Go!

Playlists with tracks by Anthony Holborne

Friday 11th September 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: Barnaby Smith, Essential mezzo sopranos
10 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Carl Maria von Weber Oberon (Overture)
Edward Elgar There is Sweet Music
George Harrison Something
Rebecca Clarke Morpheus
Anthony Holborne Muy Linda
Josef Suk Fantastic Scherzo
Sir James MacMillan O Radiant Dawn
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in G major, RV 151 (Alla rustica)
Ivor Gurney 5 Elizabethan Songs: Sleep
Umberto Giordano Come un bel dì di maggio (Andrea Chenier)
Arvo Pärt Summa
Jennifer Higdon Breeze Serenade (from Dance Card)
William Grant Still Symphony no. 4 (Autochthonous) (2nd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Singet dem Herrn ein neues Lied! (Cantata BWV190, Opening chorus)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No.21 in C, K467 - 1st mvt: Allegro maestoso
Claude Debussy Prélude à l'après-midi d'un faune
John Williams E.T. The Extra Terrestrial
Derek Bourgeois Serenade, Op 22
Joseph Haydn Cello Concerto No.1 in C major - 3rd mvt
Franz Schubert Moments Musicaux, D.780 (No.2 in A flat major)
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Sonata no.5 in F major, Op.24 'Spring' (1st mvt)
Frédéric Chopin Barcarolle in F sharp major op.60 for piano
George Frideric Handel Organ Concerto in B flat major, HWV 290 (2nd mvt)
Richard Wagner Spinning Chorus from The Flying Dutchman transc for piano
Roxanna Panufnik Deus est Caritas
Hector Berlioz Chers Tyriens, tant de nobles travaux (Les Troyens, Act 3)
Friday 4th September 2020
08:00
In Tune
Camille & Julie, Tom Gamble
7 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music and conversation with some of the world's finest musicians.

Carl Davis Pride and Prejudice (Theme)
Astor Piazzolla Oblivion
George Gershwin I got rhythm
Johannes Brahms Academic Festival Overture
Maurice Ravel Pavane pour une infante défunte
Frank Bridge Canzonetta
Thomas Arne Overture No 3 in G major
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Missa Papae Marcelli (Benedictus)
Vittorio Monti Czardas arr Parhamovsky
Johann Sebastian Bach Mass in F Major, BWV 233: II. Gloria
Adolfo Mejía Bambuco
Anthony Holborne The Honie-suckle Almaine
Johannes Brahms Chorale-Prelude 'Mein Jesu, der du mich', Op 122
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto No.8 RV 522 for 2 violins, strings & b.c.; I. Allegro
John Dowland Praeludium & The Earl of Essex Galliard
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in D major, Op 64 No 5, 'Lark' (3rd mvt)
Camille Berthollet Falling (inspired by Vivaldi's Spring)
Karine Polwart The Path That Winds Before Us
Nitin Sawhney River Pulse
Franz Schubert Moment musical No 4 in C sharp minor, D 780
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Swan Lake, Op. 20 (Excerpts), Act Iv: No. 29, Finale. Andante - allegro agitato
Monday 17th August 2020
09:00
In Tune
Sir John Tomlinson, Martin & Eliza Carthy, The Revolutionary Drawing Room
4 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music and conversation with some of the world's finest musicians.

Percy Grainger A Lincolnshire Posy
Carl Ditters von Dittersdorf String Quartet No 6 in A major (3rd mvt)
Rachel Stott String Quartet No 2 'The Enchanted Lyre'
Carl Maria von Weber Kommt ein schlanker Bursch gegangen (Der Freischütz)
Richard Wagner Die Meistersinger von Nurnberg - Finale Act 4
Clara Schumann O Lust, O Lust, Op 23 No 6 (Lieder aus Jucunde)
Traditional English John Barleycorn
Florence Beatrice Price Symphony No 4 in D minor - 4th mvt: Scherzo
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto for Two Pianos in E flat, K365 - 3rd mvt: Rondeau - Allegro
Franz Schubert Symphony no.5 in B flat major, D.485 (1st mvt)
Gioachino Rossini Il Turco in Italia (Overture)
Johann Sebastian Bach Double Concerto in D minor BWV.1043 (2nd mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No.5 in E flat "Emperor" - 2nd mvt: Adagio un poco mosso
Martin Carthy Carthy's Reel / Return to Camden Town
Neil Hannon Philip and Steve's Furniture Removal Company
Anthony Holborne Noel's Galliard (Fitzwilliam Virginal Book)
Friday 1st May 2020
08:00
In Tune
David Hill, Amy Dickson
6 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music and conversation with some of the world's finest musicians.

Gerald Finzi Dies Natalis (The Salutation)
Thomas Tallis Spem in Alium
Peter Warlock Capriol Suite
Thomas Morley Now is the month of maying
Joaquín Rodrigo Concierto de Aranjues - 2nd movement; Adagio
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata 6 in G major BWV 530; 1st mvt Vivace
Judith Weir Storm; Shipwreck (Storm)
Anthony Holborne The Honie-suckle Almaine
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 1 in C major, Op 21 (4th mvt)
Chris Rogerson Chant
Eric Coates London Suite: III. Knightsbridge (March)
Philip Glass Concerto for Violin and Orchestra (arr for saxophone by Amy Dickson) 1st movt
Fela Kuti Zombie (extract)
François Couperin Seconde courante (Pièces de clavecin, Ordre No 8)
Frédéric Chopin Fantaisie-impromptu in C sharp minor, Op 66
Will Todd Lights, Stories, Noise, Dreams, Love and Noodles: Noodles
York Bowen Romance No 2, Op 35
Herbert Howells Missa Sabrinensis; Sanctus
Wednesday 12th February 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: A classy conga line, Essential Love Songs
6 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 2 in F major, BWV 1047
Giacomo Puccini Crisantemi
Anthony Holborne Muy Linda
Richard Wagner Isoldes Liebestod (Tristan und Isolde - An Orchestral Passion)
Joseph Haydn String Quartet, Op.20`1 in E flat major (1st mvt)
Georg Philipp Telemann Overture in C major, 'Hamburger Ebb' und Fluth'
Dobrinka Tabakova Spinning a Yarn
Joseph Haydn The Creation - Part 2: conclusion
Felix Mendelssohn Octet in E flat Major, Op. 20: IV. Presto
Frédéric Chopin Prelude in C minor, Op 28 No 20
Aaron Copland Buckaroo Holiday (Four Dance Episodes from Rodeo)
Anna Meredith Spook
Sergey Rachmaninov Piano Concerto No.2 (Adagio Sostenuto)
Richard Wagner Einleitung (Tristan und Isolde - An Orchestral Passion)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in E flat major, K 375 (1st mvt)
Sergei Prokofiev Symphony No 5 in B flat major, Op 100 (2nd mvt)
Fritz Kreisler Liebesfreud' - old Viennese dance no.1
George Frideric Handel Where e'er you walk (Semele)
Sergey Rachmaninov Concerto no. 2 in C minor Op.18 for piano and orchestra: Adagio Sostenuto
Alan Hovhaness Symphony No 50 (Mount St. Helens) - 3rd mvt: Volcano
Antonio Vivaldi Siam navi all'onde (L'Olimpiade)
Clément Doucet Isoldina for piano
Ludwig van Beethoven Bagatelle in C major, Op 33 No 5
Franz Schubert Symphony No 3 in D major, D 200 (4th mvt)
Wednesday 18th December 2019
09:00
In Tune
Brodsky Quartet, Daniel Moult, Hrachuhi Bassenz
5 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Scott Joplin The Entertainer
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart The Magic Flute (Overture)
Kenneth Leighton Paean
Gustav Holst St Paul's Suite, Op 29 No 2
Simon Hancock Breakfast Carol Competition 2019; No.5 Go to the Child
Dominic Veall Breakfast Carol Competition 2019; No.6 Go to the Child
Paul Lewis Edwards Breakfast Carol Competition 2019; No.3 Go to the Child
John Ireland The Holy Boy arr for cello and piano
Henry Smart Postlude in C
Giuseppe Verdi Ah forse lui; La Traviata
Komitas Antuni
Philip Lane Overture on French Carols
Giulio Caccini Amarilli
Karen Tanaka At the Grave of Beethoven; 1st mvt Quartet in B flat major Op.130
Anthony Holborne The Fairie-Round Galliard
Johann Sebastian Bach Adagio from Violin Sonata in C major
John Sheppard Libera nos, salva nos II
Wednesday 27th November 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: Boughton's Glastonbury Festival, Hermann's Hunt from Marnie, Glenda Jackson
6 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Franz Ries La capricciosa
Knut Nystedt Immortal Bach
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon No. 1 a 4, 'La spiritata'
Sir James MacMillan Ave maris stella
Johann Sebastian Bach Preise dein Glücke, gesegnetes Sachsen, BWV 215: No. 1, Preise dein Glücke, gese
Bohuslav Martinu Concerto no 1 for cello and orchestra ii: Andante moderato
Frédéric Chopin Fantasy Impromptu in C sharp minor, Op 66
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in G minor, Op 74 No 3, 'Rider' (4th mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata in B flat major for piano duet, K 358 (1st mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Leonore, Op. 72a: Ouverture (II)
Franz Schubert Erlkönig, D 328
Anthony Holborne The Fairy Round
Charles‐François Gounod Funeral March of a Marionette
Claude Debussy Reve (Orchestral Suite no.1)
Bernard Herrmann The Hunt (Marnie)
Lera Auerbach Prelude no 8 for Violin and Piano Op.46
Béla Bartók 3 Rondos on Folk Tunes
Sergei Prokofiev The Death of Juliet (Romeo and Juliet)
Aaron Copland Billy the Kid (Waltz)
Alessandro Stradella Sonata a 8 viole con una tromba
Antonio Vivaldi Flute Concerto in D major, RV 431a, 'Il gran Mogul'
Sergey Rachmaninov Prelude in G minor, Op 23 No 5
Clara Schumann Piano Concerto in A minor - 3rd movement, Allegro non troppo
Franz Schubert Symphony No. 6 in C Major, D. 589 "Little": IV. Allegro moderato
Rutland Boughton Fair is the moonlight (The Immortal Hour, Act 1: Sc 1)
Ferruccio Busoni Truffaldino (Introduction and Grotesque March)
Antonín Dvořák Symphony No. 8 in G: Allegretto grazioso (3rd mvt)
Wednesday 6th November 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: Mrs Brown's Composers, Alex Jennings, Debussy's Rapsodie for Saxophone and Orchestra
7 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music, presented by Suzy Klein.

Claude Debussy Saxophone Rhapsody
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in D minor, Kk.9
Modest Mussorgsky Scherzo in B flat major
Libby Larsen Aubade
Gabriel Fauré Apres un reve
William Walton Praise ye; Thus in Babylon (Belshazzar's Feast)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Trio in D, Op.70/1 "Ghost"
George Frideric Handel Sonata in G minor, HWV 360
Nicolò Paganini Tarantella in A minor
Sergey Rachmaninov Symphonic Dances, Op 45 (1st mvt)
Aaron Copland Saturday Night Waltz (Four Dance Episodes from Rodeo)
Jean-Baptiste Singelée Grand Quatour Concertant, Op.79
Robert Schumann Allegro in B minor, Op 8
Barbara Strozzi L'eraclito amoroso: Udite amanti
Barbara Thompson Saxophone Quartet No 1: Scherzoso
Stephen Oliver The Life and Adventures of Nicholas Nickleby: Overture
Joseph Haydn Quartet Op. 20 No. 4 in D major (final movement)
Ludwig van Beethoven Sextet for 2 horns and string quartet, Op 81b
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Così fan tutte (Overture)
Mario Castelnuovo‐Tedesco The Winter's Tale, Op 80 (Shakespeare Overtures)
Johannes Brahms Song of the Fates, Op 89
Rosemary Brown Scherzo in F-Sharp Minor ('Chopin')
Anthony Holborne The Honie-suckle Almaine
Rosemary Brown Bagatelle in E-Flat Major ('Beethoven')
Clara Schumann Piano Sonata in G minor: 2) Adagio
Rosemary Brown Grübelei ('Liszt')
Monday 4th November 2019
04:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: Alex Jennings, Karas's The Third Man, Charles Avison's Impressive Portfolio
6 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music. presented by Suzy Klein.

Anton Karas The Third Man - Harry Lime theme
Anthony Holborne Muy Linda
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart The Magic Flute (Overture)
Franz Schubert Auf dem Wasser zu singen, D 774 arr Hope
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Lark Ascending (choral arrangement)
Franz Schubert Sonata in A major D.664 for piano: 3rd movement; Allegro
Richard Rodney Bennett Celebration for Orchestra
Giuseppe Verdi La Traviata, Act 1: Prelude
Sergei Prokofiev March (The Love of Three Oranges)
Aaron Copland Morning on the Ranch (The Red Pony)
Hans Rott Symphony No 1 in E major - 3rd movement, Scherzo - frisch und lebhaft
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in F major, K 247 - 1st movement, Allegro
Amanda Röntgen-Maier Violin sonata in B minor (3rd movt)
Isaías Sávio Batacuda
Jan Dismas Zelenka Trio Sonata No 4 in G minor (2nd mvt)
Zoltán Kodály Intermezzo (Hary Janos)
Johann Friedrich Fasch Concerto in B minor for flute, oboe, strings and continuo (FWV.L:h1)
Arthur Schwartz A shine on your shoes
Johann Sebastian Bach Toccata and Fugue in D minor, BWV 565 arr Cortot and Hough
Claude Debussy L'isle joyeuse orch Molinari
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in G major, Op 77 No 1 (1st mvt)
Claudio Monteverdi Dixit Dominus (ii) [1640]
Mikis Theodorakis Zorba's Dance (Zorba the Greek)
Daniel Thorne From the Other Side of the World
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Valse sentimentale, Op 51 No 6
Sunday 27th October 2019
03:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
6 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Breakfast including a Sounds of the Earth slow radio soundscape.

George Frideric Handel Arrival of the Queen of Sheba (Solomon)
Judith Weir Love Bade Me Welcome
Carl Maria von Weber Abu Hassan (Overture)
Gerald Finzi Romance, Op.11
Johann Sebastian Bach Herr Gott, dich loben alle wir (Cantata no.130)
John Adams Shaker Loops (Shaking and Trembling)
Anthony Holborne The Fairie-Round Galliard
Josef Suk Elegie Op.23
Antonín Dvořák In nature's realm, Op.91
Joseph Haydn Symphony no.101 in D major 'Clock' (2nd mvt)
Astor Piazzolla Fugue (Three Pieces for chamber orchestra)
Carl Friedrich Abel Prelude in D minor
Ludwig van Beethoven 33 Variations on a waltz by Diabelli Op.120 (Variation 33)
Meredith Monk Dawn (Book of Days)
Frédéric Chopin Fantaisie-impromptu in C sharp minor, Op.66
Paul Mealor Now Sleeps the Crimson Petal (Upon a bank with roses)
Gabriel Fauré Sicilienne (Pelléas et Mélisande, Op.80)
Steve Forbert Varnam (Raga Mohanam)
Takashi Yoshimatsu Bird Circuit (Digital bird suite Op.15)
Friday 25th October 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: Mr Thackray's History Class, Goodall's The Lord is my Shepherd, Adrian Scarborough
10 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Franz Schubert Gott ist mein Hirt
Max Bruch Concerto for clarinet, viola and orchestra in E minor, Op 88
Roby Lakatos Klezmer Csardas
Jake Thackray Go Little Swale
Geoffrey Burgon Nunc Dimittis
Uuno Klami The Cobblers on the heath - overture
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in D major, H.15.40
Franz Liszt Romance oubliée, S. 527 (Arr. for viola and organ)
Georges Bizet Roma Symphony (4th mvt)
Anthony Holborne The Honeysuckle
Edward Gregson Concerto for Euphonium and Orchestra iii A Celtic Bacchanal
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio and Rondo in C minor, K 617
Dmitry Shostakovich Prelude in D flat major, Op 34 No 15
Howard Goodall The Lord is My Shepherd (Eternal Light)
Igor Stravinsky Scherzo fantastique, Op 3
Quincy Hilliard Coty for clarinet and piano
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet No. 1 in F Major, Op. 18 No. 1: I. Allegro con brio
Michael Flanders The Armadillo
Isaac Albéniz Suite from The Magic Opal (Overture)
George Frideric Handel Fugue in E minor: Allegro
Johann Sebastian Bach Orchestral Suite No 3 in D major, BWV 1068 (Air)
Weronika Ratusińska Sinfonietta for String Orchestra (2nd mvt)
Rentaro Taki Kojo-no-tsuki
Johannes Brahms Serenade no. 2 in A major Op.16: 5th movement; Rondo
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in B major, BWV 892 (Book 2, The Well-Tempered Clavier)
Monday 21st October 2019
09:00
In Tune
Rachel Podger, Palisander
7 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Johann Sebastian Bach Toccata and Fugue in D minor
Thomas Tallis Spem in alium
Michael Nyman In re Don Giovanni
Thomas Tallis If Ye Love Me
Franz Schmidt Intermezzo (Notre Dame)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Madamina, il catalogo è questo (Don Giovanni)
Johannes Brahms Capriccio in C major, Op 76 No 8
John Dowland The Earle of Essex's Galliard
Anon Naturalis Concordia Vocum cum Planetis
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No. 25 in G major, Op. 79
Anthony Holborne As it Fell on a Holie Eve
Malcolm Arnold The Padstow Lifeboat
Christopher Gunning Agatha Christie's Poirot
Christopher Gunning Symphony No. 12 (1st Mvt)
Miriam Monaghan Kepler's Planets I Saturn, II Jupiter
Nicola Matteis Passaggio rotto (from Other Ayrs, Preludes, Allemandes, Sarabands)
Giuseppe Tartini Sonata Piccole No.13 in B minor: 1st mvt (Andante)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Quintet in D major [1898], 4th mvt; Finale: Allegro molto
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude after Bach
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Allemande (Cello Suite No 2 in D minor, BWV 1008)
Monday 26th August 2019
09:00
In Tune Mixtape
26/08/2019
3 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune?s specially curated playlist: an eclectic mix of music, including a few surprises.

Leroy Anderson Bugler's Holiday
Ernest John Moeran Bank Holiday
George Butterworth The Banks of Green Willow
Percy Grainger Ye banks and braes of bonny doon
Aaron Copland Buckaroo Holiday (Four Dance Episodes from Rodeo)
Anthony Holborne Heigh Ho Holiday Galliard
Benjamin Britten Orpheus Britannicus ('Tis holiday)
Jacques Castérède Flutes en Vacances: Joyeuses
Lukas Foss Composer's Holiday (Three American Pieces for violin and orchetsra)
Sunday 11th August 2019
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with Holborne, Mozart and Glinka
4 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker with a broad range of music, including her Sunday Escape.

Philip Glass The Hours: The Poet Acts
Judith Weir Ascending Into Heaven
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Zhavoronok (The Lark)
Ralph Towner Crossing
Anthony Holborne Galliard; The Choise: As it Fell on Holy Eve; The Fruit of Love; The Faery Rounde
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Lake In The Mountains
Úna Monaghan Ómós do Sheamus
Richard Rodney Bennett Reflections on a 16th Century Tune
Johann Gottlieb Goldberg Sonata in C major for two violins and basso continuo, BWV 1037 (DurG13): Gigue. Presto
Trad. Malcolm Johnston (reel)
John Dunstable Salve Regina Misericordiae
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet in C no. 4 K. 157
Wynton Marsalis Violin Concerto in D Major: 4. Hootenanny
Lorenzo Allegri Canario
Michael Nyman The Heart asks Pleasure First (The Piano)
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Souvenir d'une nuit d'été à Madrid
Monday 15th July 2019
04:00
Essential Classics
Dame Emma Kirkby, Sargent's An Impression on a Windy Day, Marin Alsop at the Proms
5 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Antonio Vivaldi Agitata da due venti (Griselda)
Orlande de Lassus Exaltabo te Domine
Hans Gál Sonata for Oboe and Piano, Op. 85: II. Pavane. Allegretto
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Allegro (Les Vendredis)
Dag Wirén Marcia (Serenade for Strings in C major, Op 11)
Havergal Brian Symphony No 11 (1st mvt)
Franz Schubert Credo (Mass No 6 in E flat major, D 950)
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata BWV 78 'Jesu, der du meine Seele' - Aria, duetto; "Wir eilen"
Nikolai Yakovlevich Myaskovsky Lyric concertino in G major op.32 no.3 for orchestra: 3rd mvt Allegro giocoso
Felix Mendelssohn Prelude and Fugure in E minor, Op 35 No 1
Paz Abreu Quejas for guitar
Johannes Brahms Cello Sonata No 1 in E minor, Op 38 (2nd mvt)
Anthony Holborne The Honeysuckle
César Franck Les Djinns
Johann Sebastian Bach Sinfonia (Cantata No 146, 'Wir müssen durch viel Trübsal')
Claude Debussy La Mer (Dialogue du vent et de la mer)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata No. 5 in G Major, K. 283: I. Allegro
Gabriel Fauré Après un rêve, Op 7 No 1 arr for violin and piano
Amy Beach 2 Songs Op.100 for soprano and piano trio: i. A Mirage. ii. Stella Viatoris
Malcolm Sargent An Impression on a Windy Day
Alessandro Scarlatti O cessate di piagarmi (Il Pompeo)
Johannes Brahms Variations on a Theme by Haydn, Op. 56a "St. Anthony Variations"
Ludwig van Beethoven Concerto no. 2 in B flat major Op.19 for piano and orchestra (3rd mvt)
Nikolai Girshevich Kapustin Toccatina for piano, Op 36
Sunday 7th July 2019
17:00
Classical Fix
Peter Robinson
1 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemmie tries out a classical playlist on Popjustice creator, Peter Robinson.

Scott Joplin Magnetic Rag
Erik Satie Gymnopédie No 1 in D major
Maurice Ravel String Quartet in F major (2nd mvt)
Reynaldo Hahn L'heure exquise (Chansons grises)
Anthony Holborne The Image of Melancholy - pavan for 5 instruments
Thursday 13th June 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc's classical alternative
7 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Breakfast, with music chosen by 'Take Five' artist Soraya Mafi.

Morten Lauridsen O nata lux (Lux aeterna)
Maurice Ravel Ondine (Gaspard de la nuit)
Thomas Pitfield Toccata
Trad. Pferderennen [Horse race]
Anthony Holborne The Fairie-Round Galliard
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No.3 in F major
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart L'amero, saro constante (Il Re Pastore)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Introduction & Rondo Capriccioso, Op.28
Louise Farrenc Nonet in E flat major, Op 38 (3rd mvt)
Carlos Chávez Chapultepec (Marcha provinciana)
Ludwig van Beethoven String quartet in F major, Hess34
Dieterich Buxtehude Trio Sonata in E minor, BuxWV.258
Fanny Hensel Die Mainacht, Op.9 no.6
Francesco Landini Per seguir la speranca
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker Suite, Op 71a (Dance of the Reed-Pipes)
Igor Stravinsky Violin Concerto in D (Capriccio)
Samuel Wesley Thou wilt keep him perfect peace
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Tristes apprêts (Castor et Pollux)
Sebastiano Chilese Canzon Trigesimaprima a 8
Jerome Kern They Didn't Believe Me
Johann Sebastian Bach Jauchzet Gott in allen Landen! (Cantata no.51, BWV.51)
Thomas Pitfield Toccata (Xylophone Sonata)
Alfred Cellier All Alone to my Eerie...Whispering Breeze (The Mountebanks)
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita No. 6 in E Minor, BWV.830 (Toccata)
Thursday 30th May 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: Celia Imrie, Monkey Glands, Sound the Trumpet
8 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music, presented by Ian Skelly.

George Frideric Handel Eternal source of light divine (Ode for the Birthday of Queen Anne)
Gerald Finzi God is gone up
Henry Purcell Sound the trumpet (Come ye sons of art)
Anthony Holborne Muy Linda
Hector Berlioz Waverley
Benjamin Britten Fanfare for St Edmundsbury
Peter Warlock The Cricketers of Hambledon
Francis Poulenc Melancolie
Sergei Prokofiev Symphony No. 7 in C-Sharp Minor, Op. 131: IV. Vivace
Gabriel Fauré Sicilienne, Op.78
Trad. Italian rant
Träd Clychau'r Hen Wlad
Alexander Glazunov Symphony No 4 in E flat major, Op 48 (2nd mvt)
Uuno Klami Force 3 (Sea Pictures)
William Sterndale Bennett Caprice in E major for piano and orchestra, Op 22
Antonín Dvořák Piano Trio No. 1 in B-Flat Major, Op. 21, B. 51: III. Allegretto scherzando
Ina Boyle Concerto for violin and orchestra
Bernhard Crusell Divertimento, Op.9
Johann Sebastian Bach Lute Suite in G Minor, BWV 995: V. Gavotte I & II
Carl Orff Street Song (Schulwerk)
Johann Wilhelm Wilms Symphonie à grand orchestre No. 4 in C Minor, Op. 23: IV. Rondo (Arr. J. Althuis
Charles‐François Gounod Messe solennelle de Sainte Cécile: Credo
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in F major, Op 74 No 2 (2nd mvt)
Dmitry Shostakovich Lyrical Waltz (Dances of the Dolls)
Friday 3rd May 2019
08:00
In Tune
Jan Vogler, Benson Wilson, Fumiya Koido
7 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in C major for 2 trumpets, RV 537
Eric Whitacre Leonardo dreams of his flying machine
George Gershwin The Man I Love
Grace Williams Calm Sea in Summer (Sea Sketches)
Vivien Ellis Coronation Scot (Paul Temple)
Alessandro Marcello Adagio (from Oboe Concerto in D Minor)
Antonín Dvořák Serenade for Strings in E major, Op 22 (3rd mvt)
Arthur Sullivan The Gondoliers (Overture)
Jacob van Eyck The English Nightingale
Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in B minor (4 pieces Op 119: No 1)
George Butterworth Is my team ploughing (A Shropshire Lad)
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite No 2 in D minor, BWV 1008 (1st mvt)
Richard Strauss Allerseelen (8 Lieder aus Letzte Blätter, Op 10)
Nicolò Paganini Cantabile in D major, Op. 17, MS 109
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite No 2 in D minor BWV 1008 (7th mvt)
Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in E minor (4 pieces Op 119: No 2)
Anthony Holborne The Fairie-Round Galliard
Alexander Scriabin Vers La Flamme Op. 72
Wednesday 1st May 2019
10:00
In Tune Mixtape
Maytime
4 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
An unpresented sequence of music celebrating the month of May.

Anon. Sumer is icumen in
Louis-Claude Daquin Le coucou
Thomas Morley Now is the month of maying
Edward Elgar May Song
Joseph Marx Maienblüten (L. Jacobowsky)
Antonio Vivaldi Spring 2 (The Four Seasons Recomposed)
Dave Webber Hail, Hail the First of May
Fanny Hensel May (The Year)
Anthony Holborne Heigh Ho Holiday Galliard
George Frideric Handel Organ Concerto in F major, HWV 295, 'The Cuckoo and the Nightingale'
Robert Schumann Im wunderschönen Monat Mai, Op 48 No 1 (Dichterliebe)
Thursday 4th April 2019
14:00
Through the Night
From Beethoven to Beat Furrer
2 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Polish National Radio Symphony Orchestra performs Penderecki's Concerto grosso.

Orlande de Lassus Missa Osculetur me
Stanislaw Moniuszko Bajka [The fairy tale] - concert overture
Anthony Holborne Muy linda, Pavan, Gallliard (Pavans, Galliards)
Johannes Brahms 2 Motets, Op 29
Uuno Klami Sérénades joyeuses
Augustin Dautrecourt de Sainte-Colombe Concert à Deux Violes no 44, "Tombeau des Regrets"
Karol Szymanowski String Quartet no 1 in C major, Op 37
Väinö Raitio Moonlight on Jupiter (Kuutamo Jupiteressa), Op 24
Beat Furrer Strane Costellazioni
Krzysztof Penderecki Concerto grosso for 3 cellos and orchestra
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 12 Variations for piano in B flat major K.500
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in C major, Kk.132
Lars Johan Werle Sonetto 292 (Sonnet 292 - Petrarch)
Ernst Mielck String Quintet in F major, Op 3
Ludomir Różycki Symphonic Poem: Mona Lisa Gioconda Op 31 [1911]
Franz Liszt Sonetto 123 di Petrarca (S.158 No.3): Io vidi in terra angelici costumi
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no 4 in B flat major, Op 60
Franz Schubert Du bist die Ruh (D.776), arr. Reger for voice and orchestra
Nicolò Paganini Moses fantaisie (after Rossini) for cello and piano
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in F minor, Op 55 no 1
Frederick Delius Violin Concerto (1916)
Peter Warlock Serenade (to Frederick Delius on his 60th birthday) for string orchestra
Georg Philipp Telemann Flute Concerto in D major
Richard Strauss Suite in B flat major, Op 4 [1883]
Andrea Gabrieli Diminution on Orlando Lassus's 'Susanne un jour' for organ
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita for keyboard no 5 in G major, BWV 829
Sunday 2nd December 2018
07:00
The Early Music Show
The Elizabethan Dance Band
6 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Lucie Skeaping with music for the broken consort, the dance band in Elizabethan times.

William Byrd The Woods so Wild
John Dowland Lachrimae Pavan (arr Thomas Morley)
John Playford Sellengers Rownde (arr William Lyons)
John Playford Paul's Steeple
Anon. What If a Day
Richard Alison The Lady Frances Sidney's Almain (arr Thomas Morley)
Anonymous The Old Almain
Richard Alison Pavan Dolorosa
Anthony Holborne Night Watch (arr William Lyons)
Richard Alison Goe from my window
Anthony Holborne Sicke Sicke and Very Sicke
Richard Allison The Batchelar's Delight
Anthony Holborne A Ground
Thomas Morley Coranto-La Volta
Anthony Holborne The Fairie Round
Tobias Hume Tickell, Tickell
Daniel Bacheler Daniel's Almain (arr Thomas Morley)
Edward Johnson Eliza is the Fairest Queen
William Byrd Monsieur's Almain (arr Thomas Morley)
Tuesday 13th November 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday with Ian Skelly - Esenvalds's Stars, Composers lost to World War 1, Lenny Henry
14 / 29 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Capriccio italien, Op 45
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart I. Allegro (Clarinet Concerto in A major)
Stevie Wonder Sir Duke
Stevie Wonder Contusion
Stevie Wonder Village Ghetto Land
Eriks Esenvalds Stars
Johan Halvorsen Entry March of the Boyars
Scott Joplin Magnetic Rag
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Polonaise (Eugene Onegin)
George Butterworth The Banks of Green Willow
Anthony Holborne Muy Linda
Anton Stepanovich Arensky Nos 1 and 2 from Six Caprices, Op 43
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in E major, H.15.28 (1st mvt)
Benjamin Godard Suite de trois morceaux, Op 116 (No 3, 'Valse')
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No. 11 in B flat major, Op. 22 (4th mvt)
Cecil Coles Behind the Lines
Manuel Ponce Valse
Claude Debussy Suite bergamasque (Passepied)
Marco Uccellini Aria sopra La Bergamasca, Op 3 No 5
Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco Sonata for Violin & Cello, Op. 148: II. Cavatina. Andante
Franz Liszt Reitermarsch, from 4 Marches by Franz Schubert, S.363
Maurice Duruflé Requiem (In Paradisum)
Ola Gjeilo Northern Lights (Pulchra es, amica mea)
Gioachino Rossini Variazioni a più strumenti obbligati
Pau Casals Sardana
Herbert Howells Dance for violin and orchestra, Op 7 No 2
Pietro Baldassare Sonata in F major for cornett, strings and continuo
Johann Sebastian Bach A Musical Offering, BWV 1079 (Ricercar a 6 orch Webern)
Monday 12th November 2018
03:00
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc?s classical rise and shine
11 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Louis Armstrong Autumn in New York
Ralph Vaughan Williams Fantasia on Greensleeves
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in D, K.485
Gioachino Rossini The Silken Ladder (Overture)
Maurizio Cazzati Ciaccona
Alexander Borodin String Quartet No 2 in D major (3rd mvt)
Johannes Brahms Es tont ein voller Harfenklang
Anthony Holborne Pavana Ploravit
Antoine Brumel Missa 'Et ecce terrae motus' (Agnus Dei)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No. 9 in F Major, Op. 14, No. 1, Arr. for String Quartet
Antonín Dvořák Piano Quintet No. 2 in A major Op.81 (3rd mvt)
Aram Khachaturian Trio for clarinet, violin & piano; iii Moderato
Meredith Monk Spider Web Anthem
Arthur Sullivan Haddon Hall
Orlande de Lassus In te Domine speravi; Quoniam fortitudo mea
Carin Bartosch Cyd Cybersonix meets Webby Web Webster
Frédéric Chopin Waltz in A flat major, Op 42
Verree Teasdale and the Chorines Spin a little Web of Dreams
William Walton Sonata for String Orchestra (4th mvt)
Henry Purcell Suite in G major
Alan Charlton Il flotte une musique eteinte
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for Violin and Oboe in C minor BWV 1060; i Allegro
Friday 7th September 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Suzy Klein
5 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein with the best in classical music.

Peter Maxwell Davies An Orkney Wedding, with Sunrise
Jean Sibelius Andante festivo
Alissa Firsova Stabat Mater
Giacomo Puccini Preludio sinfonico for orchestra
Wilhelm Stenhammar Symphony No. 2 in G Minor, Op. 34: III. Scherzo. Allegro ma non troppo presto
Johann Sebastian Bach Flute Sonata in E flat major, BWV 1031
John Field Piano Sonata No 4 in B major (2nd mvt)
Anthony Holborne The Image of Melancholy - pavan for 5 instruments
John Ireland Decorations (The Island Spell)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Introduction and Rondo capriccioso, Op 28
Jules Massenet Madrilene (Le Cid)
Carl Maria von Weber Clarinet Concertino in E flat major, Op 26
Jules Massenet Navarraise [Le Cid - ballet music]
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Symphony in D major, Wq.183 No.1
Luigi Boccherini La ritirata di Madrid (Quintet for guitar and strings, G 453)
Felix Mendelssohn Quartet no. 5 in E flat major op.44 no.3 for strings: 4th mvt
Modest Mussorgsky Khavanshchina (Prelude)
Franz Schubert Am Feierabend, D 795 No 5 (Die schöne Müllerin)
Georg Philipp Telemann Ouverture jointe d'une suite tragi-comique, TWV 55 D22
Richard Strauss Violin Concerto in D minor, Op 8 (3rd mvt)
Friday 24th August 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Elizabeth Alker
12 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Elizabeth Alker presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, including the Friday poem.

Richard Strauss Serenade in E flat major, Op 7
Felix Mendelssohn The Hebrides Overture
William Kroll Banjo and Fiddle
Benjamin Britten Jubilate Deo
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Running Set
Hugo Wolf Italian serenade
Anthony Holborne Muy Linda
William Schuman American Festival Overture
György Ligeti Musica ricercata (No 7)
Jean‐Philippe Rameau L'Egyptienne (Nouvelles suites de pièces de clavecin)
Trad. I Stood on the River of Jordan
Anthony Holborne The Honeysuckle
Johann Sebastian Bach Jesu Joy of Man’s Desiring (Cantata No 147)
Traditional Irish The Salley Gardens
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 3 in G major, BWV 1048
Traditional Spanish Cockles
Anthony Holborne The Fairy Round
John Williams Restoration (Jane Eyre)
Antonio Salieri Symphony in D major "Veneziana"
John Williams To Thornfield (Jane Eyre)
Louise Farrenc Nonet in E flat major, Op 38 (3rd mvt)
Edvard Grieg Praeludium (Holberg Suite, Op.40)
Ludwig van Beethoven Bagatelle in B flat major, WoO 60
Owain Park The wings of the wind
Gruff Rhys Dylan’s Demons (Set Fire To The Stars)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky November: In the troika (The Seasons, Op 37b)
Saturday 4th August 2018
13:00
Through the Night
Beethoven Symphony No 4
2 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents the Polish National Radio Symphony Orchestra in concert.

Orlande de Lassus Missa Osculetur me
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no. 4 in B flat major Op.60
Uuno Klami Sérénades joyeuses
Anthony Holborne Muy linda, Pavan, Gallliard (Pavans, Galliards)
Karol Szymanowski String Quartet No 1 in C major, Op 37
Väinö Raitio Moonlight on Jupiter (Kuutamo Jupiteressa) (Op.24)
Augustin Dautrecourt de Sainte-Colombe Concert à Deux Violes no.44, "Tombeau des Regrets"
Krzysztof Penderecki Concerto grosso for 3 cellos and orchestra
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 12 Variations for piano in B flat major K.500
Beat Furrer Strane Costellazioni
Lars Johan Werle Sonetto 292 (Sonnet 292 - Petrarch)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ludomir Różycki Symphonic Poem: Mona Lisa Gioconda (Op.31) [1911]
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in C major Kk.132
Franz Liszt Sonetto 123 di Petrarca (S.158 No.3): Io vidi in terra angelici costumi
Nicolò Paganini Moses fantaisie (after Rossini) for cello and piano
Franz Schubert Du bist die Ruh (D.776), arr. Reger for voice and orchestra
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in F minor (Op.55 No.1)
Peter Warlock Serenade (to Frederick Delius on his 60th birthday) for string orchestra
Frederick Delius Violin Concerto (1916)
Richard Strauss Suite in B flat major (Op.4) [1883]
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto for flute and orchestra in D major
Stanislaw Moniuszko Bajka [The fairy tale] - concert overture
Andrea Gabrieli Diminution on Orlando Lassus's 'Susanne un jour' for organ
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita for keyboard No. 5 in G major (BWV.829)
Sunday 3rd June 2018
07:00
The Early Music Show
Music in a cold climate
3 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Lucie Skeaping and Gawain Glenton discuss the musical tradition of the Hanseatic League.

Thomas Baltzar John come kiss me now
William Brade Ein Schottisch Tanz
Anthony Holborne Pavan: 'The Image of Melancholy'
Daniel Norcome Divisions on a Theme
Dieterich Buxtehude Schwinget euch himmelan, BuxWV 96
Johann Schop Lachrimae Pavaen
Johann Schop Sine titulo
Johann Schop Nasce la pena mia
Melchior Schildt Pavana lachrymae
Nicolaus a Kempis Symphonia 1: a 4
Wednesday 25th April 2018
15:00
Through the Night
John Shea with music from around Europe, including the 2015 BBC Proms
4 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a performance of Sibelius's choral symphony Kullervo from the BBC Proms

Johannes Brahms Violin Sonata No 3 in D minor, Op 108
Maurice Ravel Le Tombeau de Couperin for piano
Giovanni Benedetto Platti Trio in C minor for oboe, bassoon and continuo
Claude Debussy L' Isle joyeuse
Frédéric Chopin 3 pieces for piano
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 104 in D major, 'London', Hob.1.104
Georg Philipp Telemann Overture from Tafelmusik
Ludwig van Beethoven Overture (Egmont, Op 84)
Anthony Holborne Muy linda, Pavan, Gallliard (Pavans, Galliards)
Hendrik Andriessen Qui habitat
Sergei Rachmaninov Piano Concerto no.1 in F sharp minor Op 1
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in C minor for treble recorder (RV.441)
Henry Purcell "See, see, even Night herself is here" (Z.62/11) from The Fairy Queen
Witold Lutoslawski Ten Polish Dances
Cipriano de Rore O Sonno (Musica nova ... Venezia, Antonio Gardano 1559)
Jan Wanski Symphony in G major on themes from the opera Kmiotek (The Peasant) (1786/7)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata for piano in C major (K.545) (arr. Grieg for two pianos)
Jean Sibelius En Saga, Op.9 for orchestra
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Jean Sibelius Kullervo, Op.7 for soloists, male voices and orchestra
Edvard Grieg Norwegian Dance (Allegro marcato) (Op.35 No.1) [orig for piano duet]
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and fugue from Das Wohltemperierte Klavier
Francesco Geminiani Concerto grosso in D minor, Op 7, No 2
Johann Sebastian Bach Adagio & Fugue in G minor after BWV 883
Franz Liszt Hymne de l'enfant a son reveil, S19
Tuesday 17th April 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday with Suzy Klein - Mozart's Musical Joke, Lucy Worsley, Snowglobes
5 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein with the best in classical music.

Georg Philipp Telemann Viola Concerto in G major, TWV 51:G9
Dudley Moore Little Miss Britten
Anthony Holborne Muy Linda
Gabriel Fauré Valse-caprice No 1 in A major, Op 30
Richard Heuberger Der Opernball, Op. 40: Overture
Gabriel Fauré Souvenirs de Bayreuth for piano duet (Fantaisie en forme de quadrille)
Sir George Dyson The Poor Parson (The Canterbury Pilgrims)
Svante Henryson Melting Ice
Jennifer Higdon Blue Cathedral
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart A Musical Joke, K 522 (4th mvt)
Anton Stepanovich Arensky Piano Quintet in D major, Op 51 (3rd mvt)
John Cooper Fantasia Suite in C for 2 violins, bass viol and organ
Antonín Dvořák Polka (Czech Suite, Op 39)
John Ireland A Downland Suite (Minuet)
Carl Maria von Weber Clarinet Quintet, Op 34 (4th mvt)
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in E flat major, Op 33 No 2, 'Joke' (4th mvt, Finale)
Joseph Haydn Sinfonia Concertante in B flat major, H I 105 (3rd mvt)
François Couperin Victoria! Christo resurgenti
Kurt Atterberg Suite No 3 for violin, viola and orchestra, Op 19
Franz Schubert Mass in G Major, D.167: V. Benedictus
Marin Marais Sonnerie de Ste Geneviève du Mont-de-Paris
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo No 1 in B minor
Ralph Vaughan Williams Sea Songs arr for orchestra