Go!

Playlists with tracks by Anthony Holborne

Wednesday 18th December 2019
09:00
In Tune
Brodsky Quartet, Daniel Moult, Hrachuhi Bassenz
5 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Scott Joplin The Entertainer
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart The Magic Flute (Overture)
Kenneth Leighton Paean
Dominic Veall Breakfast Carol Competition 2019; No.6 Go to the Child
Paul Lewis Edwards Breakfast Carol Competition 2019; No.3 Go to the Child
John Ireland The Holy Boy arr for cello and piano
Henry Smart Postlude in C
Giuseppe Verdi Ah forse lui; La Traviata
Komitas Antuni
Philip Lane Overture on French Carols
Giulio Caccini Amarilli
Karen Tanaka At the Grave of Beethoven; 1st mvt Quartet in B flat major Op.130
Anthony Holborne The Fairie-Round Galliard
Johann Sebastian Bach Adagio from Violin Sonata in C major
John Sheppard Libera nos, salva nos II
Gustav Holst St Paul's Suite, Op 29 No 2
Simon Hancock Breakfast Carol Competition 2019; No.5 Go to the Child
Wednesday 27th November 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: Boughton's Glastonbury Festival, Hermann's Hunt from Marnie, Glenda Jackson
6 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Franz Ries La capricciosa
Knut Nystedt Immortal Bach
Ferruccio Busoni Truffaldino (Introduction and Grotesque March)
Antonín Dvořák Symphony No. 8 in G: Allegretto grazioso (3rd mvt)
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon No. 1 a 4, 'La spiritata'
Sir James MacMillan Ave maris stella
Johann Sebastian Bach Preise dein Glücke, gesegnetes Sachsen, BWV 215: No. 1, Preise dein Glücke, gese
Bohuslav Martinu Concerto no 1 for cello and orchestra ii: Andante moderato
Frédéric Chopin Fantasy Impromptu in C sharp minor, Op 66
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in G minor, Op 74 No 3, 'Rider' (4th mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata in B flat major for piano duet, K 358 (1st mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Leonore, Op. 72a: Ouverture (II)
Franz Schubert Erlkönig, D 328
Anthony Holborne The Fairy Round
Charles‐François Gounod Funeral March of a Marionette
Claude Debussy Reve (Orchestral Suite no.1)
Bernard Herrmann The Hunt (Marnie)
Lera Auerbach Prelude no 8 for Violin and Piano Op.46
Béla Bartók 3 Rondos on Folk Tunes
Sergei Prokofiev The Death of Juliet (Romeo and Juliet)
Aaron Copland Billy the Kid (Waltz)
Alessandro Stradella Sonata a 8 viole con una tromba
Antonio Vivaldi Flute Concerto in D major, RV 431a, 'Il gran Mogul'
Sergey Rachmaninov Prelude in G minor, Op 23 No 5
Clara Schumann Piano Concerto in A minor - 3rd movement, Allegro non troppo
Franz Schubert Symphony No. 6 in C Major, D. 589 "Little": IV. Allegro moderato
Rutland Boughton Fair is the moonlight (The Immortal Hour, Act 1: Sc 1)
Wednesday 6th November 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: Mrs Brown's Composers, Alex Jennings, Debussy's Rapsodie for Saxophone and Orchestra
7 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music, presented by Suzy Klein.

Claude Debussy Saxophone Rhapsody
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in D minor, Kk.9
Modest Mussorgsky Scherzo in B flat major
Libby Larsen Aubade
Rosemary Brown Grübelei ('Liszt')
Gabriel Fauré Apres un reve
William Walton Praise ye; Thus in Babylon (Belshazzar's Feast)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Trio in D, Op.70/1 "Ghost"
George Frideric Handel Sonata in G minor, HWV 360
Nicolò Paganini Tarantella in A minor
Sergey Rachmaninov Symphonic Dances, Op 45 (1st mvt)
Aaron Copland Saturday Night Waltz (Four Dance Episodes from Rodeo)
Jean-Baptiste Singelée Grand Quatour Concertant, Op.79
Robert Schumann Allegro in B minor, Op 8
Barbara Strozzi L'eraclito amoroso: Udite amanti
Barbara Thompson Saxophone Quartet No 1: Scherzoso
Stephen Oliver The Life and Adventures of Nicholas Nickleby: Overture
Joseph Haydn Quartet Op. 20 No. 4 in D major (final movement)
Ludwig van Beethoven Sextet for 2 horns and string quartet, Op 81b
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Così fan tutte (Overture)
Mario Castelnuovo‐Tedesco The Winter's Tale, Op 80 (Shakespeare Overtures)
Johannes Brahms Song of the Fates, Op 89
Rosemary Brown Scherzo in F-Sharp Minor ('Chopin')
Anthony Holborne The Honie-suckle Almaine
Rosemary Brown Bagatelle in E-Flat Major ('Beethoven')
Clara Schumann Piano Sonata in G minor: 2) Adagio
Monday 4th November 2019
04:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: Alex Jennings, Karas's The Third Man, Charles Avison's Impressive Portfolio
6 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music. presented by Suzy Klein.

Anton Karas The Third Man - Harry Lime theme
Anthony Holborne Muy Linda
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart The Magic Flute (Overture)
Richard Rodney Bennett Celebration for Orchestra
Aaron Copland Morning on the Ranch (The Red Pony)
Johann Friedrich Fasch Concerto in B minor for flute, oboe, strings and continuo (FWV.L:h1)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Valse sentimentale, Op 51 No 6
Sergei Prokofiev March (The Love of Three Oranges)
Isaías Sávio Batacuda
Mikis Theodorakis Zorba's Dance (Zorba the Greek)
Johann Sebastian Bach Toccata and Fugue in D minor, BWV 565 arr Cortot and Hough
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Lark Ascending (choral arrangement)
Zoltán Kodály Intermezzo (Hary Janos)
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in G major, Op 77 No 1 (1st mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in F major, K 247 - 1st movement, Allegro
Arthur Schwartz A shine on your shoes
Franz Schubert Sonata in A major D.664 for piano: 3rd movement; Allegro
Hans Rott Symphony No 1 in E major - 3rd movement, Scherzo - frisch und lebhaft
Jan Dismas Zelenka Trio Sonata No 4 in G minor (2nd mvt)
Giuseppe Verdi La Traviata, Act 1: Prelude
Claudio Monteverdi Dixit Dominus (ii) [1640]
Claude Debussy L'isle joyeuse orch Molinari
Daniel Thorne From the Other Side of the World
Amanda Röntgen-Maier Violin sonata in B minor (3rd movt)
Franz Schubert Auf dem Wasser zu singen, D 774 arr Hope
Sunday 27th October 2019
03:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
6 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Breakfast including a Sounds of the Earth slow radio soundscape.

George Frideric Handel Arrival of the Queen of Sheba (Solomon)
Judith Weir Love Bade Me Welcome
Carl Maria von Weber Abu Hassan (Overture)
Joseph Haydn Symphony no.101 in D major 'Clock' (2nd mvt)
Josef Suk Elegie Op.23
Ludwig van Beethoven 33 Variations on a waltz by Diabelli Op.120 (Variation 33)
Steve Forbert Varnam (Raga Mohanam)
John Adams Shaker Loops (Shaking and Trembling)
Takashi Yoshimatsu Bird Circuit (Digital bird suite Op.15)
Meredith Monk Dawn (Book of Days)
Gabriel Fauré Sicilienne (Pelléas et Mélisande, Op.80)
Johann Sebastian Bach Herr Gott, dich loben alle wir (Cantata no.130)
Antonín Dvořák In nature's realm, Op.91
Carl Friedrich Abel Prelude in D minor
Paul Mealor Now Sleeps the Crimson Petal (Upon a bank with roses)
Astor Piazzolla Fugue (Three Pieces for chamber orchestra)
Frédéric Chopin Fantaisie-impromptu in C sharp minor, Op.66
Anthony Holborne The Fairie-Round Galliard
Gerald Finzi Romance, Op.11
Friday 25th October 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: Mr Thackray's History Class, Goodall's The Lord is my Shepherd, Adrian Scarborough
10 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Franz Schubert Gott ist mein Hirt
Max Bruch Concerto for clarinet, viola and orchestra in E minor, Op 88
Roby Lakatos Klezmer Csardas
Jake Thackray Go Little Swale
Geoffrey Burgon Nunc Dimittis
Uuno Klami The Cobblers on the heath - overture
Johannes Brahms Serenade no. 2 in A major Op.16: 5th movement; Rondo
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in B major, BWV 892 (Book 2, The Well-Tempered Clavier)
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in D major, H.15.40
Franz Liszt Romance oubliée, S. 527 (Arr. for viola and organ)
Georges Bizet Roma Symphony (4th mvt)
Anthony Holborne The Honeysuckle
Edward Gregson Concerto for Euphonium and Orchestra iii A Celtic Bacchanal
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio and Rondo in C minor, K 617
Dmitry Shostakovich Prelude in D flat major, Op 34 No 15
Howard Goodall The Lord is My Shepherd (Eternal Light)
Igor Stravinsky Scherzo fantastique, Op 3
Quincy Hilliard Coty for clarinet and piano
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet No. 1 in F Major, Op. 18 No. 1: I. Allegro con brio
Michael Flanders The Armadillo
Isaac Albéniz Suite from The Magic Opal (Overture)
George Frideric Handel Fugue in E minor: Allegro
Johann Sebastian Bach Orchestral Suite No 3 in D major, BWV 1068 (Air)
Weronika Ratusińska Sinfonietta for String Orchestra (2nd mvt)
Rentaro Taki Kojo-no-tsuki
Monday 21st October 2019
09:00
In Tune
Rachel Podger, Palisander
7 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Johann Sebastian Bach Toccata and Fugue in D minor
Thomas Tallis Spem in alium
Michael Nyman In re Don Giovanni
Thomas Tallis If Ye Love Me
Franz Schmidt Intermezzo (Notre Dame)
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude after Bach
Johannes Brahms Capriccio in C major, Op 76 No 8
Giuseppe Tartini Sonata Piccole No.13 in B minor: 1st mvt (Andante)
John Dowland The Earle of Essex's Galliard
Christopher Gunning Agatha Christie's Poirot
Anthony Holborne As it Fell on a Holie Eve
Christopher Gunning Symphony No. 12 (1st Mvt)
Anon Naturalis Concordia Vocum cum Planetis
Nicola Matteis Passaggio rotto (from Other Ayrs, Preludes, Allemandes, Sarabands)
Miriam Monaghan Kepler's Planets I Saturn, II Jupiter
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Allemande (Cello Suite No 2 in D minor, BWV 1008)
Malcolm Arnold The Padstow Lifeboat
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Madamina, il catalogo è questo (Don Giovanni)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No. 25 in G major, Op. 79
Ralph Vaughan Williams Quintet in D major [1898], 4th mvt; Finale: Allegro molto
Monday 26th August 2019
09:00
In Tune Mixtape
26/08/2019
3 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune?s specially curated playlist: an eclectic mix of music, including a few surprises.

Leroy Anderson Bugler's Holiday
Ernest John Moeran Bank Holiday
George Butterworth The Banks of Green Willow
Anthony Holborne Heigh Ho Holiday Galliard
Benjamin Britten Orpheus Britannicus ('Tis holiday)
Jacques Castérède Flutes en Vacances: Joyeuses
Lukas Foss Composer's Holiday (Three American Pieces for violin and orchetsra)
Aaron Copland Buckaroo Holiday (Four Dance Episodes from Rodeo)
Percy Grainger Ye banks and braes of bonny doon
Sunday 11th August 2019
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with Holborne, Mozart and Glinka
4 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker with a broad range of music, including her Sunday Escape.

Philip Glass The Hours: The Poet Acts
Judith Weir Ascending Into Heaven
Johann Gottlieb Goldberg Sonata in C major for two violins and basso continuo, BWV 1037 (DurG13): Gigue. Presto
Ralph Towner Crossing
Richard Rodney Bennett Reflections on a 16th Century Tune
Anthony Holborne Galliard; The Choise: As it Fell on Holy Eve; The Fruit of Love; The Faery Rounde
Úna Monaghan Ómós do Sheamus
John Dunstable Salve Regina Misericordiae
Wynton Marsalis Violin Concerto in D Major: 4. Hootenanny
Trad. Malcolm Johnston (reel)
Lorenzo Allegri Canario
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Lake In The Mountains
Michael Nyman The Heart asks Pleasure First (The Piano)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet in C no. 4 K. 157
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Souvenir d'une nuit d'été à Madrid
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Zhavoronok (The Lark)
Monday 15th July 2019
04:00
Essential Classics
Dame Emma Kirkby, Sargent's An Impression on a Windy Day, Marin Alsop at the Proms
5 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Antonio Vivaldi Agitata da due venti (Griselda)
Orlande de Lassus Exaltabo te Domine
Nikolai Yakovlevich Myaskovsky Lyric concertino in G major op.32 no.3 for orchestra: 3rd mvt Allegro giocoso
Felix Mendelssohn Prelude and Fugure in E minor, Op 35 No 1
Paz Abreu Quejas for guitar
Johannes Brahms Cello Sonata No 1 in E minor, Op 38 (2nd mvt)
Anthony Holborne The Honeysuckle
César Franck Les Djinns
Johann Sebastian Bach Sinfonia (Cantata No 146, 'Wir müssen durch viel Trübsal')
Claude Debussy La Mer (Dialogue du vent et de la mer)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata No. 5 in G Major, K. 283: I. Allegro
Gabriel Fauré Après un rêve, Op 7 No 1 arr for violin and piano
Amy Beach 2 Songs Op.100 for soprano and piano trio: i. A Mirage. ii. Stella Viatoris
Malcolm Sargent An Impression on a Windy Day
Alessandro Scarlatti O cessate di piagarmi (Il Pompeo)
Johannes Brahms Variations on a Theme by Haydn, Op. 56a "St. Anthony Variations"
Ludwig van Beethoven Concerto no. 2 in B flat major Op.19 for piano and orchestra (3rd mvt)
Nikolai Girshevich Kapustin Toccatina for piano, Op 36
Hans Gál Sonata for Oboe and Piano, Op. 85: II. Pavane. Allegretto
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Allegro (Les Vendredis)
Dag Wirén Marcia (Serenade for Strings in C major, Op 11)
Havergal Brian Symphony No 11 (1st mvt)
Franz Schubert Credo (Mass No 6 in E flat major, D 950)
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata BWV 78 'Jesu, der du meine Seele' - Aria, duetto; "Wir eilen"
Sunday 7th July 2019
17:00
Classical Fix
Peter Robinson
1 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemmie tries out a classical playlist on Popjustice creator, Peter Robinson.

Scott Joplin Magnetic Rag
Erik Satie Gymnopédie No 1 in D major
Maurice Ravel String Quartet in F major (2nd mvt)
Reynaldo Hahn L'heure exquise (Chansons grises)
Anthony Holborne The Image of Melancholy - pavan for 5 instruments
Thursday 13th June 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc's classical alternative
7 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Breakfast, with music chosen by 'Take Five' artist Soraya Mafi.

Morten Lauridsen O nata lux (Lux aeterna)
Maurice Ravel Ondine (Gaspard de la nuit)
Thomas Pitfield Toccata
Louise Farrenc Nonet in E flat major, Op 38 (3rd mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven String quartet in F major, Hess34
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No.3 in F major
Camille Saint‐Saëns Introduction & Rondo Capriccioso, Op.28
Samuel Wesley Thou wilt keep him perfect peace
Carlos Chávez Chapultepec (Marcha provinciana)
Alfred Cellier All Alone to my Eerie...Whispering Breeze (The Mountebanks)
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita No. 6 in E Minor, BWV.830 (Toccata)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker Suite, Op 71a (Dance of the Reed-Pipes)
Fanny Hensel Die Mainacht, Op.9 no.6
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart L'amero, saro constante (Il Re Pastore)
Sebastiano Chilese Canzon Trigesimaprima a 8
Thomas Pitfield Toccata (Xylophone Sonata)
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Tristes apprêts (Castor et Pollux)
Anthony Holborne The Fairie-Round Galliard
Trad. Pferderennen [Horse race]
Johann Sebastian Bach Jauchzet Gott in allen Landen! (Cantata no.51, BWV.51)
Igor Stravinsky Violin Concerto in D (Capriccio)
Jerome Kern They Didn't Believe Me
Francesco Landini Per seguir la speranca
Dieterich Buxtehude Trio Sonata in E minor, BuxWV.258
Thursday 30th May 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: Celia Imrie, Monkey Glands, Sound the Trumpet
8 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music, presented by Ian Skelly.

George Frideric Handel Eternal source of light divine (Ode for the Birthday of Queen Anne)
Gerald Finzi God is gone up
Henry Purcell Sound the trumpet (Come ye sons of art)
Hector Berlioz Waverley
Anthony Holborne Muy Linda
Benjamin Britten Fanfare for St Edmundsbury
Peter Warlock The Cricketers of Hambledon
Alexander Glazunov Symphony No 4 in E flat major, Op 48 (2nd mvt)
Bernhard Crusell Divertimento, Op.9
Carl Orff Street Song (Schulwerk)
Ina Boyle Concerto for violin and orchestra
Johann Sebastian Bach Lute Suite in G Minor, BWV 995: V. Gavotte I & II
Dmitry Shostakovich Lyrical Waltz (Dances of the Dolls)
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in F major, Op 74 No 2 (2nd mvt)
Uuno Klami Force 3 (Sea Pictures)
William Sterndale Bennett Caprice in E major for piano and orchestra, Op 22
Charles‐François Gounod Messe solennelle de Sainte Cécile: Credo
Johann Wilhelm Wilms Symphonie à grand orchestre No. 4 in C Minor, Op. 23: IV. Rondo (Arr. J. Althuis
Trad. Italian rant
Francis Poulenc Melancolie
Antonín Dvořák Piano Trio No. 1 in B-Flat Major, Op. 21, B. 51: III. Allegretto scherzando
Sergei Prokofiev Symphony No. 7 in C-Sharp Minor, Op. 131: IV. Vivace
Gabriel Fauré Sicilienne, Op.78
Träd Clychau'r Hen Wlad
Friday 3rd May 2019
08:00
In Tune
Jan Vogler, Benson Wilson, Fumiya Koido
7 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in C major for 2 trumpets, RV 537
Eric Whitacre Leonardo dreams of his flying machine
George Gershwin The Man I Love
Grace Williams Calm Sea in Summer (Sea Sketches)
Arthur Sullivan The Gondoliers (Overture)
Jacob van Eyck The English Nightingale
Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in B minor (4 pieces Op 119: No 1)
George Butterworth Is my team ploughing (A Shropshire Lad)
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite No 2 in D minor, BWV 1008 (1st mvt)
Richard Strauss Allerseelen (8 Lieder aus Letzte Blätter, Op 10)
Nicolò Paganini Cantabile in D major, Op. 17, MS 109
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite No 2 in D minor BWV 1008 (7th mvt)
Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in E minor (4 pieces Op 119: No 2)
Anthony Holborne The Fairie-Round Galliard
Alexander Scriabin Vers La Flamme Op. 72
Vivien Ellis Coronation Scot (Paul Temple)
Alessandro Marcello Adagio (from Oboe Concerto in D Minor)
Antonín Dvořák Serenade for Strings in E major, Op 22 (3rd mvt)
Wednesday 1st May 2019
10:00
In Tune Mixtape
Maytime
4 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
An unpresented sequence of music celebrating the month of May.

Anon. Sumer is icumen in
Louis-Claude Daquin Le coucou
Thomas Morley Now is the month of maying
Edward Elgar May Song
Fanny Hensel May (The Year)
Anthony Holborne Heigh Ho Holiday Galliard
George Frideric Handel Organ Concerto in F major, HWV 295, 'The Cuckoo and the Nightingale'
Robert Schumann Im wunderschönen Monat Mai, Op 48 No 1 (Dichterliebe)
Joseph Marx Maienblüten (L. Jacobowsky)
Antonio Vivaldi Spring 2 (The Four Seasons Recomposed)
Dave Webber Hail, Hail the First of May
Thursday 4th April 2019
14:00
Through the Night
From Beethoven to Beat Furrer
2 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Polish National Radio Symphony Orchestra performs Penderecki's Concerto grosso.

Orlande de Lassus Missa Osculetur me
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no 4 in B flat major, Op 60
Peter Warlock Serenade (to Frederick Delius on his 60th birthday) for string orchestra
Johannes Brahms 2 Motets, Op 29
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita for keyboard no 5 in G major, BWV 829
Georg Philipp Telemann Flute Concerto in D major
Ernst Mielck String Quintet in F major, Op 3
Richard Strauss Suite in B flat major, Op 4 [1883]
Nicolò Paganini Moses fantaisie (after Rossini) for cello and piano
Ludomir Różycki Symphonic Poem: Mona Lisa Gioconda Op 31 [1911]
Andrea Gabrieli Diminution on Orlando Lassus's 'Susanne un jour' for organ
Augustin Dautrecourt de Sainte-Colombe Concert à Deux Violes no 44, "Tombeau des Regrets"
Lars Johan Werle Sonetto 292 (Sonnet 292 - Petrarch)
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in F minor, Op 55 no 1
Franz Liszt Sonetto 123 di Petrarca (S.158 No.3): Io vidi in terra angelici costumi
Väinö Raitio Moonlight on Jupiter (Kuutamo Jupiteressa), Op 24
Karol Szymanowski String Quartet no 1 in C major, Op 37
Franz Schubert Du bist die Ruh (D.776), arr. Reger for voice and orchestra
Uuno Klami Sérénades joyeuses
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in C major, Kk.132
Beat Furrer Strane Costellazioni
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 12 Variations for piano in B flat major K.500
Stanislaw Moniuszko Bajka [The fairy tale] - concert overture
Krzysztof Penderecki Concerto grosso for 3 cellos and orchestra
Anthony Holborne Muy linda, Pavan, Gallliard (Pavans, Galliards)
Frederick Delius Violin Concerto (1916)
Sunday 2nd December 2018
07:00
The Early Music Show
The Elizabethan Dance Band
6 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Lucie Skeaping with music for the broken consort, the dance band in Elizabethan times.

William Byrd The Woods so Wild
Anon. What If a Day
Richard Alison The Lady Frances Sidney's Almain (arr Thomas Morley)
Anonymous The Old Almain
Richard Alison Pavan Dolorosa
Anthony Holborne Night Watch (arr William Lyons)
Richard Alison Goe from my window
Anthony Holborne Sicke Sicke and Very Sicke
Richard Allison The Batchelar's Delight
Anthony Holborne A Ground
Thomas Morley Coranto-La Volta
Anthony Holborne The Fairie Round
Tobias Hume Tickell, Tickell
Daniel Bacheler Daniel's Almain (arr Thomas Morley)
Edward Johnson Eliza is the Fairest Queen
William Byrd Monsieur's Almain (arr Thomas Morley)
John Dowland Lachrimae Pavan (arr Thomas Morley)
John Playford Sellengers Rownde (arr William Lyons)
John Playford Paul's Steeple
Tuesday 13th November 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday with Ian Skelly - Esenvalds's Stars, Composers lost to World War 1, Lenny Henry
14 / 29 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Capriccio italien, Op 45
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart I. Allegro (Clarinet Concerto in A major)
Stevie Wonder Sir Duke
Stevie Wonder Contusion
Stevie Wonder Village Ghetto Land
Eriks Esenvalds Stars
Johan Halvorsen Entry March of the Boyars
Scott Joplin Magnetic Rag
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Polonaise (Eugene Onegin)
George Butterworth The Banks of Green Willow
Anthony Holborne Muy Linda
Pietro Baldassare Sonata in F major for cornett, strings and continuo
Manuel Ponce Valse
Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco Sonata for Violin & Cello, Op. 148: II. Cavatina. Andante
Benjamin Godard Suite de trois morceaux, Op 116 (No 3, 'Valse')
Herbert Howells Dance for violin and orchestra, Op 7 No 2
Ola Gjeilo Northern Lights (Pulchra es, amica mea)
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in E major, H.15.28 (1st mvt)
Marco Uccellini Aria sopra La Bergamasca, Op 3 No 5
Maurice Duruflé Requiem (In Paradisum)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No. 11 in B flat major, Op. 22 (4th mvt)
Claude Debussy Suite bergamasque (Passepied)
Franz Liszt Reitermarsch, from 4 Marches by Franz Schubert, S.363
Gioachino Rossini Variazioni a più strumenti obbligati
Johann Sebastian Bach A Musical Offering, BWV 1079 (Ricercar a 6 orch Webern)
Anton Stepanovich Arensky Nos 1 and 2 from Six Caprices, Op 43
Cecil Coles Behind the Lines
Pau Casals Sardana
Monday 12th November 2018
03:00
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc?s classical rise and shine
11 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Louis Armstrong Autumn in New York
Ralph Vaughan Williams Fantasia on Greensleeves
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in D, K.485
Gioachino Rossini The Silken Ladder (Overture)
Maurizio Cazzati Ciaccona
Antoine Brumel Missa 'Et ecce terrae motus' (Agnus Dei)
Antonín Dvořák Piano Quintet No. 2 in A major Op.81 (3rd mvt)
Alexander Borodin String Quartet No 2 in D major (3rd mvt)
Henry Purcell Suite in G major
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for Violin and Oboe in C minor BWV 1060; i Allegro
Carin Bartosch Cyd Cybersonix meets Webby Web Webster
Verree Teasdale and the Chorines Spin a little Web of Dreams
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No. 9 in F Major, Op. 14, No. 1, Arr. for String Quartet
Meredith Monk Spider Web Anthem
Johannes Brahms Es tont ein voller Harfenklang
Orlande de Lassus In te Domine speravi; Quoniam fortitudo mea
Arthur Sullivan Haddon Hall
Aram Khachaturian Trio for clarinet, violin & piano; iii Moderato
Alan Charlton Il flotte une musique eteinte
Frédéric Chopin Waltz in A flat major, Op 42
Anthony Holborne Pavana Ploravit
William Walton Sonata for String Orchestra (4th mvt)
Friday 7th September 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Suzy Klein
5 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein with the best in classical music.

Peter Maxwell Davies An Orkney Wedding, with Sunrise
Jean Sibelius Andante festivo
Alissa Firsova Stabat Mater
Luigi Boccherini La ritirata di Madrid (Quintet for guitar and strings, G 453)
Jules Massenet Madrilene (Le Cid)
John Ireland Decorations (The Island Spell)
Jules Massenet Navarraise [Le Cid - ballet music]
Wilhelm Stenhammar Symphony No. 2 in G Minor, Op. 34: III. Scherzo. Allegro ma non troppo presto
Camille Saint‐Saëns Introduction and Rondo capriccioso, Op 28
Franz Schubert Am Feierabend, D 795 No 5 (Die schöne Müllerin)
Felix Mendelssohn Quartet no. 5 in E flat major op.44 no.3 for strings: 4th mvt
Georg Philipp Telemann Ouverture jointe d'une suite tragi-comique, TWV 55 D22
Carl Maria von Weber Clarinet Concertino in E flat major, Op 26
Anthony Holborne The Image of Melancholy - pavan for 5 instruments
John Field Piano Sonata No 4 in B major (2nd mvt)
Richard Strauss Violin Concerto in D minor, Op 8 (3rd mvt)
Modest Mussorgsky Khavanshchina (Prelude)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Symphony in D major, Wq.183 No.1
Johann Sebastian Bach Flute Sonata in E flat major, BWV 1031
Giacomo Puccini Preludio sinfonico for orchestra
Friday 24th August 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Elizabeth Alker
12 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Elizabeth Alker presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, including the Friday poem.

Richard Strauss Serenade in E flat major, Op 7
Felix Mendelssohn The Hebrides Overture
William Kroll Banjo and Fiddle
Benjamin Britten Jubilate Deo
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Running Set
Hugo Wolf Italian serenade
Anthony Holborne Muy Linda
William Schuman American Festival Overture
Anthony Holborne The Honeysuckle
Trad. I Stood on the River of Jordan
John Williams To Thornfield (Jane Eyre)
Anthony Holborne The Fairy Round
Ludwig van Beethoven Bagatelle in B flat major, WoO 60
Antonio Salieri Symphony in D major "Veneziana"
Edvard Grieg Praeludium (Holberg Suite, Op.40)
Traditional Irish The Salley Gardens
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 3 in G major, BWV 1048
György Ligeti Musica ricercata (No 7)
Gruff Rhys Dylan’s Demons (Set Fire To The Stars)
Johann Sebastian Bach Jesu Joy of Man’s Desiring (Cantata No 147)
Louise Farrenc Nonet in E flat major, Op 38 (3rd mvt)
Jean‐Philippe Rameau L'Egyptienne (Nouvelles suites de pièces de clavecin)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky November: In the troika (The Seasons, Op 37b)
Owain Park The wings of the wind
Traditional Spanish Cockles
John Williams Restoration (Jane Eyre)
Saturday 4th August 2018
13:00
Through the Night
Beethoven Symphony No 4
2 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents the Polish National Radio Symphony Orchestra in concert.

Orlande de Lassus Missa Osculetur me
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no. 4 in B flat major Op.60
Andrea Gabrieli Diminution on Orlando Lassus's 'Susanne un jour' for organ
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita for keyboard No. 5 in G major (BWV.829)
Uuno Klami Sérénades joyeuses
Anthony Holborne Muy linda, Pavan, Gallliard (Pavans, Galliards)
Karol Szymanowski String Quartet No 1 in C major, Op 37
Väinö Raitio Moonlight on Jupiter (Kuutamo Jupiteressa) (Op.24)
Augustin Dautrecourt de Sainte-Colombe Concert à Deux Violes no.44, "Tombeau des Regrets"
Krzysztof Penderecki Concerto grosso for 3 cellos and orchestra
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 12 Variations for piano in B flat major K.500
Beat Furrer Strane Costellazioni
Lars Johan Werle Sonetto 292 (Sonnet 292 - Petrarch)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ludomir Różycki Symphonic Poem: Mona Lisa Gioconda (Op.31) [1911]
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in C major Kk.132
Franz Liszt Sonetto 123 di Petrarca (S.158 No.3): Io vidi in terra angelici costumi
Nicolò Paganini Moses fantaisie (after Rossini) for cello and piano
Franz Schubert Du bist die Ruh (D.776), arr. Reger for voice and orchestra
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in F minor (Op.55 No.1)
Peter Warlock Serenade (to Frederick Delius on his 60th birthday) for string orchestra
Frederick Delius Violin Concerto (1916)
Richard Strauss Suite in B flat major (Op.4) [1883]
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto for flute and orchestra in D major
Stanislaw Moniuszko Bajka [The fairy tale] - concert overture
Sunday 3rd June 2018
07:00
The Early Music Show
Music in a cold climate
3 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Lucie Skeaping and Gawain Glenton discuss the musical tradition of the Hanseatic League.

Thomas Baltzar John come kiss me now
Nicolaus a Kempis Symphonia 1: a 4
Dieterich Buxtehude Schwinget euch himmelan, BuxWV 96
Johann Schop Lachrimae Pavaen
Melchior Schildt Pavana lachrymae
Daniel Norcome Divisions on a Theme
Johann Schop Sine titulo
Johann Schop Nasce la pena mia
William Brade Ein Schottisch Tanz
Anthony Holborne Pavan: 'The Image of Melancholy'
Wednesday 25th April 2018
15:00
Through the Night
John Shea with music from around Europe, including the 2015 BBC Proms
4 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a performance of Sibelius's choral symphony Kullervo from the BBC Proms

Johannes Brahms Violin Sonata No 3 in D minor, Op 108
Maurice Ravel Le Tombeau de Couperin for piano
Claude Debussy L' Isle joyeuse
Giovanni Benedetto Platti Trio in C minor for oboe, bassoon and continuo
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Frédéric Chopin 3 pieces for piano
Jean Sibelius En Saga, Op.9 for orchestra
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in C minor for treble recorder (RV.441)
Jean Sibelius Kullervo, Op.7 for soloists, male voices and orchestra
Ludwig van Beethoven Overture (Egmont, Op 84)
Sergei Rachmaninov Piano Concerto no.1 in F sharp minor Op 1
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata for piano in C major (K.545) (arr. Grieg for two pianos)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 104 in D major, 'London', Hob.1.104
Edvard Grieg Norwegian Dance (Allegro marcato) (Op.35 No.1) [orig for piano duet]
Georg Philipp Telemann Overture from Tafelmusik
Franz Liszt Hymne de l'enfant a son reveil, S19
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and fugue from Das Wohltemperierte Klavier
Anthony Holborne Muy linda, Pavan, Gallliard (Pavans, Galliards)
Johann Sebastian Bach Adagio & Fugue in G minor after BWV 883
Witold Lutoslawski Ten Polish Dances
Jan Wanski Symphony in G major on themes from the opera Kmiotek (The Peasant) (1786/7)
Cipriano de Rore O Sonno (Musica nova ... Venezia, Antonio Gardano 1559)
Henry Purcell "See, see, even Night herself is here" (Z.62/11) from The Fairy Queen
Francesco Geminiani Concerto grosso in D minor, Op 7, No 2
Hendrik Andriessen Qui habitat
Tuesday 17th April 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday with Suzy Klein - Mozart's Musical Joke, Lucy Worsley, Snowglobes
5 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein with the best in classical music.

Georg Philipp Telemann Viola Concerto in G major, TWV 51:G9
Dudley Moore Little Miss Britten
Anthony Holborne Muy Linda
Jennifer Higdon Blue Cathedral
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart A Musical Joke, K 522 (4th mvt)
Anton Stepanovich Arensky Piano Quintet in D major, Op 51 (3rd mvt)
John Cooper Fantasia Suite in C for 2 violins, bass viol and organ
Antonín Dvořák Polka (Czech Suite, Op 39)
John Ireland A Downland Suite (Minuet)
Carl Maria von Weber Clarinet Quintet, Op 34 (4th mvt)
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in E flat major, Op 33 No 2, 'Joke' (4th mvt, Finale)
Joseph Haydn Sinfonia Concertante in B flat major, H I 105 (3rd mvt)
François Couperin Victoria! Christo resurgenti
Kurt Atterberg Suite No 3 for violin, viola and orchestra, Op 19
Franz Schubert Mass in G Major, D.167: V. Benedictus
Marin Marais Sonnerie de Ste Geneviève du Mont-de-Paris
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo No 1 in B minor
Ralph Vaughan Williams Sea Songs arr for orchestra
Gabriel Fauré Valse-caprice No 1 in A major, Op 30
Richard Heuberger Der Opernball, Op. 40: Overture
Gabriel Fauré Souvenirs de Bayreuth for piano duet (Fantaisie en forme de quadrille)
Sir George Dyson The Poor Parson (The Canterbury Pilgrims)
Svante Henryson Melting Ice
Tuesday 13th March 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday with Suzy Klein - Dorothy Parker's ashes, Kate Adie, Molly on the Shore by Percy Grainger
4 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Kate Adie reveals her sometimes surprising cultural inspirations.

Ralph Vaughan Williams Three Shakespeare Songs
Anthony Holborne Muy Linda
William Walton Portsmouth Point
Luigi Boccherini Quintet in E major, Op 13 No 5: Minuet
Benjamin Britten Soirées musicales, Op 9
Edvard Grieg 4 Norwegian Dances Op.35, No. 1
Johannes Brahms Violin Sonata No.1 in G major Op.78 - 1st mvt: Vivace ma non troppo
Stan Tracey Stranger On The Shore
Antonio Vivaldi Bassoon Concerto in E flat major, RV 483
Sir Hamilton Harty The Fair Day (An Irish Symphony)
Percy Grainger Molly on the Shore 'Stowkoski version'
Joseph Haydn Overture in D Major, H XXVIII 6
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 12 Variations on 'Ah! Vous dirais-je, maman', K 265
Arthur Bliss Things to Come (March)
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata No 191, 'Gloria in excelsis Deo'
Nigel Hess East Coast Pictures
Sergei Rachmaninov Piano Concerto No 4 in G minor, Op 40 (3rd mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Trio in B flat major, Op 97, 'Archduke'
Maddalena Laura Sirmen String Quartet No 4 in B flat major
Anthony Holborne The Honie-suckle Almaine
Franz Schubert Piano Sonata in B flat major, D 960 (2nd mvt)
Anthony Holborne Noel's Galliard (Fitzwilliam Virginal Book)
Claudio Monteverdi Laudate pueri (Vespro della Beata Vergine)
Sunday 4th February 2018
10:00
The Listening Service
I guess that's why they call it the Blues
16 / 30 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Tom Service discovers 'the Blues' from its earliest origins to its widest influence.

Elvis Presley Heartbreak Hotel
George Gershwin Rhapsody in Blue
Derek and the Dominos Bell Bottom Blues
George Gershwin Summertime
Robert Johnson Crossroad Blues
Claudio Monteverdi Lamento della ninfa
Bessie Smith A good man is hard to find
Henry Purcell When I am Laid in Earth (Dido and Aeneas)
John Dowland Flow my Tears
John Dowland If My Complaints could passions move
John Dowland In Darkness let me dwell
Charley Patton Revenue Man Blues
Robert Johnson Kind Hearted Woman Blues
William Christopher Handy St Louis Blues
Benjamin Britten Lachrymae
Alfred Schnittke Hymn no.2 for cello and double bass
Muddy Waters Smokestack Lightning
Anthony Holborne Countess of Pembrook's paradise - pavan for consort
GYORGY LIGETI Horn Trio – ‘Lamento’
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No 6 in B minor, Op 74 ‘Pathetique’ (Adagio lamentoso)
B.B. King 3 O’Clock Blues
B.B. King Don’t Look Now But I’ve Got The Blues
IGOR STRAVINKSY Ebony Concerto
Johann Sebastian Bach Air from Suite for orchestra no. 3 in D major (BWV.1068)
Thomas Adès Darknesse Visible
John Dowland Semper Dowland semper dolens - pavan for lute
WOLGANG AMADEUS MOZART Lacrimosa from Requiem
Ma Rainey Blame it on the Blues
Maurice Ravel Violin Sonata- 2nd movement "Blues’
Friday 5th January 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Friday with Ian Skelly - Harrison Birtwistle, Battles on Ice, New Year New Music
2 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly with music that steps from the old to the new.

Anthony Holborne Muy linda
Ludwig van Beethoven Rondo in B flat major for piano and orchestra, WoO 6
Anon Suite from Stagecoach
Louis Couperin Prélude à l'imitation de Mr Froberger
Antonín Dvořák Song to the Moon (Rusalka)
Nicolay Andreyevich Rimsky-Korsakov Quintet in B flat major (3rd mvt)
Claude Debussy Danse bohèmienne
Ottorino Respighi L'Adorazione dei Magi (Trittico Botticelliano)
Dag Wirén Serenade for Strings, Op. 11
Sergei Prokofiev Alexander Nevsky: The Battle on the Ice
Edvard Grieg Landkjenning
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Concerto à 5 in F major, Op 9 No 10
Edward Elgar Bavarian Dance No 3
Vincenzo Bellini Casta diva... Ah! bello a me ritorno (Norma)
Franz Schubert Piano Trio in E flat major, D 897, 'Notturno'
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sinfonia Concertante in E flat major, K 297b (3rd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Sie werden aus Saba alle kommen (Cantata No 65)
Yuri Shaporin Five Pieces for Cello and Piano op.25. Prelude
Julius Fucik Winterstürme
Linda Catlin Smith Gravity
Monday 11th December 2017
07:00
In Tune
Ensemble Plus Ultra, Arthur Pita and Frank Moon, The City Musick
2 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty presents, with live music from The City Musick and Ensemble Plus Ultra.

Maurice Ravel Tzigane
Carl Maria von Weber Turandot: Overture
Alexander Scriabin Waltz in A flat major, Op.38
Johann Christian Schickhardt Concerto in C major for four recorders, Op 19 No 1 (1st mvt)
Traditional 17th Century Dances and Ballade Tunes
Anon. Coventry Carol
John Williams E.T. (Flying theme)
Anthony Holborne The New-yeeres gift
Joseph Haydn String Quartet Op. 33 No. 3 'The Bird': IV Rondo. Presto
Camille Saint‐Saëns Bacchanale (Samson et Dalila)
Josquin des Prez Missus est Gabriel
Kaija Saariaho Maan varjot (excerpt)
Dmitri Shostakovich The Gadfly (Galop)
Dmitry Borisovich Kabalevsky Comedians' Galop (The Comedians, Op 26)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Bluebird Pas de Deux from The Sleeping Beauty
Ensemble Plus Ultra Es ist ein Ros' entsprungen
Tomás Luis de Victoria Conditor alme siderum
Frank Moon The Little Match Girl: Nonna Luna
Tomás Luis de Victoria O magnum mysterium
Frank Moon The Little Match Girl: Selling Dance
Traditional The London Waits
Franz von Suppé Juanita Marsch (Donna Juanita)
Traditional Sweet was the sounge the Vergin sange
Wednesday 25th October 2017
01:00
Through the Night
The Polish National Radio Symphony Orchestra plays Penderecki
3 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents the Polish National Radio Symphony Orchestra playing Penderecki.

Orlande de Lassus Missa Osculetur me
Johannes Brahms 2 Motets Op.29
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no. 4 in B flat major Op.60
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in F minor (Op.55 No.1)
Franz Liszt Sonetto 123 di Petrarca (S.158 No.3): Io vidi in terra angelici costumi
Väinö Raitio Moonlight on Jupiter (Kuutamo Jupiteressa) (Op.24)
Karol Szymanowski String Quartet No 1 in C major, Op 37
Franz Schubert Du bist die Ruh (D.776), arr. Reger for voice and orchestra
Uuno Klami Sérénades joyeuses
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in C major Kk.132
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 12 Variations for piano in B flat major K.500
Stanislaw Moniuszko Bajka [The fairy tale] - concert overture
Beat Furrer Strane Costellazioni
Anthony Holborne Muy linda, Pavan, Gallliard (Pavans, Galliards)
Frederick Delius Violin Concerto (1916)
Krzysztof Penderecki Concerto grosso for 3 cellos and orchestra
Peter Warlock Serenade (to Frederick Delius on his 60th birthday) for string orchestra
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto for flute and orchestra in D major
Ernst Mielck String Quintet in F major, Op 3
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita for keyboard No. 5 in G major (BWV.829)
Nicolò Paganini Moses fantaisie (after Rossini) for cello and piano
Richard Strauss Suite in B flat major (Op.4) [1883]
Ludomir Różycki Symphonic Poem: Mona Lisa Gioconda (Op.31) [1911]
Augustin Dandrecourt de Sainte-Columbe Concert à Deux Violes no.44, "Tombeau des Regrets"
Lars Johan Werle Sonetto 292 (Sonnet 292 - Petrarch)