonata in A minor HWV 362
Ralph Vaughan Williams 3 Shakespeare songs for chorus
Robert Schumann Symphonische Etuden Op.13 for piano
Frdric Chopin 24 Preludes Op.28 for piano
Gaspar Sanz Folias (instrumental)
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita no. 1 in B flat major BWV.825 for keyboard
Karol Jzef Lipinski Adagio from Violin Concerto in F# minor (No.1)
Manuel de Falla 7 Canciones populares espanolas arr. for trumpet and piano
Mykola Lysenko Cheruvymska (Song of the Cherubim)
Antoine Brumel Agnus Dei - Et ecce terrae motus (for 12 voices)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Suite no. 4 (Op.61) in G major "Mozartiana"
Antonio Vivaldi Trio sonata for 2 violins & continuo (RV.63) (Op.1 No.12) in D minor 'La Folia'
Thursday 17th July 2014
Essential Classics
Thursday - Sarah Walker with Simon Thurley
5 / 14 Tracks
With Sarah Walker. Including Sarah's Essential Choice: Berlioz: Harold in Italy.

Hector Berlioz Harold in Italy
Robert Schumann Widmung
Antoine Brumel Missa Et ecce terrae motus; Agnus Dei
Hector Berlioz Huit scenes de Faust, op.1; Ecot de joyeux compagnons, histoire d?un rat
Franz Liszt The Dance in the Village Inn (1st Mephisto Waltz)
Sir Edward Elgar The Apostles, op.49; Pt 2, VII: The Ascension
Claude Debussy Cinq Poemes de Baudelaire; no.4, Recueillement
Vincenzo Bellini I Puritani; Act 1 scene 3 (conclusion): 'Ma tu gia mi fuggi'
Frederick Delius 3 Small Tone Poems; no.2, Sleigh Ride
Gabriel Faur Mazurka in B flat, op.32
Johann Friedrich Fasch Quartet in B flat for two oboes, bassoon and continuo, FWV N:B2
Joseph Haydn Fantasia in C, Hob XVII:4
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov The Isle of the Dead - symphonic poem, op.29
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in D for violin, 2 oboes, 2 horns and strings, RV562
Thursday 20th February 2014
Late Junction
Late Junction Sessions, patten
9 / 14 Tracks
Nick Luscombe with a live studio session by musician, producer, and Warp artist patten.

Doris You Never Come Closer
George Winston February Sea
Donovan Jersey Thursday
Claire Hamill Awaken - Lark Rise
King Tubby Dub of Rights
Jef Gilson Chant Inca
Marc Carroll Till These Bars Break
Patten Gold Arc
Patten Key Embedded
Patten Obsidian alms (mid saccade) / Sixth Seven / Winter Strobing
Vanilla Hammer Cosmicomics
Derek Hurst An Wem: Notes from Underground
Antoine Brumel Sicut Lilium
Friday 31st May 2013
Essential Classics
Friday - Sarah Walker
6 / 16 Tracks
With Sarah Walker. Including Sarah's Essential Choice: Grainger: The Warriors.

Franz Liszt Piano Sonata in B minor
Franz Liszt Sonata in B minor, S178
Charles-Marie Widor Symphony for organ No. 5, Op. 42 No. 1 in F minor: Toccata
Percy Grainger The Hunter in his Career
Percy Grainger The Warriors
Henry Purcell Sonata No. 12 in D (Z801)
Carl Maria von Weber Overture to Oberon, J306
William Byrd Great Service: Magnificat and Nunc Dimittis
Eduard Strauss Fesche Geister, Op. 75
Eric Whitacre Sainte-Chapelle
Joseph Haydn Sonata No. 15 in E, Hob XVI:13
Karol Szymanowski 4 Studies, op.4 - no.3
Antoine Brumel Agnus Dei from Missa 'Et ecce terrae motus' ('Earthquake Mass')
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in C sharp minor, Op. 131: movements 6 and 7
Bla Bartk Piano Concerto no.3
Monday 4th February 2013
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
Wigmore Hall: Calefax Reed Quintet
4 / 5 Tracks
Live from Wigmore Hall, London. Calefax plays music by Brumel, Rameau and Debussy.

Claude Debussy Suite bergamasque
Jean-Philippe Rameau La Poule
Jean-Philippe Rameau Suite La triomphante
Antoine Brumel Nato canunt omnia
Antoine Brumel Languente miseris
Monday 22nd October 2012
In Tune
Australian String Quartet, Jenny Lin, Kathryn Tickell
6 / 14 Tracks
Sean Rafferty with live music from the Australian String Quartet and pianist Jenny Lin.

Harold Arlen Get Happy
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Die tote Stadt: Tanzlied des Pierrot
George Gershwin Embraceable You
Antonio Vivaldi Autumn from The Four Seasons
Igor Stravinsky Danse Infernale from The Firebird Suite
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No. 10 in E major
Peter Sculthorpe String Quartet no. 11, Jaribu Dreaming - 1st Mvt.
Camille Saint-Sans The Elephant from The Carnival of the Animals
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Quartet no. 1 in D major, op. 11 - 1st Mvt.
Hector Berlioz Harold in Italy: Orgie de brigands
Kathryn Tickell Armstrongs Schottische (K Tickell) /First of the Year (K Tickell) / Duns Dings a? (TRAD)
Kathryn Tickell Pipes Lament (K. Tickell) / In The Shadow of the Angel (Julian Sutton)
Antoine Brumel Sanctus from Missa Et ecce terraemotus
Ludwig van Beethoven Quartet in D major, op. 18, no. 3 - 3rd movement: Allegro
Sunday 22nd July 2012
Through the Night
6 / 23 Tracks
Susan Sharpe presents a concert by the Oslo Philharmonic and conductor Jukka-Pekka Saraste

Jean Sibelius Valse Triste
Nils Lindberg Shall I compare thee to a Summer's day?
Maurice Ravel La Valse for 2 pianos
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata (Kk.87) in B minor
Johannes Brahms Concerto for piano and orchestra no. 2 (Op.83) in B flat major
Jean Sibelius Symphony no. 7 (Op.105) in C major
Claude Debussy Prelude l'apres-midi d'un faune
Johannes Brahms Sextet for strings no. 2 (Op.36) in G major
Edvard Grieg 4 piano pieces (Op.1)
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Valse-fantasie in B minor for orchestra
Edvard Grieg Holberg Suite (Op.40) for string orchestra
Frdric Chopin Waltz for piano (Op.18) in E flat major "Grande valse brillante"
Sylvius Leopold Weiss Suite No.17 in F minor
Gustav Merkel Fantasie No.3 in D minor (Op.76)
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Concerto a 5 for 2 oboes and strings (Op.9 No.9) in C major
Jean Franaix Serenade for small orchestra
William Byrd Pavan and galliard for keyboard (MB.28.70)in G major 'Quadran'
Jean Sibelius Pohjola's daughter - symphonic fantasia (Op.49)
Wojciech Kilar Orawa for string orchestra (1988) (Vivo)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Duet: Fra gli amplessi - from Cos fan tutti
Anthony Holborne Muy linda, Pavan, Gallliard (from Pavans, Galliards)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Overture from Don Giovanni - Opera in 2 acts (K.527)
Antoine Brumel Agnus Dei - Et ecce terrae motus (for 12 voices)
Thursday 28th June 2012
Radio 3 Live in Concert
Philharmonia Orchestra - Phibbs, Mahler
0 / 3 Tracks
The Philharmonia Orchestra and Esa-Pekka Salonen perform Mahler's Symphony No 2.

Gustav Mahler Symphony no. 2 in C minor (Resurrection) for soprano, alto, chorus and orchestra
Antoine Brumel Sequentia 'Dies irae, dies illa' (extract)
Eugne Ysae 'Obsession (Poco vivo)' from Sonata no. 2 in A minor Op.27`2 (Obsession) for violin solo
Monday 16th April 2012
In Tune
Erik Bosgraaf, Harry Christophers and The Sixteen
5 / 16 Tracks
Sean Rafferty presents music from recorder player Erik Bosgraaf.

Ludwig van Beethoven Concerto in D major Op.61 for violin and orchestra
Claude Debussy Danse sacree et danse profane for harp and strings
Franz Liszt Concerto no. 1 in E flat major S.124 for piano and orchestra
Jacob van Eyck Lavolette
Ludwig van Beethoven 7 Bagatelles Op.33 for piano
Tim Minchin When I Grow Up (Matilda)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 5 Kontretanze K.609 for flute, 2 vn, db & side drum
Jacob van Eyck Der Fluyten lust-hof - vol.1 REF.ONLY,SEE INDIVID.TITLES
Jean-Philippe Rameau Castor et Pollux - tragedie en musique vers. original [1737]
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto in D minor BWV.974 for keyboard, transc. from A. Marcello's concerto for oboe & strings in D minor
Orlande de Lassus Magnificat Aurora lucis rutilat (octavi toni) for 10 voices [parody Magnificat on Lassus' motet] [1619]
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov 3 Symphonic dances Op.45 for orchestra
Antoine Brumel Missa Et ecce terrae motus for 12 voices
Sir Arthur Sullivan The Yeomen of the guard, or The merryman and his maid - opera
Tuesday 13th March 2012
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny
7 / 21 Tracks
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's Breakfast Show.

Claude Debussy Clair de Lune
George Gershwin Rhapsody in Blue
Percy Grainger Country Gardens
Antoine Brumel Missa Et ecce terraemotus; Sanctus
Malcolm Arnold English Dances Set 2; No 1
Henry Purcell Come Ye sons of art; Sound the trumpet
Sir Edward Elgar Introduction and Allegro
Henryk Mikolaj Grecki Symphony no. 3 Op.36 (Symphony of sorrowful songs); mvt 2
Andr Messager Solo de Concours
Hugo Alfvn Dance of the shepherd girl
Anon Old Simon the king
Joseph Haydn Overture ?The World on the Moon?
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Concerto: Rondo (finale)
Antonin Dvorak Humoresque Op.101?7 in G flat major [Poco lento e grazioso]
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto Madrigalesco; last mvt
Marc-Antoine Charpentier Te Deum for soloists, choir & orchestra (H.146), Prelude
Engelbert Humperdinck Hnsel und Gretel: Der kleine Sandmann bin ich ? Abends will ich schlafen gehn (Evening Hymn) - Pantomime
Ralph Vaughan Williams Symphony No 2 ?London?; 3rd mvt ? Scherzo
Frdric Chopin Prelude Op 28 no.15 in D flat major; 'Raindrop'
Alexander Borodin Symphony No 2 in B minor; Finale
Alonso Lobo Missa Maria Magdalene; Kyrie
Saturday 23rd April 2011
The Early Music Show
The Lamentations of Jeremiah
1 / 6 Tracks
Catherine Bott looks at a number of musical settings of the Lamentations of Jeremiah.

Thomas Tallis Lamentations I
Jan Dismas Zelenka Lamentations for Easter Eve
Johann David Heinichen Lamentatio I
Orlande de Lassus Lamentations
Antoine Brumel Lamentations
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Lamentations for Holy Saturday